Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Clark


The CLARK family can be found in Castle Hedingham, Essex, as far back as when the parish registers began in 1558.  Unfortunately for anyone researching family in this village, there is a gap of nearly 20 years in the registers in the early 1700s, so although there are many of the same surnames on either side of the gap, connecting them using the church records is difficult in most cases and impossible in others.  I can see a lot of probable CLARK family members before the gap, but because they all used the same names for all their children, cannot connect them with any degree of certainty.  Unless their baptismal records turn up in an adjacent parish, I might not be able to take this tree back any further.  Some Castle Hedingham families certainly had their early 1700s baptisms at nearby Sible Hedingham, but not mine.


1 William CLARK, b. circa 1735, d. before 20 October 1819 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 20 October 1819 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
+Mary AMIS, daughter of William AMIS & Mary BILLIMON, chr. 24 March 1741/42 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, m. 18 April 1763 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. before 20 October 1780 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 20 October 1780 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
.....2 Elizabeth CLARK, chr. 22 May 1763 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. before 7 June 1763 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 7 June 1763 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
.....2 Samuel CLARK, chr. 7 October 1764 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
.....2 William CLARK, chr. 12 October 1766 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. 21 December 1844 at Pye Corner, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 28 December 1844 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham,

.....Halstead District, Essex, England
.....+(1st) Hannah HALLS, daughter of Daniel HALLS & Sarah BRADMAN and sister of Martha HALLS, chr. 3 March 1765 at St Augustine of Canterbury, Birdbrook, Essex, England, m. 22 October 1791 at St Margaret of Antioch, Toppesfield, Essex, England,

.....d. at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 17 June 1803 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........3 Sarah CLARK, chr. 24 June 1792 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........3 William CLARK, chr. 24 June 1792 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. 4 July 1857 at Coggeshall Road, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, bur. 9 July 1857 at St Michael the Archangel, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex,

..........England
..........+(1st) Sarah BOCKING, daughter of Sarah BOCKING, chr. 2 February 1791 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, m. 30 October 1814 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. before 28 January 1821 at Castle Hedingham,

..........Essex, England, bur. 28 January 1821 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Eliza CLARK, b. 26 February 1815 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. before 6 July 1820 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 6 July 1820 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Mary CLARK, b. 24 August 1816 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. 30 August 1816 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 30 August 1816 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Samuel CLARK, b. 27 September 1817 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Thomas CLARK, b. 4 January 1821 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. before 1 May 1821 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 1 May 1821 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........+(2nd) Harriet MITCHELL, daughter of John MITCHELL & Jane PREBBLE, chr. 31 January 1808 at All Saints, Maidstone, Kent, England, m. 24 August 1842 at Little Waltham, Chelmsford District, Essex, England, d. 13 November 1882 at Stones Farm,

..........Halstead, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. at St Michael the Archangel, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England
...............4 Harriet CLARK, chr. 25 June 1843 at Little Waltham, Chelmsford District, Essex, England, d. 9 September 1900 at 19 Head Street, Halstead, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 13 September 1900 at St Andrew, Halstead, Halstead District,

...............Essex, England
...............+William Henry HARDY, son of James & Eliza HARDY, chr. 15 August 1841 at Wickham St Paul, Sudbury District, Essex, England, m. 31 October 1872 at St Michael the Archangel, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 20 January 1894

...............at Halstead, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Harry William HARDY, chr. 12 October 1873 at Wickham St Paul, Sudbury District, Essex, England, d. 23 December 1894 at Halstead, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Harriet Ellen HARDY, b. 10 January 1875 at Wickham St Paul, Sudbury District, Essex, England, d. 29 October 1932 at Aylesbury Hospital, Aylesbury, Aylesbury District, Buckinghamshire, England
...............4 William CLARK, chr. 11 January 1846 at Little Waltham, Chelmsford District, Essex, England, d. 1 May 1913 at Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England
...............+Ellen BAKER, daughter of James BAKER & Louisa GALLANT, b. 7 December 1844 at Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, m. 31 October 1872 at St Michael the Archangel, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 17 May 1900 at

...............Coggeshall Road, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England
....................5 William CLARK, chr. 26 September 1873 at St Michael the Archangel, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 1953 at Braintree District, Essex, England
....................+Edith Mary CRACKNELL, b. 1873 at Stowmarket, Stow District, Suffolk, England, m. 902 at Stow District, Suffolk, England, d. 1963 at Braintree District, Essex, England
.........................6 Kathleen Edith CLARK, b. 11 July 1909 at Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. April 2000 at West Berks District, Berkshire, England
.........................+Alfred John WRIGHT, son of Arthur Edward WRIGHT, b. circa 1912, m. 8 September 1942 at St Michael the Archangel, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England
....................5 Kate CLARK, chr. 18 September 1875 at St Michael the Archangel, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 1956 at Warwick & Leamington District, Warwickshire, England
....................+Francis Edward MILLS, son of John MILLS, b. 1874 at Woolwich, Woolwich District, Kent, England, m. 12 May 1898 at St Michael the Archangel, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 12 June 1939 at 49 Hitchman Road, Leamington,

....................Warwick & Leamington District, Warwickshire, England
.........................6 Kathleen Nellie MILLS, b. 16 July 1900 at Paddington, Paddington District, London, England, d. July 1992 at Mid-Warwickshire District, Warwickshire, England
....................5 Thomas Robert CLARK, chr. 18 August 1877 at St Michael the Archangel, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 1951 at Essex South Western District, Essex, England
....................5 Charles C. CLARK, b. 11 February 1879 at Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 14 October 1906 at Cradock, Cape Colony, South Africa, bur. 15 October 1906 at St Peter's Anglican Church Cemetery, Cradock, Cape Colony, South Africa
....................5 Mary Louisa CLARK, b. 18 March 1881 at Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 1967 at Braintree District, Essex, England
....................+Henry James COLLINS, son of Thomas COLLINS, b. 1881 at Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, m. 1 July 1907 at St Michael the Archangel, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 1950 at Braintree District, Essex, England
....................5 Harriett Minnie CLARK, b. 19 August 1883 at Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England
....................+Thomas Arthur Cambridge YOUNG, son of Frederick YOUNG, b. 1882 at Felsted, Dunmow District, Essex, England, m. 6 June 1910 at St Michael the Archangel, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 1936 at Chelmsford District, Essex,

....................England
.........................6 Joan YOUNG, b. 1912 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
....................5 Kenneth Gordon CLARK, b. September 1886 at Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 1965 at Braintree District, Essex, England
....................5 Augustus Samuel CLARK, b. 4 March 1889 at Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 1896 at Braintree District, Essex, England
...............4 Thomas CLARK, b. 26 February 1848 at Coggeshall Lane, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 26 January 1922 at 5 Coptfold Road, Brentwood, Billericay District, Essex, England, bur. at Fryerning Cemetery, Fryerning, Chelmsford District,

...............Essex, England
...............+
Lydia BOND, daughter of Thomas BOND & Ann ISAACS and niece of Lydia BOND, b. 12 November 1842 at Rivenhall, Witham District, Essex, England, m. 12 April 1866 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 28 April 1915 at Fryerning,

...............Chelmsford District, Essex, England, bur. at Fryerning Cemetery, Fryerning, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
....................5 Thomas CLARK Jr, b. 18 September 1866 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 29 December 1919 at Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+Louisa CHAPLIN, daughter of Thomas & Mary A. CHAPLIN, chr. 26 August 1860 at St James the Apostle, Greenstead Green, Halstead, Halstead District, Essex, England, m. 28 May 1890 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England,

....................d. 20 March 1940 at Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Louisa CLARK, b. 1890 at Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 8 December 1890 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Kate Helen CLARK, chr. 29 May 1892 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 18 December 1941 at Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Lydia CLARK, b. 15 April 1868 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 22 May 1929 at Lowleys Farm, Great Leighs, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
....................+Charles William RAYNER, son of Susannah RAYNER, b. 1870 at North Street, Halstead, Halstead District, Essex, England, m. 16 November 1892 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. June 1956 at Nether Priors Care Home,

....................Colchester Road, Halstead, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 17 June 1956 at St Andrew, Halstead, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Private Charles Jonathan RAYNER, chr. 18 February 1894 at St Andrew, Halstead, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 7 October 1916 at Battle of the Somme, Somme, Picardie, France, bur. at Thiepval Memorial, Thiepval, Amiens, Somme,

.........................Picardie, France
.........................6 William Henry RAYNER, chr. 26 May 1895 at St Andrew, Halstead, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at The Cangle Farm, Halstead, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 5 October 1895 at St Andrew, Halstead, Halstead District,

