Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1911 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Grey Co, 1911 - 1922

Grey 1912

Grey 1913

Grey 1918

Grey 1922

birth place is given before residence, if it was given on the registration

 

#009881-16 (Grey Co): Harold J. BAILEY, 22, lineman, Campbellford, same, s/o John BAILEY & Rebecca DARRAH, married Hannah Elizabeth McFARLAND, 21, Hanover, same, d/o R. McFARLAND & Margaret KUNSENHAUSER, witn: William & Mrs. John BAILEY of Hanover, 3 Aug 1916 at Hanover 4711-11 James Hazel BALTUS, 28, laborer, of Owen Sound, s/o James Hazel BALTUS & Matilda FIELDING, married Edith Emma BARRETT, 20 of Owen Sound, d/o Nathaniel BARRETT & Stella SMITH, 30 Aug 1911 at Owen Sound
#009879-16 (Grey Co): James Paul BARLOW, 30, barrister, Meaford, same, s/o James BARLOW & Maria PATTISON, married Helen Annetta MAY, 25, St. Vincent, same, d/o Charles MacNeil Boyd MAY & Annie JONES, witn: Dr. Allen S. & Blanch L. EAGLES of Bognor, 18 Oct 1916 at bride's res, St. Vincent

011366/14 (Grey Co) Benjamin BAUMBER, 42, widower, farmer, England, Shallow Lake Ont., s/o Thomas BAUMBER & Ellen WOOD, married Amy WOOD, 32, Shallow Lake, Shallow Lake, d/o Jesse WOOD & Ellen McCLERQUE, witn: Mrs. F.W. HOLLINRAKE of Owen Sound & Marguerite BAILEY of Shallow Lake, 26 August 1914, Owen Sound

#009880-16 (Grey Co): Alonzo BEATTIE, 27, farmer, Keppel twp., same, s/o Albert BEATTIE & Elizabeth LYTLE, married Jessie Lindsay CRUIKSHANK, 21, Keppel twp., same, d/o James CRUIKSHANK & Margaret HEWITSON, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Robert CRUIKSHANK of Shallow Lake, 27 Sept 1916 at Shallow Lake

011365/14 (Grey Co) Frank Edward BEATTY, 22, mill man, blank, Owen Sound, s/o William BEATTY & Jean HAMMILL, married Jean YOUNG, 21, blank, Owen Sound, d/o Alex YOUNG & Harriet BORDEN, witn: Charles H. FULTON of 740 – 5 Ave. E. Owen Sound & Catherine A. DODGE of Owen Sound, 17 June 1914, Owen Sound

009883-16 (Grey Co): Osker H. BECKER, 25, cabinet maker, Hanover, same, s/o Fred BECKER & Wilhelmina LITKE?, married Amelia HOLLAND, 22, Neustadt, same, d/o Charles HOLLAND & Emline? SCHMIGINSKY, witn: Mr. & Mrs. J.G. RUSSWURIN? of Hanover, 31 Aug 1916 at Hanover (Lutheran) 011360/14 (Grey Co) Ogle Rydall BELLERBY, 22, well driller, Village of Shelburne, Village of Shelburne, s/o Charles BELLERBY & Elenor Elmina KENDRIE, married Beatrice Victoria McQUAY, 22, Euphrasia, Osprey, d/o John McQUAY & Helen HAYES, witn: Milton S. BELLERBY of Shelburne & Amenza HEITMAN of Maxwell, 11 February 1914, Maxwell Osprey
011363/14 (Grey Co) James Arthur BEST, 30, harness maker, Oxford England, Owen Sound, s/o Henry BEST & Sarah Jane DAFFETT, married Florence KING, 29, Bletchley Eng., Owen Sound, d/o Thomas KING & Clara GRACE, witn: W.J. BEST of 1170 - 3 Ave. West Owen Sound & S. F. WEST of 1216 – 3 Ave. West Owen Sound, 31 March 1914, Owen Sound

011362/14 (Grey Co) William BINKLE, 29, mechanic, Normanby, Neustadt Ont., s/o Philippe BINKLE & Katherine UNGAR, married Lovina WELTZ, 29, Neustadt Ont., Neustadt Ont., d/o Adam WELTZ & Elisabeth FILSINGER, witn: Edwin WELLS & Lucinda BINKLEY both of Neustadt Ont., 20 October 1914, Village of Neustadt

011367/14 (Grey Co) John BLAIR, 39, widower, engineer, Ontario, Owen Sound, s/o Charles BLAIR & Mary J. WEIR, married Elizabeth DOUPE, 35, Ontario, Owen Sound, d/o John DOUPE & Harriet DOUGLAS, witn: Mrs. John BENETT & Herbert BLAIR both of Owen Sound, 7 October 1914, Owen Sound 9118-17 Robert Austin BOLTON, 57, widower, laborer, King twp., Owen Sound, s/o William BOLTON & Emma PARKER, married Mary CHESTER, 33, widow, servant, Toronto, Owen Sound, d/o William CHESTER & Margaret THOMPSON, witn: Mrs. A. McCONNELL & Mrs. J. STEWART, both of Owen Sound, 2 May 1917 at Owen Sound

011364/14 (Grey Co) Matthew George BRACEY, 23, wood craver, London England, Owen Sound, s/o George E. BRACEY & Annie HILL, married Florence May JONES, 21, Owen Sound, Derby Twp., d/o Arthur JONES & Susan THOMAS, witn: Laura BISHOP of 1520 – 8 Ave. E. Owen Sound & Isaac JONES of Box 57 Owen Sound, 24 June 1914, Owen Sound

9121-17 Henry Robertson BRAID, 32, Hamilton, Toronto, s/o Henry BRAID & Mary ROBERTSON, married Clara Maud Beatrice FINLAY, 26, Mitchell, Owen Sound, d/o George Dean FINLAY & Ann BALKWELL, witn: Dean FINLAY of Owen Sound & A.S. HOW of Toronto, 1 Jan 1917 at Owen Sound
  9119-17 George Oliver BROWN, 22, farmer, Owen Sound, same, s/o Adam BROWN & Agnes OLIVER, married Florence Isabella WALSH, 20, Chesley, Owen Sound, d/o Walter WALSH & M--? (dead), witn: Janet BROWN & John J. WALSH, both of Owen Sound, 25 April 1917 at Owen Sound
4699-11 Henry William BUELOW, 36, of Walkerton, s/o John BUELOW & Henrietta ZAIN, married Norma KRUEGER, 25, of Walkerton, d/o John H. KRUEGER & Mary RETTELOW, witn: Clarence KRUEGER, 22 April 1911 at Bentinck

011369/14 (Grey Co) Walter BURNETT, 36, farmer, Twp. St. Vincent, same, s/o Walter BURNETT & Catherine TAYLOR, married Jessie Gertrude COOK, 24, Sydenham Twp., same, d/o Moses COOK & Janet COOK, witn: Florence JOHNSON & Mrs. F.W. HOLLINRAKE both of Owen Sound, 24 November 1914, Owen Sound

011368/14 (Grey Co) John BURTWISTLE, 27, laborer, England, Owen Sound, s/o Samuel BURTWISTLE & Annie THOMPSON, married Bella McCHESNEY, 19, Durham, Owen Sound, d/o John McCHESNEY & Eliza McFADDEN, witn: John S. BEN & Mettie McNABLE both of Owen Sound, 4 November 1914, Owen Sound

9120-17 George Orman BUSH, 28, saddler, Binbrook twp., Burlington, s/o George BUSH & Eliza MORROW, married Edna King Irene LINDSAY, 30, Shelburne, Owen Sound, d/o John LINDSAY & Elsie KING, witn: Margaret VICKERS & Mrs. K. WEBSTER, both of Owen Sound, 15 Feb 1917 at Owen Sound

