Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back home  
   
search engine page

Miscellaneous Births that I have accumulated,

from Ontario Archives microfilm MS929

All surnames are capitalized.

 

On this page:

Link to other births from Ontario civil registrations

 

Births in the town of Goderich, Huron Co., 1870 to 1875

All births occurred in the year of registration unless noted.

Part 1. 1870 Registrations, reel # 2, registrations from #2420 to 2449

Frederick Matthew ADDISON, 31 March, s/o James, bailiff, & Rebecca FRANCIS

George Edward ADDISON, 31 March, s/o James, bailiff, & Rebecca FRANCIS

James BROOKS, 1 Dec, s/o James, teamster, & Mary MATHESON

Emma Alice CAMPBELL, 28 Dec 69, d/o William, nursery agent, & Emily SHAIMAN

Henry John Deacon COOKE, 18 Nov 69, s/o Henry, adjutant 33 Batt. Vol. Militia, & Louisa DEACON

Francis Brogdin CRABB, 27 Feb, s/o Christopher, merchant, & Janet NASMYTH

James DICKSON, 21 Dec 69, s/o Archibald, post master, & Elizabeth SCOTT

Mary Ellen ELWOOD, 7 April, d/o John Yates, barrister, & Marion W. WATSON

Oswald Shade GOODING, 2 Dec 69, s/o Duncan Shade, barrister, & Elizabeth Oswald WADDELL

Joseph Lynn GORDON, 8 Oct, s/o Daniel, cabinet maker, & Eliza POLLOCK

Ida Margaret GREEN, 28 Dec 69, d/o Andrew, grocer, & Mary JONES

William Torrance HAYS, 20 Oct, s/o William Torrance, attorney, & Mary Matilda GIBBONS

Florence Caroline HORTON, 10 Jan, d/o Horace, gentleman, & Hannah GIBBONS

Maud Britomart LEONARD, 1 Sept, d/o William Edward, ship owner, & Jane Estina BILLINGS

Frederick MARTIN, 4 July, s/o Henry, hotel keeper, & Malinda STAFFORD

Edward Allan MOORE, 3 Dec 69, s/o Edward Francis, book keeper, & Mary Margaret ALLEN

Alexander Lang OSLER, 4 Sept, s/o John William, barber, & Margaret INGLIS

William John PASMORE, 5 Feb, s/o John, carriage builder, & Emily HARRIS

Lucy Ortia Eliza ROBERTSON, 2 Oct, d/o Edward, sailor, & Jane McCONNELL

Gordon Willis ROBERTSON, 16 March, s/o George C., cabinet maker, & Elizabeth McCONNELL

Naomi Bertha SAVAGE, 17 Jan., d/o William Mortimer, merchant, & Fanny ROBERTS

Elsie Helen SIEVERIGHT, 5 April, d/o James, Presby. Minister, & Frances Ann PETRIE

Margaret SOUTHWAITE, 27 June, d/o William, farmer, & ??????

Clarinda Elizabeth SQUIRE, 28 may, d/o Wilmot Richard, barrister, & Mary Elizabeth BUTLER

Mary Colvin STRACHAN, 17 June, d/o Donald Colvin, merchant, & Mary Ann SHEPPHERD

Emma Louisa THORPE, 7 Feb, d/o George, engineer, & Phebe Louisa HUNT

Arthur TRAINER, 16 March, s/o Bernard, high constable, & Louisa SAUNDERS

Isabella TRAINER, 16 March, d/o Bernard, high constable, & Louisa SAUNDERS

Armit Lezars WILKINSON, 26 Aug, s/o Alexander John Armit, provincial land surveyor, & Wilhelmina Adelaide LEZARS

Charles Albert YATES, 11 Feb, s/o Stephen, grocer, & Mary McCAUSELAND

 

Part 2. 1871 Registrations, MS929, reel 6, registrations from #20516 to #20568

Charles George ATCHESON, 8 Jan 70, s/o William, saddler, & Sarah Maria SAUNDERS

Flora Agnes BARRY, 6 March 70, d/o George Johnston, cabinet maker, & Jessie BRUCE

Eliza BEDFORD, 28 Oct, d/o John, gentleman, & Jessie McLEAN

Mary Lee BLACK, 20 Aug, d/o William, sailor, & Elizabeth PAYNE

James McNaughton BRECKENRIDGE, 3 Aug, s/o James McNaughton, clerk, & Grace WILSON

Lydia Ann CALBECK, 27 Feb, d/o William Arthur, engineer, & Mary Margaret RATCLIFFE

Louisa Ann CLARK, 28 June, d/o Phineas H., clerk, & Tryphena Mary HARPER

Herbert Charles COX, 4 Sept, s/o William Thomas, printer, & Sarah Jane

Mary CRAIGIE, 23 Oct, d/o James, fisherman, & Mary

Emily Maria CURREN, 13 Nov., d/o Samuel, grocer, & Sally Ann MARTIN

James Alexander DONAGHY, 2 April, s/o William, publisher, & Maria STONE

Rachel Lavinia ELLIOTT, 30 July, d/o William, grocer, & Elizabeth Jane CLENDENING

William George EMMERTON, 18 July, s/o John, plasterer & Caroline TUTT

Alberta EVANS, 13 Oct, d/o George, gentleman, & Magdalen AMEY

Hector Charles FINLAY, 13 March, s/o James Hunter, agent at Bank of Montreal, & Clara May GROSS

Margaret Florence GILMOUR, 20 March, d/o John, sawyer, & Jane ALLEN

Alexander John GRANT, 11 March, s/o George, grocer , & Ann KNEESHAW

John Alexander GRANT, 11 March, s/o George, grocer , & Ann KNEESHAW

Ann Agnes GREEN, 27 Oct, d/o James Wilson, sailor, & Ellen SALLOWS

Richard GREEN, 2 Sep 70, s/o William Frederick, butcher, & Mary Ann THORP

Robert HAGYARD, 11 May, s/o Robert, engineer, & Catherine Ann WHITELOCK

Annie Leva HALSTEAD, 5 Sept, d/o David, laborer, & Deborah Merinda OSTRUM

Eva Jane HAZLEHURST, 8 Oct, d/o Benjamin, commission merchant, & Ann CARBERT

E. Clifford HOLCROFT, 12 Oct, s/o Edward, cooper, & Catherine REDMAN

Emma Isabella HOWELL, 19 March, d/o Harvey, gentleman, & Eliza MORRIS

Robert Landsborough HYSLOP, 10 Oct 70, s/o Robert, stone mason, & Mary ANDERSON

William John MADDEN, 10 May, s/o James, engineer, & Margaret MILLER

Matilda Charlotte MANN, 10 Jan, d/o Frederick Richard, painter, & Mary WOODSWORTH