.........................Essex, England
.........................6 Annie Victoria RAYNER, b. 11 June 1897 at Great Coggeshall, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 1982 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................+William Thomas DIGBY, son of W. DIGBY, b. 1898 at Maldon District, Essex, England, m. 16 November 1926 at St Mary's Church, Great Leighs, Chelmsford District, Essex, England, d. 15 February 1969 at Maldon District, Essex, England
..............................7 living?
.........................6 George William RAYNER, b. 13 May 1899 at Great Coggeshall, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 1971 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Frederick Thomas RAYNER, b. 13 May 1899 at Great Coggeshall, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. 18 February 1966 at Colchester District, Essex, England
.........................+Edith A. (--?--), m. 13 November 1930 at St Mary's Church, Great Leighs, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Edith Lydia RAYNER, b. 28 February 1906 at Copford, Lexden District, Essex, England, d. April 1984 at Norwich District, Norfolk, England
.........................+Francis C. WILLIAMSON, son of T. F. WILLIAMSON, m. 20 April 1931 at St Mary's Church, Great Leighs, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
....................5 William CLARK, b. 21 October 1871 at Kings Head Inn, Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 20 October 1956 at 142 Rayne Road, Braintree and Bocking, Braintree District, Essex, England
...................+
Florence Elizabeth WHITE, daughter of William John WHITE & Susannah GOODEY, b. 14 May 1865 at Gainsford End, Toppesfield, Halstead District, Essex, England, m. 1 March 1893 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England,

...................d. 15 September 1946 at Green View, Stebbing Green, Stebbing, Dunmow District, Essex, England
.........................6 William CLARK, b. 31 July 1893 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 10 August 1977 at The Bay Nursing Home, Tywyn, De Meirionnydd, Gwynedd, Cardiganshire, Wales, bur. at Chadwell Heath, Romford District, Essex, England
.........................+(1st)
Louisa Henrietta BOOTES aka Louie SCHMIDT, daughter of Jan BOOTES (aka Johannes SCHMIDT) & Maria REINEKE, b. 12 February 1883 at George Street, Romford, Romford District, Essex, England, m. 19 September 1914 at Register

.........................Office, Romford, Romford District, Essex, England, d. 7 March 1948 at 19 Geneva Gardens, Chadwell Heath, Romford District, Essex, England, bur. at Chadwell Heath Cemetery, Chadwell Heath, Romford District, Essex, England
..............................7 Winifred Mary CLARK, b. 15 September 1915 at Romford, Romford District, Essex, England, d. August 1990 at London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, London, England
..............................+Henry G. HOWARD, m. 1947 at Stepney District, London, England, d. at England
...................................8 living
...................................8 living
...................................8 living
..............................7 Florence Ellen CLARK, b. 29 July 1920 at Romford District, Essex, England, d. 1982 at Sutton, Greater London, England
..............................+William Thomas H. CONQUEST, son of Henry Harman CONQUEST & Rose Lucy LANGFORD, b. 10 September 1917 at Lambeth District, London, England, m. 1942 at Lambeth District, London, England, d. March 2001 at East Surrey District,

..............................Surrey, England
...................................8 living
..............................7 living
..............................7 Joan CLARK, b. 29 November 1923 at 42 Birkbeck Road, Ilford, Romford District, Essex, England, d. 6 November 1995 at St Boniface Hospital, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
..............................+Stanley James MOORE, son of Wilfred Thomas MOORE & Nellie Beatrice WALKER, b. 3 September 1921 at 16B Queen Street, Stratford, West Ham District, Essex, England, m. 9 April 1944 at St John the Baptist, Leytonstone, Essex South

..............................Western District, Essex, England, d. 1 March 2002 at Grace General Hospital, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
...................................8 Janet Patricia MOORE, b. 2 June 1945 at Chester, Chester District, Cheshire, England, d. 30 June 2003 at Dauphin Regional Health Centre, Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada, bur. 7 July 2003 at Pine River United Church Cemetery, Pine River,

...................................Manitoba, Canada
...................................+(1st) living
...................................+(2nd) living
...................................8 living
...................................8 living
...................................8 living
...................................8 living
..............................7 Margaret CLARK, b. 31 December 1926 at 42 Birkbeck Road, Ilford, Romford District, Essex, England, d. 5 January 1927 at 42 Birkbeck Road, Ilford, Romford District, Essex, England
.........................+(2nd) Lucy Victoria PAVITT, daughter of Arthur PAVITT & Annie SUGG, b. 2 February 1901 at 172 Campbell Road, Bromley, Poplar District, London, England, m. 9 September 1953 at Register Office, Romford, Romford District, Essex, England,

.........................d. 25 November 1973 at Harold Wood Hospital, Harold Wood, Havering District, Essex, England
.........................6 Ellen CLARK, b. 10 May 1895 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 31 May 1937 at Green View, Stebbing Green, Stebbing, Dunmow District, Essex, England, bur. June 1937 at St Mary the Virgin, Stebbing, Dunmow District,

.........................Essex, England
.........................6 Owen Samuel CLARK, b. 17 August 1897 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 2 January 1964 at St Michael's Hospital, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England
.........................+Minnie Sarah Sophia CARTER, daughter of Alice CARTER, b. 1892 at Castle Camps, Linton District, Cambridgeshire, England, m. 25 December 1920 at St Michael the Archangel, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. at Scotland
..............................7 living
..............................7 Frederick William CLARK, chr. 8 July 1923 at St Michael the Archangel, Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, d. before 24 April 2014
..............................+(1st) Brenda COX, daughter of Joseph COX & Emma LEDDINGTON, b. 1922 at Dudley District, Staffordshire, England, m. 1946 at Rowley Regis District, Staffordshire, England, d. 1960 at Braintree District, Essex, England
...................................8 living
...................................8 living
..............................+(2nd) Muriel E. BALDRY, m. 1962 at Braintree District, Essex, England, d. before 19 April 2014
.........................6 Robert CLARK, b. 10 June 1900 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1975 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................+Blanche Agnes RUFFLE, daughter of Christopher RUFFLE, b. 6 July 1901 at Braintree District, Essex, England, m. 16 July 1921 at St Mary's Priory Church, Little Dunmow, Dunmow District, Essex, England, d. September 1987 at Chelmsford District,

.........................Essex, England
..............................7 Christopher William Reginald CLARK, b. 27 December 1921 at Stebbing Green, Stebbing, Dunmow District, Essex, England, d. June 1999 at Torbay District, Devon, England
..............................+living?
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
.........................6 George Septimus CLARK, b. 23 October 1904 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 17 February 1976 at Stebbing, Dunmow District, Essex, England, bur. at St Mary the Virgin, Stebbing, Dunmow District, Essex, England
.........................+Caroline JUPP, daughter of Richard Henry & Mary Ann JUPP, b. 17 December 1909 at Orpington, Bromley District, Kent, England, m. 1934 at Romford District, Essex, England, d. 25 June 1983 at Stebbing, Braintree District, Essex, England,

.........................bur. at St Mary the Virgin, Stebbing, Braintree District, Essex, England
..............................7 Keven Douglas CLARK, b. 11 November 1936 at Romford District, Essex, England, d. July 1998 at Havering District, Greater London, England
..............................+living?
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
....................5 Owen Samuel CLARK, b. 9 December 1873 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 24 December 1883 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Emily CLARK, b. 28 September 1876 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 9 November 1929 at Brentwood, Billericay District, Essex, England
....................+Willie DEAL, son of William DEAL & Hannah COE, b. 9 October 1865 at Colne Engaine, Halstead District, Essex, England, m. 25 July 1895 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 28 February 1937 at Chelmsford District, Essex,

....................England
.........................6 Mabel Emily DEAL, b. 10 February 1896 at Colne Engaine, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 14 September 1910 at Forrey Green, Sible Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 19 September 1910 at St Peter, Sible Hedingham,

