Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1924 page (see that page for notes)


Simcoe Co., 1924, part 1

to part 2

to part 3

17957-24 (Simcoe Co) Robert Lambert BAILEY, 32, sailor, Collingwood, same, s/o Samuel James BAILEY (b. Canada) & Annie COOK, married Florence Edna REID, 32, Collingwood, same, d/o James REID (b. England) & Catherine BRINKMAN, witn: Minnie DOUGLAS & Mamine DOUGLAS both of Barrie, 28 June 1924 at Barrie

 

17980-24 (Simcoe Co) David Wellington BAKER, 27, laborer, West Branch Michigan, North Orillia twp, s/o Hiram BAKER (b. United States) & Jane MATTS, married Anne Irene READMAN, 18, North Orillia, same, d/o William Francie READMAN (b. Canada) & Rosa N. ORDE, witn: Oliver Thompson READMAN & Elsie Olive READMAN both of RR#3 Orillia, 1 Jan 1924 at Orillia

17978-24 (Simcoe Co) William John BAKER, 25, baker, Owen Sound, Burk’s Falls District of Perry Sound, s/o William BAKER (b. Yorkshire England) & Emeline TOWNSEND, married Lucy GRAY, 24, Burk’s Falls, same, d/o Henry GRAY (b. Ontario) & Mary Jane CORBY, witn: Mrs John PERRY & John PERRY both of Collingwood, 1 Jan 1924 at Collingwood

17977-24 (Simcoe Co) Marshall Hickson BALL, 30, farmer, Cartwright twp, Ops twp, s/o Josiah M. BALL (b. Canada) & Elizabeth HICKSON, married Maude Horton YOUNG, 34, teacher, Sebright, same, d/o Henry YOUNG (b. Canada) & Mary BROWN, witn: George KING & Robert B. LAMB both of Orillia, 8 Jan 1924 at Orillia

17982-24 (Simcoe Co) Albert Lee BANTING, 29, widower, farmer, Essa twp, same, s/o B.L. BANTING (b. Essa twp) & Alice Mary BURTON, married Edna Rowe ARNOLD, 30, Essa twp, same, d/o Frank ARNOLD (b. Essa twp) & Mary J. McKEE, witn: Mr R.H. ARNOLD of Ivy & Miss G.R. BURTON of Barrie, 25 Oct 1924 at Thornton

17961-24 (Simcoe Co) Howard Manuel BARNES, 23, driver, Oro twp, Barrie, s/o Charles BARNES (b. Wainfleet twp Welland Co) & Alice BAULDREY, married Laura Blanche GIFFORD, 18, Wainfleet twp Welland Co, Barrie, d/o James GIFFORD (b. Orillia) & Adeline PULVER, witn: James GIFFORD of Barrie & Lillie K. CAMERON of Orillia, 17 May 1924 at Orillia

17983-24 (Simcoe Co) Lawrence Joseph BARRETT, 21, farmer, Vespra twp, Barrie, s/o Edward BARRETT & Mary Ann DUNN, married Elizabeth Mary MURPHY, 24, saleslady, Vespra twp, Barrie, d/o Patrick MURPHY & Belinda CRONAN, witn: Bernard Barrett DORAN of RR# 2 Barrie & Viola Mary MURPHY of 79 Penetang St Barrie, 30 Apr 1924 at Barrie RC

17967-24 (Simcoe Co) Andrew Caldwell BARTHOLOMEW, 25, farmer, Oro twp, same, s/o Andrew BARTHOLOMEW (b. Yorkshire England) & Margaret CALDWELL, married Viola May JOHNSTON, 27, Oro twp, same, d/o J. JOHNSTON (b. Oro twp) & Charlotte McKAY, witn: Susan BARTHOLOMEW of Guthrie & Edward JOHNSTON of Shanty Bay, 19 Apr 1924 at the bride's home Shanty Bay

17991-24 (Simcoe Co) Edouard BEAUDOIN, 26 Oct 1902 [22], laborer, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Alexandre BEAUDOIN & Exilda THERIEN, married Adelaide LORTIE, 14 Apr 1905 [19], housemaid, Tiny twp, Penetanguishene, d/o Joseph LORTIE & Philomene BOURGEOIS, witn: Wallace BEAUDOIN & Lucie LORTIE both of Penetanguishene, 8 Sept 1924 at Penetanguishene RC

17975-24 (Simcoe Co) Howard Vincent BEECH, 22, locomotive fireman, Chisholm twp, Town of Barrie, s/o Albert BEECH (b. England) & Emma Elizabeth TELLING, married Mabel Alberta SIMPSON, 19, Chesley, Town of Barrie, d/o William H. SIMPSON (b. Ontario) & Stella Maud CLUTE, witn: Isabella PATTERSON & Ruth A. FORREST both of Orillia, 31 Jan 1924 at Orillia

17964-24 (Simcoe Co) John James Thomas BELL, 21, cook, Myrtle Manitoba, Midland, s/o Mark BELL (b. Ontario) & Ellen COLBERRY, married Gwendolyn HARTLEY, 19, Perry Sound, Penetanguishene, d/o Thomas Townson HARTLEY (b. Ontario) & Annie FISHER, witn: A.C. SPITTLE & Dorothy SPITTLE both of Penetanguishene, 30 Apr 1924 at Midland

17990-24 (Simcoe Co) Harvey BELLEHUMEUR, laborer, 21 May 1898 [26], Penetanguishene, same, s/o Thomas BELLEHUMEUR & Marie MARCHILDON, married Arthemise JUNEAU, 10 Mar 1901 [23], Penetanguishene, same, d/o Elie JUNEAU & Delianne VAILLANCOURT, witn: Andre BELLEHUMEUR of Penetanguishene & Mary Jane FOURNIER of Toronto, 30 June 1924 at Penetanguishene RC

17993-24 (Simcoe Co) James BELLISLE, 18 Mar 1900 [24], laborer, Penetanguishene, same, s/o John BELLISLE & Clemence VAILLANCOURT, married Matilda MARCHAND, 27 July 1905 [19], Tiny twp, Penetanguishene, d/o Leger MARCHAND & Helene PILON, witn: Joseph BELLISLE of Penetanguishene & Celina COTE of Victoria Harbor, 30 Sept 1924 at Penetanguishene RC

17968-24 (Simcoe Co) Andrew BLAIR, 28, laborer, North Orillia twp, same, s/o John Jamieson BLAIR (b. Canada) & Elizabeth RICHARD, married Sarah Gladys Irene BAKER, 26, Sundridge, North Orillia twp, d/o John Webber BAKER (b. Somerset England) & Irene Minerva BRYSON, witn: William E. BLAIR of RR#4 Orillia & Margaret Edna COTTON of Cannington, 16 Apr 1924 at Orillia

17960-24 (Simcoe Co) Joseph Alexander BOND, 20, machinist, Markham twp, Whitechurch twp Village of Bradford York Co, s/o John Henry BOND (b. Ontario) & Mary El. OGG, married Lizzie Henrietta Daisy LOWE, 18, Bradford, same, d/o Robert John LOWE (b. Canada) & Alice May KNIGHT, witn: Harry J. BOND & Bert W. LOWE both of Bradford, 24 May 1924 at Bradford

17973-24 (Simcoe Co) John BOOKER, 28, clerk, Ontario, 260 Rhodes Ave Toronto York Co, s/o John BOOKER (b. England) & Elizabeth DIXON, married Marjorie TOMKINS, 21, stenographer, Ontario, 10 Ross St [Toronto], d/o William TOMKINS (b. England) & Martha NEY, witn: Charles McCABE of 11921/2 Bloor St W Toronto & Sadie TOMKINS of 10 Ross St Toronto, 1 Mar 1924 at Duntroon

17970-24 (Simcoe Co) Delbert Russell BORROW, 30, farmer, Matchedash twp, same, s/o Alfred BORROW (b. Port Severn) & Elizabeth MOORE, married Hilda Violet LEACH, 27, Coldwater, Matchedash twp, d/o Stephen LEACH (b. Pickering) & Emma SMITH, witn: James BORROW of Coldwater & Miss Hattie LEACH of RR#1 Coldwater, 17 Apr 1924 at North Rive

17981-24 (Simcoe Co) Floyd Henry BOULT, 28, sailor, Collingwood, same, s/o Harry BOULT (b. London England) & Elizabeth McARTHUR, married Agnes Jenette McDERMID, 22, Nottawasaga twp, Collingwood, d/o D.L. McDERMID (b. Ontario) & Agnes I. HOLDEN, witn: Mrs D.L. McDERMID & Mr D.L. McDERMID both of Collingwood, 23 Jan 1924 at Bradford

17987-24 (Simcoe Co) Julius BOURGEOIS, 27, farmer, Perkinsfield, same, s/o Theodore BOURGEOIS & Delina MARCHAND, married Lorette CHEVRETTE, 21, housemaid, Penetang, Lafontaine, d/o Joseph CHEVRETTE & Jane MARCHILDON, witn: E.H. PILON & Justine BOURGEOIS both of Perkinsfield, 27 Oct 1924 at Lafontaine RC

17965-24 (Simcoe Co) Joseph Napoleon BOURRIE, 24, postal clerk, Midland, same, s/o Napoleon BOURRIE (b. Perkinsfield ) & Teresa O’CONNOR, married Mary Helen CARROLL, 31, postal clerk, Deseronto, Midland, d/o Thomas CARROLL (b. Ireland) & Mary Ellen MURPHY, witn: Nelson BARRY & Pearl McGRATH both of Midland, 23 Apr 1924 at Midland RC

17956-24 (Simcoe Co) Charles Percy BOWYER, 27, farmer, Walthamstow Essex England, Vespra twp, s/o Henry Croydon BOWYER (b. England) & Caroline Mary MEEKE, married Florence May DEGEAR, 22, Vespra twp, same, d/o Enoch DEGEAR & Charlotte Ann BROWN, witn: Charles DEGEAR of Barrie & Ethel Calder of Stayner, 28 June 1924 at Vespra twp

17966-24 (Simcoe Co) Harry BOYLES, 40, laborer, Middlesex England, Town of Barrie, s/o Thomas BOYLES (b. England) & Mary WEAKLEY, married Agnes Ellen HARRIS, 37, widow, housekeeper, England, Town of Barrie, d/o William KEMP (b. England) & Louisa MOGGS, witn: James SMITH & Lottie SMITH both of Barrie, 26 Apr 1924 at Barrie

 

17976-24 (Simcoe Co) George BREEDON, 64, widower, farmer, King twp, Tecumseth twp, s/o Frederick BREEDON (b. King twp) & Hannah WESTLAKE, married Violet Emma RANSON, 49, widow, housework, King twp, Tecumseth twp, d/o James CAIRNS (b. King twp) & Nancy ATKINSON, witn: Florence CAIRNS & Herman CAIRNS both of Lloydtown, 9 Jan 1924 at Tecumseth

17972-24 (Simcoe Co) Clarence Nathanael BREEDON, 22, farmer, Tecumseth twp, same, s/o Robert BREEDON (b. King twp York Co) & Margaret E. BRIDGEMAN, married Mary Janet SUTHERLAND, 20, Bond Head, same, d/o John SUTHERLAND (b. West Gwillimbury twp) & Mary J. NOBLE, witn: William N. SUTHERLAND of Bond Head & H. Elizabeth BREEDON of Tottenham, 12 Mar 1924 at Bond Head

17992-24 (Simcoe Co) Regis Norman BRISETTE, 25, laborer, Baxter twp, same, s/o Edmond BRISETTE & Herminie BONVILLE, married Maria Valene (Violet) LEDUC, 18 (on 20 Apr 1924), Baxter twp, same, d/o Albert LEDUC & Mary ROI (King), witn: Philip LEDUC & Ella May BRISETTE both of Port Severn, 15 Sept 1924 at St John's Church Port Severn RC

17989-24 (Simcoe Co) George Eric BROOKES, 29, aviator, Ingleton Yorkshire England, Barrie, s/o John BROOKES & Mary BAINES, married Dorothy Mary Reiner BOYS, 28, Barrie, same, d/o William Alves Morgan BOYS & Sophie REINER, witn: George Victor WALSH of Camp Borden & Edith Sarah CRESWICK of Barrie, 28 June 1924 at Trinity Church Barrie