Andre Udo Aneti MASSENA, 11 Feb, s/o Andre Udo Aneti, & Christena Letton WARD

Catherine McDONALD, 19 Feb, d/o John, laborer, & Janet McDOUGAL

William McINTOSH, 16 March, s/o William, section foreman, & Margaret HOPE

Thomas Edward MULCASTER, 11 Oct, s/o George, teamster, & Jane LEPPETT

Alice MURRAY, 9 Nov 70, d/o Andrew, gardener, & Elizabeth ALLEN

Henry Benjamin PARSONS, 17 Dec 70, s/o James Gad, sailing master, & Ann Mary CRAIG

Henry Edward POTTS, 27 Oct, s/o William Tomlin, teamster, & Mary Ann WELLS

Frederick Johnston PRESTON, 3 April, s/o James, high school master, & Eliza S. MORGAN

Alice Arabella REID, 29 Jan, d/o David, teamster, & Sarah Ann SCOTT

James Creighton ROBERTS, 7 March, s/o Robert, baggage man, & Elizabeth CREIGHTON

Emily Maud Middleton SHEPHERD, 4 July, d/o James Main?, grocer, & Esther Phoebe MIDDLETON

Edith May SIMMONS, 7 Oct, d/o Richard Jr., shoe maker, & Amelia BROWN

William John SLIGHT, 18 July, s/o William, shoe maker, & Letetia THOMPSON

James Benjamin Allen SMITH, June, s/o Abraham, tailor, & Ellen ALLEN

Robert Bennett SMITH, 23 Oct, s/o Robert Bennett, merchant, & Susan ANDREWS

William Charles STEWART, 3 Jan, s/o James, nursery agent, & Ann MATHESON

Jessie STEWART, 2 Nov, d/o John, merchant, & Louisa BRACE

William THOMPSON, 5 July 70, s/o James, teacher, & Margaret SAUNDERS

Sarah Jane VILES, 14 Feb, d/o John, carpenter, & Jane THOMAS

Charles WEATHERALD, 12 May, s/o Thomas, provincial land surveyor, & Maria SIMPSON

Loftus WELSH, 6 Jan, s/o William, house painter & Catherine LYONS

Florence Eveline WILLIAMS, 22 Jan, d/o James Hunter, hair dresser, & Rebecca GRAHAM

Charles Dickens WILLIAMS, 22 Jan, s/o James Hunter, hair dresser, & Rebecca GRAHAM

Mary Grace WILSON, 5 Dec 70, d/o Lockman Stephen, cabinet maker, & Annie

Thomas WYATT, 7 March, s/o Thomas, laborer, & Eliza SUAFFIELD

 

Part 3: Registered in 1872, reel 7, registration numbers 10542 to 10594

Emily Barnes ADDISON, 8 April, d/o James, shoe maker, & Rebecca FRANCIS

Edward James AUSTIN, 13 Nov, s/o Harry William, laborer, & Sarah FISHER

Mary Ann BELL, 15 Sept, d/o William, laborer & Jessie OURHART

Agnes Ellen BOLTON, 27 March, d/o Harry, bank messenger, & Susan MITCHELL

Edward Alfred BOOSEY, 4 April, s/o William Josiah, cooper, & Elizabeth CARNABY

Joseph BROPHY, 12 Oct, s/o John, carpenter, & Mary FIDDLER

Arthur Henry CALBECK, 20 Sept., s/o William Arthur, salt manufacturer, & Mary Margaret RATCLIFFE

Howard Anthony Poole COX, 10 Nov 71, s/o George, printer, & Elizabeth ALLEN

George Farmer CRABB, 18 Aug, s/o Christopher, merchant, & Janet M. NASMYTH

Jessie Ann CRAIGIE, 27 May, d/o Alexander, fisherman, & Betsy

Maude Beatrice Gibbs DETLOR, 3 April, d/o John Cartwright, merchant, & Carrie Permilia GIBBS

Alice Isabella DICKSON, 17 Aug, d/o Archibald, postmaster, & Elizabeth SCOTT

Catherine Mary DUNSFORD, 23 June, d/o Charles, clerk at Bank of Montreal, & blank McDERMOTT

Reuben Burton EVERY, 5 Oct 71, s/o Reuben, tailor, & Lessa ENRINGHAM

Maggie Dickson FRASER, 30 Nov 71, d/o Donald, deputy registrar, & Catherine DRYSDALE

Elizabeth Pasmore FULFORD, 29 Aug, d/o Robert, porter, & Elizabeth PASMORE

Emma Mabel GOODING, 31 Nov, d/o William, carpenter, & Emily MARLTON

Cecil Herbert Bell GORDON, 5 Jan, s/o John Bell, barrister, & blank McDONALD

Delia P. HANLY, 19 April, d/o Richard jr., salt manufacturer, & Delia PROBOSO?

Alice Maude HAYHURST, 10 Sept, d/o James Duckworth, salt manufacturer, & Minnie PLATT

Alice Caroline HEADLEY, 11 Aug, d/o William, ship carpenter, & Mary CIPHARY

Charles Reginald HILTON, 2 April, s/o George, butcher, & Susan VEDIAN

Edith Hannah HORTON, 10 May, d/o Horace, mayor, & Hannah GIBBONS

Henry HYSLOP, 20 Dec, s/o Robert, stone mason, & Mary ANDERSON

Kitty Ann JOHNSTON, 21 Dec 71, d/o Alexander, cooper, & Margaret McKENZIE

Agnes KEAG, 6 Oct., d/o Andrew, laborer, & Jane McINTYRE

Jane KEAG, 6 Oct., d/o Andrew, laborer, & Jane McINTYRE

William Alfred LAMBERT, 6 Feb, s/o George, boiler maker, & Agnes CAMERON

Fanny LAWRENCE, 29 Feb, d/o Frank F., express messenger, & Emily DARK

John LAWSON, 13 Nov, s/o David, carpenter, & Catherine McQUARRY

William Charles Crabb LEE, 3 Oct, s/o William, grain dealer, & Matilda Columbriand CRABB

William MANN, 23 Nov, s/o Frederick Richard, printer, & Mary WOODSWORTH

Josephine MARTIN, 25 May, d/o John Christopher, hotel keeper, & Elizabeth Ann GLEDHILL

Malinda Maude MARTIN, 15 Jan, d/o Ht, hotel keeper, & Malinda STAFFORD

Isabella McDONALD, 20 Jan, d/o John, laborer, & Jane SMITH

Jane McGIBNEY, 1 July, d/o George, checker at railway, & Caroline ALLEN

Mary Fraser McINTOSH, 11 Oct 71, d/o John Jr., clerk, & Agnes Honora SHANNON

Mary Ann McKAY, 10 Sept, d/o John, laborer, & Eva McLEAN

Ellen Isabella McKENZIE, 26 Oct., d/o Thomas, laborer, & Mary Jane RUSH

Jane McPHAIL, 31 Sept, d/o Malcolm, railway engineer, & Sarah GILLIS

Alexander McQUARRY, 26 Sept, s/o Malcolm, carpenter, & Caroline HALIDAY

Margaret Rutherford McVICAR, 20 May, d/o James, brick layer, & Margaret RUTHERFORD

