Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1924 page (see that page for notes)


Bruce Co., 1924

 

006825/24 Hugo Albert ADAMS, 21, fireman, New Germany Ontario, Kitchener Ontario, s/o Albert ADAMS & Mary REINHART, married Caroline Oliva TROUPE, 21, Formosa Ontario, Teeswater, d/o Philip TROUPE & Anna SCHIESTEL, witn: Carl R. ADAMS & Mary TROUPE both of Toronto, 18 November 1924, Teeswater  
006824/24 Andrew Clair AGNEW, 31, machinist, Ashfield Twp, Lucknow Village, s/o Joseph AGNEW & Edith McLELLAN, married Ada Catherine MacKAY, 22, music teacher, Ashland Wisconsin U.S.A., Kinloss Twp, d/o George MacKAY & Ada NEWTON, witn: Alma C. MacKAY of Kinloss Twp. & Melvin Lloyd AGNEW of Lucknow, 25 June 1924, 4th Conc. Kinloss Twp 006823/24 Robert Christopher ATKINSON, 22, farmer, Saugeen Twp. , Port Elgin, s/o William Henry ATKINSON & Isabell Elizabeth BELL, married Hannah Rebecca GUTHRIE, 18, farmer's daughter, Saugeen twp., Saugeen twp., d/o William James GUTHRIE & Euphemia PHILPS, witn: C.J.W. NICHOLSON & Mrs. E. PITMAN both of Port Elgin, 1 September 1924, Port Elgin
006829/24 Clarence Augustus BABENSEE, 29, machinist, St. Mary’s Ontario, Stratford Ontario, s/o Cyrus A. BABENSEE & Annie May FISHER, married Violette Elizabeth HARTWICK, 25, school teacher, Bruce, Kincardine, d/o George William HARTWICK & Adelie Louise MARTIN, witn: Carrie E. HARTWICK of Kincardine & Earl Albert TOWNSEND of Stratford, 2 August 1924, Kincardine 006830/24 Thomas BAILEY, 28, farmer, Town of Hanover, Bentinck Twp, s/o Thomas BAILEY & Lena WITTE, married Henrietta Francis JOHNSON, 22, housework, England, Bentinck Twp, d/o James JOHNSON & Johanna BURK, witn: Samuel BAILEY & Bertha HONESS both of Elmwood R.R. #3, 14 August 1924, Chesley
006833/24 Edward Henry BALL, 33, farmer, Bruce Co, West Zorra, s/o Henry BALL & Ida Rosella MITCHELL, married Florence May DAVIS, 32, nurse, Bruce Co, Arran Twp, d/o William H. DAVIS & Isabella Josephine LAYTON, witn: Earl S.W. BALL of Embro & Adeline B. LAYTON of Owen Sound, 28 June 1924, Arran Twp. 006835/24 Sterling Merwin Dunlop BARBER, 23, farmer, Arran Twp. Lot 32 on 16th, Arran Twp Bruce Co, s/o James W. BARBER & Mary Jane DUNLOP, married Florence Annette HARRON, 20, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, d/o Frank G. HARRON & Elizabeth MOFFAT, witn: Cecil William James BARBER & Mrs. C.W.J. BARBER both of Tara R.R., 21 May 1924, house of bride in Arran Twp.
006837/24 George Garnet BARTMAN, 29, brakeman in Ry., Tobermory Bruce Co, Walkerville, s/o George BARTMAN & Margaret SPEARS, married Eleanor Gertrude WHITE, 27, Arran Twp, Arran Twp. Ontario, d/o James D. WHITE & Margaret WISNER, witn: Julian H. SMEDLEY of Trinity College Toronto & Belle CUNNINGHAM of Kilsythe Ontario, 3 May 1924, Tara 006845/24 Edward William BECKER, 23, thresher, Formosa, Deemerton, s/o Nicholas BECKER & Apollina KOHLER, married Lillian Barbara WEBER, 23, Deemerton, Deemerton, d/o Henry WEBER & Margaret EMEL, witn: Harvey WEBER & Melinda NIESAN both of Deemerton, 4 March 1924, Deemerton
006846/24 Joseph BEITZ, 42, farmer, Mildmay, Mildmay, s/o John BEITZ & Mary ILLIG, married Josephine GUTSCHER, 36, Mildmay, Mildmay, d/o Alois GUTSCHER & Marion MILLEN, witn: Anthony BEITZ & Hilda GUTSCHER both of Mildmay, 24 June 1924, Mildmay 006827/24 Gordon BELBECK, 22 farmer, Brant Twp, Brant Twp, s/o Joseph BELBECK & Isabel STEWART, married Muriel BOWIE, 19, housework, Elderslie Twp, Chesley, d/o John BOWIE & Jennie BORAS, witn: William THOMSON of Inwood Ontario & Janette BELBECK of Paisley Ontario, 1 October 1924, Chesley
006826/24 William Russell BELROSE, 25, farmer, Tobermory, Tobermory, s/o Andrew BELROSE & Mary (Spein) BELROSE, married Virginia SKELTON, 24, Tacoma Wash. U.S.A., Walkerton Ontario, d/o Enoch SKELTON & Freda (Lareen) SKELTON, witn: Jean AUSTIN of Tobermory & C.R. SKELTON of Walkerton, 11 December 1924, Walkerton 006836/24 William Charles BERESFORD, 20, mechanic, Toronto, Southampton, s/o John BERESFORD & Wiliford GIBBS, married Hanna E. CHAPPELL, 17, Port Elgin, Southampton, d/o Herbert Henry CHAPPELL & Annie E. HENDRY, witn: Mrs. W. BERESFORD & Mrs. W. BAINES both of Southampton, 10 May 1924, Port Elgin Bruce County (see ** at bottom of page)
006834/24 Donald BERRY, 23, farmer, Keppel Twp, Wiarton, s/o Isaac BERRY & Kate McLEAN, married Eliza POORE, 18, Lions Head, Wiarton, d/o David POORE & Eliza KUTCHENHAUSER, witn: Mrs. R.E. GLOVER & Mrs. Martha McALPINE both of Wiarton, 24 June 1924, Wiarton 006841/24 Donald John BLUE, 28, farmer, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, s/o James M. BLUE & Mary McLELLAN, married Ellen B. BELL, 25, housekeeper, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o Robert BELL & Jean TOUT, witn: Catherine BLUE & Stephen S. TOUT both of Huron Twp, 6 February 1924, at Mr. Stephen S. TOUT’S residence in Bruce County
006844/24 James BLUNDELL, 22, farming, Ontario, Southampton, s/o Emanuel BLUNDELL & Jennie CHALK, married Mamie CASSIDY, 20, Ontario, Port Elgin Bruce, d/o James CASSIDY & Mary THOMPSON, witn: A.M. BOYLE & Mrs. A.M. BOYLE both of Southampton, 19 January 1924, Southampton 006839/24 Clarence BLUNDELL, 22, mechanic, Port Elgin, Town of Chesley, s/o Emanuel C. BLUNDELL & Jennie CHALK, married Bertha Alverta SCOTT, 20, housework, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, d/o William SCOTT & Katherine CRESSMAN, witn: Mabel SCOTT & Walter E. SCHULTZ both of Chesley Ontario, 10 April 1924, Chesley
006828/24 James Fales BONNETT, 26, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o James BONNETT & Catherine SHEWFET, married Elizabeth Irene BRADLEY, 20, housewife, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, d/o Thomas BRADLEY & Ida PRITCHARD, witn: Robert BONNETT of Tiverton & Evelyn EVANS of Newmarket, 17 September 1924, Bruce Twp. 006831/24 William Edgar BOYCE, 24, farmer, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, s/o Edward BOYCE & Mary LEDINGHAM, married Eva Victoria FIDDIS, 23, teacher, Brant Twp, Brant Twp, d/o George FIDDIS & Mary THOMSON, witn: Walter Ledingham BOYCE of Elmwood R.R.4 Ontario & Bertha M. FIDDIS of Chesley Ontario, 6 August 1924, Brant Twp.
006842/24 John Harvey BRICKER, 31, farmer, Marquette Mich., Saugeen Twp, s/o Edmund BRICKER & Harried THOMPSON, married Lena EVERITT, 21, household duties, Harwich, Saugeen Twp, d/o Edward EVERITT & Augusta DAWSON, witn: Robert ELTHERINGTON & Mrs. E. ELTHERINGTON both of Port Elgin, 9 January 1924, Port Elgin 006838/24 Lorne George BROCK, 28, mechanic, Ilderton Ontario, Byron Ontario, s/o William BROCK & Rebecca CRAWLEY, married Margaret CAMERON, 22, teacher, Ripley Ontario, Ripley Ontario, d/o John CAMERON & Maud STRACHAN, witn: Violet Blanche HASTON & Peter Edwin CAMERON both of Ripley R.R.4, 23 April 1924, Village of Ripley
006843/24 James Gordon BROOKS, 25, factory employee, Owen Sound, Port Elgin, s/o Jas. Albert BROOKS & Emily J. SUMPTON, married Marguerite BELL, 25, Port Elgin, Port Elgin, d/o Ronald BELL & Angeline SEES, witn: Ronald BELL & Mrs. Ronald BELL both of Port Elgin, 19 January 1924, Port Elgin 006832/24 Sidney Frederick BULTITUDE, 21, farmer, England, Ashfield, s/o John BULTITUDE & Alice OUTLAW, married Marjorie Doris SOLOMON, 18, England, Ashfield, d/o Frank SOLOMON & Melina HUTCHINS, witn: Emily A. GOWEN & Leslie H. GOWEN both of R.R. #1 Kincardine, 5 July 1924, Huron Twp.
006840/24 Arthur L. BURGESS, 32, farmer, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, s/o Alford BURGESS & Jannet LAIDLAW, married Viola M. HAASE, 32, household, Saugeen Twp, Saugeen Twp, d/o Ephraim HAASE & Anna BOLENDER, witn: Earl HAASE & Mrs. Earl HAASE both of Port Elgin, 8 April 1924, Port Elgin 006854/24 William CALHOUN, 26, farmer, Elderslie Twp, Elderslie Twp, s/o William Henry CALHOUN & Margaret SIMMONS, married Eva Jane Gertrude STRONG, 22, housework, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, d/o John STRONG & Caroline LEGGE, witn: Clifford CALHOUN of Dobbinton Ontario & Caroline E. STRONG of R.R.#1 Dobbinton, 27 February 1924, home of John STRONG of Arran Twp.
006850/24 Peter Edwin CAMERON, 32, blacksmith, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, s/o John CAMERON & Maud STRONG, married Violet Blanche HUSTON, 23, at home, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o George HUSTON & Barbara SMITH, witn: Mrs. Lorne BROCK & Lorne BROCK both of Byron Ontario, 17 September 1924, Kincardine 006849/24 Ewart Dryden CAMERON, 28, salesman, Lucknow Ontario, Walkerton Ontario, s/o Roderick D. CAMERON & Annie DRYDEN, married Rachel RODGERS, 27, Walkerton Ontario, Walkerton Ontario, d/o Christopher H. RODGERS & Lavinia RATHER, witn: Ruth RODGERS of Walkerton Ontario & A.A. CAMERON of Peterboro Ontario, 15 October 1924, Walkerton
006853/24 James Reginald CAMPBELL, 24, barber, Owen Sound, 944 5th Ave E. Owen Sound, s/o James Alexander McIntosh CAMPBELL & Mary McGILL, married Martha Selina McMULLEN, 20, sales lady, Invermay Bruce Co, Tara, d/o William John McMULLEN & Mary Jane GALBRAITH, witn: Herbert Milford Milton ASH of Dobbington & Mary Ann McMULLEN of Tara, 22 April 1924, Tara 006852/24 David Wesley CARGILL, 27, farmer, Brant Twp, Brant Twp Bruce Co, s/o David CARGILL & Isabel CATTO, married Annie BRADSHAW, 24, Elderslie Twp, Elderslie Twp, d/o John Albert BRADSHAW & Elizabeth Anne WARREN, witn: Jennie BRADSHAW of Paisley RR #2 & Leslie DALGARNO of Pinkerton, 11 June 1924, Elderslie Twp.
