Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1923 page (see that page for notes)


Bruce Co, 1923, part 1

to part 2

008222/23 (Bruce Co) William Roy ALEXANDER, 25, farmer, Twp Greenock Bruce Co, Twp Greenock Bruce Co, s/o William R. ALEXANDER (b. Greenock twp) & Annie GRANT, married Irene Macallum MOFFAT, 22, Twp Greenock, Twp Greenock, d/o John W. MOFFAT (b. Garafraxa twp) & Fannie ECTOR, witn: Horace C.E. MOFFAT & Carlotta E. MUTRIE both of Pinkerton, 20 June 1923, Lot 17 Conc.12 Greenock  
008223/23 (Bruce Co) Robert Neil ALLEN, 34, farmer, Twp Elderslie, Twp Elderslie, s/o Daniel ALLEN (b. Scotland) & Margaret BELL, married Ethel JOYNT, 28, housework, Keppel Twp, Town Chesley, d/o Charles JOYNT (b. Arran twp) & Mary Ann DOHERTY, witn: Jean M. GRAHAM & J.B. ALLEN both of Chesley Ontario, 30 May 1923, Chesley 008219/23 (Bruce Co) Harold Roger ALLIN, 28, traveler, Lucknow, Lucknow, s/o William ALLIN (b. Columbus Ont) & Margaret McALPINE, married Winnifred Jean Evelyn GORDON, 32, Lucknow, Lucknow, d/o Duncan McDonald GORDON (b. St. Helens Ont) & Ida Lurenia HARRISON, witn: Evan ALLIN & Huntly Herman GORDON both of Lucknow, 25 December 1923, Lucknow
008224/23 (Bruce Co) John Reuben ALMONT (b. Scotland), 48, widower, butter maker, Wroxeter Huron Co, Smithville, s/o William ALMONT & Annie JURY, married Jane SMART, 39, clerk, Bruce Co, Chesley, d/o Peter SMART (b. Scotland) & Mary Ann KEITH, witn: Margaret McINTYRE & Bessie SMART both of Chesley, 25 April 1923, Chesley 008220/23 (Bruce Co) Clarence Harold ANDERSON, 22, police constable, Toronto, 534 West Marion St., s/o Robert James ANDERSON (b. Ont) & Mary SCHAENTALS, married Vivian Juanita TAYLOR, 20, Ontario, Cargill Ontario, d/o James Nelson TAYLOR (b. Ont) & Mary REICH, witn: Mrs. Gordon ROSS & & O.G. ROSS both of Kincardine Ontario, 8 December 1923, The Manse, Pinkerton
008225/23 (Bruce Co) Donald Jeffery ASKIN, 32, fruit grower, Brantford, Grimsby East, s/o Isaac ASKIN (b. Mornington twp) & Margaret Simpson McKAY, married Grace Munro McDONALD, 28, Twp Greenock, Grimsby East, d/o William McDONALD (b. Oxford Co) & Catherine CAMPBELL, witn: W.D. McDONALD of Seaforth & A.C. STEWART of Aston, 5 April 1923, Riversdale 008221/23 (Bruce Co) George Henry ATKINSON, 24, mechanic, Twp Arran, Chesley, s/o William ATKINSON (b. Canada) & Isabel BELL, married Grace Myrtle SMITH, 20, house work, Southampton, Port Elgin, d/o Robert SMITH (b. Canada) & Edith McLAREN, witn: Weldon SMITH of Chesley & Isobel ATKINSON of Port Elgin, 27 June 1923, Port Elgin
  008230/23 (Bruce Co) George BAIN, 24, widower, shoemaker, Yarmouth N.S., Brampton, s/o George W. BAIN (b. Nova Scotia) & Alice FOOTE, married Jean KEITH, 26, home, Chesley, Brampton, d/o David KEITH (b. Ont) & Charlotte SOMERVILLE, witn: Carmen O. McGILL of Owen Sound & Alex. R. KEITH of Chesley Ontario, 26 September 1923, Elderslie Twp
008236/23 (Bruce Co) Arthur BAKER, 25, section man, Twp Bentinck, Twp Bentinck, s/o William BAKER (b. Bentinck twp) & Sara BAILY, married Laura HAASE, 27, domestic, Twp Bentinck, Hanover, d/o Amos HAASE (b. Bruce twp) & Hannah MONK, witn: Edy HAASE & wife both of Elmwood R.R.#1, 30 May 1923, Brant Twp. 008238/23 (Bruce Co) Oswald Howard BAKER, 28, clerk, Allenford Village, same, s/o George BAKER (b. Canada) & Sarah MONTGOMERY, married Queenie Elizabeth ROURKE, 23, housekeeping, Park Head, same, d/o William H. ROURKE (b. Canada) & Eliz. AMY, witn: H. AIKEN of Allenford & Lillian ROURKE of Park Head, 16 May 1923, Park Head
008239/23 (Bruce Co) Fleming Rowland BALLAGH, 24, farmer, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, s/o James BALLAGH (b. Hoe twp) & Katherine S. ROWLAND, married Nelda Helen WOLFE, 21, Howick Twp, Howick Twp, d/o John H. WOLFE & Elizabeth REISS, witn: Anson WOLFE of Clifford RR#1 Ontario & Mrs. Carter McKEE of Galt, 4 April 1923, Belmore 008240/23 (Bruce Co) James Stanley BALLS, 26, farmer, Albemarle Twp, Albemarle Twp, s/o Frederick BALLS (b. Ont) & Caroline SCOTT, married Evelyn HILL, 23, Keppel Twp, Albemarle Twp, d/o David HILL (b. Montreal) & Mary EVENS, witn: Fred BALLS & Agnes BALLS both of Lions Head Ontario, 4 April 1923, Mar
008227/23 (Bruce Co) Alvey Ray BARFOOT, 28, sailor, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, s/o James BARFOOT (b. Keppel twp) & Charlotte HASTINGS, married Myrtle Ollie SPENCER, 20, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, d/o David SPENCER (b. Keppel twp) & Elizabeth WARD, witn: Clifford BARFOOT & Revenea McCOAG both of Wiarton, 12 December 1923, Wiarton 008232/23 (Bruce Co) William BARKHOLTZ, 32, carpenter, Sullivan Twp, Chesley, s/o Earnest BARKHOLTZ (b. Germany) & Mary HAGUER, married Bertha Lillian JONES, 27, housework, Sullivan Twp, Chesley, d/o blank & Ann JONES, witn: Carrie BARKHOLTZ of Chesley & Eliza Ann BRADSHAW of R.R.3 Paisley Ontario, 13 September 1923, Chesley
008234/23 (Bruce Co) Denman Judd BARNES, 21, Agent of Standard Oil Co., Willoughby Ohio, Willoughby Ohio, s/o A.Y. BARNES (b. Ohio) & Ivy JUDD, married Margaret Meryl McKINNEY, 25, school teacher, Wiarton, Lions Head, d/o J.W. McKINNEY (farmer, b. Oxford Co Ont) & Mary GREENLEES? witn: Arthur H. SQUIRES & Lulu M. KALINBACH both of Willoughby Ohio, 14 April 1923, Eastnor 008235/23 (Bruce Co) Frederick BAUGHER, 47, reed worker, England, Walkerton, s/o Charles BOUGHER & Maria DUNN, married Jane GLINTZ, 48, dress maker, Walkerton Canada, Walkerton, d/o Frederick GLINTZ & Ardmetha BALLARD , witn: Tillie WILHELM & Douglas DODDS both of Walkerton, 28 June 1923, Walkerton
008237/23 (Bruce Co) Philip Alexander BECKER, 29, farmer, Twp Brant, Twp Bentinck, s/o John S. BECKER (b. Waterloo Co) & Eliza RUDY, married Ella Almeda SLOMKE, 24, house work, Michigan State, Town of Chesley d/o John G. SLOMKE (b. Grey Co) & Christina GOBERT, witn: Lottie SLOMKE of Chesley & Alfred BECKER of Palmerston Ontario, 4 April 1923, Chesley 008246/23 (Bruce Co) Leonard Ivan BELL, 21, factory hand, Dungannan Huron Co, Kincardine, s/o David Leonard BELL (b. Canada) & Eva Louisa DeLONG, married Mollie Maud DUKE, 16, Tinsbury? England, Kincardine, d/o Albert DUKE & Molly O. DURER (O’Dwire?), witn: Albert DUKE & Mrs. Albert DUKE both of Kincardine, 24 January 1923, Kincardine
008249/23 (Bruce Co) George John BERBERICH, 24, moving picture operator, Carrick Ontario, Detroit, s/o Anthony BERBERICH & Mary WEILER, married Antoinette BENINGER, 20, lady at home, Carrick, Formosa, d/o Mathias BENINGER & Anna HOLLRATH, witn: Joseph BERBERICH of Mildmay & Margaret BENINGER of Teeswater, 29 May 1923, Formosa 008242/23 (Bruce Co) Dugald BLUE, 47, farmer, Chesley Ontario, Tara Ontario, s/o Hugh BLUE (b. Scotland) & Ann McGAUGON, married Ida May HAMILTON, 43, at home with parents, Tara , same, d/o John HAMILTON (b. Vaughan twp) & Sarah THOAKE, witn: Herbert MILLER & Carrie MILLER both of Tara, 21 February 1923, Tara village
008231/23 (Bruce Co) William Alexander BLUHM, 28, mechanic, Brant Twp, Chesley, s/o William BLUHM ( b. Ont) & Kathleen McDOWELL, married Lurena Louisa SCHULTZ, 19, house work, Chesley, Chesley, d/o Charles SCHULTZ (b. Ont) & Mary LEPSKIE, witn: Fred BLUHM of Paisley Ontario & Mae SCHULTZ of Chesley, 12 September 1923, Chesley 008233/23 (Bruce Co) George Carmell BORE, 41, farmer, Twp London, Twp Kincardine, s/o George BORE (b. Devonshire England) & Elizabeth IRVIN, married Cynthia Sophia STEWART, 33, at home, Twp Kincardine, Twp Kincardine, d/o Alex. STEWART (b. Kincardine twp) & Alda SMITH, witn: Florence STEWART of Kincardine Ontario & Rex STEWART of RR4 Kincardine, 27 June 1923, Kincardine Twp
008248/23 (Bruce Co) Les BOWMAN, 25, laborer, Mount Clements Mich., Preston Ontario, s/o John BOWMAN & Catherine LENHART, married Clara MEYER, 24, Formosa Ontario, Culross Twp, d/o Andrew MEYER & Martina BATTE, witn: Oscar W. BECKNER of Kitchener Ontario & Theresa MEYER of Culross Twp, 12 February 1923, Teeswater 008243/23 (Bruce Co) John BRINKMAN, 21, farmer, Brinkman Corners, same, s/o John BRINKMAN (b. Bruce Co) & Mary WEST, married Hazel Ester Mary BAIN, 18, farmer's daughter, Eastnor Twp, Brinkmans Corners, d/o Robert BAIN (deceased, b. Bruce Co) & Annie HELLYER, witn: Arnold BAIN & Myrtle BRINKMAN both of Brinkmans Corners, 14 February 1923, Lions Head
008241/23 (Bruce Co) Robert Hilker BROWN, 24, farmer, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, s/o Robert BROWN (b. Bruce twp) & Julia McLEAN, married Anna May BENNETT, over 18, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, d/o James BENNETT (b. Kincardine twp) & Catherine SHEWFELT, witn: Fales BENNETT & Nina BRADLEY both of Tiverton RR#2, 7 March 1923, Bruce Twp. 008228/23 (Bruce Co) William BROWN, 38, farmer, Normandy Twp, Normandy Twp, s/o David BROWN (b. Belleville Ont) & Mary A. HOWE, married Eva Viola RACHAR, 18, household duties, Mount Forest, Mount Forest, d/o Brock RACHAR (b. Mount Forest) & Ida PEW, witn: Stephen A. RACHAR & John E. BROWN both of Mt. Forest Ontario, 24 October 1923, Walkerton
