Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Certificates

Throughout the course of my family research, I have often ordered certificates in hopes that they will include members of my family.  Many times I have been unlucky and wound up with the details of complete strangers.  I have decided to post them here so that they may be able to help other researchers.  Do any of these match your family?  E-mail me!


A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

B

Province of Manitoba
Official Notice of Death
No. 101408
Particulars to be registered touching a death to be supplied to the Division Registrar of Winnipeg by informant other than Physician or Coroner before a permit of burial can be issued.
Full name of deceased: BASSETT Mary Elizabeth
If married or widowed give full maiden name: BUTLER Mary Elizabeth
Sex: Female
Color or race: White
Date of death: May 21 1914
Place of death: 98 Evanson St
Date of birth: Set 5 1833
Age: 80 years 9 months 16 days
Place of birth: Rochester New York
Length of residence at Place of death: 10 mths
Length of residence in Province: 14 yrs
Occupation: None
Single, married, widowed or divorced: Widow
Full name of father: Benjamin Franklin BUTLER
Birthplace of father: Whilsboro N.Y.
Maiden name of mother: Sarah Ann SEELY
Birthplace of mother: New York State
Name of physician who attended deceased: Dr Hugh MACKAY
Your relationship to deceased: Son inlaw
Were you in the house at the time of death? Yes
Signature and address of informant: The above-stated particulars are true, to the best of my knowledge and belief.  (Signed) A. E. WAYTE 98 Evanson St
Date of information: May 21st
Registered number 913 filed this 22nd day of May 1917
Signature of Division Registrar: CJ BROWN

Back to top

Registration District West Ham
1904 Birth in the Sub-district of South East Ham in the County of Essex
No. 334
When and where born: Fourth April 1904 77 Bonny Downs Road U.D.
Name, if any: Lorance Gibson
Sex: boy
Name and surname of father: Lorance Alfred Charles BENFIELD
Name, surname and maiden surname of mother: Florence Annie BENFIELD formerly BANKS
Occupation of father: Seaman Mercantile Service
Signature, description and residence of informant: F. A. BENFIELD Mother 77 Bonny Downs Road East Ham
When registered: Third May 1904
Signature of registrar: E. R. ELLIOTT Registrar

Back to top

1868 Register of Marriages for the District of St Nicholas in the Burgh of Aberdeen
No. 148
When, where and how married: 1878 on the twentyfourth day of April at 13 Constitution Street Aberdeen After Banns according to the Forms of the Established Church of Scotland
Signature of parties: (Signed) James BROWN, (Signed) Maggie CALDER
Rank or profession: Grocer (Master), -
Whether single or widowed: (Widower), (Spinster)
Relationship (if any): [blank]
Age: 45, 32
Usual residence: 45 Barron Street Woodside Aberdeen, 37 Castle Street Aberdeen
Name, surname and rank or profession of father: Daniel BROWN Farmer (deceased), Christopher CALDER Plasterer (deceased)
Name and maiden surname of mother: Mary BROWN M.S. EMSLIE, Margaret CALDER M.S. BLACK (deceased)
Signature of officiating minister: (Signed) William BREBNER Golcomston
Signature of witnesses: (Signed) Archibald MALCOM Witness, Alexr. HOLMES Witness
When and where registered: 1878 April 26th at Aberdeen
Signature of registrar: Charles STRONACH Assistant Registrar J.W.

Back to top

1887 Register of Marriages for the Aberdeen District of Old Machar Parish in the County of Aberdeen
No. 185
When, where and how married: 1887 on the First day of July at 42 Skene Terrace Aberdeen After Banns According to the Forms of the Established Church of Scotland
Signature of parties: (Signed) William BROWN, (Signed) Margaret PIRIE
Rank or profession: Plasterer's Labourer, -
Whether single or widowed: (Bachelor), (Spinster)
Relationship (if any): [blank]
Age: 32, 23
Usual residence: 78 Park Street Aberdeen, 78 Park Street Aberdeen
Name, surname and rank or profession of father: William BROWN Plasterer (Master), Robert PIRIE General Labourer
Name and maiden surname of mother: Ann BROWN M.S. ARTHUR, Mary PIRIE M.S. JOHNSTON
Signature of officiating minister: (Signed) W. M. WATSON North Parish
Signature of witnesses: (Signed) Robert PIRIE Witness, James C. McKAY Witness
When and where registered: 1887 July 4th at Aberdeen
Signature of registrar: James MESTON Junr. Assistant Registrar

Back to top

1891 Register of Marriages for the Aberdeen District of Old Machar Parish in the County of Aberdeen
No. 85
When, where and how married: 1891 on the Sixteenth day of April  at 5 Westfield Terrace, Aberdeen After Banns and Publication According to the Forms of the Free Church of Scotland
Signature of parties: (Signed) William Alexander BLACK M.B.C.M, (Signed) Christina Campbell MacGREGOR
Rank or profession: General Practitioner, -
Single or widowed and relationship (if any): Bachelor, Spinster
Age: 31, 31
Usual Residence: 25 Port Street Aberdeen, 5 Westfield Terrace Aberdeen
Name, surname and rank or profession of father: John Milne BLACK Brewer, Malcolm MacGREGOR Minister of Free Church of Scotland (deceased)
Name and maiden surname of mother: Agnes Maculloch BLACK M.S. WATSON, Johanna MacGREGOR M.S. ROBERTSON (deceased)
Signature of officiating minister: (Signed) George H. C. MacGREGOR Minister of the Free East Church of Aberdeen
Signature of witnesses: (Signed) J. Milne BLACK Jr. Witness E. F. MacGREGOR Witness
When and where registered and signature of registrar: 1891 April 17th at Aberdeen James MESTON Registrar

Back to top


C

1868 Register of Marriages for the District of St Nicholas in the Burgh of Aberdeen
No. 148
When, where and how married: 1878 on the twentyfourth day of April at 13 Constitution Street Aberdeen After Banns according to the Forms of the Established Church of Scotland
Signature of parties: (Signed) James BROWN, (Signed) Maggie CALDER
Rank or profession: Grocer (Master), -
Whether single or widowed: (Widower), (Spinster)
Relationship (if any): [blank]
Age: 45, 32
Usual residence: 45 Barron Street Woodside Aberdeen, 37 Castle Street Aberdeen
Name, surname and rank or profession of father: Daniel BROWN Farmer (deceased), Christopher CALDER Plasterer (deceased)
Name and maiden surname of mother: Mary BROWN M.S. EMSLIE, Margaret CALDER M.S. BLACK (deceased)
Signature of officiating minister: (Signed) William BREBNER Golcomston
Signature of witnesses: (Signed) Archibald MALCOM Witness, Alexr. HOLMES Witness
When and where registered: 1878 April 26th at Aberdeen
Signature of registrar: Charles STRONACH Assistant Registrar J.W.

Back to top

1841 Marriage solemnized By Me in the Parish of Halstead in the County of Essex
No. 137
When Married: August 15
Name and Surname: William CLARK, Hannah HITCHCOCK
Age: 28, 20
Condition: Widower, Spinster
Rank or Profession: Blacksmith, -
Residence at the Time of Marriage: Halstead, Halstead
Father's Name and Surname: James CLARK, Richard HITCHCOCK
Rank or Profession of Father: Labourer, Labourer
Married in the Parish Church of Halstead according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church by me, Arthur ROBERTS
This Marriage was solemnized between us, William CLARK X his Mark, Hannah HITCHCOCK X her Mark
in the Presence of us, William KIBBLE [RIBBLE?] X his Mark, Susan SMITH X her Mark

Back to top

REGISTRATION DISTRICT Cambridge
1862 BIRTH in the Sub-district of St. Mary the Great in the County of Cambridge
No. 495
When and where born: Seventh April 1862 2 Fitzwilliam Street
Name, if any: William Alfred
Sex: Boy
Name and surname of father: William Clayton COE
Name, surname and maiden surname of mother: Susan COE formerly MASON
Occupation of father: Merchant Clerk
Signature, description and residence of informant: Susan COE Mother 2 Fitzwilliam Street Cambridge
When registered: Twenty fourth April 1862
Signature of registrar: James Blackman SNEDD Registrar

