Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Descendants of Captain David Perry (1741-1826).

 





 

LIFE  OF  DAVID  PERRY.  PAF DATA.

Copyright ©  1999-2013 by D.G. Jones
Compiled from multiple sources, some of them secondary & unverified (see individual notes). These PAF pages are not error-free & documented additions or corrections will be apprecitated.

Home First Previous Next Last   Surname List | Name Index

 

Descendants of Capt. David PERRY

Second Generation


2. Sally OR Sarah PERRY (David ) was born 20 Oct 1764 in Killingly, Windham, Connecticut. She died in 1844 in Concord, Essex, Vermont. Her presence on the United States censuses can be accounted for by deduction. She would be the older female listed: 1st: first with her husband Elisha W Bingham in 1800 in Concord, Essex, Vermont; 2nd: as a widow, with her son Perry Bingham (who married in 1809), as well as her unmarried children, in 1810 in Concord, Essex, Vermont; 3rd: with her son Elisha Bingham Sr (who married in 1817), with her sons Erastus and Warner Bingham families listed just after, in 1820 in Concord, Essex, Vermont; 4th: with her daughter Mary or Polly [Bingham] Willey (who married in 1827) and husband Joseph Willey, in 1830, in Charleston, Orleans, Vermont and also in 1840 in Concord, Essex, Vermont. She was living with daughter Polly [Perry] Willey family at the time of her death.
 
She is sometimes said to have died 17 February 1831 but this is likely the date of a document, perhaps relating to her estate. See, for example, http://www.familyhistorypages.com/Perry.htm
 
Sarah or Sally [Perry] Bingham's death is given as in 1844, Concord, Vermont in Genealogical and family history of the state of New Hampshire : a record of the achievements of her people in the making of a commonwealth and the founding of a natio which states: "The maiden name of his [Elisha Warner Bingham's] wife, who was a native of Pomfret, Vermont [sic], was Perry. She died at Concord in "1844 at the age of seventy-seven years [sic.]" At the time of her death, if in 1844, she would have been between 78-80 years old, depending on which birth year, 1764 or 1765, is the accurate one (there is a discrepancy; Connecticut, Births and Christenings, 1649-1906, which is a primary source, gives her birth as in Killingly, Windham, Connecticut, but on 20 October 1765 -- exactly one year later than most other sources). The Genealogical and family history of the state of New Hampshire is a compiled genealogy, so it is a secondary source with facts mixed with errors. Regarding the reference to Pomfret, VT, Pomfret, Windsor, Vermont is 24 miles from Plainfield, NH, where she was probably living at time of her marriage. At that time, Elisha Warder Bingham was living in Cornish, NH, a town adjoining Plainfield to the south. They lived first in Cornish, NH, after their marriage.

Sally married Elisha Warner BINGHAM, son of Jonathon BINGHAM and Elizabeth WARNER, about Dec 1788 possibly in Cornish, Sullivan, New Hampshire. Elisha was born 23 Mar 1765 in Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut and was christened in Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut. He died 30 Mar 1802 in Concord, Essex, Vermont and was buried in Concord, Essex, Vermont.

Elisha and Sally had the following children:

+ 10 M i Perry BINGHAM was born 22 Dec 1788 and died 1820.
+ 11 M ii Warner BINGHAM was born 10 Apr 1790 and died 1873.
+ 12 M iii Tyler BINGHAM was born 29 Aug 1791 and died 18 Jan 1879.
+ 13 M iv Tracy BINGHAM was born 19 Jan 1793 and died 1868.
+ 14 M v Elisha BINGHAM Sr was born 7 Apr 1794 and died 1883.
  15 M vi Robert BINGHAM was born 6 Dec 1796 in Cornish, Sullivan, New Hampshire. He died about 14 Jul 1801 in Concord, Essex, Vermont and was buried Jul 1801.[Notes]
+ 16 M vii Erastus BINGHAM was born 12 Mar 1798 and died 2 May 1882.
+ 17 M viii Willard BINGHAM was born 15 Oct 1799 and died about 1830.
  18 F ix Sarah OR Sally BINGHAM was born 11 Jan 1801 in Concord, Essex, Vermont. She died 26 Mar 1802 in Concord, Essex, Vermont and was buried 1802 in Concord, Essex, Vermont.
+ 19 F x Mary (Polly) BINGHAM was born 22 Oct 1802 and died after 1850.
  20 M xi Jeremiah BINGHAM was born 22 Oct 1802 in Concord, Essex, Vermont.[Notes]
  21 M xii William BINGHAM was born Abt 1791/1806.[Notes]

3. Sylvanus PERRY (David ) was born 3 Jan 1767 in Killingly, Windham, Connnecticut. He died possibly in Morristown, Orleans, Vermont.

[Notes]

Sylvanus married Eunice SPALDING, daughter of David SPALDING and Elizabeth BARRETT, on 3 Jul 1787 in Plainfield, Sullivan, New Hampshire. Eunice was born 7 Mar 1764 in Plainfield, Windham, Connecticut. She died 8 Mar 1841 in Morristown, Orleans, Vermont and was buried in Centerville, , Vermont.

[Notes]

Sylvanus and Eunice had the following children:

+ 22 M i Nathan PERRY was born 1788/1789 and died after 1800.
  23 M ii boy PERRY was born 1790 possibly in Morristown, Orleans, Vermont. He died after 1800.[Notes]
+ 24 M iii David PERRY was born 1794 and died 6 Sep 1843.
  25 F iv girl PERRY was born 1791/1799 in , , VT?.[Notes]
  26 F v girl PERRY was born 1791/1799 possibly in Morristown, Orleans, Vermont. She died after 1800.[Notes]
  27 F vi girl PERRY was born 1791/1799 possibly in Morristown, Orleans, Vermont. She died after 1800.[Notes]
  28 vii MORE? a Sylvanus? was born 1800/1804.
+ 29 F viii Lois PERRY was born 1810 and died 10 Aug 1854.

7. Mary OR Polly PERRY (David ) was born 24 Sep 1776 in Killingly, Windham, Connecticut.

[Notes]

Mary [Polly] may have been the Polly Perry who married Henry CHAMBERLIN abt 1798? in NH? or VT?. Henry (possibly "Henry Alden") Chamberlain was born about 1770 and resided in Plainfield, Sullivan, New Hampshire. He died [probate] 14 april 1824 in Chelsea, Orange, Vermont. N.B. The evidence for this possible connection is purely circumstantial, a Henry and Polly [Perry] Chamberlain having lived near Capt. David Perry in both Plainfield, New Hampshire and Chelsea, Orange, Vermont.

Henry and "a Mary or Polly" (perhaps David Perry's daughter) had the following children:

  30 M i Dexter CHAMBERLIN was born 28 Sep 1799 in Chelsea, Orange, Vermont. He died after 1860.[Notes]
  31 M ii Orrel CHAMBERLIN was born 11 Sep 1801 in Chelsea, Orange, Vermont.[Notes]
  32 M iii Bliss CHAMBERLIN was born 12 Nov 1804 in Chelsea, Orange, Vermont. He died prob bef 1824.[Notes]
+ 33 M iv Alden CHAMBERLIN was born 12 Nov 1804 and died 17 Nov 1882.
  34 M v Harry CHAMBERLIN was born 6 Aug 1807 in Chelsea, Orange, Vermont. He died after 1860.[Notes]
  35 F vi Lucy CHAMBERLIN was born 18 Oct 1809 in Chelsea, Orange, Vermont.[Notes]
  36 M vii Harrison ? CHAMBERLIN.[Notes]
  37 F viii Mary ? CHAMBERLIN.[Notes]
  38 F ix Sarah ? CHAMBERLIN.[Notes]
  39 M x Henry ? CHAMBERLIN.[Notes]
PLEASE NOTE:

However, Mary is stated in a number of secondary sources to have married Daniel STARKWEATHER, son of Asa STARKWEATHER and Grace GIBBONS. Daniel? was born 11 Feb 1776 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut.

[Notes]

Daniel? and Mary had the following children:

  40 M xi Niles? STARKWEATHER.

8. Hannah PERRY (David ) was born 3 Nov 1779 in Plainfield, Sullivan, New Hampshire. She died after 1860 in Cornish, Sullivan, New Hampshire.

[Notes]

Hannah married Dr. Isaac ALDEN, son of Daniel ALDEN Dea. and June TURNER, on 7 Feb 1802 in Tunbridge, Orange, Vermont. Isaac was born 11 Feb 1770 possibly in Orange, Orange, Vermont. He died 25 Aug 1845 possibly in Cornish, Sullivan, New Hampshire and was buried in probably Cornish, Sullivan, New Hampshire.

[Notes]

Isaac and Hannah had the following children:

+ 40 F i Roxinda ALDEN was born 20 Mar 1803.
+ 41 F ii Fidelia ALDEN was born 12 Aug 1805 and died 11 Mar 1864.
+ 42 F iii Sarah Bass ALDEN was born 1 Jul 1807 and died 1861.
  43 M iv Lewis ALDEN was born 20 Apr 1811 possibly in Chelsea, Orange, VT. He died May 1811.[Notes]
  44 F v Eliza Jane ALDEN was born 4 Mar 1813 possibly in Plainfield, Sullivan, New Hampshire. She died 18 Sep 1860.[Notes]
+ 45 M vi Henry Bradley ALDEN was born 7 Aug 1815 and died 1899.

9. Lt. Nathaniel Green PERRY [image] (David ) was born 12 Feb 1782 in Plainfield, Sullivan, New Hampshire. He died 29 Dec 1872 in Randolph, Orange, Vermont and was buried in Lt. Nathaniel Green PERRY [image] (David ) was born 12 Feb 1782 in Plainfield, Sullivan, New Hampshire. He died 29 Dec 1872 in Randolph, Orange, Vermont and was buried in Randolph Center Cemetery, Randolph Center, Orange, Vermont.

[Notes]

Nathaniel married (1) Roxanna HUTCHINSON, daughter of John HUTCHINSON and Hannah PARKHURST, on 14 Nov 1805 in Chelsea, Orange, Vermont. Roxanna was born 1 Oct 1783 in Royalton, Windsor, Vermont. She died 2 Jan 1828 and was buried in Riverside Cemetery, Ira, Rutland, Vermont.

[Notes]

Nathaniel and Roxanna had the following children:

+ 46 M i David PERRY was born 1 Sep 1806 and died 19 May 1887.
+ 47 M ii John Hutchinson PERRY was born 17 Dec 1808 and died 9 Aug 1844.
+ 48 M iii James Madison PERRY was born 20 Mar 1811 and died 9 Jul 1897.
+ 49 M iv George PERRY was born 10 Apr 1813 and died 3 Jun 1894.
  50 F v Hannah M. PERRY was born 13 Jun 1816 possibly in Chelsea, Orange, Vermont. She died 12 Nov 1832 in West Rutland, Rutland, Vermont and was buried in Pleasant Street Cemetery, Ira, Rutland, Vermont.[Notes]
+ 51 F vi Eliza W. PERRY was born 12 Jun 1821 and died 29 Aug 1850.
+ 52 M vii Charles Albert PERRY was born 12 Jan 1824 and died 25 Sep 1909.

Nathaniel also married (2) Hannah W. GIDDINGS (twin), daughter of Dan GIDDINGS and Sarah SMITH, on 4 May 1828 in Ira, Rutland, Vermont. Hannah was born 28 Mar 1788 in Rutland, Rutland, Vermont. She died 8 Apr 1871 in Randolph, Orange, Vermont and was buried in Rndlph Cntr Cem, Orange, Vermont.

[Notes]

Nathaniel and Hannah had the following children:

  53 F viii Mercy R. PERRY was born about 1 Nov 1830 possibly in Ira, Rutland, Vermont. She died 21 Dec 1850 possibly in Ira, Rutland, Vermont and was buried Dec 1850 in Pleasant Street Cemetery, Ira, Rutland, Vermont.[Notes]

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index

 
TOP of web page  SUMMARY of Perry's LIFE  Full CONTENTS    BOTTOM of web page
 

TOP  |  HOME  |  Recollections of Capt. David Perry