.........................Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Edith Ellen DEAL, b. 22 August 1898 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 11 April 1971 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................+(1st, assoc.) unknown partner
..............................7 Stanley Reginald DEAL, b. 10 August 1918 at Dunmow District, Essex, England
.........................+(2nd, marr.) Godfrey Arthur MARSHALL, b. 21 May 1898, m. 1922 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England, d. 1982 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
..............................7 Margaret E. MARSHALL, b. 1923 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Constance Lydia DEAL, b. 14 May 1900 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 6 June 1977 at Braintree District, Essex, England
.........................+Charles Henry THOROGOOD, b. 23 April 1899 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England, m. 1928 at Romford District, Essex, England, d. 1969 at Braintree District, Essex, England
..............................7 Nancy Mary THOROGOOD, b. 3 October 1931 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England, d. October 1987 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
..............................+living
..............................7 living
.........................6 Hilda Annie DEAL, b. 3 September 1901 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. December 1986 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................+Cecil CHEEK, m. 1924 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
.........................6 Grace Muriel DEAL, b. 19 April 1903 at White Colne, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 26 December 1975
.........................+Victor Reginald V. BOX, b. 1905 at Romford District, Essex, England, m. 17 December 1927 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England, d. 24 August 1966 at Epping District, Essex, England
..............................7 living?
.........................6 William Harold DEAL, b. 19 April 1903 at White Colne, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 26 April 1972 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................+Dorothy Janet BRIDGE, b. 12 November 1903, m. 1925 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England, d. March 1993 at Uttlesford District, Essex, England
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
.........................6 Frederick Thomas DEAL, b. 3 January 1905 at White Colne, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1980 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................+Gertrude E. BRAZIER, m. 1936 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
..............................7 living?
.........................6 George Albert DEAL, b. 5 December 1906 at Wickhambrook, Risbridge District, Suffolk, England, d. May 1984 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................+Gwendoline Eva LUNNISS, b. 25 February 1908 at Rotherham District, Yorkshire, England, d. 7 November 1965 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
..............................7 living?
.........................6 Robert Edward DEAL, b. 1908 at Wickhambrook, Risbridge District, Suffolk, England, d. 20 October 1968 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................+Mabel E. THOMPSON, m. 6 April 1931 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
.........................6 Nora Lilian DEAL, b. 12 December 1910 at Sible Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. May 1996 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................+John ALLEN, m. 18 September 1937 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Kathleen Amy DEAL, b. 19 January 1913, d. 2 June 2006 at Chalkney House, White Colne, Braintree District, Essex, England
.........................+Ernest Joseph LUNNIS, b. 11 April 1911, d. 14 March 1981, bur. 31 March 1981 at Colchester, Colchester District, Essex, England
.........................6 Bertram John DEAL, b. 21 October 1914 at Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 3 May 1970 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................+Elsie M. MONK, m. 1936 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
.........................6 Norman Charles DEAL, b. 7 December 1917 at Dunmow District, Essex, England, d. 6 November 1918 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Kenneth Ernest DEAL, b. 13 January 1924 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England, d. 26 October 1995 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................+Agnes Dorothy GOODCHILD, b. 25 February 1924, d. 19 July 2002 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
..............................7 Colin Raymond DEAL, b. 15 July 1950 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England, d. December 1997 at Chelmer Ditch, Chelmsford, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
..............................7 living
....................5 Harriet Annie CLARK, b. 24 April 1879 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 16 March 1954 at Fryerning, Chelmsford District, Essex, England, bur. 20 March 1954 at Fryerning Cemetery, Fryerning, Chelmsford District, Essex,

....................England
....................+Ernest Albert LEWSEY, son of Frederick LEWSEY & Emma SMITH, b. 20 March 1881 at Bromley by Bow, Poplar District, Middlesex, England, m. 7 November 1904 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 14 January 1953 at Romford

....................District, Essex, England
.........................6 child LEWSEY, d. before 2 April 1911
.........................6 Leonard Albert LEWSEY, b. 7 July 1911 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 16 August 1992 at Torbay District, Devon, England
.........................+(1st) Violet G. SHAW, m. 14 August 1937 at Romford District, Essex, England, d. 15 September 1982 at Torbay, Newton Abbot District, Devon, England
..............................7 living?
.........................+(2nd) living?
....................5 Amy Constance CLARK, b. 5 January 1882 at Kings Head Inn, Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 12 January 1953 at Great Oakley, Tendring District, Essex, England
....................+Felix COE, son of Abraham COE & Jane SMITH, b. 9 March 1877 at Rattlesden, Stow District, Suffolk, England, m. 7 May 1902 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 22 September 1929 at Great Oakley, Tendring District, Essex,

....................England, bur. at All Saints, Great Oakley, Tendring District, Essex, England
.........................6 Felix Richard COE, b. 19 January 1903 at Pentlow, Sudbury District, Essex, England, d. 1979 at Colchester District, Essex, England
.........................+Edith Dorothy GAMMER, b. 26 October 1907 at Tendring District, Essex, England, m. 1927 at Tendring District, Essex, England, d. December 1990 at Colchester District, Essex, England
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
.........................6 Stanley Kenneth COE, b. 1904 at Pentlow, Sudbury District, Essex, England, d. 1954 at Colchester District, Essex, England
.........................+Evelyn SMITH, daughter of Samuel George SMITH, b. circa 1904, m. 8 July 1935 at All Saints, Great Oakley, Tendring District, Essex, England
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
.........................6 May Evelyn COE, b. 9 May 1907 at Bures, Sudbury District, Suffolk, England, d. 2 August 1984
.........................+Arthur Robert BARKER, b. 2 November 1901 at Great Oakley, Tendring District, Essex, England, m. 2 December 1928 at Great Oakley, Tendring District, Essex, England, d. 8 June 1971 at Bradfield, Tendring District, Essex, England
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
..............................7 Christine May BARKER, b. 21 November 1945, d. 30 June 2000
.........................6 Amy COE, b. 1909 at Bures, Sudbury District, Suffolk, England, d. 1909 at Bures, Sudbury District, Suffolk, England
.........................6 Ada COE, b. 1909 at Bures, Sudbury District, Suffolk, England, d. 1909 at Bures, Sudbury District, Suffolk, England
.........................6 Freda Mabel COE, b. 15 September 1910 at Bures, Sudbury District, Suffolk, England, d. 1964 at Derby District, Derbyshire, England
.........................+John Percy WOOLLEY, b. 16 February 1881, m. 1949 at Shardlow District, Derbyshire, England, d. 1972 at Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire, England
.........................6 Constance Nora COE, b. 31 July 1913 at Sudbury District, Suffolk, England, d. March 1989 at Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire, England
.........................+(common law) Roy (--?--)
.........................6 Enid Snowdrop COE, b. 11 February 1916 at Hill Farm, Preston, Cosford District, Suffolk, England, d. 1993
.........................+John Duffy MURRAY, son of John MURAY & Helen McWhinnie STUART, b. 8 July 1917 at 231 King Street, Castle Douglas, Kelton, Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland, m. 19 July 1941 at Dovercourt, Tendring District, Essex, England, d. March 1995

.........................at Bournemouth District, Dorset, England
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
.........................6 John Spencer COE, b. 6 April 1919 at Cosford District, Suffolk, England, d. October 2001 at Derby District, Derbyshire, England
.........................+(1st) Muriel F. WEBB, b. 1922 at Tendring District, Essex, England, m. 1943 at Harwich District, Essex, England, d. 1967 at Ipswich District, Suffolk, England
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
.........................+(2nd) Martha ELLIS, m. 1982 at Blyth District, Suffolk, England
.........................6 Olga Caroline COE, b. 20 March 1922 at Great Oakley, Tendring District, Essex, England, d. 1980 at Leicestershire Central District, Leicestershire, England
.........................+George N. HUGHES, m. 1945 at Great Oakley, Harwich District, Essex, England
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
.........................6 Raymond Nathan COE, b. 3 February 1925 at Great Oakley, Tendring District, Essex, England, d. August 1987 at Colchester District, Essex, England
.........................+Katholine BREWSTER, m. 1951 at Harwich District, Essex, England
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
....................5 Ellen CLARK, b. 12 June 1884 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 5 March 1945 at Brentwood District, Essex, England
....................+George Harold LAYZELL, son of Walter LAYZELL & Eliza RAYNER, b. 28 May 1882 at Halstead, Halstead District, Essex, England, m. 14 October 1907 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 28 January 1968 at Chelmsford District,

....................Essex, England
.........................6 Gladys Lydia LAYZELL, b. 21 January 1909 at Wakes Colne, Lexden District, Essex, England, d. either 6 September 1941 or 27 October 1941
.........................6 Elsie Muriel LAYZELL, b. 11 April 1910 at Wakes Colne, Lexden District, Essex, England, d. August 1999 at North Devon District, Devon, England
.........................+George Octavius STANLEY, b. 22 February 1905, m. 29 June 1929 at Billericay District, Essex, England, d. March 1986 at Havering District, Essex, England
..............................7 living?
..............................7 living?
.........................6 Evelyn Florence LAYZELL, b. 19 January 1913 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England, d. February 1999 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................+Laurence James SAMUEL, b. 16 July 1911, m. between 1 January 1936 and 31 March 1936 at Billericay District, Essex, England, d. July 1996 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
..............................7 living?
..........3 Thomas CLARK, chr. 2 February 1794 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. 9 January 1873 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 16 January 1873 at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England
..........+(1st) Mary BUNTON, b. circa 1791 at Stambourne, Essex, England, m. 26 February 1815 at St Peter and St Thomas Becket, Stambourne, Essex, England, d. before 28 August 1815 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 28 August 1815 at St Nicholas,

..........Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Marianne CLARK, b. 24 June 1815
..........+(2nd) Sarah HARDY, b. circa 1789, m. 16 November 1817 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Ingatestone, Chelmsford District, Essex, England, bur. 10 December 1837 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
..........+(3rd)
Lydia BOND, daughter of Richard BOND & Mary CUTTING and aunt of Lydia BOND, b. between 1812 and 1816 at Great Tey, Essex, England, m. 29 February 1844 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 27 May 1883

..........at Pebmarsh, Halstead District, Essex, England
..........3 Samuel CLARK, chr. 12 June 1796 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. 12 September 1875 at Stockheath, Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England
..........+(1st) Jane SALMAN, m. 21 July 1818 at St James, Piccadilly, Westminster, Middlesex, England, d. before 28 November 1839
...............4 Mary Ann CLARK, chr. 9 May 1819 at St George, St George Hanover Square, Middlesex, England, d. 1888 at Havant District, Hampshire, England
...............+William PLATT, son of James & Ann PLATT, chr. 5 February 1815 at St Faith, Havant, Hampshire, England, m. 11 February 1841 at St Faith, Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England, d. 1888 at Havant District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Elizabeth PLATT, chr. 1 July 1842 at St Faith, Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England, d. 1904 at Portsmouth District, Hampshire, England
....................+Francis Ward MILLS, son of William MILLS & Frances Mary Anne WARD, chr. 26 August 1838 at St John, Portsea, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, m. 1862 at Lambeth District, Surrey, England, d. 6 August 1915 at Oakwood, East Harting,

....................Midhurst District, Sussex, England
.........................6 Francis William MILLS, b. 1862 at Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England
.........................6 Anne Maria MILLS, b. 1864 at Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England
.........................6 Fanny Elizabeth MILLS, b. 1864 at Portsea, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, d. 1889 at Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England
.........................+Charles Watkins BROWN, b. 1863 at Salisbury, Salisbury District, Wiltshire, England, m. 1885 at Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, d. 26 August 1912 at Hanger Hill House, Ealing, Brentford District, Middlesex, England
..............................7 Charles Henry Francis BROWN, b. 26 April 1886 at Portsmouth, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, d. 1970 at Warwick & Leamington District, Warwickshire, England
..............................+Annie Ida CLODE, b. 1887 at Camberwell District, Surrey, England, m. 1904 at Romford District, Essex, England
...................................8 Ida Vera Mary BROWN, b. 1905 at Forest Gate, West Ham District, Essex, England
...................................8 Charles Norman BROWN, b. 1906 at Ilford, Romford District, Essex, England
...................................8 Doris Frances BROWN, b. 1908 at Colchester, Colchester District, Essex, England
...................................8 Alfred Eric BROWN, b. 19 December 1910 at Northampton, Northampton District, Northamptonshire, England, d. 1974 at Northampton District, Northamptonshire, England
...................................8 Douglas Leslie R. BROWN, b. 17 March 1915 at Northampton District, Northamptonshire, England, d. December 2004 at Carmarthen District, Carmarthenshire, Wales
...................................8 living?
.........................6 Alice Ward MILLS, b. 1866 at Portsea, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, d. 1938 at Portsmouth District, Hampshire, England
.........................+John MCMAKING, son of John MCMAKING, b. 1864 at Portsmouth, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, m. 1 February 1893 at St Mary Magdalene, Woolwich, Woolwich District, London, England, d. 1933 at Portsmouth District, Hampshire,

.........................England
.........................6 Ellen Jane MILLS, b. 1868 at Portsea, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, d. 4 September 1941 at Oakwood, East Harting, Midhurst District, Sussex, England
.........................+Alfred POWELL, b. circa 1878 at Gloucestershire, England, m. 1900 at Oxford District, Oxfordshire, England
.........................6 Alan Clarke MILLS, b. 1872 at Portsea, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, d. 14 May 1928 at Petersfield, Petersfield District, Hampshire, England
.........................+Amelia Catherine BAGGS, b. 1868 at Portsmouth, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, m. 1897 at Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England
..............................7 Alan Edward W. MILLS, b. 1897 at Farlington, Havant District, Hampshire, England
..............................7 Gladys Lilian J. MILLS, b. 1899 at Farlington, Havant District, Hampshire, England
.........................6 George Frederick MILLS, b. 1874 at Portsea, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England
.........................+Daisy Mary TWOMEY, b. 1878 at Southampton, Southampton District, Hampshire, England, m. 1896 at Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England
.........................6 Arthur Walter MILLS, b. 1877 at Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, d. 1878 at Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England
.........................6 Henry Herbert MILLS, b. 1877 at Portsea, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, d. 1910 at Havant District, Hampshire, England
.........................+unknown spouse
.........................6 Carrie Adela MILLS, b. circa July 1880 at Portsea, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, d. 1909 at Havant District, Hampshire, England
.........................+Henry Montague PENNEY, b. 1884 at Southsea, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, m. 1908 at Portsmouth District, Hampshire, England
.........................6 Lilian Maude MILLS, b. 1884 at Portsmouth, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Fanny PLATT, chr. 29 September 1843 at St Faith, Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England, d. 1856 at Havant District, Hampshire, England
....................5 William PLATT, chr. 30 March 1845 at St Faith, Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Mary Ann PLATT, chr. 29 November 1846 at St Faith, Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England
....................+John STAPLES, widower of Emma (--?--), b. circa 1836 at Kempsford, Cirencester District, Gloucestershire, England, m. 1890 at Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Emma PLATT, chr. 17 April 1848 at St Faith, Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Eleanor PLATT, chr. 3 May 1850 at St Faith, Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England
....................5 John P. PLATT, b. 1852 at Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Henry Edward PLATT, b. 24 January 1853 at Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Alice PLATT, b. 17 March 1854 at Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Amelia PLATT, b. 1857 at Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England
....................+John SMITH, b. circa 1861 at Ashley, Market Harborough District, Northamptonshire, England
.........................6 Agnes Platt SMITH, b. circa February 1891 at Warblington, Havant District, Hampshire, England, d. 1891 at Havant District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Edwin Benjamin PLATT, b. circa February 1861 at Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England
....................+Alice BARTON, b. 1862 at Wokingham, Wokingham District, Berkshire, England, m. 1890 at Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Ernest Francis PLATT, b. circa 1863 at Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England, d. 1900 at Havant District, Hampshire, England
...............4 Samuel Edward CLARK Sr, b. 5 April 1821 at 21 King Street, St James Square, Piccadilly, Westminster, Middlesex, England, d. 14 October 1885 at 64 Braxfield Road, Brockley, Lewisham District, Kent, England
...............+Emma BOWDEN, b. circa 1824 at Portsmouth, Hampshire, England, m. 22 April 1845 at St Faith, Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England, d. before 2 April 1871
....................5 Samuel Edward CLARK Jr, b. 1846 at Southwark, Southwark St George District, Surrey, England
....................5 Emma Juliana CLARK, b. 1847 at Islington St Mary, Islington District, Middlesex, England, d. 7 January 1891 at 7 The Crescent, Birmingham, Birmingham District, Warwickshire, England
....................5 Mary Ann CLARK, b. 1848 at Islington St Mary, Islington District, Middlesex, England
....................5 Jane Catherine CLARK, b. circa May 1850 at Islington St Mary, Islington District, Middlesex, England, d. 21 May 1935 at 42 Leamington Road, Paddington, Paddington District, London, England
....................+Harry ADEY, son of Charles John & Ellen ADEY, b. 1847 at Fisherton Anger, Alderbury District, Wiltshire, England, m. 26 July 1873 at St John at Hackney, Hackney, Hackney District, Middlesex, England, d. before 5 April 1891
.........................6 Ellen Maud ADEY, b. 1874 at Leytonstone, West Ham District, Essex, England, d. 21 October 1934 at 48 Leamington Road Villas, Notting Hill, Kensington District, London, England
.........................6 Bessie Ethel ADEY, b. 20 October 1875 at Leytonstone, West Ham District, Essex, England, d. 1971 at Worthing District, Sussex, England
.........................+Alfred NICHOLS, b. 1873 at Pimlico, St George Hanover Square District, Middlesex, England, m. 16 March 1901 at Paddington District, London, England, d. 1931 at Paddington District, London, England
..............................7 Bessie Annie Adey NICHOLS, b. 21 March 1902 at Paddington, Paddington District, London, England, d. April 1995 at New Forest District, Hampshire, England
..............................+Frank WILLIAMSON, m. 1924 at Paddington District, London, England
...................................8 living?
..............................7 Reginald Alfred NICHOLS, b. circa January 1911 at Paddington, Paddington District, London, England
..............................7 Marjorie Ethel NICHOLS, b. circa January 1911 at Paddington, Paddington District, London, England
.........................6 Agnes Emma ADEY, b. 1877 at Leytonstone, West Ham District, Essex, England, d. 1905 at Paddington District, London, England
....................5 Elizabeth L. CLARK, b. circa January 1853 at 22 Stephenson's Terrace, Caledonian Road, Islington All Saints, Islington District, Middlesex, England
....................+Henry Walter TRIGG, son of James TRIGG & Agnes Priscilla WATSON, b. 14 July 1851 at Bark Place, Bayswater, Chelsea District, Middlesex, England, m. 20 December 1871 at St Mark, Notting Hill, Kensington, Kensington District, Middlesex, England
....................5 Agnes Sarah CLARK, b. circa November 1860 at 22 Stephenson's Terrace, Caledonian Road, Islington All Saints, Islington District, Middlesex, England
...............4 George CLARK Sr, b. 11 June 1823 at 21 King Street, St James Square, Piccadilly, Westminster, Middlesex, England, d. 28 March 1876 at 2 Alexandra Terrace, Queen's Road, Portsea, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England
...............+Elizabeth ROTHWELL, daughter of Daniel & Ann ROTHWELL, chr. 10 October 1830 at Milford, Surrey, England, m. 4 January 1852 at St John, Fulham, Kensington District, Middlesex, England, d. 26 March 1895 at 27 St George's Square, Portsea, Portsea

