Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1908 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Bruce Co., 1908

birth place is given before residence

 

005239/08 (Bruce Co) Rolland Howard ANDERSON, 27, factory hand, Kincardine, Hepworth, s/o James ANDERSON & Deborah HARRISON, married Minnie MAHER, 27, farmer's daughter, Paisley Ont., Elderslie Twp., d/o William MAHER & Matilda KING, witn: Harry ANDERSON of Hepworth & Ina SMITH of Markdale, 15 April 1908, Elderslie Twp.

005162/09 (Bruce Co) Record Vernel ANDERSON, 24, mechanic, Dawn Twp. Lambton, Cargill, s/o John Peter ANDERSON & Mary Ann ROSSEL, married Ida May GRAINGER, 18, Hanover, blank, d/o Walter GRAINGER & Jane FARMER, witn: Garnet VANSICKLE & Lizzie VANSICKLE both of Cargill, 15 April 1908, Brant twp
005311-08 (Bruce), Edgar ANNEN, 27, farmer, Canada, Bruce Tp., s/o Jonathan ANNEN & Sarah DAWSON, to Ida ATKINSON, 22, Canada, Bruce Tp., d/o Richard ATKINSON & Catherine KENNEDY, wit: John & Mrs. John YULE (or YALE) of Paisley, 18 March 1908, Paisley  
005266-08 (Bruce), William Peter ARMSTRONG, 28, bookkeeper, Wilkesport Ont., Hartney Man., s/o John M. ARMSTRONG & Elizabeth MARTYN, to Minnie FRANCEY, 26, Bruce Tp., Huron Tp., d/o George Henry FRANCEY & Jane TAIT, wit: Alexander McCALLUM of Kincardine & Edith FRANCEY of Amberley, 8 January 1908, Amberley 005139-08 (Bruce Co) Thomas Henry ARMSTRONG, 37, widower, marine fisherman?, Ontario, Wiarton, s/o William ARMSTRONG & Eliza M. Marks, married Jossie Anne BENSON, 21, Amabel, Amabel, domestic, d/o William Jas. BENSON & Margaret TAYLOR, witn: George GILBERT of Keppel & Agnes J. BENSON of Amabel, 28 January 1908, at Amabel
 

005627/09 (Bruce Co) George Henry BAILEY, 27, farmer, Bruce Twp., s/o Thomas BAILEY & Mary Ann SMITH, married Harriett Amelia SUMPTON, 24, Bruce Twp., d/o William SUMPTON a farmer & Elizabeth BLAKLEY, witn: Russell BAILEY of Allan Park & Jessie E. MERCHANT of Yeovil, 23 December 1908, Bruce Twp

005322/08 (Bruce Co) William Henry BAKER, 26, painter, of Paisley, s/o Peter BAKER a farmer & Emily PENNINGTON, married Barbara Thompson JACK, 25, of Paisley, d/o Alexander JACK a carpenter & Margaret SCOTT, witn: Harry JACK & Alice BAKER both of Paisley, 7 October 1908, Paisley 005403/08 (Bruce Co) Abb BAKER, 28, bricklayer, of Port Elgin, s/o John BAKER a carpenter & Ellen KEPKEY, married Annie Susanna GRASSER, 19, of Southampton, d/o Louis GRASSER a fireman & Susanna ECKENSWILLER, witn: Robert RUSSELL & Irene H. TAYLOR both of Walkerton, 26 October 1908, Walkerton

005235/08 (Bruce Co) William Edward BARNFATHER, 32, farmer, Canada, Elderslie Twp., s/o John H. BARNFATHER & Jean HOLMES, married Margaret Campbell McBEATH, 35, farming, Canada, Elderslie Twp., d/o Andrew McBEATH & Margaret McDONALD, witn: M.J. BARNFATHER of Elderslie Twp. & Alice MAXWELL of Paisley Ont., 17 June 1908, Elderslie Twp

005359/08 (Bruce Co) William BAUX, 25, farmer, of  Arran Twp. Bruce Co., s/o George BAUX a farmer & Susannah TRELFORD, married Ruby Christina BERRY, 20, school teacher, of Maryborough Twp. - Wellington Co., d/o Hugh BERRY & S.J. DALGARNO, witn: T.G. NORRIS of Wiarton & Mrs. A.D. McLEAN of Tara, 25 November 1908, Manse in Tara

005279/08 (Bruce Co) Angus BEATON, 23, mechanic, Kincardine, Kincardine, s/o James BEATON & Sarah Ann BATTON, married Elizabeth SMITH, 20, Kincardine, Kincardine, d/o Hugh SMITH & Barbara McKENZIE, witn: William BUTLER & Kate SMITH both of Kincardine, 19 March 1908, Kincardine

 

005911/09 (Bruce Co) James BEATTY, 21, tailor, of Owen Sound, s/o William BEATTY & Jane HAMELL, married Gertrude V. FENN, 18, of Wiarton, d/o George FENN a laborer & Mary KING, witn: Melville FENN & Susie KING both of Wiarton, 8 July 1908, Wiarton

005307-08 (Bruce), Robert James BELL, 29, blacksmith, no birthplace, Metz, s/o Thomas BELL & Anna Jane TROUT, to Winifred Ethel MILNE, 29, no birthplace, Metz, d/o Alex Kent MILNE & May GAYNOR, wit: Alex MILNE & Mrs. Alex MILNE of Lucknow, 11 November 1908, Lucknow

005353/08 (Bruce Co) Charles Harvey BELROSE, 28, cook, Tobermory, Tobermory, s/o Jacob BELROSE & Agnes BIGGAR, married Bertha BARTMAN, 24, dressmaker, Tobermory, Tobermory, d/o Thomas BARTMAN & Martha STEPHENS, witn: Edwin BELROSE & Margaret BARTMAN, 20 October 1908, Tobermory

005385/08 (Bruce Co) William BERRY, 47, widower, farmer, Brant Twp, Brant Twp, s/o Henry BERRY & Eliza TANNER, married Ann Eliza BARNES, 45, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, d/o Robert BARNES & Eliza BAILEY, witn: W.J. McNALLY of Brant Twp & H.T. TAYLOR of Walkerton, 25 March 1908, Walkerton (also 5161-08)

005355/08 (Bruce Co) William George BINNS, 32, saw mill hand, Twp. Amabel, Shallow Lake, s/o Francis BINNS & Mary THEAKER, married Ellen McINTOSH, 27, Amabel Twp., Amabel Twp., d/o John. McINTOSH & Jane RUSTON, witn: Mrs. George HENRY & Mrs. A. J. IRWIN, 8 April 1908, Tara parsonage

005919/09 (Bruce Co) Bertram BLAIR, 33, coal merchant, of Woodstock, s/o John BLAIR & Annie GALES, married Laura Lila MacLAREN, 24, of Wiarton, d/o Andrew Alexander MacLAREN & Mary Jane SINCLAIR, witn: Maud M. BLAIR of Woodstock & Mrs. Ella M. EASTON of Ayton, 20 October 1908, Wiarton
005363-08 (Bruce), Charles H. BLAKE, 24, laborer, Hanover, same, s/o John BLAKE & Lily McKELVIE, to Mary Ellen HARRISTON, 23, Mildmay, same, d/o Joseph HARRISTON & Marie WILSON, wit: Marie L. FAIRBAIRN & Marie WILSON of Teeswater, 6 May 1908, Teeswater 005291-08 (Bruce), Thomas F. BRANDON, 24, farmer, Pipestone Manitoba, Kinloss Tp., s/o Thomas BRANDON & Janet ROB, to Murillia Franklin HAMILTON, 26, Ontario, Kinloss Tp., d/o Robert HAMILTON & Annie HUMPRIES, wit: Robert Hamilton & Emma ACKERT both of Kinloss, 5 Feb 1908, Kinloss

005180/08 (Bruce Co) John Henry BRILL, 29, carpenter, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o Adam BRILL & Augusta SCHULTZ, married Bertha C. DOTY, 25, widow, McKillop Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o Henry HOEGY & Henrietta KENAMANN, witn: Julius KOCH of Saugeen Twp. & Minnie L. ROPPEL of Bruce Twp., 13 May 1908, Bruce Twp.

005159/08 (Bruce Co) Wyatt BROCKLEBANK, 33, Gentleman, Halton Co., Calgary Alta., s/o Robert BROCELBANK (a/s) & Mary HEWSON, married Eliza Mabel WOODS, 29, housekeeper, Carrick Twp., Brant Twp., d/o Jabez J. WOODS & Emma M. WORDEN, witn: Mary V. ADAMS of Hanover & Myrtle L. HAWSON of Teeswater, 8 January 1908, Brant twp
5150/08 (Bruce Co) John A. BUCHANNAN, 26, printer, of Chesley Co. Bruce, s/o Thomas BUCHANNAN & Jane DOBBIE, married Lillie May MOORE, 23, domestic, of Amabel, d/o Alex MOORE a farmer & Lizzie WEIR, witn: John MOORE of Oliphant & Lilla JEWELL of Toronto, 7 September 1908, Amabel 5331-08 John H. BURROWS, 51, widower, laborer, of Southampton, married Mary FAULKNER, 45, widow, of Southampton, 13 Oct 1908 at Port Elgin [no other info given]

005917/09 (Bruce Co) William E. BUSEY, 26, sawyer, of Colpoy’s Bay Albemarle, s/o G.W. BUSEY & Elsie COCKERMAN, married Margaret WATSON, 18, of Colpoy’s Bay, d/o Charles WATSON & Nancy HILSON, witn: Elizabeth B. SINCLAIR & A. Morton WALKER both of Wiarton, 10 December 1908, Wiarton

005391/08 (Bruce Co) Raphael CASKENETTE, 26, mason, of Walkerton, s/o Joseph CASKENETTE & Margaret SCHATRON, married Mary HESCH, 19, Walkerton, d/o Engelbert HESCH & Teresa ERNEWEIN, witn: Herbert HESCH & Josephine CASKENETTE both of Walkerton, 11 August 1908, Walkerton

005283/08 (Bruce Co) John Bow CHALLIES, 27, civil engineer, Winchester Dundas Co., Ottawa, s/o James George CHALLIES & Margaret BOW, married Agnes Bowers SWAN, 30, Kincardine, Kincardine, d/o George SWAN & Amelia BOWERS, witn: G.H. CHALLIES of Winchester Ont. & Ethel A. MALCOLM of Kincardine, 24 June 1908, Kincardine

005271/08 (Bruce Co) James COCHRANE, 20, butcher, Amabel Twp., Wiarton, s/o James COCHRANE & Bella COLWELL, married Clara HELWIG, 20, domestic, Grey Co., Wiarton, d/o Henry HELWIG & Minnie GRACE, witn: William BLAKLEY & Lydia BLAKLEY both of Hepworth, 27 January 1908, Hepworth
005301-08 (Bruce), Thomas George COLEMAN, 40, farmer, no birthplace, Stanley Tp., Huron Co., widower, s/o Francis COLEMAN & Clara J. SMITH, to Rachel Melick WEBSTER, no birthplace, Con 1 of Kinloss, d/o James WEBSTER & Grace REED, wit: Thomas COLEMAN of Lucknow & Ida WEBSTER of Kinloss, 28 October 1908, Kinloss 005292-08 (Bruce), Joseph CONLEY, 24, farmer, Kinloss Tp., same, s/o James CONLEY & Ann Jane LOCKHART, to Mary Ann THOMPSON, 31, Kinloss Tp., same, d/o Moses THOMPSON & Naomi BRADFORD, Wit: John CARRTHERS of Kinloss & Pearl BRADFORD of W. Wawanosh, 10 June 1908, Kinloss

005233/08 (Bruce Co) Thomas CONNELL, 26, farmer, Essa Twp., Simcoe Co., s/o William CONNELL & Jane RATTRAY, married Elizabeth R. PATERSON, 28, farming, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie Twp., d/o John PATERSON & Jane RATTRAY, witn: Joseph WARD of Brant Twp. & A.O.R. BROWN of Elderslie, 18 March 1908, Elderslie Twp

 

005915/09 (Bruce Co) Thomas Edwin COOK, 37, widower, stone cutter, of Wiarton, s/o James Elias COOK & Hannah DINGMAN, married Ellen BOWDEN, 23, of Wiarton, d/o Charles BOWDEN & Charity Ann Jane COOK, witn: Wilda WALMSLEY & Charity A.J. BOWDEN both of Wiarton, 22 July 1908, Wiarton

005255-08 (Bruce), Thomas Arthur COOK, 34, farmer, Huron Tp., same, s/o Thomas COOK & Martha MITCHELL, to Elizabeth CAMERON, 28, Huron Tp., same, d/o Archie CAMERON & Mary McMURCHY, wit: Archie CAMERON & Jennie BLACK both of Huron Tp., 20 May 1908, Huron
  5226-08 Harold COOPER, 20, farmer, Eastnor twp., same, s/o Charles COOPER & Barbara EDE, married Lilian Maud EDE, 16, England, Eastnor twp., d/o Charles EDE & Annie PARSON, witn: J.H. MARS & William WIGHT, both of Lions Head, 24 June 1908 at Lions Head
005300-08 (Bruce), Roger CORRIGAN, 31, farmer, no birthplace, Lot 13 Con 8 of Kinloss, s/o Peter CORRIGAN & Agnes COCHRANE, to Annie CAESAR, 24, no birthplace, Lot 23 con. 4 of Kinloss, d/o Henry CAESAR & Annie WOODS, wit: James CAESAR & Cass GAYNOR both of Kinloss, 25 August 1908, Holyrood 005330/08 (Bruce Co) William H. COTTRILL, 31, farmer, of Bruce, s/o John COTTRILL a farmer & Mary RUSTLING, married Margaret TRUMBLY, 20, of Bruce, d/o Robert TRUMBLY a farmer & Ellen AVIS, witn: John TRUMBLY of Underwood & Rachel YARDAM of Port Elgin, 9 October 1908, Port Elgin

005914/09 (Bruce Co) William COVERT, 21, moving pictures operator, of Wiarton, s/o William COVERT & Mary COLE, married Loretta MILLIGAN, 19, of Wiarton, s/o Edward MILLIGAN a G.T.R. conductor & Josephine BOONE, witn: T.G. NORRIS & S.R.C. HENDERSON both of Wiarton, 15 September 1908, Wiarton

005258-08 (Bruce), William COX, 31, farmer, Kinloss Tp., same, s/o John W. COX & Mary BOYLE, to Martha COLLING, 25, Huron Tp., same, d/o John COLLING & Eliza GEE, wit: Rev. Jas. HORTON & Cassie FARRELL both of Ripley, 17 June 1908, Ripley
005131-08 (Bruce Co) Walter CROW, 24, farmer, of Adamsville, s/o Samuel CROW & Mary, married Gussie HOLLER, 23, farmers daughter, of McIves? , d/o Andrew HOLLER & Augusta ANBOCHOTT?, witn: John PATTON of Adamsville & Emma HOLLER of McIves?, 30 September 1908, at McIves, Albemarle 005245-08 (Bruce Co) Charles Henry CUNNINGHAM, 26, Farmer, Greenock, same, s/o John CUNNINGHAM and Mary J. WALLACE married Eva May RICHARDSON, 27, Brant Twp, Greenock, d/o James RICHARDSON and Mary A. NEILSON, Wtn John A. CUNNINGHAM of Greenock and Robert H. RICHARDSON of Wiarton on March 8, 1908 at Greenock

005281/08 (Bruce Co) William CURRY, 23, farm hand, Ireland, Kincardine Twp., s/o William CURRY & Cassie HAMILTON, married Cassie ROBINSON, 21, Ireland, Kincardine Twp., d/o James ROBINSON & Lizzie COULTER, witn: C. Vina? MURRAY & Evelyn MURRAY both of Kincardine, 3 June 1908, Kincardine

 

5413-08 Theodore DANCE, 26, farmer, Wiarton, same, s/o John Clement DANCE & Louisa BANKER (Baukes?), married Clara Jane McKENZIE, 24, North Keppel, Wiarton, d/o John McKENZIE & Jane TOMLINSON, witn: Alice DANCE & P. J. HYNES, both of Wiarton, 30 June 1908 at Wiarton 005165/08 (Bruce Co) Gottlib DAUNHAUSEN, 31, farmer, of Saugeen Twp., s/o Gustav DAUNHAUSEN & Fredericka BROWN, married Emma SCHROEDER, 25, housekeeper, of Brant, d/o Michael SCHROEDER a farmer & Elizabeth NIERMUER, witn: Samuel SCHROEDER of Brant & Phoebe DAUNHAUSEN of Saugeen, 23 September 1908, Brant twp

005912/09 (Bruce Co) Alexander DAY, 24, mariner, of Penetanguishene, s/o Alexander DAY a farmer & Christina STRONG, married Eva Christina WALZ, 20, of Wiarton, d/o John WALZ a laborer & Matilda RILEY, witn: Selina DRINKWATER & Conrad WALZ both of Wiarton, 19 August 1908, Wiarton

005389/08 (Bruce Co) William DEBUS, 39, farmer, of Harriston - Co. Wellington, s/o John DEBUS & Margaret KRAUZ, married Mary Agnes GLYNN, 25, of Harriston - Co. Wellington, d/o John GLYNN & Celia McNAMARA, witn: Winnifred WARREN & Ann R. WRIGHT both of Walkerton, 31 July 1908, Walkerton
005147-08 (Bruce Co) James DOBSON, 23, laborer, Ontario, Wiarton, s/o George DOBSON & Elizabeth LOCKING, married Minnie FARROW, 22, domestic, Ontario, Wiarton, d/o Charles FARROW & Annie PHSAIR?, witn: Mrs. A. GLAZIER & James BURGERS both of Amabel, 25 June 1908, at Amabel 005137/08 (Bruce Co) Charles DOLL, 30, farmer, of Amabel Twp., s/o Henry DOLL a farmer & Catherine REIS, married Grace EBY, 23, farmer’s daughter, of Saugeen Twp., d/o Cyrus EBY a farmer & Sarah HEISE, witn: John H. DOLL of Elsinore & Mrs. E. DOLL of Southampton, 23 December 1908, Elsinore
005158/08 (Bruce Co) John Ed. DOLPHIN, 25, farmer, Derby Twp., Derby Twp., s/o Ginger DOLPHIN & Mary J. JAMISON, married Ellen Jane NICHOLSON, 26, farmer’s daughter, Arran, Arran, d/o Richard NICHOLSON & Mary FREEBORN, witn: Lorne NICHOLSON of Arran & Etta DOLPHIN of Derby, 17 June 1908, Lot 29 Conc. 4 Arran 005138-08 (Bruce Co) Trod James Daniel DORSSER (Doerrer?) 39, laborer, Ontario, Vancouver B.C., s/o John DORSSER & Sarah HALLIDAY, married Isabella WAECHLER, 34, domestic, Scotland, Amabel, d/o James WAECHLER & Jane BRUER, witn: James WAESLER & Margaret TEMPLE both of Amabel, 15 January 1908, at Amabel

005164/08 (Bruce Co) John DOUGLAS, 46, widower, carpenter, of Walkerton, s/o James DOUGLAS & Isabella DICKSON, married Sarah Jane McNAUGHTON, 32, of Brant, d/o Colin McNAUGHTON & Helen INGLIS, witn: Mrs. W.F. NALLING of Saline Mich. U.S. & Agnes McNAUGHTON of Brant, 5 August 1908

005152/08 (Bruce Co) William Addison DUCKER, 28, blacksmith, of Allenford Twp. of Arran, s/o John DUCKER & Edith SCHELL, married Margaret Elizabeth HARRON, 27, farmer’s daughter, of Allenford Twp. Arran, d/o John HARRON a farmer & Margaret Jane MORRON (Morrow?), witn: John HEATH & Helen WILSON both of Allenford, 9 December 1908, residence of bride's father

005354/08 (Bruce Co) George Clayton DUNN, 29, farmer, Proton Twp., Derby Twp., s/o Andrew DUNN & Jane MURRAY, married Janet Levina Lillis YOUNG, 24, Derby Twp., Derby Twp., d/o Jos. YOUNG & Mary Ann IRELAND, witn: William Edward BELL & Elizabeth Ann YOUNG, 25 March 1908, Tara  
005148-08 (Bruce Co) Arthur George EDE, 42, widower, music teacher, Ontario, Woodstock, s/o George EDE & Ester GARBUTT, married Jean Eva MOORE, 28, Ontario, Amabel, d/o Thomas MOORE & Pricilla CUNNINGHAM, witn: Thomas J. MOORE of Amabel & Horner LEGGETT of Chesley, 30 June 1908, at Amabel 005313-08 (Bruce Co) William James ELLIS, 25, clerk, Canada, Paisley, s/o Thomas ELLIS & Rebecca FREEBORNE, married Maggie STANLEY, 19, Canada, Paisley , d/o Isaac STANLEY & Margaret McLEAN, witn: John F. ARCHER of Ripley & Mabel STANLEY of Paisley, 22 April 1908, Paisley

005240/08 (Bruce Co) George EMKE, 27, farmer, Bentinck Twp., Bentinck Twp., s/o Charles EMKE & Rachel KANE, married Mary MOWER, 24, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie Twp., d/o Ferdnent MOWER & Minnie KRUEGER, witn: Henry MOWER of Chesley & Mary GATEMAN of Hanover, 14 October 1908, Elderslie Twp.

005326/08 (Bruce Co) William George ERBLEN, 39, farmer, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, s/o Henry ERBLEN & Margaret HATCHEL, married Helen CURRIE, 37, helper, Saugeen Twp, Port Elgin, d/o William CURRIE & Isabella BURGER, witn: A.C. ERBLEN of Nurjove? & Eliza CURRIE of Woodstock, 17 June 1908, Port Elgin

005173/08 (Bruce Co) Charles Balthasar ERDMAN, 21, upholster, of N. Hamburg, s/o John ERDMAN a farmer & Barbara KLEMP, married Lizzie Sophia PRUETER, 22, of Brant, d/o Christopher PRUETER a farmer & Caroline STEINHAGEN, witn: Werner POMMER of Chesley & Lillie GEATZ of Ripley, 24 December 1908, Brant twp

005250-08 (Bruce Co) John W. ESPLEN, 28, Farmer, (none given) Twp of Arran, s/o John ESPLEN and Elizabeth BLACK, married Catherine BELL, 26, (none) Twp of Greenock, d/o Stratford BELL and Catherine MORRISON, Wtn M. MORRISON of Harriston and Marian ESPLEN of Burgoyne, Ont, on September 23, 1908 at Greenock
005678/09 (Bruce Co) Thomas John FARREL, 20, farmer, of Chesley, s/o Richard FARREL a farmer & Lydia BOATH, married Fanny Ethel WHITE, 20, housekeeper, of Chesley, d/o Robert WHITE a laborer & Annie ATKINSON, witn: Sadie ADAMS & Silas ADAMS both of Chesley, 26 October 1908, Chesley 005343-08 (Bruce Co) Rev. James FERGUSON, 64, minister, widower, Shotton England, Troy, s/o John FERGUSON & Ann OLOMAN, married Luzetta Melissa REID, 45, Shannonville Ontario, Southampton, d/o Jas. REID & Sarah ROWLEY, witn: W.H. JOHNS & Lillian JACKSON both of Southampton, 20 June 1908, Southampton
005265-08 (Bruce), John FERGUSON, 35, farmer, Ashfield, Huron, s/o Hugh FERGUSON & Catherine McDONALD, to Harriet Idella POTTER, 27, Huron Tp., same, d/o William. POTTER & Harriet GONYON?, wit: Hugh FERGUSON of Huron Tp. & Catherine BUCHANAN of Pelham, 1 January 1908, Huron 005374-08 (Bruce Co) Samuel James FISK, 23, farmer, Twp. Brant, same, s/o Austin FISK & Amy SNELLING, married Eureline NOBLE, 26, Twp. Bentinck, Twp. Brant, d/o John NOBLE & Eliza CHRISTLER, witn: Bessie SMART of Brant & Irene TAYLOR of Walkerton, 8 January 1908, Walkerton
005328/08 (Bruce Co) Houston Reeve FLARITY, 22, farmer, of Derby Twp, s/o Stephen FLARITY a farmer & Louisa REEVE, married Nellie Eleanor MILLION, 21, Derby Twp, d/o Robert MILLION a farmer & Hannah SMITH, witn: Barbara YOUNG & Rachel YARDAM both of Pt. Elgin, 2 October 1908, Port Elgin

005260/08 (Bruce Co) James FOOTE, 33, minister, of Bruce Twp., s/o John FOOTE a farmer & Ann REID, married Winogere McDONALD, 28, of Huron Twp., d/o Archibald McDONALD a merchant & Elizabeth McASH, witn: E. Blake McDONALD of Detroit Michigan & Annie M. FOOTE of Stanley Twp., 23 September 1908, Huron Twp

005910/09 (Bruce Co) Reginald Fluellan FRAME, 27, mariner, of Albemarle, s/o Abraham J. FRAME a master mariner & Emily WOOD, married Sarah Ann WHENHAM, 22, of Colpoy’s Bay Albemarle, d/o William WHENHAM & Emily Ann ELDRIDGE, witn: George Chester SMITH of Wroxeter & Frances Alice WHENHAM of Colpoy’s Bay, 15 July 1908, Wiarton

005344/08 (Bruce Co) George Melion FRANCE, 21, laborer, Bruce Twp, Southampton, s/o Joseph FRANCE & Jane FRANCE, married Ethel COLWELL, 20, Dunville Ontario, Allenford, d/o David COLWELL & Ida, witn: John MILLER of Clavering & Alice RUDOLPH of Allenford, 22 July 1908, Southampton

  005155/08 (Bruce Co) Clarence Alex FRASER, 30, farmer, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie Twp., s/o John FRASER & Jane HANNA, married Lucy CAMPBELL, 28, farmer’s daughter, Arran, Lot 3 Conc. 5 Arran, d/o Alex. CAMPBELL & Annie McDOUGALL, witn: S.R. FRASER of Paisley & Belle CAMPBELL of Arran, 18 March 1908, Lot 3 Conc. 5 Arran

005171/08 (Bruce Co) Henry FROAK (Frook?), 25, farmer, of Brant Twp., s/o Fred FROAK a farmer & Wilhelmina ENGEL, married Anna STADE, 26, Brant Twp., d/o Carl STADE a farmer & Henricke STEINHAGEN, witn: Henry STADE of Brant Twp. & Lizzie FROAK of Brant, 25 November 1908, Brant twp

005323/08 (Bruce Co) Ira David FRY, 28, finisher, of Chesley, s/o Samuel FRY a farmer & Nancy MORRISON, married Catherine Letitia McKINNON, 23, of Chesley, d/o John McKINNON a farmer & Nancy MORRISON, witn: Herbert H. FRY & Nellie McKINNON both of Chesley Bruce Co, 4 November 1908, Paisley
005133-08 (Bruce Co) Basil GALLOWAY, 24, farmer, of Wiarton, s/o Thomas GALLOWAY & Christina LONG, married Ruby Ellen RAINBOTH, 21, of Mar?, d/o Jacob RAINBOTH & Mary COPELAND, witn: William. H. WRIGHT of Wiarton & Nathaniel RAINBOTH of Mar, 16 December 1908, at Mar, Albemarle 005369-08 (Bruce), Joseph GAMBOT?, 28, farmer, Kinloss, same, s/o John CAMBOT & Mary Ann VURSON, to Sarah Ellen WHITE, 21, Wawanosh, Kinloss, d/o Thomas WHITE & Ann Jane FITZGERALD, wit: George J. WHITE and Minnie CAMBOT of Kinloss, 3 June 1908, Teeswater
005145-08 (Bruce Co) Walker L. GIBSON, 24, carpenter, Lucan, Lucan, s/o Herbert GIBSON & Minnie HUTCHINSON, married Clara Genevia WILSON, 21, Ontario, Allenford, d/o Alex WILSON & Clara Jane BULLOCK, witn: George D. DANI of London & Helen E. WILSON, 6 June 1908, at Allenford 005395/08 (Bruce Co) James Samuel GILES, 39, widower, grocer, of Toronto, s/o Thomas GILES a contractor (deceased) & Amelia COLERICK, married Sarah Lilly LEE, 34, nurse, of Walkerton, d/o John LEE a Div. Court Clerk & Sarah WRIGHT, witn: Richard W. LEE & Marietta LEE both of Walkerton, 15 September 1908, Walkerton
005348/08 (Bruce Co) William GILLIES, 36, merchant, Morris Twp, Tobermory, s/o Donald GILLIES & Katie STEWART, married Sadie CURRIE, 24, Huron Twp, Tobermory, d/o Hector CURRIE & Agnes McHINSON, witn: George HAWES & Alonzo BRYAN, 11 March blank, Tobermory 005368-08 (Bruce), John Midford GILLIES, 32, M.D., Teeswater, same, s/o John GILLIES & Fanny MIDFORD, to Gladys McPHERSON, 20, Wellington Co., Teeswater, d/o James McPHERSON & Elizabeth JOHNSTON, wit: George E. GILLIES of Vancouver & Norma HOLMES of Amhearst, 2 June 1908, Teeswater
5384-08 Charles E. GLEBE, 22, cabinet maker, Hanover, Walkerton, s/o Frederick A. GLEBE & Rachel SEILING, married Jennie L. WOLFE, 21, Walkerton, same, d/o John WOLFE & Georgina ESSON, witn: Nettie WOLFE of Toronto & Charles SANDOS of Hanover, 12 May 1908 at Walkerton 005285/08 (Bruce Co) Charles GOTTCHALK, 27, farmer, of Bruce Twp, s/o Frederick GOTTCHALK & Predreta STRANDO, married Lizzy ROBINSON, 20, of Kincardine Twp, d/o Archie ROBINSON a farmer & Katherine McLEOD, witn: William GOTTCHALK of Bruce Twp & Bella CAMPBELL of Kincardine Twp, 14 October 1908, Kincardine Twp
005270-08 (Bruce), Colm GRAHAM, 42, Lake Baptism, Kincardine, same, s/o Colm GRAHAM & Margaret McIVER, to Effie McLEOD, 31, Huron Tp., same, d/o Edward McLEOD & Isabella MURRAY, wit: Alexander GRAHAM of Kincardine & Annie McLEOD of Huron Tp., 26 February 1908, Huron

005764/09 (Bruce Co) Thomas GUEST, 28, farmer, of Kinlough, s/o William GUEST & Mary KEE, married Rosella BUSHELL, 26, farmer’s daughter, of Kincardine, d/o Thomas BUSHELL a farmer & Roseanna PORTIS, witn: Laura BUSHELL of Kincardine Twp. & Rosella GUEST of Kinlough, 23 December 1908, bride's residence Kincardine Twp.

005340-08 (Bruce Co) Thomas HAGAN, 26, labourer, Mackenzie Co. Michigan, Southampton, s/o unknown, (Guardian – Mrs. NEARTON), married Olive M. BOYLE, 18, Parker - Co Wellington, Southampton, d/o Richard Edward BOYLE & Harriet STEVENSON, witn: George FRANCIS & Edna BOYLE both of Southampton, 6 May 1908, Southampton 005362-08 (Bruce), George HAINES, 39, farmer, Mildmay, same, s/o James HAINES & Elizabeth WEST, to Alice CULLETON, 34, Mildmay, same, d/o Dennis CULLETON & Maria PIKEY, wit: Florence CULLETON of Mildmay & Mabel HAINES of Teeswater, 29 April 1908,Teeswater
005141-08 (Bruce Co) Herbert HAMMOND, 23, farmer, Twp. of Elderslie, Amabel, s/o John HAMMOND & Sarah SHAW, married Clara CURRY, 22, farmers daughter, Twp. of Elderslie, Amabel, d/o Johnston CURRY & Matilda McDONALD, witn: Russell BRUER & Susan McDONALD both of Chesley, 22 April 1908, at Amabel 005308-08 (Bruce), Robert James HARNIER (Harmer?), 23, laborer, no birthplace, Dungannon, s/o Willaim Henry & Sara Elizabeth, to Mary Agnes HARDY, 24, no birthplace, Dungannon, d/o David & Mary Ann, wit: G. A. SIDDELL & Millie MURCHISON both of Lucknow, 24 November 1908, Lucknow
005364-08 (Bruce), Hutton HARPER, 36, farmer, Mildmay, same, s/o William. HARPER & Minnie BARNES, to Elsie Mabel HAINES, 27, Mildmay, same, d/o James HAINES & Elizabeth WEST, wit: Mrs. H. BAKER & Mrs. R. SMITH of Teeswater, 12 May 1908, Teeswater 005320/08 (Bruce Co) James HARRIS, 38, saw miller, of Twp Elderslie, s/o William HARRIS & Sarah OWEN, married Annie WITTMAN, 22, of Paisley Village, d/o Andrew WITTMAN a tailor (deceased) & Annie HAUBNER, witn: Ebenezer HARRIS of Elderslie Twp & Emma WITTMAN of Paisley, 22 July 1908, Paisley
005151/08 (Bruce Co) Thomas James HARVEY, 29, farmer, of Euphrasia Grey Co., s/o Samuel HARVEY a farmer & Jane SHEERS, married Mary Ann HALL, 29, of Markdale Grey Co., d/o John HALL a farmer & Isabella KAIRNS, witn: William HALL & Ethel LAWSON both of Owen Sound, 21 October 1908, Invermay 5227-08 Joseph HATT, 28, farmer, Eastnor twp., same, s/o Joseph HATT & Emma GRANT, married Daisy WARREN, 25, Paisley, Eastnor twp., d/o William WARREN & Eliza ALLEN, witn: Florence FOX & Reta WARREN, both of Lions Head, 24 June 1908 at Eastnor twp
005393/08 (Bruce Co) William S. HEATH, 50, widower, rancher, of Calgary Alberta, s/o William L. HEATH & Mary HEATH, married Mary Emily COPELAND, 50, widow, farm woman, of Teeswater Bruce Co, d/o Robert BARBOUR a farmer & Elizabeth OVERHOLT, witn: Grant LEGGETT & William ELMER both of Walkerton, 20 August 1908, Walkerton 005378-08 (Bruce Co) Frank A. HEISZ, 27, book keeper, Bamberg Ontario, Formosa, s/o Lawrence HEISZ & Magdalene HUCK, married Georgina SCHUMACHER, 21, Formosa Ontario, Walkerton, d/o Anthony SCHUMACHER & Josephine MARTIN, witn: P.F. McCUE of Formosa & Clara SCHUMACHER of Walkerton, 11 February 1908, Walkerton

005282/08 (Bruce Co) John W. HENDERSON, 25, contractor, Lucknow Ont., Lucknow Ont., s/o James HENDERSON & Abigail McKENZIE, married Clara E. JOHNSTON, 24, Kincardine Ont., Kincardine Twp., d/o Thomas JOHNSTON & Lizzie MORGAN, witn: W.E. HENDERSON of Lucknow & Jennie M. JOHNSTON of London Ont., 16 June 1908, Kincardine

005293-08 (Bruce), Donald HENDERSON, 25, bookkeeper, Kinloss, Chicago, s/o William HENDERSON & Isabella McDAIRMID, to Myrtle Alanda SHARPE, 24, Kinloss Tp., Whitechurch Village, d/o William SHARPE & Mary HYND, wit: William HENDERSON of Kinloss & Ethel A. SHARPE of Chicago, 11 January 1908, Whitechurch, Kinloss
  005253-08 (Bruce), John HENRY, 32, farmer, Clark Tp. Durham Co., Huron Tp., s/o James HENRY & Margaret BRADLEY, to Edith ROBB, 20, Huron Tp., same, d/o John ROBB & Elizabeth FOWLER, wit: George HENRY of Huron & Millie ROBB of Lochalsh, 25 February 1908, Huron
#005333-08 (Bruce Co): Andrew HILL, 35, farmer, Bruce twp., same, s/o William HILL & Jean HUNTER, married Martha Jean MARTINDALE, 28, Saugeen, same, d/o David MARTINDALE & Mary Ann SWINTON, witn: David MARTINDALE of Saugeen & Lena DARROCH of Minto, 19 Feb 1908 at Saugeen

005923/09 (Bruce Co) James HILL, 24, farmer, of Purple Valley Albemarle, s/o William HILL & Catherine Jane WELB, married Sarah Elizabeth SMITH, 31, widow, of Wiarton, d/o Daniel KIBBLER & Sarah WING, witn: Albert Clinton ROBERTSON of Chesley & Ruby Evelyn SMITH of Wiarton, 14 October 1908, Wiarton

005163/08 (Bruce Co) Bartman HOAGSTON, 23, workman, Holland, Chesley, s/o John HOAGSTON & Ingetie HOAGEBOOM, married Arendie POAT, 17, Holland, Chesley, d/o Hendrick Husler POAT & M. VEGENHACK, witn: William OAEREN & Artie HOMENBARY both of Chesley, 29 April 1908, Brant twp 005268-08 (Bruce), James HOLMES, 39, blacksmith, Huron Tp., same, s/o Richard HOLMES & Hannah FARMER, to Annie ARMSTRONG, 42, St. Mary’s Ont., Huron Tp., widow, d/o Thomas MITCHELL & Nancy SMITH, wit: Irene HOUGHTON of Detroit, & Grace BRENNER (or BREMNER) of Ripley, 5 February 1908, Huron

5412-08 Benjamin HOLLAND, 32, farmer, Keppel, Park Head, s/o Andrew HOLLAND & Ellen SMITH, married Elsie DUNCAN, 18, Albermarle, same, d/o George DUNCAN & Phoebe ERWIN, witn: Victor H. & Mrs. Victor H. FARROW of Park Head, 30 June 1908 at Wiarton

005358/08 (Bruce Co) Edward HOOEY, 40, widower, farmer, of Elderslie Twp. Bruce Co., s/o Samuel HOOEY a farmer & Ellen ELVES, married Edith Ellen KENNEDY, 32, widowed, of Arran Twp. Bruce Co., d/o John Hewitt ROBERTSON a mason & Lyra Jane Whitney PHILPOT, witn: John PHILPOT & Mrs. John. PHILPOT both of Tara, 20 October 1908, Tara Rectory
005286/08 (Bruce Co) Edwin HORN, 25, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o James HORNE (a/s) & Jane WELSH, married Caroline McCORMICK, 26, farmer's daughter, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o Robert McCORMICK & Margaret KEYES, witn: John H. KEYES of Kincardine Twp & Mary E. HORNE of Kincardine Town, 3 June 1908, Kincardine Twp. #005332-08 (Bruce Co): Thomas Allen HOWE, 34, farmer, North Bruce, same, s/o John HOWE & Isabella NELSON, married Isabella CAIRNS, 24, Aberdon, same, d/o William CAIRNS & Christena McKINNON, witn: McKINNON of Saugeen & William HOWE of N. Bruce, 1 Jan 1908 at Aberdorn
5383-08 Charles HUCK, 27, mechanic, Waterloo twp., Walkerton, s/o John HUCK & Mary KUHRY, married Mary ZETTEL, 21, Carrick twp., Walkerton, d/o Joseph ZETTEL & Annie SCHMIDT, witn: George HUCK of Preston, Clara ZETTEL of Strathroy, and Christ. SIEGFRIED & B. HUCK, both of Walkerton, 28 April 1908 at Walkerton  

005909/09 (Bruce Co) William Frank HUNTER, 26, grocer, of Wiarton, s/o James HUNTER a merchant & Margaret Gordon STEWART, married Kate Isabel PATTERSON, 28, of Wiarton, d/o Archibald W. PATTERSON a carpenter & Maggie KINNEE, witn: A.E. HUNTER & Ellenora PATTERSON both of Wiarton, 9 July 1908, Wiarton

005267-08 (Bruce), Edward HUNTER, 24, farmer, Huron tp., same, s/o James HUNTER & Eliza Jane BEATTIE, to Emma EMMERTON, 21, Huron Tp., same, d/o George EMMERTON & Ellen WELCH, wit: William EMMERTON of Huron Tp. & Matilda EMMERTON of Bruce Co., 1 January 1908, Huron
#005334-08 (Bruce Co): Albert Wallocks? INKSTER, 27, farmer, Bruce twp., same, s/o William INKSTER & Janet FIDDLER, married Mary Ellen CAMPBELL, 21, Saugeen, same, d/o Daniel CAMPBELL & Susan STINSON, witn: George H. CAMPBELL of Thessalon & Beatrice M. INKSTER of Underwood, 15 April 1908 at Saugeen 005312-08 (Bruce Co) Godred Lewis JACKSON, 22, commercial traveler, Canada, Twp Brant, s/o Thomas JACKSON & Elizabeth HARRIN, married Ethel HUNTER, 23, Canada, Twp Greenock, d/o George HUNTER & Ellen FIZELL, witn: James FIZELL of Allan Park Colpoy & Jennie JACKSON of Cargill, 25 March 1908, Paisley
005305-08 (Bruce), Clarence E. JAMESON, 28, druggist, no birthplace, Tofield, s/o William JAMESON & Elizabeth SLOAN, to Margaret May CAMERON, 25, no birthplace, Toronto, s/o R. D. CAMERON & Mary MURDOCK, wit: R.A. GREER of Toronto & Grace CAMERON of Toronto, 15 September 1908, Lucknow 005365-08 (Bruce), Arthur H. JARVIS, 37, Traveller, Chatham, Hamilton, s/o Robert JARVIS & Isabella TAYLOR, to Therza Isabel GILLIES, 28, Teeswater, same, d/o John GILLIES & Fanny MIDFORD, wit: Henry WATT of Toronto & E. JARVIS of Hamilton, 4 January 1908, Teeswater

005169/08 (Bruce Co) Jonathan JERRY, 32, butcher, of Owen Sound, s/o blank, married Margaret DANDY, 32, housekeeper, of Chesley, d/o Samuel DANDY a farmer & Matilda HOOEY, witn: George JACKLIN of Brant & Mrs. (Rev.) F.E. POWELL, 4 November 1908, Brant twp

005236/08 (Bruce Co) John JOHNSON, 27, painter, Paisley Ont., Southampton Ont., s/o Moses JOHNSON & Eliza Ann PEARCE, married Mary Crawford PATCHELL, 24, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie Twp., d/o James PATCHELL & Sara EDGE, witn: David PATCHELL of Elderslie & Mary JOHNSON of Southampton, 17 June 1908, Elderslie Twp

005287/08 (Bruce Co) James JOHNSTON, 36, farmer, Huron Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o Robert JOHNSTON & Catherine FITZELL, married Mary Hughena McKENZIE, 27, farmer's daughter, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o Donald McKENZIE & Lillie CAMERON, witn: Eliza McDONALD & Siyan McKENZIE both of Kincardine Twp, 25 March 1908, Kincardine Twp. 005299-08 (Bruce), Freeman Edgar JONES, 34, Drayman, Elgin Co., Abernethy, Sask.., s/o John JONES & Mary HAWLY, to Elizabeth Harriet HODGINS, 32, Kinloss, same, d/o Henry HODGINS & Mary Jane PERCY, wit: Robert SWITZER of Soughton, Sask. & Maggie HODGINS of Kinloss, 25 February 1908, Kinloss
005132-08 (Bruce Co) William KAWASHKONG, 40, widower, farmer, of Saugeen Reserve, s/o John KAWASHKONG & Elizabeth ELIJAH, married Rosie PEDONAQUOT, 21, widow, of Cape Croker Reserve, d/o Noah WILLIAMS & Sophia MARTIN, witn: Etta M. ROGERS & Evaline ROGERS both of Colpoy’s Bay, 13 October 1908, at Methodist Parsonage, Colpoy’s, Albemarle 005408/08 (Bruce Co) John James KAY, 31, barber, Kincardine, Wiarton, s/o William Lennox KAY & Isabella SWANSON, married Stella Margaret WRIGHT, 18, Thessalon, Wiarton, d/o James Thomas WRIGHT & Margaret BROCK, witn: William ELLIOTT Jr. & Nellie ELLIOTT both of Wiarton, 2 April 1908, Wiarton
005386/08 (Bruce Co) Ray Sanford KINCAID, 24, engineer, Raleigh Michigan, Port Huron Michigan, s/o William H. KINCAID & Julia JALLAN, married Marie Grace MAURER, 23, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o Charles MAURER & Marie STRETTE, witn: John A. MAURER of Port Huron Michigan & Cordelia RIECHENBACH of Walkerton, 23 May 1908, Walkerton  
5222-08 (Bruce Co) Arthur Edward LAW, 28, farmer, England, Eastnor, s/o Thomas LAW & Harriet BARNET married Catherine Jane ROBINSON, 20, Michigan, Eastnor, d/o John ROBINSON & Martha TEGERT, wtn: Lottie LAIDLAW & Mrs. J. H. WELLS of Lions Head, 21 March 1908, Lions Head 005247-08 (Bruce Co) Richard Wesley LEESON, 30, Farmer, Greenock, same, s/o William Albert LEESON and Mary Jane MOULTON married Alma? MILLER, 22, Greenock, same, d/o Peter MILLER and Sarah CHATMAN, Wtn George MILLER of Walkerton and Lettie LEESON of Greenock, on March 11, 1908 at Bride’s residence, Greenock
 005277/08 (Bruce Co) Samuel George LEDDICOT (s/b Liddicoat), 34, farmer, Kincardine Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o George LEDDICOT & Ann ROLLIN, married Mary Emma SQUIRE, 31, Clinton, Kincardine, d/o William SQUIRE & Elizabeth RICHARD, witn: Mrs. A.S. LOCKE & Russell R. LOCKE both of Kincardine, 1 January 1908, Kincardine

005918/09 (Bruce Co) Henry LEMEKE, 30, laborer, of Colpoy’s Bay Albemarle, s/o Henry LEMEKE & Mary CHRISTOPHER, married Elizabeth J. HEPBURN, 18, Colpoy’s Bay Albemarle, d/o James HEPBURN & Elizabeth Jane Amanda THOMAS, witn: Mrs. Elizabeth B. SINCLAIR & Mrs. G. Morton WALKER both of Wiarton, 23 December 1908, Wiarton

005361/08 (Bruce Co) William LEVIS, 34, Police officer, of Toronto, s/o Joseph LEVIS & Mary MUNRO, married Mary MUNRO, 30, of Tiverton, d/o John MUNRO a farmer & Elizabeth BUCHANNAN, witn: John MUNRO of Tiverton Ont. & Alex GRANT of Winnipeg Man., 29 July 1908, Tiverton 005370-08 (Bruce), Edward Ignatius LINEHAN, 30, machinist, Acton, Detroit, s/o John LINEHAN & Johanna NEAGLE, to Catherine McDONALD, 34, Turnberry, Culross, d/o Alex McDONALD & Catherine CROWE, wit: Frank McDONALD of Teeswater & Sarah Ann CROWE of Wingham, 29 June 1908, Teeswater

005922/09 (Bruce Co) George A. LONGE, 22, fisherman, of Southampton, s/o Peter LONGE & Hannah DOBSON, married Euphemia McDONALD, 21, of Southampton, s/o Angus McDONALD & Barbara BLUE, witn: M.W. HENDERSON & Mrs. L. WILLIAMS both of Wiarton, 2 October 1908, Wiarton

005306-08 (Bruce), Fredrick James LUCAS, 27, accountant, no birthplace, Toronto, s/o George LUCAS & Elizabeth MOORE, to Emeline ROBERTSON, 27, no birthplace, Lucknow, d/o Samuel ROBERTSON & Jessie CLARKE, wit: Frank LUCAS of Toronto & Maud L. ROBERTSON of Lucknow, 7 October 1908, Lucknow

005338/08 (Bruce Co) Gordon S. LYNCH, 25, G.T.R. brakeman, of Southampton, s/o William LYNCH a gentleman & Jennie SARVIS, married Edna Ruth SPENCER, 22, of Saugeen, d/o Miles SPENCER a retired Hudson Bay officer & Edith McLAREN, witn: Malcolm FIELD of Southampton & Lilian SPENCER of Saugeen, 11 October 1908, Saugeen Twp

5225-08 James LYNCH, 30, farmer, Ross twp., St. Edmunds twp., s/o William LYNCH & Catherine PEEVER, married Mary WARDROPE, 21, Riverdale, St. Edmunds, d/o Andrew WARDROPE & Emily GARROW, witn: Alice M. HARLEY of Harley & Mrs. J. H. WELLS of Lions Head, 24 June 1908 at Lions Head
  005294-08 (Bruce), MacBeth MALCOLM, 30, farmer, Wyndham, Norfolk Co., Hanley Sask., s/o Marshall MALCOLM & Eliza McCURDY, to Elizabeth McLENNAN, 33, Culross, Kinloss, d/o William McLENNAN & Janet McDONALD, wit: Alexander McLENNAN of Kinloss & Kate J. McDONALD of Teeswater, 29 January 1908, Kinloss
005314-08 (Bruce Co) William MANLEY, 27, packer, England, Southampton, s/o William Thomas MANLEY & Annie MANLEY, married Mary CADWALLADER, 24, England, Southampton, d/o Herbert CADWALLADER & Elizabeth MAYRICH, witn: Jane E. STEEDMAN & Elizabeth May DEWAR, 2 May 1908, Paisley 005409/08 (Bruce Co) Thomas Duffy MANNING, 29, printer?, Listowel, Toronto, s/o William W. MANNING & Matilda TUTTLE, married Lola McLAREN, 22, Palmerston, Wiarton, d/o Andrew McLAREN & Mary Jane SINCLAIR, witn: Laura McLAREN of Wiarton & Mary WILLIAMS of Lions Head, 29 April 1908, Wiarton
005352/08 (Bruce Co) Robert James MARTIN, 28, blacksmith, Proton Twp, Tobermory, s/o Henry MARTIN & Elizabeth SLESSER, married Mary BELROSE, 16, St Edmunds Twp, Tobermory, d/o George BELROSE & Sarah J. SPEARS, witn: Andrew HOPKINS & Bella BELROSE, 13 April blank, Tobermory 005350/08 (Bruce Co) John A. MARTIN 23, timber man, Egremont Twp, Tobermory, s/o Henry MARTIN & Elizabeth SLESSER, married Mary Jane HOPKINS, 20, St Edmunds, d/o James HOPKINS & Martha BLAKE, witn: Martin HOPKINS & Debra HOPKINS, 28 May blank, Tobermory
005310-08 (Bruce), James Malcolm McCALLUM, 36, farmer, Canada, Mannville Alta, s/o James McCALLUM & Isabella McLAREN, to Flora Parmela McKINNON, 34, Canada, Bruce Co., d/o Donald A. McKINNON & Rachel LANGWELL, wit: Malcolm A. McCALLUM of Brant tp. & Jean MILLER of Saugeen, 4 March 1908, Mannville, Alta 005149/08 (Bruce Co) Alexander McCANNEL, 38, farmer, Saugeen Twp., s/o Archibald McCANNEL a farmer & Barbara McCANNEL, married Helen RUXTON, 25, school teacher, of Chippawa Hill - Twp. of Amabel, d/o Andrew RUXTON a farmer & Annie McINTOSH, witn: William CRAIG of Burgoyne & Annie RUXTON of Chippawa Hill, 28 July 1908, Bruce
005261-08 (Bruce) William John Edmund McCONNEL, 30, farmer, residence- Huron tp., s/o Thomas McCONNELL & Mary Ann FIELDING, to Adaline McCREIGHT, 31, residence- Huron tp., d/o Mathew McCREIGHT & Adaline FIELDER, wit Mathew McCREIGHT of Ashfield & Vina McCONNELL of Ripley, 12 November 1908, Huron 005172/08 (Bruce Co) Alexander McDERMID, 34, farmer, of Saugeen Twp., s/o Archibald McDERMID & Grace McDOUGALD, married Bell Flora CAMPBELL, 32, of Saugeen Twp., d/o Neil BELL & Sara CAMPBELL, witn: Margaret B. NICKEL & Donald J. NICKEL both of Cargill, 22 December 1908, Cargill

005276/08 (Bruce Co) Neil McDONALD, 28, tailor, of Kincardine, s/o Norman McDONALD a farmer & Johan MCHPEE (McPhee?), married Jessie B. FLEMING, 26, of Kincardine, d/o James H. FLEMING an agent & Isabella CHALMERS, witn: W.H. FLEMING of Kincardine & W.M. McDONALD of Wiarton, 8 September 1908, Kincardine

005257-08 (Bruce), John McDONALD, 24, butcher, Ripley, same, s/o Malcolm McDONALD & Maggie McRITCHIE, to Martha Emma BROOKER, 32, Orillia, Ripley, d/o Benjamin BROOKER & Phoebe SANDERS, wit: Malcolm McKAY of Huron & Ethel BRADLEY of Huron, 10 June 1908, Ripley
005402/08 (Bruce Co) Harry E. McDOUGALL, 20, barber, of Port Elgin, s/o Alex McDOUGALL & Tena BOSSLEY, married Jennie CARROLL, 20, of Walkerton, d/o John CARROLL & Phemia STEWART, witn: M.E. RUSSELL & A. E. WILSON both of Walkerton, 26 October 1908, Walkerton 5223-08 Walter John McELREA, 23, farmer, Albermarle twp., same, s/o Samuel McELREA & Emma HEWTON, married Eunice WAUGH, 23, Eastnor, same, d/o Joseph WAUGH & Mary SCHMERHORN, witn: John J. HOLLER & Ethel McELREA, both of Hope Bay, 8 April 1908 at Hope Bay
005295-08 (Bruce), Isaac McFADDEN, 54, farmer, Canada, Greenock, widower, s/o William McFADDEN & Matilda KEYES, to Margaret McDONALD 49, Canada, Bruce, widow, d/o Angus McDONALD & Mary McLEOD, wit: Dora McLENNAN & Margaret McDONALD both of Lucknow, 21 May 1908, Kinloss  

005174/08 (Bruce Co) Dougald John McFAYDEN, 28, farmer, of Bruce, s/o Hector McFAYDEN a farmer & Mary McLELLAN, married Mary M. NICHOL, 26, servant, of Markdale, d/o James McNICHOL (sic) a farmer & Jane LEE, witn: Eliza LAMONT of Lovatt & Stella B. FORTNER of Cargill, 28 October 1908, Brant twp

005278/08 (Bruce Co) Thomas Meyers McGAW, 24, fireman, Kincardine, Kincardine, s/o Thomas McGAW & Lena MATHESON, married Martha Hammond McDONALD, 20, Glasgow Scotland, Kincardine Ont., d/o Archibald McDONALD & Margaret HAMMOND, witn: Mark K. MURRAY & Virna MURRAY both of Kincardine, 7 January 1908, Kincardine

005373-08 (Bruce Co) John McGILLIVRAY, 26, moulder, Durham - Co Grey, Guelph, s/o John McGILLIVRAY & Sophia POOLE, married Lydia MONAHAN, 33, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o John MONAHAN & Lydia DENNY, witn: H.J. O'NEIL of Berlin & Ann KIRVAIR of Guelph, 7 January 1908, Walkerton

005234/08 (Bruce Co) Alexander McGILLIVARY, 31, farmer, Bruce Twp. Bruce Co., Bruce Twp. Bruce Co., s/o Hugh McGILLIVARY & Flora McFADYEN, married Mary E. WALKS, 23, farming, Brucefield Co. Huron, Elderslie, d/o David WALKS & Annie MUSTARD, witn: Margaret WALKS of Paisley & Hugh McGILLIVARY of Wiarton, 17 June 1908, Elderslie Twp

005178/08 (Bruce Co) John Angus McGILLIVRAY, 25, accountant, Sterling, Alameda, s/o Neil McGILLIVRAY & Lavina WEIR, married Jane McLENNAN, 22, book keeper, Bruce Twp., Queen Hill Bruce Twp., d/o Allan McLENNAN & Mary MATHESON, witn: Adam G. MUNRO & John McLENNAN both of Queen Hill, 8 February 1908, Queen Hill

#005278-08 (Bruce Co.) Thomas M. McGOW(?), 24, b. Kincardine, of same, Farmer, s/o Thomas McGOW(?) & Lena MATHESON, married Martha Hammond McDONALD, 20, b. Glasgow Scotland, of Kincardine, d/o Archibald McDONALD & Margaret HAMMOND, witnesses: Mark K. MURRAY & Verna MURRAY, both of Kincardine, on 7 January 1908 at Kincardine
  005177/08 (Bruce Co) Kenneth McGREGOR, 29, farmer, Bruce Twp., Sedgerwick Alta., s/o Angus McGREGOR & Catherine McLENNAN, married Catherine McLEAN, 22, Bruce Twp., Glamis, d/o Malcolm McLEAN & Annie McRAE, witn: Murdock McGREGOR & Katie THOMPSON both of Glamis, 22 January 1908, Glamis
5379-08 James Ambrose McGUIRE, 39, farmer, Brant twp., same, s/o James McGUIRE & Mary Ann SULLIVAN, married Mary Matilda DECHAMP, 23, Brant twp., same, d/o Joseph DECHAMP & Cazilda RANGER, witn: Hugh FERGUSON of Vesta & Kate CAHOON of Walkerton, 19 Feb 1908 at Walkerton 005315-08 (Bruce Co) John James McGUIRE, 29, hostelry, Canada, Lions Head, s/o James McGUIRE & Wilhelmina McGREGOR, married Elizabeth BRADLEY, 18, Canada, Bervie, d/o Joseph BRADLEY & Agnes WILLIAMS, witn: John J. BRADLEY of Bervie & Mrs. F.S. McLACHLAN of Paisley, 19 May 1908, Paisley
005256-08 (Bruce), Donald McKAY, 65, farmer, Ross Shire Scotland, Tarbutt Tp., widower, s/o Angus McKAY & Margaret McKENZIE, to Mary McDONALD, 57, Ross Shire Scotland, Huron Tp., d/o Malcolm & Margaret McDONALD, Wit: W.? MARTYN of Ripley & John McDONALD of Huron, 10 June 1908, Ripley 005244-08 (Bruce Co) Robert G. McKAY, 31, Farmer, Canada, Bruce Twp. s/o Angus McKAY and Margaret McLEOD married Bessie May CAMPBELL, 20, Canada, Greenock, d/o Duncan CAMPBELL and Esther KEYES, Wtn John CAMPBELL of Paisley and Belle McKAY of Bruce Twp, on January 15, 1908 at Greenock
005264-08 (Bruce) Alexander Grant McKAY, 29, farmer, residence- Huron tp., s/o Murdoch McKAY & Mary McLEOD, to Mary Alice COURTNEY, 27, residence- Huron tp., d/o Patrick COURTNEY & Elizabeth CHISHOLM, wit John A. McKAY & W. J. McKAY both of Huron tp., 24 December 1908, Huron  
005179/08 (Bruce Co) Duncan Daniel McKENZIE, 24, farmer, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o Duncan McKENZIE & Janet McNAUGHTON, married Sophrona Jane NUTTALL, 27, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o John NUTTALL & Margaret GROGAN, witn: James IRWIN & Georgina NUTTALL both of Bruce Twp., 25 March 1908, Bruce Twp 005167/08 (Bruce Co) Robert James McKEEN, 45, farmer, s/o William McKEEN & Susan REED, married Catherine KERRY, 35, d/o William KERRY & Catherine McDONALD, witn: Stella FORTNER & Mabel GRICE both of Cargill, 6 October 1908, Cargill

005153/08 (Bruce Co) Albert Edway McKIE, 29, break man, of Marquette Michigan, s/o Thomas McKIE & Ellen CRAWFORD, married Elizabeth Maud ESPLEN, 32, farmer’s daughter, of Lot 6 Conc. 6 Arran, d/o David ESPLEN a farmer & Annie E. BURGERS, witn: William B. NELSON & Bella NELSON both of Southampton, 19 August 1908, Lot 6 Conc. 6 Arran

005318/08 (Bruce Co) Robert McKINNON, 33, farmer, Canada, Twp Elderslie, s/o Robert McKINNON & Catherine McKINNON, married Mary McARTHUR, 26, Canada, Twp Elderslie, d/o Neil McARTHUR & Margaret GRAHAM, witn: Robert John BELL of Elderslie Twp & Kate McINNES of Paisley, 24 June 1908, Paisley

005259/08 (Bruce Co) Thomas Frederick McLAREN, 30, clerk, England, Detroit Michigan, s/o Benjamin A. McLAREN & Rosena ROSA, married Katherine Rachel MATHESON, 31, farmer's daughter, Canada, Huron Twp., d/o Alexander MATHESON & Marion SMITH, witn: John MORRISON & Katherine SMITH both of Huron Twp., 23 June 1908, Huron Twp.

5380-08 Donald McLEAN, 42, farmer, Bentinck twp., same, s/o Archibald McLEAN & Catherine McKINNON, married Marion McLEAN, 28, Saugeen twp., Bentinck twp., d/o Malcolm McLEAN & Sarah McKECHNIE, witn: Annie McCORMICK & Bella McKINNON, both of Walkerton, 16 April 1908 at Walkerton
005304-08 (Bruce), John A. McLENNAN, 26, Merchant, no birthplace, Lucknow, s/o Malcolm McLENNAN & Mary BOYD, to Donalda Eva? McLEOD, 23, no birthplace, Lucknow, d/o Allan McLEOD & Sarah McKENZIE, wit: A. McLENNAN of Ashfield & M.C. McKERROLL of Lucknow, 2 July 1908, Lucknow 005407/08 (Bruce Co) John M. McLENNAN, 27, miller, of Paisley, s/o Allan McLENNAN & Mary MATHESON, married Annie PURDY, 19, of Paisley, d/o Frank PURDY & Catherine SMITH, witn: A. WILSON & Murray WILSON both of Walkerton, 2 December 1908, Walkerton
  005296-08 (Bruce), James A. McLEOD, 34, contractor, Fort William, Kinloss, s/o James McLEOD & Mary MACHENMAN?, Euphemia McDONALD, 34, Canada, Kinloss, d/o Alexander McDONALD & Mary STEWART, wit: John D. McLEOD & Hannah McDONALD both of Kinloss, 11 March 1908, Kinloss
005347/08 (Bruce Co) Malcolm Alexander McNEIL, 61, widower, farmer, of Southampton, s/o Alexander McNEIL a farmer & Mary McNEIL, married Susannah SNYDER, 47, widow, of Port Elgin, d/o Peter EBY a laborer & Catherine FRY, witn: William GIBBONS & Hannah GIBBONS both of Southampton, 21 October 1908, Southampton 005288/08 (Bruce Co) Daniel McRICHIE, 25, blacksmith, Huron Twp, Tiverton, s/o Donald McRICHIE & Jane GRAHAM, married Annie MUNRO, 23, farmers daughter, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o John MUNRO & Barbara McDONALD, witn: James MUNRO & May McKENZIE both of Kincardine Twp, 17 June 1908, Kincardine Twp
005181/08 (Bruce Co) James Irving McVITTIE, 30, farmer, Saugeen Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o William McVITTIE & Margaret McKENZIE, married Jennie Elizabeth Bayse (Boyce?) NICHOLSON, 24, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o Craven T. NICHOLSON & Jennie E. AGAR, witn: Charles KELSO & Mina NICHOLSON of North Bruce of Bruce Twp., 2 September 1908, Bruce Twp  
005392/08 (Bruce Co) Alex Gilbert McWILLIAM, 33, Physician, of Newbury Middlesex Co, s/o Robert McWILLIAM & Margaret STALKER, married Patricia O’CONNOR, 25, of Walkerton Bruce Co, d/o Martin O’CONNOR & Ann O’HARA, witn: Thomas PYE & Mrs. Thomas PYE both of Walkerton, 21 July 1908, Walkerton 005399/08 (Bruce Co) Joseph MERCY, 28, machinist, of Walkerton Bruce Co, s/o Anthony MERCY & Rufusa GROFF, married Clara GROSS, 18, of Hanover Grey Co, d/o John GROSS & Lizzie YONTZ, witn: William H. BANK of Walkerton & Mrs. Jessie CAMPBELL of Toronto, 13 October 1908, Walkerton
005252-08 (Bruce Co) Wilson METCALF, 27, farmer, (none) Greenock, s/o Jonathon METCALF and Mary Ann NELSON, married Catherine CRUICKSHANK, 20, (none) Greenock, d/o John CRUICKSHANK and Elizabeth FLETT, Wtn James CRUICKSHANK of Greenock and Jennie METCALF of Walkerton, on December 2, 1908 at Greenock

005160/08 (Bruce Co) Sanford MIDDLEBROOK, 25, farmer, Bridgewater Michigan, Grass Lake Michigan, d/o Carmi MIDDLEBROOK & Harriet A. BERRY, married Clara O'NEIL, 25, widow, housekeeper, Dexter Michigan, Chelsea Michigan, d/o Michael ICHELDENGER & Regina SCHINK, witn: Christian EBERTH & Carrie EBERTH both of Brant Twp., 3 February 1908, Brant Twp.

005398/08 (Bruce Co) Simon MILLER, 27, mechanic, of Hanover Grey Co, s/o Charles MILLER & Lena SCHWARTZ, married Clara ZETTEL, 20, of Walkerton, d/o Joseph ZETTEL & Annie SCHMIT, witn: Jack HARLEY of Hanover & Zybella ZETTEL of Walkerton, 6 October 1908, Walkerton 005376-08 (Bruce Co) William George MILLER, 44, yeoman, Co. Halton, Twp. Culross, s/o Gavin MILLER & Margaret ORR, married Agnes FRAME, 36, school teacher, Twp Brant, Walkerton, d/o James FRAME & Elizabeth McCALLUM, witn: W.G. McCALLUM of Twp Brant & Maggie FRAME of Walkerton, 11 December 1908, Walkerton
005203-08 (Bruce), Alexander MILNE, 24, farmer, Kinloss Tp., same, s/o Alexander MILNE & May GAYNOR, to Etta Beatrice TREVETT (Trivett?), 22, Wingham, Lucknow, d/o Henry John TREVETT & Sarah McDONALD, wit: George AITCHESON & Mary C. McKERROL both of Lucknow, 15 April 1908, Lucknow 005134-08 (Bruce Co) Solomon MITCHELL, 21, farmer, of Saugeen Reserve, s/o John MITCHELL & Betsy STEPHENS married Sarah Jane ROOT, 18, of Saugeen Reserve, d/o Jesse ROOT & Margaret WAUBSEB, witn: Charles SMITH & Mary SMITH both of Chippewa Hill,15 May 1908, at Chippewa Hill
005327/08 (Bruce Co) George. Roland MITCHELL, 25, fruit grower, Port Elgin, Port Elgin, s/o Charles MITCHELL & Annie Carson, married Mycie? McKELLAR, 24, helper, Saugeen Twp, Port Elgin, d/o Daniel McKELLAR & Catherine McKENZIE, witn: David A. McINTOSH & Alina? BERNETT both of North Bruce, 24 June 1808, Port Elgin  
005140-08 (Bruce Co) Job Oliver MOORE, 25, farmer, Ontario, Twp. of Hope, s/o Job Oliver MOORE & Ella WEATHERIP, married Lillie May NORTON, 18, farmer daughter, Ontario, Twp of Keppel, d/o William NORTON & Mary Ann WEATHERIP, witn: Mrs. GLAZIER of Amabel & Mrs. Rachel EVANS of Wiarton, 4 February 1908, at Amabel 005371-08 (Bruce), Abraham W. MOORE, 30, lumber merchant, of Wilkie Sask., s/o John James MOORE & Isabella PRATT, to Lottie M. McMILLAN, 26, of Teeswater, d/o Robert McMILLAN & Eliza Jane WHYTE, wit: William H. ROME & Mary ROANE, 15 July 1908, Teeswater
005168/08 (Bruce Co) Henry MONK, 27, farmer, of Brant, s/o Martin MONK a farmer & Hannah GATEMAN, married Louise MUSEHL, 24, of Elmwood, d/o John MUSEHL a farmer & Sophia RODY, witn: Louis MONK & Addine SHILLING both of Brant, 21 October 1908, Brant twp 005367-08 (Bruce), Robert MORAN, 31, carpenter, Culross, same, s/o Michael MORAN & Johanna MALOY, to Hannah CRONIN, 30, Carrick, same, d/o William CRONIN & Mary KELLEY, wit: Andrew WISHER of Bilmore & Catherine CRONIN of Teeswater, 2 March 1908, Teeswater
005316-08 (Bruce Co) William Reid MORRISON, 40, farmer, Scotland, Twp Bruce, s/o James MORRISON & Christina PARK, married Martha Jane McCULLY, 37, Canada, Paisley, d/o John McCULLY & Isabella McKEE, witn: Alex McARTHUR & Jessie McARTHUR both of Twp Bruce, 22 April 1908, Paisley 005254-08 (Bruce), William Andrew MORRISON, 31, farmer, Huron Tp., Manitoba, s/o Thomas MORRISON & Catherine FOSTER, to Mary Elizabeth CORNISH, 30, Huron Tp., same, d/o John CORNISH & Arabella JOHNS, wit: Nathan JOHNS of Colborne Tp. & Mrs. Russell THACKERAY of Port Huron, Michigan, 11 March 1908, Huron
5224-08 William MOWAT, 34, lumberman, Haldimand Co., Cochrane Island, s/o Robert MOWAT & Mina GEDDES, married Maud KLEINSHROTH, 21, Saugeen, Eastnor twp., d/o Harry KLEINSCHROTH & Catharine GROSS, witn: Charles H. & Mrs. C.H. WHITTEN of Hanover, 11 June 1908 at Tamarac Island, 005154/08 (Bruce Co) William B. NELSON, 28, furniture maker, Arran, Southampton, s/o William NELSON & Elizabeth HINDS, married Rosa Belle ESPLEN, 26, farmer’s daughter, Arran, Lot 6 Conc. 6 Arran, d/o David ESPLEN & Annie BURGERS (Burgess?), witn: May E. NELSON of Elsinore & William ESPLEN of Burgoyne, 1 January 1908, Lot 6 Conc. 6 Arran
005377-08 (Bruce Co) Robert H. OSBORNE, 26, farmer, Twp. Greenock, same, s/o Robert OSBORNE & Minnie WEBB, married Sarah ATKINSON, 27, Co. Oxford, Twp. Brant, d/o William ATKINSON & Martha PEARSON, witn: Mrs. Thomas WILSON & Mrs. F.H. RUSSELL both of Walkerton, 28 January 1908, Walkerton 005321/08 (Bruce Co) Robert OSBORNE, 58, widower, farmer, of Twp Greenock Bruce Co, s/o Albert OSBORNE & Mary BROMPTON, married Margaret PORTEOUS, 48, widow, of Twp Greenock Bruce Co, d/o James M.C. ROBINSON & Jane McLENNAN, witn: Elizabeth SPARROW of Paisley & Ethel CREESINE of Williscroft, 16 September 1908, Paisley

005272/08 (Bruce Co) John Joseph O’NEILL, 30, storekeeper, Simcoe Ont., Portage La Prairie Manitoba, s/o James O’NEILL & Ann Jane CARBERRY, married Margaret Ann SHIELDS, 28, domestic, Pinkerton Ont., Hepworth, d/o John SHIELDS & Catherine KELIHAN, witn: Ed. Joseph DOWNE & Annie ELDRIDGE both of Hepworth, 3 March 1908, Hepworth

005638/09 (Bruce Co) Jacob PALM, 33, laborer, Mildmay, s/o Jacob PALM a laborer & Magdalen MILLS, married Helena WEISS, 22, Culross, d/o Edward WEISS a farmer & Barbara SCHNURR, witn: Felix WEISS of Formosa & Bertha PALM of Mildmay, 17 November 1908, Formosa

005372-08 (Bruce), Amos Edward PALMER, 26, teamster, no birthplace, Kincardine, widower, s/o Amos PALMER & Margaret HAY, to Rachael SEWERS, 19, no birthplace, Culross, d/o Charles SEWERS & Mary COMBER, wit: Andrew CATTO of Eden Grove & Carrie SEWERS of Teeswater, 9 September 1908, Teeswater 5130-08 William Tiffany PARKE, 30, merchant, of Albermarle, s/o Edmund F. PARKE, farmer, & Sarah WHICHER, married Hermione Henrietta WHICHER, 26, of Albermarle twp., d/o Charles Edmund WHICHER & Alice ROBINSON, witn: Carl H. & Kathleen WHICHER of Colpoys Bay, 29 Sept 1908 at Colpoys Bay
005387/08 (Bruce Co) Sylvester PARKER, 39, farmer, Oxford Co, Brant Twp, s/o Joseph PARKER & Alice GOTT, married Elizabeth KAUFMANN, 39, Oxford Co, Twp Brant, d/o Conrad KAUFMANN & Margaret WETTLAUFER, witn: Robert MURRAY & Elizabeth SCHULER both of Dunkeld, 3 June 1908, Walkerton 005146-08 (Bruce Co) Benjamin PARKER, 26, conductor, Ontario, St. St Marie, s/o Thomas PARKER & Sarah AFA, married Martha FLARITY, 24, farmers daughter, Amabel, Amabel, d/o Thomas FLARITY & Catherine MILLS, witn: Stephen & Mrs. S. FLARITY of Wiarton, 17 June 1908, at Amabel

005275/08 (Bruce Co) Leonard W. PEARL, 24, glove maker, of Toronto Ont., s/o Henry PEARL & Mary Jane JONES, married Mary E. McKENZIE, 27, of Kincardine, d/o Edmund McKENZIE & Lenora HARTWICK, witn: Thomas N.B. CULLEN of Toronto & Hannah M. McKENZIE of Kincardine, 19 August 1908, Kincardine

005767/07 (Bruce Co) Thomas Herb PETTIGREW, 25, commercial traveler, Lions Head, Toronto, s/o John PETTIGREW & Margaret BOYLE, married Flora Chapman RUMLEY, 23, milliner, Meaford, Lions Head, d/o Elijah B. RUMLEY & Eveline CHAPMAN, witn: Mr. Leslie WILSON of Toronto & Miss Eveline RUMLEY of Lions Head, 1 January 1908, Lions Head
5129-08 George Henry PETTMAN, 28, farmer, Albermarle twp., same, s/o James PETTMAN & Govina HAMILTON, married Eveleen JERMYN, 29, saleslady, Seaforth, Cope Croker, d/o Henry JERMYN & Margaret GRAFTON, witn: William H. JERMYN of Cope Croker & Walter C. PETTMAN of Colpoys Bay, 22 April 1908 at Cape Croker 5382-08 Richard Morgan PLAYER, 31, butter maker, Coventry England, Walkerton, s/o Joseph PLAYER & Eliza NEWSOME, married Jessie Agnes Lockerbie TRUAX, 23, Walkerton, same, d/o Reuben TRUAX & Jessie PORTEOUS, witn: Harry & Clara L. TRUAX of Walkerton, 2 April 1908 at Walkerton

005274/08 (Bruce Co) J. E. POWELL, 27, clergyman C. of E., of Chesley Ont., s/o J.K. POWELL & Mary A. JOHNSTON, married E.J. KING, 27, teacher, of Kincardine, d/o Charles KING a J.F. station agent & Sarah HOPPER, witn: Lawrence E. HARRISON of Wingham Ont. & F.E.M. King of Kincardine, 5 August 1908, Kincardine

005346/08 (Bruce Co) Frank PRINGLE, 24, wood worker, Richmond Twp, Owen Sound, s/o William C. PRINGLE & Minerva ASPLEN?, married Margaret Ina BROWN, 20, Elsinore Ontario, Southampton, d/o James BROWN & Elizabeth McKECHNIE, witn: Robert HAMMON of Owen Sound & Maggie A. WAIN of Tara, 16 September 1908, Southampton
005170/08 (Bruce Co) William PRUETER, 30, farmer, of Brant Twp., s/o Christopher PRUETER a farmer & Caroline STEINHAGEN, married Carrie BECKER, 24, of Brant Twp., d/o George BECKER a farmer & Eva GUNTHER, witn: Henry STADE & Annie PRUETER both of Brant Twp., 18 November 1908, St. Peter’s Church 005241/08 (Bruce Co) Wilson PROUD, 35, farmer, Sullivan Twp., Sullivan Twp., s/o George Wilson PROUD & Isabella STURGEON, married Margaret SPENCE, 34, widow, housekeeper, Dublin Ireland, Harrison town, d/o Jones STEVENSON & Rebecca SKILLEN, witn: F. Gordon WADDELL & E.L. WADDELL both of Dobbington, 19 November 1908

5230-08 James Miller RAMSAY, 27, boiler maker, of Glasgow Scotland, s/o James RAMSAY, boiler maker, & Elizabeth MILLER, married Margaret HENDERSON, 24, of Moreyshire Scotland, d/o William HENDERSON, joiner, & Annie ELLIS, witn: Mr. W. J. & Mrs. W. J. WALPOLE of Spry, 22 Dec 1908 at Spry

005406/08 (Bruce Co) Anthony RAYMANN, 64, widower, postmaster, of Cranbrook Huron Co, s/o Michael RAYMANN & Catherine KEFFER, married Maria CRAIG, 44, of Walkerton, d/o Thomas CRAIG & Esther GUINN, witn: C.W. KEELING & M. KEELING both of Cargill, 9 December 1908, Walkerton

005913/09 (Bruce Co) James Robert REDMAN, 23, laborer, of Paris Ont., s/o Wilson REDMAN & Elizabeth STEPHENSON, married Annie May TILT, 21, of Hepworth, d/o Francis TILT & Mary L. LONGMERE, witn: Annie BENNETT of Wiarton & Ella TUCK of Mellon West, 11 August 1908, Wiarton

005397/08 (Bruce Co) John Stanley REED, 32, dentist, of Walkerton, s/o Charles REED & Lucy Anna REED , married Edith Carlotta VOGAN, 29, of Walkerton Bruce Co, d/o Samuel W. VOGAN a merchant & Fannie PLEWES, witn: Raymond VOGAN & Clarice VOGAN both of Walkerton, 23 September 1908, Walkerton

005237/08 (Bruce Co) Donald REID, 33, farmer, of Elderslie Twp., s/o Peter REID a farmer & Christina TAYLOR, married Clara McINTYRE, 26, farmer's daughter, of Elderslie Twp., d/o John McINTYRE a farmer & Margaret ANDERSON, witn: John A. McINTYRE & Annie REID, 16 September 1908, Elderslie Twp

005396/08 (Bruce Co) William Henry REUBER, 28, farmer, of Carrick Twp Bruce Co, s/o Louis RUEBER a farmer & Catherine SCHMIDT, married Catherine KISTER, 17, of Carrick Twp Bruce Co, d/o John KISTER a farmer & Elizabeth LANZ, witn: John REUBER & Minnie REUBER both of Twp Carrick, 16 September 1908, Walkerton

005273/08 (Bruce Co) Charles Norman REYNOLDS, 23, mechanic, of Toronto, s/o William REYNOLDS (occupation – not sure) & Eliza A. GULL, married Magdalena DAUKERT, 21, domestic, of Hepworth, d/o H.J. DAUKERT a mechanic & Susannah WOLFLEY, witn: T.E. REYNOLDS of Toronto & M. DAUKERT of Hepworth, 30 December 1908, Hepworth

5228-08 George Edward RICHARDSON, 27, farmer, of Eastnor, s/o John RICHARDSON, farmer, & Susan DAVIS, married Annie MOSSOP, 28, servant, of Eastnor, d/o John MOSSOP, farmer, & Mary Ann DAVIS, witn: Burnham & Mrs. J. GAUDIER of Lions Head, 13 Nov 1908 at Lions Head
005921/09 (Bruce Co) Robert Harvey RICHARDSON, 29, marble dealer, of Wiarton, s/o James RICHARDSON & Mary A. NEILSTON, married Florence May LIPPERT, 24, of Wiarton, d/o Frederick LIPPERT a merchant & Mary SPIESS (Spiers?), witn: William J. RICHARDSON & Laura LIPPERT both of Wiarton, 1 October 1908, Wiarton 005405/08 (Bruce Co) W.J. RICHARDSON, 35, widower, farmer, of Walkerton, s/o James RICHARDSON (deceased) & Mary H. NEILSTON, married H. Mary TOLTON, 30, of Walkerton, d/o James TOLTON a retired farmer & B. PARKINSON, witn: R. RICHARDSON & W.A. TOLTON both of Walkerton, 7 November 1908, Walkerton
005242-08 (Bruce Co) David RITCHIE, 35, widow, Yeoman, Culross, same, s/o David RITCHIE and Mary McKELL, married Janet RITCHIE, (age not given), Greenock, same, d/o Patrick RITCHIE and Elizabeth ROBERTSON, Wtn Hugh RITCHIE of Greenock and Jeannett ROBERTSON of Toronto, on January 8, 1908 at Greenock  
005924/09 (Bruce Co) Albert Clinton ROBERTSON, 21, finisher, of Chesley, s/o Daniel ROBERTSON & Mary Ann KELSO, married Ruby Evelyn SMITH, 21, of Wiarton, d/o Hamilton SMITH a laborer & Mary THACKERY, witn: James HILL & Sarah Elizabeth HILL both of Purple Valley, 14 October 1908, Wiarton 005319/08 (Bruce Co) Daniel A. ROBERTSON, 33, farmer, of Twp Kincardine, s/o Daniel ROBERTSON & Sarah SHIELDS, married Laura Maud RUSSELL, 20, of Twp Kincardine, d/o Robert RUSSELL & Jane SWALLOW, witn: Mrs. L. WHITE of Toronto & Constance CARTER of Paisley, 8 July 1908, Paisley
005345/08 (Bruce Co) Lionel ROBINSON, 29, railway operator, Goudhurst Kent England, Southampton, s/o Henry George ROBINSON & Martha AMOS, married Harriet ROSE, 29, London England, same, d/o Benjamin ROSE & Elizabeth CLAY, witn: Catherine E. LOWTHIAN of Ridgetown & Lilly C. BROWNLEE of Southampton , 25 July 1908, Southampton

005290/08 (Bruce Co) Murdock Ross ROBINSON, 19, farmer, of Lot 28 3 N.D.R., s/o Archibald ROBINSON a farmer & Catherine McLEOD, married Christina PETERBAUGH, 18, farmer's daughter, S.D.R. Kincardine Twp., d/o William PETERBAUGH a farmer & Catherine McFARLAND, witn: Ryerson ROBINSON of Kincardine & Maggie PETERBAUGH of Bervie, 29 September 1908, bride's parents Kincardine Twp

5411-08 William Thomas ROGERS, 28, farmer, Oxford Co., Amabel twp., s/o John Trefield ROGERS & Mary Ann MARKHAM, married Etta McNALLY, 30, Alma, Wiarton, d/o William McNALLY & Isabella FALCONER, witn: Ila GRIFFIN of Wiarton & Jane COLTART of Chatham, 17 June 1908 at Wiarton 005156/08 (Bruce Co) Thomas William ROWE, 28, farmer, Arran, Amabel Twp., s/o James ROWE & Matilda McINNIS, married Maggie MILLER, 21, farmer’s daughter, Arran, Lot 29 Conc. 10 Arran, d/o Andrew MILLER & Mary Ann LUNNY, witn: William MILLER of Arran & Lizzie ROWE of Amabel, 18 March 1908, Arran Twp. Lot 29 Con. 10

005156/08 (Bruce Co) Thomas William ROWE, 28, farmer, Arran, Amabel Twp., s/o James ROWE & Matilda McINNIS, married Maggie MILLER, 21, farmer's daughter, Arran, Lot 29 Conc. 10 Arran, d/o Andrew MILLER & Mary Ann LUNNY, witn: William MILLER of Arran & Lizzie ROWE of Amabel, 18 March 1908, Arran Twp. Lot 29 Con. 10

005710/09 (Bruce Co) Albert Edward Lawrence ROWE, 23, farmer, of Greenock Twp., s/o James ROWE a farmer & Elizabeth Ealonor HARRISON, married Lillie May LEESON, 21, of Greenock, d/o William Albert LEESON a farmer & Mary Jane MOULTON, witn: Roy M. LEESON & Minnie M. ROWE both of Kingarf, 22 December 1908, Greenock

005317-08 (Bruce Co) Leonard Vernon RUTTER, 27, baker, England, Dryden Ontario, s/o William RUTTER & Lucy MOORE, married Ellen Jane WALPOLE, 20, Canada, Twp. Elderslie , d/o George WALPOLE & Pricilla J. WILKINSON, witn: Franklin C. WALPOLE of Kincardine Co. Bruce & Annie P. WALPOLE of Elderslie , 24 June 1908, Paisley 005246-08 (Bruce Co) R. Frank SANDERSON, 30, Teacher, Canada, Walkerton, s/o J.W. SANDERSON and M.J. GAIT married Janet M. McDONALD, 29, Canada, Riversdale, d/o William McDONALD and Katherine CAMPBELL, Wtn W.D. McDONALD of Riversdale and Lolla (or Lotta) V. SANDERSON of Walkerton on January 31, 1908 at Riversdale
 

005289/08 (Bruce Co) Thomas SANDY, 25, farmer, Ashfield Twp., Ashfield Twp., s/o George SANDY & Jane DIXON, married Mary Jane Ruby GLAHN, 20, farmer's daughter, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o Adam GLAHN & Maggie McGUIRE, witn: Pearl GLAHN & Fred GLAHN both of Kincardine Twp., 1 January 1908, Kincardine

005251-08 (Bruce Co) John SCHENKL, 35, Farmer, of Twp of Brant, s/o John SCHENKL and Mary MILLER married Mary SCHENKL, 32, widow, of Twp of Brant, d/o Joseph KIMKEL and Ann VOGT, Wtn Louie? SCHENKL of Chepstow and Kate KIMKEL of Varna? on Octobert 13, 1908 at Chepstow 005375-08 (Bruce Co) Frank SCHMIDT, 23, farmer, Auburn - Co. Huron, Twp Carrick, s/o John F. SCHMIDT & Catherine SCHULTZ, married Mary MILLER, 18, Twp. Carrick, same, d/o Jacob MILLER & Sarah QUANZ, witn: Estella MORLOCK & Mrs. J. MORLOCK both of Walkerton, 7 January 1908, Walkerton
005249-08 (Bruce Co) Edward SCHMIDT, 34, Farmer, Greenock, same, s/o George SCHMIDT and Mary BAUER, married Martha DESMOND, 30, Greenock, same, d/o Pat DESMOND and Martha WALL, Wtn William DESMOND of Pinkerton and Johanna SCHMIDT of Chepstow, on June 23, 1908 at Chepstow 005404/08 (Bruce Co) Philip SCHMIDT, 22, mechanic, of Mildmay, s/o Joseph SCHMIDT (deceased) & blank, married Henrietta GIESLER, 19, Walkerton, d/o Henry GIESLER a mechanic & Teresa HARTLIEB, witn: Frank SCHMIDT of Preston & Florence GIESLER of Walkerton, 27 October 1908, Walkerton
5381-08 Ezra SCHMIDT, 26, farmer, Carrick twp., same, s/o Ernest SCHMIDT & Fredericka KRUEGER, married Emma WOLFE, 23, Mildmay, Carrick twp., d/o Henry WOLFE & Louisa MACKE, witn: Fred A. WOLFE & Adelina M. SCHMIDT, both of Carrick twp., 8 April 1908 at Walkerton 005302-08 (Bruce), Francis SCOTT, 82, farmer, Scotland, Ashfield, widower, s/o James SCOTT & Ellen IRVING, to Sarah McDONALD, 55, Cape Breton, Ashfield, widow, d/o Neil FERGUSON & Mary McDONALD, wit: Mary C. McKERROL & Mary Jane REED both of Lucknow, 28 March 1908, Lucknow
 

005336/08 (Bruce Co) Walter James SHELTON, 25, farmer, of Armow, s/o James SHELTON & Martha Ann BENNETT, married Mary Jane HOLTZ, 24, of Saugeen, d/o Theodore HOLTZ a farmer & Mary Jane GROGAN, witn: William HOLTZ of Port Elgin & Mrs. SHELTON of Armow, 5 August 1908, Con. 2 Saugeen

005136-08 (Bruce Co) Alfred SHIELDS, 24, laborer, of Twp. of Amabel, s/o Michael SHIELDS & Mary MASHENDUA married Teletia KEWAQUIAN, 18, of Saugeen Reserve, d/o Frank KEWAQUAIN & Sarah DANIELS, witn: Leslie SHIELDS & Lucy K. SHIELDS both from Chippewa Hill, 28 September 1908, at Chippewa Hill

005337/08 (Bruce Co) Alfred SHIELDS, 24, laborer, of Chippewa Hill, s/o Michael SHIELDS & Mary MADWACHOAND, married Stitila KEWAQWOM, 18, French Bay, d/o Luke KEWAQUOM & Sarah DANIEL, witn: Leslie SHIELDS & Lucy SHIELDS both of Chippewa Hill, 28 September 1908, Chippewa Hill

005248-08 (Bruce Co) Anthony SIEGEL, 27, Farmer, Strassburg, Greenock, s/o Augnet SIEGEL and Margareth BEMGIONER? married Theda WEBER, 24, Chepstow, same, d/o William WEBER and Theda GRAF, Wtn Joseph STRANS of Carlsruhe and Lomisa WEBER of Chepstow on May 19, 1908 at Chepstow 005341-08 (Bruce Co) John SIMMIE, 24, G.T.R Official, Harriston Ontario, Wiarton, s/o William SIMMIE & Margaret WRIGHT, married Lillie J. SMITH, 25, Southampton, Southampton, d/o George E. SMITH & Eliza RUSH, witn: Sidney SMITH of Midland & Dr. P.G. McLEOD of Tiverton, 3 June 1908, St Pauls Church, Southampton

005624/09 (Bruce Co) Donald SINCLAIR, 32, farmer, Bruce Twp., s/o Donald SINCLAIR a farmer & Mary McEACHERN, married Margaret Susan McRAE, 24, Bruce Twp., d/o Alex McRAE a farmer & Mary CURRY, witn: Bell SINCLAIR & Frasure McRAE both of Paisley, 30 December 1908, Bruce Twp

5221-08 (Bruce Co) Patrick SMITH, 28, lumberman, Mount Forest, Lindsay, s/o Michael SMITH & June MCCAMIA married Sarah MCARTHUR, 22, Lindsay, Lindsay, d/o John MCARTHUR & Catherine DEALE, witn Mrs. Charles PEDWELL & Mrs J. H. WELLS of Lions Head, 9 Jan 1908, Lions Head

005737/09 (Bruce Co) Murdoch SMITH, 48, farmer, Redvers Sask., s/o Donald SMITH a farmer & Catherine McAULAY, married Isabella HENDERSON, 34, farmer's daughter, of Huron Twp., d/o Kenneth HENDERSON a farmer & Mary McKENZIE, witn: Kenneth HENDERSON of Huron Twp. & Margaret HENDERSON of Kinloss Twp, 3 March 1908, Huron Twp

005342-08 (Bruce Co) James SMITH, 22, chair maker, Canada, Southampton, s/o Alexander SMITH & Annie CRUIKSHANK, married Etta GIBBONS, 21, Canada, Southampton Ontario, d/o George GIBBONS & Carrie ROBINS?, witn: Jean COCKBURN & May STIRTON both of Southampton, 10 June 1908, Southampton
005388/08 (Bruce Co) Samuel SMITH, 25, mason, of Culross Twp Bruce Co, s/o Robert SMITH & Charlotte HIETS (Hilts?), married Elizabeth SMITH, 18, of Culross Twp Bruce Co, d/o William SMITH & Martha SMITH, witn: George SMITH & Ruth SMITH both of Culross Twp, 15 July 1908, Walkerton 005410/08 (Bruce Co) Norman SMITH, 28, farmer, Goderich, Lindsay, s/o Norman SMITH & Margaret McIVER, married Mary McIVER, 21, Stokes Bay, Lindsay, d/o Donald McIVER & Annie McLAY, witn: Christy McIVER & George HILL both of Stokes Bay, 29 April 1908, Wiarton
005325/08 (Bruce Co) Jeremiah SNYDER, 23, farmer, Waterloo Co, Port Elgin, s/o Ephraim SNYDER & Susannah EBY, married Susan Florence NIGHTENGALE (Nightingale?), 18, helper, London England, Port Elgin, d/o Edward NIGHTENGALE & Lowida GRIGDON, witn: Edwin NIGHTENGALE & Lowida GRIGDON both of Port Elgin, 28 May 1908, Port Elgin 005349/08 (Bruce Co) Thomas SPEARS, 24, farmer, St. Edmunds Twp, Tobermory, s/o Solomon SPEARS & Fanny Ann DIAMOND, married Mary Ellen BARTMAN, 24, St. Edmunds Twp, Tobermory, d/o Thomas BARTMAN & Martha STEPHENS, witn: Lyda SPEARS & Bertha BARTMAN, 28 March blank, Tobermory

005280/08 (Bruce Co) James A. STEEL, 24, blacksmith, Amberlay, Fort Frances, s/o James STEEL & blank REID, married Lulu HUSTON, 24, Pine River, Kincardine, d/o William HUSTON & Mary HAYES, witn: Edmund HUSTON of Pine River & Alice HUSTON of Kincardine, 11 June 1908, Kincardine

 
5220-08 (Bruce Co) George STEEP, 26, farmer, Lindsay, Lindsay, s/o John STEEP & Mary Eliza NOBLE married Katie MCLEAN, not given, Lindsay, Lindsay, d/o Donald MCLEAN & Margaret MCDONALD, witn; John MCLEAN & Teeny MCLEAN of Stokes Bay, 17 Sept 1907, Lions Head 005144-08 (Bruce Co) Arthur STEEP, 24, farmer, Twp. of Lindsay, same, s/o John STEEP & Elizabeth NOBLE, married Ada MYLES, 23, farmers daughter, Eastnor twp., same, d/o George MYLES & Mary WHITE, witn: Mrs. Eliza GLAZIER & M.E. GLAZIER both of Amabel, 3 June 1908, at Amabel
005263-08 (Bruce) Edward Alexander STRACHAN, 43, no occupation, residence- Underwood, s/o Peter STACHAN & Elizabeth McKAY, to Alzeria BEATTIE, 43, residence- Huron tp., d/o John BEATTIE & Sarah J. DUNLOP, wit James STRACHAN of Bruce tp. & Sarah J. DUNLOP of Huron tp., 17 December 1908, Huron 005157/08 (Bruce Co) Archibald STEWART, 24, farmer, Saugeen Twp., Arran, s/o Peter STEWART & Elizabeth LANG, married Bertha May RICHARDS, 20, farmer’s daughter, Arran, Arran, d/o Samuel T. RICHARDS & Mary J. MATTHEWS, witn: David STEWART & Irene RICHARDS both of Arran, 31 March 1908, Arran
005329/08 (Bruce Co) Thomas SWALWELL, 39, harness maker, of Port Elgin, s/o George SWALWELL a farmer & Elizabeth YUIE?(Yule?), married Mary CAVIN, 37, widow, of Port Elgin, d/o John McKINNON a farmer retired & blank, witn: Dan McCANNEL & Rachel YARDAM both of Port Elgin, 17 October 1908, Port Elgin 005394/08 (Bruce Co) Conrad SWANCE, 34, tailor, of Hanover Grey Co, s/o Joseph SWANCE & Annie SMITH, married Ida FLEET, 24, domestic, of Hanover Grey Co, d/o William FLEET a farmer & Mary A. BECKON, witn: Robert LONG & Jennie BELL both of Walkerton, 9 September 1908, Walkerton

005238/08 (Bruce Co) John TENNANT, 72, widower, farmer, of Brant Twp. Bruce Co., s/o Joseph TENNANT a farmer & Margaret WEIR, married Nancy FRYDICE, 45, widowed, farmer's daughter, of Elderslie Twp., d/o Alexander McLEAN a farmer & Nancy GREIG, witn: Alexander McLEAN & Esther Ann SMITH, 15 September 1908, Elderslie Twp

005262-08 (Bruce) Frances E. TOUT, 29, farmer, residence- Huron tp., s/o William TOUT & Mary A. WALSH, to Matilda SMITH, 28, residence- Huron tp., d/o Robert SMITH & Rebecca MONTGOMERY, wit Duncan SMITH of Pine River & Ellen M. TOUT of Kincardine, 18 November 1908, Huron
005401/08 (Bruce Co) Michael Jos. TRACY, 21, butcher, of Chesley, s/o Richard J. TRACY & Alice RYAN, married Minnie Elizabeth SCHUMACHER, 19, of Chesley, d/o Philip SCHUMACHER & Paulina FEDY, witn: Joseph SCHUMACHER of Chesley & Dora SCHUMACHER of Walkerton, 14 October 1908, Walkerton

005356/08 (Bruce Co) Milton Rennard TREMAIN, 27, news agent, of Stratford, s/o Richard TREMAIN & Elizabeth TENNANT, married Annie GREEN, 22, of Wiarton, d/o William GREEN & Mary WILLOUGHBY, witn: Rev. D.A. MENZIES of Toronto & Mrs. D.A. McLEAN of Tara, 22 July 1908, Tara

005243-08 (Bruce Co) Frederick William TRUMBLEY, 21, Blacksmith, Goderich, Glamis, s/o Thomas TRUMBLEY and Elizabeth CRITTINGDEN married Maude WILSON, 21, Bruce Co., Greenock, d/o William John WILSON and Emily ELPHNICK, Wtn Lizzie WILSON of Greenock and E.C.(G?) McKINNON of Pinkerton on February 19, 1908 at Pinkerton 005400/08 (Bruce Co) Thomas TURNBULL, 40, engineer, of Paisley Bruce Co, s/o Robert TURNBULL & Mary McGILLIVARY, married Annie BROWN, 29, of Paisley, d/o Donald BROWN & Hannah McLEAN, witn: Jas. A. GOWANLOCK & Mrs. Jas. A. GOWANLOCK both of Walkerton, 14 October 1908, Walkerton

005231/08 (Bruce Co) George VICKER, 25, farmer, Kirkton, Chesley Ont., s/o George VICKER & Mary Ann WISEMAN, married Eliza Ann McCOY, 26, farming, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie Twp., d/o Joseph McCOY & Eliza Ann CORDICK, witn: Robert BEATTIE & Elizabeth A. BEATTIE both of Arran, 5 February 1908, Elderslie Twp

005142-08 (Bruce Co) Alexander VOISIN, 22, laborer, Amabel, Amabel, s/o John VOISIN & Mary COLLIER, married Melissa KIDD, 18, domestic, Amabel, Amabel, d/o Thomas KIDD & Mary HOOD, witn: Clara J. WILSON & Clara G. WILSON both of Allenford, 13 May 1908, at Allenford, Amabel
005284/08 (Bruce Co) Thomas J. WALL, 34, farmer, of Kinloss Twp, s/o John WALL & Fanny SCOTT, married Lydia THOMPSON, 25, Greenock Twp, d/o Robert THOMPSON a farmer & Jane HAWLSHAW, witn: Charles L. WALL & Nettie STANLEY both of Kinloss Twp, 27 October 1908, St. Matthews Church Kinloss 005324/08 (Bruce Co) Hugh Alexander WARRINGTON, 25, clerk, of Chesley, s/o Robert WARRINGTON & Elizabeth LEITCH, married Mary Louise McDONALD, 23, of Elderslie Twp, d/o John McDONALD & Mary DOHERTY, witn: Maggie May SHANPEY? & Agnes DIEHL both of Paisley, 17 November 1908, Paisley

005357/08 (Bruce Co) William Lewis WALKER, 23, farmer, of Englewood, s/o John WALKER & Mary Jane LEWIS, married Annie Elizabeth SPENCE, 17, of Parkhead, d/o Sidney SPENCE & Elizabeth KIDD, witn: Carrie M. DIEHL & Catherine RUDOLPH both of Tara, 10 August 1908, Tara

 
005135-08 (Bruce Co) Noah WAUBAZIE, 29, farmer, of Saugeen Reserve, s/o Sam WAUBAZIE & Elizabeth CABBAJE, married Martha ASHAWANGA, 25, of Saugeen Reserve, d/o John ASHAWANGA & Elizabeth RITCHIE, witn: Peter RITCHIE & Charlotte JOHNSTON both of Chippewa Hill, 10 June 1908, at Chippewa Hill 005366-08 (Bruce), Leon WAYLAND, 20, farmer, Toronto, Greenock, s/o (no first name) WAYLAND & (don’t know) for mothers name, to Maude ECKENSWEILER, 19, Bruce Co., Greenock, d/o Joseph ECKENSWEILER & Maud BRADFORD, wit: Thomas AUSTIN & John TUCKER, 6 March 1908, Teeswater
005298-08 (Bruce), Ira Percy WELLWOOD, 26, farmer, E. Wawanosh, Kinloss, s/o Joseph WELLWOOD & Susan HOLMES, to Frances Isabella CRAIG, 22, Kinloss, same, d/o John CRAIG & Frances DAWSON, wit: A. R. CRAIG of Toronto & Amy B. WELLWOOD of Culross, 25 March 1908, Kinloss 005166/08 (Bruce Co) George Denston WELSFORD, 30, gardener, of Cargill, s/o James WELSFORD & Mary DEWSTON, married Margaret Jane STANSAL, 20, of Brant, d/o Benj. STANSAL a farmer & Esther Ann ARNOLD, witn: Harvey GRICE & Nellie STANSAL both of Cargill, 16 September 1908, Brant twp
005390/08 (Bruce Co) Walter WENDROF, 23, barber, of Hanover Grey Co, s/o Charles WENDROF & Rika WENDROF, married Victoria EIFERT, 18, of Mildmay Bruce Co, d/o Fred EIFERT & Marguerite STIMACKE, witn: Aaron RIES & Barbara SCHAEFER both of Hanover, 11 August 1908, Walkerton 005339-08 (Bruce Co) John Arthur WEST, 22, carpenter, Toronto, Twp. Arran , s/o John WEST & Lizzie CLARK, married Isabella ECKEL, 21, Underwood , Port Elgin, d/o Abraham ECKEL & Caroline CLAHO?, witn: William G. GRAY & Laura ECKEL both of Port Elgin, 9 April 1908, Southampton
005916/09 (Bruce Co) John WEST, 30, farmer, of Lindsay, s/o Joseph WEST & Annie HODGINS, married Margaret Ann McLAY, 22, of Lindsay, d/o Dan. L. McLAY a farmer & Annie McIVER, witn: William WEST of Cape Chin & Kate McLAY of Stokes Bay, 9 September 1908, Wiarton 005920/09 (Bruce Co) William Thomas WEST, 21, farmer, of Lindsay, s/o Samuel WEST & Mary SONDER, married Rachel PATTON, 21, of Lindsay, d/o Daniel PATTON & Susan CAREFOOT, witn: Lexia LINTON & Annie BENNETT both of Wiarton, 30 September 1908, Wiarton
5229-08 William Alex WETHERHEAD, 23, farmer, of Lindsay twp., s/o William WETHERHEAD, farmer, & Margaret KIRK, married Margaret J. SHEARER, 21, of Lindsay twp., d/o Archibald SHEARER, farmer, & Martha CARFOOT, witn: Leslie J. PENMAN & Effie SHEARER, both of Lions Head, 18 Nov 1908 at Lions Head 005309-08 (Bruce), Thomas Chapman WHITE, 34, merchant, Canada, Toronto, s/o William WHITE & Mary Ann MANE, to Lily May HYDE, 23, Canada, Paisley, d/o James HYDE & Hannah E. JOHNSTON, wit: Nancy HYDE of Paisley & John W. WHITE of Brooklin, Ont., 1 January 1908, Paisley

005360/08 (Bruce Co) William WHITE, 27, farmer, Culross Twp., Culross Twp., s/o William WHITE & Annie JACKSON, married Mrs. Minnie WURN, 27, widow, Sault Ste. Marie Mich., Culross Twp., d/o Robert LINDSAY & Mary REID, witn: Mrs. L.G. SCOTT & Mrs. J.E. COOK both of Tiverton, 9 March 1908, Tiverton

005232/08 (Bruce Co) William WRIGHTSON, 25, farmer, Bruce Twp. Bruce Co., Elderslie Twp., s/o John WRIGHTSON & Anna Catherine BAKER, married Margaret May LEWIS, 24, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie Twp., d/o John LEWIS & Flora Jane DRUMMOND, witn: William LEWIS of Paisley & Bertha WRIGHTSON of Willow Creek Ont., 18 March 1908, Elderslie Twp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc