Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1900 page (see that page for notes)


Grey Co., 1900, part 2

to part 1

6647-00 John ALEXANDER, 40, farmer, Collingwood, Euphrasia Tp., s/o John ALEXANDER & Elizabeth ARMSTRONG, married Hannah WALTON, 36, Artemesia Tp., same, d/o Hugh WALTON & Harriet SMITH, witn: G. H. SMITH of Camperdown Collingwood Tp. & Louisa ALEXANDER of Thornbury on Jan. 9, 1900 at Artemesia 7015-00 William ALLISON, 23, chair maker, Listowel, Owen Sound, s/o Albert ALLISON & Mary SHAK?, married Emma GIBSON, 19, Walkerton, Owen Sound, d/o Henry GIBSON & Mary CONNOR, witn: George C. PULLEN & Florence SHULAR, both of Owen Sound, 14 June 1900 at Owen Sound
6701-00 John ARMSTRONG, 20, blacksmith, Mono twp., St. Vincent twp., s/o Charles ARMSTRONG & Isabella McCOY, married Maud Ann ANDERSON, 18, Euphrasia twp., St. Vincent twp., d/o George ANDERSON & Eliza CLARK, witn: Dr. John SHIRTHES? & Martha SAUL?, both of Heathcote, 21 Feb 1900 at Heathcote 6724-00 William G. BELL, 34, artisan, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o Alex BELL & Jane DODDS, married Jean B. CRICHTON, 29, Canada, Derby twp., d/o Robert CRICHTON & Mary CLARK, witn: Agnes BROWN & Bert R. BELL, both of Owen Sound, 5 Sept 1900 at Derby twp.
6697-00 Peter BROWN, 28, blacksmith, Chinguacousy, Massey, s/o Roger BROWN & Jennet BELL, married Mariah WARD, 22, Euphrasia twp., Clarksburg, d/o Sheldon WARD & Elizabeth CAREFOOT, witn: William J. WARD of Clarksburg & Katie BROWN of Collingwood twp., 3 Jan 1900 at Clarksburg 6857-00 John William BROWN, 29, farmer, England, Thornbury, s/o Frederick BROWN & Lucy LIZERE, married Almeda Alice RADLEY, 18, farmer, Osprey, Artemesia, d/o John RADLEY & Celina PHILLIPS, witn: Fred RADLEY of Artemesia & Maud LOUGHEAD of Clarksburg, 28 Feb 1900 at res of John RADLEY
7007-00 Thomas BROWN, 40, widower, farmer, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o Joseph BROWN & Harriet KING, married Harriet M. HOLMES, 36, widow, Canada, Owen Sound, d/o William SCARROW & Sarah SPIRES, witn: George & Mary HOLMES of Owen Sound, 9 May 1900 at Owen Sound 007050-00 (Grey Co) Alfred Manly BUNT, 23, YMCA secretary, Kemble, Ingersol s/o William BUNT and Mary Ann VANSTONE married Laura PARSONS, 24, Oxfordshire – England, Owen Sound d/o James PARSONS and Charlotte EDMUNDS, witness – J. Victor MILLER and Jennie PARSONS, October 17, 1900, Owen Sound
006905-00 (Grey Co) Caleb BURCH, 41, farmer, not known, Clinton B.C. s/o William and Harriet BURCH married Arabella ELKERTON, 32, not known, Meaford d/o James and Jane ELKERTON, witness - Fred G. MAXLOW and Annie M. PATTERSON, November 12, 1900, n/g 007053-00 (Grey Co) William Henry BURKHOLDER, 22, finisher, Canada, Owen Sound s/o George Henry BURKHOLDER and Rebecca MARKLE married Mary Allen GAMBLE, 19, Canada, Owen Sound d/o Daniel GAMBLE and Priscilla TOBENSKY, witness – Pernelia R. LANGFORD and Priscilla Edith GAMBLE, October 29, 1900, Owen Sound
006898-00 (Grey Co) John Goss CANN, 40, farmer, Devonshire – England, St. Vincent s/o George CANN and Elizabeth GOSS married Christina RAVEN, 29, St. Vincent, same d/o John B. RAVEN and Georgie Ann HALLEY, witness – S.M. EASTWARD and Kate G. EASTWARD, July 12, 1900, Meaford 6706-00 John Silas CARR, 26, merchant, Marlbro? Man., Thornbury, s/o Silas CARR & Kate WHALELY?, married Annie Amelia COULTER, 23 (27?), Elmbank, Loree, d/o George COULTER & Mariah CULHAM, witn: Elbridge CARR of Thornbury & Mariah COULTER of Loren, 22 March 1900 at Loree
006904-00 (Grey Co) Thomas CARTER, 48, physician, Markdale, Tecumseth s/o Henry CARTER and Eliza PILSWORTH married Eliza PYE, 39, teacher, Meaford, Markham d/o Charles PYE and Mary Ann HARRIS, witness – Charles PYE and Bertha FULTON, October 17, 1900, n/g  
6698-00 George CHESNEY, 25, farmer, Toronto, Collingwood twp., s/o William & Eliza, married Hattie BELL, 24, England, Collingwood twp., d/o George & Mary Ann, witn: John McVITTIE of Gibraltar & Maggie CARR of Collingwood twp., 16 Jan 1900 at Gibraltar 7071-00 Joseph Henry CLARK, 23, farmer, Albion Tp. Peel Co., Proton Tp., s/o William CLARK & Annie ARMSTRONG, married Elizabeth SCOTT, 25, Proton Tp., same, d/o William SCOTT & Phillippa HEARD, witn: Edward J. CLARK & Harriett HEARD both of Proton Tp. on Dec. 26, 1900 at Proton Tp.
7140-00 Henry Albert CLARK, 21, farmer, St. Vincent twp., same, s/o John [CLARK] & Mary Jane MITCHELL, married Margaret Alice SCOTT, 22, Caledon East, Euphrasia twp., d/o James [SCOTT] & Jane ALLEN, witn: John & Louisa CLARK of Griersville, 11 April 1900 at Thornbury 6709-00 Thomas CONNOR, 2-?, saddler, Collingwood twp., Thornbury, s/o John CONNOR & Alice MERCER, married Flossie G. CUMMING, 23, Heathcote, Clarksburg, d/o James CUMMING & Rachel WILSON, witn: George & Mrs. George BADGER of Redwing, 6 June 1900 at Collingwood twp
007054-00 (Grey Co) David Sidman CRAWFORD, 22, farmer, Canada, Albemarle s/o Josiah CRAWFORD and Matilda TURNER married Peal Ellen SCOTT, 18, Canada, Albermarle d/o John SCOTT and Cynthia WATSON, witness – William BURKE and Mary E. CRAWFORD, October 31, 1900, Owen Sound 6857-00 John A. CRICHTON, 27, farmer, Ontario, Derby, s/o Robert CRICHTON & Mary CLARK, married Mary KERR, 29, Ontario, Keppel, d/o George KERR, farmer, & Julia CAIRNS, witn: Russell KERR of Keppel & Maggie CRICHTON of Derby, 14 Feb 1900 at Keppel
7143-00 Albert Edward CUMMING, 34, dentist, Bond Head, Thornbury, s/o James CUMMING & Margaret McCALLUM, married Charlotte Theresa ALEXANDER, 29, Collingwood twp., same, d/o Samuel John ALEXANDER & Sarah BROWN, witn: John D. CUMMING of Bracebridge & R. H. GRIEVES of Collingwood, 12 Sept 1900 at Thornbury 007046-00 (Grey Co) George William DAY, 27, sailor, Sydenham Twp, Owen Sound s/o William DAY and Sarah Ann BUZZA married Isabella DOWKES, 23, Owen Sound, same d/o George DOWKES and Ellen STEELE, witness – William T. FERGUSON and Cynthia ROADHOUSE, September 19, 1900, Owen Sound
7146-00 James DOYLE, 21, sailor, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o James [DOYLE] & Mary CALRAN, married Edith HOLMES, 28, Canada, Owen Sound, d/o Walter J. [HOLMES] & Mary PURSLEY, witn: W.W. & M.F. HOLMES of Owen Sound, 26 Dec 1900 at Thornbury 7142-00 Samuel DUTCHER, 60, widower, lighthouse keeper, King twp., Meaford, s/o John [DUTCHER] & Maria GORDON, married Matilda Catherine GILCHRIST, 23, St. Vincent twp., same, d/o Henry [GILCHRIST] & Ann Jane CLARK, witn: Martha GILCHRIST of St. Vincent twp & Ada L. MOORE of Thornbury, 9 Aug 1900 at Thornbury
6858-00 Moses EMORY, 27, farmer, Wellington Ont., Sarawak, s/o George EMORY & Catherine WHITEHEAD, married Catherine MONAGHAN, 19, Keppel, same, d/o William MONAGHAN, farmer, & Sarah GOODFELLOW, witn: George EMORY of Sarawak & Jane MONAGHAN of Keppel, 28 Feb 1900 at Keppel 6646-00 Thomas FEE, 33, farmer, Ireland, Holland, s/o William & Anna, married Ida May STONE (Storey?), 23, Artemesia, same, d/o Richard STONE & Kate E. WILLIAMS, witn: Nettie V. STONE of Artemesia & B. B. WILLIAMS of Holland on Jan. 1, 1900 at Artemesia
7028-00 William FISH, 28, laborer, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o William FISH & Rachel MERRICK, married Lokesh? CLARK, 20, Canada, Owen Sound, d/o Peter CLARK & Margaret LAYCOCK, 23 May 1900 at Owen Sound 6715-00 Timothy Herbert FLYNN, 54, farmer, L'Original, Berkerville? BC, s/o T.W. FLYNN & Lovinia KELLOGG, married Caroline Elizabeth RORKE, 40, Heathcote, same, d/o Thomas Jacob RORKE & Sarah V. RICHARDSON, witn: E. Worthington CONNOLLY of Cataraqui & Catherine RORKE of Heathcote, 21 Nov 1900 at Heathcote
6713-00 John FOX, 20, laborer, Canada, Meaford, s/o John FOX & Mary MEADOWS, married Jessie TAYLOR, 18, Canada, Meaford, d/o Jabez TAYLOR & Harriet POLTON, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Thomas BELL of Meaford, 14 Nov 1900 at Clarksburg 7025-00 Isaac Newton FREE, 25, yeoman, Canada, St. Vincent, s/o Robert FREE & Ann SMITHWICK, married Phoebe Maud LIPSETT, no age given, Canada, Sydenham, d/o Robert LIPSETT & Elizabeth McINNES, witn: R. J. McLEOD & M.A. WAITS, both of Owen Sound, 19 Feb 1900 at Owen Sound (also 6996-00)
  6727-00 Thomas FROST, 30, farmer, Canada, Derby twp., s/o Thomas FROST & Elizabeth WALKER, married Martha FLAUTY, 22, Canada, Derby twp., d/o Stephen FLAUTY & Miss REEVE, witn: C. FROST & Edith FLAUTY, both of Derby twp., 14 Nov 1900 at Derby twp
6967-00 John GAINEY, 26, farmer, Osprey, same, s/o John GAINEY & Sarah WILSON, married Ella SPOFFORD, 24, seamstress, Osprey, same, d/o Matthew SPOFFORD & Frances JOHNSON, witn: John L. LITTLE of Wareham & Maud SPOFFORD of Osprey, 15 Aug 1900 at 8th con of Osprey 7004-00 James GEDDES, 68, widower, farmer, Scotland, St. Vincent, s/o James GEDDES & Margaret HEPBURN, married Margaret CAVERS, 32, Sydenham - Grey, St. Vincent, d/o John CAVERS & Elizabeth NESBIT, witn: John & Elizabeth CAVERS of St. Vincent, 7 March 1900 at Owen Sound
7141-00 Stephen Joshua GERELD, 28, farmer, St. Vincent twp., Collingwood twp., s/o Abel GERELD & Eliza WILCOX, married Alisina CONNOR, 22, Collingwood twp., same, d/o John CONNOR & Alice MERCER, witn: George WRIGHT of Collingwood twp & Lottie CONNOR of Collingwood, 18 April 1900 at Thornbury  
7022-00 John GERRIE, 33, laborer, widower, Canada, not given, s/o John GERRIE & Mary FISHER, married Maggie McNEIL, 27, Scotland, not given, d/o John McNEIL & Susan McSPORNAN, witn: J.J. DAVIS of Wiarton & Jessie McNEIL of Owen Sound, 21 March 1900 at Owen Sound (also 6998-00) 6700-00 Alexander GOLDSMITH, 32, miner, Collingwood twp., White Water BC, s/o William GOLDSMITH & Margaret LOUGHEED, married Elizabeth DAVIDSON, 30, Collingwood twp., same, d/o Donald DAVIDSON & Sarah ROBINSON, witn: Joseph GOLDSMITH & Sadie DAVIDSON, both of Collingwood twp., 7 Feb 1900 at Collingwood twp
6708-00 William John GREEN, 35, farmer, Heathcote, same, s/o John GREEN & Elizabeth FINES, married Laura Ida THEAKSTON, 2-?, Markham, Ravenna, d/o Charles THEAKSTON & Hannah SMITH, witn: George GREEN of Thornbury & Ethel B. HARPER of Clarksburg, 30 May 1900 at Collingwood twp 6652-00 William Ward GUEST, 27, engineer, England, Brownsville, s/o B. GUEST & Elizabeth PAGE, married Lucy RICHARDSON, 20, Monck Tp., Flesherton, d/o Henry RICHARDSON & Catherine BROWN, witn: Arthur GUEST & Gladys WARD both of Flesherton on May 9, 1900 at Artemesia
7029-00 Thomas HALL, 26, merchant, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o Simon HALL & Elizabeth HOATH, married Bell W. WHITE, 21, Canada, Owen Sound, d/o James WHITE & Catherine ROSS, witn: Essie J. ROSS of Bay City Mich., 11 April 1900 at Owen Sound 006907-00 (Grey Co) Frederick James Allen HARRISON, 22, labourer, Picton, Meaford s/o Ben H. HARRISON and Sarah PARKS married Elizabeth Drusilla BARACREE, 17, Meaford, same d/o Bryan BARACREE and Martha Jane WARNER, witness – Rich. HIBBLIN and Lottie HIBBLIN, November 13, 1900, Meaford
6971-00 Thomas George HAWTON, 28?, farmer, Osprey, same, s/o Richard HAWTON & Agnes TENNET, married Jane M. HUDSON, 23, Osprey, same, d/o John HUDSON & Sarah SAIGON, witn: Frank HAWTON of 12th line Osprey & Elizabeth HUDSON of Feversham, 17 Oct 1900 at Osprey 6702-00 James H. HODGSON, 31, farmer, Osprey twp., Roland Man., s/o John HODGSON & Mary McBRAYEN, married Mary E. ARMSTRONG, 27, Ravenna, same, d/o William ARMSTRONG & Marjory HANBRIDGE, witn: John ARMSTRONG of Ravenna & Mary Ann HANBRIDGE of Peterborough, 23 Feb 1900 at Ravenna
7065-00 William HOLLIS, 30, farmer, W. Luther Tp., same, s/o Thomas HOLLIS & Catherine TONE, married Margaret J. MANTON (Manion?) 21, W. Luther Tp., same, d/o John MANTON & Bridget ROLFE, witn: Thomas HOLLIS & Julia MANTON both of W. Luther on July 16, 1900 at St. Patrick’s Church, Proton Tp. 7006-00 William Henry HOLMES, 27, farmer, Owen Sound, same, s/o Walter J. HOLMES & Mary PAISLEY, married Frances STOREY, 22, Toronto, same, d/o Thomas A. STOREY & Mary PRESCOMBER, witn: Sydney & Elizabeth DAY of Sydenham, 25 April 1900 at Owen Sound
6725-00 George HOOPER, 35, farmer, widower, Canada, Derby twp., s/o George HOOPER & Grace PERKINS, married Mary A. LEASK, 35, Canada, Derby twp., d/o David LEASK & Mary BROWN, witn: John LEASK & Margaret ROWAN, both of Kilsyth, 17 Oct 1900 at Derby twp 006902-00 (Grey Co) Jonathan Wesley HORSLEY, 29, harness maker, Woodbridge, Meaford s/o Richard HORSLEY and Sarah NATTRESS married Rebecca Teressa AGNEW, 28, Heathcote, Meaford d/o Robert AGNEW and Mary Ann NOBLE, witness – Isaac Rich HORSLEY and Edith AGNEW, December 18, 1900, Meaford
7138-00 Daniel Hurlburt HOVEY, 26, merchant, Thornbury, same, s/o John James [HOVEY] & Minerva OLMSTEAD, married Rachel Jane MYLES, 26, Euphrasia twp., Thornbury, d/o Robert [MYLES] & Martha CURRY?, witn: John Robert MYLES & Maggie HOVEY, both of Thornbury, 16 Jan 1900 at Thornbury 7017-00 Robert Benjamin HOWELL, 28, compositor, Owen Sound, Toronto, s/o George D. HOWELL & Margaret ROBINSON, married Louisa C. SHOWELL, 27, Owen Sound, Sydenham, d/o Owen J. SHOWELL & Fannie WRIGLEY, witn: Frank H. SHOWELL & Fannie DUNOON?, both of Owen Sound, 2 July 1900 at Owen Sound or Sydenham (both given)
006897-00 (Grey Co) William Alexander HYATT, 24, teamster, Sydenham, Sydenham Twp s/o Elijah HYATT and Mary NIXON married Frances Jane NELLIS, 22, Sydenham, same d/o Alonzo NELLIS and Jane VANWYCK, witness – Fred DOHERTY and Bertha DOHERTY, July 8, 1900, Meaford 007052-00 (Grey Co) Gordon Tracie IREDALE, 27, blacksmith, St. Mary, Sault Ste. Marie s/o Joseph IREDALE and Jeannette TRACIE married Burnetta Essie LACKIE, 20, Markdale, Owen Sound d/o William LACKIE and Margaret WALKER, witness – Herbert Leslie ELLIOTT (could be Leslie Elliott HERBERT) and Mary Alma LACKY, September 19, 1900, Owen Sound
6704-00 Pearce IRWIN, 26, farmer, Collingwood twp., same, s/o John IRWIN & Mary LOUGHEED, married Florence M. SPARLING, 22, Collingwood twp., same, d/o William SPARLING & Catherine WHITE, witn: Victor LOUGHEED & Lizzie SPARLING, both of Collingwood twp., 28 Feb 1900 at Collingwood twp 6710-00 Samuel Alfred JERRY, 21, farmer, St. Vincent twp., Euphrasia twp., s/o George JERRY & Jane ABERCROMBIE, married Mary Louisa COOK, 20 (30?), Euphrasia twp., same, d/o James COOK & Jane FALLS, witn: Norman McCALLUM & Eliza WILSON, both of Duncan, 1 Aug 1900 at Ravenna
6718-00 David Cummings JESSOP, 28, moulder, Clarksburg, Toledo Ohio, s/o Frank JESSOP & Brillamin? SMITHSON, married Addie MAY, 19, Heathcote, Clarksburg, d/o Joseph MAY & Susannah HUTCHINSON, witn: Ed. SMITHSON & Fanny JESSOP, both of Clarksburg, 19 Dec 1900 at Collingwood twp 6731-00 Michael KEATING, 26, farmer, Melancthon, same, s/o Patrick KEATING & Mary CORCORAN, married Margaret THOMSON, 19, house maid, Amaranth, Melancthon, d/o William THOMSON & Mary THORN, witn: Patrick MULLIGAN & Alice PRESSICK, both of Melancthon, 16 Jan 1900 at St. Johns Church, Dundalk
6861-00 Samuel Robert LEE, 29, farmer, Sarawak, same, s/o William LEE & Ellen McLELLAN, married Margaret McKENZIE, 23, Keppel, same, d/o John McKENZIE & blank TOMLINSON, witn: Jos. TOMLINSON & Annabell McKENZIE, both of Keppel, 28 March 1900 at Keppel 7014-00 Arthur James LLOYD, 29, merchant,, England, not given, s/o James LLOYD & Rebecca CRAMP, married Ena L. VANDUSEN, 25, Canada, not given, d/o David VANDUSEN & Ena L. HOTCHKISS, witn: Thomas W. & Elizabeth LLOYD of Meaford, 26 June 1900 at Owen Sound
7067-00 Isaac J. LONSWAY, 38, farmer, Melancthon Tp., Proton Tp., s/o Andrew LONSWAY & Hannah JOHNSTON, married Lillie E. M. HUDD, 20, Melancthon, Proton Tp., d/o John HUDD & Ellen COLLINS, witn: John J. WALLMACK & B. G. HUDD both of Proton Tp. on Aug. 13, 1900 at Proton Tp 6712-00 Thomas James LOUGHEED, 21, farmer, Clarksburg, same, s/o James LOUGHEED & Elizabeth ISAAC, married Helen DAVIDSON, 22, Clarksburg, same, d/o Donald DAVIDSON & Sarah ROBINSON, witn: Joseph GOLDSMITH & Sadie DAVIDSON, both of Clarksburg, 24 Oct. 1900 at Clarksburg
  7145-00 Alexander McCONNELL, 35, farmer, St. Vincent twp., same, s/o Charles [McCONNELL] & Jane STRONG, married Jane STODDART, 33, widow, St. Vincent twp., same, d/o James H. [no surname given] & Matilda ATKINS, witn: Ada L. MOORE & Lora FERGUSON, both of Thornbury, 18 Dec 1900 at Thornbury
7066-00 William B. McDONALD, 38, shoemaker, Proton Tp., Dundalk, s/o William B. McDONALD & Mary Ann DEYALL, married Janet Elizabeth DEANS, 22, Proton Tp., same, d/o Walter DEANS & Elizabeth CURRIE, witn: Mary DEANS of Proton Tp. on July 18, 1900 at Proton Tp. 6732-00 John McDOWELL, 71, widower, farmer, Co. Cavan Ireland, Dundalk, s/o Samuel McDOWELL & Mary Ann STEPHENS, married Charlotte Elizabeth MATTHEWS, 23, Evansville Ind. USA, Toronto, d/o John James MATTHEWS & Charlotte E. WESTON, witn: Peter McGREGOR & Henry DAVIS, both of Dundalk, 1 Feb 1900 at Dundalk
6860-00 Roderick McEACHIN, 33, farmer, Algoma Ont., Keppel, s/o Alex McEACHIN & Margaret CAMPBELL, married Mary McCOAG, 35, Wellington Ont., Keppel, d/o Allan McCOAG & Jane HENDERSON, witn: John McEACHIN & Kate McCOAG, both of Keppel, 28 March 1899 at Kemble 7072-00 William McEACHNIE, 34, farmer, Proton Tp., same, s/o Neil McEACHNIE & Jane ROBINSON, married Ellen Jane McKENZIE, 29, Egremont Tp., same, d/o Charles McKENZIE & Jane GRAFF ?, witn: Mary A. ISAAC & Neil McEACHNIE both of Proton Tp. on Dec. 20, 1900 at Proton Tp.
  7137-00 William John McGEE, 28, farmer, Collingwood twp., same, s/o Richard [McGEE] & Sarah JACKSON, married Laura KIRBY, 18, Nottawasaga Collingwood twp., d/o Robert [KIRBY] & Maggie THEAKSTON, witn: Sarah SIMPSON & Jean NORTHCOTE, both of Thornbury, 30 Jan 1900 at Thornbury
6728-00 George McGREGOR, 32, farmer, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o John McGREGOR & Jane McDOUGALL, married Mary McQUEEN, 32, Canada, Sullivan, d/o Archibald McQUEEN & Rachel McLEOD, witn: Wesley KIRK of Keady & Kate McKAY of Strathanen?, 12 Dec 1900 at Keady, Derby twp 6862-00 Duncan McGREGOR, 30, farmer, Keppel, same, s/o Alexander McGREGOR & Bell KENNEDY, married Catherine JOHNSTONE, 30, of Keppel, d/o Adam JOHNSTONE & Margaret McGUIRE, witn: James McGREGOR & Catherine SINCLAIR, both of Keppel, 4 April 1900 at Kemble
7070-00 Alexander McINTYRE, 28, farmer Proton Tp., Egremont Tp., s/o N. McINTYRE & Margaret McPHERSON, married Eliza MORRISON, 33, widow, Egremont Tp., same, d/o William CAULFIELD & Elizabeth illegible, witn: May McINTYRE & Nellie KENNEY both of Proton Tp. on Nov. 26, 1900 at Proton Tp  
6651-00 Robert McMASTER, 27, farmer, Osprey, same, s/o Abram McMASTER & Jane LAUCHLAN, married Mary Jane JAMISON, 22, Artemesia, same, d/o D. W. JAMISON & Margaret MAGEE, witn: W. JAMISON of Artemesia & Kate McMASTER of Osprey on Apr. 25, 1900 at Artemesia 6855-00 John McMILLAN, 26, farmer, Wellington Co., Keppel, s/o Donald McMILLAN & Jane LITTLETON, married Catherine McKENZIE, 25, Keppel, same, d/o George McKENZIE & Catherine HARDY, witn: Neil McMILLAN & Lizzie McKENZIE, both of Keppel, 10 Jan 1900 at Keppel
7013-00 Daniel MENSER (Meuser?), 26, book keeper, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o August MENSER & Catherine KRAUS, married Jennie KEYS, 27, Canada, Owen Sound, d/o John KEYS & Susannah LOUCK, witn: Albert MENSER of Burgoyne Ont. & Ethel BELL of Owen Sound, 6 June 1900 at Owen Sound 6856-00 Joseph Troup MERCHANT, 28 (23?), farmer, Keppel, same, s/o John MERCHANT & Jane BELL, married Christena McEACHIN, 21, Keppel, same, d/o Alexander McEACHIN & Margaret CAMPBELL, witn: John McEACHIN & Mary A. MERCHANT, both of Keppel, 17 Jan 1900 at Keppel
6733-00 Robert MILLS, 26, farmer, Melancthon, same, s/o James MILLS & Margaret STINSON, married Sarah Emily ALLEN, 26, Proton, same, d/o Thomas ALLEN & Margaret SWINTON, witn: Christopher MILLS & Ethel McCAULAY, both of Melancthon, 9 May 1900 at Dundalk 7133-00 Thomas Thompson MITCHELL, 38, widower, farmer, Clarksburg, same, s/o Alexander [MITCHELL] & Mary GILLESPIE, married Elizabeth HOVEY, 35, Cartwright, Thornbury, d/o Daniel [HOVEY] & Eliza HAY, witn: David J. PATTERSON of Thornbury & Janet HOVEY of Blackstock, 3 Jan 1900 at Thornbury
6653-00 Alexander MOORE, 24, tanner, Ireland, Artemesia, s/o William MOORE & Sophia HUMPHRIES, married Louisa TALBOT, 22, London, Artemesia, d/o Thomas TALBOT & Harriet LEACH, witn: Albert MOORE & Minnie LIDLAW both of Artemesia on June 6, 1900 at Artemesia 6648-00 Charles R. MOORE, 35, farmer, Tecumseh, Proton, s/o John MOORE & Eliza NOLAN, married Mary McCORMACK, 26, Waterloo, Proton, d/o Duncan McCORMACK & Jessie SANGSTER, witn: G. W. PARSTOW of Hepworth & Sara McCORMACK of Swinton Park on Feb. 7, 1900 at Priceville
007055-00 (Grey Co) Alfred George MORRIS, 22, carpenter, England, Sault Ste. Marie s/o Frederick MORRIS and Elizabeth WEST married Mabel JACKSON, 21, Canada, Owen Sound d/o Richard JACKSON and Hannah WARDELL, witness – Logan RICHARDSON and Olive JACKSON, November 19, 1900, Owen Sound 6707-00 William Andrew NEIL, 22, farmer, Euphrasia twp., Gibraltar, s/o John NEIL & Elizabeth CAREFOOT, married Mariah WARD, 19, Euphrasia twp., Kolapore?, d/o George WARD & Mary LOUGHEED, witn: Holland WARD & Essie NEIL, both of Kolapore, 11 April 1900 at Kolapore
6649-00 John W. PATTEN, (Paton?) 25, farmer, Proton, same, s/o William PATON (sic) & E. LARGE, married Annie E. LAWRENCE, 27, Euphrasia, Artemesia, d/o Noble LAWRENCE & Mary RUTLEDGE, witn: William LAWRENCE & Maggie FERGUSON both of Artemesia on Feb. 7, 1900 at Artemesia 7031-00 Charles Ed. POTTS, 23, clerk, Canada, Ft. William, s/o Charles & Jane, married Susan LESLIE, 24, Canada, Owen Sound, d/o Jeremiah LESLIE & May BROOKS, witn: Herrston YOUNG & Emily LESLIE, both of Owen Sound, 22 May 1900 at Owen Sound
6859-00 Joseph PRIDDLE, 31, farmer, Osprey, same, s/o John PRIDDLE & Jane MITCHELL, married Maggie PRIDDLE, 23, farmer, Osprey, same, d/o Stephen PRIDDLE & Elen MILLER, witn: James PRIDDLE & Florence MITCHELL, both of Osprey, 14 March 1900 at Maxwell 7144-00 Patrick QUIGLEY, 23, wool carder, Penetang., Clarksburg, s/o James [QUIGLEY] & Joseph YORKES (Yarker?), married Lillie May CRAIG, 21, Thornbury, same, d/o John [CRAIG] & Catherine ARMSTRONG, witn: Ada L. & Clarissa MOORE of Thornbury, 12 Dec 1900 at Thornbury
  7139-00 James Seabrook QUINTON, 45, widower, farmer, Euphrasia twp., same, s/o Robert [QUINTON] & Mary SEABROOK, married Emma Jane KINGSWELL, 40, widow, England, St. Vincent twp., d/o William CASE & Maria TAYLOR, witn: Mrs. H. MOORE & Mrs. F. H. HURLBURT, both of Thornbury, 6 Feb 1900 at Thornbury
006899-00 (Grey Co) William J.C. REED, 24, labourer, Bristol - England, Mount Forest s/o Charles REED and Annie PASSMORE married Lillie E. MOORE, 21, Chatsworth, Mooresburg d/o Robert K. MOORE and Emma L. ROBINSON, witness – F.J. ROPER and Edith E. ROPER, August 21, 1900, Meaford 007049-00 (Grey Co) Edward RIVE, 28, dry goods salesman, Jersey Island, Toronto s/o Elias RIVE and May COCHRANE married Harriet A. MOORE, 27, Canada, Owen Sound d/o Charles Henry MOORE and Emily Elizabeth SNIDER, witness – Frank S. MOORE and Louise RIVE, October 10, 1900, Owen Sound
6990-00 Alexander ROBERTSON, 31, laborer, of Owen Sound, s/o James ROBERTSON & Elizabeth GROOMES, married Mary Ann SHOULDICE, 29, of Owen Sound, d/o William SHOULDICE & Jane Ann McKEOWN, witn: David M. & Mrs. D. M. FINDLAY of Owen Sound, 28 Feb 1900 at Owen Sound 6859-00 Robert ROBINSON, 25, engineer, Amabel, same, s/o James ROBINSON & Mary RUTLEDGE, married Nellie MASON, 19, Allenford Ont., Keppel, d/o Richard MASON & Jane McNICHOL, witn: Peter MASON of Keppel & Nellie PLAYFORD of Amabel, 24 March 1900 at Keppel
7024-00 William SALTER, 38, widower, farmer, Canada, Sullivan, s/o John SALTER & Ellen WILSON, married Minnie SHOULTS, 24, Canada, Sullivan, d/o Lizzie (sic) SHOULTS & Lizzie SLIMSKIE, witn: M.A. WAITS & Rosa McLEOD, both of Owen Sound, 28 March 1900 at Owen Sound (also 7002-00) 006909-00 (Grey Co) Charles Hugh SCAMMELL, 22, farmer, St. Vincent, same s/o Frank SCAMMELL and Sarah Jane WARD married Eliza Jane DOHERTY, 20, Meaford, same d/o William James DOHERTY and Rachael LANDRY, witness – Robert SCAMMELL and Lillie DOHERTY, December 8, 1900
7026-00 William Charles Armstrong SCOTT, 34, farmer, Canada, Leith, s/o David SCOTT & Mary Jane MARSHALL, married Bessie (or Jessie) C. McLENNAN, 27, Canada, Owen Sound, d/o William McLENNAN & Isabel FYFE, witn: William McLENNAN of Sarawak & Mary SCOTT of Owen Sound, 28 March 1900 at Owen Sound (also 7001-00) 6858-00 Samuel SCOTT, 29, employee, Georgina twp., Kamloops BC, s/o Samuel SCOTT & Mary Ann FOOTE, married Lucy MONAGHAN, 22, teacher, Osprey, same, d/o Thomas MONAGHAN & Janet DANIEL?, witn: William KATTING & Mary MONAGHAN, both of Osprey, 28 Feb 1900 at Maxwell
  6726-00 William M. SHEARS, 27, builder, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o R. SHEARS & S. J. FREEMAN, married Jane STEPHENS, 27, Canada, Derby twp., d/o John STEPHENS & Jane MUNDLE, witn: D. STEPHENS of Derby twp. & R. BAINES of Owen Sound, 28 Nov 1900 at Derby twp
6654-00 Frederick Ernest SHEPPERD, 21, clerk, Mount Forest, Flesherton, s/o John SHEPPERD & Margaret REID, married Catherine Alicia BENHAUR (?), 21, Artemesia, same, d/o Andrew BENHAUR & Margaret QUEGG, witn: Dugald McCORMICK & J. H. MATHESON both of Priceville on May 3, 1900 at Priceville 007394-01 (Grey County) David SHORE, 30, farmer, Collingwood, Collingwood Tp., s/o Andrew SHORE & Mary HAZELTON, married Maud DEVITT, 24, Cartrouges ?Twp., Euphrasia, d/o Charles G. DEVITT & Ellen PATTERSON, wtn: David PATTERSON & Ida E. SHORE, both of Collingwood Tp., on December 12, 1900, at Euphrasia
006903-00 (Grey Co) Samuel SIEGRIST, 26, gardener, Newstead, Sarawak s/o John SIEGRIST and Mary YOULL? (smudged) married Elizabeth Ann YEO, 20, Sarawak, Owen Sound d/o William YEO and Sarah NICHOL, witness – Joseph WILSON and Jesse WILSON, September 29, 1900, Meaford 7016-00 Robert SIMPSON, 29, assistant fireman on CPR, Mount Forest, Owen Sound, s/o John SIMPSON & Maria GOLDENSTONE, married Mertie HAM, 28, dress maker, Cannington, Owen Sound, d/o John R. HAM & Susan CORGELL, witn: Mary HAM of Owen Sound & Millie WALLACE of Woodford, 27 June 1900 at Owen Sound
7018-00 John George SLOAN, 27, physician, Canada, Eastnor, s/o Allan SLOAN & Margaret ROSS, married Maud LEWIS, 23, Canada, Keppel, d/o William John LEWIS & Agnes, witn: J. R. SLOAN & Cora WILSON, both of Owen Sound, 6 June 1900 at Owen Sound 7012-00 John G. SOMERVILLE, 27, dentist, Weston, Owen Sound, s/o John SOMERVILLE & Martha R. illegible (written over), married Margaret Bethea WILSON, 23, Owen Sound, same, d/o Walter WILSON & Bethea STRUTHERS, witn: William D. FERRIS of Shallow Lake - Grey & Ella CREIGHTON of Owen Sound, 6 June 1900 at Owen Sound
007047-00 (Grey Co) William C. STEARMAN, 27, hardware clerk, Canada, Vancouver B.C. s/o William C. STEARMAN and Sarah BELL married Margaret A. SPARROW, 28, Canada, Owen Sound d/o John SPARROW and Ann CEASOR, witness – John SPARROW and John J. SPARROW, September 15, 1900, Owen Sound 6723-00 Hugh SUTHERLAND, 29, teamster, Scotland, Hamilton, s/o Boyce SUTHERLAND & Barbara McKAY, married Mary A. McDERMID, 26, Canada, Derby twp., d/o George McDERMID & Catherine GILLIES, witn: Maggie McDERMID of Derby twp. & Mary BOWMAN of Hamilton, 27 June 1900 at Derby twp.
006908-00 (Grey Co) William McDonald TELFORD, 27, clerk, Sydenham, Owen Sound s/o James P. TELFORD and Catharine McDONALD married Helena Gertrude WILCOX, 27, Meaford, same d/o Thomas Chester WILCOX and Catharine CARROLL, witness – Masc. TELFORD and Marion WILCOX, November 14, 1900, Meaford 6856-00 John TIPPING, 28, farmer, Artemesia, Melancthon, s/o Thomas & Sarah, married Christena McLEAN, 24 (29?), farmer, Osprey, same, d/o Donald McLEAN & Christena McINNES, witn: Donald McLEAN of Osprey & Alberta TIPPING of Melancthon, 14 March 1900 at 5th con of Osprey
6650-00 David A. TOLLEN (Totten?), 31, carpenter, Erin, same, s/o Thomas TOLLEN & Isabella SUNTER, married Sarah G. SMITH, 25, Flesherton, Artemesia, d/o Alex SMITH & Sarah ROOT, witn: D. C. ROOT of Erin & Alice McINROY (?) of Proton on Feb. 7, 1900 at Flesherton 7134-00 Ryerson VANBLARICOM, 46, widower, farmer, Cranby twp., Collingwood twp., s/o Isaac [VANBLARICOM] & Sarah VINTERS, married Mary Ann LOUGHEED, 36, Collingwood twp., same, d/o John [LOUGHEED] & Eliza IRWIN, witn: Jean NORTHCOTE & Sarah SIMPSON, both of Thornbury, 7 feb 1900 at Thornbury
7135-00 William VANPLEW, 60, widower, farmer, Lincolnshire England, Heathcote, s/o James [VANPLEW] & Mary Ann DIXON, married Frances Delaney TROLLOPE, 50, widow, Lincolnshire England, Collingwood twp., d/o John SMITH & Frances Selina BURTON, witn: Ada L. MOORE & Jennie HURLBURT, both of Thornbury, 8 March 1900 at Thornbury 7010-00 Albert WANNAMAKER, 25, picture merchant, Greenock - Bruce, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o K.M. WANNAMAKER & Catherine McLEOD, married Susan BROWN, 25, Northumberland, Sault Ste. Marie, d/o James BROWN & Jemima FALCONER, witn: James T. BROWN of Owen Sound & Lizzie WANNAMAKER of Sault Ste. Marie, 18 May 1900 at Owen Sound
6861-00 Obediah J. WATSON, 24, farmer, of Artemesia, s/o William WALKER (sic) & blank, married J.P. ARMSTRONG, 19, of Artemesia, d/o not given, witn: Archy McDONALD & Maggie ARMSTRONG, both of Artemesia, 27 June 1900 at Maxwell 6716-00 William Miller WATT, 24, printer, Toronto Junction, Thornbury, s/o William WATT & Margaret BEATTIE, married Elizabeth Fulton HOOD, 23, Scotland, Thornbury, d/o David HOOD & Agnes JOHNSTON, witn: Mrs. A. GORSKURTH? of Amaranth & Bertie GARDINER of Ravenna, 28 Nov 1900 at Heathcote
6711-00 George Ephraim WHEELER, 23, farmer, Luther twp., Amaranth twp., s/o Ephraim WHEELER & Eliza KING, married Annie WHEELER, 29, Collingwood twp., same, d/o William WHEELER & Charlotte BOYCE, witn: Henry HALL of Amaranth & Margaret B. MILLER of Osprey, 10 Oct 1900 at Collingwood twp 6855-00 Francis John WHEWELL, 27, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o Francis WHEWELL & Barbara DAVIDSON, married Annie BROWNRIDGE, 23, Osprey, same, d/o Samuel BROWNRIDGE, farmer, & Isabella CONNOR, witn: Robert BROWNRIDGE & Maggie WHEWELL, both of Artemesia, 17 Jan 1900 at 9th con of Osprey
007048-00 (Grey Co) John Scarrow WILEY, 27, farmer, Canada, Park Head s/o John WILEY and Maria SCARROW married Laura ROURKE, 22, Canada, Allenford d/o Joseph ROURKE and Jane MANCHESTER, witness – Erastus S. ROURKE and Maria E. WILEY, September 19, 1900, Owen Sound 6641-00 James WILLIAMS, 34, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o John WILLIAMS & Mary ISNOR (?), married Mary Jane TURNER, 28, Scarboro, Artemesia, d/o Solomon TURNER, & Martha J. CREW, witn: John & Sarah WILLIAMS both of Artemesia on Jan. 16, 1900 at Artemesia
007051-00 (Grey Co) Robert WOOD, 34, labourer, Canada, n/g, s/o John WOOD and Mary STRONG married Ella NEDIGER, 21, Canada, n/g, d/o William NEDIGER and Achsaher THOMPSON, witness – William Henry TURTON and Martha TURTON, October 18, 1900, Owen Sound  
006901-00 (Grey Co) William Henry WREN, 22, shoemaker, Peterboro, Meaford s/o Charles J. and Sarah WREN married Amelia SILVER, 18, Meaford, same d/o Benjamin and Sarah SILVER, witness – Reuben CARNALL (CARVALL?) and Gertie SILVER, September 8, 1900, Meaford 7136-00 Joseph Cleary WRAY, 24, dentist, Albion twp., Port Colborne, s/o William [WRAY] & Mary FLUPER?, married Harriet Dulmage McKINNY, 23, Thornbury, same, d/o Thomas [McKINNEY] & Jennie HURLBURT, witn: J. D. RUTHERFORD of Caledon East & Ethel J. McKINNY of Thornbury, 31 Jan 1900 at Thornbury
006900-00 (Grey Co) Charles WYVILL, 30, labourer, Markdale, Meaford s/o George WYVILL and Eliza FREEMAN married Alice MANNING, 24, Colbourne, Meaford d/o William And Sarah MANNING, witness – Wesley James WYVILLE and Mrs. J. C. HALL, August 29, 1900, Meaford 006906-00 (Grey Co) Wesley James WYVILL, 23, farmer, Euphrasia, Euphrasia Twp s/o George WYVILL and Eliza FREEMAN married Sarah Elizabeth SMITH, 18, St. Vincent, Owen Sound d/o William SMITH and Elizabeth STEPHENSON, witness – Charles and Alice WYVILLE (sic) of Meaford, October 17, 1900, n/g
7008-00 Albert YOUNG, 30, sailor, Owen Sound, same, s/o Wilson YOUNG & Bermslea GRAHAM, married Carrie RICHARDSON, 23, Owen Sound, same, d/o George RICHARDSON & Ellen BALLERBY, witn: W. J. COLE of Manitouwanig & Fannie RICHARDSON of Owen Sound, 10 May 1900 at Owen Sound 7068-00 Weston L. YOUREX, 30, farmer, Newburg, Melancthon, s/o Nicholas L. YOUREX & Lucinda WESTON, married Alice BELL, 26, Melancthon, Proton Tp., d/o Walter BELL & Margaret MULHOLLAND, witn: Victor YOUREX of Melancthon & Elizabeth CARSON of illegible on Sept. 14, 1900 at Proton Tp