Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1903 page (see that page for notes)


Bruce Co., 1903

 

4718-04 Henry ADOLPH, 25, farmer, Ontario, Elderslie, s/o Henry ADOLPH & Madelana KRAUTZER, married Isabella ADDISON, 23, Ontario, Elderslie, d/o Nickerman ADDISON & Isabella IZARD, witn: Almont ADOLPH of Vesta & Edith FISHER of Chesley, 30 Sept 1903 at Elderslie (also 4728-04)  004769-03 (Bruce) Thomas David AGNEW, 23, laborer, Culross, Kinloss, s/o Thomas AGNEW & Flora McDIARMID, to Kate Maria WISMER ( WINNIE?), 19, Huron, Lucknow, d/o John WISMER & Mary Ann BURNS?, wit: Alex. McCARREL & Annie WISMIE both of Lucknow, 16 December 1903, Lucknow

004852/03 Thomas AITKEN, 24, farmer, Culross, Culross, s/o John AITKEN & Ellen SMITH, married Isabella C. DARLING, 24, Carrick, Walkerton, d/o Thomas DARLING & Eliza COUTTS, witn: John DARLING of Walkerton & Maggie AITKEN of Teeswater, 4 March 1903 at Walkerton

4497-03 (Bruce Co): John AKINUSA, 24, farmer, Ontario, Cape Crocker, s/o David AKINUSA & Elizabeth ELLIOTT, married Annie SOLOMON, 24, Ontario, Saugeen Reserve, d/o Thomas SOLOMON & Catherine SHIELDS, witn: Elliott & Flossie RITCHIE of Saugeen Ind. Res., 11 Sept 1903 at Saugeen Indian Reserve

004853/03 Joseph ANDERSON, 23, machinist, Canada, Cargill, s/o William ANDERSON & Sophia FRUCK, married Margaret SLATER, 19, Canada, Cargill, d/o Peter SLATER & Annie M. GORMAN, witn: William & Anna TRUMBLE (Trumball?) of Cargill, 28 Feb 1903 at Walkerton

004776/03 (Bruce Co) Louis ANDERSON, 22, yeoman, Canada, Cargill , s/o William ANDERSON & Sophia TRUCK, married Elizabeth SALTER, 18, Canada, Cargill, d/o Peter SLATER & Anna JORMAN (Gorman?), witn: A.J. BAILEY & E.D. TRIMBLE both of Greenock Twp Bruce Co, 12 August 1903, Paisley
#004708-03 (Bruce Co.) Frederick William ANDERSON, 32, b. Guelph, of Winnipeg Man., Clergyman, s/o James ANDERSON & Margaret SMART, married Mary Alberta MURRAY, 24, b. Kincardine, of same, d/o John E. MURRAY & Mary KEARN, witnesses: S.F. MARTIN of Chatham & Margaret ANDERSON of Chicago Ill., on 25 August 1903 at Kincardine #004706-03 (Bruce Co.) John Charles ANDERSON, 25, b. Kincardine, of same, Butcher, s/o James ANDERSON & Amelia IRWIN(?), married Maggie Jane MACKLUN, 26, b. Listowel, of Kincardine, d/o John MACKLUN & Elizabeth KETTLEWELL, witnesses: Mabel Ethel MERRETT(?) & Sophia C. SMITH, both of Kincardine, on 19 August 1903 at Kincardine
004484-04 (Bruce Co) William A. ARBUCKLE, 22, farmer, Ontario, Saugeen, s/o James ARBUCKLE & Mary COSGROVE, married Annie M. HODGINS, 21, Ontario, Amabel, d/o J.J. HODGINS & Elizabeth THORNTIRE?, witn: John James HODGINS & George E. HODGINS both of Amabel, 14 January 1903, Amabel #004686-03 (Bruce Co.) John Ford ARCHER, 28, b. Clinton, of Paisley, Carpenter, s/o Samuel ARCHER & Mary FORD, married Katie Effie McLEOD, 26, b. Ripley, of same, Dressmaker, d/o Donald McLEOD & Annie MATHESON, witnesses: Donald A. McLEOD of Detroit Mich. & Jessie McPHAIL of Inverhuron, on 1 July 1903 at Ripley

004854/03 William Henry ARNOLD, 20, farmer, Canada, Greenock Twp., s/o William ARNOLD & Maria SNELLGROVE, married Sarah REDFORD, 19, Canada, Bentinck Twp., d/o Thomas REDFORD & Phoebe WHITE, witn: Alice ARNOLD of Greenock & Charles WEBSTER of Cargill, 24 Feb 1903 at Walkerton

004128-02 - Thomas Wilson BAIRD, 39, miller, Ashfield, Beechville, s/o James BAIRD & Martha WILSON, to Janet McNaughton ARCHIBALD, 38, Puslinch, Ashfield, d/o John ARCHIBALD & Mary McNAUGHTON, wit: Andrew McPHERSON of Kinloss & Lizzie BAIRD of Toronto, 1 January 1903, Lucknow
004742-03 (Bruce) James BAKER, 21, farmer, Ashfield, same, s/o James BAKER & Zilla BAXTER, to Rebecca Margaret BUCHANAN, 21, Kinloss, Wawanosh, d/o Malcolm BUCHANAN & Margaret McCOLL, wit: Manson James REID & Mrs. M. J. REID both of Ashfield, 22 April 1903, Kinloss 004531/03 (Bruce Co) Edward BAKER, 28, farmer, Canada, Bentinck, s/o Mathew BAKER & Anne BAKER, married Maggie OBENHACK, 23, Canada, Bentinck ,d/o John OBENHACK & Mary OBENHACK, witn: Edward & Maggie BAKER of Bentinck, 21 Feb 1903 at Brant twp
004743-03 (Bruce) George Earnest BANNERMAN, 28, farmer, King twp. York Co., Culross, s/o Alexander BANNERMAN & Elizabeth Ann HOFFMAN, to Daisy Adelaide Victoria THOMPSON, 20, Kinloss, same, d/o Henry THOMPSON & Mary J. MURPHY, wit: Herbert A. THOMPSON of Kinloss & Hattie TURNER of Culross, 22 April 1903, Kinloss

004840/03 Francis BEINGESSNER, 26, farmer, Riversdale, Riversdale, s/o Lawrence BEINGESSNER & Francis STEPHEN, married Mary VALAD, 20, Riversdale, Riversdale, d/o Peter VELAD (sic) & Sarah RUSHER, witn: Joseph BEINGESSNER & Sarah J. VALAD, both of Riversdale, 8 June 1903 at Teeswater

#004592-03 (Bruce Co): Valentine BERBERICK, 24, farmer, New Germany, Carrick, s/o Anthony BERBERICK & Mary WEILER, married Mary Ann REINHART, 20, Carrick, same, d/o George REINHART & Emma BAUER, witn: Gregory BERBERICK & Matilda REINHART, both of Carrick, 13 Oct 1903 at Carrick (Rom Cath) #004596-03 (Bruce Co): Joseph BERGMANN, 59, widower, farmer, Germany, Carrick, s/o John BERGMANN & Mary Ann AHLMANN, married Elizabeth KOCHENSTADT, 42, Germany, Carrick, d/o Lorenz KOCHENSTADT & Mary BRANDT, witn: George J. & Mary SCHNEIDER of Carrick, 26 Nov 1903 at Carrick (Rom Cath)
#004667-03 (Bruce Co.) Donald William BLUE, 29, b. Huron Twp, of same, Farmer, s/o Donald BLUE & Mary HUMPHREYS, married Maggie WILKIE, 25, b. Huron Twp, of same, d/o James WILKIE & Elizabeth DRINKWATER, witnesses: James BLUE & Mary BLUE, both of Huron Twp, on 7 January 1903 at Huron Twp 4650-04 Frank BODIE, 24, farmer, Ontario Co, Culross, s/o George BODIE & Harriet VETRIEL?, married Joanna LINTS, 21, Minto, Carrick, d/o John LINTS & Sarah J. MARKS, witn: John LINTS of Carrick & Agnes McJENNETT of Minto, 30 Dec 1903 at Carrick

004838/03 Benjamin BONDEY, 26, farmer, Amherstburg, Amherstburg, s/o Edward BONDY (sic) & Susan LANGLOIS, married Christina McDONALD, 25, Culross, Culross, d/o Allen McDONALD & Marjorie CROWE, witn: H.W. BONDE (sic) of Colchester & Catherine McDONALD of Teeswater, 28 June 1903 at Teeswater

004849/03 Alexander BOWES, 27, farmer, Uxbridge, Kincardine Twp., s/o Edward BOWES & Janet REED, married E. Martha EVANS, 33, Brant Twp., Tiverton, d/o Samuel EVANS & Elizabeth LEGGETT, witn: illegible E. EVANS of Winnipeg & Ida M. COOK of Berlin, 13 Jan 1903 at Tiverton

#004732-03 (Bruce Co): Joshua Albert BRADLEY, 24, farmer, Kincardine twp., same, s/o Joseph BRADLEY & Agnes WILLIAMSON, married Margaret SCOTT, 30, domestic, Huron twp., same, d/o William SCOTT & Margaret WALL, witn: Robert SCOTT & Mrs. Elizabeth McFADYEN, both of Kincardine twp., 5 Oct 1903 at North Line, Kincardine #004703-03 (Bruce Co.) William John BRAIN, 32, b. Halton Co., of Toronto, Clergyman, s/o Theodore BRAIN & Susan J. COWAN, married Helen Estelle WALKER, 38, b. Kincardine, of same, d/o Robert T. WALKER & Martha MILLS, witnesses: Alex. B. HIGGINSIN of Waterdown & Maud MILLS of Kincardine, on 20 June 1903 at Kincardine
004530/03 (Bruce Co) Walker Franklin BRIGGS, 21, G.T.R. Agent, Tara, Elmwood, s/o George BRIGGS & Margaret WALKER, married Emma GEISEL, 21, Bentinck Twp, Elmwood, d/o Henry GEISEL & Catherine BRINGEL (Breugel?), witn: Thomas HENDERSON of Berlin & Hattie GEISEL of Elmwood, 8 April 1903 at Brant twp 4498-03 (Bruce Co): Joshua BRINKMAN, 26, merchant, Ontario, Wiarton, s/o John BRINKMAN & Mary Ann FALLIS, married Ella Louisa WIDOW, 24, USA, Wiarton, d/o Harry WIDOW & Christena WILFAUNG, witn: J.H. BRINKMAN of Smiths Falls & H. BUTTONHAM of Wiarton, 16 Sept 1903 at Amabel
4503-03 (Bruce Co): William A. BRINKMAN, 24, laborer, Ontario, Derby, s/o James BRINKMAN & Mary Jane COBAIN, married Mary BUCKLAND, 25, Ontario, Amabel, d/o Richard A. BUCKLAND & Sarah Ann ADAMS, witn: Robert CANDLE (or Caudle) & Maud BUCKLAND, both of Amabel, 4 Nov 1903 at Amabel #004799-03 (Bruce Co): David BRITTAIN, 29, motor man, Scarboro, Toronto, s/o James H. & Rachel, married Johanna C. KRANTH (or Krauth), Germany, Saugeen twp., d/o Gottleib & Susanna, witn: Frieda KRANTH & Kate SHERON?, both of Saugeen twp., 13 May 1903 at Saugeen twp (Mennonite)
  004809-03 (Bruce Co) Thomas BROWN, 29, butcher, Southampton, Southampton, s/o Samuel BROWN & Mary Ann FOSTER, married Mary F. NELSON, 29, spinster, Scotland, Southampton, d/o Andrew FLEMMING & Agnes TAYLOR, witn: A. F. BOWMAN & Mrs. A. F. BOWMAN both of Southampton, 7 April 1903, Southampton
#004701-03 (Bruce Co): William BROWNING, 27, farmer, Kincardine, Kincardine twp., s/o Richard BROWNING & Betsy MUNRO, married Jean CARROLL, 23, Ripley, Kincardine twp., d/o James CARROLL & Catherine McCALLUM, witn: Alberta MURRAY & Maggie BARKER, both of Kincardine, 16 June 1903 at Kincardine #004798-03 (Bruce Co): James BRUNTON, 43, farmer, Scotland, Saugeen twp, s/o James BRUNTON & Isabella TAIT, married Janet MITCHELL, 34, Saugeen twp., same, d/o John MITCHELL & Janet FORRESTER, witn: James MITCHELL & Annie CUMMING, both of Saugeen twp., 25 March 1903 at lot 20 (or 26), con 1 of Saugeen twp
#004720-03 (Bruce Co): George Wesley BUSHEL, 31, farmer, Kinloss, Kincardine, s/o Thomas BUSHEL & Eliza MORRISON, married Eliza Edith YOUNG, 22, Wingham, Kinloss, d/o John YOUNG & Annie RYAN, witn: Thomas & Rose Ellen BUSHEL, both of Kincardine, 24 March 1903 at Bervie #004795-03 (Bruce Co): Neil CAIRNS, 33, farmer, Bruce Co., Cottonwood NWT, s/o Thomas CAIRNS & Isabella McINTYRE, married Nellie GOWANLOCK, 24, Saugeen twp., same, d/o Walter GOWANLOCK & Mary ROZAN (or Royan), witn: Lizzie GOWANLOCK of Saugeen twp & Thomas H. ROOKE of Cottonwood, 14 Jan 1903 at lot 21?, con 9 of Saugeen twp

