Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1902 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Grey Co., 1902

birth place is given before residence

 

7530-02 William ABERDEEN, 34, farmer, Egremont, same, s/o Alex ABERDEEN & Ann NESBIT, married Ellen Jane POLLOCK, 27, Egremont, same, d/o Alex POLLOCK & Sarah COOK, witn: Anna M. & Margaret FARQUHARSON of Durham, 20 Jan 1902 at Durham  
#7965-02 (Grey Co) Joseph Daniel ALBRIGHT, 25, farmer, Sullivan, Sullivan, s/o Edward ALBRIGHT & Caroline BRETENFIELD, married Anna JANKE, 22, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o Ferdinand JANKE & Anna GABERT, witn Frederick ALBRIGHT & Flora JANKE both of Sullivan, 20 Nov 1902, Sullivan Twp. (Ev. Lutheran)

7669-02, Oliver Close ALLEN, 25, sawyer, Ontario, Keppel, s/o Joseph ALLEN & Emily CLOSE married Hannah Jane MERVIN, 20, Ontario, Keppel, d/o George MERVIN & Margaret NOBLE, wtn: Thomas J. HINDMAN & Emily A. HINDMAN both of Keppel, 25 December 1902, Keppel

#007481-1902 (Grey Co): William ANDERSON, 24, farm laborer, Bl-- Villa, Tp Collingwood, s/o Alexander ANDERSON & Ellen Pritt--, married Minnie LATTER, 24, Tp Collingwood, same, d/o Aaron Singer & Rachael GOULD; witnesses Robert GOULD, Maud LATTER, of Tp Collingwood. 1 Jan 1902 at Collingwood twpq #007673-02 (Grey Co) David ANDERSON, 36, Glenelg, same, b, farmer, s/o William ANDERSON & Johanna BURNETT, married Mary McLELLAN, 23, Glenelg, same, s, d/o Dan McLELLAN & Marg GILLIS, witn: Robert James ANDERSON, Elizabeth ANDERSON, both Markdale, married 21 February 1902, Markdale
7626-02 George ANDERSON, 28, farmer, Sydenham, same, s/o John ANDERSON & Ellen FLEMING, married Isabella Maud GARBUTT, 21, Sydenham, same, d/o George GARBUTT & Elizabeth HILL, witn: Albert BODDY & Ella M. GARBUTT, both of Sydenham, 19 March 1902 at Walters Falls #007491-1902 (Grey Co): James ANTHONY, 32, clergyman, Tp Derby, Waterdown, s/o Frances ANTHONY & Isabella JACKMAN, married Emma McTAGGART, 29, Richmond US, Clarksburg, d/o Alpheus McTAGGART & Caroline RICHARDSON; witnesses M A McKINNON, of Toronto, A McTAGGART, of Clarksburg. 11 Jun 1902 at Clarksburg
#007460-02 (Grey Co): Alfred Herbert ARCHIBALD, 31, farmer, Peel, East Luther, s/o William ARCHIBALD & Mary Ann DONLY, married Emily SPROAT, 26, Garafraxa, Artemesia, d/o James SPROAT & Louisa STUCKEY, witnesses were Thomas LAWRENCE & Jean COLLINSON, both of Artemesia, June 3, 1902 at Artemesia 007588-02 (Grey Co.) Everett ARTELY, 22, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o John ARTELY and Margaret CLARK, married Priscilla LANKTREE, 22, Euphrasia, same, d/o Richard LANKTREE and Margaret CLARK, wit., Carmen GREENAWAY of St. Vincent and Mrs. Carmen GREENAWAY of Euphrasia on October 1, 1902 at Euphrasia.
7605-02 William BAILEY, 27, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o Thomas BAILEY & Agnes LIVINGSTON, married Hannah KUNSENHAUSER, 24, Carrick, Hanover, d/o Isaac KUNSENHAUSER & Hannah HUNSPERGER, witn: Agnes BAILEY of Bentinck & Isaac KUNSENHAUSER of Hanover, 26 March 1902 at Hanover

7662-02, David Ephraim BARFOOT, 24, laborer, Keppel, Shallow Lake, s/o Charles BARFOOT & Mary Ann WALPOLE, married Elizabeth BAUMBER, England, Shallow Lake, d/o Thomas BAUMBER & Eleanor WOODS, wtn: John BAUMBER & Stella PORTER both of Shallow Lake, 10 August 1902, Hepworth

007547-02 (Grey Co.) William BELL, 25, railroad man, Glenelg, Toronto, s/o Alexander BELL and Susan LAWRENCE, married Hattie S. WIGGINS, 24, Durham, Durham, d/o Oliver WIGGINS and Sarah CROMWELL; witn; Alexander BELL of Durham and Irwin SMITH of Kintore, 17 September, 1902 at Durham #007455-02 (Grey Co): John James BENNETT, 25, farmer, Euphrasia, Holland, s/o William BENNETT & Mary Ann FRAZER, married Martha Jane BOWLES, 25, Albion, Artemesia, d/o Samuel BOWLES & Annie MORRISON, witnesses were S.J. BOWLES of Artemesia & Martha J. BENNETT of Euphrasia, April 9, 1902 at Artemesia
7683-02, Thomas BLAIR, 24, farmer, Glenelg, same, s/o George BLAIR & Isabella KERNEY, married Edith L BRADLEY, 21, Holland, same, d/o Robert BRADLEY & Hannah RICHARDSON, wtn: Albert McNEIL & Esther BRADLEY both of Markdale, 15 October 1902, Markdale 7682-02, Robert Hugh BLAIR, 32, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o William BLAIR & Mary RAINEY, married Agnes GRAINGER, age n/g, Mulmur, Morsimer?, d/o John GRAINGER Mary Ann LINDSAY, William BURNETT & Jessie BURNETT, 8 October 1902, Markdale
7977-02 William BONE, 26, farmer, Ontario, Sydenham, s/o William BONE & Alice FOREMAN, married Jeannie ROBSON, 26, Scotland, Sydenham, d/o George ROBSON & Matilda DONALDSON, witn: Jeannie & Thomas BONE of Sullivan, 10 Dec 1902 at Lot 36, Con B of Sydenham #007461-02 (Grey Co): Joseph BOYD, 35, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o James BOYD & Maria WARD, married Ella Ada FOSTER, 25, Artemesia, same, d/o James FOSTER & Martha COOK, witnesses were John BOYD of Euphrasia & Bessie CROMPTON of Keppel, June 4, 1902 at Artemesia
#007679-02 (Grey Co) John BOYD, 30, King, Nelson BC, b, lumberman, s/o Neil BOYD & Mary?Nancy? CHERRY, married Mary Grace ROWE, 30, Toronto, Berkley, s, d/o not given & Mary SHOOKS, witn: Byron ROWE of Berkley, Esther BOYD of Corbetton, married 30 April 1902, Markdale 7475-02 Francis Hugh BOYLE, 26, farmer, Glenelg, same, s/o Charles & Sarah BOYLE married Jean LEDRINGHAM, 22, Bentinck, same, d/o William LEDRINGTON & Elsie APPLEBY, Wtn: Walter LEDRINGTON & Mary BOYLE both of Bentinck February 19, 1902 at Bentinck
007698-02 (Grey Co.) Thomas Charles BRADFORD, 35, engineer, Simcoe Co., Barrie, s/o John BRADFORD and Mary Ann McDOUGALL, married Margaret Ethel CARNAHAN, 22, Meaford, Meaford, d/o William Jas. CARNAHAN and Ellen COMMON, witn; W.A. BRADFORD of Allandale and Alice CARNAHAN of Meaford, 4 June 1902 at Meaford. 007573-02 (Grey Co.) James BREADNER, 25, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/ o Henry BREADNER and Jane ERSKINE married Jennie McCULLOUGH, 21, Euphrasia, same, d/o Robert McCULLOUGH and Jennie STORY, wit., Fred McCULLOUGH and Sarah BREADNER both of Euphrasia on January 29, 1902 at Euphrasia.

7688-02, John Wesley BREEN, 33, farmer, Canada, Artemesia, s/o John BREEN & Eliza TUTTLE, married Ella WICKENS, 25, Canada, Artemesia, d/o Andrew WICKENS & Maria DINWOODY, wtn: George A. WICKENS & Ida WICKENS both of Toronto, 15 December 1902, Markdale

7498-02 William BRODIE, 29, carpenter, Canada, Glenelg, s/o James BRODIE & Catherine MASON, married Catherine LOVE, 26, Canada, Markdale, d/o Andrew LOVE & Margaret WALKER, witn: R. J. BRODIE of Glenelg & Maggie LOVE of Markdale, 3 Sept 1902 at Glenelg
007507-02 (Grey Co.) John BROWN, 40, widower, farmer, Canada, Derby, s/o William BROWN and Liza JACKSON, married Marion FLEMING, 42, widow, Scotland, Derby, d/o John MORRISON and Christine McLEOD, witn; A. SINCLAIR and A.B. ROBERTSON both of Kilsyth, 30 July 1902 at Kilsyth 007590-02 (Grey Co.) Stephen John BROWN, 24, laborer, Bruce Co, Southampton, s/o James BROWN and Elizabeth McKECHNIE married Margaret WALPOLE, 24, Wiarton, Markdale, d/o Thomas WALPOLE and Mary Jane WALKER, wit., Fred BROWN of Southampton and Bertha WALPOLE of Euphrasia on October 8, 1902 at Euphrasia.
007762-02 (Grey Co.) Robert BROWN, 30, farmer, Osprey, same, s/o George BROWN and Mary McAULEY married Ida May ACHESON, 20, Melancthon, same, d/o Thomas and Jane ACHESON, wit., Thomas BROWN and Maud WHITEOAK both of Osprey on December 31, 1902 at Osprey. #007490-1902 (Grey Co): Walker BROWN, 23, farmer, Tp Collingwood, same, s/o Frederick BROWN & Lucy Ann LIZER, married Bernice Maud LOUGHEED, 23, Tp Collingwood, same, d/o Robert Alexander LOUGHEED & Margaret J McCALLUM; witnesses H W LOUGHEED, of Clarksburg, Ethel Mary BROWN, of Collingwood. 21 Mar 1902 at Collingwood twpq
7520-02 Alexander BROWN, 38, farmer, Whitchurch, Osprey, s/o Thomas BROWN & Ann FOSTER, married Margaret REID, 26, Proton, Artemesia, d/o Thomas REID & Sarah IRWIN, witn: Alexander IRWIN of Proton & Annie McNEVIN of Osprey, 1 Jan 1902 at Dundalk 7731-02 John BUCK, 29, tailor, Wellesley, New Dundee, s/o John BUCK & Elizabeth KOCH married Almina LAUTENSCHLAGER, 27, New Dundee, same, d/o August LAUTENSCHLAGER & Julia GRUETZNER, Wtn: Hilton BERGY & Lily LAUTENSCHLAGER both of New Dundee August 27, 1902 at New Dundee
7539-02 James BURGESS, 25, sailor, Bentinck twp., Sarnia, s/o Thomas BURGESS & Georgina LAWSON, married Isabell Ingles GRAHAM, 24, Scotland, Durham, d/o not given, witn: John A. & Adeline GRAHAM of Durham, 16 Jan 1902 at Durham 8515-03 John CAMP, 30, engineer, Egremont twp., Glenelg, s/o Joseph CAMP & Mary VANSICKLE, married Mary TORRY, 31, Glenelg, same, d/o Robert TORRY & Rena? ASH, wtn: Robert J. TORRY of Glenelg, 4 June 1902 at Glenelg

7639-02, Hugh CAMPBELL, 40, labourer, Sydenham, Owen Sound, s/o Neil CAMPBELL & Elizabeth McKINNON, married Barbara GUNN, 27, Scotland, Sydenham, d/o William GUNN & Ann CAMPBELL, witn: Mrs. Jennie A. LITTLE of Chatsworth, 22 April 1902 at Chatsworth

 
7681-02, James CARNEY, 30, farmer, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o James CARNEY & Rebecca DRAKE, Married Eliza HARRINGTON, 22, Canada, Owen Sound, d/o William HARRINGTON & Lizzie CRAWFORD, wtn: Robert G. NOBLE & Mary Alice RODWELL both of Markdale, 11 September 1902, Markdale #007445-02 (Grey Co): Albert Edward CARR, 29, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o F.T. CARR & not given, married Elizabeth CAMERON, 24, Artemesia, same, d/o William CAMERON & Eliza JOHNSTON, witnesses were Archibald McDONALD (or McDowell) & Mary CAMERON, both of Artemesia, Jan. 8, 1902 at Artemesia
7500-02 James CARTER, 24, book keeper, Holland twp., Owen Sound, s/o Robert CARTER & Margaret HAMILTON, married Elizabeth O'NEIL, 28, dress maker, Glenelg, same, d/o Peter O'NEIL & Catherine DOYLE, witn: Archie J. McCAREY of Holland Centre & Helen O'NEIL of New York, 23 Sept 1902 at Glenelg 007693-02 (Grey Co.) W. Livingstone CHAMBERS, 25, barber, Presquile Ont., s/o Joseph CHAMBERS and Mary MONCK, married Mary Alice RAVEN, 22, Gore Bay, Meaford, d/o Alfred RAVEN and Christina DOUGLAS, witn; Robert JULYAN of Owen Sound and Kate E. CHAMBERS of Meaford, 16 April 1902 at Meaford
007582-02 (Grey Co.) Joseph Jeffery CHERRY, 31, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o Joseph CHERRY and Harriott WILLOTT married Sarah CORNFIELD, 21, Euphrasia, same, d/o George CORNFIELD and Elizabeth LAWRENCE, wit., Alexander CHERRY and Ella LAWRENCE both of Euphrasia on May 25, 1902 at Euphrasia 7742-02 Frank CHILTON, 26, farmer, Wellington, North West Territories, s/o Shilanor CHILTON & Eliza DIXON married Nellie BRADWIN, 26, Mount Forest, Normanby, d/o Edwin BRADWIN & Melinda LEMON, Wtn: Stewart BENSON & Maud BURROUGHS both of Mount Forest December 31, 1902 at Normanby
7610-02 Arthur CLARK, 21, miller, Guelph, Normanby, s/o Francis CLARK & Eliza, married Bessie REDFORD, 21, Bentinck, same, d/o Francis, farmer, & Phoebe, witn: William RIEHL & Agnes REDFORD, both of Bentinck, 23 July 1902 at Hanover 007570-02 (Grey Co.) David Noble CLARK (s/b Clarke), 26, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o Noble CLARK and Mary LOUGHEED (s/b Loughead) married Mary Elen FALLS, 22, Euphrasia, same, d/o James FALLS and Jane CURRY, wit., Morley JERRETT and Millia ARTLEY both of Euphrasia on January 14, 1902 at Euphrasia.
#008356-03 (Grey Co) William Thomas CLARK, 28, Artemesia, same, b, farmer, s/o Thomas CLARK & Mary Ann TEETS (?), married Mary Ann OSBORNE, 21, Osprey, Artemesia, s, d/o William J. OSBORNE & Isabella ARNOTT, witn: W.J. OSBORNE, Mary SIMPSON, both Artemesia, 31 December 1902, Artemesia 007580-02 (Grey Co.) Robert Smith CLUGSTON, 24, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o John CLUGSTON and Rachel BELL married Marjory GOULD, 26, Euphrasia, same, d/o Jas. GOULD and Mary McAFEE, wit., William CLUGSTON and Mary GOULD both of Euphrasia on April 2, 1902 at Euphrasia.
007565-02 (Grey Co.) William COLERIDGE, 40, mechanic, Egremont, Owen Sound, s/o Daniel COLERIDGE and Mary Jane CLEAVE, married Jessie REID, 20, Egremont, Egremont, d/o John REID and Sarah Ann ASKETT, witn; Thomas COLERIDGE of London and Elizabeth Jane REID of Egremont, 1 October 1902 at Egremont. 7522-02 Andrew Daniel COLGAN, 27, mechanic, Proton, Dundalk, s/o John COLGAN & Sarah COGGAN, married Eva Gertrude ROOME, 18, Osprey, same, d/o John & Mary, witn: John IRWIN of Proton & Elizabeth COLGAN of Dundalk, 9 April 1902 at Dundalk
7730-02 James COLLINSON, 28, jostler, Bentinck, Harriston, s/o Gibson COLLINSON & Susan DARGAVEL married Amelia Harriet BYERS , 29, Normanby, same, d/o Henry BYERS & Harriet CARR, Wtn: Thomas COLLINSON of Ceylon & May ROSSAUX of Hamilton July 2, 1902 at Normanby. #007503-02 (Grey Co): Wilfred COOK, 35, farmer, Canada, Sullivan, s/o William COOK & Deborah REILY, married Catherine BLACK, 29, Canada, Sulivan, d/o William BLACK & Flora CLARK, witnesses were Charles MINFORD & Jennie CURRIE, bothof Ready, March 19, 1902 at Ready
007569-02 (Grey Co.) George COOPER, 31, farmer, Grey Co., Euphrasia, s/o William COOPER and Rachel SEWELL married Edith SEWELL, 23, Grey Co., Euphrasia, d/o James SEWELL and Lydia POSTILL, wit., J. J. SPARLING & Mrs. J. SPARLING, both of Markdale, on December 4, 1902 at Markdale. #7959-02 (Grey Co) Joseph Levi COPE (?Cape), 28, laborer, Manvers Tp, Owen Sound, s/o Henry COPE & Sarah McGILL, married Margaret MAXWELL, 24, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o Robert MAXWELL & Jessie McDONALD, witn Morley COPE & Jane MAXWELL both of Sullivan, 9 Jul 1902, Sullivan Twp.
007526-1902 (Grey Co.) John CRISP, 26, steel worker, Toronto, same, s/o John CRISP & Bridget MORRISSEY, married Margaret DEVERELL, 24, Dundalk, Toronto, d/o William & Sarah DEVERELL, witn: James PHELAN & Susan DEVERELL, both of Toronto, 22 Jul 1902 at Dundalk. (Rom Cath) (also 7523-02) 7525-02 William H. CROSKERY, 27, tailor, Perth Co. Ont., Hopeville, s/o Thomas CROSKERY & blank GARVIN, married Christine SYMINGTON, 22, Caledonia, Dundalk, d/o W?. F. SYMINGTON & Mary McNAIR, witn: J. G. & Maggie SYMINGTON of Dundalk, 25 June 1902 at Dundalk
7665-02,  William CRUICHSHANK, 37, farmer, widower, Keppel, same, s/o James CRUICHSHANK & Helen NICOL, Married Harriett FAIR, 21, Brant Ont., Keppel, John FAIR & Sarah Ann THOMPSON, wtn: John FAIR of Keppel & Helen THOMPSON of Hepworth, 1 October 1902, Hepworth

007497-02 (Grey Co.) Henry J. CULHAM, 31, farmer, Toronto Tp., Flos Tp., s/o D. CULHAM and Francis PRICE married Mary PARK, 30, Collingwood Tp., same, d/o John PARK and Mary McLEOD, wit., George PARK of Banks and Evelyn CULHAM of Stayner, August 6, 1902 in Collingwood Tp.

7607-02 Joseph Henry CURTIS, 25, mining, Brant, Cornnaplix? BC, s/o Uriah CURTIS & Agnes PATERSON, married Louise Caroline SWITZER, 22, Ashfield - Huron Co., Bentinck, d/o Benjamin J. SWITZER & Caroline KERR, witn: Martha G. CURTIS of Brant & Benjamin D. SWITZER of Bentinck, 30 April 1902 at Hanover  

7686-02, Frederick DAY, 23, sailor, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o Alexander DAY & Christina STRONG, married Sarah LEVI, 20, Markdale, same, d/o William LEVI & Mary Jane SHELTON, wtn: Robert GARNBELL of Owen Sound & Frankie LEVI of Markdale, 24 December 1902, Markdale