...............Island District, Hampshire, England
....................5 George CLARK Jr, b. 17 February 1853 at 12 King's Place, King's Road, Chelsea, Chelsea District, Middlesex, England, d. before 7 April 1861
....................5 Elizabeth CLARK, b. 12 February 1854 at 12 King's Place, King's Road, Chelsea, Chelsea District, Middlesex, England, d. 2 February 1936 at 47 Lawrence Road, Southsea, Portsea, Portsmouth District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Robert CLARK, b. 9 March 1856 at 12 King's Place, King's Road, Chelsea, Chelsea District, Middlesex, England, d. 1882 at Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Jane CLARK, b. 12 January 1858 at 12 King's Place, King's Road, Chelsea, Chelsea District, Middlesex, England, d. 1861 at Chelsea District, Middlesex, England
....................5 Ellen CLARK, b. 19 May 1860 at 365 King's Road, Chelsea, Chelsea District, Middlesex, England, d. 1 December 1923 at 47 Lawrence Road, Southsea, Portsea, Portsmouth District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Alice CLARK, b. 6 May 1862 at 365 King's Road, Chelsea, Chelsea District, Middlesex, England, d. 1863 at Chelsea District, Middlesex, England
....................5 Agnes CLARK, b. 19 March 1864 at 365 King's Road, Chelsea, Chelsea District, Middlesex, England
....................5 Walter CLARK, b. 1867 at Portsea, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, d. 1873 at Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Arthur CLARK, b. 1869 at Portsea, Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England, d. 1873 at Portsea Island District, Hampshire, England
...............4 Elizabeth CLARK, b. 20 September 1825 at 21 King Street, St James Square, Piccadilly, Westminster, Middlesex, England
..........+(2nd) Ann BUCKHURST, daughter of John BUCKHURST & Ann FLEET, chr. 31 January 1797 at St Faith, Havant, Hampshire, England, m. 28 November 1839 at St Faith, Havant, Havant District, Hampshire, England, d. 1872 at Havant, Havant District,

..........Hampshire, England
..........3 Mary CLARK, chr. 15 April 1798 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 16 February 1815 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........3 Anna CLARK, chr. 18 May 1800 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Yeldham Road, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 19 November 1840 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
..........+Charles HALE, son of John & Sarah HALE, chr. 30 October 1796 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, m. 5 January 1823 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. 1845 at Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 William HALE, b. 10 March 1824 at Pye Corner, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. before 3 April 1881
...............+Rebecca RADLEY, daughter of George RADLEY & Ann JACKSON, b. 22 September 1819 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, m. 6 January 1843 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1899 at Islington District, London, England
....................5 John HALE, b. 14 July 1844 at Nunnery Street, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1929 at Rochford District, Essex, England
....................+Emma ALLESTON, daughter of John ALLESTON, b. 1841 at Little Coggeshall, Witham District, Essex, England, m. 20 June 1872 at St Peter ad Vincula, Great Coggeshall, Witham District, Essex, England, d. 1926 at Rochford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Emily Sarah HALE, b. 1873 at Romford, Romford District, Essex, England, d. 1959 at Essex South Western District, Essex, England
.........................+Edward Walter HALLS, son of Robert Newstead HALLS & Susannah FINCH and cousin of Mary Ann HALLS whose widower Alfred Stanley HOLGATE married Edward’s sister Alice Mary HALLS, b. circa March 1871 at Billericay, Billericay District,

.........................Essex, England, m. 23 April 1892 at St Mary Magdalen, Billericay, Billericay District, Essex, England, d. 1920 at Whitechapel District, London, England
..............................7 Florence Emily HALE, b. 29 February 1892 at Southend-on-Sea, Rochford District, Essex, England, d. 1979 at Barking, Greater London, England
..............................+George H. DODSON, b. circa 1887, m. 1914 at Romford District, Essex, England, d. 1944 at Ilford District, Essex, England
...................................8 Doris M. DODSON, b. 1914 at Romford District, Essex, England, d. 1914 at Romford District, Essex, England
...................................8 living?
...................................8 Edward George DODSON, b. 16 February 1920 at Romford District, Essex, England, d. October 1995 at Brentwood District, Essex, England
...................................8 living?
...................................8 John Herbert DODSON, b. 26 October 1924 at Romford District, Essex, England, d. January 1985 at Hackney, London, England
..............................7 Eleanor HALLS, b. 1895 at Prittlewell, Rochford District, Essex, England
..............................7 Frank Edward HALLS, b. 1898 at Prittlewell, Rochford District, Essex, England, d. 1956 at Bristol District, Gloucestershire, England
..............................+Victoria Beatrice WORTH, b. 3 February 1901 at Northampton District, Northamptonshire, England, m. 1921 at Romford District, Essex, England, d. 1978 at Poole District, Dorset, England
...................................8 living?
..............................7 Robert John HALLS, b. 27 September 1907 at Barkingside, Romford District, Essex, England, d. May 1989 at Bury St Edmunds District, Suffolk, England
..............................+Evelyn Gladys LUCAS, b. 22 November 1907 at Brentford District, London, England, m. 1928 at Romford District, Essex, England, d. March 1989 at Bury St Edmunds District, Suffolk, England
...................................8 living?
...................................8 living?
..............................7 Alice Mary HALLS, b. March 1911 at Barkingside, Romford District, Essex, England, d. 1912 at Romford District, Essex, England
.........................+(2nd) Alfred Stanley HOLGATE, son of Peter HOLGATE and widower of Mary Ann HALLS, b. 3 March 1875 at Pattiswick, Braintree District, Essex, England, m. 1927 at Romford District, Essex, England, d. 3 January 1949 at 56 Northumberland

.........................Avenue, Gidea Park, Romford, Romford District, Essex, England
....................5 Thomas HALE, b. 1 April 1846 at Pye Corner, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Nunnery Street, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 4 June 1864 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District,

....................Essex, England
....................5 Hannah HALE, b. 13 January 1848 at Nunnery Street, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+Henry HILSDEN, son of Isaac HILSDEN & Mary Ann CROSS and brother of Walter George CROSS and of Susan HILSDEN, b. circa December 1850 at Toppesfield, Halstead District, Essex, England, m. 14 June 1872 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham,

....................Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 George HILSDEN, b. 17 January 1873 at Nunnery Street, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Thomas HILSDEN, chr. 31 January 1875 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1880 at West Ham District, Essex, England
.........................6 Robert HILSDEN, chr. 3 September 1876 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1966 at Wandsworth District, Greater London, England
.........................+Mary Lilian Annie BRIGHT, daughter of Richard BRIGHT, b. 1876 at 13 Western Street, Battersea, Wandsworth District, Surrey, England, m. 23 September 1905 at St Anne, Wandsworth, Wandsworth District, London, England, d. 1952 at Wandsworth

