Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

CEMETERIES

of

Gallatin County, Illinois

 

BOOK 1

1973-4

 

INTENDED FOR PERSONAL GENEALOGY AID

NOT FOR COMMERCIAL USE

Thanks to the Miner family for making them available on line.

 

LAND GRANTS

 

 

Supplement: First Land Grant Entries

Listed alphabetically and by Township ... page 99

 

 

 

 

99

SUPPLEMENT

 

FIRST OR ORIGINAL LAND OFFICE GRANTS BY U.S. GOVERNMENT IN GALLATIN

COUNTY, ILLINOIS   1814-1876

 

It will be noted that only one land entry for a person is listed. The purpose is to give one an idea as to the date the person was in the county, and who was purchasing the land. This does not mean that the purchaser was not in the county prior to the date of his first land entry, as often a person was here for many years before an entry was entered at the land office. It is possible that there may be duplications in the names, due to spelling, use of initials, and etc., as there was no way of knowing if the person or persons were one and the same. All have been listed. There were many that made several entries, but we have attempted to list only the earliest dated entry.

 

The entries are listed alphabetically by township.

 

ASBURY TOWNSHIP T7S R9E

 

Adamson, William 1837                     Gholson, Paris 1828

Armstrong, Abraham L. 1836                         Toliver C. 1836

           James W. 1851                  Glasscock, John J. 1856

           John L. 1856                              William A. 1851

Atkinson, Celia 1856                      Gott, Benjamin F. 1852

          James 1837                      Grant, Roswell H. 1831

Bailey, Amelia 1836                       Greathouse, Hiram 1836

        George 1831                       Groves, Fred 1837

        Lewis 1836                        Hale, James J, 1852

Balsham, George D. 1837                         William J. 1840

Barker, James 1830                        Hall, Simeon 1856

        Thomas S. 1858                          William J. 1845

Beasley, William 1856                           Young 1836

Blazier, M. 1818                          Hedges, Lewis 1836

         Moses 1818                       Hick, Thomas 1860

         George H. 1834                         Thomas S. 1853

         George W. 1856                   Holland, Hezekiah 1852

Boyd, Archibald, 1853                     Horton, Sampkin 1838

      Samuel 1829                         Kinsall, David 1836

      Thompson 1851                       Lamb, Elias 1856

Brockett, Sarah Ann 1856                        Newton, 1856

Brown, Samuel 1836                        Legans, Jess 1839

Butts, James W.G. 1833                    Luther, Ezra T, 1833

Chapman, Elisha 1833                              George 1856

Cook, Leve G. 1856                                Martha 1856

Dana, Charles 1836                        McGhee, Bryant 1833

      Nancy 1837                                  Dudley 1856

Davis, Bedford D. 1836                            Isaac 1853

Downs, Richard H. 1853                    McGill, William 1838

Dunn, Sampson 1818                        Mitchell, Asa 1851

Edwards, John M. 1856                     Moore, Elijah 1835

Ellison, James S. 1833                           Elizabeth 1835

Emmett, James 1837                               Washington G.L. 1836

Foster, John 1836                         Newman, Anthony 1837

Gallaher, Milton 1837                             Frances 1836

Gholson, Asa 1856                         Nix, John 1853

         Benjamin 1829                         Yearby 1836

 

 

 

 

100

 

ASBURY TOWNSHIP continued:

 