011361/14 (Grey Co) James BYERS, 34, farmer, Normanby Twp., Normanby Twp., s/o Thomas BYERS & Isabella HUTSON, married Florence Marietta ANDERSON, 23, Walkerton, Normanby Twp., d/o Alexander ANDERSON & Nellie RUSSEL, witn: Isabel BYERS & J.L. ANDERSON both of Hampden, 4 February 1914, Normanby Twp. Bride’s residence  
5168-15 Alexander CAIRNS, 28, bus business, Owen Sound, same, s/o Thomas CAIRNS & Catherine WHITE, married Alice McGLENNING, 26, single, Owen Sound, same, d/o Isaac McLINDLER (sic) & AMelia E. HOLDAWAY, witn: Mrs. Carrie MINARD & Catherine A. RODGER, both of Owen Sound, 19 April 1915 at Owen Sound 11401-14 John CHEVILLE, 32, painter, Sullivan twp., same, s/o Ezekiel CHEVILLE & Janet BOLES, married Elizabeth Emily COPE, 30, Sullivan twp., same, d/o Henry COPE & Sarah McGILL, witn: Morley & Sarah COPE of Marmin?, 18 March 1914 at 12th Con of Sullivan twp
11399-14 John Thomas CLARK, 27, Clarksburg, same, s/o Thomas CLARK, farmer, & Eliza Ann CORNFIELD, married Elizabeth REAR, 26, Euphrasia, Clarksburg, d/o Charles REAR, farmer, & Mahala BATH, witn: Lottie M. ROBINSON & Frederick CLARK, both of Clarksburg, 7 April 1914 at Clarksburg 11419-19 James COOKE, 26, laborer, Belfast Ireland, Owen Sound, s/o William COOK & Margaret GREEN, married Cassie McCOMB, 27, Galt, Owen Sound, d/o Thomas McCOMB & Anna E. CRAIN, witn: Isabella & R. Louis McCOMB of Owen Sound, 18 June 1910 at Owen Sound
  11400-14 Thomas D. CRAWFORD, 42, farmer, Dobbington, Allenford, s/o Thomas CRAWFORD & Mary J. DIXON, married Dorcas E. DEVER, 35, Berkley, Proton twp., d/o John DEVER & Eliza CRAWFORD, witn: Wesley DEVER of Proton & Rachel McCLELLAND, 10 June 1914 at Dundalk
5190-15 Garfield H. EICKMEIER, 31, barber, Carrick, Mildmay, s/o Henry EICKMEIER & Magdalena SCHWERTZER, married Henrietta Grace HELWIG, 27, Carrick, Neustadt, d/o Ernest HELWIG & Magdalena WITTER, 29 June 1915 at Neustadt 11443-14 William Irwin ELLIOTT, 24, farmer, Arthur twp., Wallace twp., s/o Irwin ELLIOTT & Maggie BILLING, married Lavina Caroline ZUMACH, Williamsford, same, d/o Charles ZUMACH & Ernestina EVERS, witn: Bevan ELLIOTT of Frayton & Sarah KRAUSE of Williamsford, 25 March 1914 at Williamsford
11444-14 Percy James EVANS, 30, laborer, Haliburton Co., Owen Sound (or Cardiff twp., both given) s/o Alex EVANS & Janette A. GILCHRIST, married Mary Jane JOHNSTON, 29, Owen Sound, same, d/o William J. JOHNSTON & Mary HANNAH, witn: Margaret & Ruby A. SIMPSON of Owen Sound, 25 March 1914 at Owen Sound 4769-11 Anthony Otto EVERS, 20, of Williamsford, s/o J. Frederick EVERS & Bertha KRAUSE, married Martha CRUIKSHANK, 23, d/o John L. CRUIKSHANK & Mary E. HICKSON, 20 Dec 1911 at Keppel
11445-14 Walter EWING, 31, farmer, Owen Sound, Glenelg, s/o Walter & Annie, married Susie KENNEDY, 35, Glenelg, same, d/o Charles KENNEDY & Elizabeth McCOLL, witn: Charles H. & Mary KENNEDY of Priceville, 19 Aug 1914 at Glenelg 11467-19 John FERGUSON, 39, widower, farmer, Melancthon twp., same, s/o Alexander FERGUSON & Jane MORTON, married Mary SMITH, 41, maid, Proton twp., Melancthon twp., d/o Peter SMITH & Bessie GORDON, witn: Robert FERGUSON of Hornings Mills & Bertha WESTCOTT of Melancthon, 18 June 1919 at Proton twp