Back to top


D

1868 Marriage solemnized at Spanish Chapel Charles Street in the District of Marylebone in the County of Middlesex
No. 121
When Married: Twelfth November 1868
Name and Surname: Thomas DAWSON, Catharine Caroline WALKER
Age: 37 years, 30 years
Condition: Bachelor, Spinster
Rank or Profession: Upholsterer, -
Residence at the time of Marriage: 3 Somerset Street, 3 Somerset Street
Father's Name and Surname: Thomas DAWSON, George WALKER (Deceased)
Rank or Profession of Father: Upholsterer, Horse-dealer
Married in the Spanish Chapel according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Catholic Church by Certificate by me, Edwd. Taylor
This Marriage was solemnized between us, Thomas DAWSON, Catharine C. WALKER
in the Presence of us, Annie WALKER, Andrew Kennedy SKINNER, John WALKER
Thomas Stoner TINDALL Registrar

Back to top


G

REGISTRATION DISTRICT Halstead
1852 BIRTH in the Sub-district of Halstead in the County of Essex
No. 217
When and where born: Seventh October 1852 Halstead
Name, if any: Emma Elizabeth
Sex: Girl
Name and surname of father: William GOODEY
Name, surname and maiden surname of mother: Harriet GOODEY formerly MURRELLS
Occupation of father: Labourer
Signature, description and residence of informant: X The Mark of Harriet GOODEY Mother Halstead
When registered: Seventeenth November 1852
Signature of registrar: S. RODICK Registrar

Back to top

REGISTRATION DISTRICT Halstead
1898 DEATH in the Sub-district of Halstead in the County of Essex
No. 172
When and where died: Twenty second January 1898 23 Box Mill Lane Halstead Urban U.D.
Name and surname: Elizabeth GOODEY
Sex: Female
Age: 77 years
Occupation: Widow of Alfred John GOODEY Farm Laborer
Cause of death: Cerebral apoplexy (36 hours) Certified by J. Henry ASHWORTH M.D.
Signature, description and residence of informant: Alfred CABLE son of deceased present at death 2 Valley Yard Halstead Urban
When registered: Twenty fifth January 1898
Signature of registrar: Wm. Crowe SHUA [SHAW?] Registrar

Back to top


M

REGISTRATION DISTRICT Birmingham
1866 BIRTH in the Sub-district of St Martin in the County of Warwick
No. 268
When and where born: Twenty eighth March 1866 Smithfield Buildings Allison Street
Name, if any: Thomas Edward
Sex: Boy
Name and surname of father: Thomas MOORE
Name, surname and maiden surname of mother: Sarah MOORE formerly CONNOLLY
Occupation of father: Pig Drover
Signature, description and residence of informant: Sarah MOORE Mother Smithfield Passage Allison Street Birmingham
When registered: Eighth May 1866
Signature of registrar: W. S. T. [?] COOPER Registrar

Back to top

REGISTRATION DISTRICT Birmingham
1866 BIRTH in the Sub-district of Saint George in the County of Warwick
No. 170
When and where born: First October 1866 back of 107 Brearley street West
Name, if any: Thomas
Sex: Boy
Name and surname of father: Thomas MOORE
Name, surname and maiden surname of mother: Eliza MOORE formerly BROWN
Occupation of father: Electro Plater Journeyman
Signature, description and residence of informant: X The Mark of Eliza MOORE Mother back of 107 Brearleystreet west Birmingham
When registered: Fifteenth October 1866
Signature of registrar: A C. KNIGHT Registrar

Back to top

REGISTRATION DISTRICT Birmingham
1868 BIRTH in the Sub-district of Saint Peter in the County of Warwick
No. 203
When and where born: Fourteenth March 1868 4 Court Lawrence Street
Name, if any: Thomas
Sex: Boy
Name and surname of father: Henry MOORE
Name, surname and maiden surname of mother: Elizabeth MOORE formerly DEELEY
Occupation of father: a Wire drawer
Signature, description and residence of informant: X The Mark of Elizabeth MOORE Mother 4 Court Lawrence Street Birmingham
When registered: Fourteenth April 1868
Signature of registrar: Wm. Watkinson Registrar

Back to top

REGISTRATION DISTRICT Birmingham
1868 BIRTH in the Sub-district of St Thomas in the County of Warwick
No. 409
When and where born: Fifteenth December 1867 7 Little Bow Street
Name, if any: Thomas Hack
Sex: Boy
Name and surname of father: Samuel MOORE
Name, surname and maiden surname of mother: Eliza MOORE formerly SWINTON
Occupation of father: Shoe Maker (Journeyman)
Signature, description and residence of informant: Ann PULLEY Occupier 7 Little Bow Street Birmingham
When registered: Twenty fifth January 1868
Signature of registrar: H. N. GRIMLEY Registrar

