Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

The Volturno Ship Disaster - October 1913

Compiled by Jan Daamen

© 2001 by Jan Daamen


Rescuing ships crew list

submitted by Tony Jones



Carmania ~ Devonian ~ Rappahannock ~ Minneapolis ~ Narragansett ~ Asian ~ Czar ~ Tourraine ~ Kroonland ~ Großer Kurfürst ~ Seydlitz


The 'CARMANIA' of Liverpool crew

James Clayton Barr Captain
Robert John Johnstone Chief Officer
Francis John Reddie Gardner 1st Officer
William Garvey Seaman
Edward John Heighway Seaman
James Donohue Seaman
Sidney Smith Seaman
William Turton Seaman
Michael Murray Seaman
William Henry Donking Seaman
Thomas Tichen Seaman
John Wise Steward
Harry Payne Steward
George Oliver Thompson Steward


Carmania ~ Devonian ~ Rappahannock ~ Minneapolis ~ Narragansett ~ Asian ~ Czar ~ Tourraine ~ Kroonland ~ Großer Kurfürst ~ Seydlitz


The 'DEVONIAN' of Liverpool crew

Alfred William Vincent Trant Captain
Thomas Steele Chief Officer
Thomas Burdett Knight 1st Officer
William H. Baker 2nd Officer
Jacinto Navarro Bo'sun
Frederick James Bailey Bo'sun's mate
James Souter 5th engineer
William Henry Fletcher Quartermaster
James Rossiter Quartermaster
James Brown Quartermaster
Lawrence O’Neill Quartermaster
Arthur Hazelwood Seaman
William J. Price Seaman
Edward Donald Cunningham Seaman
William Brown Seaman
William Potter Seaman
William Andrew Reed Seaman
Christopher Wood Seaman
William walsh Lamp trimmer


Carmania ~ Devonian ~ Rappahannock ~ Minneapolis ~ Narragansett ~ Asian ~ Czar ~ Tourraine ~ Kroonland ~ Großer Kurfürst ~ Seydlitz


The 'RAPPAHANNOCK' of Liverpool crew

Frederick John Harnden Captain
John Owen Davies Chief Officer
John Henry J. Barker Boatswain
George Hendrick Olaveson Carpenter
William Pine (Pyne) Donkeyman
William Archibald Stewart Seaman
Stanley Waygood Seaman
Henry F. Hargan Seaman
William Black Seaman
John Bell Seaman


Carmania ~ Devonian ~ Rappahannock ~ Minneapolis ~ Narragansett ~ Asian ~ Czar ~ Tourraine ~ Kroonland ~ Großer Kurfürst ~ Seydlitz


The 'MINNEAPOLIS' of Belfast crew

F.O. Hasker Captain
Walter Robinson 1st Officer
Percival John Lewis 3rd Officer
James Maginnis Coates 4th Officer
T. Garvey able bodied seaman
Walter Else able bodied seaman
George William Madams able bodied seaman
Frederick Walter Stephens able bodied seaman
George Leonard able bodied seaman
Wilhelm Liesen able bodied seaman
William Crawley able bodied seaman
G.J. Horton able bodied seaman
Samuel Gaskell able bodied seaman
F.R. Pitts able bodied seaman
Joseph Arthur Rogers able bodied seaman
John Cummings Lawrence able bodied seaman
William Henry Coward able bodied seaman
Joseph Kendall able bodied seaman
William Honeyman able bodied seaman
George Shaw able bodied seaman
V. Botterill able bodied seaman
Robert Potter able bodied seaman


Carmania ~ Devonian ~ Rappahannock ~ Minneapolis ~ Narragansett ~ Asian ~ Czar ~ Tourraine ~ Kroonland ~ Großer Kurfürst ~ Seydlitz


The 'NARRAGANSETT' of Greenock crew

C.E. Harwood Captain
John Bruce Johnson Chief Officer
John Edward Noton 2nd Officer
William E. Clements Boatswain
Frederick Winterfield able bodied seaman
Maxime Jollivet able bodied seaman
F. Stagg able bodied seaman
Frank Thompson able bodied seaman
William Wilson able bodied seaman
Alfred Civill able bodied seaman
Henry Charles Percival Gibson able bodied seaman
Trevelyan Mackenzie apprentice
Cyril Leslie Cooper apprentice


