Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1926 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)



Bruce Co.,  1926

birth place is given before residence

 

032431/26 (Bruce Co) Onesime AKIWENZIE, 32, widower, farmer, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, s/o Joseph AKIWENZIE (b. Cape Croker) & Frances LAVALLEY, married Florence RITCHIE, 18, Saugeen, Cape Croker, d/o Elliott RITCHIE (b. Saugeen ) & Flossie SOLOMON, witn: Johnny AKIWENZIE & Virginia KEESHIG both of Cape Croker, 2 June 1926, Cape Croker  
032432/26 (Bruce Co) John ALBRECHT, 23, farmer, Formosa Ont., Walkerton Ont., s/o Joseph ALBRECHT & Teresa KUNKEL, married Madeline Clara SIDLE, 18, Walkerton Ont., Brant Twp., d/o John J. SIDLE & Frances REICH, witn: Norman ALBRECHT of Formosa & Victoria SIDLE of Walkerton Ont., 13 July 1926, Walkerton 032433/26 (Bruce Co) Earnest Edward Read ALEXANDER, 26, farmer, Greenock Twp. Bruce Co., Pinkerton Ont., s/o William R. ALEXANDER (b. Bruce Ont.) & Annie GRANT, married Marjorie Ellen ABELL, 25, Greenock Twp. Bruce Co., Dunkeld Ont., d/o William H. ABELL (b. Oxford Ont.) & Christina RODY, witn: Abbie Ellen BODY & Carlton Alex ABELL both of Walkerton, 22 September 1926, Dunkeld
032434/26 (Bruce Co) Lorne M. ALLEMANG, 34, brakeman, widower, Kitchener, Preston, s/o Julius ALLEMANG (b. Waterloo Co) & Magdalena MUSSELLMAN, married Jessie Irene KITCHEN, 28, nurse, Kincardine, Kincardine, d/o James KITCHEN (b. Canada) & Elizabeth ANDERSON, witn: Edith Elizabeth ANDERSON & R. Wesley MILLS both of Kincardine RR4, 28 September 1926, Bervie 032435/26 (Bruce Co) George Arthur ANKENMANN, 28, mechanic, Chesley, Chesley, s/o Henry ANKENMANN (b. Ontario) & Anna KING, married Ivy Mary ROSS, 25, housework, London England, Chesley, d/o Miss Agnes CALDWELL (guardian), witn: W.P. KING & Florence KING both of Chesley, 2 June 1926, Chesley
032436/26 (Bruce Co) Emerson Strathcona ARKELL, 21, night watchman, Palmerston Co. Wellington, Southampton Co. Bruce, s/o Joseph William ARKELL & Lavina CLEMENT, married Mary Frances SUTHERLAND, 21, Elderslie Twp., Paisley, d/o Donald SUTHERLAND & Margaret DEVINE, witn: Florence Laughton CHARLESWORTH & Frances Mary E. ALLAN both of Paisley, 26 March 1926, Paisley 032437/26 (Bruce Co) O'Dell Emanuel ARLEIN, 23, machinist, St. Thomas Ont., St. Thomas Ont., s/o Leonard J. ARLEIN (b. St. Thomas Ont.) & Mary Nellie FLYNN, married Ruby Dean WARD, 26, telegrapher, Wiarton Ont., St. Thomas Ont., d/o Robert S. WARD (b. Ontario) & Jennie WARREN (Warden?), witn: Mrs. J.R. FRAWLEY of Toronto & William H. WARD of Wiarton, 8 September 1926, the Manse Wiarton
032438/26 (Bruce Co) Henry Melville ARNOLD, 33, farmer, Kinloss Twp., Kincardine Twp., s/o Henry ARNOLD (b. King Twp.) & Mary Jane GEDDES, married Elsie Bell SHEWFELT, 24, at home, Plummet Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o Edwin SHEWFELT (b. Kincardine Twp.) & Mary BELL, witn: William J. ARNOLD & Kate SHEWFELT both of Kincardine Twp., 16 June 1926, Bruce 032439/26 (Bruce Co) Joseph William AULTMAN, 25, farmer, Parry Sound District, Carrick Twp., s/o Frederick AULTMAN (b. Germany) & Mary ALBRECHT, married Helen Elizabeth GUECHIONER, 17, Southampton Ont., Carrick Twp., d/o (late) Edward GUECHIONER (b. Ontario) & Margaret CRISP, witn: Patrick AULTMAN of Carrick Ont. & Mary Catherine SETLEY of Walkerton Ont., 23 November 1926, Town of Walkerton
032440/26 (Bruce Co) Gerald Gustav BADKE, 32, merchant, Kitchener, Kitchener, s/o Gustav BADKE & Ann FABER, married Mary Anna HORSFELD, 28, nurse, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., d/o George HORSFELD & Emma TEMPLE, witn: George BADKE of Kitchener & Margaret HORSFELD of Walkerton, 7 September 1926, Walkerton 032441/26 (Bruce Co) Walter BALL, 21, factory hand, Cartwright Man., Kincardine, s/o James BALL (b. England) & Elizabeth THOMPSON, married Margaret Viola STROUD, 17, at home, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o Michael STROUD (b. Canada) & Mary J. HARRIGAN, witn: Roy BALL of Kincardine & Mrs. Lolita QUINN of RR#2 Kincardine, 23 June 1926, Kincardine
032442/26 (Bruce Co) Howard Frederick BARGER, 29, farmer, Vaughan Twp., Ashfield Twp., s/o John BARGER (b. Vaughan Twp.) & Margaret GLAZIER, married Ida HAMILTON, 24, Ashfield Twp., Ashfield Twp., d/o Joseph HAMILTON (b. Ireland) & Agnes PEACOCK, witn: Mrs. Alex LOCKHART & Alex LOCKHART both of Lucknow, 9 November 1926, the Manse Lucknow 032443/26 (Bruce Co) Richard C. BAUMAN, 27, carpenter, Waterloo Twp., Waterloo Twp., s/o Anthony BAUMAN & Regina HAUSE, married Mary WEISS, 22, Culross Twp. Bruce Co., Culross Twp. Bruce Co., d/o Michael WEISS & Caroline DIEMERT, witn: Norman BAUMAN of West Montrose R.R.1 & Melinda WEISS of Formosa, 23 November 1926, Formosa
032445/26 (Bruce Co) Simon BECKBERGER, 22, factory laborer, Greenock Twp., Hanover, s/o John BECKBERGER & Louisa SCHARBACH, married Marie VOISIN, 22, young lady at home, Culross, Formosa, d/o Joseph H. VOISIN & Elizabeth ERNEWEIN, witn: Joseph BECKBERGER of Hanover & Emma VOISIN of Waterloo Ont., 15 February 1926, Formosa 032444/26 (Bruce Co) John Joseph BECKBERGER, 29, mechanic, Chepstow Ont., Walkerton Ont., s/o Joseph BECKBERGER & Eugenia LANG, married Mary Ann BECKER, 31, Formosa Ont., Walkerton Ont., d/o Adam BECKER & Rosana FEDY, witn: George BECKER of Walkerton & Mary BECKBERGER of Chesley Ont., 1 June 1926, Walkerton
032446/26 (Bruce Co) Harvey Christian BEHRNS, 23, farmer, Howick Twp., Howick Twp., s/o Henry BEHRNS & Louise nee KILLINGER, married Dorothy Elizabeth SCHWALM, 23, domestic, Carrick Twp., Carrick Twp., d/o William SCHWALM & Elizabeth SCHWALM, witn: Norman BEHRNS of Clifford Ont. & Sarah SCHWALM of Mildmay Ont., 31 March 1926, Mildmay 032447/26 (Bruce Co) Chammon William BEIRNES, 24, farmer, Twp. Sarawak (Brooke), Con. 8 Lot 19 Twp. Amabel, s/o George Albert BEIRNES (b. Welland Co) & Amanda RATZEL, married Theresa May LOUCKS, 18 7/12, housekeeping, Amabel Twp., Con. 8 Lot 18 Twp. Amabel Bruce Co, d/o Alexander LOUCKS (b. Napanee) & Mary Ann PORTER, witn: Abraham Eldridge LOUCKS & Mrs. Abraham Eldridge LOUCKS both of RR1 Hepworth, 4 November 1926, Amabel Twp.
032449/26 (Bruce Co) John Thyne BELL, 33, salesman, Oxford Co. Ont., Detroit Mich., s/o John C. BELL (b. Ontario) & Margaret CURRIE, married Florence Ethel MORGAN, 29, Kinloss Twp., Galt Ont., d/o Thomas E. MORGAN (b. Ontario) & Lizzie COLLINS, witn: William Ewart BELL of Galt Ont. & Mary Amanda DAVIS of Oakville Ont., 2 August 1926, Ripley 032448/26 (Bruce Co) Donald John BELL, 48, farmer, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., s/o John D. BELL (b. Tiree Scotland) & Isabel CAMERON, married Mary Jane MacKENZIE, 35, widow, at home, Kincardine Twp., Tiverton, d/o Alex CAMPBELL (b. Tiree Scotland) & Abigail GODFREY, witn: John G. McKINNON & Mrs. J.G. McKINNON both of Glamis A, 1 May 1926, Tiverton
032450/26 (Bruce Co) William Henry BELL, 36, undertaker, Village of Ripley Bruce Co., Town of Orillia, s/o Alexander BELL (b. Ont.) & Emalina HUSTON, married Agnes Aleda NORRISH, 28, florist, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o William NORRISH (b. Scotland) & Anna BARBOUR, witn: Lorne H. MARSHALL of Toronto & L. Jean NORRISH of Walkerton Ont., 29 December 1926, Walkerton 032451/26 (Bruce Co) Melvin Alfred BENNETT, 21, barber, Wiarton, Wiarton, s/o John E. BENNETT & Matilda RICHARDSON, married Marie Sherbourne PETTER, 22, clerk, Fulham England, Albemarle Twp., d/o Harry PETTER (b. London England) & Jessie Laura CLARK, witn: H.S. CAMPAIGNE & Emma J. CAMPAIGNE both of Pittsburgh Pa., 26 July 1926, house of brides parents in Twp. Albemarle
032452/26 (Bruce Co) Elias BESITO, 25, farmer, Saugeen Indian Reserve, Saugeen Indian Reserve, s/o John BESITO (b. Saugeen Indian Reserve) & Alice THOMPSON, married Ella THOMPSON, 17, Saugeen Indian Reserve, Saugeen Indian Reserve, d/o David THOMPSON (b. Saugeen Indian Reserve) & Bella WAUBAUZEE, witn: Sylvester BESITO & Ethel ROOTE both of Chippewa Hill, 10 November 1926, Saugeen Village 032453/26 (Bruce Co) Frederick BEVENCY, 29, engineer, St. Marys Ont., Chicago, s/o Cyrus Ernest BEVENCY (b. Ont. Canada) & Annie FISHER, married Carrie Evelyn HARTWICK, 24, school teacher, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o George William HARTWICK (b. Ont. Canada) & Louise Adelaide MARTYN, witn: Martyn HARTWICK & Mabel HARTWICK both of Toronto, 9 July 1926, Kincardine
032454/26 (Bruce Co) Peter BLACK, 55, widower, laborer, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, s/o David BLACK & Sarah Ann KOZEYAH, married Theresa WAUKEY, 52, widow, housewife, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, d/o James NEWASH & Sarah ISAAC, witn: David SIMS & Mrs. David SIMS both of Cape Croker, 2 May 1926, Cape Croker 032455/26 (Bruce Co) Thomas James BLAIR, 52, widower, carpenter, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine, s/o Thomas BLAIR (b. Ireland) & Mary Jane FERGUSON, married Lydia COLWELL, 46, at home, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o Edward COLWELL (b. Canada) & Hannah GRAHAM, witn: David COLWELL & Florence COLWELL both of Glamis, 15 December 1926, Town of Kincardine
032456/26 (Bruce Co) John Howard BLOWES, 24, brush maker, Mitchell Ont., Port Elgin, s/o John Albert BLOWES (b. London England) & Martha WILLS, married Rose Della LAMONT, 22, stenographer, Port Elgin, Port Elgin, d/o Godfrey LAMONT (b. Saugeen Twp.) & Elizabeth RUSHTON, witn: Mrs. Sarah A. CROPY & Marjorie CROPY both of Mildmay, 4 October 1926, Mildmay 032457/26 (Bruce Co) John C. BLUHM, 43, widower, farmer, Sullivan Twp., Sullivan Twp., s/o August BLUHM (b. Germany) & Gotlebei HONZE, married Priscilla GOUGEON, 24, store assistant, Portage La Prairie, Chesley, d/o Peter GOUGEON (b. Quebec) & Sarah M. PIERCE, witn: R. DIRSTEIN & Mrs. R. DIRSTEIN both of Chesley, 1 September 1926, Chesley
032458/26 (Bruce Co) James BRADSHAW, 28, laborer, Elderslie Twp. Bruce Co., Tara, s/o John Albert BRADSHAW (b. Canada) & Elizabeth WARREN, married Nelly Emily Violet TROWBRIDGE, 20, living at home, England, Tara, d/o Albert George TROWBRIDGE (b. England) & Gertrude BATTEN, witn: Jean BRADSHAW of Paisley Ont. & Ronald G. MITCHELL of Tara Ont., 2 June 1926, Salem Manse ELDERSLIE 032459/26 (Bruce Co) Charles Henry BRINDLEY, 40, widower, laborer, Greenwich Twp., Greenwich Twp. Bruce Co., s/o Jacob BRINDLEY (b. Greenwich) & Annie KARKER, married Mary Jane Alberta SULLIVAN, 34, Rotherglen, same, d/o William Isaac SULLIVAN (b. Pembroke) & Margaret FRAIR, witn: Mrs. Fred BRINDLEY & Frederick BRINDLEY both of Greenock, 12 August 1926, Teeswater
032460/26 (Bruce Co) John Henry BROWN, 31, barber, Culross Twp., Teeswater, s/o John BROWN (b.near Toronto) & Frances Ellen WALL, married Minnie May WARNER, 20, unknown, Elderslie Twp., d/o Job H. TURNER & Susanna J. TURNER (guardians), witn: Job H. TURNER & Susanna Jane TURNER both of RR3 Paisley, 3 May 1926, Paisley 032461/26 (Bruce Co) George Edward BROWNING, 21, butcher, Kincardine, Kincardine, s/o Edward BROWNING (b. Canada) & Jean CARROLL, married Wilda Mary McLEOD, 19, at knitting mill, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o James McLEOD (b. Canada) & Minnie RUSSELL, witn: George Edward ROBINSON & Kathleen Helen BROWNING both of Kincardine, 14 April 1926, Kincardine
032462/26 (Bruce Co) Donald Stewart BUCHANAN, 25, farmer, 2nd Con. Bruce Twp., 2nd Con. Bruce Twp., s/o John BUCHANAN (2nd Con. Bruce Twp. Bruce Co.) & Catherine A. McDOUGALL, married Christina May KIRKCONNELL, 25, stenographer, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o Andrew KIRKCONNELL (b. E. Hawkesbury Twp. Prescott Co.) & Jessie McEWAN, witn: Hugh C. BUCHANAN of Tiverton RR#2 & Harriet MALLORY of 38 Mallon Ave. Toronto, 12 June 1926, home of brides brother 032463/26 (Bruce Co) Norris Herbert BURROWS, 22, weaver, Guelph Ont., Guelph Ont., s/o Alvin BURROWS (b. Huron Co) & Eliz. STRANGE, married Florence Evelyn BROAD, 18 1/2, Southampton, Southampton, d/o Harry BROAD (b. Palmerston Ont.) & Annie McCAULEY, witn: C.J. WASHBURN & Mrs. C.J. WASHBURN both of Dundas Ont., 5 January 1926, Southampton
032464/26 (Bruce Co) Burnett Munro BUTCHART, 25, accountant, Lion's Head - Bruce Co., North Bay, s/o William BUTCHART (b. Keppel Grey Co. Ont.) & Mary McKECHNIE, married Bessie LAIDLAW, 27, school teacher, Paisley Bruce Co., North Bay, d/o J.R. LAIDLAW (b. Georgetown - Halton Co.) & Julia SAUNDERS, witn: Lorne BUTCHART of Loin's Head & Mary E. McKECHNIE of Erin Ont., 29 June 1926, Lion's Head 032465/26 (Bruce Co) Roy Vara CALDWELL, 28, farmer, Albemarle Twp., Albemarle Twp., s/o James CALDWELL & Martha Jane ADAMS, married Nettie Alma WEIR, 23, Albemarle Twp., Albemarle Twp., d/o William WEIR & Sarah CLARK, witn: William H. WEIR of RR4 Wiarton Ont. & Mary Gladys WEIR of Mar Ont., 1 January 1926, Manse Wiarton
032466/26 (Bruce Co) Edward CALVERT, 47, farmer, Woodford Ont., Woodford Ont., s/o Jus. CALVERT (b. England) & Catherine WALKER, married Alma Verbeava WALLACE, 30, nurse, Ontario, Port Elgin, d/o Thomas J. WALLACE (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth FALLS, witn: Jean WALLACE & James REOCH both of Pt. Elgin, 3 November 1926, Village of Port Elgin 032467/26 (Bruce Co) Harold Hambidge CAMPBELL, 32, farmer, Saugeen Twp., Saugeen Twp., s/o Robert CAMPBELL (b. Port Elgin Ont.) & Elizabeth Jane HAMBRIGE, married Dorothy Mary LEAKE, 17, Bruce Twp., Saugeen Twp., d/o Samuel LEAKE (b. England) & Margaret CHESNEY, witn: Mrs. Thomas H. BOLE of Walkerton Ont. & Emma Elizabeth LEAKE of Paisley Ont., 14 April 1926, Walkerton
032468/26 (Bruce Co) Donald Alexander CEASER, 24, farmer, Cape Chin, Cape Chin, s/o William CEASER (b. Holland Twp. Ont.) & Elizabeth Ann GERMAN, married Louisa Esther LYNCH, 19, farmer's daughter, Dyer's Bay, Dyer's Bay, d/o William LYNCH (b. Renfrew Co. Ont.) & Esther WARDROBE, witn: William Esther CEASER of Cape Chin & Margaret Edna LYNCH of Dyer's Bay Ont., 8 September 1926, Ferndale 032469/26 (Bruce Co) Calvin Watson CERSON, 21, labourer, Greenock Twp. Bruce Co., Teeswater, s/o Thomas CERSON (b. Lucan Ont.) & Mary SHELTON, married Josie Catherine DICKISON, 16, Culross Twp., same, d/o Charles DICKISON (b. Brant Ont.) & Mary MIGHTON, witn: John Norris MIGHTON & Edith SMITH both of Hanover Ont., 14 September 1926, Teeswater
032470/26 (Bruce Co) William Richard CHAMBERS, 18, factory employee, Bristol England, Southampton, s/o William James CHAMBERS (b. England) & Frances HALL, married Isabel May CLARK, 16, Pinkerton Bruce Co., Southampton, d/o Walter M. CLARK (b. Bruce Co. Can.) & Janetta REID, witn: Walter M. CLARK & Mrs. F. WEBSTER both of Southampton, 3 April 1926, Southampton 032471/26 (Bruce Co) Henry Alexander CHEESEMAN, 37, civil servant, Stayner, Wiarton, s/o Alexander CHEESEMAN (b. Ontario) & Maria GLENN, married Edna Grace SIMMONDS, 22, Stratford, Wiarton, d/o Charles SIMMONDS (b. Ontario) & Sarah ELDRIDGE, witn: Mac D. H. CURRIE & J. Gladstone CURRIE both of Wiarton, 15 September 1926, Wiarton
032472/26 (Bruce Co) William CLAYTON, 62, widower, lumberman, Peel Twp., Kitchener, s/o William CLAYTON (b. Elora Ont.) & Elizabeth BARKWILL, married Charlotte Elizabeth HALLMAN, 44, widow, domestic, Brant Twp., Elmwood, d/o Rengate? HASSE (b. New Dundee Ont.) & Emma MONK, witn: Orville WILSON of Elmwood Ont. & Freda HILLMAN of Listowel, 28 December 1926, Twp. Brant 032473/26 (Bruce Co) Wesley Cedric CODE, 24, motor mechanic, Listowel Ont., Southampton, s/o Wesley Boyd CODE (Trowbridge Ont.) & Lily MINTER, married Lily Mae VANWYCK, 21, Southampton, Southampton, d/o William George VANWYCK (Grey Co. Ont.) & Annie DURST, witn: Velma HESSENAUR of Port Elgin & Mrs. Lloyd CODE of Southampton, 29 September 1926, Southampton
032474/26 (Bruce Co) Albert Whetter COLE, 30, thresher, Keppel Twp., Owen Sound, s/o Francis Whetter COLE (b. Ontario) & Isabel FERGUSON, married Ruby Eileen HODGINS, 22, Keppel Twp., Keppel Twp., d/o John William HODGINS (b. Keppel Twp. Grey Co. Ont.) & Mary STEVENS, witn: Alex SCARROW & Mary HODGINS both of Wiarton, 29 December 1926, Wiarton 032475/26 (Bruce Co) James Kenneth COLLINS, 20, teamster, Wiarton, Wiarton, s/o John COLLINS (b. Wiarton) & Phebe Ann McVEIGH, married Dora Irene KERR, 21, Albemarle, Wiarton, d/o Joseph KERR (b. Kincardine) & Olive J. MARSHALL, witn: Evan BEACHMAN of Wiarton & Elva KERR of Colpoys Bay, 27 November 1926, Wiarton
032476/26 (Bruce Co) Arthur Leo CONWAY, 39, widower, pipe fitter, Stratford, Stratford, s/o Martin CONWAY & Ellen CAHIL, married Mary Agnes SCHNEIDER, 36, North Dakota, Mildmay, d/o Anthony SCHNEIDER & Mary Ann GODFREY, witn: Frank SCHNEIDER of Mildmay & Anne KEHOE of Stratford, 8 November 1926, Mildmay  
032477/26 Joseph Edward COURTNEY, 23, farmer, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., s/o James Henry COURTNEY (b. Bruce Co. Canada) & Olivia NESBITT, married Pearl Isabel COATSON, 25, teacher, Huron Twp., Kincardine, d/o Thomas WATSON (b. Bruce Co. Canada) & Agnes HUSTON, witn: Samuel A. NESBITT of Huron Twp. Bruce Co. & Catherine MacPHERSON of Kincardine, 30 June 1926, Kincardine 032478/26 John COURTNEY, 64, widower, gentleman, Huron Twp., Kincardine, s/o James COURTNEY (b. Ireland Tipperay) & Eliza SMELTZER, married Agnes Milne WALSH, 53, widow, housekeeper, Huron Twp., Kincardine, d/o Robert McCASH (McCosh?) (b. Scotland Aryshire) & Ann TURNBULL, witn: William R. WALSH & Frances C. WALSH both of Kincardine, 13 January 1926, Rectory Kincardine
032479/26 Albert Victor CUTTING, 21, machinist, Keppel Twp., Hepworth, s/o Alpheus CUTTING (b. Eramosa Twp. Wellington Co) & Margaret LAMPKIN, married Marion Ida MURRAY, 19, Amabel Twp., Hepworth, d/o William Charles Thomson MURRAY & Liddia Martha Clifford MUNRO, witn: Russell John LOUCKS & Alma Rosina LOUCKS both of Hepworth Ont., 22 March 1926, Hepworth 032480/26 Alfred DIEMERT, 27, farmer, Carrick, Carrick Twp., s/o Anthony DIEMERT & Anna WAGNER, married Hilda WAGNER, 17, housemaid, Carrick, Carrick, d/o Joseph WAGNER & Susanna SCHWARTZ, witn: Urban WAGNER & Marie WAGNER both of Deemerton, 27 December 1926, St. Ignatius Church Deemerton
032481/26 Howard Harrington DOBBINS, 33, commission merchant, City of Buffalo, Lockport New York, s/o Thomas Woods DOBBINS (b. Ireland) & Margaret E. MORLEY, married Almeda S. THALER, 24, Village of Elmwood, Village of Elmwood, d/o John THALER (b. Kitchener) & Sophia KARSTEDT, witn: Wellington THALER of Elmwood & Elizabeth G. DOBBINS of 224 High St. Lockport N.Y., 17 July 1926, Elmwood 032482/26 William Franklin DOUGLAS, 24, stock keeper, Canada, Waterdown Ont., s/o Franklin H.L. DOUGLAS (b. West Flamboro Twp. Wentworth) & Catherine HILLS, married Edna Charlotte HARRISON, 26, school teacher, Canada, Ripley Ont., d/o George N. HARRISON (b. Hastings Co) & Mary Alice PEARCE, witn: Elvyn HARRISON & Edward G. HARRISON both of Ripley, 21 August 1926, home of G.N. HARRISON of Huron Twp.
032483/26 Charles DUBEAU, 37, widower, woodworker, Quebec, 324 East Kentucky St. Louisville Kentucky, s/o Charles DUBEAU (b. Quebec) & Mary LaCLAIR, married Jessie Christina McTAVISH, 22, housekeeper, Teeswater Ont., Teeswater Ont., d/o Daniel McTAVISH (b. Ontario) & Margaret SHARP, witn: Daniel McTAVISH & Mrs. Daniel McTAVISH both of R.R. Teeswater, 31 May 1926, Teeswater 032484/26 Sidney John DUQUEMIN, 25, factory worker, Guernsey Channel Islands, s/o John DUQUEMIN (b. Guernsey Channel Islands) & Louise ROBILLIARD, married Stella May MANLEY, 20th year, Saugeen Twp. Bruce Co., Southampton, d/o James MANLEY (b. Caledon Ontario) & Christina RICHARDSON, witn: Russell MANLEY & Ada WATTON both of Southampton Ont., 10 February 1926, St. Paul's Church Southampton
032485/26 George Graham EADY, 20 10/12 years, moulder, Renfrew Co. Ont., Teeswater, s/o Richard EADY (b. Renfrew Co) & Jeanette CAMPBELL, married Anita Jean CERE, 20, Ottawa Ont., Ottawa, d/o Elzear CERE (b. Montreal) & Amanda LATREILLE, witn: Mrs. J.R. WIGHTMAN & J.R. WIGHTMAN both of Teeswater, 12 August 1926, Teeswater 032486/26 David George ENGEL, 25, farmer, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., s/o John ENGEL (b. Bruce Co) & Anna BECKER, married Anna Pauline Marie SCHILLING, 21, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., d/o August SCHILLING (b. Bruce Co) & Marie MAURER, witn: Arthur ENGEL of Elmwood RR#2 & Laurine SCHILLING of Walkerton RR#1, 15 June 1926, Brant Twp.