Peeples, Robert 1817                      Boez, Phoebe W. 1831

Perkins, Margaret 1836                    Booker, George 1836

         Stephen 1819                     Brown, Hiram R. 1839

         Zimre 1831                              S. 1838

Pierce, Henry R. 1836                     Buffington, Philip 1837

Powell, David 1852                        Campbell, Linsay 1833

        John 1835                         Chamberlain, Pearley 1851

        Nicholas 1815                     Christian, Russell M. 1853

        William D. 1836                              Robert B. 1836

Quigley, Aaron 1831                                  William 1831

         David 1836                                  William C. 1854

Raglin, Anderson 1852                     Clanton, Stephen 1814

Randolph, James 1853                      Clark, Samuel 1814

Robinson, Enos 1839                       Clayton, John W. 1839

Rogers, Andrew B. 1837                    Cook, William 1852

        David 1852                        Crabtree, James 1853

Russell, James 1836                       Craig, Anna 1854

Sampson, William 1836                     Cravens, Ellis D. 1831

Sanders, Eli 1856                         Davis, Charles P. 1835

Saunders, James 1830                             Francis S. 1833

          Jess 1836                              John G. 1836

Scott, Richard 1849                       Dawson, Thomas 1814

Shackleford, Wiley A. 1836                Doherty, Robert 1821

Sisk, Culbertson 1851                     Donaldson, Robert S. 1836

Slocumb, John C, 1836                     Dorman, Jess 1836

Smith, George 1829                        Dutton, Abner 1836

       James A. 1829                      Ellis, Abner 1829

       Thomas 1832                               Benjamin F. 1838

Starkey, Russell 1837                            Edmond 1833

Swan, Alexander 1834                             Jacob 1827

      Samuel 1834                                John 1827

      William B. 1852                            William 1818

Tant, James 1833                                 William B. 1833

Taylor, William 1833                      Faughn, John 1837

Vinson, C. 1835                           Fletcher, Housan 1814

        Charles 1833                      Forrester, John 1814

        Edward 1833                                  William 1831

        Richard 1836                      Frazier, Martin 1818

        Samuel 1833                       Gardiner, William 1831

        William 1833                      Garrison, Jefferson 1836

Wallis, Frances W. 1836                   Gatton, Edward 1818

Walton, Timothy 1842                      Gold, Calvin 1831

Webb, James 1836                          Greers, Edward 1837

      M. 1818                             Guard, Ezra 1837

      Robert 1836                         Hayes, Joseph 1833

Willis, Alfred 1836                       Hicks, Lewis 1854

                                          Hogan, Isaac 1814

BOWLESVILLE TOWNSHIP T10&11S R9&10E       Houston, Evan 1831

Alexander, J. 1836                        Inglet, John 1841

           Martin 1833                    Johnson, John S. 1853

Baker, Jeter 1814                         Jolly, Benjamin 1832

Barlow, Benjamin 1830                     Jones, Martin 1854

        Mary 1831                         Kendrick, Americus 1853

Black, Isaac 1829                                   Columbus 1834

       John 1814                          Kenrick, James 1833

 

 

 

 

 

101

 

BOWLESVILLE TOWNSHIP continued:           EAGLE CREEK TOWNSHIP T10S R8E

 

Kendrick, James S. 1836                   Alexander, James S. 1831

          Washington 1853                            John 1836

King, Jefferson 1836                                 Joseph S. 1836

Kirkham, Jess 1838                                   Robert S. 1839

         Samuel 1836                      Arrington, Henry 1836

         J. Jr. 1836                      Atkinson, Robert 1836

Kirkendall, Lewis 1831                              William C. 1833

Kuykendall, Lewis 1814                    Baker, William 1836

Lambert, Rivers 1850                      Baldwin, William 1832

Lane, John 1814                           Barlow, Jess 1853

Leach, John M. 1836                               John W. 1853

Logsdon, John 1831                                Thomas D. 1854

Logston, Joseph 1832                      Barnett, Bazel 1823

McCoy, Alexander K. 1833                           James 1831

Moore, Lewis 1832                                  J. & C. 1818

Nealy, S.R. 1831                                   Z. 1817

Odom, Crawford 1833                                Zadoc C. 1836

Oxbury, John 1833                         Beasley, Wilson 1853

Patton, Robbin 1834                       Bernard, David 1839

        William D. 1832                   Black, David 1831

Poe, Joseph 1853                                 Isaac 1833

Proctor, Littlepage 1814                         John H. 1834

Rawlings, Moses M. 1814                          William 1831

Redmond, Parmenus 1826                    Brinkley, Squire 1836

Robinette, Joseph 1853                              Charles 1854

Robinson, John 1829                                 Elisha 1836

Ritchey, Simpson 1831                               John 1839

Scranton, Simon G. 1833                             Timothy 1832

Summit, John 1854                                   Thomas E. 1856

        Thomas Sr. 1854                             William 1854

Talley, Pleasant 1838                     Broughton, Joseph J. 1853

Tarleton, Charles 1816                    Buffington, Philip D. 1832

          R. 1838                         Bullen, Samuel 1835

          Richard 1836                    Butler, Joseph 1833?

Tarlton, Robert T. 1838                   Caldwell, George W. 1836

         Baxter, 1836                               Joseph 1836

         Richard 1836                               Samuel 1836

Thomas, James T. 1833                     Calvin, James F. 1854

        William 1836                      Cassidy, John 1855

Thompson, Mat 1836                        Christian, William 1856

          Moses 1835                                 William C. 1851

          Robert 1836                     Colbert, James 1853

          Thomas 1818                              James T. 1854

Trammel, Jarret 1814                               John 1854

Vaughse, John 1833                                 Thomas C. 1853

Walford, Jacob 1833                       Coleman, Thomas 1835

Walters, Hiram 1817                       Crawford, James 1836

         John 1814                                  George A. 1856

Warford, William N. 183?                  Davis, William J. 1853

Wheeler, William 1814                     Dayton, Browning G. 1853

White, Benjamin 1831                              B. J. 1854

Williams, William 1831                            Joseph 1854

Willis, John 1829                         Deason, William 1817

        Merrill 1814                      Dillon, John 1855

Woodward, Jabez M. 1852                   Dorsey, William 1854

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

102

 

EAGLE CREEK TOWNSHIP continued:

 

Dutton, Asahel 1846                       McIntyre, Samuel R. 1833

Elliot, P. P. 1854                        McKeaig, George W. 1856

        Thomas 1831                       Martin, David A. 1856

        William 1840                              David G. 1855

Emmons, Sylvester 1857                            Jess 1838

Evans, James 1853                                 John 1853

Fauroer, Benjamin W. 1838                         John M. 1856

Ferrell, Joseph 1853                              J. M. 1854

Finn, William 1853                        Mason, Samuel 1853

Frazer, Matthew 1838                      Meagher, Daniel 1854

Gaylord, James 1832                                Michael 1856

         Stephen 1833                              Richard J. 1854

         William W. 1856                  Moore, Russell 1856

Given, William G. 1854                           Samuel 1855

Gray, William 1836                               William 1853

Green, Bernetta 1854                      Morrison, C.D. 1840

       Reuben 1836                                  Calvin D. 1840

Greer, William 1853                                 John M. 1854

Hargrave, Charles 1833                    Nighswonger, Reazen 1819

Haywood, Jeremiah 1851                    Owens, Austin 1838

Herod, Samuel 1832                               James 1853

Hicks, Joshua 1853                        Perry, Daniel 1855

Hill, James A. 1855                       Potts, Jeremiah 1854

Howard, William H. 1859                   Prater, Jess 1836

Hubbs, W. W. 1854                         Reasens, Jesse 1854

       William W. 1836                             Malinda 1854

       B. Joseph 1854                     Reynolds, Joseph L. 1854

Hume, Joseph 1817                         Rice, William S. 1854

Hunt, Anna 1856                           Robertson, Thomas B. 1837

Irvin, John 1834                          Robin, Joseph 1832

Jacobs, James 1855                        Robinette, Joseph 1818

Jamison, Andrew B. 1854                   Rude, Elijah 1819

Jarrell, Prior 1831                       Schultz, William 1856

Jones, Henry 1852                         Schuls, John 1817

Kane, Hugh 1838                           Scroggins, Lemuel 1833

Keasler, John T, 1857                                Talitha 1832

Kerr, John W. 1856                        Sennefelders, Frank 1854

Knoll, Theodore 1857                      Shell, William 1853

Lane, Thomas J. 1854                      Shoemaker, James 1852

Larkin, Thomas 1854                       Six, Jacob 1832

Lavender, George 1851                     Soward, Andrew S. 1854

Leavell, B.J.L. 1836                      Sutton, Elizabeth 1856

         Edward 1821                      Taylor, Giles Y. 1831

         Lewis 1854                               James 1838

Lewis, Joseph S, 1832                     Telford, Robert S. 1832

McBarnett, David 1836                     Thompson, Madeline 1854

McCallister, Agnes 1833                   Timmons, Samuel 1853

             Reuben 1836                  Tite, Valentine 1336

             Robert 1854                        V. Jr. 1833

             William 1838                 Towles, Hardy 1854

McClarely, Miles 1831                     Vineyard, Andrew A. 1853

McClave, Robert M. 1856                             A. A. 1854

McGill, David A. 1854                     Walker, James B. 1855

        D.A. 1854                         White, James 1836

        Sarah 1854                        Whiting, William A. 1854

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

103

 

EAGLE CREEK TOWNSHIP continued:

 

