Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1908 page (see that page for notes)


Grey Co., 1908

 

009460-08 (Grey Co.) Marshall ABERCROMBIE, 26, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o John ABERCROMBIE & Sarah CLARK, to Mary E. DUNLOP, 20, Euphrasia, same, d/o John DUNLOP & Elizabeth LATIMER, wtn: William WHITE, Meaford & Minnie DUNLOP, Euphrasia, on June 24, 1908, at Euphrasia #009540-08 (Grey Co): James R. ANDERSON, 27, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Archie ANDERSON & Bella ROBERTSON, married Eliza HUNT, 19, Normanby, same, d/o George HUNT & Susan DAVIS, witn: George & Annie McFARLIN of Normanby, 17 June 1908 at Normanby
009387-08 (Grey Co) Leonard R. ATKINS, 24, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o Michael ATKINS & Mary J. FIEGEHEN, to Georgina Gertrude LOUGHEED, 25, Collingwood Tp., same, d/o Robert LOUGHEED & Margaret McCALLUM, wtn: Clifford LOUGHEED, Collingwood Tp., & Eva ATKINS, Euphrasia, on May 27, 1908 at Collingwood Tp #009332-08 (Grey Co): Martinus Gordon BADGEROW, 30, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o Samuel BADGEROW & Sarah FERRIER, married Eleanor Winnifred DAVIS, 24, Artemesia, same, d/o William DAVIS & Letitia SMITH, witn: Glenn & Laura DAVIS of Artemesia, 22 June 1908 at Artemesia
#009518-08 (Grey Co): Joseph Henry BARRY, 50, widower, merchant, of Meaford, s/o Robert BARRY & Agnes BELL, married Emma Jane HOLMES, 45, of St. Vincent twp., d/o James HOLMES, farmer, & Matilda MARTIN, witn: E.N. PILGRIM & E.G. CAMERON, both of Meaford, 23 Sept. 1908 at Meaford #009535-08 (Grey Co): Willis Russell BASKIER, 28, farmer, of Napina Man., s/o Joseph BASKIER, farmer, & Lettie POLLOCK, married Jenatta BURNETT, 30, of Markdale, d/o William BURNETT, farmer, & Isabella LEITCH, witn: Isabella J. WALDEN of Streetsville & Thomas H. RICHARDSON of Markdale, 30 Dec 1908 at Markdale
#009349-08 (Grey Co): William Edwin BEST, 30, farmer, of Artemesia, s/o Robert BEST, farmer, & Elizabeth DAUPE, married Katherine Lucy LE GARD, 19, domestic, of Artemesia, d/o Henry C. LE GARD, laborer, & Christena McKINNON, witn: Alex BEST & Rita May LE GARD, both of Flesherton, 30 Dec 1908 at Artemesia 009380-08 (Grey Co.) John BOELL, 42, farmer, Collingwood Tp., Thornbury, s/o John BOELL & Elizabeth HINDS, to Edith May PARSELY, 30, Somersetshire Ireland (sic), Clarksburg, d/o William Henry & Chochy Jane PARSELY, wtn: Frank BOELL, & Emma Caroline BOELL, both of Thornbury, on March 2, 1908, at Clarksburg.
009386-08 (Grey Co.) Johnston BOWINS, 30, farmer, Osprey, same, s/o Isaac BOWINS & Mary J. JOHNSTON, to Elizabeth G. ROLLING, 21, Collingwood, same, d/o William ROLLING & Elizabeth KIRTON, wtn: Oscar ROLLING, Collingwood & Millie F. HENDERSON, Osprey, on June 3, 1908, at Collingwood Tp. 009397-08 (Grey Co.) Albert Ernest BOYD, 24, finisher, of Collingwood Tp., s/o Peter BOYLE & Eliza McMASTER, to Ada May WYANT, 23, of Clarksburg, d/o William H. WYANT & Louisa LONGHEARST, wtn: Richard LAURENCE, & Sadie BOYLE, both of Clarksburg, on December 2, 1908, at Grey