008244/23 (Bruce Co) Wilfred Alfred BRUDER, 28, farmer, Greenock Twp, same, s/o Jacob BRUDER (b. Cargill) & Katherine SCHNUN, married Eva LOUTHER, 30, Peterborough Ontario, Culross Twp, d/o William LOUTHER (b. Selwin Ont) & Lena WEINGART, witn: Alfred FORKNEY of Mildmay #2 & Grace LOUTHER of Greenock, 26 January 1923, Culross Twp 008250/23 (Bruce Co) Herbert Andrew BRUDER, 26, farmer, Walkerton, Walkerton, s/o Noah BRUDER & Magdalena WILHELM, married Lydianna WEBER, 28, Carrick, Mildmay, d/o Michael WEBER & Mary DUNER, witn: Walter WEBER of Mildmay & Magdalena BRUDER of Brant, 25 September 1923, Mildmay
008247/23 (Bruce Co) George J. BUHLMAN, 28, grocer, Carrick Twp Bruce Co, Waterloo, s/o Charles BUHLMAN & Caroline KOEBEL, married Anna DITNER, 27, lady at home, Carrick Twp Bruce Co, Formosa, d/o Joseph DITNER & Magdalen WAECHTER, witn: Aloysius DITNER & Marie BUHLMAN both of Kitchener, 16 January 1923, Formosa 008226/23 (Bruce Co) Herbert BULL, 31, farmer, Albemarle Twp, Albemarle Twp, s/o James BARNARD (sic) (b. near Stratford Ont) & Margaret Ann BEST, married Sophia Haughton MOOREHEAD, 22, Ireland, Wiarton, d/o William MOOREHEAD (b. Larney - Co. Antrim Ireland) & Martha LYNASS, witn: James William BULL of R.R.4 Wiarton & Olive G. BARBEREE of R.R.6 Wiarton, 25 December 1923, Wiarton
008229/23 (Bruce Co) John Samuel Harold BURKE, 23, C.N.R. trainman, Owen Sound, 517-14th St. W. Owen Sound, s/o John BURKE (b. Kincardine) & Eliza Jane DUNBAR, married Janet Elizabeth SCHRANK, 19, housekeeping, Port Elgin, same, d/o Solomon SCHRANK (b. Waterloo Co) & Lina PAUL, witn: Mrs. Victor SCHRANK of Chesley Ontario & Mrs. Alex. CHRISTIE of 768 Bathurst St. Toronto, 24 October 1923, Port Elgin 008245/23 (Bruce Co) William David BURLEY, 24, laborer, Stokes Bay, Stokes Bay, s/o Judson BURLEY (b. Thedford Ont) & Alice COOKE, married Margaret Jane HAWKE, 18, Pike Bay, Stokes Bay, d/o Seymour HAWKE (timber man, b. Palmerston - Grey Co) & Ada PATTER, witn: Malion JAMES & Ethel JAMES both of Lions Head Ontario, 5 February 1923, The Rectory Lions Head
008254/23 (Bruce Co) Harold Joseph CAMERON, 23, lineman, Listowel Ontario, Kincardine Twp, s/o Alexander CAMERON (b. Canada) & Josephine KEEFER, married Vivian Martha YOUNG, 23, at home, Toronto, Kincardine Twp, d/o Joseph YOUNG (b. Canada) & Martha BRUNKE, witn: Mrs. Mabel YAEGER & Douglas YOUNG both of Kincardine, 8 November 1923, Kincardine 008258/23 (Bruce Co) Duncan Gavin CAMERON, 30, farmer, Tiverton, Kincardine Twp, s/o Duncan CAMERON (b. Scotland) & Mary LAWRIE, married Charlotte McKAY, 33, house wife, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, d/o Joseph McKAY (b. Iona) & Sarah JOHNSTON, witn: A.B. McKAY & Norma GOSSELL both of Tiverton, 19 September 1923, Bruce Twp
008255/23 (Bruce Co) William James CAMPBELL, 36, butcher, Huron Twp, Ripley, s/o Peter CAMPBELL (B. Glasgow Scotland) & Eliza Ann BRADLEY, married Ella CASS, 36, widow, at home, Listowel Ontario, Ripley, d/o John WHITMORE (b. Waterloo Ont) & Hannah BERGEY, witn: Evelyn CASS & Ethel M. WILLANS both of Ripley, 10 November 1923, Ripley 008251/23 (Bruce Co) Robert George CANNON, 32, telegraph operator, England, 717 Dufferin St. in Toronto, s/o John Evan CANNON & Martha WOODNUTT, married Rose SMITH, 28, lithographer, Ontario, Lucknow, d/o William Henry SMITH (b. Ontario) & Bertha C. PETERSON, witn: Frederick STANLEY & Ada STANLEY both of Lucknow Ontario, 25 December 1923, St. Peters Rectory Lucknow
008273/23 (Bruce Co) Augustine CASSIDY, 27, farmer, Greenock, Greenock, s/o William CASSIDY & Brigid DOYLE, married Rosetta HALK, 27, farmer's daughter, Culross, Culross, d/o George HALK & Mary SEITZ, witn: Jerome CASSIDY of Cargill & Nellie LETZGUE of Walkerton, 6 June 1922, Formosa  
008262/23 (Bruce Co) Embury J. CEASAR, 21, clerk, Eastnor, Windsor, s/o James CEASAR (b. Grey Co) & Lilly WILDE, married Gladys FRIER, 21, domestic, Eastnor, Windsor, d/o Daniel FRIES (b. Wellington Co) & Isabel HENDERSON, witn: Albert FRIES of Barrow Bay & May B. HALLER of Hope Bay, 13 June 1923, Lions Head 008269/23 (Bruce Co) Richard Edgar CHAPMAN, 27, sailor, Lions Head, Wiarton, s/o Richard CHAPMAN (b. England) & Elizabeth FOSTER, married Lillian Myrle DAVIDSON, 24, clerk, Keppel Twp, Wiarton, d/o James DAVIDSON (b. Guelph) & Isabel McALLISTER, witn: Reginald McPHERSON & Kathleen CHAPMAN both of Wiarton Ontario, 24 January 1923, Wiarton
008270/23 (Bruce Co) Alfred CLARK, 23, farmer, Tottenham England, Ashfield Twp Huron Co, s/o Thomas CLARK & Nina ROBINS, married Greta MORRISON, 19, farmer's daughter, Toronto, Ashfield Twp, d/o John MORRISON (b. Toronto) & unknown, witn: Mr. J. & James SHIELLS of RR#1 Kincardine Ontario, 10 January 1923, Manse Twp of Huron 008265/23 (Bruce Co) David CLARK, 40, farmer, Euphrasia Twp, Lot 12 Conc. 12 Twp Derby, s/o Joseph CLARK (b. near Meaford) & Esther Ann WHITE, married Clara Ann ASH, 27, housekeeping, Sullivan Twp, Arran Twp, d/o Thomas ASH (b. Normanby) & Emily WILLIS, witn: Melbourne WHITE of Arran Twp & Beatrice FARR of Tara, 10 March 1923, Tara
008257/23 (Bruce Co) James Hamilton CLINTON, 28, teacher, Kincardine Twp, St. Thomas, s/o William CLINTON (b. Brant Co) & Bessie SHEANE?, married Norma Gertrude CUYLER, 22, at home, Kincardine, Kincardine Twp, d/o Clifton CUYLER (b. Bruce Co) & Milena WALKER, witn: W.D. CLINTON & Lelelea CUYLER both of Kincardine, 8 August 1923, home of bride in Kincardine Twp 008253/23 (Bruce Co) Allan COLE, 26, farmer, Arthur Twp, Arthur Twp, s/o Alexander COLE (b. Canada) & Annie MITCHELL, married Emma BROWN, 30, store saleslady, Dufferin Co., Teeswater, d/o Robert BROWN (b Canada) & Sarah J. BROWN, witn: Hilda COLE & Arthur GORETT both of Arthur, 5 December 1923, Teeswater
008252/23 (Bruce Co) Edward James COLLINS, 51, widower, farmer, Wiarton, Albemarle Twp, s/o Jeremiah COLLINS (b. England) & Christianna DAVISON, married Louisa Beatrice SOPER, 47, blank, Keppel Twp, d/o Almon SOPER (b. Michigan USA) & Matilda Ann McMASTER, witn: Florence ISBESTER & Mary E. BLANKLEY both of Wiarton Ontario, 31 December 1923, Wiarton 008259/23 (Bruce Co) Thomas Gordon CONNELL, 29, Station Agent C.N.R., Walkerton Ontario, Eden Gear Ontario, s/o William CONNELL (b. Milverton Ont) & Ellen Jane WHALEY, married Myrtle Aileen PINKERTON, 24, Pinkerton Ontario, Pinkerton Ontario, d/o Albert PINKERTON (b. Pinkerton Ont) & Jean McLENNAN, witn: Gordon PINKERTON of Pinkerton & Flossie CONNELL of 120 John St. Stratford, 20 June 1923, Pinkerton
008271/23 (Bruce Co) Thomas Henry COOKE, 24, farmer, Ashfield Twp, Ashfield Twp, s/o Peter COOKE (b. Georgetown Ont) & Minnie WEBSTER, married Helena MACRAE, 18, Huron Twp, Lucknow Village, d/o Murdock MACRAE (b. Huron twp) & Grace ROSS, witn: Mary COOKE of Wawanosh Twp & Beattie GIBSON of Ashfield, 17 January 1923, Lucknow 008260/23 (Bruce Co) Robert George CRAIK, 30, traveler, State of Indiana U.S., Teeswater, s/o Robert CRAIK (b. Kirkcudbright Scotland) & Janet ARMSTRONG, married Bessie MOFFAT, 29, Kinloss Twp, Kinloss Twp, d/o George G. MOFFAT (b. Dumfrieshire Scotland) & Jane THOMPSON, witn: Robert MOFFAT of Teeswater #3 & Mary Belle ARMSTRONG of Teeswater, 20 June 1923, Kinloss
008256/23 (Bruce Co) Herbert LeRoy CRAMM, 25, butter maker, Colpoy’s Bay, Wingham, s/o Joseph CRAMM (b. Canada) & Marjory ERWIN, married Marie CAMERON, 23, at home, North Bruce, North Bruce, d/o D. CAMERON (b. Canada) & Isobel McKINNON, witn: Mrs. W.A. MAAS of Toronto Ontario & William J. CRAMM of Wiarton Ontario, 27 September 1923, North Bruce 008261/23 (Bruce Co) William George CRAWFORD, 28, farmer, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, s/o Henry CRAWFORD (b. Ireland) & Lydia McCURDY, married Cora Jane Essa May VANCE, 23, housework, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, d/o Thomas VANCE (b. Ontario) & Christiana CORDICK, witn: Kathleen MURPHY & W.W. VANCE both of Chesley, 14 June 1923, Arkwright Arran Twp
008263/23 (Bruce Co) Albert CRIBBIS, 27, mechanic, Ontario, 109 Seaton St. in Toronto, s/o John CRIBBIS (b. Ontario) & Mary WARNOCK, married Lily Mabel LAWRENCE, 29, Chief Operator, Ontario, Hepworth, d/o Robert LAWRENCE (b. Ontario) & Agnes PURDY, witn: Florence CRIBBIS & Fred LAWRENCE both of Hepworth, 23 May 1923, Hepworth 008267/23 (Bruce Co) Mervyn CRISPIN, 23, farmer, Brant Twp, Brant Twp, s/o James CRISPIN (b. Ont) & Martha SCOTT, married Viola Dell TRAYNOR, 22, domestic, Thirckie? Twp of Brant, d/o Hugh TRAYNOR (b. Ont) & Emma Jane METCALF, witn: Ralph W. METCALFE & Laverne BROCKLEBANK both of Walkerton, 7 March 1923, Brant Twp.
008272/23 (Bruce Co) Daniel Brownlee CROWEL, 19, taxi driver, Southampton, Southampton, s/o William H. CROWEL & blank, married Hazel RITCHIE, 18, Saugeen Reserve, Saugeen Reserve, d/o Thomas RITCHIE & blank, witn: Robert JOHNS & Mrs. Jane JOHNS both of Chippewa Hill, 22 September 1923, Saugeen Reserve 008264/23 (Bruce Co) Robert Archibald CULBERT, 19, laborer, Lucknow, Wiarton, s/o Samuel CULBERT (b. Ashfield Ont) & Rachel McLEOD, married Lilla WINCH, 14, Lindsay Twp, Wiarton, d/o John WINCH (b. Gillinsberg Ont) & Isabel Maud COOPER, witn: Louis & Charlotte CATLEY of Wiarton, 14 May 1923, Wiarton
008266/23 (Bruce Co) Rene Howard CULLITON, 25, laborer, Twp Carrick, Walkerton, s/o George CULLITON (b. Canada) & Barbara McDOUGALL, married Isabel HENDERSON, 18, Kilmarnock Scotland, Walkerton, d/o Robert HENDERSON (b. Scotland) & Jean NIXON, witn: Earl CULLITON & Florence CULLITON both of Mildmay, 9 March 1923, Walkerton 008268/23 (Bruce Co) Mel CUMMINGHAM, 27, farmer, Albemarle Twp, Albemarle Twp, s/o James CUMMINGHAM (b. Cunninghams Head in Scotland) & Sarah FINLEY, married Pauline TUFFNELL, 22, Albemarle Twp, Albemarle Twp, d/o William TUFFNELL (b. Leicestershire England) & Elizabeth McMILLAN, witn: Mr. Henry TUFFNELL & Mrs. Harry A. TUFFNELL both of Mar Ontario, 24 January 1923, Bapt. Parsonage Wiarton
008277/23 (Bruce Co) Henry DAHMER, 37, farmer, Twp Huron, Twp Kincardine, s/o Henry DAHMER (b. Canada) & Margaret HARTUNG, married Mary Lillian KIRK, 26, at home, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o John KIRK (b. Canada) & Faith ROBINSON, witn: Mrs. Fred & Fred DOUPE both of Kincardine R.M.D., 17 October 1923, Kincardine Twp 008280/23 (Bruce Co) Gustave J. DAHMS, 30, Doctor, St Louis Missouri, same, s/o Charles DAHMS (b. Germany) & Lena KOBY, married Selina A.B. CASSIDY, 24, nurse, Saugeen Twp, Port Elgin, d/o John CASSIDY (b. Canada) & Selina BROOKES, witn: Gordon BECHTEL & Florence KOEBKE both of Port Elgin, 21 July 1923, Port Elgin
008278/23 (Bruce Co) John DAWSON, 22, farmer, Aryshire Scotland, Eastnor Twp, s/o John DAWSON (b. Ayrshire) & Jean McMURRAY, married Gertrude Elva FRIES, 23, farmer's daughter, Eastnor Twp, Eastnor Twp, d/o Dan FRIES (b. Howick twp) & Isabel HENDERSON, witn: Olive May HENDERSON & Albert FRIES both of Barron Bay Ontario, 26 September 1923, Wiarton 008282/23 (Bruce Co) William James DAWSON, 25, reed worker, Stratford Ontario, Kincardine Twp, s/o James DAWSON (b. Port Erin on Isle of Man) & Annie SHILLINGER, married Laura EVERICK, 20, at home, Leeds England, Kincardine Town, d/o Robert EVERICK (b. Yorkshire England) & Anna HUSSON, witn: John E. ELPHICK? & Caroline M. DAGG both of Kincardine Twp, 6 June 1923, Church of the Messiah, Kincardine
008284/23 (Bruce Co) Herman Siegmond Nicolaus D`ENEF, 24, electrician, Brant Twp, Hanover Grey Co, s/o Ernest D`ENEF & Elizabeth MACKENSEN, married Rebecca (called Bessie) BRANT, 17, blank, Hanover Grey Co, d/o George BRANT (deceased) & Henrietta WARD, witn: Walter D`ENEF of Walkerton R.R#1 Ontario & Mary BRANT of Hanover Ontario, 3 September 1923, Brant Twp 008276/23 (Bruce Co) Philip Stanley DENNIE, 27, fireman?, Walkerton, Walkerton, s/o William DENNIE (b. Walkerton) & Mary SPARLING, married Ida May YULE, 17, Ontario, Paisley Ontario, d/o John YULE (b. Elderslie twp) & Rose Florence DEAN, witn: Mrs. Thomas VOADEN & Miss Harriett A. CHANT both of Paisley Ontario, 29 November 1923, Paisley
008283/23 (Bruce Co) Thomas Bert DICKSON, 27, farmer, Egremont Twp, Egremont Twp, s/o William DICKSON (b. Waterloo Co) & Esther DICKSON, married Jennie LUTTRELL, 21, school teacher, Paisley Ontario, Paisley Ontario, d/o Alexander LUTTRELL (b. Elderslie twp) & Elizabeth STODDERT, witn: Joseph STODDERT & Mrs. Elizabeth LUTTRELL both of Chesley RR#3, 4 April 1923, Conc. 4 Elderslie Twp. 008275/23 (Bruce Co) George Harvey DIX, 21, farmer, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, s/o William Sherwood DIX (b. Markham twp) & Phoebe Jane MARKMAN, married Sarah Lylian SPAVEN, 21, at home, Derby Twp, Arran Twp, d/o George Dixon SPAVEN (b. Whihtby England) & Francis Martha FAWCETT, witn: Mrs. Carrie CULP & Annie TRELFORD both of Tara, 12 December 1923, Tara
008281/23 (Bruce Co) Earl Alvin DOBSON, 28, civil servant, Southampton, Wiarton, s/o George T. DOBSON (b. Southampton Ont) & Catherine HUNT, married Rachel Mary CASE, 28, nurse, Moosejaw, Wiarton, d/o Joseph CASE (b. Blanchard Ont) & Hannah COLLISON, witn: J.C. CASE of Owen Sound & Leonard E. DOBSON of Wiarton, 27 June 1923, Wiarton 008279/23 (Bruce Co) Thomas Frederick DONNELLY, 37, Gentleman, Huron Twp, Ripley Ontario, s/o James DONNELLY (b. Goderich) & Catherine WALDEN, married Nellie May ROBERTSON, 21, teacher, Normandy Twp, Ripley, d/o William DICKSON (sic) (b. Normanby twp) & Daveressa DICKSON, witn: Miss Mary WALDEN of Ripley & Miss Mary J. LESTER?, Walkerville Ontario, 19 September 1923, Ripley
008274/23 (Bruce Co) William A. DOWNEY, 39, farmer, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, s/o John DOWNEY (B. Hastings Co) & Fanny McFEE, married Christina McPHERSON, 24, household duties, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o John McPHERSON (b. Perthshire Scotland) & Catherine McKINNON, witn: Angus McPHERSON & Neil McPHERSON both of RR Tiverton Ontario, 28 December 1923, Kincardine Twp  
008286/23 (Bruce Co) William Switzer EADIE, 25, farmer, Twp. Turnberry Huron Co, Kinloss Twp, s/o Colin EADIE (b. Glenannan Ont) & Amanda SWITZER, married Ina Mae CULBERT, 25, school teacher, Twp Huron, Twp Huron, d/o William CULBERT (b. Ripley Ont) & Rachel HARRIS, witn: Charles CARTINA? of Wroxeter & Edna Rae CULBERT of Ripley RR5, 17 October 1923, Ripley 008292/23 (Bruce Co) James Shanks EARNSHAW, 23, brakeman, Scotland, Stratford Ontario, s/o John A. EARNSHAW (b. Australia) & Elizabeth SHANKS, married Gretta Mae GREGG, 20, Bruce Co, res not given, d/o Robert John GREGG (b. Canada) & Mary A. SALTER, witn: Mervyn Loyd GREGG of Paisley Ontario & Bessie H. EARNSHAW of Stratford Ontario, 6 June 1923, Paisley
008296/23 (Bruce Co) Walter Harold EIDT, 25, eye specialist, Walkerton, Walkerton, s/o Nicholas EIDT & Annie ROSS HEAD, married Edith Patience ELKERTON, 19, Kent England, Walkerton, d/o John ELKERTON & Edith Martha SMALL, witn: John ELKERTON & W.G. EIDT both of Walkerton, 8 December 1923, St. Thomas Church Walkerton 008288/23 (Bruce Co) Albert Erwin ELLIOTT, 26, butter maker, Amabel Twp, Owen Sound, s/o Henry ELLIOTT (b. Irealnd) & Anna HYLES (Myles?), married Edith Victoria FORSYTH, 22, housekeeping, Amabel Twp - Elsinore, Twp Amabel twp, d/o Robert J. FORSYTH (b. Canada) & Mary A.F. THOMPSON, witn: Thomas R. FORSYTH of R.R. #1 Allenford & Bertha ELLIOTT of Allenford, 12 September 1923, Amabel Twp.
008291/23 (Bruce Co) John Wesley ELLIOTT, 37, druggist, Lindsay Ontario, 1 Main St. in Toronto, s/o John ELLIOTT (b. Ont) & B. Louisa STANTON, married Florence Christina McLAREN, 29, druggist, Ontario, Port Elgin, d/o Gilbert McLAREN (b. Ont) & E.M. MANSER, witn: Myrtle McLAREN of Port Elgin & Horace ELLIOTT of Lindsay, 6 June 1923, Port Elgin 008290/23 (Bruce Co) Thomas Henry ELLIOTT, 30, farmer, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, s/o John ELLIOTT (b. Ont) & Elizabeth EMMERSON, married Rebecca SMITH, 32, at home, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o Robert SMITH (b. England) & Rebecca MONTGOMERY, witn: Thomas W. LOWRY & Mrs. Margaret LOWRY both of Ripley RR#, 23 June 1923, Kincardine
008289/23 (Bruce Co) Ernest James ELLISTON, 32, carpenter, London England, Detroit Michigan, s/o James T. ELLISTON (b. England) & Mary A. SALTER, married Sadie McDONALD, 28, Twp Huron, Twp Huron, d/o Angus McDONALD (b. Canada) & Christina GRAHAM, witn: Margaret McDONALD & Angus McDONALD both of Ripley Ontario, 27 June 1923, Ripley 008295/23 (Bruce Co) John R. ELVES, 72, widower, farmer, Georgina Twp., Elderslie Twp, s/o William ELVES (b. England) & Mary Ann ROBINSON, married Elia Dixon McKINNON, 46, Esquesing Twp, Elderslie Twp, d/o Donald McKINNON (b. Albion Ont) & Rachel SAUGIL (Langil?), witn: Frank A. GIBSON & Mrs. H.D. McCUAIG both of Paisley, 9 January 1923, Paisley
008294/23 (Bruce Co) Samuel Herbert EMERSON, 30, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp. Lots 50 & 51 Conc. 3 S.D.R., s/o Andrew EMERSON (b. Kincardine twp) & Catherine STIRLING, married Etta Pearl HUNTER, 23, farmer's daughter, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o James HUNTER (b. Kincardine twp) & Rachel STEWART, witn: Mrs. Verna T. HUNTER of Lorne Ontario RR#1 & John B. EMERSON of Holyrood Ontario RR#1, 4 April 1923, Jas. HUNTER’S home in Kincardine Twp. 008287/23 (Bruce Co) Edward ENGEL, 24, farmer, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, s/o Christian ENGEL (b. Germany) & Louisa MALINOFSKI, married Ada May HOEFLIN, 25, teacher, Chesley, Chesley, d/o Barnabas HOEFLIN (b. Waterloo Co) & Sophia BAUER, witn: Clayton HOEFLIN of Chesley & Albert H. ENGEL of Chatsworth Ontario, 17 October 1923, Chesley
008293/23 (Bruce Co) William EVANS, 32, farmer, Kincardine Twp, same, s/o William EVANS (b. Kincardine twp) & Beatrice GARDENER, married Florence Eva MANNERS, 24, at home, Kincardine Twp, same, d/o Adam MANNERS (b. Teeswater Ont) & Mary ROBINSON, witn: Rebecca EVANS of Kincardine Twp & Earnest EVANS of Kincardine RR#2 Ontario, 11 April 1923, Armow 008285/23 (Bruce Co) John Wilfred EVERETT, 29, farmer, Lions Head, Eastnor Twp, s/o John EVERETT (b. Waterloo Co) & Elizabeth STEWART, married Mildred McMASTER, 24, Eastnor Twp, Eastnor Twp, d/o George McMASTER (b. Bruce Co) & Mary Anna HARDING, witn: Herb. McMASTER & Ella May McMASTER both of Lions Head, 26 December 1923, Eastnor
008304/23 (Bruce Co) Samuel FARRELL, 22 years 11 months, farmer, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, s/o Thomas FARRELL (b. Canada) & Mary Ann POLLOCK, married Sadie SWANSON, 20, Kincardine, Huron Twp, d/o William John SWANSON (b. Canada) & Effie McLEOD, witn: Charles W. NIMMO of Ripley & Albert AVERY of Kincardine, 21 March 1923, Kincardine 008303/23 (Bruce Co) Edward Hamilton FARRELL, 20 farmer, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, s/o Thomas FARRELL (b. Huron twp) & Mary Ann POLLOCK, married Alberta AVERY, 18, in knitting mill, Kincardine Twp, Huron Twp, d/o Albert AVERY (b. Armon Ont) & Lavina COLLINS, witn: Edna AVERY & Thomas FARRELL both of Kincardine Twp, 11 April 1923, Armow
008300/23 (Bruce Co) Russell Alexander FIDDIS, 31, farmer, Brant Twp, Brant Twp, s/o George FIDDIS (b. Canada) & Mary THOMPSON, married Agnes Jessie ROBERTSON, 24, teacher, Bentinck Twp, Town of Chesley, d/o John ROBERTSON (b. New York) & Agnes Jessie CROMER, witn: Mrs. Mary MUSTARD of Chatsworth & Daisy E. FIDDIS of Elmwood, 1 September 1923, Chesley 008302/23 (Bruce Co) John Henry FISK, 41, widower, laborer, Brant Twp, Walkerton, s/o George FISK (b. Canada) & Wilhelmina KRAMP, married Margaret Agnes ROSS, 37, Greenock Twp, Walkerton, d/o David Ambertown? ROSS (b. Canada) & Margaret Lucinda SPENCE, witn: Mary M. PINKERTON & William D. PINKERTON both of Walkerton Ontario, 4 June 1923, Walkerton
008305/23 (Bruce Co) James Alexander FLEMING, 32, Bank manager, Kincardine Ontario, Beaverton, s/o James H. FLEMING (b. Canada) & Isabelle CHALMERS, married Mina McRAE, 32, Minister’s daughter, 32, Brussells Ontario, Kincardine, d/o Donald B. McRAE (b. Canada) & Matilda THOMSON, witn: James MALCOLM & Attie MacPHERSON both of Kincardine, 10 February 1923, Kincardine 008307/23 (Bruce Co) John Joseph FORSYTH, 23, mechanic, Greenock Twp, Brant Twp, s/o John FORSYTH & Magdalene FREIBURGER, married Mary Caroline RUETZ, 28, house work, Carrick Twp, Brant Twp, d/o John RUETZ & Mary HOFFARTH, witn: Henry RUETZ of Walkerton & Ludwina HOFFARTH of Hanover Ontario, 20 November 1923, Walkerton
008306/23 (Bruce Co) Robert Henry FORTUNE, 41, farmer, Elderslie Twp, Elderslie Twp, s/o Robert FORTUNE (b. England) & Susan nee PRIOR, married Minnie Wilhelmina BURKHOLTZ, 29, housework, Elderslie Twp, Elderslie Twp, d/o Ernest BURKHOLTZ (b. Germany) & Mary nee WAGNER, witn: Charles BURKHOLTZ & Susie FORTUNE both of Chesley Bruce Co Ontario, 3 January 1923, Town of Chesley  
008298/23 (Bruce Co) Clarence Lorne FRASER, 42, Barrister, Ontario, Weston Ontario, s/o Alex FRASER (b. Scotland) & Agnes STEWART, married Donalda McKECHNIE, 29, school teacher, Ontario, Walkerton, d/o Donald McKECHNIE (b. Ont) & Barbara MUNN, witn: Florence McKAY of Seaforth & Norman RANEY of Toronto, 14 August 1923, Walkerton 008301/23 (Bruce Co) James Vernon FRASER, 27, farmer, Twp Brant, Twp Elderslie, s/o John Gordon FRASER (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Helen SOMERVILLE, married Jessie Eva COPE, 20, photographer assistant, Chesley, Chesley, d/o Joseph Levi COPE (b. Durham Co Ont) & Margaret MAXWELL, witn: George C. FRASER of Paisley Ontario & Irene STEPHENS of Chesley, 6 June 1923, Chesley
008297/23 (Bruce Co) Albert FRIES, 26, farmer, Shallow Lake - Grey Co, Barrow Bay - Eastnor Twp, s/o Daniel FRIES (b. Ont) & Isabell HENDERSON, married May Beatrice HOLLER, 21, housekeeping, Hope Bay - Albemarle Twp., same, d/o Joseph HOLLER (b. Ont) & Althea BELSON, witn: John DAWSON & Mrs. John DAWSON both of Lions Head, 12 December 1923, Wiarton 008299/23 (Bruce Co) Lester Stanley FRY, 27, butcher, Chesley, Chesley, s/o Frederick FRY (b. Durham Co) & Emma ZURBRIGG, married Laura Aphelia May McLAUGHLIN, 30, clerk, Elderslie Twp, Chesley, d/o George B. McLAUGHLIN (b. Bruce Co) & Henrietta WILLISCROFT, witn: N.L. FRY of Wingham & Oliphant HETHERINGTON of Chesley Ontario, 12 June 1923, Chesley
008323/23 (Bruce Co) Johann Georg GEFERDT, 31, butcher, Normanby Twp, Hanover, s/o Ludwig GEFERDT & Jenny GRAIN, married Martha Emilie MONK, 24, millinery, Bentinck, Bentinck, d/o Frederick MONK & Dorethia SUCH, witn: Melvin MONK of Hanover & Catharine GEFERDT, 3 October 1923, Elmwood 008318/23 (Bruce Co) Thomas Walter GEORGE, 24, farmer, Amabel Twp, Lot 30 Conc. 5 Arran Twp, s/o Walter GEORGE (b. England) & Mary Jane BLYTHE, married Melissa Jane NICHOLSON, 25, Arran Twp, Conc. 4 Arran Twp, d/o James NICHOLSON (b. Arran twp) & Annie GRAHAM, witn: Mrs. (Rev.) J. CULP & Mrs. S.J. COPELAND both of Tara, 24 March 1923, Tara
008312/23 (Bruce Co) George GIBBONS, 72, widower, laborer, Paris Ontario, Owen Sound, s/o George GIBBONS (b. England) & Maria SCHINLER, married Mary Elizabeth WARD, 68, widow, housekeeper, Brantford, Owen Sound, d/o Moses JOHNSON (b. England) & Annie THOMAS, witn: Mrs. Albert WARD & Albert WARD both of Owen Sound, 2 July 1923, Port Elgin 008311/23 (Bruce Co) Donald A. GILLIES, 23, motor mechanic, Fort George Quebec, Southampton, s/o Donald GILLIES (b. Scotland) & Margaret McLAREN, married Louise SCHROEDER, 18, Huron Ontario, Southampton, d/o Harry SCHROEDER (b. Canada) & Georgina CURTAS?, witn: Finlay GILLIES & Bernice DeLONG both of Southampton, 17 August 1923, Southampton
008319/23 (Bruce Co) Edmant GINGRICH, 37, farmer, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, s/o Moses GINGRICH (b. Waterloo Ont) & Eliza SCHONDEBURGER, married Elsie Isabella MILLER, 27, housework, Saugeen Twp, Arran Twp, d/o Wilson MILLER (b. Lincolnshire England) & Elsie Isabella PATTERSON, witn: J. McLELLAN of Southampton & Lydia A. GINGRICH of Southampton, 20 February 1923, Burgoyne Manse 008315/23 (Bruce Co) James Howard GLASS, 34, farmer, Kinloss twp., same, s/o James GLASS (b. Canada) & Sarah AVERY, married Edna MILLER, 30, teacher, Kincardine twp., same, d/o John MILLER (b. Canada) & Margaret BOAL, witn: Harold John MILLER & Ruth GLASS both of Kincardine R.M.D., 6 June 1923, Kincardine Twp
008309/23 (Bruce Co) John Wesley GONYON, 33, Engineer, Chatham Twp, Chatham, s/o John GONYON (b. Canada) & Annie SUMMER, married Bertha Jane HENDERSON, 26, trained nurse, Huron Twp, Kincardine, d/o David HENDERSON (b. Canada) & Annie POTTER, witn: Idella HENDERSON & Robert John HENDERSON both of Kincardine, 12 September 1923, Kincardine 008321/23 (Bruce Co) Earle GORDON, 21, farmer, Elderslie, Tara, s/o William GORDON & blank PEACOCK, married Ruth ROBSON, 25, printers assistant, Arran Twp, same, d/o Daniel ROBSON (b. Brantford) & Rachel BEECHAM, witn: Leonard Linton BRUNTON & Marshal ROBSON both of Tara, 17 January 1923, Christ Church Invermay
008317/23 (Bruce Co) James Sylvester GOWANLOCK, 26, farmer, Saugeen Twp, Elderslie Twp, s/o Alex. GOWANLOCK (b. Canada) & Julia CHAPPEL, married Janet Reeves BLUE, 26, Elderslie twp., same, d/o William BLUE (b. Scotland) & Margaret REEVES, witn: Jas. C. BLUE & Thelma GOWANLOCK both of Chesley R.R.#2, 25 April 1923, Elderslie Twp 008322/23 (Bruce Co) Edward Vincent GRAF, 28, mechanic, Chepstow Ontario, Walkerton, s/o Adam GRAF & Elizabeth KESTNER, married Isabella Anna ERNEST, 26, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o Francis X. ERNEST & Julia KRAEMER, witn: Frank MURRAY of Chepstow Ontario & Frances ERNEST of Walkerton, 18 September 1923, Town of Walkerton
008308/23 (Bruce Co) Louis GRANT, 27, farmer, Elderslie Twp, same, s/o George GRANT (b. Bruce Co) & Charlotte WHITE, married Lorna CRAIG, 24, Tara, Tara, d/o M.J. CRAIG (b. Bruce Co) & Ellen J. MILTON, witn: Martin J. CRAIG of Tara & Charlotte A. GRANT of Dobbington, 20 October 1923, Village of Tara 008310/23 (Bruce Co) Clarence Wilfred GRANT, 24, farmer, Arran Twp, Elderslie Twp, s/o Henry B. GRANT & Evelyn LYON, married Charlotte Laura McKINNON, 25, Elderslie Twp, Paisley, d/o William McKINNON & Janet HAMMOND, witn: Lena M. GRANT & Robert G. GRANT both of Paisley, 5 September 1923, Paisley
008314/23 (Bruce Co) David Martin GRANT, 44, widower, farmer, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, s/o Peter GRANT (b. Inverness Scotland) & Bridget HOWETT, married Emma McRAE, 35, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, d/o John McRAE (b. Scotland) & Jane McDONALD, witn: Elsie GRANT of Formosa #1 & William McRAE of Teeswater, 7 June 1923, Salem Parsonage Culross 008313/23 (Bruce Co) William Burns GRANT, 39, farmer, Elderslie twp., same, s/o William Harry GRANT (b. Ontario) & Sarah Jane BURNS, married Alma Fern PINKNEY, 26, school teacher, Brant Twp, Brant twp., d/o Robert PINKNEY (b. Ontario) & Sarah WILSON, witn: Edna Dellera PINKNEY of Walkerton Ontario & E. Burns GRANT of Paisley Ontario, 20 June 1923, Brant Twp
008320/23 (Bruce Co) Elmer James GREGG, 28, merchant, Brant Twp, Honeywood, s/o James A. GREGG (b. Brant twp) & Mary Jane McKEE, married Ida May ROUMEY, 26, Greenock Twp, Pinkerton, d/o Joseph RAUMEY (sic) (b. Carrick twp) & Mary Jane REID, witn: John W. GREGG of Cargill & Margaret S. McRAE of Port Elgin, 24 January 1923, Lot 6 Conc. 13 Greenock 008316/23 (Bruce Co) William GREIG, 43, farmer, Grey Co, Eastnor Twp, s/o John GREIG (b. Scotland) & Jessie BUTCHART, married Elizabeth EVERATT, 30, farmer's daughter, Lions Head, same, d/o John EVERATT (b. Haysville Ont) & Elizabeth STEWART, witn: Mrs. Roy GREIG & J.W. EVERATT both of Lions Head, 6 June 1923, Lions Head
008340/23 (Bruce Co) Joseph D. HAINES, 24, broom maker, Chesley, Port Elgin, s/o Charles HAINES (b. USA) & Elizabeth CHAPPEL, married Mabel OVERTON, 19, housework, England, Port Elgin, d/o William OVERTON (b. London England) & Ellen SWINNEY, witn: William OVERTON & Ellen OVERTON both of Port Elgin Ontario, 21 April 1923, Port Elgin 8334-23, William Edward HALDENBY, 27, farmer, Culross, Culross, s/o, Mathew HALDENBY & Emma WALL , married, Margaret BECKING, 25, Culross, Culross, d/o, John BECKING & Agnes THOMPSON, witn: Hugh & Kate BECKING both of Holyrood, May 23, 1923, Culross
008339/23 (Bruce Co) Thomas Blanney HALL, 62, widower, farmer, Ashfield Twp, Ashfield Twp, s/o William John HALL (b. Ont) & Martha GODFREY, married Eliza MARSHALL, 30, Twp Kinloss, Kincardine, d/o George MARSHALL (b. Ont) & Martha ROACH, witn: Mr. Robert MARSHALL & Mrs. Robert MARSHALL both of Kincardine, 26 April 1923, Kincardine  
008333/23 (Bruce Co) Gordon F. HARMAN, 24, broom maker, Port Elgin , Port Elgin, s/o Thomas HARMAN (b. York Co) & Mary J. LAMONT, married Sara J. RAHMER, 18, Fort William, Port Elgin, d/o J.F. RAHMER (b. Newmarket Ont) & Raelta? YORK, witn: William & Mrs. William LANGE (Large?) of Southampton, 6 September 1923, Port Elgin 008343/23 (Bruce Co) Thomas HARMAN, 58, widower, labourer, King York Co., Port Elgin, s/o Emanuel HARMAN (b. York Co) & Elizabeth SAGLE, married Caroline FURRIER, 30, widow, Guelph Ontario, Port Elgin, d/o John KELLEHER (b. Canada) & Margaret JESTIN, witn: Mrs. HARMAN & Margaret HARMAN both of Port Elgin, 24 December 1923, Port Elgin
008325/23 (Bruce Co) Edwin Gordon HARRISON, 24, farmer, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, s/o John E. HARRISON (b. Hastings Co) & Mary Jane CARLTON, married Esther Mary McNAIR, 19, at home, Huron Twp, Kincardine, d/o Alex McNAIR (b. Huron Co) & Lucy HOUSTON, witn: Vila Prudence McNAIR & Jennie R. McNAIR both of Kincardine, 24 December 1923, Kincardine 008337/23 (Bruce Co) Gerald HART, 33, widower, cabinet maker, Cornwall Ontario, Kincardine, s/o John HART (b. Cornwall) & Christie Ann O'BRIEN, married Isabel Meldran STEWART, 25, clerk, Kincardine twp., same, d/o Archibald STEWART (b. Kincardine twp) & Martha WALKER, witn: William J. STEWART of Kincardine & Marjorie E. MacDONALD of Toronto, 12 June 1923, The Church of the Messiah Kincardine
008341/23 (Bruce Co) Sidney HARVEY, 26, farmer, England, Conc. 12 Saugeen, s/o Henry HARVEY (b. Congressbury? England) & Margaret HUMPHREY, married Mary Margaret RAWN, 18, housework, Southampton, blank, d/o Jonathan RAWN (b. Southampton Ont) & Mary MILLER, witn: Wesley S. SMITH & Lizzie SMITH both RR#2 Port Elgin, 6 March 1923, Baptist Parsonage Southampton 008324/23 (Bruce Co) George William HARVIE, 20, wood finisher, Bentinck Twp, Brant Twp, s/o George HARVIE (b. Beverly twp - Guelph) & Catherine McINTOSH, married Annie ANDERSON, 19, housework, Elderslie twp., same, d/o Alex ANDERSON (b. Chesley) & Elizabeth THOMAS, witn: John HARVIE & Bessie ANDERSON both of Chesley, 25 December 1923, Scone (Chesley)
008342/23 (Bruce Co) Samuel H. HAYES, 40, widower, merchant, Eastnor Twp, Lions Head, s/o Wilson HAYES (b. Ireland) & Margaret TYNDALL, married Mrs. Carry M. SHOULDICE, 37, widow, Owen Sound, Lions Head, d/o Alfred BROWN (b. Ont) & Jane CASSWELL, witn: Joseph A. HAYES & Ethel BOYLE both of Lions Head Ontario, 3 January 1923, Lions Head 008347/23 (Bruce Co) Sebastian Herbert HEHN, 22, mechanic, Formosa Ontario, Walkerton, s/o Anthony HEHN & Matilda ERNEWEIN, married Alberta Pauline Marie HERGOTT, 20, Deemerton Ontario, Walkerton, d/o Simon HERGOTT & Marie WAECHTER, witn: Edwin WAECHTER of Mildmay Ontario & Clara HEHN of Formosa Ontario, 19 November 1923, Town of Walkerton
008336/23 (Bruce Co) John Albert HEIMBECKER, 26, barber, Walkerton, Hanover, s/o William HEIMBECKER (b. Waterloo twp) & Augusta nee WEDOW, married Alvena L. GOLEM, 22, domestic, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, d/o John GOLEM (b. Germany) & Christina nee BLUHM, witn: Herbert HEINBECKER of Holland Twp & Alsina GOLEM of Sullivan Tw, 20 June 1923, Town of Chesley 008331/23 (Bruce Co) Melvyn James HENRY, 30, trainman, Attwood Ontario, Smiths Falls, s/o James HENRY (b. Elma twp) & Flora ROSS, married Annie Christina NESBIT, 29, farmer's daughter, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o John Almon NESBIT (b. Walsingham Ont) & Arrabella McKENZIE, witn: Rose NESBITT (sic) of RR#1 Ripley Ontario & Samuel J. HENRY of Listowel Ontario, 25 September 1923, bride's home in Huron Twp.
008327/23 (Bruce Co) Alexander HEPBURN, 23, laborer, Colpoy’s Bay, Colpoy’s Bay, s/o James HEPBURN (b. Metho? Ont) & Elizabeth THOMAS, married Barbara I. May TIGERT, 19, daughter of fisherman, Barrow Bay, Lions Head, d/o John W. TIGERT (b. Dungannon Ont) & May DUKE, witn: Annie St. JOHN & Sarah RYDALL both of Wiarton Ontario, 6 November 1923, Wiarton 008338/23 (Bruce Co) Frederick HERMAN, 47, widower, farmer, Germany, Twp Sullivan, s/o Frederick HERMAN (b. Germany) & Augusta BRITFIELT, married Annie BECKNELL, 34, widow, housework, Hanover, Elmwood, d/o Joseph MAYCOCK (b. Hanover Ont) & Mary MILLER, witn: J.W. ELENTRUNE? of 74 Elizabeth St. Stratford & Mary BLANKLEY of Wiarton, 30 May 1923, Baptist Parsonage of Wiarton
008335/23 (Bruce Co) Addison Lloyd HINGSTON, 27, tinsmith, Seaforth Ontario, Wingham Ontario, s/o John Addison HINGSTON (b. Huron Co) & Annie Ida LLOYD, married Minnie MARSHALL, 22, housekeeper, Culross Twp, Wingham, d/o Walter MARSHALL (b. Culross twp) & Ida Jane GRAHAM, witn: Bert THORNTON & E. Louise DONALDSON both of Teeswater, 28 August 1923, Teeswater 008329/23 (Bruce Co) Frederick Albert HODGINS, 38, merchant, Kincardine Twp, Bervie, s/o Joseph HODGINS (b. Ont) & Susannah BLACKWELL, married Florence May SHEANE, 22, at home, Kinloss twp., same, d/o Charles SHEANE (b. Ont) & Emma McLELLAND, witn: Wilfred SHEANE of Kincardine RR#4 & Ira MANSELY (Mewsley?) of Bervie, 21 November 1923, Bervie
008328/23 (Bruce Co) Theodore HOLTZ, 72, widower, Gentleman, Oxford Co, Port Elgin, s/o Martin HOLTZ (b. Germany) & Madeline HARDY, married Mary McEVER, 58, widow, housewife, Waterloo, Port Elgin, d/o Robert KENNEDY & Elizabeth HUFFMAN, witn: Mrs. Archie HOWE & Archie HOWE both of Port Elgin, 6 November 1923, Port Elgin 008332/23 (Bruce Co) Donald A.R. HOPPER, 26, farmer, Elderslie Twp, Arran Twp, s/o J.W. HOPPER (b. Canada) & Euphemia McCANNELL, married Arnetta McCARTNEY, 27, Elderslie Twp, Elderslie Twp, d/o E.H. McCARTNEY (b. Arran twp) & Jessie McKINNON, witn: Mrs. Harvey HOPPER of Arran Twp & W.J. CARRILL of Paisley, 19 September 1923, Bruce Co.
008346/23 (Bruce Co) Edwin Joseph HUNDT, 27, farmer, Carrick Twp, Carrick Twp, s/o Joseph HUNDT & Mary HOFFARTH, married Helen SCHNURR, 31, farmer's daughter, Carrick Twp, Carrick Twp, d/o Henry SCHNURR & Caroline KUNTZ, witn: Leander SCHNURR of Formosa & Justina HUNDT of Carlsruhe, 25 September 1923, Formosa 008345/23 (Bruce Co) Walter HUNZIGER, 36, laborer, Greenock Twp, same, s/o Jos. HUNZIGER & Veronica BACHMAN, married Barbara BESTER, 27, widow, Greenock Twp, Greenock Twp, d/o Ambrose LETZGUS & Elis. KROEPLIN, witn: Frank LIPPERT of Chepstow & Heslie? LETZGUS of Walkerton, 26 June 1923, Chepstow
008326/23 (Bruce Co) David John HUTCHESON, 34, widower, electrician, Ontario, Teeswater, s/o John HUTCHESON (b. Ont) & Dorothy HUTCHESON, married Grace Naomi ROSS, 17, Ontario, Teeswater, d/o Franklin Hill ROSS (b. Toronto) & Fanny Adela JONES, witn: A. ROUSE & Lauredith ROSS both of Teeswater, 25 December 1923, Teeswater  
008330/23 (Bruce Co) John Stanley HUTTON, 29, farmer, Carrick Twp, same, s/o Jas. A. HUTTON (b. Bruce Co) & Jennet KINMOND, married Lillian McDOUGALD, 29, Amabel? twp. - Bruce Co, Carrick Twp, d/o Neil MacDOUGALD (a/s) (b. York Co) & Anne BROADFOOT, witn: Helen McDOUGALD & M.E. CURRIE both of Tara, 24 October 1923, Village of Tara 008344/23 (Bruce Co) Richard HUTTON, 27, mail driver, Mildmay, Mildmay, s/o Joseph HUTTON & Marion DIENURT, married Sylvina Teresa WAGNER, 17, Carrick Twp, Carrick Twp, d/o Joseph WAGNER & Susanna SCHWARTZ, witn: George SCHNEIDER of Mildmay Ontario & Julia WAGNER of Neustadt Ontario, 5 May 1923, Deemerton
008349/23 (Bruce Co) Alfred ILLERBRUNN, 29, farmer, Carrick Twp, Culross Twp, s/o Charles ILLERBRUNN & Matilda SCHAFBUCH, married Josephina BENINGER, 19, Greenock Twp, Culross Twp, d/o Frank BENINGER & Mary VALAD, witn: Herbert ILLERBRUNN of Formosa & Florence BENINGER both of Teeswater, 12 June 1923, Riversdale 008348/23 (Bruce Co) Roy Rockwell INDOE, 20, painter, Southampton, Southampton, s/o Levi INDOE (b. Goderich Ont) & Francis NICHOL, married Alice ZIEGLER, 23, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, d/o Moses ZIEGLER (b. Waterloo Ont) & Elvira Jane DUSTOW, witn: William BOLT & Laura Marion BOLT both of Southampton, 22 November 1923, Burgoyne Manse
008350/23 (Bruce Co) William JACK, 52, widower, merchant, Fergus, Paisley, s/o Alex JACK (b. Scotland) & Margaret SCOTT, married Charlotte Elizabeth McGREGOR, 33, Paisley, Paisley, d/o Duncan McGREGOR (b. Perth Co) & Kerzia COLLINS, witn: Martha McGREGOR & Perry E. McGREGOR both of Paisley Ontario, 27 September 1923, Paisley 008351/23 (Bruce Co) James Russell JACKSON, 23, farmer, Holland Twp, Lot 54? Conc. 2 Twp Holland, s/o Thomas JACKSON (b. Peterborough Co) & Susan BENEDICT, married Alzina Elizabeth STEWART, 23, housekeeping at home, Eastnor Twp, RR#2 Lions Head, d/o John Henry STEWART (b. Lanark Co) & Sarah Jane STEWART, witn: George C. JACKSON & Mrs. George C. JACKSON both of Williamsford, 25 September 1923, home of bride's parents
008353/23 (Bruce Co) Robert James JOHNSTON, 25, farmer, Dauphin Manitoba, Tate Sask., s/o Alfred Edward JOHNSTON (b. Lindsay Ont) & Caroline McINTOSH, married Donalda McLAY, 26, teacher, Ripley Ontario, Ripley Ontario, d/o Malcolm McLAY (b. Ripley) & Sarah McDONALD, witn: Isabel FURLONG of Tottenham Ontario & Horace McLAY of Ripley Ontario, 17 March 1923, Village of Ripley 008352/23 (Bruce Co) John Chechock JONES, 28, farmer, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, s/o Charles K. JONES (b. Ont) & Amelia E. CHECHOCK, married Lizette Ada Sadie TOBIAS, 19, Thamesville, Thamesville, d/o Walter TOBIAS (b. Ont) & Carrie GROSBACK, witn: Carl F. JONES & Mrs. C.R. JONES both of RR#5 Wiarton, 2 April 1923, Wiarton
  008360/23 (Bruce Co) George KEITH, 28, farmer, Brant Twp, Elderslie Twp, s/o David KEITH (b. Ontario) & Charlotte SUMMERVILLE, married Elizabeth GIVEN, 32, Albemarle Twp, Albemarle Twp, d/o Robert GIVEN (b. USA) & Elizabeth ESLER, witn: Wilfred HILL & Mrs. Wilfred HILL both of Mar, 7 February 1923, Wiarton
008359/23 (Bruce Co) Arthur McCorvie KENNEDY, 24, sales manger, Owen Sound, 930 1st Ave W. Owen Sound, s/o Matthew KENNEDY (b. Owen Sound) & Mary McCORVIE (McCowie?), married Marian Beresford WEATHERALL, 25, Teacher, Southampton, same, d/o Edwin WEATHERALL (b. London England) & Roberta MacLEOD, witn: Kate CRAY of 252 Dublin St. Guelph & Charles Addison EBERLE of Owen Sound , 27 June 1923, Southampton 008362/23 (Bruce Co) John Stanley KENNEDY, 23, laborer, Culross Twp, Teeswater Ontario, s/o John KENNEDY & Mary LYNETT, married Agatha WILLIE, 21, Culross Twp, Teeswater Ontario, d/o Mathias WILLIS & Magdalena SCHIEATEL, witn: Clemence ELLIG of Teeswater & Gertrude WILLIE of Belmore Ontario, 23 October 1923, Teeswater
008358/23 (Bruce Co) William Samuel KEYES, 26, farmer, Greenock Twp, Greenock Twp, s/o Robert KEYES (b. Canada) & Isabel NEEDHAM, married Mary Elizabeth Jane DECHAN (Deehan?), 21, Detroit U.S.A., Glamis, Greenock, d/o John DECHAN (b. Ontario) & Jane Eliza ROWAN, witn: Harry DECHAN of Glamis Ontario & Lona CHADBOURNE of Kincardine Ontario, 21 June 1923, Glamis 008356/23 (Bruce Co) Robert J. KIDD, 58, widower, Town clerk, Elderslie Twp, Chesley, s/o Hugh KIDD (b. Ireland) & Ann HAMMELL, married Elizabeth MILNE, 58, domestic, City of Guelph, Chesley, d/o Andrew MILNE (b. Scotland) & Anne COPELAND, witn: A.C. MILNE of Elmwood Ontario & Jessie I. MILNE of Chesley Ontario, 23 July 1923, Chesley
008354/23 (Bruce Co) Samuel John KINGSTON, 27, farmer, Elderslie Twp, Saugeen Twp, s/o Samuel KINGSTON (b. Sullivan twp) & Eliza CALHOUN, married Florence CRAWFORD, 29, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, d/o Henry CRAWFORD (b. Ireland) & Lydia McCURDY, witn: Allen CRAWFORD of Tara RR#2 & Zelma KINGSTON of Paisley RR#3, 26 December 1923, home of bride's sister Arran Twp. 008355/23 (Bruce Co) Herald Charles KNAPP, 20, laborer, Neustadt, Hanover, s/o Charles F. KNAPP (b. Normanby twp) & Caroline nee WAECHTER, married Annie SACHS, 19 on Jan. 18 1924, Hanover, Hanover, d/o Ernest SACHS (b. Germany) & Emma COURDT, witn: Mrs. Caroline MERCIES of Chesley Bruce Co Ontario & Mrs. Victoria BERNHARDT of Chesley Bruce Co, 19 November 1923, Town of Chesley
008357/23 (Bruce Co) Robert Murray KNOX, 24, merchant, Amabel Twp, Burgoyne, s/o Walter Murray KNOX (b. Amable twp) & Jane ESPLEN, married Florence M.E. SCARROW, 23, milliner, Sullivan Twp, Tara, d/o Joseph George SCARROW (b. Grey Co) & Emily LANG, witn: Josie SCARROW of Tara & Marion Isabel KNOX of Burgoyne, 18 July 1923, Tara 008361/23 (Bruce Co) Julius KUPPERSCHMIDT, 46, widower, laborer, Carrick, Culross, s/o Henry KUPPERSCHMIDT & Franziscka BAUMGARTNER, married Veronica WEILER, 46, Carrick, Carrick, d/o Thomas WEILER & Maria Ann KIEFER, witn: Frederick WEILER & Barbara WEILER both of Carrick, 10 April 1923, Mildmay
008369/23 (Bruce Co) William Royden LAING, 35, baker, Canada, Hamilton, s/o Albert Michael LAING (b. Kilbride Ont) & Lulu PALMER, married Pearl Victoria Charlotte EMMERTON, 24, clerk, Canada, Kincardine, d/o Alfred Israel EMMERTON (b. Lincolnshire Eng) & Charlotte HIBBERT, witn: John EMMERTON of Kincardine R.R.1 & Essie BALLING of 163 Locke St. South Hamilton, 22 May 1923, Kincardine The Church of the Messiah 008371/23 (Bruce Co) Wilbert Henry LAMBERT, 27, farmer, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, s/o William LAMBERT (b. Lincolnshire Eng) & Elizabeth LYON, married Alma Catherine GEORGE, 21, at home, Amabel Twp, Arran Twp, d/o Walter GEORGE (b. Dorsertshire Eng) & Mary J. BLYCK (Blyth?), witn: J.W. GEORGE & M. NICHOLSON both of Tara, 16 March 1923, Arran Twp.
008370/23 (Bruce Co) Malcolm LANE, 35, farmer, Kinloss twp., same, s/o John LANE (b. England) & Eliza RUTHERFORD, married Lena Myrtle CONGRAM (Congrain?), 26, Kinloss twp., same, d/o William CONGRAM (b. Canada) & Mary Ann SCOTT, witn: Phoebe CONGRAM of R.R.A. Holyrood & Hugh C. LANE of R.R.1 Holyrood, 4 April 1923, Kinloss Twp. 008368/23 (Bruce Co) Herbert LARK, 32, farmer, Carrick, Carrick, s/o Henry LARK (b. New Hamburg) & Wilhelmina POLFINS?, married Elsie Martha M. KLEIST, 22, U.S., Carrick, d/o Henry Fred KLEIST (b. Carrick twp) & Anne KAMRATH, witn: Sirfin KLEIST of Walkerton RR#3 & Clara LARK of Mildmay Ontario, 6 June 1923, Walkerton
008365/23 (Bruce Co) Michael LAVALLEY, 40, widower, farmer, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, s/o Jacques LAVALLEY (b. Penetang) & Catherine BOCAGE?, married Flossie SOLOMON, 23, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, d/o Andrew SOLOMON (b. Cape Croker) & Charlotte SANDY, witn: Peter AKIWENZIE & Hannah SANDY both of Cape Croker, 27 June 1923, Cape Croker 008372/23 (Bruce Co) Alfred Ignatius LEHMAN, 28, farmer, Kenilworth, same, s/o Joseph LEHMAN & Caroline GOETZ, married Hilda Marie DIEMERT, 23, Carrick Twp, same, d/o Stephen DIEMERT & Elizabeth WALTER, witn: J.M. LEHMAN of New York City & Arnesta DIEMERT of Detroit Mich., 12 June 1923, Deemerton
008366/23 (Bruce Co) William Henry Elgin LEMCKE, 26, farmer, Eastnor Twp, Detroit, s/o William LEMCKE (b. Bruce Co) & Sarah HOATH, married Bernice J. AMOS, 25, clerk, Lindsay Twp, Lions Head, d/o William AMOS (b. Ont) & Mary MATHESON, witn: Mae M. MYLES & Joseph Clarence LEMCKE both of Lions Head Ontario, 27 June 1923, Lions Head 008367/23 (Bruce Co) Francis Henry LITTLE, 32, farmer, Twp Morris, Twp Morris, s/o John LITTLE (b. Ont) & Ellen NUNN, married Maisie Gertrude ETSELL, 33, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o William ETSELL (b. Ont) & Mary Ann KERNEY, witn: Nellie ETSELL & Horace JOHNSTON both of Walkerton, 27 June 1923, Walkerton
008363/23 (Bruce Co) Vernon Dempster LONEY, 29, merchant, Keppel Twp, Wiarton, s/o John LONEY (b. Kingston) & Elizabeth nee DAVIDSON, married Leona Luella Kathlene FEICK, 26, milliner, Wiarton, same, d/o Valentin FEICK (b. Normanby twp) & Maria nee HILL, witn: William McGARVEY of Wiarton & Hilda LONEY of Oxenden, 25 December 1923, Town of Wiarton 008364/23 (Bruce Co) John Scott LUCKHAM, 33, druggist, Ontario, Port Elgin, s/o W.M. LUCKHAM (b. Waterloo) & Sarah S. SCOTT, married Lulu May DARLING, 31, bank clerk, Port Elgin, Port Elgin, d/o John DARLING (b. Ontario) & Jamina LYNESS, witn: Meryl J. LUCKHAM of 192 William St. London & S?. DARLING of 3338 Columbus Ave. Detroit, 12 September 1923, Port Elgin
008373/23 (Bruce Co) Adam Charles MAAS, 27, farmer, Saugeen Twp, Saugeen, s/o Adam MAAS (b. Germany) & Matilda WANKEL, married Corlina Wilhelmina BECKER, 21, brush maker, Port Elgin, Port Elgin, d/o John BECKER (b. Canada) & Mary KRANTH, witn: Corlina WANKEL & Rose KANCHER of Port Elgin Ontario, 29 November 1923, Port Elgin 008374/23 (Bruce Co) Walter William MAIR, 27, farmer, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, s/o William G. MAIR (b. Canada) & Euphemia PARK, married Margaret MILLER, 28, housework, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, d/o Robert MILLER (b. Canada) & Margaret EDWARDS, witn: Mrs. James MAIR & James MAIR both of Chesley, 5 December 1923, Chesley
8390-23, Bruce, Joseph MALONEY, 44, farmer, Blanchard, Blanchard, s/o, Patrick MALONEY & Catherine PARKER, married, Annie HELWIG, 27 widow, Chepstow, Chepstow, d/o, Con MULLIN & Susan STAPLETON, witn: Mabel MEYER of Hanover & Frank MULLIN of Chepstow, January 3, 1923, Chepstow 008375/23 (Bruce Co) Charles John MARKLEVITZ, 25, Creamery employee, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, s/o John MARKLEVITZ (b. Sullivan twp) & Sina nee SENH?, married Louisa RINGEL, 19, housework, Town of Hanover, Bentinck Twp, d/o David RINGEL (b. Bridgeport - Waterloo Co) & Puriatane FALK, witn: Norman MEYER & Margaret RINGEL, both of Chesley, 12 December 1923, Town of Chesley
8440-23 George Porter RUTLEDGE, 26, farmer, Kincardine twp., same, s/o William H. RYTLEDGE & Emma MILLER, married Frances Mabal HARRISON, 24, Huron twp., same, d/o George Nelson HARRISON & Mary Alice PIERCE, witn: Ray A. PATTERSON of Ripley & Beth G. RUTLEDGE of Kincardine, 26 May 1923 at Huron twp 8459-23, John SUCKLING, 58 widower, Birmingham Eng, Hanover, s/o, Henry W. SUCKLING & Fanny DOLLMAN, married, Viola Loretta HELWIG, 21, , Hanover, d/o, Helwig, George E, SNYDER & May Elizabeth, April 26, 1923, Walkerton
008477/23 (Bruce Co) Arthur Godfrey TAYLOR, 22, mechanic, Toronto, Chesley, s/o Edwin William TAYLOR & Emile, married Winnifred YEOMAN, 21, factory assistant, England, Chesley, d/o John YEOMAN (b. Kent England) & Clara BATES, witn: James & Mrs. James A. VANCISE of Chesley, 14 March 1923, Chesley, with note: "groom was adopted by George Agnew & Sarah Jane Benedict (his wife).....since he was so young he knows nothing of his parents" 008474/23 (Bruce Co) Walter Haddington THOMPSON, 27, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o William Henry THOMPSON (b. Huron twp) & Margaret Emily STANLEY, married Margaret Lillian WILSON, 26, at home, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o Robert WILSON (b. Huron twp) & Sarah Matilda HARRISON, witn: Violet THOMPSON of Kincardine Twp & John WILSON of R.R.#2 Ripley Ontario, 20 December 1923, Huron Twp
008473/23 (Bruce Co) Edward THOMPSON, 40, farmer, Albemarle Twp, Eastnor Twp, s/o James HEPBURN & Libbie THOMAS, married Jessie HEPBURN, 21, Albemarle Twp, Albemarle Twp, d/o Edward THOMPSON & Eliza GUEST, witn: A.M. JAMES & E.M. JAMES both of Lions Head Ontario, 26 December 1923, Lions Head 008476/23 (Bruce Co) Murdock THOMPSON, 29, farmer, Twp Bruce, Twp Kincardine, s/o James THOMPSON (b. Bruce Co) & Christina McSWEEN, married Annie Gladys STEWART, 28, at home, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o Noble STEWART (b. Bruce Co) & Annie HEWITT, witn: Susan C. THOMPSON & Fannie G. McKINNON both of Glamis, 13 June 1923, Kincardine Twp.
008475/23 (Bruce Co) George Austin TROW, 30, divorced, manufacturer’s agent, Toronto Ontario, 33 Whitney Ave., s/o Albert E. TROW (b. Ont) & Eva Sara SMITH, married Joan Margaret WELLMER, 33, U.S.A., Bruce St. Kincardine, d/o Leonard WELLMER (b. USA) & Isabelle M. FRASER, witn: Katherine Fraser HOOVER & Charles Franklin HOOVER both of Cleveland Ohio, 19 September 1923, Kincardine  
008478/23 (Bruce Co) William James Allan VANCISE, 19, farmer, Elderslie Twp, Elderslie Twp, s/o James Albert VANCISE & Catherine Jane ALLAN, married Alma Luella SHARP, 25, housework, Eastnor Twp, Chesley, d/o William SHARP & Sarah WEIR, witn: Edward PRUDER & Hazel SHARP both of Chesley Ontario, 16 July 1923, Chesley 008479/23 (Bruce Co) John Harold VOGAN, 24, farmer, Howick, Howick, s/o John James VOGAN (b. Mornington twp) & Annie LEONARD, married Olive Laverne BLACK, 22, teacher, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o Joseph BLACK (b. Huron twp) & Mary Margaret Elizabeth SCOTT, witn: A.J. Ross BLACK of R.R.#1 Ripley & Alma E. KEMP of R.R.#1 Clifford, 30 January 1923, Huron Twp.
008484/23 (Bruce Co) Percy Thomas WALLIS, 41, widower, photographer, England, 178 Cannon Ave, s/o Levi WALLIS & Mary ROBERTS, married Emily Mary Gertrude MILLS, 29, stenographer, Ontario, Kincardine Ontario, d/o John Hamilton MILLS & Rachel WHITE, witn: Mrs. Irene HENDERSON & Will HENDERSON both of R.R.#1 Ripley, 5 September 1923, Kincardine Twp 008491/23 (Bruce Co) Francis Milton WALSH, 33, laborer, Kincardine Twp, Bervie, s/o Stephen WALSH & Mary DAVIDSON, married Frances Gertrude CURRIE, 24, widow, at house, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o William SCOTT & Elizabeth McPHERSON, witn: Ben. W. SCOTT & Mary J. WALSH both of R.R. #3 Ripley, 2 May 1923, Kinloss
008493/23 (Bruce Co) George WALTONBERG, 47, widower, factory hand, Tara, Southampton, s/o John WALTONBERG & Charlotte MINER, married Mary VOIGT, 40, housework, Mildmay, Mildmay, d/o Ferdinand VOIGT & Mary SMITH, witn: Martha AUKERMAN of Chesley & Rosie McDERMID of Mildmay, 15 March 1923, Mildmay 008481/23 (Bruce Co) William Daniel WARD, 24, machinist, Ontario, 534 Bathurst St., s/o James WARD (b. Ont) & Lena WAKEFORD, married Elizabeth McNeil BELL, 19, linotype operator, U.S.A., Box 53 Port Elgin, d/o Angus BELL (b. Ont) & Mary Ann LESLIE, witn: Mrs. A. HOWE of Port Elgin & E.A. THERRIEN of Grand Ligne Quebec, 3 October 1923, Port Elgin
008496/23 (Bruce Co) Edmund WEILER, 30, merchant, Mildmay, Mildmay, s/o George WEILER & Teresa FEDY, married Rosa KUNKEL, 25, Mildmay, Mildmay, d/o Joseph KUNKEL & Josephine DUNN, witn: Clarence WEILER & Bella DROSMAN? both of Mildmay, 24 April 1923, Mildmay 008489/23 (Bruce Co) Herbert Henry WELLS, 25, brush maker, Port Elgin, Port Elgin, s/o James M. WELLS (b. Ravensdale) & Wilhelmina DOLL, married Bessie E.F. BELROSE, 18, Tobermory, Tobermory, d/o Thomas M. WELLS (sic) (farmer, b. Owen Sound) & Esther N. GILCHRIST, witn: John Michael Bacon BELROSE of 5630 W. Warren Ave Detroit & Nellie Edna Irene BELROSE of Tobermory, 11 July 1923, Tobermory Settlement
008482/23 (Bruce Co) Alfie WESLEY, 22, farmer, Chippewa Hill, Chippewa Hill, s/o Cephas (b. Chippewa Hill) & Mary WESLEY, married Lila WILLIAMS, 18, Chippewa Hill, Chippewa Hill, d/o Paul WILLIAMS (b. Chippewa Hill) & Mary SHIELDS, witn: Wellington E. JAMES & Flora SHAWBEDEES both of Chippewa Hill, 26 September 1923, Chippewa Hill 008488/23 (Bruce Co) Nathan WEST, 32, farmer, Lindsay Twp, Lindsay Twp, s/o Joseph WEST (b. Durham twp) & Annie HODGSON, married Lizzie MALCOLM, 20, farmers daughter, Eastnor Twp, Lindsay Twp, d/o Thomas MALCOLM (b. Grey Co) & Emily WARD, witn: Arnold BAIN & Myrtle BRINKMAN both of Brinkman’s Corner, 27 June 1923, Lions Head Eastnor Twp
008495/23 (Bruce Co) William WHENHAM, 66, widower, gentleman, Lincolnshire England, Wiarton, s/o Thomas WHENHAM & Sarah Anne BARBER, married Margaret Jane RODGERS, 57, widow, England, Wiarton, d/o Jacob? LAWRENCE & Jane TROUSDALE, witn: Grant St. JOHN & Annie St. JOHN both of Wiarton Ontario, 20 December 1923 008492/23 (Bruce Co) Orville Ray WHITTINGTON, 28, farmer, Harwich, Lot 19 Conc. 13 L.E. Harwich Twp., s/o William WHITTINGTON & Christina NASH, married Wanda May FAIR, 27, school teacher, Bruce Co., Kincardine Twp., d/o Alexander FAIR & Annie STANLEY, witn: Winnie C. FAIR of Bervie & Frank FAIR of R.R. #3 Ripley, 31 March 1923, Bervie
008486/23 (Bruce Co) Joseph Henry WILSON, 32, farmer, Amabel Twp, Amabel Twp, s/o Thomas WILSON (b. Ireland) & Mary BEDSON, married Myrtle Jane WALKER, 24, Amabel Twp, Amabel Twp, d/o Charles WALKER (b. Scotland) & Jane SMART, witn: Maggie L. WALKER & Frank WILSON both of R.1 Hepworth, 22 August 1923, Amabel 008490/23 (Bruce Co) William Andrew Jasper WILSON, 22, farmer, Hope Bay, Eastnor Twp, s/o William WILSON & Sarah Jane WAUGH, married Hazel Leota RICHARDSON, 20, farmer's daughter, Hope Bay, Twp Eastnor, d/o John D. RICHARDSON & Emma E. TYNDALL, witn: Ernest J.H. McELRAE? of Wiarton & Mabel Irene RICHARDSON of Barrow Bay, 6 June 1923, Twp. Eastnor
008485/23 (Bruce Co) William Frederick WILSON, 52, widower, farmer, Ontario, 14 Lewis St., s/o James WILSON (b. Ont) & Annie WORDEN, married Phoebe Rachel COATES, 41, Ontario, Walkerton Ontario, d/o Thomas COATIS (a/s) (b. Ont) & Elsie McINTOSH, witn: Jessie LINDENSCHMIDT & Albert G. LINDENSCHMIDT both of Walkerton Ontario, 4 September 1923, Walkerton 008480/23 (Bruce Co) John Wellington WILSON, 43, butcher, Keppel Twp, Wiarton, s/o Joseph WILSON (b. Meaford) & Elizabeth HEMSLOCK, married Mrs. Lottie Ellen SELWOOD, 39, widow, house work, Cargill Twp, Wiarton, d/o Nelson GARRETT (b. USA) & Mary ARNOLD, witn: George W. JEBBS of Burlington Ontario & Miss Bernice OSWELL of Lions Head, 5 September 1923, The Rectory Lions Head
008483/23 (Bruce Co) Harvey James Mussen WILSON, 23, accountant, Toronto Ontario, 7 Nauton Ave in Toronto, s/o Harry John M. WILSON (b. Ont) & Elsie M. PEARCE, married Mabel Isobel FINLAYSON, 30, nurse, Ontario, Lorne Ontario, d/o William FINLAYSON (b. Ont) & Olive STEWART, witn: Grace A. WILSON of Detroit Mich. & Stewart FINLAYSON of Lorne Ontario, 4 September 1923, Lorne  
008487/23 (Bruce Co) Alfred T. WINKLER, 34, foreman, Bamberg Ontario, Hanover, s/o Albert WINKLER (b. Canada) & Eliza ZIMMERMAN, married Pearl GRUETZNER, 32, widow, domestic, Galt Ontario, Hanover, d/o Edward TOLTAN (b. Canada) & Nellie LANGRIDGE, witn: Hilda M. GRUETZNER & Doris Mac A. HUETHER both of Hanover Ontario, 14 August 1923, Walkerton 008494/23 (Bruce Co) Ezra James WINN, 38, farmer, Canada, Moosejaw Sask., s/o Thomas WINN & Ellen ELLIOTT, married Annie Maud ROBINSON, 35, Canada, Chesley Ontario, d/o James ROBINSON & Ellen JOYNT, witn: Will G. ARKELL & Lottie JACKLIN both of Chesley, 7 February 1923, house of Irwin Robinson of Elderslie Twp
008497/23 (Bruce Co) Gordon Joseph YOUNG, 30, druggist, Allenford, Albert Department Windsor, s/o Joseph YOUNG & Catherine SPARROW, married Harriett Christian MacAULAY, 30, teacher, Southampton, Southampton, d/o Alexander MacAULAY & Mary Ann CAIN, witn: Mrs. Margaret HOWES of Shallow Lake & John MacAULAY of Southampton, 15 February 1923, Southampton 008498/23 (Bruce Co) Thomas Edgar YOUNG, 30, clerk, Twp Sarawak - Brooke town plot, #1778-4th Ave W. in Owen Sound, s/o William YOUNG & Maria ROSEBROUGH , married Ruby Mary BALLAGH, 29, book keeper, Teeswater, Teeswater, d/o W.J. BALLAGH & Sarah WILEY, witn: W.W. BALLAGH of Toronto & Alma YOUNG of Owen Sound, 17 January 1923, Teeswater
008499/23 (Bruce Co) Engelbert ZETTEL, 23, farmer, Chepstow, Chepstow, s/o Joseph ZETTEL & Frances KLEINE, married Catherine DOYLE, 25, Chepstow, Chepstow, d/o Joseph DOYLE & Jane SAUNDERS, witn: James DOYLE & Gertrude ZETTEL both of Chepstow, 27 November 1923, Church of Mary Immaculate 008500/23 (Bruce Co) David ZETTLER, 30, farmer, Normandy Twp, Normandy Twp, s/o Joseph ZETTLER & Magdalene WEBER, married Henrietta OBERLE, 24, housework, Carrick Twp, Carrick Twp, d/o Xavier OBERLE & Paulina ROECHMAN, witn: William ZETTLER & Louisa OBERLE, 21 November 1923, Carlsruhe