Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Sangster


Here are some of the thousands of descendants of John SANGSTER and Anna DUNCAN of Clatt.  I do not know their ancestors; however, I can give a little background on the family of Jean WATT, wife of John SANGSTER, Jr. (fourth line from start of tree).  She was the daughter of William WATT of Cabrach and Anna WATSON  of Glass; her paternal grandparents were Alexander WATT and Janet FERROR or FERRIOR.  I have a little more background on some of her aunts, uncles, siblings and cousins, but not too much.

Of the families in this tree, five branches went to Canada, settling in Wellington, Waterloo and Perth Counties in southern Ontario, and living quite near each other.  Later some family moved closer to Toronto, others to Grey County, and some to Oxbow, Saskatchewan.
 


Immigration

Please follow the links in this family tree to see a more complete list of descendants born in Canada and New Zealand.


 

1 John SANGSTER, farmer of Towie, Parish of Clatt, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, d. before 03 January 1866
+Anna DUNCAN, d. before 03 January 1866
.....2 John SANGSTER, chr. 16 December 1779 at Clatt, d. 03 January 1866 at Towie, Clatt, bur. at Clatt
.....+Jean / Janet WATT, daughter of William WATT & Anna WATSON, chr. 01 March 1781 at Cabrach, Aberdeenshire,
.....m. 03 December 1805 at Cabrach, d. 09 April 1852 at Clatt, at Clatt
..........3 John SANGSTER, chr. 05 August 1806 at Clatt, d. 08 January 1850 at Clatt, bur. at Clatt
...............4 Thomas SANGSTER, b. circa 1841 at Glass, Aberdeenshire (parentage uncertain but was the grandson of
...............John SANGSTER and Janet WATT; he might be the son of Anne SANGSTER before her marriage to William
...............ROSS)
..........3 Anne SANGSTER, chr. 05 August 1807 at Clatt, d. 12 March 1860 at Winterbourne, Woolwich Township,
..........Waterloo County, Canada West, Province of Canada, bur. at Winterbourne Presbyterian Cemetery, Winterbourne
..........+William ROSS, b. at Scotland, m. 1840 at Glass, Aberdeenshire, d. at Canada
...............4 Margaret ROSS, b. January 1844 at Woolwich Township, Waterloo County, d. 23 April 1915 at Hamilton, Ravalli County,
...............Montana, USA
...............+William H. FISK, son of William WHITELAW & Mary FISK, b. December 1844 at Guelph Township, Wellington County, Ontario,
...............m. 23 October 1865 at Carrick Township, Bruce County, Canada West, Province of Canada, d. 28 October 1926 at Ravalli
...............County, Montana, USA
....................5 Arthur E. FISK, b. October 1866 at Michigan, USA, d. circa 1918 at Osceola County, Michigan, USA
....................+Rose G. (--?--), b. June 1869 at England, d. 20 July 1911 at Montana, USA
....................5 William Oliver FISK, b. circa 1868 at Michigan, USA, d. 28 June 1935 at Montana, USA
....................+Nellie Mae PAGE, b. 2 December 1872 at Wisconsin, USA, m. 1900, d. 21 December 1941 at Los Angeles County,
....................California, USA
.........................6 child FISK, b. and d. before 1910
.........................6 child FISK, b. and d. before 1910
.........................6 Page FISK, b. 28 May 1904 at Montana, USA, d. 22 January 1959 at Los Angeles County, California, USA
....................5 Hugh Wesley FISK, b. September 1870 at Michigan, USA
....................+Lillian WATSON, b. March 1873 at Michigan, USA, m. 1898, d. 30 November 1945 at Montana, USA
.........................6 Margaret I. FISK, b. April 1899 at Michigan, USA
.........................6 Ilah Marie FISK, b. 18 September 1904 at Michigan, USA, d. 25 March 1982 at San Mateo County, California, USA
.........................+unknown BARTHOLOMEW
.........................6 William J. FISK, b. circa 1913 at Michigan, USA
....................5 George R. FISK, b. 1 August 1874 at Michigan, USA, d. 27 July 1953 at Dawson County, Montana, USA
....................+Mamie E. WHITNEY, daughter of M. C. WHITNEY & Emma MORAN, b. circa 1886 at Michigan, USA, m. 1906 at Hamilton,
....................Ravalli County, Montana, USA, d. 7 October 1969 at Ravalli County, Montana, USA
.........................6 Doris FISK, b. 8 August 1907 at Montana, USA
.........................6 Marjorie FISK, b. 30 March 1909 at Montana, USA
.........................6 Ruth Esther FISK, b. 14 October 1915 at Montana, USA
.........................6 living?
....................5 Iva Victoria FISK, b. 4 July 1882 at Michigan, USA, d. 14 July 1948 at Los Angeles County, California, USA
....................+unknown PIERSON
...............4 Mary ROSS, b. 14 April 1846 at Woolwich Township, Waterloo County, Canada West, Province of Canada, d. 23 January 1933
...............at Lot 29, Concession 5, Minto Township, Wellington County, Ontario, Canada, bur. 25 January 1933 at Harriston, Minto Township,
...............Wellington County, Ontario, Canada
...............+Timothy WILKIN, b. November 1837 at Ireland, m. 31 December 1866 at Elora, Nichol Township, Wellington
...............County, Ontario, d. before 23 January 1933
....................5 William George WILKIN, b. 07 November 1867 at Minto Township, Wellington County
....................+Harriet ART, daughter of Thomas ART & Elizabeth ELLIOTT, b. January 1872 at Maryborough Township, Wellington County,
....................m. 03 April 1901 at Harriston, Minto Township
.........................6 Marguerite WILKIN, b. 25 January 1902 at Lot 29, Concession 4, Harriston
.........................6 Evelyn Mary WILKIN, b. 16 June 1906 at Lot 29, Concession 4, Harriston
.........................6 Helen Elizabeth WILKIN, b. 6 September 1909 at Lot 29, Concession 4, Harriston
....................5 John Henry WILKIN, b. 31 August 1869 at Minto Township, d. 19 January 1893 at Minto Township
....................5 Robert James WILKIN, b. 14 August 1871 at Minto Township
....................+Elizabeth ART, daughter of Thomas ART & Elizabeth ELLIOTT, b. 13 May 1880 at Wellington County, m. 10 April 1907 at
....................Harriston
.........................6 Mildred Elizabeth WILKIN, b. 12 July 1908 at Lot 29, Concession 5, Minto Township
..........3 Jean SANGSTER, chr. 30 June 1809 at Clatt, d. 04 November 1867 at Pilkington Township, Wellington County,
..........bur. at Elora Municipal Cemetery, Elora
..........+Alexander BURNETT, b. 22 December 1805 at Kennethmont, Aberdeenshire, m. 07 September 1828 at Clatt,
..........d. 18 February 1892 at Pilkington Township, bur. at Elora Municipal Cemetery, Elora
...............4 Jane BURNETT, b. 14 December 1828 at Clatt, d. 11 October 1900 at Ontario, bur. at Elora Municipal
...............Cemetery, Elora
...............+Thomas BRYDEN, b. at Waterloo County, m. 27 October 1847 at Presbyterian Church, Galt, North Dumfries
...............Township, Waterloo County, d. at Ontario
