Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Chapter XXIV

Selectmen.

1769.  

James Conneck  

William Blanchard  

Alexander McIntosh

1770. No record.

1771.  

Samuel Brown  

George Russell  

Isaac Shattuck

1772.  

James Conneck  

Alexander McIntosh  

James Campbell

1773.  

George Russell  

Samuel Brown  

James Badger

1774.  

James Badger  

Robert Seaver  

Thomas Asten

1775.  

George Russell  

Alexander McIntosh  

James Campbell

1776.  

Alexander McIntosh  

Benjamin Shattuck  

Clark Brown

1777.  

Alexander McIntosh  

Benjamin Shattuck  

Isaac Shattuck

1778.  

Swallow Tucker  

Benjamin Shattuck  

James Badger

1779.  

Alexander McIntosh  

James McIntosh  

Sampson Farnsworth

1780.  

Elias Dickey  

Randall McDonald  

David Davidson

1781.  

Waldron Stone  

Swallow Tucker  

James Campbell

1782.  

Waldron Stone  

David Davidson  

Randall McDonald

1783.  

Waldron Stone  

Randall McDonald  

Clark Brown

1784.  

Swallow Tucker  

Robert Seaver  

Daniel Tyler

1785.  

R. McDonald  

Robert Seaver  

James Campbell

1786.  

Randall McDonald  

Robert Seaver  

James Campbell

1787.  

Swallow Tucker  

Benjamin Farley  

James McIntosh

1788.  

R. McDonald  

James Campbell  

Sampson Farnsworth

1790.  

Ezekiel Proctor  

Eleazer Gilson  

Daniel Spaulding

1791.  

Ezekiel Proctor  

Eleazer Gilson  

Daniel Spaulding

1792.  

Randall McDonald  

Joshua Smith  

Joseph Tucker

1793.  

Randall McDonald  

James Campbell  

James McIntosh

1794.  

Randall McDonald  

James Campbell  

James McIntosh

1795.  

Benjamin Farley  

Eleazer Gilson  

Isaac Shattuck

1796.  

Benjamin Farley  

Randall McDonald  

Joseph Emerson

1797.  

Randall McDonald  

William Green  

James McIntosh

1798.  

Randall McDonald  

Benjamin Farley  

James McIntosh

1799.  

Randall McDonald  

Joseph Emerson  

Eli Sawtelle

1800.  

John McDonald  

George McDonald  

Colburn Green

1801.  

Benjamin Farley  

Joseph Emerson  

Eli Sawtelle

1802.  

Benjamin Farley  

Joseph Emerson  

Eli Sawtelle

1803.  

Randall McDonald  

James McIntosh  

Samuel T. Boynton

1804.  

Randall McDonald  

James McIntosh  

Samuel T. Boynton

1805.  

James Parker, Sr.  

Benjamin Shattuck, Sr.  

George Daniels

1806.  

James Parker, Sr.  

Benjamin Shattuck, Sr.  

George Daniels

1807.  

James Parker, Sr.  

George Daniels  

Colburn Green

1808.  

James Parker, Sr.  

George Daniels  

Colburn Green

1809.  

James Parker, Sr.  

George Daniels  

Colburn Green

1810.  

George Daniels  

John Daniels  

Thomas Bennett

1811.  

George Daniels  

John Daniels  

Thomas Bennett

1812.  

George Daniels  

Thomas Bennett  

John Daniels

1813.  

George Daniels  

Thomas Bennett  

John Daniels

1814.  

George Daniels  

Ensign Bailey  

Mathew Wallace

1815.  

John Daniels  

Benjamin Shattuck  

Colburn Green

1816.  

John Daniels  

Benjamin Shattuck  

Colburn Green

1817.  

John Daniels  

Benjamin Shattuck  

Colburn Green

1818.  

John Daniels  

Benjamin Shattuck  

Thomas Bennett

1819.  

John Daniels  

Thomas Bennett  

Colburn Green

1820.  

John Daniels  

Thomas Bennett  

Mathew Wallace

1821.  

Thomas Bennett  

George Daniels  

James Parker, Sr.

1822.  

George Daniels  

James Parker, Sr.  

Thomas Bennett

1823.  

James Parker, Sr.  

Samuel T. Boynton  

William S. Crosby

1824.  

James Parker, Sr.  

George Daniels  

Ensign Bailey

1825.  

Thomas Bennett  

Samuel T. Boynton  

Ensign Bailey

1826.  

Thomas Bennett  

Ensign Bailey  

George Daniels

1827.  

William S. Crosby  

Samuel T. Boynton  

James Parker, Sr.

1828.  

William S. Crosby  

Thomas Bennett  

David Daniels

1829.  

Thomas Bennett  

William S. Crosby  

James Parker, Jr.

1830.  

James Parker, Jr.  

David Daniels  

William S. Crosby

1831.  

James Parker, Jr.  

David Daniels  

William S. Crosby

1832.  

William S. Crosby  

Eli Parker  

Reuben Baldwin

1833.  

Reuben Baldwin  

Horace Warner  

George Daniels

1834.  

George Daniels  

Horace Warner  

Isaac Sawtelle

1835.  

Isaac Sawtelle  

John Smith  

James Parker, Jr.

1836.  

James Parker, Jr.  

John Smith  

Isaac Sawtelle

1837.  

Isaac Sawtelle  

Horace Warner  

Nathaniel Shattuck

1838.  

Isaac Sawtelle  

John Smith  

Samuel Farnsworth

1839.  

Isaac Sawtelle  

John Smith  

Samuel Farnsworth

1840.  

George Daniels  

Samuel Farnsworth  

Nathaniel Shattuck

1841.  

George Daniels  

Samuel Farnsworth  

Nathaniel Shattuck, Jr.

1842.  

Nathaniel Shattuck, Jr.  

Alonzo Bailey  

Abel Foster

1843.  

Nathaniel Shattuck, Jr.  

Abel Foster  

Alonzo Bailey

1844.  

Alonzo Bailey  

Abel Foster  

Isaac Sawtelle

1845.  

Nathaniel Shattuck, Jr.  

Wilkes W. Corey  

Andrew Rockwood

1846.  

Nathaniel Shattuck, Jr.  

Wilkes W. Corey  

Henry B. Stiles

1847.  

Nathaniel Shattuck, Jr.  

Wilkes W. Corey  

Reuben Baldwin

1848.  

Nathaniel Shattuck, Jr.  

Reuben Baldwin  

Alpheus Shattuck

1849.  

Alonzo Bailey  

Henry B. Stiles  

David Hobart

1850.  

Henry B. Stiles  

David Hobart  

Nathaniel W. Lund

1851.  

Henry B. Stiles  

Isaac Sawtelle  

Joseph Smith

1852.  

Isaac Sawtelle  

Philemon French  

Abel Foster

1853.  

Henry B. Stiles  

Franklin McDonald  

John Q. A. Hutchingson

1854.  

Joseph C. Tucker  

Joseph Sawtelle  

Philemon French

1855.  

Joseph C. Tucker  

Joseph Sawtelle  

Philemon French

1856.  

Alonzo Bailey  

George Brooks  

James Clinton Parker

1857.  

Alonzo Bailey  

James Clinton Parker  

Abel Foster

1858.  

Henry B. Stiles  

Nathaniel W. Lund  

William J. Smith

1859.  

Alpheus Shattuck  

David Hobart  

Wilkes W. Corey

1860.  

Benjamin Gould  

Joseph A. Hall  

Jonathan C. Shattuck

1861.  

Benjamin Gould  

Jonathan C. Shattuck  

Joseph A. Hall

1862.  

Wilkes W. Corey  

Calvin Shedd  

David Hobart

1863.  

Wilkes W. Corey  

David Hobart  

George Brooks

1864.  

Joseph A. Hall  

John S. Daniels  

James Clinton Parker

1865.  

Joseph A. Hall  

Joseph W. Peterson  

Stephen S. Mixer

1866.  

Wilkes W. Corey  

Fernando Bailey  

Henry K. Kemp

1867.  

Henry B. Stiles  

James Clinton Parker  

Joseph C. Tucker

1868.  

James Clinton Parker  

Philemon French  

Rufus G. Russell

1869.  

James Clinton Parker  

Philemon French  

Rufus G. Russell

1870.  

David S. Fessenden  

Orman F. Shattuck  

Amos A. Gould

1871.  

Henry B. Stiles  

Benjamin Kendall  

Amos A. Gould

1872.  

Henry B. Stiles  

David S. Fessenden  

Ira Daniels

1873.  

Henry B. Stiles  

Ira Daniels  

Edward T. Hall

1874.  

David S. Fessenden  

Perley A. Smith  

Martin A. Rockwood

1875.  

David S. Fessenden  

Henry B. Stiles  

Martin A. Rockwood

1876.  

Martin A. Rockwood  

Joseph A. Hall  

Samuel Swett

1877.  

David S. Fessenden  

Samuel Swett  

William Wallace

1878.  

Henry B. Stiles  

Nathaniel B. Hutchingson  

Charles B. Powers

1879.  

Henry B. Stiles  

Nathaniel B. Hutchingson  

Jefferson Whitcomb

1880.  

Jefferson Whitcomb  

Charles N. Corey  

Charles W. Currier

1881.  

Charles N. Corey  

Rufus G. Russell  

Charles S. Dunbar

1882.  

Rufus G. Russell  

Charles S. Dunbar  

David D. Rockwood

1883.  

Charles S. Dunbar  

David D. Rockwood  

Albert W. Corey

1884.  

David D. Rockwood  

Albert W. Corey  

Ichabod F. Lund

1885.  

Albert W. Corey  

Ichabod F. Lund  

George H. Nye

1886.  

Charles N. Corey  

Onslow Daniels  

Walter F. Rockwood

1887.  

Charles N. Corey  

Onslow Daniels  

Walter F. Rockwood

1888.  

Onslow Daniels  

Walter F. Rockwood  

Joseph B. Swett

1889.  

Walter F. Rockwood  

Joseph B. Swett  

Albert W. Corey

1890.  

Ira Daniels  

Alpha A. Hall  

Clarence R. Russell

1891.  

Charles N. Corey  

James H. S. Tucker  

Samuel Swett

1892.  

Charles N. Corey  

George H. Nye  

John B. Hardy

1893.  

David S. Fessenden  

Alpha A. Hall  

Martin A. Rockwood

1894.  

Alpha A. Hall  

David D. Rockwood  

Linville M. Shattuck

1895.  

Albert W. Corey  

Linville M. Shattuck  

Ira Daniels

1896.  

Albert W. Corey  

Linville M. Shattuck  

Ira Daniels

1897.  

Albert W. Corey  

Ira Daniels  

Eddy S. Whitcomb

1898.  

Albert W. Corey  

Eddy S. Whitcomb  

Ozro W. Hodgman

1899.  

Albert W. Corey  

Eddy S. Whitcomb  

Ozro W. Hodgman

1900.  

David S. Fessenden  

Elbert L. Baldwin  

Charles W. Currier

1901.  

Alpha A. Hall  

Charles W. Currier  

Albert W. Corey

1902.  

Alpha A. Hall  

Edward C. Tucker  

Albert W. Corey

1903.  

Alpha A. Hall  

Edward C. Tucker  

Payson Burge

1905.  

Alpha A. Hall  

Clarence R. Russell  

Samuel Swett

1906.  

Clarence R. Russell  

Samuel Swett  

Eddy S. Whitcomb

1907.  

Samuel Swett  

Eddy S. Whitcomb  

Harry Marshall

1908.  

Samuel Swett  

Harry Marshall  

Fred E. Rockwood

1909.  

Harry Marshall  

George L. Dodge  

David S. Fessenden

1910.  

George L. Dodge  

David S. Fessenden  

Harry Marshall

1911.  

Harry Marshall  

David S. Fessenden  

George L. Dodge

1912.  

George L. Dodge  

David S. Fessenden  

Llewellyn S. Powers

1913.  

David S. Fessenden  

Harry Marshall  

Payson Burge

1914.  

Harry Marshall  

Payson Burge  

George H. Nye

Representatives.

In 1802, By Act of the Legislature, Brookline, in the matter of representation,
was for the first time classed by itself.

1802.   James Parker, Sr.
1803.   James Parker, Sr.
1804.   Randall McDonald
1805.   Samuel T. Boynton
1806.   Samuel T. Boynton
1807.   Samuel T. Boynton
1808.   Samuel T. Boynton
1809.   Samuel T. Boynton
1810.   James Parker, Sr.
1811.   James Parker, Sr.
1812.   James Parker, Sr.
1813.   James Parker, Sr.
1814.   James Parker, Sr.
1815.   Samuel T. Boynton
1816.   Benjamin Shattuck, Sr.
1817.   Benjamin Shattuck, Sr.
1818.   Benjamin Shattuck, Sr.
1819.   George Daniels
1820.   George Daniels
1821.   Thomas Bennett
1822.   Thomas Bennett
1823.   George Daniels
1824.   George Daniels
1825.   George Daniels
1826.   Voted not to send.
1827.   Voted not to send.
1828.   Thomas Bennett
1829.   William S. Crosby
1830.   William S. Crosby
1831.   David Harris
1832.   David Harris
1833.   David Harris
1834.   Reuben Baldwin
1835.   Horace Warner
1836.   Ensign Bailey
1837.   James Parker, Jr.
1838.   James Parker, Jr.
1839.   James Parker, Jr.
1840.   Ensign Bailey
1841.   Ensign Bailey
1842.   James Parker, Jr.
1843.   Alpheus Shattuck
1844.   Alpheus Shattuck
1845.   Alpheus Shattuck
1846.   Ithimar B. Sawtelle
1847.   Ithimar B. Sawtelle
1848.   Ithimar B. Sawtelle
1849.   Alpheus Shattuck
1850.   James N. Tucker
1851.   James N. Tucker
1852.   Benjamin Gould
1853.   Nathaniel Shattuck
1854.   Henry B. Stiles
1855.   Henry B. Stiles
1856.   Voted not to send.
1857.   Joseph C. Tucker
1858.   Joseph C. Tucker
1859.   Nathaniel W. Lund
1860.   Francis A. Peterson
1861.   Francis A. Peterson
1862.   Joseph C. Tucker
1863.   Joseph C. Tucker
1864.   William J. Smith
1865.   William J. Smith
1866.   Alpheus Shattuck
1867.   Joseph A. Hall
1868.   Joseph A. Hall
1869.   James W. Hall
1870.   James W. Hall
1871.   James Clinton Parker
1872.   James Clinton Parker
1873.   Joseph Sawtelle
1874.   David S. Fessenden
1875.   David S. Fessenden
1876.   Franklin McDonald
1877.   Franklin McDonald
1878.   Rufus G. Russell
1879.   Rufus G. Russell
1880.   Rufus G. Russell
1881.   Edward T. Hall
1882.   Edward T. Hall
1883.   Charles E. Shattuck
1884.   Charles E. Shattuck
1885.   Samuel Swett
1886.   Samuel Swett
1887.   James H. S. Tucker
1888.   James H. S. Tucker
1889.   Charles N. Corey
1890.   Charles N. Corey
1891.   Walter F. Rockwood
1892.   Walter F. Rockwood
1893.   Willie A. Hobart
1894.   Willie A. Hobart
1895.   Alpha A. Hall
1896.   Alpha A. Hall
1897.   Orville D. Fessenden
1898.   Orville D. Fessenden
1899.   Frank L. Willoby
1900.   Frank L. Willoby
1901.   Charles W. Smith
1902.   Charles W. Smith
1903.   Linville M. Shattuck
1904.   Orville D. Fessenden
1905.   Orville D. Fessenden
1906.   Elmer W. Wallace
1907.   Elmer W. Wallace
1908.   Herbert S. Corey
1909.   Herbert S. Corey
1910.   Edward C. Tucker
1911.   Edward C. Tucker
1912.   Willie C. Hobart
1913.   Willie C. Hobart

Back to the History of Brookline