.........................District, London, England
..............................7 Violet Annie May HILSDEN, b. 1906 at 109 The Grove, Wandsworth, Wandsworth District, London, England
..............................+Edward Arthur J. LEACH, b. 9 November 1907 at Wandsworth District, London, England, m. 1936 at Wandsworth District, London, England, d. September 1988 at Surrey North Western District, Surrey, England
...................................8 living?
...................................8 living?
...................................8 living?
..............................7 Richard Robert Harry HILSDEN, b. 1909 at 109 The Grove, Wandsworth, Wandsworth District, London, England
..............................+Isabella M. BROOKS, m. 1944 at Wandsworth District, London, England
...................................8 living?
...................................8 living?
...................................8 living?
...................................8 living?
..............................7 Mary Ethel Sarah HILSDEN, b. 25 March 1911 at 109 The Grove, Wandsworth, Wandsworth District, London, England, d. February 1995 at Surrey South Western District, Surrey, England
..............................+Joseph F. ROBINSON, m. 1942 at Wandsworth District, London, England
...................................8 living?
...................................8 living?
..............................7 Eric Victor J. HILSDEN, b. 2 December 1913 at Wandsworth District, London, England, d. February 2001 at Windsor and Maidenhead District, Berkshire, England
..............................+Violet I. PELLING, m. 1941 at Wandsworth District, London, England
...................................8 living?
...................................8 living?
..............................7 Lilian D. HILSDEN, b. 1916 at Wandsworth District, London, England
..............................+James CLAYTON, m. 1940 at Wandsworth District, London, England
...................................8 living?
...................................8 living?
...................................8 living?
..............................7 Frederick Charles HILSDEN, b. 10 December 1919 at Wandsworth District, London, England, d. October 1992 at Wandsworth District, Greater London, England
.........................6 William HILSDEN, chr. 5 October 1879 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Rosetta Agnes HILSDEN, b. 1881 at East Ham, West Ham District, Essex, England
.........................+Ernest Walter SMART, son of Joseph SMART, b. circa 1880, m. 17 June 1905 at St Augustine, Fulham St Augustine, Fulham District, London, England
.........................6 Ethel Ellen HILSDEN, b. 30 October 1889 at 46 Bramber Road, Fulham St Andrews, Fulham District, London, England
....................5 Harry HALE, b. 30 April 1851 at Nunnery Street, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+Esther Eliza ALLESTON, b. circa 1848 at Little Coggeshall, Witham District, Essex, England, m. 1873 at Romford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Alice Louisa HALE, b. 1875 at Little Ilford, Romford District, Essex, England
.........................6 William HALE, b. circa 1876 at Little Ilford, Romford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Florence HALE, b. circa 1878 at Little Ilford, Romford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Ellen HALE, b. circa 1880 at Little Ilford, Romford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Walter HALE, b. circa 1883 at East Ham, West Ham District, Essex, England
.........................6 Frederick HALE, b. 1884 at East Ham, West Ham District, Essex, England
.........................6 Frank HALE, b. 1886 at East Ham, West Ham District, Essex, England
.........................6 Ernest Richard HALE, b. 1890 at East Ham, West Ham District, Essex, England
....................5 Samuel HALE, b. circa 1854 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+Rosetta BULLARD, b. circa 1856, m. 1878 at Romford District, Essex, England, d. 1881 at West Ham District, Essex, England
.........................6 William George HALE, b. 1879 at Stratford, West Ham District, Essex, England
....................5 George HALE, b. 14 June 1856 at Nunnery Street, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+Susan HILSDEN, daughter of Isaac HILSDEN & Mary Ann CROSS and sister of Walter George CROSS and of Henry HILSDEN, b. 31 December 1854 at Rushley Green, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 William HALE, b. circa 1880 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Harry J. HALE, b. circa 1882 at Little Ilford, Romford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Ada M. HALE, b. circa 1883 at East Ham, West Ham District, Essex, England
.........................6 Thomas HALE, b. circa 1884 at Stratford, West Ham District, Essex, England
.........................6 Charles HALE, b. 1886 at Stratford, West Ham District, Essex, England
....................5 Sarah Ann HALE, b. 25 November 1858 at Nunnery Street, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+James COULSON, b. circa 1860 at March, March District, Cambridgeshire, England
.........................6 Walter COULSON, b. 1883 at West Ham, West Ham District, Essex, England
.........................6 Annie Rebecca COULSON, b. 1885 at West Ham, West Ham District, Essex, England
.........................6 Henry James COULSON, b. 1887 at West Ham, West Ham District, Essex, England
.........................6 Beatrice COULSON, b. 1889 at West Ham, West Ham District, Essex, England
...............4 Thomas HALE, b. 22 December 1825 at Pye Corner, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............+Lucy LEMON, b. circa 1828 at Colchester, Essex, England, m. 1854 at Colchester District, Essex, England
....................5 Lucy Emily HALE, b. circa 1858 at Colchester St James, Colchester District, Essex, England
....................+Walter BANYARD, b. circa 1861 at Great Bentley, Tendring District, Essex, England
.........................6 Emma Lilla BANYARD, b. circa 1886 at Colchester St James, Colchester District, Essex, England
.........................6 Edith BANYARD, b. circa 1889 at Lexden, Colchester District, Essex, England
....................5 William HALE, b. circa 1865 at Colchester, Colchester District, Essex, England
....................+Myra Wood BATESON, daughter of Joseph Oates BATESON & Elizabeth WOOD, b. circa 1869 at Lincoln, Lincoln District, Lincolnshire, England, m. 1888 at Colchester, Colchester District, Essex, England
.........................6 Charles William HALE, b. 1889 at Colchester, Colchester District, Essex, England
.........................6 Elsie HALE, b. circa 1893 at Colchester, Colchester District, Essex, England
....................5 George Alfred HALE, b. circa 1869 at Colchester, Colchester District, Essex, England
...............4 Samuel HALE, b. 16 July 1828 at Yeldham Road, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. 1899 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
...............+Ann (--?--), b. circa 1833 at West Hanningfield, Essex, England
....................5 Samuel HALE, b. circa 1860 at South Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
....................+Rose BENNETT, b. circa 1863 at Great Ashfield, Stow District, Suffolk, England, d. 1900 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 William Charles HALE, b. 1885 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Samuel HALE, b. 1886 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Frederick HALE, b. circa 1888 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Arthur HALE, b. 1890 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Annie Rose HALE, b. 1894 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England, d. 1896 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Albert HALE, b. 1897 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
....................5 William HALE, b. circa 1866 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
....................+Eliza WATTS, b. circa 1864 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England, m. 1885 at Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Emily HALE, b. 1885 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Ellen HALE, b. circa 1886 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Alice HALE, b. circa June 1890 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Gertrude Clara HALE, b. 1894 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Ethel HALE, b. 1897 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 William Henry HALE, b. 1899 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.........................6 Florrie HALE, b. circa October 1900 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
....................5 Clara HALE, b. 1871 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
....................+unknown partner
.........................6 Leonard HALE, b. 1899 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
....................5 George HALE, b. 1874 at West Hanningfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
...............4 Mary HALE, b. 13 September 1830 at Yeldham Road, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............+Job SPICER, son of Job SPICER, b. circa 1825 at Gestingthorpe, Essex, England, m. 17 October 1847 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Sarah HALE, b. 13 September 1830 at Yeldham Road, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Yeldham Road, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 6 January 1839 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Charles HALE, b. 13 September 1834 at Yeldham Road, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Yeldham Road, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 6 May 1840 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Isaac HALE, b. 13 January 1838 at Yeldham Road, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............+Ann SAITCH, b. circa 1840 at Romford, Romford District, Essex, England, m. 1861 at Romford District, Essex, England
....................5 Anna HALE, b. circa 1865 at Romford, Romford District, Essex, England
....................5 Charles HALE, b. circa 1867 at Romford, Romford District, Essex, England
....................5 Isaac HALE, b. circa 1870 at Romford, Romford District, Essex, England
....................5 Mary Ann HALE, b. 1871 at Romford, Romford District, Essex, England
....................5 David HALE, b. circa 1874 at Romford, Romford District, Essex, England
....................5 Sarah HALE, b. circa 1876 at Romford, Romford District, Essex, England
....................5 Joseph R. HALE, b. circa 1880 at Romford, Romford District, Essex, England
....................5 Frederick T. HALE, b. circa 1883 at Romford, Romford District, Essex, England
....................5 Barrett F. HALE, b. circa 1885 at Romford, Romford District, Essex, England
.....+(2nd) Mary HUMPHREY, daughter of John HUMPHREY & Mary WALKER, chr. 27 December 1777 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, m. 8 April 1808 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. 14 November 1862 at Bridge Street,

.....Great Coggeshall, Witham District, Essex, England
..........3 Sophia CLARK, b. before 20 November 1808 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 26 August 1815 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........3 Elizabeth CLARK, b. 29 December 1809 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 13 July 1815 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........3 Maria CLARK, b. 7 May 1812 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. 1888 at Braintree District, Essex, England
..........+Henry CHAPLIN, son of James CHAPLIN, b. circa 1819 at Great Coggeshall, Essex, England, m. 2 December 1840 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 William Henry CHAPLIN, b. 18 December 1841 at Great Coggeshall, Witham District, Essex, England
...............4 Mary Anne CHAPLIN, b. 8 May 1844 at Great Coggeshall, Witham District, Essex, England
...............4 Emily CHAPLIN, b. circa 1851 at Great Coggeshall, Witham District, Essex, England
..........3 Isaac CLARK, b. 13 February 1816 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. February 1857 at Pie Corner, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 1 March 1857 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
..........+Mary CUTTS, b. circa 1817 at Mashbury, Essex, England, m. 9 April 1841 at St Mary the Virgin, Broomfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England, d. 1914 at Rochford District, Essex, England
...............4 William CLARK, chr. 6 June 1841 at St Mary the Virgin, Broomfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
...............+Emma SMITH, daughter of William SMITH & Rachel OSBORNE, b. 5 December 1847 at Halstead Road, Sible Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, m. 1869 at Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Albert CLARK, b. circa June 1870 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Edward Thomas CLARK, b. 26 January 1872 at Nunnery Street, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Maria CLARK, b. 1842 at Broomfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
...............4 Sarah Anne CLARK, b. 1845 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Pie Corner, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 3 October 1857 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Thomas CLARK, b. 11 April 1847 at Pye Corner, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Nunnery Street, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 7 April 1866 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District,

...............Essex, England
...............4 Samuel CLARK, b. 7 March 1849 at Pye Corner, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Sible Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 7 January 1928 at St Peter, Sible Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............+(1st) Mary Ann EVERITT, daughter of John EVERITT, b. 1851 at Sible Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, m. 28 August 1871 at Independent Church, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Stambourne, Halstead District,