....................5 William BRYDEN, b. circa 1850 at Pilkington Township
....................5 Jane BRYDON, b. circa 1852 at Pilkington Township
....................5 Agnes Anne BRYDON, b. 28 January 1856 at Waterloo Township, Waterloo County
....................+Adam BURNETT, b. 03 December 1851 at Woolwich Township, m. 01 June 1887 at Pilkington Township
....................5 John BRYDON, b. 29 August 1859 at Salem, Pilkington Township
...............4 John BURNETT, b. 08 February 1831 at Clatt
...............+Barbara HUNTER, b. 31 July 1861 at Pilkington Township, m. 10 January 1900 at Wellington County
....................5 son BURNETT
.........................6 George BURNETT
...............4 James BURNETT, b. 12 July 1833 at Clatt, d. 19 December 1910 at Ontario, bur. at Elora Municipal
...............Cemetery, Elora
...............+Jane WILSON, b. circa 1832 at Scotland, m. 03 November 1875 at Chalmers Presbyterian Church, Elora,
...............d. 04 February 1894 at Ontario, bur. at Elora Municipal Cemetery, Elora
....................5 William Alexander BURNETT, b. 10 April 1864 at Nichol Township
....................+Robina RENDALL
.........................6 Allan BURNETT
.........................6 Adeline BURNETT
.........................+unknown SMITH
..............................7 living
.........................6 Sarah BURNETT
.........................6 James BURNETT
.........................+Cora SCOTT
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
.........................6 Isabel BURNETT, b. circa 1900, d. 07 August 1992
....................5 James Middlemiss BURNETT, b. 26 August 1865 at Nichol Township
.........................6 Olive BURNETT
.........................6 Alice BURNETT
.........................6 Jean BURNETT
....................5 John BURNETT, b. 23 February 1868 at Nichol Township
....................5 Sarah Ann Shaw BURNETT, b. 09 August 1870 at Nichol Township
....................5 Clara Jane BURNETT, b. 28 February 1873 at Nichol Township
...............4 George BURNETT, b. 15 December 1835 at Clatt, d. 03 June 1922 at Lot 14, Concession 16, Howick
...............Township, Huron County, Ontario, bur. 05 June 1922 at Clifford Cemetery, Howick Township
...............+Isabella HARBOTTLE, b. circa 1841 at Wentworth County, Upper Canada, m. before 1860 at Pilkington
...............Township, d. 03 September 1898 at Lot 14, Concession 16, Howick Township
....................5 Jane BURNETT, b. 1860 at Pilkington Township
....................5 Alexander BURNETT, b. circa 1862 at Canada West, Province of Canada
....................5 George W. BURNETT, b. circa 1864 at Canada West, Province of Canada
....................5 William BURNETT, b. circa 1866 at Canada West, Province of Canada
....................5 Isabella BURNETT, b. 21 September 1868 at Ontario
....................5 Robert F. BURNETT, b. 02 August 1871 at Ontario
....................5 James BURNETT, b. circa 1874 at Ontario
....................5 Mary A. BURNETT, b. 19 May 1879 at Ontario
....................5 Samuel E. BURNETT, b. 20 June 1883 at Ontario
...............4 Samuel BURNETT, b. 17 December 1838 at Pilkington Township, d. 08 April 1915 at Pilkington Township,
...............bur. at Elora Municipal Cemetery, Elora
...............4 Mary Ann BURNETT, b. 24 February 1841 at Pilkington Township
...............+Thomas MARSHALL, b. 15 October 1841 at Wentworth County, Ontario, m. 25 March 1868 at Chalmers
...............Presbyterian Church, Elora, d. 23 February 1913 at Elora, Pilkington Township
....................5 Hannah Jane MARSHALL, b. 05 September 1869 at Pilkington Township, d. 31 December 1871 at Elora
....................5 Sara Ann MARSHALL, b. 04 November 1871 at Pilkington Township, d. at Toronto, York County, Ontario
....................+William MEEN, b. 30 November 1870 at Castle Acre, Freebridge Lynn District, Norfolk, England, m. 19
....................September 1900 at Pilkington Township, d. at Toronto, York County, Ontario
.........................6 Henry William MEEN, b. 04 April 1902 at Bellwoods, Toronto, d. 15 June 1922 at 55 Concord Avenue,
.........................Toronto, bur. 17 June 1922 at Park Lawn Cemetery, Etobicoke, Etobicoke Township, York County,
.........................Ontario
.........................6 Thomas Marshall MEEN, b. 04 April 1902 at Bellwoods, Toronto
....................5 Alexander Thomas MARSHALL, b. 04 January 1875 at Pilkington Township
....................+Janet MURDOCK, b. April 1881 at Pilkington Township, m. 23 May 1906 at Home of Mrs William Murdock,
....................Pilkington Township
.........................6 William Thomas MARSHALL, b. 19 May 1907 at Pilkington Township
.........................6 Edward MARSHALL
.........................6 Mary Janet MARSHALL, b. 29 January 1914 at Pilkington Township, d. 01 February 1914 at Pilkington
.........................Township
.........................6 Donald MARSHALL
...............4 Elspeth BURNETT, b. 28 March 1843 at Pilkington Township
...............+Thomas K. MAYBERRY, b. circa 1854 at Elma Township, Perth County, Ontario, m. 11 December 1888 at
...............Chalmers Presbyterian Church, Elora
...............4 Sarah BURNETT, b. 09 October 1845 at Pilkington Township, d. 25 June 1927 at Elora, bur. at Elora
...............Municipal Cemetery, Elora
...............4 Alexander BURNETT, b. 09 April 1848 at Winterbourne, Woolwich Township, d. 1933 at Peel Township,
...............Wellington County
...............+Phoebe Emma MCCREA, b. 28 October 1858 at Alma, Pilkington & Nichol Townships, Wellington County,
...............m. 21 February 1883 at Peel Township, Wellington County, d. 24 August 1913 at Alma
....................5 Arthur BURNETT, b. 05 February 1884 at Elora, d. 1980
....................5 Ethel BURNETT, b. 21 February 1886 at Elora, d. 04 August 1948 at Mount Forest, Arthur Township,
....................Wellington County
....................+John BIRKETT, m. 26 July 1911 at Guelph, Guelph Township
....................5 Allice BURNETT, b. 21 February 1886 at Elora, d. 17 October 1966 at Mount Forest
....................+John GILLESPIE, b. at Mount Forest, m. 01 January 1926
.........................6 living
....................5 Edna BURNETT, b. 01 November 1888 at Elora, d. 13 August 1918 at Elora
....................5 Olive BURNETT, b. 01 November 1888 at Elora, d. 1965 at Grimsby, Grimsby Township, Lincoln County,
....................Ontario
....................+(1st) William George BRYDON, b. 17 September 1880 at Proton Township, Grey County, Ontario,
....................m. October 1920 at Alma, d. 1927 at Elora
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
....................+(2nd) Wellington PINDER, b. at Arthur, Arthur & West Luther Townships, Wellington County, m. 1934,
....................d. 1957
....................5 Hazel BURNETT, b. 26 August 1893 at Elora, d. 1989