Whiting, William 1854                     Hailes, James 1833

Wiggins, Elijah 1835                      Hall, William R. 1865

Williams, James 1831                      Hargrave, George 1836

          John 1855                                 Willis, 1831

          Samuel 1833                               W. & S. 1829

          Thomas L. 1853                  Hawes, Jeremiah 1833

          William F. 1853                 Hayes, Joseph 1833

          William P. 1836                 Haymes, John 1333

Wiseheart, Richard 1832                            Martha 1833

Womack, John W. 1849                      Hearst, Joseph 1836

Woodall, Jess 1854                        Herod, John W, 1833

Young, Benjamin 1856                      Hick, William 1833

       Mary 1856                          Hill, Morris 1833

                                          Hinton, Jethro 1833

EQUALITY TOWNSHIP T9S R8E                 Hyler, William 1836

Anderson, John P. 1833                    Ken, J.J. 1831

Baldwin, Caleb 1833                       Kennedy, John 1836

Barham, Josiah 1831                       Kittinger, Jacob 1831

Bell, Thomas 1833                         Lamphier, Charles H. 1855

Bentley, Osborne 1333                     Leavell, Edward M. 1833

Berry, William 1833                                Thomas M. 1833

Blackman, David J. 1836                   McAllister, Hiles 1833

Bozarth, Bryan S. 1831                    McClenthen, Ira C. 1833

         Israel 1832                      Malcom, Eliza 1835

Brasley, John 1853                        Mick, William 1837

Bryant, John 1833                         Moore, George W. 1868

Bull, James R. 1835 or 1855               Murphy, Jess 1833

Caldwell, James 1831                      Ornsby, Robert G. 1831

Campbell, William 1833                    Owen, Mary Ann 1843

Clayton, John 1831                        Owsley, John S. 1855

         William 1833                     Porter, John O. 1833

Crenshaw, Abraham 1829                            Robert 1833

          Frederick 1833                  Sanks, George D. 1868

          John 1829                       Scroggins, Absalom 1833

          Robert 1831                     Sheel, Soloman 1831

Cronk, Abraham 1833                       Siddall, John 1833

Cullum, Joseph 1834                                William 1332

Davenport, Adrian M. 1831                 Simpson, John 1836

           William 1829                   Smith, William 1831

Davis, David 1836                         Story, George 1838

Dillard, Charles 1868                     Trousdale, James Jr. 1833

         George 1868                                 John C. 1836

Dorsey, Henson 1829                       Van Bergen, Peter 1856

        John 1829                         Vickery, Richard 1868

Docker, William A. 1836                   Ward, L. 1853

Dunn, Tarlton 1831                        Weed, Hugh M. 1831

Eddy, Henry 1831                          West, William B. 1831

Ensminger, Marmaduke S. 1833              White, Benjamin 1831

Evans, V.F. 1831                                 B. 1829

Flanders, Abner 1831                             Walter 1831

Galbraith, John 1835                      Willis, Archibald 1833

Garner, Jarret 1831                               Henry 1833

Gatewood, William J. 1833                         Jacob Sr. 1833

Guard, Charles 1831                               Jane 1836

       David 1836                                 Littleton 1832

       Timothy 1831                       Wilbanks & Robinson 1845

 

 

 

 

 

 

104

 

EQUALITY TOWNSHIP continued:

 

Williams, John Jr. 1833                   Houston, James 1830

Wood, Daniel 1833                         Hudson, Sanferd 1834

      John 1829                                   Thomas 1833

      William H. 1833                     Jacobs, Daniel 1856

Wrinkle, George 1833                              David 1852

         Henry 1829                       Kanady, John J, 1836

Yates, William 1855                               Lewis 1833

Yost, Henry 1831                          Kent, John S. 1876

      John C. 1853                        Kirkham, Robert 1856

                                          Lafferty, Cornelius 1814

GOLDHILL TOWNSHIP T9S R9E                 Logan, David A. 1876

Abbots, William 1837                             W. F. 1876

Baldwin, S. M. 1833                       McAllen, Andrew 1856

         H. M. 1833                       McCallen, Andrew 1850

Baroles, Joseph 1852                      McClave, Robert 1850

Bell, James 1852                          McGehee, Charles M. 1836

Blanchard, David R. 1838                           Rachel 1817

Boutwell, Alexander K. 1837                        William 1815

          A. K. 1830                               William W. 1833

          Stephen 1817                             Thomas 1814

Bowles, Joseph 1852                       McGuire, William 1833

Boyers, Henry 1814                        McKinley, Daniel 1814

Bradley, Hugh 1839                        McLaughlin, J. 1818

         Joshua 1833                      McNab, Loanie 1832

Bridger, Joseph 1817                      Marshall, Daniel 1838

Briscoe, James E. 1856                    Martain, Joel 1815

Carter, John 1814                         Mattley, Frederick 1819

Castles, William 1814                     Moore, James 1837

Clark, Samuel 1814                        Moreland, Hazle 1831

Corley, William 1836                                Hazle Sr. 1814

Crawford, W. R. 1833                                James 1814

Cronk, John 1833                                    Willis 1833

Crow, William L. 1835                     Morris, Thomas 1831

Daimwood, Boston 1814                     Morrow, Fauquar 1833

Dillard, James 1814                               Thomas 1833

Dimree, David 1836                        Norman, John 1837

Dobbs, Jackson William 1876               Pantier, James 1815

Docker, John 1836                         Patterson, George 1814

Douglas, Daniel 1837                      Planer, John 1818

Dunlap, J. & J. 1818                      Posey, Washington 1840

Ewing, John 1814                                 Washington A. G. 1840

Fannell, Robert 1840                      Powell, Alexander 1836

Fields, Stephen 1814                      Reid, Alexander 1836

Fisher, Meredith 1814                           John 1815

Foutch, John 1836                         Richeson, Alfred 1838

Gaff, James W. 1856                                 John D. 1833

Gibbin, Anthony K. 1838                   Ritchie, John B. 1852

Gold, George 1854                         Roberts, Archibald 1814

Gray, Nicholas Sr. 1833                   Robinson, Jesse 1836

Grayson, P. 1818                                    Christopher 1815

Hardin, J. 1818                                     Michael 1816

Herman, John 1837                         Rowan, S. R. 1836

Herod, Isham 1833                                Stephen R. 1837

Hise, John W. 1852                        Rudd, James 1836

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

105

 

GOLD HILL TOWNSHIP continued:

 

Rudd, John l836                           Finley, William 1839?

