Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to search engine page

back to County page

back to Renfrew Co page


Eganville, St. James RC Church, parish records, 1852 & 1853

transcribed from LDS film

arranged in the order that they appear in the parish records

 

1852

June 8th I hereby certify that Peter GORMAN & Mary MORLOCK were united in marriage in the presence of John REILLY & Ellen GORMAN

June 20th I hereby certify that Michael MULLIGAN & Rose MULLAN were united in marriage in the presence of Daniel REILLY & Nancy McPIKE [M. PIKE?]

June 21st I hereby certify that John STACKE & Alice POWERS were united in marriage in the presence of Mr. Patrick CASSADY & Ellen POWERS

June 20th Baptized Patrick GORMAN, born 17 May, s/o Patrick & Ellen [nee] ROAN his wife, sponsors were Pat GOSWAY & Mary CONWAY

25th Baptized John LANE, both 13th May, s/o Thomas & Ann BUCKLEY his wife, sponsors were John & Johanna COSTELLO

29th Baptized Lucy [illegible surname], born 20 May, d/o Baptiste & Julia, sponsors were James & Jane PERRIGO

25 May, Baptized Francis DERBY, born 22 inst, s/o Francois & Dinna CUISON? (Enison?) his wife, sponsors were Lewis LAROND & Margaret CUISON?

31 May Baptized Catherine Mc--NY?, born 29 April, d/o Michael & Sarah McPIKE his wife, sponsors were Henry & Mary McDERMOTT

31 May, Baptized John Baptiste VALLIER, born 29 April, s/o John B. & Mary BADOUR his wife, sponsors were Michael MULLIGAN & Mary REYNOLDS

June 4th, Baptized Jane COYNE, born 14 May 1850, d/o illegible (John?) & Sarah DANCHERT? his wife, sponsors were Bridget CARTHY

June 4th, Baptized Samuel COYNE , born 12 April, s/o John & Sarah DANCHERT? his wife, sponsors were John & Mary BOG-?

May 28th, Baptized Daniel FITZPATRICK, born 19 inst, s/o Henry & Mary McMILLAN his wife, sponsors were Patrick McPIKE & M--? McPIKE

May 30th Baptized Michael WALSH born 30th April, s/o Patrick & Mary REILY his wife, sponsors were Owen RENOLDS & Ann DANNER (Donner?)

July 27?, Baptized John HAGERTY, born 30 June, s/o Timothy & Margaret COCHLIN his wife, sponsors were Joseph TOOL & Hannah TOOL

July 23 Baptized John HAGERTY, born 28 June, s/o William & Mary GRIFFIN his wife, sponsors were John & Alice STACK (Stock?)

July 26, Baptized Michael POWER, born 22 April, s/o Michael & Mary MOLONY his wife, sponsors were Bathis? LOHAN?

Aug 15 (18?) I hereby certify that Michael SHEEDY & Mary READY were on two publications united in bonds of marriage in the presence of Daniel SHEEDY & Margaret MOONEY

Aug 15, Baptized Ann COSTELLO, born 26 June, d/o Thomas & Margaret WALSH, his wife, sponsors were John & Johanna COSTELLO

Aug 16 Baptized Rosanna TRUDEL, born 12th June (could be 12th inst), d/o Peter? & Mary SHIELDS his wife, sponsors were George LAP--? & illegible SHIELDS

Aug 22, Baptized Mary CONACHER, born 22 last, d/o John & Ann REDDEN his wife, sponsors were James & Catherine HARNDEN?

Aug 22, Baptized Adam FILODEAU, born 3 April, s/o Moses? & Catherine VOLETT, his wife, sponsors were Isadore BLANC & Adalade [no surname given]

Aug 30, Baptized Edward MULVAHILL, born 20 Feb, daug (sic) of Martin & Margaret COSTELLO, sponsors were John LANE? & Johanna COSTELLO

Aug 31st, Baptized Tarry CROFORT (Crafort?), born 2 May, d/o Thomas & Margaret CONWAY, his wife, sponsors were Connor DEVIRE & Catherine TURNER?