...............4 William Sangster BURNETT, b. 15 December 1850 at Pilkington Township, d. 13 March 1932 at Kamloops,
...............British Columbia, Canada
...............+Sarah Jane MAITLAND, b. 05 September 1858 at Canada West, Province of Canada, m. 27 May 1885 at
...............Ontario, d. 04 November 1908
....................5 John Maitland BURNETT, b. 26 May 1886, d. 1953
....................+(1st) Mary BUCKLESS, m. circa 1906, d. circa 1910
.........................6 Helen BURNETT, b. circa 1907, d. circa 1910
....................+(2nd) Esther MACDONALD, m. circa 1925, d. before 1937
.........................6 John Alexander BURNETT, b. 1926
.........................+unknown spouse
..............................7 living
....................+(3rd) Jean CROVE, m. after 1937
....................5 Jean Sangster BURNETT, b. 13 April 1890, d. 17 June 1982 at British Columbia
....................+William SMITH, b. 24 November 1888 at Farves, Old Meldrum, Aberdeenshire, m. 21 October 1919 at
....................Enderby, British Columbia, d. 25 March 1949 at Saanich, Vancouver Island, British Columbia
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
....................5 Mary Arris BURNETT, b. 14 April 1892
....................+James PALMER, m. 1934
....................5 Bessie Louise BURNETT, b. 01 February 1894, d. 27 December 1977
....................+James Alexander Herbert MCQUARRIE, b. 28 September 1894, m. 25 April 1925, d. 05 April 1978
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
....................5 William Alexander BURNETT, b. 26 December 1895, d. 30 April 1979
....................+Mabel MILLINGTON, b. 27 November 1898, m. 21 October 1921
.........................6 living
...............4 Robert Francis BURNETT, b. 09 May 1854 at Salem, Pilkington Township, d. 21 December 1942 at Oxbow,
...............Weyburn District, Saskatchewan, Canada, bur. at Oxbow
...............+Susannah WEIR, b. either 02 April 1862 or 16 April 1862 at Canada West, Province of Canada, m. 02 January
...............1889 at Elora, d. December 1945 at Oxbow, bur. at Oxbow
....................5 Martha BURNETT, b. 08 July 1892 at Elora, d. 02 December 1906 at Oxbow, bur. at Oxbow
....................5 Alexander BURNETT, b. 17 January 1894 at Elora, d. 02 March 1982 at White Rock, British Columbia
....................+Victoria May MOORE, b. 16 July 1900 at Fergus, Nichol Township, m. 28 December 1946 at London,
....................London Township, Middlesex County, Ontario
....................5 George BURNETT, b. 11 August 1895 at Elora, d. 18 November 1975 at Glen Ewen, Weyburn District
....................+Lillian Victoria CRAFT, b. 1909 at Glen Ewen, m. 03 February 1930 at Oxbow, d. 21 February 1978 at Glen
....................Ewen
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
....................5 Edward Francis BURNETT, b. 18 June 1897 at Elora, d. 15 September 1985 at Sunset Haven, Carnduff
....................+Gladys Mable GILROY, b. 13 August 1904 at Souris Flats, Saskatchewan, m. 04 August 1926 at Glen
....................Ewen, d. 25 March 1980 at Sunset Haven, bur. at Oxbow
.........................6 Robert Gordon BURNETT, b. 21 July 1927 at Section 18, Township 2, Range W2, Poplar District,
.........................Saskatchewan, d. 07 December 1994 at Oxbow
.........................+living
.........................6 Edward Alexander BURNETT, b. 17 September 1928 at Poplar District, Saskatchewan, d. 07 December
.........................1994 at Oxbow
.........................+living
.........................6 living
.........................6 Harold Maxwell BURNETT, b. 17 May 1932 at Glen Ewen, d. 29 December 1990 at Dauphin, Manitoba,
.........................Canada
.........................+living
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
....................5 Mary Jean BURNETT, b. 20 February 1898 at Elora, d. 08 September 1978 at Shaunavon, Saskatchewan,
....................bur. at Shaunavon
....................+Gerald Bartlet STREET, b. at Stone, Saskatchewan, m. 16 May 1931 at Saskatchewan, d. at Shaunavon
....................5 Agnes Kirkman BURNETT, b. 06 October 1900 at Boscurvis, Weyburn District
....................+John VANDERMEULEN, b. 07 August 1895 at Yorkton, Saskatchewan, m. 11 February 1925 at Oxbow,
....................d. 13 December 1992 at Yorkton
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
..........3 Isabel SANGSTER, chr. 15 November 1811 at Clatt, d. 28 January 1869 at Royal Lunatic Asylum, Aberdeen Old
..........Machar, Aberdeenshire
..........+George MELDRUM, b. 24 February 1809 at Kennethmont, m. 06 January 1833 at Clatt, d. 20 September 1866 at
..........Kennethmont
...............4 Jane MELDRUM, chr. 05 May 1833 at Clatt
...............4 George MELDRUM, chr. 29 October 1834 at Kennethmont, d. 26 July 1859 at Oyne, Aberdeenshire
...............+(assoc.) Mary HOME, chr. 17 May 1835 at Clatt
....................5 Margaret MELDRUM, b. 10 February 1852 at Clatt
...............4 Isabel MELDRUM, chr. 26 March 1837 at Kennethmont, d. before 31 March 1851
...............4 Barbara MELDRUM, chr. 18 March 1839 at Kennethmont
...............+Alexander RUSSELL, b. 04 May 1837 at Cairnie by Huntly, Aberdeenshire, m. 05 December 1861 at Huntly,
...............Aberdeenshire
....................5 Helen RUSSELL, b. 30 September 1862 at Huntly
....................5 George RUSSELL, b. 19 July 1864 at Huntly
....................5 Isabella RUSSELL, b. 26 August 1866 at Huntly
...............4 Elizabeth MELDRUM, chr. 28 February 1841 at Kennethmont, d. before 31 March 1851
...............4 Peter MELDRUM, chr. 20 July 1843 at Kennethmont
...............4 John MELDRUM, chr. 28 January 1847 at Kennethmont
...............4 Mary Anne MELDRUM, chr. 10 November 1848 at Kennethmont, d. 25 December 1913 at Eramosa, Eramosa
...............Township, Wellington County, bur. at Eden Mills, Eramosa Township
...............+(1st) James P. SWAN, b. circa 1827 at Scotland, m. 09 April 1890 at Guelph, Guelph Township, d. 26 June
...............1898 at Guelph
....................5 Mary Jane SWAN, b. 16 June 1892 at Guelph
....................+Elmore MCKERSIE, b. circa 1893 at Rockwood, Eramosa Township, m. 24 November 1920 at Rockwood
...............+(2nd) John RAMAGE, b. 10 November 1830 at Scotland, m. 09 October 1899 at Guelph, d. 29 September 1917
...............at Homewood Sanatarium, Eden Mills, bur. at Eden Mills
...............4 Margaret MELDRUM, chr. 13 August 1852 at Kennethmont
...............4 Robert MELDRUM, b. 04 January 1856 at Kennethmont, d. 01 August 1864 at Cults, Kennethmont
..........3 James SANGSTER, chr. 23 December 1813 at Clatt, d. 29 December 1888 at Lakelet, Howick Township, bur. at
..........McIntosh Cemetery, Lot 10, Concession 1, Carrick Township, Huron County
..........+(assoc.) Margaret JENKIN, d. before 20 March 1867
...............4 Alexander SANGSTER, b. 1836 at Rothes, Morayshire, Scotland, d. 20 March 1867 at Towie, Clatt
..........+Margaret CRAWFORD, b. 12 February 1805 at Cromdale & Inverallan & Advie, Inverness-shire, Scotland,
..........m. 03 December 1837 at Rhynie & Essie, Aberdeenshire, d. 24 February 1888 at Lakelet, bur. at McIntosh
..........Cemetery
...............4 John SANGSTER, b. 09 September 1838 at Aberdeenshire, d. either 24 February 1892 or 25 February 1892
...............at Howick Township, bur. at McIntosh Cemetery
...............+Charlotte Jane NEWELL, b. 27 March 1860 at Howick Township, m. before 1882 at Howick Township, d. 06
...............January 1919 at Howick Township, bur. at McIntosh Cemetery
....................5 William James SANGSTER, b. 21 August 1882 at Howick Township
....................5 Alexander SANGSTER, b. 08 February 1884 at Howick Township, d. 1964 at Ontario, bur. at
.................... McIntosh Cemetery
....................5 Charlotte SANGSTER, b. 30 January 1886 at Howick Township
....................5 John SANGSTER, b. 08 April 1891 at Howick Township, d. 1968 at Ontario, bur. 1968 at McIntosh
....................Cemetery
....................+Edith MILLIGAN, b. 1894, d. 21 October 1976 at Ontario, bur. at McIntosh Cemetery
.........................6 son SANGSTER, b. 1914 at Ontario, d. 1914 at Ontario, bur. at McIntosh Cemetery
....................5 Lily SANGSTER, b. 1892 at Howick Township, d. 1892 at Howick Township, bur. at McIntosh Cemetery
...............4 Alexander Mitchell SANGSTER, b. 18 May 1840 at Clatt, d. 29 March 1910 at Howick Township, bur. at
...............McIntosh Cemetery
...............+Janet HENDERSON, b. 23 October 1840 at Scotland, m. before 1874 at Ontario, d. 23 September 1916 at
...............Howick Township, bur. at McIntosh Cemetery
....................5 Ellen SANGSTER, b. 07 December 1874 at Howick Township
....................+Robert MCLAUGHLIN, m. 01 July 1897
.........................6 Mabel MCLAUGHLIN
....................5 James SANGSTER, b. 20 February 1876 at Howick Township, d. 1946, bur. 1946 at Clifford Cemetery,
....................Howick Township
....................5 Jane SANGSTER, b. 20 February 1876 at Howick Township, d. before 1881 at Howick Township
....................5 Thomas SANGSTER, b. 24 January 1881 at Howick Township, d. 15 March 1965 at Walkerton, Brant
....................Township, Bruce County, Ontario, bur. at Clifford Cemetery, Howick Township
....................+Annie GILMAR, b. 1884, m. 23 December 1914 at Ontario, d. September 1961, bur. at Clifford Cemetery
.........................6 Jack SANGSTER, b. 18 October 1916, d. 26 February 1994
.........................+Marian CLARK
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
....................5 (adopted) Bessie STRACHAN, b. 17 June 1890 at England
...............4 Jane Mitchell SANGSTER, b. 01 April 1842 at Aberdeenshire, d. 20 April 1915 at Neepawa, Manitoba
...............+William ALLAN, b. 22 October 1833 at Drummond Township, Lanark County, Upper Canada, British North
...............America, m. circa 1861 at Melita, Manitoba, d. 03 August 1901
....................5 John Roberts ALLAN, b. 03 November 1862, d. 1863
....................5 Margaret ALLAN, b. 02 November 1863
....................5 Jane Mitchell ALLAN, b. 16 November 1865, d. before 17 June 1881
....................5 Jessie ALLAN, b. 31 October 1867
....................5 William ALLAN, b. 07 December 1869, d. 08 March 1954 at Manitoba, bur. 10 March 1954 at Melita,
....................Manitoba
....................5 Ann ALLAN, b. 28 December 1871
....................5 James ALLAN, b. 13 February 1874
....................5 Helen ALLAN, b. 08 September 1876
....................5 Mary Agnes ALLAN, b. 11 September 1879
....................+David WARWICK, m. 1903
.........................6 son WARWICK
.........................+unknown spouse
..............................7 living
....................5 Jane Mitchell ALLAN, b. 17 June 1881
....................5 Andrew ALLAN, b. 24 August 1883 at Howick Township, d. 20 November 1951 at Ontario, bur. at Ontario
....................+(1st) Susan TAYLOR, m. before 1905
....................+(2nd) Jane FERGUSON, m. 1905
....................5 Isabella Hewitt ALLAN, b. 06 March 1886
...............4 Margaret SANGSTER, b. between 01 April 1844 and 01 May 1844 at Aberdeenshire, d. 1 June 1913 at
...............Residence of Thomas SANGSTER, Concession 17, Howick Township, bur. at McIntosh Cemetery
...............+(assoc.) John ALLAN
....................5 Mary SANGSTER, b. May 1869 or 23 June 1770 at Howick Township, d. 1927 at Wingham General
....................Hospital, Tunberry Township, Huron County bur. at McIntosh Cemetery
...............4 Ann SANGSTER, b. 12 December 1846 at Aberdeenshire, d. 12 February 1924 at Belmore, Howick
...............Township, bur. 15 February 1924 at McIntosh Cemetery
...............+James DARLING, b. 26 January 1840 at East Flamborough Township, Wentworth County, Ontario, m. 03 April
...............1879 at Belmore, d. 17 July 1922 at Belmore
....................5 Margaret Ellen DARLING, b. 18 January 1880 at Carrick Township, Bruce County, Ontario,
....................d. 12 January 1956
....................+Robert James JEFFRAY, m. 22 December 1915
....................5 Adam J. DARLING, b. 24 June 1881 at Carrick Township, d. 17 September 1958 at Carrick Township,
....................bur. at McIntosh Cemetery
....................+Emma May EDWARDS, b. 06 August 1885 at Wallace Township, Perth County, Ontario, m. 18 April 1914
....................at Gorrie, Howick Township, d. 10 February 1967 at Wingham, East Wawanosh Township, Huron County,
....................bur. at McIntosh Cemetery
.........................6 Annie Margaret DARLING, b. 20 February 1916 at Carrick Township, d. 09 September 1999 at St
.........................Marys, Blanshard Township, Perth County, Ontario
.........................+John James TYLER, m. 09 October 1954, d. April 1998
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
....................5 James Sangster DARLING, b. 21 December 1882 at Carrick Township, d. 24 August 1953
....................+Agnes Jessie RUTHERFORD, b. 16 August 1893, m. November 1928, d. 15 March 1972
.........................6 living
.........................6 John Charles DARLING, b. 1933, d. 1980
.........................6 Norman Robert Currie DARLING, b. 1935, d. 1936
....................5 Agnes Grace DARLING, b. 23 February 1884 at Carrick Township, d. 19 May 1962
....................+Roy Francis RUTHERFORD, m. 17 December 1924
....................5 Mary DARLING, b. 07 May 1886 at Carrick Township, d. 03 August 1954
....................5 Annabelle DARLING, b. 24 August 1888 at Carrick Township, d. 08 December 1973
