Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

genebug.gif

Duncan research files of
Mary Ann (Duncan) Dobson
the Genealogy Bug

Last revised November 21, 2000

WASHINGTON CO. TN
TAX RECORDS part 2
 

Washington Co. TN Tax Lists (1778-1840 from microfilm, E. Tennessee State University, Johnson City, Tenn, some copied by Charles Gordon 8/1983; others from FHL film 825,545 for years 1778-1850)

1812
      Waddel's: Hugh Wear (1wp, 1 voter)
      Crawford's: Mathew Stephenson (372a, 1wp, 2bp); Voters+ Mathew Stephenson #76; Elece Stephenson #105
      McCray's: Benjamin Harris (100a)
      Cornell's: Rice Duncan (1wp, 100a); Jesse Duncan (1wp, 1bp, 10a)
      Baine's: Charles Dunham (0wp); William Stephenson (5bp, 323a)
      McLinn's: #30 Joseph Duncan (301a); #31 John Stephenson (421a, 1wp); #39 Andrew Duncan (229a, 1wp); #40 David Russell (300a); #41 James Duncan (1wp); #44 Joseph Duncan Junior (200a, 1wp, 1bp)
      Brown's: John Deakins (160a on river)
      Ellis (over age to pay tax and residing in bounds of company): #81 William Dinken; #95 John Hodges
      Ellis (tax list): Charles & Thomas Dunsworth (Boones Creek); Rolin Hodges (Reedy branch of Watagua); Joseph Melvin (E. fork Boones Creek); Jacob Haire (Boones Creek)
      Hennery's (Men over 21): George C. Harris #8; Benjamin Harris #9
1813
      Copas's: Saml. Melvin; Peter Shipley, Nathan Shipley, Jesse Duncan (1wp, 1bp, 116a); Rice Duncan (1wp, 100a)
      Hoss's: Joseph Bowman; William Stevens (1wp); William Duzan (100a, 1wp); John Houston; John Sevier, Administratrix of Jeremiah Dugan (1100a, 5bp); Joseph Melvin Senr.; Joseph Melvin Junr.; Charles Dunkin (444a); William Dunkin (1wp); John Dunkin (1wp)
1814
      Barnes: Charles Durham (120a); William Stephenson (5bp, 323a)
      Beanes: John Bowman (470a); John Sherfey
      Brown's: James Whitson (1wp); William Whitson (1wp, 70a)
      Copass': Brice Duncan (1wp, 100a); Jesse Duncan (1wp, 1bp, 116a); Samuel Melvin (102a)
      Corcathers': John Stephenson (1wp, 3bp, 421a)
      Crookshank's: Broyles families, Mathew Stephenson (1wp, 1bp, 372a); Daniel Yeager (1wp, 150a); Solomon Yeager (3bp, 242a)
      Fadell's: Broyles families
      Hartsell's: John Bowman
      Hoses: Charles Duncan (1wp, 444a); Mary Dungan (2bp, 133a); William Dungan (1wp); James Melvin (1wp, 160a); Joseph Melvin Sr. (1wp, 150a); Margaret Stevens (120a); William Stevens (1wp); Joseph Bowman
      McCracken's (town): John C. Harris (1wp, 82a); James R. Isben (1wp); Thomas Whitson (1wp)
      McLin's: Robert Allison (3bp, 1900a); Andrew Duncan (1wp, 229a); James Duncan (1wp, 100a); Joseph Duncan Jr. (1wp, 1bp, 200a); Joseph Duncan Sr. (300a); Eli Ritchey (1wp); John Bowman
      Waddell's: Broyles families
1815
      Hosses': Charles Duncom (1wp, 444a); John Duncom (1wp); Revd. William Duzan (1wp, 100a); James Melvin (1wp, 160a); Margaret Stephens (120a); John Stephens (1wp)
      Caruthers: John Stephen (1wp, 3bp, 421a)
      Crookshank's: Mathew Stepherson (372a, 1wp, 3bp)
      Gainer: John C. Harris (1wp, 1 lot, 82a)
