Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Appendix G

More Proposals for Consideration

In Edward P. Breakey’s edited version of the first book of memoirs by Thomas C. Breakey, he states, “A major portion of ‘the record handed down to Tom Breakey’ that was cited by James Hamilton Breakey, was a manuscript written by John Breakey (1782 – 1878) of Drumskelt.  Several members of the family have seen it and refer to it as John Breakey’s book.  Presently (1968) no one seems to know where it is.  What a tragedy that valuable family records are lost to posterity without explanation” (E. Breakey, 3).

 If, indeed, Thomas C. Breakey used his father’s ‘book’ in part to write the memoirs, we know from previous documented research that certain statements in the narratives have not born up under scrutiny, for example, the assertion that the Breakey Arms had been granted to John Breakey of Drumskelt  (see “An Investigative Report on the Arms of Breakey (de Brequet)” in The Breakey Collection).  Very often data not substantiated by research and documentation leads to erroneous conclusions, and the authors believe that such erroneous conclusions have compounded the difficulty in establishing the very early extant Breakey lineages in circulation.  Based upon our research findings we have ‘located’ early families of Breakey and wish to devote this appendix to our findings.

The research has been time consuming; the report has been written; and after analyzing our findings we have conducted a logistical application of lineage lines corresponding to Breakeys found in public records, extant charts in circulation, and the memoirs of Thomas C. Breakey.  We offer the following reconfiguration of early Breakey lineages, but ask the reader to please note:

(1)               Our proposals are just that, but documentation will be provided for our proposals where possible, including annotated comments.

(2)               The ‘circa’ birth dates from the deeds of 1750 are based on the conservative estimate of between twenty five to thirty years between fathers and sons mentioned in the deeds.  However, one must take into consideration that large families of eight and more children were not uncommon, that possibly spanning sixteen years or more. Other considerations are the placement of the males within that family lineage, as well as whether the son mentioned in the deed was the youngest son of the father.

(3)               Each lineage, or what the authors feel are unrelated lineages, will be treated separately, but due to its complexity it will be up to the reader to graph a large lineage chart based upon our presentation.

*                        *                        *

Margaret Breakey married Henry Addison 1730. Clogher Diocese; Marriage License Bonds. Margaret Breakey, als Addison, married George Forsythe 1742. Clogher Diocese; Marriage License Bonds. (McElroy to author M Breakey, 11 May 1980).  One might propose that Margaret Breakey’s birth date be 1710+/-.  Also, Diocesan Marriage license bonds relate only to Anglican, Church of Ireland marriages (McElroy to author M Breakey, 18 March 1981).

                                                *                      *                      *

James Brakey [sic] (circa birth date 1700+/-) married Jane McFarrin 1728; Diocese of Clogher, Ulster Province. International Genealogical Index – British Isles. [Courtesy of ‘Family Search’ of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints].

In his edited version of the memoirs, Book I, Edward P. Breakey notes:  “According to family tradition, Thomas C. Breakey’s Huguenot ancestor was James William De Brequet” (E. Breakey, 1).

                                                *                      *                      *

William Breakey            John Breakey                       Joseph Breakey                James Breakey          

    1750 deed                    1750 deed                             1750 deed                     1750 deed

Lisgillan                   Corduffles                          Corryhagan                  Corduffles

Circa birth date:             Circa birth date:                     Circa birth date:            Circa birth date:

1707-1712            1709 – 1714                           1710 – 1715                1707 – 1715

              son :                          son :                                      son :                        sons :

        William                         William                                  William                   David, Sam, &  

Circa birth date:              Circa birth date:             Circa birth date;                    James, the younger

1737 +/-                      1739 +/-                   1740 +/- 

Deed reference:            Deed reference:             Deed reference:            Deed reference:

158 408 106508            158 409 106510            158 407 106506            158 407 106505

Proposals and comments:

  1. The above three lineages for William, John and Joseph, have been grouped together primarily because of the registration dates on the deeds: 9 July 1753 [see Appendix F].
  2. From the previously mentioned three deeds, might one propose that their father was William Breakey?
  3. We do not have the deed for James Breakey, but he has been included in this group only because of the proximity of the deed reference number and his possible circa birth date.
  4. Referencing William Breakey, above, the birth date for his son would approximate that of William Breakey junior of Lisgillan.
  5. The townland name Corduffles seems to no longer exist and appears to be used interchangeably with Cordevlis [see Pearson correspondence in Appendix F; also Corduffles is referred to as Cordevlish by Peadar Murnane in correspondence to author M. Breakey dated 5 February 2004].

*                        *                        *

It is recorded in the memoirs of Thomas C. Breakey that Obadiah Breakey of Derry Big House, was the son of William Breakey, brother to Isaiah Breakey who lived in the house next to the church [a stone’s throw from Derry Big House], involved in the manufacture of linen, and later sold out his interests to his brother, Isaiah, yet in our deed references only once did the name of Obadiah Breakey occur.   However, research conducted by Arnold Breakey, descendant of Obadiah Breakey, provides us with a proposal for the following lineage.

Arnold S.  Breakey, associated with The New York Evening Journal, reported that Obadiah Breakey was born 27 June 1783 in Stewarts’ Brook Bleach Green, Bailiborough, County Cavan; allegedly was the brother of James Breakey who came to Sullivan County NY in 1819; fought in the Crimean War; married 18 August 1808 in the Rectory of Ballyboy Parish, Kings County to Elizabeth Delaney, daughter of Robert Delaney and Anne Foster of Ballyboy, Frankfort, Kings County; immigrated to the United States; died at Marbletown, Ulster County, NY 18 April 1860.  His children were:  Robert, James, Mary Ann, Susan, Francis, John, Margaret, Francis II, William, Elizabeth, and Rebecca.

-----

On 7 August 1776 James Breakey of Stuartsbrook in the County of Cavan was party to a deed of mortgage.  The memorial follows in its entirety:

To the register Appointed by Act of Parliament for registering deeds wills conveyances etc.

A memorial of an indented deed of mortgage indented and bearing date the seventh day of August one thousand seven hundred and seventy six made between James Breakey of Stuartsbrook in the County of Cavan of the one part and Cha’s Crow of Cavanreagh in the county of Monaghan Gent of the other part Reciting that the said James Breakey in consideration five hundred twenty eight pounds sixteen shillings there to him in had paid by the said Cha’s Crow the receipt whereof he hath acknowledged Did grant bargain sell afsign convey and make over unto the sd Cha’s Crow his heirs, executors, administrators and afsigns all that and those the bleach yard mills and other lands thereunto belonging being part and parcel of the lands of Galbolly and [appears as] Srahlaeka in the Manor of Baileboro and county of Cavan with the appurtenances As also all that and those the half of the farm of Lisgillan with the half of the dwelling house and offices therein situate in the Parish of Aughnamullen and county of Monaghan with their appurtenances to Hold to the said Cha’s Crow his heirs executors administrators and afsigns for and during and until the full [illegible] term of the [illegible] for lives and years yet to come and unexpired of sd lands and premises w’ch he the sd James Breakey his heirs executors administrators or afsigns then had a right or were entitled unto under or by virtue of the therein recited indenture of lease or deed poll.  W’ch said deed of mortgage whereof this writing is a memorial and this memorial are witnefsed by Andrew Young and Samuel Mitchele both of the city of Dublin, Attorneys.

                                                            Signature: Ja’s Breakey

Signed sealed and delivered

(Being first duly stamped)

In presence of

Signature: Sam’l Mitchele

 Signature: And/w Young

The above named Samuel Mitchele maketh oath that he is a subscribing Witnefs to the deed of a mortgage of which the above writing imports to be a memorial, and also to the said memorial, and saith he saw the said deed and a memorial duly executed by the above named James Breakey and that the name Sam’l Mitchele thereto subscribed as a Witnefs is this deponents name and proper handwriting; and saith he delivered the said deed and memorial to Mr. John Macabe Deputy Register at or near the hour of ¾ after  [illegible] in the forenoon on the twelfth day of August one thousand seven hundred and seventy six.

Signature: Sam’l Mitchele

                                                Sworn before me the 12th day of August 1776

                                                Jn’o Macabe  Dep’y Reg

Based on the previous information and information supplied by a family member, we propose the following lineage:

Obadiah Breakey

x

James Breakey of 1776 deed of mortgage

x

Obadiah Breakey born 1783 in Stuarts Brook Bleach Green, Co. Cavan

x

William Breakey born 1825; died 1862 Marbletown, NY

(Married Jane Stewart)

x

Arnold Stewart Breakey

x

Arnold Stewart Breakey Jr.

If we consider the words as John Breakey of Drumskelt perhaps wrote them,  “My great grandfather had three sons” (William, Isaiah, and Obadiah), a proposed lineage line would appear thusly:

William

x

William, Sr. b. 1707-1712+/-     Isaiah of Derry birth date?     Obadiah   birth date?

x                                                x                                    x

William, Jr. b. 1738                  Isaiah of Milford b. 1734/42             James of Stuarts Brook

                                                                                                     Birth date unknown

x                                                x                                  x

John of Drumskelt                                          William                  Obadiah born 1783

     b. 1782                               John married to Mary Rogers

                                                James married to Mary Fleming

                                                                 Andrew

                                                                 George b. ca 1774

Proposals, comments and annotations:

  1. Two unanswered questions: had Obadiah sold out his linen interests to his brother, Isaiah, by the time the news article was reported in the Belfast News-letter of 1758 [see #3 below]; was the James Breakey listed in the news article with Isaiah actually that of Obadiah’s son? 
  2. Of interest in the previously presented deed: who was James Breakey of Stuartsbrook, County Cavan in that he was able to hold a mortgage on half of the farm of Lisgillan with half of the dwelling house and offices?  Was this property he had inherited via his father or grandfather?
  3. Please recall brief deed references in Appendix F, the first being dated 19/12/1836. Robert Breakey, Birr, Kings Co.  Two brothers – John & Francis; and that of 4/5/1837. Robert Breakey, Birr, Kings County. Two witnesses – Obadiah Breakey and John Breakey, both Birr. 
  4. Unanswered question:  is this lineage compatible with that suggested for the 1750 deed for William Breakey of Lisgillen (circa birth date 1707 – 1712)?

*                        *                        *

Thomas C. Breakey, in speaking of his brother Edward’s funeral, recites, “His remains were brought to Aghnamullen and one of the chief mourners was Rev’d Andrew Breakey, a blood relation.  He was born and reared in Lismagonway…” (E. Breakey, p     6).                               

Documented references:

 The townland of Lismagonway is in the parish of Aghabog.

Andrew Brekey was born 1718 [Deed reference 391 502 261990 for 1788].  Signature on deed reads “Andrew Brekey.”

Andrew Brekey married Jane Flack 1746.  Clogher Diocese Marriage License Bonds [McElroy to author M. Breakey 11 May 1980].

Andrew Brekey of Lismagonway witnessed the will of Andrew Ker [sic] Esq of Portatrave, County Monahgan [ROD 191 402 128685;  28 Feb 1753; registered 8 June 1758].  Signature on deed reads “Andrew Brekey.”

Andrew Brekey of Lismagonway in a  “memorial of a marriage which was had” between Elizabeth Brekey, daughter of Andrew and David Henning of Ballyarobin in the County Down  [Deed reference 395 353 261989; agreement made 16 March 1785; deed registered 29 June 1788]. Signature on deed reads “Andrew Brekey.”

1765+/- is an approximate birth date for Isaiah Breakey, Lismagonway, Co. Monaghan, father of Rev Andrew Breakey who served first in Keady, 1816-1831 (David McElroy to author M. Breakey 2 Feb 1980).

The matriculation albums for the University of Glasgow 1728 – 1858 state: Number 8748 – Andreas Breakey, Filius natu Maximus Isaiae Artificis in parochial de Aughabog in comitate de Monaghan in Hyb. M.A. 1816. [Loosely translated:  Andrew Breakey, eldest son of Isaiah, craftsman, in the Parish of Aghabog in County Monaghan, Ireland].

The following is a proposed lineage:

Andrew Brekey, born 1718, married Jane Flack in 1746

X

Isaiah Breakey born circa 1765+/-

X

Rev Andrew Breakey

Nesbitt reports,  “Andrew Breakey was licensed by Monaghan Presbytery in 1818 and ordained on 10 August 1819 in First Keady after receiving a unanimous call.  The eldest son of Isaiah Breakey, a merchant of Rockcorry …” (Nesbitt, p. 106).

If, indeed, Andrew Brekey was a ‘blood relation,’ where does he ‘fit’ in the overall lineage of the early family of Breakeys?

Further, in her files, author M. Breakey has lineages compiled by descendants of William Breakey (born 1787, died 18 September 1845, married to Jane Dale; immigrated to Canada circa 1818) of Rockcorry, and Andrew George Breakey  (married to Sarah Graham, daughter of James and Sarah Stevenson Graham) of Rockcorry.  Unanswered question: are William and Andrew George Breakey also sons of Isaiah Breakey of Rockcorry?

                                                *                      *                      *

In good faith, the authors cannot even begin to propose a lineage for Isaiah Breakey of Derry; nor can we propose a lineage for Isaiah Breakey of Derry as being one in the same as Isaiah Breakey of Millford  [in ‘Chronology’ see deed references for:  18 July 1764 - 250 618 166160; 19 April 1774 – 305 55 200457/8; 9 January 1792 – 622 244 429331].

Author M. Breakey took a copy of the last deed mentioned, that being the memorial of 9 January 1792, to Attorney Hollembaek and questioned if Isaiah Breakey of Millford had been the Isaiah Breakey of Derry, would the memorial have read: Isaiah Breakey of Derry and Millford?  His answer:  “Not necessarily so.”

The authors have entertained the following possibilities:

  1. Had Isaiah Breakey of Derry remarried following the death of his wife, and moved to Millford in the townland of Latton?
  2. And, if so, would Isaiah Breakey name sons from his second marriage in similar fashion after the names of his sons from a first marriage [viz. James and George]?  The authors consider it unlikely. We must also consider that which is stated in the memoirs: Isaiah Breakey of Millmore House [in the townland of Derry] had four sons: John, the painter; George, the violinist; Andy, the bookkeeper who “paid all his father’s hands in and about the bleach green”; and Obadiah who died when age 16.
  3. Dr. Edward Breakey provides a footnote in his edited edition of the memoirs. In    referencing Andy, the bookkeeper, Andy is noted as ‘Andrew of Corryhagen House.’  The only other references to Corryhagan are not connected to an Isaiah Breakey: see Joseph Breakey of 1750 Corryhagan deed, circa birth date 1710 – 1715; see Appendix F PRONI deed references 236/223, 18 January 1812 for James Breakey of Corryhagan, and 236/266, 18 January 1812 for William and Isabella Breakey of Corryhagan.  Unanswered question:  who was Andrew Breakey of Corryhagan House?

Considering all the data at hand, the authors feel they have no conclusive findings with which to support a lineage for Isaiah Breakey.

                                                *                      *                      *

Sarah Breakey, born 1692 in Dunluce, Antrim, Ireland married Joseph Gillespie.  International Genealogical Index:  film number 184642; reference number 26228. [Courtesy of ‘Family Search’ of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints].

Comments.

It is stated in the memoirs (1) “The cousin of my ancestor was a non-commissioned officer and settled in Balladian.  I do not know his Christian name.  By him came all the Breakeys in County Monaghan, and I think in Ireland, except Humphry Breakey and family of Monaghan, Mrs. J. Mitchell, and me and my family and Thomas Breakey of Carnaveagh” (E. Breakey, p. 3); (2) “John Breakey’s house in Balladian was finished in the building, the October of 1692, by the cousin of my ancestor.  During the time the house was being built his wife, a French woman, lived in Dublin and learned the English language” (E. Breakey, p. 13).

Based on the previous accounts in the memoirs, who were the parents of Sarah Breakey   that was born in Antrim in 1692?

It is with some trepidation that the next unanswered question is asked – is it possible that the birth of Sarah Breakey is somehow linked to the 1672 marriage of William Breaky [sic] and Janet Duncan in Lasswade, Midlothian, Scotland (Courtesy of  ‘Family Search’ of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints]?  Author M. Breakey is in possession of extensive family lineages of Breakey families in Scotland, as well as extensive research recently conducted by author K. Breakey relevant to this possible Ireland/Scotland connection.   To date the Breakey families in Scotland cannot account for their early family lineage or heritage. Also, to date, the research undertaken by author K. Breakey has not shown any conclusive results