....................+James Butchard DICKSON, m. 25 December 1918
...............4 Mary SANGSTER, b. 25 November 1848 at Aberdeenshire, d. 28 May 1931 at Neepawa, Manitoba, bur. 31
...............May 1931 at Riverside Cemetery, Neepawa
...............+Walter HUNTER, b. 15 June 1844 at Beverly Township, Wentworth County, Ontario, m. 08 March 1867 at
...............Galt, North Dumfries Township, Waterloo County, Ontario, d. 28 August 1909 at Langford Municipality,
...............Neepawa, bur. 30 August 1909 at Riverside Cemetery, Neepawa
....................5 Robert HUNTER, b. 16 June 1868 at Lakelet, d. 09 December 1953 at Neepawa, bur. 11 December 1953
....................at Riverside Cemetery, Neepawa
....................+Janet CAMPBELL, m. 13 December 1894
.........................6 Mary Ellen HUNTER, b. 04 April 1895, d. 06 March 1922
.........................6 John Weldon HUNTER, b. 26 July 1906 at Neepawa, d. 26 December 1973 at Neepawa, bur. at
.........................Riverside Cemetery, Neepawa
....................5 James Sangster HUNTER, b. 14 October 1869 at Lakelet, d. 19 November 1953 at Edmonton
....................+Jean CAMPBELL, m. 19 March 1901 at Neepawa, d. 1947
.........................6 John HUNTER, b. 1901 at Neepawa, d. 1906 at Edmonton
.........................6 Alexander HUNTER, b. 06 July 1904 at Neepawa, d. February 1979
.........................6 Winona HUNTER, b. 02 May 1906 at Neepawa
.........................+James DAVIDSON, m. 18 November 1930
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
....................5 Margaret Crawford HUNTER, b. 13 March 1873 at Lakelet, d. 25 September 1962 at Glencairn, Manitoba,
....................bur. at Glencairn
....................+William MILLS, m. 01 January 1895
.........................6 Pearl MILLS, b. 21 October 1895
.........................+Henry MORLEY, m. 07 July 1915
.........................6 Lawrence MILLS, b. 12 April 1897
.........................+Sybil MCIVOR, m. 21 June 1921
.........................6 Carman MILLS, b. 07 March 1900
.........................+Helen SCHIEF, m. 05 August 1925
.........................6 Clifford MILLS, b. 21 June 1904
.........................+Catherine NADRAZNY, m. 21 March 1931
.........................6 Ida May MILLS, b. 31 August 1910, d. 10 June 1993
.........................+Robert ARBUCKLE, m. April 1939
....................5 John HUNTER, b. 05 May 1875 at Lakelet, d. 19 July 1894
....................5 Jane Coulthard HUNTER, b. 10 March 1877 at Lakelet, d. 03 March 1962 at Neepawa
....................+Peter J. GRAHAM, m. 22 March 1899
.........................6 John GRAHAM, b. 11 January 1900, d. 19 August 1942 at Dieppe, France
.........................6 Walter GRAHAM, b. 01 March 1901
.........................6 Florance GRAHAM, b. 31 July 1903
.........................+Archibald MCNAIR, m. 15 February 1933
.........................6 Roland GRAHAM, b. 08 June 1908, d. 04 August 1956
.........................+Beatrice BRADSHAW, m. 16 December 1936
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
....................5 Walter HUNTER, b. 05 August 1882 at Neepawa, d. 29 May 1970 at Neepawa, bur. 01 June 1970 at
....................Riverside Cemetery, Neepawa
....................+Isabell BUCHANAN, b. 03 May 1886 at Neepawa, m. 20 March 1907 at Rosedale, Manitoba, d. 04 July
....................1965 at Neepawa, bur. 08 July 1965 at Riverside Cemetery, Neepawa
.........................6 Walter Robert Gordon HUNTER, b. 14 October 1908 at Neepawa, d. 09 July 1990 at Neepawa
.........................Hospital, Neepawa
.........................+Elizabeth Kate SHAW, m. 15 October 1947
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
.........................6 George Russel HUNTER, b. 03 June 1910, d. 25 December 1999 at Eastview Lodge, Neepawa,
.........................bur. at Riverside Cemetery, Neepawa
.........................6 Violet HUNTER, b. 01 May 1912, d. before 09 July 1990
.........................+Jesse ROGERS, m. June 1949
.........................6 Vernon HUNTER, b. 01 May 1912, d. before 09 July 1990
.........................+Beatrice LUCAS, m. 23 December 1942
.........................6
Lillian HUNTER, b. 16 March 1914, d. 09 April 1963
.........................+
Ross HOWATT, b. 11 March 1912, m. 28 February 1938, d. 14 March 1998 at Eastview Lodge,
.........................Neepawa, bur. at Riverside Cemetery, Neepawa (see below)
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
..............................7 Walter Richard HOWATT, b. 07 May 1951 at Neepawa, d. 20 April 2000 at Yorkton, Saskatchewan,
..............................bur. at Riverside Cemetery, Neepawa
..............................+living
.........................6 living
.........................6 Wellington HUNTER, b. 08 June 1918, d. 1994 at Winnipeg, Manitoba
.........................+Marjorie Florence STOCKLEY, b. 15 March 1921 at Winnipeg, m. 18 July 1953, d. 30 December 2000
.........................at St Boniface Hospital, Winnipeg, bur. 04 June 2001 at Chapel Lawn Funeral Home, Winnipeg
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
.........................6 John James HUNTER, b. 11 May 1922, d. 19 August 1942 at Dieppe, France
.........................6 Glen HUNTER, b. 21 December 1926, d. 19 October 1958
....................5 George Cooper HUNTER, b. 14 December 1886 at Osprey Municipality, Neepawa, d. 28 August 1954 at
....................Neepawa, bur. at Riverside Cemetery, Neepawa
....................+(1st) Elizabeth GRAHAM, m. 23 January 1924 at Neepawa, d. July 1931
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
....................+(2nd) Isabelle LAIDLER, m. 04 July 1949
....................5 Annie Bertha HUNTER, b. 16 March 1888 at Osprey Municipality, Neepawa, d. at Neepawa
....................+Tom MILLS, m. 18 November 1915
....................5 Mary Georgina HUNTER, b. 07 October 1890 at Osprey Municipality, Neepawa, d. at Neepawa
....................+Lewis HOWATT, m. 26 January 1912
.........................6
Ross HOWATT, b. 11 March 1912, d. 14 March 1998 at Eastview Lodge, Neepawa, bur. at Riverside
.........................Cemetery, Neepawa
.........................+(1st) Lillian HUNTER, b. 16 March 1914, m. 28 February 1938, d. 09 April 1963 (see above)
.........................+(2nd) Daphne SEEKING, m. 1969
.........................6 living
.........................6 Stanley HOWATT, b. 08 June 1917, d. 04 April 1946
.........................+Ruby WELLS, m. 01 November 1939
.........................6 Murtle HOWATT, b. 30 May 1919, d. before 14 March 1998
.........................6 Beatrice HOWATT, b. 30 May 1919, d. before 14 March 1998
.........................+M. Garnet SEDGWICK, m. 28 September 1938
..........3 William SANGSTER, chr. 08 March 1817 at Clatt, d. 06 September 1890 at Brashear, Adair County, Missouri,
..........USA, bur. at Brashear Cemetery, Brashear
..........+(1st) Margaret CUMMING, b. at Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland, m. 03 February 1844 at Associate Presbyterian
..........Church, Galt, North Dumfries Township, Waterloo County, Canada West, Province of Canada, d. at Canada West,
..........bur. at Winterbourne Cemetery, Winterbourne, Woolwich Township
...............4 Jessie SANGSTER, b. circa 1845 at Woolwich Township, d. 29 November 1899 at Proton Township, Grey
...............County, Ontario, bur. at Swinton Park Presbyterian Church, Swinton Park, Proton Township
...............+Daniel MCCORMACK, b. circa 1842 at Argyllshire, Scotland, m. 08 April 1870 at Woolwich Township,
...............d. 01 February 1918 at Proton Township, bur. at Swinton Park Presbyterian Church, Swinton Park
....................5 Margaret Ann MCCORMACK, b. 25 March 1871 at Woolwich Township, d. 1934, bur. at Hillcrest
....................Cemetery, Woodbridge, Vaughan Township, York County, Ontario
....................+Daniel MCLEAN, b. circa 1853 at Vaughan Township, m. 04 January 1922 at Proton Township, d. 1938
....................5 Mary MCCORMACK, b. 04 May 1872 at Woolwich Township, d. 1944, bur. at Brampton, Chinguacousy
....................Township, Peel County, Ontario
....................+Charles R. MOORE, b. circa 1865 at Tecumseh, Sandwich South Township, Essex County, Canada West,
....................Province of Canada, m. 07 February 1900 at Proton Township, bur. at Brampton
.........................6 Jessie Madeline MOORE, b. 1901, d. 1981, bur. at Markdale Cemetery, Glenelg Township, Grey
.........................County
.........................+(1st) George STEWART, b. 1891, m. 1920, d. 1940, bur. at Flesherton Cemetery, Flesherton Township,
.........................Grey County
.........................+(2nd) Edgar BOWLES, b. 1889, m. 1945, d. 1992, bur. at Markdale Cemetery, Glenelg Township
.........................6 John D. MOORE, b. 1903
.........................+Marjorie CAMPBELL, m. 1940
.........................6 Elizabeth MOORE, b. 1906
.........................+William J. SMITH
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
....................5 Sarah MCCORMACK, b. 03 November 1874 at Ontario, d. circa 1955
....................+Hugh MACMILLAN, b. circa 1864 at Canada West, Province of Canada, m. 1900, d. circa 1942
.........................6 Jessie L. MACMILLAN, b. 02 April 1901, d. 1943
.........................6 Kathleen MACMILLAN, b. circa 1902 at Proton Township, d. 1965 at Proton Township, bur. at Swinton
.........................Park Presbyterian Church, Swinton Park
.........................+Douglas CHANT, b. circa 1895 at Newburgh, Stone Mills Township, Lennox & Addington County,
.........................Ontario, m. 03 August 1935 at Swinton Park, d. 1986 at Proton Township, bur. at Swinton Park
.........................Presbyterian Church, Swinton Park
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
.........................6 John MACMILLAN, b. 1904, d. before 1998
.........................+Lynda PRIDE, m. 1935, d. before 1998
..............................7 living
..............................7 Kenneth Douglas MACMILLAN, b. 1940, d. before 1998
..............................+Barbara DINSMORE, m. 1960, d. before 1998
...................................8 living
...................................8 living
...................................8 living
..............................7 living
.........................6 Donald MACMILLAN, b. 1906
.........................+(1st) Irene HISLOP, m. 1940, d. 1966
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
.........................+(2nd) Sheryl (--?--), m. 1966
.........................6 Ellen Isobel MACMILLAN, b. 1911, d. 1995
.........................+Charles John ALDCORN, b. 1913, m. 1947, d. 1992
..............................7 living
.........................6 Beatrice Christine MACMILLAN, b. 1911, d. 1987 at Proton Township bur. at Swinton Park Presbyterian
.........................Church, Swinton Park
.........................+Mervin LITTLE
..............................7 living
....................5 Ellen MCCORMACK, b. 30 August 1876 at Minto Township, d. 1956
....................+George Henry PARSLOW, b. circa 1870 at Proton Township, m. 23 June 1909 at Proton Township, d. 1921
....................5 William MCCORMACK, b. 22 September 1878 at Minto Township, d. 1964 at Markdale, Glenelg Township
....................+Mabel Frances KNOX, b. 1887 at Proton Township, m. 09 June 1909 at Swinton Park, d. 1960 at Markdale
.........................6 William Wallace MCCORMACK, b. 1910 at Proton Township, d. 1988 at Proton Township, bur. at
.........................Swinton Park Presbyterian Church, Swinton Park
.........................+Mary Kathryne THOMPSON, b. 1919 at Proton Township, m. 22 October 1939 at Markdale Presbyterian
.........................Manse, Glenelg Township
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
.........................6 Doris Jean MCCORMACK, b. 1911, d. 1969
.........................6 James Sangster MCCORMACK, b. 1917, d. 1977
.........................+Emma Catherine OSTRANDER, b. 1923, m. 1947
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
..............................7 Robert Douglas MCCORMACK, b. 1955, d. 1976
..............................7 living
.........................6 living
....................5 Donald James MCCORMACK, b. 03 December 1880 at Arthur Township, Wellington County, d. 01
....................October 1919 at Proton Township, bur. at Swinton Park Presbyterian Church, Swinton Park
....................5 Jessie Isabelle MCCORMACK, b. 06 July 1884 at Minto Township, d. 06 August 1964 at Markdale,
....................Glenelg Township, bur. at McNeil Cemetery, Priceville, Artemesia Township, Grey County
....................+John NICHOL, b. 08 December 1873 at Hentinck Township, Grey County, m. 04 October 1905 at Swinton
....................Park, d. 01 April 1947 at Owen Sound, Derby Township, Grey County, bur. at McNeil Cemetery
.........................6 John Murray NICHOL, b. 04 June 1909 at Priceville, d. 03 July 1966 at Ottawa, Gloucester Township,
.........................Ottawa-Carleton County, Ontario, bur. at Holy Trinity Church, Durham, Glenelg Township
.........................+Martha Alma HOOPER, b. 08 September 1910 at Glenelg Township, m. 01 November 1941 at Mount
.........................Forest, Arthur Township, Wellington County, d. 06 October 1999 at Trillium Manor Nursing Home, Orillia,
.........................Orillia Township, Simcoe County, Ontario
..............................7 living
.........................6 Jessie Margaret NICHOL, b. 05 April 1911 at Priceville, d. 25 April 1970 at Durham, bur. at Durham
.........................+John Alexander MACCUAIG, b. 18 June 1906 at Glenelg Township, m. 26 October 1935 at Priceville,