Kate MILLER, 23 Nov, d/o Charles, carpenter, & Margaret McQUARRY

John NOBLE, 12 May, s/o Charles, cordwainer, & Mary McDOUGALL

Marion PARSONS, 22 Feb, d/o James Gad, captain, & Mary CRAIG

Mary PENNINGTON, 14 July, d/o John, engineer, & Isabella ANDREWS

Arthur Wesley ROBERTSON, 27 June, s/o George C., cabinet maker, & Elizabeth McCONNELL

Charles Allan Padfield SEAGER, 4 July, s/o Charles Jr., barrister, & Margaret Elizabeth PADFIELD

Bartholomew Joseph SEYMOUR, 17 May, s/o William, forwarder, & Helen McDOUGALL

Catherine Josephine SHANNON, 6 June, d/o William Dunn, clerk, & Ellen DUFFY

Henry William Butler SQUIRE, 3 March, s/o Wilmot Richard, barrister, & Mary Elizabeth BUTLER

Susan STRACHAN, 26 Feb., d/o David Kirk, blacksmith, & Susan ADAMS

Robert TAIT, 22 Sept, s/o James, laborer, & Jane HOURSTON

Oscar William THOMSON, 1 Oct, s/o James, town clerk, & Elizabeth COLLINS

Francis Clifton TISDALE, 7 Sept, s/o James, salt manufacturer, & Jane CLIFTON

Adelaide Laurina WATSON, 6 April, d/o Alexander, baker, & Margaret McKRISNIE

Harry Webster WHITELY, 25 June 71, s/o Robert James, carriage maker, & Sarah Margery WEBSTER

Huldah Leva WHITELY, 29 July, d/o William Thomas, merchant, & Clarissa SMITH

Oliver Cresswell WHITELY, 7 Aug, s/o Thomas, teacher, & Emily Maria MARTIN

Susanna WHITEMAN, 29 March, d/o Thomas, agent, & Jennette McDOUGALL

Stephen Enslow WILSON, 17 Nov, s/o Lockman Stephen, cabinet maker, & Annie

 

Part 4: Registered in 1873, reel 10, registration numbers 7718 to 7762

Alice Bird BATES, 31 Aug 72, d/o John Finlay, wagon maker, & Mary Rachel PARKER

Frederick Charles BLUETT, 7 Dec, s/o Frederick Louis, sailor, & Isabella HOWE

William BOLMAN, 3 June, s/o William, carpenter, & Sarah Jane PIPER

William BOOTH, 20 Aug, s/o George, merchant, & Margaret WALKER

Caroline Fredericke BRIEGEL, 21 Feb, d/o William, telegraph operator, & Mary Ann SYMOS

Susanna BUTT, 4 March, d/o George, laborer, & Leah FISHER

Clara Lucy CATTLE, 7 Jan, d/o George, druggist, & Fanny MARLTON

James Henry CRAIGIE, 7 Sept, s/o James, fisherman, & Mary

Lewis DART, 26 Sept, s/o Andrew, wagon maker, & Bethia STEWART

Emily EAGLE, 6 Feb 72, d/o Alexander, teamster, & Sarah Ann McMULLEN

Henrietta Alberta EVANS, 27 Feb, d/o George, salt manufacturer, & Magdalen ORNEY

David Rodger FLETHAM, 18 June, s/o David Rodger, carpenter, & Mary JONES

Edith Jane GILMOUR, 20 Aug, d/o John, sawyer, & Jane ALLAN

William Fraser HALIDAY, 14 June, s/o Archibald Fraser, shoe maker, & Caroline GREEN

Harry St. George LE TOUZEL, 30 May, s/o James Charles, salt manufacturer, & Ann Catherine PACKWOOD

Jacob MAINS, 22 Sept, s/o William, laborer, & Jane BORLAND

Maggie Anderson MARTIN, 22 Dec 72, d/o William Allan, saddler, & Margaret Carmichael FERGUSON

Catherine Magdalen McINTOSH, 30 Aug, d/o John, clerk, & Agnes Honora SHANNON

Ernest Egbert Holmes McKENZIE, 7 Feb, s/o Robert William, merchant, & Elizabeth HOLMES

Robert John McLEAN, Feb., s/o Robert, butcher, & Margaret ELLIOTT

Lily Elizabeth Maude McLEAN, d/o Robert, butcher, & Margaret ELLIOTT

William Albert McLEAN, 18 Aug, s/o Edward James, cattle dealer, & Betsy LITTART?

Robert Chichester McMULLEN, 8 Sept 71, s/o Charles, salt manufacturer, & Ann

William John Walter MILLER, 20 June, s/o John Robertson, school inspector, & Mary ARMOUR

Mary Ann MITCHELL, 3 June 72, d/o William, grocer, & Catherine Harriet SWANSON

Arthur Lawrence MOSS, 24 April, s/o William, shoe maker, & Jemima LAWRENCE

Henry Charles MULCASTER, 4 Aug, s/o George, teamster, & Jane LIPPET

Frances Kate NICHOLSON, 9 April 71, d/o Malcolm, dentist, & Frances Mary GOODING

Malcolm Angus NICHOLSON, 5 May, s/o Malcolm, dentist, & Frances Mary GOODING

Benjamin PARSONS, 27 Feb, s/o George H., harbour master, & Charlotte PAYNE

Florence Rebecca ROBINSON, 6 Nov, d/o William, mariner, & Elizabeth BALLINTINE

Samuel Herbert SHARMON, 8 Jan, s/o George, teacher, & Charlotte HOLMES

Albert Colborne SMITH, 9 June 72, s/o Henry Harvey, tailor, & Celestia

Eva Victoria SMITH, Aug., d/o Abram, merchant tailor, & Ellen ALLAN

Charles Edward SQUIRES, 23 June, s/o Charles Edward, barrister, & Mary Elizabeth BUTLER

Elizabeth Victoria STEWART, 20 Nov, d/o John, merchant, & Louisa BRACE

Thomas Henry STODDART, 1 Sept, s/o David Scott, cooper, & Jane ALLEN

Robert THOMPSON, 23 June, s/o Robert, blacksmith, & Elizabeth McMASTER

Elizabeth VILES, 3 Feb, d/o John, cabinet maker, & Jane THOMAS

Mary Warren WADDELL, d/o James Andrew, gentleman, & Ann Maria WARREN

Andrew Bell WADDELL, 5 Dec 71, s/o James Andrew, gentleman, & Ann Maria WARREN

Ann Amelia WAKE, 13 Aug, d/o Samuel, engineer, & Annie CORMICK

George WATSON, 15 Sept, s/o William, ship carpenter, & Jessie

Charles Wilkinson WEST, March, s/o Frederick, tavern keeper, & Lea WILKINSON

Augustine Benjamin WYATT, 27 Dec 72, s/o Thomas, laborer, & Eliza SWAFFIELD

 

Part 5: Registered in 1874, reel 16, registration numbers 9781 to 9895

Laura Louisa ACHESON, 26 Nov 73, d/o John, merchant, & Mary SNEAD

Minnie Victoria ACHESON, 27 July 73, d/o William, saddler, & Sarah Maria HARRIS

Henry Hamilton ADAMS, 12 March, s/o William, carpenter, & Elizabeth PIPER

Alice Lydia ADDISON, 2 March, d/o James, gentleman, & Rebecca FRANCIS

Alice May ANDERSON, 18 Sep 73, d/o Oliver gable, manufacturer, & Rebecca Adelia GALE

