Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1900 page (see that page for notes)


Bruce Co., 1900, part 2

to part 1

003514/00 (Bruce Co) James ALEXANDER, 36, farmer, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., s/o William ALEXANDER & Rebecca WATSON, married Martha A. THOMPSON, 36, Greenock Twp., Greenock Twp., d/o William THOMPSON & Ann McKINNON, witn: Hugo MacLELLAN of Regina N.W.T. & Elva MAXWELL of Kinloss Ont., 28 March 1900, Kinloss

003494/00 (Bruce Co) Joseph BELMORE, 34, farmer, Ont., Pike Bay, s/o Joseph BELMORE & Mary M. ABBOTT, married Annie GOTT, 24, Ont., Pike Bay, d/o John BELMORE & Mary A. TELFORD, witn: Dossie BELMORE & John GOTT both of Pike Bay, 31 October 1900, Pike Bay

003522/00 (Bruce Co) William George BUTCHART, 24, laborer, Bruce Co., Alpena Mich. U.S.A., s/o David BUTCHART & Jane McIRGAN? (McTegan?), married Annie WEAVER, 20, Bruce Co., Cargill Ont., d/o Thomas C. WEAVER & Lara ELVES, witn: John S. ELVES & Emma M. ELVES both of Paisley, 21 November 1900, Cargill

003517/00 (Bruce Co) William J. CHESNEY, 24, mechanic, Brant Twp., Walkerton, s/o Robert CHESNEY & Susan SMITH, married Mary FREDERICK, 19, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., d/o John FREDERICK & Mary RUMICH, witn: John FREDERICK of Chepstow & Mary KROPP of Formosa, 19 May 1900, Chepstow

003510/00 (Bruce Co) Thomas Albert COLE, 35, hostler, Ont., Paisley, s/o William COLE & Phoebe SHERWOOD, married Rebecca WATSON, 28, Ontario, Cargill, d/o Joseph WATSON & Sarah PORTER, witn: Bella JOHNSTON & Bessie JOHNSTON both of Paisley, 14 November 1900, Paisley

003493/00 (Bruce Co) Seymour C. COOPER, 26, conveyance, England, Lions Head, s/o Seymour Mason COOPER & Caroline E. STOW, married Araminta I. MARTINDALE, 25, domestic, Ont., Lions Head, d/o Abram MARTINDALE & Frances CULP, witn: John INGLE & Jean MARTINDALE both of Lions Head, 17 October 1900, Lions Head

003473/00 (Bruce Co) William John CRAWFORD, 28, painter, Sydenham Twp., Holland Twp. Grey Co., s/o Jas. CRAWFORD & Elizabeth TAYLOR, married Catherine PRIEBE, 29, Waterloo Twp., Sullivan Twp., d/o Chris PRIEBE & Carrie YERKA, witn: William STRUCK & Fannie McBAIN both of Desboro, 23 January 1900, Chesley

 

003511/00 (Bruce Co) William GLENN, 22, mechanic, Ontario, Mount Forest, s/o William GLENN & Susannah GLENN, married Patience McNAUGHTON, 19, Chesley, Chesley, d/o Kenneth McNAUGHTON & Sarah CURTISS, witn: George CHRISTIE & Georgina McNAUGHTON both of Chesley, 15 November 1900, Chesley

003509/00 (Bruce Co) William Addison GRAHAM, 23, farmer, Ont., Alliston, s/o John GRAHAM & Margaret MORPHEY, married Maggie Shaw PATERSON, 27, Elderslie, Elderslie, d/o John PATERSON & Jean RATTRAY, witn: Alex PATERSON & Tina RATTRAY both of Elderslie, 3 October 1900, Elderslie

 

003523/00 (Bruce Co) Daniel Weir GREGG, 27, farmer, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., s/o Daniel Weir GREGG & Annie SCOTT, married Margaret CARGILL, 23, Nassagawaya Twp., Brant Twp., d/o Alexander CARGILL & Jessie STEWARD, witn: Henry SCOTT & Verta R. CARGILL both of Greenock Twp., 26 December 1900, Pinkerton

003506/00 (Bruce Co) George Abner HARRISON, 28, section man, Sullivan, Chesley, s/o Evans HARRISON & blank, married Effie McDOUGALL, 29, Elderslie, Elderslie, d/o Malcolm McDOUGALL & blank, witn: Joseph E. HARRISON of Paisley & Lucy McDOUGALL of Gillies Hill, 22 August 1900, Elderslie

003491/00 (Bruce Co) Robert J. HAYES, 27, farmer, Ont., Cape Chin, s/o Wilson HAYES & Margaret TYNDALL, married Isabella M. WEST, 22, domestic, Ont., Cape Chin, d/o Samuel WEST & Mary SANDER, witn: William HAYES of Cape Chin & Harriett TYNDALL of Lindsay, 26 September 1900

003490/00 (Bruce Co) Thomas R. MALCOLM, 31, farmer, Ont., Eastnor, s/o Hamilton MALCOLM & Elizabeth WARD, married Emily WARD, 17, Ont., Eastnor, d/o John WARD & Janet FRAME, witn: Hamilton MALCOLM & Sarah MALCOLM both of Eastnor, 27 September 1900, Lions Head

 

003520/00 (Bruce Co) Archibald McINTYRE, 31, farmer, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o Angus McINTYRE & Jane McGILLIVARY, married Mary Ellen DANIEL, 25, farmer's daughter, Greenock Twp., Greenock Twp., d/o James DANIEL & Margaret KERR, witn: Colin McINTYRE of Bruce Twp. & Sarah DANIEL of Greenock Twp., 10 October 1900, Daniel residence of Greenock Twp.

003505/00 (Bruce Co) Daniel Alex McINTYRE, 31, farmer, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie, s/o John C. McINTYRE & Janet McINTOSH, married, Wilhelmina McBEATH, 29, Elderslie, Elderslie, d/o Andrew McBEATH & Margaret McDONALD, witn: John McINTYRE & Margaret C. McBEATH both of Elderslie, 5 July 1900, Elderslie

003507/00 (Bruce Co) Neil McMILLAN, 41, carpenter, Canada, Chesley, s/o Neil McMILLAN & Margaret BLUE, married Jennie E. McINTYRE, 31, Canada, Elderslie, d/o John McINTYRE & Margaret ANDERSON, witn: Neil McKILLOP & Clara McINTYRE both of ELDERSLIE, 3 October 1900, Elderslie

003513/00 (Bruce Co) John McNABB, 34, farmer, widower, Derby, Derby, s/o William McNABB & Margaret HOWARD, married Emma ACTON, 24, Brant, Greenock, d/o Arthur ACTON & Jane McNABB, witn: Edward HOWARD of Derby & Elizabeth Ann ACTON of Elderslie, 3 January 1900, 14 Conc. Greenock

003495/00 (Bruce Co) Murdoch MORRISON, 28, laborer, Ont., Eastnor, s/o Murdoch MORRISON & Mary McDONALD, married Kate MURRAY, 21, domestic, Ont., Eastnor, d/o Angus MURRAY & Margaret GRAHAM, witn: Mary A. MURRAY & John A MARTIN both of Swan Lake, 7 October 1900, Swan Lake

 

003492/00 (Bruce Co) Thomas PETTIGREW, 35, widower, carpenter, Ireland, Eastnor, s/o John PETTIGREW & Dorothea, married Margaret Ann PEER, 29, domestic, Quebec, Eastnor, d/o James PEER & Elizabeth SHOULDICE, witn: Herbert PETTIGREW of Lions Head & Eliza PEER of Spry, 26 September 1900, Lions Head

003488/00 (Bruce Co) Yarley PETTMAN, 24, steward, London Ont., British Columbia, s/o William PETTMAN & W. BULL, married Mary BROOKS, 24, dressmaker, Ont., Lions Head, d/o George BROOKS & Margaret BARRIE, witn: John PETTMAN of Wiarton & Rachel BROOKS of Lions Head, 16 August 1900, Lions Head

003518/00 (Bruce Co) Edgar J. PICKARD, 29, mill owner, Glamis Village, Glamis Village, s/o Thomas PICKARD & Frances CUNNINGHAM, married Maria McFARLANE, 25, Greenock Twp., Greenock Twp., d/o Neil McFARLANE & Fanny PICKARD, witn: J.E. HARRISON of Paisley & Fanny PICKARD of Glamis, 20 September 1900, Greenock Twp.

003496/00 (Bruce Co) William PRESCOTT, 24, laborer, Ont., Eastnor, s/o Robert PRESCOTT & Isabella ANDERSON, married Emily Jane TROUT, 26, Ont., Eastnor, d/o Henry TROUT & Mary SPRAGGE , witn: C.A. McINTOSH of Dornoch Ont. & Agnes ??HOW of Barrow Bay Ont., 26 December 1900, Barrow Bay

003474/00 (Bruce Co) George Snider PRICE, 22, stage proprietor, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o George PRICE & Celestine HORTON, married Jennie DOBBIN, 23, Dobbington, Chesley, d/o William DOBBIN & Sarah BINGHAM, witn: George ELLIOTT & Ruth DOBBIN both of Chesley, 24 January 1900, Chesley

003489/00 (Bruce Co) Isaac PYKE, 35, lumberman, Ont., Lions Head, s/o Jonathan PYKE & Mary ROGERS, married Rachel BROOKS, 21, domestic, Ont., Lions Head, d/o George BROOKS & Margaret BARRIE, witn: John N. EBY of Derby & Maggie E. PYKE of Brant Twp., 26 September 1900, Lions Head

003516/00 (Bruce Co) Joseph SHENKEL, 28, farmer, Germany, Greenock, s/o John SHENKEL & Mary MILLER, married Mary KUNKEL, 22, Formosa Ont., Greenock, d/o Joseph KUNKEL & Anna VOGT, witn: Henry KUNKEL of Greenock & Mary KRAEMER of Mildmay, 8 May 1900, Chepstow

003515/00 (Bruce Co) Andrew SYMON, 30, laborer, Scotland, Riversdale, s/o Charles SYMON & Mary Ann GRANT, married Flora Belle McDONALD, 20, Greenock Twp., Riversdale, d/o Dougald McDONALD & Mary McDONALD, witn: D.D. McDONALD of Wiarton & Maria M. SYMON of Riversdale, 11 April 1900, bride's home Greenock

003475/00 (Bruce Co) Malcolm TAYLOR, 26, mason & bricklayer, Bruce Co., Chesley, s/o Neil TAYLOR & Agnes McCONACHY, married Annie KELSO, 22, Chesley, Chesley, d/o illegitimate, witn: Ruth DOBBIN & Smedly BENEDICT & Celia KELSO both of Chesley, 11 April 1900, Chesley

003508/00 (Bruce Co) James Albert VANCISE, 23, farmer, Manitoulin Ont., Barrie Island, s/o William VANCISE & Annie WEIR, married Catherine Jane ALLEN, 25, Elderslie, Elderslie, d/o James ALLEN & Catherine ROBERTSON, witn: Robert ALLEN of Chesley & Effie MORLEY of Harriston, 26 September 1900, Elderslie

003476/00 (Bruce Co) George H. WATT, 24, civil service, Ingersoll, Ottawa, s/o Jas. WATT & Elizabeth BENT, married Mary TAYLOR, 25, teacher, Bentinck Twp., Chesley, d/o David TAYLOR & Elizabeth COPLAND, witn: John WATT of Walkerton & Lizzie TAYLOR of Chesley, 16 April 1900, Chesley

003477/00 (Bruce Co) Thomas Henry WETLAUFFER, 23, chair maker, Walkerton, Chesley, s/o Henry WETLAUFFER & Rosanvia HEISERMAN, married Celia WOLFE, 19, blank, Chesley, d/o Adam WOLFE & Josephine ROATH, witn: Robert FERGUSON & Mrs. R. FERGUSON both of Chesley, 8 May 1900, Chesley

003521/00 (Bruce Co) Angus WILSON, 24, farmer, Bruce Co., Bruce Co., s/o John WILSON & Mary Ann SMITH, married Nellie NORTON, 24, Paisley, Paisley, d/o James NORTON & Eliza JARVIS, witn: David WILSON of Bruce Twp. & Alice HAY of Greenock Twp., 17 October 1900, Greenock Twp.

003519/00 (Bruce Co) Henry Alfred WINKLERS (Winklen?), 26, coachman, London England, Cargill, s/o William WINKLERS & Mary Ann WELLS, married Amelia Janet LOUGHLEEN, 24, Nassagaweya, Cargill, d/o John LOUGHLEEN & Bolena BRENAIR, witn: Charles H. LOUGHLEEN & Edna PEARSON both of Cargill, 4 October 1900, Cargill

003512/00 (Bruce Co) Robert Cowan WOLFE, 36, farmer, Ontario, Arran Twp., s/o John WOLFE & Elizabeth COWAN, married Sarah Elizabeth PEACOCK, 28, Ontario, Elderslie Twp., d/o Samuel PEACOCK & Catherine STEWART, witn: Robert CLARKE & Minnie PEACOCK both of Elderslie, 26 December 1900, Elderslie

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc