Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1925 (see that page for notes)


Bruce  Co., 1925, part 2 

to part 1

007452/25 (Bruce Co) John James MAHOOD, 45, farmer, Manvers Twp. Durham Co., Huron Twp., s/o John H. MAHOOD & Lucinda BROWN, married Laura GRIFFITH, 33, housekeeper, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o Johnson GRIFFITH & Sarah GRIFFITH, witn: William MAHOOD & Viola MAHOOD both of Kincardine, 10 June 1925, Bervie

 

007456/25 (Bruce Co) Oscar MANTAG, 22, farmer, Neustadt, Carlsruhe, s/o Charles MANTAG & Mary WAGNER, married Elenora KRITZ, 21, Chepstow, Chepstow, d/o John KRITZ & Catherine BISHOP, witn: Alfred MONTAG of Mildmay & Antonette KRITZ of Chepstow, 14 April 1925, Chepstow

007470/25 (Bruce Co) Aubrey MASON, 20, butter maker, Keppel Twp., Wiarton, s/o Peter MASON (b. Allenford Bruce Co) & Annie LAUGHLEAN, married Mary ALDERSON, 18, Lindsay Twp., Wiarton, d/o Allan ALDERSON (b. Waterloo Ont.) & Abbie BURLEY, witn: Peter MASON & Hazel TOTTEN both of Wiarton, 16 December 1925, Wiarton

007454/25 (Bruce Co) Richard Wesley MATCHES, 26, farmer, Amabel Twp., Lots 7 & 8 Con. 4 Amabel Twp. Bruce Co., s/o John Spence MATCHES (b. Middlesex Co. Ont.) & Eliza (Rush) MATCHES, married Hazel Blanche COXE, 23, housekeeping, Keppel Twp. Grey Co., Keppel Twp. Grey Co., d/o James COXE (b. Wellington Co. Ont.) & Isabell White (Pringle) COXE, witn: James Eunson MATCHES & Zelpha Lexana MATCHES both of Shallow Lake Ont., 5 March 1925, Hepworth

007453/25 (Bruce Co) Sidney S. MAUDOWAB, 35, constable, Saugeen Reserve, Saugeen Reserve, s/o Thomas S. MAUDOWAB (b. Saugeen Reserve) & Catherine SHIELDS, married Florence M. RITCHIE, 23, housekeeper, Saugeen Reserve, Saugeen Reserve, d/o David RITCHIE (b. Saugeen Reserve) & Mary STEPHENS, witn: Austin RITCHIE of Chippewa Hill & Laura F. WHITEHEAN of Southampton, 14 April 1925, Saugeen Reserve

007472/25 (Bruce Co) William Henry McBURNEY, 52, merchant, Milwaukee Wis. U.S., Walkerton Ont., s/o Robert McBURNEY (b. Armagh Ireland) & Catherine HARRIGAN, married Ruth Geraldine WARREN, 30, Walkerton Ont., Walkerton Ont., d/o James WARREN (b. Pickering Ont. Canada) & Charlotte E. JOHNSTON, witn: Robert D. WARREN of Toronto Ont. & Alice C. COOMBE of Kincardine, 16 September 1925, Walkerton

007463/25 (Bruce Co) William John McCORMICK, 35, farmer, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., s/o John McCORMICK (b. Brantford) & Catherine WELSH, married Ida Rebecca PERCY, 26, at home, Kinloss Twp., Huron Twp., d/o James PERCY (b. Kinlough) & Emmaline CARLTON, witn: Lloyd PERCY of Kincardine RR#1 & Rebecca ROBINSON of Kincardine, 18 November 1925, house of bride Huron Twp

007459/25 (Bruce Co) Cunningham McDONALD, 24, salesman, Scotland, Port Elgin, s/o Wesley JONES (b. Scotland) & Nettie MacLAREN, married Ruby Mae JONES, 24 (b. 18 July 1901), Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o Alex McDONALD (b. Canada) & Margaret HOLLAND, witn: Gladys JONES & Robert McDONALD both of RR#4 Paisley, 1 August 1925, Twp. Bruce

007458/25 (Bruce Co) Alexander McDONALD, 21, clerk, Ayr Scotland, Bruce Twp., s/o Alex McDONALD (b. Ayr Scotland) & Margaret McDONALD, married Elizabeth M. HUBER, 20, Southampton, Southampton Ont., d/o Allen HUBER (b. Blenheim Twp.) & Lillie WILKINSON, witn: Allen HUBER & Mrs. Allen HUBER both of Southampton, 28 October 1925, Southampton

007461/25 (Bruce Co) Neal A. MacDONALD, 26, farmer, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o Alex. MacDONALD (b. Bruce Twp.) & Annie THOMPSON, married Florence Christina MacLEAN, 22, household, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o Hugh MacLEAN (b. Bruce Twp.) & Mary Ann MacLEAN, witn: Louis McDONALD of Paisley Ont. & Janet M. DOBSON of Tiverton, 17 June 1925, Bruce Twp.

