Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Chapter XXIII

PARISH OFFICERS OF WEST DUNSTABLE FROM 1739, TO 1746.--OFFICERS
OF THE DISTRICT OF DUNSTABLE PROM 1742 TO
1746.--FULL LISTS OF THE TOWN OFFICERS OF HOLLIS FOR
THE FIRST AND THIRD YEARS.--MODERATORS OF THE ANNUAL
TOWN MEETINGS.--TOWN CLERKS.--TREASURERS AND SELECTMEN
FROM 1746 TO 1878.

SELECTMEN FROM 1746 TO 1878.



Samuel Cumings, 1746 to 1770, except 1753,  

Samuel Goodhue, 1750, '51, '53, '54, and 1756.

1754 and 1766.  

Benjamin Blanchard, 1750 and 1754.

Benjamin Farley, 1746, '47, and 1748.  

Zachariah Lawrence, 1754 and 1757.

Francis Worcester, 1746, '47, '48, '62, '63 and  

John Cumings, 1751.

1765.  

Josiah Conant, 1751 and 1755.

Stephen Ames, 1747, '48, '62, '67, '73, '75, '76,  

Benjamin Abbot, 1752, '53, '54, '59, '60, and

'77, and 1779.  

1761.

Nathaniel Townsend, 1747 and '52.  

John Boynton, 1758, '61, '62, '66, '68, '80, and

Samuel Brown, 1748.  

1781.

Elias Smith, 1748.  

John Hale, 1761, '64, and 1766.

Enoch Hunt, 1749.  

Abel Webster, 1761.

Joshua Wright, 1749 and 1767.  

Stephen Webster, 1762, '63 and 1765.

Moses Proctor, 1749.  

Samuel Hobart, 1764 and 1766.

Enoch Noyes, 1749, 1751 to 1754, 1756 to 1760,  

Stephen Jewett, 1766.

1778.  

Jonas Flagg, 1766.

Caleb Farley, 1767.  

Ralph E. Tenney, 1826, '27, '28, '30, '31, 32.

Jonathan Philbrick, 1767 and 1768.  

Benjamin Farley, 1829.

Noah Worcester, 1769, '75, '76, '77, '78 and '79.  

Noah Hardy, 1830 and '31.

Reuben Dow, 1769, '70, '78 and 1788.  

William Hale, 1830, '31, '32.

William Tenney, 1769.  

Joseph E. Smith, 1832, '33, '42, '46, '47, and

James Jewett, 1769.  

1854 to 1859.

William Brown, 1771, '72, '95, and 1796.  

William Merrill, 1833 and '34.

William Pool, 1771.  

Moses Proctor, 1834 and '35.

Ebenezer Kendall, 1771, '72.  

Leonard Farley, 1835, '36, '39.

William Cumings, 1771, '72, and 1782 to 1788.  

William P. Hale, 1836, '37, '39, '40, '41, '50, '51.

William Nevins, 1771 and 1772.  

Almon D. Marshall, 1836, '37.

Samuel Cumings, Jun., 1773 and 1774.  

Phillips Wood, 1837, '38.

Jacob Jewett, Jun., 1773, '75, '76.  

John N. Worcester, 1838.

Nathaniel Ball, 1773.  

Edward Emerson, 1838 and '52.

Elnathan Blood, 1773.  

Ezekiel M. Bradley, 1839, '40.

Amos Eastman, 1772.  

James Wheeler, 1840, '41.

Leonard Whiting, 1774.  

Samuel Little, 1841, '42.

John Goss, 1774, '80, '85, '86, '87, '88.  

John Farley, 1842, '43.

Daniel Kendrick, 1775, '76 and 1777.  

Reuben Baldwin, 1843, '44, '45, '61, '62.

Oliver Lawrence, 1775, '76 and 1779.  

John L. Pool, 1843 to '46.

Daniel Emerson, 1780, '81.  

Wm. P. Saunderson, 1847, '49.

Jonathan Fox, 1780 and 1781.  

Amos Hardy, 1844, '45, '46.

William Read, 1780.  

Thomas Brown, 1847.

Solomon Wardwell, 1782 '83.  

John Coburn, 1848.

Ebenezer Jewett, 1782, '83, '84.  

David J. Wright, 1848, '49.

Jeremiah Pritchard, 1784.  

Wm. N. Tenney, 1848, '49.

Jeremiah Ames, 1785, '86.  

Luther Proctor, 1850, '51, '52, '53, '60, '70, '71.

Thaddeus Wheeler, 1787, '89, '90, 1806, '07 and  

Nehemiah Boutwell, 1850.

1808.  

Noah Johnson, 1851.

Nathan Colburn, 1789, '90, '91, '92, '94, and '97.  

Nathan M. Ames, 1852, '53, '54, '65.

Jonas Willoughby, 1789.  

Stillman Spaulding, 1853.

Solomon Wheat, 1789 to 1798, 1800, '01, '09, '10,  

James W. Wheeler, 1854, '56, '57.

'11, '14, '15 and '16.  

Dexter Greenwood, 1855.

Jonathan Danforth, 1789.  

Daniel Bailey, 1855.

William Tenney, Jun., 1791, '92, '93, '94, '98,  

Warner Read, 1856, '57.

'99 and 1800.  

Edward Hardy, 1858, '59.

Ephraim Burge, 1795 and 1796.  

Ebenezer T. Wheeler, 1858.

Jesse Worcester, 1797, '99 and 1800.  

Joseph D. Parker, 1859, '60.

Benjamin Wright, 1798, '99.  

David M. Farley, 1860.

Benjamin Pool, 1801 to 1808, 1833, '34.  

John Mooar, 1861.

Stephen Dow, 1801.  

Jefferson Farley, 1861, '62.

Daniel Bailey, 1802, '03, '04, '05, '09, '10, '11,  

Enoch Farley, 1862, '63, '64.

'12, and 1813.  

Wm. A. Trow, 1863, '64.

Amos Eastman, Jun., 1806.  

Oliver P. Eastman, 1863, '64.

Samson Powers, 1807 and 1808.  

Charles A. Read, 1865, '66, '67.

Enos Hardy, 1809, '10, '12 and 1819.  

Francis A. Wood, 1865.

David Hale, 1811.  

Enoch J. Colburn, 1866.

Ambrose Gould, 1812 and 1813.  

John Woods, 1866 to '69.

Jonathan Saunderson, 1813, '14, '15, '16 and '17.  

Frederick A. Wood, 1867 to '69.

Benjamin M. Farley, 1815, '16, '17, '18, '20,  

Charles H. Worcester, 1868.

'21, '22, '25, '26, '27, '28, and '29.  

George Moore, 1869, '70.

Christopher P. Farley, 1814, '17, '18, and '19.  

Daniel M. Smith, 1870, '71.

Nathaniel Jewett, 1818.  

George A. Burge, 1871 to '73.

Jonathan T. Wheeler, 1819, '20 and '21.  

Silas M. Spaulding, 1872 to '75.

William Ames, 1820, '21, '22, '23 and '24.  

James E. Hills, 1872 to 1875.

Ralph W. Jewett, 1822.  

Adkins J. Turner, 1874, '75.

Thomas Cumings, 1823 and 1824.  

Timothy E. Flagg, 1876 to '78.

Jonathan T. Wright, 1823 to 1829 and 1835.  

John A. Coburn, 1876 to '78.

William Emerson, 1825.  

Charles W. Hardy, 1876 to '78.

Back to the History of Hollis