Edward Bignal ANNING, 12 Nov, s/o Frederick August, marble cutter, & Frances TEMPLETON

George Atcheson ANNIS, 9 Dec, s/o Andrew Emmerson, teacher, & Lucy Ellen TOMPKINS

Sarah Georgina ANNIS, 9 Dec, d/o Andrew Emmerson, teacher, & Lucy Ellen TOMPKINS

Edgerton Franklin ARMSTRONG, 6 Dec, s/o Edward Franklin, pump maker, & Margaret DAVIS

Albert Henry AUSTIN, 10 Oct, s/o Harry William, butcher, & Sarah FISHER

Thomas Albert BABB, 27 May, s/o William James, laborer, & Avis REED

Florence Edith BALL, 21 Jan, d/o Henry William, merchant, & Mary Jane KEATING

John BENNETT, 17 June, s/o John, teamster, & Charlotte CARMEN

Louisa Caroline BOLTON, 6 Dec, d/o Harry, bank porter, & Susan MITCHELL

James BRYCE, 1 Dec, s/o William, laborer, & Ann MATHESON

Elswood CAMPAGNE, 9 Feb, s/o Edward, jailor, & Catherine CAMERON

Margaret Gale CAMPBELL, 6 Aug, d/o Neil, clerk, & Elizabeth Ure STEWART

Emily Maria CATHCART, 30 Oct, d/o Alexander, ship carpenter, & Sarah COWHERD

Mabel Elizabeth CHAMBERS, 13 Jan, d/o Alfred, engineer, & Grace Elizabeth Violet CRAIG

Georgie CLISSOLD, 20 Sept, d/o Joseph, engineer, & Henrietta CAMPBELL

William Logan CLUCAS, 17 June, s/o Henry, painter, & Ann Amelia LOGAN

Isabella Eleanor COLLINS, 23 May, d/o John Wesley, salt manufacturer, & Isabella TICHBOURNE

Herbert George COOKE, 19 Nov 73, s/o Henry, grocer, & Louisa DEACON

Mary Ann COUTTS, 31 Aug, d/o Gordon, laborer, & Elizabeth ANDERSON

Benson Wilberforce COX, 11 April, s/o George, printer, & Elizabeth ALLEN

Janet Elizabeth CRABB, 6 Nov, d/o Christopher, merchant, & Janet NASMYTH

William Henry CURRAN, 26 Jan, s/o Samuel, cabinet maker, & Sally Ann MARTIN

Robert Scott DICKSON, 11 Nov, s/o Archibald, post master, & Elizabeth SCOTT

George DOUGLAS, 20 Dec 73, s/o Whitefield, manufacturer, & Mary Jane COX

Joseph Howard EDWARD, 11 April, s/o Joseph Bond, carpenter, & Catherine Julia ALLSWORTH

George Alfred John EDWARDS, 30 July, s/o Edwin, painter, & Sophia Fry BERRY

Nettie May ELLIOTT, 6 Nov 73, d/o William, merchant, & Elizabeth CLENDINING

Albert Herbert Walter EVANS, 30 Oct, s/o George, salt manufacturer, & Magdalena AMEY

Elizabeth Pasmore FULFORD, 15 Jan., d/o Robert, laborer, & Hannah PASMORE

Edward Fletcher GARROW, 24 May 73, s/o James Thompson, barrister, & Mary FLETCHER

Edwin GOODALL, 16 March, s/o John, gardener, & Jane McNEILY

Russell Fisher GOODING, 13 Oct 73, s/o William Fisher, contractor, & Emily MARLTON

Rachel Ellen GORDON, 29 April, d/o Robert, salt manufacturer, & Rachel ARMSTRONG

Harriet Helen GRAHAM, 27 March, d/o James, clergyman, & Emma G. JEFFERS

no name GRANGER, 19 Feb, d/o Robert, laborer, & Margaret STINSON

James A. GRANGER, 14 Dec, s/o Robert, laborer, & Margaret STINSON

Flora Gertrude GREENWOOD, 9 June, d/o William Edward, merchant, & Mary Ann BURWOOD

Francis Edward HADDEN, 24 March, s/o Archibald, carpenter, & Isabella LEACH

Margery HALCROW, 13 Oct, d/o John, laborer, & Elizabeth MANSON

William Howard HEADLEY, 9 Nov, s/o William, ship carpenter, & Mary CIPHARY

Edward HEALE, 8 Nov 73, s/o James, clerk, & Janet MORRISON

John Fees? HEALY, 2 May, s/o Thomas James McBride, teamster, & Janet FEES

Alberta May HILLIARD, 10 May, d/o William Myers, miller, & Almeda AYLSWORTH

Clara May HOOD, 14 Oct, d/o William, clerk, & Clarissa

Fred HUNT, 5 Feb., s/o George Simmonds, tailor & Anna MOORE

Isabella HYSLOP, 6 July, d/o Robert, laborer, & Mary ANDERSON

Charles Hamilton Russell JOHNSTON, 21 Oct 73, s/o Eli L., artist, & Mary Ann BATES

James JOHNSTON, 11 Jan, s/o Alexander, laborer, & Margaret McKENZIE

John Henry Allen KEAYS, 11 Feb, s/o James, farmer, & Charlotte RATCLIFFE

Annie Eva KERR, 25 April, d/o Danson, hardware merchant, & Frances Elmira HALE

Frederick Israel LADD, 4 Sep, s/o Hezekiah, laborer, & Susan

Francis Henry LAWRENCE, 23 April, s/o Frank Ferrish, express messenger, & Emily DARK

Ann Flora LAWSON, 18 Aug, d/o David, carpenter, & Catherine McQUARRY

Matilda Jenny LEE, 13 Sept, d/o William, forwarder, & Matilda Columbia CRABB

Nelson LICKFOLD, 9 June, s/o Alfred, miller, & Caroline SHIPMAN

Melinda Stafford MARTIN, 22 Aug, d/o William A., harness maker, & Margaret Carmichael FERGUSON

Arthur MARTIN, 2 June, s/o John, hotel keeper, & Alice McINTYRE

Peter McPHAIL, 19 March, s/o Malcolm, laborer, & Sarah GILLIES

Peter Frederick McPHERSON, 6 March, s/o Murdock, ship builder, & Mary Ann CUMMINGS

Annabella McPHERSON, 6 March, d/o Murdock, ship builder, & Mary Ann CUMMINGS

George McVICAR, 26 Dec 73, s/o James, stone mason, & Margaret RUTHERFORD

Snyder MILLER, 19 July, s/o Edward, laborer, & Sarah Margaret RYCKMAN

Mary Elizabeth MILLS, 30 Jan., d/o Richard, shoe maker, & Margaret HALLIDAY

John Manson MITCHELL, 24 Dec 73, so William, grocer, & Catherine Harriet SWANSON

Mary Frances MOORE, 25 Sep 73, d/o Edward Francis, merchant & Mary ALLEN

Caroline MORRIS, 24 May, d/o Frederick, laborer, & Caroline

Alice MORRIS, 10 April, d/o Kenneth, sawyer, & Mary RHYMES

John MOSIER, 27 Feb, s/o Reuben Henry, mariner, & Caroline CAMPBELL

John Wilson MURRAY, 7 Sep 73, s/o William, laborer, & Margaret WILSON

Charles Herbert PASMORE, 14 Oct, s/o John, carriage maker, & Emily HARRIS

Maud Lida PATTERSON, 23 Aug, d/o Ambrose Orlando, GTR ticket agent, & Florence STYGALL

Mary Ann POTTS, 25 Dec 73, d/o William, teamster, & Mary Ann WELLS

Joseph PRICE, 10 Sep 73, s/o James, tinsmith, & Catherine Ann BEATON

John PRIDHAM, 29 March, s/o John, cooper, & Ann PASMORE

Robert REID, 23 Dec, s/o Jamieson, plasterer, & Ruth ORR

Johanna Ross ROBERTS, 24 Feb 73, d/o John, mariner, & Johanna McKAY

Esther Isabella ROBERTS, 3 Sept, d/o John, mariner, & Johanna McKAY

Ann Maud ROBERTSON, 23 June, d/o Peter, GTR baggage man, & Ruth PAPST

John Benjamin ROBERTSON, 13 Aug, s/o William Henry Holland, clerk, & Hannah RICHARDSON

Warner Havelock ROBERTSON, 7 Jan, s/o George Connelly, cabinet maker, & Elizabeth McCONNELL

Homer Russell ROBERTSON, 16 Nov 72, s/o Edward, mariner, & Jane McCONNELL

William Henry ROBERTSON, 12 July 1873, s/o William Roderick, merchant, & Fanny Augusta SMITH

Mary Ellen ROSS, 26 Jan, d/o Paul, contractor, & Mary Ann JOHNSTON

Isabella Letitia ROTHWELL, 6 Sept, d/o Em Edward, carriage maker, & Agnes Dixon MITCHELL

Manda Elizabeth RUTHERFORD, 21 Sept, d/o John, laborer, & Clara Rachel PHELPS

Rothwell RYCKMAN, 6 June, s/o John, shoe maker, & Eleanor HUDSON

Richard Nathaniel SAUNDERS, 1 Sep 73, s/o William, fisherman, & Mary COULSON

Mary Helen Ida SEYMOUR, 2 April, d/o William, & Helen E. McDOUGALL

Fanny SMITH, 23 Oct, d/o Joseph, blacksmith, & Catherine McGUIRE

Edward Blake SMITH, 23 Jan., s/o Henry Harvey, tailor, & Celestia

Dorothy SPECHT, 9 April, d/o Frederick, weaver, & Barbara HENSS?

William STODDART, 19 Nov, s/o David Scott, cooper, & Jane ALLAN

Rose Innis STRANG, 5 Jan., d/o Hugh Innis, teacher, & Elizabeth MORRISON

Jemima Jane TAIT, 10 Sept, d/o James, laborer, & Jan HOURSTON

Selina Maria Eliza TICHBOURNE, 28 Jan, d/o Richard, hotel keeper, & Margaret ELLIOTT

Caroline Alice TREWIN, 12 Sept, d/o Thomas, tailor, & Alice Charlotte HICK

Harry Francis WEST, 24 April, s/o Frederick, hotel keeper, & Leah WILKINSON

Lewis WHITE, 10 Sept, s/o Lewis, butcher, & Margaret BURKE

Albert Louis WHITELY, 6 May, s/o Robert James, carriage maker, & Sarah Margery WEBSTER

John Baptist WHITELY, 12 Jan 73, s/o John, salt manufacturer, & Margaret STURDY

Oliver WHITEMAN, 13 Dec 73, s/o Thomas, laborer, & Janet McDOUGALL

James Daniel WILLIAMSON, 20 Oct, s/o James, machinist, & Sarah Alice BUCK

Adeline Ella WILLSON, 11 May, d/o Lockman Stephen, music dealer, & Ann WILSON

Charles Titus WILSON, 10 June 73, s/o Benjamin, sawyer, & Ann McCONNELL

Eliza WYATT, 20 March, d/o Thomas, laborer, & Eliza SWAFFIELD

Charles Huron WYNN, 3 March, s/o John, mail clerk, & Sophronia BLISS

David YULE, 2 May, s/o John, cabinet maker, & Isabella MORRIS

 

Part 6: Registered in 1875, reel 19, registration numbers 6647 to 6713

Bertha Isabella BAIN, 3 Jan, d/o John, fisherman, & Christena PATTERSON

Jemima BAKER, 10 Nov, d/o John, laborer, & Ann MATTHESON

Andrew Reginald BLACK, 21 Dec 74, s/o Robert Cowan, boiler maker, & Worthy SURERNS?

Mary Jane BOLLMAN, 17 June, d/o William, laborer, & Sarah PIPER

Mary BOWN, 31 Aug, d/o Joseph, engine driver, & Elizabeth RUTHERFORD

Charles James BROOMFIELD, 8 Jan, s/o George Frederick, fisherman, & Margaret HAY

George BROPHY, 23 Nov, s/o John, carpenter, & Mary FIDDLER

Helen Margaret BUCHANAN, 10 Oct, d/o Daniel, fisherman, & Elizabeth FOWLER

Bertha Ann CALBECK, 2 March, d/o John A., carpenter, & Martha Jane RATCLIFFE

Alfred Theodore CATTLE, 8 Feb, s/o George, druggist, & Fanny MARLTON

Mary Elizabeth CLUCAS, 30 Oct, d/o Henry, painter, & Ann Amelia LOGAN

Horace Sheldon CORNELL, 31 March, s/o Augustus, cabinet maker, & Sarah Ann HALSWEL

Elizabeth Mary Clark COSTIE, 18 May, d/o William, fisherman, & Mary CLARK

Alfred COTTLE, 17 April, s/o Richard, laborer, & Jane SHANKLIN

James Henry CRAIGIE, 10 May, s/o James, laborer, & Mary

Helen Mary CROFTS, 12 Jan, d/o Benjamin, merchant, & Martha Teele? POWELL

John Franklin DART, 17 Jan, s/o Andrew, wagon maker, & Bethia STEWART

William EDWARD, 21 April, s/o Joseph, laborer, & Margaret McMAHON

Edward Thomas FIELDS, 19 Sept, s/o Alfred, distiller, & Mary Ann LICKFOLD

Benjamin John FUTHAM, 23 May, s/o William, carpenter, & Mary JONES

Walter Russell GOODING, 14 Jan, s/o William Fisher, contractor, & Emily MARLTON

Ellen Grace GREEN, 5 Sept, d/o James, mariner, & Ellen SALLOWS

Charles Grant HALLIDAY, 29 March, s/o Archibald Fraser, shoe maker, & Caroline GREEN

Ernest Edward HORTON, 8 June, s/o Horace, gentleman/MP, & Hannah GIBBONS

Minnie Edith JOHNSON, 20 Jan, d/o William Edward, sailor, & Margaret STURDY

Margaret Jane JOHNSTON, 30 Nov, d/o Alexander, cooper, & Margaret McKENZIE

Serena LAFLER, 23 March, d/o Solomon, laborer, & Elizabeth BARNETT

George James LAMBERT, 19 Feb, s/o George, boiler maker, & Agnes CAMERON

George Walter LINDSAY, 2 April, s/o Nixon, cattle dealer, & Susan WHITYLINE

Rosetta McCALLUM, 4 July, d/o John, engineer, & Elizabeth McGRAW

Barbara McCARTHER, 15 Oct, d/o John, mariner, & Agnes LEAN

Alexander Hugh McEWEN, 1 Oct 74, s/o Peter, salt manufacturer, & Christena McKAY

Minnie Jane McEWEN, 18 Nov, d/o Joseph, carpenter, & Jane HEDGER

Emily Gertrude McINTOSH, 3 Nov, d/o John, merchant, & Agnes Honora SHANNON

Jemima Margaret McLEOD, 23 Nov 74, d/o Donald, mariner, & Jemima BROTCHIE

William Hamilton McMULLEN, 27 June 74, s/o Charles, salt manufacturer, & Ann

Archibald METLOR, 6 June, s/o Charles Sidenham, carpenter, & Margaret McQUARRY

Percy William Thomas MILLER, 25 Feb, s/o William Robertson, teacher, & Mary Helen COURTICE

Janet MILLION, 5 Dec, d/o George, carriage maker, & Rachel McDERMOTT

Agnes Christena MITCHELL, 23 March, d/o William, grain dealer, & Catherine Harriet SWANSON

John Alexander MITCHELL, 9 April, s/o James Alexander, grocer, & Catherine MANSON

William Alexander MORRIS, 10 April, s/o Alexander, farmer, & Elizabeth FISHER

Donald MURRAY, 8 Feb, s/o Angus, laborer, & Margaret GRAHAM

Charles NIEBERGALL, 12 Nov 74, s/o George, salt manufacturer, & Caroline FISHER

Carrie Eliza PARSONS, 13 Feb 74, d/o George Henry, merchant, & Charlotte PAYNE

Jessie Lavinia PENNINGTON, 11 Dec, d/o John, grocer, & Isabella ANDREWS

John PIPER, 11 Aug, s/o William, miller, & Isabella McKENZIE

Mary REED, 15 Feb, d/o Samuel, constable, & Sarah BELL

Graham Franklin ROBERTSON, 26 July, s/o Edward, mariner, & Jane McCONNELL

Stella Constance SAVAGE, 23 Dec 74, d/o William Mortimer, merchant, & Fanny Agnes ROBERTS

Ada Maitland SQUIRE, 10 May, d/o Wilmot Richard, barrister, & Mary Elizabeth BUTLER

Lavina Maud STANILAND, 2 March, d/o Henry, harness maker, & Fanny POOLE

Charles Hugh STEWART, 27 March, s/o John, farmer, & Mary Margaret

Mary Jane STEWART, 31 Oct, d/o George Forbes, merchant, & Catherine Jane CRAIG

Alberta Marion STURDY, 10 March, d/o John Leith, grocer, & Electa Marion DENNIS

Mabel Allen THOMPSON, 11 June, d/o Robert Roger, artist, & Mary Jane WILDER

James THROWER, 14 Jan, s/o William, cooper, & Elizabeth ALLEN

Edwin Thomas VILES, 8 May, s/o John, carriage maker, & Jane THOMAS

William WALTON, 22 Nov, s/o William, ship carpenter, & Janet WATSON

Henry Molesworth WEATHERALD, 14 April, s/o Thomas, civil engineer, & Maria SIMPSON

Ann Gertrude WELLS, 18 Feb, d/o Charles Alfred, laborer, & Mary Ann BIDULPH

Elizabeth Alice WILLIAMS, 29 May, d/o James H., barber, & Rebecca GRAHAM

Ruth Malvina WILLIAMS, 29 May, d/o James H., barber, & Rebecca GRAHAM

Alfred WILLIAMSON, 24 May, s/o Andrew, engineer, & Helen HARKIN

Mary Eliza WILLIS, 1 July, d/o James, gentleman, & Eliza ROBERTSON

Deborah Mayne WILSON, 21 Dec 74, d/o William Mayne, teamster, & Jane SAVAGE

Joseph WRIGHT, 9 July, s/o Joseph, laborer, & Catherine

 


Births registered in Galt, Waterloo County, Ontario, in the year 1870.

All of the following births occurred in 1870.

 

John Sudden AUSTIN, 5 June, s/o Stewart, machinist, & Margaret SUDDEN

Charles BAKER, 17 Aug, s/o Henry, weaver, & Elizabeth WHITTAKER

Pharick James Alfred BAKER, 31 Jan, s/o George Alfred, clerk, & Mary Harriet TAFFRAY

Robert BALLANTYNE, 3 July, s/o Robert, carpenter, & Mary MILLER

Ada Lillian BARBOUR, 9 Feb, d/o George, shoemaker, & Mary Ann MILES

Frances Isabella BARBOUR, 18 March, d/o John, cabinet maker, & Isabella GILHOLM

James Hall BELL, 8 July, s/o Richard, laborer, & Isabella HENDERSON

Emily Maude BOOTH, 22 July, d/o William, factory foreman, & Mary SMITH

David BOWMAN, 3 Aug, s/o Alexander, carter, & Katherine McLEOD

Lizzie BRAID, 22 April, d/o John, merchant, & Elizabeth CONNOCHIE

Elizabeth Mary BRETT, 12 April, d/o Charles, blacksmith, & Susan Jane TROWSON

Alexander BROWN, 17 April, s/o Alexander, carpenter, & Margaret NELSON

Herbert Elliott BURNETT, 24 Feb, s/o Walter S., tanner, & Nancy ELLIS

William CALLAGHAN, 22 Jan, s/o Owen, laborer, & Joanna COSTELLO

Angus CAMERON, 28 June, s/o John, machinist, & Margaret McVICAR

Janet Wishant CARTER, 4 Feb, d/o Alexander, grain merchant, & Jane C. THOMPSON

Emma Louisa CLARK, 6 May, d/o John, saloon keeper, & Phillipa OATES

Thomas Richard DANDS, 5 May, s/o George, mason & Sarah An BURGES?