006855/24 James Leonard CHRISTIE, 38, farmer, Brant Twp, Cargill, s/o Samuel CHRISTIE & Fanny BERRY, married Sarah Ethel LAMONT, 36, Chesley, Chesley, d/o George B. LAMONT & Isabel CLARK, witn: Mrs. (Rev.) F. VOADEN & Miss Harriett A. CHORAT both of Paisley Ontario, 10 January 1924, Paisley 006847/24 James Peter CLEMENTS, 22, farmer, Elderslie Twp, Elderslie Twp, s/o Arthur CLEMENTS & Margaret THOMSON, married Mary Evelyn SPEER, 18, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, d/o C. Albert SPEER & Ellen MINARY, witn: Dorothy THOMSON of Dobbinton & Charlie SPEER of Tara, 19 November 1924, Tara
006848/24 Henry Andrew COOPER, 24, brush maker, Port Elgin, Port Elgin, s/o William Henry COOPER & Catherine PHILLIPS, married Helen Elizabeth RUGGLES, 21, Hamilton, Port Elgin, d/o Edward RUGGLES & Elizabeth RICHARDSON, witn: Jas. E. SCOTT & Emma SCOTT both of Port Elgin, 7 October 1924, Port Elgin 006851/24 Robert Austin COTTRILL, 25, druggist, Gresham Ontario, Kincardine, s/o James COTTRILL & Mildred Ann GREGG, married Estella Merton HANBIDGE, 25, school teacher, Southampton, Port Elgin, d/o Robert HANBIDGE & Francis MERTON, witn: Fred S. HANBIDGE of Dobbinton Ontario & Mr. D. COTTRILL of Port Elgin, 28 June 1924, Port Elgin
006856/24 Peter COOKE, 23, farmer, Saugeen Reserve, Saugeen Reserve, s/o Elijah COOKE & Sophia STEPHENS, married Rosannie KEWAQUOM, 18, home, Saugeen Reserve, Saugeen Reserve, d/o Christopher KEWAQUOM & Eliza RITCHIE, witn: Christopher KEWAQUOM & Effie KEWAQUOM both of Chippewa Hill Ontario, 23 September 1924, Saugeen Reserve 006857/24 Andrew COOKE, 21, farmer, Saugeen Reserve, Saugeen Reserve, s/o Elijah COOKE & Sophia STEPHENS, married Louisa SIMS, 18, at home, Saugeen Reserve, Saugeen Reserve, d/o David SIMS & Susan, witn: Elijah COOKE & Susan both of Chippewa Hill, 19 November 1924, Saugeen
006859/24 Henry DAHMER, 67, widower, Gentleman, Huron Twp, Ripley Ontario, s/o John DAHMER & Julia KELLER, married Margaret Z. HAMEL, 68, widow, housewife, (Berlin now Kitchener), Waterloo Ontario, d/o Jacob JACKMAN & Dorothy FARRER, witn: Ben FARRELL & Mrs. Ben FARRELL both of Ripley, 5 August 1924, residence of Mr. Sam HAMILTON of Ripley 006862/24 Louis George DIEMERT, 29, upholster, Mildmay, Mildmay, s/o Louis DIEMERT & Clara MISSERE, married Anna May DIEMERT, 20, Carrick Twp, Carrick Twp, d/o Anthony DIEMERT & Anne WAGNER, witn: Alfred DIEMERT of Mildmay R.R. #3 & Eleanor DIEMERT of Kitchener Ontario, 7 October 1924, Deemerton
006863/24 Heinrich DIETSCHE, 30, farmer, Brant Twp, Bentinck Twp, s/o Emil DIETSCHE & Wilhelmina MERKEL, married Louise Charlotte RADTKE, 19, New Ontario, Bentinck Twp, d/o Ferdinand RADTKE & Christine SLORNSKE (Slomske?), witn: Wilhelm DIETSCHE of Bentinck Twp & Dora SOLEM of Chesley, 12 November 1924, Brant Twp 006861/24 Norman DIETZ, 20, finisher, Wiarton, Wiarton, s/o Justus DIETZ & Caroline AHRENS, married Freda SCHULTZ, 16, Wiarton, Wiarton, d/o Herman SCHULTZ & Gertrude WHENHAM, witn: Marion GOULD & Della SCHULTZ both of Wiarton Ontario, 14 February 1924, Wiarton
006860/24 Robert DONALDSON, 26, farmer, Culross Twp, Culross, s/o Thomas DONALDSON & Mary BAPTIST, married Mary Jane MOFFAT, 25, Kinloss Twp, Kinloss Twp, d/o Foster G. MOFFAT & Sydney I. FARRISH, witn: Jas. W. ROSS & Mrs. J.W. ROSS both of Teeswater, 7 June 1924, Langside 006858/24 Hermes Seaman DUKE, 27, farmer, Barrow Bay, Barrow Bay, s/o Thomas DUKE & Barbara Jennie HELLYER, married Pearl Christina HELLYER, 18, domestic, Eastnor Twp, Lions Head, d/o Nelson HELLYER & Ethel COVAM (Coram?), witn: Elmer TUCKER & Helen DUKE both of Barrow Bay Ontario, 26 November 1924, The Rectory Lions Head
006864/24 Wilford Russel EARL, 25, advertising agent, Edmonton Alta., Edmonton Alta., s/o Alonza Eugene EARL & Adela GILMORE, married Lyla Pearl STANLEY, 25, clerk, Kinloss Twp, Kinloss Twp, d/o Albert J. STANLEY & Carrie Emeline COLLINS, witn: William STANLEY & Hattie STANLEY both of Kinloss Ontario, 12 September 1924, Kinloss 006865/24 Percy Collin Francis EDWARDS, 27, stock clerk, London England, Detroit Mich., s/o William Henry EDWARDS & Frances Elizabeth JOHNSON, married Kitty COLE, 20, Birmingham England, Southampton, d/o Henry Herbert COLE & Alice MOSELEY, witn: Marshall FLATTERY of Detroit Mich. U.S.A. & Rhoda McVITTIE of Southampton, 11 August 1924, St. Paul’s Church Southampton
006868/24 Herbert Alfred ELDRIDGE, 25, barber, Wiarton, Wiarton, s/o William James ELDRIDGE & Mary McGOWAN, married Florence Mabel HILL, 21, telephone operator, Wiarton, Wiarton, d/o William HILL & Katherine Jane WEBB, witn: Charlie Edward LANCASTER & Retta Eileen JAMES both of Wiarton Ontario, 25 February 1924, Wiarton 006866/24 Ralph Eugene EVERAL, 28, Physician, Westerville Ohio, Birmingham Mich., s/o Joseph EVERAL & Harriet PLENKHARP, married Margaret Walmsley SUTHERBY, 28, nurse, Owen Sound, Wiarton, d/o James SUTHERBY & Margaret T. WALMSLEY, witn: Dorothy SUTHERBY of Wiarton Ontario & Earl WRIGHT of 2658 Columbus Detroit, 5 June 1924, Wiarton
006867/24 Cyril EVERICK, 20, factory hand, England, Kincardine, s/o Robert EVERICK & Hanna HUSTON, married Freda WRIGHT, 19, at home, Owen Sound, Kincardine, d/o John WRIGHT & Sarah BOSWELL, witn: William James DAWSON & Mrs. William J. DAWSON both of Kincardine, 9 May 1924, Church of the Messiah Kincardine  
006873/24 John Stanley FAIR, 20, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o Alex FAIR & Anne STANLEY, married Nellie May SLESSOR, 18, at home, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o John SLESSOR & Bell ARMSTRONG, witn: Clifford HEWITT of R.R.2 Kincardine & Lucretia FAIR of Bervie, 3 May 1924, Bervie 006874/24 Percy Elgin FARROW, 21, traveling clergyman, Derby Twp, Albemarle Twp R.R. #4, s/o Edward FARROW & Victoria Rose RYDELL, married Nora Edith May SCHRANK, 20, housekeeping, Port Elgin, Port Elgin, d/o Otto Herman SCHRANK & Norah Aminda BROWN, witn: Viola MOORE of 1200 3rd Ave. E. Owen Sound & J.C. LEEDER of Port Elgin, 9 June 1924, Port Elgin
006869/24 Norman FISK, 27, farmer, Greenock Twp., Brant Twp, s/o William FRISK & Esther McNEIL, married Ethel Victoria REID, 23, nurse, Greenock Twp, Brant Twp, d/o John REID & Esther KEYES, witn: J. G. ROWARD & Mrs. W. H. BURGESS of Walkerton, 16 December 1924, Walkerton 006872/24 Frederick James FITZGERALD, 20, laborer, Toronto, Port Elgin, s/o William James & he does not know, married Clara Celinda EVERITT, 20, household, Kincardine, Port Elgin, d/o Albert EVERITT & Charlotte JOHNSON, witn: Mrs. E. PITMAN & Sam EVERITT both of Port Elgin, 13 November 1924, Port Elgin
006871/24 Adam FITZELL, 39, factory hand, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o Adam FITZELL & Maggie McINNES, married Feamy WYNN, 21, hotel service, Hanover, Kincardine Twp, d/o Edward WYNN & Lydia INNES, witn: Mrs. F.C. OVEREND & Mrs. Jessie McCASKELL both of Kincardine, 2 April 1924, Kincardine 006875/24 Clifford Harold FRASER, 27, telegraph operator, Ripley, Toronto, s/o Alexander FRASER & Sarah BELL, married Kathleen Annette ELLIOTT, 23, secretary, Brant Twp, Chesley Bruce Co, d/o Hugh ELLIOTT & Susan BRANT, witn: Oswald Arnold KILPATRICK of Toronto & Marjory DASH of Chesley, 8 October 1924, Chesley
006870/24 Joseph Russell FRAWLEY, 24, telegraph operator, Cheboygan Mich., 134 Wellington St. in St. Thomas Ont., s/o John FRAWLEY & Margaret McCORMICK, married Wilhelmina Maud WARD, 27, telegraph operator, Portage La Prairie Man., Wiarton Ontario, d/o Robert S. WARD & Jennie McEWEN, witn: Ruby D. WARD & William H. WARD both of Wiarton Ontario, 20 October 1924, Wiarton 006879/24 Frederick Henry GIBSON, 24, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o George Adam GIBSON & Eliza J. STANLEY, married Janet May BROWN, 22, housekeeper, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Town, d/o James BROWN & Mary J. THOMPSON, witn: Francis Albert GIBSON of Tiverton & Wilson BROWN of Arran, 22 October 1924, Tiverton
006886/24 Duncan Joseph GILLIES, 26, auto salesman, Ontario, London, s/o Archibald GILLIES & Anne CRAWFORD, married Rose MILLER, 28, Chepstow Ontario, Walkerton, d/o Joseph MILLER & Barbara HILLER, witn: Albert MILLER of Walkerton & Marie MILLER of Hamilton Ontario, 28 April 1924, Walkerton 006876/24 Roy GINGRICH, 23, farmer, Saugeen Twp, Saugeen Twp, s/o Norman GINGRICH & Minnie ANDREWS, married Ellen Elizabeth WALKER, 25, household, England, Bruce Twp, d/o Charles WALKER & Harriet MILLER, witn: Reuben GINGRICH & Ethel WALKER both of Port Elgin, 7 November 1924, Burgoyne
006882/24 Ezra Fredrick GLASSER, 25, cabinet maker, Neustadt, Elderslie Twp, s/o John GLASSER (b. Waterloo Co) & Mary SCHILLING, married Lydia LANGE, 20, housework, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, d/o Charles LANGE (b. Germany) & Sophia MINK, witn: Mr. William GLASSER & Miss Elite MINK both of Chesley, 20 May 1924, Chesley 006887/24 John Melville GOODLEE, 42, farmer, Brant Twp, Brant Twp, s/o Mike GOODLEE & Jane ELLIS, married Mary Ella BARTON, 28, tailoress, Brant Twp, Walkerton, d/o Robert BARTON & Eliza McCONKEY, witn: Margaret BARTON & Victor KAIN both of Walkerton, 22 October 1924, Walkerton
006881/24 William Andrew GOWANLOCK, 26, farmer, Saugeen Twp, Saugeen Twp, s/o William GOWANLOCK (b. Saugeen twp) & Alice CHAPPELL, married Ardella Jean McINTEE, 22, household, Saugeen Twp, Port Elgin, d/o George Thomas McINTEE (b. Saugeen twp) & Barbara KLEINSCHROTH, witn: Norma Lexy GOWANLOCK & Ellery George McINTEE both of Port Elgin, 11 June 1924, Port Elgin 006880/24 Douglas GRAHAM, 26, farmer, Kinloss Twp, Kinloss Twp, s/o Duncan GRAHAM & Margaret McKILLOP, married Sadie GEE, 22, school teacher, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o Henry GEE & Sarah MARTIN, witn: Mary BUCKINGHAM & Archie GRAHAM both of Lucknow Ontario, 29 July 1924, St. Peters Church, Lucknow
006884/24 Agustus Richard GRANVILLE, 55, fisherman, Southampton, Southampton, s/o Gabriel GRANVILLE (b. Goderich) & Mary HIGGINS, married Mary MURRAY, 50, Goderich, Stokes Bay, d/o Angus MURRAY (b. Scotland) & Margaret GRAHAM, witn: J.A. McLENNAN of Lions Head Ontario & Flora SMITH of Stokes Bay Ontario, 2 January 1924, Lions Head 006878/24 John Leslie GRICE, 26, farmer, Minto Twp, R.R. Clifford, s/o Hilliard GRICE & Harriet BELL, married Stella Victoria CUMMING, 24, Paisley, R.R. Paisley, d/o John CUMMING & Ellen STODDARD, witn: Russell GRICE of Clifford Ontario & Charlotte CUMMING of Paisley Ontario, 15 October 1924, home in Bruce Twp.