      McLin's: Joseph Duncan Senr (300a); Joseph Duncan Junr (200a, 1wp, 1bp); James Duncan (100a, 1wp); Davis family; Andrew Duncan (1wp, 229a); Hugh Wear (1wp, 1 lot)
      Grimsley: William Stephenson (7bp, 323a)
1816
      Hunt Co.: Joseph Duncan Sr. 300a; Joseph Duncan Jr. 200a; James Duncan 100a; Andrew Duncan 229a
      Hess Co.: Charles Duncan 444a; John Duncan 0a
      Cox Co.: Jesse Duncan 116a; Rice Duncan 100a
1817
      Hunt Co.: Joseph Duncan Sr. 140a; Joseph Duncan Jr. 370a; James Duncan 154a; Andrew Duncan 229a
      Little Co.: Charles Duncan 440a; John Duncan 0a; William Duncan 0a; Robert Duncan 0a
      Desbaugh(?) Co.: Jesse Duncan 116a; Rice Duncan 0a
1818
      Harris': George C. Harris (1wp); Benjamin Harris (100a)
      Smith's: John C. Harris (1wp, 1 lot, 70a)
      Jones: Revd. William Duzan (100a, 1wp); Charls Duncan (444a); William Duncan (1wp); John Duncan (1wp); Mary Dungan (130a, 2bp); Devault family; Robert Duncan (1wp); James Melvin (165a, 1wp); Thomas Stephens (1wp); Margaret Stevens (120a, 1bp); David Stevens (1wp); Henry Stevens (1wp)
      Hunt's: Eli Richey (75a, 1wp); Joseph Duncan for Robert Allison Senr. & for heirs of Robert Allison, Jr., dec (2169a, 1wp, 4bp); James Dickens (570a, 3bp); Joseph Duncan Sr. (300a); James Duncan (154a, 1wp); Davis families; Andrew Duncan (229a, 1wp)
1818
      Capt. Grisham's Co.: Duncan, Jessee (1wp, 1bp, 116a); Duncan, Rice (1wp, 160?a)
1819
      Brown's: George Harris (1wp, 161a); James Harris (1wp, 57a); James Whitson (1wp, 40a); William Whitson (1wp, 70a)
      Findley's: Broyles families
      Gremsley's: Charles Dunham (120a); Thomas Dunham (1wp); William Stephenson (5bp, 322a)
      Grisham's: Jesse Duncan (1wp, 1bp, 116a); Rice Duncan (1wp, 100a)
      Hair's: Joseph Melvin (1wp, 151a); John Bowman (470a)
      Harris': Benjamin Harris (100a); George C. Harris (1wp, 91-1/2a)
      Hunt's: Jane Allison & heirs of Robert Allison by Joseph Duncan, Jr. (1wp, 4bp, 1660a); R. Allison Estate by Joseph Duncan, Jr. (1bp, 430a, town lot); Andrew Duncan (1wp, 229a); Francis Duncan (1wp); Joseph Duncan Jr. (above); Joseph Duncan Sr. (300a), James Duncan (1wp, 150a)
      Jones: Rev. William Dugan (179a); Charles Duncan (Estate) (444a); John Duncan (1wp); Robert Duncan (1wp); William Duncan (1wp); Mary Dungan (2bp, 133a); Joseph Bowman; Thomas Whitson (1wp, 1bp, 260a); John Melvin (1wp); Joseph Melvin (1wp, 150a)
      McClure's: Broyles families; John & Mathew Stephenson (2wp, 4bp, 793a); Daniel Yeager (1wp, 150a)
      Sand's: William Bowman (1wp); Samuel Duncan (20a); Hugh Wear (1wp, 170a)
      Smith's: Robert Allison Decd. (town lot); John C. Harris (1wp, 70a, town lot)
1819 Free Taxable Inhabitants over 21
      Jones: William Duncan, John Duncan, Robert Duncan, Revd. William Duzan, James Melvin, Thomas Stevens, Henry Stevens, David Stevens
      Bean's: John C. Harris
      Hunt's: Joseph Duncan Senr., Joseph Duncan Junr., James Duncan, Andrew Duncan (no Eli Ritchey)
      Hunt's etc.: Andrew Duncan, Francis Duncan