...............Essex, England, bur. 15 March 1886 at St Peter and St Thomas Becket, Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 William Thomas CLARK, b. 1872 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+Eliza Ann RICHARDSON, b. 1868 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England, m. 1893 at Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Mary Ann M. CLARK, b. 1893 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Albert William T. CLARK, b. 1895 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Harry John CLARK, b. 1898 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Arthur CLARK, b. circa January 1901 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Gladys Kate CLARK, b. 1903 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Sidney Walter CLARK, b. 1905 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Edith Mary CLARK, b. 1875 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1937 at Risbridge District, Essex, England
....................+Walter SORRELL, b. 1868 at Helions Bumpstead, Risbridge District, Essex, England, m. 1893 at Risbridge District, Essex, England
.........................6 Maurice Robert SORRELL, b. 1899 at Helions Bumpstead, Risbridge District, Essex, England, d. 1921 at Risbridge District, Essex, England
.........................6 Lily Annie M. SORRELL, b. 1902 at Helions Bumpstead, Risbridge District, Essex, England
.........................6 Albert Walter SORRELL, b. 1905 at Helions Bumpstead, Risbridge District, Essex, England
....................5 Agnes Emma CLARK, b. 1876 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Walter Ernest CLARK, b. 1878 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+Laura Ellen HEWITT, b. 1880 at Halvergate, Blofield District, Norfolk, England, m. 1903 at Blofield District, Norfolk, England
....................5 Albert CLARK, b. circa February 1881 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 1 November 1886 at St Peter and St Thomas Becket, Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Ethel Rosella CLARK, b. 1883 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1936 at Risbridge District, Essex, England
....................+(1st, assoc.) unknown partner
.........................6 Lily CLARK, b. circa May 1900 at Helions Bumpstead, Risbridge District, Essex, England
....................+(2nd, marr.) Harry HUGHES, b. 1884 at Helions Bumpstead, Risbridge District, Essex, England, m. 1908 at Risbridge District, Essex, England, d. 1934 at Risbridge District, Essex, England
.........................6 James Harry HUGHES, b. 1909 at Helions Bumpstead, Risbridge District, Essex, England
.........................6 Maud P. HUGHES, b. 1913 at Risbridge District, Essex, England
...............+(2nd) Mary Ann MARTIN, b. 1856 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England, m. 1887 at Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Victor Arthur CLARK, b. either 22 or 23 December 1887 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1979 at Braintree District, Essex, England
....................+Lily PANNELL, daughter of Arthur PANNELL, b. circa 1897, m. 30 September 1911 at St Peter, Sible Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Constance Ivy CLARK, b. 1912 at Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................+Alfred BARTLETT Jr, son of Alfred BARTLETT Sr, b. circa 1913, m. 12 March 1938 at St Peter, Sible Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 living?
.........................6 living?
.........................6 living?
....................5 Isaac Christopher CLARK, b. 1889 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Black Notley Hospital, Black Notley, Braintree District, Essex, England, bur. 12 March 1965 at St Peter, Sible Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Rittie Matilda CLARK, b. 1892 at Stambourne, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+Ernest William PANNELL, son of Jesse PANNELL, b. circa 1891, m. 25 December 1912 at St Peter, Sible Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Fredrick CLARK, b. circa 1895 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Frank Albert CLARK, b. 11 July 1900 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1978 at Braintree District, Essex, England
...............4 Isaac CLARK, b. 13 January 1851 at Pye Corner, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Mary Ann CLARK, b. 21 December 1852 at Pye Corner, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1950 at Rochford District, Essex, England
...............+Arthur GALLEY, b. 1854 at Braintree, Braintree District, Essex, England, m. 1885 at West Ham District, Essex, England, d. 1914 at Rochford District, Essex, England
....................5 Ellen GALLEY, b. 1885 at West Ham District, Essex, England, d. 1887 at West Ham District, Essex, England
....................5 Joseph Arthur GALLEY, b. 1886 at Stratford, West Ham District, Essex, England
....................5 William Thomas D. GALLEY, b. 1890 at Springfield, Chelmsford District, Essex, England
.....2 John CLARK, chr. 21 August 1768 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
.....+Sarah WILSON, daughter of Isaac WILSON & Sarah SCOTT, chr. 2 February 1766 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, m. 26 December 1788 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 11 April 1806 at

.....Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........3 Isaac CLARK, chr. 12 July 1789 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Church Ponds, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 12 May 1844 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
..........+(1st) Jane WESTROP, daughter of William WESTROP & Judith TUCK, chr. 17 April 1798 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, m. 22 April 1823 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England,

..........bur. 2 October 1823 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........+(2nd) Susan PRENTICE, b. circa 1803 at Essex, England, m. 26 January 1824 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Alms House in Church Ponds, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 9 December 1843 at Castle Hedingham,

..........Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Talitha Cumi CLARK, b. 14 September 1825 at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. October 1849 at Church Ponds, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 25 October 1849 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead

...............District, Essex, England
...............+Josiah STAINES, son of Smith & Hannah STAINES, b. 26 March 1829 at Rushley Green, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, m. 21 October 1848 at Independent Church, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Isaac CLARK, b. circa 1827 at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 16 October 1828 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Mary CLARK, b. 28 November 1828 at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 26 December 1828 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Henry CLARK, b. 28 November 1828 at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Henry CLARK, b. 8 May 1830 at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Elizabeth CLARK, b. 23 August 1833 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Charles CLARK, b. circa 1835 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Isaac CLARK, b. 23 March 1838 at King Street, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Alms Houses, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 26 August 1839 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex,

...............England
...............4 Anna CLARK, b. 8 October 1842 at Almshouses near Church, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Church Ponds, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 4 February 1843 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham,

...............Halstead District, Essex, England
..........3 William CLARK, chr. 25 July 1791 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 23 January 1804 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........3 Sarah CLARK, chr. 23 November 1794 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........3 George CLARK, chr. 19 June 1796 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 22 March 1845 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
..........+Lydia COOPER, b. either 1798 or 1801 at England, m. 30 October 1817 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 19 February 1846 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham,

..........Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Robert CLARK, b. 22 March 1818 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 3 June 1904 at Castle Hedingham Cemetery, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............+Eliza REEVE, b. circa 1819 at Belchamp Walter, Essex, England, m. 1848 at Halstead District, Essex, England, d. before 7 April 1861
....................5 Hannah CLARK, b. circa 1850 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Agnes CLARK, b. circa 1852 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 12 May 1877 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Henry CLARK, b. 24 October 1819 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 30 May 1901 at Castle Hedingham Cemetery, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............+Belinda BUNTING, daughter of James BUNTING & Mary SPURGEON, b. 8 December 1819 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, m. 25 December 1839 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1904 at Risbridge District, Essex, England
....................5 Belinda Ann BUNTING or CLARK, b. 16 November 1839 at Castle Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1874 at Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+
John BUTCHER, son of William BUTCHER & Sarah RIPPINGALE, b. circa 1845 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, m. 17 May 1867 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England

.........................6 Elizabeth BUTCHER, b. circa 1869 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Henry William BUTCHER, b. circa October 1870 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................+Annie Maria CROSS, daughter of Walter George & Sarah CROSS, b. 28 January 1870 at Rushley Green, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, m. 13 September 1895 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex,

.........................England
..............................7 Edith Ellen BUTCHER, chr. 6 June 1897 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
..............................+Bertie PASSFIELD, son of Joseph PASSFIELD Jr & Mary Louisa PALMER, b. circa 1896, m. 27 December 1920 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Anne CLARK, b. 23 September 1841 at Falcon Square, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 George CLARK, b. 1848 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 10 November 1913 at Kedington, Risbridge District, Suffolk, England
....................+Honor WADE, b. 1846 at Southminster, Maldon District, Essex, England, m. 1874 at Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1891 at Woodbridge District, Suffolk, England
.........................6 Emily CLARK, b. 1873 at Wethersfield, Braintree District, Essex, England
.........................6 Laura CLARK, b. 1874 at Kedington, Risbridge District, Suffolk, England
.........................6 George CLARK, b. 1876 at Kedington, Risbridge District, Suffolk, England
.........................6 Kate E. CLARK, b. 1878 at Kedington, Risbridge District, Suffolk, England
.........................+Eric O. SHORT, m. 1915 at Risbridge District, Suffolk, England
.........................6 Frederick CLARK, b. 1880 at Kedington, Risbridge District, Suffolk, England
.........................+Kate T. ELLISTON, m. 1920 at Risbridge District, Suffolk, England
..............................7 living?
..............................7 Eveline CLARK, b. 1922 at Risbridge District, Suffolk, England, d. 1922 at Risbridge District, Suffolk, England
..............................7 living?
.........................6 Elizabeth CLARK, b. 1882 at Kedington, Risbridge District, Suffolk, England
...............4 Sarah CLARK, b. 11 December 1821 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1902 at Halstead District, Essex, England
...............+unknown partner
....................5 Emily CLARK, b. 1848 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at King Street, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 19 June 1869 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Elizabeth CLARK, b. 24 December 1823 at Byfords, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............+James BACON, m. 1850 at Halstead District, Essex, England, d. before 7 April 1861
...............4 Samuel CLARK, b. 24 January 1826 at Byfords, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Byfords, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 8 August 1827 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Eliza CLARK, b. 7 August 1828 at Byfords, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Pot Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 19 June 1869 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Samuel CLARK, b. 14 October 1830 at Byfords, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 10 February 1833 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 John CLARK, b. 12 September 1833 at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 James CLARK, b. 15 December 1835 at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 13 February 1846 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Mary Ann CLARK, b. 14 August 1839 at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 11 April 1840 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Samuel CLARK, b. 14 August 1839 at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 24 October 1840 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Ann CLARK, b. circa 1840 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Maria CLARK, b. 27 May 1841 at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. before 5 August 1843
...............4 Maria CLARK, b. 5 August 1843 at Church Ponds, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Nunnery Street, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 4 May 1914 at Castle Hedingham Cemetery, Castle Hedingham,

...............Halstead District, Essex, England
...............+(1st) Charles WESTROP, m. 1869 at Halstead District, Essex, England, d. before 3 April 1881
....................5 Kate WESTROP, chr. 9 June 1878 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+unknown partner
.........................6 Alice Maud WESTROP, chr. 25 May 1901 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............+(2nd) Walter George CROSS, son of Mary Ann CROSS, widower of Sarah (--?--), and brother of Henry HILSDEN & Susan HILSDEN, b. circa 1843 at Toppesfield, Halstead District, Essex, England, m. 14 September 1884 at Castle Hedingham,

...............Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Agnes CROSS, b. 4 April 1887 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
..........3 Mary CLARK, chr. 19 June 1796 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. between 12 January 1840 and 7 June 1841
..........+Robert HOWE, b. circa 1804 at Cavendish, Suffolk, England, m. 16 May 1826 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. before 2 April 1871 (he married secondly Mary [--?--] from Braintree)
...............4 Mary Ann HOWE, b. 28 August 1826, d. at Church Ponds, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 19 April 1828 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 William HOWE, b. 7 October 1827 at Falcon Square, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 George HOWE, b. 20 February 1831 at Falcon Square, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Emily HOWE, b. 14 January 1833 at Falcon Square, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Henry HOWE, b. 14 August 1835 at Falcon Square, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............+Emma (--?--), b. circa 1834 at Rayleigh, Essex, England
....................5 Henry HOWE, b. circa 1862 at London, England
....................5 Mary A. HOWE, b. circa 1868 at London, England
....................5 Clara HOWE, b. circa 1869 at London, England
....................5 Edith HOWE, b. circa 1873 at London, England
....................5 Mabel HOWE, b. circa 1875 at London, England
....................5 Ernest HOWE, b. circa 1877 at London, England
...............4 Anna-Maria HOWE, b. 31 March 1837 at Church Ponds, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Mary Ann HOWE, b. 9 December 1839 at Church Ponds, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
..........3 Henry CLARK, chr. 30 September 1798 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 24 January 1806 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
..........3 Samuel CLARK, chr. 26 April 1801 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at St James Street, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 11 February 1868 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex,

..........England
..........+Eliza STAINES, b. circa 1810 at Gestingthorpe, Essex, England, m. 18 March 1830 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Sarah-Anne CLARK, b. 30 July 1830 at Rushley Green, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1903 at Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 William CLARK, b. 5 December 1832 at Rushley Green, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 1906 at Halstead District, Essex, England
...............+Ann (--?--), b. circa 1838 at Faccombe, Andover District, Hampshire, England
....................5 Albert CLARK, b. circa 1882 at King's Cross, Islington District, Middlesex, England
...............4 Robert CLARK, b. 8 December 1834 at Rushley Green, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 George CLARK, b. 10 April 1837 at Rushley Green, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 James S. CLARK, b. 5 October 1840 at Church Ponds, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............+Mary (--?--), b. circa 1843 at Wrotham, Malling District, Kent, England
....................5 Alice CLARK, b. circa 1879 at King's Cross, Islington District, Middlesex, England
....................5 William J. CLARK, b. circa July 1880
...............4 Maria CLARK, b. 13 December 1843 at Church Ponds, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. 16 December 1843 at Church Ponds, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 21 December 1843 at Castle Hedingham,

...............Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Charles CLARK, b. 27 February 1845 at Church Ponds, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............+Sarah (--?--), b. circa 1849 at Barkway, Royston District, Hertfordshire, England
....................5 James CLARK, b. circa 1865 at Royston, Royston District, Hertfordshire, England
..........3 Anne CLARK, chr. 11 June 1804 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at River Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 23 March 1846 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
..........3 Thomas CLARK, chr. 11 June 1804 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, d. at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 28 November 1807 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
.....2 Isaac CLARK, chr. 2 August 1772 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
.....2 Thomas CLARK, chr. 5 February 1775 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Alms Houses, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 19 September 1846 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
.....+Martha HALLS, daughter of Daniel HALLS & Sarah BRADMAN and sister of Hannah HALLS, chr. 17 January 1768 at St Augustine of Canterbury, Birdbrook, Essex, England, m. 20 April 1797 at St Augustine of Canterbury, Birdbrook, Essex, England,

.....d. at Parish House near the Church, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 24 September 1850 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
..........3 Ann CLARK, chr. 23 July 1797 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........+William GREEN, m. 15 December 1819 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Mary Anne GREEN, b. 25 June 1820 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Elizabeth GREEN, b. 8 May 1822 at Rushley Green, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Alfred GREEN, b. circa 1823 at Rushley Green, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 7 June 1824 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Martha GREEN, b. 13 January 1824 at Rushley Green, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Sarah GREEN, b. 11 December 1825 at Byfords, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Maria GREEN, b. 12 March 1828 at Byfords, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Henry GREEN, b. 12 March 1828 at Byfords, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........3 Daniel CLARK, chr. 20 January 1799 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 8 April 1800 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........3 Samuel CLARK, chr. 6 July 1800 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........3 Elizabeth CLARK, chr. 19 July 1801 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........+John RIPPINGALE, m. 25 December 1824 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. before 6 June 1841
...............4 Sarah RIPPINGALE, b. 5 July 1825 at St James Street, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............+William BUTCHER, son of William BUTCHER, b. circa 1823 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, m. 11 November 1842 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Susannah BUTCHER, b. circa 1843 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 John BUTCHER, b. circa 1845 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+(1st)
Belinda Ann BUNTING or CLARK, daughter of Henry CLARK & Belinda BUNTING, b. 16 November 1839 at Castle Lane, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, m. 17 May 1867 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District,

....................Essex, England, d. 1874 at Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Elizabeth BUTCHER (see above)
.........................6 Henry William BUTCHER (see above)
....................+(2nd) Elizabeth Ann SMITH, daughter of John SMITH, b. circa 1837 at Gestingthorpe, Sudbury District, Essex, England, m. 25 December 1875 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
.........................6 Frederick BUTCHER, b. circa 1875 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 William BUTCHER, b. circa 1848 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Charles BUTCHER, b. 19 April 1850 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+Mary Ann PRIOR, daughter of John PRIOR, b. circa 1848, m. 25 December 1871 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Emma BUTCHER, b. circa 1853 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Robert BUTCHER, b. circa August 1860 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
...............4 Susanna RIPPINGALE, b. 28 April 1827 at Sudbury Road, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Sudbury Road, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England, bur. 17 July 1841 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District,

...............Essex, England
...............4 Thomas RIPPINGALE, b. 27 December 1828 at Sudbury Road, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Sudbury Road, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 7 January 1829 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Harriet RIPPINGALE, b. 12 January 1830 at Sudbury Road, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............+James WISEMAN, b. circa 1827 at Sible Hedingham, Essex, England
....................5 Emma WISEMAN, b. circa 1849 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Walter Thomas WISEMAN, b. circa October 1850 at Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+Susannah PATRICK, m. 1874 at Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Elizabeth WISEMAN, b. between 1 April 1853 and 30 June 1853 at Sible Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Susannah WISEMAN, b. circa 1857 at Sible Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Arthur Robert WISEMAN, b. 1859 at Great Maplestead, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................+Kate GOODENOUGH
.........................6 James WISEMAN, b. 1896
.........................+Louisa MOORE
..............................7 living?
....................5 John WISEMAN, b. circa 1862 at Great Maplestead, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Albert WISEMAN, b. 1864 at Great Maplestead, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 George WISEMAN, b. circa 1869 at Great Maplestead, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Alice WISEMAN, b. 1871 at Great Maplestead, Halstead District, Essex, England
....................5 Agnes Sarah WISEMAN, b. 1874 at Great Maplestead, Halstead District, Essex, England
..........3 Martha CLARK, chr. 12 June 1803 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
..........+Joseph CORDER, m. 25 August 1822 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 Mary Ann CORDER, b. 31 January 1823 at Rushley Green, Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
...............4 William CORDER, b. 31 May 1825 at Gestingthorpe, Essex, England
..........3 Daniel CLARK, chr. 9 June 1805 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. 1878 at Halstead District, Essex, England
..........+Sarah DRURY, daughter of John DRURY & Rebecca FINCH, chr. 22 July 1804 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, m. 15 May 1826 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, d. at Church Ponds, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England,

..........bur. 22 February 1863 at St Nicholas, Castle Hedingham, Halstead District, Essex, England
..........3 William CLARK, d. at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England, bur. 22 September 1808 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
 


Abbott Adams Bassett Bond Brown (NZ) Brown (Scotland) Camber Clark Coe D'Arcy / Darcy Dear Douglas Duddingston (Anc) Duddingston (Des) Göbel Goodey / Goody Hall Hampton Harbord Herdman Hitchiner Isaac / Isaacs Jones Kip Lee McKenzie McLaughlin Millidge Neil / O'Neill Reineke Richardson Roaf Rowan Sangster Smith Tyler Walker (Fife) Warrack White Wyse Certificates


Back Home Up Next


E-mail


This page was last updated 07/12/2014 13:08:03.