Carmania ~ Devonian ~ Rappahannock ~ Minneapolis ~ Narragansett ~ Asian ~ Czar ~ Tourraine ~ Kroonland ~ Großer Kurfürst ~ Seydlitz


The 'ASIAN' of Liverpool crew

William Edward Wood Master
Arthur Hall Chief Mate
Daniel Riordan Boatswain
Gustaf Linngvist Boatswain's mate
James Allen ordinary seaman
Frederick William Barlow ordinary seaman
John McAllister ordinary seaman
Rexford Hunt apprentice


Carmania ~ Devonian ~ Rappahannock ~ Minneapolis ~ Narragansett ~ Asian ~ Czar ~ Tourraine ~ Kroonland ~ Großer Kurfürst ~ Seydlitz


The 'CZAR' of Libau crew

Ivan Ivanowitsch Smiltnek Captain
Jan Nicholaiewitsch Zemtur 1st mate
Jan Jorenow Saulesley 2nd mate
Andrei Jacowlew Janowsky 3rd mate
Fritz Karlowitsch Weibner 4th mate
Laas Petrow Ader Carpenter
Peter Jurjew Tenn Quartermaster
Alfred Gustavow Saar Quartermaster
Ernst Janow Mengelson Quartermaster
Girt Janow Shauklis Seaman
Andrei Janow Spalwin Seaman
Jan Tomasow Lepik Seaman
Augustin Alexandrowitsch Marip Seaman
Karl Janos Eggy Seaman
Jan Adamow Acztyn Seaman
Martin Janow Karklin Seaman
Mikkel Janow Kiude Seaman
Tom Limanow Puleka Seaman
Krish Jumanow Winter Assistent Steward
Krish Andrejew Kolberg Barman


Carmania ~ Devonian ~ Rappahannock ~ Minneapolis ~ Narragansett ~ Asian ~ Czar ~ Tourraine ~ Kroonland ~ Großer Kurfürst ~ Seydlitz


The 'LA TOURAINE' of Havre crew

C. Caussin Captain
Henri Rousselot 2nd Captain
Rene Izenic 1st Lieutenant
Edouard Le Baron 2nd Lieutenant
Paul Royer 3rd Lieutenant
Louis Coute 2nd Boatswain
Guillame Guillou Quartermaster
Yves Le Flem Quartermaster
Leopold Rousselot Quartermaster
Ernest Le Tiec Quartermaster
Gilles Le Faou Quartermaster
Jean Le Manchec Seaman
Henri Neu Seaman
Francois Coic Seaman
Yves Briquier Seaman
Francois Scouarnec Seaman
Pierre Rousel Seaman
Charles Josset Seaman
Francois Meheut Seaman
Pierre Paitry Seaman
August Berest Seaman
Leon Le Coz Seaman
Francois Gouzien Seaman
Raphael Celerien Seaman
Francois Blandin Seaman
Leon Nicolas Seaman
Francois Herve Fireman
Joseph Lefebvre Fireman
Gabriel Le Clerc Fireman
Joseph Le Flem Fireman
Maurice Le Gallais Trimmer
Charles Launay Trimmer
Baptiste Laforge Trimmer


Carmania ~ Devonian ~ Rappahannock ~ Minneapolis ~ Narragansett ~ Asian ~ Czar ~ Tourraine ~ Kroonland ~ Großer Kurfürst ~ Seydlitz


The 'KROONLAND' of New York crew

Paul H. Kreibohm Captain
Frederick Mansfield 2nd Officer (sen.)
Guiliaume Wynen 3rd Officer
E. Hirshschfield 4th Officer
B. Kuemmel 5th Officer
Alexander Sandilands 4th Engineer
F. Van Hymen 1st Boatswain
Anthon Pederson 2nd Boatswain
E. Jobman 1st Carpenter
T. Konstaninoff 2nd Carpenter
E. Boehme Quartermaster
Karl Meinjohannes Quartermaster
Jacob Rumberg Quartermaster
J. Svenson Quartermaster
J. Fletcher Storekeeper
Arthur Ingram Bar keeper
Frederick Becker lookout man
Desire Coopman lookout man
H. Janssens lookout man
E. Benecke Seaman
G. Borrenberg Seaman
Hermann Brandt Seaman
Leon Coppens Seaman
T. Fischer Seaman
Ingoff Loode Seaman
Gustav Maron Seaman
O. Mueller Seaman
T. Roelants Seaman
Louis Schryvers Seaman
P. Stobbelaere Seaman
Armand Van Drom Seaman
T. Wesstroem Seaman
Gustav Ebling Fireman
G. Herzog Fireman
Alphonse Roll Fireman
Franz Oeudnan Oiler
Heinrich Schaubs Trimmer
P. Timmermans Trimmer
Henri Guelinckz Steward
A. Reckzuigel Steward


Carmania ~ Devonian ~ Rappahannock ~ Minneapolis ~ Narragansett ~ Asian ~ Czar ~ Tourraine ~ Kroonland ~ Großer Kurfürst ~ Seydlitz


The 'GROSSER KURFUERST' of Bremen crew

Max Spangenberg Captain
H. Hashagen 1st Officer
Horst von Carlsburg 2nd Officer (sen.)
Simon Bremer 2nd Officer
Hermann L. von Sonnenberg 3rd Officer
Erich Rogge 4th Officer
Karl Bornemann Quartermaster
Adolf Harms Quartermaster
J. Luhrs Quartermaster
Franz Evermann Sailmaker
Richard Tschirschnitz Seaman
August Kempf Seaman
Albert Sielaff Seaman
August Wagener Seaman
Otto Jantzen Seaman
H. Schroder Seaman
Karl Zeiler Seaman
E. Bulow Seaman
H. Schlichting Seaman
Karl Fempel Seaman
Alfred Pfeifer Seaman
Franz Mrozinsky Seaman
G. Lindemann Chief steward
W. Cattany 2nd steward
Hans Kurth Steward
O. Heinmann Steward
Charly Jurgens Steward
R. Antenriedt Steward
H. Heinz Chief Sculleryman
Hermann Mortiz Engine Repairer
R. Wagner Fireman
W. Scheffler Fireman
O. Dingel Fireman
A. Mertens Fireman


Carmania ~ Devonian ~ Rappahannock ~ Minneapolis ~ Narragansett ~ Asian ~ Czar ~ Tourraine ~ Kroonland ~ Großer Kurfürst ~ Seydlitz


The 'SEYDLITZ' of Bremen crew

F. Hagenmeyer Captain
J. Cordes 1st Officer
Heinrich Niemczyk 2nd Officer (sen.)
Wilhelm Hermann-Muller 2nd Officer
Paul Meiselbach 3rd Officer
Fritz Meyer Assistant Purser
R. Werner Boatswain
Gustav Rental Boatswain
J. Moll Carpenter
Hermann Walter Quartermaster
H. Swoboda Quartermaster
Fritz Dunker Seaman
Johannes Wiechbrodt Seaman
Fritz Tolken Seaman
H. Eberhardt Seaman
G. Bielert Seaman
W. Haselbach Seaman
W. Buschmann Seaman
C. Maldenhauer Seaman
E. Kuhnemann Seaman
W. Degner Seaman
W. Amann Stoker
A. Hermann Stoker
O. Kleemann Stoker
F. Brunner Stoker
F. Redina Stoker
F. Kuhn Stoker
R. Moecker Steward
H. Kaupp Steward
J. Rusch Steward
A. Wollmer Barber
J. Dudek Sculleryman
G. Schumacher Waiter
J. Matyas Waiter


Carmania ~ Devonian ~ Rappahannock ~ Minneapolis ~ Narragansett ~ Asian ~ Czar ~ Tourraine ~ Kroonland ~ Großer Kurfürst ~ Seydlitz



Search for
Get a Free Search Engine for Your Web Site

Volturno Guest Book

 

What's New ? - Update History

Top of page   Volturno Main page   Homepage


Philadelphia Inquirer

Dutch Newspaper articles
List of names   Link page

Story
Table:  ships   Table: Crew   Table: Dutchmen   Table: Cargo   Photo: Crewmembers

Tragedy on High Seas   Triumph of Wireless

Crew List Rescuing Ships

Rotterdam Moves

Volturno Manifest

Gold Medal   Ship Information

Fire at Sea: The Saga of the Volturno


You are the [an error occurred while processing this directive] visitor since 21 April 2001 - thanks for stopping by!
Created and maintained by Jan Daamen
This page was made with Wordpad
Created: 21 April 2001 ~ Revised: 1 December 2001