1821
      Jones: James Melvin (180a, 1wp); Henry Stevins (1wp); Margaret Stevins (100a, 1bp); William Duncan (1wp); John Duncan (1wp); Robert Duncan (1wp); Charles Duncan Heirs (444a); Revd. William Duncan (199a); James Duncan (1wp); Alvice Duncan (1wp)
      Louis: Edmen Hodges (1wp, 104a); Rolen Hodges
      Hunt's: M & I Stephenson (2wp, 6bp, 1064a); Joseph Duncon (1wp, 3bp, 1810a); James Duncon (1wp, 515a); Jane Duncon (229a); Francis Duncon (1wp); Joseph Duncon Jnr (0wp)
      Hale's: Rice Duncan (1wp, 100a); Jesse Duncan (1wp, 1bp, 116a)
      Sand's: Hugh Wear (1wp, 170a)
      Martins: Thos Dunnam (1wp); Carles Duham (120a); William Stephens (4bp, 322a)
1822
      King's: William Duncan (1wp, 184a); John Duncan (1wp, 148a); Robert Duncan (1wp, 148a); Revd. William Dugan (179a); James Duzan (1wp); James Melvin (1wp, 180a); Margaret Stevens (1bp, 100a)
      Hale's: Rice Duncan (1wp, 100a); Jessee Duncan (1wp, 116a); Howel & John Hodges
      Hartman's: William Stevenson (4bp, 322a)
      Hunt's: James Dickens (1bp, 228a); Joseph Duncan Junr (1805a); Robert Allison heirs (1wp, 3bp, 1810a); James Duncan (1wp, 515a); Charles Dikens (1wp); Jean Duncan (223a); Francis Duncan (1wp)
      Crouch: Rolen Hodges; Edmon Hodges (1wp, 139a); Charles Dungworth; Daniel & Henry Deakins
1823
      Hamton's: George C. Harris (91-1/2a)
      Keephaver: Raid Duncan (1wp, 100a); Jess Duncan (1wp, 1bp, 116a)
      King's: William Duncan (1wp, 180a); John Duncan (1wp, 180a); Robert Duncan (1wp, 180a); Alvice Duncan (1wp); Rev. Wm. Duzan (179a); James Duzan (1wp); John Duzan (1wp); James Melvin 1wp, 180a; Margaret Steven (1wp); Henry Stevens (1bp, 120a); Thomas Stevens (1wp)
      Keephaver's: Rice Duncan (90a, 1wp); Jesse Duncan (160a, 1wp, 1bp)
      Strain's: Mathew & Jno. Stephenson (2wp, 6bp, 1088a); James Duncan (1wp, 425a); Jean Duncan & Francis Duncan (1wp, 229a); Joseph Duncan (1wp, 2bp, 533a); Jane Allison & the heirs of Robert Alleson Junr. (1049a)
1826
Taxables over 21
      Register's: Thomas Dunkan, Thomas Guin
      Strain's: James Duncan, Joseph Duncan Senr, Joseph Duncan Junr, Francis Duncan
      
King's: William Duncan, John Duncan, Robert Duncan, William Dungan, James Dunzen, John Dunzen, James Melvin, Thomas Stevens, David Stevens, John Stevens
      Barnet's: Hugh Harris Junr, Hugh Harris Senr, William Harris
      Allon's: John C. Harris
Taxable Property
      Strain's: James Duncan (1wp, 425a); Samuel Dugles (1wp, 108a); Jane & Frances Duncan (1wp, 229a); Charles Dunam (1wp); Joseph Duncan (1wp, 2bp, 333a); Jane & Robt Allison's heirs (3bp, 1049a); M. & John Stephenson (2wp, 6bp, 1088a)
1827
      Register's: Thomas Dunham (1wp); Charles Dunham (120a); Wm. Stevenson (2bp, 323a)
      Strain's: Jane & Francis Duncan (1wp, 229a); Saml. Duglas (1wp, 108a); Charles Deacons (1wp); James & Wes & John Deakins; Jan & Maert? Allison; James Duncan (1wp, 425a); Joseph Duncan (1wp, 2bp, 383a); John Dunkin (1wp, 1bp)
      Barnett's: Samuel & Jeremiah Bogart; Richard & John Deakins; Hugh Harris (1wp); Hugh Harris Senr. (50a school lands); Wm. Harris (0 wp)
      King's: James Melvin (1wp, 2bp, 180a); Margaret Stevens (1bp, 120a); Thomas Stevens (1wp, 55a); John Stevens (1wp); Wm. Duncan (1wp, 180a); John Duncan (1wp, 180a); Robert Duncan (1wp, 180a); Revd. Wm. Dusan (179a); James Dusan (1wp); John Dusan (1wp)