Back to top

1869 Register of Deaths for the Parish of Keig in the County of Aberdeen
No. 9
Surname and name: Mary MITCHELL
Rank or profession: [blank]
Condition: (Widow of Alexander MITCHELL Crofter)
When and where died: 1869 December Sixth 0h 30m AM Quarry Keig
Sex: F
Age: 70  years
Name, Surname and rank or profession of father: James BROWN Farmer (deceased) (Reputed Father)
Name and maiden surname of mother: Janet LAING Crofter's daughter (deceased)
Cause of death: Bronchitis
Duration of disease: 12 months
Medical Attendant by whom certified: As cert by James DOIG Surgeon
Signature and qualification of informant: William MITCHELL (Son)
Residence if out of the house in which the death occurred: [blank]
When and where registered and signature of registrar: 1869 December 7th at Keig George CHREE Registrar

Back to top

1891 Register of Marriages for the Aberdeen District of Old Machar Parish in the County of Aberdeen
No. 85
When, where and how married: 1891 on the Sixteenth day of April  at 5 Westfield Terrace, Aberdeen After Banns and Publication According to the Forms of the Free Church of Scotland
Signature of parties: (Signed) William Alexander BLACK M.B.C.M, (Signed) Christina Campbell MacGREGOR
Rank or profession: General Practitioner, -
Single or widowed and relationship (if any): Bachelor, Spinster
Age: 31, 31
Usual Residence: 25 Port Street Aberdeen, 5 Westfield Terrace Aberdeen
Name, surname and rank or profession of father: John Milne BLACK Brewer, Malcolm MacGREGOR Minister of Free Church of Scotland (deceased)
Name and maiden surname of mother: Agnes Maculloch BLACK M.S. WATSON, Johanna MacGREGOR M.S. ROBERTSON (deceased)
Signature of officiating minister: (Signed) George H. C. MacGREGOR Minister of the Free East Church of Aberdeen
Signature of witnesses: (Signed) J. Milne BLACK Jr. Witness E. F. MacGREGOR Witness
When and where registered and signature of registrar: 1891 April 17th at Aberdeen James MESTON Registrar

Back to top

1896 Register of Marriages for the Aberdeen District of Old Machar Parish in the County of Aberdeen
No. 839
When, where and how married: 1896 on the Fourth day of December at 68 Dee Street, Aberdeen After Banns According to the Forms of the Congregational Church
Signature of parties: (Signed) Wm. Petrie RAE, (Signed) Isabella McKENZIE
Rank or profession: Lithographic Printer, Newspaper Warehouse Assistant
Single or widowed and relationship (if any): Bachelor, Spinster
Age: 20, 23
Usual Residence: 22 Ashvale Place Aberdeen, 509 George Street Aberdeen
Name, surname and rank or profession of father: [blank for William's father], Colin McKENZIE Cattle-Dealer
Name and maiden surname of mother: Margaret RAE now wife of James FRASER Shoemaker (Journeyman), Mary Ann McKENZIE M.S. EDDISON
Signature of officiating minister: (Signed) John DUNCAN Minister Trinity Long Church Aberdeen
Signature of witnesses: (Signed) William ANGUS Witness James FRASER Witness
When and where registered and signature of registrar: 1896 December 7th at Aberdeen James MESTON Registrar

Back to top

REGISTRATION DISTRICT West Ham
1918 DEATH in the Sub-district of South Leyton in the County of Essex
No. 464
When and where died: Twenty Ninth November 1918 Union Workhouse Leytonstone U.D.
Name and surname: Charles MOORE
Sex: Male
Age: 54 years
Occupation: of 173 Emily Street West Ham U.D. Merchant Seaman
Cause of death: (1) Chronic Bronchitis No P.M. Certified by J. C. UNDERWOOD F.R.C.P.
Signature, description and residence of informant: L. RUSSELL Acting Master of Workhouse Union Workhouse Leytonstone 
When registered: Third December 1918
Signature of registrar: A. G. GWINNELL Registrar

Back to top

REGISTRATION DISTRICT Bethnal Green
1926 DEATH in the Sub-district of Bethnal Green South West in the County of London
No. 416
When and where died: 25th October 1926 11 Orange Street Bethnal Green
Name and surname: Annie Emma MOORE
Sex: Female
Age: 60 years
Occupation: Wife of Thomas MOORE a French Polisher (Journeyman)
Cause of death: Ulceration of Caecum General Peritonitis Natural P.M.
Signature, description and residence of informant: Certificate received from E. SMITH Coroner for North East London Inquest held 26th October 1926 
When registered: Twenty seventh October 1926
Signature of registrar: Minnie M. PETERS Registrar

Back to top

1941 Marriage solemnized at St Mark's Church in the Ecclesiastical Parish of Swindon in the County of Wilts
No. 324
When Married: July twelfth 1941
Name and Surname: Reginald Arthur MOORE, Mary Catherine THEOBALD
Age: 28, 30
Condition: Bachelor, Spinster
Rank or Profession: Fitter, -
Residence at the time of Marriage: 61 Kingsdown Rd Upper Stratton, 18 Wellington St.
Father's Name and Surname: John MOORE (deceased), James THEOBALD (deceased)
Rank or Profession of Father: [blank], [blank]
Married in the Parish Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Church of England by licence by me, F. P. NASH Asst. Priest
This Marriage was solemnized between us, Reginald Arthur MOORE, Mary Catherine THEOBALD
in the Presence of us, A. HANCOCK, A. W. ILES

Back to top


P

1857 Register of Deaths for the Parish of Keig in the County of Aberdeen
No. 7
Surname and name: BROWN or PIRIE Martha
Rank or profession: [blank]
Condition: (Widow) of a farmer
When and where died with hour of death: 1857 August Twentyfifth 5h 0m AM Coldhome Keig
Sex: F
Age: 84 years
Parents' names and rank, profession or occupation: Alexander PIRIE Farmer (Deceased)
Cause of death and how long disease continued: [blank]
Medical Attendant by whom certified and when he last saw deceased: Not certified
Burial place: Tullynessle Church Yard
Undertaker or other person by whom certified: As certified by Alexr. Murray
When and where registered and signature of registrar: 1857 August 27th at Keig Walter MILNE Assist. Registrar G.R.

Back to top

1887 Register of Marriages for the Aberdeen District of Old Machar Parish in the County of Aberdeen
No. 185
When, where and how married: 1887 on the First day of July at 42 Skene Terrace Aberdeen After Banns According to the Forms of the Established Church of Scotland
Signature of parties: (Signed) William BROWN, (Signed) Margaret PIRIE
Rank or profession: Plasterer's Labourer, -
Whether single or widowed: (Bachelor), (Spinster)
Relationship (if any): [blank]
Age: 32, 23
Usual residence: 78 Park Street Aberdeen, 78 Park Street Aberdeen
Name, surname and rank or profession of father: William BROWN Plasterer (Master), Robert PIRIE General Labourer
Name and maiden surname of mother: Ann BROWN M.S. ARTHUR, Mary PIRIE M.S. JOHNSTON
Signature of officiating minister: (Signed) W. M. WATSON North Parish
Signature of witnesses: (Signed) Robert PIRIE Witness, James C. McKAY Witness
When and where registered: 1887 July 4th at Aberdeen
Signature of registrar: James MESTON Junr. Assistant Registrar

Back to top


R

1894 Register of Deaths for the District of St Nicholas in the Burgh of Aberdeen
No. 707
Surname and name: Jane ROBERTSON
Rank or profession: [blank]
Condition: Married to Alexander ROBERTSON Seaman (Merchant Services)
When and where died: 1894 August Second 7h 30m AM 5 Baltic Street Aberdeen
Sex: F
Age: 43 years
Name, Surname and rank or profession of father: James KEITH Ship Carpenter (Journeyman) (deceased)
Name and maiden surname of mother: Margaret KEITH M.S. HUTCHEON
Cause of death: Phthisis Pulmonalis
Duration of disease: 1 year
Medical Attendant by whom certified: As cert by Alexander FORBES M.B.C.M.
Signature and qualification of informant: Alexander ROBERTSON his X mark, Widower Charles STRONACH Registrar Witness
When and where registered and signature of registrar: 1894 August 2nd at Aberdeen Charles STRONACH Registrar

Back to top

1896 Register of Marriages for the Aberdeen District of Old Machar Parish in the County of Aberdeen
No. 839
When, where and how married: 1896 on the Fourth day of December at 68 Dee Street, Aberdeen After Banns According to the Forms of the Congregational Church
Signature of parties: (Signed) Wm. Petrie RAE, (Signed) Isabella McKENZIE
Rank or profession: Lithographic Printer, Newspaper Warehouse Assistant
Single or widowed and relationship (if any): Bachelor, Spinster
Age: 20, 23
Usual Residence: 22 Ashvale Place Aberdeen, 509 George Street Aberdeen
Name, surname and rank or profession of father: [blank for William's father], Colin McKENZIE Cattle-Dealer
Name and maiden surname of mother: Margaret RAE now wife of James FRASER Shoemaker (Journeyman), Mary Ann McKENZIE M.S. EDDISON
Signature of officiating minister: (Signed) John DUNCAN Minister Trinity Long Church Aberdeen
Signature of witnesses: (Signed) William ANGUS Witness James FRASER Witness
When and where registered and signature of registrar: 1896 December 7th at Aberdeen James MESTON Registrar

Back to top

REGISTRATION DISTRICT Bangor
1872 DEATH in the Sub-district of Bangor in the County of Carnarvon
No. 113
When and where died: Twenty Sixth May 1872 Tai duon Llandegai
Name and surname: David ROBERTS
Sex: Male
Age: 52 Years
Occupation: Slate Inspector
Cause of death: Hydrothroax Anasarea Certified
Signature, description and residence of informant: Hugh ROBERTS present at the death Hirdir Llandegai
When registered: Twenty Seventh May 1872
Signature of registrar: Lewis EDWARDS Registrar

Back to top


S

1895 Marriage solemnized at Christ Church in the Parish of West Ham in the County of Essex
No. 32
When Married: May 5 1895
Name and Surname: Albert Edward WHITE, Jane SAWYER
Age: 24, 21
Condition: Bachelor, Spinster
Rank or Profession: Fitters Labourer, -
Residence at the time of Marriage: 126 Coopers Terrace, 126 Coopers Terrace
Father's Name and Surname: Arthur William WHITE, William SAWYER
Rank or Profession of Father: Cleaner, Oiler
Married in the above Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church after Banns by me, J. K. QUARTERWAY
This Marriage was solemnized between us, Albert Edward WHITE, Jane SAWYER
in the Presence of us, Henry Edward HOLBY, Rose Elizabeth WHITE

Back to top

REGISTRATION DISTRICT Bethnal Green
1872 BIRTH in the Sub-district of Green in the County of Middlesex
No. 184
When and where born: Eighteenth September 1872 14 Collins Place
Name, if any: Maria Harriett
Sex: Girl
Name and surname of father: Thomas Nicholas SMITH
Name, surname and maiden surname of mother: Ann SMITH formerly LIMB
Occupation of father: Barge builder
Signature, description and residence of informant: X The Mark of Ann SMITH Mother 14 Collins Place Bethnal Green
When registered: Fifteenth October 1872
Signature of registrar: Thos. Fredk. BRADBROOK Registrar

Back to top

REGISTRATION DISTRICT Bethnal Green
1876 BIRTH in the Sub-district of Green in the County of Middlesex
No. 68
When and where born: Twelfth January 1876 4 Charles Terrace
Name, if any: Jane Elizabeth
Sex: Girl
Name and surname of father: James SMITH
Name, surname and maiden surname of mother: Jane SMITH formerly WARE
Occupation of father: Ironmonger
Signature, description and residence of informant: James SMITH Father 4 Charles Terrace Bethnal Green
When registered: Twentyfirst February 1876
Signature of registrar: Thos. Fredk. BRADBROOK Registrar

Back to top

REGISTRATION DISTRICT Bethnal Green
1877 BIRTH in the Sub-district of Church Bethnal Green in the County of Middlesex
No. 480
When and where born: Thirteenth May 1877 9.0 AM 139 Finch Street
Name, if any: John
Sex: Boy
Name and surname of father: Frederick William SMITH
Name, surname and maiden surname of mother: Amelia SMITH formerly WESTON
Occupation of father: Sawyer
Signature, description and residence of informant: X The Mark of Amelia SMITH Mother 139 Finch Street Bethnal Green
When registered: Eighteenth June 1877
Signature of registrar: Thomas EAST Registrar

Back to top


W

1868 Marriage solemnized at Spanish Chapel Charles Street in the District of Marylebone in the County of Middlesex
No. 121
When Married: Twelfth November 1868
Name and Surname: Thomas DAWSON, Catharine Caroline WALKER
Age: 37 years, 30 years
Condition: Bachelor, Spinster
Rank or Profession: Upholsterer, -
Residence at the time of Marriage: 3 Somerset Street, 3 Somerset Street
Father's Name and Surname: Thomas DAWSON, George WALKER (Deceased)
Rank or Profession of Father: Upholsterer, Horse-dealer
Married in the Spanish Chapel according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Catholic Church by Certificate by me, Edwd. Taylor
This Marriage was solemnized between us, Thomas DAWSON, Catharine C. WALKER
in the Presence of us, Annie WALKER, Andrew Kennedy SKINNER, John WALKER
Thomas Stoner TINDALL Registrar

Back to top

1879 Register of Deaths for the Parish of Cruden in the County of Aberdeen
No. 21
Surname and name: Alexander WATSON
Rank or profession: Farm Servant
Condition: Married to Mary RENNIE
When and where died: 1879 April Twenty First 5 h 30 m PM Stonyhill Cruden
Sex: M
Age: 73  years
Name, Surname and rank or profession of father: Robert WATSON Farmer (deceased)
Name and maiden surname of mother: Agnes WATSON M.S. FRASER (deceased)
Cause of death: Gangrene of Legs
Duration of disease: 2 months
Medical Attendant by whom certified: As certified by Geo. J. FRASER M.D.
Signature and qualification of informant: Alexander PAUL Son in Law (Present)
Residence if out of the house in which the death occurred: [blank]
When and where registered and signature of registrar: 1879 April 22nd at Cruden Robert DEUCHAR Registrar

Back to top

1904 Register of Deaths for the Parish of Keithhall in the County of Aberdeen
No. 3
Surname and name: Mary WATSON
Rank or profession: [blank]
Condition: (Married to John WATSON, Farmer)
When and where died: 1904 July Second 6h AM Kendal, Keith-hall
Sex: F
Age: 49 years
Name, Surname and rank or profession of father: Alexander COCKBURN Mason
Name and maiden surname of mother: Marjory COCKBURN M.S. INNES (Deceased)
Cause of death, duration of disease: Chronic Interstitial Nephritis 1 year Cardiac Hypertrophy 4 months Uraemic Coma 4 days
Medical Attendant by whom certified: Certified by Alexander FORBES M.B.C.M.
Signature and qualification of informant: John WATSON Widower (Present)
When and where registered and signature of registrar: 1904 July 2nd at Keithhall Geo. NEWALL Registrar

Back to top

1895 Marriage solemnized at Christ Church in the Parish of West Ham in the County of Essex
No. 32
When Married: May 5 1895
Name and Surname: Albert Edward WHITE, Jane SAWYER
Age: 24, 21
Condition: Bachelor, Spinster
Rank or Profession: Fitters Labourer, -
Residence at the time of Marriage: 126 Coopers Terrace, 126 Coopers Terrace
Father's Name and Surname: Arthur William WHITE, William SAWYER
Rank or Profession of Father: Cleaner, Oiler
Married in the above Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church after Banns by me, J. K. QUARTERWAY
This Marriage was solemnized between us, Albert Edward WHITE, Jane SAWYER
in the Presence of us, Henry Edward HOLBY, Rose Elizabeth WHITE

Back to top

Registration District Bangor
1881 Birth in the Sub-district of Beaumarais in the County of Anglesey
No. 94
When and where born: Twentyfourth December 1880 Cae gorh [coch?] Llangristiolus
Name, if any: Margaret Williams
Sex: Girl
Name and surname of father: John WILLIAMS
Name, surname and maiden surname of mother: Ann WILLIAMS, formerly OWEN
Occupation of father: Labourer
Signature, description and residence of informant: X The Mark of Ann WILLIAMS Mother Cae Coch Llangristiolus
When registered: Second February 1881
Signature of registrar: L MORRIS Registrar

Back to top


Home Up


Email


This page was last edited 20 March 2016 14:04:35 -0000 .