004836/03 Thomas Albert CALLAHOUN, 45, widower, door maker, Vaughan, Turnberry Twp., s/o J. CALLAHOUN & Elizabeth SILLICK, married Sarah Ann IRVINE, 45, Weston, Turnberry Twp., d/o James IRVINE & Annie WILL, witn: Sylvia TOSSER? of Toronto & Mrs. J. E. ERB of Teeswater, 24 June 1903 at Teeswater

004856/03 Ewen William CAMERON, 32, druggist, Canada, Hamilton Ont., s/o Ewen CAMERON & Sarah E. ARMITAGE, married Gertrude HIGINBOTHAM, 28, Canada, Walkerton Ont., d/o William HIGINBOTHAM & Olivia T. MATCHETT, witn: William HIGINBOTHAM (Higginbotham?) of Walkerton & Grace CAMERON of Brantford, 17 Feb 1903 at Walkerton

#004691-03 (Bruce Co.) John CAMPBELL, 23, b. Huron Twp, of same, Farmer, s/o Daniel CAMPBELL & Agnes RAY, married Anna L. MAHOOD, 20, b. Durham Co, of Huron Twp, d/o John H. MAHOOD & Lucinda BROWN, witnesses: John JARDINE & Mary BLAIR, both of Huron Twp, on 21 October 1903 at Huron Twp 4496-03 (Bruce Co): James Ernest CAMPBELL, 34, merchant, Renfrew Ont., Amabel, s/o Thomas S. CAMPBELL & Matilda F. WRIGHT, married Mary CAMERON, 23, Bruce Ont., Amabel, d/o Donald CAMERON & Janet McLEOD, witn: Victor CAMPBELL & Sadie FOREST, both of Hepworth, 14 Sept 1903 at Hepworth
004524/03 (Bruce Co) Colin CAMPBELL, 29, farmer, Arran, Arran, s/o Alexander CAMPBELL & Ann McDOUGALL, married Alice Maud CRAIG, 23, farmer's daughter, Arran, Arran, d/o James CRAIG & Margaret COLEMAN, witn: B.E. KELLY & Mrs. B.E. KELLY both of Chatham, 28 October 1903, Arran  004483-03 (Bruce Co) William CARSON, 36, farmer, Ontario, Amabel, s/o William CARSON & Margaret MILLER, married Mary McDOUGALD, 29, Ontario, Amabel, d/o Arch McDONGALD & Catherine EBERT, witn: Norman McDONGALD & Nancy McDONGALD both of Amabel, 14 January 1903, Amabel

004845/03 John CASSIDY, 27, farmers, Riversdale, Riversdale, s/o William CASSIDY & Bridget DOYLE, married Ida HUFFMAN, 18, Riversdale, Riversdale, d/o Joseph HUFFMAN & Mary FORSYTH, witn: Jerome CASSIDY of Muskoka & Nellie CASSIDY of Riversdale, 5 Aug 1903 at Teeswater

4834-04 Thomas CERSON, 67, widower, farmer, Huntley twp., Kinloss, s/o Richard CERSON & Elizabeth HODGIN, married Mary McMANUS, 63, widow, Ireland, Lucknow, d/o Samuel McLELLAND & Margaret BEATTY, witn: Neil R. & Mrs. Neil McCORVIE of Lucknow, 25 Dec 1903 at Lucknow

004790/03 Herbert CHAPPEL, 23, farmer, Lincolnshire Eng., Saugeen, s/o David CHAPPEL & Naomi LEVERTON, married Hannah HENDRY, 25, Saugeen, Saugeen, d/o Alex HENDRY & Sarah WRIGHT, witn: Mrs. J. A. McLACHLAN & Jesse GEORGE, both of Port Elgin, 12 Aug 1903 at Port Elgin

004932-03 (Bruce Co) Adam CHYONO (s/b Chegahno), 24, farmer & May fisherman, Port Elgin Cape Croker Reserve, same, s/o Jacob CHEYONO & Rachel SKY, married Emily PAUL, 20, Cape Croker Indian Reserve, same, d/o Noah PAUL & Emily, witn: Jacob CHYONO & Mrs. J. CHYONO both of Port Elgin, 20 December 1903, Cape Croker
#004712-03 (Bruce Co.) John Thomas CLARK, 25, b. Hastings Co, of Toronto, Medical doctor, s/o Thomas CLARK & Eliza BENNETT, married Jessie Jameson MALCOLM, 25, b. Kincardine, of same, d/o Andrew MALCOLM & Ann ROBERTSON, witnesses: J.H. McCONNELL, M.D. of Toronto & Emma MILLS of Kincardine, on 9 September 1903 at Kincardine 4697-04 George Percy COLLINS, 24, butcher, 12th con of Huron, Ripley, s/o William COLLINS & Ann Jane McAULEY, married Ethel GILMOUR, 19, of Culross twp., d/o John GILMOUR & Margaret HALDENBY, witn: William D. COX of 4th con of Kinloss & Maud GILMOUR of Durham Rd - Kinloss, 23 Dec 1903 at res of A. E. HALDENBY, Culross twp
#004800-04 (Bruce Co.) Wellington Guest COLLINS, 23, b. Kincardine Twp, of same, Farmer, s/o Thomas COLLINS & Ann GUEST, married Alice Louisa SHEWFELT, 24, b. Kincardine Twp, of same, d/o Leonard SHEWFELT & Isabella GILROY, witnesses: Willie BENNETT & Bertha AVERY, both of Kincardine Twp, on 30 December 1903 at Kincardine Twp #004733-03 (Bruce Co): Foster COLLINS, 24, farmer, Kincardine twp., same, s/o Thomas COLLINS & Ann GUEST, married May BENNET, 22, Kincardine twp., same, d/o John BENNET & Frances JARREL, witn: Wellington S. COLLINS & Lizzie JARREL, both of Kincardine twp., 1 July 1903 at bride's res, Kincardine twp
#004721-03 (Bruce Co): Hobert Legear COLLINS, 24, doctor, Kincardine twp., Kincardine, s/o David COLLINS & Lizzie LEGEAR, married Abby Alberta HODGINS, 23, Kinloss, Kincardine, d/o John HODGINS & Hannah HARRISON, witn: George TUCKEY & Jessie R.C. VANCE, both of Bervie, 2 June 1903 at Bervie 4833-04 Edward John COLLINS, 33, clerk, Lucan, same, s/o Henry COLLINS & Sarah WATTS, married Mary Elizabeth THOMPSON, 25, Dungannon, Lucknow, d/o Adam THOMPSON & Ellen REID, witn: Edgar David SCOTT of Mt. Forest & illegible Robina THOMPSON of Lucknow, 25 Dec 1903 at Lucknow
004767-03 (Bruce) Samuel CONFRAM, 28, farmer, Kinloss, Bruce Co., s/o Richard CONFRAM & Ann PHILLIPS, to ? Margaret WEBSTER, 23, Ashfield, same, d/o Daniel WEBSTER & Elizabeth SAMPLE, wit: Wilbert WEBSTER of Lucknow & Barbara Ann CULBERT of Dungannon, 23 September 1903, Lucknow   
#004694-03 (Bruce Co): David Albert COX, 23, GTR brakeman, Moorefield Ont., Palmerston, s/o D. COX & Mary MILNES, married Jennie SHELTON, 23, Kincardine, same, d/o Richard SHELTON & Jenette McINTYRE, witn: D.W. COX of Palmerston & Mae SHELTON of Kincardine, 28 Jan 1903 at Kincardine

004834/03 Edward Henry CROSS, 28, mail clerk, London, Vancouver B.C., s/o T.H. CROSS & Lecretia MAYO, married Annie STUTT, 24, Culross, Teeswater, d/o A. STUTT & Mary BROWN, witn: William THORNTON & Edna STUTT, both of Teeswater, 11 Feb 1903 at Teeswater

004855/03 Herbert H. COURTNEY, 30, electrician, Kent, Kentbridge., s/o Jacob COURTNEY & Mary FORBES, married Mary Esther WALFORD, 25, Waterloo, Galt Co., d/o Elias WALFORD & Janet McKEAN, witn: C. & Jessie PATRICK of Walkerton, 1 June 1903 at Walkerton

4727-04 William J. CROWE, 36, drover, Ontario, Tara, s/o Henry CROWE & Margaret J., married Mary A. KING, 21, Ontario, Elderslie, d/o George KING & Isabella MORAN, witn: Hannah M. CROWE of Paisley & Murdock McKAY of Owen Sound, 7 Oct. 1903 at Elderslie
4505-03 (Bruce Co): John W. CRUIKSHANKS, 29, farmer, Ontario, Amabel, s/o Isaac CRUIKSHANKS & Ellen STINSON, married Mary WARNER, 18, England, Amabel, d/o "can not find out", witn: James & Ella McCULLOCH of Amabel, 4 Nov 1903 at Amabel #004673-03 (Bruce Co.) Robert Wellington DAGG, 38, b. Rudolph Twp, of Kincardine, Laborer, s/o Richard DAGG & Eliza CULBERT, married Annie McLEOD, 34, b. Ripley, of same, d/o Donald & Katherine McLEOD, witnesses: William HALL of Kincardine & Annie McLEOD of Ripley, on 23 February 1903 at Ripley
 

004830/03 Arthur DALGARNO, 27, farmer, Arran Twp., Derby Twp. Gray Co., s/o Alex W. DALGARNO & Elizabeth McDONALD, married Agnes Smeaton DOUGLASS, 27, Edinburgh Scotland, Tara Ont., d/o John DOUGLASS & Mary McDONALD, witn: Robert SMEATON of Allenford & Maud DALGARNO of Derby twp., 9 Dec 1903 at Tara

#004709-03 (Bruce Co.) William DANIEL, 79, b. Tyracombe England, of Kincardine, Widower, Farmer, s/o William DANIEL & Elizabeth READ, married Silas WALLACE, 72, b. Chatauguay, of Aurora, Widow, d/o Benjamin DARLING & Eleanor WETHERWAX, witnesses: Jessie PERRY of Cleveland Ohio & Gertrude PERRY of Kincardine, on 25 August 1903 at Kincardine 004749-03 (Bruce) Charles DAVIS, 26, farmer, Osgoode Station, Merrickville, s/o Nathan DAVIS & Dianna EASTMAN, to Martha McCLENAGHAN, 24, Whitechurch, same, d/o George McCLENAGHAN & Susannah MARSHELL?, wit: James McCLENAGHAN & Sarah McKAY both of Whitechurch, 9 December 1903, Whitechurch
004532/03 (Bruce Co) John DICKSON, 25, farmer, Canada, Brant, s/o Samuel DICKSON & Catherine MEYER, married Mary Ann ETSELL, 21, Canada, Brant, d/o Henry ETSELL & Sarah KILLINGTON, witn: Joseph DICKSON & Jemima ETSELL of Brant, 13 April 1903 at Brant twp  004804-03 (Bruce Co) James DOBSON, 31, farmer, Twp Bruce, Twp Bruce, s/o Mathew DOBSON & Elizabeth VENNARD, married Eliza Ann PHILIPS, 24, Twp Saugeen, Twp Saugeen, d/o Samuel PHILIPS & Ann THOMSON, witn: William S. SCOTT of Bruce & May LEEDER of Saugeen, 25 December 1903, Lot 8 Con 6 Saugeen (LDS)

004857/03 Alex DONAGH, 50, widower, farmer, Canada, Brandon Man., s/o Andrew DONAGH & Margaret TEE, married Elizabeth Ann HALLIDAY, Canada, Walkerton, d/o Thomas HALLIDAY & Margaret JACKSON, witn: Sarah & Allie HALLIDAY of Walkerton, 18 March 1903 at res of Bride’s mother, Walkerton