007460/25 (Bruce Co) Malcolm McDONALD, 31, butter maker, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o Angus McDONALD (b. Huron Twp.) & Sarah SMITH, married Florence C. McARTHUR, 23, Saugeen Twp., Port Elgin, d/o Charles. McARTHUR & Catherine BUIE, witn: Mamie McARTHUR & Archie THOMSON both of Paisley, 24 June 1925, Paisley

007462/25 (Bruce Co) Victor McDONALD, 35, steam fitter, Calumet Michigan, Detroit, s/o Murdock MacDONALD & Catherine McIVOR, married Sadie McDONALD, 39, Huron Twp., Huron Twp. Ripley, d/o John MacDONALD & Margaret MacDONALD, witn: Grace BRENNER of Cobourg Ont. & Belle M. CARR of St. Thomas R.R.3, 25 August 1925, Huron Twp.

007467/25 (Bruce Co) William Alexander McGARVEY, 28, woodworker, Ontario, 14 Kimberly St., s/o Thomas McGARVEY (b. Ontario) & Jessie McGREGOR, married Hilda Adelaide LONEY, 28, Ontario, Oxenden Ontario, d/o John LONEY (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth DAVIDSON, witn: Maurice LONEY of Oxenden Ont. & Mary McGARVEY of RR#2 Wiarton Ont., 30 September 1925, Wiarton

007482/25 (Bruce Co) Edwin Leslie McGILLIVRAY, 26, farmer, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o Alex McGILLIVRAY & Janet BELL, married Sarah Jean MUIR, 24, teacher, Bruce Twp., Port Elgin, d/o James B. MUIR & Catherine HARDY, witn: Alma McGILLIVRAY of Bruce Twp. Port Elgin & Nellie MUIR of Port Elgin, 15 April 1925, Port Elgin

007477/25 (Bruce Co) Daniel McINTYRE, 46, fisherman, Grey Co., Barrow Bay, s/o Archibald McINTYRE (b. Scotland) & Anna MORRISON, married Mrs. Marion MacQUEEN, 27, widow, domestic, Inverness Shire Scotland, Barrow Bay, d/o John McQUEEN (b. Isle of Skye Scotland) & Marion McKINNON, witn: James McINTYRE & Cleancy? WINCH both of Barrow Bay, 2 July 1925, home of groom's mother Barrow Bay

007481/25 (Bruce Co) John Boyd McKECHNIE, 26, farmer, Saugeen Twp., Saugeen Twp., s/o Robert McKECHNIE (b. Saugeen Twp.) & Rebecca FLEMING, married Densie LAMONT, 24, household, Saugeen Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o Alex J. LAMONT (b. Saugeen Twp.) & Barbara M. CANNEL, witn: Margaret McKECHNIE of Port Elgin RR#1 & John LAMONT of Port Elgin RR#3, 16 April 1925, Bruce Twp

007466/25 (Bruce Co) William Rae McKEEN, 22, farmer, Arran Twp. Bruce Co., Arran Twp. Bruce Co., s/o Thomas McKEEN (b. Eramosa Ont.) & Isabella GEDDES, married Effie May SIMPSON, 19, at home, Sarawak Grey Co., Arran Twp., d/o Wilbert SIMPSON (b. Orono Ont.) & Effie WHITE, witn: Mabel SIMPSON & David J. McKEEN both of R.R.3 Tara, 16 September 1925, Arkwright United Church Parsonage

007465/25 (Bruce Co) William Angus McKENZIE, 33, merchant, Amabel Twp., Amabel Twp., s/o Murdoch McKENZIE (b. Inverhuron Ont.) & Elizabeth LAMB, married Annie CONDY, 27, teacher, Greenock Twp., Brant Twp., d/o Joseph CONDY (b. Guelph Ont.) & Hannah HAWES, witn: Bernice CONDY of Walkerton Ont. & Thomas H. McKENZIE of Oliphant Ont., 10 October 1925, Lot 6 Con. 7 Brant

007471/25 (Bruce Co) Thomas Hurst McKENZIE, 40, merchant, Amabel Twp., Amabel Twp., s/o Murdoch McKENZIE (b. Bruce Twp. Bruce Co.) & Elizabeth Laud HURST, married Elizabeth Ellen FOX, 25, Derby Twp., Amabel Twp., d/o John FOX (b. Toronto) & Mary Ann ALLEN, witn: David WINSKILL of RR#3 Wiarton Ont. & Cicely M. McKENZIE of Oliphant Ont., 26 December 1925, Wiarton

007478/25 (Bruce Co) Henry James MacKENZIE, 29, farmer, Ashfield Twp., Ashfield Twp., s/o J.N. MacKENZIE (b. Ont. Canada) & Hellen SCOTT, married Ruby Irene BRADLEY, 29, milliner, Huron Twp., Village of Ripley, d/o Wesley D. BRADLEY (b. Ontario) & Rachel A. WILSON, witn: Clarence H. HOVEY of Ripley R.R.3 & Mary H. MacKENZIE of Lucknow RR3, 17 June 1925, Huron Twp

007473/25 (Bruce Co) William McKEOGH, 35, finisher, London England, Chesley, s/o Joseph William McKEOGH (b. unknown) & unknown, married Myrtle Gladys WILSON, 33, housework, Keppel Twp., Wiarton, d/o David WILSON (b. Huron Twp.) & Harriet LISK, witn: Harvey WILSON & Eva WILSON both of Clavering Ont., 9 September 1925, Wiarton

007479/25 (Bruce Co) Archibald Arthur McKINNON, 32, farmer, Saugeen Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o Allan McKINNON (b. near Toronto) & Catherine CASSIDY, married Jean MATHESON, 33, household, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o Jas. MATHESON (b. near London Ont.) & Catherine BAIN, witn: May McKINNON & Ella GALLAGHER both of Port Elgin, 10 June 1925, Port Elgin

 

007469/25 (Bruce Co) John Roderick MacLENNAN, 23, book keeper, Lindsay Twp., Lions Head, s/o Daniel McLENNAN (b. Lindsay Twp. Bruce Co.) & Anne McIVER, married Violet Lillian BUTCHARD, 21, St. Edmunds Twp., Wiarton, d/o George BUTCHART (b. Pt. Elgin Ont.) & Hattie ADAMS, witn: Gillis M. MacLENNAN of Owen Sound Ont. & Mabel BUTCHART of Wiarton Ont., 8 September 1925, Wiarton

007476/25 (Bruce Co) Arthur Ross McLENNAN, 30 in August next, machine operator, Bruce Co. Ont., Detroit, s/o Donald McLENNAN (b. Bruce Twp. & Co. Ont.) & Mary Ann McARTHUR, married Marguerite E. POTTER, 26, Bruce Co. Ont., Bruce Co. RR#1, d/o George POTTER (b. Hamilton Ont.) & Edith SCHLEMNER, witn: Edna McLENNAN of 153 Terrace Hill St. Brantford Ont. & Charles. POTTER of North Bruce RR#1 Ont., 24 June 1924, Underwood

007464/25 (Bruce Co) John Angus McLEOD, 31, clerk, Ripley Ont., Ripley Ont., s/o Donald McLEOD (b. Scotland) & Annie MATHESON, married Audrey Evelyn EMMERTON, 23, secretary, Ripley Ont., Ripley Ont., d/o George J. EMMERTON (b. Huron Twp. Bruce Co) & Janet FERGUSON, witn: Miss Blanche EMMERTON of Ripley Ont. & Mr. Dennis ROBERTSON of Londesborough Ont., 21 October 1925, brides father's residence in Ripley

007480/25 (Bruce Co) Cecil Morrison McLEOD, 29, farmer, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., s/o Dougal McLEOD (b. Formosa) & Hannah JOHNSON, married Florence Bell RILEY, 25, Brant Twp. Bruce Co., d/o William RILEY (b. Carrick Twp.) & Fannie FRANCIS, witn: Mrs. Harold W. EBUTH of Hanover Ont. & Verna PARKER of Formosa RR#1 Ont., 29 April 1925, Brant Twp. Walkerton

007468/25 (Bruce Co) Wesley Edmund McLUHAN, 49, widower, salesman, West Luther Twp., Mount Forest, s/o Samuel McLUHAN (b. Ontario) & Catherine FUNSTEN, married Harriette Matilda PAGE, 42, widow, household duties, Culross Twp., Minto Twp., d/o Henry CHILTON (b. Ontario) & Jane GREEN, witn: R.J. ROBINSON of Verdun Que. & Mrs. Ada YATES of Walkerton Ont., 26 September 1925, Walkerton

007474/25 (Bruce Co) Daniel George McMULLEN, 43, widower, farmer, Sullivan Twp. Grey Co., Arran Twp., s/o John J. McMULLEN (b. Ontario) & Margaret J. McCURDY, married Edith Pearl CLEAVER, 27 years 11 months, at home with father, Sullivan Twp. Grey Co., Arran Twp., d/o Wellington CLEAVER (b. Ontario) & Jessie TAYLOR, witn: C.G. DUNLOP of 177 Brant Ave. Brantford & Mrs. J.E. McCAULEY of 236 Main St. Galt Ont., 15 August 1925, Gable's Grove Saugeen

007475/25 (Bruce Co) Cecil Neil Campbell McNEIL, 19, farmer, Bentinck Twp. Ontario, Belmore Ontario, s/o Neil McNEIL (b. Canada) & Katie MIGHTON, married Margaret Hazel AUSTIN, 20, Carrick , Carrick Twp., d/o James AUSTIN (b. Canada) & Ruth STOKES, witn: Edith MERVYN of Hanover RR3 Ontario & Hamilton BALLAGH of Teeswater Ont. R.R.2, 12 August 1925, Carrick

007450/25 (Bruce Co) Fenwick Leo MEISNER, 33, book keeper, Nova Scotia, 52 Hambly Ave. Toronto Ont., s/o Leander MEISNER (b. Nova Scotia) & Bessie HILTZ, married Phoebe Angelina BLACKWELL, 33, school teacher, Ontario, Kincardine Ont., d/o George BLACKWELL (b. Ontario) & Mary THIES (Shier?), witn: Theresa C. RITNEY 112 Bahaw? Ave. Toronto & Roy W. BLACKWELL of Kincardine, 1 August 1925, Kincardine

007451/25 (Bruce Co) Jacob MILLER, 52, farmer, England, Arran Twp., s/o Jacob MILLER (b. England) & Jane WILSON, married Marjorie SHULAR, 20, household, Ontario, Wiarton, d/o George SHULAR (b. Ontario) & Rachel SHULAR, witn: Hutton MILLER & Susannah MILLER both of Port Elgin R.R., 12 June 1925, Arkwright United Church of Canada Parsonage

007455/25 (Bruce Co) Clarence Wilbert MILLS, 24, barber, Sullivan Twp., 929–4th Ave. E. Owen Sound, s/o Alfred H. MILLS (b. Victoria Co.) & Martha McCURDY, married Ophelia Wilson STODDERS, 21, housekeeping, Tara Bruce Co., Dobbinton Bruce Co., d/o Thomas L. STODDERS (b. Simcoe Co.) & Melvina ALLEN, witn: Clifford MILLS of Dobbinton Ont. & Mrs. W.H. LIVINGSTONE of London Ontario, 14 January 1925, Dobbinton

007457/25 (Bruce Co) Norman Wilhelm L. MISCH, 24, farming, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., s/o Ludwig MISCH & Emilie nee HASSBACH, married Clara Henrietta W. LORENZ, 21, Brant Twp., Bentinck Twp., d/o Johann LORENZ & Rahel nee CASTER, witn: Paul MISCH of Walkerton & Dorethea LORENZ of Elmwood Ont., 29 July 1925, Elmwood

007484/25 (Bruce Co) Harry NEEDHAM, 27, farmer, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., s/o James NEEDHAM (b. Kincardine Twp.) & Mary M. CULBERT, married Myrtle Mary MOULTON, 27, at home, Greenock Twp., Kincardine Town, d/o Benjamin MOULTON (b. Leeds Co. Canada) & Isobel BURGESS, witn: Watson MOULTON of Kincardine & Muriel GRIFFITH of Bervie, 24 June 1925, Kincardine

007483/25 (Bruce Co) Allan Victor NICKEL, 28, factory worker, Hanover Ont., Southampton, s/o George NICKEL (b. Wallace Twp. Ont.) & Mary E. TRUSSLER, married Esther ZEIGLER, 21, Arran Twp., Arran Twp., d/o Moses ZEIGLER & Elvira DUSLOW, witn: George E. WALTER of Port Elgin & Isabell ZEIGLER of Southampton, 9 December 1925, St. Paul's Church Southampton

007485/25 (Bruce Co) Edwin P. NIESEN, 22, farmer, Carrick, Carrick, s/o John NIESEN & Mary HUBER, married Agnes E. DOERR, 21, farmer's daughter, Culross, Culross, d/o Albert DOERR & Anna KUENZIG, witn: Seraphin NIESEN of Deemerton & Anna DOERR of Hamilton, 17 November 1925, Formosa

007486/25 (Bruce Co) Frederick Trevanion? O'DONOVAN, 35, accountant, Whitby Ont., Toronto Ont., s/o John Joseph O'DONOVAN (b. Canada) & Mary Caroline SCHRAK?, married Annie Margaret McFARLANE, 31, of Walkerton, d/o William Henry McFARLANE (b. Canada) & Agnes Kerr HAY, witn: G. WILLIAMS & O. SCHWINDT of Walkerton, 9 September 1925, Walkerton

007489/25 (Bruce Co) George Sylvester O'NEILL, 26, mechanic, Walkerton Ont., Walkerton Ont., s/o Hugh John O'NEILL & Elizabeth MONAHAN, married Margaret R. KRITZ, 26, Chepstow Ont., Walkerton Ont., d/o Anthony KRITZ & Elizabeth BURGER, witn: Howard O'NEILL of Walkerton & Mrs. David SCHUMACHER of Teeswater Ont., 8 June 1925, Walkerton

007488/25 (Bruce Co) William Henry OSBORNE, 41, farmer, Greenock Twp., Saugeen Twp., s/o Albert OSBORNE (b. Halton Co.) & Melissa WEBB, married Sara SCHWASS, 35, household, Saugeen Twp., Saugeen Twp., d/o John T. SCHWASS (b. Waterloo Twp.) & Catherine VOGT, witn: Mrs. E.F. WISMER & Mrs. E. PITMAN both of Port Elgin, 28 January 1925, Port Elgin

007487/25 (Bruce Co) Leonard Mallory OUTERBRIDGE, 25, clergyman, Bermuda, Queen's Theological College Kingston Ont., s/o E. Worrall OUTERBRIDGE (b. Bermuda) & Fannie Elsie ROGERS, married Christina Henrietta MARTYN, 30, school teacher, Ontario, Ripley Ont., d/o John B. MARTYN (b. Ontario) & Henrietta McIVER, witn: Eugene Harold OUTERBRIDGE Jr. of Hamilton BERMUDA & Jessie D. MARTYN of 26 Langford Ave Toronto, 1 June 1925, Ripley

007497/25 (Bruce Co) Frederick George PASSMORE, 28, farmer, Bruce Twp., Kincardine Twp., s/o George W. PASSMORE (b. Kinlough Ont.) & Mary Jane STURGEON, married Amy Ruella HUSK, 21, housewife, Huron Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o Emmanuel Jas. HUSK (b. Kincardine Twp.) & Ida M. LEGGATT, witn: Melvin Jas. HUSK of Glammis & Mary Elizabeth SMITH of Glammis ‘A’, 18 March 1925, Tiverton

007499/25 (Bruce Co) Lewis PATTERSON, 50, widower, farmer, Seneca Twp., Seneca Twp., s/o Joseph PATTERSON (b. Milton Ont.) & Margaret PARKER, married Barbara SWALM, 45, at home, Ontario, Chesley, d/o Henry SWALM (b. Germany) & Angeline PFEFFER, witn: Mrs. Sam IRVINE & Mrs. H.A. KELLERMAN both of Chesley, 11 February 1925, Chesley

007490/25 (Bruce Co) Harold Francis PEACOCK, 32, divorced, Bank Policeman, Kincardine Ont., Detroit Mich., s/o John Thomas PEACOCK (b. Blyth Ont.) & Ann Jane HENDERSON, married Ida Jean MACPHERSON, 24, at home, Kincardine Ont., Kincardine, d/o Norman MACPHERSON (b. Perth Lanark Co) & Janet Ida WARD, witn: Janet Ida MACPHERSON & Ann Jane PALMER both of Kincardine, 19 October 1925, Kincardine

007494/25 (Bruce Co) William John PELZ, 34, widower, traveler, Preston Ont., Breslau Ont., s/o Gustav PELZ (b. Preston Waterloo Ont.) & Mary nee HOLZHANER, married Maud Alice CLEMENS, 34, widow, Hespeler Ont., Preston, d/o Abraham BRETTHAUER (b. Waterloo Twp. Waterloo Co.) & Auguste nee GILOW, witn: Mr. Henry BRETTHAUER & Mrs. H. BRETTHANER both of Preston Waterloo Co., 22 August 1925, Town of Chesley

007496/25 (Bruce Co) Milton George PEPPER, 31, farmer, Bentinck Twp. Bentinck Twp., s/o William PEPPER (b. Canada) & Mary CORMICK, married Gladys Hetra Mary WILKEN, 17, domestic, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., d/o John WILKEN (b. Canada) & Mary KRUEGER, witn: Joe WILKEN of Elmwood RR Ont. & Mary KRUEGER, 4 June 1925, Brant Twp.

007492/25 (Bruce Co) Harland Webster PETTENGILL, 38, jeweler, Franklin New Hampshire U.S., Franklin New Hampshire U.S., s/o Clarence Aug. PETTENGILL (b. New Hampshire U.S) & Nellie H. WEBSTER, married Charlotte Arabella BRIGHAM, 32, R.N. nurse, Craigleith Grey Co., Allenford Village Bruce Co., d/o Stewart BRIGHAM (b. Ontario) & Mary M. ELKERTON, witn: W.H. BRIGHAM & Mrs. M.M. BRIGHAM both of Owen Sound, 2 September 1925, Allenford

007498/25 (Bruce Co) Louis Harold PFAFF, 24, automobile agent, Mount Forest, Mount Forest, s/o Louis Harold PFAFF (b. Canada) & Mary WELLS, married Lauretta Anna BIEMAN, 22, at home, Clifford, Kincardine, d/o Daniel BIEMAN (b. Canada) & Dorothea SCHAUS, witn: Mrs. Daniel BIEMAN & Mrs. Annie B. OVEREND both of Kincardine, 18 February 1925, Kincardine

007493/25 (Bruce Co) John Franklin PLAYFORD, 22, farmer, Amabel, Iroquois Falls, s/o Thomas PLAYFORD (b. Waterloo Co) & Annie Mariah ROBINSON, married Pearl E. NICKLE, 18, domestic, Shallow Lake, Iroquois Falls, d/o Hawthorne Alexander NICKLE (b. near Morriston Ont.) & Clara Barbara PEASE, witn: Thomas PLAYFORD of Hepworth Ont. & Hawthorne A. NICKLE of R.R. #2 Hepworth, 17 August 1925, Amabel Twp.

007500/25 (Bruce Co) Henry Alexander POECHMAN, 30, farmer, Carrick Twp., Brant Twp., s/o Benjamin POECHMAN & Louise HUNDT, married Christina WANDT, 26, Carrick Twp., Carlsruhe Ont., d/o John WANDT & Barbara GRUB, witn: Clarence POECHMAN & Eleanor WANDT, 2 June 1925, Carlsruhe

007491/25 (Bruce Co) Percival PRUDER, 30 (b. 14 Oct 1898), barber, Albemarle Twp., Detroit Mich., s/o Henry PRUDER (b. Brant Twp. Ont.) & Margaret SHERBENEAU, married Esther Miriam BAIRD, 25, nurse, Albemarle Twp., Albemarle Twp., d/o David BAIRD (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth McINTYRE, witn: Margaret E. GILBERT & Charles. H. GILBERT both of RR4 Wiarton, 14 October 1925, Colpoy's

007495/25 (Bruce Co) Guy Clarke PURDY, 28, barber, Paisley Ont., Tara, s/o Frank PURDY (b. Elderslie Twp. Bruce Co.) & Katherine CAMPBELL, married Lorna Isabel ARMSTRONG, 26, living at home, Stanley Twp. Huron Co. Ont., Tara, d/o John A. V. ARMSTRONG (b. Bayfield Ont.) & Florence Lilian JAMIESON, witn: Mrs. Irene P. ARCHER & Jennie M. McCUAIG both of Paisley Ont., 25 June 1925, Paisley

 

007510-25 (Bruce Co) Eugene Arthur RAFFERTY, 22, baker, Waterloo, Waterloo, s/o James RAFFERTY & Catharine McDONALD married Isabelle May BUSH, 20, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o William Maxwell BUSH & Harriet Ann RUDOLPH, witn: Thomas J. BURNS of Kitchener & Alma L. LAMBERTUS of Walkerton, 16 January 1925 in Walkerton. 007504/25 (Bruce Co) John Weston RANSBURY, 22, fisherman, Tobermory, Tobermory, s/o William Weston RANSBURY (b. St. Catharines Ont.) & Margaret Julia HOPKINS, married Dorothy Isabell SMITH, 21, fisherman's daughter, Owen Sound, Tobermory, d/o William John SMITH (b. London Ont.) & Helena May BELROSE, witn: Kathleen SMITH & Williams RANSBURY both of Tobermory, 21 November 1925, Tobermory

007501/25 (Bruce Co) Harold Newnham RAYMOND, 37, foreman, St. John N.B., Toronto, s/o William E. RAYMOND (b. Hampton New Brunswick) & Annie Mary SMITH, married Rosie Mary MOSS, 21, School teacher, Chesley Ont., Toronto, d/o Harry E. MOSS (b. England) & Emma Mary KARN, witn: Percy Ernest MOSS & Grace Frieda MOSS both of Chesley Ont., 21 September 1925, Chesley

007503/25 (Bruce Co) William Arthur REOCH, 25, farmer, Sydenham Twp., Saugeen Twp., s/o James REOCH (b. Sydenham Twp.) & Catherine ALEXANDER, married Mary Aileen CHISHOLM, 23 (b. 2 Sept 1902), teacher, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., d/o Thomas CHISHOLM (b. Brant Twp.) & Jennie BUCHAN witn: Georgia McLENNAN of Walkerton & Robert REOCH of Pt. Elgin, 2 September 1925, Brant Twp

007508-25 (Bruce Co) Jacob Daniel REUBER, 34, farmer, Carrick Twp, Carrick Twp, s/o Ludwig REUBER (b. Hattenbach Germany) & Catherine SCHMIDT married Gertrude Catherine WAHL, 26, Bruce Co., Mildmay, d/o John WAHL (b. Port Elgin) & Mary EICKMEIER, witn: Jack SCHNURR & Lillian EICKMEIER both of Mildmay, 24 March 1925 in Mildmay 007507/25 (Bruce Co) John Arthur REYNOLDS, 21, foreman Knitting Mills, England, Kincardine, s/o Charles REYNOLDS (b. England) & Marion L. HARPER, married Mary Ivy Rita CONLEY, 19, at home, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine, d/o George A. CONLEY (b. Canada Huron Co.) & Sarah A. NORMAN, witn: Alfred A. REYNOLDS of Kincardine & Wanda HUNT of London, 10 June 1925, Kincardine Church of the Messiah
007511-25 (Bruce Co) William RICH, 23, laborer, Formosa, Walkerton, s/o Anthony RICH & Frances SCHOHN married Viola CASSIDY, 20, Greenock, Greenock, d/o John CASSIDY & Sarah FLYNN, witn: Albert BATTE of Walkerton & Madeline CASSIDY of Southampton, 19 May 1925 in Chepstow. 007509-25 (Bruce Co) Noah J.J. RIES, 26 to be, farmer, Carrick Twp, Walkerton, s/o William H. RIES (b. Carrick Twp) & Elisabeth ALLESEN married Eleanor Irene HOSSFELD, 23 to be, Carrick Twp, Walkerton, d/o Conrad M. HOSSFELD (b. Carrick Twp) & Anna FISK, witn: William RIES & Evelyn HOSSFELD both of RR#3 Walkerton, 18 February 1925 in Walkerton

007506/25 (Bruce Co) Emil Harvey RITCHIE, 36, farmer, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., s/o Walter Francis RITCHIE (b. Peterboro) & Sarah Elizabeth HARVEY, married Annie Jane DUNLOP, 29, at home, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., d/o Richard James DUNLOP (b. Huron Twp.) & Sarah Jane BEATTIE, witn: Arthur Irwin HUMPREYS of Kincardine RR1 & Margaret Alberta DUNLOP of Ripley, 17 June 1925, Huron Twp.

 007502/25 (Bruce Co) Daniel ROPPEL, 26, book keeper, Bruce Twp., Port Elgin, s/o Meno ROPPEL (b. Bruce Twp.) & Catherine DIEGEL, married Ethel Marion BROOKS, 24, household, Bruce Twp., Port Elgin, d/o George A BROOKS (b. Saugeen Twp.) & Emily J. SUMPTON, witn: Mrs. Emily J. BROOKS & Mrs. Catherine ROPPEL both of Port Elgin, 23 September 1925, Port Elgin

007505/25 (Bruce Co) Charles Wesley ROURKE, 26, C.N.R. employee, Amabel Twp. Bruce Co., Park Head Bruce Co., s/o William H. ROURKE (b. Orillia) & Eliza AMEY, married Eva Elizabeth WHITE, 22, clerk, Thessalon Algoma District, Park Head Bruce Co., d/o Edward E. WHITE (b. Ontario) & Sarah HOTCHKIS witn: Herbert WHITE & Ruby ROURKE both of Parkhead, 30 June 1925, Allenford

007512-25 ( Bruce Co) Michael RUETZ, 31, farmer, Mildmay, Mildmay, s/o Frank RUETZ & Caroline LOBSINGER married Hilda ARNOLD, 26, Agatha, Mildmay, d/o John ARNOLD & Emma BAECHLER, witn: Frank RUETZ & Irene ARNOLD both of Mildmay, 23 June 1925 in Mildmay.
  007519-25 (Bruce Co) Ezra Andrew John SACHS, 25, farmer, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, s/o John SACHS (b. Bentinck Twp) & Sophia WEIDENDORF married Sophia ALBRECHT, 25, housework, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, d/o David ALBRECHT (b. Sullivan Twp Grey Co) & Floratena MIECHKE, witn: David SACHS of Bentinck Twp & Ada SLOMKE of Sullivan Twp, 15 October 1925 in Chesley.
007526-25 (Bruce Co) Otto SCHAUS, 28, saw miller, Normanby Twp, Carrick Twp, s/o Nicholas V. SCHAUS (b. Normanby Twp) & Caroline SCHAUS married Margaret STEWART, 31, Carrick Twp, Mildmay, spinster, d/o Henry STEWART (b. Ireland) & Jane DUNBAR, witn: Allan SCHAUS of Mildmay & Luella ERNEST of Walkerton, 11 July 1925 in Mildmay. 007521-25 (Bruce Co) Isadore V. SCHENK, 22, farmer, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, s/o Andrew SCHENK (b. Normanby Twp) & Whilemina GREIN married Myrtle E. FORTUNE, 23, domestic, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, d/o Robert H. FORTUNE (b. Chesley) & Ellen CASSELS, witn: Percy FATEM of Gowanstown & Florence WERNER of Ayton, 9 December 1925 in Mildmay
007531-25 (Bruce Co) Charles Louis SCHILDROTH, 38, farmer, Sullivan Twp, Elderslie Twp, widower, s/o Charles Louis SCHILDROTH (b. Brant Twp) & Christina EICHOLDTZ married Mabel EWEN, 31, housework, Glenelg Twp, Elderslie Twp, widow, d/o John VESSIE (b. Edinburgh Scotland) & Mary KERR, witn: Jennie M. McCUAIG & Ethel ROBERTS both of Paisley, 2 June 1925 in Paisley 007517-25 (Bruce Co) Jack E. SCHNURR, 28, clerk, Harriston, Mildmay, s/o John H. SCHNURR (b. Linwood) & Mary E. GOULD married Lillian J. EICKMEIER, 26, Carrick, Carrick Twp, d/o Dan EICKMEIER (b. Mildmay) & Lydia D. DAMM, witn: Elmo A. SCHNURR & Laura M. EICKMEIER both of Mildmay, 15 October 1925 in Mildmay
007528-25 (Bruce Co) Adolph Louis SCHULTZ, 26, farmer, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, s/o Fred SCHULTZ (b. Germany) & Cananda NUHN married Matilda Marie KAUFMAN, 22, domestic, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, d/o John KAUFMAN (b. Germany) & Elizabeth SACHS, witn: Valentine KAUFMAN of Elmwood & Miss M. CLARKE of Chesley, 5 August 1925 in Chesley 007518-25 (Bruce Co) William George SCOTT, 41, salesman, Smith Twp Peterborough Co., 313 Park St. Peterborough, s/o Robert SCOTT (b. Peterborough Co) & Sarah Ann GRAHAM married Mary Neilsmith (Naismith?) SCOTT, 35, teacher, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp Bruce Co., spinster, d/o James Robert SCOTT (b. Barrie? Ont) & Mary Ann MACKENZIE, witn: Hugh Melville & Christina Joanna SCOTT both of Kincardine, 20 October 1925 in Kincardine Twp.
007527-25 (Bruce Co) Elmer Thomas SEIFFERT, 27, broom maker, Bruce Twp, Port Elgin, s/o John SEIFFERT (b. Canada) & Rebecca CLULEY married Violet May BYERS, 22, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, d/o Joseph Albert BYERS (b. Canada) & Rosina HILLS, witn: Howard J. SEIFFERT of RR#1 North Bruce & Edna P. BYERS of RR#2 Tara, 30 June 1925 at the Home of the Bride’s Father in Arkwright

007534-25 (Bruce Co) Douglas Howard Dean SHARMAN, 23, railway mail clerk, London Ont., Bridgeburg Ont., s/o Frank Dean SHARMAN (b. Canada) & Margaret Howard ROBINSON married Dione Kristine BAINE, 20, Gore Bay Ont., no residence given, d/o William D. BAINE (b. Canada) & Isabel HALL, witn: Isabel BAINE of Wiarton & W. RICHMAN of Lindsay, 11 May 1925 in Wiarton.

007516-25 (Bruce Co) Andrew Francis SHEWFELT, 42, merchant, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, widower, s/o Leonard SHEWFELT (b. Brock Twp) & Isabel GIBRAY married Catherine SHEWFELT, 38, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, widow, d/o Alexander McLEOD (b. Woodstock) & Christina KERR, witn: Alexander & Christina McLEOD of Armow Bruce Co., 4 November 1925 at the United Church Parsonage in Armow 007524-25 (Bruce Co) Ernest Harold SHEWFELT, 26, grocer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine, s/o Peter SHEWFELT (b. Brock Ont) & Elizabeth KERR married Annie Mildred GREEN, 26, teacher, Chesley, Southampton, d/o Charles H. GREEN (b. Hanover) & Mary HOARE, witn: C.H. & Mary GREEN both of Southampton, 20 August 1925 at St. Paul’s Church in Southampton.
007520-25 (Bruce Co) Joseph Edward SHULAR, 23, teamster, Southampton, Southampton, s/o Joseph Henry SHULAR (b. Southampton) & Rachel RUTHERFORD married Martha Jane MARTINDALE, 18, Saugeen Twp, Southampton, d/o John MARTINDALE (b. Saugeen) & Harriet MILLER, witn: James D. & Emma Mae COOK both of Southampton, 17 December 1925 in Southampton. 007515-25 (Bruce Co) Samuel Harrison SIEGRIST, 21, farmer, Owen Sound, Amabel Twp, s/o John George SIEGRIST (b. Bentinck Twp Grey Co) & Esther ?EO married Marjorie Alida CLIFFORD, 20, Amabel Twp, Amabel Twp, d/o Joseph CLIFFORD (b. Amabel Twp Bruce Co) & Mary CURRIE, witn: Mrs. Elnore DAVIS & Mrs. Lela EDDY both of Wiarton, 14 November 1925 in Wiarton.
007513-25 (Bruce Co) William Whitney SIMPSON, 24, fisherman, St. Edmunds Twp, Tobermory, s/o William James SIMPSON (b. Lennoxville Quebec) & Christina MARTIN married Gladys Adela May MATHIESON, 21, Lindsay Twp, Dyers Bay, d/o Charles MATHIESON (b. Elora) & Nettie PILGRIM, witn: Myrtle AMOS of Dyers Bay & George Bismark SIMPSON of Tobermory, 29 August 1925 in Dyers Bay 007522-25 (Bruce Co) Arthur Hardy SIMPSON, 32, farmer, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, s/o Arthur SIMPSON (b. Hanover) & Jane HARDY married Mary Lulu CONN, 27, Kinloss Twp, Kinloss Twp, d/o William H. CONN (b. Simcoe Co) & Liza A. JOHNSTON, witn: Johnston CONN of RR#5 Lucknow & Lizzie SIMPSON of RR#3 Teeswater, 23 September 1925 in Kinloss Twp
007525-25 (Bruce Co) Julian Sale SMEDLEY, 29, Minister Anglican church, Richards Landing Ont., Port Carling, s/o Joseph SMEDLEY (b. Cheltenham England) & Eliza SALE married Mary Emily WHITE, 26, school teacher, Arran Twp Bruce Co., Arran Twp, d/o James D. WHITE (b. Tara) & Margaret WISNER, witn: Mary A. SMEDLEY of Richards Landing & Garnet G. BARTMAN of St. Thomas, 25 August 1925 in Tara 007529-25 (Bruce Co) Percy SOMMERS, 28, woodworker, Kitchener, Kitchener, s/o Charles SOMMERS (b. Germany) & Elizabeth BOYNTON married Clara Elizabeth KERNEY, 25, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o Martin KERNEY (b. Walkerton) & Mary FLEISCHMAN, witn: John Conrad ROCKEL of 179 Louisa St. Kitchener & Annie KERNEY of Walkerton, 1 July 1925 in Walkerton
007533-25 (Bruce Co) William John SPICER, 21, farmer, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, s/o Neil SPICER (b. Keppel Twp) & Amelia McMULLEN married Theresa Myrtle GRAHAM, 21, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, d/o George GRAHAM (b. Keppel) & Mary Bertha MARSHALL, witn: Susie Alvina SPICER of North Keppel Ont. & Hellen D. SCOTT of Wiarton, 13 May 1925 in Wiarton.  
007530-25 (Bruce Co) John Elmer STEWART, 27, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o John STEWART (b. Kincardine Twp) & Matilda ROBINSON married Mary Luella NORMAN, 18, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o John NORMAN (b. Kincardine Twp) & Alice SHELTON, witn: Ida V. STEWART of Kincardine Twp & Lillian M. HARVEY of Bervie, 21 December 1925 at the Bervie Parsonage 007514-25 (Bruce Co) Robert Arthur STEWART, 24, farmer, Scotland, West Wawanosh Huron Co., s/o Robert STEWART (b. Scotland) & Ada STEWART married Robina Frances Marguerite MARTIN, 16, housekeeper, East Wawanosh, East Wawanosh, d/o Daniel MARTIN (b. Canada) & Mary DAWSON, witn: C.F. MARTIN of East Wawanosh & Mary E. COSEN of Lucknow, 7 November 1925 in Lucknow
007523-25 (Bruce Co) Wilfred John STROH, 24, train dispatcher, Clifford, Chesley, s/o Philip STROH (b. Germany) & Mary HOPF married Bernice CLARK, 22, stenographer, Chesley, Chesley, d/o William CLARK (b. Brampton) & Margaret BLAKEWAY, witn: Alex M. McDONALD & Alice SCHULTZ both of Chesley, 30 September 1925 in Chesley 007532-25 (Bruce Co) Edward James SUNIDGE, 26, farmer, England, Lot 59 & 60 Conc A Kincardine Twp, s/o James SUNIDGE (b. England) & Florence WOOLLEN married Mary Christena McLEAN, 27, housekeeper, Bruce Twp, Lot 7 Conc 4 Bruce Twp, d/o D. McLEAN (b. Kincardine Twp) & Annie KIMMOND, witn: James E. SUNIDGE & Mrs. J.C. McKENZIE both of Tiverton, 2 June 1925 in Tiverton

 

 

 

mcfc