Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1910 page (see that page for notes)


Bruce Co., 1910, part 1

Birthplace was rarely given on 1910 registrations

to part 2

006418/10 (Bruce Co) Harry Larter AITCHISON, 28, farmer, of Elora Wellington Co., s/o Andrew AITCHISON a farmer & Anne LARTER, married Annie JACK, 28, domestic, of Guelph, d/o Alexander JACK a mechanic & Margaret SCOTT, witn: James AITCHISON of Wellington Co. & Sadie JACK of Paisley, 19 October 1910, of Paisley

 
#006466-1910 (Bruce Co): Robert Thomas Carson ALEXANDER, 25, farmer, of Invermay Co Bruce, s/o Hector ALEXANDER & Betty COLLINS, married Elizabeth HALL, 29, of Tp Derby Co Grey, d/o John HALL & Mary B CUNNINGHAM,; witnesses were A McDONALD, Mrs W J H HAY, Tara. 13 Apr 1910 at Tara

006223/10 (Bruce Co) David Henry ALLAN, 22, railway road foreman, of Harrisburg Ont., s/o Bernard ALLAN & Rebecca COOK, married Florence Catherine McLENNAN, 21, of Bruce Twp., d/o Donald McLENNAN a farmer & Mary Ann McARTHUR, witn: Donald McLENNAN & Mary H. McLENNAN of Underwood Bruce, 1 February 1910, Bruce Twp

006305/10 (Bruce Co) George ANDERSON, 28, saw milling, of Sullivan Twp., s/o William ANDERSON a saw miller & Margaret FORBES, married Annie POLLOCK, 32, of Chesley, d/o William J. POLLOCK a farmer & Sarah McCONAGHY, witn: Andrew THOMPSON & Archie POLLOCK both of Sullivan Twp., 22 June 1910, Chesley

006201/10 (Bruce Co) Edward ARD, 20, farmer, of Amabel, s/o Alexander ARD a farmer & Mary MACHENSY, married Josephine SUTTON, 22, of Amabel, d/o M. SUTTON a farmer & S.S. McNABB, witn: Mr. & Mrs. CURRIE of Hepworth, 2 March 1910, of Amabel

006471/10 (Bruce Co) Charles ASKIN, 21, farmer, of Melita Man., s/o Thomas ASKIN a farmer & Eleanor McKINNON, married Frances WALKER, 20, of Skipness Ont., d/o George WALKER a farmer & & Elizabeth McKIDDIE, witn: F.A. McDOUGALD & Laura KENNEDY both of Tara, 19 November 1910, Tara 006233/10 (Bruce Co) Angus Norman ATKINSON, 22, farmer, Bruce Twp., s/o Richard ATKINSON a farmer & Kathleen KENNEDY, married Elsie Elizabeth McDONALD, 20, Bruce Twp., d/o Alex McDONALD a farmer & Annie THOMPSON, witn: Bert Alex ATKINSON & Margaret A. McDONALD of Paisley Bruce Twp., 27 April 1910, Bruce Twp
006413-10 (Bruce) William John BARBER, 30, no occupation, North Bend, Eunice Louise CAMPBELL, 31, Lucknow, d/o Donald CAMPBELL & Nancy TRELEAVEN, wit: W. Howard BREWER of Hamilton, Louis CAMPBELL of Lucknow, 29 June 1910, Lucknow

006329/10 (Bruce Co) David BARBER, 23, farmer, of Arthur - Wellington Co., s/o William BARBER a farmer & Sarah ADAIR, married Margaret McEACHERN, 20, of Elderslie Twp., d/o Archibald McEACHERN a farmer & May McDOUGALL, witn: Alex HETHERINGTON of Paisley & Mary McINNIS of Bruce Twp., 29 June 1910, Lot 7 Conc. 6 Elderslie Twp.

006411-10 (Bruce) Reginald BARRETT, 21, Harness maker, Lucknow, s/o (English young man, never knew parents), to Annie Celia ARMSTRONG, 22, Lucknow, d/o William ARMSTRONG & Celia WHEAL, wit: William George ARMSTRONG & Lucy McCAUL both of Lucknow, 26 January 1910, Lucknow 006516-10 (Bruce Co) George Wesley BEACOCK, 36, labourer, widower, of Wiarton, s/o George BEACOCK & Elizabeth Anne COLE, married Ira Mary McELVEA, 24, of Hope Bay, d/o Samuel McELVEA & Emma HEWTON, witn: Eva McELVEA of Hope Bay & Charles W. RONEY of Oxenden, 30 March 1910, Wiarton

006377/10 (Bruce Co) William Francis BEAMISH, 25, newspaper man, of Castor Alberta, s/o John BEAMISH a inspector of railroad & Catherine HUSSY, married Maud Lillian HILLS, 27, of Kincardine Ont., d/o John HILLS a merchant & Mary Elizabeth CAMPBELL, witn: Amy C. HILLS & Fred W. TEMPLIN both of Kincardine, 20 June 1910, Kincardine

006422/10 (Bruce Co) Norman BEAN, 30, painter, of 1220 Queen St. W. Toronto, s/o John BEAN a farmer & Susanah BEAN, married Emma BERNDT, 28, dressmaker, of 4th Conc. Bruce Twp. Bruce Co., d/o Charles R. BERNDT a farmer & Margaret ROPPEL, witn: William GOTHCHALK & Alice GOTHCHALK both of Underwood P.O., 22 June 1910, Port Elgin

006203/10 (Bruce Co) John E. BEATTIE, 28, farmer, of Amabel, s/o John BEATTIE a farmer & Katherine HAMILTON, married Lizzie WALKER, 19, of Amabel, d/o George WALKER a farmer & Lizzie BANNISTER, witn: Charles TURNER & Catherine BEATTIE both of Hepworth, 25 May 1910, Amabel

006250/10 (Bruce Co) John Henry BECKER, 21, farmer, of Brant, s/o William BECKER a farmer & Sophia WILKIN, married Mary Sophia Louise PRIES, 17, of Brant, d/o Ernest PRIES a farmer & Wilhelmina MANNEROW, witn: John WIECHMAN & Mrs. John WIECHMAN both of Brant, 9 March 1910, Bruce

no number in with 1911 marriages - Justus S. BELLAMY, 27, of Toronto, s/o not given, married Maude A. BAKER, 22, of Toronto, d/o not given, witn: , Dec 1910, license issued at Chesley, Bruce Co

006220/10 (Bruce Co) Thomas Roy BINNS, 23, farmer, of Amabel Twp. Bruce Co, s/o Francis BINNS a farmer & Mary THEAKER, married Janet HINDMAN, 26, farmer's daughter, of Lot 30 Conc. 12 Arran, d/o Thomas HINDMAN a farmer & Jessie CRAIG, witn: M.G. HUNT & Mrs. Rev. H. CALDWELL both of Allenford, 29 November 1910, Allenford Parsonage

006437-10 (Bruce Co) George BLACK, 33, foreman, Port Elgin, s/o Robert M. BLACK & Alice S. HURD, married Isabel McINTOSH, 24, Amabel Twp., d/o Alexander McINTOSH & Mary McKANE, witn: William Edward DOLL of Southampton & Angus McINTOSH of Owen Sound, 20 April 1910, Saugeen Twp 006398-10 (Bruce) Earnest Edward BLACKWELL, 23, Plumber, London City, s/o William BLACKWELL & S. A. ANDREW, to Sarah Rebecca STANLEY, 22, Kinloss, d/o A. STANLEY & E. C. COLLINS, wit: H. G. BLACKWELL of London & G. STANLEY of Kinloss, 1 February 1910, Kinloss

006351/10 (Bruce Co) Albert M. BOEGEL, 25, clerk, of Regina Sask., s/o John BOEGEL a farmer & Mary SCHNAPP, married Ellen COUMANS, 25, clerk, of Chepstow, d/o John COUMANS a merchant & Mary McNAB, witn: R.J. McAULY of Owen Sound & Ida GOETZ of Walkerton, 6 September 1910, Chepstow

 

006430/10 (Bruce Co) William BRILL, 30, locomotive engineer, of North Bay Nipissing District, s/o Benjamin BRILL a real estate agent & Julia MURRAY, married Mary Amelia STRONG, 26, of Port Elgin, d/o Robert STRONG a laborer & Jane WHITE, witn: Kenneth Robert McKENZIE & Mrs. Ida Jane McKENZIE both of Port Elgin, 13 October 1910, Port Elgin

006239/10 (Bruce Co) Ernest BRODHAGEN, 32, farmer, of Brant Twp., s/o August BRODHAGEN a farmer & Fredericke ROSE, married Wilhelmina GETHMAN (Gehlman?), 24, of Brant Twp., d/o Jos. GETHMAN a farmer & Friedericke PIEHL, witn: Gottlieb POMER of Chesley & Hanna GETHMAN of Brant, 14 September 1910, Brant Twp

006245/10 (Bruce Co) Ellis Erving BROWN, 27, farmer, of Bruce Twp., s/o William Henry BROWN a farmer & Agnes DUNN, married Mary Ann SHIPLEY, 28, of Bruce Twp. d/o Edward SHIPLEY a farmer & Hannah LAMBOURN, witn: George R. BROWN & Ella SHIPLEY both of Bruce Twp., 26 October 1910, Bruce Twp 006221/10 (Bruce Co) Charles Alford BRUNTON, 32, store keeper, of Ogema Sask., s/o Alford BRUNTON a farmer & Rachel Pearson CUMMER, married Ellen Mary COLEMAN, 30, farmer's daughter, of Arran Twp., d/o James Mills COLEMAN a farmer & Sarah Ann McCURDY, witn: Mrs. R.C. FENTON of Tara & Bert COLEMAN of Allenford, 14 December 1910, Lot 31 Conc. 4 Arran

006219/10 (Bruce Co) George BRYANS, 26, farmer, of Bruce Mines, s/o William BRYANS a farmer & Sophia McMULLIN, married Bessie KERNS, 21, farmer's daughter, Lot 15 Conc. 11 Arran, d/o Charles KEARNS a farmer & Elizabeth SIMPSON, witn: R.B. PATERSON of Owen Sound & George BRYANS of Desboro, 25 October 1910, Lot 15 Conc. 11 Arran

006353/10 (Bruce Co) John Henry BUCTON, 27, farmer, of Amabel Twp., s/o John BUCTON a farmer & Annie WALTON, married Ann Irene FERRELL, 20, domestic, of Amabel, d/o Robert FERRELL a farmer & Lizzie JOHNSTON, witn: James REID & Zetta FERGUSON both of Hepworth, 31 August 1910, Hepworth

  006319/10 (Bruce Co) Thomas BUSHEL, 31, farmer, of Kincardine Twp., s/o Thomas BUSHEL a farmer & Rose Ann PORTICE, married Sarah Ann SITTLER, 27, farmer's daughter, of Culross Twp., d/o John SITTLER a farmer & Sarah Ann GOOD, witn: Ezra SITTLER & Ida ERB both of Culross, 7 September 1910, Culross

006339/10 (Bruce Co) Roy CASLICK, 27, farmer, of Culross Bruce Co., s/o Thomas A. CASLICK a farmer & Sarah DOBSON, married Ethel M. MOORE, 20,  of Greenock Bruce Co., d/o James MOORE a farmer & Margaret A. McNEIL, witn: Thomas Nixon MELVIN of Teeswater & Bertha MOORE of Greenock, 9 February 1910, Greenock

006206-10 (Bruce Co) William John CHAPMAN, 24, laborer, Wiarton, s/o William CHAPMAN & Tweenie TURNER, married Ida May GILBERT, 18, Keppel, d/o Thomas GILBERT & Jemima WITHERUP, witn: Mrs. Adam GLAZIER & Mrs. Joseph McGRIBB both of Wiarton, 4 October 1910, Amabel
006436-10 (Bruce Co) Edward CHAPPELL, 23, farmer, Saugeen, s/o David CHAPPELL & Naomi LENERLN?, married Sarah Louise PATTERSON, 27, Saugeen, d/o William John PATTERSON & Isabella ELLIOTT, witn: Marshall PATTERSON of Toronto & Margaret Ellen CHAPPELL of Saugeen, 11 April 1910, Saugeen

006307/10 (Bruce Co) Aries CHARLOT, 36, factory hand, of Holland, s/o Peter CHARLOT a brick layer & Wilhelm KAASBERGEN, married Klausje WILSMA, 31, nurse, of Holland, d/o Luw WILSMA a farmer & Balthuis FREINTGE, witn: Berend DeVRIES & Mrs. DeVRIES both of Chesley, 9 October 1910, Chesley

006193-10 (Bruce Co) Lewellyn CHEGONAH (s/b CHEGAHNO), 20, farmer, Cape Croker, s/o Charles CHEGONAH & Sarah WILLIAMS, married Effie ELLIOTT, 19, Cape Croker, d/o Stephen ELLIOTT & Mary KAHBYATE, witn: Andrew SOLOMON & Mary ELLIOTT both of Cape Croker, 29 March 1910 at Cape Croker. 6446-10 Joseph CHESNEY, 24, farmer, of Walkerton, s/o Robert CHESNEY, farmer, & Susan SMITH, married Aggie LONGMIRE (Longmere?), 22, of Hepworth, d/o John LONGMIRE & Ann TIPLING, witn: Jean COCKBURN & Etta ZINKAN, both of Southampton, 2 March 1910 at Southampton

006248/10 (Bruce Co) Philip Henry CHRISTMAN, 22, blacksmith, of Bruce Twp., s/o William Henry CHRISTMAN a farmer & Philipena DURST, married Bertha MAAS, 20, farmer's daughter, of Bruce Twp., d/o Charles MAAS a farmer & Agnes BENNETT, witn: John DOBSON & Lila MAAS of Bruce Twp., 17 December 1910, Bruce Twp

#006365-10 (Bruce Co.) William George CHRISTOPHER, 29, of Detroit, Stationary Engineer, s/o George William CHRISTOPHER & Ellen TILLEY, married Eva Jane Henderson HARDIE, 25, of Huron Twp, d/o Thomas HARDIE & Eliza CORNISH, witnesses: George SNOWDON of Gersham & Jennie CAMERON of Kincardine, on 24 August 1910 at Huron Twp (also 6367-10)
006410-10 (Bruce) John Reginald Brock CLARK, 30, Banker, Southampton, s/o Edward CLARK & Eliza LUICHAY?, to Margaret Alberta MACINTOSH, 31, Lucknow, d/o Donald MACINTOSH & Henrietta ANDERSON, wit: E. C. CLARK of Orangeville & Mrs. F. COOKE of Toronto, 15 June 1910, Lucknow 006414-10 (Bruce) Amos COMELINS, 23, farmer, Kinloss, s/o James COMELINS & Teresa STEELE, to Minnie BARKER, 21, Goderich, d/o John BARKER & Emma GRAHAM, wit: Jane McNABB & Kate McNABB both of Lucknow, 24 August 1910, Lucknow

006344/10 (Bruce Co) Dan CONNOR, 30, hotel keeper, of Eden Grove, s/o John CONNOR & Bridget TRACEY, married Mary LACEY, 26, of Chepstow, d/o Lawrence LACEY & Ann DIXON, witn: Thomas DILLON of Stratford Ont. & Mary CONNOR of Greenock Ont., 27 April 1910, Chepstow

006340/10 (Bruce Co) Rhody COOPER, widower, farmer, of Greenock Twp., s/o James COOPER a farmer & Eliza STRINGER, married Lavina KEYES, of Greenock Twp., d/o William KEYES a farmer & Mary Ann SAUNDERS, witn: George. MOFFAT of Narva & Myrtle REID of Pinkerton, 16 March 1910, Bruce Co.

006403-10 (Bruce) William John COULTER, 33, farmer, Turnberry, s/o William COULTER & Janet McGEE, to Mary ROSS, 27, Kinloss, d/o George ROSS & Janet McDONALD, wit: Robert ROSS of Whitechurch & Lizzie MIREHOUSE, 16 November 1910, Kinloss 006408-10 (Bruce) William Arnold COWAN, 26, dentist, Toronto, s/o John COWAN & Christina BUCHANAN, to Althea Jean CLIFF, 21, Lucknow, d/o Joseph Manfried CLIFF & Minnie FOSTER, wit: B.S. SMITES of Toronto & Eleanor W. WALKER of Saskatoon, Sask., 24 February 1910, Lucknow

006204/10 (Bruce Co) David CRAMM, 32, widower, farmer, of Amabel, s/o Jas. CRAMM a farmer & Susan BULGAR, married Christina Ann TURNER, 25, of Amabel, d/o Duncan TURNER a farmer & Mary McLELLAN, witn: Charles TURNER & Letitia CRAMM both of Hepworth, 15 June 1910, Amabel

006334/10 (Bruce Co) John Emmerson CRUICKSHANK, 27, farmer, of Elderslie Twp., s/o John CRUICKSHANK a farmer & C. Elizabeth GRAFTON, married Laura McCOY, 24, of Elderslie Twp., d/o Joseph McCOY a farmer & Eliza CORDECK, witn: Silas McCOY of Dobbinton & Ada CRUICKSHANK of Elsinore, 21 December 1910, Elderslie Twp.

006236/10 (Bruce Co) Robert William DALY, 26, widower, farmer, of Earl Grey, s/o Robert DALY & Ann Marion BRINKLOW, married Mary Alice Margaret GARNER, 24, farmer's daughter, of Brant Twp., d/o E.W. GARNER a farmer & Lucinda Jane BROWN, witn: Milton E. BELL & Lucy Jane GARNER both of Hanover, 3 August 1910, Brant Twp

#006364-10 (Bruce Co.) Milton Henry DIERLAMM, 26, of Ripley, Merchant, s/o Henry DIERLAMM & Mary HUFFMAN, married Sarah Ann LOGAN, 24, of Ripley, d/o John N. LOGAN & Rebecca STANLEY, witnesses: Benjamin S. LOGAN & W.H. LOGAN, both of Purple Grove, on 29 June 1910 at Bruce Co

006328/10 (Bruce Co) Joseph Fred DUDGEON, 31, farmer, of Elderslie Twp., s/o William DUDGEON a farmer & Elizabeth HEMBROFF, married Margaret Jane DAVIS, 23, farmer's daughter, of Elderslie Twp., d/o Hugh DAVIS a farmer & Lucy McFAUL, witn: Walter A. DUDGEON of Owen Sound & Ethel M.I. DUDGEON of Elderslie, 15 June 1910, Brooklet farm in Elderslie

006438/10 (Bruce Co) John Sparling DUKE, 29, farmer, of Saugeen, s/o David Stewart DUKE a farmer & Eliza Jane SPARLING, married Elizabeth Susanah RUSHTON, 29, farmer's daughter, Saugeen, d/o John RUSHTON a farmer & Mary Jane DEAN, witn: William Russel McIVOR of Burgoyne & Mabel Beatrice RUSHTON of North Bruce, 22 June 1910, Saugeen Twp

006251/10 (Bruce Co) Noah August ECHEL, 27, farmer, of Didsbury Alta., s/o George ECHEL a cabinet maker & Caroline Hahn ECHEL, married Ruth Lillian RICHARDSON, 24, of Brant Twp., d/o Robert RICHARDSON a farmer & Abigail Gregg RICHARDSON, witn: J.C. RICHARDSON of Brant & Orma THOMPSON of Walkerton, 23 March 1910, Bruce

006331/10 (Bruce Co) Ezra Gates ECKEL, 42, miller, of Paisley, s/o Abraham ECKEL (is dead) & Caroline CLARE, married Clara May BRADLEY, 22, farmer's daughter, of Elderslie Twp. Bruce Co., d/o John James BRADLEY a farmer & Sophia BERTRAM, witn: Cecilia MAXWELL & Agnes DIEHL both of Paisley, 6 September 1910, Paisley

006191-10 (Bruce Co) Joseph ELLIOTT, 35, widower, farmer, residence Cape Croker, s/o Frank ELLIOTT & Elizabeth KAHGEE, married Maggie NORTON, 24, housewife, Christian Island, d/o John NORTON & Catherine OTTER, witn: James SOLOMON & Eliza SOLOMON both of Cape Croker, 26 November 1910, Cape Croker 006515-10 (Bruce Co) John Edwin ELLIOTT, 37, labourer, of Wiarton, s/o George ELLIOTT a farmer & Mary Ann McCAIG, married Mary CORDICK, 42, widow, of Wiarton, d/o John ROBERTSON a labourer & Mary Mae TAGGETT, witn: D.G. McDONALD & Mrs. Louise McDONALD both of Wiarton, 13 April 1910, Wiarton
006189-10 (Bruce Co) Matthew ELLIOTT, 21, farmer, residence Cape Croker, s/o Frank ELLIOTT & Elizabeth LALIGN?, married Sophia ASHKEWE, 16, housewife, Cape Croker, d/o Frank ASHKEWE & Julia ELLIOTT, witn: Frank ASHKEWE & Sophia ASHKEWE both of Cape Croker, 19 November 1910, Cape Croker  

006217/10 (Bruce Co) William Henry ESPLEN, 45, widower, farmer, of Arran, s/o James ESPLEN a farmer & Margaret CALDER, married Mary ESPLEN, 45, farmer's daughter, of Arran, d/o Robert ESPLEN a farmer & Catherine CURRIE, witn: Mrs. John THOMPSON of Wiarton & Walter KNOX of Allenford, 14 September 1910, Lot 7 Conc. 6 Arran

