Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Please see the Lookup Rules prior to requesting a lookup.

To Request a Lookup, click on the title and add your surname to the subject of the email. I am unaware of any relationship between these people and my family. See links at the end of the page for other research sources.

Florida Black Heritage Trail
Written & Edited by:       Gary Goodwin and Suzanne Walker
                                      Bureau of Historic Preservation

Published by:                  Florida Department of State
                                     Division of Historical Resources
                                     500 South Bronough Street
                                     Tallahassee, Florida  32399-0250
                                     ©1994

Surname:  (opens in another window)
A223 AUGUSTUS Hazel 25
A325 ATKINS Fredd 33
A352 ADAMS Joe 33
A364 ADDERLY George 14
A425 ALEXANDER Levi Sr 17
A536 ANDERSON Ottis 14
A653 ARNETT Benjamin W (Rev) 20
B200 BAGGS Bill 14
BASIE Count 9
B260 BAKER Benjamin Joshua 19
BOOKER Emma E 22
B346 BUTLER Frank B 20
B350 BETHUNE Mary McLeod 6, 16, 25
B520 BUNCHE Ralph Dr 25
B620 BURKE James C 33
BURROWS Walker 6
B623 BREWSTER George A (Mrs) 12
BRIGHT Frances Jane 8
B634 BRADLEY Colonel 25
B636 BROTHERS Wright 14
B650 BROWN George 5
Lawrence Bernard 4
Richard L (Rev) 10, 12
Tommie 5
BURNEY I. H. 4
C155 CHAPMAN William A Sr (Dr) 15
C235 CHESTNUT Cynthia 33
C410 CALEB Joseph 15
C425 COLSON Lewis 22
C452 COLLINS LeRoy (Gov) 3
C453 CELANDER Bill 33
C460 COLYER J. A. 18
C462 CLARK Bill 20, 33
C534 CHANDLER Wes 14
C600 CHERRY Gwen Sawyer 15, 25, 32
C636 CARTER Jimmy 32
C642 CHARLES the II, King Of Spain 20
Ray 21
C652 CORNISH Sandy 13
D200 DUGHI Donn 33
D250 DAWSON Andre 14
DEAGAN Kathleen A (Dr) 33
D300 DADE Francis L (Maj) 4
D516 DUNBAR Paul Lawrence 9
D620 DORSEY Dana Albert 15
E350 EATON James N Sr (Prof) 33
E452 ELLINGTON Duke 9
E524 ENGLISH Clara 13
Nelson 13
F236 FOSTER Stephen 25
F253 FESSENDEN Ferdinand Stone 17
F300 FATIO Louis Pacheco 4
F424 FLAGLER Henry M 5, 14
F432 FIELDS Dorothy Jenkins 33
F540 FINLEY Adam 18
Harold E (Dr) 18
F600 FERRO Dave 33
F626 FRASIER H. C. 8
F635 FORTUNE Timothy Thomas 14
F636 FREDERICK Alice 25
G120 GIBBS Jonathan 3
Jonathan Clarkson 32
Thomas Van Renssalaer 22
G125 GIBSON Althea 14
G164 GABRIEL Robert 13
G350 GOODWIN Gary 33
G360 GAITHER Alonzo S. "Jake" 14
G456 GALIMORE Willie 14, 20
GILMORE Artis 14
G514 GAMBLE James N 6
G520 GAINES James 33
G530 GHANDI Mahatma 6
G620 GARCIA Commander 22
G650 GRAHAM Bob (Gov) 32
GREEN Melvia (Judge) 32
G663 GIRARDEAU Arnett E (Dr) 32
H200 HAYES Bob 14
H256 HAGNER Catherine 23
Thomas 23
H323 HATCHETT Joseph W (Judge) 32
H400 HILL George Snow 19
H525 HANKINS I. S. (Dr) 18
H623 HURSTON John M (Rev) 21
Mattie 21
Zora Neale 8, 9, 13
H630 HURT Harry 17
H635 HARDON William 20
J350 JAUDAN J. (Rev) 10
J520 JAMES B. F. 8
Daniel Jr "Chappie" 18, 19
Lillie A 18
JONES Deacon 14
J525 JENKINS Dorothy 33
JOHNSON Annie 8
James Weldon 11, 12
K310 KHADAFY Muammar 19
K423 KELKER John Sr (Rev) 4
K430 KLUTHO H. J. 13
K520 KING Martin Luther Jr (Dr) 6, 11, 21, 23
K524 KINGSLEY Zephaniah 10
K530 KENNEDY Stetson 5
KNOTT family 23
K620 KERSHAW Joe Lang 32
L200 LEWIS Abrams L 4
L240 LASALLE Jules 7
L300 LETT Roy 33
L340 LITTLE Larry 14
M200 MACEO Antonio 27
MEEK Carrie P. 32
M216 MCPHERSON Tom 33
M220 MCCOOK Edward M (Gen) 22
M222 MCKISSACK 16
M245 MCCOLLUM 9
M246 MCCLAIREN Jack "Cy" 14
M252 MICKENS Alice Frederick 25
Halen 25
M260 MAJOR Samuel O 25
MCRAE Hal 14
M360 MATHER Simeon 25
M460 MILLER Francis 08-Jul
M535 MONTIANO Gov 20
M553 MENENDEZ Francisco (Capt) 2
M600 MOORE Harry T inside cover, 5
Harry Tyson 5
Henrietta 5
Malissa (Mrs) 5
Nat 14
M610 MURPHY Deborah 33
N635 NORTON Arthur 9
O520 OWENS Charlie 14
P220 PACHECO Louis 4
P400 POWELL Etta 9
Jefferson 12
P535 PANTON Julee 19
P620 PERCY George W 33
P624 PARSHLEY Nancy (Mrs) 14
R143 RAYFIELD Wallace A 16
R152 ROBINSON Jackie 7, 21
R200 RUSS Joseph W Jr 14
R262 ROBINSON Ray Charles 21
ROGERS G. D. 16
Lynn 33
R300 REED Harrison (Gov) 32
R320 REDDICK Alzo 33
RIDDICK Joseph 6
R400 RILEY John Gilmore 23
Ken 14
Zellie L 18
R420 ROULHAC T. J. 4
R520 RAINES Tim 14
R534 RANDOLPH A. Philip 25
Asa Philip 11, 13
S000 SHAW Leander J Jr 32
Henry (Rev) 8
S120 SAVAGE Augusta F 26
S160 SHAVER Mildred 13
S162 SPEARS Prince W 21
S236 SISTRUNK James F (Dr) 9
S315 STEVENS William Spencer (Dr) 20
S340 STEELE C. K. 23
Charles Kenzie (Rev) 23
S350 STONE Richard E 5
S353 STANTON Edwin M 12
S361 STIRRUP E.W.F. 6
Ebenezer W.F. 6
S410 SELF Bob 33
S420 SILAS Lawrence 13, 16
S455 SELMON Lee Roy 14
S520 SIMMS Leah Aleice (Judge) 32
S530 SMITH Dan T 19
Larry 33
R. A. 25
S560 SEYMOUR Truman A (Gen) 17
T260 TUCKER Thomas DeSaille 22
T340 WADELL A. M. (Rev) 4
T460 TAYLOR Joseph E (Dr) 33
T512 THOMPSON Dorothy 4
T520 THOMAS Lawson E. 32
T654 TRAMMEL Gov 24
T655 THURMAN Howard (Dr) 6, 7
W300 WHITE Cary A Jr 21
Clara 13
Clara English 13
Eartha M. M. 13
W323 WOODSIDE J. S. 25
W364 WETHERELL T. K. 33
W420 WALLS Josiah 10
Josiah Thomas 10
W425 WILSON Kathryn 33
Woodrow (President) 11
W426 WALKER Alice 8
Clarence C 9
Geder 15
Jim 33
Suzanne 33
W452 WILLIAMS Alfred 25
W614 WARFIELD Paul 14
W623 WRIGHT J. W. 7
W652 WARING Laura Wheeler 33

Home

Links:
 Afro-American Historical and Genealogical Society - Central Florida Chapter History

© 2000-2003 - Debi McGee Cundiff