007699-02 (Grey Co.) Fred DEACON, 23, sawmill hand, Collingwood, Collingwood, s/o James DEACON and Elizabeth ECKERT married Maria MERCHANT, 21, Collingwood, Collingwood, d/o Henry E. MERCHANT and Mary J. PARKER, witn; L. H. SMITH and Lula SMITH both of Meaford, 16 June 1902 at Meaford.
7735-02 Noah DERBECKER, 23, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o George DERBECKER & Sophia GEIL married Adaline DIPPEL, 20, Normanby, same, d/o Henry DIPPEL & Dora RUEBER, Wtn; Matilda DIPPEL & Otto PLETSCH both of Normanby October 15, 1902 at Alsfeldt. 007559-02 (Grey Co.) Joshua Richard DIXON, 26, farmer, Egremont, Egremont, s/o M. John DIXON and Margaret McKEOWN, married Jane Ellen ISAAC, 28, Egremont, Egremont, d/o James ISAAC and Jane HENDERSON, witn; Irvine DIXON of Southampton and Jean LEITH of Egremont, 4 June 1902 at Egremont.
#007493-1902 (Grey Co): James Hartley DOAN, 35, machinist, Tp Essa, Toronto, s/o Lambert & Mary Ann FIFE, married Amanda M BLACKSTOCK, 32, Tp Essa, Innnisfil Tp, d/o Hugh & Mary Ann SHERIDAN; witnesses A G BRYSON, of Heathcote, Joan DOAN, of Tp Innisfil. 20 May 1902 at Tp Collingwood #007483-1902 (Grey Co): George Henry DOOKS, 34, farmer, Ontario, Manitoba, s/o Thomas DOOKS & ---HOGGARTH, married Annie FLEMING, 37, Heathcote, came, d/o William FLEMING & Margaret Ann McMILLEN; witnesses William J FLEMMING, Maggie FAWCETT, of Heathcote. 7 Jan 1902 at Heathcote.
007555-02 Grey Co.) Edward Henry DOUPE, 29, farmer, Egremont, Egremont, s/o Francis DOUPE and Phoebe SWITZER, married Mabel Matilda WATSON, 22, Egremont, Egremont, d/o William WATSON and Matilda KERR, witn; R. Archie WOODS, and Jessie WATSON both of Egremont, 12 February 1902 at Egremont #008382-03 (Grey Co): Charles DOWBRAY, 31, farmer, Ontario, Bentinck, s/o Jesse DOWBRAY & Priscilla HU--?, married Cassie PUTHERBOUGH, 27, Ontario, Bentinck, d/o Daniel PUTHERBOUGH & E.J. McNALLY, witn: W.S. CHALMERS & Sarah PUTHERBOUGH, both of Bentinck, 23 Dec 1902 at Bentinck [Puterbough?]
007566-02 (Grey Co.) Joseph DOWLING, 30, farmer, Normanby, Egremont, s/o George DOWLING and Margaret Ann WILLIAMSON, married Elizabeth LEWIS, 22, Normanby, Normanby, d/o Henry LEWIS and Janet LAWSON, witn; Henry LEWIS of Normanby and Merilla DOWLING of Egremont, 1 October 1902 at Holstein  
7736-02 Patrick DOYLE, 32, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Maurice DOYLE & Elizabeth BULGER married Mary Ann LYNETT, 24, Normanby, same, d/o Michael LYNETT & Mary MORRIS, Wtn: John LYNETT & Madeline DOYLE both of Normanby October 15, 1902 at Ayton 7627-02 Peter ECKERT, 26, baker, Carrick twp., Hanover, s/o Peter ECKERT & Sophia BECHTEL, married Pauline SCHWANDT, 24, Zurich, Holland, d/o William SSCHWANDT & Maas? BERNHARDINE, witn: John ECKERT & Isa SCHWANDT, both of Williamsford, 3 June 1902 at Holland
7738-02 Nelson EDEN, 25, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o James EDEN & Ellen WELLWOOD married Margaret May ALLEN, 23, Normanby, same, d/o Thomas ALLEN & Margaret NEELY, Wtn: Richard ALLEN of Normanby & Robina AVERY of Durham December 20, 1902 at Normanby twpq 7975-02 William ELDER, 35, farmer, Ontario, Peabody, s/o John ELDER & Sarah ROBINSON, married Catherine CAMPBELL, 31, Ontario, Sydenham, d/o James CAMPBELL & Margaret McARTHUR, witn: Sarah C. ELDER of Peabody & Annie E. GORDON of Owen Sound, 10 July 1902 at 8th con of Sydenham
  7604-02 Arthur Henry ELLIS, 23, mechanic, Brant twp., Wiarton, s/o Arthur ELLIS & Mary Ann BOYD, married Clara KLEMMER, 22, Carrick twp., Hanover, d/o George KLEMMER & Elizabeth SPIEZ, witn: Simon FEAD of Harriston & Effie SPIESSMAN of Hanover, 11 March 1902 at Hanover
007575-02 (Grey Co.) James Edward EMPRINGHAM, 26, blacksmith, Scarboro, same, s/o John EMPRINGTON and Lydia HERON married Mary Helen CARSON, 20, Euphrasia, Scarboro, d/o Jas. CARSON and M. E. RICHARDSON, wit., Jas. EMPRINGHAM of Scarboro and Annie RICHARDSON of Euphrasia on February 8, 1902 at Euphrasia 7537-02 Thomas Henry FARR, 44, clergyman, Glenelg twp., Wallaceburg, s/o Henry FARR & Elizabeth FARQUHARSON, married Hannah Ebbs HUGHES, 26, Bentinck twp., du, d/o William HUGHES & Anna Jane FLYNN, witn: George L. & Alma C. HUGHES of Durham, 4 June 1902 at Durham
7480-02 H.C. FELKER,, 26, Normanby, Wallacetown, s/o H. FELKER & Minnie R--GE?, married Minnie HILLBURG, 26, Bruce, Brant, d/o John HILLBURG & Mary WATTS, witn: William RUNG? of Wallacetown & Minnie SCHMIDT of Listowel, 22 Oct 1902 at Elmwood  
7532-02 John FIDDES, 38, widower, carriage maker, West Point Ireland, Owen Sound, s/o Richard P. FIDDES Margaret DAWSON, married Bella McDUGAL, 27, Priceville, Durham, d/o Colin McDUGAL & Annie McAUTHER (s/b McArthur?), witn: Archie & Katie McDOUGAL of Durham, 19 Feb 1902 at Durham #007492-1902 (Grey Co): Charles William FIEGEHAN, 27, farmer, Tp Collingwood, same, s/o William & Margaret HEMPHILL, married Carrie Eliza LATTER, 26, Tp Collingwood, same, d/o Aaron Singer & Rachael GOULD; witnesses William GILSON, Alvery Maud LATTER, of Tp Collingwood. 11 Jun 1902 at Tp Collingwood
7534-02 Samuel Harold FIRTH, 24, painter, Glenelg tp., Durham, s/o Christopher FIRTH & Elizabeth HUMPHRIES, married Mary Elizabeth FOX, 28, Durham, same, d/o Thomas FOX & Mary FIRTH, witn: Joseph FIRTH & Ester? SMITH, both of Durham, 16 April 1902 at Durham 7542-02 Joseph FIRTH, 28, farmer, Glenelg twp., Edge Hill, s/o William N. FIRTH & Catherine McFADDEN, married Annie DAVIS, 26, Glenelg twp., Traverston, s/o Mathew D. DAVIS & Mary Ann ALLEN, witn: Emma EDWARDS of Traverston & Ester A. SMITH of Durham, 25 June 1902 at Durham
#007671-02 (Grey Co) John FITZSIMMONS, not given, Arthur, Berkley, b, farmer, s/o David FITZSIMMONS & Eliza DOWLING, married Fernetta Jane LEOPARD, not given, Euphrasia, same, s, d/o Oliver LEOPARD & Susan McLEAN, witn: Frank DOWLING, Emma Ann LEOPARD, married 12 March 1902, Markdale #007500-02 (Grey Co): Samuel FLEMING, 28, farmer, Canada, Walhalla ND, s/o Thomas FLEMING & Mary FALEMERS?, married Annie FLEMING, 31, Canada, Derby, d/o George FLEMING & Margaret ANDERSON, witnesses were Gage FLEMING of Derby & Mary Alice FLEMING of Walhalla, Jan. 14, 1902 at Derby
  007544-02 (Grey Co.) John Thomas FLINN, 33, agent, Canada, Toronto, s/o John FLINN, and Elizabeth FLEMING, married Margaret Ann ROBSON, 23, Canada, Glenelg, d/o Adam ROBSON and Mary GRANT, witn; Herbert J. ROBBY? Of Toronto and Mary GLENCROSS of Traviston, 14 August 1902 at Glenelg
7657-02 Henry FORD, 36, farmer, Derby, same, s/o John FORD & Mary PATERSON, married Dora Gertrude BOAL, 19, King, Derby, d/o William BOAL & Rebecca BROWN, witn: Horace LAIDMAN & Sarah HARRISON, both of Hepworth, 24 June 1902 at Hepworth 7727-02 Martin FORSTER, 66, widower, laborer, Austria, Neustadt, s/o Joseph FORSTER & Agathe ZEH, married Katharina HAFERMEHL, 53, widow, Waterloo Co., Neustadt, d/o John HEIMBECHER & Barbara GESSNER, witn: Engelbert & Elizabeth WIDMAYER of Neustadt, 25 May 1902 at Neustadt
7477-02 William FRAUDT, 26, mason, Brant, Elmwood, s/o Charles & Caroline FRAUDT married Mary COOPER, 23, Elmwood, same, d/o George COOPER & Margaret MERY, Wtn: Phoebe FRAUDT & B. SIEVERPIPER (Sevenpiper?) both of Elmwood April 7, 1902 at Bentinck. 7976-02 Charles FRETTER, 42, widower, farmer, Ontario, Sydenham, s/o William FRETTER & Elizabeth ADAMS, married Sarah A. KEELING, 24, Ontario, Sydenham, d/o William KEELING & Elizabeth PARKER, witn: Albert E. THOMSON of Owen Sound & Abigail E. KEELING of Sydenham, 17 Dec 1902 at Lot 26 Con [blank] of Sydenham twp
7974-02 Robert S. FRIZZELL, 29, farmer, Ontario, Bognor, s/o George FRIZZELL & Margarita BAKER, married Sarah Maggie NIGH, 25, Ontario, Strathavon, d/o Hamilton NIGH & Lizzie ARMSTRONG, witn: Duncan MORRISON & Emma ANDERSON, both of Sydenham, 25 June 1902 at Sydenham

 

7612-02 John David FURSMAN, 28, clerk, Bentinck, Toronto, s/o Ephraim [FURSMAN] & Isabella MARTIN, married Electa McCLUNG, 25, Bentinck, Toronto, d/o David William McCLUNG & Margaret M. BAGLEY, witn: William McCLUNG of Mount Forest & Alferetta SWEET (Swart?) of Brantford, 6 Aug 1902 at Hanover
7663-02, William James GARRETT, 30, merchant, Hastings Ont., Victoria Harbour, s/o James GARRETT & Helen HUNTER, married Margaret Ethelyn McROBBIE, 25, Maundomin, Kemble, d/o Gilbert McROBBIE & Catherine THOMPSON, wtn: Douglas G. McROBBIE of Victoria Harbour & Jessie McGREGOR of Kemble, 5 august 1902, Kemble 7595-02 Henry Ernest GILCHRIST, 26, Whitby Ont, Toronto, s/o George GILCHRIST & Isabella CAMPBELL, married Letitia Annie WIGGINS, 22, Glenelg, Markdale, d/o Thomas WIGGINS & Margaret GILLESPIE, witn: William McLEOD & Maggie McCANNEL, both of Glenelg, 2 April 1902 at Glenelg
7501-02 Thomas A. GLENCROSS, 24, farmer, Glenelg twp., same, s/o William GLENCROSS & Margaret COOK, married Caroline GREENWOOD, 21, Glenelg, same, d/o William GREENWOOD & Mary J. ORCHARD, witn: John GREENWOOD & Mary GLENCROSS, both of Traverston, 10 Sept 1902 at Glenelg 007760-02 (Grey Co.) George A.  GOLIGHTLY, 22, agent, Ont., Monkton, s/o George GOLIGHTLY and Sarah BANTHIN married Fannie SCOTT, 21, Ont., Moncton, d/o Thomas R. SCOTT and Eliza JOHNSON, wit., Mary E. SCOTT and Emma SCOTT both of Maxwell on October 22, 1902 at the Parsonage Maxwell.
#7957-02 (Grey Co) James Henry GRAHAM, 26, farmer, Sullivan, Sullivan, s/o Christ. GRAHAM & Susan JACKSON, married Elizabeth MALNOFSKI, 23, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o Fredk. MALNOFSKI & Flora FISCHER, witn David GRAHAM of Sullivan & Rebecca MALNOFSKI of Chesley, 12 Feb 1902, Sullivan Twp. #007459-02 (Grey Co); William Walter GRAHAM, 25, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o Robert GRAHAM & Jane KNIGHT, married Bertha Charlotte SMITH, 19, Osprey, Euphrasia, d/o George SMITH & Catherine McMULLEN, witnesses were Neil McDONALD of Artemesia & Clara SMITH of Euphrasia, May 27, 1902 at Flesherton

7664-02, William J. GRANT, 24, blacksmith, Sullivan Ont., Keppel, s/o William GRANT & Ellen GATES, married Selena Married. VOKES, 19, Keppel, same, d/o George VOKES & Emma HOPPER, wtn: Alex GRANT of Wiarton & Louisa VOKES of Keppel, 24 September 1902

007587-02 (Grey Co.) Carmen GREENAWAY, 22, farmer, Euphrasia, St. Vincent, s/o Jas. GREENAWAY and Mary Ellen CLARK married Arabella LANKTREE, 19, Euphrasia, same, d/o Richard LANKTREE and Margaret CLARK, wit., Everett ARTELY and Mrs. Everett ARTELY (should be ARTLEY) both of Euphrasia on October 1, 1902 at Euphrasia.
#007443-02 (Grey Co): Thomas Needler? GUY (Gray?), 37, widower, farmer, Osprey twp., same, s/o William & Elizabeth, married Margaret J. ROY, 24, Artemesia, same, d/o Stephen & Sarah, witnesses were James GUY of Osprey & Alice ROY of Artemesia, Jan. 1, 1902 at Artemesia 007560-02 (Grey Co.) William Henry HAAS, 24, carpenter, Egremont, Egremont, s/o Isaac HAAS and Fanny NEWMAN, married Jane HENDERSON, 24, Egremont, Egremont, d/o Alex HENDERSON and Sarah HALLIDAY, witn; George POLLACK of Egremont and Sarah HALLIDAY of Riversdale, 25 June 1902 at Egremont.
007468-02 (Grey Co.) Joseph Cornett HALL, 27, blank, Alliston, Proton, s/o William W. HALL and Mary CORNETT, married Elizabeth ARMSTRONG, 23, Proton, Proton, d/o James ARMSTRONG and Annie WEAVER, witn; C.H. MUNSHAW of Flesherton and Jennie ARMSTRONG of Proton, 19 November 1902 at Flesherton  
7729-02 Martin HALPIN, 28, farmer, North Easthope, same, s/o Martin HALPIN & Ann SEXTON, married Mary MORRIS, 26, Normanby, same, d/o John MORRIS & Bridget GREEN, witn: Patrick MORRIS of Mt. Forest & Julia MORRIS of Normanby, 18 June 1902 at Ayton #007485-1902 (Grey Co): Joseph Herbert HAMILTON, 26, farmer, Thornbury, Heathcote, s/o Edward T. HAMILTON & Mary McCORT, married Mary Elizabeth GREEN, 21, Heathcote, same, d/o Richard GREEN & Sarah A. LEGARD, witnesses Richard & Sarah GREEN, of Heathcote. 11 Feb 1902 at Heathcote.
7541-02 John HANNA, 32, farmer, Waterloo twp., Egremont, s/o John HANNA & Sarah MAITLAND, married Aggie JAMIESON, 24, Egremont, same, d/o Mathew JAMIESON & Debora SHAVER, witn: Keith & Ida NEWTON of Durham, 27 March 1902 at Durham 7536-02 James HARKNESS, 28, farmer, Teeswater, Culross twp., s/o William HARKNESS & Jane MUIR, married Mary Ellen MORTON, 21, Durham, same, d/o Thomas MORTON & Susan SMITH, witn: Anthony McDONALD of Culross & Maggie MORTON of Teeswater, 4 June 1902 at Durham
7659-02 George HARRIS, 21, machinist, Michigan, Owen Sound, s/o Edward HARRIS & Mary ATCHESON, married Edith GILBERDS, 19, Normanby, Bognor, d/o Edward GILBERTS (sic) & Sarah WHITMORE, witn: Clara McKILLOP & Horace LAIDMAN, both of Hepworth, 25 June 1902 at Hepworth 007689-02 (Grey Co.) Gordon Henry HAYWARD, 31, barrister, Brooklin Ont., Sault Ste. Marie s/o Edgar R.D.? HAYWARD and Anne SMITH, married Nellie Eda McCarroll CORLEY, 29, Meaford, Meaford, d/o Alex. W. CORLEY and Rebecca McCARROLL, witn; F. E. PRICE and M. Norma? CORLEY, both of Meaford, 1 January 1902 at Meaford
  #7963-02 (Grey Co) Charles HEFT, 29, carpenter, Sullivan, Sault St. Marie, s/o Christ. HEFT & Minnie GROCHOFSKI, married Mary C. McINTOSH, 27, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o Donald R. McINTOSH & Mary CAMERON, witn Harry HEFT & Susan McINTOSH both of Dornoch, 13 Jul 1902, Sullivan Twp.
#007452-02 (Grey Co): Joseph HEITMAN, 22, clerk, Mulmer, Osprey, s/o Henry HEITMAN & Jane RINN, married Amorza? McQUAY, 20, Holland, Osprey, d/o John McQUAY & Elizabeth HAYS, witnesses were Jane WHITE & J. CROWFIELD?, both of Flesherton, June 19,1902 at Flesherton 7734-02 Henry HELLWIG,30, farmer, Carrick, Normanby, s/o Christopher & Elizabeth HELLWIG married Mary Ann HEIPEL, 23, Normanby, same, d/o George HEIPEL & Margaret BICKLE, Wtn: Martin HELLWIG & Christina HEIPEL both of Normanby October 9, 1902 at Alsfeldt.
007506-02 (Grey Co.) Thomas M. HENDERSON, 28, artisan, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o Robert HENDERSON and Mary A. BRINKMAN, married Maggie GREGSON, 19, Canada, Tara, d/o Samuel GREGSON and Jane DONAGHY, witn; M. WARDELL and E. McNABB both of Kilsyth, 23 July 1902 at Kilsyth 007561-02 (Grey Co.) James HEPER, 40, farmer, Proton, Egremont, s/o James HEPER and Ellen GORDON? Married Christina LAMONT, 35, Egremont, Egremont, d/o James LAMONT and Jennet McEACHERN, witn; Ronald LAMONT of Egremont and Mary McDOUGALL of Arthur, 26 June 1902 at Egremont
7473-02 Andrew HERTZBERGER, 27, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Jacob HERTZBERGER & Mary BECKER married Lydia FRANK, 22, Bentinck, same, d/o Leonard FRANK & Mary NUGARDT, witn: A. & l. NUGARDT both of Hanover January 27, 1902 at Bentinck.

7634-02, Frederic Charles HILLOCK, 20, sawmiller, Georgetown, Arnott, s/o George W. HILLOCK & Emily CORIDGE, married Amelia McINNES, 28, Arnott, same, d/o George McINNES & Harriett FOWELL, witn: Elwood McINNES of Arnott & Jennie A. LITTLE of Chatsworth, 26 March 1902 at Holland

007510-02 (Grey Co.) Robert HILTS, 21, mechanic, Canada, Derby, s/o William L. HILTS and Mercy SMITH, married Susan M. SMITH, 19, Canada, Derby, d/o William B. SMITH and Mary C. RAWN, witn; Thomas SMITH and Martha M. SMITH both of Derby, 7 October 1902 at home of bride, Derby

7670-02, Thomas James HINDMAN, 22, farmer, Derby Ont., Keppel, s/o John HINDMAN & Mary LESLIE, married Emily Alice ALLEN, 20, Ontario, Keppel, d/o Joseph ALLEN & Emily CLOSE, wtn: Oliver C. ALLEN of Owen Sound & Hanna Jane MERVIN, 25 December 1902, Keppel

#007453-02 (Grey Co): John Kirk HOCKLEY, 22, merchant, Parry Sound, Proton, s/o Wesley HOCKLEY & Mary J. NEINS?, married Annie Lucinda LYONS, 25, Artemesia, same, d/o John LYONS & Laura BELLAMY, witnesses were James E. LYONS of Artemesia & Rosetta HOCKLEY of Proton, March 26, 1902 at Artemesia  
#007458-02 (Grey Co): James HOLLEY, 43, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o Adam HOLLEY & Sarah JONES, married Annie OVERLAND, 22, Euphrasia, same, d/o John OVERLAND & Almon ABEL, witnesses were Maria WISMER & Mary NEAL, both of Flesherton, April 17, 1902 at Flesherton 007463-02 (Grey Co.) Jacob Andrew HOLLEY, 28, farmer, Artemesia, Artemesia, s/o Jacob HOLLEY and Eliza MADILL, married Mary Louisa FOSTER, 19, Artemesia, Artemesia, d/o James FOSTER and Mary LITTLEJOHNS, witn; Shurard? HENRY, and Viola LEAVER both of Markdale, 26 March 1902 at Artemesia
#007672-02 (Grey Co) James HUGHES, 26, Holland, Watter's Falls, b, farmer, s/o George HUGHES & Jane ADAMS, married Margaret E. PRICE, 23, Holland, Kelsyth, s, d/o Robt PRICE & Eliza STINSON, witn: John HUGHES of Watter's Falls, Margaret ANDERSON of Strathann, married 19 March 1902, Markdale 7479-02 Herbert William HUNT, 28, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o William HUNT & Hannah HOPPS married Margaret Elizabeth CUFF, 18, Bentinck, same, d/o John CUFF & Mary LOCY, Wtn: Wesley HUNT & Margaret ALEXANDER both of Bentinck May 14, 1902 at Bentinck.
007552-02 (Grey Co.) William J. IRWIN, 23, machinist, Seaforth Ont., Hamilton, s/o Robert IRWIN and Emma McINESS, married Harriet E. SHAW, 22, Clifford, Durham, d/o William A. SHAW and Elizabeth HAGGARD, witn; W.H. SHAW and Elizabeth SHAW both of Durham, 18 November 1902 at Durham #007494-1902 (Grey Co): Hiram W. ISAACS, 26, drover, Hillsdale, Thornbury, s/o Henry ISAACS & Lea HARRIS, married Mary Sophia MITCHELL, 25, Clarksburg, same, d/o James L. MITCHELL & Jane TEED; witnesses Robert MITCHELL, of Clarksburg, Frances T. E. ISAACS, of Thornbury. 25 Jun 1902 at Clarksburg
007695-02 (Grey Co.) Frederick Haden JEFFREY, 26, labourer, London England, Meaford, s/o Albert E. JEFFERY and Jane CLARK, married Lillian H. DOHERTY, 19, Meaford, Meaford, d/o William DOHERTY and Rachel LONDRY, witn; Chase A. PENROSE and Mary E. PENROSE both of Meaford, 21 May 1902 at Meaford. #007487-1902 (Grey Co): William H. JOHNSTON, 24, teamster, Clarksburg, Tp Collingwood, s/o Thomas JOHNSTON & Elizabeth TAYLOR, married Sarah Melinda PARKS, 20, Tp Collingwood, same, d/o Samuel PARKS & Jane SUMMERS; witnesses Ellen TOYE, L. ALLCOCK, of Ravenna. 27 Feb 1902 at Ravenna.
7728-02 James KENNA, 42, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Michael KENNA & Mary BULGER, married Mary Jane CASEY, 35, Normanby, same, d/o Thomas CASEY & Johanna O'DONNELL, witn: John A. KENNA & Katie LYNETT, both of Ayton, 4 June 1902 at Ayton 007564-02 (Grey Co.) George KIRKNESS, 33, farmer, Arthur, Arthur, s/o Peter KIRKNESS and Mary SCOTT, married Alice DURRANT, 22, Egremont, Egremont, d/o James DURRANT and Mary Jane ROSS, witn; James A. McDONALD of Egremont and Lena ORCHARD of Holstein, 17 September 1902 at Egremont.
  7611-02 Andreas KLAGES, no age given, farmer, Neustadt, Elmwood, s/o Andreas KLAGES & Katherine KNAPP, married Elizabeth LANGWISCH, no age given, Carrick, Minto twp., d/o Heinrich LANGWISCH, farmer, & Marguerite SCHNEIDER, witn: John & Catherine BROADACKER of Hanover, 29 July 1902 at Hanover
7609-02 Charles KNAPP, 21, farmer, Ayton, same, s/o Charles D. KNAPP & Christena GUNTHER, married Carrie M. WAECHTER, 22, Deemerton, same, d/o Stephen WAECHTER & Anna DORSCH, witn: Jacob FIDLER & Mary HOFFMAN, both of Neustadt, 12 June 1902 at Hanover 7538-02 Edward KRESS, 38, carpenter, Eden Ont., Durham, s/o George KRESS & Catherine McKEWON (s/b McKEOWN?), married Isabella M. HUGHES, 30, Bentinck twp., Durham, d/o William HUGHES & Ann Jane FLYNN, witn: George L. & Alma C. HUGHES of Durham, 17 June 1902 at Durham
7614-02 Noah KRIEGER, 23, farmer, Brant, same, s/o Karl [KRIEGER] & Dorothy WAHL, married Anne NIERGART, 20, Hanover, same, d/o John [NIERGART] & Christena SCHAUSS, witn: Charles & Christena KREIGER of Brant, 22 Oct. 1902 at Hanover 7740-02 Andrew KRUEGNER, 26, carpenter, Logan, Nuestadt, s/o Christian KRUEGNER & Frederike LOUTHER married Susan WALTER, 20, Normanby, same, d/oJohn WALTER & Katherine SEIP, Wtn: Henry DIETRICH & Laura WALTER both of Normanby December 23, 1902 at Nuestadt
7472-02 George KRUG, 27, manufacturer of furniture, Perth co, Chesley, s/o Peter KRUG & Elizabeth LIPPERT married Louise MEYER, 23, Bentinck, same, d/o Charles MEYER & Mary BAUER, Wtn; Rev. F.B. MEYER of Elmwood & William LIEBECK of Walkerton January 22, 1902 at Bentinck. 7737-02 Jacob LANZ, 23, labourer, Normanby, same, s/o Conrad LANZ & Salome WEBER married Katherine DIETZ, 23, Normanby, same, d/o George DIETZ & Anna HILL, Wtn; Philip LANZ & Lizzie HILL both of Normanby November 25, 1902 at Normanby.
#008380-03 (Grey Co): William John LASHINGHAM, 36, farmer, Ontario, Bentinck, s/o William LASHINGHAM & Elspeth APPLEBY, married Isabella CAMPBELL, 27, Ontario, Bentinck, d/o illegible CAMPBELL & J. Ann illegible, witn: J. LASHINGHAM of Dornock Kate McArthur of K--y, 31 Dec 1902 at Bentinck 7889-02 James LAWRENCE, 25, fireman, Collingwood, Sarnia, s/o William LAWRENCE & Mary Jane LUNDY, married Alice Young BROUGH, 28, Minden Ont., Owen Sound, d/o David BROUGH & Lillian YOUNG, witn: Stuart BROUGH of Owen Sound & Hannie? LAWRENCE of Collingwood, 24 Dec 1902 at Owen Sound
007576-02 (Grey Co.) John S. LAWSON, 34, Farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o George LAWSON and M. DRINKLE married Mary J. WILEY, 23, Euphrasa, same, d/o William WILEY and Nancy McFEE, wit., Samuel WILEY and Nancy WILEY both of Euphrasia on February 19, 1902 at Euphrasia. 7502-02 William Adam LEGGETT, 32, contractor, Scotland, Buffalo US, s/o John LEGGETT & Allison HUNTER, married Mary NICHOL, 30, Bentinck twp., Glenelg, d/o John NICHOL & Catherine McNICHOL, witn: John NICHOL Jr. & Rebecca NICHOL, both of Priceville, 25 Dec 1902 at Glenelg
#7955-02 (Grey Co) Sidney Edgar LEONARD, 33, farmer, Sydenham Twp, Bogner, s/o Thomas LEONARD & Elizabeth WATSON, married Mary Ann WEEDEN, Walters Falls, Detroit, d/o Walter WEEDEN & Mary Ann UNWIN?, witn Robert McKAY of Woodford & Belle R. DOBIE of Owen Sound, 1 Jan 1902, Sullivan Twp. 7732-02 Henry LIPPERT, 36, labourer, Normanby, Niagara Falls USA, s/o Conrad LIPPERT & Anna NEEB married Helen FANKHAUSER, 24, Switzerland, Niagara Falls USA, d/o Fredrick FANKHAUSER & Barbara ZUECHER, Wtn: Mr. & Mrs. William SENG both of Normanby August 29, 1902 at Normanby.
007562-02 (Grey Co.) Andrew LITTLE, 35, clergyman, Ontario, Saskatoon, s/o John LITTLE and Mary ALLISON, married Hannah M. COPELAND, 31, Ontario, Proton, d/o William COPELAND and Hannah COULTER, witn; James COPELAND of Proton and Janet A. LITTLE of Holstein, 25 June 1902 at Holstein  
007551-02 (Grey Co.) Johnstone Brown LONG, 20, farmer, Egremont, Egremont, s/o D. McKECHNIE and Maggie LONG, married Jane McKENZIE, 18, Egremont, Egremont, d/o John McKENZIE and Maggie McKENZIE, witn; Henry LUCKEN ? of Egremont and A.M. FARQUHARSON of Durham, 12 November 1902 at Durham. 007567-02 (Grey Co.) William LONG, 31, farmer, Egremont, Egremont, s/o Robert LONG and Isabel BROWN, married Jeannie? Irene GORDON, 25, Egremont, Egremont, d/o James GORDON and Mary Ann O'NEIL, witn; David GORDON and Ann BLACK both of Egremont, 22 October 1902 at Holstein.
7741-02 Ludwig LOOS, 24, tailor, Nuestadt, same, s/o Ludwig LOOS & Anna KUHL married Caroline ORTWEIN, 25, Normanby, Nuestadt, d/o Balthazer ORTWEIN & Margaret SEIZER, Wtn: Adam GLASER & Laura WALTER both of Normanby December 30, 1902 at Nuestadt. 007583-02 (Grey Co.) Robert LOUGHEED, 29, farmer, McAuley Tp., Holland, s/o Robert LOUGHEED and Mary STINSON, married Ada STAPLES, 27, Durham, Euphrasia, d/o Robert STAPLES and Sarah McDANIEL, wit., Adolphus STAPLES of Euphrasia and Minnie LOUGHEED of Holland on June 11, 1902 at Euphrasia.
#7956-02 (Grey Co) John Edward LUECK, 27, saw miller, Hanover, Sullivan, s/o William LUECK & Caroline PFEIFFER, married Mary ZUMACH, 20, Williamsford, Williamsford, d/o Charles ZUMACH & Tena EVERS, witn Henry SCHWANDT & Lilyas M. LUECK both of Williamsford, 15 Jan 1902, Sullivan Twp. 007759-02 (Grey Co.) Walter Clarence LUNAN, 26 , School Teacher, Kildare Quebec, Tp. of Collingwood, s/o George B. LUNAN and Matilda McMILLAN married Mary LAWLER, 24, Quebec, Osprey, d/o William LAWLER and Jane HUSTON, wit., J. A. HUCHESON of Brechin and Ophelia LAWLER of Osprey on September 30, 1902 on Lot 2, Con. 8, Osprey.
#008354-03 (Grey Co) James Wesley LYONS, 25, Artemesia, Artemesia, b, farmer, s/o John LYONS & Louisa BELLAMY, married Rose Ella QUIGG, 25, Artemesia, Artemesia, s, d/o Patrick QUIGG & Mary A. STEWART, witn: Jared LYONS, Emma QUIGG, both Artemesia, 20 December 1902, Artemesia twpq #7954-02 (Grey Co) James MAIR, 33, farmer, Sullivan, Sullivan, s/o Walter MAIR & Mary EASTON, married Maggie STODDART, 19, d/o George STODDART & Mary Ellen SMITH, witn Walter FULTON of Fulton Mills & Edith STODDART of Mooresburg, 31 Dec 1901, Sullivan Twp.
07694-02 (Grey Co.) Thomas MALE, 33, hotel clerk, England, Meaford, s/o John MALE and Louisa BOND, married Johanna DILLON, 25, waitress, Meaford, Meaford, d/o Terrance DILLON and Ellen BARRACRAE?, witn; A. HELSTROP and Rebecca PAUL both of Meaford, 24 April 1902 at Meaford

7666-02, Peter MASON, 25, farmer, Amabel, Keppel, s/o Richard MASON & Jane McNICOL, married Annie LOUGHLEAN, 21, Keppel, Amabel. d/o Robert LOUGHLEAN & Eliza J. McILVEEN, wtn: Norman LOUGHLEAN & Edith CAMMIDGE both of Keppel, 29 October 1902, blank

007512-02 (Grey Co.) David Wallace MAXWELL, 27, farmer, Canada, Arran Twp., s/o Bernard MAXWELL and Jane BALLANTYNE, married Lizzie May DALGARNO, 24, Canada, Derby, d/o Alex. W. DALGARNO and Lizzie McDONALD, witn; J.R. MAXWELL of Arran and Maud D. DALGARNO of Derby, 3 December 1902 at Derby 007464-02 (Grey Co.) Donald McARTHUR, 51, widower, foreman, blank, Duluth Minn., s/o Malcom McARTHUR and Catherine McDONALD, married Euphemia McARTHUR, 46, blank, Priceville, d/o Peter McARTHUR and Mary McKELLAR, witn; P.F. McARTHUR and Mary E. McDONALD both of Priceville, 15 July, 1902 at Priceville
7474-02 Malcolm McCALLUM, 28, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o John MCCALLUM & Anne MORRISON married Susan REDFORD, 28, Bentinck, same, d/o John REDFORD & Sarah SHERMAN, Wtn:; George REDFORD & Mary Anne FOERSTER both of Bentinck January 29, 1902 at Bentinck 007511-02 (Grey Co.) Thomas McCAMUS, 42, mill owner, Canada, Nipissing, s/o Robert McCAMUS and Jane McINDOO, married Charlotte STEWART, 40, Canada, Derby, d/o Samuel STEWART and Sarah Jane STEVENSON, witn; Stewart YOUNG and Helen YOUNG both of Derby, 29 October 1902 at Derby
7636-02, William Cochrane McCAULEY, 38, farmer, Holland, same, s/o Cochrane McCAULEY & Jane McCURDY, married Jennie BRADLEY, 28, Holland, Holland, d/o David BRADLEY & Catherine, witn: George C. WALKER & Dorcas E. DRAIN, both of Berkeley, 26 March 1902 at Holland  
007466-02 (Grey Co.) Thomas James McCLOCKLAN, 31, butcher, Glenelg, Flesherton, s/o Thomas R. McCLOCKLIN (sic) and Martha BROOKS, married Rebecca Eliza May WARLING, 20, Artemesia, Artemesia, d/o John WARLING and Margaret J. HEMPHILL, witn; Mrs. F.W. VARLEY and Martha WATSON both of Priceville 30 September 1902 at Priceville 007692-02 (Grey Co.) Thomas S. McCONNELL, 35, farmer, Euphrasia, Euphrasia, s/o John McCONNELL and Ellen LOUGHEED, married Tryphenia LOUGHEED, 25, Euphrasia, Euphrasia, d/o David LOUGHEED and Elizabeth CURRIE, witn; D.H.L.? BROWN of Meaford, 15 April 1902 at Meaford.
7594-02 Dugald McCORMICK, 40, farmer, Glenelg, same, s/o John McCORMICK & Mary STEELE, married Margaret BLACK, 26, Glenelg, same, d/o John S. BLACK & Catherine McDONALD, witn: John McDONALD of Nelson Mich & Kate BLACK of Pomona Ont., 10 Feb. 1902 at St. Johns Church, Glenelg #007499-02 (Grey Co): George A. McDERMID, 23, farmer, Canada, Derby, s/o George McDERMID & Catherine GILLIS, married B.A. TAYLOR, 23, Canada, Derby, d/o John TAYLOR & Ann MUNN, witnesses were John J. GILCHRIST of Sullivan & Mary C. TAYLOR of Derby, Jan. 8, 1902 at Derby
7592-02 John McDONALD, 40, farmer, Bornish? Ont., Northburns Mich., s/o Ranald McDONALD & Annie McPHEE, married Annie McMILLAN, 32, widow, Glenelg, same, d/o Alexander McDONALD & Christena BLACK, witn: Ranald McDONALD & Annie McVICAR, both of Pomona Ont, 29 Jan 1902 at St. Johns Church, Glenelg 7593-02 Donald McDONALD, 42, farmer, Glenelg, Nelson Mich, s/o Neil McDONALD & Margaret McCORMICK, married Christena McKINNON, 34, Glenelg, same, d/o John McKINNON & Margaret McDONALD, witn: John BLACK of St. Charles Mich & Maggie VOGAN of Toronto, 10 Feb 1902 at St. Johns Church, Glenelg
#007482-1902 (Grey Co): Neil McDOUGALD, 42, farmer, widower, Osprey, Tp Collingwood, s/o Alexander McDOUGALD & Catherine McKEOWN, married Hattie CAREFOOT, 26, Tp Euphrasia, same, d/o Richard CAREFOOT & Mary Jane HARRISON; witnesses Alex McCOLMAN, of Tp Collingwood, Sarah A CAREFOOT, of Tp Euphrasia. 1 Jan 1902 at Ravenna. 007558-02 (Grey Co.) Peter Ranald, McEACHERN, 30, farmer, Egremont, Egremont, s/o Peter McEACHERN and Mary McARTHUR, married Jane Ann LAMONT, 25, Egremont, Egremont, d/o James LAMONT and Jennet McEACHERN, witn; E.D. LAMONT and Mrs. E.D. LAMONT both of Arthur, 26 March 1902 at Egremont
007553-02 (Grey Co.) William J. McFARLANE, blank, blacksmith, Durham, Durham, s/o Alex McFARLANE and Sarah LAIDLAW, married Sarah ALLEN, blank, Glenelg, Glenelg, d/o James ALLEN and Matilda JOHNSTONE, witn; blank, blank, 10 December 1902 at Durham 007495-02 (Grey Co.) Malcolm Angus McGILLIVARY, 27, labourer, Collingwood Tp., same, s/o John McGILLIVARY and Catherine FRASER married Margaret Ann CAMPBELL, 20, Collingwood Tp., Collingwood, d/o James CAMPBELL and Bella GILLIES, wit., Catherine WATSON of London and Jessie CAMPBELL of Collingwood Tp., on January 18, 1902 at Collingwood Tp.
007691-02 (Grey Co.) William John McGINNES, 32, fisherman, Cape Rich St. Vincent, Meaford, s/o John McGINNES and Sarah KINGSTON, married Ella LOBLAW, 28, St. Vincent, Meaford, d/o Thomas LOBLAW and Rachel STEVENSON, witn; Isabel EASTMAN and Kate EASTMAN both of Meaford, 12 March 1902, at Meaford

 

7632-02, William McGREGOR, 42, farmer, Elora, Sullivan Tp., s/o John McGREGOR & Margaret TYSON?, married Elizabeth McQUAIG, 41, nurse, Sullivan, same, d/o Donald McQUAIG & Betsy GILCHRIST, N. S. McEACHERN & Jennie LITTLE, both of Chatsworth, 19 March 1902 at Chatsworth 7633-02, Philip George McINTOSH, 25, farmer, Dornoch, same, s/o Philip McINTOSH & Rebecca CRISP, married Emma Jane TINKHAM, 19, Egremont Tp., Holland Tp., d/o John TINKHAM & Jane BRYANS, witn: Mrs. J. & Jennie A. LITTLE of Chatsworth, 21 March 1902 at Chatsworth
7540-02 Colin McINTYRE, 31, farmer, Paisley, same, s/o Angus McINTYRE & Jane McGILVERY, married Jessie Ann BEATON, 28, Glenelg, same, d/o Archibald BEATON & Mary, witn: R. M. BEATON of Bunesson Ont. & D. J. GREER of Paisley, 21 June 1902 at Durham 007696-02 (Grey Co.) Archibald McINTYRE, 20, labourer, Caledon Twp., Meaford, s/o Duncan McINTYRE and Margaret. BURNETT, married Alice SILVER, 19, Meaford, Meaford, d/o Benjamin. SILVER and Sarah WATSON, witn; Myrhilla J. STEPHEN and Jane EILLADDEN? Both of Meaford, 12 May 1902 at Meaford
007554-02 Grey Co.) Archibald McINTYRE, 26, farmer, Proton, Egremont, s/o Nichol McINTYRE and Margaret McPHERSON, married Jane Isabella McLACHLAN, 29, d/o John McLACHLAN and Minnie KIRKLAND, witn; William YAKE and Nancy ARTHUR both of Egremont, 1 January 1902 at Egremont 007697-02 (Grey Co.) Alfred MacISAAC, 20, butcher, Charlottetown PEI, Thornbury, s/o John MacISAAC and Ann McKINNON, married Theressa Marg. BURRITT, Parry Sound, Thornbury, d/o Alfred BURRITT and Elizabeth CARROLL, witn; Isabel EASTMAN and Kate EASTMAN both of Meaford, 13 May 1902 at Meaford.
007548-02 (Grey Co.) Hugh McKECHNIE, 56, farmer, Scotland, Durham, s/o Charles McKECHNIE and Janet McDONALD, married Jane GORSELINE, 61, widow, England, Durham, d/o George H. MATTHEWS and Sarah K. MATTHEWS, witn; Hannah MIDDLETON of Glenelg and Claressia CLIFF of Durham, 25 September 1902 at Durham. 7543-02 Philip J. McKECHNIE, 25, carpenter, Glenelg twp., Durham, s/o Archie McKECHNIE & Caroline DUNSCOME?, married Jessie W. JOHNSTONE, 25, Normanby twp., Durham, d/o William JOHNSTONE & Janet WATT, win: H. F. & Anna NEIFER of Quincey Mich., 25 June 1902 at Durham
007761-02 (Grey Co.) Irwin McKEOWN, 26, farmer, Duncan, Duncan Ont., s/o Alex McKEOWN and Maria DODDS married Sarah Alberta KAITTING, 21, Mich. USA, Osprey, d/o John J. KAITTING and Agnes DAVIDSON, wit., Wesley McKEOWN of Duncan Ont., and Ada C. KAITTING of Osprey on Nov. 26, 1902 Con. 12, Osprey. 007574-02 (Grey Co.) William McKEWON (should be McKEOWN) 30, agent, Euphrasia, same, s/o Alex McKEWON and Maria DODDS married Maggie KERR, 24, Euphrasia, same, d/o William KERR and Matilda CLARK, wit., Jas. DUNCAN of Feversham and M. KERR of Euphrasia on January 4, or 9, 1902 at Euphrasia
007586-02 (Grey Co.) William McKNIGHT, 32, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o James McKNIGHT and Margaret CARNAHAN married Sarah Ann McCALLAN, 32, Euphrasia, same, d/o James McCALLAN and Mary MILLER, wit., Norman McCALLAN and Lillie McKNIGHT both of Euphrasia, October 12, 1902 at Euphrasia. 7596-02 Neil McLEAN, no age given, rancher, Glenelg, Highfield Montana, s/o Hector McLEAN & Catherine BLACK, married Flora McCANNEL, no age given, Glenelg, same, d/o Neil McCANNEL & Ann CLARK, witn: Robert John & Barbara TORRY of Glenelg, 4 June 1902 at Glenelg
7603-02 William McNAUGHTON, 33, farmer, Normanby twp., same, s/o Laughlin McNAUGHTON & Margaret MUIR, married Elizabeth BYERS, 31, Normanby twp., same, d/o James BYERS & Mary HUDSON, witn: Rev. M.C. CAMERON of Harriston & Edgar CRAIGIE of Hanover, 16 Jan 1902 at Hanover 007467-02 (Grey Co.) William Thomas MEDAUGH, 25, farmer, Tara, Proton, s/o William MEDAUGH and Mary J. LEE, married Ellen LOCKHART, 19, Scotland, Proton, d/o Andrew LOCKHART and Elizabeth KERR, witn; J. H. MEDAUGH and Lottie MEDAUGH both of Proton, 22 October 1902 at Artemesia
7628-02, Wesley G. MERRIAM, 28, barber, Chatsworth, same, s/o Austin A. MERRIAM & Elizabeth A. DOWD, married E Maude SUDDEN, Chatsworth, same, d/o Robert SUDDEN & Jane BODDY, witn: James & Mrs. James NEWTON of Owen Sound, 1 Jan 1902 at Chatsworth 7471-02 Francis Holburn MERVYN, 27, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o William MERVYN & Jane WALKER married Lavinia SCHMIDT, 21, Bentinck,same, d/o John SCHMIDT & Annie MUSER, Wtn: Samuel SCHMIDT & Nellie PATTERSON both of Bentinck January 15, 1902 at Bentinck.
#007449-02 (Grey Co): George Alexander MITCHELL, 29, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o John MITCHELL & Barbara RUXTON, married Catherine ECKHART, 23, Glenelg, same, d/o John ECKHART & Lucy SEELEY, witnesses were Henry ECKHART & Anna LAWRENCE, both of Glenelg, March 12, 1902 at Artemesia 7631-02, James MOFFATT, 37, farmer, Sydenham, same, s/o Robert MOFFATT & Mary Ann FRIZZELL, married Jane Ann HANBURY, 29, Sullivan Tp., Holland Tp., d/o Elisha HANBURY & Jane BALL, Thomas HANBURY of ht & Hannah MOFFATT of Sydenham, 11 Feb 1902 at St. Pauls Church, Chatsworth
007463-02 (Grey Co.) William MOONE (Moore?), 35, saddler, Normanby, Flesherton, s/o George MOONE and Isabella LANDELLS, married Margaret Jane IRWIN, 32, Artemesia, Artemesia, d/o Charles IRWIN and Jane SHARP, witn; James MOONE of Varney and Eva IRWIN of FLESHERTON, 14 December 1902 at Artemesia. 7656-02 James K. MORRISON, 34, hotel keeper, Arthur, same, s/o John & Sarah, married Mabel TERRYBERRY, 24, Hepworth, St. Catharines, d/o John TERRYBERRY & Rhoda HOOVER, witn: A.O, MORRISON of Arthur & Belle LOUGHEAD of Toronto, 10 June 1902 at Hepworth
7478-02 Robert MUIR, 30, blacksmith, Manitoba, same, s/o John MUIR & Elizabeth WHITEFORD married Mary MURDICK, 25, Bentinck, same, d/o M.J.MURDICK & Janet HUNTER, Wtn; Robert THOMPSON & Edith MURDICK both of Bentinck April 22, 1902 at Bentinck twpq 007578-02 (Grey Co.) Charles MUMFORD, 43, Merchant, widower, Sullivan Tp., Derby Tp., s/o Chas. MUMFORD and Jane SIMPSON married Letitia IRWIN, 37, Euphrasia, same, d/o John IRWIN and Nancy IRWIN, wit., John MUMFORD of Sullivan and Flora IRWIN of Euphrasia on March 26, 1902 at Sullivan.
007690-02 (Grey Co.) Joseph MURPHY, 52, under occupation is the word Wingham, Midland, Meaford, s/o Richard MURPHY and Margaret ROBINSON, married Lizzie J. JOHNSON, 44, widow, Toronto Gore, Meaford, d/o William BRINKMAN and Hanna McCOMBS, witn; Robert GRANT and Julia GRANT, both of Meaford, 29 January 1902 at Meaford. 8556-03 (Grey Co) William John MURRAY, 24, farmer, Holland, same, s/o John MURRAY & Mary SEABROOK, married Margaret Jane ADAMS, 19, Holland, same, d/o James ADAMS & Mary Isabel CAMPBELL, witn: James SUTHERLAND & Emma Ethel HOWEY, both of Holland, 11 Dec 1902 at Holland
007579-02 (Grey Co.) William Henry MUXLOW, 32, farmer, widower, Euphrasia, same, s/o Thomas MUXLOW and Elizabeth KEYS married Mary Alice CURRY, 27, Euphrasia, same, d/o James CURRY and Rebecca FALLS, wit., F. G. MUXLOW of Meaford and Amy CURRY of Euphrasia on March 26, 1902 at Euphrasia 007568-02 (Grey Co.) John NELSON, 26, farmer, Egremont, Egremont, s/o John NELSON and Ellen McKECHNIE, married Mary McGILLIVRAY, 18, Egremont, Egremont, d/o Alex McGILLIVRAY and Catherine JEFFREY, witn; Mrs. CAMPBELL of Dromore and Martha BRANDON of Prince Albert, 19 November 1902 at Dromore
#007450-02 (Grey Co): James OLIVER, 28, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o Robert OLIVER & Emma LOMAS (or Lornas?), married Mary McKINNON, 27, Artemesia, same, d/o Farquhar McKINNON & Clemetina McARTHUR, witnesses were James TURNER & Flora McKINNON, both of Artemesia, March 12, 1902 at Artemesia #008355-03 (Grey Co) William James OSBORNE, 25, Osprey, Artemesia, b, farmer, s/o William J. OSBORNE & Isabella ARNOTT, married Mary SIMPSON, 19, Osprey, Artemesia, s, d/o William SIMPSON & Abigail WALIAM (?), witn: W.T. CLARK & Mary A. CLARK, both Artemesia, 31 December 1902, Artemesia

7668-02, Alexander PATTERSON, 37, farmer, Keppel, same, s/o Alex PATTERSON & Flora JOHNSTON, married Louisa Mary ABELL, 31, Ontario, Keppel, d/o John J. ABELL & Eliza Ann MILLER, wtn: Herbert D. ABELL & Martha PATTERSON both of Keppel, 24 December 1902, Keppel

 
#7960-02 (Grey Co) William PAVOLOFSKI, 39, farmer, Sullivan, Sullivan, s/o Adam PAVOLOFSKI & Anna Maria LIPSKI, married Maria ALBRIGHT, 31, Waterloo Co, Sullivan, d/o Edward ALBRIGHT & Caroline BREITFELD, witn Fritz MISCHKE & Caroline ALBRIGHT both of Sullivan, 16 Jul 1902, Sullivan Twp. (Lutheran) 007529-1902 (Grey Co.) Robert James PAXMAN, 24, farmer, Caledon, Proton Twp., s/o Richard PAXMAN & Sarah Jane FLEMING, married Mary Jane CUDNEY, 17, Garafraxa, Proton, d/o Nelson CUDNEY & Emma WALKER, witn: Jane & Hannah HULBERT, both of Melancthon, 10 Dec 1902 at Dundalk.
007513-02 (Grey Co.) Leslie PENNER, 24, farmer, Canada, Derby, s/o Robert PENNER and Jane MAXWELL, married Bessie GUNN, 20, d/o John GUNN and Johannah McKAY, witn; John PENNER and Johannah CULLEN both of Owen Sound, 24 December 1902 at Derby 7499-02 Isaac Asa PETCH, 33, Collingwood, Rossland BC, s/o William PETCH & Louisa A. HONEYWOOD, married Mary Ann ECTOR, 33, Glenelg, same, d/o Robert ECTOR & Fanny McCALLUM, witn: N. C. BUTTERFIELD of Norfolk Virginia & Robert ECTOR of Glenelg, 24 Sept 1902 at Glenelg

7661-02, George A. PERKINS, 24, farmer, Keppel, same, s/o John PERKINS & Miriam BROWN, married Alice DAVENPORT, 21, Amabel Ont., Keppel, d/o William DAVENPORT & Louisa GILLEN?, wtn: B. H. PERKINS & Eva VANSTONE both of Keppel, 30 July 1902, Keppel

007546-02 (Grey Co.) Henry Martin PETER, 36, tailor, London Eng., Toledo Ohio, s/o Charles PETER and Sophia ARMER?, married Catherine ECTOR?, 36, d/o James ECTOR? And Isabell MOON, witn; Alexander FIRTH and Lizzie EDGE both of Glenelg, 10 September 1902 at Durham
007563-02 (Grey Co.) William Turner PETRIE, 56, widower, grain merchant, Galt, Holstein. s/o Alex B. PETRIE and Harriet TURNBULL, married Penninah BROWN, 38, Holstein, Holstein, d/o Thomas BROWN and Hannah ACHESON, witn; J.W. MAGWOOD of Arthur and Alice BROWN of Holstein, 11 September 1902 at Holstein 007584-02 (Grey Co.) James Colville PILGREM (Pilgram?), 24, agent, Meaford, same, s/o William PILGREM and Janet COLVILLE, married Sarah DILLON, 19, tailoress, Meaford, same, d/o Terrance DILLON and Ellen BARCAREE, wit., Robert BREADNER and Enid McLAREN, both of Euphrasia on July 2, 1902 at Euphrasia.
7608-02 William H. PROCKNOW, 26, farmer, Carrick, same, s/o Herman PROCKNOW & Elizabeth LEIPS (Leiss?), married Christena C. MILLER, 27, ho, same, d/o Henry MILLER & Caroline MARTIN, witn: J.C. PROCKNOW of Malcolm & Amanda GINGRICH of Southampton, 7 May 1902 at Hanover  
007508-02 (Grey Co.) Frank PROWD, 27, merchant, Canada, Winnipeg, s/o George Wilson PROWD and Isabella STURGEON, married Marion HALL, 27, Canada, Derby, d/o John HALL and Janet HAMILTON, witn; Robert ARMSTRONG and Henrietta HALL both of Keady, 20 August 1902 at Keady. #007488-1902 (Grey Co): Alfred William RAWLINGS, 50, farmer, Toronto, Tp Collingwood, s/o David RAWLINGS & Ann WHITING, married Mary Ann HENDERSON, 35, Tp Euphrasia, same, d/o Isaiah HENDERSON & Isabella WHITE; witnesses Martha SAUL, Alice J BRYNON, of Heathcote. 11 Feb 1902 at Heathcote.
7476-02 John George REDFORD, 34, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o John REDFORD & Sarah SHAERMAN married Margaret Anne FOERSTER, 24, Bentinck, same, d/o John FOERSTER & Elizabeth PARK, Wtn: Edward CROZIER & Fanny FOERSTER both of Bentinck March 5, 1902 at Bentinck 8508-03 John REID, 24, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o John REID & Elizabeth M. FAGAN?, married Ellen DRISCOL, 20, Bentinck, same, d/o John DRISCOL & Rosalina CAIN, witn: Lawrence REID of Bentinck & Annie McMYLOR of Brant, 17 Nov 1902 at Glenelg
  007528-1902 (Grey Co.) Allen Edward RICHARDSON, 25, farmer, Amaranth Twp., Melancthon Twp., s/o William RICHARDSON & Mary WILSON, married Martha Pauline KEYES, 21, Amaranth Twp., Melancthon Twp., d/o William KEYES & Emily Jane SMITH, witn: Mary Florence KEYES of Melancthon & Alexander WELLWOOD of Dundalk, 28 Oct 1902 at Dundalk.
007581-02 (Grey Co.) Eliott Robinson RIDDELL, 32, railroder, Lockport, U.S., same, s/o Horace B. RIDDELL and Eveline SLORMER married Rebecca Ann MANAREY, 20, Euphrasia, same, d/o John MANAREY and Sarah Ann KNOTT, wit., Andrew MANAREY and Henrietta KNOTT both of Euphrasia on April 9, 1902 at Euphrasia #008381-03 (Grey Co): Hugh R. RIDDELL, 37, farmer, Ontario, Bentinck, s/o Hugh RIDDELL & illegible, married Mary FLETCHER, 3-, Ontario, Bentinck, d/o Charles FLETCHER & Catherine STANLEY (or Hambly), witn: Arch McDONALD & Lottie FLETCHER, both of Bentinck, 22 Dec 1902 at Bentinck
#7962-02 (Grey Co) George ROBERTS, 22, farmer, Perth Co, Sullivan, s/o George ROBERTS & Margaret BELL, married Margaret Jane DOW, 20, Derby Twp, Sullivan, d/o Neal DOW & Ann DUNCAN, witn Robert E.H. LINTON of Wiarton, & Lizzie DOW of Sullivan, 10 Sep 1902, Sullivan Twp. #007489-1902 (Grey Co): John ROBINSON, 29, factory man, Beverley, Tp Collingwood, s/o John ROBINSON & Mary COLE, married Frances Wright JESSOP, 22, Tp Collingwood, same, d/o Francis JESSOP & Britt-- SMITHSON; witnesses Geo E LANDALE?, of Collingwood, Lilly MAY, of Clarksburg. 16 Apr 1902 at Collingwood twpq
7470-02 John Henry RODY, 30, farmer, Brant, same, s/o Henry RODY & Augusta HAAS married Georgina ENGEL, 23, Brant, same, d/o John ENGEL & Minnie BIERWIRTH, Wtn: Henry ENGEL & Charlotte RODAY both of Brant January 8, 1902 at Elmwood. 7533-02 Erastus RORABEK, 28, carpenter, Amabel twp., same, s/o Joseph RORABEK & Jane MANCHESTER, married Mary E. WILLIAMS, 25, Durham, same, d/o John WILLIAMS & Elizabeth FIRTH, witn: David RORABEK of Amabel & Martha WILLIAMS of Durham, 26 March 1902 at Durham
7804-02 Edward James ROURKE, 21, clerk, Canada, Allenford, s/o Samuel ROURKE & Emily AMEY, married Sadie Ann THEAKER, 19, Canada, Allenford, d/o John THEAKER & Beatrice STEELE, witn: R. R. LANGFORD & Jennie A. CAMPION, both of Owen Sound, 24 June 1902 at Owen Sound 7687-02, Albert RUSK, 23, farmer, Canada, Holland, s/o John RUSK & Mary Jane NIXON, married Martha Jane MIDDLETON, 32, widow, Holland, Canada, d/o John RICHARDSON & Elizabeth ELLIOTT, wtn: Minnie RODWELL & Minnie RODWELL both of Markdale, 24 December 1902, Markdale
7606-02 Charles SAIGER (Saeger?), 22, farmer, Bentinck, Brant, s/o Samuel SAEGER & Elizabeth SCHENK, married Dora REIS, 21, Bentinck, Durham, d/o George REIS & Barbara METZGER, witn: Edward REIS & Lizzie PLANZ, both of Durham, 9 April 1902 at Hanover #7961-02 (Grey Co) Valentine SCHAUS, 27, mason, Bruce Co, Sullivan, s/o Heinrich SCHAUS & Christena WAGNOR, married Anna MARKLEVITZ, 19, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o John MARKLEVITZ & Anna SCHILENSKI, witn Gottfried MARKLEVITZ and Mrs. G. MARKLEVITZ of Berlin-Ont, 14 Aug 1902, Sullivan Twp. (Lutheran)
7958-02 (Grey Co) Friederick SCHILDROTH, 27, farmer, Sullivan, Sullivan, s/o William SCHILDROTH & Wilhemine MARKLEVITZ, married Maria MOEHNKE, 23, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o August MOEHNKE & Sarah ROSS, witn Christ. MOEHNKE & Josephine STADE both of Sullivan, 9 Apr 1902, Sullivan Twp. (Lutheran) 7629-02, William SCHUKNECHT, 26, FARMER, Brant Tp., Bentinck Tp., s/o Fred SCHUNECHT & Rike LAHN, married Anna MUELLER, 20, Germany, Holland Tp., d/o Fred MUELLER & Sophia LOCK, witn: Fred SCHUKNECHT of Bentinck & Frieda SCHUMACHER of Holland, 7 Jan 1902 at Williamsford
#7964-02 (Grey Co) Gottfried SCHULTZ, 28, farmer, Sullivan, Sullivan, s/o Gottfried & Anna SCHULTZ, married Amelia SUCH, 21, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o Carl SUCH & Luise SALEWFSKI, witn Michael SCHULTZ & Martha SUCH both of Sullivan, 25 Oct 1902, Sullivan Twp. (Lutheran)  
7739-02 Jacob SEIP, 29, mason, Carrick, same, s/o George SEIP & Elizabeth WELTZ married Elizabeth REIDT, 21, Howick, same, d/o Adam REIDT & Elizabeth WETTLAUFER, Wtn: John SEIP of Carrick & Emma REIDT of Howick December 23, 1902 at Normanby. #008353-03 (Grey Co) Abraham SHEARSON, 32, Ireland, Proton, widower, farmer, s/o Samuel SHEARSON & Mary BEST, married Mary Elizabeth PATTON, 22, Proton, Artemesia, d/o William PATTON & Elizabeth LAIGE, witn: George SHEARSON of Proton, Josephine PATTON of Artemesia, 24 December 1902, Flesherton
07585-02 (Grey Co.) George W. SHORE, 31, teacher, Peel Co, Varna, s/o Richard SHORE and Catherine JEFFERSON married Martha Ann PATTON, 28, dressmaker, Euphrasia, same, d/o Daniel PATTON and Mary Jane McCARROLL, wit., William RIDDELL of Co. of Peel and Clemintine PATTON of Euphrasia, August 12, 1902 at Euphrasia. 007757-02 (Grey Co.) Alexander SINCLAIR, 34, mason, Tp. of Erin, Fernie B. C., s/o Alexander SINCLAIR and Marybell McMILLAN married Odessa CRAWFORD, 21, Osprey, same, d/o John CRAWFORD and Mary LOVE, wit., Donald McNEVIN of Rob Roy and Myrtle CRAWFORD of Feversham on June 4, 1902 at Tp. of Osprey.
007514-02 (Grey Co.) John SKELLY, 31, engineer, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o Thomas SKELLY and Mary A. FINNERTY, married Matilda RICE, 34, farmers daughter, d/o Ira W. RICE and Isabella KENNEDY, witn; Selina BARBER of Owen Sound and Louis RICE of Kilsyth, 24 December 1902 at Derby 007527-1902 (Grey Co.) Arthur J. SKELLON (Skelton?), 22, harness maker, Caledon, Brampton, s/o Hugh SKELLON & Ellen HUGHSTON, married Alice Maud DALE, 20, Dundalk, same, d/o George DALE & Esther WIGGINS, witn: William SKELLON of Shelburne & Gertrude DALE of Toronto, 17 Sep 1902 at Dundalk.
#007504-02 (Grey Co): William R. SKINNER, artisan, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o James SKINNER & Mary THORNTON, married Susan J. MUNDLE, 25, Canada, Derby, d/o Robert MUNDLE & Mary LANDER, witnesses were J.J. SKINNER of Keppel & Mary E. MUNDLE of Derby, April 30, 1902 at Derby #007447-02 (Grey Co): Arthur Herbert SMITH, 26, clerk, Hillsburg, Flesherton, s/o Andrew SMITH & Hannah CARDWIN?, married Ella STEWART, 26, Flesherton, same, d/o George STEWART & Mary HOLLERIN, witnesses were Charles STEWART & Ella WACKINS, both of Flesherton, Jan. 1, 1902 at Flesherton
7976-02 Thomas SMITH, 45, minister, Ontario, Sydenham, s/o Thomas SMITH & Christena McKINNON, married Mina HENRY, 30, Ontario, Sydenham, d/o Robert HENRY & Janet E. GIBSON, witn: Elizabeth HENRY of Sydenham & Rev. Peter McNAB of Kilsyth, 29 Oct 1902 at Lot 2?, Con A of Sydenham twp 007557-02 (Grey Co.) Charles John SOCKETT, 27, farmer, Normanby, Egremont, s/o George SOCKETT and Ellen DUFFIELD, married Alicia Jane WALLACE, 26, Egremont, Egremont, d/o William WALLACE and Elizabeth PATTERSON, witn; George SOCKETT of Normanby and Edith WALLACE of Egremont, 19 March 1902 at Egremont
7640-02, Theron SOUDER, 25, farmer, Waterloo, same, s/o Ames SOUDER & Sophana, married Maud Alice BEIRNES, 24, Wellington, Holland, d/o Joseph BEIRNES & Emily EAGLE, witn: Melvin SOUDER of Galt & Edith May BEIRNES of Williamsford, 23 April 1902 at Holland  
#007151-02 (Grey Co): Hugh A. STAFFORD, 29, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o John STAFFORD & Elizabeth RUTLEDGE, married Harriett WALTON, 20, Artemesia, same, d/o Hugh WALTON & Harriet SMITH, witnesses were Fred ABERCROMBIE of St. Vincent & Lucy WALTON of Artemesia, June 17, 1902 at Eugenia #007676-02 (Grey Co) Russell Edgar STEPHENS, 23, Darlington, Holland Twp., b, farmer, s/o Samuel STEPHENS & Millie DAVID, married Lavina CROFT, 17, Euphrasia, same, s, d/o Thomas CROFT & Angeline BLAKELY, witn: Norman STEPHENS of Holland, Mary HAWKIN of Euphrasia, married 26 March 1902, Markdale
#007486-1902 (Grey Co): Arthur W STEVENSON, 20, labourer, Canada, Meaford, s/o John STEVENSON & Annie MATTHEWS, married Ida M. LUND ?, d/o Morgan LUND & Mary Ann VICKERS; witnesses Isabella KEYS & J. M. KEYS, of Clarksburg. 19 Feb 1902 at Clarksburg

7637-02, John STEWART, 35, widower, carriage builder, Weston, Meaford, s/o John STEWART & Mary Ann BANNEN, married Mary Ann MURRAY, 29 dressmaker, Holland, Meaford, d/o John MURRAY & Mary SEABROOK, witn: Maggie McLAUGHLIN & William John MURRAY, both of Holland, 27 March 1902 at Holland

007556-02 (Grey Co.) Edward Albert SWITZER, 24, carpenter, Toronto, Egremont, s/o John SWITZER and Rosa QUINN, married Marian HAMILTON, 24, Egremont, Egremont, d/o George HAMILTON and Lillie LAWSON, witn; John SWITZER and Grace HAMILTON both of Egremont, 17?(12?) March 1902 at Egremont. #007456-02 (Grey Co): Samuel TALBOT, 27, farmer, Proton, same, s/o John TALBOT & Elizabeth MARSHALL, married Kate Laura BINNIE, 23, Toronto, Artemesia, d/o George BINNIE & Margaret GIBSON, witnesses were William TALBOT of Proton & Ida BINNIE of Artemesia, March 12, 1902 at Artemesia twpq
#007678-02 (Grey Co) William N. TAYLOR, 27, Euphrasia, same, b, farmer, s/o Fred TAYLOR & Sarah RODMAN, married Catherine LYONS, 26, Holland, same, s, d/o Jas. A. LYONS & Ellen J. LYONS, witn: Fred TAYLOR of Euphrasia, Elizabeth LYONS of Holland, married 26 March 1902, Markdale #007457-02 (Grey Co): Edward Martin TEETER, 23, farmer, Erin, Artemesia, s/o John TEETER & Mary MARTIN, married Eugenia Gertrude McCALLUM, 19, Artemesia, same, d/o Simon McCALLUM & Mary SAUNDERS, witnesses were Alex McCALLUM & Mary TEETER, both of Artemesia, March 19, 1902 at Artemesia twpq
007498-02 (Grey Co.) Frederick A. THOMPSON, 28, farmer, Toronto Tp., Nottawasaga Tp., s/o W. THOMPSON and Ann HEPWORTH married Elizabeth BELL, 23, Collingwood Tp.,same, d/o Murdock BELL and Euphemia KENNEDY, wit., John W. BELL and Maud McALLISTER both of Collingwood Tp., on November 26th, 1902 at Collingwood Tp. 007577-02 (Grey Co.) James THOMPSON, 25, molder, Ireland, Euphrasia, s/o George THOMPSON and Sarah McAULEY married Elizabeth S. DICKIE 27, Euphrasia, same, d/o William DICKEY (sic) and Mary ARNOLD, wit., Roland PURDY and M. DICKEY both of Euphrasia on May 14, 1902 at Euphrasia.
7535-02 Clark TORREY, 28, farmer, Bentinck twp., same, s/o Clark & Sarah, married Jane BAILEY, 26, Bentinck twp., same, d/o Thomas BAILEY & Agnes LIVINGSTONE, witn: George ALEXANDER & Agnes BAILEY, both of Bentinck, 16 April 1902 at Durham 007550-02 (Grey Co.) William Henry TRAYNER, 30, builder, Brant Ont., Durham, s/o Thomas TRAYNER and Mary Jane TARGAIS?, married Mary Ellen FIRTH, 29, Glenelg, Durham, d/o William FIRTH and Catherine McFADDEN, witn; Georgina M. IRWIN and Cecil E. WOLF? both of Durham, 29 October 1902 at Durham
8506-03 Thomas TURNBULL, 37, farmer, Glenelg, same, s/o Alexander TURNBULL & Euphemia McFADYEN, married Catherine ECTOR, 31, Glenelg, same, d/o Robert ECTOR & Fanny McCALLUM, witn: John TURNBULL & Fanny E. MOFFAT, both of Glenelg, 24 Dec 1902 at Glenelg 7613-02 Bernard URSTADT, 31, upholsterer, Waterloo, Hanover, s/o Heinrich [URSTADT] & Mina STROSBURGER, married Maggie KRUEGEMAN, 26, Mildmay, Hanover, d/o Fred [KRUEGEMAN] & Anne WISSLER, witn: Levi BRUEGEMAN of Hanover & Henrietta URSTADT of Waterloo, 5 Sept 1902 at Hanover
  7524-02 J. F. VANDUSEN, 30, jeweller, Chatsworth, Dundalk, s/o Ab. S. VANDUSEN & Elizabeth GIMBY (Gunby?), married Alice B. McCONNELL, 25, Dundalk, same, d/o Charles McCONNELL & Janet McDOWELL, witn: J. H. ARCHIBALD of Toronto & Minnie McCONNELL of Dundalk, 18 June 1902 at Dundalk
#007677-02 (Grey Co) Andrew WALKER, 22, Holland, same, b, labourer, s/o George WALKER & Mary J. McKENNITT, married Edith May WATTS, 19, Berkley, same, s, d/o George WATTS & Fanny ATCHESON, witn: Edith PAYNE, Bella McKEE, both Markdale, married 4 March 1902, Markdale 007589-02 (Grey Co.) Thomas Henry WALLACE, 21, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o Donald WALLACE and Sarah Ann FAWCETT married Albertha HARRIS, 23, Euphrasia, same, d/o Peter HARRIS and Esther FERRIS, wit., William SHIELDS and Minnie WALLACE both of Euphrasia on October 1, 1902 at Euphrasia.
8886-03 (Grey Co) David B. WALTERS, 38, farmer, Collingwood twp., same, s/o Henry WALTERS & Helen LUNAN, married Kate GALBRAITH, 32, teacher, Thornbury, same, d/o Maxwell GALBRAITH & Elizabeth SOMERVILLE, witn: W.E. JOHNSTONE of Collingwood twp & Maggie GALBRAITH of Thornbury, 14 Oct 1902 at Thornbury #007462-02 (Grey Co): Hugh WALTERS, 30, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o William WALTERS & Mary CURRIE, married Fanny HUDDY, 25, Artemesia, same, d/o George HUDDY & Ann EVANS, June 18, 1902 at Priceville, Artemesia twpq
7733-02 Henry WEPPLER, 31, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Henry WEPPLER & Margaret FEICK married Katharine LIESMER, 21, Normanby, same, d/o Frederick LIESMER & Katharine PETER, Wtn: Otto LIESMER of Normanby & Katherine RUSSWURM of Carrick September 14, 1902 at Normanby. 007496-02 (Grey Co.) Edmund Ernest WHICHER, 22, Miller, Colpoise (Colpoys) Bay, same, s/o Charles Edmund WHICHER and Alice ROBINSON married Sophia LEMCKE, 25, Crawford, Elmwood, Henry LEMCKE and Mary CHRISTOFFER, Wit., Mary G. BEATTY of Manitowaning and Henry W. LEMCKE of Elmwood on July 3, 1902 at Thornbury.
007758-02 (Grey Co.) Thomas H. WHITE, 24, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o William WHITE and Margaret WILSON married Lydia COUTTS, 18, Osprey, Artemesia, d/o James COUTTS and Catherine UDELL, wit., William LITTLE and Annie THOMPSON both of Artemesia on August 20, 1902 at Maxwell. 7685-02, Adam WICE, 27, farmer, Holland, same, s/o Jacob WICE & Catherine KAAKE, married Sarah FOSTER, 18, Holland, same, d/o William FOSTER & Margaret MORRISON, wtn: Joseph WICE & Mary Jane YOUNG both of Holland, 24 December 1902, Markdale
007549-02 (Grey Co.) William Alfred WIGGINS, 22, sailor, s/o Oliver WIGGINS and Sarah CROMWELL, married Lula WARMINGTON, 19, dressmaker, Garafraxa, Durham, d/o James WARMINGTON and Margaret McPHEETERS, witn; Alexander SANDERS and May SWINBURN both of Glenelg, 29 October 1902 at Durham 007571-02 (Grey Co.) William Edward WILCOX, 31, carpenter, Euphrasia, same, s/o James WILCOX and Elizabeth DRINKLE married Sarah Agusta HICKS, 28, Euphrasia, same, d/o Edwin Ellott HICKS and Martha REDFERN, wit., Thomas A. CARUTHERS and Ella WILLCOX both of Euphrasia on January 16, 1902 at Euphrasia.
007545-02 (Grey Co.) James Kemp Read WILLIAMS, 27, merchant, Barrie, Regina, s/o Michael WILLIAMS and Mary S. READ, married Alexandra McRAE, 25, school teacher, Durham, Durham, d/o Finley McRAE and Agnes HARRIS, witn; Russell WILLIAMS of Regina and Georgina McRAE of Durham, 3 September 1902 at Durham. 7591-02 Wesley WILLIAMS, 26, cabinet maker, Palmerston, Durham, s/o Benjamin WILLIAMS & Martha LITTLE, married Annie McARTHUR, 24, Glenelg, same, d/o John McARTHUR & Lizzie CAMERON, witn: B. STONEHOUSE of Durham & Maggie McARTHUR of Glenelg, 1 Jan 1902 at Glenelg
7531-02 George WILLOUGHBY, 31, farmer, Brant twp., same, s/o Nichol & Rachel, married Lucy Dawson BOTT, 30, England, Lamlash, d/o James & Eliza, witn: Mary E. FOX & Mrs. J.M. LATIMER, both of Durham, 15 Jan 1902 at Durham  
7680-02, George WILSON, 22, labourer, Essex England, Proton, s/o John WILSON & unknown, married Minnie MYLES, 19, Proton, Melancthon, d/o Fred MYLES & Dinah MORRIS, wtn: Marion HUNTER & Jane HUNTER both of Markdale, 25 August 1902, Markdale 7667-01, Thomas WILSON, 25, farmer, Bentinck Ont., Keppel, s/o Samuel WILSON & Sarah VAISON, married Julie WELSH, 18, Keppel, same, d/o Angus WELSH & Edna WILSON, wtn: Angus WELSH & Edna WILSON both of Keppel, 10 December 1902, Hepworth [as written]
7521-02 Robert J. WILSON, 29, moulder, Fergus, Alliston, s/o John Oliver WILSON & Isabella ALLEN, married Adelaide Jane HANBURY, 23, Dundalk, same, d/o Thomas HANBURY & Elizabeth NEITHERCUT, witn: Clara & Edward HILL of Dundalk, 3 Feb 1902 at Dundalk 7658-02 Edward WOODHOUSE, 50, widower, blacksmith, North Wales, Michigan, s/o Edward WOODHOUSE & Mary WILLIAMS, married Maggie CAMPBELL, 36, widow, Owen Sound, same, d/o Stephen SPENCER & Sarah SCOTT, witn: Fred YEALLAND & Horace M. BEACOCK, both of Hepworth, 23 June 1902 at Hepworth
7630-02, Solomon F. WOODS, 21, labourer, Southampton, Shallow Lake, s/o William WOODS & Sarah F. FOUNTAIN, married Frances KENNEDY, 18, Williamsford, same, d/o Andrew KENNEDY & Frances NORTHEY, witn: Solomon & Sarah EARLE of Arnott, 8 Jan 1902 at Chatsworth 7635-02, Cornelius WOODS, 22, labourer, England, Barrow Bay, s/o Thomas WOODS & Rebecca FENWICK, married Louisa EARLL, 27, Holland, same, d/o Elias EARLL & Louisa DOUGLAS, witn: Nathan & Catherine J. WOODS of Shallow Lake, 26 March 1902 at Holland
007465-02 (Grey Co.) Mervin Robert WRIGHT, 48, widower, tradesman, Collingwood, Collingwood Twp., s/o John WRIGHT and Jane McLEVY?, married Annie THEAKSTON, 31, widow, Artemesia, Artemesia, d/o Hugh WALTON and Harriet SMITH, witn; H.R. STAFFORD and Harriett STAFFORD, both of Euphrasia, 22? June 1902 at Artemesia. 7684-02, James T. W. YATES, farmer, Holland, Chatsworth, s/o George YATES & Margaret LAIRD, married Lily Ida ALEXANDER, 20, Euphrasia, Holland, d/o Walter ALEXANDER & Elizabeth LANSING, wtn: Marion HUNTER & Nettie BURNETT both of Markdale, 4 December 1902, Markdale