17988-24 (Simcoe Co) George Hillard BROOKS, 21, railroad man, Huntsville, Fesserton, s/o Everet Scott BROOKS & Catharine Frances KENNEDY, married Cathaleen Agatha SAUVE, 17, housekeeper, Waubaushene, Fesserton, d/o Paul Ernest SAUVE & Marie Josephine DUMOND, witn: Dan SAUVE of Fesserton & Theresa Monica JACQUES of Fenelon Falls, 16 June 1924 at Waubaushene RC

17986-24 (Simcoe Co) John BROOKS, 24, attendant, England, London, s/o Thomas BROOKS & not known died when groom was a baby, married Mary Lavenia Evelyn YOUNG, 19, domestic, Creemore, London, d/o William YOUNG & Mary Albertha MANNING, witn: W. Edward STEED & Marjorie MANNING both of Creemore, 8 Nov 1924 at Creemore

17962-24 (Simcoe Co) Walter BROWN, 36, widower, farmer, Collingwood, Thornbury Grey Co, s/o Frederick BROWN & Lucy SIZER, married Gertrude WYANT, 27, Collingwood, Clarksburg, d/o William WYANT & Louisa LONGHURST, witn: J. Louisa WREN & Edna LONEY both of Midland, 15 May 1924 at Midland

17958-24 (Simcoe Co) Theodore Winslow BROWN, 21, farmer, Vespra twp, same, s/o Arthur Theodore BROWN (b. Ontario) & Ada POOLE, married Agnes BROWN, 20, Faldhouse Scotland, Vespra twp, d/o William BROWN (b. Scotland) & Jean McMEEKAN, witn: Mrs E. DOUGLAS & Mamie DOUGLAS both of Barrie, 10 June 1924 at Barrie

17969-24 (Simcoe Co) James Francis BROWN, 22, sailor, Colpoys Bay, Midland, s/o Caleb BROWN (b. Ontario) & Emma WARD, married Henrietta Amelia HORNSBY, 23, Penetang, Midland, d/o Thomas J. HORNSBY (b. Ontario) & Henrietta L. HOOD, witn: Clarence McLENNAN & Phillis HORNSBY both of Midland, 2 Apr 1924 at Midland

17974-24 (Simcoe Co) George Alexander BROWN, 58, widower, photographer, Roseneath Northumberland Co, Orillia, s/o Robert BROWN (b. Scotland) & Eleanor TURNER, married Meada Pearl HORTON, 40, widow, housewife, Collingwood, Orillia, d/o William MONTGOMERY (b. Canada) & Susan LEONARD, witn: Morley PATTERSON & Isabella PATTERSON both of Orillia, 15 Feb 1924 at Orillia

17959-24 (Simcoe Co) John Paterson BROWNLOW, 27, farmer, Toronto, Collingwood twp, s/o James N. BROWNLOW (b. Ontario) & Jennie E. PATERSON, married Jean Irene CURRIE, 25, Collingwood twp, same, d/o John S. CURRIE (b. Ontario) & Margaret McLEISH, witn: Marguerite V. CURRIE of Collingwood & Henry P. HELM of 15 Inglewood Dr Toronto, 3 June 1924 at Collingwood

17985-24 (Simcoe Co) Cornelius BRUDER, 26, grocery retail merchant, Hanover, same, s/o Henry BRUDER & Rose HOFFARTH, married Kathleen MURRAY, 30, housekeeper, Nottawasaga, same, d/o Edward MURRAY & Bridget MAHONY, witn: Eugene MURRAY of Stayner & Edna BRUDER of Hanover, 25 Nov 1924 at Stayner RC

17984-24 (Simcoe Co) Roger BRUNELLE, 26, farmer, Lafontaine, same, s/o Thomas BRUNELLE & Louise BRUNELLE, married Alice DESROCHES, 26, Laurier, same, d/o Telesphore DESROCHES & Josephine DRENNAN, witn: Arthur BEAUCHAMP of Lefaives Corners & Rita BRUNELLE of Lafontaine, 27 May 1924 at Lafontaine RC

17971-24 (Simcoe Co) John Hamilton BUCHANAN, 35, farmer, Medonte twp, same, s/o Malcolm BUCHANAN (b. Canada) & Mary ORR, married Annie Robina CUMMING, 24, telephone operator, Medonte twp, same, d/o Robert CUMMING (b. Canada) & Helen DIGBY, witn: Jessie CARSON & Marjorie CARSON both of Orillia, 22 Mar 1924 at Orillia

17979-24 (Simcoe Co) Louis Howard BURMISTER, 33, mariner, Collingwood, Cornwall, s/o William Henry BURMISTER (b. Ontario) & Margaret MORRISON, married Isabel Elizabeth FERGUSON, 27, Collingwood, Cornwall, d/o John FERGUSON (b. Ontario) & Isabel McPHAIL, witn: Effie MALCOLM & F.M. BURMISTER both of Collingwood, 3 Jan 1924 at Collingwood

17963-24 (Simcoe Co) Edward BYLOW, 29, sailor, Little Current, Midland, s/o Charles BOILEAU ‘sic’ (b. Little Current) & Eliza GRENELLE, married Elizabeth LEDUC, 27, domestic servant, Penetanguishene, Midland, d/o Joseph LEDUC (b. Penetanguishene) & Marie Louisa LEGAULT, witn: Walter PERRAULT & Florence PERRAULT both of Midland, 26 Apr 1924 at Midland RC

18000-24 (Simcoe Co) Louis Frederick CALDWELL, 27, employee Gas Co, Oro twp, Barrie, s/o Thomas Frederick CALDWELL (b. Barrie) & Theodosia Ann PARKHOUSE, married Violet Madeline KENNY, 24, Oro twp, Barrie, d/o John KENNY (b. Oro) & Maude McGILL, witn: Maud KENNY & John KENNY both of Crown Hill, 15 July 1924 at St James Church Crown Hill

18014-24 (Simcoe Co) Alexander CAMPBELL, 28, financier, Edinburgh Scotland, Collingwood, s/o William CAMPBELL (b. Scotland) & Barbara Jean STEWART, married Mary Catherine SPILKER, 20, Chatsworth Ontario, Collingwood, d/o Frederick SPILKER (b. Canada) & unknown, witn: Alexander M. SCOTT & Gilbert McD. WEBSTER both of Collingwood, 26 Dec 1924 at Collingwood

18011-24 (Simcoe Co) John Albert CAMPLIN, 23, merchant, Beeton, same, s/o William CAMPLIN (b. N. Ontario) & Jessie SCHOOLCRAFT, married Mary Eleanor Matilda REYNOLDS, 23, teacher, Beeton, same, d/o George E. REYNOLDS (b. Grey Co) & Eleanor REYNOLDS, witn: Kennett CAMPLIN & Bessie REYNOLDS both of Beeton, 23 Apr 1923 ‘sic’ at Beeton

18025-24 (Simcoe Co) Clifford CAMPSALL, 21, farmer, Toronto, Tecumseth twp, s/o William Ed CAMPSALL (b. Kingston Ontario) & Jennie REYNOLDS, married Katheline KING, 18, England, Tecumseth twp, d/o James KING (b. England) & Margaret ENNISSEY?, witn: Lewis N. MASON of RR#4 Alliston & Gretta BROWN of Alliston, 19 Mar 1924 at Alliston

18029-24 (Simcoe Co) Gust CARLSON, 48, stone cutter, Stockholm Sweden, Sarnia, s/o Carl CARLSON (b. Sweden) & Louisa ERICKSON, married Florence Emily SWAIN, 33, housekeeper, Newmarket, Sarnia, d/o David SWAIN (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann WRAY, witn: Charles GIRARD & Minnie GIRARD both of Collingwood, 2 Jan 1924 at Collingwood

17994-24 (Simcoe Co) Walker David CARNICK, 24, laborer, Dalton twp [Victoria Co}, Town of Orillia, s/o Samuel E. CARNICK (b. New Brunswick) & Mary GRAY, married Hazel Leona McKENZIE, 22, seamstress, Morrison twp [Muskoka Co], Town of Orillia, d/o George McKENZIE (b. Bradford) & Mabel C. SEMPLE, witn: Florence E. TUMMOND & Jessie TUMMOND both of Orillia, 7 Oct 1924 at Orillia

18033-24 (Simcoe Co) Howard Leo CARPENTER, 33, electrician, Midland, Toronto, s/o Stephen Joseph CARPENTER & Marie MacDONALD, married Margaret Elizabeth DOHERTY, 24, clerk, Midland, same, d/o John Joseph DOHERTY & Ellen Newman BOULTON, witn: Norman Bernard CARPENTER of 122 grace St Toronto, Lawrence C. REILLEY & Albert Dean DOHERTY both of Midland & Lilian Marian KOSTER of 86 Grace St Toronto, 30 Aug 1924 at Midland RC

18024-24 (Simcoe Co) Herbert Joseph CARRIERE, 26, teamster, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Cyrille CARRIERE (b. Province of Quebec) & Celina FOURNIER, married Edith NASH, 18, Midland, same, d/o George NASH (b. Ontario) & Annie TAYLOR, witn: Cyrille CARRIERE & Celina CARRIERE both of Penetanguishene, 14 Mar 1924 at Penetanguishene

18015-24 (Simcoe Co) William Garrick CARRUTHERS, 45, farmer, Nottawasaga, Village of Avening Nottawasaga twp, s/o George Richard CARRUTHERS (b. Scotland) & Jane COUTTS, married Jessie MURRAY, 38, nurse, Nottawasaga, Barrie, d/o Thomas Broadfoot MURRAY (b. Scotland) & Mary WHITE, witn: Andrew RONALD of Minesing & Jean Fordyce CARRUTHERS of Avening, 31 Oct 1924 at Barrie

18008-24 (Simcoe Co) Rollett Andrew CARSON, 27, physician, Barrie, Cleveland Ohio, s/o Andrew CARSON (b. Barrie) & Sarah Amelia CROSS, married Alice ARMSTRONG, 28, Ballinderry Ireland, Cleveland Ohio, d/o Edward ARMSTRONG (b. Ireland) & Catherine REEDY, witn: Dr J.A.A. HARCOURT of 1202 College St Toronto & Miss F.R. ARMSTRONG of Barrie, 28 May 1924 at Barrie

18006-24 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Henry CARTER, 39, merchant, Coldwater, Cochrane, s/o T.H. CARTER (b. Ontario) & Catherine HART, married Laura Olga KILKENNY, 33, Bradford, Cochrane, d/o Thomas KILKENNY (b. Ontario) & Ellen KERR, witn: Sara CARTER of Cochrane & Frank KILKENNY of Bradford, 10 June 1924 at Bradford

18002-24 (Simcoe Co) Walter Alva CARVETH, 26, salesman, Toronto, Stop 21 Kingston Rd York twp York Co, s/o J.A. CARVETH (b. Ontario) & Mary Patrick ROBINSON, married Ella Marie Marjorie BREYER, 23, Ontario, Stop 23 Kingston Rd, d/o W.G.G. DREYER (b. Ontario) & Gertrude A.L. TWA, witn: W. Ross Walters DREYER MD of Toronto General Hospital & Josephine DREYER of Birchcliff, 28 June 1924 at St Nicholas Church Birchcliff

18032-24 (Simcoe Co) Wilbert CASCAGNETTE, 33, farmer, Penetang, Baxter twp, s/o Emanuel CASCAGNETTE & Elizabeth Reynolds, married Mary CADEAU, 18, Baxter twp, same, d/o Joseph CADEAU & Florence BRISETTE, witn: Peter KING & Josephine CADEAU both of Port Severn, 23 June 1924 at St John's Church Port Severn RC

18013-24 (Simcoe Co) Dalton Wilford CHANTLER, 26, farmer, Sunnidale twp, Essa twp, s/o Joseph CHANTLER (b. Essa twp) & Jennie REID, married Margaret Ethel CUNNINGHAM, 22, Sundeage [Sundridge?], Essa twp, d/o John C. CUNNINGHAM (b. Ontario) & Selina Jane ALTON, witn: Howard CHANTLER & Ona S. CUNNINGHAM both of Alliston, 25 Dec 1924 at the residence of John CUNNINGHAM Essa twp

18001-24 (Simcoe Co) William Edward CHAPMAN, 25, clerk, New Brunswick, 794 Carlaw Ave Toronto York Co, s/o Walter F. CHAPMAN (b. New Brunswick) & Alice MARVIN, married Mary Elizabeth ORR, 25, stenographer, Ontario, Glencairn, d/o John ORR (b. Ontario) & Alice MATTHEWS, witn: M.S. BARR of Creemore & B.M. ORR of Glencairn, 7 July 1924 at Glencairn

18009-24 (Simcoe Co) Silvester CHAPMAN, 35, lumber piler, Essa twp, Midland, s/o Thomas CHAPMAN (b. England) & Phoebe HANDY, married Clara LOWES, 23, England, Midland, d/o Thomas LOWES (b. England) & Sarah Anne BECKWITH, witn: Joe CHAPMAN & Edith Myrtle CHAPMAN both of Midland, 20 May 1924 at Midland

17997-24 (Simcoe Co) Edward Harold CHARLESWORTH, 20, teacher, Morpeth [Kent Co], Tara Bruce Co, s/o Joseph Edward CHARLESWORTH (b. Canada) & Ellen Corinthia CLAXTON, married Ivy May ROBSON, 24, teacher, Tara, blank, d/o Daniel ROBSON (b. Canada) & Rachel BEECHAM, witn: Margaret L. BEN-OLIEL & Ethel M. DAWSON both of Collingwood, 20 Sept 1924 at Collingwood

18031-24 (Simcoe Co) Louigi CINTI, 30, laborer, Pervania [Pevonia?] Italy, Port McNicoll, s/o Giambattista CINTI & Maria PENACCHIETTI, married Armellei GUISEPPINA, 18 (b. 25 April 1905), Framo Italy, Port McNicoll, d/o Vincenzo GUISEPPINA & Adele GAMBINI, witn: Louigi VALENTINI & Mrs Louigi VALENTINI both of Port McNicoll, 2 Mar 1924 at Port McNicoll RC

18012-24 (Simcoe Co) Irwin James CLARK, 24, farmer, Oro twp, same, s/o William I. CLARK (b. Oro twp) & Agnes L. ADAM, married Freda Elsie CRAWFORD, 20, Oro twp, same, d/o James A. CRAWFORD (b. Oro twp) & Hanna J. CROOKS, witn: Gordon CLARK of RR#2 Oro Station & Martha BARTHOLOMEW of RR#1 Oro Station, 27 Dec 1924 at the bride's home Oro twp

18007-24 (Simcoe Co) John CLARK, 22, farmer, Orillia twp, same, s/o William J. CLARK (b. Orillia twp) & Alice BROWN, married Martha FIRTH, 21, Roxborough England, Town of Orillia, d/o William FIRTH (b. England) & Mary HICKS, witn: May QUINLAN of Orillia & Alexander McKINLEY of Oro twp, 2 June 1924 at Orillia

18019-24 (Simcoe Co) John Alexander CLARKE, 22, telegrapher, Jarretts Medonte twp, Medonte twp, s/o John A. CLARKE (b. Canada) & Marion Agnes BELL, married Fernie Alberta MIDDLETON, 21, Medonte twp, Town of Orillia, d/o Walter MIDDLETON (b. Canada) & Julia NASH, witn: Dan NASH of Coldwater & Mrs. John ROBINSON of Essex, 11 Nov 1924 at Orillia

18020-24 (Simcoe Co) Albert Reginald CLEAVELEY, 35, farmer, Rama twp, Town of Orillia, s/o George CLEAVELEY (b. Gloucester England) & Fanny DOCKRILL, married Grace CHANTLER, 22, Allandale, Village of Huntsville, d/o Louis CHANTLER (b. Meaford) & Emma INCH, witn: L. CHANTLER & E COOPER both of Huntsville, 18 Nov 1924 at Huntsville

18028-24 (Simcoe Co) Richard COFFEY, 23, farmer, Tecumseth, same, s/o Richard Jamieson COFFEY (b. Tecumseth twp) & Alzada IRWIN, married Florence Edith CUTTER, 19, house help, England, Tecumseth, d/o William Edward CUTTER (b. England) & Edith S. GILES, witn: Susie COFFEY & Henry COFFEY both of Tottenham, 9 Jan 1924 at Holy Trinity Church Bond Head

18016-24 (Simcoe Co) Albert Oliver COLLINS, 34, farmer, Tossorontio, Mulmur Dufferin Co, s/o Benjamin COLLINS (b. Canada) & Eliza Jane BLACK, married Mary Jane FRASER, 28, Shelburne, Mulmur, d/o W. John FRASER (b. Canada) & Jane KIDD, witn: Mr S. MORRISON & Mrs S. MORRISON both of Alliston, 12 Dec 1924 at Essa twp

17999-24 (Simcoe Co) James Wellington CONNOR, 29, electrician, Ontario, 221 Victor Ave Toronto York Co, s/o Walter CONNOR (b. Ontario) & Hannah JAMIESON, married Ida May McCONNELL, 21, Ontario, Lafontaine, d/o William McCONNELL (b. Ontario) & Ada MASSIE, witn: Maria McCONNELL of Lafontaine & Lawrence CONNOR of Orillia, 22 July 1924 at Penetanguishene

17998-24 (Simcoe Co) Hilton Jackson COOK, 30, farmer, Medonte twp, same, s/o Charles COOK (b. Medonte) & Hester WALKER, married Jeannette EGO, 22, Orillia twp, Medonte twp, d/o Robert EGO (b. Ryde Ontario) & Harriett BRAILEY, witn: Gerald EGO of Medonte & Jessie C. CARSON of Orillia, 27 Aug 1924 at South Orillia

18026-24 (Simcoe Co) John Richard Earl COOK, 23, farmer, Mulmur, Mulmur twp Dufferin Co, s/o William COOK (b. Ireland) & Annie McMULLEN, married Reta McGIBBON, 19, Lisle, same, d/o Dugal McGIBBON (b. Canada) & Ann Jane HARRISON, witn: Mrs F. SULLIVAN & Mr M. CORBETT both of Creemore, 20 Feb 1924 at The Parsonage Creemore

18023-24 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Eugene COOK, 58, widower, mariner, St Johns Quebec, Midland, s/o Leonard B. COOK (b. Quebec) & Olive COOK, married Mrs Jennie SCOVILL, 40, widow, blank, Midland, d/o Joseph CARR (b. Fitzroy Harbour) & Margaret STYLES, witn: Charles LYNN & Carrie LYNN both of Penetanguishene, 26 Mar 1924 at Penetanguishene

18010-24 (Simcoe Co) Russell COPELAND, 21, farming, West Gwillimbury twp, Bond Head, s/o Jesse COPELAND (b. Tecumseth) & Emma BELL, married Myrtle BATEMAN, 25, Tecumseth twp, Bond Head Tecumseth twp, d/o William BATEMAN (b. Tecumseth) & Margaret CRAIG, witn: Gladys BATEMAN of Tecumseth & George WEIR of Glencairn, 7 May 1924 at Holy Trinity Church Bond Head

18018-24 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Norman COPELAND, 24, farmer, Mulmur twp Dufferin Co, same, s/o John COPELAND (b. HONEYWOOD) & Isabella FEAD, married Allie May WILKINSON, 20, domestic, Nottawasaga twp, same, d/o Robert WILKINSON (b. Swindon) & Ellen BRYCE, witn: Clarence STEWART of Creemore & Fern WILKINSON of RR#1 Creemore, 3 Dec 1924 at Swindon

18034-24 (Simcoe Co) George CORBIER, 24, laborer, Honey Harbor, same, s/o Joseph CORBIER & Suzanne TOBIE, married Delianne CONTOIS (Comtois?), 18, Lafontaine, Midland, d/o Joseph CONTOIS & Alexandrine BOTINEAU, witn: Napoleon BOTINEAU of Midland & Suzanne BORIS of Honey Harbor, 29 Sept 1924 at Midland RC

17995-24 (Simcoe Co) Ralph Garlick CORDINGLEY, 39, widower, broker, Ontario, Alexandra Apts University Ave Toronto York Co, s/o David Firth CORDINGLEY (b. England) & Isabella GARLICK, married Annie Grace FISHER, 25, Ontario, Barrie, d/o S.J. FISHER (b. Ontario) & Lottie MORRELL, witn: S.E. BUCK of 23 Park Rd Toronto & L.A. FISHER of 46 Collier St Barrie, 27 Aug 1924 at 46 Collier St Barrie

17996-24 (Simcoe Co) John Wesley COULSON, 20, farmer, Sunnidale twp, same, s/o George COULSON (b. Muskoka) & Marcia PAGE, married Adeline Eldora PERRY, 19, Sunnidale twp, same, d/o George PERRY (b. blank) & Mary McCUAIG, witn: Walter Gordon & Lena BEECROFT both of Angus, 22 Sept 1924 at Angus Essa twp

18021-24 (Simcoe Co) James COURTNEY, 58, widower, section foreman, Ireland, Alliston, s/o James COURTNEY (b. Ireland) & Ann BROWN, married Mary Matilda FALLS, 53, widow, Ontario, Alliston, d/o James F. WILSON (b. England) & Sarah Anne PROCTOR, witn: Mr Peter BEATTY & Mrs P. BEATTY both of Alliston, 2 Apr 1924 at South Simcoe

 

18022-24 (Simcoe Co) Ernest Alexander CRAIG, 25, druggist, Ontario, 105 Roncevalles Ave Toronto, s/o Albert Jamieson CRAIG (b. New Brunswick) & Sarah Mabel McGILL, married Kathlyn Isabella May HAMILL, 25, stenographer, Manitoba, Midland, d/o Samuel HAMILL (b. Ontario) & Susan BLACK, witn: Lena WILSON & Emily LYTLE both of Midland, 15 Apr 1924 at Midland

18003-24 (Simcoe Co) James Earl CRAWFORD, 24, farmer, Minesing, same, s/o George CRAWFORD (b. Minesing) & Alberta JACKMAN, married Eliza Marie PARENT, 22, farmer's daughter, Elmvale, same, d/o George PARENT (b. Penetang) & Rose FOURNIER, witn: Louis Cartledge WHITE & Norma M. BRADFORD both of Minesing, 24 June 1924 at Midland

18030-24 (Simcoe Co) Albert Arthur CRAWFORD, 37, farmer, Oro twp, same, s/o Richard [CRAWFORD] (b. Oro twp) & Mary Ann PACKARD, married Winnifred Elizabeth CRAWFORD, 27, Oro twp, same, d/o William John [CRAWFORD] (b. Oro twp) & Margaret H. McLEAN, witn: Charles T. CRAWFORD of Oro Station & Hazel B. CRAWFORD of Hawkestone, 18 Oct 1924 at The Manse Oro Station

18017-24 (Simcoe Co) William CROSBIE, 22, farmer, Tossorontio twp, same, s/o Henry CROSBIE (b. Tossorontio) & Sarah CRAIG, married Ida BUCHANNAN, 20, Mono twp, Tossorontio twp, d/o Thomas BUCHANNAN (b. Ontario) & Jennie BENNINGTON, witn: Vernon CROSSON & Mrs Vernon CROSSON both of Everett, 17 Dec 1924 at Alliston

18005-24 (Simcoe Co) Samuel Clifford CUMMER, 25, stone foundry operator, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Herbert Augustus CUMMER (b. Thornhill) & Elenor TUTON, married Emma Beatrice THORPE, 20, Tint twp, Penetanguishene, d/o William THORPE (b. Newcastle England) & Maria BUMSTEAD, witn: Clifford THORPE & Frances CUMMER both of Penetanguishene, 18 June 1924 at Penetanguishene

18004-24 (Simcoe Co) Meldrin Gregg CUNNINGHAM, 26, farmer, Essa twp, same, s/o George CUNNINGHAM (b. Canada) & Agnes Frances McKINLEY, married Ada Esther SPENCER, 27, Peterborough, Essa twp, d/o Alfred SPENCER (b. Canada) & Alice McKAY, witn: H.E. CUNNINGHAM of 141 Arundel Ave Toronto & Mary A. SPENCER of Thornton, 25 June 1924 at Thornton

18027-24 (Simcoe Co) George Henry CURTIS, 46, widower, general merchant, Ribston England, Melville Saskatchewan, s/o George Henry CURTIS (b. England) & Mary Elizabeth PURCELL, married Annie Rowe CLARKSON, 42, school teacher, Waubaushene, Midland, d/o Allan Edwin CLARKSON (b. England) & Jane HICKS, witn: James A. CLARKSON & Margaret D.E. CLARKSON both of Midland, 21 Jan 1924 at Midland

18043-24 (Simcoe Co) William John DAVENPORT, 30, garage keeper, Hillsdale, same, s/o William DAVENPORT (b. Flos twp) & Margaret BARR, married Annie Lourie BARR, 21, Medonte twp, Hillsdale, d/o John BARR (b. Medonte twp) & Sarah JOHNSON, witn: Joseph VOLLICK & Mrs Joseph VOLLICK both of Elmvale, 9 July 1924 at Victoria Harbour

18040-24 (Simcoe Co) Ralph Lennox DAVIDSON, 25, sales manager, Ontario, 261 Cranbrooke Ave Toronto York Co, s/o William John DAVIDSON (b. Ontario) & Abigail Amanda MORRIS, married Joanna Hazel REIVE, 23, Ontario, Churchill Ontario, d/o Gilmour REIVE (b. Ontario) & Lillie ALLEN, witn: Georgie REIVE of Churchill & Lorne DAVIDSON of 44 Keewatin Ave Toronto, 18 Sept 1924 at Churchill

18041-24 (Simcoe Co) Ernest Edward DAVIS, 23, steel polisher, Town of Orillia, same, s/o William DAVIS (b. Canada) & Elizabeth STOTTS, married Helen NEWMAN, 24, domestic, England, Town of Orillia, d/o John NEWMAN (b. England) & Katherine NEWMAN, witn: E.S. CRESWICK & Wynne L. BEVERLEY both of Barrie, 27 Aug 1924 at Barrie

18036-24 (Simcoe Co) Frederick Clarence DAWKINS, 27, clerk, Ontario, RCAF Station Camp Borden, s/o Morgan DAWKINS (b. Wales) & Ellen DAVIS, married Violet Margaret Winnifred GARGETT, 24, clerk, Ontario, Lisle, d/o George GARGET ‘sic’ (b. Isle of Wight England) & Florence RYAN, witn: Edward MATTHEWS of Camp Borden & Adelaide COLCLOUGH of Creemore, 31 Dec 1924 at Lisle

18047-24 (Simcoe Co) James Oscar DEEGAN, 24, barber, Barrie, Midland, s/o James DEEGAN (b. Ontario) & Lillian SIMMONS, married Ada Maud BOWMAN, 24, Midland, same, d/o William BOWMAN (b. Ontario) & Sarah Ann LANG, witn: W.J. BOWMAN & Lillian BURKE both of Midland, 27 May 1924 at Midland

18051-24 (Simcoe Co) Alcid DELORME, 21, laborer, Byng Inlet, Midland, s/o Jack DELORME (b. Ontario) & Mary BASHEU, married Elsie HILL, 19, domestic servant, Waubaushene, Midland, d/o Charles HILL (b. Canada) & Margaret CADEAU, witn: Margaret W. McNAB of Midland & Joseph GODETTE of 20 Olive St Midland, 3 Mar 1924 at Knox Manse Midland

18046-24 (Simcoe Co) William Agar DENTON, 55, widower, merchant, Ontario, 68 Lonsdale Rd Toronto York Co, s/o William DENTON (b. England) & Mary LUCAS, married Mina BURR, 48, widow, Ontario, Orillia, d/o John McLEAN (b. Ontario) & Euphemia McKERROLL, witn: Dr A.H. McLEAN & Mrs A.H. McLEAN both of Orillia, 24 May 1924 at Orillia

18042-24 (Simcoe Co) Emile DESBIEN, 38, machine hand, Quebec, Town of Orillia, s/o Frank DESBIEN (b. Quebec) & Annie QUINN, married Mary CASKINETTE, 36, widow, woolen factory, Tiny twp, Town of Orillia, d/o John TRUDEAU (b. Canada) & Mary unknown, witn: A.L. CHURCH & G.A. WATSON both of Orillia, 9 Aug 1924 at Orillia

18053-24 (Simcoe Co) Clarence Herbert DEWELL, 20, hospital attendant, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Daniel H. DEWELL (b. Penetanguishene) & Emily H. STALKER, married Myrtle SMITH, 21, nurse, Midland, Penetanguishene, d/o Johnny SMITH (b. Midland) & Matilda BURCH, witn: Arthur BAKER & Myrtle CHAMBERS both of Penetanguishene, 4 Mar 1924 at Penetanguishene

18045-24 (Simcoe Co) John DICK, 25, fitter, Glasgow, Collingwood, s/o Andrew DICK (b. Scotland) & Marion SMART, married Nellie JACK, 25, tailoress, Glasgow, Collingwood, d/o John JACK (b. Scotland) & Margaret DUNLOP, witn: Mrs MADILL & Pete MOON both of Collingwood, 18 June 1924 at Collingwood

18050-24 (Simcoe Co) Victor DICKER, 23, farmer, Oro twp, same, s/o John DICKER (b. Oro twp) & Violet LINK, married Leta HAYES, 25, Oro twp, same, d/o William John HAYES (b. Oro twp) & Henrietta BEARDSALL, witn: Maurice HAYES of Edgar & Mrs Sarah PIERCE of RR#1 Barrie, 12 Mar 1924 at Dalston Vespra twp

18038-24 (Simcoe Co) Robert Oscar DICKEY, 23, farmer, Simcoe Co, Nottawasaga twp, s/o James DICKEY (b. Ontario) & Ellen STEPHENSON, married Velma Marjory WATSON, 19, farmer's daughter, Simcoe Co, same, d/o Malcolm WATSON (b. Ontario) & Mary SHAW, witn: Mrs Kenneth MacLEAN & Miss Mary McEACHERN both of Stayner, 31 Dec 1924 at Stayner

 

18054-24 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Redvers DOBSON, 23, farmer, Essa twp, Vespra twp, s/o Robert DOBSON (b. Ontario) & Lydia O. HINDS, married Olive Victoria CHOWN, 20, Barrie, Vespra twp, d/o Thomas E. CHOWN (b. Ontario) & Harriett THURSTON, witn: Alfred L.R. CHOWN of Toronto & Frances A. BALLANTYNE of Barrie, 6 Feb 1924 at Barrie

18044-24 (Simcoe Co) Frank DOHERTY, 26, farmer, Meaford, same, s/o Samuel DOHERTY (b. Ontario) & Mary Jane DOHERTY, married Beatrice RENNIE, 19, Toronto, Meaford, d/o Jefferson RENNIE (b. Ontario) & Mabel HOWARD, witn: G. Bernard WESTCOTT & Jane WESTCOTT both of Collingwood, 18 June 1924 at Collingwood

18037-24 (Simcoe Co) Martin B. DONER, 22, farmer, Simcoe Co, Nottawasaga twp, s/o Martin H. DONER (b. Ontario) & Jessie BURKHOLDER, married Sadie Jane SYNNOTT, 20, farmer's daughter, Simcoe Co, same, d/o Edward SYNNOTT (b. Ontario) & Sarah SHEPERD, witn: Norman SYNNOTT of Stayner & Marjory KIDD of Everett, 31 Dec 1924 at Nottawasaga twp

18035-24 (Simcoe Co) John DOONAN, 39, farmer, Flos twp, same, s/o James DOONAN (b. Belleville) & Jessie COUTTS, married Violet Elizabeth DETCHER, 30, Toronto, Flos twp, d/o William DETCHER (b. Peterborough) & Laura DAVEY, witn: Herbert Dalton COUTTS of Dundalk & Mrs H. WELLWOOD of Barrie, 9 Oct 1924 at Barrie

18052-24 (Simcoe Co) Lorne DRAPER, 31, farmer, Flos twp, same, s/o William DRAPER (b. Stayner) & Sarah ARMSTRONG, married Leona Blanche BELL, 25, Flos twp, same, d/o George BELL (b. Bond Head) & Margaret ARCHER, witn: W. REIVES & E.H. WILLERS both of Barrie, 5 Mar 1924 at Barrie

18048-24 (Simcoe Co) William DRURY, 26, farmer, Tossorontio twp, same, s/o George DRURY (b. United States) & Mary Alice WILLARD, married Eliza Jane GRAHAM, 19, Tossorontio twp, same, d/o George GRAHAM (b. Tossorontio twp) & Lina DOWLING, witn: Ethel M.H. SMITH & T.C.H. SMITH both of Alliston, 23 Apr 1924 at Alliston

18039-24 (Simcoe Co) Frederick Buckley DUNKLEY, 20, farmer, Leicester England, Essa twp, s/o Frederick DUNKLEY (b. England) & Fanny HARDING, married Nellie Elizabeth JONES, 28, London England, Essa twp, d/o Richard James JONES (b. England) & Elizabeth KEEN, witn: E.R. JENNETT of Ivy & E. ELPHICK of Utopia, 14 Nov 1924 at the Methodist Church Egbert

18055-24 (Simcoe Co) Edward DURNFORD, 25, farmer, Tay twp, Village of Coldwater, s/o Frank DURNFORD (b. Coldwater) & Blanche McDONALD, married Myrtle GLEADALL, 24, Matchedash twp, Tay twp, d/o William GLEADALL (b. England) & Caroline IRISH, witn: George WINNFORD of North River & Grace TAYLOR of Coldwater, 22 Oct 1924 at North River

18049-24 (Simcoe Co) Harold Stand DYBALL, 23, farmer, England, Vasey Tay twp, s/o parents names unknown, married Emma DRAPER, 20, Waverley Tay twp, same, d/o John DRAPER & Isabella BUMSTEAD, witn: John J. MILLER of Waverley & Beatrice RUSSELL of Vasey, 16 Apr 1924 at Midland

18066-24 (Simcoe Co) Andrew EVANS, 38, CPR shops, Tay twp, Port McNicoll, s/o William EVANS (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth Ann ATKINSON, married Agnes Hazel RICHARDSON, 28, Midland, Port McNicoll, d/o George RICHARDSON (b. Flos twp) & Elizabeth Spence DOBSON, witn: Bessie RICHARDSON of Port McNicoll & Christina Ann EVANS of RR# 1 Midland, 10 Nov 1924 at Port McNicoll

18090-24 (Simcoe Co) Herbert FITZPATRICK, 23, lumber inspector, Flint Michigan, Midland, s/o James J. FITZPATRICK & Catherine MAHON, married Margaret Amelia MOREAU, 24, Port Severn, Midland, d/o George MOREAU & Delie DESILLIERS, witn: Austin FITZPATRICK & Rita MOREAU both of Midland, 2 June 1924 at Midland RC

18089-24 (Simcoe Co) Ira William FLEMMING, 25, farmer, Dalton twp Victoria Co, same, s/o Thomas FLEMMING (b. Brock twp) & Adeline CHRYSLER, married Violet Mae McCAUGHEY, 17, Dalton twp, same, d/o Joseph McCAUGHEY (b. Belfast Ireland) & Phoebe STEWART, witn: Mary Helen MOON of 125 Mississauga St in Orillia & Thomas John FLEMMING of 61 Peter St in Orillia, 16 Oct 1924 at Orillia

18091-24 (Orillia Co) Ovila FORGET, 21, farmer, Lafontaine, same, s/o Wilfrid FORGET & Mary Jane BOTTINEAU, married Mabel LALONDE, 19, Tiny twp, same, d/o Alfonse LALONDE & Victoria CASCAGNETTE, witn: Telesphore FORGET & Delianne FORGET both of Lafontaine, 17 June 1924 at Lafontaine RC

18113-24 (Simcoe Co) Samuel GALLOWAY, 32, farmer, Nottawasaga twp, same, s/o Samuel GALLOWAY (b. Ontario) & Annie PAUL, married Venetta Gladys MOORE, 26, household duties, Euphrasia twp, Nottawasaga twp, d/o Charles MOORE (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth COOK, witn: Mrs Sam EAGLES & Mrs J.A. McMAHON both of Duntroon , 27 Feb 1924 at Duntroon

18098-24 (Simcoe Co) Albert GAMMON, 26, farmer, Orillia twp, same, s/o Percy GAMMON (b. England) & Margaret RUTHERFORD, married Mabel Irene FOUNTAIN, 17, Orillia twp, same, d/o Walter FOUNTAIN (b. Canada) & Bertha WOOD, witn: George BAKER & Mrs George BAKER both of 228 Harvey St [Orillia], 5 July 1924 at Orillia

18093-24 (Simcoe Co) Watson GARBUTT, 57, gentleman, Albion, Clarksburg Grey Co, s/o David GARBUTT (b. England) & Maria unknown, married Mildred LAPP, 28, widow, housewife, King, Ontario, d/o William WATSON (b. East Gwillimbury) & Mary HOLLINGSHED, witn: Robert KNIBBS & Mildred LAPP both of Clarksburg, 1 Oct 1924 at Collingwood

18097-24 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Herbert GARDNER, 22, merchant, Newmarket, Bradford, s/o Herbert GARDNER (b. Canada) & Bertha KERBY, married Reita COOK, 24, Bradford, same, d/o John G. COOK (b. Canada) & Caroline MILLS, witn: Fred COOK & Ada E. GARDNER both of Bradford, 25 June 1924 at Bradford

18115-24 (Simcoe Co) Charles GARRET, 23, sailor, Echo Bay, Port McNicoll, s/o William GARRET & Anne HURLEY, married Saphrone TERRY, 20, Port McNicoll, same, d/o William TERRY & Margaret LATINVILLE, witn: Christa NEATE & Mary TERRY both of Port McNicoll, 21 Apr 1924 at Port McNicoll RC

18094-24 (Simcoe Co) Donald Irving GAVIN, 24, lumberman, Uffington Draper twp, Bracebridge, s/o Albert James GAVIN (b. Canada) & Edith F. JACKSON, married Lola MacDONALD, 28, teacher, Wyebridge, Wyevale, d/o J. MacDONALD (b. Canada) & Nellie MacLEOD, witn: Mrs. Hodgins & Miss Lillie MacDONALD both of Wyevale, 19 Aug 1924 at Wyevale

18104-24 (Simcoe Co) Robert Miller GIFFEN, 27, farmer, Simcoe Co, Sunnidale twp, s/o Peter GIFFEN (b. Brantford) & Sarah ROGERS, married Eliza Margaret SCOTT, 28, housekeeper, Severn Village, Severn, d/o Samuel SCOTT (b. Ireland) & Sarah LEE, witn: Mrs. E. MANSON & J.W. WIGGINS both of Severn Bridge, 1 Nov 1924 at Severn Bridge

18100-24 (Simcoe Co) James Roy GILLMAN, 24, laborer, Port Hope, Orillia twp, s/o John GILLMAN (b. Port Hope) & Marie GILLMAN, married Blanche Maletta McAULAY, 21, Orillia twp, same, d/o William Ross McAULAY (b. Severn) & Effie Matilda JOHNSTON, witn: Velma Mae BOYD & George G. BOYD both of Severn Bridge, 30 Dec 1924 at Severn Bridge

18114-24 (Simcoe Co) Baptiste GIROUX, 20, laborer, Port Severn, Victoria Harbor, s/o Jacques GIROUX (b. Ontario) & Helene BOYER, married Rosa GRESDALE, 21, domestic, Port Severn, Victoria Harbor, d/o William GRESDALE (b. Ontario) & Josephine GIROUX, witn: Narcisse GIROUX & Almande PELLETIER both of Victoria Harbor, 17 Jan 1924 at Victoria Harbor RC

18103-24 (Simcoe Co) William GIROUX, 54, widower, farmer, Thunder Bay - Tiny twp, Port Severn, s/o William GIROUX (b. Montreal) & Rosette BOUCHER, married Josephine FRASER, 48, widow, housewife, Penetanguishene, Midland, d/o Joseph GODETTE (b. France) & Elizabeth BERNARD, witn: Ernest GILLOT & Elizabeth LEGRIS both of Midland, 20 Nov 1924 at Midland RC

18110-24 (Simcoe Co) Frederick GLASSFORD, 42, laborer, Orillia twp, Orillia, s/o Alexander GLASSFORD (b. London Ontario) & Rachel YOUNG, married Kathleen OSTERTAG, 35, widow, housewife, Coldwater, Orillia, d/o Charles OSTERTAG (b. Canada) & Sarah PLUNKETT, witn: Agnes BORMAN & William Edward JARVIS both of 171 Atherley Rd [Orillia], 1 Apr 1924 at Orillia

18108-24 (Simcoe Co) William Alexander GLENN, 22, railway employee, Barrie, same, s/o Frederick Glenn (b. Stayner) & Ethelereda PAYETTE, married Elsie May SMITH, 22, England, Barrie, d/o Horace George SMITH (b. London England) & Elizabeth REESE, witn: Albert D. SMITH & Margaret KENT both of Barrie, 31 Mar 1924 at Barrie

18118-24 (Simcoe Co) Joseph GLOSTER, 22, labourer, Maynooth, same, s/o Albert GLOSTER & Margaret FARRELL, married Marie CADET, 17, Tiny twp, same, d/o Joseph CADET & Lea GROZELLE, witn: Edmond DORION & Susane CADET both of Penetanguishene, 22 July 1924 at Penetanguishene RC

18099-24 (Simcoe Co) George William GODSMARK, 26, farmer, India, Churchill Innisfil twp, s/o George Frederick GODSMARK (b. Lincoln England) & Mabel RIDLER, married Ethel LILL, 18, housekeeper, England, Churchill, d/o Cornelius LILL (b. Middlesborough England) & Margaret WILD, witn: Lillian ADAMS, Stanley S. COPELAND both of Churchill & Andrew Walter RIDLER of Lefroy, 21 May 1924 at Churchill

18112-24 (Simcoe Co) William GOLDSMITH, 28, farmer, England, Wyevale Tiny twp, s/o unknown (b. England), married Agnes Pearl PRINCE, 20, Hillsdale, Wyevale, d/o William Prince (b. Canada) & Rhoda MOLES, witn: George PRINCE & Miss J BROWN both of Wyevale, 5 Mar 1924 at Wyevale

18111-24 (Simcoe Co) William GOODFELLOW, 49, farmer, Innisfil [twp], same, s/o John GOODFELLOW (b. Scotland) & Esther McCULLOUGH, married Mary Isabella SHELDON, 45, West Gwillimbury twp, Lefroy, d/o Edward SHELDON (b. Canada) & Isa SLOAN, witn: Mae WINTER & Mrs John BOYES both of Churchill, 12 Mar 1924 at Churchill

18109-24 (Simcoe Co) Alfred Edward GRACE, 18, sailor, Midland, same, s/o Edward Albert GRACE (b. Portsmouth England) & Margaret HAWKINS, married Jessie Evelyn CUMMER, 21, Penetanguishene, same, d/o Herbert CUMMER (b. Thornhill) & Elinor M. LUTON?, witn: Jack STEVENS of Midland & Gwendolyn HARTLEY of Penetanguishene, 8 Apr 1924 at All Saints [Church] Penetanguishene

18107-24 (Simcoe Co) James Francis GRAHAM, 26, thresher, Tossorontio twp, Everett, s/o George GRAHAM (b. Mono twp) & Dinah DOWLING, married Annie Etta Irene SMITH, 19, domestic duties, Toronto, Everett, d/o William SMITH & Annie ERVINE?, witn: Ethel M.H. SMITH & Jessie E. SMITH both of Alliston, 15 May 1924 at Alliston

18101-24 (Simcoe Co) Walter Victor GRATRIX, 30, laborer, Coldwater, Highland Park Michigan, s/o William GRATRIX (b. Canada) & Emily MOUNT, married Viola May BOTTING, 19, clerk, Coldwater, Orillia, d/o George BOTTING (b. Canada) & Alena HAWKE, witn: Isabella PATTERSON & Ruth PATTERSON both of Orillia, 29 Dec 1924 at Orillia

18106-24 (Simcoe Co) William Alfred GRATRIX, 21, machinist, Medonte twp, Detroit Michigan USA, s/o William James GRATRIX (b. Ontario) & Emily MOUNT, married Reta Sophia BALL, 17, domestic, Tay twp, Detroit Michigan, d/o John Wesley BALL (b. Ontario) & Elsie RAWSON, witn: Edna BALL of Victoria Harbor & Jack TUCKER of Waubaushene, 23 Apr 1924 at Tay twp

18105-24 (Simcoe Co) Franklin Miller GRAY, 25, chemical engineer, Ontario, 36 Fairview Ave Hudson NY, s/o William Franklin GRAY (b. Ontario) & Ida MILLER, married Dorothy Kate McCALL, 26, secretary, Ontario, Waubaushene, d/o John Davidson McCALL (b. Scotland) & Nellie Beatrice PAXTON, witn: Alexander Johnson of Iroquois Falls & Irma Helen GRAY of Toronto, 2 Dec 1924 at Christ Church Waubaushene

18096-24 (Simcoe Co) Erwin GRAY, 18, baker, Coldwater, Midland, s/o James GRAY & Elizabeth TEVIN (Levin?), married Edna BOLYEA, 18, Coldwater, same, d/o Henry BOLYEA & Florence CLEMENTS, witn: William COWAN & Pearl GRAY both of Midland, 21 June 1924 at Coldwater

18116-24 (Simcoe Co) Celestin GRENIER, 13 Sept 1897 [36], farmer's son, Tiny twp, same, s/o Francois GRENIER & Josephine QUESNELLE, married Anna DEVILLERS, 19 May 1905 [19], Penetanguishene, same, d/o Joseph DEVILLERS & Melina DUROCHERS, witn: Louis DEVILLERS of Penetanguishene & Lea GRENIER of Randolph, 9 June 1924 at Penetanguishene RC

18095-24 (Simcoe Co) George Lorne GREY, 41, widower, manufacturer, Portage du Fort, Orillia, s/o Robert GREY (b. Scotland) & Katherine DUNBAR, married Jessie La Rue LONG, 35, lady, Chicago US, Orillia, d/o Erastus LONG (b. Canada) & Sarah H. BRAMMER, witn: Kate M. CASWELL of Orillia & Hugh G. ROBSON of Winnipeg Manitoba, 5 July 1924 at Orillia

18117-24 (Simcoe Co) Joseph GRISDALE, 30 May 1905 [19], laborer, Victoria Harbor, Tiny twp, s/o James GRISDALE & Ausina LEFEBVRE, married Florence LAPENSIE, 27 Jul 1903 [21], d/o Paul LAPENSIE & Agnes MAILLOUX, witn: Armand BEAUCHAMP of Lefaives Corner & Delia QUESNELLE of Perkinsfield, 22 July 1924 at Penetanguishene RC

18092-24 (Simcoe Co) Charles Harvey GROVES, 22, truck driver, London England, Orillia, s/o Arthur GROVES (b. London England) & Katharine SCHUTT, married Edna Louise GREEN, 22, Orillia, same, d/o William GREEN (b. Canada) & Martha PRENTICE, witn: Floyd J. GREEN & Lillian GREEN both of Orillia, 12 Sept 1924 at Orillia

18102-24 (Simcoe Co) Chester Lawrence GRUMMETT, 22, farmer, St Vincent Ontario, Mulmur twp Dufferin Co, s/o Daniel GRUMMET ‘sic’ (b. Norfolk England) & Maria Ellen BROWN, married Annie Lavina DAVIDSON, 19, Nottawasaga twp, same, d/o George DAVIDSON (b. Nottawasaga twp) & Sarah FACHNIE, witn: Fern WILKINSON of Nottawasaga twp & Howard GRUMMET of Mulmur twp, 23 Dec 1924 at Nottawasaga twp

 

18149-24 (Simcoe Co) Alexander HADDEN, 27, butter maker, Nottawasaga twp, Stayner, s/o Alexander HADDEN (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Mary Jane FYKE, married Myrtle Irene ADAMSON, 28, Vespra twp, Stayner, d/o Harry ADAMSON (b. Waverley) & Mary ROBERTSON, witn: Mrs E.S. BROWN & Agnes McNAB both of Barrie, 27 Feb 1924 at Barrie

18144-24 (Simcoe Co) George Henry HAINES, 22, farming, Toronto, Village of Angus, s/o George Henry Cooper HAINES (sic) (b. Ireland) & Esther GARDINER, married Edna Drusilla COULSON, 18, Muskoka, Village of Angus, d/o David T. COULSON (b. Guelph) & Annie Elena May PRICE, witn: Frank HIGGINSON & Ethel COULSON both of Angus, 16 Apr 1924 at Essa twp

18150-24 (Simcoe Co) Lester HALL, 21, mariner, Matchedash twp, Midland, s/o Charles HALL (b. Matchedash twp) & unknown died when he was young, married Eliza CALHOUN, 22, Sturgeon Bay Tay twp, Sturgeon Bay, d/o John CALHOUN (b. Simcoe Co?) & Sarah WILSON, witn: Mrs PARTRIDGE of Coldwater & Mrs Helen KENT of RR#3 Coldwater, 2 Jan 1924 at Coldwater

18152-24 (Simcoe Co) Luis HAMELIN, 22, shipyard, Tiny twp, Midland, s/o Joseph HAMELIN & Felonisse MAHEU, married Alida GRENIER, 24, Lafontaine, same, d/o Frank GRENIER & Josephine QUESNELLE, witn: Edward GRENIER of Lafontaine & Clarcey CARLE of Midland, 23 June 1924 at Lafontaine Catholic

18141-24 (Simcoe Co) Benjamin HAMMERS, 82, widow, retired soldier, Birmingham England, Midland, s/o Jacob HAMMERS (b. Germany) & Jane GRIFFER, married Mary Jane FOREMAN, 63 widow, housewife, Nottawasaga twp, Midland, d/o Hugh MORRISON (b. Ontario) & Margaret Ann CORBETT, witn: John ROSEN of 142 Yonge St Midland & Edith ROSEN of Midland, 14 May 1924 at Midland

18140-24 (Simcoe Co) George Clifton HANKINSON, 24, woodworker, Campbellford Northumberland Co, Orillia, s/o Charles HANKINSON (b. Charlesburg Ontario) & Lydia BLAKELY, married Hattie L. HARLEY, 19, Orillia, same, d/o Thomas HARLEY (b. Charlotteville Ontario) & Margaret GIBSON, witn: Norman HARLEY & Isabel HARLEY both of Orillia, 24 May 1924 at Orillia

18145-24 (Simcoe Co) William Howell HARDIE, 37, widower, glass cutter, Toronto, 262 Grace St [Toronto], s/o William Thomas HARDIE (b. USA) & Laura HOWELL, married Jessie Helen Van BUSKIRK, 29, Ontario, Victoria Harbour, d/o Adelburt Van BUSKIRK (b. Ontario) & Mary Isabell VENT, witn: Earl Van BUSKIRK & Laura Mae Van BUSKIRK both of Victoria Harbor, 16 Apr 1924 at Victoria Harbor

18139-24 (Simcoe Co) Albert HARDING, 31, machine hand, Cheshire England, Guelph Wellington Co, s/o Frank HARDING (b. Cheshire England) & Mary Jane HUNT, married Edith Amelia GILES, 34, Assistant, Great Yarmouth England, Guelph, d/o David GILES (b. Battersea London England) & Lucy Ellen BULLEY, witn: George PETTIT of Orillia, 17 June 1924 at Orillia

18151-24 (Simcoe Co) William Thomas HARGRAVE, 36, farmer, Rama twp, Lucky Lake twp 24 range 9 #3 meridian Saskatchewan, s/o George HARGRAVE (b. Canada) & Mary WILLIAMSON, married Hannah Viola FREELEN, 18, Mara twp, same, d/o Charles FREELEN (b. Canada) & Sarah WRIGHT, witn: John A. HARGRAVE & Ada HARGRAVE both of Sebright, 9 Jan 1924 at Orillia

18133-24 (Simcoe Co) William James HARRIS, 33, brakeman, Langford England, Barrie, s/o John HARRIS (b. England) & Alma BINNING, married Camilla Ada WEBB, 25, nurse, Innisfil twp, same, d/o Robert Thomas WEBB (b. Simcoe Co) & Ada BEVIN, witn: Erma F. WEBB of Stroud & Allan HOBLEY of Toronto, 13 Aug 1924 at Stroud

18148-24 (Simcoe Co) Sidney HART, 49, farmer, Dalton twp, Mara twp, s/o Thomas HART (b. Canada) & Lavina SNIDER, married Katie CAMPBELL, 40, nurse, Morrison twp, Severn Bridge, d/o John CAMPBELL (b. Scotland) & Eliza DIDDY, witn: Isabella PATTERSON & Ruth PATTERSON both of Orillia, 4 Mar 1924 at Orillia

18136-24 (Simcoe Co) Frederick Wilfred HART, 23, farmer, Manvers twp, same, s/o Henry HART (b. Manvers twp) & Bertha LEE, married Vivian Irene PARSONS, 19, clerk, Omemee, same, d/o Percy Parsons (b. Omemee) & Pearl McQUAID, witn: Margaret L McGILLIVRAY & Frances McPHAIL both of Orillia, 6 Aug 1924 at Orillia

18127-24 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Roy HARTLEY, 21, stone mounter, Parry Sound, Penetanguishene, s/o Thomas T. HARTLEY (b. Bolton England) & Annie FISHER, married Ellen Doris PUDDICOMBE, 18, St Georges SE London England, Penetanguishene, d/o William Henry PUDDICOMBE (b. London England) & Catherine TUSK, witn: Richard PUDDICOMBE & Ellen CORNELIUS both of Penetanguishene, 25 Dec 1924 at Penetanguishene

18143-24 (Simcoe Co) Norman John HARVEY, 30, express messenger, England, 10 Bartholomew St Brockville Leeds Co, s/o John William HARVEY (b. Ireland) & Emily HOLDEN, married Jessie Wright ELLIOTT, 24, registered nurse, Scotland, 1 Glen Rd [Brockville], d/o Robert ELLIOT ‘sic’ (b. Scotland) & Ann LEVENDALE, witn: Ida ELLIOT of Penetanguishene & Robert ELLIOT of Penetang, 29 Apr 1924 at Penetanguishene

18123-24 (Simcoe Co) Harold David HASTINGS, 21, laborer, Gravenhurst, Coopers Falls Dalton twp, s/o Charles M. HASTINGS (b. United States) & Margaret KEHOE, married Verna FAWCETT, 24, Severn Bridge, Severn Bridge Morrison twp, d/o Michael FAWCETT (b. England) & Elizabeth KIRKPATRICK, witn: Harry POWELL of Orillia & Helen KIRKPATRICK of Severn Bridge, 30 Sept 1924 at Orillia

18135-24 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Samuel HAWTON, 25, carpenter, Rob Roy Ontario, Detroit Michigan USA, s/o John HAWTON (b. Osprey twp) & Etta HANSY, married Jessie Eileen LONG, 25, Nottawasaga twp, Detroit Michigan, d/o Samuel Long (b. Nottawasaga twp) & Minnie BAKER, witn: Chalmers LONG of Penetang & Mina COOMBS of Midland, 30 July 1924 at Batteaux

18125-24 (Simcoe Co) David Penzer HAYWARD, 20, motor driver, Penetanguishene, Midland, s/o Daniel HAYWARD (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth PENZER, married Georgina Ellen May BOURNE, 18, Midland, Same, d/o George Henry BOURNE (b. Ontario) & Agnes Marion Ellen LEDOUCER, witn: Cecil WILLETT & Viola HAYWARD both of Midland, 11 Nov 1924 at Midland

18122-24 (Simcoe Co) William John HERBERT, 34, laborer, Oro twp, same, s/o Samuel Joseph HERBERT (b. Oro twp) & Sarah Anne RENALLS, married Olivia RAYMOND, 35, Orillia twp, same, d/o Thomas RAYMOND (b. Hamilton) & Elmira MOORE, witn: May R. McGILLIVRAY & Clara Ada WALKER both of Orillia, 8 Oct 1924 at Orillia

18138-24 Arthur Dean HERRING, 31, accountant, Ormskirk England, Orillia, s/o William Dean HERRING (b. England) & Ellen Edith KNOTT, married Dorothy Adelaide COOKE, 25, Orillia, same, d/o Herbert COOKE (b. Ontario) & Adeline CAMERON, witn: William R. COOKE, Margaret COOKE & Louise R. COOKE all of Orillia, 24 June 1924 at Orillia

18132-24 (Simcoe Co) Patrick HESLIN, 57, carpenter, Rama twp, Orillia, s/o Dominic HESLIN (b. Ireland) & Bridget FARRELLY, married Margaret BRUYER, 40, widow, housewife, Medonte twp, Orillia, d/o Philip MARIAN (b. Ireland) & Ann KELLY, witn: Charles F. CHARPENTIER of Sutton W & Rose Marie MAHONEY of Orillia, 26 Aug 1924 at Orillia RC

18145-24 (Simcoe Co) Emery Robert HILL, 24, carpenter, Essa twp, Barrie, s/o Lewis Hill (b. Thornbury) & Minnie McCLEAN, married Albert CLARKE, 29, Muskoka, Birkendale Muskoska, d/o Harvey CLARKE (b. Font Hill Welland Co) & Margaret VANALSTYN, witn: Mrs R.A. McGREGOR of Huntsville & Mrs H.E. WELLWOODS of Barrie, 17 Apr 1924 at Barrie

18119-24 (Simcoe Co) Walter Douglas HILL, 33, farmer, Tiny twp, Fenelon twp, s/o Walter HILL (b. Canada) & Mary DANIELS, married Sarah Hazelene McNeill GOODWIN, 25, teacher, Cookstown, same, d/o William GOODWIN (b. Canada) & Margaret Jane DINWOODY, witn: H. GOODWIN of Cookstown & Jean H. HILL of Cameron, 8 Oct 1924 at Cookstown

18129-24 (Simcoe Co) Ross Linwood HINDMAN, 24, mariner, Waubaushene, Midland, s/o Joseph HINDMAN & Susan McMURRAY, married Lillian May HODSON, 22, England, Midland, d/o James McCONNELL & Margaret DOWNER (foster parents), witn: Leonard HINDMAN & Maud HUNTER both of Midland, 15 Dec 1924 at Midland

18126-24 (Simcoe Co) Charles John HOGG, 28, engineer, Collingwood twp, Collingwood, s/o William Henry HOGG (b. Canada) & Susan YOUNG, married Bertha Maude FOLLIOTT, 19, milliner, Beaverton, Ontario, d/o Robert Stewart FOLLIOTT (b. Canada) & Alice MOORE, witn: Arthur Wesley HOGG of Collingwood & Evelyn MORRISON of Glen Huron, 24 Dec 1924 at Creemore

18142-24 (Simcoe Co) Thomas James HOLLINGSHEAD, 24, farmer, Osprey twp Grey Co, same, s/o Albert HOLLINGSHEAD (b. Osprey twp) & Martha BOWENS, married Florence FAWCETT, 22, household duties, Osprey twp, same, d/o Wesley FAWCETT (b. Euphrasia twp Grey Co) & Louisa PELLON, witn: Frank HOLLINGSHEAD & Mary FAWCETT both of Feversham Osprey twp, 14 May 1924 at Singhampton

18130-24 (Simcoe Co) Percy Thomas HOLMAN, 23, operator, Tilbury, Vespra twp, s/o Henry Martin HOLMAN (b. Canada) & Maria Jane MARA, married Drucilla Pauline POUCHER, 23, school teacher, Allendale, Barrie, d/o Charles William POUCHER (b. Canada) & Bertha Elizabeth Isabella BRUNTON, witn: Isabella PATTERSON & Morley PATTERSON both of Orillia, 19 Nov 1924 at Orillia

18146-24 (Simcoe Co) Thomas William HORN, 53, widower, painter, England, 40 Adam Ave [Toronto], s/o Thomas William HORN (b. England) & Tabitha STOKES, married Amy COOPER, 34, domestic, England, Knox College Toronto, d/o James COOPER (b. England) Mary Elizabeth DEAKIN, witn: William Albert COOPER & Gertrude E. HEPPLESTON both of Barrie, 19 Apr 1924 at Barrie

18137-24 (Simcoe Co) Henry Raymond HORN, 23, polisher, Canal Dover Ohio USA, Hamilton Wentworth Co, s/o John William HORN & Mary SCHWAB, married Edna Gertrude WEBSTER, 25, Flos twp, Elmvale, d/o Jesse WEBSTER & Margaret CAMERON, witn: William Elmer WEBSTER of 52 East Lynn Ave Toronto & Vivian WILSON of Elmvale, 12 July 1924 at Elmvale

18131-24 (Simcoe Co) James Samuel HORNBY, 21, laborer, Glencairn, New Lowell, s/o Frank Henry HORNBY (b. Creemore) & Margaret Emily COULTER, married Hazel Irene HORSBURGH, 19, New Lowell, same, d/o George Henry HORSBURGH (b. Grey Co) & Annie SPECK, witn: Herbert McARTHUR of Stayner & Massie HORSBURGH of New Lowell, 5 Nov 1924 at Collingwood

18120-24 (Simcoe Co) Charles HORNBY, 36, bank clerk, Buchie Banff Scotland, Feversham, s/o William J. HORNBY (b. England) & Dorothy HOWARD, married Sarah Edna JULIAN, 27, Feversham, Ontario, d/o Robert G. JULIAN (b. Ontario) & Evangeline HUDSON, witn: James KERN & Jeannie DEVETT both of Collingwood, 13 Oct 1924 at Collingwood

18124-24 (Simcoe Co) Clarence Bernard HOUGHTON, 18, driller, Pontiac Michigan USA, Port Colborne, s/o Walter HOUGHTON (b. England) & Sarah Ann HIOTT, married Edna Desbella MORRISON, 22, household duties, Turnover?, Port Colborne, d/o Samuel Bruce MORRISON (b. Canada) & Susanna RAWN, witn: Sarah Ann HOUGHTON & Ronald Sabin HOUGHTON both of Collingwood, 31 Dec 1924 at Collingwood

18121-24 (Simcoe Co) Harold Clair HOWARD, 21, laborer, Deseronto, Midland, s/o Butler HOWARD (b. Ontario) & Ethel Lena MARACLE, married Caroline WILLETTE, 21, nurse, Byng Inlet, Midland, d/o Alexander WILLETTE (b. Ontario) & Jennie TREMBLEY, witn: William Thomas FOUNTAIN of Midland & Rose RIPPON of Penetanguishene, 6 Oct 1924 at Midland

18134-24 (Simcoe Co) James William Whitney HOWELL, 19, cabinet maker, Deseronto, Orillia, s/o James Carpenter HOWELL (b. Canada) & Mabel GRATRIX, married Ann Thompson Bentley WILLIAMS, 19, England, Orillia, d/o Frank WILLIAMS (b. England) & Hephzibah WILLIAMS, witn: Daisy BOYD & Wynne L. BEVERLEY both of Barrie, 4 Aug 1924 at Barrie

18128-24 (Simcoe Co) Charles Edward HURST, 23, laborer, Tecumseth, Beeton, s/o Thomas HURST (b. Collingwood) & Ida Edna GIBBS, married Jane MUNRO, 20, house help, Drumsy Scotland, Beeton, d/o Alexander MUNROE (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Elizabeth MORRISON, witn: Mrs Daisy L. WILLIAMS & Miss A.C. McFAUL both of Tottenham, 31 Dec 1924 at Tottenham

18154-24 (Simcoe Co) Samuel Beatty IRWIN, 27, traveller, Grassmere Manitoba, Toronto, s/o Joseph Beatty IRWIN (b. Simcoe Co) & Mary CARMICHEL, married Beatrice Isabel WHITESIDE, 24, Alliston, Toronto, d/o Thomas A. WHITESIDE (b. Essa) & Isabell ARNOLD, witn: Eva WHITESIDE & Edgar WHITESIDE both of Cookstown RR#5, 29 Nov 1924 at Nicolston

18153-24 (Simcoe Co) John Orr IRWIN, 32, farmer, Mono twp Dufferin Co, same, s/o William IRWIN (b. Canada) & Rebecca MOORE, married Minnie Lucinda GALLAUGHER, 31, Adjala, Alliston, d/o Joseph GALLAUGHER (b. Canada) & Mary Jane GALLAUGHER, witn: Cleveland S. IRWIN of Rosemont & Anna Bernice GALLAUGHER of Mansfield, 23 Apr 1924 at Alliston

18160-24 (Simcoe Co) Erwin JACKSON, 21, painter, Orillia, same, s/o Erwin JACKSON (b. Napanee) & Charlotte POWELL, married Rose Lillian JONES, 21, factory hand, Orillia, Toronto, d/o Washington Henry JONES (b. Barrie) & Rose Lillian CLAYTON, witn: Glendiane JACKSON of Toronto & Gertrude HARTNELL of Orillia, 21 Apr 1924 at Orillia

18163-24 (Simcoe Co) Charles Walter JAMIESON, 29, farmer, Flos twp, same, s/o David J. JAMIESON (b. Flos twp) & Elizabeth GERMAN, married Janet Agnes BANNAN, 29, farmer's daughter, Medonte twp, same, d/o Thomas BANNAN (b. Co Cavan Ireland) & Isabella L. FARNEY, witn: Gertrude Marguerite Lorenson of 80 Arundel Ave Toronto & William Russell JAMIESON of RR#1 Elmvale, 10 Dec 1924 at Mr. T. BANNAN’s house Medonte twp

18161-24 (Simcoe Co) William Offley JARDINE, 25, farmer, Nottawasaga twp, same, s/o William Offley JARDINE (b. Woodstock) & Mary Ellen AGAR, married Augusta Marjorie ADAMS, 20, Creemore, Nottawasaga, d/o Albert ADAMS (b. Rosemont) & Jennie GALLOWAY, witn: Clyde NEWTON of Creemore & Eliza ADAMS of Stayner, 27 Feb 1924 at Creemore

18162-24 (Simcoe Co) Thomas Carlos Gibson JEWITT, 30, master mariner, Penetanguishene, same, s/o Thomas JEWITT (b. Vaughan twp) & Catherine ROBINSON, married Lillie SWIFT, 24, England, Penetanguishene, d/o Albert SWIFT (b. England) & Lillie UNISWORTH, witn: W.J. JEWETT of Midland & Lillian CAMERON of Penetanguishene, 10 Jan 1924 at Penetanguishene

 

18159-24 (Simcoe Co) George Munro JOHNSON, 55, widower, mechanic, El Paso Texas US, Orillia, s/o Frederick A. JOHNSON (b. Texas USA) & Bertha CASPAREY, married Mary MATTHEWSON, 49, dressmaker, Brighton England, Orillia, d/o John MATTHISON ‘sic’ (b. England) & Martha SPEED, witn: David H. CHURCH & Edith L. CHURCH both of Orillia, 28 June 1924 at Orillia

18158-24 (Simcoe Co) William McKnight JOHNSTON, 35, farmer, Stranraer Scotland, Glen Huron Nottawasaga twp, s/o James JOHNSTON (b. Scotland) & Jessie McKNIGHT, married Margaret Minerva ROBINSON, 30, household duties, Glen Huron, same, d/o John ROBINSON (b. Port Hope) & Henrietta SCOTT, witn: George ROBINSON of Glen Huron & Ella DAVIDSON of Collingwood, 25 June 1924 at Singhampton

18157-24 (Simcoe Co) Grant JOHNSTON, 25, farmer, Rama twp Ontario Co, same, s/o John JOHNSTON & Lillas MILLER, married Mary Ellen McGINNIS, 25, school teacher, Flos twp, same, d/o George McGINNIS & Margaret COTTON, witn: J. Maria WREN & Violet DUTCHER both of Midland, 9 July 1924 at Midland

18155-24 (Simcoe Co) Edgar Winfield JONES, 30, garage, Tyendinaga twp, Tweed Hastings Co, s/o George H.H. JONES (b. Canada) & Melissa EMERSON, married Maud Edga OVEREND, 21, domestic, Ontario, Orillia, d/o Joseph H. OVEREND (b. Canada) & Susanna GOSS, witn: Elsie S. OVEREND & Marjorie OVEREND both of Orillia, 1 Sept 1924 at Orillia

18156-24 (Simcoe Co) Joseph Henry JOYCE, 20, machinist, Essex England, Port Hope/Collingwood, s/o Robert JOYCE (b. England) & Eliza HALEY, married Grace Lillian YOUNG, 21, household duties, London England, Port Hope, d/o George Henry YOUNG (b. England) & Florence E. SALES, witn: Beatrice Maud YOUNG & George Henry YOUNG both of Collingwood, 6 Aug 1924 at Collingwood

 

18171-24 (Simcoe Co) Richard Coffey KEARNS, 33, merchant, Tecumseth twp, Beeton, s/o Robert KEARNS (b. Tecumseth) & Susannah KENNEY, married Pearl May Alvira STEWART, 22, house help, Tecumseth twp, Tecumseth, d/o Nathaniel STEWART (b. Tecumseth) & Maria WRIGHT, witn: W.E. KEARNS & R.E. STEWART both of BEETON, 4 June 1924 at bride's home

18166-24 (Simcoe Co) George Byron KEAST, 25, farmer, Vespra twp, Innisfil twp, s/o George KEAST (b. Simcoe Co) & Sarah HISEY, married Florence BALLARD, 23, not known, Innisfil twp, d/o Thomas BALLARD (b. England) & Emily BARFOOT, witn: Mabel KEAST & Charles PRESTON both of RR#1 Thornton, 25 Dec 1924 at Thornton

18173-24 (Simcoe Co) Herbert Ernest KEAST, 36, widower, farmer, Vespra twp, same, s/o James KEAST (b. Pickering twp) & Susannah JONES, married Mary McCUTCHEON, 20, widow, Scotland, Vespra twp, d/o Mungo BURNS (b. Scotland) & Susan McBRIDE, witn: Edward ARMSTRONG of 172 Elizabeth St [Barrie] & Harold J URRY of Maple Ave [Barrie], 29 May 1924 at Barrie

18175-24 (Simcoe Co) Joseph KELLY, 26, farmer, Adjala, same, s/o John KELLY & Elizabeth MORROW, married Mary Margaret BARRY, 20, Adjala, same, d/o Michael BARRY & Elizabeth BROWN, witn: Francis KELLY of Adjala & Alice KEOGH of Tottenham, 26 Feb 1924 at St James Church Colgan RC

18165-24 (Simcoe Co) William Arthur KELSEY, 24, railway employee, Allandale, Barrie, s/o Walter Henry James KELSEY (b. England) & Annie McFARLAND, married Florence May GLENNIE, 20, Craighurst, Barrie, d/o William GLENNIE (b. Ontario) & Minnie May CALHOUN, witn: Ivan CLAMMENS of Allandale & Vera Mary GLENNIE of Barrie, 26 Nov 1924 at Barrie

18167-24 (Simcoe Co) William KEMP Jr, 30, farmer, Village of Sundridge District of Parry Sound, Joly twp Dist of Parry Sound, s/o William KEMP (b. England) & Sarah SWITZER, married Caroline FROST, 28, teacher, Joly twp Dist of Parry Sound, same, d/o George FROST (b. Mitchell) & Jean McL HARKNESS, witn: Walter FROST of Sundridge & Christina CAMPBELL of Shanty Bay, 30 June [1924] at the Manse Oro

18169-24 (Simcoe Co) Ross KENNEDY, 19, farmer, Collingwood, same, s/o William KENNEDY (b. Ontario) & Sarah CARLTON, married Christina HARRISON, 20, clerk, Collingwood, same, d/o Joseph HARRISON (b. England) & Elizabeth SKELTON, witn: Mrs William LYONS & Russel KENNEDY both of Collingwood, 12 Aug 1924 at Collingwood

18164-24 (Simcoe Co) Alexander Joseph KENWELL, 21, farmer, Nottawasaga twp, Flos twp, s/o William WEATHERUP (sic) & Annie HISEY, married Bertha Margaret WEATHERUP, 18, Flos twp, same, d/o William Henry WEATHERUP & Margaret Frances SWANN, witn: W.B. WEATHERUP of 14 Beaconsfield Ave Toronto & Mae SWANN of Phelpston, 6 Aug 1924 at Craighurst

18174-24 (Simcoe Co) Victor Samuel KILGOUR, 28, electrician, Innisfil twp, Barrie, s/o Samuel KILGOUR (b. Thornton) & Emma THOMPSON, married Mary Constance NASH, 21, Barrie, same, d/o Thomas NASH (b. England) & Minnie HOOK, witn: Alice HAYES & Wynne L. BEVERLEY both of Barrie, 8 Mar 1924 at Barrie