Sept 12, Baptized Ellen KENIERY, born 1 inst d/o James & Margaret BROHAN, his wife, sponsors were David BECHAN & Margaret POWER

Sept 13, married Merces BAPTIZE to Mary CONACHIN, witnesses being James McGILLIS & Catherine McKERNAN?,

Oct 3rd, married Joseph DALY to Nancy McPIKE, witnesses being Daniel McPIKE & Bridget REILLY

Oct 3rd, married Daniel REILLY to Winfried (Winnifred?) RENOLDS (Reynolds?), witnesses being Edward RENOLDS & Mary REILEY

Oct 3rd married Michael DEVINE to Nancy O’SHANCHY (O’Shaughnessy?), witnesses Andrew DEVINE & Mary MOONEY

Oct 3rd Baptized Mary SHEEDY born 11th ultim d/o Timothy & Ellen DELANEY his wife, sponsors were Martin SHEEDY & Mary RUDDY

Oct 4th Baptized Roderick Icker? McDONALD, born 3 inst, s/o Archibald & Harriet Amelia ICKER? his wife, sponsors were Thomas RICHE & Elizabeth BESSAN

Oct 4 Baptized Stephen RYAN, born 15 Aug, s/o John & Sarah GALLAGHER his wife, sponsors were Michael & Rose GALLAGHER

Oct 10th married Julien GOYE to Castostique DALLER, witnesses Lewis GOYE & Catherine MAHER

Oct 14th Baptized Charles FILETRO, born 24 Sept, s/o Eustace & Lucy DELLER his wife, sponsors were Baptize LOCKE & Betsy DANSTRAD?

Oct 15th Baptized Andrew GRACE, born 26 Aug, s/o Michael & Bridget O'BRIEN, his wife, sponsors were Peter & Mary TRUDELL

Oct 27, Baptized Peter LAMBIER, born 2 Aug, s/o Peter & Mary LAURENCE his wife, sponsors were John & Mary ANSTER (Auster?)

Nov 15th Baptized Richard STACK, born 8 inst, s/o John & Alice POWER his wife, sponsors were James BONFIELD & Jane PERRIGO

Nov 16th Baptized Richard born [incomplete entry]

Nov 19th Baptized Bridget HASTINGS, born 1st inst, d/o John & Johanna BUCKLEY his wife, sponsors were Jane LANE

Nov 19th Baptized Ellen McMAHON, born 18 inst, d/o Timothy & Margaret HOLLY, his wife, sponsors were T. STRAIN & Johannah LASBY (Lesley?)

Nov 21st, Baptized Hugh HELFERTY, born 14 inst., s/o Hugh & Mary MULLIGAN, his wife, sponsors were Patrick & Mary R--?

Nov 22nd married Martin TOOL to Bridget BREEN, banns, witnesses Martin WARD & Ellen TOOL

Nov 22nd married Thomas DELOUGHERY to Mary BUCKLEY, witnesses James BENEFORD? & Johanna BUCKLEY

Nov 22nd Baptized Edward HELFERTY born 14 inst., s/o Denis & Johanna GRIFFIN his wife, sponsors were Timothy & Bridget DONOHOE

Nov 26th Baptized Rosalie GORMAN, born 18 Nov, d/o Thomas GORMAN & Bridget SMITH, Godfather Richard GORMAN, Godmother Anna GORMAN,

Nov 6th, Baptized Clairance GORMAN, d/o Thomas GORMAN & Margaret McGUIGAN, Godfather Peter GORMAN & Godmother Helene GORMAN, born 14 Aug

Nov 26th Baptized Thomas McNAMARA, born 25th, s/o Martin McNAMARA & Helen TOWLY?, Godfather John GREGORY & Godmother Helen GORMAN

Nov 26th Baptized Simon McNAMARA, born 25th, s/o Martin McNAMARA & Helen TOWLY?, Godfather Patrick GORMAN, Godmother Mary GORMAN

Nov 28th Baptized William DERINGHAM, born 5th [illegible], s/o James DERINGHAM & Elizabeth SWEENEY, Godfather Francis DOVIE? (Davie?) Godmother Rosa SHAILL?

Nov 26th, Baptized Amable CLARAND, born 11 Sept, s/o Alexander CLARAND & Marie AUST--?, Godfather Amable HAURTON, Godmother Martha unknown

 

1853

Feb 9th, Baptized Arthur RIOPEL, born 26 Jan, s/o Eusebe RIOPEL & Margaret KELLY, Godfather Joseph LAMARCHE, Godmother Flavie CHARTRAND

Feb 9th, Baptized Christine LEBLANC, born 1 Feb, d/o Ledver? LEBLANC said LABOUTE and Adelaide GOYET, Godfather Baptiste LAPARE, Godmother Josephine LADRILLE

Feb 9th, Baptized Marie DALLAIRE, born 11 Dec, d/o Lauraire DALLAIRE & Henriette LADUCEUR, Godfather Baptiste VEUDETTE, Godmother Josephine GOYET

Feb 9th Baptized Sarah Ann QUILBY, born 3 Jan, d/o Thomas QUILBY & Bridget WALSH, Godfather James HAHN, Godmother Felicite LAMARCHE

Feb 10th, Baptized Veronique RENAUD, born 1 Jan past, d/o Michael RENAUD & Caroline SERGINS, Godfather Prosper ROSSER, Godmother Sophia CLOUTIER

Feb 11th, Baptized Catherine TORELY? (Tooly?), born 27 Nov last, d/o Michael TOOLY & Honora MALONEY, Godfather John QUALY Godmother Mary RAYLY (Bayly?)

Feb 11th Baptized James COMTOIS, born 4 Dec, s/o Gulle COMTOIS & Bridget SEXTON, Godfather Maurice BREEN, Godmother Honora SEXTON,

Feb 12th, Baptized John LANKAN, born 26 Nov, s/o John LANKRAN (sic) And Elin RONEY, Godfather Peter GORMAN, Godmother Mary WOODLOCK

Feb 15th Baptized Edward George LEES, born 11 Oct, s/o John LEES & Louisa DOPSON, Godfather Robert PATTERSON & Godmother Janet RODDY

Feb 15th Baptized Christopher ROACH, born 27 Nov, s/o James ROACH & Sarah SHAILL, Godfather Patrick TOMPKINS, Godmother Anna TOMPKINS

Feb 28th, Baptized Thomas QUINN, born 20 Jan, s/o Martin QUINN & Ellen QUINN, Godfather Hugh WALSH & Godmother Rosa RODDAN

Feb 28th Baptized Patrick RORRDAN (Riordan? Rowdan?), born 19 Feb, s/o Edward RORRDAN & Rosa RORRDAN, Godfather Stephen RYAN, Godmother Mary RORRDAN

Feb 28th, Baptized Mary HAHN, born 8 Jan, d/o James HAHN & Mary BRODERICK, Godfather Thomas QUILBY, Godmother Catherine DEVIRE

Feb 28th, Baptized Mary WALSH, born 18 Nov, d/o John WALSH & Mary RAYAN (Ragan?), Godfather William QUILBY, Godmother Bridget WALSH

March 1st, Baptized James SHAILL, born 1 Feb, s/o John SHAILL & Mary LAW, Godfather John H. KEANION (Kenyon?) & Godmother Sarah HOOLAN,

March 1st, Baptized Marie Angelique SISSAURRAREACH, born 26 Jan, d/o Saul (Samuel?) SISOUNURRANA? and Magdalene QUANAVENA (Guanavena?), Godfather Hech--?(ink blot) SISOUNERARIAIK?, Godmother Angelique HAQUA

March 1st Baptized Ellen GALLAHER, born 23 Feb, d/o Fangal GALLAHER & Jaily GALLAHER, Godfather John GALLAHER, Godmother Anna DURNER

March 3rd, Baptized Bridget Ann HULLY? (Holly?), born 15 Feb, d/o John HULLY & Mary SEASEDLAIRD?, Godfather Timothy McMAHAN, Godmother Johanna SULLY

March 3rd, Baptized Bridget BREEN, born 16 Feb, d/o John BREEN & Honora O'NEIL, Godfather Patrick H. MAHEW (Mahan?) & Godmother Honora MADDIGAN

March 3rd Margaret LEPSY, Baptized after having received the abjuration of Margaret LEPSY, wife of Joseph BERTHIAUME & d/o Robert LEPSY & Elizabeth AITKEN?, Godfather Hugh HELFERTY, Godmother Mary MULLIGAN

March 23rd, Baptized Margaret LYNCH, born 20th inst., d/o Denis & Ellen LINAGHAN (Finaghan?) his wife, sponsors were John LINAGHAN & Betsy O’BRINE. Born & Baptized at Sand Point

March 27th, Baptized Peter GORMAN, born 13th inst, s/o Patrick & Catherine BENNETT his wife, sponsors were John HORAN & Mary CONWAY

March 27th Baptized Thomas MADDIGAN, born 24th inst., s/o Patrick & Mary BREEN his wife, sponsors were Thomas BREEN & Margaret BUCHAN

March 27th, Baptized Mary Ann WALSH, born 17th inst., d/o Edward & Ellen MALONEY his wife, sponsors were James DEVINE & Frances DORNER

March 27th, Baptized Andrew RADWELL, born 11th inst., s/o James & Ellen McGAHAN his wife, sponsors were John & Mary RADWELL

March 27th, Baptized Johanna FITZGERALD, born 7 inst, d/o David & Mary BURD, his wife, sponsors were Patrick GAHEY & Margaret BURNS

March 28th, Baptized Margaret RENOLDS (Reynolds?), born 25th inst., d/o John & Bridget MULLIGAN, his wife, sponsors were Bernard & Mary RENOLDS

April 2nd, Baptized Mary Ann TENANT, born 7 March, d/o William & Mary COCHLIN, his wife, sponsors were John KINEY & Rose SHIELDS

April 15th, Baptized Richard RICE, born 10 inst., s/o James & Catherine PAIVER, his wife, sponsors were Martin WARD & Ellen POWER

April 17th, Baptized Nancy ENRIGHT, born 15 March, d/o Thomas & Mary CONNORS, his wife, sponsors were James REID? & Mary [no surname given]

April 18th, Baptized Honora FOLEY, born 1st inst., s/o John & Mary O’SHAUGNESSY, his wife, sponsors were Martin & Honora SHAUGHNESSY (sic)

April 18th, Baptized Mary Ann MENSY, born 1st inst, d/o Patrick & Mary HOLLAWEY his wife, sponsors were Patrick HOLLOWEY & Elizabeth O’SHAUGNESSY

April 20th, Baptized Mary GORMAN, born 28th March, d/o Daniel & Catherine REILY, sponsors were Bernard & Mary REILY

April 24th, Baptized Catherine DALEY, born 10th inst., d/o James & Margaret CASE (Cox?), his wife, sponsors were Patrick & Mary HALEY (Daley?)

April 24th, Baptized Ellen O’BRINE, born 22nd Feb, d/o John & Catherine HUGHES, his wife, sponsors were John DOLAN & Bridget TUFFY

April 28th, Baptized John Armond MOORE, born 28 March, s/o Jefferson & Ellen HANION, his wife, sponsors were James & Mary ROGERS,

Married April 17th, Samuel St.LOUIS to Felicite LAMARCHE, witn: Lewis St.LOUIS & Philand LAMARCHE, on two calls

Married April 19th, Patrick MALONEY to Mary O’SHAUGHNESSY, witn: Michael & Elizabeth O’SHAUGHNESSY, on two calls

Married 19th April, Patrick O’SHAUGHNESSY to Isabella DIXON, witn: Martin O’SHAUGHNESSY & Margaret DIXON

May 1st, Baptized Cornelius DEVIRE, born 20 April, s/o Cornelius & Catherine CONORS (Connors?), his wife, sponsors were Philip GREEN & Margaret CROFERT

May 1st, Baptized Margaret KENEDY, born 16th April, d/o John & Catherine BODDIN, his wife, sponsors were Charles McKERNAN & Susan BODDIN

May 2nd, Baptized Laurence CURLEY, born 28 April, s/o Laurence & Bridget FARELL his wife, sponsors were Peter PECHEE & Johanna BUCKLEY

May 14th, Baptized Simon CAIN [with O’Kane written in brackets], born 19 April, s/o Michael & Catherine GORMAN, his wife, sponsors were James & Catherine MURPHY

May 15th, Baptized Ann McDERMOTT, born 12th inst., d/o Henry & Mary PATTERSON, his wife, sponsors were John MULLIGAN & Mary PATTERSON, [with note: "Osceola Point"]

May 20th, Baptized John ROGERS, born 15th inst., s/o James & Mary MANION, his wife, sponsors were John TR--Y? & Ellen MOORE

May 25th, Baptized Agnes McDONALD, born 25th [illegible word], d/o John & Honora SEXTON his wife, sponsors were Terrill? & Bridget COMTOIS

May 29th, Baptized Edward CHENEY, born 14 inst., s/o John & Ann NEWTON his wife, sponsors were Thomas Winfred CHENEY

May 29th, Baptized Ann McREAGAN [with note: "known as McEachan"], born 27 inst., d/o Simon & Margaret McDONALD his wife, sponsors were Thomas RICE & Mary WILET

June 2nd I hereby certify that Morris BREEN was joined in marage this day to Ellen TOOL with two calls in the presence of Michael O’SHAUGHNESSY & Margaret BREEN

June 13th, I certify that George LAPLICE was joined in marriage this day to Johanna HASTINGS in the presence of Patrick BUCKLEY & Margaret McANAMARA (McNamara?)

June 14th, I certify that Charles LAFLOUR (Lafleur?) was united in the bonds of marriage this day to Margaret THOMAS with one call, in the presence of Joseph PALARA & Frances St.THOMAS, She complying with the conditions demand by the Council

June 12th Baptized Margaret FITZPATRICK, born 17 May, d/o Henry & Mary McMULLIN his wife, sponsors were John REILY & Mary McMULLIN

June 12th Baptized Margaret DERINGHAM, born 10th? May, d/o James & Bridget DOLAN his wife, sponsors were Michael PATTERSON & Ann DONOR

June 12th, Baptized Clarassa DIXON, born 20 May, d/o Robert & Mary McAECHAN, sponsors were James McAGRERON & Catherine MURPHY

June 19th, Baptized Rosanna GALLAGHER, born 10 May, d/o John & Margaret FORAN, his wife, sponsors were Michael FORAN & Ann GALLAGHER

[next two entries are out of order]

Feb 8th 1852, Baptized John McEACHEN, born 23 Dec 1851, s/o Simon & Margaret McDONALD his wife, sponsors were John McKINNON & Mary WOODLOCK

Feb 8th 1852, Baptized Bridget FORAN, born 2 Jan, d/o John & Johanna COSTELLO, his wife, sponsors were John O’NEAL & Margaret FORAN

July 4th, Baptized John, born 1st inst., s/o Thomas & Nancy GROGAN his wife, sponsors were Thomas ENRIGHT & Mrs? McMAHON

July 4th, I certify that Richard LUNN was joined in marriage to Mary HOLLY this day being published in the presence of Thomas ENRIGHT & Mary McMAHON

July 10th, I certify that Laurence MENEY (Merrey?) was joined in marriage to Mary DELOUGHERY this day with two public in the presence of Richard MENEY & Margaret BEEN

July 10th, Baptized James McKEARNAN, born [blank], s/o James & Mary his wife, sponsors were Charles McKEANON (sic) & Mrs. BAPTIZE

July 11th, James POWER, born 5 June, s/o Richard & Ellen BREEN his wife, sponsors were Thomas POWER & Ellen HEFFERAN

July 15th, Baptized Joseph MENOR, born 18 Feb, s/o William & Dezeri CHAMPEAU, his wife, sponsors were Dezerie & Richard DELPHINE?

July 17th, Baptized John REILY, born 22 June, s/o Daniel & Winfred RENOLDS, sponsors were Edward RENOLDS & Bridget REILY

July 17th, Baptized Mary CAMPBELL, born 18th June 1851, d/o George & Catherine BROWN his wife, sponsors were Pat LAMKINS & Mary GULLY

July 17th, Baptized Elizabeth SHIELDS, born 18 April, d/o D. Henry SHIELDS & Betsy DEGERD?, illegitimate, sponsors were Mathew DOPSON & Mrs. FITZGERALD

July 19th, Baptized Thomas COCHLIN, born 1 June, s/o Mathew & Sally HELFERTY, his wife, sponsors were Isaac GREENY & Rose GANNON (Gorman?)

July 31st, Baptized Michael CULLINGHAM, born 21st inst., s/o Patrick & Bridget LANELL, his wife, sponsors were Michael & Margaret O’SHAUGHNESSY

July 31st, Baptized Mary DEVIRE, born 22 inst, d/o Thomas & Mary SHEAHAN, his wife, sponsors were Timothy SHEAHAN & Ann DEVIRE

Aug 28th, Baptized Daniel SHEEDY, born 29th ultim, s/o Michael & Mary RODDY his wife, sponsors were James & Margaret RODDY

Aug 28th, Baptized Bernard MULLIGAN, born 16 ultim, s/o John & Margaret McMULLIN, his wife, sponsors were Bernard REILY & Elizabeth McMULLIN

Aug 29th, Baptized Catherine CURRAN, born 16 ultim, d/o Thomas & Margaret McCAFFERY, his wife, sponsors were John & Catherine MURPHY

Aug 29th, Baptized Ellen DELOUGHERY, born 5th July, d/o Michael & Ellen HELFERTY, his wife, sponsors were Richard MENEY & Mary DRISCOL, ‘’

Aug 31st, Baptized John DONOHOE, born [blank], s/o Timothy & Bridget GRIFFIN, his wife, sponsors were John HICKEY & Johanna [no surname given]

Sept 4th, Baptized Felecite GANGERS? (Gougon?), born 2nd June, d/o Joseph & Ann SERSON, sponsors were John KELLY & Margaret SERSON

Sept 4th, Saledin GORGAN, born 21st Aug, d/o Julian & Celestine DATOLIER?, his wife, sponsors were Isidore LEBLANC & J. LADEROUTE

Sept 4th, Baptized Celice DELARIER, born 14th July, d/o Raymond & Roset FORGET, his wife, sponsors were Louis BALIEL & Mary Rosette GOYETTE

I certify that Andrew GEORGE was married to Mary GREEN the 1st of September & dispensation being granted by the Church on the second degree of consanguinity and he receiving conditional Baptism, heretofore being living together as Protestants

I hereby certify that John DELOUGHERY was united in the holy bonds of matrimony to Honora SEXTON late of Ireland, on the 12th of Sept., in the presence of John QUILBY Bridget DELOUGHERY

Sept 6th, Baptized James FORAN, born 18 June, s/o Thomas & Elizabeth CAMPBELL, his wife, sponsors were John FORAN & Mary MAHAR

Sept 6th, Baptized John SHERLY, born 4th June, s/o James & Ann BACKAN, his wife, sponsors were John RYAN & Isabella GALLAGHER

Sept 6th, Baptized Margaret RYAN, born 19th June, d/o Stephen & Catherine DEVIRE, his wife, sponsors were Martin QUIN & Ellen GALLAGHER

Sept 6th, Baptized Jane WALSH, born 18th July, d/o Patrick & Mary MAHAR his wife, sponsors were James MAHAR & Mary BRODERICK

Sept 18th, Simon DRISCOL, born 2nd inst., s/o Patrick & Sarah DELOUGHERY, his wife, sponsors were Michael & Mary DRISCOL

Sept 26th, Joseph TOOL, born 18th inst., s/o Joseph & Bridget BREEN, his wife, sponsors were Morris BREEN & Bridget TOOL

I hereby certify that George DESHOREY was united in matrimony to Rose SHIELDS on 5th of October in the presence of Daniel SHEIL (sic) & Fanny

Oct 29th, Baptized Johanna CONWAY, born 24th Aug, d/o Patrick & Bridget WOOD, his wife, sponsors were Patrick GORMAN & Catherine CONORS

I certify that this day 28th of October, I united in marriage Rois CHAREL (Chaul?) to Venerance LERGANCE according to Catholic rite with two publications, witnesses being Huff (Duff? DE VANSACKELL & Mary? ROBIN

I certify that Eustach GERMAIN was united in marriage to Julia SHANAGHAN on November 6th in the presence of Samuel MILLET (Willet?) & Elizabeth COSTELLO

Nov 7th, Baptized Johanna DELOUGHERY, born 3rd inst., d/o Thomas & Mary BUCKLEY, sponsors were Pat BUCKLEY & Ann DRISCOL

Oct 1st , Baptized Samuel McENTIRE, born 27 Dec 1851, s/o Samuel & Sophia McCORMICK his wife, sponsors were Ann CLANCE & [blank] [as written]

Oct 2nd, Baptized Ann LARMON?, born 10 Sept, d/o Davis & Margaret BURKE his wife, sponsors were Daniel SHIELD & Ann SAMSON? (Larmon?)

Oct 2nd, Baptized Mary KENSELLO (Kinsella?), born 23 Aug, d/o John & Mary McCRAIG, his wife, sponsors were Michael PATTERSON & Rose RUDDY,

Oct 3rd, Baptized Thomas FAURKNER (Faulkner?), born [blank], s/o Bernard [incomplete entry]

Nov 6th, Baptized Matthew MacIVERSON?, born 1st inst., s/o Neal & Alice MAHER, his wife, sponsors were John McCORMICK & Nancy CONASHAN

Nov 6th, Baptized Mary POWER, born 30 Sept, d/o Thomas & Mary BEATON, his wife, sponsors were Baptize LAHAR & Bridget RENOLDS

Nov 6th, Baptized Mary BRADY, born 16th ultim, d/o Hugh & Alice GALLAGHER, his wife, sponsors were Pat RUDDY & Ellen FITZPATRICK

Nov 1st, Baptized Catherine Ellen TUFFY, born 9th Sept, d/o of Patrick & Catherine GRIFFINS, his wife, sponsors were John BOLEN & Mary [no surname given]

Nov 1st, Edmier ZETIER, born 8th Sept, s/o Benjamin & Jane SHIELD, his wife, sponsors were H. SHIELD & Margaret MOONEY

Nov 1st, Baptized James BULGER, born 15th Oct, s/o David & Amelia DIXON, his wife, sponsors were James CONELLY & Mary WILLET

Nov 13th I certify that Par TOMPKINS & Margaret MOONEY were joined in wedlock this day, being published regularly in the presence of witnesses Morton (martin?) SHEEDY & Margaret ROODY (Roddy?)

Nov 14th, Baptized Bridget DEVINE, born 8th inst., d/o William & Catherine DEVINE, his wife, sponsors were Brine MULLIGAN & Fanny DOONER

Nov 14th, Baptized Martin GORMAN, born 10th inst., s/o Peter & Mary WOODLOCK, his wife, sponsors were James McCOURT & Margaret WOODLOCK

Nov 23rd, Baptized Onesimieus PIET, born 21st inst., s/o Desere & Adelphe LERZON, his wife, sponsors were Miall? [no surname] and Venerence CHAUL

Dec 4th, Baptized Winfred BYAN, born 22nd ultim, s/o Michael & Catherine VAUGHAN, his wife, sponsors were John PATTERSON & Mary SHEEDY

Dec 13th, Baptized John FORAN, born 20th Nov., s/o John & Johanna COSTELLO, his wife, sponsors were John & Mary COSTELLO

Dec 24th, Baptized Josephine MARION, born 13th inst., d/o Peter & Johanna SHEETS, his wife, sponsors were James RUDDY & Flora LEE

Dec 25th?, Baptized Mary Ann GANNON ["or Gagnon"], born 20th inst., d/o Patrick & Ellen GORMAN his wife, sponsors were James McGOGHREN? & Mrs. McCOURT

Dec 25th, Baptized Margaret FLANAGAN, born 17th Oct., d/o Peter & Mary REBJOY? his wife, sponsors were Pat COUNE (Corine?) & Margaret CRAFORD

Dec 25th, Baptized Samuel St.LOUIS, born 30th Nov, s/o Samuel & Fedicalas? STASH?, his wife, sponsors were Joseph L. WEST & Felicite [no surname given]

Dec 25th, Baptized Ellen STOCK (Stack?), born 18th inst., d/o John & Alice POWER, his wife, sponsors were Thomas & Maria HICKEY

I hereby certify that James ELLIGOTT & L.? ENRIGHT of [illegible] were united in marriage one January 1854 in the presence of J?. ENRIGHT & Bridget & Mrs. KELLY