.........................d. 19 October 1995 at Durham, bur. at Durham
..............................7 living
.........................6 Donald Sangster NICHOL, b. 19 May 1921 at Priceville, d. 18 April 1983 at Ottawa, bur. at McNeil
.........................Cemetery, Priceville
.........................6 living
....................5 Christina MCCORMACK, b. 01 April 1886 at Proton Township, d. 03 April 1886 at Proton Township
....................5 Elsie MCCORMACK, b. 16 March 1888 at Proton Township, d. 21 May 1888 at Proton Township
....................5 George Cumming MCCORMACK, b. 01 December 1889 at Proton Township, d. 1956
....................+Alma Anne SCHELL, b. 1889, m. 1917, d. 1979
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
.........................6 Donald Clifford MCCORMACK, b. 1923, d. 07 May 1997 at Muskoka Memorial Hospital, Bracebridge,
.........................Macaulay Township, Muskoka District Municipality, Ontario
.........................+Isabel ELLIOTT, b. 1927, m. 1949
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
..............................7 living
...............4 William SANGSTER Jr, b. 08 February 1853 at Winterbourne, Woolwich Township, d. 09 March 1893 at
...............Bullion, Adair County, Missouri, USA, bur. after at Bullion Cemetery, Bullion
...............+Ann E. JOHNSON, b. February 1865 at Iowa, USA, d. 1925 at Kirksville, Adair County, Missouri
....................5 Joseph J. SANGSTER, b. August 1890 at Missouri, d. July 1953 at Adair County, bur. at Maple Hills
....................Cemetery, Kirksville
....................+Erna (--?--), b. circa 1895 at Missouri, m. circa 1911
.........................6 Marvin William SANGSTER, b. circa 1914 at Missouri
.........................+unknown spouse
..............................7 living
....................5 Robert Cummings SANGSTER, b. June 1892 at Missouri, d. June 1952 at Adair County
....................+Beulah Belle FLINCHPAUGH, b. circa 1895 at Missouri, m. circa 1916
.........................6 J. Q. SANGSTER, b. 13 November 1917 at Missouri, d. 18 August 1919 at Salt River Township, Adair
.........................County, Missouri, bur. 19 August 1919 at Bullion Cemetery, Bullion, Adair County, Missouri
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
...............4 Margaret T. SANGSTER, b. 24 April 1846 at Canada West, Province of Canada, d. 02 November 1925 at
...............Brashear, Adair County, Missouri, bur. 04 November 1925 at Brashear Cemetery, Brashear
...............+Lafayette J. SHERWOOD, b. 12 March 1836 at Connecticut, USA, m. circa 1892, d. 02 February 1925 at Salt
...............River Township, Adair County, Missouri, bur. 04 February 1925 at Brashear Cemetery, Brashear
...............4 James SANGSTER, b. 24 December 1853 at Canada West, Province of Canada, d. 16 September 1933 at
...............Artesia, Eddy County, New Mexico, USA
...............+Charlotte A. TOMPKINS, b. June 1865 at Canada, m. 22 November 1885 at Adair County, Missouri
....................5 Ellen J. SANGSTER, b. 18 November 1886 at Adair County, Missouri, d. 07 January 1969 at Artesia, Eddy
....................County, New Mexico, USA, bur. 09 January 1969 at Woodbine Cemetery, Artesia
....................+Reuben E. GRIGGS, b. 19 March 1880 at Novelty, Adair County, Missouri, m. 23 August 1912 at Kirksville,
....................d. 27 January 1970 at Artesia, Eddy County, New Mexico, USA, bur. 29 January 1970 at Woodbine
....................Cemetery, Artesia
.........................6 living
....................5 Alta M. SANGSTER, b. November 1892 at Missouri
....................+(1st) unknown spouse
....................+(2nd) unknown LINELL, m. 1920, d. before 03 April 1930
...............4 George SANGSTER, b. circa November 1847 at Winterbourne, Woolwich Township, d. 16 August 1848 at
...............Winterbourne, bur. at Winterbourne Cemetery, Winterbourne
...............4 Mary SANGSTER, b. circa December 1849 at Woolwich Township, d. between 01 June 1900 and 15 April
...............1910
...............+James DUNN, b. circa December 1848 at Guelph Township, m. 03 November 1875 at Pilkington Township
....................5 William James DUNN, b. 28 September 1876 at Guelph Township, d. before 01 June 1900
....................5 John McDougall DUNN, b. 22 March 1878 at Guelph Township
....................+Minnie M. (--?--), b. circa 1881 at Iowa, USA, m. circa 1901
.........................6 Louise Minnie DUNN, b. circa 1903 at Iowa, USA
.........................6 living
....................5 George Alexander DUNN, b. 17 November 1879 at Guelph Township
....................+Cecil WADDELL, b. circa 1887 at Iowa, USA, m. circa 1910
.........................6 living
.........................6 living
....................5 Edward L. DUNN, b. August 1881 at Canada
....................5 Bertha N. DUNN, b. 25 May 1884 at Millard, Adair County, Missouri
....................5 Maggie H. DUNN, b. 17 October 1885 at Millard, Adair County, Missouri, d. 30 November 1969 at Loma
....................Linda, San Bernardino County, California, USA
....................+Robert Lee KEARBEY, b. 27 May 1875 at Butler County, Missouri, m. 09 October 1915 at Ellsinore, Carter
....................County, Missouri, d. 02 January 1969 at Colton, San Bernardino County, California, USA
....................5 Robert L. DUNN, b. November 1887 at Missouri
..........+(2nd) Mary LAING, b. circa 1834 at Scotland, m. at Canada West, Province of Canada, d. before 01 July 1870
...............4 Jane “Jennie” SANGSTER, b. 25 October 1856 at Canada West, Province of Canada, d. 05 December 1927
...............at Brashear, Adair County, Missouri, bur. 06 December 1927 at Brashear Cemetery, Brashear
...............4 Elspeth “Elsie” SANGSTER, b. 22 July 1859 at Canada West, Province of Canada, d. 08 October 1928 at
...............Brashear, Adair County, Missouri, bur. 10 October 1928 at Brashear Cemetery, Brashear
...............4 Elizabeth “Lizzie” SANGSTER, b. 19 August 1861 at Province of Canada, d. 05 June 1928 at Brashear, Adair
...............County, Missouri, bur. 06 June 1928 at Brashear Cemetery, Brashear
..........3 Sarah SANGSTER, chr. 19 November 1818 at Clatt, m. 04 February 1838 at Kennethmont, d. 22 August 1898 at
..........Winchester, New Zealand, bur. 24 August 1898 at Temuka Cemetery, Temuka
..........+Francis BROWN, son of Peter BROWN & Janet “Jessie” LIVINGSTON, b. circa 1811 at Tullynessle, Tullynessle
..........& Forbes & Kearn, Aberdeenshire, d. 17 October 1901 at Invermay, Pleasant Point, New Zealand, bur. 19 October
..........1901 at Temuka Cemetery, Temuka, New Zealand
...............4 Mary BROWN, b. 13 August 1838 at Insch, Aberdeenshire, d. 31 October 1902 at Oxbow,
...............Saskatchewan, Canada, bur. at Oxbow
...............4 Jean BROWN, chr. 11 August 1840 at Clatt, d. October 1893 at Dr Hayes Hospital, Timaru, Canterbury
...............District, South Island, New Zealand, bur. October 1893 at Temuka Cemetery, Temuka, Canterbury District
...............4 Margaret Jane BROWN, chr. 11 April 1842 at Clatt, d. 08 March 1922 at Christchurch, New Zealand
...............4 John BROWN, b. 06 March 1845 at Towie, Clatt, d. 09 April 1929 at Timaru, bur. 10 April 1929 at
...............Temuka Cemetery, Temuka
...............4 James Ingram BROWN, b. 02 August 1847 at Towie, Clatt, d. 20 September 1866 at Aberdeen St
...............Nicholas, Aberdeenshire, bur. at Clatt
...............4 Sarah BROWN, b. 29 August 1849 at Mosshead, Clatt, d. August 1938 at Pleasant Point, New Zealand, bur. 11
...............August 1938 at Pleasant Point
...............4 Jessie BROWN, b. 14 February 1852 at Mosshead, Clatt, d. 15 April 1930 at Temuka, bur. at Temuka
...............Cemetery, Temuka
...............4 Francis BROWN, b. 08 September 1854 at Mosshead, Clatt, d. at Christchurch
...............4 Alexander BROWN, b. 26 March 1857 at Towie, Clatt, d. 31 October 1919 at Waimate, New Zealand, bur. at
...............Waimate Old Cemetery, Waimate
...............4 William BROWN, b. 25 August 1862 at Towie, Clatt, d. 08 April 1926 at Redcliff, Waimate, bur. 10
...............April 1926 at Waimate Old Cemetery, Waimate
...............4 Ann BROWN, b. 17 November 1865 at Towie, Clatt, d. 25 January 1868 at Towie, Clatt, bur. at Clatt
..........3 Mary SANGSTER, chr. 25 January 1822 at Clatt, d. 22 September 1883 at Elora
..........+John WEBSTER, b. 15 April 1820 at Insch, Aberdeenshire, m. 03 November 1857 at Clatt, d. 1 May 1902 at Elora
...............4 Mary WEBSTER, b. 29 December 1857 at Clatt, d. 26 May 1919 at 16 Yarmouth Road, Toronto
...............+John Herbert MORROW, b. 20 March 1852 at Brampton, Chinguacousy Township, Peel County, Ontario,
...............m. 04 October 1882 at Nichol Township, d. 4 June 1920 at 62 Bermont Avenue, Toronto
....................5 Herbert John Sangster MORROW, b. 29 July 1883 at Elora
....................5 Maude Mary MORROW, b. 24 June 1885 at Elma, Nichol Township
....................+Frederick Bowman FILSINGER, b. 23 October 1876 at Carrick Township, Bruce County, Ontario, m. 3 April 1906 at
....................Toronto, d. before 12 January 1947 (possibly before 2 August 1934)
.........................6 daughter FILSINGER, b. 10 February 1909 at 9 Vermont Avenue, Toronto, d. 14 February 1909 at 9 Vermont
.........................Avenue, Toronto
.........................6 Donald FILSINGER, b. circa 1912 at Toronto
.........................6 daughter FILSINGER, stillborn 12 July 1918 at 59 Vermont Avenue, Toronto
...............4 Margaret WEBSTER, b. 08 April 1860 at Clatt
...............+Robert Bryden CURRIE, b. 15 December 1857 at North Dumfries Township, Waterloo County, Ontario, m. 22 October
...............1884 at Elora
....................5 Allie Wynona CURRIE, b. 13 October 1886 at Artemesia Township, Grey County, Ontario
....................+John Adam McLAUGHLIN, b. 4 October 1880 at Norland, Laxton Township and Somerville Township, Victoria County,
....................Ontario, m. 30 December 1908 at Brandon, Manitoba
.........................6 Margaret McLAUGHLIN, b. August 1909 at Manitoba
....................5 William Webster CURRIE, b. 27 December 1887 at Markdale, Glenelg Township, Grey County
....................+Martha Wylie SIMPSON, m. 11 October 1922 at Winnipeg, Manitoba
....................5 Vera Marguerite CURRIE, b. 02 April 1889 at Markdale, Glenelg Township, Grey County, Ontario
..........3 Robert SANGSTER, b. 24 September 1823 at Clatt, d. 29 February 1904 at Seggieden, Kennethmont, bur. at
..........Clatt
..........+Margaret FRASER, daughter of George FRASER & Jane GRANT, b. circa 1835 at Rhynie, Rhynie & Essie,
..........Aberdeenshire, m. 29 August 1861 at Rhynie, d. 19 May 1865 at Towie, Clatt, bur. at Clatt
...............4 Jane SANGSTER, b. 26 November 1856 at Bruntland, Rhynie, d. 05 December 1943 at Edderlick, Premnay,
...............Aberdeenshire, bur. at Kennethmont Old Cemetery, Kennethmont
...............+George SMITH, son of Robert SMITH & Jane MACKIE, b. 21 March 1860 at Huntly, Aberdeenshire, m. 02 July
...............1881 at Seggieden, Kennethmont, d. 07 July 1926 at Seggieden, Kennethmont, bur. at Kennethmont Old
...............Cemetery, Kennethmont
....................5 George SANGSTER (later SMITH), b. 22 December 1878 at Kennethmont
....................5 Margaret SMITH, b. 26 September 1881 at Seggieden, Kennethmont
....................5 Robert D. SMITH, b. 23 November 1883 at Seggieden, Kennethmont, d. 30 July 1956 at Sandalwood,
....................West Wyalong, New South Wales, Australia
....................5 Jane SMITH, b. 14 March 1886 at Seggieden, Kennethmont
....................+Daniel Skinner ANDERSON, m. 04 July 1909 at Kennethmont
.........................6 son ANDERSON
.........................+unknown spouse
..............................7 living
....................5 John SMITH, b. 19 July 1888 at Seggieden, Kennethmont, d. 10 April 1964 at New Zealand
....................5 James SMITH, b. 16 April 1891 at Seggieden, Kennethmont, d. 02 January 1919 at Seggieden,
....................Kennethmont, bur. at Kennethmont Old Cemetery, Kennethmont
....................+Jeanie BARRIE, daughter of Gordon BARRIE & Helen WILSON, b. circa 1887, m. 9 December 1911 at Gordon's
....................Temperance Hotel Hall, Huntly, Aberdeenshire
.........................6 James SMITH
.........................+unknown spouse
..............................7 living
....................5 Alexander Sangster SMITH, b. 13 January 1894 at Seggieden, Kennethmont, d. 14 June 1929 at Lower
....................Cook, New Byth, Aberdeenshire, bur. at Kennethmont Old Cemetery, Kennethmont
....................+Isabella INGRAM, m. 03 July 1921 at Huntly, Aberdeenshire
....................5 Pte. Francis SMITH, b. 02 May 1896 at Seggieden, Kennethmont, d. 02 July 1916 at Aubigny-en-Artois,
....................France
....................5 William James SMITH, b. 30 November 1898 at Seggieden, Kennethmont
....................5 Charles Gordon SMITH, b. 09 April 1903 at Seggieden, Kennethmont
.....2 William SANGSTER, chr. 18 February 1781 at Clatt
.....2 Anna SANGSTER, chr. 08 December 1782 at Clatt, d. 08 December 1835 at Clatt, bur. at Clatt
.....+William MAITLAND


Abbott Adams Bassett Bond Brown (NZ) Brown (Scotland) Camber Clark D'Arcy / Darcy Dear Douglas Duddingston (Anc) Duddingston (Des) Göbel Goodey / Goody Hall Hampton Harbord Herdman Hitchiner Isaac / Isaacs Jones Kip Lee McKenzie McLaughlin Millidge Neil / O'Neill Reineke Richardson Roaf Rowan Sangster Smith Tyler Walker (Fife) Warrack White Wyse Certificates


Back Home Up Next


E-mail


This page was last updated 27/10/2007 11:10:00