18177-24 (Simcoe Co) Alexander KIPPER, 8 Mar 1897 [27], shipper, Kitchener, same, s/o Joseph KIPPER & Martha LITFIN, married Beatrice COLUMBUS, 24 Jan 1896 [28], nurse, Penetanguishene, same, d/o William COLUMBUS & Emma CAPISTRAND, witn: Kenneth DAULT of Windsor & Kathleen COLUMBUS of Penetanguishene, 9 June 1924 at Penetanguishene Catholic

18172-24 (Simcoe Co) Thomas KISSOCK, 34, caretaker, Scotland, Barrie, s/o John KISSOCK (b. Scotland) & Mary Ann LITTLE, married Eva Jane WHAN, 30, Longford, Lefroy, d/o Frank WHAN (b. Canada) & Annie REID, witn: Lilian WHAN of Lefroy & Zella C. DALE of Kitchener, 10 June 1924 at Lefroy

18168-24 (Simcoe Co) James KIVELL, 41, bridge carpenter, Village of Lynden - Wentworth Co, Barrie, s/o Samuel KIVELL (b. London Ontario) & Elizabeth MISENER, married Florence Marion HARRIS, 43, Milliner, Ramsay England, Barrie, d/o Edward L. HARRIS (b. Ramsay England) & Lena COLE, witn: Edward G. HARRIS & Wertha P. KIVELL both of Allandale, 28 June 1924 at Allandale

18170-24 (Simcoe Co) James KNIGHT, 22, shoemaker, Swindon Ontario, Orillia, s/o Thomas KNIGHT (b. England) & Mabel Christina CALLAWAY, married Alice HAWKE, 19, Orillia, same, d/o Alfred HAWKE (b. England) & Elizabeth HOGG, witn: Roy A. DAVIS & Cara HAWKE both of Orillia, 23 June 1924 at Orillia

18176-24 (Simcoe Co) Nicholas KRASENSKI, 39, widower, wheelwright, Tehrosktotu Galicia, Orillia, s/o Thomas KRANSENSKI ‘sic’ & Mary POLESKUE, married Elizabeth GARDI, 32, Hlopewka Galicia, Orillia, d/o Peter GARDI & Anne KRUSPSKI, witn: Francis BARTOSKI of Sudbury & Mrs Mary STOLEK of Port McNicol, 3 mar 1924 at Orillia Catholic

18202-24 (Simcoe Co) Fabian LACHAPELLE, 23, laborer, Victoria Harbor, Mimico, s/o Robert LACHAPELLE & Susanne BURNIE, married Marie BOYER, 19, Baxter twp, Victoria Harbor, d/o Joseph BOYER & Victoria BELHUMEUR, witn: Henry La CHAPELLE ‘sic’ of Victoria Harbor & Florence LADOUCEUR of Midland, 2 June 1924 at Victoria Harbor RC

18194-24 (Simcoe Co) George Eldon LATIMER, 31, laborer, Essa twp, same, s/o George LATIMER (b. Simcoe Co) & Elizabeth McCANN, married Carmel Lita HORAN, 22, Town of Alliston, Essa twp, d/o Michael HORAN (b. Simcoe Co) & Marguerite BAGSTER, witn: Mrs Thomas HURST (Sarah A ) of Barrie & Mrs W.J. WATT (Edith C ) of Allandale, 27 Nov 1924 at Allandale

18185-24 (Simcoe Co) John Wesley LATIMER, 24, school teacher, Eugenia Grey Co, Stroud, s/o Jonathan LATIMER (b. Eugenia) & Jane SAUNDERS, married Elizabeth May NEILLY, 26, Gilford, same, d/o William NEILLY (b. Gilford) & Mary ELLYS, witn: Louis NEILLY of Gilford & Clara FRIZZELL of Bognor, 9 July 1924 at Stroud

18197-24 (Simcoe Co) John LATONDRESS, 24, laborer, Victoria Harbor, Midland, s/o William LATONDRESS (b. Victoria Harbor) & Mary PETTICOMB, married Florence BEAUCHAMP, 17, Penetanguishene, same, d/o Wilfred BEAUCHAMP (b. Penetanguishene) & Rose POIRIER, witn: Napoleon LEFRENIER & Victoria CONDOIS both of Penetanguishene, 15 Nov 1924 at Penetanguishene RC

18193-24 (Simcoe Co) Napoleon LATONDRESS, 33, laborer, Waubaushene, Victoria Harbor, s/o Frank LATONDRESS & Celina DESEP, married Celina LeDUE (Leduc?), 21, Port Severn, Midland, d/o Joseph LeDUE & Elizabeth LeDUE, witn: Albert FOUNTAIN & Mrs Albert FOUNTAIN both of Midland, 1 Dec 1924 at Midland RC

18181-24 (Simcoe Co) Edgar Vivian LAWSON, 25, clerk, Tiny twp, Midland, s/o Matthew LAWSON (b. Canada) & Lucy PATTERSON, married Annie Lorna SPRING, 23, Tiny twp, Midland, d/o Joseph SPRING (b. Canada) & Melinda TRACE, witn: Clifford SPRING of Allenwood & Myrtle ARMSTRONG of Elmvale, 3 Sept 1924 at Wyevale

18195-24 (Simcoe Co) Lorne Matthew LAWSON, 20, harness maker, Elmvale, Creemore, s/o Matthew John LAWSON (b. Mulmur twp) & Mary Lucinda PATTERSON, married Marjorie Helen JARDINE, 18, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga twp, d/o William Offley JARDINE (b. Nottawasaga twp) & Mary Ellen AGAR, witn: Mrs W. NEWTON & D.W. NEWTON both of Creemore, 19 Nov 1924 at Collingwood

18201-24 (Simcoe Co) Richard David Griffin LAWSON, 24, laborer, Teranovia [Terra Nova] Mulmur twp, Glencairn, s/o William John LAWSON (b. Mulmur twp) & Jane BOYLE, married Pearl GRAHAM, 21, Everett Tossorontio twp, Glencairn, d/o George Graham (b. Tossorontio) & Dinah DOWLING, witn: James GRAHAM & Etta SMITH both of Everett, 1 Jan 1924 at Alliston

18204-24 (Simcoe Co) Philippe LEBLANC, 37, well digger, Lafontaine, same, s/o Israel LEBLANC & Zelia MARCHILDON, married Florestine MARCHILDON, 28, housemaid, Lafontaine, same, d/o William MARCHILDON & Marie LADOUCEUR, witn: Marcel CARRIREAU & Alexina MARCHILDON both of Lafontaine, 1 Sept 1924 at Lafontaine RC

18198-24 (Simcoe Co) Richard LEGAULT, 57, widower, laborer, Lindsay, Penetanguishene, s/o Angus LEGAULT (b. Lindsay) & Judith DUPRES, married Etudienne HOULE (nee DESLAURIERS), 59, widow, Three Rivers Quebec, d/o Alfred DESLAURIERS (b. Three Rivers Quebec) & Olivette MATON, witn: Henry HOULE & Mrs Josephine ( [nee] DION) HOULE both of Penetanguishene, 14 Nov 1924 at Penetanguishene RC

18205-24 (Simcoe Co) Antoine LEGAULT, b. 29 Apr 1900 [24], laborer, Baxter twp- Muskoka, Penetanguishene, s/o Regis LEGAULT & Ernestine BRONEAU, married Irene BEAUDOIN, 10 Dec 1904 [20], Penetanguishene, same, d/o Alexandre BEAUDOIN & Exilda THERIEN, witn: Albert LEGAULT & Alena BEAUDOIN both of Penetanguishene, 15 Sept 1924 at Penetanguishene RC

18206-24 (Simcoe Co) Sephe LETARD, 20, laborer, Byng Inlet, Midland, s/o Alfred LETARD & Annie DELORME, married Myrtle TRUDEAU, 22, Byng Inlet, Midland, d/o Narcine TRUDEAU & Bertha STEVENS, witn: George N. TRUDEAU & Lavina LETARD, 13 Oct 1924 at Midland RC

18188-24 (Simcoe Co) Oliver Rutherford LITSTER, 36, farmer, Oro twp, Orillia twp, s/o Henry G. LITSTER (b. Rugby) & Sarah BROWN, married Margaret STRACHAN, 32, Oro twp, same, d/o Robert STRACHAN (b. Toronto) & Kate BLACK, witn: Robert STRACHAN & Mrs Robert STRACHAN both of Oro Station, 25 June 1924 at Orillia

18192-24 (Simcoe Co) Creswell LITSTER, 26, laborer, Oro twp, Medonte twp, s/o Henry Grey LITSTER (b. Oro twp) & Sarah BROWN, married Vera Irene McKERROLL, 21, Medonte twp, same, d/o Donald McKERROLL (b. Medonte twp) & Lovdy HAWKINS, witn: Mabel H. BLACK of 44 Front St S. Orillia & Ellen E. McFADDEN of 78 Front St Orillia, 17 Dec 1924 at Orillia

18196-24 (Simcoe Co) Cecil Francis LITSTER, 27, trimmer, Orillia, 160 William [St] E Oshawa Ontario Co, s/o John Gray LITSTER (b. Simcoe Co) & Emily BROWN, married Mary Aleathea HARTT, 24, bank clerk, Orillia, same, d/o James I HARTT (b. Ireland) & Flora CARTER, witn: James C. HARTT & Margaret L. McGILLIVARY both of Orillia, 10 Nov 1924 at Orillia

18178-24 (Simcoe Co) Chalmers Howard LONG, 22, store manager, Collingwood, Penetanguishene, s/o Samuel LONG (b. Nottawasaga twp) & Minnie BAKER, married Mina Violet COOMBES, 21, Coldwater, Midland, d/o Edward COOMBES (b. England) & Bella JOHNSTON, witn: Jennie KINNEE & Ernest KINNEE both of Midland, 24 Sept 1924 at Tay twp

18179-24 (Simcoe Co) Cecil Alvin LOUCH, 28, barrister, Wellburn West Nissouri twp, Toronto, s/o William LOUCH (b. London England) & Matilda Josephine CURRELLEY, married Caroline Elizabeth BRENNAN, 32, accountant, Orillia, Toronto, d/o James Edgerton BRENNAN (b. Canada) & Harriet EATON, witn: Reeta BRENNAN of Melba & Wesley Brennan of Midland, 17 Sept 1924 at Orillia

18180-24 (Simcoe Co) Harold Burton Albert LOVERING, 26, storekeeper, Lovering, Coldwater, s/o John A. LOVERING (b. Lovering) & Mary MARTIN, married Marguerite Helen WILSON, 20, Coldwater, same, d/o George WILSON (b. Pefferlaw Ontario) & Margaret LAWSON, witn: Frank GILL of Coldwater & Bessie BROUILLARD of Waubaushene, 3 Sept 1924 at Orillia

18184-24 (Simcoe Co) George Leslie LOWERY, 22, carpenter, Orillia twp, Town of Orillia, s/o C. Francis LOWERY ( b. Summerville Ontario) & Rosanna POWELL, married Rachel Mary McGRAGH, 17, Town of Orillia, same, d/o Michael McGRAGH (b. Buffalo N.Y.) & Lena BLAIR, witn: William R. CLAUSE & Christina N. LOWERY both of Orillia, 18 Aug 1924 at Orillia

18182-24 (Simcoe Co) Edgar Hollis LUCK, 37, mechanic, Oro twp, Barrie, s/o Thomas Jay LUCK (b. Crownhill) & Mary Jane HILL, married Sadie Beatrice McGILL, 34, Lindsay, Barrie, d/o James McGILL (b. Lindsay) & Mary Agnes McGILL, witn: Mary CARSCADDEN & Marion CARSCADDEN both of Barrie, 23 Aug 1924 at Barrie

18187-24 (Simcoe Co) William John LUNDY, 54, widower, cabinet maker, Ontario, Newmarket York Co, s/o Alfred LUNDY (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann SCANLON, married Isabel Frances Eliza PAYNE, 46, England, Clarksburg, d/o William PAYNE (b. England) & Emily D. El-----?, witn: Mrs Emily L. PAYNE of Clarksburg & Mrs H.E. WELLWOOD of Barrie, 4 July 1924 at Barrie

 

 

 

m