Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1901 page (see that page for notes)


Grey Co., 1901

 

19051-01 Alexander ADAIR, 24, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Thomas ADAIR & Sarah Jane DRINKWATER married Isabella MCGILLIVARY,24, Normanby, same, d/o Alexander MCGILLIVARY & Annie ROBERTSON, Wtn: R.J. SHIEL & M. MCGILLIVARY both of Normanby September 4, 1901 at Normanby 007722-01, (Grey), David ADAMS, 31, Farmer, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, s/o Joseph ADAMS & Emily HADDOCK, married Alice Jane LOUCKS, 24, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Nicholas LOUCKS & Jane VICKERS, witn- Elijah DAVIDSON & Agnes DAVIDSON, June 17 1901 at St. Vincent
007726-01, (Grey), John Thomas ADAMS, 28, Farmer, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, s/o William ADAMS & Hannah ADAMS, married Emma Jane READ, 24, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Stephen READ & Jane READ, witn-James BUMSTEAD & Martha CALLERY, March 12 1901 at St. Vincent 7290-01 John ADLAM, 29, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o George ADLAM & Martha BRITTON married Jane MCEWEN, 26, Bentinck, same, d/o Robert MCEWEN & Jane DUFF, Wtn; Irwin BROWN & Mary MCEWEN both of Bentinck January 2, 1901 at Bentinck
#7953-02 (Grey Co) Andrew R. AITCHISON, 36, farmer, Sullivan, Oregon – U.S., s/o John AITCHISON & Elizabeth EWING, married Eleanor Margaret SAVAGE, 33, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o Samuel SAVAGE & Elizabeth LYEND?, witn Henry AITCHISON of Sullivan & Eleanor J. SAVAGE of Chesley, 25 Dec 1901, Sullivan Twp. 19062-01 William AITCHISON, 21, shipper, Wellington, London, s/o William AITCHISON & Mary BAIN married Emma LOOS, 22, Nuestadt, Normanby, d/o Lewis LOOS & Annie KUHL, Wtn: George SMITH & Ida HELWIG both of Nuestadt December 24, 1901 at Nuestadt.
7289-01 James Alec ALEXANDER, 36, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o John & Georgia ALEXANDER married Catherine HASTIE, 18, Bentinck, same, d/o Arch & Ann HASTIE, Wtn: Benjamin COUTTS & Janet HASTIE both of Bentinck January 2, 1901 at Bentinck. 19052-01 Herbert James BALFOUR, 23, wood worker, Mount Forest, same, s/oJohn BALFOUR & Anna SCOTT married Lizzie DAMM, 23,Ayton, same, d/o Conrad DAMM & Catherine LIESMER, Wtn; Andrew MCINTYRE of Toronto & Maggie LIPPERT of Ayton September 12, 1901 at Aytonq
7660-02 Thomas BEATTY, 25, teamster, Egremont Ont., Owen Sound, s/o Isaac BEATTY & Sarah LOGAN, married Emma SPENCER, 26, Keppel, same, d/o George SPENCER & Mary MOORE, witn: Herbert GARDINER of North Keppel & Annie SPENCER of Oxenden, 31 Oct 1901 at Keppel  
007533-01 (Grey Co.) Alured Sewell BELL, 24, clerk, Montreal, Toronto, s/o John C. BELL & Maria E. GODDARD, married Martha Ann SEELEY, 22, Osprey, same, d/o John SEELEY & Mary Ann HAYES, wtn: Neil McDONALD, Eugenia, & Maggie May SEELEY, Osprey, on December 18, 1901, at Osprey #007446-02 (Grey Co): Levi BETTS, 27, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o Lenard BETTS & Sarah YARDLEY, married Sarah TUCKER, 22, Artemesia, same, d/o William TUCKER & Lizzie REVOLL, witnesses were Fred PEDLAR of Artemesia & Lottie QUINN of Proton, Dec. 25, 1901 at Artemesia
007526-01 (Grey Co.) William BLAKEY, 28, stone mason, Uxbridge, Collingwood, s/o H. BLAKEY & E. BLAKEY, married Susan YOUNG, 21, Uxbridge, Osprey, d/o Hugh YOUNG & Jessie YOUNG, wtn: Frank BLAKEY & Jessie YOUNG, both of Wareham, on July 24, 1901, at Osprey 019071-01 (Grey Co.) Thomas BOWENS (s/b BOWINS) 28, farmer, Coboconk, Rob Roy, s/o Isaac BOWENS & Mary Jane JOHNSON, married Mary E. STOLL, 25, Osprey, Rob Roy, d/o Ulrich STOLL & Annie KLIPPERT, wtn: Johnston BOWENS, Rob Roy, & Minnie J. STOLL, Osprey, on March 13, 1901, at Osprey
  7292-01 Richard BOYCE, 41, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o William BOYCE & Mary Ann LONGEWAY married Mary Jane TERAMLEY (Terauley?), 31, Bentinck, same, d/o Robert TERAMLEY & Margaret LAUGHLIN, Wtn: Thompson BOYD & Alice BOYCE both of Bentinck March 27, 1901 at Bentinck
7297-01 William BOYD, 46,drover, Bromley, Bentinck, s/o William & Jane BOYD married Amelia GROSS, 33, Normanby, same, d/o William & Wilhelmina GROSS, Wtn: Alexander MCDONALD & Maragret BOYD both of Bentinck April 24, 1901 at Bentinck 007421-01 (Grey Co.) Ferdinand BRAUTIGAM, 25, farmer, Normanby, Normanby, s/o Michael BRAUTIGAM and Katharina KU--?, married Mabel SNYDER, 21, Normanby, not given, d/o Mandel SNYDER and Mary PENDER; witn: Mrs.Clara C. ENGEL and Allan J. CRESSMAN, both of Hanover, Sept. 4, 1901 at Hanover