11464-19 Harry FISCHER, 25, farmer, Sullivan twp., same, s/o Charles FISCHER & Eva HOLZHAUSEN, married Malinda Louse TREANUSKIE, 20, Sullivan twp., same, d/o Joseph TREANUSKIE & Minnie SUCHS (Such?), witn: Charles MARKLEWITZ of RR4 Chesley & Ceclia TREANUSKIE of RR1 Desboro, 25 June 1919 at Sullivan twp 11466-19 Albert Edward FIZELL, 19, laborer, Culross twp, Hanover, s/o Nobel FIZELL & Eliza BOOTH, married Levina Angeline ELLIS, 20, house maid, Elmwood, Hanover, d/o Roy ELLIS & Rachel PEGLO, witn: Bert FIZELL of Allan Park & Marin HUCK of Toronto, 25 Dec 1919 at Hanover
  11446-14 Amos FORD, 33, farmer, St. Vincent twp., same, s/o Richard FORD & Amelia TAYLOR, married Martha Mildred CLARKE, 18, St. Vincent twp., same, d/o James J. CLARKE & Mary Ann ABERCROMBIE, witn: Emerson CLARKE & Olive FORD, both of Elmhedge, 28 Jan 1914 at res of the bride, St. Vincent twp
  11463-19 Earnest FOSTER, 22, farmer, Everett, Angus, s/o Robert FOSTER & Sarah Jane FINES, married Myrtle May REAR, 21, Collingwood twp., Thornbury, d/o Emmerson REAR & Revina HOLMES, witn: Emmerson & Ida REAR of Thornbury, 21 Aug 1919 at Thornbury
09992-16 (Grey Co): Hiram Franklin FOUNTAIN, 35, farmer, Wallace Bay Nova Scotia, Aneroid Saskatchewan, s/o William FOUNTAIN & Elizabeth TUTTLE, married Elizabeth Mary JORDISON, 30, Holland Twp, Chatsworth, d/o Thomas JORDISON & Henrietta WEBSTER, wit: Carmen JORDISON & Sadie TEBBUTT, both of Chatsworth, 17 Feb 1916 at Chatsworth 11465-19 John Nichols FRANKLIN, 24, cabinet maker, North Woolwich England, Meaford, s/o Charles W. FRANKLIN & Kathleen Jane RICHARDSON, married Alice Lilly Beatrice BLANCHARD, 24, St. Vincent twp., Meaford, d/o George BLANCHARD & Sarah SMITH, witn: Reginal Owen FRANKLIN of Meaford & Marion W. BELL of Toronto, 25 June 1919 at Meaford
5220-15 Leonard Roy GOLDSMITH, 27, laborer, Clarksburg, same, s/o Thomas & Mary, married Violet Alice KNIBBS, 19, Michigan US, Clarksburg, d/o Levi KNIBBS & Elizabeth Alice, witn: Thomas GOLDSMITH & Mae SPARLING, both of Clarksburg, 17 Nov 1915 at res of Mr. Thomas Goldsmith, Clarksburg #004835-11 (Grey Co) Harry HABERMEHL, 44, Painter, of Farmington Michigan, s/o Karl HABERMEHL and Catherine BECKER, married Henrite(?) TRUSSLER, 35, of Hanover Ontario, d/o Michael TRUSSLER and Sarah WOODS, witn: Chas. & Viola HABERMEHL, June 6, 1911, at Hanover
#004821-1911 (Grey Co): Albert Fulton HALL, 31, farmer, of Keady - Tp Derby, s/o John HALL & Mary Black CUNNINGHAM, married Euphemia HARBOTTLE, 25, of Kimberley - Tp Euphrasia, d/o George & Mary HARBOTTLE; wit Edward & Mrs Edward HARBOTTLE, Osprey Tp. 22 Feb 1911 at Euphrasia Tp 5240-15 Joseph HAMILTON, 22, farmer, East Whitby, Fairmount, s/o John HAMILTON & Elizabeth BECKETT, married Olive BECKETT, 30, Scugog Island, Fairmount, d/o Thomas BECKETT & Susanna THOMPSON, witn: E. E. SPENCER & Mrs. V. OPPENHEISER, both of Meaford, 29 Sept 1915 at Meaford
#004820-11 (Grey Co): Henry HARRISON, 22, farmer, of Osprey twp, s/o George HARRISON, farmer, & Leddy? Ann BROWNRIDGE, married Alice Louisa EDWARDS, 18, of Osprey twp., d/o George H. EDWARDS, farmer, & Louisa ROOME, witn: Ida May & William MONAGHAN of Feversham, 1 Feb 1911 at Osprey twp #004819-11 (Grey Co): William HATTLE, 30, farmer, of Egremont, s/o Thomas HATTLE, farmer, & Harriet CONLING, married Maggie Carolina QUINN, 21, of Egremont, d/o Isaac QUINN, farmer, & Jane HEWITT, witn: John Wesley RAE & Sadie HATTLE, both of Egremont, 15 Feb 1911 at Egremont twp
4856-11 Albert HELWIG, 33, miller, Ontario, Neustadt, s/o Conrad W. HELWIG & Maria SIELING, married Martha M. PAPPENHAUSEN, 24, d/o William PAPPENHAUSEN & Rose FLOESCH, witn: Louis FREDERICK & Amanda HELWIG, 25 Oct 1911 at Neustadt 5242-15 Neesam HODGSON, 26, salesman, Durham Co. England, Toronto, s/o Bryan HODGSON & Elizabeth NEESAM, married Sarah Vera FOSTER, 23, Bellfountain - Peel Co., Proton twp., d/o Mortimer FOSTER & Mary Jane PATTERSON, witn: Harry FOSTER of Conn & Vera WILLOUGHBY of Jessopville, 16 Nov 1915 at Proton twp
5239-15 Charles HONSINGER, 21, Gordon Stn Ont., Brantford, s/o Rudolph HONSINGER & Mary MARTIN, married Emma KRUEGER, 24, Brant twp, Hanover, d/o John C. KRUEGER & Minnie SCHROEDER, witn: Lola E. WILLITS of Clifford & Harvey KRUEGER of Hanover, 19 May 1915 at Hanover 5241-15 Robert Andrew HUNTER, 26, farmer, Egremont twp., Proton twp., s/o Robert HUNTER & Emily GIBSON, married Mary Christena WILSON, 20, Proton twp., same, d/o Daniel WILSON & Agnes BARBER, witn: E. A. KENDELL & M. A. MOODY, both of Dundalk, 14 May 1915 at Dundalk
12908-20 Robert IRWIN, 33, farmer, Collingwood twp., same, s/o Thomas IRWIN & Eliza ARMSTRONG, married Mary Elizabeth TEED, 23, Euphrasia twp., Collingwood twp., d/o Herbert TEED & Annie McDOUGALD, witn: Fannie IRWIN of Red Wing & John Glenn of illegible, 17 March 1920  
5274-15 William Gordon JACK, 30, farmer, Sydenham twp., same, s/o John JACK & Susan CRANSTON, married Ann Jane MOFFETT, 20, Sydenham twp., same, d/o Robert Thomas MOFFETT & Jessie MORRISON, witn: John S. MOFFETT & Jean JACK, both of Bognor, 9 June 1915 at res of the bride 5270-15 Albert Joseph JACKMAN, 29, farmer, Derby twp., same, s/o Charles JACKMAN & Mary LUNDY, married Sadie A. McMILLAN, 31, St. Vincent twp., same, d/o Alexander McMILLAN & Marjorie McMILLAN, witn: Margaret LUNDY & James H. WILSON, both of Derby twp., 9 June 1915 at Derby twp
5272-15 Charles Hartley JOHNSON, 25, farmer, Colopore, Belle Plains Saskatchewan s/o James JOHNSON & Harriet Frances GARDINER, married Edith Victoria WELDRICK, 21, Collingwood, Ravenna, d/o George WELDRICK & Caroline GARDINER, witn: Roy Gardiner JOHNSON of Central YMCA in Toronto & Ruth PINCH of Ravenna, 3 Feb 1915 at Ravenna 5273-15 Edward I. JOHNSON, 32, organizer, Keppel, Derby, s/o William JOHNSON & Lettie SHERMAN, married Christena ELDER, 31, Holland, same, d/o Alex ELDER & Isabel BELD (Bold?), witn: M. GERHART of Sault Ste. Marie & Hannah ELDER of Arnott, 23 June 1925 at Holland
005275-15 (Grey Co) Arthur JONES, 32, farmer, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Albert JONES & Margaret SUTHERLAND, married Agnes LOUGHHEED (sic), 33, Twp. Collingwood, Owen Sound, d/o William LOUGHEED & Margaret IRWIN, witn: Anges D. MUNRO & Christina May MUNRO both of Owen Sound, 31 August 1915, 878 3rd Ave East, Owen Sound 05271-15 (Grey Co): Carmen Hall JORDISON, 25, farmer, Tp of Sullivan, same, s/o Thomas JORDISON & Henrietta WEBSTER, married Isabella NICHOLSON, 22, Tp of Sullivan, same, d/o Charles NICHOLSON & Margaret McEWEN, wit: Mrs D McEWEN & Mrs A FRIDLAY, both of Chatsworth, 30 June 1915 at Sullivan
012945-20 (Grey Co) Willis KEESHIG, 26, laborer, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, s/o Edward KEESHIG & Mary JONES, married Edith Mary ENGALL, 29, at home, Acton W? London England, Wiarton, d/o John S. ENGALL & Edith Mary PICKFORD, witn: John AKIWENZIE of Cape Croker & Elizabeth McATIER? of Owen Sound, 13 May 1920, at Owen Sound. 5289-15 Herbert Harding KNIBBS, 47, carter, of Clarksburg, s/o Elias KNIBBS, gardener, & Sarah WINTERBURN, married Elizabeth SCOBIE, 53, widow, of Clarksburg, d/o William Henry JACKMAN, carpenter, & Mary Cornish FRIEND, witn: R. J. INGRAM & Mary Ann FERGUSON, both of Clarksburg, 6 July 1915 at Clarksburg