      Joshua 1839                         Ford, Emanuel 1836

Rude, John 1833                           Fowler, J. 1847

Russ, Wilson 1840                                 Jacob 1847

Sexton, Jacob 1824                        Foulk, Emanuel 1836

        Samuel 1833                       Fulk, Jane 1852

Scott, Joseph 1814                        Gatewood, Ephriam 1836

Sherwood, John 1831                       Givens, John 1815

          Washington 1833                 Goforth, Daniel 1853

Skelton, Reuben 1832                      Graham, Lucinda 1836

Sloo, Barlon 1835                                 Resolved 1831

Smoot, Armstead 1817                      Grant, Rosell 1832

Stout, Jonathan 1818                      Gross, Charles 1867

Tally, Thornton 1814                      Groves, John 1814

Thomas, Jess B, 1814                      Grumly, William 18l8

Thompson, John R. 1837                    Handmore, Patrick 1836

          John 1831                       Hargraves, John 1850

          June 1831                       Harrelson, John 1836

Van Landingham, Oliver C. 1834                       Nancy 1845

Weed, Hampton 1833 or 1835                Hasker, Paline 1856

      Hugh A. 1833                        Hatfield, Buckner 1836

Wilkinson, Marvel 1836                              Rosetta 1837

Willis, Jacob 1818                        Hatzell, Hillyard 1836

        James 1814                                 Mary 1818

Winterberger, F. A. 1876                  Hay, William S. 1836

              Alois 1876                  Hedder, Aaron 1834

                                          Hill, Bennett 1836

NEW HAVEN TOWNSHIP T7&8S R10&11E          Jacobs, Mary 1837

Albin, Allen W. 1822                      Jamerson, David 1836

       Dorinda 1837                       Johnston, Samuel 1836

       James 1818                         Kimmell, Samuel 1818

Allen, Alfrod 1824                        Leech, Benjamin B. 1836

       David 1856                                Hiram 1846

Ayd, Alexander 1818                       Logan, John 1827

Bagley, George 1833                       Luther, Soloman 1833

Berdwick, Reuben 1836                     McClintock, Horatio G. 1831

Boone, Jonathan 1814                      McCoy, Ezekiel 1836

Brannon, Albert 1836?                     McGlone, Joseph 1837

Buck, Frederick 1814                      McKee, Abner R. 1836

Caster, Joseph J. 1859                    Madden, Nancy 1834

Castles, Robert 1829                      Mason, William J. 1822

Cody, Patrick 1839                        Maxwell, James 1835

Conkins, John 1839                        Miles, Richard 1816

Coon, John 1836                           Mills, David 1856

Dawson, George 1839                       Mobley, Edward 1817

        Susan 1852                        Moore, Babel 1834

Dollison, William Jr. 1835                North, Darius 1817

Dorris, Thomas M. 1814                    Olinger, Michael 1837

Dotson, William 1836?                     O'Neal, James 1853

Dudler, James P. 1836                     Overfield, Abner 1833

Dudley, Rachel 1839                       Pate, Elizabeth 1856

Duvall, John 1831                         Peak, Abel 1866

Edwards, Matilda 1836?                    Pelam, Jeremiah 1839

         Robert 1835                      Phillips, Isaac 1853

Egbert, Nicholas 1828                    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

106

 

NEW HAVEN TOWNSHIP continued:

 

Pierce, Church 1836                       Blust, Andrew 1860

        Joseph C. 1836                    Bolen, James 1851

        Oliver &. Cuma 1820               Boutwell, William 1833

Powell, Green 1816                        Bozarth, David 1831

Ragland, George 1835                               Finis 1847

         Haley 1819                                Franklin 1853

Ransom, Leonard 1835                               Isaac 1833

Rawlings, Jane 1839                       Broughton, Masen 1836

          Marshall 1832                              Jeremiah 1833

Reed, John 1835                           Brown, Daniel N. 1853

Remmel, Samuel 1818                       Bruce, Benjamin 1831

Robinson, George 1836                            William M. 1855

          Richard 1833                    Bryans, William 1831

          Thomas M. 1831                  Bullen, Samuel W. 1835

          William 1817                    Caldwell, William L. 1856

Rohrer, William R. 1859                   Carnes, Jacob 1837

Scudamore, George 1831                    Cash, Robert 1852

Seers, David 1822                         Choisser, John 1817

       David B. 1831                      Cloud, William C. 1833

Sexton, George 1814                       Cook, Elizabeth 1837

        Joshua 1847                             Joel 1837

Sheridan, John R. 1836                          Turner 1832

Slack, Andrew 1832                        Corbin, James W. 1831

Sleter, Peter 1836                        Cox, Benjamin 1831

Smith, Ezekiel 1836?                           John M. 1831

       John 1832                               Holland, wife of William,

Spencer, Kelly 1856                            deceased, and all legal

         Nehemiah 1836                         heirs: William, Mandane,

Stewart, Augustus 1835                         Jackson G., Cassandra Jane,

         Daniel 1834                           Nancy, Benjamin, Barbara

Stokes, Edwin 1822                             Marcum, & Elizabeth Cox

        Young 1839                             1853 (Wm. was vet. of War

        E. M. 1825                             of 1812.)

Taylor, Merritt 1818                      Crabtree, Ebb 1837

Thompson, John 1837                       Crawford, John 1831

Towle, Israel 1847                                  J. 1832

Tunstall & Jones & Co. 1821                         Joseph 1833

Turner, Samuel 1832                       Cullom, George W. 1856

West, Luke 1818                           Daniels, Elijah 1847?

