Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1911 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)

to Bruce 1911 - 1923


Bruce Co, 1916

birth place is given before residence

 

007511/16 (Bruce Co) Percy Lawrence ADAMS, 22, farmer, Tobermory, St. Edmunds, s/o Philip ADAMS & Elizabeth MARTIN, married Pearl SMITH, 23, Sarnia, St Edmunds, d/o John H. SMITH & Mary Catherine KONKLE, witn: Mrs. W. GILLIES & Margaret both of Tobermory, 17 November 1916, Tobermory

007508/16 (Bruce Co) Edward Parker ALLAN, 22, core maker, Shelburne Ont., Owen Sound, s/o Robert ALLAN & Louise WHALEN, married Della Aretha McDERMOTT, 19, lives with parents, Wiarton Ont., Wiarton, d/o James McDERMOTT & Margaret STODDART, witn: Mr. George PATNOE & Mrs. George PATNOE both of Owen Sound, 26 June 1916, Wiarton

007507/16 (Bruce Co) David Anderson ANDREW, 26, farmer, Lot 12 Conc. 12 Ashfield, Lot 12 Conc. 12 Ashfield, s/o Isaac ANDREW & Louisa R. ANDERSON, married Elva Francis STANLEY, 24, Kinloss Twp., Kincardine, d/o William STANLEY & Fanny ARMSTRONG, witn: John F. ANDREW of Lucknow & Verna STANLEY of Kincardine, 1 November 1916, Kincardine

007515/16 (Bruce Co) John ANSTEDT, 28, mechanic, Walkerton, s/o Joseph ANSTEDT a farmer & Catherine SPITZIG, married Rose BEINGESENER, 21, maid servant, Carrick, d/o John BEINGESENER a farmer & Brigid DISSMAUN (Ossmann?), witn: Michael BEINGESENER of Carrick & Elisabeth ANSTEDT of Chepstow, 13 June 1916, Mildmay

007513/16 (Bruce Co) Joseph ANTHONY, 26, farmer, Culross Bruce, Kerrobert Sask., s/o Joseph ANTHONY & Catherine BEAR, married Margaret ZIMMER, 21, Carrick Bruce, Formosa Ont., d/o Henry ZIMMER & Magdalene BENNINGER, witn: Alfred ZIMMER of Formosa & Matilda ANTHONY of Teeswater, 29 February 1916, Formosa

007512/16 (Bruce Co) Alexander ARD, 65, widower, farmer, Kingston, Hepworth, s/o Ed ARD & Margaret Jackson ARD, married Phoebe TOMELSON (Louchman?), 56, widow, Merricksville, Wiarton, d/o James G. McCRAE & Adella BINGHAM, witn: W. A. FERGUSON & Mrs. Joe CURRIE both of Wiarton, 11 May 1916, Hepworth

007510/16 (Bruce Co) James Addison ARMSTRONG, 27, farmer, Huron Twp. Bruce Co., Huron Twp. Bruce Co., s/o Manasseh ARMSTRONG & Isabel CARDES, married Annie Jean McLEOD, 20, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., d/o Kenneth Ross McLEOD & Catherine McNAIR, witn: Robert S. WILSON & Sarah? McLEOD both of Ripley, 28 March 1916, home of bride 2nd Conc. Huron Twp. [faded reg'n]

007509/16 (Bruce Co) Valentine ARMSTRONG, 21, machinist, Kinloss Ont., Kincardine, s/o John ARMSTRONG & Mary J. ARMSTRONG, married Elizabeth McLean GRANT, 22, servant, Boness Scotland, Kincardine, d/o Charles GRANT & Maggie ALLEN, witn: George ARMSTRONG of Broadway Kincardine & Margaret McIVER of Nelson Street Kincardine, 8 June 1916, Kincardine

007506/16 (Bruce Co) Aaron AUKENMANN, 42, widower, cabinet maker, Oxford Co., Chesley, s/o Jacob AUKENMANN & Mary HEINMILLER, married Martha VOGT, 42, Huron Co., Chesley, d/o Ferdinand VOGT & Mary SMITH, witn: Mrs. Matilda HARPER & Miss Mary VOGT both of Mildmay, 15 November 1916, Mildmay

 

007535/16 (Bruce Co) Albert BAKER, 28, farmer, Lions Head, Lions Head, s/o William Henry Leonard BAKER & Mary Ann McNAUGHTON, married Elva Eveline STEWART, 19, Lions Head, Lions Head, d/o John Howard STEWART & Janet STEWART, witn: Alzina Elizabeth STEWART & William Earl STEWART both of Lions Head Ont., 25 December 1916, Lions Head

007521/16 (Bruce Co) Edgerton Ryerson BALDWIN, 24, farmer & now member of [illegible] Ry, Keppel Twp., Walkerton, s/o James H. BALDWIN & Margaret BROWN, married Flossie BARNES, 24, farmer's daughter, Amabel, Hepworth, d/o James H. BARNES & Elizabeth ROSS, witn: Cecil G. BARNES & Essie HARRIS both of RR #2 Hepworth, 21 June 1916, Amabel

007520/16 (Bruce Co) Thomas Henry BARBER, 52, widower, traveling salesman, Derby Twp., Kincardine, s/o James BARBER & Margaret MORROW, married Catherine Ann MACPHERSON, 49, widow, lady, Greenock Twp, Kincardine., d/o Hugh McKINNON & Mary McEACHREN, witn: Mrs. D. SLIGHT & Vida MACPHERSON both of Kincardine, 15 August 1916, Kincardine

007524/16 (Bruce Co) John Flaxman BARKWELL, 32, farmer, Kinloss Twp., Ashfield Twp., s/o James BARKWELL & Alice Ann ANDREW, married Agnes MacTAVISH, 31, housekeeper, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., d/o Peter McTAVISH & Sarah McNAIR, witn: Sara MacTAVISH of Ripley Ont. & River BARKWELL of Lucknow, 14 June 1916, Twp. Huron

007532/16 (Bruce Co) William Benjamin BEATTY, 24, Sarnia, Creighton Mine, s/o William BEATTY & Sarah ?--NELL, married Elizabeth Louise Van HORNE, 21, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o William Van HORNE & Olive MATHESON, witn: Roy Van HORNE & Grace Van HORNE both of Walkerton, 27 December 1916, Walkerton [faded reg'n]

007540/16 (Bruce Co) Ambrose BEITZ, 29, Formosa, Guelph, s/o Ferdinand BEITZ a farmer & Emma BAUER, married Barbara BEINGEASNER, 22, widow, Formosa, Carrick, d/o Anton BEINGEASNER a farmer & Catherine SCHELL, witn: Anthony BEINGEASNER of Carrick & Cain BEITZ of Guelph, 7 November 1916, Mildmay

007538/16 (Bruce Co) Herbert A. BENNINGER, 26, farmer, Culross, Culross, s/o Henry BENNINGER & Veronica SCHAEFER, married Georgina MEYER, 16 years 8 months, Formosa, Formosa, d/o Alorpins MEYER & Anna SEITZ, witn: Edwin MEYER & Nora BENNINGER both of Formosa, 16 October 1916, Formosa

007528/16 (Bruce Co) Thomas BENSON, 30, factory employee, Scarboro Yorkshire England, Port Elgin, s/o John BENSON & Jane RAGGELWORTH, married Barbara Carolina VOGT, 20, Saugeen Twp., Port Elgin, d/o John VOGT & Margaret HOFFER, witn: Mrs. Alex HETHERINGTON of Southampton & Maria L--? of Port Elgin, 19 April 1916, Port Elgin

007539/16 (Bruce Co) Frank BESTER, 24, farmer, Greenock, Greenock, s/o Henry BESTER & Mary MATHIES, married Barbara LETZGUS, 20, Greenock, Greenock, d/o Ambrose LETZGUS & Elis. KROEPLIN, witn: Lawrence BESTER of Varna & Mary LETZGUS of Cargill, 27 June 1916, Chepstow

007526/16 (Bruce Co) Henry BESTER, 64, widower, farmer, Waterloo Co., Greenock Twp., s/o Henry BESTER & Louisa WILKINS?, married Anna HUNEY (Hussey?), 56, widow, Greenock Twp., Walkerton, d/o Anthony RINEHART & Catherine TAMASCH?, witn: Albert MULLEN & Mrs. Matilda MULLEN both of Walkerton, 8 May 1916, Walkerton

007529/16 (Bruce Co) William BIGGIN, 23, electrician, Clinton Ont., Kincardine Ont., s/o John BIGGIN & Mary LAWSON, married Louise TENNANT, 22, Port Arthur Ont., Kincardine Ont., d/o George TENNANT & Catherine LAMBERT, witn: Herb TENNANT & Mrs. G. TENNANT both of Kincardine Ont., 1 March 1916, Kincardine

007537/16 (Bruce Co) Alphonse J. BILDSTEIN, 25, agent lightening rods, Carrick, Carrick, s/o Charles BILDSTEIN & Otillia LEHMAN, married Rosetta H. SCHELL, 24, lady, Formosa, Formosa, d/o Andrew SCHELL & Mary FEDY, witn: Harold BILDSTEIN & Patronella SCHELL both of Formosa, 6 March 1916, Formosa

007516/16 (Bruce Co) Ernest Deleree BONNELL, 25, druggist, Meaford, Owen Sound, s/o Hiram BONNELL & Elizabeth DELEREE, married Estella Louise JASPER, 25, lives with parents, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o Walter JASPER & Catherine SMITH, witn: F.C. JASPER & Mrs. F.C. JASPER both of Teeswater, 1 November 1916, Twp. Carrick

007531/16 (Bruce Co) William James BONNETT, 27, farmer, Kincardine Twp., Bruce, s/o James BONNETT & Catherine SHEWFIELD, married Rosetta HELLWIG, 25, Carrick, Bruce, d/o J.W. HELLWIG & Sarah BICKEL, witn: illegible HELLWIG of Neustadt & Alice BONNETT of Tiverton, 19 January 1916, Twp. Carrick [faded reg'n]

007519/16 (Bruce Co) John Elgin BOSS, 28, cabinet maker, Walkerton, Walkerton, s/o John Elgin BOSS & Eliza Ann STODDART, married Elmina WILES, 22, Arran Twp., Walkerton, d/o John H. WILES & Sarah Ann SCHIEDEL, witn: Russell WILES & Mary BOSS both of Walkerton, 6 September 1916, Walkerton

007517/16 (Bruce Co) George BRAIN, 31, widower, soldier, England, Purple Valley, s/o Joseph BRAIN & Elizabeth BURTON, married Elizabeth Matilda CRAWFORD, 24, housekeeper, Purple Valley, Purple Valley, d/o Robert CRAWFORD & Elizabeth Jane CRAWFORD, witn: Robert CRAWFORD & Jane CRAWFORD both of Purple Valley, 18 October 1916, Purple Valley

007533/16 (Bruce Co) George E. BRILL, 35, brick maker, Bruce Twp. Bruce Co., Port Elgin, s/o Jacob BRILL and Catherine TOTH, married Margaret KETTLES, 33, widow, house keeper, Saugeen Twp. Bruce Co., Port Elgin, d/o Daniel BAKER & Mary MUIR, witn: Mr. E. M. GISCHLER & Ruth B. GISCHLER both of Port Elgin, 27 December 1916, Village of Port Elgin

007527/16 (Bruce Co) Frederick BRINDLEY, 23, farmer, Greenock Twp., Greenock Twp., s/o Jacob BRINDLEY & Annie RACHER, married Florence LOCKHART, 18, Tiverton, Greenock Twp., d/o Richard LOCKHART & Ellen CONQUERFORD, witn: John WHITE & Mary WHITE both of R.R. # 1 Greenock, 3 May 1916, residence of Mrs. Samuel WHITE in Greenock

007536/16 (Bruce Co) Karl BROADFOOT, 32, farmer, Allenford, Allenford, s/o Isaac BROADFOOT & Fancy McDOUGAL, married Lizzie WILSON, 33, farmer's daughter, Clavering, Clavering, d/o Charles WILSON & Ann WILSON, witn: James WILSON of Wiarton RR#3 & Robert KILLER Owen Sound RR#5, 20 December 1916, Twp. Amabel

007534/16 (Bruce Co) John Lang BROWN, 32, munitions worker, Pickering Twp., 80 Lansdowne Ave. Toronto, s/o Edward BROWN & Mary Ann LANG, married Emma Louise BRIGHAM, 27, at home, Collingwood Ont., 80 Lansdowne Ave. Toronto, d/o Stewart BRIGHAM & Mary Martha ELKERTON, witn: Hattie E. BRIGHAM & William Henry BRIGHAM both of 380 2nd Ave. East Owen Sound Ont., 25 December 1916, Allenford

007530/16 (Bruce Co) Samuel George BROWN, 37, live stock dealer, Toronto, Chesley, s/o William Clark BROWN & Fanny HOOPER, married Edna Evelyn FAULKNER, 29, Arran Twp., Chesley, d/o William FAULKNER & Sarah LANGSTAFF, witn: W.H. BROWN & Mary KING both of Chesley, 20 April 1916, Chesley

007525/16 (Bruce Co) Robert Morris BROWN, 32, farmer, Culross, Culross, s/o Thomas BROWN & Ellen ELLIOTT, married Emma Jane BALLAGH, 30, Culross, Culross, d/o Robert BALLAGH & Mary HULL, witn: Arthur BALLAGH & Belle BROWN both of Teeswater, 21 June 1916, Bala Holm Culross

007518/16 (Bruce Co) John Thomas BUCHANAN, 40, farmer, Holland twp., Elderslie Twp., s/o Alexander BUCHANAN & Jane E. SCOTT, married Jean Caldwell HICKS, 37, school teacher, Elderslie Twp., Chesley Village, d/o Thomas HICKS & Margaret CALDWELL, witn: James BUCHANAN & Letitia BUCHANAN both of Chatsworth R.R. #1, 12 September 1916, Chesley

007523/16 (Bruce Co) James Russell BURLEY, 37, widower, soldier, Thedford, Wiarton, s/o William BURLEY & Sarah BURLEY, married Catherine Maud KELLY, 23, housekeeper, Stokes Bay, Wiarton, d/o John KELLY & Isabella McARTHUR, witn: Minnie S. THOMPSON & Lizzie KELLY both of Wiarton, 5 July 1916, Wiarton

 

007522/16 (Bruce Co) Walter Andrew BURNES, 30, Real Estate Agent, Peel Twp., Regina Sask., s/o Thomas BURNS & Elizabeth BOYLE, married Janet Clarke FULTON, 31, Minto Twp., Minto Twp., d/o George FULTON & Margaret MAIR, witn: Thomas MAIR & Mrs. Thomas MAIR both of RR #4 Chesley, 5 July 1916, Chesley

007578-16 (Bruce Co) Wellington ELLIOTT, 21, farmer, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, s/o Peter ELLIOTT & Mary BIG-MAN, married Isabella PAUL, 20, Parry Sound, Parry Sound, d/o Noah PAUL & Julia KING, witn: Laurier ELLIOTT of Cape Croker & Elizabeth I. PRUDHAM of Wiarton, 31 January 1916, Wiarton 007576-16 (Bruce Co) Hiram ELLIOTT, 23, farmer, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, s/o Frank ELLIOTT & Elizabeth COGHEE, married Eva McGREGOR, 21, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, d/o George McGREGOR & Sara (blank), witn: Ed. KEESHIG of Cape Croker & Elizabeth I. PRUDHAM of Wiarton, 22 April 1916, Wiarton
007577-16 (Bruce Co) Albert Henry EVERS, 20, soldier, Port Elgin, Paisley Ontario, s/o H.W. EVERS & Susan ALKINS, married Viola McDONALD, 20, Wiarton, Wiarton, d/o Neil McDONALD & Sarah McNEIL, witn: Fred G. FARROW & Mrs. F.G. FARROW both of Shallow Lake, 19 April 1916, Wiarton  

007514/16 (Bruce Co) Christopher McANDREWS, 28, chauffeur, Buffalo, Buffalo, s/o Thomas McANDREWS & Elis CONWAY, married Annie SCHURTER, 25, Chepstow, Chepstow, d/o Jos. SCHURTER & Catherine PHILLIPPI, witn: Valentine SCHURTER of Chepstow & Laura WAGNER of Chesley Ont., 17 August 1916, Chepstow

007692/16 (Bruce Co) Charles Norman McLEOD, 29, soldier, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, s/o Joseph McLEOD & Mary TOBY, married Rosa JOHNSTON, 37, widow, housekeeper, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, d/o Frederick LAMORANDIERE & Mary LAMORANDIERE, witn: Mr. William JOHNSTON & Mrs. J.W. KEESHIG both of Cape Croker, 3 October 1916, at Wiarton
#007749-16 (Bruce Co): John PENNER, 35, farmer, Sullivan twp., Derby twp., s/o Robert PENNER & Jane MAXWELL, married Annie Louisa Maud RATHWELL, 29, Amabel twp., Wiarton, d/o Samuel RATHWELL & Jane KINCH, witn: S.M.W. RATHWELL of Amabel & Jessie DUKE of Wiarton, 12 Dec 1916 at Wiarton #007804-16 (Bruce Co) Isidor SEIFRIED, 28, not given, Weissenburg, Carrick, s/o Joseph SEIFRIED and Odelheid MOYER, married Melinda Mary HAFERMEHL, 19, Howick, Carrick, d/o Henry HAFERMEHL and Catherine BRAUN, witn: William SEIFRIED & Loretta LOBSINGER, June 11, 1916, at Mildmay
#007792-1916 (Bruce Co): Caleb STEINHOFF, 59, farmer, widower, Tp of Brock, Tp of Elderslie, s/o James STEINHOFF & Maria LLOYD, married Mary Ann KINGSTON, 39, widow, Tp of Sullivan, Tp of Elderslie, d/o William TEDFORD & Jane ASH; witnesses were Ruth PHILLIPS, of Chesley, Melinda MOORE, of Tp of Elderslie. 12 Apr 1916 at Chesley. #007828-1916 (Bruce Co): Edgar WILSON, 24, farmer, Greenock Tp, same, son of James WILSON & Barbara HUTTON, married Jessie ROSS, 19, Greenock Tp, same, d/o William J ROSS & Louisa MAWHINNEY, witnesses were Mary Wilson, Annie Ross, of Paisley. 14 Jun 1916 at Paisley