Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1909 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Bruce Co., 1909

Birthplace was rarely given on 1909 registrations

 

05596/09 (Bruce Co) Joseph Nelson ADAMS, 24, farmer, of Albemarle Twp, s/o Robert ADAMS a farmer & Elizabeth NELSON, married Louisa BLAKE, 19, of Albemarle Twp, d/o William BLAKE a farmer & Janet WEIR, witn: Eleanor ADAMS & Robert H. ADAMS of Mar Ontario, 30 September 1909, Bruce

005598/09 (Bruce Co) David Atkinson ADDISON, 47, carpenter, Chesley, s/o Vickerman ADDISON a farmer & Isabella IZZARD, married Catherine Agnes McDOUGALL, 30, Toronto, d/o Arch. McDOUGALL a farmer & Carrie ELBERT, witn: David ADDISON of Chesley & Sarah McDOUGALL of Toronto, 14 January 1909, Allenford

005796-09 (Bruce) John Leslie AGAR, 25, farmer, resided: Ashfield, s/o James AGAR & Elira DURREIN, to Lydia Agnes MILLER, 25, resided: Lucknow, d/o Thomas MILLER & Catherine YOUNG, wit: Mrs. James FORD & Jessie FORD both of Lucknow, 22 December 1909, Lucknow

005712/09 (Bruce Co) William Roy ALEXANDER, 25, farmer, of Riding Mountains Man., s/o Andrew ALEXANDER & Elizabeth COHRON, married Susan Helen LAMB, 24, farmer's daughter, of Greenock Twp., d/o William LAMB a farmer & Katherine TAYLOR, witn: James MUNRO of Aylesborough & Maggie LAMB of Pinkerton, 13 January 1909, Greenock

005729/09 (Bruce Co) Joseph H. ALLAN, 37, factory hand, of Walkerton, s/o Joseph ALLAN & Mary HAMMOND, married Jessie BRINDLEY, 25, farmer's daughter, of Riversdale Greenock Twp., d/o Jacob BRINDLEY & Miss BACHER, witn: Chas. BRINDLEY of Riversdale & Carrie ALLAN of Walkerton, 14 December 1909, Riversdale

005705/09 (Bruce Co) Peter Garret ALPAUGH, 24, apiarist, of Dobbinton, s/o John ALPAUGH & Sarah ROBINSON, married Mary Ann CRUICKSHANK, 23, farmer's daughter, of Dobbinton, d/o William CRUICKSHANK a farmer & Mary Ann MILLER, witn: Thomas McKee ALPAUGH of Brantford & Margaret Jane CRUICKSHANK of Dobbinton, 29 September 1909, Dobbinton

005716/09 (Bruce Co) James T. ARCHER, 36, farmer, of Elm Creek Manitoba, s/o William ARCHER a farmer & Jane RAGEN married Mary Jane BELL, 33, farmer's daughter, of Greenock, d/o Stratford BELL a farmer & Katherine MORRISON, witn: M. MORRISON of Harriston & George BYERS of Arkwright, 10 February 1909, Greenock

005743-09 (Bruce) Herbert Reilly ARMSTRONG, 36, Merchant, resided: Millbrook, s/o Alexander T. ARMSTRONG & Rebecca O'BRIAN, to Sara McDONALD, 25, resided: Huron twp., d/o John McDONALD & Margaret MARTYN, wit: Thomas YEMEN & Margaret McDONALD both of Ripley, 28 July 1909, Huron
005695/09 (Bruce Co) Frank G. BAIN, 25, farmer, of Lions Head, s/o George BAIN a farmer & Hester HALL, married Nellie GRIEG, 25, farmer's daughter, of Lions Head, d/o John GRIEG a farmer & Jessie BUTCHART, witn: William WIGHT of Lions Head & Beth GRIEG of Owen Sound, 11 November 1909, Lions Head 005696/09 (Bruce Co) George Henry BAKER, 26, farmer, of Ferndale Eastnor, s/o William J. BAKER a farmer & Mary Ann McNAUGHTON, married Isabella Jane McCUTCHEON, 22, farmers daughter, of Ferndale Eastnor, d/o Robert McCUTCHEON a farmer & Jane CRAWLEY, witn: James BAKER of Owen Sound & Bell GRIEG of Lions Head, 9 June 1909, Ferndale

005641/09 (Bruce Co) Anthony BATTE, 27, farmer, Carrick, s/o Joseph BATTE a farmer & Catherine BEITZ, married Barbara RUETZ, 26, of Carrick, d/o Frank RUETZ a farmer & Caroline LOBSINGER, witn: Anthony RUETZ & Regina BATTE both Carrick, 19 January 1909, Mildmay

 

005651/09 (Bruce Co) Herman BECKER, 24, mason, of Walkerton, s/o John BECKER & Catherine BOEGEL, married Cecilia SCHNURR, 21, of Mildmay, d/o Joseph SCHNURR a mason & Pauline FISCHER, witn: Alex BECKER of Kincardine & Fibronia SCHNURR of Mildmay, 12 May 1909, Mildmay

005662/09 (Bruce Co) Joseph BECKER, 23, farmer, of Carrick, s/o Nicholas BECKER a farmer & Appolonia KOHLER, married Agnes KUENEMANN, 22, of Carrick, d/o Joseph KUENEMANN a retired farmer & Kate SCHNEIDER, witn: Frank KUENEMANN of Deemerton & Sybila KOHLER of Walkerton, 27 July 1909, Deemerton

005792-09 (Bruce) Robert Franklin BELL, 38, blacksmith, resided: Huron twp., s/o John BELL & Annie BELL, to Mary McDONALD, 22, resided: Huron, d/o Malcolm McDONALD & Maggie McRITCHIE, wit: Jessie McGILLISPEY & Mary C. McKERROL both of Lucknow, 14 July 1909, Lucknow

005620/09 (Bruce Co) William BENEDICT, 30, cabinet maker, Chesley, s/o Arnold BENEDICT & Christina KELSO, married Margaret Alice COUSINS, 32, operator, Cargill, d/o William COUSINS a watch repairer & Amelia WILLIAMS, witn: Margaret PURDY & Stella FORTNER both of Cargill, 29 December 1909, Cargill

005756/09 (Bruce Co) Cleveland BENNER, 24, trainman, of Stratford, s/o Jacob BENNER a dairyman & Charlotte HUMBLY, married Muriel DAVEY, 23, of Kincardine, d/o Leonard DAVEY a clerk & Jennina SOUTHCOTT, witn: Southcott DAVEY of Kincardine & Gertie JOHNSTON of Owen Sound, 22 September 1909, Kincardine 005659/09 (Bruce Co) Edwin BENNETT, 25, farmer, of Howick, s/o Richard BENNETT a farmer & Elizabeth MONTGOMERY, married Bertha Elizabeth GILMAR (Gilman?), 21, of Carrick, d/o William GILMAR a farmer & Rachel WYNN, witn: Robert A. GILMAR & Annie Mary GILMAR both of Mildmay, 14 April 1909, Carrick

005664/09 (Bruce Co) George BENNINGER, 22, cabinet maker, of Clifford, s/o Philip BENNINGER a hotel keeper & Caroline SEITZ, married Sophia FISCHER, 25, Normanby, d/o Valentine FISCHER a farmer & Mary WALLNER, witn: Fred RENNINGER & Catherine WINTER both of Walkerton, 21 September 1909, Carlsruhe

005637/09 (Bruce Co) John Albert BONIFANTI, 24, machinist, Stratford, s/o Paul BONIFANTI a laborer & Catharine HOEFELE, married Anna KREITZ, 20, Carrick, d/o Nicholas KREITZ a farmer & Susanna VOGT, witn: Henry KREITZ of Formosa & Rose BONFANTI (sic) of Baden, 11 January 1909, Formosa

005618/09 (Bruce Co) Josephus B. BOWMAN, 31, chair driver, of Elmwood, s/o Amos BOWMAN a farmer & Barbara BOWMAN, married Maggie DENNET, 23, of Elmwood, d/o Hiram DENNET a laborer & Martha BRUCE, witn: Herman BECKER & Annie DENNET both of Elmwood, 27 October 1909, home of bride

005636/09 (Bruce Co) William Ewert BROWN, 28, farmer, Kincardine Twp., s/o Peter BROWN a farmer & Christina MUSTARD, married Mary Ann McNAUGHTON, 23, Bruce Twp., d/o Daniel McNAUGHTON a farmer & Mary McGREGOR, witn: Daniel McNAUGHTON of Bruce Twp. & Margaret BROWN of Kincardine Twp., 23 December 1909, Bruce Twp

005668/09 (Bruce Co) George BRUDER, 28, butcher, of Walkerton, s/o Jacob BRUDER & Mary BROWN, married Ida KELLER, 23, of Carrick, d/o Joseph KELLER a farmer & Catherine LEHMANN, witn: Linus BRUDER of Walkerton & Amelia KELLER of Buffalo, 8 November 1909, Mildmay

005677/09 (Bruce Co) George Gordon BURCHELL, 24, clerk, of Chesley, s/o Joseph BURCHELL & Abbie MILLS, married Eliza SUTCLIFFE, 25, of Chesley, d/o Matthew SUTCLIFFE a section man & Margaret BRADSHAW, witn: William J. SUTCLIFFE of Chesley & Bella HERRON of Dobbinton, 3 August 1909, Chesley

005738/09 (Bruce Co) Archibald CAMERON, 33, farmer, of Huron Twp., s/o Archibald CAMERON a farmer & Mary McMURCHY, married Jane BLACK, 31, farmer's daughter, of Huron Twp., d/o John BLACK a farmer & Mary Ann COLLING, witn: Dugald BLACK & Nettie SCOTT both of Huron Twp., 14 April 1909, Huron Twp

005633/09 (Bruce Co) Allan A. CAMERON, 35, teacher, Fenelon FALLS, s/o Allan CAMERON & Elizabeth BATE, married Christina Marion HOOD, 32, Underwood Bruce Twp., d/o Finlay HOOD a farmer & Jane McKAY, witn: Finlay D. HOOD of 1010 Bank St. Ottawa & Jennie SMITH of 50 Argyle St. Toronto, 18 August 1909, Underwood

005703/09 (Bruce Co) John CAMPBELL, 34, farmer, of Arran Twp., s/o Alexander CAMPBELL a farmer & Annie McDOUGALL, married Nancy McGILL, 37, farmer's daughter, of Elderslie Twp., d/o James McGILL a farmer & Margaret McCURDY, witn: Archibald CAMPBELL of Burgoyne & Christina McGILL of Gillies Hill, 23 June 1909, Gillies Hill

005774-09 (Bruce) Roderick CAMPBELL, 33, farmer, resided: Kinloss, s/o Donald CAMPBELL & Mary BEATON, to Catherine FISHER, 26, resided: Kinloss, d/o James FISHER & Barbara McWILLIAM, wit: William FISHER of Lucknow & Ann MacLENNAN of Kinloss, 10 February 1909, Kinloss

005740/09 (Bruce Co) Peter McDonald CAMPBELL, 26, farmer, of Huron Twp., s/o Peter CAMPBELL a farmer & Eliza Ann BRADLEY, married Estella Rosina GEDDES, 26, of Huron Twp. Bruce Co., d/o James GEDDES a farmer & Mary Jane BLACKWELL, witn: Willie BRADLEY & Agnes CAMPBELL both of Huron Twp. Bruce Co., 2 June 1909, Huron Twp

005591-09 (Bruce Co) George CAMPBELL, 44, farmer, Albemarle, s/o William CAMPBELL & Caroline BROMBLE, married Jessie FROME,40, Albemarle, d/o James FROME & Elizabeth HUNTER, witn: Mr. & Mrs. William CAMPBELL, both of Albemarle, 2 June 1909 at Adamsville Albemarle Twp.
006355-10 (Bruce) John Thomas CARRUTHERS, 31, farmer, Holyrood, s/o David CARRUTHERS & Rachel LOCKHART, to Margaret Eliza COLLINS, 22, Purple Grove, d/o Henry R. COLLINS & Agnes ARMSTRONG, wit: David CARRUTHERS of Holyrood & Catherine E. COLLINS of Purple Grove, 29 December 1909, Huron

005750/09 (Bruce Co) Morley J. CASSEL, 27, prospector, of New Liskeard Ont., s/o William D. CASSEL & Nina CLEMENS, married Eva May WALKER, 24, of Kincardine, d/o John WALKER a hotel keep & Letitia A. McCUE, witn: M.W. CASSEL of Lansdale P.Q?. & Celinda WALKER of Kincardine, 15 June 1909, Kincardine

005728/09 (Bruce Co) John F. CASSIDY, 24, merchant, of Chepstow, s/o John CASSIDY a farmer & Sarah FLYNN, married Margaret HOGAN, 20, yeoman's daughter, of Greenock, d/o John HOGAN a farmer & Agnes MIER, witn: Louis HOGAN & Mary CASSIDY both of Chepstow, 12 October 1909, Chepstow

005723/09 (Bruce Co) Dan CASSIDY, 27, laborer, of Greenock, s/o William CASSIDY & Bridget DOYLE, married Mary BURNS, of Brant, d/o William BURNS & Mary KENNEDY, witn: William BURNS & Nellie CASSIDY both of Chepstow, 21 June 1909, Chepstow

005616/09 (Bruce Co) John William CASTER, 24, farmer, of Brant Twp, s/o Fred CASTER a farmer & Elizabeth RHODE, married Frieda Elizabeth HALKER, 20, of Brant Twp, d/o Carl HALKER a farmer & Mine? LORENZ, witn Herman RHODE & Marie CASTER, 29 September 1909, St Peter's Church Brant

005621/09 (Bruce Co) John CLARK, 32, farmer, Brant, s/o Alex CLARK a farmer & Eliza HALLS, married Harriet Jane NAPPER, 33, Brant, d/o James NAPPER a farmer & Margaret McFARLANE, witn: Wesley NAPPER of Cargill & Emma CLARK of Edengrove, 29 December 1909, Brant Twp

#005759-09 (Bruce Co.) Frederick CLARKE, 26, of Ottawa, Civil engineer, s/o Patrick James CLARKE & Agnes NEIL, married Jennie Evelyn HENRY, 23, of Kincardine, d/o William J. HENRY & Jean Elizabeth SIMPSON, witnesses: J.H. HENRY & Margaret HENRY, both of Kincardine, on 15 December 1909 at Kincardine

005700/09 (Bruce Co) Joseph CLATWORTHY, 21, laborer, of Wiarton, s/o James CLATWORTHY & not known, married Annie STEWART, 18, servant, of Eastnor, d/o William STEWART a farmer & Anne WATERS, witn: Duncan CLATWORTHY of Wiarton & Anna SPEERS of Barrow BAY, 22 December 1909, Lions Head

005672/09 (Bruce Co) Richard Stanley CODE, 28, engineer, of Cobalt, s/o Richard CODE a gentleman & Evelyn GLOVER, married Annie Maud McEWEN, 31, milliner, of Chesley, d/o John McEWEN a cattle buyer & Martha HENRY, witn: W. NEWTON of Hanover & Ida McEWEN of Chesley, 20 February 1909, Chesley

005667/09 (Bruce Co) James COLLINS, 27, merchant, of Preston Ont., s/o Daniel COLLINS & Barbara DIVER, married Margaret RUETZ, 23, of Stratford, s/o Henry RUETZ & Catherine REINHART, witn: Bernard COLLINS of Tweed & Elizabeth RUETZ of Mildmay, 10 November 1909, Mildmay

005593/09 (Bruce Co) William R. COVENEY, 24, farmer, of Albemarle, s/o James COVENEY a farmer & Mary RYDALL, married Minnie L. GILBERT, 18, of Albemarle, d/o William GILBERT a farmer & Sarah A. COOPER, witn: Thomas COVENEY of Purple Valley & Beatrice WILSON of Wiarton, 23 June 1909, Twp. Albemarle

006297/10 (Bruce Co) Robert William COX, 35, farmer, of Arthur Twp., s/o William COX a farmer & Elizabeth CAMPBELL, married Florence Elizabeth ARMSTRONG, 23, teacher, of Chesley, d/o John ARMSTRONG & Mary CARTER, witn: Samuel WRIGHT & Thomas ROBINSON both of Chesley, 15 September 1909, Chesley

005785-09 (Bruce) John S. CRAIG, 28, farmer, resided: Whitechurch, s/o John CRAIG & Fanny DAWSON, to Mabel COULTER, 20, resided: Whitechurch, d/o William COULTER & Janet McGEE, wit: William J. COULTER of Whitechurch & Hannah J. COULTER of Wingham, 29 December 1909, Whitechurch

005768/09 (Bruce Co) Walter H. CRAIG, 22, farmer, of Kincardine Twp., s/o Norman Henry CRAIG a farmer & Margaret Jane BLAKE, married Mary Ann McRAE, 23, of Kincardine Twp., d/o Duncan McRAE a farmer & Elizabeth WILSON, witn: Katie May THOMPSON & Norman McRAE both of Glamis, 8 September 1909, Kincardine Twp.

005779-09 (Bruce) Richard CREECH, 32, farmer, resided: Kinloss, s/o Edward CREECH & Mary Jane McCORMICK, to Ann Jane CARRUTHERS, 29, resided: Kinloss, d/o David CARRUTHERS & Rachel LOCKHART, wit: John Thomas CARRUTHERS of Lucknow & Ann HOUSTON of Holyrood, 5 May 1909, Kinloss

005754/09 (Bruce Co) Thomas Arthur Burt CULLEN, 23, furrier, of Toronto, s/o James Leslie CULLEN a copper engraver & Caroline NIXON, married Hannah May McKENZIE, 25, of Toronto, d/o Edmund McKENZIE a carpenter & Lenora HARTWICK, witn: Leslie Nixon CULLEN of Toronto & Clara Sophia McKENZIE, 2 August 1909, Kincardine
005610/09 (Bruce Co) Robert Andrew DALGARNO, 26, farmer, of Brant Twp, s/o Robert DALGARNO a farmer & Elizabeth GREGG, married Mary Ann ATKINSON, 26, farmers daughter, of Brant Twp, d/o William ATKINSON a farmer & Martha PEARSON, witn: William DALGARNO & Lucy ATKINSON both of Edengrove, 7 April 1909, Edengrove, Brant Twp

005635/09 (Bruce Co) Richard DANIEL, 34, labourer, Exeter, s/o James DANIEL a farmer & Margaret KERR, married Mabel Beatrice INKSTER, 26, Bruce Twp., d/o William INKSTER a farmer & Janet FIDLAR, witn: Archie McINTYRE & Jennie MATHESON both of Bruce Twp., 22 December 1909, Bruce Twp

005775-09 (Bruce) Walter DAY, 28, farmer, resided: Culross, s/o George DAY & Margaret CASLICK, to Isabella McKENZIE, 24, resided: Kinloss, d/o John McKENZIE & Christena McKENZIE, wit: Laughlin McKENZIE of Kinloss & Emma DAY of Culross, 31 March 1909, Kinloss 006273-10 Joseph DEVITO, 27, railway contr. foreman, of Allan Park, s/o Nicholas & Olympia married Margaret PURVIS, no age given, of Allan Park, d/o George PURVIS & Janet ARMSTRONG, witn: William & Lizzie GIRODAT both of Carlsruhe, 29 December 1909 in Bruce Co.
005639/09 (Bruce Co) John R. DEVLIN, 23, finisher, Mildmay, s/o John DEVLIN a laborer & Matilda KINGSHOT, married Elizabeth HESCH, 22, Mildmay, d/o Joseph HESCH a carpenter & Sophia WEILER, witn: Seraphine KUNKEL & Annie HESCH both of Mildmay, 12 January 1909, Mildmay

005632/09 (Bruce Co) Melzor Webster DIER, 26, farmer, Aberdour, s/o Henry DIER a farmer & Janet PORTER, married Hilda May KIDD, 22, Aberdour, d/o George KIDD a farmer & Mary Ann WHITE, witn: Martha KIDD & Mary DIER both of Aberdour, 2 June 1909, Bruce

005658/09 (Bruce Co) James DOUGLAS, 38, farmer, of Howick, s/o James DOUGLAS a farmer & Ann STINSON, married Mary F. MUNRO, 38, of Howick, d/o Andrew MUNRO a farmer & Mary MILNE, witn: G.H. WHYTE of Clifford & Elsie BARRIE of Greenock, 6 April 1909, Carrick

005753/09 (Bruce Co) Harry EAULLIN? (Bullen?),  27, farm hand, of Kincardine Ont., s/o Thomas EAULLIN? a laborer & Elizabeth EGGETT, married Selena Sarah SMITH, 23, Leicester Eng., d/o Albert SMITH a laborer & Mary STRINGER, witn: J.W. CLEMENTS & Mrs. J.D. CLEMENTS both of Kincardine, 21 July 1909, Kincardine

005590-09 (Bruce Co) Oliver ELLIOTT, 28, farmer, Cape Croker, s/o Stephen ELLIOTT & Mary KAHBYATE, married Roseana CHEGAHNO, 18, Cape Croker, d/o Charley CHEGAHNO & Sarah WILLIAMS, witn: George R. Jones & Effie ELLIOTT both of Cape Croker, 5 May 1909 at Cape Croker Reserve, Albemarle. 005780-09 (Bruce) Philip Frederick ELLIS, 28, mason, resided: Lucknow, s/o Charles ELLIS & Elizabeth Louisa HODGE, to Vergia WHITLEY, 18, resided: Lucknow, d/o John Thomas WHITLEY & Lillie Ann HOPKINS, wit: John W. COOK of Kinloss & Winnie COOK, 22 April 1909, Kinloss

005601/09 (Bruce Co) Adam John ESPLEN, 28, farmer, Lot 3 Con 6 Arran, s/o Adam ESPLEN a farmer & Ann GEDDES, married Margaret B. MENZIES, 25, school teacher, Lot 17 Con. A Arran, d/o Duncan MENZIES a farmer & Jessie McCANNEL, witn: Duncan MENZIES & A. G. ESPLEN, 21 April 1909, Lot 17 Con A Arran

 
005690-09 (Bruce) Arthur William EVANS, 24, farmer, resided: Greenock twp., s/o William EVANS & Elizabeth SCATTERGOOD, to Alice ARNOLD, 23, resided: Greenock twp., d/o William ARNOLD & Maria SNELGROVE, wit: William HOWE & Robert CHARTRON, 18 May 1909, Culross