Wilcher, William J. 1830                           Eliza 1847

Williams, Morgan 1831                     Danner, Jacob 1819

Wilson, John 1816                         Davis, Calvin 1851

Wolf, Mary 1836                                  James F. 1856

Wood, David R. 1836                              William 1836

      D. & H. M. 1821                            William P. 1856

      Wellington 1836                     Dawson, Thomas 1837

Young, William 1818                       Dailey?, James 1833

                                          Dickey, William A. 1835

                                          Dodd, Samuel 1854

NORTH FORK TOWNSHIP T8S R8E               Duvall, Robert R. 1833

Akers, George W. 1856                     Easley, Joseph 1833

Bain, Riley W. 1848                       Edwards, Lafayette 1833

Bell, Franklin 1848                       Elder, David 1835

Blanchard, Joshua 1833                           Eleanor 1835

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

107

 

NORTH FORK TOWNSHIP continued:

                                          McMurtry, Horace 1832

Elder, James M. 1836                                Thomas 1831

       Samuel C. 1839                     Mathis, Robert 1856

       William B. 1850                    Mayhue, Adam 1853

       Samuel 1839                                Amos 1847

Endicott, Samuel 1853                     Mick, Charles 1833

Ferman, John 1814                         Moore, Allen 1829

Fleming, Willis 1856                      Morris, William 1833

Flemming, James 1835                      Nelson, Stephen 1831

Fowler, Moses 1831                        Oglesby, James W. 1853

        Western M. 1836                   O'Neal, Peter 1830

        William P. 1833                   Owens, James W. 1856

French, John 1831                         Pattillo, John S. 1833

Ganet, Siddy 1845                         Percel, Jess 1831

Gardiner, Thomas 1861                             Nicholas 1835

Garret, Bartlett 1835                     Pistole, Asa 1835

        Mary 1848                         Rallone, Nathaniel 1837

Gatewood, William J. 1832                 Randolph, Marcus 1833

Gill, James 1852                                    Mary 1833

Glass, James 1835                                   Moses 1836

Gregg, William R. 1854                              Robert 1832

Guard, T. & C. 1833                       Reynolds, Thomas Y. 1856

Hales, James 1830                         Robinets, John 1834

Hargrave, Lee 1835                        Sands, John 1833

Hardin, J. 1829                           Sevall, Thomas H. 1833

Hargett, William 1833                     Sherlock, James 1831

Hedger, David 1853                        Siddle, John N. 1853

Heise, George 1836                        Simons, Mary 1850

Hemphel, Frederick 1859                   Simpson, William 1851

Hewitt, Tyler D. 1832                     Snedicer, Josephine 1853

Hinson, James 1847                        Songer, Samuel 1856

Hoskine, James R. 1833?                   Spears, Henry 1836

Jones, Edward 1835                                Peter, 1836

       Frank B. 1854                      Stumbaugh, Jacob 1847

       M. 1829                                       William 1848

Johnson, David B. 1833                    Summers, E. J. 1854

         John B. 1854                     Tarrants, Asa B. 1852

         Thomas 1833                      Tate, James 1850

Kanady, Jess H. 1846                      Trousdale, James 1833

Karnes, Alfred 1848                                  James Jr. 1833

        Daniel 1854                       Tucker, Woody 1852

Keiser, Daniel 1832                       Wall, Charles 1835

Kirk, John 1837                           Wallis, Allen 1836

      William 1836                                Joel 1838

Lason, William 1852                               John A. 1838

Leavitt, Thomas W. 1833?                  West, Lewis 1833

Lewis, James M. 1836                      Wilcox, Council 1856

       Joseph P. 1836                     Williams, Isaac 1854

       Samuel F. 1832 or 1852             Willis, Moses W. 1838

       Thomas M. 1836                     Winter, W. C. 1856

       Wesley 1836                        Wood, David 1833

McCaleb, Sarah 1853                      

McClave, Robert 1856                     

McCormick, William 1841                  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

108

 

OMAHA TOWNSHIP T7S R8E

 

Abney, James 1836                         Jones, John 1856

       Paul 1837                          Keasler, David 1839

Andrews, George W. 1837                            James 1837

Armstrong, Abraham 1833                   Keiser, Philip W. 1851

Bellah, James L. 1856                     Kinsall, Benjamin 1836

        Reuben 1856                                Benjamin Sr. 1856

        Samuel P. 1836                             Elizabeth 1837

Bennett, Thomas V. 1838                            Hiram 1849

Blackard, Alfred 1851                              John 1828

          John D. 1853                             Moses 1856

          John L. 1853                             Thomas 1856

          Moses, 1836                              William M. 1837

          Thomas 1837                     Kiser, Daniel 1831

          William L. 1851                 McClave, Robert 1856

          W. C. 1856                      McGhee, Elisha 1836

Blair, Elvis 1856                                 John 1836

Brill, William 1833                               William 1839

Brown, Benjamin F. 1851                   McMurtry, Henry 1856

       Wesley 1854                                  Polly 1852

Bruce, John 1853                          Mall, Elisha 1831

Campbell, Robert 1837                     Miner, Coleman 1853

Carroll, Nicholas 1856                    Mitchell, Moses 1837

Cook, Stephen 1848                        Nelson, Levina 1852

      Thomas 1852                         Orr, John 1820

Copeland, James C. 1838                   Overton, George W. 1853

Cowan, Andrew J. 1853                     Pierce, Moses 1836

Davis, Alfred 1856                                Russell M. 1837

       Betsey 1837                        Posey, Lloyd 1856

       John & Mary 1853                   Pritchett, Isaac 1853

       Robert M. 1850                     Reeder, Simon 1856

       William R. 1837                    Robinson, Alexander G. 1848

       William N. 1836                    Shain, Blackman 1855

Delap, Hezekiah 1851                             James 1837

Douglas, Smith 1854                              Lawner 1854

Dugger, Allen 1836                               Mary 1837

        Doctor 1837                              Thomas 1827

        Dread 1834                        Sharp, Robert 1852

Edwards, Howell 1837                      Shaw, James 1854

         John 1831                        Skelton, Soloman 1849

         Joseph B. 1854                            William J. 1853

         Leonard 1836                     Tarrants, James 1853

         Lorenzo 1837                     Thompson, William J. 1854

         Peter 1854                       Trousdale, John 1837

         Sterling 1856                    Trusty, Isaac 1851

         Thomas 1853                              Samuel 1851

Eubanks, James 1852                       Wakeford, Henry 1854

Farless, Franklin 1856                    Williams, Alexander 1837

Forrester, Charles C. 1854                          Dealye 1848

Garret, James N, 1854                               Joseph 1837

Garrett, Alfred 1856                                William 1856

         Bartlett R. 1836                

         Francis E. 1818                 

Gregg, Francis 1839                      

Hanicut, Bartlett 1851                   

Holderby, Dempsey 1833                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

109

 

RIDGWAY TOWNSHIP T8S R9E

                                          Gery, John L. 1852

Ambers, David 1839                        Glasscock, Alexander 1851

Baker, William 1849                                  John W. 1852

Basket, William 1837                                 William 1844

Bean, Henry 1832                          Goforth, Absalom 1851

      Hetty 1840                          Golding, Francis 1852

      William 1836                        Grayson, Thomas 1841

      William Jr. 1851                    Guy, John L. 1852

      William Sr. 1840                    Harrelson, George 1830

      James 1836                                     Parthena 1856

      Jonothan 1852                                  Sam 1856

Beck, Jacob 1852                                     Samuel 1836

Bennett, George 1839                                 Samuel H. 1856

         John 1838                                   Sylvanus 1838

Boutwell, Jacob 1847                                 William 1833

Boyers, William L. 1841                   Hawkins, Thomas L. 1851

Brown, Martin C. 1853                     Henson, George W. 1853

       Wiley D. 1848                      Herod, T. G. S. 1856

Cannada, Lewis 1833                       Hick, T. S. 1853

Callicott, W. C. 1852                     Hickey, Michael 1839

           John A. 1856                   Hise, George W. 1838

           Samuel 1836                          Jacob 1833

Clark, Annesley 1814                            John W. 1851

       Soloman 1836                       Hubbard, Ephraim 1818

Cody, Patrick 1837                        Huston, James 1832

Colbert, Samuel 1836                      Hutchison, Vachel 1856

Combs, Jonothon 1833                      Jackson, Benjamin L. 1844

Cook, John Jr. 1833                                Josiah E. 1839

Cox, Bricem 1853                          Johnson, John 1814

     Brycem 1849                          Jones, J. T. 1856

     James 1856                           Kane, Edmond 1839

     Joseph N. 1853                       Keane, Edward 1839

Cusick, Francis 1837                             Patrick 1853

        John C. 1837                      Kerkham, Robert 1854

Daley, William 1856                       Kimbro, Garlen M. 1853

Dant, Mary L. 1838                        Kirk, Isaac 1847

Davis, Thomas 1814                              J. W. 1856

Dawson, Isaac 1837                        Lamb, A. 1836

Desmond, Timothy 1856                           John 1845

Dial, Joshua 1838                               Robert 1835

Dillard, Eli 1849                         Lawler, John 1832

         Stephen B. 1852                          Mary 1836

         William 1838                             Michael 1838

Donovan, Andrew 1853                              Michael K. 1834

         John 1838                                M. K. 1837

Drake, James 1820                                 M. L. 1839

Edwards, William 1839                             Thomas R. 1856

Fade, David 1822                          Logan, James 1838

Fillingim, Ajax 1856                             Moses 1856

Fleming, James 1839                       McCoy Henry 1815

Flemming, William 1833                    McGhee, George 1853

Fuhrer, Alexander W. 1855                 McGuire, Edward 1839

Gaff, James W. 1856                                James 1839

Gaines, Asberry 1853                               John 1839

Galbraith, James 1856                              Thomas 1839

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110

 

