Our  Fasnachts of:  Germany, Lancaster Co., PA, Ohio, and Illinois

[ Mutts (main) Home Page | Section (fasnacht) Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page |

rwbBAR.GIF (3285 bytes)

Descendants of Johannes Fassnacht

Generation No. 5 - Part 2


19. PETER MARTIN6 FASNACHT (WILHELM5, CONRAD4, JOHAN CONRAD3, JOHANNES2 FASSNACHT, SAMUEL1) was born February 18, 1848 in Lancaster Co, PA, and died Unknown. He married CLARA (UNKNOWN) Bef. 1875 in PA. She was born July 1851 in PA, and died Unknown.
   
Children of P
ETER FASNACHT and CLARA (UNKNOWN) are:

i. CLAUDE7 FASNACHT, b. October 1875, PA; d. Unknown; m. LIZZIE MEISKY, 1897, Lancaster Co, PA; b. August 1875, PA; d. Unknown.
ii. OWEN FASNACHT, b. Abt. 1879, PA; d. Unknown; m. JULIA E. SIMPSON, June 21, 1906, Lancaster Co, PA; b. Abt. 1879; d. Unknown.
iii. LIZZIE FASNACHT, b. March 1882, PA; d. Unknown.
iv. ANNIE FASNACHT, b. August 1891, PA; d. Unknown.
v. MARIE FASNACHT, b. April 1894, PA; d. Unknown.



20. ISAAC6 FASNACHT (WILHELM5, CONRAD4, JOHAN CONRAD3, JOHANNES2 FASSNACHT, SAMUEL1) was born February 14, 1830 in Lancaster Co, PA, and died June 17, 1885 in Lancaster Co, PA. He married ANNA (UNKNOWN). She was born Abt. 1847, and died Unknown.
     
Children of I
SAAC FASNACHT and ANNA (UNKNOWN) are:

i. HENRY7 FASNACHT, b. Abt. 1868, PA; d. Unknown.
ii. LIZZIE FASNACHT, b. January 1870, PA; d. Unknown.



21. CHARLES6 FASNACHT (ANDREAS RICE5, CONRAD4, JOHAN CONRAD3, JOHANNES2 FASSNACHT, SAMUEL1) was born March 1844 in PA, and died Unknown. He married KATE (UNKNOWN) Bef. 1880 in PA. She was born April 1855 in PA, and died Unknown.
   
Children of C
HARLES FASNACHT and KATE (UNKNOWN) are:

i. WILLIAM H.7 FASNACHT, b. September 1880, PA; d. Unknown.
ii. PAUL FASNACHT, b. March 1882, PA; d. Unknown.



22. SAMUEL H.6 FASNACHT (ANDREAS RICE5, CONRAD4, JOHAN CONRAD3, JOHANNES2 FASSNACHT, SAMUEL1) was born Abt. 1848 in PA, and died Unknown. He married ELIZABETH(UNKNOWN). She was born Abt. 1850 in PA, and died Unknown.
   
Children of S
AMUEL FASNACHT and ELIZABETH(UNKNOWN) are:

i. MAY7 FASNACHT, b. Abt. 1873, PA; d. Unknown.
ii. FRED FASNACHT, b. Abt. 1877, PA; d. Unknown.
iii. WALTER FASNACHT, b. Abt. 1880, PA; d. Unknown.



23. ELIZABETH6 FASNACHT (JOHN FREDRICK5, FRIEDRICH4, JOHAN CONRAD3, JOHANNES2 FASSNACHT, SAMUEL1) was born December 28, 1827 in Penn., and died January 08, 1915 in Richland Co., ILL.. She married PHILLIP JEREMIAH KUTZ in Ohio. He was born December 25, 1828 in Penn., and died March 14, 1915 in Richland Co., ILL..

Notes for E
LIZABETH FASNACHT:
The 1880 Census for Elisabeth indicates that she was born in 1830 in Ohio. Abraham and Phillip appear to be younger than her, and both claim, fairly consistently to have been born in PA and her death cert. states Penn. I suspect Ohio is incorrect.

I can't the death and birth dates to fit. Elisabeth's birth date is pe rher death cert., however, it was given by her descendants and I suspect it is wrong (see her parents marriage dates AND HER in the 1880 census.) I can't find the Kutz' before the 1880 Census, but her death cert. (1915), claims residence of 50 years and her husbands in 1914 claimed res. of 45 years....

Some of her children as early as the 1880 Census Claimed being born in Ohio in 1871. They were still claiming it on the 1900 Census. Hmmm...

Notes for P
HILLIP JEREMIAH KUTZ:
His death cert. states that his profession was 'a tailor all of his life'.

IN the 1900 Census there is a David Kutz, b. June 1861....he COULD be another son....
     
Children of E
LIZABETH FASNACHT and PHILLIP KUTZ are:

i. GEORGE7 KUTZ, SR., b. April 1854, Ohio; d. 1942, Calhoun, Richland Co., ILL.; m. ANNA MURPHY; b. 1854, KY; d. 1934, Calhoun, Richland Co., ILL..
Notes for ANNA MURPHY:
1880 Census indicates that her parents were born in Ireland.
ii. ABRAM KUTZ, b. December 1861; d. 1946, Calhoun, Richland Co., ILL.; m. EMMA ???; b. December 1870; d. 1939, Calhoun, Richland Co., ILL..
iii. PHILLIP KUTZ, b. Abt. 1866; m. EMMA ???; b. 1871; d. 1939, Calhoun, Richland Co., ILL..
iv. WILLIAM KUTZ, b. Bet. 1871 - 1873, OHIO; m. BERTHA ???.



24. PHILLIP6 FASNACHT (JOHN FREDRICK5, FRIEDRICH4, JOHAN CONRAD3, JOHANNES2 FASSNACHT, SAMUEL1) was born April 06, 1835 in Allentown, Berks Co., Penn, and died March 19, 1907 in Newton buried in Dundas. He married ELIZABETH STOUT September 07, 1860 in Mansfield, Richland Co., Ohio. She was born March 1827, and died April 21, 1902.

Notes for P
HILLIP FASNACHT:
This birthdate is per Darlene Davis. I will keep it until I can prove otherwise, but I don't think it's right. She also claimed that Phillip and Abraham were twins.

Phillip fought in the Civil War, Ohio Squirrel hunters, Co. F, 163rd Regiment, Ohio Infantry from May 2 to Sept 10, 1864. He appears to have had no living children at the time of his death. However, Darlene Davis thought that Elizabeth (Fasnacht?) whi is on Phillip's wife Elizabeth's headstone, was their daughter. Darlene also believed that this Elizabeth was the wife of Milton Patrick that 'Aunt Norie wrote to, according to Darlene's records, in Pennsylvania.

Notes for E
LIZABETH STOUT:
Birth and death dates are on tombstone but I can't read where I wrote them down very well so it, my copying, could be wrong.
     
Children of P
HILLIP FASNACHT and ELIZABETH STOUT are:

i. ELIZABETH7 FASNACHT.
ii. JENNIE FASNACHT.
Notes for JENNIE FASNACHT:
This is written in on my copy of the manuscript of Darlene Davis. I think the handwriting is Betty Fasnacht DeVore's.

25. ABRAHAM6 FASNACHT (JOHN FREDRICK5, FRIEDRICH4, JOHAN CONRAD3, JOHANNES2 FASSNACHT, SAMUEL1) was born June 06, 1835 in Allentown, Berks Co., Penn, and died May 21, 1914 in Jasper Co., Ill.. He married MARY AMANDA CALVERT January 05, 1865 in Richland Co., Ill., daughter of WILLIAM CALVERT and ? ???. She was born June 06, 1841 in Richland Co., Ohio, and died September 16, 1921 in Jasper Co., Ill..

Notes for A
BRAHAM FASNACHT:
I also have a possible birthdate as June 6, 1839 [?] Darlene Davis has his birthdate as April 6, 1834 or 1835!! His death cert is not on file at Jasper Co., Courthouse.

Abraham is said to have come to Richland Co., IL to visit his sister, Elizabeth Fasnacht Keutz. He met and married the "Widow Courtright".  I am beginning to doubt this a little.  There are records that claim that Abraham's brother Phillip not only served in the Union Army from Ohio, that he served from Jasper Co IL as well, which would put HIM here before Abraham.  The mystery continues.

Although info on him is scarce, I have found one source that lists his children. After Abraham's wife Mary died, the children from this marriage got together to sell part of lot 6 block 1 in the city of Newton. Almost indubitably the site of the Fasnacht Laundry.

Notes for M
ARY AMANDA CALVERT:
Her mother is said to have died in Ohio when she was 3 years old.  I have a few pictures of Mary taken evidently in the few years between Abraham's death and her own so around 1920.  One shows her with my mother's oldest sister Oneida Fasnacht.   Four generations.
     
Children of A
BRAHAM FASNACHT and MARY CALVERT are:

i. JOHN FREDRICK7 FASNACHT, b. September 11, 1866, Richland Co., Ill.; d. January 30, 1934, Jasper Co., Ill.; m. (1) MINNIE MAE LEWIS, April 24, 1887, Jasper Co., Ill.; b. May 18, 1872, Rose Hill, Ill.; d. July 26, 1960, Newton, Ill.; m. (2) MINNIE MAE LEWIS, April 24, 1887, Jasper Co. Ill.; b. May 18, 1872, Rose Hill, Ill.; d. July 26, 1960, Newton, Ill..
Notes for JOHN FREDRICK FASNACHT:
According to their marriage certificate, John Fasnacht and Minnie Lewis were both residents of Rose Hill at the time of their marriages. They were very young.
Although John's death certificate says that he died by accident, many of the family believe that he committed suicide. After having read the inquest papers I believe accident. John's oldest son Frank, who found his father, testified as follows at the inquest (exact spelling etc,):
"I went to fathers home to borrow a pitch fork. Went to the house & they told me there that father had just gone out. I waited ? [could be 10] minutes & when he didn't return I went to the barn & found him lying behind some boxes. I talked to him and & he was conscious. I tried to move him to the house and he was in pain. He asked me to cover him up. I called or went after mother. He ask me to take care of mother. In my opinion he knew he was going to die. He told mother and I he fell from the mow. He expired in about 5 minutes after I found him."