4898-11 Albert KRUEGER, 20, Carrick, Hanover, s/o Charles KRUEGER & Elizabeth KUHL, married Cora TILKER, 17, Ontario, Hanover, d/o Charles TILKER & Magdalena LITT, 2 Nov 1911 at Sullivan  
5315-15 Robert Samuel MARSHALL, 25, farmer, Dundalk, same, s/o Thomas George MARSHALL & Sophronia MONTGOMERY, married Susella M. St.JOHN, 22, Albion twp., Toronto, d/o William St.JOHN & Louisa ROBINSON, witn: W.J. YOUNG of Corbetton & Cora St. JOHN of Dundalk, 10 Feb 1915 at parsonage, Dundalk 5317-15 John Thomas MARTIN, 30, farmer, Derby twp., same, s/o John Henry MARTIN & Mary Emma SEIGEL, married Matilda Jane THOMSETT, 29, Sullivan twp., Derby twp., d/o William THOMSETT & Margaret Jane HESLOP, witn: Warren THOMSETT of Derby & Edith KING of Owen Sound, 10 March 1915 at Derby twp
#011600-1914 (Grey Co): Robert John McAFEE, 63, farmer, widow, King Tp -York Co, Meaford, s/o Thomas McAFEE & Nancy STEWART, married Mary Emily OVERLAND, 35, Co Grey, Owen Sound, d/o John OVERLAND & Alma EAGLE; wit Mrs W J JOHNSON, Mrs F W HOLLINRAKE, Owen Sound. 17 Nov 1914 at Owen Sound 9369-17 Samuel McCULLOUGH, 59, retires business man, Co. Cavan Ireland, Dundalk, s/o William McCULLOUGH & Susanna JONES, married Mary Richards Edith DOUGLASS, 51, Gananoque, Markdale, d/o William DOUGLASS & Mary BIGER?, witn: Herbert DOUGLASS of Markdale & Walter HAINES of Dundas?, 7 Feb 1917 at Markdale
9372-17 David John McGOWAN, 25, farmer, Collingwood twp., same, s/o Alexander McGOWAN & Mary WELDRICK, married Agnes Evelyn BUCHANAN, 23, Collingwood twp., same, d/o Walter BUCHANAN & Mary McKINLAY, witn: M.J. JAMIESON of Thornbury & Miss Flo McGOWAN of Ravenna, 22 Jan 1917 at Thornbury 9373-17 William Ernest McGUIRE, 32, farmer, of Sydenham twp., s/o William McGUIRE, farmer, & Jennie MATIER, married Mary DOYLE, 32, of Sydenham twp., d/o John DOYLE, deceased, & Mary DILLANE, witn: Isaac McGUIRE of Sydenham twp & Marguerite DOYLE of Owen Sound, 16 Jan 1917 at Owen Sound
9368-17 Gilbert Forbes McILVEEN, 27, farmer, Clavering, Amabel, s/o Gilbert Thomas McILVEEN & Temperance CASA?, married Julia Luella HOATH, 19, Sydenham, Jackson, d/o John William HOATH & Phoebe Jane PEDLAR, witn: Mrs. Phoebe HOATH of Owen Sound & Gilbert McILVEEN of Wiarton, 21 Feb 1917 at Jackson, Keppel twp 9371-17 Hector John McLENNON, 56, widower, farmer, Toronto twp., Sydenham twp., s/o John McLENNON & Helen GALLEN, married Mary SKELLY, 48, widow, Owen Sound, Sydenham twp., d/o William DEWAR & Isabella McCRAY, witn: Mrs. C.B. JEFFREY & Mrs. John McMILLAN, both of Chatsworth, 24 Jan 1917 at Chatsworth
9370-17 John Stewart McNALLY, 24, farmer, Glenelg, same, s/o John McNALLY & Mary STEWART, married Mary PETERS, 23, Glenelg, same, d/o William PETERS, farmer, & Sarah MARTIN, witn: Alfred HEATHER of Majorville Alberta & Miss Jessie PETERS of RR1 Markdale, 7 Feb 1917 at Glenelg twp 5664-13 (Grey Co): Robert John McTAVISH, 24, farmer, Luther, same, s/o Neil McTAVISH & Mary CAMMIAGE?, married Susie Josephine BENTLEY, 19, Cedarville, same, d/o Joseph BENTLEY & Susan FRANCIS, witn: Peter McTAVISH of Cain & Annie DEVINE of Cedarville, 11 June 1913 at Cedarville