005752/09 (Bruce Co) Harold EVERETT, 21, laborer, of Dean Lake Algoma, s/o William EVERETT a laborer & Mary GARLAND, married Eva GILMOUR, 19, of Kincardine, d/o John GILMOUR a laborer & Charlotte CAMPBELL, witn: Thomas COOK & Annie COOK both of Kincardine, 7 July 1909, Kincardine

005666/09 (Bruce Co) John FAHRER, 35, laborer, of Formosa, s/o Anthony FAHRER & Theresia KNOEPFER, married Caroline ERNEWEIN, 23, of Formosa, d/o Philip ERNEWEIN a laborer & Theresia SCHOHN, witn: Anthony GRAF & Angelica ERNEWEIN both Formosa, 9 November 1909, Formosa

005602/09 (Bruce Co) Richard Cooper FENTON, 28, farmer, Lot 32 Con. 3 Arran, s/o John Robert FENTON a farmer & Sarah Jane NELSON, married Beatrice BRUNTON, 28, farmer's daughter, Lot 32 Con 7 Arran, d/o Alfred BRUNTON a farmer & Rachel P. CUMMER, witn: William H. FENTON & Elizabeth C. BRUNTON, 22 June 1909, Lot 32 Con 7 Arran

005682/09 (Bruce Co) Bertrum James FERGUSON, 27, physician, of Teeswater, s/o Dougal FERGUSON a hardware merchant & Elizabeth HAYCROFT, married Isabella KYLE, 30, housekeeper, of Chesley, d/o James KYLE a gentleman & Mary O'NEIL, witn: Charles KYLE of Cargill & T.A. FERGUSON of Teeswater, 26 October 1909, Chesley 05894-09 (Bruce Co) William Henry FINCH, 22, farmer, of Lindsay Township, s/o James FINCH & Mary Ann MAIKENS, married Susann POORE, 22, of Eastnor, d/o David POORE & Eliza Jane KENESENHAUSER, witn: Donald & Mrs. Donald McEACHERN both of Wiarton, 16 Dec 1909 at Wiarton

005755/09 (Bruce Co) Robert FITZGERALD, ?0, widower, farmer, of Kincardine, s/o Patrick FITZGERALD & Margaret SULLIVAN, married Alice DAVIS, 33, widow, of Kincardine, d/o John WRIGLEY & Katherine HUMPHRIES, witn: George GILDER of Kincardine & Mrs. Margaret? FITZGERALD of Pine River, 6 September 1909, Kincardine

005727/09 (Bruce Co) James Nelson FLETT, 21, farmer, of Greenock, s/o William FLETT a farmer & Mary THORN, married Frances ROUMEY (Rowney?), 21, domestic, of Greenock, d/o Joseph ROUMEY a farmer & Mary Jane REID, witn: Earnest WEBB of Bradley & Sadie ROUMEY of Pinkerton, 22 September 1909, Lot 16 Conc. 13 Greenock

005733/09 (Bruce Co) Robert FLOOD, 21, laborer, of Shallow Lake, s/o Thomas FLOOD a laborer & Sarah HILLIS, married Ida SMITH, 16, domestic, of Sauble Falls, d/o Oscar SMITH a farmer & Etta SMITH, witn: Owen GIRLING & Bertha GIRLING, December 1909, Hepworth

005720/09 (Bruce Co) Adam S. FOREMAN, 31, farmer, of Parkhead, s/o John FOREMAN a farmer & Sarah SPEIRS, married Lily Pearl GARLAND, 21, of Pinkerton, d/o Nicholas GARLAND a farmer & Lizzie JOHNSTON, witn: W. SMITH of Parkhead & Myrtle GARLAND of Pinkerton, 9 June 1909, Pinkerton
005745-09 (Bruce) Norman Roy FRASER, 25, market gardener, resided: Kincardine, s/o Robert FRASER & Mary Ann ROSS, to Flossie McKAY, no age, resided: Kincardine, d/o John McKAY & Mary HARTWICK, wit: Mrs. D. A. McLEAN & Miss E. B. JACKSON both of Ripley, 25 October 1909, Ripley

005654/09 (Bruce Co) Jacob FREIBURGER, 35, farmer, of Woodstock, s/o Joseph FREIBURGER a farmer & Caroline HUNDT, married Clara Alice CUMMINGS, 37, of Rochester N.Y., d/o Francis CUMMINGS & Catherine THOMAS, witn: David FREIBURGER & Mary LACEY both of Walkerton, 1 June 1909, Formosa

#005760-09 (Bruce Co.) Hugh Robert FYFE, 28, of Kincardine, Farmer, s/o John FYFE & Margaret LEITH, married Lena GRIFFITH, 24, of Kincardine, d/o Andrew GRIFFITH & Mary Ann BEATTY, witnesses: Wilbert FYFE & Mary GRIFFITH, both of Kincardine, on 22 December 1909 at Kincardine

005600/09 (Bruce Co) Wilfred Eldon GALLIHER, 30, farmer, Arran Twp., s/o William GALLIHER a farmer & Mary Jane WILSON, married Ann Jane HAMMILL, 24, farmer's daughter, Lot 20 Con. 4 Arran, d/o John HAMMILL a farmer & Margaret Jane KIDD, witn: Harry Grenville GALLIHER & Catherine Mary HAMMILL both of Tara, 24 March 1909, Lot 20 Con. 4 Arran

005731/09 (Bruce Co) Stanley GERLING, 22, laborer, of Shallow Lake, s/o William GERLING a laborer & Mary Jane TYLER, married Bertha FLOOD, 18, domestic, of Shallow Lake, d/o Thomas FLOOD a laborer & Sarah Jane HILLIS, witn: Robert FLOOD & Mrs. Westley GERLING both of Shallow Lake, 28 July 1909, Hepworth

005718/09 (Bruce Co) Samuel J. GIBSON, 25, vet. surgeon, of South Mountain Ont., s/o Robert GIBSON & Sarah GIBSON, married Jessie A. LOUGHLUN, 21, of Cargill, d/o John LOUGHLUN a laborer & Balina BRENAIR, witn: M.L. ZIEGLER & Emma LOUGHLUN both of Cargill, 14 April 1909, Cargill

005648/09 (Bruce Co) William GOLL, 25, farmer, of Carrick, s/o Fred GOLL a farmer & Mary SCHAEFER, married Martina FORTNEY, 28, of Carrick, d/o Andrew FORTNEY a farmer & Elizabeth BISSINGER, witn: William FORTNEY of Ayton & Ottillia FORTNEY of Carrick, 27 April 1909, Deemerton

005653/09 (Bruce Co) Ignatius GRUB, 25, farmer, of Carrick, s/o George GRUB a farmer & Mary Ann DIEMERT, married Mathilda REINHART, 23, of Carrick, d/o George REINHART a farmer & Theresa BAUER, witn: Joseph GRUB & Lauretta REINHART both of Carrick, 1 June 1909, Mildmay

005795-09 (Bruce) George Douglas HAIGH, 24, farmer, resided: Kinloss, s/o John HAIGH, to Mary Jane JOHNSTON, 25, resided: Lucknow, no parents listed, wit: William R. JOHNSTON of Lucknow & Dorothy HAIGH of Kinloss, 22 December 1909, Kinloss 005687-09 (Bruce) James Wesley HAINES, 30, farmer, resided: Ashfield twp., s/o George HAINES & Miss DYMOND, to Emma Maud EDGAR, 27, resided: Culross twp., d/o James EDGAR & Miss EDGAR, wit: Gillies HAINES & Lillie BAKER of Teeswater, 23 May 1909, Culross
005679/09 (Bruce Co) Stefanus M. HAITINK, 20, cabinet maker, of Chesley, s/o Arnold W. HAITINK & Hendricka WanVOOI, married Stoffelina G. HOAGSTADT, 25, housemaid, of Chesley, d/o Jan HOAGSTADT a laborer & Ingetji HOOGEBOOM, witn: Hendrick HOUSLER of Chesley & Mrs. Ade VanCHALET, 9 November 1909, Chesley 005686-09 (Bruce) James S. HARDY, 30, farmer, resided: Culross twp., s/o Solomon HARDY & Mary NEWMAN, to Amelia J. CARLICK, 21, resided: Culross twp., 21, resided: Culross twp., d/o Alfred CARLICK & Sarah DOBSON, wit: Roy CARLICK & Mrs. J. E. WATSON both of Culross, 12 May 1909, Culross

005657/09 (Bruce Co) Thomas HARTFORD, 27, clerk, of Owen Sound, s/o Christopher HARTFORD a night watchman & Margaret McASLY, married Theresa Margaret RETTINGER, of Formosa, d/o Valentine RETTINGER a farmer & Louisa HANS, witn: James HARTFORD of Owen Sound & Elenora ZETTIE of Formosa, 29 June 1909, Formosa

005645/09 (Bruce Co) William John HARTFORD, 30, mason, Toronto, s/o George HARTFORD & Mary NUGENT, married Janet Elvira DUSTOW, 27, of Carrick, d/o Thomas DUSTOW a farmer & Sophia MASON, witn: Frederick T. DUSTOW of Belmore & Harriet R. MASON of Seaforth, 24 March 1909, Carrick

005675/09 (Bruce Co) Hendrick HAUSLER, 32, widowed, factory hand, of Chesley, s/o Johan Diederick HAUSLER & Johanna Gertrude VERHOEVEN, married Marie VanOART, 27, housekeeper, of Chesley, d/o Roelof VanOART & Cornelia CONSUL, witn: George FIELD & Margaret HAINES both of Chesley, 29 April 1909, Chesley

005663/09 (Bruce Co) Louis HEHN, 36, machinist, of Berlin, s/o Michael HEHN & Catherine LAMBERTUS, married Christina EUPER, 33, of Carrick, d/o Joseph EUPER a farmer & Catherine KAISER, witn: John J. KAISER of Riversdale & Charlotte EUPER of Formosa, 3 August 1909, Formosa

005692-09 (Bruce) Stanley HEMINGWAY, 24, farmer, resided: Culross twp., s/o Joseph HEMINGWAY & Annie SINCLAIR, to Lilian H. MARSHALL, 21, resided: Culross twp., d/o Robert MARSHALL & Sarah PORTER, wit: J. W. WHYTOCK & Minnie YOUILL both of Teeswater, 23 December 1909, Culross

005770/09 (Bruce Co) Fredrick Henry HILL, 27, engineer C.P.R., of Calgary Alberta, s/o John Henry HILL a yeoman & Catherine A. FORD, married Mary Ann HARRIGAN, 23, farmer's daughter, of Kincardine Twp., d/o Noble Emerson HARRIGAN a farmer & Mary A.B. COLWELL, witn: Frank STANLEY & Eva HARRIGAN both of Bervie, 6 October 1909, brides home

005767/09 (Bruce Co) John Robert Lorne HODGINS, 24, farmer, of Kinloss, s/o John HODGINS a store keeper & Hannah HARRISON, married Ethel SMITH, 21, of Kinloss, d/o Alex SMITH a farmer & Elizabeth McNIECE, witn: J. KAAKE of Kinloss & Mae WOODS of Armow, 1 September 1909, Bervie

005614/09 (Bruce Co) Joseph HODGSON, 33, farmer, of Bentinck Twp, s/o John HODGSON & Mary CASTLE, married Emma Elizabeth BAILEY, 18, of Bentinck, d/o Thomas BAILEY & Delina WHITTLE, witn: William BAILEY & Mrs. Henry HODGSON both of Bentinck, 1 June 1909, Methodist Church Elmwood
005588/09 (Bruce Co) George William HOLLER, 27, farmer, of Fielding Sask., s/o Jacob Holler a farmer & Margaret PATTON, married Eva Matilda McIVER, 28, school teacher, Albemarle Twp, d/o John McIVER a farmer & Christina ROBINSON, witn: John J. HOLLER of Hope Bay & Flora B. McIVER of McIver P.O., 23 February 1909, McIver

005707/09 (Bruce Co) George HOPE, 28, farmer, of Elderslie Twp., s/o Edward HOPE a farmer & Amelia WARD, married Alie Ray MAXWELL, 23, of Elderslie Twp., d/o Joseph MAXWELL a farmer & Catherine OSWALD, witn: W.D. BELL of Chesley & Janet ATKINSON both of Chesley, 15 September 1909, Elderslie Twp.

005585/09 (Bruce Co) David Edwin HOWES, 32, medical practitioner, of Shallow Lake, s/o Edwin HOWES a farmer & Kathleen McLAUGHLIN, married Margaret Eleanor YOUNG, 27, nurse, of Park Head, d/o Joseph YOUNG a lumberman & Katherine SPARROW, witn: Cassie YOUNG of Shallow Lake & Francis J. HOWES of Drew, 6 October 1909, Park Head 005793-09 (Bruce) Oscar HUICK?, 23, clerk, resided: Guelph, s/o HUICK, to Adella Mary GREER, 19, resided: Lucknow, d/o George GREER & Nina ROSS, wit: Walter HUICK of Elmira & Laura McCOWIE of Lucknow, 22 September 1909, Lucknow
005781-09 (Bruce) Charles Henry HUIDE, 33, merchant, resided: Harriston, s/o William HUIDE & Emma LANE, to Elizabeth HENRY, 22, resided: Kinloss, d/o Frank HENRY & Jennie SIMPSON, wit: James F. HUIDE of Harriston & Ethel MUSGROVE of Wingham, 15 April 1909, Kinloss

005769/09 (Bruce Co) Peter Edward HUNTER, 28, steam fitter, of Toronto, s/o John HUNTER & Ann PURCHES (Purchase?), married Isabella ROWE, 27, yeoman's daughter, of Greenock Twp., d/o James H. ROWE a farmer & Elizabeth McINTOSH, witn: William F. McKEE of Armow & Bessie ROWE of Kingarf, 22 September 1909, Kingarf church

005606/09 (Bruce Co) David Herbert JAMISON, 27, moulder, Bowmanville, s/o Edward JAMISON a farmer & Maria JOHNSTON, married Mary KENNEDY, 22, farmer's daughter, Tara, d/o George KENNEDY a farmer & Phoebe TRELFORD, witn: Frank KENNEDY & Mrs. CHIPPS both of Tara, 29 September 1909, Invermay

 
005791-09 (Bruce) Robert JOHNSTON, 27, clerk, resided: Lucknow, s/o William James JOHNSTON & Mary Ann RITCHIE, to Mary Jane JOYNT, 23, resided: Lucknow, d/o John JOYNT & Ann PULFON?, wit: H. R. JOHNSTON & Ida F. JOYNT both of Lucknow, 23 June 1909, Lucknow 005671/09 (Bruce Co) Thomas JOHNSTON, 32, widower, laborer, of Chesley, s/o blank & blank, married Edith LETTAN, 22, housekeeper, of Chesley, d/o Edward LETTAN a laborer & blank, witn: Margaret HANLEY & Alfred HUNTLEY both of Chesley, 22 January 1909, Chesley
 

005629/09 (Bruce Co) Frederick William KANNOPIN, 27, wood carver, Kincardine, s/o William KANNOPIN & Eleanor LABONE, married Margaret May McNAUGHTON, 18, Inverhuron, d/o blank, witn: D. McNAUGHTON of Inverhuron & E. KANNOPIN of Berlin, 7 April 1909, Inverhuron

005794-09 (Bruce) Charles Samuel KELLUM, 25, mechanical engineer, resided: Detroit Mich. US., s/o William C. KELLUM & Laura McKINNON, to Margaret May GARDNER, 27, resided: Lucknow, d/o Janes H. GARDNER & Jane RITCHIE, wit: William R. GARDNER of Ashfield & E. Olive GARDNER of Lucknow, 25 November 1909, Lucknow 005713/09 (Bruce Co) Frank KESTNER, 27, laborer, of Chepstow, s/o Philip KESTNER & Stephana RUMIG, married Lena KLEIN, 22, of Chepstow, d/o Andrew KLEIN & Mary SCHAEFTER, witn: Henry KLEIN & Maggie KISTNER both of Chepstow, 18 January 1909, Chepstow
005576/09 (Bruce Co) Charles R. KING, 21, farmer, of Keppel Twp, s/o James KING a farmer & Minnie KIEL, married Pheobie WARNOCK, 25, widow, of Amabel, d/o George DRAPER a farmer & Bohiea ROGAN, witn: Eliza GLAZIER & Rebecca EVANS both of Amabel, 31 March 1909, Amabel

005603/09 (Bruce Co) Hugh Edmund KING, 29, farmer, Lot 30 Con 1 Arran, s/o Robert KING a farmer & Martha FOSTER, married Elizabeth Mary ALEXANDER, 29, farmer's daughter, Invermay Arran, d/o Hector ALEXANDER a farmer & Betsy COLLINS, witn: William Henry COLLINS of Tara & Minnie McGILVARY of Invermay, 30 June 1909, Invermay

005577/09 (Bruce Co) Aaron Walker KIRKLAND, 35, farmer, of Amabel, s/o Hugh KIRKLAND a farmer & Mary WALKER, married Pearl Amelia MULLINEX, 22, domestic, of Amabel, d/o John MULLINEX a farmer & Sarah Elizabeth SMITH, witn: Helen E. WILSON & Clara J. WILSON both of Allenford, 21 April 1909, Allenford 005676/09 (Bruce Co) Harry KLEMP, 21, laborer, of Chesley, s/o John KLEMP & Dorah KLEMP, married Marie BLEICH, 19, of Chesley, d/o Gottfried BLEICH & Augusta BLEICH, witn: Louis BLEICH & Mrs. POWELL both of Chesley, 7 April 1909, Chesley

005642/09 (Bruce Co) John KNOEPFLER, 26, laborer, Formosa, s/o Joseph KNOEPFLER a retired farmer & Magdalena VOGT, married Elenora LEHMANN, 18, Culross, d/o Jacob LEHMANN a farmer & Regina SCHAEFTER, witn: Philip LEHMANN & Magdalen KIEFFER both of Formosa, 2 February 1909, Formosa

006512/10 (Bruce Co) William John LABATT, 22, clerk, Toronto, s/o John LABATT a gardener & Catherine MONTGOMERY, married Eliza Jane HYDE, 22, Wiarton, d/o William HYDE a gentleman & Sarah POLLOCK, witn: R.J. HYDE of Wiarton & M. LABATT of Toronto, 22 December 1909, Wiarton
  005789-09 (Bruce) John Alexander LANGFORD, 56, farmer, resided: Kinloss, widower, s/o Isaac W. LANGFORD & Martha PARKINSON, to Mrs. Elsey BOUGHNER, 47, resided: Detroit, widow, d/o Andrew ROSS & Elsey ROSE, wit: Robert SNELLGROVE & Mrs. Robert SNELLGROVE of Lucknow, 10 March, Lucknow
005730/09 (Bruce Co) John H. LATTIMER, 38, Government clerk, of Toronto, s/o James W. LATTIMER a farmer & Eliza Jane STRATTON, married Malvina DAUKERT, 27, of Hepworth, d/o Henry J. DAUKERT a carpenter & Susannah WOELFLE, witn: John DAUKERT of Hepworth & Alice WOOD of Owen Sound, 23 June 1909, Hepworth

005721/09 (Bruce Co) Patrick LEONARD, 30, farmer, of Greenock, s/o Neil LEONARD a farmer & Margaret STAPLETON, married Lucy GOLDEN, 24, of Chepstow, d/o Thomas GOLDEN a laborer & Catharine FLYNN, witn: Neil KELLY & Lillie MASSEL both of Chepstow, 8 June 1909, Chepstow

005782-09 (Bruce) Thomas S. LOCKHART, 31, farmer, resided: Kinloss, s/o John LOCKHART & Elizabeth Jane STURGEON, to Elizabeth GRAHAM, 29, resided: Kinloss, d/o John GRAHAM & Mary Ann McKENZIE, wit: John Thomas CARRUTHERS of Kinloss & Dollie Bell HENDERSON of Lucknow, 1 June 1909, Kinloss 005579/09 (Bruce Co) Peter V. LOUCKS, 22, farmer, of Amabel, s/o Samuel LOUCKS a farmer & Lizzie TEMPLE, married Leah May SUTHERLAND, 16, farmer's daughter, of Amabel, d/o Donald M. SUTHERLAND a farmer & Joanna FLUKE, witn: D.J. SUTHERLAND of Skipness & Ella LOUCKS of French Bay, 7 July 1909, Amabel

005631/09 (Bruce Co) John LUNOW, 31, farmer, Bruce Twp., s/o Fred LUNOW a farmer & Frederica CLARE, married Mary ROPPEL, 25, Bruce Twp., d/o Henry ROPPEL a farmer & Julia KEHNE, witn: John ROPPEL of Bruce & Mary BEIRMAN of McKillop, 9 June 1909, Bruce Twp

 

005702/09 (Bruce Co) Henry Garfield LYON, 27, farmer, of Paisley, s/o Henry LYON a farmer & Margaret LLOYD, married Clara Esther CORMACK, 20, farmer's daughter, of Paisley, d/o Andrew CORMACK a farmer & Margaret SILIER, witn: Laura May CORMACK & Henry B. McTAVISH both of Paisley, 23 June 1909, Paisley

005615/09 (Bruce Co) William James MACK, 24, engineer, of Shallow Lake, s/o Richard MACK & Susan CORDICK, married Eliza RUSSELL, 26, of Elmwood, d/o James RUSSELL & Jane DUNN, witn: Alex. RUSSELL of Elmwood & Mabel MACK of Thessalon, 11 August 1909, Elmwood

005609/09 (Bruce Co) William Henry MAUER, 28, farmer, Brant, s/o Charles MAUER a farmer & Sophia LAHN, married Anna Mina LEIFSO, 20, Brant, d/o John LEIFSO a farmer & Sophie HARNACK, witn: William LEIFSO of Malcolm & Emma MAUER of Brant Twp., 23 February 1909, Brant

#005757-09 (Bruce Co.) Alexander MAUL, 34, of London, Upholster, s/o Henry MAUL & Elizabeth McIVOR, married Evelyn FISHER, 24, of Kincardine, d/o Molineux FISHER & Margaret ANGUS, witnesses: Ernest BLACKWELL of London & Rebecca STANLEY of Kincardine, on 4 December 1909 at Kincardine
005613/09 (Bruce Co) John McCAW, 21, farmer, of Brant Twp, s/o Patrick McCAW a farmer & Jane FOSTER, married Ida BELBICK 18, farmer's daughter, of Brant, d/o Joseph BELBICK a farmer & Anna Bella STEWART, witn: George BROWN of Bruce & Ella BELBICK of Brant, 21 April 1909, Brant Twp  

005634/09 (Bruce Co) Lachlan McDOUGALL, 33, farmer, Bruce Twp., s/o Hector McDOUGALL a farmer & Mary F. McARTHUR, married Mabel DRUMMOND, 26, Bruce Twp., d/o Hepburn DRUMMOND a farmer & Martha McARTHUR, witn: John DRUMMOND & Minnie DRUMMOND both of Underwood, 29 December 1909, Bruce Twp

005580/09 (Bruce Co) Donald McECHIN, 21, labourer, of Wiarton, s/o John McECHIN a laborer & Sarah NOLE, married Jane POURE, 20, farmer's daughter, of Eastnor Twp, d/o David POUNE a farmer & Elizabeth Teresa COUNTEN?, witn: Roderick McLEHINE of Wiarton & Jessie FRASER of Woolsey, 15 July 1909, Amabel
005693-09 (Bruce) Archabald McFARLANE, 26, farmer, resided: Kinloss twp., s/o D. McFARLANE & C. McDONALD, to Mary WALL, 23, resided: Culross twp., d/o Edward WALL & M. SMITH, wit: John McFARLANE of Westford & Nellie MORGAN of Ripley, 22 December 1909, Culross 005787-09 (Bruce) John James McINNES, 27, farmer, resided: Kinloss, s/o Daniel McINNES & Mary FALCONER, to Elizabeth Gillies KENNEDY, 22, resided: Kinloss, d/o William KENNEDY & Kate McPHERSON, wit: William C. McINNES of Langside & Maggie KENNEDY of Whitechurch, 15 December 1909, Kinloss

005625/09 (Bruce Co) David Adam McINTOSH, 24, farmer, Bruce Twp., s/o Alexander McINTOSH a farmer & Jessie McRAE, married Sarah Jane NELSON, 20, Bruce Twp., d/o Thomas NELSON a farmer & Margaret STOUT, witn: Norman McINTOSH of Durham & Florence NELSON of North Bruce , 24 February 1909, Bruce Twp.

005722/09 (Bruce Co) Hugh Duncan McINTYRE, 26, grain merchant, of Glencoe, s/o Duncan B. McINTYRE a farmer & Flora McLACHLIN, married Jessie McKENZIE, 21, domestic servant, of Armow, d/o Angus McKENZIE & Barbara McKENZIE, witn: Dan McINTYRE of Appin Ont. & Catherine McKENZIE of Armow, 14 July 1909, Armow
005594-09 (Bruce Co) Franklin Wilfred McKAY, 26, farmer, East Zorra Oxford County, s/o John McKAY a farmer & Annie RUSSELL, married Annie Jane BULL, 24, Albemarle Twp, d/o James BULL a farmer & Maggie BEST, witn: J.W. BULL & A.E. BOLTON both of Wiarton, 22 June 1909, at Albemarle Twp.

005734/09 (Bruce Co) Donald McKAY, 27, farmer, of 10th Conc. Huron, s/o Kenneth McKAY a farmer & Annie McLEOD, married Catherine PATTERSON, 27, farmer's daughter, of 10th Conc. Huron, d/o Alexander PATTERSON a farmer & Sarah MILLS, witn: Alex. PATTERSON of 10th Conc. Huron & Etta CORBETT of Mount Forest, 20 January 1909, Huron Twp.

005766/09 (Bruce Co) Murdock Alexander McKENZIE, 27, farmer, of Kincardine Twp., s/o Alex McKENZIE a farmer & Mary McLEOD, married Mary Jane CAMPBELL, 19, servant, of Kincardine Twp., d/o Alex CAMPBELL a farmer & Abigail GODFREY, witn: Rose McKENZIE & Isabella CAMPBELL both of Bervie, 8 July 1909, North line Kincardine Twp.

005630/09 (Bruce Co) Alexander McKENZIE, 30, widower, farmer, Bruce Twp., s/o David McKENZIE a farmer & Margaret FLETCHER, married Mary Turner HENDERSON, 26, Underwood Bruce Twp., d/o John HENDERSON a farmer & Margaret McCALLUM, witn: Mrs. A. McKENZIE & J.W. JOHNSON both of Underwood, 6 January 1909, Underwood

005763/09 (Bruce Co) Alexander McKINNON, 37, farmer, of Kinloss, s/o John McKINNON & Margaret STEWART, married Sarah McKINNON, 31, of Kincardine Twp., d/o Archibald McKINNON a farmer & Catherine McDONALD, witn: Finnie McKINNON & Kate McKINNON both of Glamis, 6 January 1909, bride's home Kincardine Twp. 005674/09 (Bruce Co) Duncan John McLAUGHLIN, 30, tailor, of Chesley, s/o Thomas McLAUGHLIN & Mary McINTOSH, married Margaret Reid STANLEY, 28, housekeeper, of Chesley, d/o George STANLEY a retired hardware merchant & Miss Brown, witn: Josie STANLEY of Chesley & Jessie McLAUGHLIN of Brussels, 31 March 1909, Chesley
005704/09 (Bruce Co) Donald McLEAN, 29, gentleman, of Port Arthur, s/o Neil McLEAN a farmer & Janet McDONALD, married F. Isabel McFADDEN, 29, of Port Arthur, d/o John McFADDEN a farmer & Maria WOLFE, witn: Malcolm McDOUGALL of Gillies Hill & Ethel McFADDEN of Mount Hope, 4 August 1909, Elderslie

005773/09 (Bruce Co) Kenneth McLENNAN, 34, farmer, of Kincardine Twp., s/o Kenneth McLENNAN a farmer & Christina McLEAN, married Sarah McDOUGALL, 34, Kincardine Twp., s/o Charles McDOUGALL a farmer & Mary McLEAN, witn: Peter McDOUGALL & Mary McDOUGALL both of Tiverton, 27 December 1909, Kincardine Twp.

005786-09 (Bruce) Angus B. McLEOD, 45, merchant, resided: Lucknow, s/o Donald McLEOD & Mary MARTIN, to Margaret GOLLAN, 28, resided: Kinloss, d/o Thomas GOLLAN & Kate McLEOD, wit: F. A. MacLENNAN of Kinloss & Emma McCLUSKY of Lucknow, 1 December 1909, Kinloss 005778-09 (Bruce) Donald McLEOD, 32, farmer, resided: Kinloss, s/o Donald McLEOD & Mary MARTIN, to Caroline JOHNSTON, 22, resided: Kinloss, d/o Samuel JOHNSTON & Belinda SWITZER, wit: William C. JOHNSTON of Port Elgin & Arabella JOHNSTON of Ripley, 12 January 1909, Kinloss
#005761-09 (Bruce Co.) John Duncan McLEOD, 36, of Kincardine, Railroad contractor, s/o Murdock McLEOD & Jean MALSTON(?), married Elizabeth FYFE, 39, of Kincardine, d/o John FYFE & Elizabeth LEITH, witnesses: Wilbert FYFE & Ida FYFE, both of Kincardine, on 25 December 1909 at Kincardine

005628/09 (Bruce Co) Donald McLEOD, 30, farmer, Bruce Twp., s/o Allan McLEOD a retired farmer & Mary MORRISON, married Flora Etta McNALLY, 24, Bruce Twp., d/o William Henry McNALLY a farmer & Normanda McDONALD, witn: Angus McLEOD of Tiverton & Sarah Maud McNALLY of Glamis, 30 March 1909, Bruce Twp.

006385/10 (Bruce Co) Angus McLEOD, 41, farmer, of Huron Twp., s/o Edward McLEOD a farmer & Isabella MURRAY, married Jessie Ann McLEOD, 31, farmer's daughter, of Kincardine Twp., d/o Angus McLEOD a farmer & Flora NORMAN, witn: Dan McLEOD of Kincardine Twp. & Lena McLEOD of Ripley, 29 December 1909, Bruce 005751/09 (Bruce Co) Donald McNAUGHTON, 22, farmer, of Bruce Twp, s/o Kenneth McNAUGHTON a farmer & Hannah McIVOR, married Elizabeth McPHAIL, 28, widow, of Bruce Twp., d/o William McKAY & Jean McGLASHAN, witn: John D. MILLAR & Mary S. MILLAR, 23 June 1909, Kincardine

 

05691-09 (Bruce) John McPHERSON, 34, farmer, resided: Culross twp., widower, s/o William McPHERSON & Catherine ORR, to Elizabeth PARKER, 18, resided: Culross twp., d/o George PARKER & Mary CASLICK, wit: Laura HOWE & Mable HAYLOCK both of Teeswater, 18 August 1909, Culross

005748/09 (Bruce Co) Charles Mason MERRITT, 29, farmer, of Kincardine Twp., s/o George MERRITT a farmer (dead) & Sophia BALDROW, married Vinnie Edna GOESSEL, 22, of Huron Twp., d/o Daniel GOESSEL a farmer & Ellen SMITH, witn: Secord GRAHAM & Beatrice SMITH both Pine River Ontario, 22 December 1909, Huron Twp

005665/09 (Bruce Co) Joseph MEYER, 23, laborer, of Carrick, s/o Charles MEYER a farmer & Angelina BESTER, married Theresia DURRER, 18, of Carrick, d/o Werner DURRER a farmer & Mary RICH, witn: Frederick MEYER & Josephine RICH both of Formosa, 12 October 1909, Formosa

005776-09 (Bruce) Samuel MILLER, 27, farmer, resided: Fielding Sask., widower, s/o Jacob MILLER & Margaret WALKER, to Edith FITZELL, 22, resided: Lucknow, d/o Aaron FITZELL & Catherine McKINNON, wit: Nelson FITZELL of Lucknow & Ms F. A. Macherman of Kinloss, 23 February 1909, Kinloss 005587/09 (Bruce Co) Glen H. MILLER, 30, farmer, of Oleatt Beach - Niagara Co NY, s/o Albert MILLER is probably farmer & Charlotte HAGERMAN, married Elizabeth GIVEN, 19, farmer's daughter, Albemarle Twp, d/o James GIVEN a farmer & Martha J. CRONE, witn: George A. GIVEN of Mar Bruce Co & Flossie M. CRONE of Wiarton , 17 February 1909, Lot 20 Conc. 4 Albemarle Twp

005608/09 (Bruce Co) Francis James MILLER, 29, farmer, Arran, s/o Samuel MILLER a farmer & Ellen J. LANGSTAFF, married Malissa MATCHETT, 25, farmer's daughter, Arran, d/o James MATCHETT a farmer & Isabella FAULKNER, witn: Herbert MILLER & Mrs. Fred MALLET both of Arkwright, 14 December 1909, Arran

 
005777-09 (Bruce) James T. MOFFAT, 27, farmer, resided: Kinloss, s/o George G. MOFFAT & Jane THOMPSON, to Katherine McGREGOR, 25, resided: Kinloss, d/o James McGREGOR & Catherine McWILLIAM, wit: Lancelot MOFFAT & Edith McGREGOR both of Kinloss, 10 March 1909, Kinloss 005783-09 (Bruce) William MONTGOMERY, 34, farmer, resided: Huron twp., s/o Frank MONTGOMERY & Ann McMILLAN?, to Mary Susan PERCY, 28, resided: Kinloss, d/o William PERCY & Susan PATTERSON, wit: William MITCHELL of Kincardine & Ida MONTGOMERY of Huron, 22 June 1909, Kinlough
005697/09 (Bruce Co) Frank Graham MOORE, 26, merchant, of Lions Head, s/o Robert Everard MOORE a merchant & Elizabeth VANDUSEN, married Nina FRIES, 25, book keeper, of Lions Head, d/o Jacob FRIES a farmer & mechanic and Elizabeth COOPER, witn: Bower LAIDLAW & Cora FRIES of Lions Head, 30 June 1909, Lions Head

005622/09 (Bruce Co) William Gregg MORGAN, 25, farmer, Brant, s/o David MORGAN a farmer & Elizabeth GREGG, married Ethel May McCONNELL, 26, farmer's daughter, Brant, d/o Oliver McCONNELL a farmer & Emma HILDRED, witn: A.W. McCONNELL of Toronto & Abbie THOMPSON of Walkerton, 29 December 1909, Brant

005736/09 (Bruce Co) Thomas James MORRISON, 28, farmer, of Deloraine Manitoba, s/o Thomas H. MORRISON a farmer & Catherine FAUST, married Ethel WYLDS, 19, of Huron Twp., d/o William WYLDS a farmer & Elizabeth CORNISH, witn: Henry WYLDS & Eva J.H. HARDIE both of Huron Twp., 3 March 1909, Huron Twp

005599/09 (Bruce Co) Aaron James MORROW, 40, farmer, Nanton Alberta, s/o Thomas MORROW a farmer & Jane WHITE, married Gertrude BRUNTON, 32, farmer's daughter, Lot 32 Con. 7 Arran, d/o Alfred BRUNTON a farmer & Rachel P. CUMMER, witn: John F. BRUNTON & Thomas G. MORROW both of Tara, 17 March 1909, English Church, Invermay

005681/09 (Bruce Co) William Austin MUIR, 22, laborer, of Bentinck Twp, s/o Alexander MUIR a farmer & May Ann MUIR, married Lucinda BECKER, 20, housekeeper, of Bentinck Twp, d/o John BECKER a farmer & Eliza BECKER, witn: Fred JACKLIN of Chesley & Miss KING of Kincardine, 30 August 1909, Chesley

005739/09 (Bruce Co) Duncan MUNN, 35, merchant, of Ripley, s/o Angus MUNN a merchant & Mary THOMPSON, married Mary Alice HARRIS, 28, milliner, of Ripley, d/o John HARRIS a drover & Annie JOHNSTON, witn: John MUNN & Alice HARRIS both of Ripley, 28 April 1909, Ripley

005715/09 (Bruce Co) David MURRAY, 35, farmer, Holyrood, s/o James MURRAY & Elizabeth O'BRIEN, married Agnes LEONARD, of Chepstow, d/o Neil LEONARD & Margaret STAPLETON, witn: R. REDMOND of Teeswater & Nellie KELLY of Greenock, 26 January 1909, Chepstow

005586/09 (Bruce Co) George F. MYLES, 29, farmer, Eastnor Twp., s/o George MYLES a farmer & Maryann WHITE, married Alma M. EBEL, 20, of Albemarle , d/o William EBEL a farmer & Margaret McKROY, witn: Mrs. Eliza GLAZIER & Mrs. Elizabeth McCABE both of Wiarton, 6 October 1909, Ames Survey? Amabel

005719/09 (Bruce Co) George NICHOL, 29, farmer, of Bruce Twp., s/o William NICHOL a farmer & Emma SWINDLIL?, married Luella ROWLEY, 23, of Greenock Twp., d/o Joseph ROWLEY a farmer & Mary PAYNE, witn: N.H. ROWLEY of Paisley & Lydia NICHOL of Underwood, 14 April 1909, Greenock

 

005643/09 (Bruce Co) Michael NIESEN, 33, farmer, Carrick, s/o Peter NIESEN a farmer & Susanna SCHINTZLER, married Clara KUENEMANN, 32, Carrick, d/o Joseph KUENEMANN a retired farmer & Catherine SCHNEIDER, witn: Joseph NIESEN, Agnes KUENEMANN, Frank KUENEMANN & Mary SCHNEIDER all of Deemerton, 22 February 1909, Deemerton

005650/09 (Bruce Co) Joseph NIESEN, 27, farmer, of Carrick, s/o Peter NIESEN a farmer & Susanna SCHNITZLER, married Margaret KESTNER, 25, of Carrick, d/o Philip KESTNER a farmer & Stephanie RUNING, witn: Anthony GRAFF of Walkerton & Cecilia NIESEN of Carrick, 25 May 1909, Mildmay

005701/09 (Bruce Co) Thomas J. NORTHY, 25, machinist, of Toronto, s/o Felix NORTHY & Melissa MOON, married Bessie WATKINS, 23, gardener's daughter, of Chesley, d/o Edward T. WATKINS a gardener & Isabella McGILL, witn: Edward T. WATKINS & Isabella WATKINS both of Chesley, 29 June 1909, Chesley

005574/09 (Bruce Co) James NORTON, 23, laborer, of Keppel, s/o William NORTON a farmer & Mary Ann WEATHUP, married Annie BERRY, 18, farmer's daughter, of Keppel, d/o Isaac BERRY a farmer & Catherine McLEAN, witn: Eliza GLAZIER & Eva M. GLAZIER, 18 January 1909, Amabel
005683/09 (Bruce Co) Henry NUHN, 24, farmer, of Sullivan Twp, s/o Valentine NUHN a farmer & Minnie LOHN, married Sarah Jane ALLEN, 25, housekeeper, of Holland Twp, d/o Jas ALLEN a farmer & Ellen WOLFINGTON, witn: Charles LETTAN & Lena LETTAN both of Chesley, 29 December 1909, Chesley 005688-09 (Bruce) Orval Alex ORR, 30, farmer, resided: Culross twp., s/o Alexander ORR & Jane Ann MAINPIECE? (Mainprize?), to Sarah Ann DOBSON, 28, resided: Culross twp., d/o William DOBSON & Mary E. DOWNE, wit: Mary DOBSON & Margaret J. WAUGH both of Culross, 30 June 1909, Teeswater
#005851-09 (Bruce Co.) William John OSBORN, 27, of Teeswater, CPR Employee, s/o Thomas Charles OSBORN & Mary Jane OPTHEYRO??, married Margaret Adeline FILSINGER, 23, of Teeswater, d/o Henry FILSINGER & Hattie MILLER, witnesses: Fred M. AUBURN & Verna FILSINGER of Teeswater, on 20 October 1909 at Teeswater

005749/09 (Bruce Co) Alfred Samuel OSBORN, 24, farmer, Greenock Twp., s/o Robert OSBURN a farmer & Minnie WEBB, married Susanna WRIGHTSON, 20, Bruce Twp., d/o Thomas WRIGHTSON a farmer & Bella McKENZIE, witn: Katherine C.M. McNABB & Erma M. LOOS both of Kincardine, 27 January 1909, Kincardine Twp

005746-09 (Bruce) William Crawford PARSONS, 32, farmer, resided: Barnard Kansas, s/o Charles PARSONS & Sarah CRAWFORD, to Mary Lucinda SMITH, 30, resided: Huron twp., d/o William C. SMITH & Mary E. CARDIS, wit: William C. SMITH & Susan SMITH both of Huron twp., 1 December 1909, Huron  

005623/09 (Bruce Co) Christopher PEGELO, 40, widowed, farmer, Brant, s/o Carl PEGELO a farmer & Sophie KOESTER, married Elizabeth KOESTER, 21, Brant, d/o Fred KOESTER a farmer & Elizabeth RHODE, witn: Fred PEGELO and wife of Elmwood, 14 December 1909, Elmwood

005694/09 (Bruce Co) Walter PERRY, 23, laborer, of Lions Head, s/o John PERRY a merchant & not know, married Elizabeth FOWLIE, 21, farmer's daughter, of Spry, d/o James FOWLIE a farmer & Jane COPLAND, witn: James FOWLIE & Jane FOWLIE of Spry, 3 February 1909, Spry, Eastnor
005790-09 (Bruce) Albert Edward PICOT, 23, sailor, resided: Goderich, s/o Alford PICOT & Alice SPREDBERRY, to Christena May MATHISON, 21, resided: Ripley, d/o Kenneth MATHISON & Christena McDONALD, wit: Tena McKAY of Ripley & Angus McDONALD of Lucknow, 8 April 1909, Lucknow

005735/09 (Bruce Co) Charles Alfred POLLOCK, 23, butcher, of Ripley Village, s/o Edward POLLOCK a retired farmer & Esther TOTTEN, married Annie McDONALD, 20, of Huron Twp., d/o John McDONALD a farmer & Margaret MURRAY, witn: Malcolm McDONALD & Mary McDONALD both of Ripley, 24 February 1909, Huron Twp

  #005849-09 (Bruce Co.) Charles Henry QUINN, 28, of Toronto, Machinist, s/o Alexander QUINN & Ann CURTISS?, married Ida May GRIFFITHS, 25, of Teeswater, Servant, d/o George GRIFFITHS & Mary MARTIN, witnesses: A.E. QUINN & Mrs. Lyman WATSON, both of Toronto, on 15 September 1909 at Teeswater
005788-09 (Bruce) John REID, 31, farmer, resided: Lucknow, s/o Robert REID & Mary DAVIDSON, to Alexandra K. McLEOD, 23, resided: Whitechurch, d/o Alex. McLEOD & Elizabeth KENNEDY, wit: Robert J. REID of Toronto & Margaret BARBER of Whitechurch, 27 October 1909, Whitechurch

005708/09 (Bruce Co) Alexander REID, 37, manufacturer, of Hepworth Co., s/o Robert REID & Mary HENDERSON, married Ina B. LILLICO, 30, of Elderslie Twp., d/o Archibald LILLICO a farmer & Francis WHITE, witn: Richard J. LILLICO of Elderslie & Alfred J. REID of Hepworth, 1 September 1909, Elderslie Twp

005655/09 (Bruce Co) John RETTINGER, 32, farmer, of Culross, s/o Valentine RETTINGER a farmer & Louisa HANS, married Anna HEIDMILLER, 34, of Greenock, d/o Willibald HEIDMILLER a farmer & Mary LUDLOW, witn: Anthony RETTINGER of Formosa & Elizabeth HEIDMILLER of Riversdale, 22 June 1909, Formosa 005582/09 (Bruce Co) Thomas E. REYNOLDS, 28, laborer, of Toronto, s/o William REYNOLDS a farmer & Elizabeth GRILLS, married Susanna ATCHINSON, 25, farmer's daughter, of Amabel, d/o William ATCHINSON a farmer & Sarah CROOKSHANKS, witn: Isaac McCULLOCH of Allenford & Agnes ATCHINSON of Hepworth, 15 December 1909, Amabel

005717/09 (Bruce Co) Walter RITCHIE, 27, farmer, of Greenock, s/o Patrick RITCHIE a farmer & Elizabeth ROBERTSON, married Sarah BENNINGER, 21, servant, of Kinloss, d/o Anthony BENNINGER a labourer & May ERNEWINE, witn: Ed HARRISON & Webster KAAKE both of Kinloss, 22 February 1909, Kinloss

005575/09 (Bruce Co) Thomas RITCHIE, 21, farmer, Indian Reserve, s/o James RITCHIE a farmer & Mary KEWAKESHIG, married Christina ASHWONQUST, 19, Indian Reserve, d/o Elijah ASHWONQUST a farmer & Susan A. NOON, witn: Louisa KEWAKESHIG & Susan WAHBEZEE both of Chippewa Village, 26 February 1909, Indian Village Amabel

#005848-09 (Bruce Co.) Anson Miller ROBINSON, 37, of Teeswater, Bank manager, s/o Robert M. ROBINSON & Ruth Emily KENNY, married Minnie M. MANN, 23, of Teeswater, d/o Robert J. MANN & Minnie ERVEY, witnesses: B.A. HISCOX of Teeswater & Hattie L. WINGHAM, on 10 August 1909 at Teeswater  
005583/09 (Bruce Co) Joseph ROOT, 23, farmer, of French Bay Amabel, s/o Jessie ROOT a farmer & Margaret WAHBEZEE, married Julia AHJABA, 24, domestic, of French Bay Amabel, d/o Hiram AHJABA & Hannah THOMPSON, witn: Josiah KAHGEE & Albert ROOT both of Chippewa Hill, 20 September 1909, Indian Village Bruce Co. 005584/09 (Bruce Co) Henry ROSS, 29, miner, of Wiarton, s/o William ROSS & Annie LEWIS, married Annie Amelia SHANNON, 26, farmer's daughter, of Amabel, d/o William Henry SHANNON a farmer & Rachel BLINKIN, witn: Ida SHANNON & Hoy SHANNON both of French Bay, 22 September 1909, Amabel

005698/09 (Bruce Co) Daniel ROUSE, 30, laborer, of Cape Chin, s/o Henry ROUSE a farmer & Sarah Ann ROBERTS, married Mrs. Olive Ann SADLER, 26, widow, of Cape Chin, d/o James Henry WATSON a farmer & Emma LAMPHEAR, witn: Arthur ROUSE & Flora WATSON of Cape Chin, 14 July 1909, Lions Head

005669/09 (Bruce Co) Valentine RUSSWURM, 25, farmer, of Hanover, s/o Valentine RUSSWURM a farmer & Josephine FISCHER, married Barbara RUSSELL, 24, of Carrick, d/o John RUSSELL a farmer & Caroline KRUMMHOLZ, witn: Fred RUSSWURM & Lizzie RUSSELL both of Carlsruhe, 24 November 1909, Carrick

005597/09 (Bruce Co) Thomas RYDALL Jr., 42, farmer, of Albemarle Twp., s/o Thomas RYDALL Sr. a farmer & Sarah SIMPSON, married Elfride JOHNSTON, 27, of Albemarle Twp, d/o William B. JOHNSTON a farmer & Annie SMITH, witn: Beaford RYDALL & Jessie RYDALL of Albemarle Twp, 13 October 1909, Bruce

005660/09 (Bruce Co) John SCHIESTEL, 27, farmer, Culross, s/o Matthew SCHIESTEL a farmer & Catherine HAUSER, married Appolonia DETZLER, 18, Culross, d/o Jacob DETZLER a mason & Magdalen KUNKEL, witn: Andrew DETZLER & Rosa WILLIS both of Culross, 20 April 1909, Formosa

005640/09 (Bruce Co) Linus SCHNURR, 22, miller, Mildmay, s/o John SCHNURR a hotel keeper & Caroline SCHUHMACHER, married Caroline M. SCHUETT, 23, Mildmay, d/o Joseph SCHUETT a wagon maker & Mary Ann DIEMERT, witn: Richard SCHUETT & Elizabeth SCHNURR both of Mildmay, 13 January 1909, Mildmay

005714/09 (Bruce Co) Joseph SCHUETT, 63, widower, carriage maker, of Mildmay, s/o John SCHUETT & Ann DRUAR, married Catherine CLANCY, 61, widow, Brant, d/o Jeremiah QUINLAN & Bridget RYAN, witn: R. SCHUETT of Mildmay & Bride MALONE of Brant, 27 January 1909, Chepstow
005673/09 (Bruce Co) Linus SCHUMACHER, 23, upholsterer, of Chesley, s/o Andrew SCHUMACHER a Insurance agent & Margaret SADY, married Lena GUIER, 22, housekeeper, of Teeswater, d/o William GUIER a farmer & Magdala SCHISWEL, witn: Victor SCHUMACHER of Chesley & Anna GUIER of Teeswater, 22 February 1909, Chesley

005652/09 (Bruce Co) Albert SCHUMACHER, 23, farmer, of Carrick, s/o Peter SCHUMACHER a farmer & Mary KOHLESS, married Helen St. MARIE, 22, of Carrick, d/o Alex St. MARIE a farmer & Mary M. GLYNN, witn: Adam St. MARIE of Carrick & Maggie SCHUMACHER of Culross, 8 June 1909, Mildmay

005578/09 (Bruce Co) Isaiah SHABADEES, 22, painter, of Indian Reserve Amabel, s/o John SHABADEES a farmer & Elizabeth GAGEESHING, married Louisa ATKEWZIE, 17, domestic, of Indian Reserve Amabel, d/o William ATKEWZIE a farmer & Eliza WAQURN?, witn: Walter SHABADEES & Josephine JOHNSON both of Chippewa Hill, 20 May 1909, Saugeen Indian Village 005617/09 (Bruce Co) Charles E. SHEWELL, 23, farmer, of Dornock, s/o Fred SHEWELL a farmer & Catherine BARRY, married Catherine SWEENEY, 18, housemaid, of North Brant, d/o John SWEENEY a farmer & Julia MURPHY, witn: Edward SWEENEY of North Brant & Mary SHEWELL of Bentinck, 6 October 1909, North Brant
005592-09 (Bruce Co) Peter SIMS, 35, widower, farmer, Cape Croker Reserve, s/o Samuel SIMS & Eliza SAMUEL, married Martha WAUKEY, 18, Cape Croker, d/o William WAUKEY & Betsy NAWASH, witn: John SIMS & Theresa WAUKEY, both from Cape Croker, 10 June 1909 at Cape Croker, Albemarle Twp.

005709/09 (Bruce Co) Harvey Duncan SINCLAIR, 24, farmer, Sullivan Twp., Keppel Twp., s/o Duncan SINCLAIR & Sarah LINN, married Clarissa CLEMENTS, 21, farmer's daughter, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie Twp., d/o Thomas John CLEMENTS & Martha GREEN, witn: Warren SINCLAIR of Sullivan Twp. & Alameda CLEMENTS of Elderslie Twp., 24 November 1909, Elderslie Twp.

005742/09 (Bruce Co) Malcolm SMITH, 30, of Huron Twp., married Annie McLEOD, 26, of Huron Twp., witn: John F. ARCHER a carpenter of Huron Twp. & Margaret MORRISON of Huron Twp., 24 March 1909, Huron Twp

005649/09 (Bruce Co) George SMITH, 28, baker, of Neustadt, s/o Calvert SMITH & Emma J. ASHWORTH, married Adeline Laura WELTZ, 29, of Carrick, d/o Adam WELTZ a farmer & Elizabeth FILSINGER, witn: Fred RAYNER of Palmerston & Lownie WELTZ of Carrick, 4 May 1909, Carrick

005605/09 (Bruce Co) Lorne Lancelott SMITH, 26, blacksmith, Toronto Ont., s/o Thomas SMITH (not given) & Sarah BRITTON, married Gertrude PLANT, 22, farmer's daughter, Lot 20 Con 8 Arran, d/o Thomas PLANT a farmer & Elizabeth CROW, witn: George PLANT of Tara & Sarah FENTON of Allenford, 6 September 1909, Allenford

005744-09 (Bruce) Richard Henry SOLOMON, 28, hardware merchant, resided: Ripley, s/o James T. SOLOMON & Annie DILLINGS, to Jane Isabel RAULSTON, 24, resided: Huron twp., d/o Johnston RAULSTON & Mary HELM, wit: Fred H. SOLOMON & Mayne M. RAULSTON both of Ripley, 15 September 1909, Huron
006296/10 (Bruce Co) Daniel D. STEWART, 30, merchant, of Wiarton, s/o Daniel D. STEWART & Margaret BECHTEL, married Ruby E. CARTER, 22, housekeeper, Chesley, d/o Harry R. CARTER a hardware merchant & Margaret McARTHUR, witn: M.R. PEARCE & E.J. COBEAN both of Chesley, 8 September 1909, Chesley

005706/09 (Bruce Co) Daniel D. STEWART, 30, merchant, of Wiarton, s/o Daniel STEWART & Margaret MACARTHUR, married Ruby E. CARTER, 22, of Chesley, d/o Harry CARTER a merchant & Mary BECHTEL, witn: blank, 8 September 1909, Chesley

005711/09 (Bruce Co) Charles Wallace STEWART, 27, chemist, of Toronto, s/o Peter STEWART & Margaret ROSS, married Margaret Maud HAWTHORNE, 24, farmer's daughter, of Greenock, d/o Samuel HAWTHORNE a farmer & Margaret GIFFIN, witn: George E. HAWTHORNE of Greenock & Miss F.H. STEWART of Ailsa Craig, 1 January 1909, Greenock

005646/09 (Bruce Co) David Omar STOKES, 22, farmer, of Turnberry, s/o Thomas STOKES a farmer & Margaret INERRY, married Elsie Francis TESKEY, 20, of Carrick, d/o Edmund TESKEY a farmer & Hannah WADE, witn: Hannah RADFORD & Bella A. McLEOD both of Belmore, 21 April 1909, Belmore

#005850-09 (Bruce Co.) Albert L. STROMO, 30, of Teeswater, Machinist, s/o Noah STROMO, married Myrtle HOWSON, 27, Post office assistant, d/o John L. HOWSON & Harriet TURDALE, witnesses: Agnes GATES of Bolton & Norman BROCKELBANK of Walkerton, on 17 November 1909 at Teeswater  

005732/09 (Bruce Co) Alexander TASSIE, 25, merchant, of Listowel, s/o Alexander TASSIE a mechanic & Wilhelmina WOODROFF, married Minnie STOCKFISH, 25, domestic, of Hepworth, d/o Simon STOCKFISH a mechanic & Elizabeth WEUKEL (Wenkel?), witn: W.K. GROSSZ of Attwood & Minnie STOCKFISH of Hepworth, 4 September 1909, Hepworth

005680/09 (Bruce Co) Christopher John TEBUTT, 24, finisher, of Chesley, s/o Christopher TEBUTT & Jenny OKES, married May Josephine LINDSAY, 20, housekeeper, of Chesley, d/o James LINDSAY & Edith LINDSAY, witn: Elijah COPE of Marmion & Edith CRUIKSHANK of Owen Sound, 6 June 1909, Chesley
005581/09 (Bruce Co) John Alexander TEMPLE, 29, farmer, of Amabel, s/o James TEMPLE a farmer & Jean MURRAY, married Annie Edith BLYTHE, 22, farmer's daughter, of Amabel, d/o John BLYTHE a farmer & Mary CALVERT, witn: Thomas BLYTHE of Hepworth & Jean TEMPLE of Skipness, 25 June 1909, Amabel 005684/09 (Bruce Co) John THOMPSON, 39, farmer, of Elderslie Twp, s/o George THOMPSON a farmer & blank, married Lizzie ANDERSON, 33, housekeeper, of Chesley, d/o Andrew ANDERSON a gentleman & blank, witn: blank, 21 March 1909, Chesley
005619/09 (Bruce Co) Hugh Andrew THORNDYKE, 28, farmer, of Brant, s/o John Joseph THORNDYKE a farmer & Isabella McNAUGHTON, married Hannah Isabella KERRY, 29, of Brant, d/o George KERRY a farmer & Mary RAEBURN, witn: John Henry THORNDYKE & Mary KERRY both of Walkerton, 28 December 1909, Brant Twp #005761-09 (Bruce Co.) Alexander TOLMIE, 25, of Kincardine, Accountant, s/o John IOLINIE & Margaret PATTERSON, married Margaret HENRY, 25, of Kincardine, d/o William J. HENRY & Jean Elizabeth SIMPSON, witnesses: H.J. RANKIN of Stratford & Geraldine TOLMIE of Kincardine, on 25 December 1909 at Kincardine
005685-09 (Bruce) William A. TOLTON, 32, farmer, resided: Brant Tp., widower, s/o James TOLTON & Bessie PARKINSON, to Dorothy ARKELL, 30, resided: Culross twp., d/o Peter ARKELL & Jane WHARTON, Wit: Peter ARKELL & Gertrude DOGHERTY of Stouffville, 11 March 1909, Culross 005589/09 (Bruce Co) Anderson TOMAH, 38, widower, farmer, of Cape Croker, s/o James TOMAH a farmer & Margaret JOHNSON, married Mary Jane NADJIWON, 40, widow, of Cape Croker, d/o James SNAKE a farmer & Mary KOOZEAH, witn: James SOLOMON & Eliza SOLOMON both of Cape Croker, 14 March 1909, Cape Croker

005626/09 (Bruce Co) John Henry VANCE, 33, farmer, Bethune Sask., s/o Irwin VANCE & Maria HUDSON, married Catherine Isabella DENNIS, 28, Bruce Twp., d/o Ira DENNIS a farmer & Catherine McLENNAN, witn: Robert SMEATON of Allenford & Lulu DENNIS of Underwood, 27 December 1909, Bruce

005670/09 (Bruce Co) John VOELZING, 43, widower, farmer, of Carrick, s/o Valentine VOELZING a farmer & Elizabeth VOELZING, married Elizabeth M. HANG, 44, of Carrick, d/o Jacob HANG a farmer & blank , witn Samuel BRAUN & Elizabeth BRAUN both of Mildmay, 22 December 1909, Mildmay

005611/09 (Bruce Co) Otto WACHSMUTH, 26, salesman, of Berlin, s/o William WACHSMUTH & Frederica TIEGER, married Mamie KLIPPERT, 23, milliner, of Elmwood, d/o Thomas KLIPPERT & Rosania RICHLEY, witn: Alvin WACHSMUTH of Berlin & Lizzie KLIPPERT of Elmwood, 12 April 1909, Elmwood  

005607/09 (Bruce Co) Robert James WALKER, 29, farmer, Amabel Twp. Bruce Co., s/o George WALKER a farmer & Elizabeth McKIDDIE, married Carrie HILLS, 21, farmer's daughter, Arran, d/o Thomas HILLS a farmer & Mary LOREE, witn: Cora G. WILLIAMS & Mrs. H. CALDWELL both of Allenford, 17 November 1909, Allenford

05573/09 (Bruce Co) George WALKER, 32, farmer, of Amabel, s/o George WALKER a farmer & Elizabeth McKEDDIE, married Ina GOWAN, 24, farmer's daughter, of Amabel, d/o John M. GOWAN a farmer & Sarah McDOUGALD, witn: David W. WALKER & Eva GOWAN both of Allenford, 1 January 1909, Amabel

005725/09 (Bruce Co) S. Albert WALSH, 25, farmer, of Kincardine Twp., s/o Stephan WALSH & Mary DAVIDSON, married Anna L. IRWINE, 22, yeoman's daughter, of Kincardine Twp., d/o Samuel IRWINE a farmer & Maggie CRAWFORD, witn: William G. WALSH & Mrs. T.J. HAMILTON both of Kincardine, 18 August 1909, Lot 33 Conc. 6 Greenock Twp.

005689-09 (Bruce) Thomas J. WARREN, 34, merchant, resided: Rapid City Manitoba, s/o John WARREN & Martha J. SMITH, to Mary E. P. JACKSON, 24, resided: Culross twp., d/o James JACKSON & Adeline C. RONE, wit: John S. W. JACKSON of Culross & Mrs. LOWNSBURY? Of Philadelphia, 25 June 1909, Culross
005595-09 (Bruce Co) Archie WAUKEY, 22, farmer, Cape Croker, s/o Joseph WAUKEY & Betsy NADJIWON, married Elmira JONES, 23, Cape Croker, d/o Fred JONES & Eliza TOBIAS, witn: Effie J. MILL & Mabel McDOUGH both of Colpoy's Bay, 16 September 1909, at Methodist Parsonage Colpoy's Bay, Albemarle.

005724/09 (Bruce Co) William Wesley WEBBER, 25, moulder, of Walkerton, s/o William WEBBER & Isabella MORRISON, married Jessie May CHICK, 20, Greenock, d/o George CHICK a farmer & Hannah PAUL, witn: William ANDERSON of Cargill & Carrie CHICK of Pinkerton, 30 June 1909, Greenock

005647/09 (Bruce Co) Les WEBER, 26, carpenter, of Mildmay, s/o John G. WEBER a carpenter & Caroline Elling LAUSON, married Ottillia DIETRICH, 22, of Mildmay, d/o Joseph DIETRICH a farmer & Joanna SCHNETT, witn: Joseph J. DIETRICH & Laura WEBER both of Mildmay, 27 April 1909, Mildmay

005644/09 (Bruce Co) Henry WEBER, 22, farmer, Formosa, s/o Matthew WEBER a farmer & Catherine LETTNER, married Rosalia KUPFERSCHMIDT, 20, Carrick, d/o William KUPFERSCHMIDT a farmer & Walburga BISSINGER, witn: William WEBER & Bertha WEBER both of Formosa, John KUPFERSCHMIDT of Deemerton & Katie ERLIE of St. Clements, 23 February 1909, Deemerton

005661/09 (Bruce Co) Andrew WEISHAAR, 36, farmer, of Culross Twp., s/o Andrew WEISHAAR a farmer & Margaret ZINGER, married Margaret SCHUMACHER, 22, of Culross Twp., d/o Peter SCHUMACHER a farmer & Mary KOHLIS, witn: Charles J. SCHUMACHER of Formosa & Johanna WEISHAAR of Culross, 6 July 1909, Formosa

005699/09 (Bruce Co) William A. WIGHT, 24, farmer, of Lions head, s/o William WIGHT a farmer & Margaret J. CHISHOLM, married Charlotte D. LAIDLAW, 24, of Lions Head, d/o William LAIDLAW a laborer & Isabella GOWAN, witn: Bower LAIDLAW of Lions head & Jean LAIDLAW of Vancouver B.C., 20 October 1909, Lions head

005722/09 (Bruce Co) Ambrose WILHELM, 33, farmer, of Brant, s/o Joseph WILHELM & Theresa KNOEPFLER, married Elizabeth KUNKEL, 27, of Greenock, d/o Joseph KUNKEL a farmer & Ann VOGT, witn: Joseph KUNKEL of Narva & Miss WILHELM, 15 June 1909, Chepstow

005612/09 (Bruce Co) Henry WILLIAMS, 67, widower, farmer, of Brant Twp, s/o Thomas WILLIAMS & Eliza TANNER, married Sarah Emily BELL, 28, domestic, of Goderich, d/o David BELL & Elizabeth JACKSON, witn: Robert R. MARSHALL of Brant & Marie WILSON of Walkerton, 15 April 1909, Brant twp
 

005604/09 (Bruce Co) James T. WILSON, 42, farmer, Carlow Twp. Co. Hastings, s/o James WILSON (not given) & Grace TAYLOR, married Jennie R. WALLACE, 39, farmer's daughter, Twp. Saugeen Co. Bruce, d/o John WALLACE a farmer & Lydia CRAIG, witn: Eliza BROWN & Charlotte HENDERSON both of Burgoyne, 21 July 1909, Burgoyne

005726/09 (Bruce Co) John WILSON, 28, shipper, of Davidson Sask., s/o John WILSON a farmer & Elizabeth JEFFERY, married Marie Elizabeth BARRIE, 26, music teacher, of Greenock, d/o John BARRIE a farmer & Marion McDONALD, witn: Peter BARRIE & Margaret FLETCHER both of Lovat, 1 September 1909, Lovat

005771/09 (Bruce Co) William George WILSON, 29, farmer, Holland Twp., s/o John C. HILL a farmer & Susan LYTTLE, married Isabella MATHESON, 30, of Kincardine Twp., d/o John MATHESON a farmer & Margaret McLENNAN, witn: J. MELVILLE of Lynn Kelsy & Grace MATHESON of Toronto, 25 September 1909, Kincardine Twp.

005765/09 (Bruce Co) James W. WOODS, 26, farmer, of Conc. 7 lot 29 Kincardine Twp., s/o William WOODS a farmer & Eliza RENCHIE, married Mary E. CHADBURN, 23, Conc. 5 Kincardine Twp., d/o Dennis CHADBURN a farmer & Susanna LANE, witn: John WOODS of Kincardine Twp. & Anna L. IRWIN of Greenock Twp., 9 June 1909, Kingarf Church

005656/09 (Bruce Co) Ezra YANDT, 25, farmer, of Mildmay, s/o Charles YANDT a farmer & Catherine KERMAN (Herman?), married Lorena HAMEL, 19, of Mildmay, d/o John HAMEL a furniture manufacturer & Magdalene ARNOLD, witn: Norman HAMEL & Annie HAMEL both of Mildmay, 30 June 1909, Mildmay
005784-09 (Bruce) Joseph W. YOUNG, 38, mining foreman, resided: Latchford, s/o James YOUNG & Nancy POLLOCK, to Annie RICHARDSON, 31, resided: Kinloss, d/o Henry RICHARDSON & Mary HUNTER or FAUSH, wit: Robert SCOTT of Culross & Emma RICHARDSON of Kinloss, 9 June 1909, Langside #005758-09 (Bruce Co.) John YOUNG, 58, of Greenock, Farmer, s/o Simon YOUNG & Isabella SLOAN, married Isabella GODFREY, 48, of Kincardine, d/o Andrew GODFREY & Sarah DOBBS, witnesses: John CAMPBELL & Isabella CAMPBELL, both of Kincardine, on 8 December 1909 at Kincardine