  032487/26 William John EWART, 25, mechanic, Elderslie Twp., Walkerville, s/o Samuel K. EWART (b. Elderslie Twp.) & Annie McDERMID, married Irene STEVENS, 25, stenographer, Toronto, Chesley, d/o Harry STEVENS (b. Vesta Brant Twp.) & Mary WELLS, witn: Alec EWART of Chesley RR#2 & Margaret STEVENS of Chesley Ont., 28 April 1926, Chesley
032488/26 Thomas Clifton FARRELL, 20, farmer, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., s/o Thomas FARRELL (b. Huron Co. Bruce) & Mary Ann POLLOCK, married Hazel Ellen Elizabeth EMMERTON, 17, at home, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., d/o William EMMERTON (b. Huron Co. Bruce) & Matilda LOWRY, witn: Edward H. FARRELL of Kincardine RR1 & Ada M. LOWRY of R.R. 2 Ripley, 7 April 1926, home of bride Huron Twp 032489/26 Andrew FINNIE, 33, farmer, Saugeen Twp., Saugeen Twp., s/o David FINNIE (b. Ontario) & Helen BALLANTYNE, married Edith Rebecca CHAPPELL, 30, Saugeen Twp., Saugeen Twp., d/o Robert CHAPPELL (b. England) & Annie TUPLING, witn: Lillian MacDOUGALL of Paisley Ont. & Robert CHAPPELL Jr. of R.2 Pt. Elgin, 25 June 1926, Port Elgin
032490/26 Linus FISCHER, 27, farmer, Formosa, Formosa, s/o Michael FISCHER & Anna BENNINGER, married Catherine HUBER, 18, Deemerton, Mildmay, d/o Jacob HUBER & Marian RULAND, witn: Isadore FISCHER & Antoinette HUBER both of Mildmay, 15 June 1926, Mildmay 032491/26 George Earl FISHER, 21, farmer, Port Elgin Ont., Saugeen Twp., s/o George FISHER (b. Georgetown) & Nettie TIVELL, married Viola Elizabeth MAXWELL, 23, Wiarton Ont., Southampton, d/o Joseph MAXWELL (b. Amabel Twp.) & Myrtle WISMER, witn: William T. TAMBLING & Joseph R. MAXWELL both of Southampton, 4 November 1926, Southampton Village
032492/26 Harvey Gladstone FLEMING, 31, farmer, Derby Twp., Derby Twp., s/o John FLEMING (b. Canada) & Emma BAUMBER, married Christina Isabel ANGEL, 24, farmer's daughter, Derby Twp., Arran Twp., d/o George ANGEL (b. Canada) & Martha Lena BYER, witn: Alfred George ANGEL of Tara & Margaret Matilda LEMON of Murphy Ont., 4 December 1926, Tara Village 032493/26 William James FLETCHER, 22, labourer, Stratford Ont., Woodstock, s/o James Alfred FLETCHER (b. England) & Ellen Louise NEFF, married Clara May FIELDS, 20, Shellac worker, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o George FIELDS (b. Canada) & Isabel HATTEN, witn: Stanley FIELDS of Walkerton & Mrs. G.A. PORTER of 28 Winnett St. Woodstock, 24 May 1926, Knox Church Walkerton
032494/26 George Vernon Groves FOORD, 30, teacher, City Toronto, York Twp. York Co., s/o Lofton R. FOORD (b. York Twp.) & Alice Mary HARDY, married Hazel Alexandra BRILL, 23, teacher, Village Teeswater, Village Teeswater, d/o Samuel R. BRILL (b. Guelph Ont.) & Helen TOCHER, witn: Mrs. S.R. BRILL & Dr. M.H. GILLIES both of Teeswater, 7 August 1926, Teeswater  
032495/26 Thomas Robert FORSYTH, 23, driver, Amabel Twp., 184 5th St. A. E. Owen Sound, s/o Robert FORSYTH (b. Ontario) & Mary THOMSON, married Margarita Amelia EBY, 18 8/12 years, housekeeping, Southampton Bruce Co., Lot 43 H.M.S. Arran Twp., d/o Gideon EBY (b. Ontario) & Georgina DONALDSON, witn: Walter J. FORSYTH of RR#2 Allenford & Reba BLACK of Allenford, 10 August 1926, Allenford 032496/26 Clarence George FOSTER, 28, contractor, Glenboro Man., Detroit Mich., s/o George FOSTER (b. Scotland) & Maud WINDHAM, married Mary Agnes OSBORNE, 20, housekeeper, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., d/o Samuel E. OSBORNE (b. Huron Twp. Ont.) & Charlotte Agnes FARRELL, witn: Roberta OSBORNE of Ripley Twp. & Clarence BRIDGE of Kincardine Ont., 16 June 1926, Huron Twp
032497/26 James Scott FULLERTON, 26, blacksmith, Greenock Twp., Kincardine Twp., s/o Thomas FULLERTON (b. Canada) & Annie McEWING, married Daisy Belle FOSTER, 22, school teacher, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o Thomas FOSTER (b. Canada) & Elizabeth McKENZIE, witn: Kenzie FOSTER of Paisley RR#4 & Bessie J. FULLERTON of Paisley, 14 April 1926, Bruce Twp 032498/26 Robert Ewing FULLERTON, 25, farmer, Greenock Twp., Greenock Twp., s/o Thomas FULLERTON (b. Bruce Twp.) & Annie McEWING, married Viola Hortence McPHERSON, 24, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie Twp., d/o James Brock McPHERSON (b. Lanark Co. - Middleville) & Annie Eliza GREAVES, witn: Gladys C. BRADLEY of Chesley RR3 Ont. & John Austin McPHERSON of Hanover Ont., 2 June 1926, Elderslie Twp. Paisley
032499/26 Walter Stanley GARBUTT, 31, farmer, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., s/o John GARBUTT & Sophie GLINTZ, married Emily Maud HUCKLE, 26, Watford Hertfordshire England, Walkerton, d/o John HUCKLE & Emily BATES, witn: Emily HUCKLE & John HUCKLE of Walkerton and Amy Stella GARBUTT & John GARBUTT of Brant Twp., 20 September 1926, St. Thomas Church Walkerton 032500/26 Thomas Harvey GARLAND, 33, farmer, Greenock Twp. Bruce Co., Chinguacousy Peel Co., s/o Nicholas GARLAND (b. Carleton Ont.) & Elizabeth JOHNSTON, married Margaret BAIN, 33, farmer's daughter, Bruce Co., Greenock Twp. Bruce Co., d/o Andrew BAIN (b. Zorra Twp.) & Mary Jane SUTHERLAND, witn: William BAIN & Miss Leslie BAIN both of RR# Paisley Ont., 19 May 1926, Knox Menorah Church Manse Pinkerton
032501/26 Milton GATEMAN, 21, farmer, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., s/o Martin GATEMAN (b. Brant Twp. Bruce Co) & Elizabeth PRIES, married Martha RODY, 17, domestic, Hanover Town, Bentinck Twp., d/o Joseph William RODY (b. Brant Twp. Bruce Co) & Cathy HOFFMAN, witn: Archibald GATEMAN & Wilford RODY both of Hanover, 17 November 1926, Brant Twp 032502/26 William Wilbert GEORGE, 24, mechanic, Hanover, Hanover, s/o William GEORGE (b. Ayr Waterloo Co. Ont.) & Hanna nee ESCH, married Edith BURKHOLTZ, 19, homework, Chesley, Chesley, d/o Ernest BURKHOLTZ (b. Germany) & Mary nee WAGNER, witn: John GRUPER & Mary BURKHOLTZ both of Chesley Bruce Co. Ont., 10 March 1926, Town of Chesley
032503/26 Alvin GIBBONS, 24, fisherman, Southampton, Southampton, s/o Tom GIBBONS (b. Southampton Ont.) & Bessie McPHAIL, married Evelyn PLANT, 17, Saskatchewan, Arran Twp., d/o Richard PLANT (b. Palmerston Ont.) & Anna Eliz WORTH, witn: Gordon GIBBONS & Elizabeth Mabel SMITH both of Southampton, 18 May 1926, Allenford 032504/26 Harold Stewart GILKINSON, 25, farmer, Turnberry Twp., Turnberry Twp., s/o Richard GILKINSON (b. Howick Twp. Ont.) & Margaret WILSON, married Rena Mae HAUGH, 20, housekeeper, Turnberry Twp., Turnberry Twp., d/o William HAUGH (b. Turnberry Twp. Ont.) & Kate GILMOUR, witn: Christine FORBES of Teeswater Ont. & Thomas W. HAUGH of Wingham Ont., 20 October 1926, Teeswater
032505/26 Charles Lloyd GILLESPIE, 28, contractor, East Wawanosh Twp., East Wawanosh Twp., s/o John GILLESPIE (b. West Wawanosh Twp. Huron Co) & Agnes BAYLEY, married Mabel Catherine HODGINS, 21, Kinloss Twp. Bruce Co., Kinloss Twp., d/o James HODGINS (b. Kinloss Twp. Bruce Co) & Myrtle ARMSTRONG, witn: Thomas HODGINS & Grace E. HALDENBY both of Holyrood, 8 September 1926, Kinloss Twp 032506/26 John GLASSER, 23, carpenter, Hanover Town, Chesley, s/o John GLASSER (b. Waterloo Co. Ont.) & Marie Margaret SCHILLING, married Lydia MYERS, 20, housework, Sullivan Twp., Bentinck Twp., d/o Henry MYERS (b. Sullivan Twp. Ont.) & Angela DREW, witn: Henry MYERS & Hilda GLASSER both of Chesley Bruce Co, 7 August 1926, Chesley
032507/26 Adrian Edward GOSSELL, 35, salesman, Huron Co., Huron Twp., s/o David GOSSELL (b. Canada) & Helen SMITH, married Wilda Gardiner FORRESTER, 28, at home, Saugeen Twp., Kincardine, d/o Edward FORRESTER (b. Canada) & Jessie GARDENER, witn: David Delmore GOSSELL & Mabel Grace SHAFEL both of Kincardine, 15 September 1926, Kincardine 032508/26 Robert Alexander GOULD, 44, widower, merchant, Alice Twp., Moose Jaw, s/o William E. GOULD (b. Germany) & Mary JORDAN, married Eunice Verle CAMPBELL, 33, teacher, Minto Twp., Chesley, d/o John CAMPBELL (b. Minto Twp.) & Selina TYNDALL, witn: J.E. MILNE & Rhena CAMPBELL both of Chesley, 18 August 1926, Chesley
032509/26 Fred GOWLAND, 40, widower, Insurance agent, Ontario, Markham Ont., s/o Jonathan GOWLAND (b. Ontario) & Mary Jane CAPNER, married Sarah Rebecca WARD, 29, school teacher, Ontario, Chesley Ont., d/o Joseph WARD (b. Ontario) & Jane KIRKWOOD, witn: Thomas LOWERY & Mrs. T. LOWERY both of Chesley Ont., 3 February 1926, Chesley 032510/26 William GRAHAM, 52, widower, farmer, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., s/o John C. GRAHAM (b. Ottawa Ont.) & Elizabeth E. MILLS, married Mary Agnes ARNOLD, 37, at home, Kinloss Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o Henry ARNOLD (b. King Twp.,) & Mary Jane SAPPE?, witn: Etta ERKART? of Kincardine & William T. ARNOLD of ??ane Ont., 24 December 1926, Kincardine Twp
032511/26 Walter Mair GRANTHAM, 36, farmer, Sullivan Twp., Sullivan Twp., s/o Erickson GRANTHAM (b. Sullivan) & Elizabeth MAIR, married Mary Rolston WEBB, 29, teacher, Greenock Twp., Greenock Twp., d/o George WEBB (b. Greenock) & Ellen TAYLOR, witn: Margaret J. WEBB & Walter T. WEBB both of Pinkerton, 1 September 1926, Paisley 032512/26 Floyd Edgar GREER, 30, lumberman, St. Ola Ont., St. Ola Ont., s/o Wellesley Burton GREER (b. Prince Edward Co) & Lydia SELMIS, married Ruby Christina CHAPMAN, 21, Hepworth Village Ont., Wiarton Ont., d/o James C. CHAPMAN (b. Meaford Ont.) & Mary Jane KEMP, witn: Fred H. BURBRIDGE of Toronto Ont. & Gretta CHAPMAN of 644 Windermere Ave. Toronto, 14 August 1926, Wiarton
032513/26 Clarence Victor GRIFFITH, 26, grocer, London England, Chesley, s/o Edward GRIFFITH (b. Wales) & Mabel WALLER, married Hilda Miriam BOYES, 20, housework, Hessle England, Chesley, d/o Robert BOYCE (b. England) & Ethel SHAW, witn: Robert BOYCE & Ethel BOYCE both of Chesley, 1 July 1926, Holy Trinity Church Chesley 032514/26 Otto R. GRUB, 30, farmer, Carlsruhe, Carlsruhe, s/o Philip GRUB & Elizabeth HOFFORTH, married Ottilla HINSPERGER, 22, on farm with parents, Deemerton, Deemerton, d/o John A. HINSPERGER & Mary WALTER, witn: John B. HINSPERGER of Deemerton Ont. & Susanna GRUB of Mildmay Ont., 27 April 1926, Deemerton
032515/26 Joseph Bloomfield GRUMMETT, 39, farmer, Tuckersmith, Tuckersmith, s/o Daniel GRUMMETT & Mary Ann BROWN, married Lillian Elizabeth HUTTON, 26, teacher, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o Wesley High HUTTON & Margaret Jane BENSON, witn: Benson HUTTON of R.R. #1 Lorne Ontario & Edith MILLEN of Armow Ont., 8 September 1926, R.R#2 Lorne Kincardine 032516/26 William Noble GUEST, 41, farmer, Kinloss Twp. Bruce Co., Kinloss Twp. Bruce Co., s/o Eden GUEST (b. Middlesex Co. Ont.) & Mary KEE, married Lillie May THOMPSON, 35, Kinloss Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o John THOMPSON (b. Bruce Co. Ont.) & Jean NESBIT, witn: Ethel D. CRAW & Isabel E. CRAW both of Lucknow, 19 August 1926, Lucknow
032517/26 John Henry GUYER, 59, widower, mechanic, Port Elgin, Port Elgin, s/o George GUYER (b. Waterloo Co) & Lucinda HEWITT, married Jemima Hannah LEEDER, 56, household, Missouri U.S.A., Saugeen Twp., d/o N.E. LEEDER Sr. (b. England) & Janie? Caroline SCHWENDKER, witn: Priscilla A. GUYER of North Bruce R.R.A. & Mary E. CLOZIE of Port Elgin R.R. 3, 27 November 1926, Saugeen Twp 032518/26 Frederick Amos HAASE, 26, brakeman, Hanover Ont., Detroit, s/o Amos HAASE (b. Brant Twp.) & Hanna TROUT, married Alma Annie Ernestine PAZELA (Pagelo?), 23, Ontario, Cargill Ont., d/o Frederick PAZELA (b. Brant Twp.) & Elizabeth GRUDER, witn: Alfred HAASE of Hanover Ont. & Mrs. Arthur BAKER of Coldwater Ont., 28 April 1926, Brant Twp.
