Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

My Ahnentafel Report

This is my ancestry as I know it as of November 11, 1998. I welcome queries or information on any of these families, but I am especially interested in acquiring further knowledge of my great grandparents, Nathaniel SILVER and Martha FINCK, my great grandmother, Katherine MacDONALD, and my great great grandparents John HAYES and Margaret O'CONNOR.

Virtually all the research on New England ancestors has been done and generously shared by others. I am especially indebted to George E. Hart, Charles Paul Smith, and Kathryn Graham. However, responsibility for any errors or omissions in the database rests entirely with me.

Please send notice of errors or broken links to Ann Capstick at capstick@ca.inter.net.

      Ahnentafel
        Number    Name                           Sex   Birth Date	Place of Birth or Baptism

              1   Elizabeth Ann CAPSTICK           F    26 Jun 1940	St. John's Newfoundland

        PARENTS
              2   Edward Alfred CAPSTICK           M    11 Apr 1906	Montreal, Quebec
              3   Lillian Kathleen LIVINGSTON      F    29 Oct 1908	Halifax, Nova Scotia

        GRANDPARENTS
              4   Robert CAPSTICK                  M     4 Jul 1873	Lockeport, Nova Scotia
              5   Jessie Eugenie SILVER            F	 1 July 1878   	Lunenburg, Nova Scotia
              6   William Dawson LIVINGSTON        M     3 Feb 1870	Great Bras d'Or, Nova Scotia
              7   Winnifred May LYNCH              F    21 May 1883	Ferguson's Cove, Nova Scotia

        GREAT GRANDPARENTS
              8   Edward Alfred CAPSTICK           M    19 Feb 1840	Crosby Garrett, Kirkby Stephen, Westmorland, UK	
              9   Catherine LONGHURST              F    30 Sep 1845	Lockeport, Nova Scotia
             10   Nathaniel SILVER  	           M	
             11   Martha FINCK    	           F	
             12   John LIVINGSTON                  M    13 Sep 1838	Great Bras d'Or, Nova Scotia
             13   Elizabeth HAYES                  F    24 Sep 1848	?, Nova Scotia
             14   John LYNCH                       M       Cir 1854	Ferguson's Cove, Nova Scotia
             15   Catherine MACDONALD              F           1863	Cape Breton, Nova Scotia

        IV. GENERATION
             16   Francis CAPSTICK                 M    19 May 1810	Crosby Garrett, Kirkby Stephen, Westmorland, UK	 		
             17   Jane COULTHART                   F
             18   George Nickerson LONGHURST Snr.  M     4 Sep 1813	New York
             19   Bethia West LOCKE                F    27 Aug 1819	Ragged Islands, Nova Scotia
             24   Alexander LIVINGSTON             M           1806	Isle of Mull, Argyleshire, Scotland
	     25   Isabella DEASON                  F    17 Aug 1810	Guysborough, Nova Scotia
	     26	  John HAYES
	     27	  Margaret O'CONNOR
             28   Matthew LYNCH                    M    31 Jul 1831	?
             29   Mary  Anne FITZSIMMONS           F       Cir 1827	?
             30   John MACDONALD                   M           1840
             31   Anne McINTYRE??                  F           1844

        V. GENERATION
             32   Edward CAPSTICK                  M  10 Apr 1785	Sedbergh, Yorkshire, UK
             33   Margaret ROBINSON                F               	Crosby Garrett, Kirkby Stephen, Westmorland, UK	
             36   William LONGHURST                M
             37   Catherine McKILLIP               F               	Cape Negro, Nova Scotia?
             38   James D. LOCKE                   M    14 May 1786	Locke's Island, Nova Scotia
             39   Frances STRICKLAND               F     6 Jun 1792	Prince Edward Island
             48   Angus LIVINGSTON                 M       Cir 1773	Isle of Mull, Argyllshire, Scotland
             49   _______ _______                  F
             50   William DESSON                   M
             51   Mary MacLELLAN	           F
             56   John LYNCH                       M    17 Feb 1806	Halifax, Nova Scotia
             57   Catherine BEAZLEY                F           1812
             60   Allan MACDONALD                  M

        VI. GENERATION
             64   Francis CAPSTICK                 M    24 Feb 1753     Dent, Yorkshire, UK
             65   Dorothy _______                  F
             74   John McKILLIP                    M       Cir 1739	Ireland
             75   Letitia RICE                     F               	Ireland
             76   Jonathan LOCKE                   M           1758
             77   Elizabeth RIDER                  F           1762	Rhode Island?
             78   John STRICKLAND                  M               	Marblehead, Mass.?
             79   Bethia WEST                      F    26 Jan 1756	Chatham, Mass.
            100   William DESSON                   M
            101   _______ _______                  F
            112   Matthew LYNCH                    M       Cir 1753
            113   Mary QUINTAN                     F

        VII. GENERATION
            128   Edmund CAPSTICK                  M     4 Aug 1720     Dent, Yorkshire, UK
            129   Mary GUY                         F    18 Apr 1725     Sedbergh, Yorkshire, UK
            152   Jonathan LOCKE (Dr)              M       Cir 1731	Chilmark, Martha's Vineyard, Mass.
            153   Abigail PERRY                    F    16 Mar 1726	Attleboro, Mass.
            158   Thomas WEST                      M       Cir 1723
            159   Sarah HAMILTON                   F     7 Apr 1730	Chatham, Mass.

        VIII. GENERATION
            256   Edward CAPSTACK                  M    10 Feb 1688     Dent, Yorkshire, UK
            257   Elizabeth WILLAN                 F    15 Jul 1683     Dent, Yorkshire, UK
            258   Robert GUY                       M    21 Sep 1679     Winestead, 	
            259   Margtt FAWCETT                   F    22 Aug 1691     Sedbergh, Yorkshire, UK
            304   Jonathan LOCKE                   M    22 Dec 1705	Hampton, NH
            305   Mary NORTON                      F           1708	Newport, RI
            306   Jacob PERRY                      M    21 Aug 1698	Rehoboth, Mass.
            307   Abigail SMITH                    F    19 Apr 1700	Rehoboth, Mass.
            316   Thomas WEST                      M
            317   Elizabeth _______                F
            318   Samuel HAMILTON                  M     prob. 1701	Chatham, Mass.
            319   Bethiah STEWART                  F    21 Sep 1704	Chatham, Mass.		
          

        IX. GENERATION
            608   Nathaniel LOCKE                  M           1661	probably Strawberry Bank, NH
            609   Dorothy BLAKE                    F    17 Sep 1668
            610   Samuel NORTON                    M           1674	Weymouth, Mass.
            611   Content COGGESHALL               F    10 May 1676
            612   Nathaniel PERRY                  M     8 Oct 1660	Rehoboth, Mass.
            613   Sarah CARPENTER                  F    11 Jan 1663	Rehoboth, Mass.
            614   Daniel SMITH Jr.                 M    28 Aug 1672	Rehoboth, Mass.
            615   Abigail PRESTON                  F
            636   Daniel HAMILTON                  M       Cir 1670
            637   Mary SMITH                       F     3 Jan 1669	Eastham, Mass.
            638   Michael STEWART                  M
            639   Mary _______                     F

        X. GENERATION
           1216   John LOCKE                       M       Sep 1627	London, UK
           1217   Elizabeth BERRY                  F       Cir 1634	Portsmouth, NH?
           1218   Jasper BLAKE                     M
           1219   Deborah DALTON                   F       Cir 1625	England
           1220   Isaac NORTON                     M     3 May 1641	Weymouth, Mass.
           1221   Ruth BAYES                       F     2 Jul 1643	Dedham, Mass.
           1222   John COGGESHALL Jr.              M       Cir 1620	Essex, England
           1223   Patience THROCKMORTON            F       Cir 1640	Newport, RI
           1224   Anthony PERRY                    M           1615	England
           1225   Elizabeth _________              F
           1226   Samuel CARPENTER                 M       Cir 1638	New England
           1227   Sarah REDWAY                     F       Cir 1642	Hingham, Mass.?
           1228   Daniel SMITH Sr.                 M
           1229   Esther CHICKERING                F     4 Nov 1643	Dedham, Bay Colony, Mass.
           1272   Thomas HAMILTON                  M
           1273   Lydia WING                       F    23 May 1647	Sandwich, Mass.
           1274   Samuel SMITH                     M    11 Jul 1641	Hingham, Mass.
           1275   Mary HOPKINS                     F       Nov 1640	Yarmouth, Mass.

        XI. GENERATION
           2432   Thomas LOCKE                     M               	
           2433   Christian FRENCH                 F
           2434   William BERRY                    M
           2435   Jane _______                     F       Cir 1619
           2440   Nicholas NORTON                  M       Cir 1610	probably Somerset, England
           2441   Elizabeth ________               F
           2442   Thomas BAYES                     M           1615	Norfolk, England
           2443   Anne BAKER                       F
           2444   John COGGESHALL                  M           1601	Halstead, Essex, England
           2445   Mary _______                     F       Cir 1604
           2446   John THROCKMORTON                M           1601	Norwich, England
           2447   Rebecca COLVILLE                 F
           2452   William CARPENTER                M       Cir 1605
           2453   Abigail BRIANT                   F    27 May 1604	Shalbourne Parish, Berkshire, England
           2456   Henry SMITH                      M
           2457   Judith COOPER                    F
           2458   Francis CHICKERING               M    14 Apr 1606	Darsham, Suffolk, England
           2459   Anne FISKE                       F     1 Apr 1610
           2546   Daniel WING                      M       Cir 1617	probably England
           2547   Hannah SWIFT                     F
           2548   Ralph SMITH                      M        Ca 1610		England
           2549   _______ _______                  F            
           2550   Giles HOPKINS                    M        Ca 1607
           2551   Catherine Catone WHELDEN         F           1618

        XII. GENERATION
           4888   John the Younger COGGESHALL      M
           4889   Anne BUTTER                      F
           4904   William CARPENTER                M       Cir 1576
           4906   John BRIANT                      M
           4907   Alice _______                    F
           4916   Henry CHICKERING                 M
           4917   Elizabeth _________              F
           4918   John FISKE                 	   M       Cir 1580 
           4919   Anne LAWTER                      F
           5092   Rev. John WING                   M
           5093   Deborah BACHILER                 F       Cir 1592	Wherwell, Hampshire, England
           5094   William SWIFT                    M
           5095   Joan _______                     F
           5096   John SMITH                       M
           5100   Stephen HOPKINS                  M        Ca 1580

        XIII. GENERATION
           9776   John COGGESHALL                  M
           9777   Katherine _______                F
           9778   _______ BUTTER                   M
           9779   _______ _______                  F
           9836   William FISKE                    M       Cir 1548
           9837   Anna AUSTYE                      F
          10184   Mathew WING                      M     between 154
          10185   Mary _______                     F
          10186   Rev. Stephen BACHILER            M       Cir 1561	England
          10187   _______ _______                  F

        XIV. GENERATION
          19552   William COGGESHALL               M
          19672   Robert FISKE                     M       Cir 1518
          19673   Sibilla GOLD                     F
           

Return to Ann Capstick's Home Page

Genealogy pages maintained by Ann Capstick.

Comments or enquiries

© 1996 Copyright E.A.Capstick
Updated 18 January 1996

Sponsor graphic