RIDGWAY TOWNSHIP continued:

                                          Smith, Isaac 1856

McLaughlin, Alexander 1821                       Robert 1836

Maloney, John 1848                        Spencer, Christopher 1837

Marshall, John B. 1856                             William M. 1837

          John C. 1853                    Smoat, John 1845

          J. C. 1856                      Smoot, John R, 1845

Mattison, James 1829                      Stewart, Alonzo 1853

Mayes, Thomas 1814                                 Ebenezer 1827

Melvin, Daniel 1840                       Stanley, Chesterfield 1849

        Orison 1839                       Sundey, Eli 1852

Mills, Charles 1816                       Taylor, William J. 1852

       George 1837                        Teachner, Thadeus 1851

Millspaugh, Sallie 1853                   Turner, Margaret 1836

Miner, Daniel 1856                        Vinson, Lewis A. 1852

Morris, James 1814                        West, William L. 1841

        John 1832                               William S. 1839

Murphy, John R. 1833                      Wilson, Elisha 1833

Nance, Brice 1819                         Williams, Daniel 1833

Newman, George E. 1852                              Mathew 1852

Nix, James 1856                           Wood, Michael 1833

Null, Zadoc 1856                                William 1832

Owens, Thomas 1831                              James M. 1849

Pettigrew, Josiah 1832                    Wise, William S. 1839

Philips, Thomas 1833                      Zuck, Abram 1856

Posey, Alexander 183?                    

Pool, Orval 1841                          SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP T9S R10E

Price, Eli 1837                           Akers, William 1837

Quigley, Leonard 1856                     Akins, William 1834

Raftis, William 1853                      Archer, William 1818

Rayler, J. 1814                           Barger, Jacob 1832

Reardon, James S. 1852                    Bayers, Henry 1820

Reid, J. 1832                             Boyd, William 1852

      John 1836                           Bradford, Jane 1827

Riley, Isaac 1837                                   James 1827

       James 1839                         Brown, Adonjah 1827

       Joseph 1817                        Buck, John 1838

       Martha 1841                              Warren 1814

       Owen 1837                          Butts, Julia Ann 1851

       Pinckney 1839                      Caldwell, Albert G. 1838

Roark, Isaac 1853                                   John 1814

Robinson, Jesse J. 1831                   Campbell, John 1851

Rogers, Andrew B. 1856                    Carnick, Samuel 1814

        George 1856                       Castles, William 1838

        Jacob 1856                        Catt, Elizabeth 1832

        William 1856                            Job 1835

Rollman, Henry 1840                       Connery, Maurice 1828

         John 1856                                 Michael 1836

         William 1853                              Robert 1832

Rudd, George 1839                         Cooper, Norman H. 1832

Sauls, James 1853                         Cummings, Alexander 1835

Sherwood, John 1838                       Davenport, James 1831

Simmons, Benjamin M. 1850                 Davidson, David 1831

         Samuel 1833                      Dever, M. J. 1841

Sinnott, David 1856                       Fais, John 1838

Smith, Andrew J. 1837                     Farley, Edward 1814

       George W. 1835                     Fell, Jacob 1836

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

111

 

SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP continued:

 

Fields, Robert 1856?

Gilbert, Henry 1831

Green, Henry 1832

       Samuel 1814

Grundy, William 1833

Hamlet, George C. 1856

Hardin, Jeptha 1814

Hooker, Hiram 1831

Jones, Conally 1829

       James 1831

       James M. 1831

       John T. 1832

       Michael 1814

Kelly, William 1814

Kirpatrick, Alexander 1830

McCoy, William 1814

McDaniel, William 1836

McDowell, William 1836

McIntyre, John O. 1830

McKinney, David 1830

Murphy, John 1829

Ornasby, Oliver 1836

Pettigrew, James M. 1814

Reed, John l8l7

Reyburn, William 1831

Reid, Alexander 1838

      John 1814

Robinson, William M. 1838

Rorher, Susan 1833

Sexton, Orville 1818

Slack, Andrew 1814

Sloo, James C. 1839

Sprinkle, Michael 1814

Street, Joseph M. 1814

Tindall, John 1831

Tool, Jones 1832

Webb, Asa 1852

Weir, James 1814

Willson, Bethnell 1833