7284-01 Conrad BRIMZEL, 29, carpenter, Bentinck, same, s/o Henry BRIMZEL & Maria KREUPLER married Ada WILSON, 23, Bentinck, same, d/o John WILSON & Eliza FRASER, Wtn: Harry MEUSER & Alice WILSON both of Elmwood February 12, 1901 at Bentinck 007686-01, (Grey), Henry BROOKBANK, 41, Blacksmith, Stratville(? unclear), Hartney, s/o Samuel BROOKBANK & Grace HOWARD, married Sarah Ida HILLS, 31, Blanshard Perth Co, Owen Sound, d/o George HILLS & Elizabeth JEFFREY, witn-George Arthur HILLS & ? G. A. HILLS, December 10 1901 at Owen Sound
019067-01 (Grey Co.) Arthur BROWNRIDGE, 30, farmer, Osprey, same, s/o Albert BROWNRIDGE & Margaret SNOWDEN, married Lucy HAWTON, 22, Osprey, same, d/o Isaac HAWTON & Susan BONATHAN, wtn: Stephen PRESTON, Maxwell & Lucy HAWTON, Osprey, on March 6, 1901, at Osprey 7412-01 William BRYDEN, 24, carpenter, Hanover, Ishpeming Michigan, s/o Francis BRYDEN & Jane WALLACE married Katie SCHAEFER, 21, Hanover, same, d/o John SCHAEFER & Elizabeth KLEMMER, Wtn: Sarah SCHAEFER & Fred PERSCHBACHER both of Hanover January 2, 1901 at Hanover
007530-01 (Grey Co.) Henry BUCKINGHAM, 27, farmer, Osprey, same, s/o W. BUCKINGHAM & Mary KINGHORN, married Margaret MULLEN, 29, Osprey, same, d/o Jas. MULLEN & Mary GRAHAM, wtn: Harry TUPLIN, Feversham & Nancy MULLEN, Osprey, on June 25, 1901, at Rob Roy 007724-01, (Grey), George T. BUCKINGHAM, 33, Carriage Builder, Holland Ldg, Collingwood, s/o William BUCKINGHAM & Mary Ann KINGDON, married Ethel Celia ROGERS, 20, d/o John ROGERS & Elizabeth AGNEW, witn- Harry TUPLIN & Pearl ROGERS, June 25 1901 at St. Vincent
007725-01, (Grey), Jas. Henry BUMSTEAD, 24, Yeoman, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, s/o William BUMSTEAD & Orvilla Ann ATKINS, married Martha Alice CALLERY, 21, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o John CALLERY & Susan ROBINSON, witn-Levi BUMSTEAD & Ethel LAYCOCK, June 26 1901 at St. Vincent 007397-01 (Grey County) James BURCHILL, 26, clerk, St. Vincent, Markdale, s/o Henry BURCHILL & Mary Ann HOLDEN, married Sophia REID, 23, Euphrasia, same, d/o Thomas REID & Harriet LOUGHEED, wtn: William CLUGSTON & Carrie May DEVITT, both of Euphrasia, on May 1, 1901 at St. Vincent
007395-01 (Grey County) William H. BURCHILL, 38, farmer, Holland Twp., St. Vincent, s/o Henry BURCHILL & Mary Ann HOLDSBY, married Margaret Jane REID, 38, Euphrasia, same, d/o Thomas REID & Harriet LOUGHEED, wtn: James BURCHELL, Markdale & Sophia REID, Euphrasia, on March 13, 1901, at Euphrasia 7293-01 William CALVERT, 36, farmer, Huron Co, Bentinck, s/o George & Elizabeth CALVERT married Matilda WRIGHT, 31, Bentinck, same, d/o Samuel & Elizabeth WRIGHT, Wtn: John C & H.M WRIGHT both of Bentinck February 27, 1901 at Bentinck.
019065-01 (Grey Co.) Archy CAMPBELL, 49, widower, farmer, Rockville, Osprey, s/o Alex CAMPBELL & Annie McPHAIL, married Catherine OSBORNE, 54, widow, servant, Scotland, Osprey, d/o John McDONALD & E. CAMERON, wtn: John McDONALD & Mrs. John McDONALD, both of Osprey, on January 9, 1901, at Osprey 007676,01 (Grey), James L. CAMPBELL, 26, Blacksmith, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o John CAMPBELL & Martha McINNIS, married Lizzie MONTGOMERY, 25, Scotland, Owen Sound, d/o Walter MONTGOMERY & Mary INGALLS, witn- R. R. LANGFORD & Maria LANGOFRD, October 16 1901 at Owen Sound
  007572-02 (Grey Co.) Robert D. CARUTHERS (Carruthers?), 36, drover, Euphrasia, same, s/o Thomas CARUTHERS and Helen WALLACE married Jennie SOUL, 26, Euphrasia, same, d/o Joseph B. SOUL and Ellen SOUL, wit., Jos. H. CARUTHERS of Euphrasia and Teressia SHAW of Kolapore on December 31, 1901 at Euphrasia.
19053-01 John CLARK, 29, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Robert & Jessie CLARK married Lulu DICKSON, 21, Normanby, same, d/o Robert & Mary DICKSON, Wtn; William HOLLIDAY & Sadie CLARK both of Normanby October 2, 1901 at Normanby. #007361-01 (Grey Co): Archibald COLE, 38, widower, blacksmith, Durham, Flint Mich. USA, s/o Henry COLE & Mary McLELLAN, married Christina McINTYRE, 42, Glenelg, same, d/o Duncan McINTYRE & Christina McLELLAN, witn: D.M. McINTYRE of Durham & A.McFARLANE of Durham, 30 Nov 1901 at Durham
019068-01 (Grey Co.) CURRAN, James R., 35, farmer, Osprey, Feversham, s/o Samuel CURRAN & Hannah BADJEROS, married Allie (Alice) LOUGHEED, 30, Osprey, Singhampton, d/o Abraham LOUGHEED & Mary SHAW, wtn: M.E. & M. S. HURLING, both of Bala Muskoka, on January 16, 1901, at Singhampton 19055-01 Valentine DAMM, 27, merchant, Normanby, Ayton, s/o Nicholas DAMM & Margaret KOCHLER married Luella ROEDDING, 18, Zuerich, Ayton, d/o Justus ROEDDING & Louise DOERSAM, Wtn: Justus ROEDDING & Maggie LIPPERT both of Ayton October 9, 1901 at Aytonq.
019076-01 (Grey Co.) Thomas DAVIDSON, 25, Toronto, Osprey, Engineer G. T. R. C. E , s/o Hugh DAVIDSON & Eliza PERIGO, married Emma BROWN, 24, Osprey, Feversham, d/o Robert BROWN & E. COOPER, wtn: William H. DAVIDSON, Osprey & Gertrude PAUL, Feversham, on June 19, 1901, at Feversham 007527-01 (Grey Co.) Hugh William DAVIDSON, 28, carpenter, Osprey, same, s/o Hugh DAVIDSON & Sarah PERIGO, married Mabel Beatrice CONRON, 21, Osprey, Feversham, d/o Alex J. CONRON & Lottie HORTON, wtn: Arthur Edward STEEL, Collingwood & Maggie Jane CONRON, Feversham, on August 7, 1901, at Feversham
007674-01, (Grey), Havelock DENARD, 29, Farmer, Allenford, Allenford, s/o A. B. DENARD & Emma SCOTT, married Irene ORSER, 23, Euphrasia, Owen Sound, d/o Samuel ORSER & Anne HARMAN, witn-William ORSER & Margaret DEVLIN, October 10 1901 at Owen Sound  
19034-01 Francis DIEMERT, 28, tinsmith, Ayton, same. s/o John DIEMERT & Barbara BRICK married Margaret HAWKINS, 26, Normanby, same, d/o John HAWKINS & Margaret DRISCOLL, Wtn; Maurisio DOYLE of Ayton & Julia LA FRANCE of Walkerton February 18, 1901 at Aytonq. 007340-01 (Grey Co.) John R. DILLON, 24, carpenter, Euphrasia, same, s/o John DILLON & Elizabeth GARDNER, married Clara CLARK, 27, Euphrasia, same, d/o William CLARK & Sarah BURRELL, wtn: Mathew DILLON & Jessie BURRELL, both of Euphrasia, on September 4, 1901, at Euphrasia
007675-02 (Grey Co) Geo David DRUMMOND, 22, St Vincent, same, widower, farmer, s/o Geo DRUMMOND & Margaret CLARK, married Mary TAYLOR, 21, St Vincent, same, s, d/o John TAYLOR & Harriet COOK, witn: John R. BAINES, Mary BUCHANAN, both Markdale, married 5 September 1901, Markdale 007720-01, (Grey), Herbert Hugh DUNNELL, 28, Farmer, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, s/o John DUNNELL & Catherine WATT, married Edith Maude JOLLEY, 22, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Robert C. JOLLEY & Martha FLETCHER, witn- Harold E. DUNNELL & Nellie MATHESON, April 9 1901 at St. Vincent
007683-01, (Grey), John DYMENT, (not given), Farmer, Orkney, Orkney, s/o John DYMENT & Barbara WILSON, married Alice Jane GROSE, (not given), (not given), (not given), d/o Noah GROSE & (not given), witn- Baldwin BAILEY & Mary GROSE, married November 27 1901 at Owen Sound 19057-01 Leo ECKINSWILLER, 24, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Nicholas ECKINSWILLER & Mary AMENT married Margaret CONNOLLY, 23 , Normanby, same, d/o John CONNOLLY & Mary Ann GILLEN, Wtn: Charles ECKINSWEILER of Walkerton & Lucy CONNOLLY of Clifford October 21, 1901 at Ayton
19042-01 Charles EISCHKE, 33, labourer, Germany, Nuestadt, s/o Ernest EISCHKE & Wilhelmina GADZ married Sarah DIEBEL, 31, Carrick, Nuestadt, d/o Conrad DIEBEL & Maria STEINBURG, Wtn; Albert DIEBEL of Carrick & Emma GRUETZNER of Nuestadt April 9, 1901 at Nuestadt 7304-01 Edmund EWING, 36, comm. Agent, Dufferin Co, Sault Ste Marie, s/o John & Jane EWING married Mary J. MILNER, 29, Louise, same, d/o Andrew & Ann MILNER, Wtn; Agnes MILNER & Chris MILNER both of Bentinck December 25, 1901 at Bentinck
007396-01 (Grey County) Thomas C. FALLS, 29, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o James FALLS & Jane CURRY, married Alice REID, 24, Euphrasia, same, d/o William REID & Eliza BREADNER, wtn: Samuel BREADNER & Mary FALLS, both of Euphrasia, on February 13, 1901, at Euphrasia 007678-01, (Grey), Robert John FARHILL, 36, Laundry Foreman, Huron Co, Owen Sound, s/o Robert FARHILL & Helen FARHILL married Hattie McPHERSON, 26, Grand Valley, Owen Sound, d/o James McPHERSON & Anne CRAWFORD, witn- Mattie SOMERVILLE & Nellie TELFORD, November 2 1901 at Owen Sound
007677-01, (Grey) John Nathan FEATHER, 28, Laborer, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Abraham FEATHER & Sarah CONKLIN, married Lizzie McCARTNEY, 22, Holland, Holland, d/o John McCARTNEY & Bridget BRENIN, witn- H. NEELAND & Ella NEELAND, October 21 1901 at Owen Sound. 19044-01 Valentine FISCHER, 32, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Valentine FISCHER & Barbara OBENHACK married Catherine WELTZ, 32, Normanby, same, d/o Frederick WELTZ & Margaret HILL, Wtn: William FISCHER & Catherine Dietz both of Normanby May 28, 1901 at Normanby
007339-01 (Grey County) Watson FITZPATRICK, 23, farmer, Tiny Twp., Meldrum Bay, s/o Simon FITZPATRICK & Elizabeth WRIGHT, married Mary IRWIN, 26, Euphrasia, same, d/o John IRWIN & Mary IRWIN, wtn: James JACKMAN, Owen Sound & Flora IRWIN, Euphrasia, July 10, 1901, at Euphrasia 19041-01 Jacob FRANCIS, 26, farmer, proton, same, s/o Jacob FRANCIS & Mary Ann HEADRON married Mary BROWN, 22, Normanby, same, d/o Jacob BROWN & Ambra SCHAEFER, Wtn: George FRANCIS of Proton & Dora PFEFFER OF Normanby March 27, 1901 at Normanby
19048-01 Christian FRITZ, 23, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Jacob FRITZ & Maria KEISEL married Helene DRUMM, 22, Normanby, same, d/oElizabeth DRUMM (illegitimate), Wtn: Valentine & Louise DRUMM both of Normanby June 26, 1901 at Normanby. 7415-01 John Wesley FUESSLER, 39, artist, Walkerton, same, s/o William FUESSLER & Sarah WOODS married Minnie RIMSTADTLER, 22, Walkerton, same, d/o Elijah RIMSTADTLER & Mary KAISER, Wtn: Frank & Henrietta FURSMAN both of Hanover July 26, 1901 at Hanover.
#007484-1902 (Grey Co): James GALBRAITH, 25, farmer, Tp Collingwood, same, s/o Maxwell GALBRAITH & Eliza SOMERVILLE, married Alice Mary SMITH, 29, Tp Collingwood, same, d/o Henry W. SMITH & Elizabeth ARMSTRONG; witnesses H M GALBRAITH, of Thornbury, Annie SMITH, of Tp Collingwood. 25 Dec 1902 (s/b 1901 - reg'd Feb 1902) at Collingwood twpq

7641-02, Archie GILLIES, 31, farmer, Sydenham, same, s/o Duncan GILLIES & Mary McARTHUR, Married Mary Esther MELLIFONT, 21, Walter’s Falls, same, d/o Richard MELLIFONT & Mary Ann LEMON, witn: Angus GILLIES & Ethel MELLIFONT, both of Sydenham, 25 Dec 1901 at not given

007398-01 (Grey County) Alexander Fraser GILRAY, 28, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o Thomas GILRAY & Ellen ATKINS, married Martha Ann DODSWORTH, 22, Lobocoe?, Euphrasia, d/o Peter DODSWORTH & Jane PERRY, wtn: Thomas GILRAY, & Minnie DODSWORTH, both of Euphrasia, on June 12, 1901 at Euphrasia 007429-01 (Grey Co.) Thomas James GRAHAM, 30, carpenter, Sault Ste. Marie, Brant, s/o Thomas GRAHAM and Sarah J. KENNEDY, married Mary TASKER, 32, Brant, Carrick, d/o Robert TASKER and Mary Ann MASON; witn: Fanny E. TASKER and Robert TASKER, both of Brant, 13 November 1901
#007354-01 (Grey Co): James Nichol GRIEVE, 43, immigration agent, Perth Ont., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o William GRIEVE & Elizabeth FISHER, married Jemima ARROWSMITH, 28, Durham, same, d/o Samuel ARROWSMITH & Helen BARRET, 12 June 1901 at Durham 007343-01 (Grey Co.) Abraham HANNAH, 28, farmer, Holland Twp., same, s/o Jas. HANNAH & Ann DEAVER, married Elizabeth WALKER, 22, Euphrasia, same, d/o Jas. WALKER & Elizabeth ELLIOTT, wtn: Robert HANNAH, Holland, & Edith ELLIOTT, Euphrasia, on July 24, 1901, at Euphrasia
007680-01, (Grey), John Joseph HARRISON, 31, Laborer, Canada, Keppel Twp, s/o Joseph HARRISON & Minnie RAWDON, married Milia Placida DUTTON, 28, Canada, Carrick Twp, d/o Thomas DUTTON & Annie Sophia MASA, witn-Gordon HARRISON & Annie KRUSE, November 13 1901 at Owen Sound 007422-01 (Grey Co.) William J. HAZLETT, 26, farmer, Bentinck, s/o William HAZLETT and Mary A. ARMOUR, married Freda MOHR, 20 Hanover, Germany, d/o Fred MOHR and Rickie PRETER; witn: Sophia MOHR and Henry WENDORF, both of Hanover, Oct 8, 1901 at Hanover
7296-01 George E. HELIVEY, 25, tinsmith, Hanover, same, s/o George HELIVEY & Catherine KERR married May E. SWITZER, 25, Aolfield, Bentinck, d/o B.J. SWITZER & Caroline KERR, Wtn; David HELIVEY of Nuestadt & Louisa SWITZER of Bentinck April 3, 1901 at Bentinck 19039-01 John HELLWIG, 29, labourer, Carrick, Nuestadt, s/o John HELLWIG & Catherine KNECHTEL married Lydia DIEBEL, 28, Carrick, Nuestadt, d/o Conrad DIEBEL & Maria STEINBURG, Wtn; David HELLWIG & Annie EIDT both of Nuestadt March 20, 1901 at Nuestadt
7516-02 Charles HOLDRIDGE, 25, farmer, Scarboro twp., Cedarville, s/o John HOLDRIDGE & Wilhelmina ELDER, married Luella WERRY, 21, Blackstock, Dundalk, d/o William WERRY & Susanna BEACOCK, witn: Edmund G. HOLDRIDGE of Cedarville & Ethel WERRY of Dundalk, 25 Dec 1901 at Dundalk  
19056-01 Nicholas HOPF, 30, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Nicholas HOPF & Catherine honing MARRIED Frederika SCHNEIDER, 29, Normanby, same, d/o Henry SCHNEIDER & Elizabeth SCHWALM, Wtn; Henry & Maria SCHNEIDER both of Normanby Ooctober 16, 1901 at Normanby. 19059-01 Frederick HORST, 25, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Kaspar HORST & Augusta BRUSSO married Catherine GREIN, 20, Normanby, same, d/o Adam GREIN & Dora KAUFMANN, Wtn: John OBRECHT & Anna GREIN both of Normanby November 10, 1901 at Normanby [Green? Grieve?]
#007351-01 (Grey Co): Alfred HOWIE, 39, timber merchant, Durham Ont., Dublin, s/o William HOWIE & Maggie FANTAIN?, married Maud JONES, 20, Hanover, same, d/o Eli JONES & Sarah PURVIS, witn: Joseph HOWIE of Chesley & P. YOST of Hanover, 4 Feb 1901 at Durham 019073-01 (Grey Co.) Thomas J. HUDSON, 26, farmer, Osprey, same, s/o John HUDSON & Elizabeth SAIGEON, married Nellie C. BUCKINGHAM, 17, Osprey, same, d/o John BUCKINGHAM & Elizabeth GREY, wtn: E. BUCKINGHAM, Osprey & E. HUDSON, Feversham, on March 28, 1901, at Osprey
  019069-01 (Grey Co.) Adam HYSLOP, 34, farmer, Artemesia, Eugenia, s/o Adam HYSLOP & Isabella MARTIN, married Jennie MILNE, 32, servant, Osprey, same, d/o George MILNE & Mary JIFF (Jeff?), wtn: George McKENZIE, Artemesia & Lizzie HAYES, Osprey, on March 5, 1901, at Osprey
019070-01 (Grey Co.) James INKSTER, 32, farmer, Osprey, same, s/o John INKSTER & Jane FLETT, married Margaret McCALLUM, 24, Osprey, same, d/o Edward McCALLUM & ? HAMILTON, wtn: Albert McCALLUM & Nellie McCALLUM, both of Osprey, on June 30, 1901, at Osprey #007352-01 (Grey Co): Thomas J. JACKSON, 34, farmer, Co Cavan Ireland, Glenelg, s/o William JACKSON & Letitia KENNEY, married Margaret NELSON, 25, Glenelg, same, d/o Paul NELSON & Mary DEANS, 13 March 1901 at Durham
#007356-01 (Grey Co): Arthur H. JACKSON, 36, agent, Bentinck, Durham, s/o William G. JACKSON & Margaret COLLINS, married Effie McFARLANE, 34, Durham, same, d/o Robert McFARLANE & Jessie CLARK, witn: Robert M. McFARLANE Jr. & Jessie HUNTER, both of Durham, 28 Sept 1901 at Durham #007505-02 (Grey Co): John Percival JASPER, 24, blacksmith, Canada, Parry Sound, s/o Thomas JASPER & Elizabeth MARTIN, married Eliza L. MAHEW, 23, Canada, Owen Sound, d/o Alfred MAHEW & Sarah LEWIS, witnesses were T.L. WATTS of Derby & Lizzie JASPER of Owen Sound, July 4, 1901 at Derby
7301-01 Thomas JONES, 37, lumberman, Indiana USA, Duluth Minnesota, s/o J. JONES & Mary PIERCE married Marjory CAMPBELL, 27, Bentinck, same, d/o Duncan CAMPBELL & Catherine MCINTOSH, Wtn; T.G. CAMPBELL of Dornoch & Colena CAMPBELL of Toronto October 2,1901 at Dornoch 19036-01 Peter KAUFMAN,26, farmer, Carrick, same, s/o Conrad KAUFMAN & Catherine HEBERLING married Barbara WITTICK, 28, Normanby, Brant, d/o Andrew WITTICK & Augusta GUETZKE, Wtn: Herman WITTICK & Eliza UNGER both of Normanby February 19, 1901 at Nuestadt.
007342-01 (Grey Co.) George Edward KENNY, 39, widower, farmer, state of Maine, Euphrasia, s/o Asa KENNEY & Sarah MARSHALL, married Henrietta Sophia CLARK, 35, Euphrasia, same, d/o James CLARK & Phoebe JAMIESON, wtn: Albert CLARK & S. S. GILMORE, both of Euphrasia, on October 15, 1901, at Euphrasia.  
7295-01 Samuel Thomas KERR, 31, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o Daniel KERR& Elizabeth EGERTON married Lucinda HUNSPERGER, 25, Wilcox, Bentinck d/o Isaac HUNSPERGER & Madalina GINGRICH, Wtn; John & Emily BARTMAN BOTH OF Bentinck March 20, 1901 at Bentinck 19031-01 George KIMMEL, 30, labourer, Normanby, Shallow Lake, s/oHenry KIMMEL & Catherine SCHAEFER married Anna KAUFMAN, 28, Carrick, same, d/o Conrad KAUFMAN & Catherine HEBERLING, Wtn; Peter KAUFMAN of Carrick & Barbara WITTICK of Normanby January 8, 1901 at Normanby.
007431-01 (Grey Co.) John KOHN (or Kuhn), 26, farmer, Brant, Bruce, s/o Christian and Maria, married Annie Lavina RODE, 18, Brant, Bruce, d/o Menno RODE and Maria WICKEN, witn: Phillip KOHN and Anna SCHLAF of Brant, Dec. 4, 1901 at Hanover 7303-01 Wilhelm Joseph KRAUDT, 26, farmer, Prussia Germany, Bentinck, s/o August KRAUDT & Christine KUTZ married Bertha MESSERSCHMIDT, 35, Bentinck, same, d/o Gotlieb MESSERSCHMIDT & Wilhalmina REGEL, Wtn; Edward & Elizabeth KOCH both of Bentinck December 17, 1901 at Bentinck
  19046-01 Ludwig KROELLER, 32, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Frederick KROELLER & Maria TESTEL married Maria FISCHER, 24, Ayton, same, d/o Henry FISCHER & Barbara GREMERE, wtn: Conrad & Frederick KROELLER both of Normanby June 11, 1901 at Normanby
7417-01 Karl KRUEGER, 28, farmer, Brant, same, s/o Karl KRUEGER & Dorothea WAHL married Christine NUGART (Nugent?), 24, Brant, same, d/o Johann NUGART & Christine SCHAUSS, Wtn: Noah KRUEGER of Brant & Annie NUGART of Hanover June 5, 1901 at Hanover. 007423-01 (Grey Co.) John KUMMENHAUSEN, 28, laborer, Bentinck, Carrick,s/o Isaac KUMMENHAUSEN and Hannah HUNSPERGER, married Mary SEYMOUR, 20, Bentinck, Bentinck, d/o Thomas SEYMOUR and Mary REID; witn: Isaac KUMMENHAUSEN and Hannah KUMMENHAUSEN, both of Hanover, August 21, 1901 at Hanover
007509-02 (Grey Co.) John Wesley LAMBKIN, 37, labourer, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o John LAMBKIN and Mary Ann FOREMAN, married Sarah Frances KINCHEN, 24, Canada, Derby, d/o Arthur KINCHEN and Matilda MILLMAN, witn; Elijah LAMBKIN of Clavering and Margaret KINCHEN of Derby, 1 October 1901 at home of bride, Derby 19032-01 Robert LAMONT, 25, mechanic, Mount Forest, same, s/o James & Jane LAMONT married Millie ACTON, 24, Normanby, same, d/o Robert & Maria ACTON, Wtn; Calder MOLJILISAY? from Mount Forest & Emily ACTON of Normanby January 16, 1901 at Normanby.
#007355-01 (Grey Co): Abraham W. H. LANDER, 28, deputy registrar, Durham, same, s/o Thomas LANDER & Susan GRABELLE, married Frances L. BLACK, 22, Montreal, Durham, d/o William BLACK & Ida MARTIN, witn: J.G. LANDER & Margaret R. MUNRO, both of Durham, 24 June 1901 at Durham #007357-01 (Grey Co): James LAWRENCE, 35, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o John & Ann, married Eva WEPPLER, 16, Sullivan twp., Durham, d/o Peter & Isabella, witn: John NOLAN of Durham, 4 Oct 1901 at Durham
#007358-01 (Grey Co): Robert LAWREY, 38, widower, farmer, Normanby twp., Bruce Co., s/o Thomas LAWREY & Margaret FORMAN, married Sarah EDWARDS, 34, widow, Normanby twp., same, d/o John TORY & Eliza WILSON, witn: Maggie McARTHUR & Mrs. B. WARNER, both of Durham, 2 Oct 1901 at Durham 7418-01 John LEACH, 34, Brant, same, s/o Joseph LEACH & Margaret CRAIGIE married Margaret PASKER (Parker?), 30, Brant, same, d/o Robert PASKER & Mary Ann MASON, Wtn: John & Mary PASKER both of Brant June 19, 1901 at Hanover.
007425-01 (Grey Co.) Heinrich LIPPERT, 36, farmer, Bentinck, Waterloo, s/o Johann LIPPERT and Maria WEISMULLER, married Fredericka BOCKENHAUSER, 30, Bentinck, Wilmot, d/o Heinrich BOCKENHAUSER and Dorothea MENES(?); witn: John BOCKENHAUSER of Bentinck and Mary MOEHLKE of Sullivan; October 9, 1901 at Hanover 007684-01, (Grey), Charles LONGHURST, 32, Spring maker, (not given), Owen Sound, s/o Joseph LONGHURST & Lizzie BELL, married Maggie BRENNAN, 26, Chatsworth, Owen Sound, d/o (not given), witn-Jane HARRISON & Martha SOMERVILLE, December 3 1901 at Owen Sound
007341-01 (Grey Co.) Cyrus Lewis MAPES, 33, collector, Canada, Hamilton, s/o Cyrus MAPES & Harriet CHAMBERLAIN, married Alice Ann DOOKS, 31, dressmaker, Canada, Euphrasia, d/o Thomas DOOKS & Ann HUGGARD, wtn: Frank DOOKS, Euphrasia & Hattie MAPES, Headford, on September 26, 1901, at Euphrasia 19033-01 David MARSHALL, 28, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o William MARSHALL & Annie LAWLOR married Jessie MARSHALL, 22, Normanby same, d/o James MARSHALL & Susannah GADD, Wtn: Landells MARSHALL of Normanby & Ellie GADD of Varney February 6, 1901 at Normanby
007430-01 (Grey Co.) William MAYCOCK, 24, farmer, Bentinck, Brant,s/o Thomas MAYCOCK and Ellen MILLS, married Marion CROZIER, 24, Bentinck, Brant, d/o William CROZIER and Mary Jane CROZIER; witn: Alice Anne GARNER of Brant; Nov. 21, 1901 007723-01, (Grey), Alexander McCAUSLAND, 28, Farmer, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, s/o Robert McCAUSLAND & Mary McCAUSLAND, married Martha HAMMOND, 25, Collingwood Tp, St. Vincent, d/o John HAMMOND & Elizabeth FERGUSON, witn- William J. HAMMOND & Maggie M. McCAUSLAND, June 12 1901 at St. Vincent
7419-01 Frederick McCLAY - SPARKS, 24, clerk, Walkerton, same, s/o James SPARKS & Mary MCGAW married Eva May KIDD, 18, Walkerton, same, d/o Garly KIDD & Jennie WILSON, Wtn: Ima MESSENGER & L.R. WILKINSON both of Hanover June 14, 1901 at Hanover #007362-01 (Grey Co): Arthur McCLOCKLIN, 28, laborer, Glenelg, Durham, s/o Thomas & Martha, married Mary S. ORCHARD, 30, Egremont twp., Durham, d/o Samuel & Elizabeth, witn: Bertha LEWIS of Mt. Forest, 24 Dec 1901 at Durham
007685-01, (Grey), Donald B. McCOLL, 31, Merchant, Simcoe Co, Owen Sound, s/o John McCOLL & Janet BARR, married Olive J. KRAMER, 18, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Charles KRAMER & Eleanor MOORE, witn- John RUSSELL & Helen CREIGHTON, September 25 1901 at Owen Sound 19050-01 George McFARLIN (s/b McFarlane?), 32, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o George MCFARLIN & Catherine ANDERSON married Annie HOLLIDAY, 25, Normanby, same, d/o David HOLLIDAY & Sarah DICKISON, Wtn: Wesley & Agnes HOLLIDAY both of Normanby Aug 14, 1901 at Normanby.
007717-01, (Grey), William McNALLY, 29, Farmer, Glenelg Tp, St. Vincent, s/o Thomas McNALLY & Jane BLAIR, married Elizabeth STEWART, 22, Sydenham Tp, St. Vincent, d/o Donald STEWART & Letitia BRYNE, witn-Duncan STEWART & Sarah McNALLY, February 28 1901 at St. Vincent 019066-01 (Grey Co.) Alex McINTYRE, 25, farmer, Osprey, same, s/o Donald McINTYRE & Sarah McINNES, married Janet DAND, 23, Osprey, Feversham, d/o Mungo DAND & Catherine MORRISON, wtn: Archy McARTHUR, Osprey & Jane M. DAVIDSON, Rob Roy, on June 16, 1901, at Singhampton
7294-01 John McKINNON,36, farmer, Bentinck, Glenelg, s/o John MCKINNON & Flora MCCORMACK married Katherine FLETCHER, 22, Bentinck, same, d/o Charles FLETCHER & Catherine STEWARD, Wtn: M.MCKINNON of Fort William & Mary FLETCHER of Bentinck March 6, 1901 at Bentinck. 7300-01 James McLARTY, 32, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o Arch MCLARTY & Isabelle MCARTHUR married Elsie LEDINGHAM, 28, Bentinck, Owen Sound, d/o William LEDINGHAM & Elsie APPLEBY, Wtn: Dugald MCKINNON of Bruce Co & jean LEDINGHAM of Dornoch July 3, 1901 at Dornoch.
007529-01 (Grey Co.) Donald McLEAN, 32 , farmer, Osprey, same, s/o Donald McLEAN & Annie McINNES, married Mary MONAGHAN, 20, Osprey, same, d/o Thomas MONAGHAN & Janet DAND, wtn: William MONAGHAN & Minnie DAND, both of Osprey, on September 17, 1901, at Maxwell  
#007674-02 (Grey Co) Duncan McRAE, 27, Priceville, Owen Sound, b, labourer, s/o J.J. McRAE & Ann BURKE, married Whilimina MOFFAT, 25, Derby, same, s, d/o William MOFFAT & Jane MARSHALL, witn: Elizabeth PICKELL, Mary BOLAND, both Markdale, married 10 July 1901, Markdale 7302-01 Herman MESSERSCHMIDT, 30, farmer, Germany, Bentinck, s/o Gotlieb MESSERSCHMIDT & Wilhelmina REGEL married Augusta KOCH, 19, Bentinck, same, d/o Andrew KOCH & Catherine SCHULTZ , Wtn: Edward KOCH of Bentinck & Heinrich FISCHER of Nuestadt October 30, 1901 at Hanover.
#007359-01 (Grey Co):William MIGHTON, 25, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o Joseph MIGHTON & Isabella PORTER, married Mary E. REIHL, 28, Brant twp., Bentinck, d/o John REIHL & Margaret BLAKE, witn: Charlotte BLAKE of Bentinck, 2- Oct., 1901 at Durham #007360-01 (Grey Co): Thomas MIGHTON, 28, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o Thomas & Mary A., married L.? McAdam? MILLIGAN, 22, Bentinck, same, d/o Thomas & Jane, witn: Joseph CORBETT & Winifred REID, both of Bentinck, 20 Nov 1901 at Durham
019074-01 (Grey Co.) Archibald MILLER, 28, farmer, Creemore, same, s/o John MILLER & Annie CURRIE, married Margaret G. STEWART, 27, Osprey, same, d/o Rich. C. STEWART & Mary RAYBURN, wtn: Jas. E. STEWART, Maple Valley & J. A. MILLER, Creemore, on March 27, 1901, at Maple Valley 7299-01 Robert MILLIGAN, 40, lumberman, Grey Co, British Columbia, s/o William MILLIGAN & Mary MCNICHOL married Minnie EACH, 31, widow, Willard, Normanby, d/o Joseph HODGSON & Mary GOWLAND, Wtn: John & Sarah MILLIGAN both of Bentinck September 10, 1901 at Bentinck.
007687-01, (Grey), William J. MOORE, 35, Barber, Canada, (not readable), s/o Hugh MOORE & Ellen PEACOCK, married Sarah SIMS, 26, Canada, Owen Sound, d/o James SIMS & Margaret HARPER, witn-George HOLMES & James McHUSBAND, December 12 1901 at Owen Sound 19047-01 William MORRIS, 32, farmer, Normanby, Egremont, s/o John MORRIS & Bridget GREEN married Bridget FLYNN, 29, Normanby, same, d/o James FLYNN & Mary REGAN, Wtn: Thomas FLYNN & Julia MORRIS both of Normanby June 19, 1901 at Ayton.
007675-01, (Grey), William NAAB(?), 30, Telegrapher, Cleveland, Cleveland, s/o Jacob NAAB & Margaret ? (unable to make out may start with a "T" or an "L") married Elizabeth McINTYRE, 26, Scotland, Owen Sound, d/o John McINTYRE & Isabella McPHEE, witn- Sarah HINCHENS & S. A. HENNING (?), June 16 1901 at Owen Sound #7952-02 (Grey Co) Harry NELSON, 29, editor, Toronto, Chatsworth, s/o David W. NELSON & Elizabeth LANE, married Emily PARTRIDGE, 29, Owen Sound, Chatsworth, d/o John PARTRIDGE & Elizabeth JACKSON, witn M.A. BREESE & G.W. COLLINS both of Chatsworth, 30 Oct 1901, Sullivan Twp.
#007350-01 (Grey Co): Andrew PECKEN, 28, farmer, Scotland, Bentinck, s/o John PECKEN & Alice BARBER, married Sarah GRASSBY, 24, England, Egremont, d/o Frank GRASSBY & Henrietta SIMPSON, 29 Jan 1901 at Durham 007721-01, (Grey), Charles Albert PENROSE, 26, Laborer, Vivian Tp, Meaford, s/o George PENROSE & Ellen [not given], married Mary Elizabeth WATSON, 27, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Alfred WATSON & Mary Ann [not given], witn-Robert D. BOWES & Ettie May LAYCOCK, June 12 1901 at St. Vincent
19037-01 Louis PLETCH, 25, printer, Normanby, same, s/o Adam PLETCH & Lizzie REISS married Mary Ann DAMM, 25, Normanby, same, d/o George DAMM & Ann Martha SCHAEFER, Wtn: Andrew PLETCH & Martha DERBECKER both of Normanby February 26, 1901 at Normanby 007531-01 (Grey Co.) Neil PLUMMER, 28, farmer, Peel Co., Collingwood, s/o Robert PLUMMER & Mary PLUMMER, married J. M. DAVIDSON, 29, Osprey, same, d/o William DAVIDSON & Janet MORRISON, wtn: William DAVIDSON, Collingwood & J. PLUMMER, Osprey, on November 26, 1901, at Osprey.
019072-01 (Grey Co.) John POTTS, 25, farmer, Osprey, same, s/o Edward POTTS & Eliza CREIGHTON, married Elizabeth MONAGHAN, 22, Osprey, same, d/o W. MONAGHAN & Jane SCILLEY, wtn: Edward POTTS, McIntyre, & Tena DALLAS, Duntroon, on March 20, 1901, at Maxwell 007681-01, (Grey), George Ephraim RASKER, 26, Mechanic, Clark Twp, Owen Sound, s/o John RASKER & Elizabeth BOINTON(?), married Margaret R. GRIMOLDBY, 28, widow, Brussels, Owen Sound, d/o John CARTER & Margaret STOREY, witn-James GRIMOLDBY & Annie BODDY, November 27 1901 at Owen Sound
7517-02 William G. RAWN, 25, farmer, Egremont, Melancthon, s/o William RAWN & Annie SAMMONS, married Ethel May STEPHENSON, 17, Luther, Melancthon, d/o Robert STEPHENSON & Isabella JEFFRY, witn: James H. STEPHENSON & Emiline HARDING, both of Melancthon, 6 Nov 1901 at Dundalk 7416-01 Charles RITCHIE, 35, farmer, Gelnelg, same, s/o John RITCHIE & Ann KELLER married Elizabeth WILLINGHAM, 24, Gelenelg, same, d/o William WILLINGHAM & Henrietta CUSHNIE, Wtn; Martha WILLINGHAM of Glenelg & Mimie CRAIGIE of Toronto April 11, 1901 at Hanover
19054-01 Samuel ROBINSON, 36, farmer, Normanby, Amabel, s/o Jonathan ROBINSON & Matilda CHESNEY married Elizabeth WILKINSON, 36, Normanby, same, d/o Isaac WILKINSON & Sarah Jane Wakefiled, Wtn: John WILKINSON of Egremont & Maria ROBINSON of Normanby October 9, 1901 at Normanby. 019075-01 (Grey Co.) Walter SAIGEON 32, farmer, Osprey, same, s/o Thomas SAIGEON & Mary Ann FARROW, married Evangeline PALLISTER, 20, USA, Osprey, d/o George PALLISTER & Rachel BROWN, wtn: Levi PALLISTER, Maxwell & Violet SAIGEON, Feversham, on April 3, 1901, at Maxwell
019077-01 (Grey Co.) Alfred SANDERSON, 23, farmer, St. Vincent, Osprey, s/o Joseph SANDERSON & Mary E. SMITH, married Nance BROWN, 23, Osprey, same, d/o Thomas BROWN & Nance GRAHAM, wtn: John BROWN & Edith SANDERSON, both of Osprey, on May 29, 1901, at Osprey 007682-01, (Grey), Raymond W. SAWYER, 32, Druggist, Kent C, Wiarton, s/o Francis SAWYER & Henrietta McMULLEN, married Mary L. RUTHERFORD, 26, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o David RUTHERFORD & Helena HORTON, witn-A. H. HOUGH & Florence A. MORGAN, September 18 1901 at Owen Sound
#007444-02 (Grey Co): Henry SHAW, 23, butcher, Palmerston, Markdale, s/o Geroge SHAW & Harriet J. CLEMENT, married Hannah Elizabeth BELLAMY, 24, Flesherton, same, d/o Charles W. BELLAMY & Hannah E. JONES, witnesses were W.S. CHALMERS of Markdale & Cora BELLAMY of Flesherton, Dec. 28, 1901 at Flesherton 7515-02 Archibald F. SHERRATT, 28, farmer, Dufferin Co., Artemesia, s/o Ferguson SHERRATT & Susan COOK, married Caroline BELL, 20, Proton, same, d/o John BELL & Christena MOODY, witn: James CORBETT & Bertha S. BELL, both of Proton, 2 Oct 1901 at Dundalk
007719-01, (Grey), Samuel SILVERTHORN, 27, Farmer, Sydenham Tp, St. Vincent, s/o Jas. F. SILVERTHORN & Eliza WILSON, married Rachel McCONNELL, 27, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Robert McCONNELL & Mary A. JOHNSON, witn-Archie SILVERTHORN & Maude TOMLINSON, March 27 1901 at St. Vincent 007718-01, (Grey), Thomas Wesley SNELL, 28, Farmer, Albion Tp, St. Vincent, s/o Robert Tredger (Ludger?) SNELL & Margaret LEE, married Ellen ADAMS, 20, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o William ADAMS & Hannah BUMSTEAD, witn-John ADAMS & Emma REID, March 6 1901 at St. Vincent
#007448-02 (Grey Co): David A. STINSON, 29, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o David STINSON & Rebecca ORR, married Mary Ann LUDLOW, 20, Artemesia, same, d/o George LUDLOW & Eliza GLAZIER, witnesses were George A. BEST & Edith ORR, both of Artemesia, Feb. 20, 1901 at Artemesia 7291-01 William STINSON, 24, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o James & alice STINSON married Jessie MCRAE, 20, Bentinck, same, d/o Donald MCRAE & Christine IRELAND, Wtn: Robert LOUGHEED of Holland & Christine IRELAND of Keppel Janaury 23, 1901 at Bentinck
007528-01 (Grey Co.) George Wesley TAYLOR, 27, mine owner, Artemesia, Nelson B. C., s/o Thomas TAYLOR & Maggie FULLER, married Addie JOHNSON, 22, Osprey, same, d/o John JOHNSON & Ellen STEWART, wtn: Percy NETHERCUT, Dundalk & Ella JOHNSON, Osprey, on September 10, 1901, at Osprey 7519-02 Alonzo TEETER, 22, brick layer, Amaranth, Erin twp., s/o Aaron TEETER & Isabella MARTIN, married Annie Isabel JUSTICE, 22, Erin twp., same, d/o Adam JUSTICE & Margaret STARK, witn: W.M. BREMNER & Annie ROSEBAUGH, both of Dundalk, 17 Aug 1901 at Dundalk
7518-02 William M. TIGHE, 21, clerk, Owen Sound, same, s/o Edward & Martha, married Lydia BYRNE, 22, milliner, Barrie, same, d/o George BYRNE & Mary SPEER, witn: illegible A. ANDERTON of Barrie & Clara HILL of Dundalk, 5 March 1901 at Dundalk  
19049-01 James TONE, 32, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Mathew TONE & Mary DOYLE married Elizabeth Jane LYNCH, 28, Normanby, same, D/O Michael LYNCH & Mary Jane TAYLOR, Wtn: Patrick DOYLE & Johanna LYNCH both of Normanby July 8, 1901 at Ayton. 007532-01 (Grey Co.) John WALLACE, 25, farmer, Melancthon, same, s/o Thomas WALLACE & Rebecca GILLESPIE, married Annie HANNON, 25, Osprey, same, d/o John HANNON & Martha SMITH, wtn: Thomas WALLACE, Melancthon & Maggie HANNON, Badjeros, on November 27, 1901, at Badjeros
19045-01 Albert Henry WALLACE, 31, farmer, Egremont, same, s/o William Henry WALACE & Elizabeth PETERSON married Bessie Caroline SOCKETT (Lockett?), 31, Normanby, same, d/o George SOCKETT & Ellen DUFFIELD, Wtn; George SOCKETT of Normanby & Alicia WALLACE of Egremont June 5, 1901 at Normanby #010588-01 (Grenville Co): Walter WARD, 25, farmer, England, South Gower, s/o James WARD & Janet BRAES, married Ida LUCAS, 22, Merrickville, South Gower, d/o John LUCAS & Ann TAYLOR, witn: Alfred STREET & A.J. PATTON, both of Kemptville, 23 Jan 1901 at Kemptville
#007502-02 (Grey Co): John WARREN, 28, farmer, Canada, Arran twp., s/o Christopher WARREN & Cornelia COLLINGS, married Louisa BAUMBER, 23, England, North Derby, d/o John BAUMBER & Jane HARVEY, witnesses were James ROBERTSON of Owen Sound & Jane BAUMBER of Derby, Nov. 6, 1901 at North Derby 19060-01 William WEIGEL,23, farmer, Carrick, same, s/o Frederick WEIGEL & Rosina SCHLOTZHAUER married Emma BIEMER,19, Carrick, same, d/o John BIEMER & Mary SCHAUS, Wtn: Mrs. B. NEUDORFFER & Miss L. NEUDORFFER both of Normanby December 4, 1901 at Normanby.
  7414-01 Herman WENDORF, 22, cabinet maker, Germany,Hanover, s/o Charles WENDORF & Maria STEER married Lydia SCHAEFER, 19, Hanover, same, d/o John SCHAEFER & Elizabeth KLEMMER, Wtn: John HOFFMAN & Sarah WENDORF both of Hanover April 8, 1901 at Hanover.
19038-01 Louis WENZEL, 30, printer, Tavistock, Listowel, s/o Henry WENZEL & C. GREIN married Maggie MUELLER, 30, Normanby, same, d/o Henry MUELLER & Catherine REUSCH, Wtn; Henry MUELLER 7 Mary PLETCH both of Normanby March 13, 1901 at Normanby. 19035-01 Louis WEPPLER, 27, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Andrew WEPPLER & Helen BRUSSO married Sophia SCHULTZ, 23, Nuestadt, same, d/o Henry SCHULTZ & Dorthea JOHANNIS, Wtn: William WEPPLER of Normanby & horst FREDERICK of Nuestadt February 19, 1901 at Nuestadt.
19040-01 Louis WETTLAUFER, 35, farmer, Germany, Muskoka, s/o John WETTLAUFER & Gertrude GEIS married Emily RULAND, 27, Carrick, Nuestadt, d/o Michael RULAND & Christine HARBURG, Wtn: Valentine GLEBE of Nuestadt & Freida BRUER of Normanby March 24, 1901 at Normanby 007679-01, (Grey), John WHERRY, 24, Farmer, Canada, Mariposa Twp Victoria Co, s/o William WHERRY & Harriet RERKIPE(?), married Carrie SCARROW, 20, Canada, Owen Sound, d/o William SCARROW & Sarah SHEERES, witn-George SCARROW & Harriet SCARROW, November 6 1901 at Owen Sound
007716-01, (Grey), Robert Jeasten? WHITE, 23, Farmer, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, s/o Benjamin WHITE & Margaret Jane BADGEROW, married Marion BOWES, 22, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Lawrence BOWES & Jane DONALD, witn Jas. H. WHITE & Iva A. BOWES, January 16 1901 at St. Vincent

7638-02, W. John WHITE, 27, farmer, St. Vincent, same, s/o Benjamin WHITE & Margaret BADGEROW, married Mary Ann WOOD, 25, Euphrasia, same, d/o Richard WOOD & Margaret KIRKPATRICK, witn: Thomas R. WHITE of Eugenia Falls & Martha E. WOOD of Euphemia, 6 Nov 1901 at not given

  7298-01 John Henry WILLIE, 21, famer, Bentinck, same, s/o Calvin WILLIE & Euphremia PURVIS married Elizabeth Rachel HERD, 21, Bentinck, same, d/o William HERD & Sarah SUMPTON, Wtn: William WILSON & Annie HERD both of Bentinck June 26, 1901 at Bentinck.
#007353-01 (Grey Co): Ninion W. WOODS, 40, physician, Stonehouse England, Bayfield - Huron Co., s/o William H. WOODS & E.R. KNIFE, married Margaret BUCHAN, 24, nurse, Durham, same, d/o W.E. BUCHAN & Jane LANDER, witn: Margaret STINSON & Dr. TURNBULL, both of Stratford, 16 April 1901 at Durham 19061-01 Cooper YANDT, 32, farmer, ,Normanby, same, , s/o Frederick YANDT & Elizabeth DICKERT married Sophia KRUEGER, 28, Egremont, same, d/o Henry KRUEGER & Elizabeth POTLICK, Wtn; Jacob LAMB & Hannah YANDT both of Normanby December 4, 1901 at Normanby
19043-01 Henry YUERS, 30, carpenter, Normanby, Charley, s/o John YUERS & Christina TROST married Catherine PREISS, 23, Normanby, same, d/o William PREISS & Eva OSWALD, Wtn: Mr. & Mrs. Noah PREISS both of Normanby April 24, 1901 at Normanby. 7283-01 Andrew YOUNG, 36,farmer, Brant, Elderslie, s/o William YOUNG & Isabelle RAE married Lily MCGREGOR, 34, Bentinck, same, s/o John MCGREGOR & Lily CAMPBELL, Wtn; Alex MCGREGOR of Bentinck & Maggie LANDSBOROUGH of Seaforth January 1, 1901 at Bentinck.
19058-01 William ZIMMERMAN, labourer, Harriston, same, s/o George ZIMMERMAN & Annie HILL married Catherine BECKER, 20, Minto, Harrison, d/o Jacob BECKER & Wilhelmina KROHN, Wtn: James HILL & Christine BECKER both of Normanby October 23, 1901 at Normanby