009457-08 (Grey Co.) Samuel Sanford BREADNER, 25, not given, Euphrasia, Clarksburg, s/o Henry BREADNER & Jane ERSKINE, to Rebecca Louisa KNOTT, 24, Euphrasia, same, d/o James KNOTT & Mary Ann GARBUTT, wtn: S. G. ERSKINE & Margaret Ann KNOTT, both of Euphrasia, on June 3, 1908, at Euphrasia #009524-08 (Grey Co): William A. BROWN, 23, teacher, of Orino Maine, s/o George BROWN, customs officer, & Christena McGILVRAY, married Laura E. CHAMBERS, 23, of Meaford, d/o John CHAMBERS, farmer, & Mary MONCK, witn: Kate CHAMBERS & Nellie BROWN, both of Meaford, 28 Dec 1908 at Meaford
#009347-08 (Grey Co): William J. BURNETT, 24, farmer, of Artemesia, s/o John BURNETT, farmer, & Maggie McCAULEY, married Christina McMILLAN, 22, of Artemesia, d/o John McMILLAN, farmer, & Kate McKINNON, witn: Archie McMILLAN & Sadie McKINNON, both of Priceville, 9 Dec 1908 at Artemesia #009348-08 (Grey Co): George A. CAIRNS, 25, laborer, of Artemesia, s/o Joseph CAIRNS, hotel keeper, & Mary SMITH, married Mildred Estella CROSSLEY, 20, domestic, of Artemesia, d/o William P. CROSSLEY, laborer, & Charlotte SPIKER, witn: Charles E. STUART of Ki--? & Wilda CROSSLEY of Flesherton, 15 Dec 1908 at Flesherton
#009525-08 (Grey Co): Edward Howard CARNAHAN, 23, farmer, of St. Vincent twp., s/o Archibald CARNAHAN, farmer, & Susan M. CLIFTON, married Alice Amelia COOK, 19, of Meaford, d/o William COOK, grain buyer, & Alice PLUNKETT, witn: Harold CARNAHAN of Toronto & Eileen CLELAND of Meaford, 19 Dec 1908 at Meaford #009515-08 (Grey Co): John Alex CARR, 28, engineer, of Toronto, s/o W.H. CARR & Elizabeth FITZSIMMONS, married Elizabeth Maud MORRISON, 27, of Meaford, s/o John MORRISON & Sarah C. BOVAIR, witn: W.H. CARR of Toronto & Luella MORRISON of Meaford, 11 Aug 1908 at Meaford
#009512-08 (Grey Co): Erasmus Milton CARTER, 31, Methodist clergyman, Fordwich, Harriston, s/o William CARTER & Mary WIGGINS, married Lilly Blackburn COOPER, 22, Meaford, same, d/o Joseph COOPER & Jennie BLACKBURN, witn: William & Edith BUTCHART of Meaford, 10 June 1908 at Meaford 009382-08 (Grey Co.) William CASSIDY, 25, farmer, Glasgow Scotland, Osprey, s/o William CASSIDY & Sarah McPHERSON, to Myrtle THOMPSON, 15, Collingwood Tp., same, d/o Isaac C. THOMPSON & Hannah HUTCHINSON, wtn: William BETTS & Mrs. Harry PETHER, both of Collingwood Tp., on February 19, 1908, at Redwing
#009538-08 (Grey Co): William CAWTHORN, 24, laborer, of Toronto, s/o William CAWTHORN & Annie CUNNINGHAM, married Frankie LEVI, 21, of Markdale, d/o William LEVI, laborer, & Mary Jane HUTTON, witn: William R. BARNES of Toronto & Frank W. FOSTER of Markdale, 18 Nov 1908 at Markdale  
#009350-08 (Grey Co): William John CHARD, 24, farmer, of Artemesia, s/o William CHARD, farmer, & Jessie HEPBURN, married Rika Rebecca PEDLAR, 20, of Artemesia, d/o Samuel PEDLAR, farmer, & Martha McNALLY, witn: Clinton C. PEDLAR of Toronto & Herbert W. McMULLEN? of Eugenia, 30 Dec 1908 at Artemesia #009510-08 (Grey Co): Alexander CHERRY, 31, farmer, Manitoulin Island, same, s/o Joseph CHERRY & Harriet WILLETT, married Margery Ellen BROCKLEBANK, 18, Collingwood twp., same, d/o Charles BROCKLEBANK & Frances SHAW, witn: Stephen BROCKLEBANK of Euphrasia twp & Ida LOUGHEED of Meaford, 12 May 1908 at Meaford