Washington Co. TN Tax lists (FHL film 825,545)
1827: Capt. Kings Company, taken by Richard Carr, Jr.
Alliga, Gills, 1 wp, 5 bp, 4 stud, 186a
Alliga, Theophelas, 1 wp
Boring, Joshua, 267a
Boring, Vincent, 1 wp, 25a
Barnes, James, 1 wp, 1 bp, 343a
Basehare, Henry, 1 wp, 3 stud
Beard, James, 1 wp, 205a
Burts, Joseph L.,1 wp, 2 bp, 405a
Bowman, Joseph, 1 wp, 612a
Beard, Joseph, 1 wp
Crouse, Michel, 196a
Crouch, James, 1 wp
Campble, Galliway, 1 wp
Carrethers, Sammel, 1 wp, 130a
Carrethers, Jonathan, 1 wp, 130a
Carr, Richard, 1 wp, 2 bp, 5 stud,
Carrethers, James, 1 wp, 120a
Collens, Joseph, 120a
Callhoon, David, 150a
Carrethers, John, 1 wp, 175a
Collens, Isaal, 1 wp
Carrethers,Jonathan Sr, 50a
Devault, Valentine, 5 bp, 637a
Devault, David, 1 wp
Duncan, Wm., 1 wp, 180a
Duncan, John, 1 wp, 180a
Duncan, Robert, 1 wp, 180a
Dusan, Wm. Revd., 179a
Dusan, James, 1 wp
Dusan, John, 1 wp
Engle, John, 1 wp
Fulkerson, Alex, 1 wp, 75a
Fulkerson, James, 1 wp, 75a
Ford, Ezekeel, 1 wp
Ford, Mary, 150a
Gibson, Thomas, 1 wp, 328a
Gibson, Jeremiah D., 1 wp, 2 bp, 150a
Gaines, Ephraim, 1 wp
Hammer, Jacob, 100a
Houston, Dungans, 1 wp
Houston, James, 1 wp, 290a
Houston, Wm., 1 wp, 3 bp, 424a
Houston, John, 1 wp
Hammer, Jonathan, 243a
Hoss, Abraham, 1 wp, 3 bp, 345a
Hale, William, 1 wp, $2
Hunt, Charles W., 1 wp
Hammel, John, 2 bp, 189a
Hunt, James, 1 wp, 286a
Hammel, Isaac, 0 0 0
Hoss, John, 1 wp, 3 bp, 338a
Hunt, Samuel, 2 bp, 235a
Hammel, Wm., 114a
Harrington, Peter, 350a
Jones, Wm.D., 1 wp, 1 bp, 110a
Job, Abraham, 1 wp, 1 bp, 344a
Job, John, 1 wp, 1 bp
Jones, Darling, 133a
Jones, Henery, 1 wp, 44a
Jones, Seburn J., 1 wp
Jinkins, David, 1 wp
Killey, Kinchen, 200a
Killey, Jonathan, 1 wp, 139a
