Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

27th Iowa Top Banner

Pension Papers of Albert Tennis


Transcribed and Submitted by

Mark and Jennifer Tennis


WAR DEPARTMENT
ADJUTANT GENERAL'S OFFICE
Washington, D.C., July 27th, 1878

Sir:

I have the honor to acknowledge the receipt from your Office of application for Pension No. 250864, and to return it herewith, with such information as is furnished by the files of this Office.

It appears from the Rolls on file in this Office that Albert Tennis was enrolled on the 15 day of Aug, 1862, at Independence in Co. C, 27 Regiment of Iowa Volunteers, to serve 3 years or during the war, and mustered into service as a Privt. on the 15 day of Aug, 1862, at Independence, in Co. C, 27 Regiment of Iowa Volunteers, to serve 3 years, or during the war. On the Muster Rolls of Co. C, of that Regiment, from enrollment to Oct 31, 1863, he is reported present for duty - Nov and Dec 63, absent on Det duty. Reported present on subsequent rolls to Oct 31/64.  Nov and Dec 64 absent Detached to Genl Hospl, Nashville Tenn. Dec 12/64, Jan and Feb 65 present - March and April 65 absent sent to Genl Hospl near Ft. Blakely Ala having been wounded in the charge at Ft. Blakely April 9/65, losing the first joint of the finger next to the smaller one. Regt. Was in action at that date and place. May and June 65 present. Mustered out with Co. Aug 8/65 at Clinton, Iowa.

I am, sir, very respectfully,
Your obedient servant,

S. W. Benjamin
Assistant Adjutant General

The Commissioner of Pensions
Washington, D.C.

State of Iowa
Buchanan Co.} ss:

I, James A. Poor, Late a 1st Lieutenant of "A" Company 27th Regiment Iowa Infantry Volunteers being duly sworn depose and say that I was acquainted with Albert Tennis who enlisted as a Private in the said "A" Company 27th Regiment Iowa Infantry Volunteers on about August A.D. 1862. That at the time of said enlistment I have every reason to believe he was a sound, able bodied man, and well-qualified to perform the arduous duties of a soldier and that he remained such until on or about August 1863 at which time he received a sun stroke which was very severe, and quite overcame him. That after he recovered from its most severe effects, he was continuously complaining of a severe pain in his head as the result I verily believe of the sun stroke. This headache attacked him frequently, very severe, during the remainder of his term of service. In addition to this, while in line of duty in what is know as the Red River Campaign, he was attacked with Diarrhea which became chronic, and which disease clung to him during his remaining time of enlistment, and has I am satisfied materially injured his usefulness, and ability to labor and provide for his family. That I am not either directly or indirectly interested in the prosecution of this claim. That my Post office address is Independence, Buchanan County, Iowa.

James A. Poor, Late-1st Lieutenant -
"A" Co. 27 Regt. Iowa Inft. Volunteers

State of Iowa
Buchanan County}ss:

Sylvanus Taylor of said County being first duly sworn on his oath says: That he was a Private in Co. A, 27th Regt. Iowa Infantry; That he is well acquainted with Albert Tennis who was a member of the same company; That while said Regiment was on the march to Little Rock, Arkansas on or about the 9th day of August 1863, it being extremely hot, the said Albert Tennis was overcome with heat and sunstroke, and from which he suffered great pain in his head, and was off duty while in camp at Little Rock. That afterwards, when the Regiment was with Gen. Banks on his march up Red River, the said Albert Tennis was taken violently with chronic diarrhea from which he suffered all the balance of this term of service. And he was also troubled with pains in his head, and at the time of his discharge was an invalid and a mere skeleton. That he knows of said facts by being with him every day. And that he has no interest in the prosecution of said claim. My P.O. address is Buchanan County, Iowa.

Sylvanus Taylor

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 31st day of August 1881, and I certify that I have not interest direct or indirect in the prosecution of said claim. That the affiant is a reputable citizen and credible witness, and the contents of the affidavit were fully known to him. My Post office address is Independence, Iowa.

RRMRPman (illegible)
Notary Public

State of Iowa
County of Buchanan} ss:

B.M. Corbin of said County being duly sworn on his oath says: That he is a practicing physician and surgeon and has been for the past 32 years; That he is acquainted with Albert Tennis now an applicant for additional pension. That about 15 years ago he was called to treat him and found him suffering from extreme pain in the head, caused in his opinion from sunstroke. And that since that time has been his family physician , and has very often treated him for the trouble in his head and also for chronic diarrhea. That about five years ago the trouble in his head induced fits. And periodically since then as often as once in three to four weeks he has a fit that lasts from 30 to 40 minutes. That medical treatment only gives temporary relief, and in his opinion, his disease is incurable and gradually growing worse. That on account of said diseases, chronic diarrhea, pain in the head with fits, said Tennis is disabled to such an extent that he is unable to perform any hard labor. That affiant has no interest in the prosecution of said claim, and that his P.O. Address is Hazleton, Buchanan County, Iowa.

B.M. Corbin, M.D.

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 14th day of September 1881, and I certify that the said B.M. Corbin is a practicing physician and surgeon in good standing, and that I have no interest direct or indirect in the prosecution of this claim.

O.M. Gillett
Clerk District Court

APPLICATION FOR ACCRUED PENSION (WIDOWS)

State of Iowa, County of Black Hawk ss:

On this 20th day of March, 1884, personally appeared Charlotte Sawyer, who, being duly sworn, declares that she was the lawful widow of Albert Tennis, deceased; that he died on the 27th day of November, 1882; that he had been granted a pension by Certificate No. 155 095 which is herewith returned (or if not, state why not); LEFT BLANK; that he had been paid the pension by the Pension Agent at Des Moines up to the 4th day of September, 1882; after which date he had not been employed or paid in the Army, Navy, or Marine service of the United States, except (LEFT BLANK); that she was married to the said Albert Tennis on the 1st day of May, 1869, at Buffalo Grove, in the State of Iowa; that her name before said marriage was Charlotte Lowell; that she hereby makes application for the pension which had accrued on aforesaid certificate to the date of death; and that her residence is No. (LEFT BLANK) Street, City of La Porte City, County of Black Hawk, State of Iowa, and her Post-office address is La Porte City, Iowa.

(widow's signature) Charlotte Sawyer

Also personally appeared Geo W. Sawyer, residing at La Porte City, and P. L. Hayzlitt, residing at La Porte City, who, being duly sworn, say that they were present and saw Charlotte Sawyer sign her name (make her mark) to the foregoing declaration; that said Sawyer knows her to be the lawful widow of Albert Tennis, who died on the 27th day of November, 1882; and that their means of knowledge that said parties were husband and wife, and that the husband died on said date are as follows:

Geo W. Sawyer declares that he knew her to be the widow of Albert Tennis, and that he has since married her as such widow.

G. W. Sawyer
(Signature of witnesses)
P. L. Hayzlitt

Sworn to and subscribed before me on the 20th day of March, 1884, and I certify that the affiants are reputable persons; that they know the contents of their depositions, and that their statements are entitled to full faith and credit. I further certify that I have no interest, direct or indirect in the above claim.

(Signature) W M Rolph
(Official character) Notary Public

Copy of record of Marriage of Albert Tannes and Charlotte Lowell

No. 675
License Issued April 27th, 1868
Albert Tannes aged 28 years &
Miss Charlotte Lowell aged 17 years
By written consent -- Buffalo Grove

This certifies, that on the first day of May AD 1868, I, B.B. Warren a Justice of the Peace united Albert Tannes aged 28 years, and Charlotte Lowell aged 17 years in the holy bands of matrimony.

Witness my hand at Buffalo Grove this first day of May AD 1868.

B.B. Warren
Justice Peace


State of Iowa
Buchanan County} ss:

I, O.M. Gillett, Clerk of the Circuit Court within and for said County and State hereby certify the above and foregoing is a true and correct copy of the record of the marriage of Albert Tannes and Charlotte Lowell as fully as the same remains of record in my office.

Witness my hand and the seal of said Court hereto affixed at Independence in said County this 13th day of April 1886.

O.M. Gillett, Clerk
By Vernon W. Peck, Deputy

State of Iowa
County of Linn}

On this 17 of April, 1886, before me a Notary Public within and for said County and state, personally appeared Dr. J. Ward, who being by me first duly sworn, declares that he has been a practicing physician for 30 years last past. That his post office address is Walker, Linn County, Iowa, and in answer to questions, declares as follows in reference to Albert Tennis who claims to have entered the military service as a Private of C Company, 27th Regt. Infantry IA note to wit.

Question: Did you know said Tennis before he entered the army in August 1862; if so, state whether you regarded him then as a sound, healthy man, and particularly was he at that time free from all disease or any predisposition to said diseases;

Answer: I was not acquainted with Albert Tennis prior to his enlistment in the army.

Question: State as near as you can the date when you attended him the first time after discharge from the army, or while home on furlough and what disease or diseases you found him afflicted.

Answer: I think the first medicating I did for him was in the summer of 1880; his disease was in his brain. There was I thought some obscure structural change in the cerebrum, or to a chronic form of meningitis.

Question: State as near as you can the date when you attended him the last time.

Answer: I think it was 27 day November 1882.

Question: About how often between the periods of time did you see said Tennis?

Answer: I saw him quite often.

Question: State the degree of his disability during the period he was your patient, for performing ordinary manual labor, as compared with a sound, healthy man. State as definitely as you can.

Answer: In my opinion, Tennis, while my patient, was disabled one half for ordinary manual labor, as compared with an ordinary, sound healthy man.

And now please give a narrative statement in detail of said Tennis case, during the period he was under your professional care.

Well, when I first saw him to medicate for him he gave me this kind of a history of his case: He said he was on a march and was overcome by the excessive heat and fell to the ground unconscious, and when he came to his mind again, he had a fearful headache or some pain in his head and he complained of his head hurting him always when I would see him. He was most of the time unable to do more than one half a man's work. That as a good farm hand he would have bad spells as he would express himself; he said he got blind and dizzy headed and sometimes would fall over unless he could get hold of something to support himself. I have understood by his neighbors that they would often be called in to see Mr. Tennis in some of his spells. He could not endure the heat of the sun; it would prostrate him at once so he would have to hunt a shadow. He dated his sickness from the attack he had in the army. He in my opinion never recuperated (w)holly from that time and I think it is fair to suppose that attack to be the remote cause of his death and I think the exacting cause is he was at the time of his last attack working quite hard in a bent over condition and that in my opinion was the exacting cause of his death which took place Nov. 27th 1882 with all the symptoms of meningitis.

This declarant further states that so far as he ever knew and as he believes said Tennis did not aggravate, increase, or prolong his disease of disabilities by interference or other bad habits, and that affiant has no interest whatever in the prosecution of a claim for pension by said Tennis widow.

J. A. Ward, late Assistant Surgeon, 9th Iowa Cav. Volunteers.

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 17th day of April 1886, and I certify that the above affiant is to me well known as a practicing physician in good standing, and that all the blank spaces in the foregoing affidavit were carefully filled before signing or swearing, and that I have no interest in the prosecution of this claim for pension.

Henry J. Nietert, Notary Public

State of Iowa
County of Buchanan} ss:

On this 4th day of May 1886, before me a Clerk of the District Court within and for the County and State aforesaid personally appeared W.S. Potwin whom I certify to be respected and entitled to credence who being by me first duly sworn declares that he has been a practicing physician for 25 years last past and that his P.O. Address is Independence. That he professionally attended Charlotte, then wife of Albert Tennis, at the birth of their child Joseph W. That said Joseph W. Tennis was born on the 28th day of July 1870, which was made a matter of book entry on affiant's part. That affiant has no interest whatever in the prosecution of a claim for pension by the widow of said Albert Tennis.

W. S. Potwin, M.D.

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 4th day of May 1886, and I certify that the contents of the foregoing affidavit was fully made known and explained to witness and each of the blank spaces carefully filled before signing or swearing and that I have no interest whatever in the prosecution of this claim.

O.M. Gillett
Clerk District Court

State of Iowa
County of Buchanan} ss:

On this 13th day of May 1886, before me a Notary Public within and for the County and State aforesaid personally appeared Mary Bradley whom I certify to be respected and entitled to credence who being by me first duly sworn declares affiant's age is 46 years and P.O. address is Buffalo Grove, Iowa. That affiant was personally present and waited on Charlotte, then wife of Albert Tennis at the birth of their child George L. That said George L. Tennis was born on the 17th day of May 1880. That affiant's means of knowing the dates of said child's birth are as follows:

I was there at Mr. Tennis and remember the date distinctly.

That affiant has no interest whatever in the prosecution of a claim for pension by the widow of said Albert Tennis.

Mary J. Bradley

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 13th day of May 1886, and I certify that the contents of the foregoing affidavit was fully made known and explained to witness and each of the blank spaces carefully filled before singing or swearing and that I have no interest whatever in the prosecution of this claim.

L.L. Lawrence
Notary Public

State of Iowa
County of Buchanan} ss:

On this 13th day of May 1886, before me a Notary Public within and for the County and State aforesaid personally appeared Alice Lowell whom I certify to be respected and entitled to credence who being by me first duly sworn declares affiant's age is 28 years and P.O. address is Buffalo Grove, Iowa. That affiant was personally present and waited on Charlotte, then wife of Albert Tennis at the birth of their child Albert R. That said Albert R. Tennis was born on the 14th day of March 1879. That affiant's means of knowing the dates of said child'ss birth are as follows:

It was a terrible snow storm on the date the child was born and I remember the date distinctly.

That affiant has no interest whatever in the prosecution of a claim for pension by the widow of said Albert Tennis.

Alice Lowell

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 13th day of May 1886, and I certify that the contents of the foregoing affidavit was fully made known and explained to witness and each of the blank spaces carefully filled before signng or swearing and that I have no interest whatever in the prosecution of this claim.

L.L. Lawrence
Notary Public

State of Iowa
County of Black Hawk} ss:

On this 16th day of July 1886, before me a Notary Public within and for the County and State aforesaid personally appeared Charlotte A. Sawyer who being by me first duly sworn declares that she is applicant No. 335 709 for pension as a widow. That there is no public record of any kind of the death of Albert Tennis, her late husband, as he died on a country place where no public death record was required to be kept. That there is no public record of any kind showing the date of birth of any one of her children. That she did not have a physician to wait on her when either of the following named children were born to wit: Jessie C., Albert R. and Geo. L. Hence the proofs filed herewith as to date of birth of her said children are the best proof she is able to obtain.

Charlotte A. Sawyer

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 16th day of July 1886, and I certify that the contents of the foregoing affidavit was fully made known and explained to witness and each of the blank spaces carefully filled before signing or swearing and that I have no interest whatever in the prosecution of this claim.

W.M. Rolph
Notary Public

State of Iowa
County of Black Hawk} ss:

On this 6th day of December AD 1887, before me a Notary Public in and for Black Hawk County, State of Iowa, personally appeared Joseph Husman who by me first duly sworn declares that as Guardian of the minor children of Albert Tennis declared he is applicant No. 335 348 for Pension. That in his Declaration he was in error if he stated that the child Albert R. was born on the 14th day of March 1879, as he was not, but was born on the 14th day of March 1877; as near as I can determine from records I have. That the proof of the remarriage of the widow of Albert Tennis to Geo. W. Sawyer will be found on file in case No. 335 709 of said Charlotte Sawyer.

Joseph Husman

Sworn to and Subscribed before me this 6th day of December AD 1887, and I certify that the contents of the foregoing affidavit was fully made known and explained to witness and that I have no interest whatever in the prosecution of the claim.

P.L. Hayzlett
Notary Public