#009534-08 (Grey Co): Richard COCKBURN, 28, broker, of Toronto, s/o James COLLIER, stock salesman, & Emily KEELE, married Sarah HUTCHINSON, 22, of Markdale, d/o Thomas HUTCHINSON, farmer, & Mary HODGSON, witn: Harriet HUTCHINSON of Markdale & John HUTCHINSON of Whalen?, 30 Dec 1908 at Markdale 009377-08 (Grey Co.) Herbert CONN, 23, farmer, Collingwood Tp., same, s/o Ephraim CONN & Sara Jane HALLETT, to Ida Evelyn GARDINER, 23, Collingwood Tp., same, d/o Charles GARDINER & Margery GOULD, wtn: Roy CONN & Annie GARDINER, both of Collingwood Tp., on January 3, 1908, at Collingwood Tp
  009537-08 (Grey Co): Alexander COX, 22, Presbyterian student missionary, of Sleeman - Rainy River Dist., s/o blank & Harriet COX, married Hester Maud WHITEOAK, 20, of Markdale, d/o James WHITEOAK, sawyer, & Mary Ann GILPIN, witn: David MADDOCK of 390 Church St. in Toronto & Lillian WHITEOAK of 377 Brock Ave. Toronto, 14 Nov 1908 at Markdale
#009516-08 (Grey Co): Dan CRANNEY, 29, farmer, of Meaford, s/o James CRANNEY & Rebecca DRAKE, married Mae BUMSTEAD, 20, of Bayview - St. Vincent twp., d/o Fred BUMSTEAD & Emily ROBINSON, witn: Louis CRANNEY of Woodford & Ina BUMSTEAD of Bayview, 12 Aug 1908 at Meaford #009354-08 (Grey Co): John H--? CRISPIN, 29, machine hand, Brant, London, s/o James CRISPIN & Martha SCOTT, married Mabel Ester MAYWOOD (or Magwood), 20, house keeper, Bentinck, same, d/o Andrew MAYWOOD & Caroline SCHULTZ, witn: Wesley MAYWOOD of Bentinck & Ethel CRISPIN of Brant, 18 March 1908 at Bentinck
#009529-08 (Grey Co): William CROCKETT, 24, farmer, Perth Scotland, Artemesia twp., s/o William CROCKETT & Margaret HIRD, married Annie BEATON, 26, domestic, Glenelg twp., Holland twp., d/o Malcolm BEATON & Mary McDONALD, 8 April 1908 at Markdale #009521-08 (Grey Co): Edgar Francis CRUIKSHANK, 23, yeoman, of St. Vincent twp., s/o William CRUIKSHANK, yeoman, & Mary Jane BOWSER, married Effie Pearl ELYEA, 21, of St. Vincent twp., d/o Harvey ELYEA, yeoman, & Rebecca, witn: E.J. CAMERON & Bella CAMPBELL, both of Meaford, 21 Oct 1908 at Meaford
#009523-08 (Grey Co): Arthur A. DUNDAS, 41, high school teacher, of Meaford, s/o James DUNDAS, real estate agent, & Frances J. HAMILTON, married Lilian V. STEPHEN, 25, accountant, d/o Adam H. STEPHEN, druggist, & Janet DOUGLAS, witn: George J. JOHNSON & Minnie E. BUTCHART, both of Meaford, 23 Dec 1908 at Meaford #009509-08 (Grey Co): Wesley DUXBURY, 57, widower, carpenter Hartford Wisc., Meaford, s/o Joseph DUXBURY & Elizabeth FLOWERS, married Annie MANOGG, 35, widow, house keeper, Bayview - St. Vincent twp., Meaford, d/o Joseph COOPER & Sarah Jane BLACKBURN, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Joseph COOPER of Meaford, 1 May 1908 at Meaford
#009517-08 (Grey Co): Francis Walter EMPTAGE, 22, laborer, of Meaford, s/o Francis William EMPTAGE & Kate Elizabeth STEER, married Ella McCARTNEY, 22, of Meaford, d/o Josiah McCARTNEY & Mary Jane McKENNY, witn: Fred G. SMITH & Emma HALSTROP, both of Meaford, 12 Aug 1908 at Meaford #00935-08 (Grey Co): Joseph FENWICK, 55, farmer, of Artemesia, s/o Joseph FENWICK, farmer, & Marie SHEARDOWN, married Elizabeth GILLESPIE, 47, widow, of Artemesia, d/o Charles CROFT, farmer, & Elizabeth RADLEY, witn: Andrew WILSON of Flesherton & Jos. STRACHAN of Thornbury, 16 July 1908 at Flesherton
009378-08 (Grey Co.) Robert FERRIS, 30, farmer, Proton Tp., Artemesia Tp., s/o Robert FERRIS & Fanny FERRIS, to Emma Jane POLLARD, 26, Collingwood Tp., same, d/o Thomas POLLARD & Annie E. HUTCHINSON, wtn: James FERRIS, Artemesia & Ethel J. POLLARD, Collingwood Tp., on February 5th, 1908, at Ravenna 009381-08 (Grey Co.) Wilfred Isaac FIELD, 26, farmer, Collingwood Tp., same, s/o Isaac FIELD & Mary WHITE, to Ella WILSON, 25, Collingwood Tp., same, d/o Joseph WILSON & Sarah EAGLE, wtn: William J. WILSON, Ravenna & Mrs. N. D. LAURENCE, Redwing, on March 4, 1908 at Ravenna
009464-08 (Grey Co.) Frances E. FISHER, 25, farmer, of Euphrasia, s/o Samuel FISHER & Mary THOMPSON, to Margaret M. LOUGHEED, 22, of Euphrasia Tp., d/o Joseph LOUGHEED & Margaret E. BOYD, wtn: George E. FISHER, Fairmount P.O., Euphrasia & Pearl LOUGHEED, Minnie Hill, Euphrasia, on December 18, 1908, at Euphrasia #009327-08 (Grey Co): John Henry FOESTER, 23, blacksmith, Berlin Ont., Flesherton, s/o George FOESTER & Annie KRUZE, married Christena McKINNON, 18, Artemesia, Flesherton, d/o Hugh McKINNON & Isabella SINCLAIR, 19 Feb 1908 at Flesherton
009452-08 (Grey Co.) Charles Jas. FOTHERGILL, 26, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o Charles FOTHERGILL & Frances ROGERS, to Annie Maria BRETT, Penns. USA., Euphrasia, d/o Thomas BRETT & Mary Ann ROBINSON, wtn: Thomas BRETT, Euphrasia & Ada M. WYANT, Clarksburg, on January 12, 1908, at Euphrasia #009527-08 (Grey Co): William GILCHRIST, 23, farmer, St. Vincent, Holland twp., s/o Henry GILCHRIST & Ann CLARKE, married Caroline Hilda HARRIS, 20, London England, same, d/o Frederick HARRIS & Emily TRISS, witn: Mary PRITCHARD & Annie C. WILSON, both of Markdale, 20 Feb 1908 at Markdale
#009326-08 (Grey Co): Edward Andrew GRAHAM, 31, millwright, Artemesia, same, s/o George GRAHAM & Elizabeth ELLIS, married Mary Matilda CAMERON, 24, Artemesia, same, d/o William CAMERON & Eliza JOHNSON, witn: G.W. GRAHAM of Artemesia & Minnie E. WHITFORD of Hanover, 1 Jan 1908 at Artemesia 009453-08 (Grey Co.) George A. C. GREEN, 31, Mechanic, Collingwood, same, s/o John GREEN & Betsy FINES, to Maud E. JULIAN, 23, Euphrasia, same, d/o George JULIAN & Serena WODEHOUSE, wtn: John WODEHOUSE & Pansy M. BOYD, both of Euphrasia, on March 11, 1908 at Euphrasia
#009345-08 (Grey Co): Arthur Thomas HAGGERD (or Hoggerd), 25, works in mill, of Clarksburg, s/o Thomas HAGGERD & Martha SMITH, married Ruby GRAHAM, 18, domestic, of Eugenia, d/o George GRAHAM, laborer, & Elizabeth ELLIS, witn: Thomas LAIDLAW & Eugenia GRAHAM, both of Eugenia, 18 Nov 1908 at Artemesia 009385-08 (Grey Co.) Arthur W. HAMWOOD, 36, farmer, Collingwood Tp., Kolopore, s/o Alban HAMWOOD & Harriet ATKINSON, to Myrtle Sophia JOHNSTON, 26, Collingwood Tp., Kolopore, d/o John JOHNSTON & Frances Elizabeth WHITE, wtn: Robert Lindon HAMWOOD, Toronto & Rhoda JOHNSTON, Kolopore, on June 27, 1908 at Kolopore
#009508-08 (Grey Co): Arthur Roy HOUSE, 22, farmer, St. Vincent twp., Meaford, s/o Martin HOUSE & Isit? BISHOP, married Lilly BUMSTEAD, 21, St. Vincent twp., me, d/o Thomas BUMSTEAD & Elizabeth ROSS, witn: Vina BUMSTEAD & Ernest BROWN, both of St. Vincent twp., 15 April 1908 at Meaford #009351-08 (Grey Co): Joseph H. HOWIE, 38, farmer, Brant, Bentinck, s/o William & Margaret, married Elizabeth TULLOCH, 37, Elmwood, same, d/o James & Sarah, witn: Rebecca TULLOCH of Elmwood & H.J. WIDDER of London, 16 Jan 1908 at Bentinck
009393-08 (Grey Co.) Harry George HUNT, 28, builder, of Thornbury, s/o John William HUNT & Emma LAKE, to Florence May BENNETT, 23, of Thornbury, d/o Eustace Charles BENNETT & Susan Caroline GRANT, wtn: George E. HUNT, Thornbury & Eustace F. GRANT, Meaford, on October 21, 1908, at Clarksburg 009389-08 (Grey Co.) Alfred C. IDLE, 23, farmer, Green Bay - Manitoulin Island, Collingwood Tp., s/o William IDLE & Sarah SKIPPEN, to Eva Jane McMURCHY, 20, Collingwood Tp., same, d/o John McMURCHY & Emma PARKINSON, wtn: Ivor J. McMURCHY, Loree, & Nellie IDLE, Clarksburg, on June 3, 1908, at Collingwood Tp
#009519-08 (Grey Co): Charles Blake JEFFREY, 34, Methodist clergyman, of Dalston, s/o Henry JEFFREY, gentleman, & Elizabeth HOOPER, married Lillian Mae ROBSON, 29, of Meaford, d/o Robert ROBSON, carpenter, & Charlotte ALEXANDER, witn: Ada ROBSON of Meaford & Thomas A. KELLY of Toronto, 23 Sept 1908 at Meaford #009528-08 (Grey Co): William John JOHNSTON, 24, engineer, Luther twp., Chatsworth, s/o John JOHNSTON & Mary COAD, married Mabel May MATHEWSON, 22, domestic, Little Current Ont., Markdale, d/o William MATHEWSON & Minie WYVILL, 5 March 1908 at Markdale
#009532-08 (Grey Co): John KENNEDY, 28, railway employee, s/o Neil KENNEDY, farmer, & Louisa THOMPSON, married Eliza KENNEDY, no age given, of Artemesia, d/o Malcolm KENNEDY, farmer, & Margaret DOVES, witn: John C. & Annie C. WILSON of Markdale, 29 July 1908 at Markdale 009388-08 (Grey Co.) C. Mitchell KERR, 22, farmer, Collingwood Tp., Redwing, s/o Robert KERR & Marguaretta ANDERSON, to Victoria GRIFFITH, Collingwood Tp., Redwing, d/o John GRIFFITH & Sarah NELSON, wtn: Lorrie GRIFFITH & Martha GRIFFITH, both of Red Wing, on June 19, 1908, at Collingwood Tp.
  #009355-08 (Grey Co): William Wilson LATIMER, 49, widower, merchant, Georgetown, Greenock, s/o William LATIMER & Mary Jane, married Bertha Emma BLACK, 25, Bentinck, same, d/o John & Mary, witn: Samuel & Mrs. DICKSON of Bentinck, 25 May 1908 at Bentinck
#009531-08 (Grey Co): Christopher LIPSKI, 20, farmer, of Markdale, s/o Frederick LIPSKI, farmer, & Augusta MYERS, married Ethel C. LOGAN, 23, of Markdale, d/o William LOGAN, farmer, & Mary Ann BIBLE, witn: Carrie V. SHEPHERD & Nettie BURNETT, both of Markdale, 7 July 1908 at Markdale #009678- 08 (Grey Co): James Ames LONG, 25, Blacksmith, Maxwell, Maxwell, s/o Wesley LONG and Dinah MONDAY (MUNDY)., married Gertrude PAUL, 28, not given, Feversham, d/o John PAUL and Matilda HENDERSON, witn: Annie MULLEN, Fred LONG, Dec. 23, 1908, at Feversham
10264-07 John LYNETT, 55, labourer, Eramosa, Ayton, s/o John LYNETT & Winnifred CARROLL married Mary Ann ROWAN, 46, (widow) Normanby, same, d/o James CULLETON & Catherine DOYLE, Wtn; Michael & Margato CULLETON both of Normanby Janaury 8, 1908 at Ayton 009392-08 (Grey Co.) William George MARSHALL, 28, farmer, of Ravenna, s/o Robert MARSHALL & Mary Ann HODGKINSON, to Jessie BUCHANAN, 20, of Ravenna, d/o Walter BUCHANAN & Mary McKINLEY, wtn: Wilfred Burnett IRWIN , Alliston & Eva BUCHANAN, Ravenna, on September 15, 1908, at Collingwood Tp.
#009522-08 (Grey Co): John Nelson MARSHALL, 26, book keeper, of Meaford, s/o John W. MARSHALL, farmer, & Margaret HILL, married Mary Edith PATTERSON, 22, of Meaford, d/o James PATTERSON, printer, & Esther ELKERTON, witn: C.F. RAMSEY & Lille May NIXLON?, both of Meaford, 28 Oct 1908 at Meaford #009325-08 (Grey Co): James Albert McFADDEN, 24, merchant, Dufferin Co., same, s/o Richard McFADDEN & Catherine McARTHUR, married Lizzie WALLER, 27, Artemesia, same, d/o Robert WALLER & Sarah J. OSBORNE, witn: Robert McFADDEN of Mono Centre & Annie WALLER of Artemesia, 1 Jan 1908 at Artemesia
#009526-08 (Grey Co): Hector J. McLENNAN, 47, widower, farmer, Peel Co., Holland twp., s/o John McLENNAN & Ellen GOLLAR, married Matilda BRADLEY, 49, Ireland, Holland twp., d/o Robert BRADLEY & Esther QUINN, 25 Feb 1908 at Markdale 009390-08 (Grey Co) Robert J. McLUSKEY, 50, wid., farmer, Collingwood, same, s/o Henry McLUSKEY & Mary J. RAMSAY, to Isabella H. ZACAN (s/b Bacon), 38, Euphrasia, Collingwood, d/o Henry ZACON & Margaret WHITE, wtn: Robert ZACON & Elizabeth ZACON, both of Collingwood, on July 8, 1908 at Collingwood Tp
#009333-08 (Grey Co): Joseph MEGGOTT (or Mygott), 40, farmer, of North Dakota USA, s/o Phillip MEGGOTT, farmer, & Maggie WISE, married Lilly Gert. Mary RIDLEY, 21 (or 27), of Artemesia, d/o Henry RIDLEY, laborer, & Eliza NORMAN, witn: Henry RIDLEY & Louisa SPROATT, both of Ceylon, 18 March 1908 at Artemesia 009396-08 (Grey Co.) Arthur Robert MERDAY, 29, mason, of Midland, s/o Joseph MERDAY & Margaret FORBES, to Flora Shaw LIVINGSTONE, 25, of Collingwood Tp., d/o Archibald LIVINGSTONE & Margaret McDERMID, wtn: Joseph MERDAY, Midland & Rebecca LIVINGSTONE, Collingwood Tp. On October 28, 1908 at Collingwood Tp
#009514-08 (Grey Co): John Ewing MURRAY, 26, mechanic, of Meaford, s/o William MURRAY & Margaret EWING, married Kathleen M. KIRKPATRICK, 19, of St. Vincent twp., d/o Henry Robert KIRKPATRICK & Lucy Maud OLIVER, witn: Frank DAY & Verna L. OLIVER, both of Meaford, 22 July 1908 at Meaford #009329-08 (Grey Co): Peter Elerick? NORRIS, 24, hardware merchant, Lanark Co., Flesherton, s/o James NORRIS & Jane CURRY, married Elizabeth Mary HALES, 24, seamstress, Proton twp., Flesherton, d/o John HALES & Ann Jane CROFT, witn: Fred NORRIS & Beatrice HALES, both of Flesherton, 20 May 1908 at Flesherton
#009541-08 (Grey Co): Henry O'BRIEN, 34, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o John O'BRIEN & Mary SHEEHY, married Julia MORRIS, 33, Normanby, same, d/o John MORRIS & Bridget GREENE, witn: Richard O'BRIEN of Guelph & Alice MORRIS of Toronto, 24 June 1908 at Ayton, Normanby twp (Rom Cath) 009394-08 (Grey Co.) George PARK, 39, farmer, of Banks, s/o John PARK & Mary McLEOD, to Isa Jean MACFARLANE, 29, of Banks, d/o William MACFARLANE, & Isabella J. CAMPBELL? wtn: Thomas D. PARKS, Toronto & A. Lindsay WRIGHT, Banks, on October 14, 1908, at Banks
009458-08 (Grey Co.) Herbert E. PARKER, 24, Euphrasia, St. Vincent, not given, s/o John W. PARKER & Elizabeth POINTER, to Eliza Jane BURCHILL, 21, Euphrasia, same, d/o James BURCHILL & Martha GLENS, wtn: A. S. MURRY & Ami BURCHELL, both of Euphrasia, on March, 25, 1908, at Euphrasia 009455-08 (Grey Co.) John M. PENELTON, 33, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o Thomas PENELTON & Susannah HAMSWORTH, to Sarah Jane WILSON, 35, Lampton, Euphrasia, d/o Thomas WILSON & Mary GAMBLY, wtn: James CONLEY & Grace Edna CONLEY, both of Euphrasia, on March 18, 1908 at Euphrasia
009395-08 (Grey Co.) Thomas Rundle PERKINS, 26, salesman, of Toronto, s/o Edward P. PERKINS & Helen PERRY, to Annie Mabel HARRIS, 23, of Banks, d/o William HARRIS & Euphemia HAWMAN, wtn: Robert T. HENDERSON, Rob Roy & Bessie HARRIS, Banks, on November 7, 1908, at Banks #009346-08 (Grey Co): Frank Edward PHILLIPS, 24, teamster, of Toronto, s/o Martin PHILLIPS, farmer, & Martha CLARK, married Margaretta WILLISON, 24, teacher, of Artemesia, d/o Thomas WILLISON, farmer, & Elizabeth MURRAY, witn: Finlay HOY? & Vera PHILLIPS, both of Rock Mills, 9 Dec 1908 at Artemesia
#009533-08 (Grey Co): Thompson Milton PLEWES, 26, salesman, of Sudbury, s/o Angus PLEWES, postmaster, & Isabella THOMPSON, married Mabel Edith FLESHER, 23, of Markdale, d/o William FLESHER, retired farmer, & Elizabeth STEDWILL, witn: John FLESHER & Mabel V. PLEWES, both of Markdale, 30 Sept 1908 at Markdale #009353-08 (Grey Co): Christopher REAY, 29, farmer, Bentinck, same, s/o Henry & Sarah, married Phoebe FRANCIS, 20, Bentinck, same, d/o Thomas , farmer, & Ella, witn: Henry & Mrs. H. REDFORD of Bentinck, 27 Feb 1908 at Bentinck
#009536-08 (Grey Co): James Abbot ROBINSON, 29, Anglican clergyman, of Markdale, s/o James ROBINSON, farmer, & Isabella GRAHAM, married Lottie May LUCAS, 28, of Markdale, d/o William LUCAS, banker, & Rebecca HUME?, witn: Eugene LUCAS of Berlin & Blanche MA--? of Markdale, 11 Nov 1908 at Markdale 009391-08 (Grey Co.) Franklin Beverly RORKE, 35, journalist, Barrie, Indian Head SK., s/o Edward RORKE & Alice Maud THOMPSON, to Marie Elizabeth BROWN, age not given, Collingwood Tp., same, d/o Robert BROWN & Hannah MOORE, wtn: Jas. STRACHAN, Thornbury & Henrietta MOORE, Clarksburg, on September 19, 1908, at Collingwood Tp.
#009539-08 (Grey Co): Enoch ROSSWORN, 24, farmer, Carrick, same, s/o Fred ROSSWORN & Elizabeth C. HOLLINGER, married Catherina FRICK (or Feick), 20, Normanby, same, d/o Leonard FRICK & Magdalena C. LANZ, witn: Philip ROSSWORN of Carrick & Minnie FRICK of Normanby, 24 June 1908 at Neustadt (Lutheran) #009530-08 (Grey Co): Samuel Walton SHIELDS, 22, baker, Greenock Scotland, Markdale, s/o John SHIELDS & Matilda WATSON, married Rosa Mary MONTGOMERY, 19, Holland twp., Markdale, d/o Robert MONTGOMERY & Eliza FREEBORN, witn: Wilfred HALBERT of Markdale & S.A.W. JACKSON of Holland Center, 3 June 1908 at Markdale
009463-08 (Grey Co.) William SMITH, 28, laborer, Toronto, s/o William SMITH & Charlotte BENNETT, to Hannah HODGSON, 21, Euphrasia Tp., d/o William HODGSON & Isabella BLAIN, wit: Balmer BRADY & Grace Edna CONLEY, both of Markdale, on October 28, 1908, at Euphrasia #009330-08 (Grey Co): Samuel B. SPEER, 26, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o William SPEER & Elizabeth BLAIR, married Elizabeth McARTHUR, 26, Artemesia, same, d/o Thomas McARTHUR & Margaret CAMPBELL, witn: Frank REILY & Archie McARTHUR, both of Priceville, 3 June 1908 at Priceville
#009324-08 (Grey Co): Thomas James STINSON, 45, widower, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o David STINSON & Rebecca ORR, married Minto RADLEY, 42, Osprey twp., Chicago, d/o Joseph RADLEY & Mary A. KERTIN, witn: Mrs. Jane A. & Mrs. G.C. LITTLE of Flesherton, 12 Feb 1908 at Flesherton 009384-08 (Grey Co.) William Henry STINSON, 32, Melancthon, Clarksburg, s/o Samuel STINSON & Susan McCINCHEY, to Florence Edna KIRBY, 22, Creemore, Clarksburg, d/o Robert KIRBY & Margaret THEAKSTON, wtn: William Agar KIRBY, Clarksburg & Mary Eleanor STINSON, Redwing, on March 4, 1908, at Clarksburg
#009511-08 (Grey Co): George Franklin STOKES, 24, farmer, Euphrasia twp., same, s/o Edward STOKES & Ann KENNEDY, married Essie Mabel DURANT, 22, Meaford, Euphrasia twp., d/o Samuel DURANT & Catherine TAYLOR, witn: William F. BLANCHARD & Maud STOKES, both of Euphrasia twp, 19 May 1908 at Meaford 009383-08 (Grey Co.) John Albert STOUTENBURG, 29, farmer, Kolopore, same, s/o Edward STOUTENBURG & Maria HOLDEN, to Mehatable Samantha POLLARD, 22, Gibraltar, Ravenna, d/o Charles POLLARD & Mehetable COOPER, wtn: Dalton O. B. POLLARD, Ravenna & Vera Gladys STOUTENBURG, Kolopore, March 18, 1908, at Ravenna.
009379-08 (Grey Co.) Edward Arthur STOUTENBURG, 24, salesman, Collingwood Tp., same, s/o Edward & Maria STOUTENBURG, to Sadie E. ABBOTT, 21, Manitowaning, Euphrasia Tp., d/o William & Rebecca ABBOTT, wtn: Wesley ABBOTT, Kimberley & Vera STOUTENBURG, Kolopore, on February 6, 1908, at Kolopore 009462-08 (Grey Co.) Victor Emmanuel THORNTON, 28, farmer, Stayner, s/o James THORNTON & Regina CONNOR, to Mary Jane Gertrude REID, 20, Euphrasia, d/o Thomas REID & Ellen DUKE, wtn: Ethel REID & John REID, both of Rocklyn, on July 8th, 1908, at Rocklyn
#009513-08 (Grey Co): William John TOMPKINS, 29, cabinet maker, Buckinghamshire England, Toronto, s/o James TOMPKINS & Elizabeth PHILIPS, married Mary Edith AGNEW, 27, Meaford, same, d/o Robert AGNEW & Mary Ann NOBLE, witn: R. & R.J. AGNEW of Meaford, 10 June 1908 at Meaford #009331-08 (Grey Co): Leslie WATSON, 28, farmer, Hibbert twp., Proton twp., s/o George WATSON & Mary NEAL, married Mary Jane FERGUSON, 25, Proton twp., same, d/o Dougall & Kate, witn: Howard WATSON & Aggie FERGUSON, both of Proton, 10 June 1908 at Priceville
#009352-08 (Grey Co): Edward WESTPHAL, 23, brick layer, Hanover, same, s/o Benjamin WESTPHAL & Bridget BURNS, married Catherine CRONIN, 24, Bentinck, same, d/o Francis CRONIN & Frances KENNEDY, witn: George WESTPHAL & Frances CRONIN, both of Bentinck, 17 Feb 1908 at Bentinck (Rom Cath) 009461-08 (Grey Co.) Fredrick WHEELER, 31, farmer, Clarksburg, s/o John WHEELER & Mary PRATT, married Lillie Maud BROWN, 26, Euphrasia, d/o John BROWN & Edith ISAAC, wtn: Albert J. BROWN & Eva WHEELER, both of Euphrasia, on March 11, 1908, at Euphrasia
#009334-08 (Grey Co): Lewis A. WHEWELL, 26, farmer, of Saskatchewan, s/o Francis WHEWELL, farmer, & Barbara DAVISON, married Hannah W. STAFFORD, 32, of Artemesia, d/o Charles STAFFORD, farmer, & Hannah BEARD, witn: Charles STAFFORD of Flesherton & Ella KRIPPS of Thornbury, 2 July 1908 at Artemesia #009328-08 (Grey Co): Robert McKenzie WHITE, 23, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o William WHITE & Martha J. DUNCAN, married Ethel Harvey MIDDAUGH, 20, Melancthon, Artemesia, d/o James R. MIDDAUGH & Eliza G. HICKS, witn: Arthur MIDDAUGH of Artemesia & Irene MIDDAUGH of Melancthon, 4 March 1908 at Artemesia
009454-08 (Grey Co.) Samuel WILEY, 27, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o John WILEY & Eliza McAFEE, to Bella THOMPSON, 20, Euphrasia, Scugog Tp., d/o W. G. THOMPSON & Sarah STUART, wtn: Stuart THOMPSON & Mary WILEY, both of Euphrasia, on March 18, 1908 at Euphrasia 009456-08 (Grey Co.) John B. WILSON, 32, farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o Jas. WILSON & Elizabeth MATHERS, to Mary A. BOYD, 24, Euphrasia, same, d/o William J. BOYD & Elizabeth ATKINSON, wtn: Robert BOYD & Mary E. WILSON, both of Euphrasia, on March 18, 1908, at Euphrasia
009459-08 (Grey Co.) George WIVILLE, 22, laborer, Euphrasia, Markdale, s/o Henry WYVILLE (sic) & Ann BLAIN, to Susannah CUTTING, 22, Euphrasia, same, d/o Benjamin CUTTING & Emma BOWLES, wtn: Fred CUTTING & Mary E. WYVILLE, both of Euphrasia, on June 10, 1908 at Euphrasia. #009356-08 (Grey Co): Charles Affleck WRIGHT, 25, grocer, Hanover, Eramosa, s/o William WRIGHT & Rebecca ROYCE, married Olive Florence MAYWOOD (or Magwood), 22, house keeper, Mornington, Bentinck, d/o Andrew MAYWOOD & Caroline SCHULTZ, witn: Wesley MAYWOOD of Bentinck & Mary WRIGHT of Hanover, 17 June 1908 at Bentinck
009465-08 (Grey Co.) James YOUNG, 36, farmer, Holland Tp., s/o David & Isabella YOUNG, to Elizabeth PHILIPS, 30, Holland Tp., d/o Arthur PHILIPS & Mary Ann LAHEY, wit: William PHILIPS, Walters Falls & Elizabeth YOUNG, Walters Falls, on December 30, 1908 at Euphrasia