John's wife testified that John had had "sick or fainting spells". The coroner testified that he died:
"From injuries received from fall from hay mow."
Notes for MINNIE MAE LEWIS:
According to her marriage 'return', her gravestone and her son's birth cert., Minnie was only 14 years old (almost 15] when she married John.

Minnie's mother is mistakenly listed as Sarah Fasnacht on Minnie's marriage cert., but per Sarah's marriage cert. to William Yingst [which lists her as Sarah Lewis, maiden name Foust, and parents names Joseph Foust and Isabelle Kibler, there is no doubt about this line. Now Minnie's father James Lewis...that's a mystery!!!

In her later years, Minnie's grandchildren remember her as a smiling woman, always ready with popcorn or some other treat. She would hold them, and hug them, but never hear them.....Minnie was deaf, at least in later years.
Notes for MINNIE MAE LEWIS:
According to her marriage 'return', her gravestone and her son's birth cert., Minnie was only 14 years old (almost 15] when she married John.

Minnie's mother is mistakenly listed as Sarah Fasnacht on Minnie's marriage cert., but per Sarah's marriage cert. to William Yingst [which lists her as Sarah Lewis, maiden name Foust, and parents names Joseph Foust and Isabelle Kibler, there is no doubt about this line. Now Minnie's father James Lewis...that's a mystery!!!

In her later years, Minnie's grandchildren remember her as a smiling woman, always ready with popcorn or some other treat. She would hold them, and hug them, but never hear them.....Minnie was deaf, at least in later years.
ii. CHARLES FASNACHT, b. November 1869; d. 1939, Jasper Co., Ill.; m. LILLIE ???; b. 1870; d. 1922.
Notes for CHARLES FASNACHT:
According to Darlene, they had adopted one child. Lillie is buried with Abraham, et al in Riverside Cemetary. Charles may or may nor be there also.
iii. MARY FASNACHT, b. January 1871, Calhoun, Richland Co., ILL.; d. June 1935, Jasper Co., Ill..
Notes for MARY FASNACHT:
Mary never married. Her and her sister Norie ran a laundry in Jasper for many years. Junior Fasnacht (William Walter, son of Walter William] remembers this as being owned by there father Abraham Fasnacht originally.
iv. SARAH NORA FASNACHT, b. March 19, 1873, Calhoun, Richland Co., ILL.; d. March 08, 1963, Jasper Co., Ill..
Notes for SARAH NORA FASNACHT:
This is "Aunt Norie" who ran the Laundry with her sister Mary. Darlene's notes say buried in Gracelawn Cemetary, but they are buried next to Their parents in what I THOUGHT was Riverside Cemetary. ? \\

Neither sister ever married.

I am in posession of a Websters Pocket Dictionary that has written in it on the inside cover:
"Presented to Sarah E. Fasnacht by her mother on her 16th birthday March 19th, 1889"
Sarah E was "Aunt Norie".
v. LYDIA ISOBEL FASNACHT, b. March 29, 1877, Newton, ILL.; d. June 06, 1916, Newton, ILL.; m. CHARLES EVERETT DAVIS, February 09, 1899; b. March 22, 1873, Iuka, ILL.; d. March 11, 1955, Richland Memorial Hosp., Olney, Ill..
Notes for LYDIA ISOBEL FASNACHT:
Lydia is buried just down the row from MY DeVore grandparents, not too far from her parents and siblings. Most of them are buried here, close together.

-Most of my information on these first three Fasnacht generations come from the works of my many different cousins. I am particularly indebted to David and Bruce Fosnacht (genealogically speaking my fairly close cousins, also descendants of Fredrich (1784-1823)). Their extensive work has been critical in the quest for getting to know our early Fasnacht ancestors. -About the mentions of Samuel1.  I have included a Samuel in my database as our earliest ancestor because I believe in Bruce's instincts that he is 'ours', however I didn't include his line HERE because it isn't yet proven. HOWEVER, Familytreemaker insisted on adding his name as an ancestor for these reports.  SO consider Samuel to currently be a possibility.
rwbBAR.GIF (3285 bytes)

[ Mutts (main) Home Page | Section (fasnacht) Home Page | First Page | Previous Page | Next Page | Last Page |

 

rw-ml2.gif (1805 bytes)

Back HOME

If you are might be a part of this family or are a fellow researcher please email me if you have any questions, notice any problems or so that we can share information. 

This work encompasses  hundreds of years of effort by myself and other contributors. The purpose of this site is to share our  history with our extended family and to exchange information between researchers.  It is NOT to be republished in commecial ventures. Feel free to copy these pages and share them with family and friends and add the info to your database, but  all materials are copyrighted and CAN'T BE REPRODUCED  FOR PROFIT. 

Search billions of records on Ancestry.com