King, Thomas, 1 wp, 1 bp, 370a
King, John, 1 wp
King, Ruth, 112a
King, James Revd., 1 wp, 330a
King, Thomas J., 1 wp, 100a
King, Henry (heirs), 1 bp, 200a
King, Wm., 3 bp, 250a
King, Henry, 1 bp
King, George G., 1 wp
Kuhn, Catharine, 125a
Kuhn, Peter, 1 wp
Kelly, Nehemiah, 1 wp
Kleper, Jacob, 1 wp, 156a
Little, John (heirs), 25a
Little, John 0 0 0
Little, George, 1 wp, 50a
Mcfall, Francis, 1 wp, 280a
Mcfall, Ira, 1 wp
Mitchel, Adam, 2 bp, 2&5?a
McCamy, John, 1 wp
Miller, Peter, 1 wp, 1 bp, 258a
Meuen, Joseph, 1 wp, 180a
McCoy, John, 100a
Miller, Henry, 1 wp, 132a
Masengill, Henry, 1 wp
Masengill, Wm., 1 wp, 5 bp, 300?a
Miller, Joseph, 1 wp, 110a
Miller, John, 1 wp, 100a
Miller, Catharine, 100a
Melvin, James, 1 wp, 2 bp, 180a
Milvin, John (heirs), 100a
Malonee, John, 1 wp, 183a
Malone, Barny, 1 wp
Morris, John, 1 wp
Morrison, Joseph, 70a
Miller, Abraham, 1 wp, 193a
Nelson, Mark W., 1 wp, 150a
Nelson, William, 3 bp
Range, John, 1 wp, 2 bp, 245a
Range, Jacob, 1 wp, 255a
Range, Peter, 1 wp, 227?a
Rader, Abraham, 1 wp
Sever, David, 1 wp
Smith, Zeburon, 200?a
Smith, Samur?, 1 wp
Snotgrass, Wm., 1 wp
Stevens, Margaret, 1 bp, 120?a
Stevens, Thomas, 1 wp, 55a
Stevens, John, 1 wp
Sailor, John, 1 wp, 125a
Sailor, John Junr, 1 wp
Stover, Christian, 40a
Sherfy, John, 1 wp
Sellars, Abraham, 1 wp
Smith, Gorge L., 1 wp
Sell, Adam, 1 wp
Sherfy, John B. Smith, 1 wp
Sherfy, Joshua, 1 wp
Shanks, Michall, 1 wp
Sherfy, Solomon, 1 wp
Tifton, John, 3 bp, 300a
Thompson, Seth, 1 wp, 88a
Thomson, Moses, 1 wp
White, James, 1 wp, 208a
Waddill, Charles, 150a
Waddill, John, 1 wp
White, Wm., 1 wp, 185a
Wolf, Andrew, 111a
Wolf, Joseph, 1 wp
Wheler, Wm., 1 wp, 125a
Young, James, 100a
Young, John, 100a
Young, Hugh, 1 wp

1830
      Shur Co.: Joseph Duncan Jr.. 550; James Duncan 0
      Caruthers Co.: William Duncan (1wp, 197a); John Duncan (1wp, 197a) (MAD: heirs of Charles Duncan, dec.)
      Matlock Co.: Jerial Dodge 70; William Duncan 0
      Capt. Hulse Co.: Duncan, Jesse, 1 bl, 139 ac; Duncan, Rice, 80 ac
1831
      West Co.: Joseph Duncan 550; James Duncan 455
      Eustace Co.: Joseph Duncan 0
      Matlock Co.: Jerial Dodge 70; Robert Duncan 0
      Carruthers Co.: John Duncan 197; William Duncan 197; Raleigh Duncan 17; Marshall Duncan 17
      Holse Co.: Jesse Duncan 139; Rice Duncan 80; Alex Dyer 223; Robert Dyer 0
1832
      West Co.: Joseph Duncan 579; James Duncan 455; James Duncan 0
      Estes Co.: Joseph Duncan 0
      Tipton Co.: William Duncan 180; John Duncan 180; William Duncan Jr. 0 (CJG: peculiar)
      Carr Co.: William Duncan 130; John Duncan 130; William Duncan Jr. 0
      Matlock Co.: Jerial Dodge 70; William Duncan 0
      Shipley Co.: Jesse Duncan 139; Alex Dyer 223; Robert Dyer 0
1832
      Estice's: Joseph Duncan (1 lot); Ealenor Stephison (1 lot)
1833 (CJG: some missing)
      West Co.: Joseph Duncan 579; James Duncan 375
      Shipley Co.: Harlen Duncan 0; Alex Dyer 223; Robert Dyer 0
1834
      Hunt Co.: Joseph Duncan 583; James Duncan 425
      Campbell Co.: William Duncan 180; John Duncan 180; William Duncan Jr. 0
      Hoss Co.: Jerial Dodge 70; Robert Duncan 0
      Jenkins Co.: Harland Duncan 0; Alex Dyer 223; Robert Dyer 0
1834
      Estice's: Eleanor Stephenson heirs (1 lot)
      Brabson's: J. & M. Stephenson (1wp, 8bp, 1400a, 80a school lands)
1835
      Hunt Co.: Joseph Duncan 505; James Duncan 425; John Duncan 0
      Tucker Co.: William Duncan 0
      Paten Co.: Robert Duncan 0
      Town Co.: John Dunham 50
      Campbell Co.: William Duncan 180; John Duncan 180; William Duncan Jr. 0
      Hoss Co.: Jeral & Washington Dodge 70
      Jenkins Co.: Harland Duncan 0
1835 Delinquent tax list
      Buffalo Ridge Co.: Harlan Duncan
1836
      Dist. #13: James Duncan 125
      Dist. #15: Joseph Duncan 160; Robert Duncan 0
      Hunt Co.: Joseph Duncan 160; Robert Duncan 0 (CJG: appear same)
      Tucker Co.: William Duncan 0; Andrew Duncan 0
      Campbell Co.: William Duncan 180; John Duncan 180; Charles Duncan 0
      Jenkins Co.: Harlen Duncan 0; Robert Dyer 110
1836 Delinquent tax list
      1st Dist: Andrew Duncan
      4th Dist: Franklen Duncan
1837; District #:
      #4: Andrew Duncan 0; William Duncan 0
      #10: John Duncan 180; William Duncan 180; Jesse Duncan 0
      #11: Robert Duncan 0; William Duncan 0
      #12: Harlen Duncan 0; Robert Dyer 221
      #14: Joseph Duncan 385; James Duncan 300; John Duncan 170
      #15: Joseph Duncan 0; James Duncan 0
      #16: Joseph Duncan 155; Robert A. Duncan 5
      (CJG: Existing Sullivan Co. records before this year, in 1796-1797 & 1812 & 1837 - mention no Duncans)
1837
      Dist. 3: Mathes Stephenson (300a)
      Dist. 9: John Stevens (225a, 1wp, 130a school); Thomas Stevens (150a, 600a school, 1wp); David Stevens (1wp); Margret Stevens (1 lot); Thomas F. Stevans (1wp)
      Dist. 10 (Knob Creek Dist): James Melven Se. (258a, 2 slaves); Charles Dunkean (1wp); William Dunccan (180a); John Dunccan (180a); Jessee Dunccan (1wp)
      Dist. 14: Joseph Dunken (385a, 77a school, 1 slave); James Dunken (300a, 1 slave); John Dunken (1 slave)
      Dist. 17: John Stephenson (511a, 80a school, 4 slaves, 1wp)
1838; District #:
      #14 (Sullivan Co.): Alfred Duncan 174; Rice Duncan 0
      #4: William Duncan 0
      #10: William Duncan 180; Charles Duncan 0; Jesse Duncan 0; Robert Duncan 0
      #11: Jeral Dodge 93; William Duncan 0
      #12: Harlen Dunkan 0; Robert Dyer 221
      #14: Joseph Duncan 385; James Duncan 300; John Duncan 170
      #16: Joseph Duncan 222; Robert A. 0; Joseph Duncan Jr. 0
1838
      Dist. 3: Charles Denham (120a)
      Dist. 6: Wm. Duncan (1 poll); Franklin Dunham (1 poll); John C. Harris (250a)
      Dist. 13?: Samuel Harris (1wp); Stephenson & Crouch (300a, 2 slaves, 1 wp)
1839; District #:
      #10: William Duncan 180; John Duncan 180; Jesse Duncan 0; Robert Duncan 0
      #11: Jeral Dodge 93; William Duncan 0
      #13: Robt. Dyer 221
      #14: Joseph Duncan 385; James Duncan 300; John Duncan 170
      #16: Joseph Duncan Sr. 222; Robert A. Duncan 0; Joseph Duncan Jr. 0; James Duncan Jr. 0
1839
      Dist. 17: John Stephenson (511a, 80a school, 4bp, 1wp)
1839 Delinquent tax list
      11th Dist.: William Duncan
      12th Dist.: Harlen Duncan taxed in 2 districts.
1840; District #:
      #10: John Duncan 180; William Duncan 180; Jesse Duncan 0; Robert Duncan 0; Charles Duncan 0
      #11: Jeral Dodge 93
      #12: Robert Dyer 221
      #14: James Duncan 300; John Duncan 170; Joseph Duncan 0
      #16: Joseph Duncan Sr. 222; Joseph Duncan Jr. 0; James Duncan 0; Robert A. Duncan 0
1840
      Dist. 3: Samuel Stephens (1wp)
      Dist. 7: Charles Whitson (1wp)
      Dist. 10 (Knob Creek Dist.): James Melvin (238a, 2bp); James Melvin Junr. (1wp); John Duncean (180a); William Duncean (180a); Jessee Duncean (1wp); Robert Duncean (1wp); Charles Duncean (1wp)
      Dist. 17: John Stephenson (521a, 80a school, 4bp, 1wp)
1840, compare from "Wags Bulletin" Vol. 4, #1-2 (from Shirley Harper 6/6/1984)
      Dist. 16: Duncan, Robt. A. 200
      Dist. 17: Duncan, Joseph Sr. 30
      Dist. 10: Duncan, John 180, Wm. 180, Jesse, Robt., Charles
      Dist. 14: Duncan, John 170, Jas. 300, Joseph
      Dist. 16: Duncan, Joseph Jr. & Sr., Jas. W., Robert A.
1841
      Dist. 10: James Melvin Senr. (238a, 2bp); James Melvin Jr. (1wp); John Duncean (180a); William Duncean (180a); Jessee Duncean (1wp); Robert Duncean (1wp); Charles Duncean (1wp)
1842
      Dist. 16: Jas. Duncan Junr. (1wp); Jas. Duncan Senr (2 lots); Jas. W. Duncan (1wp); Robt. Duncan (1wp); M & J Stevephenson (3 lots); S. H. Stevens (1 lot)
1843
      Dist. 9: Jessee Duncan (1wp)
1844
      Dist. 10: William Duncan Jr.
1846 List of Poles
      Dist. 10: Noah Duncan, William Duncan
      Dist. 11: Charles Duncan
      Dist. 12: Jesse Duncan
      Dist. 14: #9 John B. Duncan, #17 Nelson Duncan, #31 Joseph Duncan Senior, #42 Joseph Duncan Senior (sic), #43 James Duncan Senior, #64 Thomas Duncan
      Dist. 15: John Duncan
1850 List of voters
      Dist. 3: John Duncan
      Dist. 5: Blans Duncan
      Dist. 8: Frank Duncan
      Dist. 9: Jesse Duncan, Philip Duncan
      Dist. 10: Charles Duncan, Wm. Duncan, John Duncan's Heirs
      Dist. 14: Joseph Duncan Sr., James Duncan, John Duncan, Nelson Duncan, Thomas Duncan, Jesse Duncan, Sam'l Duncan, Joseph Duncan Jr.
      Dist. 16: Robt. A. Duncan, Joseph Duncan Sr.
      Dist. 17: Joseph Duncan Sr.
Undated
      Humphrey's: Charles Dunkan (1wp, 444a)
Undated
      Depew's: Robert Allison (400a, 1wp, 4bp); Joseph Duncan (310a, 1wp)
Undated
      Dist. 6?: Andrew Duncan (329a, 1wp); Anthony Duncan (200a, 1wp)
Undated
      Brown's: Samuel Duncan (99a)
Undated
      Nelson's: Andrew Duncan (229a); Joseph Duncan (418a, 1bp)
Undated Over age of 21
      Copeses: Jesse Duncan #43, Rice Duncan #45
 

Return to the Washington Co. TN Tax Records up to 1811

Return to the Washington Co. TN Research File
 

END

Return to Index to Duncan Research Files in Tennessee

Return to The Genealogy Bug's Home Page