004770/03 (Bruce Co) David EASON, 50, laborer, Canada, Paisley, s/o Alexander EASON & Jane GILLESPIE, married Margaret Ann PORTER, 40, Canada, Paisley, d/o Thomas PORTER & Elizabeth PORTER, witn: Peter PORTER of Elderslie Twp Bruce Co & E.M. STANFFE of Paisley Bruce Co, 21 January 1903, Paisley
#004699-03 (Bruce Co): Robert James ELLIOTT, 28, mining amalgamater, Kincardine, Michipicotin Ont., s/o George ELLIOTT & Martha McLENNAN, married Mary Ann Maud SCOTT, 25, Kincardine, Kincardine twp, d/o Henry SCOTT & Jane JOHNSTON, witn: James & Frances SCOTT of Kincardine twp., 3 June 1903 at Kincardine #004704-03 (Bruce Co.) William ESKRICK, 24, b. Greenock Twp, of Kincardine Twp, Farmer, s/o Henry ESKRICK & Margaret WILSON, married Jannet PARKER, 17, b. Manitoba, of Kincardine Twp, d/o George & Letitia PARKER, witnesses: A. CAMPBELL of Kincardine & Alvina STRACHAN of Paisley, on 3 July 1903 at Kincardine
004540/03 (Bruce Co) Charles EVERHARDT, 21, fisherman, Collingwood, blank, s/o John EVERHARDT & Jemima EVERHARDT, married Minnie McCONNELL, 19, Osprey, blank, d/o Thomas McCONNELL & Eliza Ann MILLER, witn: Emma DIRSTINE & Effie G. ECKER both of Elmwood, 23 December 1903, Brant Twp. #004689-03 (Bruce Co.) Henry Albert FARRELL, 27, b. Huron Twp, of Con 12 Huron Twp, Farmer, s/o Robert FARRELL & Susanna Ann ?OWES, married Melissa G. MILLS, 24, b. Huron Twp, of Con 12 Huron Twp, d/o William MILLS & Sarah HAMILTON, witnesses: Egerton R. FARRELL & Marjory MILLS, both of Huron Twp, on 16 September 1903 at Huron Twp
#004594-03 (Bruce Co): John FATH, 27, furniture packer, Wellesley twp., Hanover, s/o John FATH & Sophia DINGER, married Magaretta GIRODAT, 27, Carrick, same, d/o Peter GIRODAT & Mary GEHL, witn: Joseph SCHMIDT & Peter GIRODAT, both of Carrick, 17 Nov 1903 at Carrick (Rom Cath) 004744-03 (Bruce) Hugh Alexander FINDLATER (Linklater?), 23, livery keeper, Lucknow, same, s/o James FINDLATER & Eliza McDONALD, to Mary Caroline LOCKMAN, 27, Seaforth, Lucknow, d/o John LOCKMAN & Caroline LAURANCE, wit: William G. FINDLATER & Kate LOCKMAN both of Lucknow, 10 June 1903, Kinloss
004766-03 (Bruce) Francis P. FLYNN, 36, Machinist, Flint Mich., same, s/o Thomas FLYNN & Sarah FOLER, to Ida E. GRAHAM, 30, Lucknow, same, d/o Robert GRAHAM & Anne BOWLE, wit: David GRAHAM & May GRAHAM both of Lucknow, 16 September 1903, Lucknow #004515-03 (Bruce Co): Peter FOLSTER, 28, farmer, Orkney Isles Scotland, Arran, s/o Andrew FOLSTER & Mary SALISTON, married Margaret Elizabeth STODDARD, 38, Simcoe Co., Arran, d/o Andrew STODDARD & Jane Eliza LOWREY, witn: James FOLSTER of Arran & Margaret Stoddard CAMPBELL of Owen Sound, 11 Feb 1903 at Arran
4501-03 (Bruce Co): John H. FOREMAN, 28, laborer, Ontario, Peel, s/o John FOREMAN & Sarah SPEIRS, married Hannah M. BURT, 24, Ontario, Amabel, d/o Charles BURT & Esther PARKER, witn: Adam FOREMAN & Sarah BURT, both of Amabel, 21 Oct 1903 at Amabel 004489-03 (Bruce Co) Albert FOREMAN, 38, labourer, widower, Ontario, Keppel, Henry FOREMAN & Mary ROPER?, married Annie KENNEWELL, 29, Ontario, Keppel, d/o Henry KENNEWELL & Catherine SCHAFER, witn: George KENNEWELL & Annie KENNEWELL both of Shallow Lake, 27 May 1903, Hepworth

004788/03 Albert T. FOWLER, 29, hotel clerk, Seaforth, Owen Sound, s/o James FOWLER & Mary STEVENS, married Elizabeth HARMAN, 23, Port Elgin, Owen Sound, d/o John HARMAN & Matilda GARROW, witn: Jean MAHAFFEY of Port Elgin & Jessie ROBERTSON of Toronto, 10 July 1903 at Port Elgin

 
004541/03 (Bruce Co) George W. FRANCIS, 24, farmer, Canada, Brant Twp, s/o Robert FRANCIS & Rebecca Metcalf, married Edna J. SMITH, 18, Canada, Brant Twp, d/o Robert SMITH & Rebecca TRUSSUR?, witn: Robert SMITH & Etta SMITH both of Brant, 31 December 1903, Brant Twp. 004762-03 (Bruce) George Ross FRASER, 21, clerk, Kincardine, same, s/o R. M. FRASER & Mary Ann ROSS, to Bertha GRUNDY, 20, Lucknow, same, d/o Frederick GRUNDY & Anna WHEELER, wit: Albert B. NIALL (Neall?) of Atlanta Ga. & M. C. JOHNSON of Lucknow, 15 July 1903, Lucknow
 004542/03 (Bruce Co) Sylvester H. FRETZ, 33, minister, Ontario, Dornoch?, s/o Samuel J. FRETZ & Margaret HOUSER, married Lydia EBY, 22, Ontario, Elmwood, d/o Cornelius EBY & Elizabeth ALGUER, witn: Samuel KLAHR of Hanover & Phebe EBY of Elmwood, 24 December 1903, Brant Twp. 4499-03 (Bruce Co): Angus F. GEORGE, 28, Ontario, Port Elgin, s/o James GEORGE & Barbara FALCONER, married Carrie E. ANDERSON, 27, Ontario, Amabel, d/o Peter ANDERSON & Martha WILLARD, witn: Ethel M. BROWN of Wiarton, Sept 1903 at Amabel

004821/03 Robert GILLIES, 27, merchant, Spry, Spry Tobermory, s/o Donald GILLIES & Kate STEWART, married Jennie CURRIE, 26, Ripley, Tobermory, d/o Hector CURRIE & Sarah McKROSKIE, witn: Donald GILLIES & Maggie CURRIE, both of Tobermory, 15 Sept 1903 at Tobermory

004746-04 (Bruce) William Austin GORDON, 28, printer, Port Dover, same, s/o Peter GORDON & Elizabeth O. RAGG, to Mary Elizabeth GRAHAM, 27, Huron Tp., same, d/o Francis GRAHAM & Elizabeth C. YOUNG, wit: Secord GRAHAM & Clara GRAHAM both of Huron tp., 25 December 1903, Huron
#004511-03 (Bruce Co): Jason GRAHAM, 24, rancher, Caledon, Saskatchewan NWT, s/o John GRAHAM & Frances St.JOHN, married Martha J. WARMINGTON, 23, Amabel, Inverary, d/o Richard WARMINGTON, farmer, & Martha LOUGHEED, witn: Thomas & Frances GRAHAM of Owen Sound, 31 Dec 1902 at Inverary, Arran twp 004129-02 - George GRAHAM, 40, Drover, Ashfield, same, widower, s/o Thomas GRAHAM & Jane KILPATRICK, to Martha PROCTOR, 50, Kinloss, Lucknow, widow, d/o William SHELTON & Mary CHAPMAN, wit: A. ROSS & J. ELLIOT both of Lucknow, 14 January 1903, Lucknow
004772/03 (Bruce Co) Rye GRAHAM, 29, carpenter, Canada, Walkerton, s/o Thomas GRAHAM & Sarah Jane KENNEDY, married Sarah Ann WATSON, 21, Canada, Walkerton, d/o George WATSON & Hannah Iben? GRANGER, witn: Caroline STAFFORD & Hattie Holmes STAFFORD both of Paisley, 20 February 1903, Paisley 004750-03 (Bruce) James H. GREIG, 27, Erector, Ireland, Brantford, s/o David GREIG & Ann McCALL, to Agnes DAWSON, 28, Kinloss, Brantford, d/o John DAWSON & Francis HAMILTON, wit: James E. O’DOUD of Brantford & John CRAIG of Whitechurch, 23 December 1903, Whitechurch 
#004707-03 (Bruce Co.) William GRIFFITH, 24, b. Kincardine, of same, Farmer, s/o Andrew GRIFFITH & Mary Ann BEATTIE, married Georgie Elizabeth THOMPSON, 21, b. Kincardine, of same, d/o George THOMPSON & Catherine KEYES, witnesses: C.J. CLEMENTS & ??? THOMPSON, both of Kincardine, on 19 August 1903 at Kincardine

004858/03 Ed. J. GUINN, 27, produce merchant, Canada, Port Arthur, s/o James GUINN & Elizabeth SARGENT, married Sarah J. McLEOD, 24, Canada, Walkerton, d/o John SARGENT & Catherine McLACHLIN, witn: W.N. McLACHLIN & Beth M. PRICE, both of Walkerton, 21 Jan 1903 at Walkerton

#004584-03 (Bruce Co): Jacob GUITTARD, 40 (or 48), farmer, Normanby, Swan River Man., s/o Jacob GUITTARD & Catherine PALM, married Theresa KRAEMER, 25, Greenock twp., Carrick, d/o John KRAEMER & Margaret ERIGLART?, witn: John A. REISTZ & Kate GUITTARD, both of Carrick, 17 Aug 1903 at Carrick (Rom Cath) 004802-03 (Bruce Co) Charles C. GUYER (Goyer?), 24, Shingle sawyer, Twp Saugeen, Twp Saugeen, s/o George GUYER & Lucy HOIT, Priscilla Ann PARFETT, 18, Twp Saugeen, Twp Saugeen, d/o Edward PARFETT & Harriet PHILIPS, witn: Hannah SURLER & Charles PHILIPS both of Saugeen, 30 September 1903, Saint Church Saugeen (LDS)
004529/03 (Bruce Co) William HALL, 27, fireman, England, Durham Co, s/o Isaac HALL & Julia R. WATKINSON, married Clara Emma TRAYNOR, blank, Canada, Brant, d/o Thomas TRAYNOR & Mary J. JASPER, witn: Clara BRYAN of Stratford & Kate TRAYNOR of Brant, 11 March 1903 at Brant twp 004533/03 (Bruce Co) Albert G. HAMPSON, 27, machinist, Brant, Walkerton, s/o Joseph HAMPSON & Margaret HAMPSON, married Elizabeth Ann NEILLY, 24, Brant, Brant, d/o John NEILLY & Mary NEILLY, witn: W. J. McNALLY & Mary LAMONT, both of Brant, 10 June 1903 at Brant twp
  #004722-03 (Bruce Co): Robert W. HEDLEY, 24, farmer, Greenock, same, s/o John HEDLEY & Ann JOHNSON, married Martha GIBSON, 24, Kincardine twp., Kincardine, d/o George GIBSON & Eliza illegible, witn: James STRINGER & Jennie HEDLEY, both of Kincardine twp., 21 Jan 1903 at St. Mathews Church, Kingarf

004824/03 Edwin HENDERSON, 30, farmer, Arran Twp., same, s/o Robert HENDERSON & Mary Ann BRINKMAN, married Mary CAMPBELL, 33, Elderslie Twp., Tara, d/o Archie CAMPBELL & Margaret BLUE, witn: Charles E. START & Zenas WILLIAMSON, both of Tara, 14 Jan 1903 at Tara

004793/03 Herbert HENRY, 22, laborer, Desboro, Tara, s/o William HENRY & Benedrah HENRY, married Elizabeth CLOSE, 22, Derby, Tara, d/o John CLOSE & Sarah Mary BROWN, witn: Jean MAHAFFEY of Port Elgin & Mrs. E.A. ROBERTSON of Toronto, 27 Oct 1903 at Port Elgin

004859/03 Albert HERZOG, 24, mechanic, Centre Line Michigan, Detroit, s/o August HERZOG & Mary WESSEL, married Matilda LAMBURTUS, 22, Brant Twp., Walkerton, d/o Joseph LAMBURTUS & Catherine WAGNER, witn: Joseph HERZOG of Detroit & Mary LAMBURTUS of Walkerton, 7 Jan 1903 at Walkerton

004837/03 George Cameron HEUST, 25, machinist, Teeswater, Stratford, s/o Samuel HEUST & Grace KITSON, married Evaline Maud BRADLEY, 23, Teeswater, Teeswater, d/o Robert BRADLEY & Emma FISHER, witn: Robert & Emma BRADLEY of Teeswater, 24 June 1903 at Teeswater

004745-03 (Bruce) Alexander HOGELAND, 38, farmer, Kincardine, same, s/o John HOGELAND & Nancy LILLY, to Emma Sarah ROBINSON, 33, Ens--? Tp., Kinloss, d/o William ROBINSON & Matilda TYNDALL, wit: William J. ROBINSON of Man. & Maggie JOHNSON of Kincardine, 4 February 1903, Kinloss #004588-03 (Bruce Co): Wilhelm HOSFELD, 25, farmer, Carrick, same, s/o Conrad HOSFELD & Maria C. MILLER, married Susannah REHKOPF, 29, Normanby, same, d/o William REHKOPF & Sophia C. NICOLAI, witn: Henry HOSFELD of Carrick & Philip REHKOPF of Normanby, 15 Sept 1903 at Carrick (Lutheran)
#004589-03 (Bruce Co): Simon HUBER, 24, farmer, Carrick, same, s/o Jacob HUBER & Catherine FORTNEY, married Mary DITNER, 19, St. Agatha – Waterloo Co., Carrick, d/o Joseph DITNER & Mary SCHNEIDER, witn: Ignatius HUBER & Mary FORTNEY, both of Carrick, 6 Oct 1903 at Carrick (Rom Cath) 004811-03 (Bruce Co) John HUFF, 25, farmer, Stratford, French Bay, s/o John W. DUFF (as spelt) & Jane E. COULTER, married Maggie ARD, 18, Normanby, French Bay, d/o Edward J. ARD & Ellen M. BALL, witn: Mr. M.D. McGINNIS? & S. SHARPE both of Southampton, 27 May 1903, Southampton
 004754-03 (Bruce) Thomas INGLES, 26, farmer, Canada, West Wawanosh, s/o John INGLES & Agnes McLAREN, to Fannie McKENZIE, 22, Canada, Kinloss, d/o Alexander & Elizabeth McKENZIE, wit: not legible, 2 September 1903, Kinloss #004735-03 (Bruce Co): David IRVINE, 25, farmer, Blanchard twp., Kincardine twp., s/o Robert IRVINE & Elizabeth McCULLOUGH, married Stella Angeline WORTHY, 28, Kincardine twp., same, d/o William WORTHY & Jane MILLS, witn: William IRVINE & Bella WORTHY, both of Kincardine twp., 11 Nov 1903 at South Line, Kincardine twp

004828/03 George JACKSON, 26, laborer, Arran Twp., Chesley Ont., s/o James JACKSON & Jane CASSIDY, married Verna Lola GRAY, (age not given), Arran Twp., Arran Twp. Bruce Co., d/o Charles GRAY & Elizabeth WHITE, witn: Mrs. Rev. D. A. McLEAN & Sarah Jane KNOX, both of Tara, 9 July 1903 at Tara

004833/03 James Albert JACKSON, 28, painter, Arran Twp., Tara Ont., s/o James JACKSON & Jane CAISBEY, married Sarah C. McARTHUR, 20, Sullivan Twp. Gray Co., Tara Ont., d/o Dugald McARTHUR & Hanna MALE, witn: W.L. YARCK & Isabella McARTHUR, both of Tara, 23 Dec 1903 at Tara

  4495-03 (Bruce Co): Robert JOHNSON, 35, farmer, Ontario, Huron Ont., s/o Robert JOHNSON & Catherine FITZELL?, married Margaret CAMERON, 32, Ontario, Kincardine, d/o John CAMERON & Annie McKENZIE, witn: James McKENZIE of Southampton & Nettie MOWAT of Allenford, 12 Aug 1903 at Allenford
004535/03 (Bruce Co) John JOICE, 21, mason, Brampton, Toronto, s/o Thomas JOICE & Esther JOICE, married Tillie HELBERG, 22, Brant, Brant, d/o John HELBERG & Mary HELBERG, witn: Henry HELBERG & Mary HELBERG both of Brant Twp, 26 August 1903, Brant Twp. 004806-03 (Bruce Co) James Walter JONES, 23, farmer, Arkwright, Bruce Twp, s/o Elijah JONES & Mary McFALL, married Rhoda HILKER, 22, Port Elgin, Port Elgin, d/o John HILKER & Christina DONALD, witn: H.M. HILKER of Southampton & Christian DONALD of Bruce Twp., 4 February 1903, Southampton

004861/03 Walter KAAKE, 26, farmer, Kinloss, Kinloss, s/o John KAAKE & Elizabeth COLE, married Eva RUSSILL (Russell?), 20, Greenock, Greenock, d/o Robert RUSSILL & Ellen WESTON, witn: Sam LINDSAY of Armow & Francis McDERMID of Bervie, 20 May 1903 at Walkerton

004486-03 (Bruce Co) Elias KABASHKING, 20, farmer, Ontario, Saugeen Indian Reserve, s/o John KABASHKING & Julia THOMPSON, married Christina PATONOQUOD, 15, Ontario, Saugeen Indian Reserve, d/o John PATONOQUOD & Julia Ann NEWASH, witn: John KABASHKING & Mary PATONOQUOD both of Indian Reserve, 15 March 1903, Indian Reserve

004860/03 Frank KAMRATH, 30, farmer, Germany, Carrick Twp., s/o Wilhelm KAMRATH & Alberta WELLING, married Lena EHMKE, 22, Carrick Twp., Brant Twp., d/o Karl EHMKE & Fredericka SIERKE, witn: Martha BEDEL (Ridel?) of Carrick & Lizzie EHMKE of Brant twp., 23 June 1903 at Walkerton

004526/03 (Bruce Co) Lorrie KARSTEDT, 27, hardware merchant, Bruce Co, Moorefield, s/o August KARSTEDT & Mary DUNHOUSEN, married Nancy STEUERNEAL?, 22, farmer's daughter, Amabel, Arran, d/o Conrad STEURNAEL? & Magdalena EBY, witn: Alvin STEUERNATH? of Arran & Lydia SHALER of Bruce Twp, 25 November 1903, Arran
#004693-03 (Bruce Co): Hugh KENNEDY, 69, widower, farmer, Tyree Scotland, Kincardine, s/o Alex KENNEDY & Belle McKINNON, married Margaret McIVER, 67, widow, Serois Scotland, Kincardine, d/o John McDONALD & Effie GRAHAM, witn: Neil N. KENNEDY of Tiverton & Charlotte CAMPBELL of Kincardine, 14 Jan 1903 at Kincardine #004593-03 (Bruce Co): Alexander KIESWATER, 26, carpenter, St. Agatha, Berlin, s/o Joseph KIESWATER & Margaret STRAUS, married Anna GRUT (or Grist), 21, Normanby, same, d/o John GRUT & Mary SCHWARTZBECK, witn: William & Veronica SPIELMACHER of Carrick, 20 Oct 1903 at Carrick (Rom Cath)

004822/03 William KILBRAITH, 24, laborer, Hepworth, Tobermory, s/o Reuben KILBRAITH & Mary Ann SALSBURY, married Harriet McLEAN, 16, domestic, Holland, Tobermory, d/o Robert McLEAN & Ellen BROWN, witn: Lytle SPEARS & Sarah Ann McLEAN, both of Tobermory, 21 Oct 1903 at Tobermory

 #004517-03 (Bruce Co): Thomas Andrew KING, 22, farmer, Elderslie twp., same, s/o George & Isabella, married Mary Ann FAULKNER, 22, Arran, same, d/o William FAULKNER, farmer, & Sarah LANGSTAFF, witn: William Leslie FAULKNER of Arran & Minnie KING of Elderslie, 18 March 1903 at Arran
004775/03 (Bruce Co) Solomon Gehman KINSEY, 49, widower, architect, Canada, Port Elgin, s/o Dilman S. KINSEY & Elizabeth GEHMAN, married Margaret AMOS, 38, widow, Canada, Mount Forest, d/o James McMEAKEN & Elizabeth McCLINTON, witn: John McLINTON & Margaret McLINTON both of Paisley Bruce Co, 4 July 1903, Paisley 004930-03 (Bruce Co) Christian KRUMHOLTZ, 28, farmer, Mar, Mar, s/o Daniel KRUMHOLTZ & Hannah SCHEAMHELEZ?, married Harriet Ellen McCULLOCH, 18, Arran, Mar, d/o Robert McCULLOCH & Susanna CASE, witn: W. McCULLOCH of Mar & E. CASE of Clavering, 29 October 1903, Mar
004534/03 (Bruce Co) William Henry LANG, 21, farmer, Bruce Co, Brant Twp, s/o Adolph LANG & Mary ADDIS, married Alice Beatrice BURRELL, 19, Bruce Twp, Brant Twp, d/o James BURRELL & Isabella McGAW, witn: Isabella BURRELL & Jane SCHUATZ both of Brant Twp, 29 July 1903, Brant Twp #004669-03 (Bruce Co.) John C. LAWLER, 29, b. Kildare Twp - Joliette Co Quebec, of Osprey Twp, Farmer, s/o William LAWLER & Jane HUSTON, married Maggie E. HUSTON, 34, b. Huron Twp, of same, d/o Charles HUSTON & Elizabeth DONNELLY, witnesses: Oliver SMITH & Ida BEATTY, both of Huron Twp, on 1 January 1903 at Huron Twp
#004519-03 (Bruce Co): John Sinclair LEGGE, 23, farmer, Arran, same, s/o Robert LEGGE & Ursella LIVINGSTON, married Ellen Mary WARREN, 24, Arran, same, d/o Christopher WARREN, farmer, & Amelia COLLING, witn: Austin A. LEGGE & Lizzie ALEXANDER, both of Arran, 5 March 1903 at Arran #004595-03 (Bruce Co): Joseph LEHMANN, 26, farmer, Culross, West Branch Mich., s/o Lawrence LEHMANN & Frances WISSTER, married Frances ARNOLD, 23, Culross, same, d/o Gottfried ARNOLD & Catherine GFROERER?, witn: Joseph M. LEHMANN of Hamilton & Mary SCHNURR of Carrick, 20 Oct 1903 at Carrick (Rom Cath)
004773/03 (Bruce Co) Murdoch LEITCH, 24, cloth finisher, Canada, Paisley, s/o Malcolm LEITCH & Catherine McINNES married Margaret Elizabeth PARLIAMENT, 21, Canada, Paisley, d/o Dan PARLIAMNENT & Martha HOATH, witn: John A. CAMPBELL of Owen Sound Bruce Co & Gertrude Parliament of Toronto, 25 March 1903, Paisley

004826/03 William LOBBAN, 35, farmer, not given, Keppel Twp., s/o John LOBBAN & Isabella CASTLE, married Levina HYATT, 18, not given, Keppel Twp. Bruce Co., d/o Thomas HYATT & not given, witn: Mrs. Rev. D. A. McLEAN & Jennie KNOX, both of Tara, 24 June 1903 at Tara

004528/03 (Bruce Co) Frank LOBSINGER, 23, cabinet maker, Brant, Chesley, s/o Joseph LOBSINGER & Margarita GROSSMANN, married Caroline KRUG, 24, Walkerton, Chesley, d/o John K. KRUG & Anna HETT, witn: J. & Mrs. J. GOOS of Brant, 17 Feb 1903 at Brant twp

004831/03 Robert Charles LOCKE, 20, laborer, Bowmanville Ont., Wiarton Ont., s/o Benjamin LOCKE & Mary Ann DOWNEY, married Margaret WALLACE, 17, Elderslie Twp. Bruce Co., Wiarton Ont., d/o John F. WALLACE & Mary GALBRAITH, witn: Mrs. William PAYNE of Toronto & Mrs. Fred LOCKE of Tara, 29 Sept 1903 at Tara

#004670-03 (Bruce Co.) Angus MATHESON, 26, b. Ripley, of same, Mason, s/o Donald MATHESON & Annie MORRISON, married Annie PUTLAND, 20, b. Stratford, of Ripley, d/o John PUTLAND & Annie SEGUR, witnesses: John PUTLAND of Ripley & Mrs. Jas. CREECH of Pine River, on 14 January 1903 at Ripley 004485-03 (Bruce Co) Burton MATHEWS, 24, baker, Ontario, Wiarton, s/o Mark MATHEWS & Christina SPRAGG, married Emily FERGUSON, 24, Ontario, Amabel, d/o John FERGUSON & Catherine FULCHER, witn: J.W. HOLMES of Wiarton & Margaret E. FERGUSON of Amabel, 4 March 1903, Amabel
#004713-03 (Bruce Co.) Albert  MAYNARD, 31, b. Toronto, of same, Miller, s/o John & Ann MAYNARD, married Sadie McGREGOR, 30, b. Greenock Twp, of Wood--? Ont, d/o John McGREGOR & Ann BROWN, witnesses: Neil B. KENNEDY of Tiverton & Maggie McGREGOR of Kincardine, on 23 September 1903 at Kincardine   004765-03 (Bruce) Amos William MAYNARD, 33, carriage builder, West Fork, Toronto, s/o Amos MAYNARD & Jane St. JOHN, to Edith J. DAVISON, 23, Lucknow, same, d/o Robert DAVISON & Christena AITKINS, wit: W. H. ZIEGLER of Souris Man. & Lauretta DAVISON of Lucknow, 8 July 1903, Lucknow

004812/03 Neil McARTHUR, 28, farmer, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o Duncan McARTHUR & Kate McPHAIL, married Kate McKINNON, 30, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o John McKINNON & Euphemia McGILVERY, witn: Jean & Agnes TOLMIE of Southampton, 27 July 1903 at Southampton

#004681-03 (Bruce Co): Malcolm McAULAY, 49, engineer, Uig-Lewis? Scotland, Camp McKinley BC, s/o Angus McAULAY & Marion McLEOD, married Christena McIVER, 37, Huron twp., same, d/o Allan McIVER & Catherine McLEOD, witn: Alex FRASER of Huron twp. & Sadie McAULAY of Southampton, 12 April 1903 at Huron twp
#004796-03 (Bruce Co): Donald McCALLUM, 28, broker, King Ont., Grand Fork BC, s/o Archibald & Christena, marred Margaret McGILLIVRAY, 22, Bruce twp., Saugeen twp., d/o Alexander & Lizzie, witn: Edith HENRY of Guelph & Lizzie McGILLIVRAY of Bruce twp., 11 March 1903 at lot 19, con 2, of Saugeen twp 004762-04 (Bruce) John Munro McCALLUM, 32, railroad man, Glencoe, Detroit Michigan, s/o Angus McCALLUM & Mary MUNRO, to Jane SHIELLS, 31, Ashfield, same, d/o Peter SHIELLS & Grace LAUCHLAN, wit: George SHIELLS of Amberley & Annie WALKER of Kincardine, 28 January 1903, Amberley
 004808-03 (Bruce Co) Joseph R. McCANN, 25, farmer, Elderslie, Elderslie, s/o Robert McCANN & Elizabeth POLLARD, married Mary A. BURR, 21 Allenford, Saugeen Twp, d/o John BURR & Sarah McCURDY, witn: Willie BURR of Chippewa Hill & Lillie McCANN of Dobbinton, 25 February 1903, Southampton 004408-03 (Bruce Co): W. Henry McCREA, 37, farmer, Glenmorris, South Dumfries, s/o Peter McCREA & Jane SMITH, married Mary Jane REID, 38, Strabaine Ont., South Dumfries, d/o Henry & Ellen, witn: Alex McDONALD of Branchton & Maggie REID of Puslinch, 24 Dec 1903 at South Dumfries
#004697-03 (Bruce Co): Thomas Johnston McCUE, 28, cabinet maker, Huron twp., Kincardine, s/o James McCUE & Agnes OLIVER, married Margaret ANDERSON, 28, Kinloss twp., Kincardine, d/o William ANDERSON & Elizabeth CUYLER, witn: Maggie BARKER & Deena? MURRAY, both of Kincardine, 16 April 1903 at Kincardine 004747-03 (Bruce) James Henry McCULLOUGH, 38, farmer, Kincardine, same, s/o James McCULLOUGH & Alice TOMLINSON, to Charlotte Sophia CROWSTON, 29, Kinloss, same, d/o James CROWSTON & Catherine McKAY, wit: Almer McKAY of Lucknow & James CROWSTON of Kinloss, 7 April 1903, Kinloss
#004714-03 (Bruce Co.) Peter McCULLOUGH, 26, b. Kincardine Town, of Kincardine Twp, Farmer, s/o James McCULLOUGH & Alice TOMLINSON, married Mary E. CLINTON, 26, b. Dumfries Durham Co., of Kincardine Twp, d/o Archibald CLINTON & Janet HAMILTON, witnesses: Archie H. JOHNSTON of ??? Ont. & ??? J. EMERSON of Bervie, on 21 October 1903 at Kincardine #004514-03 (Bruce Co): Walter A. McCULLOUGH, 28, farmer, Maryborough Ont., Swan River Man., s/o Hugh McCULLOUGH & Mary HUGHES, married Isabella PLANT, 23, Arran, same, d/o Thomas PLANT, farmer, & Elizabeth CROW, witn: George PLANT of Arran & Bertha MORROW of Allenford, 21 Jan 1903 at Arran

004863/03 Neil P. McDERMID, 30, Dentist, Elderslie, Ohio U.S., s/o John McDERMID & Margaret CAMPBELL, married Annie E. WALFORD, 27, Galt Ont., Walkerton, d/o Elias WALFORD & Mary FORBES, witn: J. A. McDERMID of Paisley & Essie WALFORD of Walkerton, 18 March 1903 at Walkerton

004791/03 John McDONALD, 22, laborer, Chesley, Southampton, s/o Donald McDONALD & Samantha McCUMBER, married Christina LARGE, 28, Southampton, Southampton, d/o Edward LARGE & Margaret PRINGLE, witn: George & Mrs. George McDONALD of Southampton, 21 Oct 1903 at Port Elgin

#004715-03 (Bruce Co.) Angus McDONALD, 25, b. Kincardine Twp, of Kincardine, Teamster, s/o Kenneth McDONALD & Annie McLEAN, married Sarah McDONALD, 19, b. Huron Twp, of Kincardine, d/o John McDONALD & Mary MORRISON, witnesses: Mary MURRAY & ?ina MURRAY, both of Kincardine, on 21 October 1903 at Kincardine 004827-04 (Bruce) Donald McDONALD, 34, farmer, W. Wawanosh, same, s/o Hugh McDONALD & Catherine CAMERON, to Mary GILLIES, 34, Kinloss, same, d/o John GILLIES & Margaret HAMILTON, wit: Grace McKAY & Annie McKAY, both of Kinloss, 15 July 1903, Kinloss
#004513-03 (Bruce Co): Archibald McDOUGALL, 40, merchant, Argylshire Scotland, Regina NWT, s/o John McDOUGALL & Lucy CURRIE, married Eliza McCANNEL, 33, Arran, same, d/o Donald, farmer, & Mary, witn: Colin CAMPBELL & Jessie McCANNEL, both of Arran, 14 Jan 1903 at Arran 004764-03 (Bruce) Albert S. McDOWELL, 30, Physician, East Wawanosh, Bruce Co., s/o John McDOWELL & Ann Jane McCLINTON, to Elizabeth KEITH, 27, Mount Forst, Bruce Co., d/o Hugh KEITH & Flora Ann KENEDY, wit: W. H. SPARKING? & Christena McCLINTON, 4 July 1903, Lucknow
#004671-03 (Bruce Co.) Malcolm Cornelius McGUIRE, 26, b. Huron Twp, of same, Farmer, s/o William McGUIRE & Janet McGILLIVRAY, married Jean Roberta McDONALD, 19, b. Huron Twp, of same, d/o John R. McDONALD & Mary Ann SCOTT, witnesses: John McGILLIVRAY of Huron Twp & Edith M. SCOTT of Ashfield Twp, on 14 January 1903 at Con. 4 Huron Twp

004862/03 Arthur E. McILWAIN, 23, butcher, Wingham, Listowel, s/o Samuel McILWAIN & Mary RANKIN, married Edith HOLDERNESS, 23, Walkerton, Brant, d/o Austin HOLDERNESS & Jane PRYOR, witn: G.R. RANKIN of Wingham & A.G. FORTUNE of Elderslie, 3 June 1903 at Brant twp

004491-03 (Bruce Co) James McINTOSH 29, farmer, Ontario, Amabel, s/o John McINTOSH & Jane RUSTIN, married Mary Chase WALKER, 21, Ontario, Amabel, d/o George WALKER & Elizabeth McKIDDLE, witn: George A. WALKER & Annie McINTOSH both of Amabel, 25 June 1903, Amabel

004851/03 John McKAY, 29, widower, farmer, Inverhuron, Inverhuron, s/o Donald McKAY & Margaret McLEAN, married Christina McLEOD, 20, Ripley, Tiverton, d/o R. McLEOD & Margaret McLEOD, 3 June 1903 at Tiverton .

#004696-03 (Bruce Co): Neil K. McKAY, 29, yeoman, Huron twp., same, s/o Kenneth McKAY & Bessie McLEOD, married Sarah A. McELHANEY, 28, New York, Kincardine, d/o Robert  McELHANEY & Esther GORDON, witn: John A. McKAY of Huron twp & Nettie M. SCOTT of Ripley, 15 April 1903 at Kincardine #004685-03 (Bruce Co): John Angus McKAY, 29, farmer, Huron twp., same, s/o Murdoch McKAY & Mary McLEOD, married Margaret Ella COURTNEY, 24, Huron twp., same, d/o Patrick COURTNEY & Elizabeth CHISHOLM, witn: Alex G. McKAY & Alice M. COURTNEY, both of Huron twp., 24 June 1903 at res of P. COURTNEY, Huron twp
#004724-03 (Bruce Co): Hugh D. McKAY, 28, farmer, Underwood, same, s/o Donald McKAY & May McNEIL, married M. Mabel CASKEY, 26, Hastings, Kincardine twp., d/o James CASKEY & Deborah HARRISON, witn: W. HARRISON of Kincardine twp & C.M. HOOD of Underwood, 24 June 1903 at Kincardine twp #004675-03 (Bruce Co.) George McKEE, 23, b. Perth Co, of Culross Twp, Farmer, s/o George McKEE & Ester REID, married Lena McLAY, 19, b. Huron Twp, of same, d/o Donald McLAY & Mary Ann McDONALD, witnesses: J?ck McKENZIE & Lizzie McKEE, both of Culross, on 11 March 1903 at Ripley
004488-03 (Bruce Co) William Y. McKENZIE, 24, cabinet maker, Ontario, Wiarton, s/o Alex. McKENZIE & Mary YOUNG, married Florance G. McBRIDE, 22, Ontario, Amabel, d/o Arch. McBRIDE & Mary Ann KIFFE, witn: Mary McEWEN of Wiarton & Martha E. McBRIDE of Amabel, 2 May 1903, Amabel #004676-03 (Bruce Co.) Kenneth McKENZIE, 27, b. Huron Twp, of same, Laborer, s/o Angus McKENZIE & Catherine McLEOD, married Annie McLEOD, 21, b. Huron Twp, of same, d/o Donald McLEOD & Isabella McDONALD, witnesses: Angus MATHESON & Etta McLEOD, both of Huron Twp, on 18 March 1903 at Huron Twp
#004406-03 (Bruce Co): John Frederick McKENZIE, 28, railway fireman, South Dumfries, Sarnia tunnel, s/o Duncan McKENZIE & Helen MULLEN, married Mary Jane WARMINGTON, 27, Rothsay, St. George, d/o Joseph WARMINGTON & Mary McILVENNIE, witn: Wellington SAGER & Janet WARMINGTON, both of St. George, 23 Dec 1903 at St. George #004698-03 (Bruce Co): John I. McKENZIE, 35 (or 25), farmer, Kincardine twp., same, s/o James McKENZIE & Ann McLEOD, married Isabel Munro MORRISON, no age given, Kincardine, same, d/o William MORRISON & Grace McGAW, witn: Charles KELSO of North Bruce & Jean McDONALD of Southampton, 3 June 1903 at Kincardine
004746-03 (Bruce) Angus McKENZIE, 33, farmer, Culross, same, s/o Ewen McKENZIE & Janet REID, to Florence Lorena SIMMONS, 25, England, Brandon Man., Guardians: George & Mary WEATHERHEAD, wit: Ezekiel PHILLIPS & Mrs. DUNN both of Whitechurch, 27 January 1903, Whitechurch 004780/03 (Bruce Co) William J. MacKESSOCK, 33, butcher, Canada, Langdon North Dakota, s/o John McKESSOCK (a/s) & Elizabeth DOBIE, married Amelia Louise MUNN, 28, Canada, Paisley, d/o Donald MUNN & Catherine McNEILL, witn: Lauchie MUNN of Elderslie Twp & Hester S. MUNN of Toronto, 24 December 1903, Paisley
#004716-03 (Bruce Co.) Alexander McKINNON, 32, b. Riversdale, of same, Widower, Farmer, s/o Dun. McKINNON & Maggie McATKINS(?), married Bella McKENZIE, 28, b. Huron Twp, of Kincardine, Widow, d/o Murdock McFARLANE & Christina McLEOD, witnesses: James McLENNAND of Kincardine & Christina McLEOD of Tiverton, on 29 October 1903 at Kincardine #004516-03 (Bruce Co): Duncan McKINNON, 33, teamster, Bruce twp., Brookholm, s/o Hugh McKINNON & Mary McEACHANY, married Frances Mabel SPEERS, 24, Arran, same, d/o Alexander SPEERS, farmer, & Mary SMITH, witn: Lillie & Maud TILTON of Tilsonburg, 24 Feb 1903 at Inverary, Arran twp

004846/03 John McKINNON, 32, farmer, Kinloss, Kinloss, s/o Allan McKINNON & Elizabeth McMILLAN, married Annie KENNEDY, 24, Culross, Culross, d/o John KENNEDY & Margaret McKINNON, witn: Dan McKINNON of Kinloss & Mary McKINNON of Turnberry, 8 Nov 1903 at Teeswater

#004672-03 (Bruce Co.) James Ross McLEAN, 23, b. Huron Twp, of Reston Manitoba, Farmer, s/o Alexander McLEAN & Elizabeth FRASER, married Minnie SMITH, 22, b. Huron Twp, of same, d/o Donald SMITH & Katherine McAULAY, witnesses: John Angus FRASER of Kinloss Twp & Margaret McKAY of Huron Twp, on 11 February 1903 at Huron Twp
 004525/03 (Bruce Co) William McLELLAN, 31, plasterer, Holland Twp Grey Co, Owen Sound, s/o Samuel McLELLAN & Sarah DUNBAR, married Bella Levina KNAUS, 26, shoemaker’s daughter, Arkwright, Arkwright, d/o Gottfried KNAUS & Catherine LOVE, witn: George MORROW of Tara & Francis M. BROWN of Arran, 4 November 1903, Arran #004680-03 (Bruce Co.) Duncan John McLENNAN, 33, b. Lake Shore Ashfield, of same, Farmer, s/o Malcolm McLENNAN & Mary BOYD, married Effie ROSS, 25, b. Con 2 Huron Twp, of same, d/o Kenneth ROSS & Flora D. FLETCHER, witnesses: Alex. McLENNAN of Lake Shore Ashfield & Maggie HENDERSON of Kinloss, on 2 April 1903 at Huron Twp
#004723-03 (Bruce Co): Murdoch McLEOD, 26, farmer, Huron twp., same, s/o Donald McLEOD & Annie McLENNAN, married Mary M. LINDSAY, 25, Kincardine twp., same, d/o George LINDSAY & Frances REMINGTON, witn: Oph. LINDSAY of Bervie & Sadie REMINGTON of Kincardine twp., 23 June 1903 at Bervie E. Church #004677-03 (Bruce Co.) Malcolm McLEOD, 31, b. Bruce Twp, of Huron Twp, Carpenter, s/o John McLEOD & Catherine MORRISON, married Margaret Ann McLEAN, 20, b. Huron Twp, of same, d/o Murdoch McLEAN & Kate McDONALD, witnesses: Alexander REID & Etta McLEAN, both of Huron Twp, on 25 March 1903 at Lot 22 Con 8 Huron Twp
#004705-03 (Bruce Co.) William McLEOD, 31, b. Kincardine, of same, Cabinet maker, s/o John & Margaret McLEOD, married Alice ANGUS, 24, b. Iowa U.S.A., of Nebraska U.S.A., d/o John ANGUS & Annie RUSSELL, witnesses: Thomas FLYNN & Sadie McGAW, both of Kincardine, on 8 July 1903 at Kincardine

004848/03 Allan McLEOD, 56, widower, farmer, Lewis Scotland, Bruce Twp., s/o Murdock McLEOD & Annie MURRAY, married Margaret McLEOD, 51, widow, Nova Scotia, Tiverton, d/o John URQUHART & Christy ROSS, witn: Peter URQUHART of B. Line in Kinloss twp & Dan? McLEOD of Boundary E. in Bruce twp., 7 Jan 1903 at Tiverton

  #004800-03 (Bruce Co): James McMICKIN, 28, laborer, Derby, Owen Sound, s/o William McMICKEN & Margaret CLARK, married Annie M. WALKER, 21, Saugeen twp., same, d/o Thomas WALKER & Charlesina RICHARDS, witn: William McMICKEN of Owen Sound & Alfretta WALKER of Saugeen twp., 6 May 1903 at lot 9, con 12 of Saugeen twp
004777/03 (Bruce Co) John Colin McPHAIL, 33, mason, Canada, Tiverton Bruce Co, s/o John McPHAIL & Charlotte McDONALD, married Catherine Leitch DUE?, 30, widow, Canada, Paisley Bruce Co, d/o Malcolm LEITCH & Catherine McINNIS, witn: Hugh McPHAIL of Tiverton Bruce Co & Annie C. McKINNON of Bruce Twp Bruce Co, 26 August 1903, Paisley #004682-03 (Bruce Co): Donald R. McPHERSON, 21, laborer, Lucknow, Kincardine, s/o John McPHERSON & Anna GALLIN, married Marjorie McKAY, 20, Paisley, Kincardine, d/o David McKAY & Margaret MORRISON, witn: Fred G. & Mary LOFFT of Huron twp., 3 June 1903 at Pine River
004927-03 (Bruce Co) Charles MEIHEN, 30, widower, stone mason, Waterloo, Stratford, s/o Eli MEIHEN & Annie Amelia FOSTER, married Mary THOMPSON, 24, Kincardine, Wiarton, d/o Peter THOMPSON & Maggie GORDON, witn: John BAILEY & Nellie THOMPSON both of Wiarton, 21 October 1903, Wiarton

004816/03 F. L. MERRITT, 38, widower, fish dealer, Man., Winnipeg, s/o Thomas MERRITT & Louisa BUNGAY, married Mollie McAULAY, 36, blank, Southampton, d/o Daniel McAULAY & Annie McLEOD, witn: Dan McIVER & Bella McLEOD, both of Southampton, 15 Dec 1903 at Southampton

#004518-03 (Bruce Co): George E. MILLER, 25, mechanic, Bentinck twp., Hanover Ont., s/o Henry J. MILLER & Minnie MARTIN, married Amanda GINGRICH, 28, Arran, same, d/o Moses GINGRICH, farmer, & Eliza SCHONDLIN, witn: Frederick MILLER of Hanover & Lydia Ann GINGRICH of Arran, 8 April 1903 at Arran #004512-03 (Bruce Co): Andrew MILLER, 29, farmer, Saugeen twp., same, s/o William MILLER & Elizabeth MUROCH, married Catherine H. McTAGGART, 26, Arran, same, d/o John McTAGGART & Isabella BIGGAR, witn: Alexander McTAGGART of Arran twp & Jane MILLER of Saugeen twp., 1 Jan 1903 at Arran
4504-03 (Bruce Co): William MILLER, 23, farmer, Ontario, Amabel, s/o Richard MILLER & Catherine McCLEAN, married Winnie M. THORN, 21, Ontario, Amabel, d/o Joseph THORN & Phebe WARD, witn: James MILLER & Mabel HOGARTH, both of Amabel, 28 Oct 1903 at Amabel 004539/03 (Bruce Co) John MILLER, 27, farmer, Brant, Bentinck, s/o Charles MILLER & Leah SCHWARTZ, married Annie Maria KRUGER, 21, blank, Carrick, d/o John KRUGER & Mina YURK?, witn: Miller HALTZMAN & Elizabeth HALTZMAN both of Elmwood, 21 December 1903, Brant Twp
#004590-03 (Bruce Co): Richard MILLIGAN, 21, farmer, Howick, same, s/o Richard MILLIGAN & Jane JOHNSTON, married Essie Mary LINTS, 19, Carrick, same, d/o John LINTS & Mary MARKS, witn: Peter S. MILLIGAN of Howick & Joanna LINTS of Carrick, 22 Sept 1903 at Carrick

004823/03 Ernest G.H.A. MITCHELL, 22, laborer, Toronto, Tobermory, s/o Henry MITCHELL & Maud A. LILLYWHITE, married Ellen FRIZZELL, 18, domestic, St. Vincent, Tobermory, d/o Amos FRIZZELL & Margaret YOUNG, witn: John SPEARS & Hazel FRIZZELL?, both of Tobermory, 23 Dec 1903 at Tobermory

004807-03 (Bruce Co) Thomas MITCHELL, 25, farmer, Saugeen, Bruce Twp, s/o John MITCHELL & Janet FRESTER, married Annie MITCHELL, 18, Elsinore, Elsinore, d/o James MITCHELL & Mary MANLEY, witn: John MITCHELL of Saugeen & Carrie BOLD of Elsinore, 11 February 1903, Southampton

004815/03 John MITCHEL, 24, farmer, Amabel, Saugeen Twp., s/o John MITCHELL & Janette FORESTER, married Carrie BALL, 18, Bruce, Bruce Twp., s/o Henry BALL & Ida MITCHELL, witn: Arthur MITCHELL & Martha BURWASH, both of Bruce twp., 9 Dec 1903 at Southampton

#004687-03 (Bruce Co.) McKenzie MORDEN, 24, b. West Flamboro, of Ripley, Photographer, s/o John MORDEN & Elizabeth HATHAWAY, married Lavinia WOODGATE, 23, b. Ripley, of same, d/o Alfred WOODGATE & Maria CORNISH, witnesses: Alfred Thomas Henry WOODGATE of Ripley & Annie May MORDEN of Hamilton, on 13 August 1903 at Ripley #004520-03 (Bruce Co): William G. MORROW, 32, farmer, Durham Co., Arran, s/o William MORROW & Martha WIDDESS, married Ellen Jane KING, 23, Arran, same, d/o Andrew C. KING, farmer, & Mary Ann MORRAN, witn: Frank S. MORROW & Lizzie KING, both of Arran, 3 June 1903 at Arran

004864/03 George A. MYERS, 36, farmer, Canada, Brant, s/o Alonzo MYERS & Sarah KEW, married Mary Ann FENNER, Canada, Carrick, d/o John FENNER & Mary GRESS, witn: Fanny VOGAN & Nettie RICHARDSON, both of Walkerton, 8 April 1903 at Walkerton

004810-03 (Bruce Co) Rick NASHKAWA, 21, farmer, Indian Reserve, Indian Reserve, s/o John NASHKAWA & Eliza TOBA, married Meria WESLEY, 18, Indian Reserve, Indian Reserve, d/o Charles WESLEY & Alice SHIELD, witn: Mr. A. COOK & Marie H. COOK both of Southampton, 17 April 1903, Southampton
#004726-03 (Bruce Co): William G. NEEDHAM, 26, farmer, Kincardine twp., same, s/o Richard NEEDHAM & Lizzie JOHNSTON, married Roxena M. HODGINS, 23, Kincardine twp., same, d/o illegible & Susan BLACKWELL, witn: Henry NEEDHAM & Francis GEDDES, both of Kincardine twp., 16 June 1903 at Kincardine twp 004490-03 (Bruce Co) George NOBLE, 26, farmer, Ontario, Keppel, s/o Ralph NOBLE & Margaret WILKINSON, married Margaret WILSON, 27, Ontario, Amabel, d/o Alex. WILSON & Ellen KAYES, witn: David NOBLE of Keppel & Ida CRIBBIS of Amabel, 3 June 1903, Amabel

004844/03 William NOLL, 30, tailor, Waterloo, Formosa, s/o William NOLL & Rachel LONG, married Caroline MEYER, 23, Manitoulin, Teeswater, d/o Louis MEYER & Catherine KUNKLE, witn: Henry KUNKLE & Annie MEYER, both of Chepstow, 23 July 1903 at Teeswater

 004751-03 (Bruce) John NORMAN, 58, farmer, England, Kincardine, widower, s/o John NORMAN & Mary WILSON, to Mrs. Susan CAMPBELL, 51, Kincardine, same, widow, d/o Richard REMINGTON? & Jane LEWIS, wit: Robert HARRIS & Susan HARRIS of Huron twp., 8 October 1903, Kinloss
004774/03 (Bruce Co) Archibald PARKER, 26, farmer, Canada, Greenock, s/o Christopher PARKER & Mary CURRIE, married Catherine BARRIE, 28, Canada, Greenock Twp, d/o William BARRIE & Esther STORRIE, witn: Lizzie BARRIE of Greenock Twp Bruce Co & B.M. JOHNSTON of Paisley Bruce Co, 30 June 1903, Paisley 004778/03 (Bruce Co) Albert PEARCE, 39, widower, farmer, Canada, Bruce Twp, s/o John PEARCE & Mary WALKER, married Charlotte SHERWOOD, 29, Canada, Paisley, d/o George SHERWOOD & Catherine LEACH, witn: John COLLINS & Emmerett KING both of Paisley, 28 October 1903, Paisley
004768-03 (Bruce) Hugh PHILLIPS, 62, farmer, Peel Co., Ashfield, widower, s/o William PHILLIPS & Jane MATHEWS, to Susan JONES, 34, Kinloss, same, widow, d/o Samuel ROACH & Grace Ann BLAKE, wit: Sara FERGUSON of Ashfield & W. A. SMITH of Lucknow, 18 November 1903, Lucknow  
#004711-03 (Bruce Co.) Charles Henry PIPER, 25, b. Kincardine, of same, Miller, s/o John PIPER & Johanna RYAN, married Mabel Ida WEST, 23, b. Kincardine, of Biddulph Twp, d/o John WEST & Sarah FREE, witnesses: John PIPER & Mrs. Hugh MURDOCK, both of Lucan, on 9 September 1903 at Kincardine 004805-03 (Bruce Co) Edward Arthur PIPER, 28, cow pener, Houghton Michigan U.S.A., Houghton Michigan U.S.A., s/o Richard PIPER & not known, married Emma Agnes COBERN, 29, Mono Ontario, Twp Saugeen, d/o John COBERN & Mary LEWIS, witn: Frank PIPER of Pinnebog Michigan & Annie M. COBEAN of Twp Saugeen, 24 December 1903, Lot 25 CR? Saugeen

004827/03 Hugh Allen RAMSAY, 27, miller, not given, Tara Ont., s/o Allen RAMSAY & Jane MARK, married Fanny BARBER, 28, not given, Tara Ont., d/o James BARBER & Margaret MORROW, witn: Christena McDONALD of Tara & S.M. RAMSAY, 24 June 1903 at Tara

004538/03 (Bruce Co) John Wesley REABURN, 30, merchant, Brant, Brant Twp, s/o Thomas REABURN & Jane CROWLEY, married Martha Matilda GRICE, 21, Brant, Brant Twp, d/o Thomas GRICE & Maria CLAYTON, witn: George WELSFORD & Ethel GRICE both of Brant, 30 September 1903, Brant Twp.
#004678-03 (Bruce Co.) Alexander REID, 25, b. Huron Twp, of same, Farmer, s/o Peter REID & Elizabeth HILL, married Etta McLEAN, 18, b. Huron Twp, of same, d/o Murdoch McLEAN & Kate McDONALD, witnesses: Malcolm McLEAN & Margaret Ann McLEAN, both of Huron Twp, on 25 March 1903 at Lot 22 Con 8 Huron Twp

004814/03 Robert REID, 29, mariner, Brook, Red Bay, s/o Albert REID & Sarah COTHEN, married Caroline ROBBINS, 19, Golden Valley, Red Bay, d/o John ROBBINS & Catherine PARKER, witn: John SOMERVILLE & Mary McAULAY, both of Southampton, 3 Dec 1903 at Southampton

004847/03 James REID, 28, farmer, Teeswater, Culross, s/o James REID & Janet WHYLOCK, married Georgina MILLION, 22, Teeswater, Teeswater, d/o George MILLION & Rachel McDERMID, witn: David REID of McGillivray & Josephine REID of Culross, 23 Dec 1903 at Teeswater

#004801-03 (Bruce Co): Ernest E. RESTALL, 22, plumber, Toronto, same, s/o Ernest RESTALL & Jennie CULLON, married Annie CUMMING, 23, Saugeen twp., same, d/o Robert CUMMING & Jane MITCHELL, witn: George & Nettie CUMMING of Saugeen twp., 23 May 1903 at lot 20, con 5 of Saugeen twp
#004737-03 (Bruce Co): George Walkington REYNOLDS, 24, accountant, York Co., Fort William, s/o James REYNOLDS & Annie WALKINGTON, married Christy Ann McLEAN, 27, Glamis, Ft. William, d/o Donald & Elizabeth, witn: J.R. REYNOLDS of Stayner & Bessie B. BROOKS of Toronto, 16 Sept 1903 at 10th con, Kincardine twp 004536/03 (Bruce Co) James RILEY, 32, farmer, Brant, Brant, s/o J.D. RILEY & Ellen ROSE, married Julia McCARTHY, 25, Brant, Brant, d/o William McCARTHY & Ann CROSBY, witn: Jos. RILEY & Catherine McCARTHY both of Brant Twp, 15 September 1903, Brant Twp
#004674-03 (Bruce Co.) Oscar William RINKER, 32, b. Ridgeville, of Kincardine, Grocer, s/o Rolson RINKER & Caroline AMBROSE, married Elizabeth L. FLETT, 25, b. Kincardine, of same, d/o Peter FLETT & Charlotte Emily LAMBERT, witnesses: ??? McKENZIE & Ada A. MAXWELL, both of Ripley, on 12 February 1903 at Knox Manse, Ripley  
4832-04 Alexander RINTOUL, 37, farmer, Wawanosh, North Dakota, s/o William RINTOUL & Jan MATHIE, married Ida A. MATHIE, 35, Lucknow, same, d/o Thomas MATHIE & Alvina BUTLER, witn: Fred G. MATHIE of Lucknow & Mrs. C. H. RINTOUL of Wingham, 30 Dec 1903 at Lucknow 4493-03 (Bruce Co): Elliott RITCHIE, 23, farmer, Indian Reserve, same, s/o Wilson RITCHIE & Nancy JACKSON, married Flossie SOLOMON, 16, Indian Reserve, same, d/o Thomas SOLOMON & Catherine SHIELDS, witn: Williston & Nancy RITCHIE of Ind. Res., 29 July 1903 at Saugeen Indian Reserve
 004752-03 (Bruce) Richard ROBERTSON, 41, farmer, North Easthope, Huron twp., s/o William ROBERTSON & Christena McLENNAN, to Annie McCAUL, 27, West Zorra, Kinloss, d/o Robert McCAUL & Lucy McKENZIE, wit: Archie McCAUL & William ROBERTSON, 23 December 1903, Kinloss #004736-03 (Bruce Co): William T. ROBINSON, 25, switchman on railway, Hamilton, Toronto, s/o Lee ROBINSON & Mary CLARK, married Mary E. HEWITT, 20, Kincardine twp., Toronto, d/o William HEWITT & Eliza YOUNG, witn: Henry PAGE of Huron twp & Charlotte HEWITT of Toronto, 21 Aug 1903 at St. Mathews Church, Kingarf
#004727-03 (Bruce Co): C. Howard ROSENBURG, 23, farmer, Lowella? Kent Co., Kalkaska Mich., s/o B. & Maggie, married Florence DANIEL, 22, Kincardine twp., same, d/o William DANIEL & Mary SHEWFELT, witn: Charles ROSENBURG of Sowerby & Rose M. DANIEL of Millarton, 10 June 1903 at Kincardine twp  

004865/03 Donald Alex ROSS, 42, widower, teamster, Canada, Woodstock, s/o William ROSS & Flora CAMPBELL, married Sarah Eliz CLARK, 37, Newfoundland, Walkerton, d/o John CLARK & Julia MOORES, witn: George E. & Jennie E. HUDSON of Walkerton, 15 April 1903 at Walkerton

004829/03 David Ogilvie ROSS, 22, farmer, Port Elgin Ont., Port Elgin Ont., s/o John ROSS & Jennie OGILVIE, married Mattie Jane BAUX, 23, Arran Twp., Arran Twp. Bruce Co., d/o George BAUX & Susan TRELFORD, witn: William BAUX of Arran twp & Carrie M. DIEHL of Tara, 7 Oct 1903 at Tara

 #004702-03 (Bruce Co): William R. RUSSELL, 25, farmer, Kincardine twp., same, s/o Thomas RUSSELL & Jean BAIRD, married Anna KITCHEN, 24, Kincardine, same, d/o Richard KITCHEN & Jean HURST, witn: William & Jannie QUINN of Kincardine, 25 June 1903 at Kincardine 004522/03 (Bruce Co) John SCHAEFER, 33, farmer, Wallace Twp, Howick Twp, s/o Frederick SHAEFER (a/s) & Mary Annie ALINVECHTER, married Edith ATCHISON, 24, farmer's daughter, Sullivan, Arran, d/o Thomas ATCHINSON & Margaret Ann WELSH, witn: David ROBINSON of Tara & Lillian PILGRIM of Arran, 15 September 1903, Arran
#004597-03 (Bruce Co): Eugene SCHEELE, 38, mechanic, Culross, Omer Mich., s/o John SCHEELE & Catherine SCHRANK, married Josephine BRICK, 38, Haldimand Co., Culross, d/o Peter BRICK & Mary HOLRETH, witn: J.F. RITTINGER & Lizzie QUINN, both of Culross, 17 Nov 1903 at Carrick (Rom Cath) #004585-03 (Bruce Co): Jacob SCHEFTER, 27, laborer, Carrick, Woodstock Ont., s/o Louis SCHEFTER & Maria KUENEMAN, married Veronica LORENZ, 27, Carrick, same, d/o Jonas LORENZ & Mary HABERLE, witn: Louis SCHEFTER & Katie SCHURTER, both of Carrick, 15 Sept 1903 at Carrick (Rom Cath)
  #004710-03 (Bruce Co.) Henry John SCHULER, 26, b. Kincardine, of Lockport N.Y., Salesman, s/o John SCHULER & Margaret LUDWIG, married Agnes Luella STURGEON, 27, b. Kincardine, of New Hamburg, d/o George STURGEON & Margaret FORBES, witnesses: H. COOK of Berlin Ont. & Agnes DUCK of Walkerton, on 8 September 1903 at Kincardine

004794/03 William SCOTT, 34, farmer, Saugeen, Saugeen, s/o Joseph SCOTT & Sarah RUSSELL, married Catharine CHRISTMAN, 22, Elmira, Bruce, d/o William CHRISTMAN & Philomene DURST, witn: Joseph SCOTT Jr. of Saugeen & Melinda CHRISTMAN of Bruce, 9 Dec 1903 at Port Elgin

004789/03 George SEIFFERT, 26, farmer, Bruce, Bruce Twp., s/o Joseph SEIFFERT & Mary HUNT, married Nellie SCOTT, 23, Saugeen, Bruce Twp., d/o Joseph SCOTT & Sarah RUSSELL, witn: Joseph SCOTT of Saugeen & Phoebe ROBINSON of Bruce, 11 July 1903 at Port Elgin

004926-03 (Bruce Co) George W. SHAW, 22, Agent, Palmerston, London Ontario, s/o George SHAW & Henrietta CLEMENT, married Margaret GARDENER, 20, Owen Sound, Hepworth, d/o John Gardener & Jannett YOUNG, witn: Francis J. FERGUSON of Toronto & Nellie McKENZIE of Wiarton, 12 October 1903, Wiarton  #004700-03 (Bruce Co): Andrew S. SHIELDS, 29, merchant, Amberlay Ont., Kincardine, s/o Peter SHIELDS & Grace SANDERSON, married Maggie McLENNAN, 27, Kincardine twp., Kincardine, d/o Donald McLENNAN & Ann McLEOD, witn: Robert SHIELDS of Amberlay & Belle McLENNAN of Kincardine, 10 June 1903 at Kincardine
#004740-03 (Bruce Co): Robert D. SHIER, 27, blacksmith, Armour, Carnduff Assa., s/o Joseph SHIER & Mary TOOKE, married Mary E. COLLINS, 24, Kincardine twp., same, d/o William COLLINS & Mary E. LEWIS, witn: John BROCK of Bervie & Clara COLLINS of Kincardine twp., 30 Dec 1903 at res of bride, North Line, Kincardine twp #004728-03 (Bruce Co): William J. SHIER, 26, farmer, Huron twp., Kincardine twp., s/o Joseph SHIER & Esther RENCHY, married Minnie TENNYSON, 25, Cavan twp., Kincardine twp., d/o Philip TENNYSON & Margaret JAMIESON, witn: Albert TENNYSON & Maud BRADLEY, both of Bervie, 15 April 1903 at Bervie
4492-03 (Bruce Co): Hugh SHIRREFF, 22, salesman, Amabel, same, s/o B.R. SHIRREFF & Susan McDOUGALL, married Minnie DUCKER, 20, Port Elgin, Amabel, d/o John DUEKER & Edith SHELL, witn: Norman MONTGOMERY of Allenford & Kate BRUCE of Underwood, 15 July 1903 at Allenford

004866/03 Robert SHRIEDER, 27, labourer, Canada, Greenock Twp., s/o Andrew SHRIEDER & Elizabeth VELAN, married Agnes JOHNSTON, 28, Canada, Ashfield Twp., d/o Alexander JOHNSTON & Annie WORSLEY, witn: James ROSS of Fergus & Jessie ROSS of Walkerton, 10 March 1903 at Walkerton

004521/03 (Bruce Co) Albert B. SIMPSON, 26, teamster, Arran Twp, Owen Sound, s/o Robert SIMPSON & Eliza Elizabeth ROSS, married Lucinda MORROW, 28, farmer's daughter, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, d/o William MORROW & Margaret HARRON, witn: George MORROW of Tara & Ella SIMPSON of Allenford, 29 July 1903, Arran

004813/03 Robert M. SLATER, 35, machinist, Whitby, Toronto, s/o Rev. J. G. SLATER & Elizabeth MEHARRY, married Grace LAMBERT, 28, Southampton, Southampton, d/o W.M.G. LAMBERT & Janet O. BYERS, witn: H.J. & Jenny B. SPENCE of Southampton, 5 Aug 1903 at Southampton

004771/03 (Bruce Co) Robert SLOAN, 26, farmer, Canada, Elderslie Twp, s/o Hugh SLOAN & Mary JACKSON married Sarah Elizabeth WATSON, 26, Canada, Paisley, d/o William WATSON & Jane RICHARDSON, witn: Rebecca WATSON & William WATSON both of Paisley, 10 February 1903, Paisley

 

004850/03 George SMITH, 32, farmer, Greenock Twp., Greenock Twp., s/o John SMITH & "not certain", married Mary Alice VANCE, 22, Greenock Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o Hindle VANCE & Mary OSBORNE, witn: Robert OSBORNE of Greenock & Edith VANCE of Bruce twp., 18 March 1903 at Tiverton

004867/03 Samuel SMITH, 22, labourer, Culross Twp., Canada, s/o William SMITH & Martha M. SMITH, married Elizabeth BRODIE, 15, Culross Twp., Canada, d/o Robert BRODIE & Hester SMITH, witn: Mrs. Arletta ROSS & Edith SHEFFIELD, both of Walkerton, 11 May 1903 at Walkerton
#004690-03 (Bruce Co.) Oliver SMITH, 26, b. Huron Twp, of same, Farmer, s/o Robert SMITH & Rebecca MONTGOMERY, married Ida Isabella BEATTY, 26, b. Huron Twp, of same, d/o James BEATTY & Margaret DONNELLY, witnesses: Thomas W. LOWRY & Maggie SMITH, both of Huron Twp, on 14 October 1903 at Huron Twp 4502-03 (Bruce Co): Sidney SMITH, 29, farmer, Ontario, Keppel, s/o Richard SMITH & Elizabeth SPENCER, married Maud PHILP, 26, Ontario, Amabel, d/o John PHILP & Jane STREET, witn: Walter W. SMITH of Keppel & Amelia SPENCER of Amabel, 28 Oct 1903 at Amabel
004753-03 (Bruce) Robert R. SNELGROVE, 26, painter, Middlesex Co., Lucknow, s/o Joseph SNELGROVE & Lauretta MOORE, to Lauretta Beatrice FRASER, 20, Kinloss, same, d/o William FRASER & Johanna MONRO, wit: John FRASER & Mary McINTYRE both of Kinloss, 23 December 1903, Kinloss

004792/03 Nelson SNYDER, 26, laborer, Waterloo Twp., Port Elgin, s/o Philip SNYDER & Sarah LUDWIG, married Florence May HARMER, 20, Saugeen, Port Elgin, d/o Charles HARMER & Harriet B. CHAPPEL, witn: J.M. & Mrs. J.M. WELLS of Port Elgin, 7 Oct 1903 at Port Elgin

#004688-03 (Bruce Co.) John STEIN, 33, b. Wawanosh Twp, of Huron Twp, Widower, Blacksmith, s/o John STEIN & Mary JOHNSTON, married Amanda HUSTON, 24, b. Huron Twp, of same, d/o William D. HUSTON & Mary HAYES, witnesses: William J. POLLOCK of Huron Twp & Minnie R. SHIER of Kincardine, on 1 September 1903 at Residence of Bride, Huron Twp

004835/03 William Howard STEPHENS, 23, brake man, Toronto, Teeswater, s/o G.S. STEPHENS & Byontha BLASDALE, married Isabella GILLIES, 20, Teeswater, Teeswater, d/o A. GILLIES & Mary McKINNON, witn: A. & Thursa GILLIES of Teeswater, 10 June 1903 at Teeswater

#004730-03 (Bruce Co): William Thomas STEWART, 29, cement contractor, Kincardine twp., Duluth, s/o Archibald STEWART & Agnes ATKINSON, married Isabella M. MILLER, 27, Kincardine twp., same, d/o Adam MILLER & Christine McLEAN, witn: John MILLER & Mayme KOMPT, both of Kincardine twp., 17 June 1903 at Kincardine twp #004729-03 (Bruce Co): Herman STEWART, 41, farmer, Ashfield, Kincardine twp., s/o Robert STEWART & Eliza PHILIPS, married Annie STEWART, 31, Kincardine twp., same, d/o James STEWART & Eliza NEIL, witn: William & Mrs. William STEWART of Kincardine twp., 16 June 1903 at Kincardine twp
#004587-03 (Bruce Co): Francis L. STODDART, 31, engineer, Wyandette Mich., Durham Ont., s/o Lenhard STODDART & Jane Eliza FERGUSON, married Susan WILHELM, 22, Carrick, same, d/o Jacob WILHELM & Catherine WAECHTER, witn: Henry & Louisa WILHELM of Carrick, 1 Sept 1903 at Carrick (Rom Cath)

004842/03 Adam Calder STORIE, 33, widow, teamster, London, London, s/o George. STORIE & Jane TELFER, married Charlotte Louise PINNELL, 26, Culross, Culross, d/o George. PINNELL & Jane GUEST, witn: Mrs. J. E. ERB & Lizzie CURRIE, both of Teeswater, 5 Oct 1903 at Teeswater

#004586-03 (Bruce Co): Gregory STRAUSS, 25, farmer, Carrick, same, s/o Christian STRAUSS & Mary ISCHEHARDT?, married Annie VOISIN, 20, Culross, same, d/o Anthony VOISIN & Sophia BECKER, witn: Frederick STRAUSS of Michigan & Rachel BECKER of Culross, 29 Sept 1903 at Carrick (Rom Cath) 4723-04 Jacob SUTCLIFFE, 21, farmer, Ontario, Sullivan twp., s/o Jacob SUTCLIFFE & Sarah, married Ellen Jane ENGLISH, 20, Ontario, Elderslie, d/o James ENGLISH & Eleanor, witn: William J. ENGLISH of Elderslie & Lizzie HARPER of Lucknow, 23 Dec 1903 at Elderslie
#004797-03 (Bruce Co): Andrew SUTHERLAND, 30, farmer, Saugeen twp., same, s/o Andrew SUTHERLAND & Margaret McKELLAR, married Olive J. BENNETT, 24, Houghton, Saugeen twp.,, d/o John BENNETT & Ann J. HERRON, witn: William FORRESTER & Alma E. BENNETT, both of Saugeen twp., 18 March 1903 at lot 14, con 3, of Saugeen twp #004739-03 (Bruce Co): Alexander SUTHERLAND, 29, farmer, West Zorra, Kincardine twp., s/o Robert SUTHERLAND & Georgina CALDER, married Annie Elizabeth CAMPBELL, 23, illegible, Kincardine twp., d/o Robert CAMPBELL & illegible, witn: Cameron CAMPBELL of Armour & Maud SUTHERLAND of Stratford, 9 Dec 1903 at res of bride, 7th con, Kincardine twp
 4717-03 (Bruce Co): James Gardiner TAYLOR, 26, farmer, Kincardine, same, s/o William TAYLOR & Agnes GARDINER, married May WELSH, no age given, Huron twp., same, d/o William WELSH & Bell STANDISH, witn: Will TAYLOR of Kincardine twp & Lizzie WELLS of Kincardine, 4 Nov 1903 at Kincardine 004537/03 (Bruce Co) William TAYLOR, 32, farmer, Vaughan Twp, Greenock, s/o Joseph TAYLOR & Martha SPROULE, married Margaret NAPPER, 30, Nassagaweya Twp, Brant, d/o James NAPPER & Margaret McFARLANE, witn: H.S. SANDERSON of Greenock & Hattie NAPPER of Brant, 7 October 1903, Brant Twp.

004832/03 Edward TEDFORD, 40, farmer, Ireland, Bruce, s/o Nicholas TEDFORD & Ellen WATSON, married Sarah Hannah MILLER, 31, Canada, Tara Ont., d/o Francis MILLER & Christian FINLAY, witn: A.S. & Mary E. ROADHOUSE of Owen Sound, 15 Oct 1903 at Tara

#004692-03 (Bruce Co): Fred William TEMPLIN, 30, merchant, Fergus, Torside?, s/o John TEMPLIN & Maria COWAN, married Mabelle M. HILES, 26, Blyene?, Kincardine, d/o John HILES & Elizabeth CAMPBELL, witn: John B. TEMPLIN of Fergus & Maria HILES of Kincardine, A Jan 1903 at Kincardine
#004684-03 (Bruce Co): Henry THOMPSON, 30, farmer, Greenock twp., same, s/o Robert THOMPSON & Jane HAWKSHAW, married Lena HODGINS, 26, Huron twp., same, d/o George HODGINS & Jane ARDILL, witn: John KAAKE of Greenock twp & Maud STANLEY of Kinloss twp., 17 June 1903 at Ripley #004731-03 (Bruce Co): J. Campbell THORBURN, 44, widower, yeoman, Ashfield, same, s/o John THORBURN & Ann McINNES, married Maggie ROBINSON, 42, widow, Wallace twp., Kincardine twp., d/o John HOGELAND & Nancy LILIE, witn: Tyndall ROBINSON of Lucknow & Teva DICKSON of Kincardine, 20 May 1903 at part 30 of con A, Kincardine twp
 

004868/03 Hugh Howard TODD, 31, dry goods clerk, Canada, Okotks (Okatoks?) Alta, s/o Archie TODD & Henrietta GUNN, married Clara HARRISON, 25, Canada, Walkerton, d/o Richard HARRISON & Rachel WALKER, witn: J. Edgar TODD & Mary HARRISON, both of Walkerton, 14 Jan 1903 at Walkerton

004929-03 (Bruce Co) Calvin E. TRAVIS, 28, tinsmith, Browner, Wiarton, s/o Calvin TRAVIS & Isabella BARR, married Alice FRASER, 19, Petrolia, Sault Ste Marie, d/o George FRASER & Rebecca LEADER, witn: Sarah TRAVIS & Calvin TRAVIS both of Wiarton, 25 November 1903, Wiarton #004695-03 (Bruce Co): Charles TURNER, 80, widower, farmer, England, Culross twp., s/o George & Elizabeth, married Sarah Jane HALL, 55, Cornwall? England, Kincardine, d/o Henry HALL & Mary WAGG, witn: Herbert & Elizabeth ALLAN of Kincardine, 5 March 1903 at Kincardine
004527/03 (Bruce Co) Claude TYE, 25, mason, London England, Allenford, s/o William TYE & Mary DOWNER, married Mary Jane BARSS, 22, farmer's daughter, Sullivan Twp, Arran, d/o Caleb BARSS & Elizabeth McMITCHEL, witn: Henry BROADFOOT & Mary SCOTT both of Arran, 16 December 1903, Allenford #004591-03 (Bruce Co): illegible WAGNER, scratched microfilm erased image, s/o Anthony & illegible, married Catherine BRACHLER, 24, Carrick, same, d/o Albert BRACHLER & Pauline BORKS, witn: Mary BRACHLER of Carrick, 6 Oct 1903 at Carrick (Rom Cath)
4500-03 (Bruce Co): Zachariah WAHBEZEE (or Wahbeyer), 23, farmer, Ontario, Saugeen Reserve, s/o Thomas WAHBEZEE & Annie WILLIAMS, married Eliza Jane RITCHIE, 24, Ontario, Saugeen Reserve, d/o Wilson RITCHIE & Nancy JACKSON, witn: John H. YAHBA & Ellen RITCHIE, both of Saugeen Reserve, 28 Sept 1903 at Saugeen Indian Reserve #004683-03 (Bruce Co): Charles William WARDELL, 29, farmer, Huron twp., same, s/o William WARDELL & Maria ROSS, married Carrie Jane HENRY, 24, Clarke twp., Huron twp., d/o James A. HENRY & Margaret BRADLEY, witn: George HENRY & Alice WARDELL, both of Huron twp., 3 June 1903 at house of James A. HENRY, Huron twp
#004741-03 (Bruce Co): James W. WATERS, 30, physician, Lobo twp., Toronto, s/o John E. WATERS & Catherine McMURPHY, married Henrietta ALEXANDER, 24, nurse, Greenock twp., same, d/o Henry ALEXANDER & Sarah YOUNG, witn: John McPHERSON of Toronto, Constance FRASER of London & Lucretia ALEXANDER of Kingarf, 29 July 1903 at St. Mathews Church, Kingarf  

004817/03 Arthur WATSON, 22, farmer, Montreal, Tobermory, s/o James WATSON & Emma RUSSEL, married Martha HODGE, 16, Luther, Tobermory, d/o William HODGE & Emma KEAST, witn: Thomas BICKLE & Lottie WATSON, both of Dyers Bay, 7 Jan 1903 at Tobermory (also 4819-03)

#004679-03 (Bruce Co.) Robert WATSON, 34, b. Beauharnois Que, of same, Farmer, s/o Thomas WATSON & Mary GALBRAITH, married Margaret McCOSH, 28, b. Huron Twp, of same, d/o William McCOSH & Elizabeth CULLEN, witnesses: John W. McCOSH of Huron Twp & Florence CULLEN of Ayr, on 26 March 1903 at Huron Twp

004869/03 Fred Lorne WAUGH, 22, car checker, Canada, Guelph, s/o Robert E. WAUGH & Emma A. YEAGER, married Irene Evelyn TRUDALL, 20, Canada, Walkerton, d/o William TRUDALL & Kate YOUNG, witn William TRUDELL (sic) & Donald HOWIE, both of Walkerton, 18 May 1903 at Walkerton

004779/03 (Bruce Co) John WEBB, 22, farmer, Canada, Greenock Twp, s/o Charles WEBB & Isabella SEVTT, married Flora RAE, 20, Canada, Paisley, d/o William RAE & Flora BEATON, witn: William WEBB of Greenock Bruce Co & Kate McCLURE of Glamis Bruce Co, 21 October 1903, Paisley
004931-03 (Bruce Co) Frederick WEBER, 24, workman, Normanby Twp, Wiarton, s/o Johannes WEBER & Elizabeth GUNTHER, married Maria BITTORF, 23, Sullivan Twp., Wiarton, d/o George BITTORF & Wilhelmina MUELLER, witn: Otto WEBER & Oric? BITTORF both of Wiarton & Wilhelmina BITTORF of Albemarle Twp., 29 September 1903, Wiarton 004748-03 (Bruce) James WEBSTER, 36, farmer, Ashfield, same, s/o James WEBSTER & Margaret GRAHAM, to Mary Jane HENDERSON, 24, Kinloss, same, d/o Wesley HENDERSON & Sarah Jane IRWIN, wit: not legible., 1 June? 1903, Kinloss

004839/03 Michael WEIGEL, 24, moulder, Formosa, London, s/o Joseph WEIGLE (sic) & Catherine MARSHAL, married Mary WEBER, 23, Formosa, London, d/o George WEBER & Mary KRAEMER, witn: George E. ZINGER of Teeswater & Annie WEBER of Carrick, 2 June 1903 at Teeswater

004841/03 Henry WEISHER, 26, farmer, Culross, Culross, s/o Andrew WEISHER & Margaret ZINGER, married Venetia QUINLAN, 24, Riversdale, Riversdale, d/o Thomas QUINLAN & Mary WHALAN, witn: James QUINLAN of Riversdale & Maggie RIDLEY? of Teeswater, 23 June 1903 at Teeswater

004592/04 (Bruce Co) John James WELSH, 25, farmer, Arran, Arran, s/o James WELSH & Mary CHALMERS, married Emma BYERS, 25, farmer's daughter, Arran, Arran, d/o Matthew BYERS & Judith OWENS, witn: Herbert MILLER of Arran & Elsie WELSH of Port Elgin, 23 December 1903, Arkwright 004928-03 (Bruce Co) John H. WHITE, 32, farmer, Mar, Mar, s/o Alex. WHITE & Ann McBRIDE, married Josephine Ann CROW, 23, Adamsville, Adamsville, d/o Samuel CROW & Mary SMITH, witn: Walter CROW of Adamsville & Janet WHITE of Mar, 25 November 1903, Adamsville
4718-03 (Bruce Co): Samuel Fred WILLARD, 23, telegraph operator, Blair illegible USA, Fremont illegible USA, s/o John M. WILLARD & Miranda DENEGREE?, married Alma Ann RITCHIE, 23, Huron twp., Kincardine twp., d/o James B. RITCHIE & Eliza PITTWOOD, witn: Emil H. & George V. RITCHIE of Huron twp., 31 Dec 1903 at Kincardine 4494-03 (Bruce Co): Robert WILSON, 28, farmer, Ontario, Amabel, s/o Robert WILSON & Ann Jane McMINN?, married Celia MULLINEAUX (should be Molyneaux?), 20, Ontario, Amabel, d/o John MULLINEAUX & Sarah E. SMITH, witn: Peter JOHNSTON & Evelyn SMITH, both of Amabel, 29 July 1903 at Amabel
004487-03 (Bruce Co) John Thomas WOODS, 27, farmer, Ontario, Keppel, s/o William WOODS & Sarah FOUINTAIN, married Hannah ADAMS, 30, Ontario, Amabel, d/o John ADAMS & Ann COKANS?, witn: William CANDLE & Sarah BUCKLAND both of Wiarton, 1 April 1903, Wiarton 004803-03 (Bruce Co) John WRIGHT, 52, farmer, King York Co, Twp Saugeen, s/o Robert WRIGHT & Hannah LUNN, married Elizabeth MITCHELL, 36, Twp Saugeen, Twp Saugeen, d/o James MITCHELL & Jane FORRESTER, witn: William MUIR & Jane C. MITCHELL both of Twp Saugeen, 27 December 1903, Lot 29 Con 2 Saugeen

004818/03 Joseph YOUNG, 24, farmer, Kincardine, Tobermory, s/o William YOUNG & Flora WEBB, married Mary SPENCER, 21, Sauble Falls, blank, d/o William H. SPENCER & Lydia VARIE, witn: Reuben MIERS & Bertha BARTMAN, both of Tobermory, 12 May 1903 at Tobermory (also 4820-03)

004843/03 William YULES, 25, farmer, Greenock, Greenock, s/o E. YULES & Sarah SCHENTRON, married Ada Jane HODGSON, 27, Culross, Greenock, d/o J. HODGSON & Harriet GREEN, witn: Mrs. J. MALCOLM of Teeswater & Janet CRUTHERS of Cobourg, 7 Sept 1903 at Teeswater

 

 004763-03 (Bruce) William Henry ZEIGLER, 25, farmer, Elmira, Souris Man., s/o John ZEIGLER & Louisa BEIGAL?, to Lauretta DAVISON, 22, Lucknow, same, d/o Alexander DAVISON & Mary J. AITKINS, wit: Edyth DAVISON & William ?, 8 July 1903, Lucknow

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc