Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1911 page (see that page for notes)


Bruce Co, 1918

to Bruce 1912 - 1922

 

006753/1918 Warren Philip ADAMS, 31, farmer, Tobermory, same, s/o Philip ADAMS & Elizabeth MARTIN, married Phyllis YOUNG, housekeeper, Tobermory, same, d/o Alexander YOUNG & Hattie BAUDER, witn: Percy ADAMS & Jennet BUTCHART both of Tobermory, 24 Apr 1918 at Tobermory

006747/1918 George Arthur ALEXANDER, 25, farmer, Greenock Twp, same, s/o William ALEXANDER & Annie GRANT married Margaret F. CURRIE, 21, farmer's dau, Bruce Twp, same, d/o Neil CURRIE & Mary CAMERON, witn: Roy ALEXANDER of Pinkerton & Mrs. Annie Groves of Kerrobert Sask, 27 Dec 1918 at Lot 33, Con. 3, Bruce Twp

006748/1918 Pte. Alfred Walter ALTON, 22, farmer, Ashfield Twp, same, s/o David H. ALTON & Mary Jane FERRIER, married Elizabeth Lillian RAYNARD, 20, Grey twp., Ashfield, d/o Maxwell RAYNARD & Mary Ann NICHOLS, witn: Christopher Melvin RAYNARD of Lucknow & Lillian M. I. ALTON of Lucknow, 4 Dec 1918 at Lucknow.

006746/1918 Oliver Alvin AMY, 38, merchant, widower, Pilkington Twp, Ont., Elmira, Ont., s/o John AMY & Melinda STROME, married Lillian SEILING, 25, milliner, Mildmay, Ont., same, d/o Conrad SEILING & Mary LASCH, witn: Ed WITTER of Mildmay & Lizzie SEILING of Mildmay, 26 Dec 1918 at Mildmay

006750/1918 Thomas ANDERSON, 50, farmer, widower, Luther Twp, Amabel Twp, s/o Charles ANDERSON, & Janet WOODS, married Alice M. FORBES, 39, housekeeper, widow, Keppel, Amabel, d/o John JOYNT & Sarah Ann MOORE, witn: Victor GILBERT & Ethel GILBERT both of Southampton, 17 Jul 1918 at Southampton

6751-18 Alexander ANDREW, 23, glove cutter, Edinburgh Scotland, Toronto, s/o Alexander ANDREW & Helen LUMSDEN, married Pearl L. KEPPLER, 22, Chesley, Toronto, d/o William KEPPLER & Caroline HORN, witn: Annie KEPPLER & William HAUCK, both of Walkerton, 19 June 1918 at hone of the parents of the bride, Walkerton

006754/1918 Robert Cormack ARMSTRONG, 22, farmer, Culross, Teeswater, s/o George Bell ARMSTRONG & Elsie THOMPSON, married Jennie Evelyn WATSON, 20, Culross, Teeswater, d/o Andrew Brown WATSON & Agnes WHYTOCK, witn: Rayside WATSON of Culross & Lizzie STOBO of Teeswater, 27 Feb 1918 at Teeswater.

006755/1918 Allan Alexander ASHLEY, 27, storekeeper, Neustadt, Wiarton, s/o John Buffen ASHLEY & Martha Sophia WINKLER, married Myrtle Jean McGILLIVRAY, 26, teacher, Ripley, same, d/o Cornelius McGILLIVRAY & Marian NICHOLSON, witn: Ada McLEAN & John A McGILLIVRAY both of Ripley, 17 Jan 1918 at Huron Church Ripley.

006747/1918 Roy Wilbert AVERY, 25, farmer, Kincardine Twp, same, s/o Albert A AVERY & Lavina A COLLINS, married Maggie May McLEOD, 21, housekeeper, Kincardine Twp, same, d/o Alexander McLEOD, Christena KERR, witn: William McLEOD of Kincardine Twp & Lizzie YOUNG of blank, 20 Oct 1918, 9th Concession Kincardine.

006752/1918 Wellington AVIS, 26, farmer, Bruce Twp, same, s/o Murdoch AVIS & Delian RUSSELL, married Isobel Jean SHIPLEY, 23, farmer's dau, Bruce Twp, same, d/o Edward SHIPLEY & Hannah LAMBOURN, witn: John Roderick McSWEEN and Mrs. Roy McSWEEN both of Tiverton, 22 May 1918, 6th of Bruce Twp.

006758/1918 John BAKER, 33, machinist, Southampton, same, s/o Thomas BAKER & Sarah CROSS, married Elizabeth GIBBONS, 22, Southampton, blank, d/o Richard GIBBONS & Carrie ROBINS aka ROBBINS, witn: Percy BAKER, of Southampton and Ena GIBBONS of Southampton, 30 Dec 1918 at Port Elgin

006769/1918 Edmund Burke BALFOUR, 34, medical doctor, Lucan, Lucknow, s/o James BALFOUR & Bell McGILL, married Grace REID, 34, Kinloss Twp, same, d/o Alex REID & Jennie GLEESON, wit: Eunice RICHARDSON of Teeswater & Margaret Ross of Lucknow, 12 Feb 1918 at Lingside

006759/1918 Johnstone BANNERMAN, 31, farmer, Elderslie Twp, same, s/o John Alexander BANNERMAN & Nancy Ann WINCH, married Edna May RUTHVEN, 28, Elderslie Twp, same, d/o Percy RUTHVEN & Sarah HAVERSON, witn: Wilfred RUTHVEN of RR 2 Chesley and Emily BANNERMAN of Paisley, 11 Dec 1918 at Elderslie Twp

006770/1918 Sandy BARTLEY, 22, soldier, Lindsay, London Ont, s/o Robert BARTLEY & Lizzie BESTWOOD, married Laura TURNER, 18, Dyers Bay Ont, same, d/o Robert TURNER & Minnie QUESNELL, witn: Mrs Bertha LIVINGSTONE of Dyers Bay & Mrs J E THOMPSON of Wiarton, 12 Feb 1918 at Wiarton.

006768/1918 Isaac BEECH, 24, farmer, Munro town Illinois USA, Saugeen Twp, s/o William BEACH & Elizabeth MILLER, married Myrtle E. ROBB, 21, farmers dau, Elderslie Twp, same, d/o William ROBB & Mary CORDICK, witn: Mrs F. HERRON & Gladys HERRON both of Williscroft, 19 Jan 1918 at Williscroft Elderslie

006772/1918 Louis BECKER, 26, farmer, Culross, same, s/o John BECKER & Quinthina DURRER, married Antoinette KIEFFER, 21, farmers dau, Culross, same, d/o Michael KIEFFER & Pauline LAUBER, witn: Jacob VOISIN of Formosa & Edith KIEFFER of Rochester NY, 11 Jun 1918 Formosa

006762/1918 Donald Francis BISSONNETTE, 32, soldier, Dundas, Ont, Kingston, Ont s/o Julian Donald BISSONNETTE, & Annie Isabella HUME, married Matilda Jane MORLEY, 34, lady, Chesley Ont, same, d/o James MORLEY & Mary Elizabeth WHITEMAN, witn: James MORLEY of Chesley & Annie ? BISSONNETTE of Sterling Ont, 3 Jul 1918 at Chesley

006757/1918 Walter Theodore BLACKWELL, 26, teamster, Kincardine Twp, Walkerton, s/o George BLACKWELL & Louise SHEANE, married Ann Carola Devere LONG, 24, dressmaker, Brant Twp, same, d/o William LONG & Harriett Ann WILSON, witn: Ansley GARLAND of Cargill & Nettie LONG of Walkerton, 6 Nov 1918 at Walkerton

006763/1918 Thomas BLAIR, 28, farmer, Huron Twp, same, s/o George BLAIR & Catharine WELSH, married Elsie Douglas STEELE, 23, farmers’ dau, Huron Twp, same, d/o James STEELE & Minnie BEATON, witn: Walter STEELE of RR1 Ripley & Helen BLAIR of RR1 Kincardine, 12 Jun 1918 brides’ home Huron Twp

006771/1918 Archibald BLUE, 25, munitions worker, Scotland, Chesley Ont, s/o Archibald BLUE & Anna BELL, married Olive GIRODAT, 27, Deemerton Ont, Hanover, d/o Joseph GIRODAT & Josephine LETZKUS, witn: Louis GIRODAT of Hanover and Victoria JAGELEWSKI of Carlsruhe, 13 Jun 1919 St. Francis Church, Carlsruhe.

006765/1918 William Leslie BORDEN, 27, farmer, Huron Twp, same, s/o James BORDEN & Sarah PALMER, married Annie Elizabeth ROULSTON, 20, farmers’ dau, Huron Twp, same, d/o Johnston ROULSTON & Mary HELM, witn: W J ROULSTON of RR 6 Lucknow & Alice G SMITH of RR 1 Ripley, 11 Apr 1918 Church Manse, Ripley.

006765/1918 Reginald BRADBURY, 27, knitter, Burnsley England, Kincardine, s/o Horace BRADBURY & Bessie EASTWOOD, married Beatrice Maud LAKE, 19, knitter, London England, Kincardine, d/o Samuel LAKE & Hannah AUSTIN; witn: Samuel LAKE, Cecelia LAKE both of Kincardine, 29 Apr 1918 at Kincardine

006767/1918 Richard Harvie BROCKLEBANK, 40, farmer, Brant Twp, same, s/o William BROCKELBANK & Jane GARBUTT, married Sadie Ellen FRASER, 35, Village of Lucknow, Walkerton, d/o Franklin James FRASER & Sarah HUGHES, witn: ? both of Walkerton, 28 Mar 1918 at Walkerton

006760/1918 Andrew Harvey BROWN, 23, farmer, Southampton, Port Elgin, Ont, s/o James BROWN & Elizabeth McKECHNIE, married Annie BROWN, 18, England, Port Elgin, d/o Walter BROWN & Lizzie Annie KEMP, witn: Walter & Mrs Walter BROWN of Port Elgin, Ont, 27 Nov 1918 at Port Elgin

006764/1918 Norman Henry BROWN, 21, farmer, Arran Twp, same, s/o Jerry BROWN & Mary CLOSE, married Lauretta CANN, 19, farmers’ dau, Arran Twp, same, d/o Thomas CANN & Lydia LANGSTAFF, witn: James & Margaret ? of Arran Twp, 4 May 1918 at Christ Church Invermay.

006756/1918 Robert BROWN, 59, farmer, widower, no birth place , Bruce Twp, s/o Thomas BROWN & Agnes TAIT, married Charlotte Jane CAMERON, 50, no birth place, Bruce Twp, d/o James FUNSTON & Mary Charlotte ATCHISON, witn: Hilker BROWN & Mary Charlotte CAMERON, both of RR 3 Tiverton , 30 Jan 1918 at Bruce Twp

006761/1918 Daniel Edwin BULL, 28, conductor, Wiarton, Calgary, s/o George William BULL & Hannah WYBORN, married Isabella McKENZIE, 26, clerk, Oliphant, Wiarton, d/o Hector McKENZIE & Helen A. GREIG, witn: W. A. BULL of Woodstock & Helen WARD of Wiarton, 20 Jul 1918 at Wiarton

 

006780/1918 Donald Alexander CAIRNS, 41, laborer, Saugeen Twp, Port Elgin, s/o Neil CAIRNS & Elizabeth McCALLUM, married Amy WALKER, 25, England, blank, d/o George WALKER & Mary Jane HILTON, witn: John HARRISON & Elizabeth HARRISON both of Port Elgin, 2 Oct 1918 at Port Elgin

006788/1918 Charles John CALHOUN, 24, farmer, Elderslie Twp, same, s/o William H CALHOUN & Margaret SIMMONS, married Hazel Blanch DAVIS, 18, Arran Twp, same, d/o William H DAVIS & Isabella Josephine LAYTON, witn: Florence DAVIS of RR 2 Tara & William CALHOUN Jr of RR 2 Dobbinton, 20 Feb 1918 at residence of father of bride Arran Twp.