John Louis DAVIDSON, 15 Aug, s/o James B., laborer, & Jan CONNON

Thomas Usher DURAND, 22 March, s/o Charles A., solicitor & Emily A. USHER

Thomas Kelly EAGAN, 16 Sept, s/o John, grinder, & Mary Ann COLLINS

Isabel Sutherland ELMSLIE, 30 Aug, d/o Alexander, book seller, & Isabella WALLACE

George FADY, 3 Jan, s/o George, weaver, & Bridget COUPMAN

Bessey FERGUSON, 21 Feb, d/o John, contractor, & Mary Elizabeth ROBINSON

John James FERGUSON, 27 March, s/o John, laborer, & Mary Ann NICKLE

George Augustus FUCHS, 25 July, s/o Charles, traveler, & Elizabeth O'CONNOR

Margaret GALLAGHER, 22 April, d/o Edward, shoe maker, & Rachel RYMAL

Jane GIBB, 7 Dec, d/o Malcolm, blacksmith, & Agnes McDOUGALL

William Augustus GRAHAM, 3 June, s/o Samuel, hostler, & Emiline Elizabeth TURMAN

William GROWL, 28 April, s/o William, shoe maker & Maria TRIM

Liddi Ann HAMILTON, 16 May, d/o Archibald, laborer, & Annie GOODALL

Martha Lane HENDERSON, 29 April, d/o William, teamster, & Ruth Ann TERRY

Eliza HENDERSON, 6 Oct, d/o James, book seller, & Annabella P. CLEUGH

William HERRIOT, 21 Feb, s/o George, tanner, & Elizabeth SKINNER

Edith HICKEY, 18 March, d/o Cornelius, carriage trimmer, & Annie JOHNSON

Agnes Fraser HINSHELWOOD, 26 Aug, d/o Robert, tanner, & Katherine BIGGAR

Hugh KAY, 28 July, s/o Hugh, painter, & Emma BURROWS

Walter KENNEDY, 15 Dec, s/o John, laborer, & Mary WILLARD

Margaret Jane KERR, 15 Sept, d/o James, laborer, & Nancy MINERS

Michael KINGFARM, 5 March, s/o Michael, laborer, & Bridget GALLAGHER

John David LANGHAM, 7 Nov, s/o Joseph, laborer, & Margaret McLELLAN

Andrew LITTLE, 27 March, d/o John, carpenter, & Mary Ann RAY

Alexander LOKER, 18 April, s/o Christof Hiram, laborer, & Elizabeth A. MUGGS

Laura Ann LOVETT, 20 Aug, d/o Frederick, laborer, & Fanny WOODS

Elizabeth LUNN, 6 Feb, d/o William, mason, & Elizabeth FRASER

William John LUNN, 12 July, s/o John, laborer, & Mary MUGGS

James Ferguson MacGREGOR, 9 April, s/o Robert, boot & shoe dealer, & Margaret NICOLSON

Henry Herbert McBROOM, 3 Nov, s/o William, merchant, & Maria CLEUGH

Jane McCREA, 18 July, d/o William James, traveler, & Jane C. STRACHAN

William McDONALD, 19 July, s/o William, marble cutter, & Isabella TURNBULL

Sarah Jane McDONALD, 19 July, d/o Ronald, tailor, & Katherine FRY

Emily McDOUGALL, 26 April, d/o Robert, carpenter, & Emily McINTOSH

Agnes McGHEE, 9 March, d/o John, laborer, & Elizabeth CHESHIRE

Jane Carrick McILWRAITH, 10 April, d/o Andrew, clerk, & Mary GOLDIE

Sarah McKENZIE, 24 Jan, d/o Donald, laborer, & Margaret GOUDY

James McLEOD, 6 Oct, s/o James, blacksmith, & Ellen MUNRO

James McTAGUE, 3 July, s/o James, tinsmith, & Eliza BARRACLOUGH

Agnes Craig McWILLIAMS, 27 April, d/o Charles, tailor, & Catherine RIDDELL

Agnes MEIKLE, 30 Sept, d/o John, harness maker, & Mary WALLACE

Charles Robert MELLISH, 30 Sept, s/o Robert, painter, & Louisa RUFF

Robert Percival MICKLEBOROUGH, 28 Oct, s/o Joseph, clerk, & Sarah WILKINSON

Mary Maria MORREY, 14 May, d/o Edward, laborer, & Charlotte DURANT

Margaret Vane NEILSON, 17 Sept, d/o James, baker & Agnes LITTLE

Jane OLIVER, 9 March, d/o Simon, chandler, & Jane INGLIS

Ellen OLIVER, 25 April, d/o Andrew, druggist, & Elizabeth BIGGAR

Susan PARKER, 30 April, d/o John, moulder, & Susan CAMERON

Oscar Sidney PICKARD, 7 March, s/o William, laborer & Ann Walker JOHNS

James Burnett PICKERING, 23 Nov, s/o William, clerk, & Margaret CROZIER

John Alexander ROBERTSON, 20 July, s/o Donald, traveler, & Sarah SCOTT

Trayton James ROBINSON, 7 April, s/o James, spinner, & Harriet CANE

Thomas William RUTHERFORD, 25 Oct, s/o Thomas, machinist & Susan Bertha LILLY

Ann SCHLEIMER, 30 July, d/o Michael John, axe maker, & Katherine HANORAN

Ellen SCOTT, 11 Dec, d/o William H., carpenter, & Susan GUNN

Melinda SCOTT, 6 Dec, d/o Alex Kirkpatrick, farmer, & Mary Jane CULLUM

Catherine Elizabeth SCOTT, 6 Oct, d/o Robert, tinsmith & Margaret WHITE

Mary Riddle SHARP, 10 June, d/o John, laborer, & Christina CONNON

Frederick Huston SHEARSON, 19 Aug, s/o William A., merchant, & Marion Wallace LOW

Samuel George SIMMS, 29 Jan, s/o William A., farmer, & Clara LAST

Robert SLATER, 10 Oct, s/o Robert P., clerk, & Mary L. LUTZ

Mary SMITH, 16 Aug, d/o Fulton, caretaker, & Elizabeth TAIT

Elizabeth Sarah SMITH, 28 Oct, d/o William, carpenter, & Emily Jane MAITLAND

James STEELE, 17 June, s/o James, farmer, & Katherine CARR

Joseph Shelley STRICKLAND, 2 Sept, s/o George Tucker, auctioneer, & Helen E. ALEXANDER

Mary Elizabeth SUDDEN, 7 Oct, d/o William, farmer, & Elizabeth

Jane SUMMERTON, 3 Nov, d/o William, laborer, & Sarah FISHER

William Baskerville THOMPSON, 24 May, s/o Robert, laborer, & Mary BASKERVILLE

Catherine TWOMEY, 12 Sept, d/o Daniel, laborer, & Mary GALLAGHER

Georgina UREN, 11 July, d/o Thomas, cabinet maker, & Christena MADDERIC

Hugh WALKER, 1 May, s/o John, laborer, & Isabella MILNER

Herbert William WARE, 24 April, s/o Thomas, plasterer, & Susan BEAR

Margaret Murdoch WATSON, 27 Jan, d/o Peter H., moulder, & Jane MURDOCH

John WEBSTER, 29 Sept, s/o Robert, mason, & Jessie SCOTT

John Thomas Samuel Harris WELLS, 29 Nov, s/o John, gardener, & Ann GOODMAN

Joseph WILKINS, 4 Jan, s/o William H., merchant & Clothier, & Mary Elizabeth ELSON

Jessie WOLFENDEN, 14 April, d/o John, spinner, & Elizabeth WHITE

Margaret Ethel YEAMAN, 5 Feb, d/o Joseph, moulder, & Isabella HALL

 


Births registered in Grey twp.,

Huron County, Ontario, in the year 1871.

Some of the births occurred before 1871, in which case this is noted.

All surnames have been capitalized.

Taken from Ontario Archives microfilm MS 929, reel 5. Registration numbers 21008 to 21074 inclusive.

 

Robert ARMSTRONG, 21 June, s/o Robert, farmer, & Mary HONSUCKER

George BARNETH, 5 March, s/o George, farmer, & Catherine DONNAREL

Grace BROADFOOT, 2 June, d/o Thomas, farmer, & Charlotte RITCHIE

Mary BROADFOOT, 2 Oct, d/o John, farmer, & Mary MITCHELL

John BROWN, 19 May, s/o George, farmer, & Mary MITCHELL

James BURGESS, 28 June, s/o Samuel, farmer, & Nicholas (sic) MURPHY

Mark CARDIFF, 18 Nov, s/o Henry, merchant, & blank CRAWFORD

Henry CLARK, 26 May, s/o George, farmer, & Agnes DUNCANSON

Henry Armstrong CROOKS, 19 Sept, s/o George, farmer, & Harriet ARMSTRONG

Margaret Ann DENMAN, 12 Feb, d/o George, farmer, & Catherine MAQUAR

Mary Louisa DENMAN, 14 May, d/o James, farmer, & Mary Ann WEEKS

Walter DOBSON, 14 Sept, s/o J. Wesley, farmer, & Amelia ROSS

Europa Lystia FORSTER, 5 May, d/o Valentine, farmer, & Mary RAYMANN

Sarah Ann FOX, 23 Sept, d/o Robert, farmer, & Ellen SCOTT

William GREENLOCK, 14 July, s/o Walter, farmer, & Jane CLARK

Clara GILL, 31 Aug, d/o Joseph, farmer, & Hannah OXTOBY

Elizabeth Ann HARBOTTLE, 1 Nov, d/o John, farmer, & Sarah CHISHOLM

Oliver HARRIS, 25 March, s/o John, farmer, & Ann MACKSWORTHY

Henry HEWITT, 1 Sept, s/o William, farmer, & Rebecca NORTH

John Henry HILLIER, 5 July, s/o J.M. & Mary HATWICK

Ann HINDS, 1 Oct, d/o Samuel, laborer, & Jane KELLY

John Stewart HODGINS, 1 Sept, s/o Joseph, farmer, & Jessie STEWART

Ann HONSUCKER, 22 Oct 1870, d/o Frederick, farmer, & Susanna CLARK

Conrad George KABEL, 20 Sept, s/o Conrad, farmer, & Elizabeth AMEAR?

Jacob KEBAL, 14 July, s/o Conrad, farmer, & Frederica MARING

Albert Edmond KIRKPATRICK, 17? Oct, s/o Edward, farmer, & Mary GRAHAM

no name KYLE, 27 Feb, c/o William, farmer, & Mary BOYD

Frederick John LAIRD, 1 May, s/o James, farmer, & Rachel SPENCE

Caroline Rozetta LAKE, 6 Aug, d/o William, farmer, & Elizabeth CUDMORE

Catherine LOWE, 5 May, d/o John, farmer, & Elizabeth JOHNSTON

George Henry MAKINS, 14 April, s/o Henry, farmer, & Sarah

Robert McFADYEAN, 3 Sept, s/o Thomas, farmer, & Janet LAMBIE

Daniel McINTOSH, 13 Feb, s/o John, farmer, & Catherine PEDDIE

Ann McKAY, 7 April, d/o Alexander, farmer, & Mary CHRYSTAL

Archibald McLEAN, 4 June, s/o Archibald, blacksmith, & Jessie McEACHERN

Janet McNAIR, 23 Dec 1870, d/o Duncan, farmer, & Jane BURNS

Martin McNAIR, 29 Oct, s/o James, farmer, & Sarah MARTIN

Sarah Margaret McNEIL, 9 Oct, d/o Hugh, farmer, & Sarah LOVE

Lillie MOORE, 26 March, d/o Robert, farmer, & Margaret MOORE

Adelaide MUIR, 23 June, d/o Andrew, druggist, & Phoebe RICHARDS

Janet MURCHIE, 15 Oct, d/o Charles, farmer, & Marion HAMILTON

John OLIVER, 3 Nov, s/o Francis, farmer, & Jane TRYSEN?

Alitia POLLARD, 20 Dec 1870, d/o William, farmer, & Mary MOODIE

no name REET, 30 June, c/o Batra, laborer, & Effa SHAFFER

Helen RICHARDSON, 25 July, d/o Walter, farmer, & Mary McFADYEAN

Alfred SANDERS, 22 Aug, s/o Thomas, farmer, & Isabella CLARK

William SCHNACK, 13 Jan, s/o Charles, tailor, & Catherine ROWE

Walter SHARP, 13 Oct, s/o Andrew, farmer, & Mary ELLIOT

Adrid SHIEL, Sept 19, d/o John M, farmer, & Mary HUMBLE

George SHIELS, 18 Oct, s/o George, farmer, & Susannah WHITELY

Janet SINCLAIR, 29 April, d/o John, farmer, & Catherine CAMERON

Olivia Jane SMALDON, 19 Aug, d/o John, farmer, & Susan WOODS

Moses SMITH, 8 Oct, s/o John, farmer, & Ruth DOBSON

Alexander Wright SMITH, 28 Oct, s/o Walter, wagon maker, & Margaret WILLSON

Rebecca SPENCE, 2 June, d/o William, potter, & Martha E. TOMPKINS

James Albert STEVENS, 30 March, s/o William, farmer, & Angelina MOSES

William Henry STORY, 8 April, s/o Andrew, farmer, & Luerina BENNET

Elizabeth STRACHAN, 14 May, d/o John, farmer, & Ann McLEAN

Charlotte Ann TAYLOR, 1 Oct, d/o James, farmer, & Mary McLEOD

Margaret TAYLOR, 15 Oct 1870, d/o Duncan, farmer, & Margaret WILLSON

Thomas TURNBULL, 13 March, s/o Andrew, farmer, & Jane Oliver SMITH

William Henry WAKEFORD, 30 April, s/o Elijah, miller, & Winifred HARMON

Ann Etta WARD, 7 July, d/o Bishop, laborer, & Ellen SMITH

John James WILLIAMSON, 31 July, s/o George, farmer, & Amelia IRELAND

John William WOODS, 3 March, s/o Henry, farmer, & Ann SCOTT

Emma WRIGHT, 26 May, d/o Charles, farmer, & Elizabeth DISHMAN

Alice YEO, 8 June, d/o George, farmer, & Charlotte ALFIELD

Elizabeth Ann YOUNG, 11 March, d/o James, blacksmith, & Alice Jane STACEY