006877/24 Nathaniel John GRIERSON, 25, farmer, Bentinck Twp, Conc. 2 Bentinck Twp, s/o Robert GRIERSON & Elizabeth COLVERT, married Winnifred Myrtle RICHMOND, 28, teacher, Sullivan Twp, Conc. 27 Lot 13 Sullivan Twp, d/o James G. RICHMOND & Isobel WILSON, witn: Mrs. Edmund NOBLE of Durham Ontario & H.H. RICHMOND of Chesley, 10 November 1924, Chesley 006883/24 George GROVES, 24, truck driver, England, Caigue Ont., s/o John GROVES (b. England) & Charlotte BRITTON, married Hannah Edna TAYLOR, 19, Canada, Caigue Ont., d/o Freeman TAYLOR (b. Canada) & Henrietta DIPPLER, witn: Etta TAYLOR of Cargill & William GROVES of Glammis, 19 March 1924, St. Thomas Church Rectory Walkerton
006885/24 Francis Xavier GRUB, 30, farmer, Carrick Twp, Carrick Twp, s/o Philip GRUB & Elizabeth HOFFARTH, married Clara Angela ILLERBRUNN, 33, maid, Deemerton, Deemerton, d/o Bernard ILLERBRUNN & Catherine HERRGOTH, witn: Otto GRUB of Mildmay & Olive ILLERBRUNN of Deemerton Ontario, 29 April 1924, Deemerton 006902/24 Wesley HAHN, 27, poolroom proprietor, Keppel Twp, Wiarton, s/o George Wesley HAHN (b. Keppel twp) & Sarah A. KENNEDY, married Marjorie May McLEOD, 22, Amabel Twp, Amabel Twp, d/o Alexander McLEOD (b. Sydenham twp) & Mary REID, witn: George FERGUSON & Hellen D. SCOTT both of Wiarton, 6 February 1924, St. Paul’s Manse Wiarton
006907/24 William HALK, 26, mechanic, Formosa Ontario, Walkerton, s/o George HALK & Mary SEITZ, married Helen Elizabeth LETZGUS, 20, Chepstow, Walkerton, s/o Ambrose LETZGUS & Elizabeth KROEPLINE, witn: Leonard VOGT of Walkerton & Annie HEHN of Chepstow, 5 November 1924, Walkerton 006891/24 Frederick HALL, 52, widower, tailor, England, Kincardine, s/o William HALL (b. England) & Fanny JEFFERY, married Ada Maude GILMOUR, 41, tailoress, Kincardine, Kincardine Twp, d/o John GILMOUR (b. Quebec) & Margaret HALDENBY, witn: Beverly H. FARR & H.E. FARR both of Kincardine, 5 December 1924, The Rectory Kincardine
006897/24 William Benjamin HALLADAY, 44, dentist, Brant Twp, Walkerton, s/o Thomas HALLADAY (b. Leeds Co) & Margaret JACKSON, married Annie Irene HARNWELL, 29, School teacher, Huron Twp., Walkerton, d/o Henry J. HARNWELL (b. Bruce Co) & Jemima R. STANBY (Stanley?), witn: F.C. LOVELL of Kincardine & Muriel A. HARNWELL of Port Colborne, 28 August 1924, Ripley 006890/24 James Arnold HAMMOND, 34, farmer, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, s/o George HAMMOND (b. Caledon twp) & Catherine LATTON, married Emma Lyda ABBS, 32, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, d/o Ezekiel ABBS (b. Caledon twp) & Emma Florence KAY, witn: Mary M. ABBS of Tiverton & John J. CURRIE of Port Elgin, 10 December 1924, Underwood
006896/24 William Thomas HEATH, 24, laborer, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, s/o Thomas HEATH & Rebecca SMITH, married Melinda SMITH, 19, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, d/o George SMITH & Ruth SMITH, witn: Charles E. SMITH & Mrs. Charles E. SMITH both of Holyrood R.R.#1, 6 October 1924, Culross 006892/24 Edmund R. HELLER, 24, jeweler, Kitchener, Kitchener, s/o Henry HELLER (b. Kitchener) & Mary TRUMP, married Rita Mae KETTLES, 20, Saugeen Twp, Port Elgin, d/o David KETTLES (b. Scotland) & Margaret BAKER, witn: George BRILL & Mrs. H.H. LEIBOLD both of Port Elgin Ontario, 2 December 1924, Port Elgin
006901/24 Eldon Leroyed HENDERSON, 25, farmer, Kinloss Twp, Kinloss Twp, s/o Wesley HENDERSON (b. Georgetown) & Sarah Jane IRWIN, married Mary Ann McDONALD, 26, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o Peter McDONALD (b. Scotland) & Christine McDONALD, witn: Jessie McDONALD & Murdoch McDONALD both of R.R.#1 Ripley Ontario, 23 April 1924, Huron Twp 006895/24 Robert James HENDERSON, 33, factory hand, Tara, Amabel Twp, s/o William HENDERSON (b. Arkwright) & Jane UNDERWOOD, married Catherine Ann LAPPIN, 20, Uddingston Scotland, Amabel Twp, d/o John LAPPIN (b. Uddingston Scotland) & Catherine BOYLE, witn: Hellen D. SCOTT & Edna WARD both of Wiarton Ontario, 16 October 1924, Wiarton
  006899/24 Kenneth Gilbert HENNIGAR, 37, heating engineer, Nova Scotia, Portland Oregon, s/o Jas. Edward HENNIGAR (b. Canada) & Mary Louisa WOODWORTH, married Ettie Isabel REDBURN, 32, Liskeard Ontario, Teeswater, d/o George Thomas REDBURN (b. England) & Isabel MATSON, witn: W.E. REDBURN of Toronto & (Miss) Bessie M. HENNIGAR of Canning Nova Scotia, 29 July 1924, Teeswater
006888/24 Roy HEPBURN, 27, sailor, Albemarle Twp, Albemarle Twp, s/o Simpson HEPBURN (b. Ont) & Angeline THOMAS, married Charlotte Madeline DAVIDSON, 22, Wiarton, Amabel Twp, d/o William DAVIDSON (b. Ont) & Mary WARD, witn: C.H. GILBERT of R.R.#4 Wiarton & Mrs. Minnie HEPBURN of R.R. #6 Wiarton, 6 December 1924, Wiarton 006889/24 Stanley Wilfred HEPBURN, 21, farmer, Albemarle Twp, Albemarle Twp, s/o John W. HEPBURN (b. Ont) & Hannah J. SHAW, married Louise Pearl SOPER, 19, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, d/o Darwin E.E. SOPER (b. Ont) & Elizabeth C. CRAIG, witn: Egbert KING of Hope Bay & Leona M. SOPER of R.R.#1 Wiarton, 10 December 1924, Wiarton
006905/24 Herbert W. HERGOTT, 28, cabinet maker, Teeswater Walkerton, s/o Jacob HERGOTT & Margaret DIETRICH, married Caroline SCHNURR, 31, farmer's daughter, Formosa, Formosa Carrick, d/o Wendel SCHNURR & Catherine DITNER, witn: Elroy HERGOTT of Walkerton & Olivia SCHNURR of Formosa, 22 January 1924, Formosa 006898/24 Clifford Lovell HEWITT, 24, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o John C. HEWITT (b. Ont) & Elizabeth Ann BEATTY, married Lucretia Margaret FAIR, 21, at home, Huron Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o Alex J. FAIR (b. Ont) & Ann STANLEY, witn: Otto HEWITT & Viola E. BLACKWELL both of Bervie Ontario, 30 August 1924, Bervie
006893/24 Robert Carl HICKS, 40, pay checker, Ontario, 18 Grafton Ave., s/o Samuel John HICKS (b. England) & Martha LEE, married Maria Franklin SCOTT, 32, Ontario, Ripley, d/o Thomas James SCOTT (b. Scotland) & Margaret STEELE, witn: Mae McCULLOUGH of 232 Bloor St. E. Toronto & S.W. ARCHIBALD of Seaforth, 3 June 1924, Twp Huron 006894/24 Lawrence Henry HISLOP, 25, mechanic, Howick Twp, Listowel, s/o Benjamin T. HISLOP (b. Canada) & Susan SAVAGE, married Christine May CAMPBELL, 25, living at home, Morris Twp, Kincardine, d/o Duncan W. CAMPBELL (b. Canada) & Margaret A. McEWEN, witn: George D. HISLOP of Wroxeter & Margaret Luella CAMPBELL of Wingham, 15 October 1924, Kincardine
006903/24 Joseph HODGE, 30, farmer, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, s/o William HODGE (b. Cornwall England) & Sarah HANDS, married Florence HERBERT, 18, Toronto, Bruce Co, d/o unknown, witn: Elizabeth HODGE & Richard HODGE both of RR3 Tiverton Ontario, 24 January 1924, Paisley 006900/24 William James HOOEY, 28, laborer, Albemarle Twp, Wiarton, s/o William HOOEY (b. near Wingham Ont) & Margaret HOGG, married Ella McGARVEY, 18, Keppel Twp, Wiarton, d/o William McGARVEY (b. Keppel twp) & Catherine Ann McCARTNEY, witn: J.H. STEWART & Mrs. Ruth STEWART both of Burford St. Wiarton, 22 July 1924, Wiarton
006904/24 Mr. Gordon HOPKINS, 22, farmer, Tobermory, Tobermory, s/o William Henry HOPKINS (b. Ayton Ont) & Ruth MATHESON, married Miss Daisy DEAN, 19, daughter of mill man, Tobermory, Tobermory, d/o John Clifford DEAN (b. Lincoln Co) & Hannah Bella MARTIN, witn: Aaron DEAN of Tobermory & Lillian DEAN of Owen Sound Ontario, 1 January 1924, St. Edmunds Twp. 006906/24 Earl William HUNSBURGER, 25, truck driver, Canning Ontario, Hagersville, s/o James HUNSBURGER & Emiline CHURCH, married Mary Matilda McGREGOR, 34, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o Robert McGREGOR & Mary DISCH, witn: Robert McGREGOR & Mrs. Mary McGREGOR both of Walkerton, 2 January 1924, Town of Walkerton
006909/24 Alexander IBBOTSON, 21, electrician, Guelph Twp., Wingham, s/o John IBBOTSON (b. Arthur twp) & Anne KENNING, married Nellie Victoria ENGLAND, 23, housekeeper, Ripley, Lucknow, d/o Joseph ENGLAND (b. Huron Co) & Jane PRITCHARD, witn: Rosie Stewart LEE of Lucknow& Bert IBBOTSON of Fergus Ontario, 15 October 1924, Lucknow 006910/24 John Malcolm INGLIS, 24, commercial traveler, Kincardine, Kincardine, s/o Thomas INGLIS (b. Ont) & Christina TAYLOR, married Mary Helen STEVENS, 24, at home, Peterborough, Port Elgin, d/o Herbert H. STEVENS (b. Ont) & Helen BURNET, witn: Margaret B. STEVENS of Port Elgin & Glenn J. INGLIS of Kincardine Ontario, 23 June 1924, Port Elgin
006908/24 Roy IRWIN, 30, farmer, Ashfield Twp, Ashfield Twp, s/o William John IRWIN (b. Ashfield twp) & Amelia HENRY, married Viola JAMIESON, 25, Twp of East Wawanosh, Twp of East Wawanosh, d/o John JAMIESON (b. East Wawanosh) & Isabel GAUNT, witn: John G. PHILLIPS & Thomas James JAMIESON both of RR#2 Lucknow Ontario, 24 December 1924, Lucknow 006911/24 Harold Stanley JASPER, 25, electrician, Walkerton, Southampton, s/o Walter JASPER (b. Carrick twp) & Catherine SMITH, married Ella Beatrice WATT, 20, Paisley, Paisley, d/o Hugh WATT & Sarah Ann SMITH, witn: William CURRIE & Jean BOLANDER both of Port Elgin, 29 October 1924, Paisley
006913/24 Jackson D.A JENKINS, 24, laborer, Everett Ontario, Owen Sound, s/o William JENKINS (b. Simcoe Co) & Sarah J. HALLIDAY, married Ida May FRASER, 20, at home, Adamsville Ontario, Owen Sound, d/o John Alex. FRASER (b. Grey Co) & Emma V. PHILIPS, witn: Lindsay BODDY & Alice B. WALTENBURG both of Owen Sound, 17 June 1924, Village of Tara 006912/24 Henry Elliott JOHNSTON, 27, farmer, Kinloss Twp, Huron Twp, s/o Mr. R.W. JOHNSTON (b. Kinloss) & Eleanor Rebecca CULBERT, married Isabel Myrtle MORGAN, 30, teacher, Huron Twp, Village of Ripley, d/o Mr. Joseph W. MORGAN (b. Huron twp) & Sarah Jane NEEHAM (sic) , witn: Mayne Margaret JOHNSTON of Ripley& Harry NEEDHAM of Lorne Ontario, 1 October 1924, residence of bride's father in Ripley
006923/24 Leonard KAHGEE, 19, farmer, Saugeen Reserve, Saugeen Reserve, s/o Joseph KAHGEE & Lily MARTIN, married Evelyn MOSES, 15, home, Saugeen Reserve, Saugeen Reserve, d/o Elijah MOSES & Martha NAWASH, witn: Amos KAHGEE & Lillie CAMERON, 3 August 1924, Saugeen Indian Village 006921/24 Frank KEARNS, 23, farmer, Amabel Twp, Conc. 10 Amabel Twp, s/o R. George KEARNS (b. Canada) & Annie HODGES, married Annie WALKER, 21, housekeeping, Amabel Twp, Conc. 10 Amabel Twp, d/o John WALKER (b. Scotland) & Eliza GEORGE, witn: Hazel KEARNS & Fred WALKER both of Hepworth R.1., 16 January 1924, Hepworth
006924/24 John Francis KELLY, 35, mechanic, Ontario, Detroit Mich., s/o John KELLY & Annie O’LEARY, married Eleanor Genevieve McGARRITY, 31, teacher, Brant Twp, Brant Twp, d/o Patrick McGARRITY & Bridget KILDIE, witn: Angus J. MacDONALD of Detroit Mich. & Margaret McGARRITY of Brant Twp, 15 October 1924, Walkerton 006920/24 George Robert James KEMPSTER, 26, farmer, England, Greenock Twp, s/o blank KEMPSTER (b. England) & Ruth McDONALD, married Louise ROSS, 22, Greenock Twp, Greenock Twp, d/o William John ROSS (b. Bruce Co) & Louis MAWHINNEY, witn: Emily ROSS of Paisley RR2 Ontario & S.M. REITH of Glamis, 19 March 1924, Glamis
006917/24 John Melville KINCAID, 27, laborer, Canada, Paisley, s/o William KINCAID (b. near Ottawa) & Matilda McTAVISH, married Elizabeth Ann LAMB, 34, Canada, Eden Grove, d/o William LAMB (b. Scotland) & Catherine TAYLOR, witn: Lilia McDOUGALL & Frances W. McCRAIG both of Paisley Ontario, 3 June 1924, Manse Paisley 006914/24 Sanford Walter KING, 38, farmer, Oxford Co. Ontario, Niagara Twp, s/o James Henry KING (b. Oxford Co) & Mary Lavina ROWE, married Mary Agnes MacCALLUM, 34, nurse, Bruce Co., Port Elgin, d/o John MacCALLUM (b. York Co) & Sarah Ann McGREGOR, witn: Hilton Thomas KING of Hickson & Sara Bell MacCALLUM of Port Elgin, 13 December 1924, residence of John MacCALLUM of Port Elgin
006919/24 William Samuel KINGSTON, 19, farmer, Sullivan Twp, Elderslie Twp, s/o Daniel KINGSTON (b. Elderslie twp) & Elizabeth HERRON, married Annie Velma CALHOUN, 20, housework, Elderslie Twp, Elderslie Twp, d/o William Henry CALHOUN (b. Elderslie twp) & Margaret SIMMONS, witn: Francis KINGSTON & Doreen CALHOUN both of Elderslie Twp, 2 April 1924, home of bride's father in Elderslie Twp. 006922/24 Henry James KIRBY, 32, painter, Teeswater, Detroit Michigan, s/o James KIRBY & Caroline PTOCHARDT, married Loretta Gertrude KELLY, 32, Teeswater, Teeswater, d/o William KELLY & Margaret MORAN, witn: William KELLY of Teeswater & Ella KELLY of Hamilton, 11 February 1924, Teeswater
006918/24 Andrew KLAGES, 34, farmer, Grey Co., Walkerton, s/o Gottlieb KLAGES (b. Normanby twp) & Christine MAUER, married Mrs. Louise HOSSFELD, 34, widow, Bruce Co, Walkerton, d/o Theodore M. KOPAS (b. Carrick twp) & Mary VOLKMANN, witn: Mrs. Mary KOPAS of RR#4 Walkerton & Mrs. Minnie E. LAMACK of Walkerton, 10 June 1924, Walkerton 006915/24 John Horace KNIGHT, 26, mechanic, Seaforth, Seaforth, s/o John Bisset KNIGHT (b. England) & Rhoda May BAKER, married Florence Helen McWHINNEY, 21, Ashfield, Ashfield, d/o Thomas George McWHINNEY (b. Canada) & Ellen Jane KERR, witn: Leonard CHRISTIAN of Wile (Weir?) Ontario & Mary E. COSENS of Lucknow, 30 September 1924, Lucknow
006916/24 Gordon R. KOEPKE, 28, widower, factory hand, Saugeen Twp, Southampton, s/o August KOEPKE (b. Germany) & Jane CHAPMAN, married Flossie GIBBONS, 25, Port Elgin, Southampton, d/o Henry GIBBONS (b. Southampton) & Susie BAKER, witn: Kate WILKIE & Mrs. E. PITMAN both of Port Elgin, 23 August 1924, Port Elgin  
006936/24 Eugene La FLAMME, 24, mechanic, Eganville, Kitchener, s/o Joseph La FLAMME & Josephine LARMOND, married Elizabeth ZIMMER, 21, Formosa, Mildmay, d/o Stephen ZIMMER & Louisa SCHILL, witn: Ambrose La FLAMME of Kitchener & Caroline ZIMMER of Mildmay, 6 May 1924, Mildmay 006927/24 Robert La ROSE, 36, laborer, Town of Kincardine, Town of Kincardine, s/o Peter La ROSE (b. Kincardine) & Mary FINN, married Jane CAMPBELL, 23, housework, Ripley, Town of Kincardine, d/o Murdock CAMPBELL (b. Ripley) & Eliz. HALL, witn: Mrs. C. CAMPBELL & Mrs. A. MacDONALD both of Ripley, 22 October 1924, Ripley
006933/24 William James LENNOX, 24, farmer, Keppel Twp, Lots 12 & 13 S?? D. Keppel Twp, s/o Samuel LENNOX (b. Ont) & Jessie HEWITSON, married Ella Beatrice RUSK, 25, housekeeping, Amabel Twp, Amabel Twp. Bruce Co., d/o Richard RUSK (b. Ont) & Emily ROURKE, witn: Esther RUSK of Allenford RR#3 & Andrew LENNOX of Shallow Lake R.I., 23 April 1924, Park Head 006931/24 Fredrick LENO, 46, farmer, Germany, Sullivan Twp, s/o John LENO (b. Germany) & Mathilda BAIRSFELDT, married Elizabeth MESSERSCHMIDT, 34, housework, Brant Twp, Hanover, d/o Frederick MESSERSCHMIDT (b. Germany) & Elizabeth HEFFMAN, witn: Mr. John SWIGGER & Mrs. Elizabeth SWIGGER (nee LERRAN) both of Sullivan Twp. Grey Co., 25 June 1924, Chesley
006935/24 William Franklin LEWIS, 29, merchant, Ora--? Onondaga Co. New York, Detroit, s/o Sanford William LEWIS (b. NY state) & Lucy K. TYTE, married Elizabeth Ellen WHITE, 23, Southampton, Southampton, d/o Frederick Livingstone WHITE (b. Southampton Ont) & Florence Caroline SHULER, witn: Mary Ida CESSALL of Southampton & A.W. THOMPSON of Halifax N.S., 15 January 1924, Baptist Parsonage Southampton 006926/24 George LIND, 26, farmer, Arkwright Arran Twp., Arkwright Arran Twp. RR#2, s/o David Allen LIND (b. Hamilton) & Mary WEIDNER, married Mary Ellen Elizabeth PORTEOUS, 22, Arkwright Arran Twp, Arkwright Arran Twp. RR 2, d/o Thomas PORTEOUS (b. Ireland) & Isabella UNDERWOOD, witn: Elvin Andrew MORROW of RR#3 Tara & Ophelia Jane PORTEOUS of RR#2 Tara Ontario, 12 November 1924, the Parsonage of Arkwright
006930/24 Charles LINDSAY, 34, farmer, England, Saskatchewan Canada, s/o Charles LINDSAY (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Mary JACKSON, married Ethel Mae WHITMORE, 28, Jackson Mich. U.S., Jackson Mich. U.S., d/o Fredrick WHITMORE (b. Jackson Mich) & Maude MINGS, witn: Mrs. S. PYE & Mrs. FAIRFULL (Fayfull?) both of Walkerton Ontario, 2 July 1924, Baptist Parsonage Walkerton 006925/24 Peter LOBSINGER, 56, widower, blacksmith, St. Agatha, Mildmay, s/o Peter LOBSINGER & Mary MEYER, married Mary BOEHMER, 45, dressmaker, Mildmay, Mildmay, d/o John BOEHMER & Elizabeth HEISERMANN, witn: Alvin J. CUMO of Walkerton & Elizabeth BOEHMER of Mildmay, 24 November 1924, Mildmay
006932/24 Garnet LOUTHER, 24, farmer, Greenock Twp, Greenock Twp, s/o William LOUTHER (. Peterborough Canada) & Lena WEIMNGART, married Mary SAUNDERS, 22, Southampton Ontario, Kel--? Twp Ontario, d/o Jas. SAUNDERS (b. Scotland) & Mary SAUNDERS, witn: Grace LOUTHER of Greenock & Edna R. METZER R.N. of Formosa R.R.#1, 28 April 1924, Salem 006934/24 Sydney Thomas LOWNDES, 21, machinist, England, Dundas, s/o William LOWNDES (b. Staffordshire England) & Harriet Emma LOWNDES, married Maria Lena Evelyn LONEY, 24, lives at home, Grey Co. Ontario, Wiarton Ontario, d/o Hiram F. LONEY (b. Wiarton) & Martha Jane LONEY, witn: Alice LYSON & Maurice LONEY both of Wiarton Ontario, 28 April 1924, Wiarton
006928/24 John LOWRIE, 25, blacksmith, Sydenham Twp, Balaclava Sydenham Twp, s/o John LOWRIE (b. Sydenham twp) & Annie JOHNSON, married Marjory McLEOD, 22, housekeeping, Elsinore Bruce County, Elsinore Bruce Co, d/o William A. McLEOD (b. Elsinore) & Florence EBY, witn: Duncan M. LOWRIE of Balaclava Sydenham Twp. Grey Co. & Vera McLEOD of Elsinore Ontario, 17 September 1924, Elsinore 006929/24 Charles Alexander LUNDAY, 25, mechanic, Town of Walkerton, Chesley, s/o John LUNDAY (b. Madoc) & Catherine ERNEST, married Emma BAILEY, 19, housework, Sullivan Twp, Elmwood, d/o Samuel BAILEY (b. Hanover Ont) & Emma MILLS, witn: Nellie GRAPER & Vincent KARKNIFF both of Chesley, 23 July 1924, Chesley
006943/24 William Durrance Wallace MALSEED, 26, Police Constable, Ireland, Hamilton, s/o Henry MALSEED (b. Ireland) & Margaret GALLAGHER, married Maude Beatrice CROSSWELL, 25, machine operator, England, Hamilton, d/o Charles CROSSWELL (b. England) & Beatrice ALLEN, witn: Viola KOLB & Hugh KOLB both of Port Elgin, 2 August 1924, Port Elgin 006939/24 Clarence Roy MANLEY, 24, farmer, Elderslie Twp, Elderslie Twp, s/o William MANLEY (b. Elderslie twp) & Darinda FORTUNE, married Jessie May RAMAGE, 20, housework, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, d/o Matthew RAMAGE (b. Sullivan twp) & Isabel MAXWELL, witn: John HARVIE & Ida MANLEY both of Chesley, 26 November 1924, Chesley
006937/24 Thomas Ernest MARTIN, 26, farmer, Holland Twp, Elderslie Twp, s/o James MARTIN (b. Holland twp) & Lillie Ann McCOMB, married Mernie Ann Victoria McCOY, 19, housework, Sullivan Twp, Elderslie Twp, d/o Robert McCOY (b. Sullivan twp) & Annie COOK, witn: Lillie L. MARTIN of Dobbinton RR#2 & J.B. MARTIN of Dobbinton RR#1, 25 December 1924, Elderslie Twp 006940/24 Peter Cecil MARTIN, 22, laborer, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, s/o Joseph MARTIN (b. Bark River Mich) & Mary Jane MEGAMUS, married Mary PEDONIQUOTT, 18, widow, London, London Ontario, d/o Alexander CHARLES (b. Southwold Ont) & Katherine La FORCE, witn: Margaret CHEGAHNO & Jane STRAPP both of Cape Croker Ontario, 28 October 1924, The Parsonage Cape Croker
006941/24 Thomas John MARTIN, 55, widower, merchant, Mornington Twp, Hepworth, s/o John MARTIN (b. Ireland) & Ann PHAIR, married Emma Jean MILLER, 47, widow, nurse, Edinburgh Scotland, Toronto, d/o Thomas BARDGETTE (b. England) & Emma BRIDGE, witn: Karl MILLER of Hepworth & Miss MILLER of Toronto, 20 August 1924, Wiarton 006938/24 William Wellington MATHESON, 38, carpenter, Con. 6 Bruce Twp, Con. 4 Bruce Twp, s/o Donald MATHESON (b. Bruce twp) & Sarah J. ORFORD, married Kathryn Ruth MATHESON, 21, housewife, Conc. 4 Bruce Twp, Conc. 4 Bruce Twp, d/o Donald MATHESON (b. Bruce twp) & Jessie MACKAY, witn: Donald MATHESON & Adeline M. SINCLAIR both of Tiverton, 24 November 1924, Tiverton
006956/24 Samuel Alexander McBEATH, 22, farmer, Elderslie Twp, same, s/o John McBEATH (b. Elderslie) & Mary Ellen GRIEVES, married Elsie Jean WEBB, 23, Greenock Twp, same, d/o George Watson WEBB (b. Greenock twp) & Ellen TAYLOR, witn: Walter WEBB of Glamis Ontario & Annie TAYLOR of Chesley Ontario, 23 September 1924, Walkerton 006960/24 Roy Samuel McBRIDE, 24, farmer, Hay Twp, Hay Twp, s/o John McBRIDE (b. Stanley twp) & Annie WILLIART, married Margaret McNAIN, 25, housekeeper, Ashfield Twp, Ashfield Twp, d/o Samuel McNAIN (b. Ashfield twp) & Agnes McDONALD, witn: Mrs. Wesley ROBB & Wesley C. ROBB both of RR#3 Lucknow Ontario, 19 July 1924, Pine River Manse
006967/24 Otto C. McCLEVIS, 23, butter maker, Bentinck twp, Tara, s/o John McCLEVIS (b. Grey Co) & Lena ZUCH, married Florence Lillian BAILEY, 25, Arran Twp., same, d/o Robert BAILEY (b. Bruce Co) & Mary BEATTY, witn: Jessie BAILEY & Arthur BAILEY both of Tara, 16 April 1924, Village of Tara 006961/24 James McCOY, 32, farmer, Elderslie, Elderslie, s/o Joseph McCOY (b. Ont) & Elizabeth CORDICK, married Frances OTTEWELL, 27, teacher, Wiarton, Wiarton, d/o David OTTEWELL (b. Ont) & Ann E. DENNEWELL?, witn: David OTTEWELL of RR#3 Wiarton & Mrs. H.L. SMITH of Wiarton, 16 July 1924, Wiarton
006970/24 George Daniel McCULLOCH, 33, farmer, Arran Twp, Wiarton, s/o Robert McCULLOCH (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Suzanna CASE, married Gladys Marie PORTER, 23, Toronto, Wiarton, d/o unknown MacDONALD & Emily THOMPSON, witn: W.R. McCULLOCH & D.L. PORTER, both of Wiarton, 6 March 1924, Wiarton  
006968/24 Allan McDONALD, 27, farmer, Calumet Michigan U.S., Arran Twp, s/o Angus McDONALD (b. Greenock twp) & Alexina McLEOD, married Lilly May ZEIGLER, 26, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, d/o Jacob ZEIGLER (b. Waterloo Co) & Mary Catherine KING, witn: George ZEIGLER & Jean McLEOD both of Southampton, 9 April 1924, Burgoyne 006964/24 William Wallace McDONALD, 52, widower, factory hand, Cheboygan Mich., Kincardine, s/o John McDONALD (b. Scotland) & Margaret MARTIN, married Amy HENSMAN, 50, housekeeper, Essex Co., Kincardine, d/o David HENSMAN (b. England) & Maria DEWHURST, witn: Mrs. Jessie McCASKILL & Mrs. Annie B. OVEREND both of Kincardine, 30 April 1924, Kincardine
006950/24 Malcolm McDONALD, 70, widower, sailor, Scotland, Goderich, s/o Donald McDONALD & Christina McIVOR, married Margaret LELAND, 67, widow, housekeeper, Scotland, Southampton, d/o John MATHESON & Annie McLEAN, witn: Donald MATHESON of Southampton & Mrs. George A. McDONALD of Toledo Ohio U.S.A., 28 October 1924, Southampton 006955/24 Allister McDONALD, 21, stock keeper, Kincardine, Southampton, s/o W.J. McDONALD (b. Kincardine) & Martha Jennie HEDLEY, married Jennie Loreen BAKER, 20, Southampton, Southampton, d/o Edward BAKER (b. Kincardine) & Jennie GRENVILLE, witn: Mr. R. BEACH of 493 Breckenridge in Ferndale Michigan & Mrs. D.H. GALLAGHER of Port Elgin, 27 September 1924, Port Elgin
006953/24 Ernest Franklin Hewton McELREA, 24, garage owner, Albemarle Twp, Wiarton, s/o S. McELREA (b. Quebec) & Emma HEWTON, married Mabel Theresa RICHARDSON, 19, Eastnor Twp, Eastnor Twp, d/o J.D. RICHARDSON (b. Peel Co) & Emma TYNDALL, witn: Gordon T. HEPBURN of Hope Bay & Olive? RICHARDSON of Wiarton, 15 October 1924, Hope Bay 006957/24 Clark Alexander McGILLIVRAY, 32, farmer, Ontario, Bruce Twp, s/o Alex McGILLIVRAY (b. Canada) & Janet BELL, married Hazel Georgina KAUFMAN, 22, Ontario, Saugeen Twp, d/o John KAUFMAN (b. Canada) & Annie VOGT, witn: Alma Jean McGILLIVRAY of Paisley Ontario & Jope KAUFMAN of Port Elgin Ontario, 3 September 1924, Walkerton
006949/24 Norman McGREGOR, 26, carpenter, Huron Twp, Lot 12 Conc. 5 Huron Twp, s/o Donald McGREGOR (b. Ont) & Ann McDONALD, married Annie McLEOD, 20, farmer's daughter, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o John McLEOD (b. Ont) & Mary ROULSTON, witn: Sandy McGREGOR & Margaret McLEAN both of Ripley, 19 November 1924, Village of Ripley 006958/24 Ira Earl McINTOSH, 25, farmer, Lot S1 Conc. C Carrick - RR#4 Clifford Ontario, same, s/o Andrew McINTOSH (b. Middlesex Co) & Emeline BAYLISS, married Meata Dorothy WIDMAYER, 25, school teacher, Wiarton, same, d/o Dan WIDMAYER (b. Ayton) & Elizabeth KRELLER, witn: Mildred McINTOSH of Clifford & Rhoda WIDMAYER of Wiarton Ontario, 3 September 1924, Wiarton
006963/24 John George Harold McKAY, 25, chemist, Plainfield N.J., Buffalo N.Y., s/o John D. McKAY (b. Canada) & Elizabeth POLKING, married Winona Ethel DAVID, 22, at home, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o Charles DAVID (b. Canada) & Ruby K. CONLEY, witn: Wilda Victoria SWANSON of Kincardine & Christian Donald HANSEN of Fort Ticonderoga N.Y., 29 April 1924, Kincardine Twp. 006972/24 Harry Hugh McKAY, 25, farmer, Elderslie Twp, Elderslie Twp, s/o Neil McKAY (b. 12th con of Elderslie) & Sarah SPENCER, married Myrtle Ellen Ann KINGSTON, 22, clerk, Sullivan Twp, Town of Chesley, d/o John KINGSTON (b. Sullivan twp) & Marie TEDFORD, witn: Alex STRING of 14th Conc. Elderslie Twp & Sophia A. HOLLAND of Chesley, 13 February 1924, Chesley
006971/24 Leo G. McKENNA, 29, widower, electrician, London , same, s/o James McKENNA (b. Canada) & Agnes BLACK, married Nettie Theresa HALLER, 26, nurse, Preston, same, d/o George HALLER (b. Canada) & Theresa ZIMMER, witn: H.H. LEWIS of Palmerston Ontario & Thelma M. HALLER of Preston Ontario, 4 March 1924, Deemerton 006962/24 John James McKINNON, 40, widower, machinist, Derby Twp, Chesley, s/o John McKINNON (b. Scotland) & Annie MORRISON, married Aldythe Victoria HOOPER, 26, housework, Town of Chesley, Chesley, d/o James HOOPER (b. England) & Catherine MILNE, witn: Mary MILNE & Mrs. Ira D`FRY both of Chesley, 25 June 1924, Chesley
006952/24 Elton Abram McLELLAND, 20, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o Samuel R. McLELLAND (b. Ont) & Nellie ARMSTRONG, married Wanda Irene HODGINS, 19, at home, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o William J. HODGINS (b. Ont) & Florence SHELTON, witn: Bert McLELLAND of RR4 Kincardine Twp & Mary Y. NORMAN of RR2 Kincardine Ontario, 1 November 1924, Bervie 006969/24 Peter Milne McLEOD, 24, farmer, Kinloss Twp, Kinloss Twp, s/o John McLEOD (b. Canada) & Eva BARKLEY, married Mary McSWAIN, 20, Bruce Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o Alex McSWAIN (b. Canada) & Elvira LIDDICOAT, witn: Murdena McSWAIN & Roy McSWAIN both of Kincardine, 9 April 1924, Kincardine
  006951/24 Ervin Arnold McMASTER, 26, Physician, Utopia Ontario, Ethel, s/o Joseph Alex McMASTER (b. Utopia) & Margaret MILLER, married Margery Bell WEIR, 26, nurse, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o Alex L. WEIR (b. Walkerton) & Matilda YOUNG, witn: Kate J. WEIR & Adam WEIR both of Port Credit, 30 October 1924, Brant Twp
006959/24 Hugh Alexander MacMILLAN, 32, Missionary, Ontario, Knox College Toronto, s/o John MacMILLAN (b. Ont) & Mary ROSS, married Donalda MacINTOSH, 30, graduate nurse, Ontario, 29 Aberdeen Club? Bain? Ave., d/o Peter MacINTOSH (b. Ont) & Euphemia MacDOUGALL, witn: Hazel MacINTOSH of 29 Aberdeen Club? Toronto & Ross MacMILLAN of Holyrood, 2 August 1924, Presbyterian Church Lucknow 006965/24 John Herbert McNABB, 30, farmer, Sullivan Twp, Lot N?.9 Conc. 8 Sullivan Twp, s/o William A. McNABB (b. Sullivan twp) & Mary Edith TOWNSEND, married Alice Pearl HARWOOD, 20, housekeeping, Sullivan Twp, Arran Twp, d/o Edward HARWOOD (b. Sullivan twp) & Mary HENRY, witn: Sam ROBERTSON of Marmion RR1 & Florence HARWOOD of Tara Ontario, 23 April 1924, Arran Twp
006954/24 Donald McPHERSON, 35, railway mail clerk, Huron Twp, London, s/o Alexander McPHERSON (b. Ont) & Johanna McDONALD, married Elizabeth Mary POULTON, 34, Post office clerk, Ripley, Ripley, d/o Charles POULTON (b. Ont) & Eliz. M. HUNT, witn: Mrs. Mabel HUNT of Goderich & Charles NIMMO of Ripley, 7 October 1924, Village of Ripley 006966/24 Alexander McPHERSON, 27, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o John McPHERSON (b. Scotland) & Katherine McKINNON, married Elizabeth Pearl VANCE, 25, at home, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, d/o Samuel VANCE (b. Bruce Co) & Hannah WRIGHTSON, witn: Myrtle VANCE & Neil McPHERSON both of Tiverton, 16 April 1924, Bruce Twp
006944/24 Horace C.E. MOFFATT, 30, farmer, Greenock Twp, Greenock, s/o John W. MOFFATT & Annie ECTOR, married Carlotta E. MUTRIE, 29, Greenock Twp Bruce Co, Greenock Twp Bruce Co, d/o John MUTRIE & Annie GARLAND, witn: Alexia E. MOFFATT & Harry MUTRIE both of Pinkerton, 18 June 1924, Lot 2 Conc. 15 Greenock 006942/24 Wesley MORRISON, 29, sailor, Purple Valley Ontario, Lions Head, s/o David William MORRISON (b. Ont) & Harriet ANDERSON, married Beatrice Maude COOK, 22, Eastnor Twp, Lions Head, d/o John Henry COOK (b. Ont) & Mary M. GAWLEY, witn: Mrs. H.L. SMITH & Miss Eva HAPIN? both of Wiarton, 17 January 1924, Wiarton
006947/24 Andrew B. MUIR, 41, gentleman, Bruce Twp, Port Elgin, s/o William MUIR (b. Scotland) & Sarah SMITH, married Mary I. MORROW, 38, widow, household, Grey County, Port Elgin, d/o William J. McIVOR (b. Peterborough Co) & Mary I. SPENCER, witn: W. J. McIVOR & James B. MUIR both of Port Elgin RR2, 2 April 1924, Port Elgin 006946/24 George William MURRAY, 42, farmer, Ashfield Twp, Ashfield Twp, s/o Donald MURRAY (b. Canada) & Martha KIRK, married Martha HARVEY, 28, housework, Ripley Ontario, Huron Twp, d/o Joseph HARVEY (b. Canada) & Susanna WAMSLEY, witn: Mrs. Jessie McCASKILL & Mrs. Annie B. OVEREND both of Kincardine, 16 April 1924, Kincardine
006948/24 Norman Richard MYERS, 21, mechanic, Sullivan Twp, Chesley, s/o Henry MEYERS (a/s) (b. Sullivan twp) & Augusta DREN, married Margaret RINGEL, 21, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, d/o George RINGEL (b. Bridgeport - Waterloo Co) & Christine FOLKES, witn: Levi RINGEL of Elmwood Grey Co. & Lydia Mathilda MEYERS of Chesley, 4 March 1924, Town of Chesley 006945/24 George MYERS, 26, farmer, Sullivan Twp, Bentinck Twp, s/o Henry MEYERS (a/s) (b. Sullivan twp) & Augusta DREN, married Hilda GATEMAN, 19, housework, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, d/o John GATEMAN (Guteman?) (b. Brant twp) & Caroline BEENAN (Presman?), witn: Mr. Ervin GATEMAN & Miss Bessie SUTCLIFFE both of Edmond Grey Co., 28 May 1924, Town of Chesley
006974/24 John NASHKAWA, 60, widower, farmer, Saugeen Indian Reserve, Saugeen Indian Reserve, s/o John NASHKAWA (b. USA) & Magdalene, married Eliza MacGREGOR, 55, widow, housewife, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, d/o Joseph MacGREGOR & Susan, witn: W.H. CORNEIL of Southampton & Mary E. NASHKAWA of Chippewa Hill, 6 July 1924, Saugeen Indian Reserve 006973/24 James Courtney NESBITT, 23, farmer, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, s/o Albert W. NESBITT (b. Norfolk Co) & Mary Ann COURTNEY, married Eileen Elizabeth SHIELLS, 20, at home, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o John SHIELLS (b. Huron twp) Margaret YEMEN, witn: Robert SHIELLS & Samuel NESBITT both of Ripley, 19 November 1924, Kincardine Twp.
006975/24 Harold James NORMAN, 21, farmer, Kincardine Twp, same, s/o James NORMAN (b. Kincardine twp) & Sadinah SHEIER, married Annie Elizabeth McINTOSH, 20, at home, Kincardine Twp, same, d/o Peter McINTOSH (b. Turnberry twp) & Marjorie Ellen ABRAM, witn: Vera NORMAN & Harold McINTOSH both of RR2 Kincardine, 16 April 1924, bride's home Kincardine Twp. 006976/24 Eugene O'HAGAN, 25, farmer, Greenock Twp, Greenock Twp, s/o John O'HAGAN & Margaret QUINLAN, married Agnes Isabel CASSIDY, 21, Greenock Twp, Greenock Twp, d/o Martin CASSIDY & Jennie WATSON, witn: Maurice O'HAGAN & Melinda O'HAGAN both of Greenock Twp, 19 February 1924, Riversdale
006979/24 John Earl PALMER, 29, farmer, London Ontario, Arran Twp, s/o Elijah PALMER (b. Madoc) & Eva McGILL, married Hester Ann PATTON, 42, Twp. East Flamboro, Arran Twp, d/o Arthur Andrew PATTON (b. Wentworth Co) & Mary Ann McNEILLY, witn: Mary A. PATTON & Mrs. I.L. SIMPSON both of RR#2 Tara, 10 September 1924, home of bride's mother in Arran Twp. 006978/24 John Alexander PETERBAUGH, 27, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o William PETERBAUGH (b. Ont) & Catherine McFARLANE, married Edna Rae CULBERT, 24, at home, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o William CULBERT (b. Ont) & Rachel HARRIS, witn: Mrs. Ross ROBINSON of Kincardine Twp & Miss Eva CULBERT of Ripley Ontario, 19 November 1924, Ripley
006982/24 Henry Marvyn PFEIFER, 37, Civil Engineer, Guelph, Hanover, s/o Henry PFEIFER & Elisabeth SCHURMANN, married Elfrieda Salome PLANZ, house maker, Hanover, same, d/o John PLANZ & Anna SCHURMANN, witn: John PLANZ & Sarah PLANZ nee REHKOPF both of Hanover Ontario, 5 May 1924, Brant Twp 006980/24 Alexander PINKERTON, 37, farmer, Ontario, Greenock Twp, s/o James PINKERTON (b. Canada) & Marjorie CAMERON, married Annie FRASER, 26, Ontario, Greenock Twp, d/o John FRASER (b. Canada) & Elizabeth THOMPSON, witn: Laura M. BURGESS & Gordon S. BURGESS both of Walkerton, 27 August 1924, Walkerton
006981/24 Stuart Hilton PLANTE, 26, electrician, Wiarton, Wiarton, s/o Frederick William PLANTE (b. England) & Florence McKINNON, married Flossie Alfretta DAWES, 27, clerk, Keppel Twp, Wiarton, d/o James DAWES (b. Ont) & Mary E. CRONKHITE, witn: Herbert DAWES & Mrs. H. DAWES both of Wiarton, 28 May 1924, Wiarton 006977/24 James PROULX, 39, farmer, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, s/o Philias PROULX (b. Manitoulin Island) & Margaret WAHBETEK, married Rosanne ASHKEWE, 18, Saugeen Reserve, Cape Croker, d/o Frank ASHKEWE (b. Ont) & Lizzie NAWASH, witn: John B. ANGUS & Mrs. Frank ASHKEWE both of Cape Croker, 4 December 1924, Wiarton
006983/24 Rene POIRIER, 35, mechanic, New Brunswick, Walkerville Ontario, s/o Felix POIRIER & Mary PINET, married Margaret Elizabeth O'BRIEN, 22, Bruce County, Walkerton Ontario, d/o John O'BRIEN & Catherine KRAMER, witn: Adjutor POIRIER of Detroit Mich. & Mary O'BRIEN of Toronto, 9 June 1924, Walkerton 006988/24 Walter Scott READ, 25, electrician, Smith Falls Ontario, Alberta, s/o John Russell READ (b. Ont) & Mary COWAN, married Annie Irene STANLEY, 22, Kincardine Twp, Kinloss Twp, d/o Allen T. STANLEY (b. Ont) & Carrie Emeline COLLINS, witn: William STANLEY & Hattie STANLEY both of Kinloss Twp, 12 September 1924, Kinloss
006994/24 Samuel Lawrence REID, 29, farmer, lot 3 Conc. 14 Greenock Twp, Lot 9 Conc. 14 Greenock Twp, s/o W.T. REID (b. Ireland) & Augusta GOODHAND, married Theresa Hazel VANCE, 20, housewife, Bruce Twp, Lot 32 4 conc. Bruce, d/o Samuel VANCE (b. Bruce) & Hanna WRIGHTSON, witn: Samuel A. BONNETT & Mrs. S.A. BONNETT both of Tiverton, 23 January 1924, Tiverton 006990/24 Manson REID, 33, farmer, District of Algoma, West Wawanosh Twp, s/o Jas. REID (b. Tyrone Ireland) & Annie CARVER, married Louisie MENARY, 24, Ashfield Twp, Lucknow Village, d/o William MENARY (b. Ashfield twp) & Jessie PHILLIPS, witn: Robert. REID of Lucknow & Julie CONN of Kincardine, 18 June 1924, Lucknow
006987/24 Arnold Rankin RICHARDS, 23, Doctor, Canada, Renfrew Ontario, s/o Henry RICHARDS (b. Hyngford) & Rachael RANKIN, married Mary Lillian FAIRFULL, 23, nurse, England, Walkerton, d/o F.H. FAIRFULL (b. Fifeshire Scotland) & Elizabeth Ann TOWE, witn: Gwendolyn AUSTIN of Kingston Ontario & W.H. RICHARDS of Hyngford, 17 September 1924, Baptist Church Walkerton 006993/24 Joseph W. RIEBEL, 27, farmer, Saugeen Twp, Saugeen Twp, s/o David RIEBEL (b. Saugeen twp) & Mary STEINOFF, married Mildred PATTERSON, 23, domestic, Detroit Mich., Bruce Twp, d/o P. PATTERSON & Flora PATTERSON, witn: Douglas RIEBEL & Christine K. ROBINSON both of North Bruce, 30 January 1924, home of bride 6th Conc. Bruce
006986/24 Donald Allan ROBERTSON, 27, whisk maker, Elsinore, Port Elgin Ontario, s/o James Blair ROBERTSON (b. Scotland) & Mary STEPHENSON, married Hazel Viola VENNARD, 21, Bruce Twp, Saugeen Twp, d/o Robert VENNARD (b. Greenock twp) & Sarah HAMILTON, witn: Charlotte P. RITCHIE of 70 Wellington St. Brantford Ontario & A.B. ROBERTSON of Port Elgin Ontario, 25 September 1924, Port Elgin 006991/24 Albert ROBINSON, 27, farmer, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, s/o Charles ROBINSON (b. Hastings Ont) & Margaret McKENZIE, married Anna Rebecca FARRELL, 27, at home, Bruce Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o Jas. FARRELL (b. Bowmanville) & Sarah WEST, witn: West FARRELL & Robert ROBINSON both of Tiverton, 30 April 1924, Kincardine Twp.
006992/24 Louis Wesley ROPPEL, 29, farmer, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, s/o G.W. ROPPEL (b. Germany) & Clara HERRGENZ, married Florence Irene LEGGATT, 23, stenographer, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, d/o J.B. LEGGATT (b. Canada) & Mary COLE, witn: Emeline ROPPLE of RR2 Tiverton & Harold LEGGATT of North Bruce RR1, 5 March 1924, Underwood 006996/24 John Matthew RUETZ, 27, farmer, Carrick, Carrick, s/o Frank RUETZ & Caroline LOBSINGER, married Clara HUNDT, 24, Carrick, Brant, d/o Joseph S. HUNDT & Mary HOFFARTH, witn: Michael RUETZ & Justine HUNDT both of Carrick Brant, 17 June 1924, Carlsruhe
006985/24 James Hardie RUTHERORD, 21, advertising agent, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o James Henderson RUTHERFORD (b. Canada) & Janet Mary HARDIE, married Elsie Vera Sophronia COLE, 19, Twp Sydenham, Arran Twp, d/o Thomas Henry COLE (b. Canada) & Margaret DOHERTY, witn: Fred H. RUTHERFORD & Audrey M. RUTHERFORD both of 656 15th St. Owen Sound, 28 October 1924, Tara 006984/24 Roy RUTHERFORD, 36, farmer, Turnberry Twp, Turnberry Twp, s/o John RUTHERFORD & Margaret WALKER, married Agnes DARLING, 40, housekeeper, Carrick Twp, Belmore, d/o James DARLING & Annie SANGSTER, witn: George RUTHERFORD of Wingham & Mary DARLING of Belmore, 17 December 1924, Belmore
006989/24 Thomas Edward RYAN, 32, mechanic, Mount Forest, Town of Chesley, s/o Edward RYAN (b. England) & Carrie MANSE, married Lottie JACKLIN, 35, housework, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, d/o William JACKLIN (b. Canada) & Bessie LAIDLAW, witn: E.E. EYDT & Minnie FLYNN both of Hanover, 9 September 1924, Chesley 006995/24 Joseph Vincent Joachim RYAN, 38, farmer, Brant Twp, Walkerton, s/o Michael RYAN & Mary Ann O'NEIL, married Mary Helen BURNS, 30, clerk, Grey Co, Walkerton, d/o John BURNS & Mary MONAHAN, witn: Norman BURNS of Bruce Co. & Beatrice LUMLEY of Walkerton, 26 February 1924, Walkerton
007018/24 Henry SAUER, 27, machinist, Buffalo, Kitchener, s/o Philip SAUER & Caroline FEIL, married Wilhelmina Mary SCHILL, 22, Carrick, Carrick, d/o John J. SCHILL & Agnes ZIMMER, witn: Sylvester FLACH of Detroit & Hilda SCHILL of Mildmay, 9 September 1924, Mildmay 007019/24 Edward SCHEFTER, 38, factory hand, Walkerton, Walkerton, s/o Ignatius SCHEFTER & Agnes KUNEMAN, married Olivia SCHNURR, 33, farmer's daughter, Carrick, Carrick Twp, d/o Wendel SCHNURR & Catherine DITNER, witn: Alfred SCHEFTER of Walkerton & Cecilia SCHNURR of Formosa, 21 October 1924, Formosa
007005/24 Herbert Edward SCHILDROTH, 37, clergyman, Sullivan Twp, Guelph, s/o Carl SCHILDROTH & Christine EICKHOLZ, married Victoria Anna BERNHARDT, 36, widow, trained nurse, Logan twp, Guelph, d/o Carl L.J. MAASS & Caroline SMITH, witn: Mrs. Barbara MILLER of Elmira Waterloo Co & Mrs. Jacob TUREL of Chesley, 25 June 1924, Town of Chesley 007017/24 Andrew Peter SCHNEIDER, 31, laborer, Deemerton, Deemerton (Carrick Twp), s/o Peter SCHNEIDER & Agnes STROEDER, married Johanna Agnes RULAND, 21, Deemerton, Deemerton, d/o Bernard RULAND & Georgina YANTZ, witn: Norman WALTER of Carlsruhe Ontario & Antoinette HUBER of Mildmay Ontario, 15 July 1924, Deemerton
007007/24 Waldon SCHRANK, 38, whisk maker, Port Elgin, Port Elgin, s/o Joseph SCHRANK (b. Waterloo twp) & Elizabeth BRONT (Brant?), married Mary Jane GUTHRIE, 28, household, Bruce Twp, Port Elgin, d/o William GUTHRIE (b. Saugeen twp) & Ephemia PHILLIPS, witn: Mrs. S. HOWE & Archie HOWE both of Port Elgin Ontario, 11 June 1924, Port Elgin 006998/24 Samuel Thomas SCOTT, 23, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o Thomas SCOTT (b. Canada) & Esther LINDSAY, married May BUTCHER, 21, factory, North Bay, Kincardine Town, d/o John BUTCHER (b. England) & Sara ELDER, witn: William N. SCOTT of Horne? & Annie B. OVEREND of Kincardine, 1 December 1924, Kincardine
007016/24 Joseph SEIFRIED, 26, farmer, Mildmay, Mildmay, s/o Joseph SEIFRIED & Adel MAYERS, married Hilda HINSPERGER, 19, Mildmay, Mildmay, d/o Louis HINSPERGER & Catherine HESCH, witn: Stephen HINSPERGER & Elise MAHANEY both of Mildmay, 4 March 1924, Mildmay 007003/24 Percy Clare SHARPE, 32, wood finisher, Fenelon Falls, Napanee, s/o Hugh SHARPE (b. Canada) & Maggie Isobel BOICE, married Greta Jean DURWARD, 26, housekeeper, Kincardine, same, d/o John DURWARD (b. Scotland) & Jean W. POLLOCK, witn: Leslie Hazel DURWARD of Kincardine & Lloyd HUSTON of Ripley, 30 July 1924, Kincardine
007009/24 George McLaughlin SHEWFELT, 26, baker, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine, s/o Archibald SHEWFELT (b. Kincardine twp) & Catherine McDERMID, married Ethel Pearl WRIGHT, 32, at home, Huron Twp, Kincardine, d/o John WRIGHT (b. Huron twp) & Catherine Ann HICKS, witn: Margaret Emma LATCHFORD of Walkerton Ontario & Clifford Lovell HEWITT of RR#2 Kincardine, 23 April 1924, Kincardine 007001/24 Earl R. SHOEMAKER, 35, teamster, Port Elgin, Southampton, s/o Norman SHOEMAKER (b. Waterloo) & Sarah RICHARDSON, married Mary WIGGINS, 35, widow, household, Neustadt, Southampton, d/o Adam WIGGINS & Elizabeth LIBERT, witn: Henry SCOTT & Mildred SCOTT both of Southampton Ontario, 15 October 1924, Port Elgin
007012/24 Gordon Clinton SMITH, 30, farmer, Port Elgin, Saugeen Twp, s/o Samuel Francis SMITH (b. Grey Co) & Sarah SMITH, married Elsie Eleanor ADAMS, 25, Albemarle Twp, Albemarle Twp, d/o William Henry ADAMS (b. Howick twp) & Lily Maud FLEMING, witn: Mary ADAMS of Wiarton RR#4 Ontario & Hugh ADAMS of Mar Ontario, 30 January 1924, Albemarle Twp 007011/24 Franklin SMITH, 56, widower, farmer, Melancthon Twp, Albemarle Twp, s/o Richard J. SMITH (b. England) & Sarah HUNTKIN, married Hanna Eliza THOMPSON, 25, widow, Amabel Twp, Amabel Twp, d/o Daniel RENSHAW (b. England) & Jane RANDALL, witn: Berford RYDALL & Mary Frances RYDALL both of RR#6 Wiarton, 22 March 1024, Wiarton
007014/24 Ray Gilbert SMITH, 21, farmer, Clavering, Clavering, s/o Albert SMITH & Celia McILVEEN, married Hannah Elizabeth BOSWELL, 23, domestic, Keppel, Clavering, d/o William H. BOSWELL & Hannah SCURRAH, witn: Sarah JONES & Guy SMITH both of Clavering Ontario, 11 June 1924, Wiarton 007013/24 O. Weldon SMITH, 19, whisk maker, Southampton Ontario, Port Elgin., s/o R.E.O. SMITH (b. England) & Edith McLAREN, married Harriett M. EWALD, 18, Port Elgin, Port Elgin, d/o Henry EWALD (b. Bruce Co) & Laura BOCK, witn: Mrs. Roy WALKER & George ATKINSON both of Port Elgin, 19 September 1924, Port Elgin
007015/24 Thomas Henry SMITH, 18, farmer, Amabel Twp, Amabel Twp, s/o Albert J. SMITH (b. Ont) & Celia McILVEEN, married Bertha MORLEY, 18, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, d/o John MORLEY (b. Ont) & Annie ALKINSON, witn: Oscar D. PATERSON of Sharon Mass. U.S.A. & Jean SMITH of Clavering, 14 August 1924, Wiarton 007002/24 Arran SPRAGGE, 65, janitor, Albemarle Twp, Wiarton, s/o Caleb SPRAGGE (b. Ont) & Christine WIDEMAN, married Louisa HYLAND, 46, widow, Grey Twp, Wiarton, d/o John COLCLOUGH (b. Ont) & Elizabeth YOUNG, witn: C. MATTHEWS & M.H. SMITH both of Wiarton, 4 September 1924, Wiarton
007008/24 Thomas Albert STANLEY, 22, railway fireman, Canada, Hamilton, s/o Isaac STANLEY (b. Canada) & Margaret McLEAN, married Janet KENNY, 21, Canada, Walkerton, d/o Patrick KENNEY (b. Canada) & Margaret McLEOD, witn: Nettie Johan KENNY of 211 Lauder Ave. Toronto & Ethel Margarita KENNY of 907 Lorne Ave. London, 4 June 1924, Walkerton  
006997/24 Peter STEWART, 37, widower, farmer, Saugeen Twp, Bruce Twp, s/o Peter STEWART (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Elizabeth SANG, married Ella ROBERTSON, 30, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, d/o John ROBERTSON & Elizabeth McCULLOCH, witn: George WAIN & Mrs. George WAIN both of Allenford Ontario, 22 December 1924, Allenford 007010/24 Albert STEWART, 29, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Huron Twp, s/o John STEWART (b. Bruce Co) & Matilda ROBERTSON, married Elizabeth MacDONALD, 28, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o Allan MacDONALD (b. Bruce Co) & Catherine CAMERON, witn: Winnifred K. MacDONALD & Ida Jean STEWART both of Ripley RR4, 16 April 1924, Ripley
007004/24 Harold Irvine STIRLING, 22, livery, Arthur, Oakville, s/o Robert STIRLING (b. Ont) & Elizabeth Ann IRVINE, married Irene Frances MacLEOD, 28, teacher, Sarnia, Kincardine, d/o Duncan MacLEOD (b. Ont) & Annabel FRASER, witn: Annabel MacLEOD & George LAMPMAN both of Kincardine, 9 July 1924, Kincardine 007006/24 James Frederick STODDART, 24, farmer, Ontario, Owen Sound, s/o William STODDART Sr. (b. Markdale) & Eliza LEVI, married Mary Jane EVERETT, 20, Ontario, Owen Sound, d/o Albert EVERETT (b. Bruce Co) & Charlotte JOHNSON, witn: Miss Clara EVERETT of Port Elgin& Fred FITZGERALD of Kincardine, 14 June 1924, Port Elgin
007020/24 Ignatius Philipp STRAUSS, 24, mail driver, Deemerton, Mildmay, s/o Philipp STRAUSS & Josephine EMEL, married Lillian Margaret WISELER (Wissler?), 15, Formosa, Mildmay Ontario, d/o Valentine WISELER & Margaret STEFFLER, witn: Wilfred WISELER & Mary SCHNEIDER both of Mildmay Ontario, 10 November 1924, Deemerton 006999/24 Elijah SWIGGER, 24, farmer, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, s/o Albert SWIGGER (b. Sullivan twp) & Caroline EICKHOLDT, married Clara SLOMKE, 22, housework, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, d/o August SLOMKE (b. Guelph twp) & Mathilde JANKE, witn: Rev. C.C.J. MAASS & Mrs. C.C.J. MAASS both of Chesley, 29 October 1924, Chesley
007000/24 James Sherman SYMON, 27, salesman, Greenock Twp, Detroit Mich. U.S., s/o Anthony SYMON (b. Greenock) & Louise CASKENNETTE, married Eva ACTON, 22, Sullivan twp., Greenock, d/o Richard S. ACTON (b. Sullivan twp) & Jennie HEPBURN, witn: Mrs. John FERRIS of Glamis & Millard CRAIG of Paisley, 15 October 1924, Lot 7 Conc. 20 Greenock 007024/24 Edward Richard TANNER, 14, farmer, Ontario, Eden Grove Ontario, s/o Thomas Henry TANNER (b. Canada) & Lavina LINES, married Ruby CARGILL, 18, Ontario, Eden Grove Ontario, d/o David CARGILL (b. Canada) & Isabel Martha CALLO (Catto?), witn: Edward A. CARGILL & Davis CARGILL both of Paisley, 24 September 1924, Eden Grove
007029/24 Edward TAYLOR, 23, farmer, Owen sound, Elderslie Twp, s/o Angus TAYLOR (b. Canada) & Janet THOMSON, married Violet Ruth THORNBURN, 26, United States, Elderslie Twp, d/o Christopher THORNBURN (b. Canada) & Addie BEST, witn: Leslie THOMSON of Chesley RR#2 & Annie TAYLOR of Chesley RR#3, 26 March 1924, Chesley 007032/24 Robert Frederick TETTELBACK, 38, clerk, Cleveland, Detroit, s/o Mathias TETTELBACK & Catherine KEIDAL, married Jane Margaret Hilda HOLMAN, 25, Tilbury, Teeswater, d/o H.M. HOLMAN & Maria Jane MARA, witn: P.T. HOLMAN of Midhurst & J. GORMLEY of Detroit Mich., 17 June 1924, Teeswater
007026/24 Howard Elmer THEOBALD, 21, compositor, Merlin Kent Co, 812–10th St. W. Owen Sound, s/o Roy Nelson THEOBALD (b. Merlin Ont) & Maud Isabell MITCHELL, married Annie Luetta St.JOHN, 22, sander, Ridgetown , 2167-4th Ave. W. Owen Sound, d/o Samuel A. St.JOHN (b. Stoney Creek) & Bessie WILLS, witn: Bert GILCHRIST of 1108-3rd Ave. E. Owen Sound & Isabell LAURIE of 2167-4th Ave. W. Owen Sound, 19 June 1924, Wiarton 007023/24 Charles Samuel THOMAS, 26, laborer, Elderslie Twp, Port Elgin, s/o George E. THOMAS (b. Wales) & unknown, married Katie Elva McLEOD, 25, teacher, Saugeen Twp, Port Elgin, d/o Donald McLEOD (b. Mull Scotland) & Sarah McLEAN, witn: John ZANT & Vera ZANT both of Port Elgin, 29 October 1924, Paisley
007022/24 Everett Roy THOMPSON, 28, butter maker, Ontario, Teeswater, s/o Robert Wesley THOMPSON (b. Canada) & Grace Eliza BURKITT, married Gladys Amelia JACKSON, 19, Ontario, Teeswater, d/o Ed. James JACKSON (b. Canada) & Elizabeth BARBER, witn: William L. THOMPSON & W.E. JACKSON both of Teeswater, 6 November 1924, Teeswater 007031/24 John Nelson THOMPSON, 29, farmer, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, s/o John THOMPSON (b. Canada) & Grace McMILLAN, married Dorothy Ellen HOUGHTON, 20, England, Lucknow, d/o not known, witn: Walter GREENWOOD & Mrs. Walter GREENWOOD both of Lucknow, 26 February 1924, Ripley
007027/24 Herbert James THOMSON, 37, farmer, Conc. 9 Brant Twp, Conc. 9 Brant Twp, s/o David THOMPSON (sic) (b. King twp) & Hannah BEATSON, married Sarah JACKLIN, 32, housekeeper, 14 Conc. Brant, 14 Conc. Brant, d/o Aaron JACKLIN (b. Grey Co) & Margaret LAIDLAW, witn: Arran JACKLIN of RR1 Chesley & Mrs. J.W. FINDLAY of Elmwood, 4 June 1924, bride's home in Bruce 007030/24 Bertram Trueman THORNTON, 28, laborer, Teeswater, Teeswater, s/o James Wallace THORNTON (b. Canada) & Mary Ann HALL, married Eleanor Louise DONALDSON, 22, Culross, Culross, d/o Thomas DONALDSON (b. Canada) & Mary BAPTIST, witn: Chas. THORNTON & Lauretta DONALDSON both of Teeswater, 19 March 1924, Teeswater
007028/24 Eldine Trever TILKER, 22, baker, Huron Co Ontario, Teeswater, s/o John TILKER (b. Waterloo) & Elizabeth SMICKERT, married Nellie Mae CHITTICK, 19, Bruce Co, Teeswater, d/o Andrew William CHITTICK (b. Huron Co) & Ellen MANSER, witn: Leonard B. CHITTICK of Guelph & Olive TILKER of Fordwich, 1 April 1924, Teeswater 007025/24 Lloyd TOFFLEMIRE, 21, electrician, Oxley Essex Co., Kingsville, s/o Lambert TOFFLEMIRE (b. Canada) & Stella SQUIRE, married Edith Lillie JOHNSTON, 21, Tara, Tara, d/o Thomas JOHNSTON (b. Canada) & Isabella BROWN, witn: Thomas JOHNSTON & Minnie JONES both of Tara, 9 July 1924, Tara
007021/24 George TOPPING, 39, traveler, Scotland, City of Brandon, s/o George TOPPING (b. Scotland) & Marion MacMORRAN, married Annie BEATTIE, 42, sales clerk, Huron Co, Chesley, d/o Samuel BEATTIE (b. Ireland) & Mary ROBINSON, witn: Mary ERWIN of Bayfield Ontario & J.E. BEATTIE of Chesley Ontario, 25 December 1924, Chesley 007033/24 Frederick TRICKEY, 34, Insurance Broker, Williamstown Ontario, Toronto Ontario, s/o John TRICKEY & Catherine McCRAIG, married Estelle SCHUMACHER, 28, Walkerton Ontario, Walkerton Ontario, d/o Joseph J. SCHUMACHER & Rosalie BRICK, witn: Rodger CLANCEY of Georgetown Ontario & Hilaire SCHUMACHER of Walkerton Ontario, 3 July 1924, Walkerton
007034/24 Leander Peter VOGT, 22, factory employee, Formosa, Walkerton, s/o John Henry VOGT (b. Canada) & Suphemia SEITZ, married Alfreda MONK, 31, Ontario, Walkerton, d/o William Henry MONK (b. Canada) & Annie MELLENTINE, witn: Milton MONK of Brant & Leonard VOGT of Walkerton, 9 January 1924, Walkerton  
007036/24 William George WALKER, 31, motor mechanic, Ontario, 86 Marion St. Toronto Ontario, s/o George WALKER (b.Ont) & Elizabeth BANNISTER, married Amelia Bessie MORLEY, 26, Ontario, Shallow Lake, d/o John Brown MORLEY (b. Ont) & Sarah Ann ATKINSON, witn: Frank WILSON & Viola WALKER both of Hepworth Ontario, 15 December 1924, Hepworth 007046/24 George H. WALKER, 47, widower, conductor, Erin, Walkerton, s/o George H. WALKER (b. Canada) & Agnes STEWART, married Gertrude ECKEL, 32, at home, Walkerton Ontario, Walkerton Ontario, d/o George ECKLE (sic) (b. Canada) & Caroline HAHN, witn: Mrs. Annie B. OVEREND & Mrs. Jessie McCASKILL both of Kincardine, 19 April 1924, Kincardine
007042/24 Bertie WARD, 39, hotel porter, Brinton England, Lucknow, s/o Jabus WARD (b. England) & Mary WALLINGTON, married Marion CATER, 37, Eastbourne England, Lucknow, d/o James George CATER (b. England) & Mary Ann Edith HASMER, witn: Mrs. A.G. ELLIOTT & Winifred ELLIOTT both of Lucknow, 8 July 1924, Lucknow 007040/24 Harvey WARNOCK, 21, laborer, Hepworth, Wiarton, s/o David WARNOCK (b. Ont) & Phoebe DRAPER, married Mary FOLSTER, 19, domestic, Alsfeld, Wiarton, d/o Peter FOLSTER (b. Orkney Scotland) & Margaret Elizabeth STODDERS, witn: Janet M. MORELL of 46 Albert St. Stratford Ontario & Mrs. Mary FOLSTER of Owen Sound, 8 July 1924, Wiarton
007052/24 Maissy John WASSELL, 27, electrician, Russia, Pontiac Michigan, s/o John WASSELL & Mary PETRELS, married Mary Violet FREIBURGER, 19, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o Joseph FREIBURGER & Elizabeth MEINTZMAN, witn: Wilbert FREIBURGER & May Lillian FREIBURGER both of Walkerton Ontario, 24 November 1924, Walkerton 007043/24 William John WATTS, 27, farmer, Huron Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o Thomas WATTS (b. Yorkshire England) & Mary Ann WAMSLEY, married Vera Gladys McLEOD, 21, at home, Greenock Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o Neil McLEOD (b. Kincardine twp) & Sarah Adeline LEWIS, witn: Beverly FARR & Maurice FARR both of Kincardine, 11 June 1924, Ch. of the Messiah in Kincardine
007050/24 Walter WEBER, 26, farmer, Carrick, Carrick, s/o Michael WEBER & Mary DURRER, married Rose KUENZIG, 22, farmer's daughter, Carrick, Carrick, d/o Charles KUENZIG & Ernestina DUILL, witn: Leander DURRER & Anna KUENZIG both of Formosa, 17 June 1924, Formosa 007049/24 Harvey Joseph WEBER, 29, farmer, Deemerton, Carrick Twp, s/o Henry WEBER & Margaret EMEL, married Melinda Louisa NIESEN, 18, Formosa Twp, Carrick Twp, d/o John NIESEN & Mary HUBER, witn: Edwin NIESEN of Deemerton & Anna STRAUSS of Mildmay Ontario, 20 May 1924, Deemerton
007041/24 Frank WEBSTER, 56, widower, cabinet maker, Devonshire England, Southampton, s/o Charles WEBSTER (b. Barnstaple England) & Elizabeth BOWDEN, married Frances Louise CHAMBERS, 42, widow, Bristol England, Toronto, d/o George HALL (b. London England) & Rosina OLDER, witn: Eliza WILSON & Joseph WILSON both of Southampton, 3 July 1924, St. Paul’s Church in Southampton 007051/24 Eugene WEILER, 30, Dentist, Mildmay, Mildmay, s/o George WEILER & Teresa FEDY, married Malinda DOSSMANN, 27, Mildmay, Mildmay, d/o Joseph DOSSMANN & Mary MERNZINGER, witn: Clarence WEILER & Bella DOSSMANN both of Mildmay, 23 September 1924, Mildmay
007047/24 Reinhardt WEISS, 70, widower, farmer, Germany, Walkerton Ontario, s/o Bolhardt WEISS (b. Prussia Germany) & Dorthy RHAN (Rhau?), married Isabel McKILLOP, 68, widow, Canada, Walkerton, d/o Archie MacINTYRE (b. Isle of Isla) & Margaret CAMPBELL, witn: Mrs. J.H. BLAIR & E.D. BAILLIE both of Walkerton, 15 April 1924, Walkerton 007038/24 Edward Earl WEST, 23, laborer, Lindsay Twp, Lindsay Twp, s/o James WEST (b. Victoria Co) & Annie BROWN, married Lottie ROUSE, 18, Lindsay Twp, Cape Chin, d/o Alfred ROUSE (b. Eden Vale Ont) & Francis NIXON, witn: Margaret SMITH & David ROUSE both of Lions Head Ontario, 12 November 1924, the bride's home in Bruce Co.
007044/24 Omar WESTELL, 58, widower, watchman, Claudeboye, Kincardine, s/o James WESTELL (b. England) & Jane MITCHELL, married Maggie A. CAMPBELL, 58, widow, housekeeper, Wingham, Wingham, d/o John A. McEWEN (b. Scotland) & Katherine ANDERSON, witn: Oran WESTELL & Jane WESTELL both of Kincardine, 14 May 1924, Kincardine 007039/24 Horace Gilmour WHILLANS, 25, creamery, Hurdman’s Bridge, Kincardine, s/o Thomas WHILLIANS (b. Ont) & Jennie ANDERSON, married Thelma Bella POPE, 26, at home, Wiarton, Wiarton, d/o William Stephen POPE (b. Hampshire England) & Isabella BLAKELEY, witn: Ethel May PETTER of Wyoming Ontario & Clarence Sherwood POPE of Toronto, 18 September 1924, Wiarton
007048/24 Irwin Ezra WILHELM, 22, mechanic, North Easthope, Tavistock, s/o Moses WILHELM (b. North Easthope) & Adeline RIEHL, married Edna Mae SCHANTZ, 23, widow, Tavistock, Tavistock, d/o George HARTUNG (b. Ont) & Mary SEEGMILLER, witn: Mrs. H.G. KELLERMAN & Leona FOSTER both of Chesley Ontario, 16 January 1924, Chesley 007045/24 Noah Isaiah WILLIAMS, 21, farmer, Cape Croker Reserve, Cape Croker, s/o Noah WILLIAMS (b. Christian Island) & Sophia MARTIN, married Josephine ASHKEWE, 20, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, d/o Frank ASHKEWE (b. Cape Croker) & Julian ELLIOTT, witn: Noah WILLIAMS & O.B. STRAPP both of Cape Croker, 19 May 1924, Wiarton
007035/24 James WITTE, 21, mechanic, Bentinck Twp, Chesley, s/o Gustav Benjamin WITTE (b. Bentinck twp) & Elizabeth MIGHTON, married Emma YANDT, 19, housework, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, d/o James YANDT (b. Normanby twp) & Katherine GEISEL, witn: Sybilla YANDT & Milton YANDT both of Elmwood, 24 December 1924, Chesley 007037/24 John WITTING, 47, farmer, Saugeen Twp, Saugeen Twp, s/o John WITTING (b. Germany) & Wilhelmina BERNDT, married Mary McKINNON, 40, household, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, d/o Donald McKINNON (b. Scotland) & Christina CAMERON, witn: William WITTING of Port Elgin & Jessie McPHERSON of Tiverton, 26 November 1924, Bruce Twp
007053/24 James William YOUNG, 24, laborer, England, Port Elgin, s/o M. YOUNG (b. England) & blank, married Myrtle Ivy HILKER, 24, Walkerton, Port Elgin, d/o John HILKER & Elizabeth (Baker) HILKER, witn: Frederick William BARNES & Mrs. Ida CAIRNS both of Port Elgin, 29 October 1924, Walkerton 007054/24 Joseph Albert YOUNG, 28, farmer, Greenock Twp, Greenock Twp, s/o Joseph Henry YOUNG (b. Lucan Ont) & Margaret HODGINS, married Marion Kelso HEWITT, 24, Kinloss Twp, Kinloss Twp, d/o Alexander HEWITT (b. Toronto) & Catherine McDONALD, witn: Lenwood Clifford HEWITT of Kinloss Ontario & Eleanor F. LEWIN of Kincardine R.R.4, 23 April 1924, Bervie
007055/24 Cornelius Leander ZETTLER, 26, farmer, Bruce Co, Brant Twp Bruce Co, s/o Alexander ZETTLER & Mary MOSACK, married Manila Pauline ECKENSWILLER, 22, Bruce Co, Brant Twp Bruce Co, d/o Louis ECKENSWILLER & Anna KUNKEL, witn: Norman H. ECKENSWILLER of Bruce Co. & Margaret FLANAGAN of London Ontario, 3 June 1924, Walkerton 007056/24 Leo Andrew ZETTLER, 25, farmer, Chepstow Ontario, Chepstow Ontario, s/o Paul ZETTLER & Annie HEHN, married Catherine Agnes SIDLE, 19, housekeeper, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o John SIDLE & Frances REICH, witn: Albert August ZETTLER of Chepstow Ontario & Mary Ann SIDLE of Walkerton Ontario, 6 May 1924, Walkerton
   

** 6836-24 Beresford - Chappell: There is a consent form with license; it says that Annie Eliza BAINS of Southampton, mother of Hanna Eliza CHAPPELL, gives her consent for her to marry at 17 years old, to William Charles BERESFORD. It also says that father of child is dead.