006423/10 (Bruce Co) William Alexander ESPLEN, 36, farmer, of Arran Twp. Bruce Co., s/o David ESPLEN a farmer & Elizabeth Ann BURGESS, married Betsy Jane TRAVIS, 29, of Port Elgin, d/o Ezekiel TRAVIS a farmer & Mary Ann HAMILTON, witn: John A. HOWE of North Bruce P.O. Bruce Twp., & Mary L. STEELE of Port Elgin Bruce Co., 29 June 1910, Port Elgin

006243/10 (Bruce Co) Benjamin Nathan FALLIS, 27, farmer, of Minto Twp., s/o James FALLIS a farmer & Susan WILSON, married Sarah Louise May HOWE, 27, housekeeper, of Bruce Twp., d/o John HOWE a gentleman & Isabella NELSON, witn: John A. HOWE of North Bruce & Essie FALLIS of Newbridge, 17 August 1910, Bruce Twp 006412-10 (Bruce) - J.L. FALLS, 40, Merchant, Chicago Ill., s/o Jas. W. FALLS & Mary ANDREWS, to Mary GRAHAM, 28, Lucknow, d/o Robert GRAHAM & Annie BOWLES, wit: Herbert GRAHAM & Datalice GRAHAM both of Lucknow, 19 April 1910, Lucknow

006470/10 (Bruce Co) William Harry FENTON, 28, farmer, of Arran Twp., s/o John FENTON father & Sarah Jane NELSON, married Agnes Dow SPENCE, 28, milliner, of Tara, d/o George SPENCE a timber merchant & Mary TEDINGHAM, witn: Miss Bertie KEN & Roy SPENCE both of Tara, 31 October 1910, Tara

006226/10 (Bruce Co) James FERRIS, 34, farmer, of Bruce Twp., s/o Joseph FERRIS a farmer & Barbara JOHNSTON, married Flora Jane McARTHUR, 28, of Bruce Twp., d/o Neil McARTHUR a farmer & Margaret McINTYRE, witn: Hugh J. McARTHUR & Lizzie FERRIS of Glamis, 16 March 1910, Bruce Twp

006372-10 (Bruce) James Morris FARRELL, 25, farmer, Huron, s/o Samuel FARRELL & Margaret GRAHAM, to Mary Emma WILSON, 20, Huron, d/o Thomas WILSON & Jane Ann THOMPSON, wit: Mrs. Clara E. ROBERTSON of Pine River & Miss Sara E. FARRELL of Kincardine, 14 December 1910, Pine River

 

006308/10 (Bruce Co) Ernest Edgar FOSTER, 20, vet surgeon, of Chesley, s/o Robert FOSTER a farmer & Alice, married Minnie King CRON, 24, widowed, housekeeper, of Chesley, d/o George KING a bus driver & Isabella, witn: Ella KING & Aaron LAKE both of Chesley, 25 October 1910, Chesley

006249/10 (Bruce Co) Robert Wallace FOSTER, 37, wood worker, of Cargill, s/o Jonathan FOSTER & Catherine WALLACE, married Ethel Maria GRICE, 24, woolen mill operator, of Cargill, d/o Thomas GRICE a gardener & Maria CLAYTON, witn: Harvey GRICE & Mabel GRICE both of Cargill, 11 January 1910, Bruce

006333/10 (Bruce Co) William Thomas FOSTER, 29, farmer, of Elderslie Twp., s/o James FOSTER a farmer & Annie LIVINGSTON, married Almeda CLEMENTS, 27, of Elderslie Twp., d/o Thomas J. CLEMENTS a farmer & Martha GREEN, witn: Samuel FOSTER of Dobbinton & Mrs. H.D. SINCLAIR of Owen Sound, 5 October 1910, Elderslie Twp.

006314/10 (Bruce Co) Thomas Henry FULTON, 29, farmer, of North East Hope, s/o Thomas FULTON a farmer & Mary HODGINS, married Edith HICKS, of age (age not given), of Culross Twp., d/o Robert WICKS a farmer & Mary COLLINS, witn: Robert J. PATERSON & Mary PATERSON both of Teeswater, 9 March 1910, Culross Twp

006202/10 (Bruce Co) Seaman H.J. GAKINAN, 23, mechanist, of Hepworth, s/o Samuel GAKINAN a laborer & Sarah DAUKERT, married Helena SMITH, 24, farmer's daughter, of Amabel, d/o William SMITH a farmer & Sarah BURR, witn: Otto GAKINAN of Hepworth & Martha SMITH of Park Head, 27 April 1910, Park Head

006300/10 (Bruce Co) Archibald GALBRAITH, 47, mechanic, of Winnipeg, s/o Archibald GALBRAITH & Margaret McNEILL, married Lillian RUTHVEN, 33, housekeeper, of Elderslie Twp., d/o George RUTHVEN a farmer & Annabella CROSBY, witn: David RUTHVEN of Elderslie & Isabell ATKINSON of Chesley, 15 February 1910, Chesley

#006361-10 (Bruce Co): George Chris GAYMAN, 29, core maker, of Sharon PA., s/o Josh B. GAYMAN, deceased, & Annie K. MINER, married Janet PRITCHARD, 32, of Huron twp., d/o Henry H. PRITCHARD, farmer, & Christena McNEIL, witn: Philip J. DOWNEY of Clover Valley & Margaret M. PALMER of Kincardine, 15 June 1910 at Huron twp

006240/10 (Bruce Co) Menno GETHMAN, 35, farmer, of Brant Twp., s/o Henry GETHMAN a farmer & Sophia RATE, married Rose KING, 31, of Brant Twp., d/o Henry KING and blank, witn: Henry GETHMAN Jr. & Ida WIEGANDT, 21 September 1910, Brant Twp

006211/10 (Bruce Co) William Thomas GIBBONS, 29, widower, baker, of Owen Sound, s/o George GIBBONS a tradesman & Mary PARISH, married Ida May SMALLBACK, 21, house maid, of Owen Sound, d/o Charles SMALLBACK a farmer & Christina GERSYE, witn: A.G. ESPLEN & Mrs. A.G. ESPLEN both of Arkwright, 8 June 1910, Arkwright

006475/10 (Bruce Co) Edward GILMORE, 29, farmer, of Ashfield, s/o James GILMORE a farmer & Catherine MULLEN, married Theresa KELLEY, 24, farmer's daughter, of Carrick, d/o Patrick KELLEY a farmer & Ellen KELLEY, witn: Edward GILMORE & Thomas J. KELLEY, 20 January 1910, Teeswater

006200-10 (Bruce Co) James GILMORE, 65, widower, farmer, Arthur Co. Wellington, s/o John Gilmore & Mary KIDD, married Margaret DEYELL, 54, Amabel, d/o John DEYELL & Jane McGEE, witn: Samuel & Emma DEYELL both of Jackson, 5 January 1910, Amabel 006519-10 (Bruce Co) Charles GORMAINE, 25, electrician, of Wiarton, s/o William GORMAINE a carpenter & Mary SATCHELL, married Dorothy Louisa CORBETT, 26, of Wiarton, d/o William Henry CORBETT a moulder & Eliza HANESCHER?, witn: Martin? SMITH & Elgie SMITH both of Wiarton, 8 June 1910, Trinity Church Wiarton

006427/10 (Bruce Co) Robert Herman GOTTSCHALK, 28, farmer, of Bruce Twp., s/o Frederick GOTTSCHALK a farmer & Maria STRAUNT, married Martha HUMPHREY, 28, Bruce Twp., d/o William HUMPHREY a farmer & Mary MARTIN, witn: J.W. PATTISON & Lena McLEOD both of Port Elgin, 5 October 1910, Port Elgin

006387/10 (Bruce Co) Charles GOTTCHALK, 29, widower, farmer, of Bruce Twp., s/o Frederick GOTTCHALK a farmer & Frederika STRAUDT, married Margaret PETERBAUGH, 22, of Kincardine Twp., d/o William PETERBAUGH a farmer & Catherine McFARLANE, witn: Ross ROBINSON & Christina ROBINSON both of Kin. Twp., 2 March 1910, Kincardine Twp

006357-10 (Bruce) Angus GRAHAM, 30, farmer, Kinloss, s/o John GRAHAM & Mary Ann McKENZIE, to Betsy McMURCHY, 22, Huron, d/o John McMURCHY & Margaret NICHOLSON, wit: Ewan? GRAHAM of Lucknow & Cassie McMURCHY of Ripley, 29 March 1910, Huron

006335/10 (Bruce Co) Earnest Harris GRANT, 28, farmer, of Elderslie Twp., s/o W.H. GRANT a farmer & Sarah J. BURNS, married Amy Melina RUSHTON, 24, of Elderslie Twp., d/o James RUSHTON a farmer & Eveline DEAN, witn: R.A. RUSHTON of Williscroft & J.M. GRANT of Dunblane, 29 December 1910, Elderslie Twp

006302/10 (Bruce Co) Alfred GREEN, 37, widowed, carpenter, of Chesley, s/o Alexander GREEN a farmer & Annie CALDER, married Eleanor Jane SAVAGE, 38, seamstress, of Chesley, d/o George L. SAVAGE a carpenter & Eliza McCUEN, witn: W.J. SAVAGE & Agnes G. SAVAGE both of Chesley, 24 May 1910, Chesley

006404-10 (Bruce) John Melvin GRIER, 30, farmer, W. Wawanosh, s/o George GRIER & Mary ADAMS, to Minnie Georgina BEATON, 31, Kinloss, d/o Neil BEATON & Harriet BROTCHIE, wit: William E. McDONALD of Lucknow & Mrs. L.H. BURNS, 28 December 1910, Kinloss

006238/10 (Bruce Co) William HAASE, 23, workman, of Bentinck, s/o Amos HAASE a farmer & Hannah MONK, married Caroline HAMEL, 26, of Bentinck, d/o George HAMEL a farmer & Katherine HETT, witn: Heinrich HAMEL & Emma HAASE both of Hanover, 13 September 1910, Brant Twp

006368-10 (Bruce) Walter L. HACKETT, 29, Doctor, Detroit, Mich., s/o James HACKETT & Esther REID, to Agnes WELSH, 26, Huron, d/o Mathew WELSH & Christina MURRAY, wit: Thomas BLAIR & Robert CHAPLIN both of Huron, 28 September 1910, Huron
#006366-10 (Bruce Co.) Walter Lette HACKETT, 29, of Detroit, Doctor, s/o James HACKETT & Esther REID, married Agnes WELSH, 26, of Huron Twp, d/o Mathew WELSH & Christina MURRAY, witnesses: Thomas BLAIR & Robert CHAPLIN, both of Huron Twp, on 28 September 1910 at Huron Twp 006405-10 (Bruce) Hugh HAMILTON, 24, coal merchant, Saltford, s/o John HAMILTON & Sarah Ann HASTY, to Mildred FITZELL, 23, Bervie, s/o Adam FITZELL & Margaret INNES, wit: Agnes E. HUNTER of Sask. & Margaret MATHIESON of Kinloss, 16 November 1910, Kinloss
#006360-10 Burford Wilbert HALL, 32, carpenter, of Kincardine, s/o Charles HALL & Jennie DAGG, married Christena GRAHAM, 34, of Kincardine, d/o Colin GRAHAM & Margaret McIVER, witn: Mrs. W.A. BREMNER of Ripley & Miss Elsie BREMNER of Owen Sound, 9 June 1910 at Ripley

006421/10 (Bruce Co) Ernest Lawrence HAMMOND, 23, baker, of Port Elgin, s/o Elezar HAMMOND a factory worker & Lucy LAVERTY, married Edna Luella SCHRANK, 22, of Port Elgin Ont., d/o Solomon SCHRANK a factory foreman & Lina PAUL, witn: W. Lavern McLEAN & Gertrude C. CHRISTIAN both of Port Elgin, 27 April 1910, Port Elgin

006303/10 (Bruce Co) Karel HENDRIKSE, 26, artisan, of Chesley, s/o William HENDRIKSE a laborer & Maria HOLSTE, married Anna VEEN, 19, of Chesley, d/o Nicholas VEEN a laborer & Margaret FULKER, witn: Ph. MUNUIK of Chesley & E.A. EARDEMAN of 44 Gloucester St. Toronto, 2 June 1910, Chesley

 
006222/10 (Bruce Co) Joseph Sidney HERBERT, 28, electrician, of Sault Ste. Marie Michigan U.S.A., s/o William HERBERT & blank, married Violet Lillian SUMMERS, 21, of Underwood Ont., d/o Wesley F. SUMMERS a blacksmith & Catherine THORNBURN, witn: W.F. SUMMERS & Alfred BRADLEY of Underwood, 25 January 1910, Underwood 6447-10 Charles Forman HEUTHER, 26, bank manager, of Ayton, s/o Henry HEUTHER, deceased, & Bertha HUMMLER, married Winnifred Sarah GILBERT, 26, of Southampton, d/o William GILBERT, livery stables, & Eliza TRAINTER, witn: R. S. BURNS of Southampton & Marguerite VANSTONE of Fergus, 20 April 1910 at Southampton

006216/10 (Bruce Co) John HILL, 28, laborer, Proton Twp. Grey Co., s/o John V. HILL a farmer & Sara MILLER, married Bessie R. CHRISTIE, 22, teacher, Saugeen Twp. Bruce, d/o Gilbert CHRISTIE a farmer & Jeanie ROWAND, witn: Ethel CHRISTIE of Aberdeen Ont. & Bessie T. CHRISTIE of Picton ONT., 27 July 1910, Burgoyne

006195-10 (Bruce Co) Robert John HOLLAND, 36, farmer, residence Carivale Sask., s/o John HOLLAND & Margaret SAGAR, married Ismay? Elizabeth BARBER, 29, teacher, Amabel, d/o Adam BARBER & Catherine PRINGLE, witn: Euphemia S. TELFORD & Margaret HAMMEL both of Owen Sound, 12 January 1910, Amabel

006244/10 (Bruce Co) Hugh HUNTER, 30, farmer, of Bruce Twp., s/o Hugh HUNTER a farmer & Eleanor TAYLOR, married Ethel Davis McLEAN, 22, Bruce Twp., d/o John DAVIS & Bella DARRAH, witn: Simon ROPPEL & Evelyn BROWN of Underwood, 14 September 1910, Underwood

006320/10 (Bruce Co) Archabald JARVIS, 30, farmer, of Culross Twp., s/o William JARVIS a farmer & Margaret LITTLE, married Josephine REID, 30, farmer's daughter, of Culross Twp., d/o James REID a farmer & Janet WHYTOCK, witn: Guthrie REID of Culross & Phemie JARVIS, 30 November 1910, Culross

#018562-10 (Bruce Co.) Edwin Clements JEARY (Geary?), 25, of Detroit, Book-keeper, s/o Joseph Edwin JEARY & Elizabeth COUSINS(?), married Edith Mary SPARROW, 24, of Peterborough, d/o Albert A. SPARROW & Sarah WHITTINGHAM, witnesses: A.H. SPARROW & Margt. WEAVER, both of Peterborough, on 27 July 1910 at St. John's Church, Peterborough

006214/10 (Bruce Co) David H. JEFKINS, 28, tradesman, of Chesley, s/o James JEFKINS a farmer & Kezisah WILLIAMS, married Mabel A. MILLER, 20, of Lot 10 Con. 6 Arran, d/o Samuel MILLER a farmer & Ellen J. LANGSTAFF, witn: Herbert MILLER of Arkwright & Jenet A. McDOUGALL of Glenlee, 13 April 1910, Lot 10 Con. 6 Arran

  006190-10 (Bruce Co) Arthur JONES, 22, farmer, residence Cape Croker, s/o Fred JONES & Eliza TOBIAS, married Elizabeth LAVARA?, 18, housewife, Walpole Island, d/o Fred LAVARA? & Jane RILEY, witn: Mrs. Effie MILL & Mrs. Edith POST both of Colpoy's Bay, 5 December 1910, Albemarle
006440-10 (Bruce Co) Livingston KAHGEE, 21, farmer, Scotch Settlement, s/o Joseph KAHGEE & Lilly MARTIN, married Ida May RITCHIE, 15, Saugeen, d/o William LEROWE? & Bertha RITCHIE, witn: Edna SIMMS & Walter SHABADUS both of Saugeen, 6 November 1910, Saugeen Parsonage

006337/10 (Bruce Co) William John KEYES, 34, farmer, of Lot 14 Conc. 13 Greenock, s/o William KEYES a farmer & Mary Ann SAUNDERS, married Matilda MANEELY, 36, of Greenock, d/o Joseph MANEELY a farmer & Sarah BELL, witn: Samuel REID of Pinkerton & Marie CASWELL of Toronto, 5 January 1910, Lot 14 Conc. 13 Greenock

006231/10 (Bruce Co) James William KIPPEN, 42, farmer, of Bruce Twp., s/o John KIPPEN a farmer & Bella FRASER, married Anna Bell McLEAN, 35, of Bruce Twp., d/o John McLEAN a farmer & Rebecca McKINNON, witn: Alex KIPPEN of Bruce Twp. & Robert McINTOSH of Kincardine Twp., 5 April 1910, Bruce Twp #006467-1910 (Bruce Co): Charles KOEHLER, 29, occupation not given, of Tara, s/o Henry KOEHLER & Catharine HEUBOCH, married Bessie BLACK, 21, of Tara, d/o John BLACK & Margaret CARR; witnesses were Otto KOEHLER, of Palmerston, Mrs John BLACK, of Tara. 26 Apr 1910 at Tara, Bruce Co
006425/10 (Bruce Co) Louis KRAUTH, 35, farmer, of Saugeen Twp., s/o Daniel KRAUTH a farmer & Katherine SLURTZBACH, married Katherine SCHRANE, 33, servant, of Port Elgin, d/o John SCHRANE a farmer & Fannie CARTER, witn: Mina KRAUTH & Maggie KRAUTH both of Port Elgin, 30 June 1910, Port Elgin

006347/10 (Bruce Co) Herman LAMBERTUS, 27, widower, farmer, of Brant, s/o George LAMBERTUS & Sarah McCORMACK, married Mary OEHRING, 24, of Greenock, d/o William OEHRING & Barbara WEBER, witn: Alex OEHRING of Greenock Twp. & Ann LAMBERTUS of Walkerton Ont., 21 June 1910, Chepstow

006431/10 (Bruce Co) Richard Donald LANE, 31, medical doctor, of Priceville Ontario, s/o John LANE a farmer & Elizabeth RUTHERFORD, married Nellie Coffey CAMPBELL, 30, a teacher, of Port Elgin, d/o John CAMPBELL a merchant & Annie COFFEY, witn: Andrew LANE & E. Nora CAMPBELL both of Toronto, 23 November 1910, Port Elgin

006352/10 (Bruce Co) Hugh Charles LANE, 32, farmer, of Kinloss Twp., s/o John LANE a farmer (deceased) & Eliza RUTHERFORD, married Sarah Elizabeth KAAKE, 30, Greenock Twp., d/o William KAAKE a farmer & Elizabeth MOULTON, witn: David J. LANE of Toronto Ont. & Bella M. KAAKE of Kinloss, 28 December 1910, Greenock Twp

006444-10 (Bruce Co) Fred Foster LANGE?, 24, fisherman, Southampton, s/o Peter LANGE & Anna DOBSON, married Ada Mahala LOUCKS, 23, French Bay Ontario, d/o William LOUCKS & Jane STEWART, witn: William HYATT & Agnes HYATT both of Southampton, 24 January 1910, Southampton 006407-10 (Bruce) John LASENBY, 48, farmer, Ashfield, Widower, s/o John LASENBY & Margaret CRAWFORD, to Susan Jane JONES, 20, Ashfield, d/o William JONES & Susan ROUCH, wit: Mrs. Hugh PHILIPS of Ashfield & Mrs. SAWYER of Lucknow, 7 February 1910, Lucknow

006301/10 (Bruce Co) George Herbert LEE, 36, widowed, furniture finisher, of Bentinck Twp., s/o Michael James LEE & Lucinda LAWRENCE, married Louise WELTZ, 36, widowed, housekeeper, of Bentinck Twp., d/o Andrew COOK a farmer & Katie SCHULTZ, witn: Mrs. W.B. SMITH of Chesley & Mrs. E.J. COBEAN, 30 March 1910, Chesley

6406-10 William Henry LEONARD, 27, farmer, of Brinkmans Corners, s/o William Levi LEONARD, farmer, & unknown MARTINDALE (died when he was a baby), married Margaret Jane McNAIR, 18, of Brinkmans Corners, d/o William McNAIR, farmer, & Mary McCORMICK, witn: James McNAIR & Sarah Ann ROUSE, both of Brinkmans Corners, 20 April 1910 at Brinkmans Corners

006325/10 (Bruce Co) Henderson LOUGHEAD, 21, farmer, of Eastnor, s/o Joseph H. LOUGHEAD a farmer & Elizabeth C. LAING, married Elizabeth Violet PARSONS, 20, of Eastnor, d/o Thomas PARSONS a farmer & Martha SCEELING, witn: Wilber J. LOUGHEAD & Myrtle PARSONS both of Lions Head, 14 September 1910, Eastnor

6354-10 Clarence F. LYNE, 29, farmer, of Albermarle twp., s/o Thomas LYNE, mechanic, & Margaret GREAVES, married Phoeba A. BLAKLEY, 26, domestic, of Hepworth, d/o Robert G. BLAKLEY, mechanic, & Janet KEDWELL, witn: John B. & Jetta FERGUSON of Hepworth, 28 Dec 1910 at Hepworth
006409-10 (Bruce) James Alexander MACKLIN, 30, farmer, Scarboro, s/o Alex MACKLIN & Jane BURROWS, to Jean Cameron MURDOCH, 21, Lucknow, d/o J. G. MURDOCH & Mary MURDOCH, wit: Isobel McINTOSH of Lucknow & Ulysses Howard MACKLIN of Milliken, 15 June 1910, Lucknow

006224/10 (Bruce Co) Archibald Adam MANNERS, 26, farmer, of Kincardine Twp., s/o Adam MANNERS a farmer & Mary ROBINSON, married Florence Anne MacLEAN, 19, Bruce Twp., d/o Donald MacLEAN a farmer & Annie KINMOND, witn: Adam MANNERS of Kincardine Twp. & Lillie JAMES of Bruce Twp., 29 December 1909, 4th Conc. Bruce Twp

006210-10 (Bruce Co) James R. MARSHALL, 34, farmer, Lot 17 Conc.12 Elderslie, s/o John MARSHALL & Margaret McMURCHY, married Sarah MINKMAN?, 28, Lot 15 Conc. 2 Arran, d/o C.S. MINKMAN? & Mary POOLE, witn: Alex. MARSHALL of Dobbinton & Mary E. MINKMAN? of Mount Hope, 29 December 1910, Lot 15 Conc. 3 Arran 006207-10 (Bruce Co) Harvey Wellington MARTIN, 25, farmer, Amabel, s/o James MARTIN & Mary TWEGGER?, married Ellen Elizabeth WATCHORN, 21, Amabel, d/o Thomas. L. WATCHORN & Margaret Elizabeth HEPBURN, witn: Jas. MARTIN & Thomas. L. WATCHORN both of Wiarton, 12 October 1910, Amabel

006323/10 (Bruce Co) Thomas MAUND, 25, lumber man, of Lions head, s/o Henry MAUND a carpenter & Eliza GRIFFITHS, married Rosa May WHEELER, 32, clerk, of Lions Head, d/o William WHEELER a farmer & Margaret Ann FRANKLIN, witn: Frank HILL & Mary HILL both of Barrow Bay, 15 June 1910, Eastnor

006234/10 (Bruce Co) Arthur Wellington MAY, 27, civil engineer, of Orville California U.S., s/o James MAY & Christina Amanda CARPENTER, married Dora Isabel KAAKE, 26, Bruce Twp., d/o Lyman KAAKE a farmer & Sarah Jane BURGESS, witn: Ogle Robert RUSSELL of Greenock Twp. & Corinthia Aleda KAAKE of Bruce Twp., 15 June 1910, Bruce Twp
006401-10 (Bruce) Case Allen McALLISTER, 21, farmer, W. Wawanosh, s/o Andrew McALLISTER & Maria ROBINSON, to Elizabeth WARD, 20, W. Wawanosh, d/o Joseph G. WARD & Margaret RIPER, wit: Earnest McALLISTER & Mary WARD both of W. Wawanosh, 18 April 1910, Kinloss 006373-10 (Bruce) Mathew William McALONAN, 25, contractor, Detroit, Mich, s/o James McALONAN & Letitia PATTON, to Mary Clarissa Melissa McTAVISH, 20, Ripley, d/o James McTAVISH & Ann J. REID, wit: E.J. McTAVISH & W. D. McTAVISH both of Ripley, 28 December 1910, Ripley
006242/10 (Bruce Co) Gilbert McARTHUR, 46, widower, farmer, of Owen Sound, s/o Neil McARTHUR a farmer & Bella FLETCHER, married Agnes MITCHELL, 38, of Queen Hill, d/o John MITCHELL a farmer & Janet FORRESTER, witn: Mrs. Thomas MITCHELL & Vera GIBBONS of Queen Hill, 17 August 1910, Queen Hill

006388/10 (Bruce Co) Daniel James McARTHUR, 28, farmer, of Port Arthur, s/o Duncan McARTHUR a farmer & Lavina SCHELL, married Catherine McKENZIE, 27, of Tiverton, d/o Duncan McKENZIE a farmer & Margaret McKINNON, witn: Archibald McARTHUR & John Campbell McKENZIE both of Tiverton, 23 February 1910, Tiverton

006469/10 (Bruce Co) James McAULEY, 23, butcher, of Owen Sound, s/o Michael McAULEY a butcher & Catherine WARD, married Pearl MEDAUGH, 18, of Owen Sound, d/o Reuben MEDAUGH a laborer & Elizabeth BERRY, witn: Thomas MORRIS of Presque Isle & Mrs. W.J. HAY of Tara, 12 July 1910, Tara 006197-10 (Bruce Co) Isaac Harvey McCULLOCH, 26, farmer, Amabel, s/o Jas. McCULLOCH & Margaret CRUICKSHANKS, married Mayone HEWITSON, 25, Amabel, d/o William HEWITSON & Elizabeth PARKER, witn: Annie H. HEWITSON of Allenford & Stanley FOSTER of Cleavering, 2 February 1910, Amabel

006316/10 (Bruce Co) John H. McDONALD, of age, farmer, of Rowland Manitoba, s/o John McDONALD a farmer & Margaret DOW, married Mary McINTYRE, of age, Culross Twp., d/o Alex McINTYRE a farmer & M. WILSON, witn: George CASE & Mrs. McINTYRE both of Teeswater, 22 June 1910, Culross Twp.

006402-10 (Bruce) Dougald William McDONALD, 29, clergyman, Warkworth, s/o William McDONALD & Catherine CAMPBELL, to Jean LANE, 26, Kinloss, d/o John LANE & Elizabeth RUTHERFORD, wit: Rev. N. E. STEWART of Grafton & Margaret McDONALD of Riversdale, 29 June 1910, Kinloss

006246/10 (Bruce Co) Kenneth McDONALD, 25, contractor, of Virginia Minnesota U.S.A., s/o Angus McDONALD a farmer & Christie McKENZIE, married Cecil REID, 20, of Bruce Twp., d/o Alexander REID a farmer & Mary DANIEL, witn: John McDONALD & William MUNRO both of Bruce Twp., 21 September 1910, Bruce Twp

006247/10 (Bruce Co) Daniel Grant McDONALD, 37, widower, farmer, of Greenock Bruce Co., s/o Alex McDONALD a farmer & Mary MacRAE, married Corinthia Aleda KAAKE, 29, Bruce Twp., d/o Lyman KAAKE a farmer & Sarah Jane BURGESS, witn: Eldon KAAKE & Sadie McKAY both of Underwood, 7 November 1910, Bruce Twp

006237/10 (Bruce Co) Daniel McGILL, 28, farmer, of Elderslie, s/o James McGILL a farmer & Elizabeth HARPER, married Mary M. McGARRITY, 25, of Brant, d/o Peter McGARRITY a farmer & Catherine DOYLE, witn: William RYAN & Florence McGARRITY both of Brant, 6 September 1910, Brant Twp

006192-10 (Bruce Co) Rob Roy McGREGOR, 21, farmer, Cape Croker, s/o George McGREGOR & Sarah McGREGOR, married Harriet JOHNSON 19, Cape Croker, d/o Henry JOHNSON & Julia MEGIS, witn; Sylvester KING & Eliza KING both of Cape Croker, 28 March 1910 at Purple Valley, Albemarle.

006299/10 (Bruce Co) William McINTOSH, 30, farmer, of Bentinck Twp., s/o William McINTOSH a farmer & Helen McDONALD, married Elizabeth ORR, 21, housekeeper, of Bentinck, d/o William ORR a farmer & Elizabeth HETHERINGTON, witn: Isabell ATKINSON & Clarence HALLIDAY both of Chesley, 2 March 1910, Chesley

06435-10 (Bruce Co) Archie McINTYRE, 31, laborer, Port Elgin, s/o Archie McINTYRE & Mary BELL, married Caroline Kate ZANT, 28, Port Elgin, d/o Michael ZANT & Minnie KOEBKE, witn: Donald McINTYRE & Amelia ZANT both of Port Elgin, 23 March 1910, Port Elgin

006424/10 (Bruce Co) Malcolm McIVER, 30, engineer, of Southampton Ont., s/o Donald McIVER a farmer & Annie McIVER, married Margaret WRATHELL, 27, of Southampton, d/o Samuel WRATHELL a labourer & Margaret FRANE, witn: Belle McIVER of Southampton & Leona McLEOD of Port Elgin, 29 June 1910, Port Elgin

006419/10 (Bruce Co) William Russell McIVOR, 23, farmer, of Arran Twp. Bruce Co., s/o William J. McIVOR a farmer & Mary SPENCER, married Mabel CRAIG, 23, domestic, of Paisley, d/o James CRAIG retired & Margaret COLEMAN, witn: George CRAIG & Minnie M. CRAIG both of Paisley, 19 October 1910, Paisley

006433-10 (Bruce Co) Bruce E. McKAY, 35, farmer, Saugeen, s/o Hiram McKAY & Eliza GANKEL, married Amelia KUHL, 26, Saugeen, d/o John KUHL & Caroline WAGNER, witn: Alvin KUHL & Edith McKAY, 19 January 1910, Saugeen Bruce Co.

006343/10 (Bruce Co) William F. McKEE, 34, farmer, of Kincardine Twp., s/o Joseph McKEE a farmer & M.A. JONES, married Bessie ROWE, 27, of Greenock Twp., d/o J.H. ROWE a farmer & E. McINTOSH, witn: John A. McKEE of Armow Ont. & M.H. ROWE of Kingarf Ont., 18 April 1910, bride's home Bruce

 

006468/10 (Bruce Co) William McKELVY, 62, widower, farmer, Winnipeg Manitoba, s/o William McKELVY a farmer & Rebecca McCONNELL, married Margaret BLACK, 56, widow, of Tara, d/o Andrew KERR a farmer & Martha HINDMAN, witn: Mrs. Charles KOEHLER of Tara & Mrs. Henry KENNEDY of Arkwright, 4 August 1910, Tara

006439-10 (Bruce Co) John Alfhina? McKINNON, 26, farmer, Saugeen Twp, s/o Allan McKINNON & Elizabeth WATSON, married Agnes Ballantyne FINNIE, 22, Saugeen Twp, d/o David FINNIE & Ellen BALLANTYNE, witn: Watson McKINNON of Port Elgin & F. Helen GRIEVE of Burgoyne, 9 November 1910, Saugeen Twp

006227/10 (Bruce Co) James A. McKINNON, 30, farmer, of Bruce Twp., s/o John McKINNON a farmer & Jane CRAWFORD, married Jennie E. FLETCHER, 27, nurse, of Bruce Twp., d/o Jacob FLETCHER a farmer & Jane IRWIN, witn: L.E. PAUL & May Rodaway JACKSON both of Chicago, 22 March 1910, Bruce Twp

006417/10 (Bruce Co) Daniel Cameron McLEAN, 34, Bruce Twp. Bruce Co. s/o Donald H. McLEAN & Flora McMILLAN, married Margaret Esther McLEOD, 26, Bruce Twp. Bruce Co., d/o John McLEOD & Mary BELL, witn: Mrs. John SHAW & Mrs. L.S. STEEDMAN both of Paisley, 1 June 1910, Paisley

006429/10 (Bruce Co) Wesley Laverne McLEAN, 24, merchant, of Port Elgin, s/o Gillian McLEAN a mason & Mary GRAFTON, married Nellie Irene HEPNER, 20, Port Elgin, d/o John HEPNER a manufacturer & Elizabeth McLACHLAN, witn: Fred BRIGDEN & Mrs. John BUSBY both of Port Elgin, 19 October 1910, Port Elgin

006194/10 (Bruce Co) Laughlan McMILLIAN, 38, farmer, of Mar - Albermarle Twp., s/o Archibald McMILLIAN a farmer & Ann McMILLIAN, married Helen WHITE, 30, not given, of Mar Albemarle, d/o Alexander WHITE a farmer & Janet WHITE, witn: Oliver WHITE & Janet WHITE both of Mar, 29 June 1910, Mar

006212/10 (Bruce Co) Dan George McMULLEN, 27, farmer, of Arran, s/o John McMULLEN a farmer & Margaret McCURDY, married Annie STRONG, 20,  of Lot 20 Con. 1 Arran, d/o William STRONG a farmer & Eliza Jane STRONG, witn: Fern STRONG of Arran & Minnie McNEIL of Tara, 25 May 1910

006327/10 (Bruce Co) Henry Brown McTAVISH, 28, farmer, of Greenock Twp. - Paisley, s/o Donald McTAVISH a farmer & Margaret BROWN, married Laura May CORMACK, 22, of Elderslie Twp., d/o Andrew CORMACK a farmer & Margaret SILER, witn: Alex McTAVISH of Greenock & Constance CORMACK of Elderslie Twp., 30 March 1910, Elderslie Twp

006241/10 (Bruce Co) Robert Angus McTAVISH, 34, merchant, of Toronto, s/o William McTAVISH & Elizabeth GREY, married Barbara McCALLUM, 32, sales lady, of Toronto, d/o John McCALLUM a farmer & Isabella McINTOSH, witn: John McINTOSH of Toronto & Elizabeth McCALLUM of Elmwood, 21 September 1910, Brant Twp

006345/10 (Bruce Co) Alex McTAVISH, 30, farmer, of Greenock, s/o Donald McTAVISH a farmer & Margaret BROWN, married Annie S. WOELFLE, 29, of Greenock, d/o Andrew WOELFLE & Elizabeth DODSWORTH, witn: Thomas WOELFLE of Greenock Ont. & Helen McTAVISH of Paisley Ont., 8 June 1910, bride's home Bruce

006346/10 (Bruce Co) William George McTEER, 21, farmer, of Greenock, s/o John McTEER & Monica STURGEON, married Sarah E. REID, 21, of Greenock, d/o John REID & Esther KEYES, witn: John C. McTEER & Mary REID both of Greenock Ont., 15 June 1910, Greenock Bruce

006225/10 (Bruce Co) John Reid McVICAR, 35, farmer, of Fairmede Sask., s/o William McVICAR & Jessie HUTTON, married Eva SMITH, 29, Bruce Twp., d/o John SMITH a farmer & Elizabeth SCOTT, witn: John SMITH of Bruce & Mrs. Fred KANNAN of Toronto, 16 February 1910, Bruce Twp

006432/10 (Bruce Co) John McVINNIE, 41, widower, farmer, of Saugeen Twp. Bruce Co., s/o John McVINNIE a farmer & Isabella ANDERSON, married Sarah ROBINSON, 40, of Chesley Bruce Co., s/o Edward ROBINSON a farmer & Charlotte Percival CURRIE, witn: Harriet COOLEY & Alice CRAWFORD both of Port Elgin, 21 December 1910, Port Elgin

6449-10 Daniel McVITTIE, 28, tinsmith, of Southampton, s/o William McVITTIE, traveller, & Margaret McKENZIE, married Ethel MILLER, 28, of Southampton, d/o William MILLER, merchant, & Eliza McKNIGHT, witn: James McVITTIE of North Bruce & Bessie CURRIE of Port Elgin, 7 June 1910 at Southampton

 

006298/10 (Bruce Co) blank MEUSER, 32, farmer, of Brant Twp., s/o Henry MEUSER a farmer & Marguerite SILER, married Sarah Florence LEGGETT, 33, housekeeper, of Chesley, d/o James LEGGETT a farmer & Sarah Jane REID, witn: Adeline MEUSER of Elmwood & Clara LEGGETT of Chesley, 23 February 1910, Chesley

006415/10 (Bruce Co) Robert Russel MIDDLETON, 25, farmer, of Kinloss Twp., s/o George MIDDLETON a farmer & Mary HUNTER, married Lucy McCAUL, 23, of Kinloss Twp., d/o Robert McCAUL a farmer & Lucy McKENZIE, witn: Jane McNAB & Kate McNAB both of Lucknow, 30 November 1910, Lucknow
006370-10 (Bruce) William H. MITCHELL, 33, merchant, Kincardine, s/o John R. MITCHELL & Rebecca McDONALD, to Agnes Dickson COURTNEY, 25, Huron, d/o Patrick COURTNEY & Elizabeth CHISHOLM, wit: Spence MITCHELL of Toronto & Elizabeth COURTNEY of Amberley, 12 October 1910, Huron

006428/10 (Bruce Co) Bert MITCHELL, 22, carriage trimmer, of Mount Forest Ont., s/o William MITCHELL a farmer & not known, married Pearl AMOS, 24, milliner, of Port Elgin, d/o George AMOS a conductor & Elizabeth McMEEKEN, witn: Mrs. JOHNSON & Harold KINSEY both of Port Elgin, 10 August 1910, Port Elgin

006517-10 (Bruce Co) George David MOLE, 24, farmer, of Keppel, s/o William David MOLE a farmer & Mary Ann WELSH, married Charlotte Ann CHARLTON, 18, housekeeper, of Owen Sound, d/o John Brenley? CHARLTON a farmer & Margaret Jane KEVN (Kerr?), witn: Robert MOLE & Mary Ellen MOLE both of Keppel, 21 April 1910, Wiarton 006208-10 (Bruce Co) George MOORE, 30, farmer, Twp Keppel, s/o Jas. MOORE & Mary BARBER, married Mary Mildred MILLER, 19, Amabel, d/o Samuel MILLER & Elizabeth CURRIE, witn: Victor J. RICHARD of Tara & Mrs. Jas. BINNS of Allenford, 16 November 1910, Amabel

006350/10 (Bruce Co) Alex. Henry MORLAND, 33, widowed, teamster, of Paisley, s/o Robert MORLAND a labourer & Sarah MURRAY, married Charlotte Louise REID, 22, domestic, of Greenock Twp., d/o Thomas REID a farmer & Augusta GOODHAND, witn: George JOHNSTON of Elderslie Twp. & Birdie BELL of Brant Twp., 5 October 1910, Greenock

#006465-1910 (Bruce Co): Andrew Isaac MORROW, 30, farmer, of Arran Tp Co Bruce, s/o Thomas P MORROW, & Ruth WARNOCK, married Victoria Marie DALGARNO, 27, of Tara, d/o W A DALGARNO & Elizabeth McDONALD; witnesses were A McDONALD, Mrs W J HAY, of Tara . 13 Apr 1910 at Tara
6445-10 Donald MUNN, 60, widower, gentleman, of Southampton, s/o Donald MUNN, farmer, & Mary McNEILL, married Arabella McKENZIE, 38, of Southampton, d/o William McKENZIE, farmer, & Mary KERR, witn: Dr. P.J. SCOTT & Mary McKENZIE, both of Southampton, 3 Feb 1910 at Southampton

006318/10 (Bruce Co) Andrew MURRAY, 28, farmer, of Manitoba, s/o Robert MURRAY a farmer & Catherine WHITE, married Emily SWITZER, 28, farmer's daughter, of Culross Twp., d/o Joseph SWITZER a farmer & Mary McINTYRE, witn: D.D. THOMPSON of Whitechurch & Mrs. McKENZIE of Teeswater, 19 July 1910, Culross

006322/10 (Bruce Co) Lindsay MYLES, 34, farmer, of Lions head, s/o George MYLES a farmer & Mary Ann WHITE, married Charlotte Jane HOLMES, 28, farmer's daughter, of Miller Lake, d/o John HOLMES a farmer & Jane McMASTER, witn: George SUTTER of Pike Bay & Mary Agnes Ada HOLMES of Miller Lake, 1 June 1910, Lions Head

006441-10 (Bruce Co) George NAWASH, 26, laborer, Saugeen Indian Reserve, s/o James NAWASH & Eliza PETONAQUOT, married Eliza Jane NAGUM, 32, French Bay, d/o Jas. RITCHIE & Margaret PRENTHS? (Prentiss?), witn: Jerry OTTER of French Bay & Martha NAWASH of Saugeen, 19 November 1910, Saugeen Parsonage

006379/10 (Bruce Co) Robert NEELY, 27, painter, of Toronto, s/o Robert NEELY a farmer & Mary Ann COULTER, married Annie Leona HALL, 27, of Kincardine, d/o Charles HALL a carpenter & Ann Jane WAGG, witn: Myron B. HALL & Jessie Ann LUXTON both of Kincardine, 31 August 1910, Kincardine

006313/10 (Bruce Co) Charter W. NICKOLL (Nicholl?), 26, merchant, of Carter Alberta, s/o James NICKOLL a farmer & Elizabeth GORDON, married Grace SEMPLE, 27, of Culross Twp., d/o James SEMPLE a farmer & Eliza REA, witn: D.L. Gear HUEWARD of Alberta & Annie TAIT of Teeswater, 21 January 1910, Culross

006312/10 (Bruce Co) David NUHN, 22, laborer, of Williamsford, s/o Valentine NUHN & Minnie LAHN, married Anna SCHEIDA, 18, Sullivan Twp., d/o William SCHEIDA & Augusta MONKE, witn: Charles LETTAN & Leana LETTAN both of Chesley, 7 September 1910, Chesley 6376-10 Robert Leslie PALMER, 20, barber, of Kincardine, s/o Amos PALMER, carpenter, & Margaret KAY, married Arabella McKAY, 18, of Kincardine, d/o John McKAY, farmer, & Mary HARTWICK, witn: Alfred BORDEN & Lily EDMISON, both of Kincardine, 2 March 1910 at Manse, Kincardine
006209-10 (Bruce Co) John Willy PALMER, 29, farmer, Lot 8 Conc. 2 Arran, s/o John PALMER & Jane GEORGE, married Mary Isabella WOLFE, 29, farmer's daughter, Lot 7 Conc. 3 Arran, d/o Robert WOLFE & Clara BARRS, witn: George WOLFE & Almeda WOLFE both of Mount Hope, 23 March 1910, Lot 7 Conc. 3 Arran #006362-10 (Bruce Co): William John PATTERSON, 25, farmer, of Huron twp., s/o James PATTERSON, farmer, & Mary Elizabeth FERGUSON, married Viola FARRELL, 24, of Huron twp., d/o John FARRELL, farmer, & Annie McCONNELL, witn: John SHIELLS of Huron & Joseph BELL of Goderich, 22 June 1910 at Huron twp
006399-10 (Bruce) Thomas Henry PATTERSON, 37, farmer, Kinloss, s/o George PATTERSON & Lettina YOUNG, to Jennie GREER, 27, Kinloss, d/o Arthur GREER & Elizabeth MALLOUGH, wit: Bert. GREER of Kinlough & Martha STOTHERS of Blyth, 16 March 1910, Kinloss

006332/10 (Bruce Co) William PEPPER, 32, farming, of Elderslie Twp., s/o Samuel PEPPER a farmer & Janet RAE, married Margaret DAWSON, 21,  of Elderslie Twp. Bruce Co., d/o Archibald DAWSON a saw miller & Bertha SMITHSON, witn: Charles SMELLIE & Thomas A. PATTERSON both of Elderslie Twp., 14 September 1910, Elderslie Twp.

006342/10 (Bruce Co) Martin PHELAN, 44, farmer, of Chepstow, s/o John PHELAN & Bridget SHEN, married Mary SCHARBACK, 40, of Greenock, d/o George SCHARBACH (sic) & Francis FRIEDMAN, witn: Frank PHELAN of Chepstow Ont. & Josephine SHARBACH (sic) of Greenock Ont., 11 April 1910, Chepstow

006215/10 (Bruce Co) George Levi PLANT, 25, farmer, of Conc. 11 Arran, s/o Thomas PLANT a farmer & Elizabeth CROW, married Amy Evelyn FAWCETT, 24, farmer's daughter, Conc. 10 Lot 23 Arran, d/o William FAWCETT a farmer & Eliza FINLAY, witn: George FAWCETT & Christina PLANT both of Tara, 6 April 1910, Lot 23 Conc. 10 Arran
006369-10 (Bruce) Henry Albert POLLARD, 22, blacksmith, Kincardine, s/o Thomas POLLARD & Jennie STATTEN, to Agnes McLEAN, 21, Kincardine, d/o John McLEAN & Mary Ann HURD, wit: William McLEAN of Bervie & Ella McLEAN of Kincardine, 5 October 1910, Ripley 006472/10 (Bruce Co) Robert John PRESCOTT, 28, farmer, of Dobbinton Ont., s/o Robert PRESCOTT a farmer & Isabel ANDERSON, married Jessie HALL, 24, Derby Twp., s/o John HALL a farmer & Mary CUNNINGHAM, witn: J.F. MUTRIE & Terra McDONALD both of Tara, 14 December 1910, Tara

006518-10 (Bruce Co) William Henry Torrance PRESTON, 25, farmer, of Keppel, s/o Mark PRESTON a farmer & Rose WAIN, married Caroline Ann GRANT, 20, of Oxenden, d/o George GRANT a carpenter & Agnes WAND, witn: James PRESTON of Keppel & Jessie SCOTT of Wiarton, 8 June 1910, Wiarton

006198-10 (Bruce Co) George PRINGLE, 23, railway brakeman, Barrie, s/o William PRINGLE & Margaret KIDD, married Eva LOUCKS, 20, Amabel, d/o Samuel LOUCKS & Elizabeth TEMPLE, witn: Peter LOUCKS & Mrs. Peter LOUCKS both of French Bay, 23 December 1910, Amabel

006317/10 (Bruce Co) David H. REID, 26, merchant, of Sask. s/o James REID a farmer & Janet WHYTOCK, married Elsie KIRKLAND, 22, of Culross Twp., d/o William J. KIRKLAND a farmer & blank SHARPE, witn: Josephine REID & Clare KIRKLAND, 15 June 1910, Culross

006321/10 (Bruce Co) Guthrie REID, 32, farmer, of Culross Twp., s/o James REID a farmer & Janet WHYTOCK, married Catherine McDONALD, 29, teacher, of Culross Twp., d/o Alexander McDONALD a farmer & Mary McVICAR, witn: Robert REID of Culross Twp. & Ella McDONALD, 28 December 1910, Culross

006326/10 (Bruce Co) Benjamin REIER, 40, farmer, of Bentinck Twp. Elmwood, s/o Frederick REIER a farmer & Louisa FAUST, married Mary Helen GRAY, 38, farmer's daughter, of Elderslie Twp., d/o John GRAY a farmer & Helen CRUICKSHANK, witn: Mrs. John HOSIE (Hosic?) & John HOSIE both of Salisbury, 22 February 1910, the Manse Lot 14 Conc. 11 Elderslie

006400-10 (Bruce) William RITCHIE, 28, farmer, Ashfield, s/o Andrew RITCHIE & Ellen HUNTER, to Ida Martha WEBSTER, 22, Kinloss, d/o James WEBSTER & Grace REID, wit: James WEBSTER of Kinloss & Mary Jane REID of Stanley, 22 December 1910, Kinloss
#006366-10 (Bruce Co.) John Ernest ROBERTSON, 26, of Auburn, Secretary of Y.M.C.A., s/o John ROBERTSON & Margaret BLAIR, married Clara Elizabeth HUSTON, 27, d/o Charles HUSTON & Elizabeth DONNELLY, witnesses: Charles ROBERTSON of Auburn & Alf. HUSTON of Pine River, on 17 August 1910 at Huron Twp

006213/10 (Bruce Co) Alfred John ROBINSTON (a/s), 31, farmer, of Elderslie Twp., s/o John ROBISON (a/s) a farmer & Eliza ROCHE, married Sarah Elizabeth GAMMIE, 23, farmer's daughter, of Lot 5 Conc. 4 Arran, d/o Andrew GAMMIE a farmer & Elizabeth BLANEY, witn: Robert A. MONKMAN of Williscroft & Margaret J. GAMMIE of Burgoyne, 6 April 1910, Lot 5 Con. 4 Arran

006426/10 (Bruce Co) John RUTHERFORD, 55, widower, tinsmith, of Southampton, s/o William RUTHERFORD & Amanda KNOWLES, married Sarah MARSHALL, 45, widow, of Guelph, d/o James LAFFERTY & Isabella MALONE, witn: D. McLEOD & Bertha MOORE both of Port Elgin, 6 August 1910, Port Elgin

006520-10 (Bruce Co) William Roy SADLER, 22, barber, of Wiarton, s/o Jonathan SADLER a labourer & Catherine TENNANT, married Mary E. DAVIS, 22, of Wiarton, d/o Robert DAVIS a farmer & Elizabeth WOOD, witn: David ROCK & Martha ROCK both of Wiarton, 1 June 1910, Wiarton

006341/10 (Bruce Co) Stanley H. SANDERSON, 29, teacher, of Chesley, s/o J.W. SANDERSON a Minister & M.J. TAIT, married Nellie Pearl CAMPBELL, 23, of Pinkerton Village, d/o J.B. CAMPBELL & Janet YOUNG, witn: Arthur CAMPBELL of Pinkerton Ont. & Lottie SANDERSON of Walkerton Ont., 24 March 1910, Pinkerton

006310/10 (Bruce Co) Norman Henry SCHAEFER, 28, saw miller, of Owen sound, s/o Adam SCHAEFER a saw miller & Elizabeth SNIDER, married Mary Ann HENRY, 25, of Keppel, d/o Thomas HENRY a farmer & Fannie KINCH, witn: Joseph THOMPSON of Marmion & Mrs. F.E. POWELL of Chesley, 5 October 1910, Chesley

006228/10 (Bruce Co) James Henry SCHMIDT, 27, farmer, of Bruce Twp., s/o John SCHMIDT a farmer & Minnie BERNDT, married Caroline D. BROWN, 20, Bruce Twp., d/o Robert BROWN a farmer & Julia McLEAN, witn: Wesley SCHMIDT & Evelyn BROWN of Underwood, 23 March 1910, Bruce Twp

006315/10 (Bruce Co) Edward SCHUMACHER, 30, farmer, of Carrick Twp., s/o Peter SCHUMACHER a farmer & Mary COLLIS, married Mary Ann COLVIN, 38, widow, of Culross Twp., d/o Roderick McKENZIE a farmer & Kate McKENZIE, witn: Dolly McKENZIE & Lena McKENZIE both of Brussels, 8 June 1910, Brussels Ont [reg'd in Culross twp]

006420/10 (Bruce Co) John Leonard SHIPLEY, 25, farmer, of 7th Conc. Bruce Twp., s/o Edward SHIPLEY a farmer & Hannah LAMBOURN, married Isabella SINCLAIR, 19, housekeeper, of 11th Conc. Bruce Twp., d/o Archibald SINCLAIR a farmer & Mary Ellen COULTER, witn: Alex SHIPLEY of 7th Conc. Bruce & Mary SINCLAIR of 11th Conc. Bruce, 26 January 1910, Port Elgin

006456/10 (Bruce Co) Orin SHOEMAKER, 32, finisher, of Southampton, s/o Norman SHOEMAKER a farmer & Sarah Ann RICHARDSON, married Mrs. Maggie RAWN, 28, widow of Jonathan RAWN, of Southampton, d/o James HUMPHREY a farmer & Mary CORNELIUS, witn: Mrs. Walter FIELD & Mrs. N. SHOEMAKER both of Southampton, 26 December 1910, Southampton

006311/10 (Bruce Co) Isaac Wesley SIRRS, 33, machinist, of Unity Sask., s/o William SIRRS & Margaret QUEEN, married Mary EWART, 32, of Chesley, d/o Thomas EWART a farmer & Catherine McCONACHIE?, witn: Robert OSWALD of Elderslie & Stanley MEADE of Durham?, 3 August 1910, Chesley

06434-10 (Bruce Co) Amos SITLER, 32, farmer, Cottonwood Lach?, s/o Jacob SITLER & Susannah BECHTEL, married Elizabeth M. MAAS, blank, Saugeen, d/o Adam MAAS & Matilda WANKEL, witn: Henry CHRISTMANN & Bertha MAAS, 16 February 1910, Saugeen

006336/10 (Bruce Co) William SMART, 38, farmer, of Brant Twp., s/o Peter SMART a farmer & Mary Ann KEITH, married Annie Elizabeth McGILL, 32, of Elderslie Twp., d/o James McGILL a farmer & Elizabeth HARPER, witn: Gordon SMART of Vesta P.O. & Maud McGILL of Toronto, 28 December 1910, Elderslie Twp.

006232/10 (Bruce Co) Robert SMEATON, 40, brick & stone mason, of Owen Sound, s/o Alexander SMEATON & Sophia McDONALD, married Lulu DENNIS, 35, Bruce Twp., d/o Ira DENNIS a farmer & Catherine McLENNAN, witn: Malcolm McNEIL & Annie McNEIL of Tiverton Bruce Twp., 20 April 1910, Bruce Twp

#006358-10 (Bruce Co): Angus SMITH, 32, plasterer, of Melville Sask., s/o John SMITH, farmer, & Mary McIVER, married Christena McDONALD, 23, of Huron twp., d/o John McDONALD, farmer, & Mary MORRISON, witn: Dan & Etta McDONALD of Huron twp., 2 March 1910 at Huron twp 006199-10 (Bruce Co) George Harvey SMITH, 27, farmer, residence Moose Jaw Saskatchewan, s/o Benjamin SMITH & Sarah WILSON, married Elizabeth SCHWALIM, 22, Amabel, d/o George. SCHWALIM & Mary SPUNEL (Spinnel?), witn: Mary M. SMITH of Moose Jaw Sask. & Arthur SCHWALIM of Chippewa Hill, 5 January 1910, Amabel

006348/10 (Bruce Co) Bernard SPITZIG, 29, farmer, of Greenock , s/o Joseph SPITZIG & Barbara GRAF, married Amelia FRIEDMAN, 24, of Greenock, d/o Jos. FRIEDMAN & Margaret FRIEDMAN, witn: William SPITZIG & Margaret FRIEDMAN both of Greenock Ont., 22 June 1910, Chepstow

006416/10 (Bruce Co) David J. STANDING, 39, farmer, of Burford Ont., s/o Thomas STANDING a farmer & Janet PALMER, married Charlotte Marion Ruth BALLACHEY, 26, teacher, of Paisley Ont., d/o Samuel BALLACHEY a retired merchant & Mary H. GOOD, witn: George J. BALLACHEY of Buffalo N.Y. & Ethel GOOD of Brantford Ont., 21 January 1910, Paisley

006330/10 (Bruce Co) Neil STEWART, 77 widowed, farmer, of Elderslie Twp., s/o Alexander STEWART & Elizabeth McGILL, married Isabella HENDRY, 65, widowed, housewife, of Chesley, d/o Charles KERR & Isabella DALGARNO, witn: W.L. HARDIE of Owen Sound & James CREVAR of Elderslie Twp. Chesley, 27 July 1910, Elderslie

006349/10 (Bruce Co) Alexander Clark STEWART, 34, Clergyman, of Grafton Ont., s/o William STEWART (retired) & Isabella CLARK, married Margaret C. McDONALD, 25, merchants daughter, of Riversdale Ont., d/o William McDONALD a merchant & Catherine CAMPBELL, witn: Rev. W.D. McDONALD & Mrs. W.D. McDONALD both of Warkworth Ont., 14 September 1910, Bruce Co.

  006338/10 (Bruce Co) George Alexander SUTHERLAND, 34, farmer, of Windthurst Sask., s/o John SUTHERLAND a farmer & Janet McDONALD, married Mary Louisa MUTRIE, 27, of Conc. 12 Greenock, d/o John MUTRIE a farmer & Annie GARLAND, witn: William C. GARLAND of Pinkerton & Ethel MUTRIE of Narva, 19 January 1910, Lot 13 Conc. 12 Greenock
#006359-10 (Bruce Co): William George SWAN, 25, civil engineer, of Kincardine, s/o George SWAN, tailor, & Amelia B--ERS, married Catherine McKENZIE, 24, of Ripley, d/o Roderick McKENZIE & Euphemia McDIARMID, witn: James MALCOLM of Kincardine & Charles JOHNSTON of Toronto, 27 April 1910 at Ripley 6448-10 Benjamin S. SWITZER, 29, clerk, of Hanover, s/o Benjamin J. SWITZER, fish seller, & Caroline A. KERR, married Keturah JOHNSON, 24, of Southampton, d/o Moses C. JOHNSTON (sic), peddlar, & Elizabeth A. PIERCE, witn: W. J. SWITZER if Hanover & Nellie JOHNSON of Southampton, 20 April 1910 at Southampton

006218/10 (Bruce Co) Simon P. THALER, 25, farmer, of Chippewa Hill, s/o John THALER a merchant & Sophia KARSTADT, married Bertha CROWE, 24, farmer daughter, of Chippewa Hill, d/o David CROWE a farmer & Mary MARQUIS, witn: Edna SCOTT of Owen Sound & Lincoln E. THALER of Elmwood, 2 November 1910, David Crowe's

006230/10 (Bruce Co) Fred THEDE, 25, farmer, of Bruce Twp., s/o Noah THEDE a farmer & Mary WAHL, married Lizzie ROPPEL, 21, of Bruce Twp., d/o George ROPPEL a farmer & Clara HUGANZ, witn: Walter THEDE & Amelia ROPPEL of Underwood Bruce, 23 March 1910, Bruce Twp.

006371-10 (Bruce) John Wesley THOMPSON, 29, farmer, Huron, s/o Andrew THOMPSON & Jane Ann FINLAY, to Eva WHEATON, 31, Huron, d/o John WHEATON (deceased) & Susanna TACKABERRY, wit: Annie H. WHITEHALL of Cedar Springs & Lizzie THOMPSON of Pine River, 17 November 1910, Huron

006304/10 (Bruce Co) William Clements TOLCHARD, 42, cook, of Chesley, s/o George TOLCHARD a farmer & Bessie CLEMENTS, married Annie Catherine BRANDT, 44, seamstress, of Chesley, d/o John BRANDT a spinner & Katherine SCHAAF, witn: Anna SCHAAF of Chesley & George TOLCHARD of Bentinck, 1 June 1910, Chesley

6374-10 Albert James TOMLINSON, 24, railway man, of Fort William, s/o Thomas TOMLINSON, farmer, & Elizabeth BABCOCK, married Mabel MATTICE, 22, of Kincardine, d/o Gordon MATTICE, farmer, & Mary Ellen FITZGERALD, witn: Eugene J. HARRIS & Nellie RINKER, both of Kincardine, 27 Jan 1910 at Kincardine

006324/10 (Bruce Co) James Thomas TYNDALL, 26, farmer, of Barrow Bay, s/o Joseph TYNDALL a farmer & Mary WILSON, married Martha HOATH, 27, lady, of Hope Bay, d/o Thomas HOATH a farmer & Ellen CASE, witn: Thomas Henry HOATH & Sarah HOATH both of Barrow Bay, 22 June 1910, Eastnor

006474/10 (Bruce Co) James VELAD, 23, farmer, of Riversdale, s/o Peter VELAD a farmer & Sarah RACHER, married Minnie CASSIDY, 22, farmer's daughter, of Riversdale, d/o William CASSIDY a farmer & Bridget DOYLE, witn: Albert VELAD & Agnes DETRICK, 15 January 1910, Teeswater

 
006356-10 (Bruce) John Elmer WALL, 31, farmer, Clearwater, Manitoba, s/o Silas WALL & Margaret GREEN, to Frances Alberta CORNISH, 29, Huron, d/o John CORNISH & Arabella JOHNS, wit: Thomas J. CORNISH of Huron & Mary E. WALL of Clearwater, 2 March 1910, Huron 6375-10 William George WALSH, 27, farmer, of Kincardine twp., s/o Stephen WALSH, farmer, & Mary DAVISON, married Ruth illegible SNOWDEN, 21, of Huron twp., d/o Edward SNOWDEN, farmer, & Annie BARNES, witn: Thomas BUSHEL of Bervie & Florence L. WRIGHT of Kincardine, 27 Jan 1910 at Kincardine

006205/10 (Bruce Co) Walter Edson WARD, 25, laborer, of Wiarton, s/o Robert WARD a farmer & Elizabeth SPRAGG, married Helen Christina McKENZIE, 22, of Oliphant Amabel Twp., d/o Hector McKENZIE a farmer & Ellen GREIG, witn: Dollina McKENZIE of Oliphant & Manley SEAMAN of Sauble Falls, 28 September 1910, of Oliphant

006235/10 (Bruce Co) William Saunders WEBB, 26, baker, of Southampton Bruce Co., s/o John George WEBB a farmer & Hannah NUTTALL, married Florence NELSON, 24, Bruce Twp., d/o Thomas NELSON a farmer & Margaret STOUT, witn: David Adam McINTOSH & Sarah Jane McINTOSH both of North Bruce, 29 June 1910, Bruce Twp

006196-10 (Bruce Co) Paul WILLIAMS, 30, widower, farmer, French Bay Amabel, s/o Nash WILLIAMS & Trish? SAGGIE, married Elizabeth AHWINOGUIST, 24, French Bay Amabel, d/o Elijah AHWINOGUIST & Susan MANSKANIE, witn: Simon AHWINGUIST & Maggie AHWINGUIST both of French Bay, 9 February 1910, French Bay

006473/10 (Bruce Co) John WILLIS, 28, farmer, of Saskatchewan, s/o Paul WILLIS a farmer & Catherine SCHOEMACHER, married Margaret MEEHAN, 21, farmer's daughter, of Teeswater, d/o Anthony MEEHAN a farmer & Eliza BUTTERS, witn: Earl MEEHAN & Kate KELSEE, 15 January 1910, Teeswater

#006363-10 (Bruce Co): James A. WILSON, 27, clerk, of Brantford, s/o James WILSON, carpenter, & Susan SMELTZER, married Annie W. BELL, 24, of Huron twp., d/o John BELL, farmer, & Ellen SHIELLS, witn: John SHIELLS of Huron & Joseph BELL of Goderich, 29 June 1910 at Huron twp. 006442-10 (Bruce Co) John R. WINKLER, 36, Marine Engineer, Chippewa Hill, s/o George WINKLER & Margaret KINCAID?, married Catherine A. McDONALD, 29, Southampton Ontario, d/o Donald McDONALD & Christina McLEAN, witn: George McDONALD & Margaret McAULAY both of Southampton, 12 January 1910, Southampton
#006365-10 (Bruce Co.) Claremont Henry WRAY, 32, of Govan Sask., Merchant, s/o George Henry WRAY & Ellen Louise GIBBON, married Jean Welsh BLAIR, 26, of Huron Twp, d/o George BLAIR & Katherine WELSH, witnesses: Agnes WELSH & Thomas BLAIR, on 6 July 1910 at Huron Twp

006229/10 (Bruce Co) George A. WRIGHTSON, 28, farmer, of Bruce Twp., s/o Thomas WRIGHTSON a farmer & Bella McKENZIE, married Lydia A. NICOLL, 28, of Bruce Twp., d/o William NICOLL a farmer & Emma SWINDEHURST, witn: James NICOLL of Underwood & Mrs. Alf OSBOURNE of Bruce, 23 March 1910, Bruce Twp

006443-10 (Bruce Co) David YOUNG, 25, laborer, Port Elgin, s/o Adam YOUNG & Barbara BUTCHART, married Mary WILSON, 18, Port Elgin, d/o John WILSON & Mary A. SMITH, witn: N.B. ZINKAN & Jean CALBOUR both of Southampton, 12 January 1910, Southampton