006775/1918 Hugh Alexander CAMERON, 29, farmer, Huron Twp, same, s/o Alexander CAMERON & Helena Alberta CONNOLY, married Bertha COURTENY, 25, farmers dau, Huron Twp, same, d/o John COURTNEY & Isabel DURNIN, wit: William James COURTENAY (sic) & Annie M CAMERON, both of Kincardine, 27 Nov 1918 at The Church of the Messiah Kincardine

006776/1918 Hugh McArthur CAMERON, 28, farmer, Bruce Twp, same, s/o Hugh CAMERON & Charlotte J FUNSTON, married Margaret Emma SNOWDEN, 28, farmers dau, Huron Twp, Bruce Twp, d/o William SNOWDEN, & Margaret CHRISTOPHER, witn: George W SNOWDEN of Paisley & Isabella M CAMERON of Tiverton, 23 Oct 1918 at 6th Bruce Twp

 

006789/1918 Christopher CAMMIDGE, 30, farmer, Keppel, Wiarton, s/o Christopher CAMMIDGE & Sarah SHAW, married Rae Elizabeth JACKSON, 28, Tobermory, Amabel, d/o David JACKSON & Sarah HILL, witn: William & Mrs William JACKSON of Clavering, 20 Feb 1918 at Amabel.

006781/1918 William Robert CAMPBELL, 36, farmer, Kincardine Twp, same, s/o Robert CAMPBELL & Emma Jane/Jean KITCHING, married Winnifred Anderson McKENZIE, 24, farmers dau, Bruce Twp, same, d/o Dougal/Dougald McKENZIE & Jessie Ann ANDERSON, witn: John A C CAMPBELL of RR 1 Lorne & Hazel Jean McKENZIE of Tiverton, 11 Sep 1918 father’s residence Bruce Twp.

006773/1918 George Henry CAMPBELL, 28, farmer, Saugeen Twp, same, s/o John CAMPBELL & Elizabeth ROBERTS, married Mary Elrena? McLAREN, 21, farmers’ dau, Hamilton, Ont, Saugeen Twp, d/o Alexander K. McLAREN & Catherine L. COOK, witn: Alex Wallace WALLACE of Port Elgin & Mrs Alex W. CAMPBELL of Port Elgin, 30 Dec 1918 at Port Elgin

006785/1918 Duncan Edwin CAMPBELL, 33 ½, farmer, Caledon East, Port Elgin, s/o Alexander Ferguson CAMPBELL & Ann McKENZIE, married Nellie Brown REOCH, 24, Sydenham Twp, Port Elgin, d/o James REOCH & Catherine ALEXANDER, witn: Robert A REOCH of RR 4 Port Elgin & Janet C Campbell of Port Elgin, 10 Apr 1918 at Saugeen Twp.

006782/1918 David Alexander CAMPBELL, 27, farmer, Huron Twp, same, s/o Daniel CAMPBELL & Agnes RAY, married Matilda Beatrice McCONNELL, 25, farmers dau, Kinloss Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o William McCONNELL & Martha HODGKINSON, witn: William A MACPHERSON of Kincardine & Ellen M McCONNELL of Lorne, 2 Sep 1918 at Kingarf.

006790/1918 Wilfred Earl CERSON, 23, farmer, Greenock Twp, same, s/o William CERSON & Helen SPLAN, married Agnes REID, 24, farmers dau, Greenock Twp, same, d/o John REID, & Esther KEYS, witn: William J REID of Pinkerton & Elizabeth CERSON of Kingarf. 19 Feb 1918 at Greenock

006779/1918 Reuben Gordon CHAMBERS, 25, air mechanic, St. Phillipp Quebec, Camp Mohawk - Lennox & Addington Ont, s/o James CHAMBERS & Margaret SCARBOROUGH, married Flossie STEWART, 21, Lions Head Ont, Wiarton Ont, d/o John STEWART & Mary Ann WATTERS, witn: Earl STEWART of Owen Sound & Sophia STEWART of Wiarton, 5 Oct 1918 at Wiarton

006786/1918 James CHEESMAN, 29, farmer, Saugeen Twp, same, s/o George CHEESMAN & Sarah E DAWE, married Lydia Emma KESSELRING, 31, Saugeen Twp, blank, d/o John KESSELRING & Catherine EILER, witn: Stanley FERGUSON & Olive FERGUSON both of RR 2 Port Elgin, 3 Mar 1918 at the Manse, Burgoyne, Arran Twp.

006778/1918 David Henry COATES, 28, farmer, Brant Twp, same, s/o Thomas COATES & Eliza McINTOSH, married Mary Christina SLOAN, 27, Elderslie Twp, Brant Twp, d/o James SLOAN & Margaret TAYLOR, witn: Hilton JOHNSON of Chesley & Phoebe COATES, of Walkerton, 15 Oct 1918 at Chesley.

006787/1918 Gordon Lowe COLLINS, 27, cashier, Quebec City, Toronto, s/o William COLLINS & Annie LOWE, married Myrtle Edna HAWTHORNE, 32, at home, Greenock, same, d/o Samuel HAWTHORNE & Margaret GIFFIN, witn: John A CUNNINGHAM & George S HAWTHORNE, both of Greenock, 8 Mar 1918 at Greenock

006776/1918 Sidney George CRANE, 28, farmer, England, Holyrood, s/o George CRANE & Elizabeth LEGG, married Ellen RISING, 25, England, Holyrood, d/o Charles RISING & Ellen SEYMOUR, witn: Mabel ALLIN & Emma FOSKETT both of Lucknow, 13 Dec 1918 at Lucknow

006783/1918 Norman CRUICKSHANK, 27, farmer, Keppel Twp, Shallow Lake, s/o Alex CRUICKSHANK & Margaret LENNOX, married Mary Edna SPENCER, 21, lives with parents, Keppel Twp, Hepworth, d/o Stephen SPENCER & May McIVER (McIVOR?), witn: Gertie RITCHIE & Harold CRUICKSHANK both of Shallow Lake, 26 Jun 1918 at Hepworth

006784/1918 Robert John Russell CUMMING, 23, farmer, Elderslie Twp, Bruce Twp., s/o John Anderson CUMMING & Helen STODDARD, married Alice Matilda McFADDEN 28, Ontario, Saugeen Twp, d/o James McFADDEN & Margaret WYMER, witn: Ambrose McFADDEN of Port Elgin & Edna S CUMMING of Paisley, 5 Jun 1918 home of bride Saugeen Twp.

006793/1918 Ezra John DAMM, 25, farmer, Normanby Twp, same, s/o Conrad DAMM & Louisa MILLER, married Lillian B GRESS, 24, farmers dau, Carrick Twp, Normanby, d/o Philip GRESS & Catherine MILLER, witn: Luella DAMM of Ayton Ont & Elton GRESS, Walkerton Ont, 11 Oct 1918 at Carrick Twp.

006795/1918 Charles Edward DEAGLE, 51, farmer, Middleport, same, s/o David DEAGLE & Eleanor ATKINSON married Caroline Melvene GRESS, 25, Walkerton Ont, same, d/o David GRESS & Caroline PFOHL, witn: Katie GRESS & Virginia GRESS both of Walkerton Ont, 25 Jan 1918 at Walkerton.

006796/1918 Charles Franklin DEAKINS, 28, farmer, Keppel, ? Sask, s/o John DEAKINS & Emily GAULT, married Myrtle Rosella McGARVEY, 23, Keppel, Wiarton, s/o Thomas McGARVEY & Jessie McGREGOR, witn: Willie McGARVEY of Wiarton & Mabel LOVEY of Wiarton, 20 Feb 1918 at Wiarton

006792/1918 Harold Gladstone DERRICK, 27, optician, Bristol Eng, 201 Gillard Ave Toronto, s/o Edwin Benjamin? DERRICK & Elizabeth Jane FOTHERGILL, married Alice Marion TUCKEY, 24, Bristol Eng, Walkerton, d/o George Albert Thomas TUCKEY & Alice CLARKE, witn: G. A. T. TUCKEY of Walkerton & Sergt A. N. DIXON of Toronto, 17 Nov 1918 at St. Thomas Church, Walkerton.

006791/1918 James Butchart DICKSON, 27, farmer, Toronto, Carrick, s/o James DICKSON & Barbara BUTCHART, married Annabel DARLING, 30, farmer, Carrick, same, d/o James DARLING & Annie SANGSTER, witn: Jas S DARLING of Mildmay RR 2 and Hazel L DICKSON of 50 Charles St L Toronto, 25 ? Dec 1918 at Belmore

006797/1918 Milton Jacob DIPPLE, 22, yeoman, Normanby Twp, Carrick Twp, s/o Jacob DIPPLE & Dora RIEBER, married Hilda Magdelena WAHL, 23, Saugeen Twp, Carrick Twp, d/o John WAHL & Mary ECKMEYER, wit: Herbie DIPPLE of Carlsruhe & Gertie WAHL of Mildmay, 31 Jan 1918 at Mildmay

006798/1918 John J DOERR, 22, farmer, Formosa, Chepstow, s/o Charles DOERR & Ann KRAEMER, married Annie ZETTLER, 19, Carlsruhe, Walkerton, d/o Alex ZETTLER & Mary MOSACK, witn: Ambrose ZETTLER of Preston & Gertie DOERR, of Chepstow, 26 Nov 1918 at Walkerton.

006794/1918 John George DOWNEY, 22, laborer, Bruce Twp, Tiverton, d/o John DOWNEY & Fanny McPHEE, married Meryle/Myrle MACKLEM, 20, housekeeper, Kincardine town, same, d/o John MACKLEM & Elizabeth Ann KETTLEWELL, witn: Loyd MACKLEM, Christine McLEOD, both of Kincardine, 17 Jul 1918 at Kincardine

006801/1918 Herbert Carman EAGLES, 35, bookkeeper, St. Vincent Twp, Owen Sound, s/o Samuel B EAGLES & Mary EDMONSTON, married Florence Evelyn WELLER, 32, milliner, St. Vincent Twp, Wiarton, d/o Isaac R C WELLER & Jane B TWIGG, witn: George H EAGLES of Owen Sound & P A WELLER, Wiarton, 23 Sep 1918 at Wiarton.

006799/1918 Nicholas EIDT, 45, blacksmith, widower, Normanby Twp, Port Elgin, s/o Jacob EIDT & Elizabeth BURMAN, married Jane Harron McKENZIE, 43, nurse, widow, d/o James HARRON (Harrow?) & Eliza A SHIEDOW, witn: Mrs A HEARD & Catherine CAMPBELL, both of Port Elgin, 28 Sep 1918 at Port Elgin

006803/1918 John Ferl ELLIOTT, 34, farmer, Huron Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o John ELLIOTT & Elizabeth EMMERSON, married Catharine MacINTOSH, 27, teacher, Kinloss Twp, same, d/o Hugh MacINTOSH & Janet HALL, witn: Robert Earl ELLIOTT & Gretta HUSTON, both of RR 2 Ripley, 26 Jun 1918 at Ripley.

006800/1918 Wellington ELLIOTT, 25, farmer, Cape Croker, same, s/o Peter ELLIOTT & Mary Jane BIGMAN, married Victoria JOHNSTON, 21, housekeeper, Cape Croker, same, d/o Michael JOHNSTON & Susan TOULOUSE, witn: Almer KUZEYAH & Elizabeth PRUSBAUR both of Cape Croker, 28 Sep 1918 at Wiarton.

006802/1918 Ernest Onias Hibbert EMMERTON, 27, farmer, Huron Twp, same, s/o Alfred EMMERTON & Charlotte HIBBERT, married Lorintha LOWRY, 26, farmers dau, Huron Twp, same, d/o Robert LOWRY & Elizabeth ORR, witn: I. Della LOWRY, of Ripley & Charles E WORTHY of Kincardine, 4 Apr 1918 Methodist Parsonage, Bruce Co. [probably Ripley]

006804/1918 Joseph ERNST, 29, farmer, Brant, same, s/o Frances ERNST & Julia KRAEMER, married Veronica LETZKUS, 26, Greenock, Walkerton, d/o Jacob LETZKUS & Elizabeth KESTER, witn: Albert ERNST & Rosetta LETZKUS both of Chepstow, 17 Jan 1918 at Walkerton

 

006809/1918 Charles Wesley FALLOON, 27, farmer, Keppel, same, s/o William FALLOON & Elizabeth KAIRNS (Cairns?), married Ada SPENCER, 30, at home, Keppel, same, d/o William SPENCER & Ada HORNER, witn: Herb SPENCER of Oxenden & Mary FERGUSON of Keppel, 12 Jun 1918 at Wiarton.

006811/1918 James FALLIS, 80, Ins. Agent, widower, Albion Peel, Minto Twp., s/o James FALLIS & Esther SPENCER, married Isabella SCHELL, 61, nurse, widow, d/o Thomas REYBURN & Elizabeth NELSON, witn: Elizabeth H HOWE of Port Elgin Ont & Benjamin N FALLIS of Palmerston Ont, 15 May 1918 at Port Elgin

006815/1918 Herbert Bishop FENTON , 30, farmer, Birmingham Eng, Port Elgin, s/o John BISHOP & don’t know died young - adopted by Richard FENTON, married Mabel SEIFFERT, 26, farmers dau, Bruce Twp, same, d/o John SEIFFERT & Rebecca CLULY, witn: Minnie SEIFFERT of North Bruce & W G FENTON of Port Elgin, 6 Feb 1918 at Port Elgin.

006810/1918 John Wesley FERRIS, 34, farmer, Kincardine Twp, same, s/o Joseph FERRIS & Barbara JOHNSON, married Abby L SYMON, 26, house maid, Greenock Twp, Bruce Twp, d/o Anthony SYMON & Louise CASKENETTE, witn: Margaret SYMON & John KIDD, both of Bruce, 12 Jun 1918, Kincardine

006808/1918 William H FERRIS, 34, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Bruce Twp, s/o Joseph FERRIS & Barbara JOHNSON, married Verna May HUSK, 19, house maid, Huron Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o Immanuel J HUSK & Ida May LEGGETT, witn: Mae FERRIS & John KIDD, both of Bruce, 19 Jun 1918 at Kincardine.

006818/1918 Peter FISCHER, 25, farmer, Normanby Twp, same, s/o Valentine FISCHER & Mary WALLNER, married Julia DIEBOLT, 28, Carrick Twp, Bentinck Twp, c/o Martin DIEBOLT, & Mary FORTNEY, witn: Serphin HUBER no address & Mary FISCHER of Carlsruhe Ont, 22 Jan 1918 St. Francis Xavier, Carlsrhue

006816/1918 George FISHER, 27, farmer, Ashbourne Ont, Carman Man, s/o Edward FISHER & Mary BODY, married May Lyons BALLAGH, 27, Culross, same, d/o James C BALLAGH & Kate ROWLAND, witn: Rowland BALLAGH of RR 2 Teeswater & Margaret FISHER of Ashbourne Ont, 6 Feb 1918 at Culross Twp.

006814/1918 William Edward FITZGERALD, 21, farmer, Huron Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o William FITZGERALD & Margaret MARWOOD, married Sarah STANLEY, 20, farmers dau, Kinloss Twp, Huron Twp, d/o James STANLEY & Frances THOMPSON, witn: R J FITZGERALD of RR 2 Kincardine & Frances STANLEY of Kincardine, 20 mar 1918 at Church of the Messiah, Kincardine

006805/1918 John FLEET, 41, cabinet maker, widower, Listowel, Hanover, s/o George FLEET & Emma FLEET, married Maggie GEORGE, 39, widow, Hanover, same, d/o Alexander GEORGE & Christena McKELVIE, witn: Alexander W & Mrs Alex W. CAMPBELL of Port Elgin, 18 Dec 1918 at Saugeen Twp.

 

006813/1918 James Linking FLOOD, 36, laborer, Durham, Oxford Co, s/o Isaiah FLOOD & Mary HILLIS married Emma Ethel THOMPSON, 26, Whitchurch Bruce, same, d/o Robert THOMPSON & Sarah A BURWASH, witn: Emma & Louise GARBUTT both of Lucknow, 20 Mar 1918 at Lucknow.

006807/1918 William Donaldson FORREST, 75, widower, gardener, Perth Co, Wiarton, s/o Robert FORREST & Margaret DONALDSON, married Isabella MacLEOD, 70, housekeeper, Nova Scotia, Wiarton, d/o John MacLEOD & Janet MacLEOD, witn: Janet MILLER & Walter MILLER both of Wiarton. 24 Jul 1918 at Wiarton.

006817/1918 George Severine FORTNEY, 20, farmer, Deemerton Carrick Twp, same, s/o Jacob FORTNEY & Catherine WANGLER, married Margaret Mary ILLERBRUN, 17, Deemerton Carrick Twp, same, d/o Bernard ILLERBRUN & Catherine HERRGOTT, witn: Joseph FORTNEY of Deemerton Ont & Clara ILLERBRUN of Guelph Ont, 5 Feb 1918 at Deemerton

006806/1918 August FREIBURGER, 42, farmer, widower, Waterloo Co, Carrick Twp, s/o Ignatius FREIBURGER & Justina BISCH, married Josephine HUNDT, 42, Carrick Twp, same, d/o Anthony HUNDT & Mary KUNTZ, witn: John HUNDT & Margaret HUNDT both of Carlsruhe, 21 Oct 1918 at St. Francis Church Carlsruhe

006812/1918 William FRENCH, 49, manager, widower, Howick, Brantford, s/ William FRENCH & Catherine McGILL, married Anna B McKENZIE, 52, at home, Teeswater, same, c/o Alexander McKENZIE & Elizabeth McRAE, witn: Robert FRENCH & Kenneth McKENZIE, both of Teeswater, 20 mar 1918 at Culross

006819/1918 Erasmus FRITZ, 58, mail carrier, St. Agatha, Chepstow, s/o Jacob FRITZ & Thiela HARTMAN, married Christina WAGNER, 48, milliner, widow, Chepstow, same, d/o Joseph SCHURTER & Catherine PHILLIPPI, witn: Val SCHURTER of Chepstow & Kate WAGNER of Walkerton, 25 Nov 1918 at Chepstow

006825/1918 James Arnot GALE, 29, clergyman, Alma, Hyde Park, s/o Robert GALE & Mary STRUTHERS, married Kathleen PINKERTON, 24, Pinkerton, same, d/o David PINKERTON & Jennie GEARY; witn: Robert G GALE of Elora Ont & Jennie PINKERTON of Pinkerton Ont, 25 Oct 1918 at Pinkerton

006828/1918 James Robert GAMMIE, 25, farmer, Howick Twp, Arran Twp, s/o Andrew A GAMMIE & Elizabeth BLAIN, married Annie Ellen MIDDLETON, 21, farmers dau, Arran Twp, same, d/o Charles MIDDLETON & Sarah Alice MILLS; witn: Martha GAMMIE of Arran Twp & William MIDDLETON, of Bruce Twp, 5 Mar 1918, at 4th, Arran Twp.

006826/1918 Cecil D. GARLAND, 27, teamster, widower, Greenock, Pinkerton, s/o Nicholas GARLAND & Elizabeth JOHNSTON, married Marguerite A McFADDEN , 27?, domestic, South Himsworth Twp, Greenock, d/o George McFADDEN & Sara SCOTT, witn: faded, 18 Oct 1918 at Pinkerton

006827/1918 August GATEMAN, 40, farmer, Brant Twp, same, s/o Henry GATEMAN & Sofia RODY, married Kate KRUEGER, 50, widow, blank, Hanover, d/o Charles KRUEGER & Dorothy LITTAMAN, witn: Albert KRUEGER & Cora KRUEGER, both of Hanover, 10 Jul 1918 at Brant Twp

006821/1918 Herbert Wallace GILBERT, 32, farmer, Markdale, Colpoy’s, s/o Charles GILBERT & Carrie CRAIG, married Eva May CRAWFORD, 21, housekeeper, d/o John CRAWFORD & Pauline CRANDON, witn: W. J. CRAWFORD & Jennie CAMPBELL both of Colpoys Bay, Ont, 18 Dec 1918 at Lions Head.

006820/1918 Walter GOW, 36, printer, Mount Forest, Stratford, s/o Alexander GOW & Mary STUART, married Delia LONGE, 25, at home, Southampton, same, d/o Edward LONGE & Esther SORREL, witn: Harry LONGE & Mrs Larry DALTON both of Southampton, 2 Sep 1918 at Southampton

006829/1918 John M A GRAF, 21, farmer, Greenock Twp, same, s/o Ferdinand GRAF & Veronica KLEIN, married Ida M BRAEHLER, 21, Walkerton, Brant Twp, d/o John A BRAHLER & Magdalene SCHNEIDER; witn: Albert GRAF of Chepstow & Josephine BRAHLER of Walkerton, 8 Jan 1918 at Walkerton.

006823/1918 James GRAHAM, 34, farmer, Scotland, Barrow Bay, s/o William GRAHAM & Mary FOX, married Margaret SHARPE, 34, Barrow Bay, same, housekeeper, d/o Frank SHARPE & Elizabeth GRAHAM, witn: Minnie S THOMPSON & Mrs. Maria SMITH both of Wiarton, 14 Dec 1918 at Wiarton

006822/1918 Robert Irving GRIEVE, 29, farmer, Saugeen Twp, same, s/o George GRIEVE & Elizabeth BELL, married Margaret McANDREW, 24, farmers dau, Oregon, Arran Twp, d/o John McANDREW & Helen MENZIES, witn: Herbert MILLAR of Tara & Coral McIVOR  Port Elgin, 4 Dec 1918 at Burgoyne

006824/1918 John Wesley GUEST, 33, farmer, Kinloss Twp, same, s/o William GUEST & Mary KEE, married Effie Jane THOMPSON, 20, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kinloss Twp, d/o John THOMPS0N & Jane NESBITT, witn: John Wesley THOMPSON & Maud ECKENSWILLER both of RR 1 Holyrood, 13 Nov 1918 at Kinloss

006834/1918 Charles Chisholm HAINES, 28, cabinet maker, Wingham, Kincardine, s/o William H HAINES & Flossie PATTERSON, married Ruth Ann COBEAN, 34, housekeeper, Paisley, Kincardine, d/o Robert COBEAN & Ann PATTERSON, witn: Mary B PATTERSON & Elizabeth B UREN, both of Kincardine, 21 Nov 1918 at Kincardine.

006844/1918 George Samuel HALL, 41, farmer, Elderslie Twp, same, s/o James HALL & Eliza FISHER, married Bella JOHNSON, 40, widow, Elderslie Twp, same, d/o Donald McCALDER & Catherine McLEAN, witn: John & Mrs John McLAUGHLIN both of Dobbinton Elderslie Twp, 27 Mar 1918 at Elderslie Twp

006837/1918 John Curtis HALL, 24, sales manager, Orono Ont, 18 St Anns Rd Toronto, s/o John Henry HALL & Elizabeth Maud McLEOD, married Pearl Marjorie JONES, 22, Port Elgin Ont, 18 St Anns Rd Toronto, d/o Wesley Lawrence JONES & Nettie McLAREN, witn: Ruby JONES of Bruce Co & Sadie CAMERON of North Bruce, 24 Aug 1918 at 10 Con Bruce

006838/1918 Clarence Stauffer HALLMAN, 23, farmer, Wilmot Twp, Blenheim Twp, s/o Peter HALLMAN & Eliza STAUFFER married Jean Murray RUSSELL, 24, school teacher, Kincardine, same, d/o John RUSSELL & Barbara MURRAY, witn: J Ernest MARCUS & Ruth RUSSELL both of Kincardine, 7 Aug 1918 at Kincardine.

006830/1918 William Lorn HAMMELL, 24, farmer, Arran Twp, same, s/o John HAMMELL & Margaret J. KIDD married Sadie Agnes BAILEY, 22, Arran Twp, Tara, d/o Robert BAILEY & Mary BEATTIE, witn: Florence BAILEY of RR 3 Tara, Ont., Frank HAMMELL of Dobbington, Ont., 25 Dec 1918 at RR 3, Tara

006839/1918 John HANLAN, 36, farmer, Napanee, Whitby, s/o Thomas HANLAN & Nellie HUDSON, married Alice Maude JASPER, 30, clerk, Carrick, Teeswater, d/o Frank JASPER & Lucy STEPHENS, witn: Mr E GORDON & Amy FRIENDSHIP both of Teeswater, 17 Jul 1918 at Teeswater

006845/1918 James HANNA jr, 24, farmer, Normanby Twp, same, s/o James HANNA sr & Barbara KRALLER, married Margaret Matilda RASSMAN, 22, domestic, Carrick Twp, same, d/o Conrad RASSMAN & Sabina EVERS, witn: Albert G KELLER of Durham Ont, & Irene L RASSMAN of Neustadt, 4 Dec 1918 at Carrick Twp.

006832/1918 Ernest HARRISON, 40, grocer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine, s/o John HARRISON & Elizabeth HAYTON, married Janet KITCHEN, 25, housekeeper, Kincardine, same, d/o Jas KITCHEN & Elizabeth ANDERSON, witn: William BROUGHTON, & Annie B OVEREND both of Kincardine, 17 Dec 1918 at Kincardine

006841/1918 Stanley Grandville HARRON, 24, farmer, Arran Twp, same, s/o Frank HARRON & Elizabeth THOMPSON, married Hattie Mareen JACKSON, 17, farmers dau, Arran Twp, same, d/o Charles JACKSON & Janet McDOUGALL, witn: William HARRON of Tara Ont & Janet JACKSON of Arran Twp, 22 May 1918 at Town Line Arran & Elderslie.

006846/1918 Albrecht HASSELBURG, 34, engineer, Flint Mich, Magpie Mines W, Algoma, s/o Bernard HASSELBURG & Augusta LANGE, married Mary LEMON, 26, widow, Wiarton, blank, d/o John McEACHERN & Elizabeth RODGER, witn: Jennie LAURENCE & May McVANNELL both of Wiarton, 8 Jan 1918 at Wiarton.

006848/1918 Albin HAUCK, 27, farmer, Culross, same, s/o Engelbert HAUCK & Anna BRICK married Irene MEIR, 23, West Branch, same, d/o Conrad MEIR & Mary WANGLER, witn: John J MASSEL of Formosa & Apollonia ERNEWEIN of Walkerton, 22 Oct 1918 at Formosa

006847/1918 Carl G HELWIG, 32, mechanic, Brant Twp, Hanover, s/o August HELWIG & Wilhelmina SCHLEGEL, married Anna MULLIN, 22, Chepstow, same, d/o Cornelius MULLIN & Susan STAPLETON, witn: John J BURNS & Bella STAPLETON, both of Chepstow, 16 Jan 1918 at Chepstow.

 

006831/1918 Fred Ernest HENDERSON, 29, farmer, Huron Twp Bruce Co, same, s/o David HENDERSON & Annie POTTER, married Mary Hazel SMITH, 26, Huron Twp Bruce Co, same, d/o William SMITH & Catherine BOWIE, witn: Barbra? HENDERSON & Clayton BELL, both of RR 1 Kincardine, 14 Dec 1918 at Pine River.

006842/1918 William Elwood HENDERSON, 32, drover, Lucknow, same, s/o James J HENDERSON & Abigail McKENZIE, married Christena Maud ROBERTSON, 35, house keeper, Lucknow, same, d/o Samuel ROBERTSON & Jessie A CLARK, witn: Russell ROBERTSON & Ethel ROBERTSON, both of Lucknow, 15 May 1918 at Lucknow

006840/1918 Charles Joseph HENRY, 40, farmer, Elderslie Twp, same, s/o Joseph HENRY & Mary ATCHISON, married Emma Beatrice McCOY, 35, lady, Elderslie Twp, Chesley, s/o Samuel McCOY & Sarah ROBB, witn: Edith McCOY & ?, both of Chesley, 17 Jul 1918 at Chelsey.

006843/1918 Russell HENRY, 18, labourer, Chippewa Village, same, s/o Silas HENRY & Rebecca WAHBEEG, married Katie GIRLING, 18, Chippewa Village, same, housework, d/o Cyrus GERLING & Lila SOLOMON, witn: Cyrus GIRLING, & Lillia GIRLING, both of Chippawa Hill, 12 May 1918 at Chippawa Hill

 

006833/1918 Robert John HEWITT, 26, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kinloss Twp, s/o John E HEWITT & Ellie BRADLEY, married Margaret DIEMERT, 18, Carrick Twp, Culross Twp, d/o James DIEMERT, no mother listed, witn: Ignatius STRAUSS & Anna STRAUSS, both of Riversdale, 27 Nov 1918 at Bervie

006836/1918 William Ray HOLMES, 22, farmer, Arran Twp, same, s/o Walter James HOLMES & Letitia TELFORD, married Zetta Viola CRAWFORD, 23, farmers dau, Arran Twp same, d/o James CRAWFORD & Mary Ann MILLER, witn: W J CRAWFORD & Ruby HOLMES both of Tara, 25 Sep 1918 at Arran Twp.

006835/1918 William Thomas HOLMES, 28, farmer, Arran Twp, same, s/o William John HOLMES & Amanda McINNIS, married Myrtle Lamelia CRAIG, 23, clerk, Carberry Man, Tara Ont, d/o Martin J CRAIG & Ellen MILLER; witn: Frank J HOLMES, Lorna CRAIG both of Tara, 26 Oct 1918 at Tara.

006851/1918 David Wellington JACKLIN, 29, farmer, Brant Twp, same, s/o Aaron JACKLIN & Margaret LAIDLAW, married Roseann Isabel POLLOCK, 32, Sullivan Twp, Chesley, d/o James POLLOCK & Isabel POLLOCK, witn: Archibald POLLOCK & Emma Jane POLLOCK both of Chesley, 16 Jun 1918 at Chesley, Trinity

006854/1918 John JAGELEWSKI, 39, farmer, Waterloo Twp, Brant Twp, s/o John JAGELEWSKI & Anna MISCHKI, married Rose PLUSKOTA, 37, housemaid Milwaukee Wis, Toronto, d/o Anthony PLUSKOTA & Mary CIWINADA?, witn: F. WINICICKI of Toronto & Julia JAGELEWSKI of Walkerton, 2 Sep 1918 at Carlsruhe.

006849/1918 Otto JOHANN, 22, farmer, Howick Twp, same, s/o Christian JOHANN & Sophia ORTMAN, married Ruby May ZINN, 21, farmers dau, Carrick Twp, same, d/o Solomon ZINN & Caroline POLL, witn: Lizzie GIRLING & Essie BECKER both of Mildmay, 13 Sep 1918 at Mildmay

006850/1918 George Wesley JOHNSON, 27, farmer, Elderslie Twp, same, s/o Isaac JOHNSON & Mary Ann WHITE, married Grace Alice BROWN, 19, farmers dau, England, Elderslie Twp, d/o Thomas BROWN & Deborah WEST, witn: Arthur J BROWN & Elsie HAGEDORN, both of Paisley Ont, 12 Jul 1918 at bride's parents

006852/1918 Frank Henry JOHNSTON, 24, farmer, Kinloss Twp, same, s/o Joseph JOHNSTON & Elizabeth LITTLE, married Edith M BLACKWELL, 18, Kincardine Twp, same, d/o Ben BLACKWELL & Sarah Ann SHEANE, witn: Chester BLACKWELL & Gladys BLACKWELL, both of RR 1 Lorne, 30 Mar 1918 at Kincardine Twp

006853/1918 George JOHNSTON, 34, farmer, Elderslie Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o David JOHNSTON & Betty A THOMPSON, married Birdie May BELL, 29, domestic, Brant Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o William John BELL & Mary E JEWITT, witn: Alice S CREIGHTON & Wilfred JOHNSTON, both of Paisley, 20 Mar 1918 at Paisley.

006856/1918 Duncan KEITH, 27, farmer, Culross, same, s/o John KEITH & Marion McPHERSON, married Mary Gordon STOBO, 20, teacher, Culross, same, d/o S D A A STOBO & Elizabeth SPENCE, witn: Annie KEITH & Elizabeth STOBO both of Teeswater, 4 Sep 1918 at Culross

006857/1918 Arthur James KENNEDY, 27, farmer, United States, Minto Twp, s/o Patrick KENNEDY & Sarah MASLEN, married Berta Eleanor BAILEY, 22, Canada, Port Elgin, d/o William BAILEY & Anna BAUMBER? (Peraumber?), witn: Viola KOLB of Port Elgin & Edward KENNEDY of Minto Twp, 12 Jun 1918 at Port Elgin.

006858/1918 Joseph J KLOEPFER, 40, blacksmith, Chepstow, Mildmay, s/o John KLOEPFER & Mary BARTHOLMAY, married Isabella Barbara HUNSPERGER, 28, housekeeper, Deemerton, Mildmay, d/o Ferdinand HUNSPERGER & Mary Ann JANTZ; witn: April HUNSPERGER & Clarissa SCHMIDT both of Mildmay, 6 Jun 1918 at Mildmay.

006855/1918 William KNOWLES, 26, clerk, Great Crosby Liverpool, Toronto Ont, s/o Charles KNOWLES & Mary IVESON, married May WILSON, 22, Zion Ont, Hepworth Ont, d/o Thomas WILSON & Mary BETSON, witn: Rebecca illegible (Knowles?) of Toronto & Henry J WILSON of Amabel Twp, 14 Nov 1918 at bride's home Amabel

006860/1918 Andrew Garfield KRAMP, 21, machinist, Hanover, Walkerton Ont, s/o John KRAMP & Louise MERKLINGER, married Bertha SCHNURR, 22, Walkerton Ont, same, d/o Joseph SCHNURR & Catherine BAUER, witn: Wilfred David FORTNEY of Hanover & Regina MILLER of Walkerton, 21 Oct 1918 at Walkerton

006861/1918 William Henry KRITZ, 37, farmer, Greenock Twp, same, s/o Anthony KRITZ & Elizabeth BERGER, married Rose SCHURTER, 36, Greenock Twp, same, d/o Michael SCHURTER & Magdalena WEBER, witn: Alexander SCHURTER & Margaret KRITZ both of Greenock Twp, 30 Sep 1918 at Chepstow

006859/1918 John KROETSCH, 25, farmer, Culross, Carrick, s/o Peter KROETSCH & Louisa POESCHMANN, married Oliva ZETTLER, 28, Normanby, same, d/o Joseph ZETTLER & Magdalena WEBER; witn: Philip KROETSCH of Carlsruhe Ont & Josephine ZETTLER of Neustadt Ont, 12 Feb 1918 at Carlsruhe

 

006862/1918 Charles Henry LAHN, 25, farmer, Brant Twp, Hanover, s/o Christ LAHN & Elizabeth CORDS, married Emma Wilhelmina LIEFSO, 26, domestic, Brant Twp, Malcolm, s/o Charles J LEIFSO & Eliz PEGELO, witn: Louis Fred LEIFSO of Elmwood & Minnie HAMEL of Hanover, 20 Nov 1918 at Hanover

006867/1918 George Daniel LERCH, 30, farmer, Carrick Twp, same, s/o John LERCH & Catharine PFALZGRAF, married Clara STEINHAGEN, 23, Greenock Twp, Bruce Co, d/o Henry STEINHAGEN & Annie STAHDE, witn: Edward LERCH & Anna STEINHAGEN both of Carlsruhe PO, 16 Oct 1918 at Carrick Twp.

006866/1918 John Solomon LINDENSCHMIDT, 27, farmer, Carrick Twp, same, s/o Solomon LINDENSCHMIDT & Ann SCHMIDT married Lena HELWIG, 28, Normanby Twp, same, d/o Christopher HELWIG & Elizabeth NUHN, witn: Herbie LINDENSCHMIDT of Mildmay & Lucinda SCHNEIDER of Neustadt, 13 Mar 1918 at Carrick

006864/1918 John Ralph LOVE, 27, farmer, Elma Twp, same, s/o Samuel James LOVE & Mary DONALDSON, married Jean MacINTOSH, 25, school teacher, Holyrood Ont, Elma Twp, d/o Hugh MacINTOSH & Janet HALL, witn: Angus MacINTOSH of RR A Holyrood & A L MacKENZIE of Kinloss, 27 Jun 1918 at Kinloss

006863/1918 Daniel John LOW, 40, structural iron worker, Tawas (Tamos?) Michigan, 684 Ontario St Toronto, s/o Daniel LOW & Sarah McCARDELL, married Alice Elizabeth BURT, 29, Wiarton, same, d/o Charles BURT & Esther PARKER, witn: Minnie S THOMPSON & Mrs Maria SMITH both of Wiarton, 10 Jul 1918 at Wiarton.

006865/1918 Archibald Hugh LOWRY, 21, farmer, Carrick Twp, Wroxeter Carrick, s/o William Hugh LOWRY & Deborah Jane HUSTON, married Velma COUTTS, 20, Carrick Twp, Mildmay Carrick, d/o John COUTTS & Sarah HUGLE (Hugh?), witn: A E WILSON & Helen WILSON, both of Walkerton, 4 May 1918 at Walkerton.

006874/1918 Thomas Joseph MARKS, 27, munitions worker, Stratford, Kincardine, s/o John MARKS & Ruth PEPPER, married Sarah Evelyn SPINDLER, 20, Ashfield Twp Huron Co, Lucknow, d/o Reuben SPINDLER & Margaret Jane PAGAN (Pazau?), witn: Gladys SPINDLER & Adelia SPINDLER, both of Lucknow, 24 Aug 1918 at Lucknow

006882/1918 Alexander Swinton MARTINDALE, 47, farmer, widower, Saugeen Twp, same, s/o David MARTINDALE & Mary Ann SWINTON, married Agnes Sarah KELLIE, 49, Southampton, blank, d/o James KELLIE & Jessie THOMSON, witn: James Douglas KELLIE & Margaret MacINNES, both of Southampton,? Jan 1918 at Southampton

006891/1918 David Wardrobe McALLISTER, 34, farmer, Ontario, Culross, s/o John McALLISTER & Susanna STRONG, married Ena Jane CASLICK, 21, Ontario, Bruce Co, d/o William CASLICK & Mary HARKNESS, witn: John A McALLISTER of RR 2 Teeswater & Emma HOLMES of Christie St Toronto, 18 Sep 1918 at Teeswater.

006892/1918 John David McANDREW, 50, farmer, Walkerton, Port Elgin, s/o James McANDREW & Margaret Ann JOHNSON, married Margaret McKechnie LAMONT, 32, Port Elgin, same, d/o Alex LAMONT & Agnes S McTAVISH, witn: Mary Livingston LAMONT of RR 3 Port Elgin & J S STARK of Chippewa Ont, 2 Jul 1918 at Saugeen Twp.

6898-18 John MacARTNEY, 36, teacher, Scotland, Tobermory, s/o W. MacARTNEY & Isa Bell ALLAN, married Marion MURPHY, 39, widow, 39, Canada, Tobermory, d/o A.J. KYLE & Margaret Louise KILBURN, witn: A. J. & Elizabeth J. KYLE of Toronto, 2 July 1918

006888/1918 James McCRACKEN, 32, mail clerk, Shawland - Glasgow Scotland, Toronto, s/o James McCRACKEN & Cathren GRIEG, married Florence Grace ARKELL, 21, Palmerston, Southampton, d/o Joseph ARKELL & Fiona CLEMENT, witn: W A & Mrs W A HAVERSON both of Tara, 19 Oct 1918 at Southampton.

006897/1918 Thomas Johnstone McCUE, 42, cabinet maker, widower, Huron Twp, Kincardine, s/o James McCUE & Agnes OLIVER, married Hephzibah Maud WRIGHT, 38, ret’d manufacturer’s dau,, Gorrie Huron Co, Kincardine, d/o Samuel WRIGHT & Elizabeth WAKEFIELD, witn: H FARR & A FARR both of Kincardine, 28 Jun 1918, Kincardine.

006889/1918 Peter MACDONALD, 35, farmer, Huron Twp, same, s/o Malcolm MACDONALD & Jane MOORE, married Elizabeth McMURCHY, 30, Huron Twp, same, d/o Samuel McMURCHY & Margaret CAMERON, witn: Margaret McMURCHY & Florence McMURCHY, both of Ripley, 16 Oct 1918 at Manse Ripley.

6901-18 Malcolm MacDONALD, 37, Stornaway Scotland, 205 Wanless Ave in Toronto, s/o Philip MacDONALD & Anna MacDONALD, married Anna MATHESON, 24, lady, Southampton, same, d/o Murdoch MATHESON & Catherine MacLEOD, witn: Leland & Belle MATHESON of Southampton, 21? June 1918 at Southampton

006904/1918 Keith Bruce MacDONALD, 26, farmer, Calumett Mich, Craiglands Sask, s/o Angus MacDONALD & Alexina McLEOD, married Mary Agnes GOWANLOCK, 31, Saugeen Twp, blank, d/o Walter Douglas GOWANLOCK & Mary ROGAN, witn: Charles Douglas GOWANLOCK of Port Elgin & Jean McLeod of Southampton, 7 Feb 1918 at Saugeen Twp

6908-18 Donald MacFADYEN, 19, farmer, Bruce twp., same, s/o Donald MacFADYEN & Mary Ann ROBINSON, married Elizabeth Margaret SMITH, 19, Bruce twp., Tiverton, d/o Charles SMITH & Rhoda COTTERILL, witn: J. MacAULAY & Mrs. William SLADE, both of Tiverton, 19 June 1918 at Manse, Tiverton

006886/1918 John Donald McGILLIVARY, 23, farmer, Bruce Twp, same, s/o John McGILLIVARY & Catherine BROWN, married Mabel Evelyn NELSON, 21, Bruce Twp, same, d/o William James NELSON & Lily FOSTER, witn: very faded,? Nov 1918 at Pinkerton

006890/1918 John Alfred McINTYRE, 40, machinist, Elderslie Twp, Regina Sask, s/o Donald McINTYRE & Ann Jane McINTYRE, married Mary MUIR, 39, farmers dau, Elderslie Twp, same, d/o Stewart MUIR & Alice McDONALD, witn: Edith MUIR & Archie EWART both of Chesley, 2 Oct 1918 at Elderslie.

006895/1918 Carman McKAY, 29, merchant, Palmerston, same, s/o William A McKAY & Aurella TANNER, married Lillian MEYER, 29, Clifford, Southampton, d/o Henry MEYER & Mary WEIR, witn: Elizabeth A WEIR & Meir ECKENSWILLER both of Clifford Ont, 25 Jul 1918 at Southampton

006896/1918 Duncan Campbell MacKENZIE, 38, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Bruce Twp, s/o Duncan MacKENZIE & Margaret MacKINNON, married Mary MacLEOD, 37, Kincardine Twp, Bruce Twp., d/o Peter MacLEOD & Christina McNAIR, witn: David J McARTHUR & Tina MacKENZIE both of Tiverton, 10 Jul 1918 at bride's home Bruce Twp.

6899-18 Dugald MacKENZIE, 67, widower, farmer, Wellington Co., Bruce twp., s/o Archibald MacKENZIE & Catherine McNAIR, married Anna Bella DEWAR, 53, Lambton Co., Tiverton, d/o John DEWAR & Elizabeth KENNEDY, witn: William Ewart G. MacKENZIE & Mary E. DEWAR, both of Tiverton, 6 July 1918 at Tiverton

006902/1918 Murdoch McKENZIE, 33, farmer, Ontario, Gansburg Sask, s/o John McKENZIE & Janet McLEOD, married Gladys Sarah McINTOSH, 25, Ontario, blank, d/o Hugh McINTOSH & Bell McLENNAN, witn: Mary G STRUTHERS of Lucknow & John MacKinnon MacINTOSH of #3 Lucknow, 20 Feb 1918 at Manse Lucknow.

006893/1918 Russell Malcolm MacLEAN, 38, dentist, Brock Twp, Welland, s/o Charles MacLEAN & Agnes SMITH, married Irene Graham SHERRIFF, 30, Lucknow, same, d/o David SHERRIFF & Mary GRAHAM, witn: Kate MacLEAN of 68 Hayden St Toronto & ? G SHERRIFF of Drumbo Ont, 21 Aug 1918 at Lucknow.

006887/1918 Murdoch B McLEOD, 48, farmer, Kinloss, Wingham, s/o Murdoch McLEOD & Ann BUCHANAN, married Jemima BROWN, 39, housekeeper, Grey Co, Wiarton, d/o Walter BROWN & Sarah ARMOUR, witn: Joseph ALEXANDER & Mrs Rachel CULBERT both of Wiarton, 31 Oct 1918 at Wiarton

006893/1918 John McLEOD, 55, laborer, widower, Kinloss Twp, Wiarton, s/o Murdoch McLEOD & Annie BUCHANAN, married Elizabeth HOLMES, 54, widow, Durham Co, Wiarton, d/o Francis SMITH & Eleanor CAUCHEL, witn: Oliver ANDERSON & Louisa ANDERSON, both of 159 Oak St Toronto, 11 Sep 1918 at Wiarton

006905/1918 Alexander McNAB, 28, farmer, Chepstow, same, s/o Michael McNAB & Elizabeth FISCHER, married Blanche WINGEFELDER, 22, Walkerton Ont, same, d/o John WINGEFELDER & Josephine REICHENBACH, witn: A G WINGEFELDER of Walkerton & Irene McNAB of Chepstow, 5 Jun 1918 at Walkerton.

006903/1918 Albert McQUILLIN, 35, farmer, Wawanosh, Kinloss Twp, s/o William John McQUILLIN & Mary WADSWORTH, married Annie McINTOSH, United States, Kinloss Twp, d/o Dan McINTOSH & Nellie KENNEDY, witn: James McINTOSH & Grace REID both of Lucknow, 6 Dec 1918 at Kinloss Twp.

 

006880/1918 Herbert Edward MESSAIN, 26, farmer, London England, Allenford, s/o Carl MESSAIN & Ellen WARDBURG, married Ethel Florence CARSON, 24, Allenford, same, d/o Andrew CARSON & Margaret McFADDEN, witn: Willie CARSON & Helen EDMONDS both of Allenford, 20 Mar 1918 at Allenford.

006873/1918 Job METCALF, 24, farmer, West Gwillimbury, same, s/o Thomas METCALF & Rebecca SHARPE, married Maggie Ida COOK, 29, farmers dau, Chesley, Saugeen Tp, d/o Dan COOK & Ida HAINES, witn: James D cook & Elsie MILLER both of Southampton, 4 Sep 1918 at Southampton

006881/1918 Thomas METCALF, 51, farmer, widower, Greenock Twp, same, s/o Jonathan METCALF & Mary Ann WILSON, married Esther REID, 51, widow, Greenock Twp, same, d/o William KEYS & Mary SAUNDERS, witn: Mrs N M GALE & Hattie GALE, both of Pinkerton, 8 Jan 1918 at Pinkerton

006875/1918 John Ernest MILLER, 35, RR fireman, Brussels, Niagara Falls, s/o William S MILLER & Louisa Jane LOTT, married Hazel Alberta MONILAWS, 25, upholsteress, Kincardine, same, d/o George MONILAWS & Margaret McKAY, witn: George T & James E MONILAWS both of Kincardine, 21 Jul 1918 at Kincardine.

006876/1918 Robert Wesley MILLS, 29, farmer, Huron Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o John MILLS & Jane ANDERSON, married Janet McGUIRE, 33, Huron Twp, Lucknow, d/o Samuel McGUIRE & Janet McDONALD, witn: William Percy MILLS of Ripley & Roberta McGUIRE of Lucknow, 26 Jun 1918 at Lucknow

006885/1918 Lawrence George MOELLER, 26, soldier carpenter, Hespeler Ont, London Ont, s/o Emil MOELLER & Catherine PABST, married Josephine Laura STEPAN, 23, Greenock Twp, Teeswater Ont, d/o Francis STEPAN & Mary CASKENETTE, witn: Francis STEPHAN of Teeswater Ont & Genevieve BENNINGER of Riversdale Ont, 14 May 1918 at Teeswater.

006870/1918 Edward Joseph MOLE, 23, farmer, Keppel, Clavering, s/o William MOLE & Mary Ann WALSH, married Sarah Jane DIXON, 20, housekeeper, Albamarle, Clavering, d/o W B DIXON & Mary Ann WALLACE, witn: Mrs William GILLEY, & Mrs John GANNIS, both of Wiarton, 13 Nov 1918 at Wiarton

006872/1918 Clayton Thomas MOLITOR, 18, Bosanquet, Forest, laborer, s/o Thomas MOLITER & Rachael SADLER, married Eliza Elizabeth GILMOUR, 21, lady Forest, same, d/o William GILMOUR & Dorothy JORDAN, witn: George GILMOUR of Forest Ont & Beatrice Violetta McLAREN of Stratford, 30 Sep 1918 at Southampton.

006883/1918 David Percy MOONEY, 31, farmer, Greenock Twp, same, s/o Henry James MOONEY & Jane KEYS, married Margaret Agnes A MOFFATT, 30, Greenock Twp, same, d/o William H MOFFATT & Sarah RITCHIE, witn: Alexia Ellen MOFFATT & Mabel Pearl MOONEY of ?, 12 Feb 1918 at Greenock

006879/1918 James MOORE, 30, chauffeur, Ireland, Toronto, s/o George MOORE & Sarah CARMICHAEL, married Esther JOHNSTON, 26, Lucknow, same, d/o John JOHNSTON & Sarah Alice CASEMORE, witn: Charles TAYLOR & Mabel JOHNSTON, both of RR Lucknow. 20 Feb 1918 at Kinloss Twp.

006871/1918 Colin MOORE, 23, farmer, Eastnor Twp, same, s/o Samuel MOORE & Charlotte BAKER, married Mary HOGUE, 19, Albamarle Twp, Eastnor Twp, d/o Samuel HOGUE & Mary DIXON, witn: Henry OSWELL & Burnie STEWART, both of Lions Head, 31 Oct 1918 at Rectory Lions Head

 

006869/1918 John MORRISON, 46, farmer, Huron Twp, same, s/o Alexander MORRISON & Mary MATHESON, married Margaret McLEOD, 40, dressmaker, Huron Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o Edward McLEOD & Isabelle MURRAY, witn: Margaret MORRISON & Bessie BELL, both of Ripley, 27 Nov 1918 at Ripley

006877/1918 Thomas Almer MORROW, 22, farmer, Arran Twp, same, s/o William MORROW & Elizabeth Frances MORRAN, married Hazel Dean BERRY, 21, lady, Amabel Tp, Arran Twp, d/o James BERRY & Rebecca WALKER; witn: Robert WALKER of Park Head Ont, & May MORROW of Tara, 5 Jun 1918 at Tobermory.

006868/1918 George MORTON, age faded, barber, Stratford, Tara, s/o George MORTON & mother not listed, married Emily Rosana BANNERMAN, 28, Elderslie Twp, same, d/o John Alexander BANNERMAN & Nancy Ann WINCH, witn: Johnston & Mrs Johnston BANNERMAN of RR 3 Paisley, Ont., 17 Dec 1918 at Paisley.

006878/1918 John Elmore MURRAY, 22, farmer, Holland, Euphrasia, s/o James MURRAY & Mary QUINTON, married Catharine Beatrice THOMPSON, 25, Arran Twp, same, d/o John THOMPSON & Mary ROWAN, witn: John BURR of Kilsyth & Lilian A THOMPSON of Tara, 22 Apr 1918 at Arran Twp

006884/1918 John William MURRAY, 29, trainman, Glenmorris Ont, London, s/o Robert MURRAY & Jean DICKIE, married Millie NICHOLSON, 29, Lucknow, same, d/o Malcolm NICHOLSON & Catherine McQUEEN, witn: A F SUTHERLAND of Holyrood & Mrs J G REID of Lucknow, 14 Feb 1918 at Lucknow.

006906/1918 Esline NICHOLSON, 29, farmer, Bruce Twp, Greenock Twp, s/o William NICHOLSON & Jane HALLIDAY, married Estella M. ROWLEY, 19, farmer's dau, Paisley village, Elderslie Twp, d/o James ROWLEY & Eurilla WEBB, witn: Mrs C W & Flossie Cosens, both of Walkerton, 2 Oct 1918 at Walkerton

 

006908/1918 William ORMISTON, 39, farmer, widower, Sydenham Twp, same, s/o John ORMISTON & Mary Ann JOHNS, married Irene Mary RICHARDS, 28, Tara village, same, d/o Samuel Thomas RICHARDS & Mary Jane MATHEWS, witn: Victor C RICHARDS of Tara & Grace ORMISTON of Owen Sound, 19 Jun 1918 at Tara.

006907/1918 Henry Arthur OSWELL, 24, publisher, Leicester England, Lions Head, s/o Arthur Haycock OSWELL & Alice Marion PINCHER, married Bernice Edith STEWART, 19, housewife, Eastnor Twp, Lions Head, d/o Henry STEWART & Jean BROWN, witn: Earl STEWART of Owen Sound & Bessie STEWART of St. Marys, 25 Dec 1918 at bride's home Bruce.

006910/1918 John Allen PACE, 29, farmer, Bruce Co, Bruce Twp, s/o Allan PACE & Rachel CRAWFORD, married Georgina Isabell McBEATH, 23, Bruce Co, Bruce Twp, d/o John McBEATH & Mary Ellen GREAVES, witn: James PACE of Bruce Twp Paisley PO & Annie McBEATH, Chesley, 5 Jun 1918 at Elderslie.

006911/1918 William John PATERSON, 56, mill hand, Bentinck Twp, Wiarton, s/o William Osborne PATERSON & Sarah DIAMOND, married Bertha May MARSON, 38, housekeeper, Colpoys, same, d/o William MARSON & Eliza RIPPON, witn: Mrs J A GLOVER & Mrs E J McEWEN, both of Wiarton, 17 Jan 1918 at Wiarton.

006909/1918 Werner POMMER, 29, machinist, Listowel, Chesley, s/o Werner POMMER & Lucinda WILDFONG, married Ella May FAULTER, 25, Middlesex Co, Chesley, d/o Joseph N FAULDER (sic) & Margaret Anne HETHERINGTON, witn: Ella A SLOMKE of Dobbinton & Willie H RINGLE of Chesley, 29 Oct 1918, at Chesley.

006913/1918 William J. P. REID, 24, farmer, Greenock Twp, same, s/o John REID & Esther KEYES, married Emma BIRKHOLTZ, 23, Chesley town, same, d/o Earnest BIRKHOLTZ & Mary WAGNER, witn: Mrs. W. D. BURGESS of Walkerton, Ont and Jessie M. COATES of Walkerton, 7 Dec 1918 at Walkerton

006919/1918 Edward A RENWICK, 24, agent, Huron Co, Lucknow, s/o Walter RENWICK & Annie GREENLEY, married Stella R DUFFY, 23, blank, Carrick Twp, d/o John DUFFY & Mary HOSKINS, witn: John RENWICK & Freida DUFFY both of RR 1 Clifford, 6 Feb 1918 at Carrick Twp.

006914/1918 Frederick Northfield REYNOLDS, 43, traveler, London Ont, same, s/o Richard John REYNOLDS & Jessie HENVILLE, married Annie MacKINNON, 30, Lucknow Ont, London Ont, d/o Kinnon MacKINNON & Christena LIVINGSTON, witn: Dan & Mrs Dan MacKINNON of Lucknow Ont, 26 Oct 1918 at Lucknow.

006917/1918 William ROBERTSON, 65, town clerk, widowed, Scotland, Nanton Alberta, s/o Robert ROBERTSON & Christine SIMPSON, married Jennie GRUNDY, 50, widowed, Nebraska US, Kinloss Twp, d/o Duncan McMULLEN & Catherine SMITH, witn: James & Mrs James FISHER both of Kinloss Twp, 23 Aug 1918 at Lucknow

006918/1918 Willie James ROULSTON, 28, farmer, Toronto, Huron Twp, s/o James ROULSTON & Emma HURLBURT, married Jemima Angeline SMITH, 22, Huron Twp, same, d/o William SMITH & Susan MOORE, witn: Chester WILKINSON of Ripley & Alice SMITH of RR1 Huron Twp, 12 Jun 1918 at Huron Twp.

006916/1918 Edward ROUSE, 20, farmer, Lindsay Twp, same, s/o Alfred ROUSE & Francis NIXON, married Henrietta WYONCH, 18, Lindsay Twp, same, d/o Samuel WYONCH & Henrietta McARTHUR, witn: too faded, 8? Oct 1918 at Lindsay Twp.

006912/1918 George Edwin RUTHVEN, 28, farmer, Elderslie Twp, same, s/o David RUTHVEN & Esther MUNN, married Mary Catherine BUCHANAN, 27, Holland Twp, Paisley, d/o Alex BUCHANAN & Jane Elizabeth SCOTT, witn: Mae E. & Donald RUTHVEN of RR2 Chesley, 14 Dec 1918 at Elderslie Twp.

006915/1918 William Henry RUTTLEDGE, 56, farmer, widower, Hungerford Hasting Co, Kincardine Ont, s/o George RUTTLEDGE & Elizabeth PORTER, married Mary Helen HORN, 42, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Ont, d/o James HORN & Jane WELSH, witn: Edwin HORN of RR 4 Kincardine & Iona RUTTLEDGE of RR6 Kincardine, 11 Sep 1918 at Kincardine

 

006924/1918 Michael SADLER, 55, farmer, widower, Carrick Twp, Lindsay Twp, s/o Martin SADLER & Ernestina KOLB, married Annie Matilda BROWN, 45, shirt worker, widow, Madoc Ont, Bruce Co, d/o Benjamin RIMINGTON & Jane HAGERMAN, witn: Mrs A RIMINGTON of Elmwood Ont & Edna BROWN of Miller Lake Ont, 19 Sep 1918 at Elmwood.

006931/1918 Roy James SALMON, 26, farmer, East Nissouri Twp, Greenock Twp, s/o Albert SALMON & Helen SUGDEN, married Mary Isabell MATHESON, 28, Bruce Twp, Greenock Twp, d/o James MATHESON & Catharine BAIN, witn: Alexander BAIN of Paisley & Jean MATHESON of RR 2 Paisley, 27 Mar 1918 at North Bruce.

006930/1918 Mark SALOVY, 29, barber, Province Grodus - Co Robren - village Hlena, Stratford, s/o John SALOVY & Mary KOLENDA, married Emma SNELLING, 22, Guelph, Toronto, d/o Thomas SNELLING & Nellie RICHARDSON, witn: Gladys ADDLEY of Walkerton & Mike KATZKO of Stratford, 15 Apr 1918 at 46 Dufferin St Walkerton

006927/1918 Albert SCHELL, 26, farmer, Bruce Twp, same, s/o Charles SCHELL & Fanny STEPHENSON, married Mary/Marion Elizabeth DOBSON, 24, Bruce Twp, same, d/o Peter DOBSON & Mary GOAR, witn: P NELSON, Pte, of Port Elgin & Janet Dearness DOBSON of North Bruce, 26 Jun 1918 at Bruce Twp.

006940/1918 Joseph Lawrence SCHNURR, 18, farmer, Hepworth, Shallow Lake, s/o Lawrence SCHNURR & Mary STEFFLER, married Elizabeth KIEFFER, 21, Formosa, same, d/o F X KIEFFER & Mary KNOEPFLER, witn: Hartford SCHNURR of Shallow Lake & Ann KIEFFER of Formosa, 10 Jun 1918 at Formosa.

006925/1918 Alexander SCOTT, 27, farmer, Culross, same, s/o Robert SCOTT & Elizabeth SMITH, married Margaret Gertrude SHARPLEY, 27, widow, Toronto, same, d/o George ROTHWELL & Catherine MORRISON, witn: May STEWART & Mildred BRADLEY, both of Teeswater, 17 Sep 1918 at Teeswater

006937/1918 Louis SIEGFRIED, 31, farmer, Formosa, Markdale, s/o Christian SIEGFRIED & Catherine WEILER, married Philomina KRAEMER, 29, Formosa, same, d/o Henry KRAEMER & Rose TSCHIRHART, witn: Christian J SIEGFRIED of Markdale & Edna KRAEMER of Preston, 22 Jan 1918 at Formosa.

006926/1918 George Edward SMITH, 21, farmer, Colpoys, same, s/o Franklin SMITH & Elizabeth HOGGE, married Christina Velria LONEY, 20, Park Head, same, d/o Robert LONEY & Martha Jean SPEARS, witn: G W BARKER of Burlington & W S DANIELS of Tara, 3 or 7 Aug 1918 at Hepworth.

006928/1918 Gus SMITH, 55, brick manufacturer, Kitchener Waterloo Co, Port Elgin, s/o Barthold SMITH & Margaret HAMMILL, married Norah GALLINGER, 35, Eden Grove Bruce Co, same, d/o Alex GALLINGER & Maggie DOUGLAS, witn: Mrs A P CREIGHTON & Rose BRYCE both of Paisley, 6 Jun 1918 at Paisley

006922/1918 William Oscar SMITH, 21, fisherman, Tobermory, same, s/o William John SMITH & Margaret BELLROSE, married Margaret DEAN 20, Ancaster, Tobermory, d/o John C DEAN & Hannah Belle MARTIN, witn: Ed J HOPKINS & Elsie E HOPKINS both of Tobermory, 1 Nov 1918 the Rectory, Lions Head.

006938/1918 Edmund SNYDER, 23, farmer, Mildmay, same, s/o Anthony SNYDER, & Maria GODFREY, married Caroline OBERLE, 26, Carlsruhe, Walkerton, d/o Basil OBERLE & Caroline KRAMER, witn: Jerome BRADER of Walkerton & Mary A SCHNEIDER of Mildmay, 16 Jan 1918 at Walkerton. [Groom signed his name SCHNEIDER].

 

006934/1918 Russell SPENCER, 28, farmer, Sullivan Twp, Derby Twp, s/o Jason SPENCER & Margaret SHOULDICE, married Mary WATCHKE, 25, Sullivan Twp, same, d/o August WATHKE (sic )& Caroline CLEGLIS?, witn: Dorothy TRUAX & Irene HARRISON both of Walkerton, 2 Jan 1918 at Walkerton.

006920/1918 Thomas SPENCER, 30, cloth examiner, England, Guelph, s/o John SPENCER & Harriet PETHERBRIDGE, married Treva Bernice WURNE, 19, factory worker, Sault St Marie US, Cargill, d/o William WURNE & Minnie LINDSAY, witn: Jane NEWMAN of RR 1 Formosa & Samuel SCOTT of Lorne Ont, 6 Dec 1918 Salem Meth parsonage.

006923/1918 Francis W STANLEY, 25, farmer, Greenock Twp, Arran Twp, s/o John R STANLEY & Annie STURGEON, married Matilda V KIDD, 19, Elderslie Twp, Saugeen Twp, d/o George KIDD & Mary Ann WHITE, witn: Melville ELVES of Paisley & Annie Stanley of Port Elgin, 9 Oct 1918 at Chesley.

006929/1918 James Neilson STARK, 23, miller, Greenock Twp, same, s/o James STARK & Dolly IRVING, married Irene Evelyn McGRAW, 20, Greenock Twp, same, d/o Wallace McGRAW & blank BROWN, witn: Walter STARK & Gertrude McGRAW both of Paisley, 1 May 1918 at Port Elgin

 

006939/1918 Francis STEPHAN, 30, mechanic, Greenock Twp, Teeswater Ont, s/o Francis STEPHAN & Mary CASKANETTE, married Amelia CASKANETTE, 18, Riversdale Ont, same, d/o Francis CASKANETTE & Emma VANDERBURG, witn: Joseph L STEPHAN of Teeswater Ont & Margaret CASKANETTE of London Ont, 28 May 1918 at Riversdale.

006932/1918 Cecil Heber STRINGER, farmer, Bruce Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o John STRINGER & Margaret WEIR, married Irene CULHANE, 20, Paisley Bruce Co, Kincardine Twp, d/o Robert Henry CULHANE & Melissa STINSON, witn: Roy STRINGER of RR 2 Kincardine & Cynthia STEWART of RR 4 Kincardine, 4 Mar 1918 at Bervie, The Rectory

006921/1918 Isaac Roy STRINGER, 26, farmer, Kincardine Twp, same, s/o William STRINGER & Isabella MANEELY (Mersely?), married Myrtle Elma HUNTER, 21, Kincardine Twp, same, d/o James HUNTER & Rachel STEWART, witn: Pearl HUNTER of RR 1 Lorne & Leslie STRINGER of RR 2 Kincardine, 30 Oct 1918 at 7th Con Kincardine Twp

006936/1918 Willie Albert STRONG, 29, farmer, Arran Twp, same, s/o William STRONG & Jane STRONG, married Mable JOYNT, 20, Elderslie Twp, same, d/o Charles JOYNT & Mary Ann DOUGERTY, witn: George STRONG of Arran Twp & Ethel JOYNT of Elderslie Twp, 13 Feb 1918 at Chesley

006935/1918 George William STURGEON, 23, farmer, Bruce Twp, Toronto, s/o William STURGEON & Margaret PASSMORE, married Katherine Dorothy LENNEY, 21, Bedfordshire England, Paisley, d/o William LENNEY & Mary CHAMBERLAIN, witn: Mrs W G MITCHELL & Mrs Agnes DIEHL both of Paisley, 10 Jan 1918 at Paisley

006933/1918 John Wesley SWAN, 23, farmer, Ashfield, same, s/o George SWAN & Sarah COOK, married Lena May ENGLAND, 20, Huron Twp, Ashfield, d/o Joseph ENGLAND & Elizabeth Jane PRITCHARD, witn: Mrs S J BRIDGETT & Miss Doneda SHERWOOD, both of Lucknow Ont, 2 Jan 1918 at Lucknow

006946/1918 Oliver Wellington TACKABERRY, 25, farmer, Lions Head, same, s/o Richard TACKABERRY & Mary Jane BRADLEY, married Martha Lily SHARPE, 25, Barrow Bay, same, d/o Frank SHARPE & Lizzie GRAHAM, witn: Margaret SHARPE of Barrow Bay & Ida TACKABERRY of Lions Head, 1 May 1918 at Wiarton.

006945/1918 Charles Henry THOMAS, 25, farmer, Mar, same, s/o William Henry THOMAS & Margaret WOODS, married Christena LIVERANCE, 19, Stokes Bay, Pike Bay, d/o George LIVERANCE & Christena DUTESELL, witn: John THOMAS of Mar & W DANIELS of ? Ont, 22 May 1918 at Wiarton

006942/1918 John Wesley THOMPSON, 25, farmer, Kinloss Twp, same, s/o John THOMPSON & Jane NESBIT, married Margaret Maud ECKENSWEILLER, 21 Kinloss Twp, same, d/o Jacob ECKENSWEILLER & Catherine BLINDAUER, witn: Claude DORE of RR 3 Ripley and Nettie STEWART of Kinloss, Ont, 11 Dec 1918 at Kinloss Twp.

006941/1918 William Silas THOMPSON, 30, sailor, Golden Valley, Oliphant, s/o Orron THOMPSON & Sarah SHEFFIELD, married Hannah RENSHAW, 19, Oliphant, same, d/o Daniel RENSHAW & Jane RANDALL, witn: Thomas THOMPSON of Oliphant & Elizabeth I PRUDHAM of Wiarton, 24 Dec 1918 at Wiarton.

006943/1918 John Melville THOMSON, 32, farmer, Sullivan Twp, Elderslie Twp, s/o Andrew THOMSON & Margaret HERRIOT, married Ethel May Irene DUDGEON, 28, Elderslie Twp, same, d/o William DUDGEON & Elizabeth HEMBRAFF, witn: William DUDGEON of RR 2 Dobbinton & Mrs A H WILSON of Dobbinton, 9 Oct 1918 at Elderslie Twp.

006947/1918 John Elymer TIFFIN, 35, farmer, Kinloss Twp, same, s/o William TIFFIN & Mary J PETTYPIECE, married Margaret CAMERON, 32, nurse, Kinloss Twp, same, d/o Alexander CAMERON & Johana McMILLAN, witn: Mrs A W SPENCE & Mrs E C GARBUTT, both of Lucknow, 2 Apr 1918 at Lucknow.

006948/1918 John TREMBLEY, 49, farmer, widower, Bruce Twp, same, s/o Robert TREMBLEY & Ellen AVIS, married Paulina McDONALD, 28, Bruce Twp, same, d/o Hector McDONALD & Mary McLENNAN, witn: Wellington AVIS of Underwood & Nellie MUNRO of Owen Sound, 6 Mar 1918 at Bruce Twp.

006944/1918 Victor Alvin TROWSE, 22, soldier, Kincardine, same, s/o William TROWSE & Elizabeth GAWLEY, married Alice Olivia AVERY, 24, Kincardine Twp, same, d/o Samuel AVERY & Catharine SHEWFELT, witn: Robert AVERY of RR 1 Lorne & Mabel TROWSE of Armow, 14 Aug 1918 at Bervie

006949/1918 Arthur George URBSHOTT, 24, farmer, ?, Wiarton, s/o Friedrich URBSHOTT & Minnie BITTORF, married Hilda Elizabeth FATUM, 24, Ayton, Wiarton, d/o Jacob FATUM & Maria SCHILLING, witn: Erwin FATUM & Adeline Mary URBSHOTT both of Wiarton, 29 May 1918 at Wiarton.

006950/1918 John Edward VIRTUE, 30, farmer, Holland Twp Grey Co, Arran Twp Bruce Co, s/o William VIRTUE & Kessiah ROE, married Ella May HAMMELL, 26, Arran Twp Bruce Co, same, d/o John HAMMELL & Margaret Jane KIDD, witn: M Pearl BAILEY & Wilfred HAMMELL, both of Arran Twp, 17 Apr 1918 at Arran Twp.

006951/1918 Joseph A VOISIN, 25, farmer, Culross, Amabel Twp, s/o John VOISIN & Mary KOHLER, married Regina MEYER, 19, Culross, same, d/o Bernard MEYER & Emilia SEITZ, witn: Gregory MEYER of Formosa & Helen SCHNURR of RR 1 Teeswater, 12 Feb 1918 at Formosa

006954/1918 John Charles WALL, 22, farmer, Culross, same, s/o William Henry WALL & Mary Ann HANNAH, married Verna Meryl BROWN, 21, Kincardine, same, d/o Alexander BROWN & blank, witn: Jessie McCASKILL & Annie B OVEREND both of Kincardine, 16 Oct 1918 at Kincardine

006955/1918 William George WALSH, 37, farmer, widower, Huron Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o Stephen WALSH & Mary DAVIDSON, married Sarah Ellen ROBINSON, 38, widow, Huron Twp, same, d/o William SCOTT & Elizabeth McPHERSON, witn: Albert SCOTT & Emma THOMPSON both of RR 3 Ripley, 1 Oct 1918 at Kinloss

006958/1918 Daniel George WARD, 31, widower, railroad, Sandusky US, same, s/o John WARD & Florence JOHNSTON, married Sarah Louise DANIELS, 17 & 6 months, domestic, Kinloss, Kincardine, d/o Edwin DANIELS & Beatrice LAUR, witn: Annie B OVEREND of Kincardine & Elizabeth F INGLIS of Toronto, 15 Aug 1918 at Kincardine.

006957/1918 John William WARING, 29, farmer, Vaughan Twp, Bruce Twp, s/o Edward WARING & Agnes CAMERON, married Jennie GOWANLOCK, 19, Brant Twp, Walkerton, d/o James GOWANLOCK & Minnie TURNBULL, witn: Miss GOWANLOCK of Walkerton & Edward WARING of Paisley, 18 Sep 1918 at Walkerton

006952/1918 Aleck WATSON, 26, farmer, Colborne Twp, same, s/o James WATSON & Dorothy HOWELL, married Evelyn SHERWOOD, 26, Ashfield Twp, same, d/o William G SHERWOOD & Elizabeth TWAMLY, witn: Marie SHERWOOD of Lucknow & R McGINNIS of Teeswater, 18 Dec 1918 at Lucknow.

006964/1918 Norman Ethelbert WEBB, 36, finisher, widower, Clinton Ont, Walkerton, s/o Benjamin WEBB & Emma TALBOT, married Jane PARRY, 36, Wales, Walkerton, d/o David PARRY & Elizabeth RICHARDS, witn: Charlotte ROCK of Walkerton & Mrs Charles ROBINSON of Mount Forest, 20 Mar 1918 at Walkerton.

006966/1918 Philip WEILER, 24, farmer, Formosa, same, s/o Christian WEILER & Mary KUNTZ, married Regina POECHMAN, 20, Carlsruhe, Formosa, d/o Michael POECHMAN & Caroline WALTER, witn: Albert POECHMAN of Belmore & Helen WEILER of Formosa, 23 Apr 1918 at Formosa

006960/1918 James Rennie WIGHTMAN, 25, farmer, Ontario, Wawanosh Tp, s/o William WIGHTMAN & Minnie ROME, married Myrtle Johnston McTAVISH, 20, Ontario, blank, d/o Daniel McTAVISH & Margaret SHARP, witn: Belle ROME & John SCOTT both of RR Formosa, 5 Jun 1918 at Culross

006965/1918 Carl Norman WILKIN, 24, farmer, Brant Twp, came, s/o Christopher WILKIN & Louise DEUTSCHMAN, married Alvina MONK, 21, Brant Twp, same, d/o John MONK & Sylvie KUSTER, witn: August MAUER of Paisley & Amelia LEIFSO of RR 2 Elmwood, 3 Apr 1918 at St. Peter’s, Brant Twp.

006959/1918 Charles Edgar WILLIAMS, 22, harness maker, Lions Head, same, s/o Charles WILLIAMS & Jennie SELF, married Effie HAWKE, 20, Shallow Lake, Miller Lake, d/o Seymour HAWKE & Ada POTTER, witn: Harold WILLIAMS of Lions Head & Ethel M HARDY of Wiarton, 16 Jul 1918 at Wiarton

006953/1918 William Johnston WILLIAMSON, 38, farmer, Wellington Co, Pike Bay, s/o George WILLIAMSON & Sarah MORRISON, married Henrietta Elizabeth MARGERISEN, 19, England, Pike Bay, d/o Christopher James MARGERISEN (Margerum?) & Henrietta or Esther E CARTER, witn: Mrs Rea J W HUNT of Lions Head & Mrs V Miller of Owen Sound, 28 Aug 1918 at Pike Bay, Eastnor, Bruce.

006956/1918 George WILLISCROFT, 61, pedlar & trapper, widower, Smiths Falls, Paisley, s/o James WILLISCROFT & Jane BLACKBURN, married Mabel Nancy Lyddy POSTE, 37, Albemarle, Paisley, d/o Jordan POST & Mary Elisabeth FREE, witn: Israel POST of Hepworth & Mrs R ETHERINGTON of Lions Head, 19 Sep 1918 at Ferndale, Eastnor Twp.

006961/1918 Josias William WILSON, 60, coal merchant, widower, Hastings Co, Kincardine, s/o James WILSON & Margaret BROWN, married Mary Lauretta McLEOD, 50, nurse, widow, Bruce Co, Kincardine, d/o Louis McCARTY & Mary THORNTON, witn: Christie & Margaret CAMPBELL both of Tiverton, 6 Jun 1918 at Tiverton.

006967/1918 Anthony J WINGEFELDER, 31, butcher, Stratford Ont, Walkerton Ont, s/o John WINGEFELDER & Josephine RICHENBECH, married Irene McNAB, 24, school teacher, Riversdale Ont, Chepstow Ont, d/o Michael McNAB & Elizabeth FISCHER, witn: G R WINGEFELDER of Walkerton & Mary McNAB of Chepstow, 24 Sep 1918 at Chepstow

No number (between 6964 & 6965) - 1918 Roy Mercer WINGER, 26, machinist, Ayton, Toronto, s/o Aaron WINGER & Jennet PHILIPS, married Laura W MIEHLHAUSEN, 28, housework, Elmwood, Toronto, d/o Elias MIEHLHAUSEN & Mary FROOK, witn: very faded, 21 Feb 1918 at Elmwood

006962/1918 George WRIGHTSON, 23, farmer, Bruce Twp, same, s/o Joseph WRIGHTSON & Mary DENT, married Laura May WILSON, 21, Greenock Twp, same, d/o Robert WILSON & Elizabeth ALEXANDER, witn: very faded, ? May 1918 at Greenock.

006963/1918 George Ernest WYLIE, 29, farmer, Howick E Huron, same, s/o George WYLIE & Lizzie GAMBLE, married Nellie UNDERWOOD, 26, Howick, same, d/o William UNDERWOOD & Martha HUNTER, witn: Wilbert & Sarah GALLOWAY both of RR Wroxeter, 10 Apr 1918 at Belmore.

006968/1918 Frederick YOUNG, 29, farmer, Greenock Twp, same, s/o Joseph Henry YOUNG & Margaret HODGINS, married Mary Ann McKINNON, 21, Kincardine Twp, same, d/o Peter McKINNON & Janet ROBINSON, witn: Alan MacKINNON & Roy STRINGER both of Kincardine Twp, 5 Jun 1918 at the home of Rev John McFARLANE, Kincardine

 

 

 

 

 

 

m