032519/26 Wilbert Herald HALDENBY, 32, teacher, Kinloss Twp. Bruce Co., Culross Twp., s/o Francis Henry HALDENBY (b. Amherst Isle) & Fanny THOMPSON, married Vera C. HUMPHREY, 25, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., d/o Frederick HUMPHREY (b. Huron Twp.) & Ellen Esther STAUFFER, witn: Mrs. Walter NICHOLSON of Holyrood R.R. 2 Ont. & Walter NICHOLSON of Holyrood, 18 August 1926, 2nd Conc. Huron Twp. 032520/26 Wallace M. HALL, 25, barber, Derby Twp. Grey Co., 649 Queen St. inToronto, s/o Frederick HALL (b. Derby Grey Co.) & Matilda BYERS, married Olive MARTIN, 22, at home, Arran Twp. Bruce Co., Arran Twp., d/o William MARTIN (b. Holland Grey Co.) & Sarah POLLARD, witn: Milburn FLEMING & Irene BYERS both of Dobbinton Arran Twp. Ont., 18 November 1926, Arran Twp.
032521/26 Lawrence Francis HARRISON, 24, farmer, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., s/o James HARRISON (b. Hastings Co) & Lillian A. DOWNEY, married Pearl GEDDES, 23, dressmaker, Kinloss Twp., Kinloss Twp., d/o Jas. GEDDES (b. Bruce Mines) & Violet V. GUEST, witn: Evelyn HARRISON of Huron Twp. & Ivan GEDDES of Kinloss Twp., 14 August 1926, Bervie 032522/26 Grover Martin HEFFERNAN, 31, butcher, Southampton Ont., Southampton Ont., s/o David HEFFERNAN (b. Walkerton Ont.) & Mary Ann HARMER, married Mina Eliz. HARMER, 35, widow, Hanover Ont., Southampton Ont., d/o Henry GRASSER (b. Hanover) & Lucinda WAGNER, witn: Harold GRASSER & Thoral Mildred GRASSER both of Southampton, 8 November 1926, Southampton
032523/26 Nelson Angus HELWIG, 25, farmer, Carrick Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o Charles HELWIG (b. Canada) & Katie EVERS, married Annie May BARNES, 24, at home, Kinloss Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o John BARNES (b. Canada) & Annie M. PASSMORE, witn: Wilfred HELWIG of Tiverton RR#2 & Ruth I. BARNES of Lorne RR#1, 24 February 1926, Kincardine 032524/26 John C. HETHERINGTON, 27, teacher, Chesley Town, Chesley Town, s/o John HETHERINGTON (b. England) & Isabella ANDERSON, married Lillian M. FINN, 22, housework, Elderslie Twp., Chesley Town, d/o James FINN (b. Canada) & Annie Margaret GALBRAITH, witn: R.B. HETHERINGTON & Edna M. FRITZLEY both of Chesley Ont., 6 March 1926, Chesley
032525/26 James Edwin HEWITT, 22, farmer, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., s/o Samuel HEWITT (b. North Line Kincardine Twp) & Maud CHAMBERS, married Violet Caroline SCHULER, 20, at home, Greenock Twp., Greenock Twp., d/o William SCHULER (b. Innerkip Ont.) & Annie SYMONDS, witn: Mrs. Maud HEWITT of Kincardine Twp. & Mrs. Annie SCHULER of Greenock Twp., 17 November 1926, Greenock Twp. 032526/26 James Brocklebank HICKLING, 29, farmer, Carrick Twp., Carrick Twp., s/o Thomas HICKLING (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth BROCKLEBANK, married Janet Laura Mary HUTTON, 28, Carrick Twp., Walkerton Ont., d/o James HUTTON (b. Ontario) & Janet KINMORE, witn: Alma BOLA & Mrs. James HUTTON both of Walkerton Ont., 30 June 1926, Walkerton
032527/26 George Alexander HICKS, 24, farmer, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., s/o Albert HICKS (b. Kincardine) & Elizabeth COLE, married Rebecca EVANS, 27, at home, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o William EVANS (b. Kincardine) & Beatrice GARDNER, witn: Leslie HUNTER & Verna HUNTER both of Lorne Kincardine Twp., 16 March 1926, United Ch. Parsonage Armow 032528/26 George Gordon HILL, 20, farmer, Albemarle Twp., Keppel Twp., s/o William HILL (b. Ontario) & Catherine Jane WEBB, married Sarah Gladys GUNSON, 20, Keppel Twp., Keppel Twp., d/o Richard S. GUNSON (b. Ontario) & Phoebe Ann PORTER, witn: Thomas H. HILL of Wiarton Ont. & Laurina GUNSON of North Keppel, 17 March 1926, Wiarton
032529/26 Henry HOCKLEY, 23, labourer, England Andover, Kinloss Twp. Bruce Co., s/o James HOCKLEY (b. Andover England) & Mary Jane BOX, married Mary JONES, 34, Newtown North Wales, Kinloss Twp., d/o Evan JONES (b. Newton North Wales) & (not known died at birth of bride), witn: Thomas HOCKLEY & Gertrude HOCKLEY both of Kinloss Twp. Bruce Co., 5 October 1926, Rectory Kinlough 032530/26 Clarence Henry HOOEY, 35, farmer, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., s/o Thomas HOVEY (b. Durham Co) & Margaret Ann BELL, married Charlotte Emily McPHERSON, 34, at home, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., d/o Jas. Thomas McPHERSON (b. France Europe) & Mary Ann HUNTER, witn: Mrs. W.J. BRAGLER of Ripley RR1 & W. Albert McPHERSON of Kincardine RR1, 17 February 1926, Huron Twp.
032531/26 William Thomas Ewart HORNING, 28, farmer, Arran Twp., Arran Twp., s/o Frederick HORNING (b. Guelph Ont.) & Ann WRIGHT, married Lila Edna Victoria BROWN, 29, at home, Arran Twp., Arran Twp., d/o Jeremiah BROWN (b. Arran Twp.) & Mary CLOSE, witn: Lucy M. HORNING of Owen Sound & Maurice BROWN of Dobbinton Ont., 29 December 1926, Arran Twp 032532/26 Matthew Earncliff Irwin HULSE, 28, farmer, King, King, s/o Robert John HULSE & Adela THOMPSON, married Edith Dorothy HAUG, 25, Ontario, Tiverton, d/o John HAUG (b. Carrick Twp. Bruce Co) & Lydia BERNDT, witn: R. PETTIGREW of Toronto & Lyle POLLOCK of Kincardine, 2 June 1926, Tiverton
032533/26 Michael HUNDT, 31, farmer, Carrick Twp., Brant Twp., s/o Joseph E. HUNDT & Mary HOFFARTH, married Loretta KROETCH, 28, Culross Twp., Carrick Twp., d/o Peter KROETCH & Louise BOECHMAN, witn: Alfred KROETCH & Justine HUNDT both of Carlsruhe Ont., 22 June 1926, Carlsruhe 032534/26 George Clifton HUSTON, 27, teacher, Huron Twp., Southampton, s/o W.G. HUSTON (b. Huron Twp.) & Barbara L. SMITH, married Florence Marguerite FAIR, 23, teacher, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o George FAIR (b. Kincardine Twp.) & Annie B. COLWILL, witn: Catherine BLUE of Kincardine RR1 & Lyon H. FAIR of Kincardine RR4, 6 October 1926, Bervie Village
032535/26 Clemens ILLIG, 24, farmer, Culross, Culross, s/o Joseph ILLIG & Margaret BEITZ, married Rosetta RETTINGER, 19, farmer's daughter, Culross, Culross, d/o Michael RETTINGER & Mary VOISIN, witn: Clarence RETTINGER & Martina ILLIG both of Formosa, 15 February 1926, Formosa  
032536/26 Robert Henry JOHNSON, 42, jeweler, Elderslie, Clinton, s/o John JOHNSON (b. Canada) & Annie MYLES, married Tina TANNER, 34, teacher, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o R.L. TANNER (b. Canada) & Ann WORDEN, witn: R.L. TANNER & Mrs. R.L. TANNER both of Walkerton, 13 March 1926, Walkerton 032537/26 Henry JOHNSTON, 29, farmer, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, s/o Henry JOHNSTON Sr. (b. Cape Croker) & Josephette MEGISE, married Verna Patronella Mary NADJIWON, 17, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, d/o Peter NADJIWON (b. Cape Croker) & Charlotte PENN, witn: Onesime AKIWENZIE & Florence RITCHIE both of Cape Croker, 19 September 1926, Cape Croker
032538/26 John Henry KAUFMAN, 28, mechanic, Minto Twp., Sullivan Twp., s/o Lewis KAUFMAN (b. Sullivan Twp. Grey Co) & Elizabeth nee KLUGER, married Emma Sommerville NEWTON, 24, housework, Normanby Twp., Sullivan Twp., d/o Frank NEWTON (b. Normanby Twp. Grey Co.) & Adeline nee MARK, witn: Martin KAUFMAN & Wilhelmina KAUFMAN both of Sullivan Twp. Grey Co., 30 June 1926, Town of Chesley 032539/26 Alfred KERR, 39, farmer, Sullivan Twp., Sullivan Twp., s/o John KERR (b. Toronto) & Mary WALLACE, married Susan Emily McLEOD, 35, widow, at home, Hamilton, Southampton, d/o George SPEARE (b. Torquay England) & Sarah MITCH, witn: Hazall E. THOMPSON of Tara Ont. & Mrs. Andrew SEYMOUR of 35 Woodington Ave. Toronto Ont., 8 July 1926, Southampton
032540/26 George Wilfred KERR, 23, labourer, Albemarle Twp., Albemarle Twp., s/o Joseph KERR (b. Kincardine) & Olive J. MARSHALL, married Amy Elizabeth MARSON, 19, Albemarle Twp., Albemarle Twp., d/o Thomas MARSON (b. Erin Arran Twp.) & Mary Ann CANDLE, witn: Evan BENCHMAN (Deachman?) of Wiarton & Elias KERR of Colpoys Bay, 28 December 1926, Wiarton 032541/26 Edwin A. KLEIN, 26, railway operator, Perth Co. Ont., Mildmay, s/o William KLEIN (b. Perth Co) & Mary WHITNEY, married Leona M. FAUSE, 26, Southampton, Southampton, d/o Andrew FAUST (b. Germany) & Theresa SCHRENLY, witn: Mrs. D.B. PERKINS of Wiarton Ont. & Mrs. J.H. YAGER of Calgary Alberta, 15 June 1926, Wiarton
032542/26 Clayton KNECHTEL, 32, machinist, Southampton Ont., Southampton, s/o Peter KNECHTEL (b. Dumfries Ont.) & Minnie MYER, married Reta Bernice DeLANG, 20, Teeswater Ont., Southampton, d/o Orin DeLANG (b. Tilsonburg Ont.) & Ada Henry, witn: Elsie Lillian FRASER of 31 Christie Ave. Toronto Ont. & Walter KNECHTEL of Southampton Ont., 1 January 1926, Southampton 032543/26 Fritz KNECHTEL, 25, salesman, Hanover Ont., Hanover Ont., s/o Jacob S. KNECHTEL (b. Hanover) & Rose REESING, married Eleanor Jane CRAWFORD, 21, Wiarton, Wiarton, d/o Jas. Victor CRAWFORD & Lillian TYSON, witn: Max. M. KNECHTEL of Hanover Ont. & Helen MURPHY of Wiarton, 13 August 1926, Wiarton
  032544/26 Russell KNIPE, 28, widower, customs officer, Wallace Twp., Listowel, s/o Benjamin Franklin KNIPE (b. Pennsylvania) & Annie FISHER, married Myrtle Elizabeth McMANUS, 33, graduate nurse, Chesley Ont., Chesley, d/o William McMANUS (b. Canada) & Margaret McNALLY, witn: William McMANUS of Chesley & B.F. KNIPE of Listowel, 29 September 1926, Chesley Twp
032546/26 Henry KREUGER, 33, policeman, Little Rock Town U.S.A., Lincoln Park Detroit, s/o Conrad KREUGER (b. Germany) & Lena HILKER, married Jean Turnbull GILLIES, 23, housekeeper, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., d/o David GILLIES (b. Bruce Co Ont.) & Janet THORN, witn: Mr. Charles COOK & Charles H. COOK both of Lucknow, 17 June 1926, The Manse Lucknow 032545/26 Harry John William KREUGER, 25, farmer, Carrick Twp., Carrick Twp., s/o Charles John KREUGER & Elizabeth KUHL, married Madeline Marion RUDOLPH, 19, house maid, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o Leslie RUDOLPH & Anne FREDERICK, witn: Alma Norma KREUGER & Charles John KREUGER both of Carrick, 5 January 1926, Walkerton
032547/26 John Leslie LAMONT, 36, Barrister at Law, Grey Twp., Kincardine, s/o Hugh LAMONT (b. Ontario) & Sara I. ARNOTT, married Mary Genevieve STURGEON, 24, at home, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o David STRUGEON (b. Ontario) & Martha J. FARRELL, witn: Dr. T.E. SYER of Tiverton Ont. & Ruth STURGEON of RR2 Kincardine Twp., 18 August 1926, Bervie 032548/26 Wilfred LAMORANDIERE, 30, widower, farmer, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, s/o Ernest LAMORANDIERE (b. Cape Croker) & Margaret LAVALLEY, married Martha ELLIOTT, 19, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, d/o Joseph ELLIOTT (b. Cape Croker) & Charlotte SNAKE, witn: Rufus JOHNSTON & Josephine TAYLOR both of Cape Croker, 29 April 1926, Cape Croker
032549/26 Joseph Douglas LEITCH, 23, laborer, Nobleton Ont., Kincardine, s/o Archibald D. LEITCH (b. not known Canadian) & Miss DOUGLAS, married Clara Irene JORDAN, 20, housekeeper, Goderich Ont., Huron Twp., d/o George Edward JORDAN (b. Goderich Ont.) & Emma Melinda WIGEGAND, witn: Mrs. J.H. REID of Ripley RR1 & Mrs. D.L. CAMPBELL of Kincardine RR. 1, 27 January 1926, Pine River – Reids Corners [divorced 10/5/58] 032550/26 William Robert John LLOYD, 27, chauffeur, District of Algoma, Village Lucknow, s/o William LLOYD (b. Kinloss Twp. Bruce Co) & Eliza Jane McLELLAND, married Luella Pearl BOYLE, 23, Kinloss Twp., Kinloss Twp., d/o Levi BOYLE (b. Kinloss Twp. Bruce Co.) & Mary Jane SPEARS, witn: May BOYLE & Clifford LLOYD both of Kinlough Ont., 18 August 1926, Church of the Ascension Kinlough
032551/26 Franklyn Gage LORD, 40, widower, sales manager, Jersey City New Jersey U.S., 229 Stratford Ave. Pittsburg Penn. U.S., s/o Frank LORD (b. New York City) & Sarah GAGE, married Linna Lucille BOWMAN, 29, Southampton, Southampton, d/o C.M. BOWMAN (b. Ontario) & Louise Lucinda HESSE, witn: Florence JAMIESON of Durham Ont. & Frank LORD of Scarsdale N.Y., 21 August 1926, Southampton 032552/26 Abraham Eldridge LOUCKS, 26, farmer, Amabel Twp., Con. 8 Amabel Twp., s/o Jacob Alexander LOUCKS (b. Napanee Ont.) & Mary Ann PORTER, married Puvulla STEVENSON, 19 3/12, housekeeping, Amabel Twp., Village of Park Head Co. of Bruce, d/o Joseph STEPHENSON (b. Grey Co. Ont.) & Alfretta Pearl MAYHEW, witn: Charmmon William BEIRNES & Theresa May LOUCKS both of Hepworth RR#1 Ont., 23 March 1926, Hepworth
032553/26 Richard John LYNESS, 33, farmer, Saugeen Twp., Arran Twp., s/o Joseph B. LYNESS (b. Saugeen Twp.) & Mary A. HANNAH, married Mary Elizabeth FINNIE, 28, Saugeen, Saugeen, d/o David FINNIE (b. Ontario) & Helen BALLANTYNE, witn: Edith CHAPPELL & Andrea FINNIE both of Port Elgin R.R. 1, 20 January 1926, Port Elgin 032554/26 Emil MAAS, 27, farmer, Saugeen Twp., Lot 1 Con 1 Saugeen Twp., s/o Adam MAAS (b. Germany) & Matilda WANKEL, married Luella Mae WARK, 20 7/12, housekeeping, Arran Twp., Lot 19 Con 3 Arran Twp. Bruce Co., d/o Robert H. WARK (b. Ontario) & Ada COLLARD, witn: Mr. Harvey WARK of Dobbinton RR1 Ont. & Miss Rose KARSHER of Pt. Elgin Ont., 1 September 1926, home of bride Con. 3 Arran Twp.
032555/26 Andrew John Frederick MANTO (Mauto?), 24, farming, Bentinck Twp., Brant Twp., s/o Noah MANTO & Wilhelmina SCHLORFF, married Caroline Sophia MONK, 19, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., d/o John MONK & Sophia CASTER, witn: Elmer MONK of Elwood RR#1 & Eunice MANTO of Elmwood RR#2, 1 June 1926, Elmwood 032556/26 Charles George MARGRIE, 31, mechanic, England, Chesley, s/o William MARGRIE (b. Norfolk Co. England) & Maria EVANS, married May Victoria WRIGHT, 28, housework, Brant Twp., Chesley, d/o John WRIGHT (b. York Co. Ont.) & Annie DALES, witn: Marguerite E. BENEDICT & Russel HARVIE both of Chesley Ont., 21 April 1926, Chesley
  032566/26 David McALEER, 39, farmer, St. Vincent Twp., Con. 13 Arran Twp., s/o David McALEER (b. Ireland) & Eliza MOONEY, married Bertha May ELLIOTT, 24, housekeeping, Amabel Twp. Bruce Co., Allenford Village, d/o Henry ELLIOTT (b. Ireland) & Annie MYLES, witn: James W. ELLIOTT & Louella May ELLIOTT both of Owen Sound R.R. 7, 2 June 1926, at RR7 Owen Sound
032567/26 Alexander Kenneth McALLISTER, 23, manager saw mill, Croswell Michigan U.S.A., Bloomingdale Ont. Twp. Waterloo, s/o Alexander McALLISTER (b. Huron Co. Ont.?) & Alice BEDFORD, married Mary Margaret FARRELL, 27, school teacher, Huron Twp. Bruce Co., Bloomingdale Ont. Twp. Waterloo, d/o John A. FARRELL (b. Huron Twp. Bruce Co.) & Agnes STEWART, witn: Walter FARRELL of Huron Twp. & Marjory McALLISTER of Bloomingdale Ont., 18 August 1926, bride's home Huron Twp 032568/26 William Roswell McCAMUS, 34, Principal High School Walkerton Ont., Fenelon Falls Ont., Walkerton Ont., s/o David N. McCAMUS (b. Hope Twp. Ont.) & Kate JAMIESON, married Margaret Irene MOORE, 24, Toronto Ont., Walkerton Ont., d/o John Gilford MOORE (b. Teeswater Ont.) & Dina Adeline SIMPSON, witn: J.M. FREEBORN & Ida V. MOORE both of Walkerton Ont., 11 August 1926, Walkerton
032569/26 Hugh Grant McCREATH, 30, sheet metal worker, Kincardine Ont., Baltimore Md., s/o Matthew McCREATH (b. Scotland) & Alexandria MATHESON, married Mary Parks DRUMMOND, 34, nurse, Underwood Ont., Kincardine, d/o John DRUMMOND (b. Scotland) & Margaret GRANT, witn: Albert Ernest WILSON & Eliza Jane CULBERT both of Kincardine, 17 June 1926, Kincardine 032570/26 Robert A. McCULLOCH, 22, farmer, Keppel Twp. Grey Co., Saugeen Twp., s/o Andrew McCULLOCH (b. Grey Co) & Christina ALLEN, married Elsie C. MUIR, 24, Bruce Co., Port Elgin, d/o Jas. B. MUIR (b. Bruce Co) & Catherine HARDY, witn: Andrew McCULLOCH of Port Elgin & Mrs. Jean MacGILLIVRAY of North Bruce, 23 October 1926, Port Elgin Village
032571/26 Archie McDONALD, 23, laborer, Barrow Bay, Barrow Bay, s/o Archibald McDONALD (b. Ontario) & Catherine McINTYRE, married Ida M.L. WALPOLE, 21, farmers daughter, Eastnor Twp., Lions Head, d/o William J. WALPOLE (b. Keppel Twp. Grey Cp. Ont.) & Ella E. HARDING, witn: James WINCH of Barrow Bay Ont. & Alice WALPOLE of Lions Head Ont., 21 August 1926, Wiarton 032572/26 Duncan Leslie McDONALD, 19, gluer, West Wawanosh Twp., Lucknow Village, s/o Duncan McDONALD (b. West Wawanosh Twp) & Margaret CAMERON, married Margaret WEBSTER, 19, Ashfield Twp., West Wawanosh Twp., d/o Robert WEBSTER (b. Ashfield Twp.) & Violet BUCHANAN, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Robert BUCHANAN of Lucknow Ont., 21 May 1926, the Manse South Kinloss
032573/26 Hugh McDONALD, 40, farmer, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie Twp., s/o Solomon McDONALD (b. Hastings Co) & Catherine Sue BOYD, married Jessie Miralda OSWALD, 28, housework, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie Twp., d/o Robert OSWALD (b. Elderslie Twp) & Minnie EDWARD, witn: A.M. McDONALD & Mildred OSWALD both of Chesley, 16 September 1926, Chesley 032574/26 John McLean McDONALD, 25 machinist, Bruce Twp., Goderich, s/o Archie McDONALD (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Annie McLEAN, married Mary Hannah GORDON, 20, at home, Greenock Twp., Greenock Twp., d/o Finley GORDON & Ida RUSSELL, witn: Margaret M. McDONALD of Kingarth Ont. & Stella MacGREGOR of Kincardine Ont., 23 June 1926, Kingarth
032575/26 William Lewis McDONALD, 28, farmer, Culross Twp., Culross Twp. , s/o Hugh McDONALD (b. Culross Twp. Bruce Co) & Arabella SINNETT?, married Edna Ann DONALDSON, 25, Culross Twp., Culross Twp., d/o John DONALDSON (b. Culross Twp. Bruce Co) & Hester WATSON, witn: Mrs. John DONALDSON & Mrs. Hugh McDONALD both of Culross Twp., 23 June 1926, Culross Twp 032576/26 Ernest Neil McDOUGALD, 30, farmer, Amabel Twp., Arran Twp., s/o Neil McDOUGALD (b. Ontario) & Annie BRADFORD, married Sarah Etta TRELFORD, 24, at home, Arran Twp., Arran Twp., d/o William Henry TRELFORD (b. Ontario) & Agnes KENNEDY, witn: N.E. TRELFORD of Tara & Lillian HUTTON of Tiverton, 13 October 1926, bride's home Tara
032577 /26 Ambrose Edward McFADDEN, 32, farmer, 32, farmer, Greenock Twp., Saugeen Twp., s/o James McFADDEN (b. Bruce Co) & Margaret WINNE, married Isabell Rebecca MITCHELL, 25, housework, Sullivan Twp., Chesley, d/o David MITCHELL (b. Perth Ont.) & Eliza FENTON, witn: Elvira LUSTIG & Mrs. Roy GEIGER both of Chesley, 9 June 1926, Chesley 032578/26 Duncan Frank McFADYEN, 24, farmer, Kincardine Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o Duncan McFADYEN (b. Tiree Scotland) & Elizabeth SCOTT, married Mary Alexandria CARLETON, 24, housekeeper, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o Robert CARLETON (b. Huron Twp.) & Minnie Florence McFADYEN, witn: Hibbert A. CARLETON & Edna C. CARLTON both of Tiverton R.R., 16 June 1926, Tiverton
032579/26 John Reginald McGILLIVRAY, 29, clerk, Chatsworth Grey Co., Walkerton, s/o Alexander McGILLIVRAY (b. Ont. Canada) & Jane CROMAR, married Eleanor Elizabeth WATTS, 19, Owen Sound Ont., Walkerton Ont., d/o Harry Kirby WATTS (b. Ont. Canada) & Emma Sarah PARK, witn: Gus RICHARD & Mary E. RICHARD both 7515 Linwood Detroit Mich., 17 July 1926, Knox Manse Walkerton 032580/26 Angus Bruce McKAY, 31, farmer, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o Joseph McKAY (b. Zorra) & Sarah JOHNSTON, married Norma Gertrude GOSSELL, 22, housewife, Huron Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o Samuel H. GOSSELL (b. Huron Twp) & Henrietta BUCKINGHAM, witn: D.G. CAMERON & Mrs. D.G. CAMERON both of Glamis "A", 31 March 1926, Tiverton
032581/26 John Ross McKAY, 41, sailor, Sullivan Twp. Grey Co., Owen Sound, s/o John McKAY (b. Ontario) & Flora? McDONALD, married Mary Ina LISK, 20, clerk sales lady in retail store, 20, Wiarton, Owen Sound, d/o John LISK (b. Ontario) & Jane CORDICK, witn: illegible Albert MORSE? & Frances May CORDICK both of Wiarton, 6 January 1926, Wiarton 032582/26 Robert Wesley MacKAY, 31, shipper, Toronto Ont., 127 Humberside Ave. Toronto Ont., s/o Alexander MacKAY (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth RAE, married Mabel DOW, 31, milliner, Ontario, 849 Bathurst St. Toronto Ont., d/o Neil DOW (b. Ontario) & Annie DUNCAN, witn: David Henry HILL & Mary Ethel HILL both of Kitchener Ont., 23 June 1926, Tara
032583/26 Ivan Knox McKENZIE, 26, farmer, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o Dougald McKENZIE (b. Erin Twp.) & Jessie Ann ANDERSON, married Mary KINMOND, 21, housewife, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o Robert KINMOND (b. Carrick Twp.) & Anna Bella McLEAN, witn: W. R. MILLAR of Palmerston & Winnifred CAMPBELL of Lorne, 23 June 1926, Bruce Twp 032584/26 Orville McLEAN, 30, farmer, Arran Twp., Arran Twp., s/o Archibald McLEAN (b. Arran Twp.) & Mary BLACK, married Katherine MacRAE, 24, Saugeen Twp., Port Elgin, d/o William MacRAE (b. Oakville) & Isabel McPHEE, witn: Winnifred McLEAN & Margaret I. MacRAE both of Port Elgin Ont., 21 October 1926, Port Elgin
032585/26 Neil McLENNAN, 30, barber, Huron Twp., Ripley Twp., s/o Murdoch McLENNAN (b. Huron Twp.) & Christina MATHESON, married Margaret Norma McLENNAN, 28, teacher, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., d/o Alexander McLENNAN (b. Huron Twp.) & Isabella McLEOD, witn: Donald McLENNAN of Windsor Ont. & Anna May MacLENNAN of Huron Twp., 2 October 1926, home of bride in Huron Twp. 032586/26 Adam McLEOD, 37, school teacher, Ontario, 36 Maitland St. Toronto, s/o Alexander McLEOD (b. Scotland) & Annie STESSON, married Gretna May SHEWFELT, 24, school teacher, Ontario, Tiverton Ont., d/o Reuben SHEWFELT (b. Canada) & Mary WHITE, witn: Mrs. J. MacKAY of 2297 – 24 St. Detroit & Mrs. R. SHEWFELT of Tiverton, 18 August 1926, Tiverton
  032587/26 William Fred McPHERSON, 23, farmer, Culross Twp., Culross Twp. Bruce Co., s/o John McPHERSON (b. Teeswater) & Dinah GEDDES, married Edna Augusta BECKING, 23, Culross Twp., Culross Twp., d/o William BECKING (b. Formosa) & Erma DOEPEL, witn: Cora BECKING of Formosa & James McPHERSON of Teeswater, 20 October 1926, Culross Twp
032557/26 John Albert MEYER, 26, farming, Sullivan Twp., Sullivan Twp., s/o Henry MEYER & Augusta DOUK (Doul?), married Gertrude Anna E. THEDORFF, 23, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., d/o Fred THEDORFF & Elizabeth MONK, witn: Harellie? MEYER of Chesley & Hedwig THEDORFF of Elmwood RR#1, 16 February 1926, Brant Twp. 032558/26 Joseph MITCHELL, 61, laborer, Amabel Twp., Amabel Twp., s/o John MITCHELL & Angelique DESJARDINS, married Lily KAHGEE, 56, widow, Amabel Twp., Amabel Twp., d/o John MARTIN & Sophia MASHEKEWADUNG, witn: Fred WAHBEZEE & Mrs. Fred WAHBEZEE both of Chippewa Hill, 22 November 1926, Saugeen Reserve
032559/26 John McMaster MOFFAT, 29, farmer, Culross Twp., Culross Twp., s/o William MOFFAT (b. Dumfries Scotland) & Katherine McINTYRE, married Mabel Velma GRANT, 20, Culross Twp., Culross Twp., d/o Peter GRANT (b. Culross Ont.) & Annie DONALDSON, witn: Graham MOFFAT of Teeswater & Jeannie GRANT of Formosa, 20 October 1926, Culross Twp. 032560/26 Peter MOFFAT, 24, farmer, Culross Twp., Culross Twp., s/o William G. MOFFAT (b. Annan Scotland) & Catherine McINTYRE, married Lauretta DONALDSON, 22, Culross Twp., Culross Twp., d/o Thomas DONALDSON (b. Culross) & Mary BAPTIST, witn: William Graham MOFFAT of R.R. 3 Teeswater Ont. & Jean DONALDSON of R.R. 1 Formosa Ont., 15 September 1926, Teeswater
032561/26 Melville William MONK, 24, laborer, Bentinck Twp., Hanover, s/o Frederick MONK & Dorothea TUCK, married Melinda Catherine Marie SACKS, 21, Bentinck, Brant Twp., d/o Henry SACKS & Margaretta ALLES, witn: Max MONK of Elmwood R.R. 1 & Mathilda SACKS of Elmwood R.R. 2, 22 June 1926, Elmwood 032562/26 Elvin Andrew MORROW, 22, farmer, Arran Twp., Arran Twp., s/o William George MORROW (b. Canada) & Ellen KING, married Evelyn Pearl TAMBLING, 24, living at home, Wiarton, Tara, d/o Thomas TAMBLING (b. Canada) & Rosanna BONINE? witn: Manuel Victor TAMBLING & Reta MORROW both of Tara, 2 June 1926, Tara
032563/26 Benjamin Watson MOULTON, 22, teamster, Kingarf Twp., Kincardine Twp., s/o Benjamin MOULTON (b. Canada) & Isabel BURGESS, married Myrtle May GRAHAM, 23, at home, Huron Twp., Kincardine, d/o William K. GRAHAM (b. Canada) & Martha DAVISON, witn: Roy B. GRAHAM of Kincardine & Evelyn I. BAILEY of Harold Ont., 1 September 1926, Kincardine 032564/26 John Alexander MUNRO, 45, widower, farmer, North Gwillimbury Twp., North Gwillimbury Twp., s/o John MUNRO (b. Scotland) & Ellen BLACKHALL, married Eleanor LINDSAY, 26, teacher, Ont., North Gwillimbury Twp., d/o William LINDSAY (b. Ireland) & Annie McLEAN, witn: Florence H. STILES & Mirel WALTERS both of Sutton West, 4 August 1926, Culross Twp. near Teeswater
032565/26 John W. MURRAY, 79, widower, gentleman, Zorra Twp., Village Lucknow, s/o William MURRAY (b. Scotland) & Margaret MacPHERSON, married Jessie Catherine MacLENNAN, 47, nurse, Huron Twp. Ont., Lucknow Village, d/o Donald MacLENNAN (b. Scotland) & Catherine MacRAE, witn: Christina HUNTER & Nellie MacDONALD both of Lucknow, 17 December 1926, the Manse Lucknow  
032589/26 John Richard NELSON, 25, farmer, Greenock Twp., Greenock Twp., s/o Richard John NELSON (deceased) (b. Greenock Twp. Ont.) & Katherine LAIDLAW, married Martha McCLURE, 26, Paisley, Paisley, d/o Lawrence Smith McCLURE (b. Georgetown Ont.) & Mary Jane LLOYD, witn: J. Ross LAIDLAW & R. George GRANT both of Paisley, 16 June 1926, Paisley 032588/26 George Washington NELSON, 62, widower, farmer, Egremont Twp. Grey Co., Culross Twp. Bruce Co., s/o John NELSON (b. Buffalo N.Y. U.S.A.) & Ann Eve ROWAN, married Mrs. Phoebe Ann SMITH, 64, widow, Egremont Twp. Grey Co., Culross Twp., d/o Michael HILTS (b. Albion Ont.) & Rebecca ROWAN, witn: John HILTS & Elizabeth HILTS both of Brampton, 7 October 1926, Culross Twp
032590/26 Clarence Harold NICHOLSON, 26, farmer, Arran Twp., Arran Twp., s/o Thomas NICHOLSON (b. Ont. Canada) & Emma KERR, married Mabel Florence CLEAVER, 26, at home, Sullivan Twp. Grey Co., Arran Twp. Bruce Co., d/o Wellington CLEAVER (b. Ont. Canada) & Jessie TAYLOR, witn: Edna Mae McMULLEN & Kenneth CLEAVER both of Tara, 30 October 1926, Arran Twp 032591/26 Albert Joseph OEHRING, 27, merchant, Chepstow - Twp. Greenock, Hanover, s/o Philip OEHRING & Matilda MEYER, married Josephine Isabelle HOFFARTH, 28, domestic, Carrick Twp., Carrick Twp., d/o Joseph HOFFARTH & Mary GRUB, witn: Wilfred OEHRING & Loretta HUBER, 6 September 1926, Carlsruhe
032592/26 Harold Wilfred OSBORNE, 23, automotive industry, Huron Twp., Detroit Mich., s/o Samuel OSBORNE (b. Huron Twp.) & Charlet FARRELL, married Verel Gwendoline COLWELL, 20, housekeeper, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o David COLWELL (b. Kincardine) & Florence Victoria STEVENSON, witn: Samuel Lintz OSBORNE of Huron Twp. & Florence Maud COLWELL of Kincardine, 14 July 1926, Glamis 032593/26 Melville Rupert OSBORNE, 18, farmer, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., s/o Samuel E. OSBORNE (b. Huron Co.) & Charlotte FARREL, married Annie McFARLANE, 17, housekeeper, Kinloss Twp., Kinloss Twp., d/o Daniel McFARLANE (b. Kinloss Twp.) & Rebecca Jane BUSHELL, witn: Florence R. OSBORNE of Ripley Ont. & Donald A. McFARLANE of Hollyrood Ont., 21 July 1926, Lucknow
032594/26 Robert Melvin PEIRSON, 22, poultry man, Saugeen Twp., Hanover, s/o William John PEIRSON (b. Saugeen Twp.) & Catherine BLACK, married Grace Marie McDERMID, 22, domestic, Port Elgin, Arran Twp., d/o Donald McDERMID (b. Minto) & Catherine CAMPBELL, witn: W.J. McDERMID & Marie PEIRSON both of Port Elgin, 11 November 1926, Port Elgin 032595/26 Reginald PHILLIPS, 24, electric meter inspector, Brantford, Brantford, s/o Michael PHILLIPS & Pearl MATTICE, married Genevieve WEILER, 23, Mildmay, Paris, d/o August WEILER & Rebecca HINSPEGER (Hinsberger?), witn: Harold PHILLIPS of Brantford & Beatrice WEILER of Mildmay, 28 December 1926, Mildmay
032596/26 Linus M. POECHMAN, 28, farmer, Carrick, Carrick, s/o Xavier POECHMAN & Mary OBERLE, married Helen WEILER, 29, maid, Carrick, Carrick, d/o Christian WEILER & Mary KUNTZ, witn: Clarence POECHMAN of Carlsruhe & Lavina KUNTZ of Formosa, 21 September 1926, Formosa 032597/26 Orma Edward POLLOCK, 21, farmer, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., s/o Thomas Edward POLLOCK (b. Huron Twp.) & Alberta Mabel CUMMING, married Ada Martha Elizabeth LOWERY, 20, at home, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., d/o Robert James LOWERY (b. Huron Twp.) & Lavina Jane JONES, witn: Wilda V. POLLOCK & James D. LOWERY both of Ripley, 2 June 1926, Huron Twp
032598/26 William Anderson PORTEOUS, 29, merchant, St. Mary's, Lucknow, s/o Robert Jas. PORTEOUS (b. Fullerton) & Edith Mary RAE, married Mary Jennie McDONALD, 25, teacher, Kinloss Twp., Kinloss Twp., d/o Donald McDONALD (b. Kinloss Twp.) & Sarah Elizabeth TIFFIN, witn: A.M. NICHOLSON & Mary Annie NICHOLSON both of Lucknow Ont., 15 September 1926, Lucknow 032599/26 Jason Samuel PORTER, 28, farmer, Keppel Twp., Keppel Twp., s/o William Samuel PORTER (b. Arran Twp. Bruce ) & Sarah Ann SIDNEY, married Alleida Ann WARD, 18, Keppel Twp. Keppel Twp., d/o Alfred WARD (b. Keppel Twp. Grey) & Minnie Olive WRIGLEY, witn: Mrs. M. McALPINE & Miss Lillian LAIRD both of Wiarton, 17 August 1926, Wiarton
  032600/26 Charles Henry PRATT, 35, physician, Bentinck Twp., Woodstock City, s/o Henry PRATT (b. Bentinck) & Mary BAILEY, married Margarita Logan NEELIN, 30, teacher, Chesley, Chesley, d/o J.J. NEELIN (b. Seaforth) & Marion LOGAN, witn: Edward PRATT of Elmwood & Mrs. Wallace BUCKLEY of Chesley, 21 July 1926, Chesley
032601/26 William Weston RANSBURY, 48, widower, fisherman, St. Catharines, St. Edmunds Twp., s/o Nathaniel RANSBURY (b. Beamsville) & Ellen PAYNE, married Margaret Ellen BARTMAN, 40, teacher, St. Edmunds Twp., St. Edmunds Twp., d/o George BARTMAN (b. Ottawa) & Margaret Haffron SPEARS, witn: E. Lillian ABERCROMBIE of Kimberley Ont. & William E. RANSBURY of Tobermory, 2 December 1926, Tobermory 032602/26 Earnest Albert REYNOLDS, 29, clerk, Ont., 385 Carlton St. Toronto, s/o William A. REYNOLDS (b. Ont.) & Adda COCHRANE, married Marion FISHER, 26, stenographer, Ont., 564 Sherbourne St. Toronto, d/o James FISHER (b. Ont.) & Barbara McMILLAN, witn: Robert FISHER of Lucknow & Virna REYNOLDS of Guelph Ont., 23 October 1926, Lucknow
032603/26 Gordon M. RIBEY, 25, farmer, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o George RIBEY (b. Bruce Twp.) & Jane P. HOWE, married Nora Marguerite YOUNG, 24, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o John YOUNG (b. Bruce Twp.) & Ellen H. NICOLL, witn: Wilmer RIBEY of Paisley RR#4 & Violet YOUNG of Tiverton RR#2, 9 January 1926, brides home, twp. of Bruce 032604/26 William Keith RIDDELL, 27, agriculture representative, Granton Ont., Walkerton Ont., s/o William Francis RIDDELL (b. Nissouri Middlesex Co. Ont.) & Catherine KEITH, married Dorothy Belle SPONG, 25, registered nurse, Paisley Ont., Paisley Ont., d/o George SPONG (b. London England) & Amelia YOUNG, witn: John Young KELLOUGH of Walkerton Ont. & Florence SPRONG of Paisley Ont., 14 July 1926, Paisley
032605/26 George RITCHIE, 40, farmer, Keppel Twp., Keppel Twp., s/o David RITCHIE (b. St Mary's Ont.) & Elizabeth WILSON, married Catherine Allena Christina HILL, 30, nurse, Keppel Twp., Wiarton, d/o William HILL (b. Quebec) & Catherine Jane WEBB, witn: Thomas HILL of Wiarton & Miss Laurena GUNSON of Big Bay, 30 June 1926, Wiarton 032606/26 Michael S. RITTINGER, 25, farmer, Formosa Ont., Formosa Ont., s/o Frank RITTINGER & Josephine STRAUS, married Julia SCHIESTEL, 20, domestic, Teeswater Ont., Teeswater Ont., d/o George SCHIESTEL & Cecilia DIETRICH, witn: Alfred RITTINGER of Formosa Ont. & Loretta SCHIESTEL of Teeswater, 4 May 1926, Teeswater
032607/26 Harvey Birks ROBERTSON, 28, farmer, Howick Twp. Huron Co., Huron Co., s/o George ROBERTSON & Angeline GREENWOOD, married Susan Isabelle CHATREAU, 25, Greenock Twp. Bruce Co, Greenock Twp. Bruce Co, d/o Gilbert CHATREAU (b. West Nissouri Williams Co.) & Bessie BLACK, witn: Gordon EDGAR & Mrs. Gordon EDGAR both of Gorrie, 16 September 1926, Greenock Twp 032608/26 Samuel Thomas ROBERTSON, 25, farmer, Sydenham Twp., RR#1 Morrison Twp., s/o George ROBERTSON (b. Edinburgh Scotland) & Annie ANDERSON, married Mary Florence HARWOOD, 20, housekeeper, Sullivan Twp., RR1 Morrison, d/o Edward HARWOOD (b. Grey Co. Ont.) & Mary HENRY, witn: H. HARWOOD & Annie TRELFORD both of Tara Ont., 23 June 1926, Christ Church Tara
032609/26 George Edward ROBINSON, 21, factory hand, Southampton, Kincardine, s/o George William ROBINSON (b. Bruce Co) & Louis SHANTZ, married Kathleen Helen BROWNING, 20, Kincardine, Kincardine, d/o William Edward BROWNING (b. Bruce Co) & Jean CARROLL, witn: George R. KUHL & Lulu M. ROBINSON both of Port Elgin, 21 September 1926, Kincardine 032610/26 Harold Bennett ROBINSON, 23, farmer, Lindsay Ont., Temiskaming, s/o Arthur ROBINSON (b. Oxford County Ont.) & Hattie BENNETT, married Edith May BLUE, 19, Eden Grove, Southampton, d/o Angus BLUE (b. Arran Twp. Ont.) & Caroline CATTO (Catts?), witn: John SINCLAIR of Tiverton Ont. & Verona Viola BLUE of Southampton, 20 January 1926, Southampton
  032611/26 Edward ROOTE, 24, farmer, Saugeen Indian Reserve, Saugeen Indian Reserve, s/o Elijah ROOTE (b. Saugeen Reserve) & Emily KEZHIG, married Lillie CAMERON, 17 yrs. 11 mos., Saugeen Indian Reserve, Saugeen Indian Reserve, d/o William CAMERON (b. Saugeen Reserve) & Bertha RICHIE, witn: Joseph CAMERON & Levine CAMERON both of Chippewa Hill, 11 April 1926, Saugeen Indian Reserve
032612/26 John Harvey ROURKE, 28, farmer, Amabel Twp., Con. 3 Twp. Keppel, s/o William John ROURKE (b. Addington Co) & Hilda Elizabeth MEYER, married Lillian Beatrice ROURKE, 20 8/12, housekeeping, Amabel Twp., Amabel Twp. Bruce Co., d/o William Henry ROURKE (b. Montreal) & Eliza Ellen AMEY, witn: Carmen William ROURKE of Allenford RR3 & Marion Adeline ROURKE of Park Head, 19 May 1926, Hepworth 032613/26 Nelson Cecil ROURKE, 22, factory employee, Park Head, Southampton, s/o Samuel ROURKE (b. Quebec) & Amelia AMEY, married Elva Maude SHUTER, 17, Southampton, Southampton, d/o George A. SHUTER (b. Southampton) & Esther Louise VANWYCK, witn: Albert ROURKE & Mrs. STEPHENSON both of Southampton, 22 April 1926, Southampton
032614/26 Angus Arthur ROUSE, 26, farmer, Stokes Bay, Miller Lake, s/o James T. ROUSE (b. Eden Mills) & Catherine McARTHUR, married Esma BARTLEY, 22, domestic, Dyers Bay, Dyers Bay, d/o Robert BARTLEY (b. Ontario) & Susan BESTWARD, witn: Angus Archie ROUSE & Nellie (Mrs. Angus Archie) ROUSE both of Lions Head, 27 January 1926, Wiarton 032615/26 John Thomas ROUSE, 35, farmer, Cape Chin, Miller Lake, s/o James ROUSE (b. Eden Mills Ont.) & Catherine A. McARTHUR, married Annie M.R. SADLER, 19 (in April), farmer's daughter, Miller Lake, Miller Lake, d/o William SADLER (b. Owen Sound Ont.) & Edith A. HODGE, witn: Herb ROUSE & Wilda B. SADLER both of Miller Lake, 13 February 1926, Miller Lake, Lindsay Twp
032616/26 Arrian James ROWE, 25, farmer, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o Charles Henry ROWE (b. England) & Mary Elizabeth McKNIGHT, married Levina Melinda MARTIN, 18, Tobermory, Port Elgin, d/o Robert James MARTIN (b. Ontario) & Mary Elizabeth BELROSE, witn: John Henry SMITH of North Bruce Ont. & Mary Elizabeth HENDERSON of Port Elgin, 11 December 1926, Port Elgin 032617/26 Henry J. RUETZ, 25, farmer, Carrick, Brant Twp., s/o John RUETZ & Mary HOFFARTH, married Eleanora SCHNURR, 20, farmer's daughter, Carrick, Carrick, d/o Henry SCHNURR & Caroline KUNTZ, witn: Alfred SCHNURR of Mildmay R.R. & Mary RUETZ of Mildmay, 14 September 1926, Formosa
032618/26 Donald RUTHVEN, 30, farmer, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie Twp., s/o David R. RUTHVEN (b. Simcoe Co) & Esther MUNN, married Reta Mildred CORMACK, 24, Elderslie Twp., Paisley, d/o Andrew CORMACK (b. Elderslie Twp.) & Margaret SAILER, witn: Hazel Elizabeth CRUICKSHANK & Harold CORMACK both of Paisley Ont., 7 April 1926, Paisley 032620/26 (Bruce Co) Archie SCHELL, 25, garage proprietor, Bruce Twp., Port Elgin, s/o Archie SCHELL (b. Bruce Twp.) & Jessie KETTLES, married Reta Elizabeth MORROW, 19, Arran Twp., Arran Twp., d/o George MORROW (b. Arran Twp.) & Ellen Jane KING, witn: Iola MORROW of Tara Ont. & Charles SCHELL of Port Elgin, 22 September 1926, Arkwright RR2 Tara
032621/26 (Bruce Co) Albert A. SCHEUERMAN, 27, farmer, Waterloo Twp., Waterloo Twp., s/o William SCHEUERMAN & Caroline BEITZ, married Rosina GUTSCHER, 26, maid, Formosa Bruce Co., Formosa Bruce Co., d/o Felix GUTSCHER & Louisa HUNDT, witn: Albin SCHEUERMAN of Detroit & Matilda GUTSCHER of Formosa, 22 June 1926, Formosa 032622/26 (Bruce Co) George Alexander SCHIESTEL, 28, farmer, Culross, Culross, s/o George SCHIESTEL & Cecilia DIETRICH, married Isabel SCHNURR, 20, farmer's daughter, Hepworth, Carrick, d/o Andrew M. SCHNURR & Rosina KOLLER, witn: Elmer SCHNURR of Teeswater RR#1 & Loretta SCHIESTEL of Belmore, 29 June 1926, Formosa
032623/26 (Bruce Co) Joseph A. SCHLIEMAN, 23, mason, Kitchener, same, s/o Charles SCHLIEMAN (b. Kitchener Ont.) & Mary FUHRMAN, married Nellie GRAPER, 20, homework, Holland, Chesley, d/o William GRAPER (b. Schiedon Holland) & Louisa RUEDISUELI, witn: Fred GRAPER of Chesley Ont. & Mary MARKWART of Kitchener, 8 November 1926, Bruce Co. 032624/26 (Bruce Co) Clarence SCHLOSSER, 25, farmer, Carrick Twp., Culross Twp., s/o Michael SCHLOSSER (b. Ontario) & Annie YACK, married Mary ERB, 31, Culross Twp., Culross Twp., d/o Levi ERB (b. Ontario) & Angeline SITLER, witn: Miss Mary PERDUE & Miss Maud WILKES both of Walkerton, 22 September 1926, Walkerton
032626/26 (Bruce Co) Russell James SCOTT, 24, machinist, Arran Twp., Chesley, s/o George SCOTT & Franey EBY, married Edith Wilhelmina REIS, 20, Bentinck Twp., Bentinck Twp., d/o John REIS & Rachel GETHMAN (Gettman?), witn: Alvin REIS of Elmwood & Stella SCOTT of Paisley, 10 November 1926, Elmwood 032625/26 (Bruce Co) Roy Wilmer SCOTT, 27, farmer, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., s/o Robert R. SCOTT (b. Kincardine Twp.) & Mary Jane SHOENFELT, married Gladys Isabell FISHER, 24, housewife, Greenock Twp., Tiverton Twp., d/o Daniel FISHER (b. Glengarry) & Isabell McLAURIN, witn: R.J. SCOTT of Galt Ont. & Mary MacFADYEN of Tiverton, 24 June 1926, Tiverton
032619/26 (Bruce Co) Theodore Stanley SEAMAN, 48, widower, lumberman, St. Vincent Twp., Sauble Falls Mill - Amabel Twp., s/o Nathan SEAMAN (b. St. Vincent) & Sarah Amelia TAYLOR, married Jessie MUNN, 24, School teacher, Eastnor Twp., Cape Chin Eastnor Twp., d/o Andrew MUNN (b. Canada) & Jessie BOYLE, witn: Mrs. A. M. BOYLE & A.M. BOYLE both of Southampton, 4 November 1926,  Southampton 032627/26 (Bruce Co) Duncan C. SHEARER, 26, farmer, Lindsay Twp., Cape Chin, s/o Archie SHEARER (b. Collingwood Twp.) & Martha KERFORD, married Margaret McLAY, 20, farmer's daughter, Lindsay Twp., Cape Chin, d/o Allen McLAY (b. Huron Twp. Bruce Co. Ont.) & Rachel KELLY, witn: Mr. Garnet HA???E of Stokes Bay & Bella Maude McLAY of Cape Chin, 3 November 1926, Rectory, Lions Head
032628/26 (Bruce Co) Cornelius Francis SHEEHAN, 30, widower, traveler?, Chicago, Toronto, s/o William SHEEHAN & Annie QUAIR? (Inair?), married Magdelen BROHMAN, 28, Mildmay, Mildmay, d/o Alain BROHMAN & Matilda BAUER, witn: George BROHMAN of Edmonton & Juliette BROHMAN of Mildmay, 14 July 1926, Mildmay 032629/26 (Bruce Co) Norman McLeod SHIELL, 26, truck driver, West Wawanosh, Turnberry Twp., s/o John CAMERON (b. Ontario) & Annie SHIELL, married Adeline Louisa Magdalena ERB, 22, book keeper, Culross Twp., Teeswater Ont., d/o Enoch ERB (b. Culross Ont.) & Adeline GODFREY, witn: Mrs. Adeline ERB & Clara C. PATON both of Teeswater, 8 May 1926, Teeswater
032630/26 (Bruce Co) John SINCLAIR, 26, motor mechanic, Tiverton Ont., Southampton, s/o Donald SINCLAIR (b. Tiverton Ont.) & Bella ROGAN, married Verna BLUE, 21, Brant Twp., Southampton, d/o Angus BLUE (b. Arran Twp. Ont.) & Caroline CATTO, witn: Ora MARTIN & Daisy McINTOSH both of Southampton, 12 June 1926, Southampton 032631/26 (Bruce Co) John SMART, 45, widower, farmer, Alma Ont., Elora, s/o Peter SMART (b. Scotland) & Maria FARRELL, married Jane Caroline Isabel CASE, 21, Amabel Twp., Amabel Twp., d/o Adam J. CASE (b. Keppel Twp. Ont.) & Sarah Jane HANEY, witn: W.R. McCULLOCH of Wiarton RR#2 & Mrs. Caroline J. WRIGHT of Cabri Sask., 16 July 1926, Amabel
032632/26 (Bruce Co) John Wesley SMITH, 23, farmer, Bruce Twp., Saugeen Twp., s/o John B. SMITH (b. Kinloss Twp.) & Mary BURWASH, married Muriel Mildred REANY, 21, school teacher, Saugeen Twp., Saugeen Twp., d/o J. Wesley REANY (b. Saugeen Twp.) & Mary McDONALD, witn: Clifford E. REANY of R2 Pt. Elgin & Minerva SMITH of North Bay, 14 July 1926, Saugeen Twp. 032633/26 (Bruce Co) Edgar E. SOLOMON, 23, farmer, Indian Reserve Saugeen, Chippewa Hill, s/o George SOLOMON (b. Saugeen Reserve) & Electra MASON, married Florence SIMS, 18, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, d/o John SIMS (b. Saugeen Reserve) & Louisa NOWGESHIG, witn: George SOLOMON & Mrs. George SOLOMON both of Chippawa Hill, 5 August 1926, Southampton
032634/26 (Bruce Co) Leo Edward SORRELL, 24 on 15 Oct. 1926, fish packer, Owen Sound Ont., Southampton, s/o Francis SORRELL (b. Canada) & Maria COUTURE, married Ethel May SALLOWS, 18 years 2 August 1926, Vancouver B.C., Southampton, d/o Arthur SALLOWS (b. Canada) & Minerva INGRAM, witn: William SORRELL & Elaine DORAN both of Southampton, 22 September 1926, Southampton 032635/26 (Bruce Co) Kendall STANBOROUGH, 21, farmer, Wallace Twp., Bentinck Twp., s/o Horace STANBOROUGH (b. England) & Currie KENDALL, married Algena GOLEM, 24, housework, Sullivan Twp., Sullivan Twp., d/o John GOLEM (b. Germany) & Christina nee` BLUHM, witn: Miss Edith SCHWARTZ of Desboro Grey Co. & Miss Emma STANBOROUGH of Bentinck Twp. Grey Co., 10 November 1926, Chesley Twp
032636/26 (Bruce Co) William John STANLEY, 26, farmer, Kinloss Twp. Kinloss Twp., s/o Garner STANLEY (b. Kinloss Twp.) & Rachel McDONALD, married Viola Elizabeth THOMPSON, 21, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., d/o George THOMPSON (b. Huron Twp.) & Sarah NESBITT, witn: Alice THOMPSON of Huron Twp. & Harold STANLEY of Lucknow, 1 December 1826, Huron Twp. 032637/26 (Bruce Co) Louis STEINHOFF, 22, labourer, Southampton, Southampton, s/o W. STEINHOFF (b. Tara Ont.) & Elizabeth WRATHWELL, married Vera Moore GALLINGER, 18, Eden Grove Ont., Southampton, d/o H. Stanley GALLINGER (b. Edengrove Ont.) & Christina CATTO, witn: Isabell CARGILL of Eden Grove Ont. & Edith May ROBINSON of Southampton Ont., 11 June 1926, Southampton
032639/26 (Bruce Co) William John STEWART, 26, clerk, Kincardine, Chicago Ill., s/o Archibald STEWART (b. Kincardine Twp.) & Martha E. WALKER, married Haidee VEITCH, 22, at home, Birmingham Alabama, Ripley Ont., d/o Harry H. VEITCH (b. Sault Saint Marie Michigan) & Kate STEWART, witn: Robert Henry STEWART of Chicago Illinois & Harry Stewart VEITCH of Paisley Ont., 2 September 1926, Ripley Village 032638/26 (Bruce Co) Wilfred Thomas STEWART, 23, farmer, Eastnor Twp., Eastnor Twp., s/o John H. STEWART (b. Perth Ont.) & Sarah Jane STEWART, married Esther Jane BESTWARD, 19, domestic, Lindsay Twp., Eastnor Twp., d/o William Henry BESTWARD (b. Lindsay Twp. Ont.) & Elizabeth Jane MUIR, witn: Mrs. Leslie DROVE & John S. STEWART both of Lion's Head, 16 April 1926, Lion's Head, Ferndale
032640/26 (Bruce Co) Wilfred Melvin SUMPTON, 21, brush maker, Bruce Twp., Port Elgin, s/o Henry SUMPTON (b. Bentinck Twp. Ont.) & Barbara KLEINDROTH, married Ora Elda McINTEE, 19 yrs. (b. 21 April 1907) Saugeen twp., Port Elgin, d/o George McINTEE (b. Saugeen Twp. Ont.) & Edith PHILIPS, witn: Margaret McINTEE & George FLEMING both of Port Elgin, 15 September 1926, Port Elgin 032641/26 (Bruce Co) Charlie SWARTZ, 40, barber, Quebec, 66 Pembroke St. Toronto Ont., s/o Otto SWARTZ (b. Germany) & Mary RUCKWALD, married Laura Viola ATCHINSON, 24, Ontario, Hepworth, d/o William ATCHISON (sic) (b. Ontario) & Sara CRUIKSHANK, witn: James ATCHISON & Mrs. Sarah ATCHINSON both of Hepworth, 23 June 1926, Hepworth
032642/26 (Bruce Co) Harold Douglas THACKER, 36, upholsterer, Culross Twp., Kincardine, s/o Ambrose THACKER (b. Wellington Co.) & Johanna DYMOND, married Catherine HUGHES, 30, stenographer, Culross Twp., Kincardine, d/o John HUGHES (b. Middlesex Co.) & Annie McPHERSON, witn: J.M. RUTHERFORD & Dora C. KING both of Kincardine, 15 September 1926, at 7th line 032643/26 (Bruce Co) Earl Christopher THOMPSON, 28, clerk, Springbrook Hastings Co., Teeswater, s/o Robert Wesley THOMPSON (b. Springbrook Ont.) & Grace E. BURKITT, married Kate BECKING, 28, Culross Twp., Culross Twp., d/o John BECKING (b. Culross Twp.) & Agnes THOMPSON, witn: Margaret HALDENBY of Holyrood Ontario & Roy THOMPSON of Teeswater, 6 November 1926, Culross Twp.
032644/26 (Bruce Co) Archibald THOMSON, 23, mechanic, Elderslie Twp., Greenock, s/o John THOMSON & Margaret PARKER, married May Catherine McARTHUR, 20, Paisley, Paisley, d/o Angus Bone McARTHUR & Eliza McLEAN, witn: Mary THOMSON of R.R. 4 Paisley & Charles McARTHUR of Paisley, 21 July 1926, Paisley 032645/26 (Bruce Co) Frederick Roy THOMSON, 39, mariners, Wingham Ont., Southampton, s/o G. Fred. W. THOMSON (b. Ont.) & Annie McKIFFAN, married Catherine WINKLER, 45, widow, Southampton, Southampton, d/o Donald McDONALD (b. Scotland - Isl. of Lewis?) & Christina McLEAN, witn: Norman MURRAY & Mrs. Norman MURRAY, 27 December 1926, Southampton
032646/26 (Bruce Co) Frank TYLER, 38, assistant agent, Port Lambton Ont., Lucknow Ont., s/o Rev. H.D. TYLER (b. Quebec) & Sarah RHUMOHR, married Florence Victoria COOK, 34, Birmingham England, Lucknow Ont., d/o Thomas Henry COOK (b. England) & Mary Ann WOOLLEY, witn: Charles H. COOK & Maud L. COOK both of Lucknow Ont., 2 October 1926, Lucknow 032647/26 (Bruce Co) Joseph Hindle VANCE, 28, farmer, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o John A. VANCE (Paisley Ont.) & Jane WRIGHTSON, married Annabell MacKAY, 22, housekeeper, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o John G. MacKAY (b. Bruce Twp.) & Mary McLENNAN, witn: Jesse M. MacKAY of RR#1 North Bruce & Edna J. MacKAY of Tiverton RR#2, 7 July 1926, brides home Bruce Twp.
032648/26 (Bruce Co) Robert VINT, 58, widower, contractor, Huron Co., Wingham, s/o James VINT (b. Armagh Co. Ireland) & Margaret BLACKSTOCK, married Isabella MASON, 58, widow, housekeeper, Bruce Co., Wingham, d/o John LOUTTET (b. Orkney Isles -  Scotland) & Isabella McLAREN, witn: Christina G. CARRICK & Mrs. Charles MacDONALD both of Lucknow, 7 July 1926, the Manse Lucknow 032649/26 (Bruce Co) Andrew John VOGT, 25, baker, Saugeen Twp., Port Elgin, s/o John VOGT (b. Ontario) & Margaret HOFFER married Edith Marie LONGE, 23, stenographer, Southampton, Southampton, s/o Francis LONGE (b. Bruce Co) & Isabel LONGE, witn: Henry VOGT of Port Elgin Ont. & Beatrice DEY of Southampton, 9 November 1926, Southampton
032651/26 (Bruce Co) Joseph WAECHTER, 22, farmer, Culross, Culross, s/o John F. WAECHTER & Mary FISCHER, married Elvira MONTAG, 19, farmer's daughter, Culross, Culross, d/o Philip MONTAG & Elizabeth WEISHAR, witn: William WAECHTER of Formosa & Clara HEISZ of Toronto, 12 October 1926, Formosa 032650/26 (Bruce Co) Andrew WAECHTER, 51, widower, farmer, Greenock, Brant, s/o John WAECHTER & Mary ZETTEL, married Susan HIHN, 24, Greenock, Greenock, d/o Joseph HIHN & Theresa GRAF, witn: James HIHN of Chepstow & Dara WAECHTER of Walkerton, 3 November 1926, Chepstow
032652/26 (Bruce Co) William WAGNER, 25, factory hand, Chepstow, Chesley, s/o James WAGNER & Mary SCHURTER, married Mary SCHARBACH, 23, housekeeper, Cargill, Cargill, d/o Jos. SCHARBACH & Susan COWING, witn: Frank WAGNER of Chepstow & Millie SCHARBACH of Cargill, 6 April 1926, Cargill 032653/26 (Bruce Co) James Robert WALDEN, 25, farmer, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., s/o John S. WALDEN (b. Kinloss Twp.) & Jennie BEATTY, married Gertrude Lillian POLLOCK, 24, nurse, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., d/o Thomas E. POLLOCK (b. Huron Twp.) & Alberta M. CUMMING, witn: Jean WALDEN of 56 Isabella St. Toronto & Orma POLLOCK of Ripley RR#2, 17 March 1926, Huron Twp.
032654/26 (Bruce Co) Barnard WALTER, 54, widower, farmer, Carlsruhe Ont., Mildmay, s/o Barnard WALTER & Catherine NEISEN, married Ottilia IMHOF, 24, servant, Baden Germany, Formosa, d/o Carl IMHOF & Mary OCHS, witn: Stephen DIEMERT & Elizabeth DIEMERT both of Mildmay Ont., 6 July 1926, Mildmay 032655/26 (Bruce Co) Henry Cecil Melvin WARDER, 24, farming, Eastnor Twp. Bruce Co., 250 -9 Avenue E. Owen Sound, s/o William WARDER (b. England) & Emma WILSON, married Frances Annie WATSON, 23, housekeeping, Elgin - Riding of Lisgar Manitoba, Frank St. Wiarton, d/o Francis Wellington WATSON (b. England) & Hannah Jane HENRY, witn: Perry Wellington WATSON of Wiarton & Bertha May CRAMPTON of Kemble, 10 March 1926, Wiarton
032656/26 (Bruce Co) Malcolm WARDROP, 40, farmer, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., s/o Robert WARDROP (b. Scotland) & Mary McLOUD, married Annie Elizabeth SCHWASS, 35, household, Saugeen Twp., Saugeen Twp., d/o John SCHWASS (b. Canada) & Catherine VOGT, witn: Henry SCHWASS & Vera SCHWASS both of Port Elgin, 24 March 1926, Port Elgin 032657/26 (Bruce Co) Arthur Gibson Secord WARTMAN, 25, Barrister, Portsmouth, Kingston, s/o Henry E. WARTMAN (b. Canada) & Annie GIBSON, married Julia Pauline SEXSMITH, 26, teacher, Bruce Co., Kincardine, d/o John SEXSMITH (b. Canada) & Isabel HUSTON, witn: M.O. INGLIS of Kemptville Ont. & Mr. E.J. CULBERT of Kincardine Ont., 2 October 1926, Kincardine Twp.
032658/26 (Bruce Co) James Bruce WATSON, 23, furniture manufacturer, Kincardine, Kincardine, s/o James Bruce WATSON (b. Kincardine) & Catherine Agnes SIMPSON, married Anna McKellar FORRESTER, 24, milliner, Saugeen Twp., Kincardine, d/o Edward FORRESTER (b. Port Elgin) & Jessie GARDINER, witn: J.B. WATSON Sr. & Jessie FORRESTER both of Kincardine, 23 June 1926, Kincardine 032659/26 (Bruce Co) Alfred Vincent WAUGH, 25, salesman, Ontario, Detroit Mich., s/o Joseph WAUGH (b. Ontario) & Agnes BOYD, married Nellie May STRANG, 23, Ontario [Bruce Co], Allenford Ont., d/o William STRANG (b. Ontario) & Margaret CARSON, witn: Elmer STRANG & Flossie CARSON, both of Allenford Ont., 10 November 1926, Arran Twp
032660/26 (Bruce Co) Lorne Brubacher WEBER, 26, farmer, Waterloo Twp., Waterloo Twp., s/o Noah S. WEBER (b. Ontario) & Catherine BRUBACHER, married Sylvia Lurena BROWN, 27, School teacher, Durham County, Waterloo Twp., d/o William John BROWN (b. Durham) & Anne HAWKE, witn: Nora WEBER of Waterloo & Conrad BROWN of Kincardine, 23 June 1926, Point Clarke Farm, Huron Twp. 032661/26 (Bruce Co) Elmer Charles WENDORF, 23, factory superintendent, Ontario, 1501 Queen St. W. Toronto Ont., s/o William F. WENDORF (b. Germany) & Mary KERN, married Gertrude May GREENAWAY, 19, England, 48 Leopold Ave. Toronto Ont., d/o Daniel GREENAWAY (b. England) & Emily S. SKINNER, witn: Charles GREENAWAY of Eden Grove & Mamie Xenia WENDORF, 24 July 1926, Eden Grove
032662/26 (Bruce Co) Matthew Gillies WHITE, 24, farmer, Albemarle, Albemarle, s/o Matthew WHITE (b. Ontario) & Margaret KEALTY, married Martha Isabelle CALDWELL, 23, Albemarle Twp., Albemarle Twp., d/o James CALDWELL (b. Ireland) & Martha ADAMS, witn: Gordon D. WHITE of RR4 Wiarton Ont. & Mary CALDWELL of Mar Ont., 2 December 1926, Wiarton 032663/26 (Bruce Co) Benjamin M. WHITEHEAD, 41, widow, farmer, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., s/o John WHITEHEAD (b. Eramosa Twp.) & Elizabeth STANSAL, married Euphemia Sarah MORLAND, 22, Paisley, Brant Twp., d/o Alex MORLAND (b. Brant Twp.) & Mary McLEAN, witn: John ALLEN & Annie ALLEN both of Walkerton, 19 April 1926, Walkerton
032664/26 (Bruce Co) Andrew Ford WHYTOCK, 20, farmer, Culross Twp., Culross Twp., s/o William WHYTOCK (b. Culross Twp) & Agnes WATSON, married Annie Mae THOMPSON, 20, Greenock Twp., Greenock Twp., d/o Jas. THOMPSON (b. Greenock Twp.) & Elizabeth HAWKSHAW, witn: Cecil JOHNSON of Holyrood Ont. & Sadie THOMPSON of Greenock, 28 December 1926, Kinloss Twp. 032665/26 (Bruce Co) John Henry WILHELM, 31, farmer, Carrick Twp., Brant Twp., s/o Joseph [WILHELM] & Wilhelmina STEINHEGEN, married Sarah Jane KASTNER, 23, Greenock Twp., Walkerton Ont., d/o Philip KASTNER & Johanna HELM, witn: George KASTNER of Bruce Co. & Mary WILHELM of Walkerton Ont., 28 April 1926, Walkerton
032666/26 (Bruce Co) Nicolas WILLIE, 26, lineman, Culross Twp., Lockport N.Y., s/o Mathias WILLIE & Magdalene SCHIESTEL, married Matilda RETTINGER, 20, farmer's daughter, Culross, Formosa Ont., d/o Frank RETTINGER & Josephine STRAUSS, witn: Paul J. WILLIE of Belmore & Georgina RETTINGER of Formosa, 12 July 1926, Formosa 032667/26 (Bruce Co) Walter WILSON, 30, farmer, Huron Twp., Huron Twp., s/o Robert WILSON (b. Canada) & Sarah HARRISON, married Annie Gladys HARTWICK, 26, telephone operator, Bruce Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o Christopher HARTWICK (b. Canada) & Christine MURRAY, witn: John Alex WILSON of Huron Twp.  & Margaret Lenora HARTWICK of Kincardine, 24 November 1926, Kincardine
032668/26 (Bruce Co) Alfred T. WINTER, 28, farmer, Greenock, Greenock, s/o George WINTER & Catherine DIEMERT, married Elisabeth AUSTITT, 29, Greenock, Greenock, d/o Joseph AUSTITT & Catherine SPITZIG, witn: Jos. WINTER of Greenock Twp. & Agnes AUSTITT of Chepstow, 23 June 1926, Chepstow 032669/26 (Bruce Co) Douglas LeRoy YOUNG, 27, reporter, Hamilton, Kincardine, s/o Jos. Alex Duggan YOUNG (b. Stratford Ont.) & Martha Hedwig AGUSTA, married Iva Louise CAMPBELL, 20, at home, Huron Twp., Amberley Ont., d/o John CAMPBELL (b. Bruce Co) & Anna Louise MAHOOD, witn: J.A.L. YOUNG & John CAMPBELL both of Kincardine, 16 June 1926, Amberley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc