Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Washington County, North Carolina

The information was obtained by me from "The Civil War Research Database" at Historical Data Systems, Inc. and is printed with their permission.

Airs, Robert E.  -  NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Allen, Gabriel  -  NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Ambrose, Benjamin F.  -  NC 12th Infantry Co. "I"

Ambrose, J. A. - NC 12th Infantry Co. "I"

Angley, Jesse B. - NC 1st Infantry Co "G"

Ausbon, John H. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "H"

Ausbon, William James - NC 2nd Light Artillery Co. "H"

Ayres, David A. - NC 17th Infantry Co. "H" and NC 41st Infantry Co. "K"

Barnes, James J. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Barnes, Leonard - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Bateman, J. W. - NC 4th Infantry Co. "E"

Bateman, John - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Bateman, Joseph T. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Bateman, Thomas B. - NC 3rd Light Artillery Co. "B"

Batten, G. W. - NC 42nd Infantry Co. "A"

Beasley, William F. - NC 48th Infantry Co. "H" and Field & Staff NC 2nd JR

Bembridge, Thomas - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Bowen, L. R.

Bremer, David E. - NC 1st Cavalry Co. "D"

Brower, Allen - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Burgess, Mack - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Burns, M. - NC 15th Infantry Co. "C"

Buttery, Elisha - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G", transferred to Navy

Buttery, John - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Buttery, Jordan L. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Buttery, Reuben - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Chesson, Hezekiah - NC 1st Cavalry Co. "B"

Chesson, Richard B. - NC 1st Cavalry Co. "B"

Chesson, William - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Chesson, William Ross - NC 17th Infantry Co. "H"

Clifton, David - NC 1st Infantry Co. "B"

Coke, Lucius C. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Collins, George P. - 17th NC Infantry Co. "G" and NC 11th Infantry

Collins, William G. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Cooper, William S. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Corprew, Churchell - NC 2nd Light Artillery Co. "H"

Cowey, Robert E. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Crowder, Richard - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Cullifer, Joseph - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Cullington, James - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G" and transferred to Navy

Davenport, Harvey S. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Davenport, Haywood - NC 2nd Infantry Co. "K"

Davenport, Jerome B. - NC 17th Infantry Co. "H" and Co. "G"

Dixon, George H. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Dixon, Joseph S. -NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Douglas, William - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Everett, James H. - NC 1st Cavalry Co. "B" and transferred to NC 11th Ing Co. "K"

Freeman, William T. - NC 17th Infantry Co. "G"

Gilcott, George H. - NC 3rd Light Artillery Co. "B"

Gray, William - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Grimes, George W. - NC 17th Infantry Co. "H"

Hamilton, Franklin F. - NC 1st Cavalry Co. "B"

Hardison, William H. - NC 32nd Infantry Co. "A"

Harriss, William - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Haste, Henry - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G" and transferred to Navy

Haughton, Thomas Benbury - Field & Staff NC 50th Infantry

Haynes, Judson P. - NC 29th Infantry Co. "E"

Hicks, William A. - 17th Infantry Co. "H"

Hoard, James - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Hodder, Humphrey - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Holliday, Samuel S. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Hollis, Asa T. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Hollis, Samuel - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Jackson, J.C. - NC 4th Infantry Co. "E"

Jackson, W. H. - NC 47th Infantry Co. "H"

Johnston, Samuel B. - NC 17th Infantry Co. "H"

Kemp, Washington C. - NC 2nd Light Artillery Co. "H"

Knowles, John E. - NC 1st Cavalry Co. "B"

Lassiter, Richard - NC 3rd Light Artillery Co. "B" and NC 17th Infantry Co. "D"

Latham, Cleopas Bryan - NC 1st Infantry Co. "H"

Latham, Julian A. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Latham, Louis Charles - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Leary, Henry S. NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Lee, Thomas J. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Lerry, Reuben - NC 1st Infantry Co. "H"

Liverman, Frederick - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Long, Thomas - NC 17th Infantry Co. "C"

Louis, Francis P. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Ludford, Samuel - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Mariner, Doctrine - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Mariner, James - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Mariner, William B. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Mathias, Elsy - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

McNair, M. F. - NC 4th Infantry Co. "E"

McNear, John - NC 5th Infantry Co. "B"

Mills, Benjamin B. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Moore, James H. - NC 31st Infantry Co. "B"

Moore, William - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Myers, Joseph D. - NC 15th Infantry Co. "I"

Myers, Joseph H. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Newton, John - NC 12th Infantry Co. "K"

Nixon, Thomas W. - NC 11th Infantry Co. "F"

Norman, Thomas - NC 17th Infantry Co. "H"

Oliver, Alfred - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Oliver, David - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Oliver, Durham - NC 17th Infantry Co. "G"

Oliver, Joseph - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Oliver, Joseph L. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G" and transferred to Navy

Patrick, Aaron - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Patrick, N. H. - NC 1st Heavy Artillery Co. "A"

Patterson, George - Chaplain with Field & Staff NC 11th Infantry also NC 3rd Infantry

Peacock, Richard M. - NC 1st Cavalry Co. "B"

Phelps, Isaac - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Pierce, Lodowick - NC 5th Infantry Co. "F"

Pittman, R. H. - NC 42nd Infantry Co. "A"

Powers, Richard - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Pritchet, Adam - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Ramsay, Fletcher Y. - NC 3rd Light Artillery Co. "B"

Respess, George W. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Respess, James H. - NC 2nd Light Artillery Co. "H"

Robinson, John - NC 32nd Infantry

Runnells, John - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Sawyer, Henry W. - NC 42nd Infantry Co. "G"

Sawyer, Simeon T. - NC 12th Infantry Co. "L" transferred to NC 32nd Infantry Co. "A"

Sawyer, Tillman T. - NC 12th Infantry Co. "L" transferred to NC 32nd Infantry Co. "A"

Shugars, Charles H. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Simmons, William A. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Sivels, William - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Skittletharp, Hardy - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Skittletharp, S. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Sleight, Matthew - NC 2nd Light Artillery Co. "H"

Smith, John - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Snell, Eli - NC 17th Infantry Co. "G"

Snell, Swain S. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Spruill, Jasper - NC 32nd Infantry Co. "A"

Swain, James - NC 3rd Light Artillery Co. "B"

Swinson, Anthony - NC 32nd Infantry Co. "G"

Swinson, Jeremiah - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Tetterton, Ometa - NC 47th Infantry Co. "H"

Twiddy, Joseph - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Walker, Benjamin M. - Asst. Surgeon Field & Staff NC 3rd Cavalry

Ward, Assadana - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Waters, George W. - NC 3rd Light Artillery Co. "I"

Waters, H. B. - NC 12th Infantry Co. "I" and NC 47th Infantry Co. "H"

Waters, Robert McCoy - NC 17th Infantry Co. "H"

Waters, William - NC 47th Infantry Co. "H"

Whitaker, A. B. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

White, James W. - NC 17th Infantry Co. "G"

Whitehurst, Nehemiah - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Williams, Henry Joseph - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Williams, John M. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"

Williams, William - NC 37th Infantry Co. "K"

Wimberley, Matthew - NC 47th Infantry Co. "H"

NOTE:

**I was told by Historical Systems, Inc. the Co. letters can cause confusion because many of them were known by names and official records usually used numbers.


Home |1910 Tyrrell Co. Census Index | Descendants of Joseph W. White | Tyrrell County Database | Index to Census | Photos | Tyrrell County Civil War Soldiers | Washington County Civil War Soldiers | Genealogy Graphics | Success Story | Gedcom | Links | Apply for my Genealogy Award | Winners of my Genealogy Award | Old Map of Gum Neck Township | Autobiography of R. W. Jones | Biography of R. W. Jones | History of the Jones Clan |Awards 1 | Awards 2 | Awards 3 | Awards 4 | Awards 5 | Awards 6 | Awards 7 | Awards 8 | Awards 9 | Family Pets | E-Mail | Webrings | Sign Guestbook | View Guestbook | View Old Guestbook |