5316-15 Angus Alexander MILLER, 29, farmer, Sydenham twp., same, s/o Robert MILLER & Margaret McARTHUR, married Barbara CAMPBELL, 23, Sydenham twp., same, d/o David CAMPBELL & Eliza Jane BODDY, witn: Duncan E. MILLER of Woodford & Mayme CAMPBELL of Owen Sound, 10 March 1915 at res of the bride, Sydenham twp 5314-15 William Ernest MOEHNKE, 22, farmer, of Sullivan twp., s/o John MOEHNKE, farmer, & Marie MALINSOFSKI, married Caroline NIERGARTH, 20, of Sullivan twp., d/o John NIERGARTH, farmer, & Eva KNAPP, witn: John NIERGARTH of RR1 Desboro & Emma MOEHNKE of Chatsworth, 29 Dec 1915 at Sullivan twp
5285-15 Jacob Frederick NEELY, 28, of Meaford, s/o Jacob NEELY, retired & Elen LOUGHEED, married Margaret Olive FORD, of St. Vincent, d/o James FORD, farmer, & Annie LEGATE, witn: Frank FORD & Irwin NEELY, both of Meaford, 7 April 1915 at Meaford 5384-15 Albert NIERGART, 35, teamster, Hanover, same, s/o John NIERGART & Christine SCHAUSS?, married Minnie NITSCH, 24, Owen Sound, Hanover, d/o August NITSCH & Sophia TEDE, witn: Lillian NITSCH & Laura NIERGART, both of Hanover, 21 April 1915 at Hanover
5422-15 Arthur Ernest RANKIN, 38, soliciting freight agent, Owen Sound, Toronto, s/o George RANKIN & Ann Jane RANKIN, married Margaret Stephens DUNCAN, 25, Toronto, Owen Sound, d/o James DUNCAN & Jane STEPHENS, witn: A.E. MOORE & Grace A. DUNCAN, both of Owen Sound, 12 Oct. 1915 at Owen Sound 10199?-16 George David RANKIN, 39, Houghton Mich., Meaford, s/o William RANKIN & Sarah DUXBURY, married Pearl Bertha WRIGHT, 29, St. Vincent twp., Meaford, d/o Hiram? WRIGHT & Mary CON--?, witn: illegible COOPER of Meaford, 12 Dec 1916 at Meaford [faded reg’n]
5420-15 Thomas Henry RILEY, 31, tailor, of Meaford, s/o George RILEY & Charlotte STOKES, married Mabel Florence LOVATT, 21, of Meaford, d/o Orlando Charles LOVATT & Sarah PATRICK, witn: Edith BUCKLEY of 403 Salem Ave in Toronto & William LOVATT of Meaford, 11 Aug 1915 at Meaford 5421-15 William James ROBSON, 40, manager, Prince Albert Ont., Toronto, s/o Matthew ROBSON & Sarah McCAW, married May COLLINSON, 27, Stratford, Owen Sound, d/o John COLLINSON & Helen FORREST, witn: Frank G. ROBSON of Toronto & W.J. COLLINSON of Owen Sound, 23 June 1915 at Owen Sound
5419-15 Frederick Herbert RUTHERFORD, 36, clerk of Grey Co., Owen Sound, same, s/o John RUTHERFORD & Sophia Ann MILLER, married Audrey MAITLAND, 20, Owen Sound, same, d/o Allan MAITLAND & Charlotte LA PAN, witn: Allan C. & Charlotte B. MAITLAND of Owen Sound, 8 Sept 1915 at Owen Sound 5423-15 William John Harold SAUNDERS, 21, police man, Keppel, Owen Sound, s/o Gilbert SAUNDERS & Rachel BECKETT, married Nellie Violet ORR, 22, Howick, Owen Sound, d/o Samuel ORR & Sarah GILKINSON, witn: Jessie TAYLOR & Lizzie TAYLOR, both of Owen Sound, 25 Dec 1915 at Owen Sound
11714-14 Ray Shannon SCHIEDEL, 21, lineman, Berlin, Breslau, s/o Jacob M. SCHIEDEL & Samantha SHANTZ, married Viola Flossie DETWILER, 20, Brantford, Elmwood, d/o Samuel DETWILER & Mary WILLIAMS, witn: Arthur O. LEHMAN of Elmwood & Flossie Mary SCHIEDEL of Breslau, 18 march 1914 at Elmwood 5434-15 Henry Herman SCHMIDT, 29 (b. 6 Sept 1886), book keeper, St. Takoba? Ont., Berlin Ont., s/o Henry SCHMIDT & Juliane DERBECKER, married Katharine Susane LAUMAN, 19 (b. 3 Feb 1896), Neustadt, same, d/o Frederick LAUMAN & Katharine WALTER, witn: Otto WEPPLER & Rosa GEBHARDT, both of Neustadt, 5 Oct. 1915 at Lutheran parsonage, Normanby twp
11715-14 George SCHWANDT, 28, farmer, of Williamsford, s/o August SCHWANDT, deceased, & Margaret BAKER, married Flossie Tena KREUTZKAMP, 18, of Williamsford, d/o Henry KREUTZKAMP, farmer, & Florence SPRUNK, witn: Mrs. M. A. CROWTHER & Mrs. A. E. OWENS, both of Chatsworth, 15 April 1914 at Chatsworth 5435-15 John SCHWARTZ, 23, farmer, Sullivan twp., same, s/o Frederick SCHWARTZ & Elisa ROSS, married Lydia Sophia PRIEBE, 16, Sullivan twp., same, d/o James? PRIEBE & Wilhelmina SYSELET?, witn: Joseph & Mauria? SCHWARTZ of Sullivan twp., 6 Oct. 1915 at St. Johns Lutheran Church, Desboro
#005043-11 (Grey): William Alfred SHIEL, 22, farmer, of Normanby twp., s/o Alexander SHIEL (farmer) & Louisa DRIER, married Emily May AMMERMAN, 22, of Normanby twp., d/o Alfred AMMERMAN (farmer) & Henrietta HOLIDAY, witn: Mrs. D. CURRIE & Mrs. John Armstrong, both of Mt. Forest, 8 March 1911 at Normanby twp 11712-14 Edward William SMITH, 23, shoe maker, London England, Meaford, s/o William Edward SMITH & Clara PHILLIPS, married Annie HATTON, 20, Lancashire England, Meaford, d/o Joseph HATTON & Emma LLOYD, witn: Daniel SEDGWICK of Caledonia Rd in Toronto & Dorinda REID of Meaford, 23 May 1914 at Meaford
11727-14 William James SMITH, 28, Freelton, Buffalo NY, s/o James H. SMITH, farmer, & Theresa HIGGINS, married Emma Cecilia WALSLY, 25, Proton, same, d/o George WALSLY, farmer, & Bridget EGAN, witn: Joseph SMITH of Freelton & Maria WALSLY of Proton, 2 June 1914 at Proton twp 005044-11 (Grey): Herbert Edgar SOUL, 27, farmer, of Euphrasia twp., s/o Joseph SOUL (farmer, dead) & Helen SHAW, married Ida Rose TEED, school teacher, of Euphrasia twp., d/o Herbert TEED (farmer) & Annie McDOUGALL, witn:: Asa A. WELLER & Mary E. TEED, both of Duncan, 1 March 1911 at Euphrasia twp
5433-15 William STEVENSON, 25, farmer, Normanby twp., same, s/o William STEVENSON & Jessie ROBERTSON, married Rowena Azelia RAWN, 19, Egremont twp., same, d/o Ira RAWN & Sarah DOWLING, witn: George Harold RAWN of Mount Forest & Ida MILLER of Listowel, 6 Oct 1915 at Egremont twp 5432-15 Charlie L. STEVENSON, 21, miller, Milton Ont., Meaford, s/o John STEVENSON & Annie MATTHEWS, married Sarah Mennellie BOYES, 19, St. Vincent twp., same, d/o George BOYES & Annetta LAMB, witn: Arthur W. & Sarah STEVENSON of Meaford, 5 April 1915 at Meaford
11726-14 William SUTTON, 29, machinist, Morley, Owen Sound, s/o Ralph SUTTON & Mary Ann SPENCER, married Millreta KEELING, 28, Sydenham, same, d/o Charles KEELING & Rosamina? ELLIOTT, witn: Emma KEELING of Owen Sound & Stanley illegible (Raven?), 10 June 1914 at Owen Sound 11713-14 William SWANSON, 30, driver, Keppel, Meaford, s/o William SWANSON & Annie MARTIN, married Elizabeth FORD, 23, St. Vincent, Meaford, d/o Edward Benjamin FORD & Elizabeth DOHERTY, witn: Miss H. & Adella MOORE of Meaford, 6 June 1914 at Meaford
9779-18 Oscar Dolson TRUMAN, 33, farmer, Flesherton, same, s/o George TRUEMAN & Mary Ann HOLLEY, married Sarah CLARK, 23, Markdale, same, d/o William Henry CLARK & Margaret LEITCH, witn: Beatrice CLARK of Markdale & M. J. JAMIESON of Thornbury, 2? Oct 1918 at Manse, Thornbury 13153-20 (Grey Co) Martin WEITENDORF, 33, laborer, Hanover, Hanover, s/o Frederick WEITENDORF (b. Mecklenberg Germany) & Anna KUHNER married Anna RUHL, 23, Hanover, Hanover, d/o Nicolaus RUHL (b. Conestogo Ont) & Katharina SCHEIFELE, witn: Adam & Margrete RUHL both of Hanover, 8 December 1920 in Hanover.
   

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc