Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1923 page (see that page for notes)


Grey Co, 1923, part 1 

to part 2

11912-23 Robert R. ABERCROMBIE, 37, mechanic, Kimberley, Tillsonburg, s/o Thomas ABERCROMBIE (b. Ireland) & Eliza Jane KNOTT, married Lydia May LANKTREE, 28, Woodhouse, Heathcote, d/o Joseph LANKTREE (b. Ontario) & Bella WILCOX, witn: Mrs. S. S. BURRITT & Mrs. J. S. VEALS, both of Kimberley, 25 April 1923 at Kimberley 11908-23 John James Willard ABERCROMBIE, 24, hardware clerk, British Columbia, 453 Concord Ave. in Toronto , s/o William S. ABERCROMBIE (b. Ontario) & Rachel CLUXTON, married Florence May CARSCADDEN, 25, Ontario, Clarksburg, d/o Thomas D. CARSCADDEN (b. Ontario) & Isabel SHAW, wit: Alfred W. D. ELLIOTT of Kendal & Ida BOWSER of Redwing, 5 Sept 1923 at Mapledale Farm, 8th con of Collingwood twp
11918-23 Henry ABERY, 29, counterman, England, 191 Church st. in Toronto, s/o Charles E. ABERY (b. England) & Hannah WILLIAMS, married Bertha BINMORE, 21, England, 334 Dundas St. West, d/o Henry J. BINMORE (b. England) & Hulda? E. HEALES, witn: A. E. & Mrs. A.E. PHILLIPS of Meaford, 7 Nov 1923 at Meaford 11910-23 George AGNEW, 26, farmer, Sullivan twp., same, s/o Walter AGNEW (b. Brant Co) & Ellen PAMPREEN, married Verna Katherine HARBACH, 23, Neustadt, Elmwood, d/o Peter HARBACH (b. Grey Co ) & Susannah LAUMANN, witn: Herbert J. HARBACH & Alma LECKIE, both of Elmwood, 17 Aug 1923 at Elmwood
11916-23 Herbert Milton AGNEW, 21, farmer, Derby, same, s/o Herbert AGNEW (b. Kilsyth) & Nellie McGRATH, married Ruby Irene HILTS, 19, Derby, same, d/o Frederick HILTS, farmer (b. Kilsyth) & Janet PENNY, witn: Edward L. & Mrs. Edward WARK of Kilsyth, 26 Jan 1923 at Kilsyth Manse 11915-23 Thomas James ALLEN, 31, farmer, Proton twp., same, s/o John ALLEN (b. Georgetown) & Ann Jane STEWART, married Ethel Mary FERGUSON, 20, Amaranth twp., same, d/o William Thomas FERGUSON (b. Amaranth twp) & Harriet HUGGINS, witn: Clifton SMITH of Dundalk & Mrs. William DONKIN of Corbetton, 14 March 1923 at Proton twp
11911-23 Frederick Earl ALMOND, 21, farmer, St. Vincent, same, s/o Robert Samuel ALMOND (b. near Ottawa) & Rosa Augusta HELSTROP, married Gladys Edna BELL, 20, domestic, St. Vincent, Meaford, d/o James Egbert BELL (b. St. Vincent) & Marjorie Sophronia BELL, witn: Howard H. EATON of Flesherton & George B. WYLLIE of Owen Sound, 11 July 1913 at Owen Sound  
11913-23 Ewart Gladstone ARMSTRONG, 27, cashier, Owen Sound, 1399 Lansdowne Ave in Toronto, s/o Andrew F. ARMSTRONG (b. Annan Ont) & Eleanor Cora TODD, married Zelma Norrine PRESTON, 27, Owen Sound, 849 5th Ave West in Owen Sound, d/o George PRESTON (b. Elora Ont) & Elizabeth McLAREN, witn: Andrew F. ARMSTRONG & George PRESTON, both of Owen Sound, 11 April 1913 at Owen Sound 11909-23 Edward Nangle ARMSTRONG, 54?, widower, fireman, Orangeville, English St. in Brampton, s/o illegible W. ARMSTRONG & Sarah HOLMES, married Margaret Pearl McDONAGH, 48, widow, Allenford, 589 13th St. in Owen Sound, d/o Robert JONES & Annie FRENCH, witn: Mrs. Marion FOOTE of 1116 4th Ave West & Mrs. Olive G. NICHOLSON of 1124 4th Ave West, 10 Sept 1923 at Owen Sound
11917-23 James George ASH, 30, farmer, Sullivan twp., "twp of Blount New Ont", s/o Thomas ASH (b. Normanby twp) & Emily WILLIS, married Reta Edna WARK, 23, Elderslie twp., Derby twp., d/o John Wesley WARK (b. Arran twp) & Annie HAMMOND, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Edward WARK of Kilsyth, 26 Dec 1913 at Manse, Kilsyth 11914-23 David Miller ASTLEY, 47, farmer, Euphrasia twp., Lot 13 Con 6 of Sydenham twp., s/o Robert ASTLEY (b. North Burton England) & Mary CLARK, married La Vera Middleton SNIDER, 28, house keeper, St. Vincent twp., 3rd Con SCR of Sydenham twp., d/o Wellington SNIDER (b. Canada) & Annie BOYLE, witn: E. M. & Eleanor YOUNGER of Leith, 20 march 1923 at Leith
11919-23 Edward August Harrison AYERST, 35, hydro electric lineman, Cookstown, Paisley, s/o Alfred AYERST (b. Paisley) & Mary HARRISON, married Mary Edna HAMILTON, 29, Paisley, same, d/o John HAMILTON (b. Orangeville) & Margaret COBEAN, witn: Minnie C. ROWLAND Of Port Elgin & Gordon BICKELL of Meaford, 1 Nov 1923 at Meaford 011954-23 (Grey Co.) Emil Frederick BADKE, 30, banker, Ontario, Hanover, s/o Julius BADKE (born Germany) and Elizabeth BETTINGER, married Margaret Catherine HEIMBECKER, 29, stenographer, Ontario, Hanover, d/o Fred HEIMBECKER (born Ontario) and Rosine ZIEGLER, witn; Julius BADKE and Fred HEIMBECKER both of Hanover, 14 November 1923 at Hanover
011945-23 (Grey Co.) Wilfred Leslie BAKER, 26, pattern maker, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Robert BAKER (born Ontario) and Ella Jane MILLER, married Jennie Irene THOMPSON, 18, Collingwood, Simcoe Co., Owen Sound, d/o John E. THOMPSON (born Ontario) and Jane LOCKE, witn; Charles HALL and Emma Sifton LOCKE both of Owen Sound, 12 January 1923 at Owen Sound 011940-23 (Grey Co.) Elmer BAKER, 21, farmer, Bentinck, Bentinck, s/o William BAKER (born Canada) and Sarah BAILEY, married Myrtle REAY, 20, Bentinck, Bentinck, d/o James REAY (born Canada) and Mary TOREY, witn; Mrs. R.E. RICHARDSON and Mrs. (Rev.) COLE both of Durham, 28 March 1923 at Durham.
011944-23 (Grey Co.) Elroy James BAKER, 22, farmer, Amabel, Amabel, s/o Frank BAKER (born Amabel) and Margaret SCOTT, married Olive Gladys BARCLAY, 20, Arran Bruce Co., same, d/o George BARCLAY (born Amabel) and Ida SHERRIFF, witn; Myrtle BAKER of Allenford and Harry BARCLAY of Tara, 24 January 1923 at Owen Sound. 011947-23 (Grey Co.) John Henry BALDWIN, 25, engineer, Preston Somersetshire England, Owen Sound, s/o Walter Henry BALDWIN (born England) and Harriett EMERSON, married Harriett Cora EBEL, 23, housekeeping, North Dakota USA, Owen Sound, d/o Charles Henry EBEL (born Ontario) and Alice Amelia STEWART, witn; George BOWMAN and Mrs. George BOWMAN?, both of Owen Sound, 26 December 1923 at Owen Sound
  011958-23 (Grey Co.) Robert Hughes BALFOUR, 31, banker, Canada, Hamilton, s/o Peter BALFOUR (born Hamilton) and Ida T. FINCH, married Edythe Minto EDGAR, 22, Canada, Owen Sound, d/o Robert J. EDGAR (born Hamilton) and Edith S. McLAUCHLIN, witn; Mrs. Ida T. BALFOUR of Hamilton and Mrs. Edith S. EDGAR of Owen Sound, 19 September 1923 at Owen Sound.
11930-23 (Grey Co.) David Harold BARFOOT, 20, plumber, Shallow Lake, Owen Sound, s/o David Ephraim BARFOOT (born near Wiarton ), and Elizabeth BAUMBER, married Annie Alymara Louise MARQUIS, 23, knitter, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o John MARQUIS (born Pickering) and Annie Beatrice SCOTT, witn; Gordon Anson BARFOOT of Toronto and Jessie May ORR of Owen Sound, 20 June 1923 at Owen Sound 11932-23 (Grey Co.) Norman Arthur BARFOOT, 25, farmer, Sarawak, Derby, s/o Thomas BARFOOT (born Keppel) and Mary SUTTON, married Mary Ellen ANDERSON, 25, housekeeper, Holland, Owen Sound, d/o Joseph ANDERSON ( born Mono Ont.) and Catherine AVISON, witn; Emerson BARFOOT of Shallow Lake and Isabelle ANDERSON of Tara, 13 June 1923 at Owen Sound
011938-23 (Grey Co.) David Stanley BAUDER, 25, laborer, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o John Edgar BAUDER (born Underwood Ont.) and Jennie PENNER, married Grace Winnifred RAY, 24, sander at chair factory, Guelph, Owen Sound, d/o William RAY ( born Guelph) and Grace WISE?, witn; Jennie COATES and Charles William NICOL both of Owen Sound, 27 April 1923 at Owen Sound. 011942-23 (Grey Co.) Enoch BAUER, 35, farmer, Bentinck, Normanby, s/o Valentine BAUER (born Canada) and Caroline METZGER, married Alice PICKEN, 25, housekeeper, Bentinck, Bentinck, d/o John PICKEN (born Canada) and Margaret FULTON, witn; John PICKEN of Durham and Mrs. Jane DERBY of Hanover, 8 March 1923 at Bentinck.
11921-23 Vernett Denton BEARDSALL, 30, merchant, Oro twp., Barrie, s/o Martin John BEARDSALL (b. Simcoe Co) & Ellen S. TURK, married Gertrude Hurlbert PENROSE, 30, near Thornbury, Barrie, d/o George PENROSE (b. York Co) & Julia DUNHAM, witn: Vincent W. HAYES of RR1 Shanty Bay & Marjorie PENROSE of Thornbury, 12 Sept 1923 at Thornbury 011960-23 (Grey Co.) Carl Menno BENDER, 22, farmer, Normanby, Normanby, s/o Martin BENDER and Florentine HOLM, married Alma Barbara GREIN, 21, Ayton, Ayton, d/o Friedrich GREIN and Emma FEIDE, witn; William BENDER of Ayton and Zella HILL of Mildmay, 4 April 1923 at Ayton.
011936-23 (Grey Co.) Charles Elisha BENEDICT, 20, farmer, St. Vincent, Meaford, s/o Charles BENEDICT ( born St. Vincent) and Lucinda BROWN, married Martha Aleda DORAN, 18, domestic, Sydenham, Woodford, d/o Ellis DORAN (born St. Vincent) and Jerusha SILVERTHORNE, witn; Jerusha DORAN of Woodford and Charles BENEDICT of Meaford, 14 May 1923 at Sydenham. 011925-23 (Grey Co.) Cecil Herbert BEST, 35, trimmer, Narbeith Pembrokeshire Wales, Owen Sound, s/o Henry James BEST (born England) and Sarah Jane DUFFETT, married Jessie Ann CUMBERLAND, 29, widow, Barking Essex England, Owen Sound, d/o Thomas Ward? LUCKWOOD ( Born England) and Emily DENNIS, witn; Mary Jane MAHER and Reginald William BEST both of Owen Sound, 27 June 1923, at St. Thomas Church Owen Sound
011961-23 (Grey Co.) Enoch BINKLE, 30, mechanic, Neustadt, Neustadt, s/o Philip BINKLE and Katherine UNGER, married Clara Katharina MILLER, 25, Neustadt, Neustadt, d/o Louis MILLER and Katharines WETTY, witn; Henry William HUETHER and Alice M. MILLER both of Neustadt 25 September 1923 at Neustadt. 11920-23 Louie BIRTCH (also KOIVU), 30, wheelsman on S.S. Manitoba, Obo Finland, on the S.S. Manitoba but intends to live in Owen Sound, s/o Abel KOIVU (b. Finland) & Whilhelmina, married Marion Margaret DUNCAN, 21, Collingwood, 1119 4th Ave East in Owen Sound, d/o William DUNCAN (b. Collingwood) & Gertrude HUGHES, witn: Florence c. PILKEY & Jennie WYLLIE, both of Owen Sound, 22 Sept 1923 at Owen Sound
11922-23 Ernest Ephraim BLODGETT, 37, contractor, Quebec, Timmins, s/o Allison BLODGETT (b. Quebec) & Elsie LINDSAY, married Mary Ellen BURNETT, 37, clerk, Ontario, RR2 Priceville, d/o David BURNETT (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth JAMIESON, witn: Isabella B. VOLLETT & Hennie D. BURNETT, both of Glenelg, 8 Aug 1923 at Glenelg twp 11933-23 (Grey Co.) Harold Austin BOETTGER, 24, accountant, Hanover, Hanover, s/o George BOETTGER (born Carrick Twp.) and Amelia BERSELET, married Josephine Margaret ARMSTRONG, 25, teacher, Ottawa, Hanover, d/o M.S. ARMSTRONG ( born Blanshard Twp.) and Sarah M HAYNES , witn; Oscar M. SCHWINDON? of Walkerton and Ruth CARNAHAN of Toronto, 6 June 1923 at Hanover
011951-23 (Grey Co.) Sidney BOLTON, 24, farmer, Keyworth England, Keppel, s/o George BOLTON (born England) and Elizabeth PARKIN, married Alvina LEMBKE, 30, Wiarton, Keppel, d/o Carl LEMBKE (born Germany) and Katherine FISCHER, witn; Miss Lisetta KRAFT of Toronto and Arthur CUTTS of Oxenden, 28 November 1923 at Keppel  
011953-23 (Grey Co.) William Edward BOND, 50, widower, farmer, Puslinch Twp., Puslinch Twp., s/o Richard BOND (born Devonshire England) and Margaret CLINE, married May Elizabeth McGREGOR, 40, widow, Yorkshire England, Puslinch, d/o Charles BROWN (born Yorkshire England ) and Elizabeth SCOTT, witn; John A. McCAIG of Hespeler and Evelyn B. SNIDER of Hopeville, 7 November 1923 at Hopeville 011957-23 (Grey Co.) James Wesley BOTTING, 22, labourer, Dist. of Muskoka, Windemere Muskoka, s/o William BOTTING (born Coldwater ) and Margaret FRAZER, married Olive Ruth LOUGHEED, 23, Collingwood twp., Windemere Muskoka, d/o William John LOUGHEED (born Euphrasia) and Eliza Ellen BRAIDNER, witn; W.H. LOUGHEED and Ethel LOUGHEED both of Ravenna, 24 October 1923 at Ravenna
011955-23 (Grey Co.) Morris Leverne BOWINS, 19, farmer, Collingwood Twp., Collingwood Twp., s/o Ingoldby BOWINS (born Laxton Twp.) and Louisa WELCH, married Harriett Eva BROCKLEBANK, 22, Collingwood Twp., Collingwood Twp., d/o Charles BROCKLEBANK (born Collingwood Twp.) and Edith E. CHERRY, witn; Clifford J. BROCKLEBANK of Collingwood Twp. and Mildred E. BOWINS of Simcoe Twp., 21 November 1923 at Collingwood Twp. 011943-23 (Grey Co.) George Frederick BOWINS, 24, farmer, Collingwood Twp., Collingwood Twp., s/o Ingoldby BOWINS and Louise WELCH, married Annie Bella JOHNSTON, 23, Collingwood Twp., Collingwood Twp., d/o William JOHNSTON and Sarah McLEOD, witn; Minnie Leorine? BOWINS of Ravenna and Mary Mona Vera JOHNSTON of Loree, 14 February 1923 at home of William Johnston, Loree.
11923-23 Russell John BOYCE, 22, farmer, Ontario, Osprey twp., s/o John James BOYCE (b. Ontario) & Hattie TUCK, married Eveline Morton? IRVING, 23, Ontario, Artemesia twp., d/o James IRVING (b. Ontario) & Annie Bella BENNETT, witn: Gordon Charles SHAW of Markdale & Elsie Victoria IRVING of Flesherton, 22 Aug. 1923 at Artemesia twp 011952-23 (Grey Co.) Allan John BOYD, 21, farmer, Glenelg, Glenelg, s/o Allan BOYD (born Glenelg Twp.) and Victoria BANKS, married Alice Eliza TRAFFORD, 19, Bentinck, Glenelg, d/o Herbert TRAFFORD ( born England) and Elizabeth Anna STEWART, witn; Herbert Roy TRAFFORD of Durham and Bessie McCLUNG of Holland Centre, 24 October 1923 at home of bride's parents Glenelg.
11931-23 (Grey Co.) Charles Thomas BOYES, 60, widower, farmer, Meaford, St. Vincent, s/o Joseph BOYES (born Coventry England) and Emma STRONG, married Sophia MacGILLIVRAY, 46, widow, housekeeper, Grey Co., St. Vincent Twp., d/o Alexander REID (born Canada) and May FRAZER, witn; Alex MacGILLIVRAY of Balaclava and Eleanor M. YOUNGER of Leith, 12 June 1923 at Leith 011937-23 (Grey Co.) Leo Ross BOYLE, 22, farmer, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, s/o Thomas BOYLE (born Grey Co.) and Janet BROWN, married Beatrice May FREESTONE, 22, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Walter William FREESTONE (born Grey Co.) and Mary GALBRAITH, witn; Mrs. Elizabeth GRAY of Owen Sound and Mrs. Sadie R. CURRY of Kilsyth, 2 May 1923 at Owen Sound
011948-23 (Grey Co.) Roy McFarlane BRAINARD, 23, farmer, Manitoulin Island, Balaclava, s/o Henry Dowd BRAINARD (born Michigan USA) and Jennie CLARK, married Emily Rhoda WATERTON, 18, Sydenham, Balaclava, d/o William WATERTON (born Balaclava) and Agnes JOHNSON, witn; Florence C. PILKEY of Owen Sound and Mary R. COTTERILL of Toronto, 24 December 1923 at Owen Sound 011956-23 (Grey Co.) John BRANDT, 24, butter maker, Harriston, Harriston, s/o George BRANDT (born Canada) and Hattie WARD, married Elizabeth Young JOHNSTON, 29, domestic, Scotland, Harriston, d/o James JOHNSTON (born Scotland) and Elizabeth YOUNG, witn; Miss Jessie JOHNSTON of Harriston and Mrs. D. J. LANE of Hanover, 22 October 1923 at manse Hanover.
011927-23 (Grey Co.) Percy Charles BRATTON, 24, mechanic, England, Owen Sound, s/o Herbert Edward BRATTON (born England) and Mary Ann PAYNE, married Myrtle Agnes PARSONS, 24, stenographer, Ontario, Grey Co., d/o James PARSONS (born Ontario) and Matilda LYTTLE, witn; George LYTTLE and William PARSONS both of Keppel, 27 June 1923 at Allenford  
11934-23 (Grey Co.) Wilmitt Gordon BREADNER, 24, farmer, Euphrasia, Euphrasia, s/o John BREADNER and Amanda JAMIESON, married Myrtle Irene CROSSKILL, 27, domestic, Sydenham, St. Vincent, d/o Joseph CROSKILL and Elizabeth HEATHCOTE, witn; Franklin Joseph CROSSKILL and Olive Mary CROSSKILL both of Meaford, 4 June 1923 at Meaford 011953-23 (Grey Co.) Noah BRENTIGAM, 25, farmer, Normanby, Normanby, s/o Henry BRENTIGAM (born Ontario) and Wilhelmine HORST, married Adeline HILL, 22, domestic, Normanby, Normanby, d/o Carl HILL (born Ontario) and Elisabeth KAUFMAN, witn; Erwin HILLGARTNER and Luella BRENTIGAM both of Neustadt, 26 September 1923 at Normanby.
011926-23 (Grey Co.) Leo BRISSON, 19, pail maker, Bay City Michigan USA, Owen Sound, s/o Philip BRISSON (born Ontario) and Mary COTE, married Vera Eleanor CARTER, 21, sander at furniture factory, Markdale, Owen Sound, d/o William CARTER (born Ontario) and Eliza WRIGHT, witn; Philip BRISSON of Owen Sound and William CARTER of Markdale, 10 July 1923 at Owen Sound 11935-23 (Grey Co.) John Thomas BROWN, 62, farmer, Yorkshire England, Sydenham, s/o Thomas BROWN (born Yorkshire England) and Ann GAINS, married Amelia Houguez LIHON?, 61, widow, housekeeper, Aldermay Channel Island, Sydenham, d/o Elisha BAKER (born Sark Channel Is.) and Elizabeth DUPLAIN, witn; James COOPER and Florence C. PILKEY both of Owen Sound, 2 June 1923 at Owen Sound.
011939-23 (Grey Co.) William Stanley BROWN, 33, truck driver, Sydenham, Owen Sound, s/o Adam BROWN (born Sydenham) and Agnes OLIVER, married Minnie May WALSH, 27, housekeeping, Sullivan, Sydenham, d/o Walter WALSH (born Hamilton) and Flora McCOLEMAN, witn; Janet Ethel BROWN and Walter James WALSH both of Owen Sound, 26 April 1923 at Owen Sound. 11924-23 Morley Watson BROWN, 34, farmer, St. Vincent, same, s/o William BROWN (b. Caledon) & Anna WATSON, married Ellen Josephine SOUL, 37, teacher, Duncan Ont, same, d/o Joseph Brooks SOUL (b. Olney England) & Ellen SHAW, witn: Velma BROWN of Meaford & Roy SHAW of Clarksburg, 25 July 1923 at Duncan
011941-23 (Grey Co.) Allan Henry BROWN, 20 + 11 mon, farmer, Egremont, Glenelg, s/o Thomas E. BROWN (born Canada) and Catherine Jane HENRY, married Caroline Gertrude McNALLY, 23, Glenelg, Glenelg, d/o S. Joseph McNALLY (born Canada) and Sarah Elizabeth GREENWOOD , witn; Kate McFADDEN of Priceville and Mrs.? Edgar BROWN of Durham, 7 March 1923 at Edge Hill Glenelg. 011946-23 (Grey Co.) Thomas Morley BROWN, 29, shoemaker, St. Vincent, Owen Sound, s/o Samuel BROWN (born Caledon) and Mary Van WYCK, married Bertha Katherine JOHNSTON, 23, book keeper, Keppel, Owen Sound, d/o John JOHNSTON (born Wentworth Co.) and Bessie OWEN, witn; Mrs. D.W. HOLMES of Toronto and J. Edward JOHNSTON of Kemble, 26 December 1923 at Owen Sound
011949-23 (Grey Co.) Carman Alexander BROWN, 22, farmer, Euphrasia, St. Vincent, s/o Isaac Watson BROWN (born Albion Twp.) and Nancy Edith COSE, married Eva DAVIDSON, 21, domestic, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Robert DAVIDSON (born Gore Bay Ont.) and Ida FARRELL, witn; Mrs. Lillie LANKTREE and Mrs. Lottie STOTESBURY both of Meaford 13 December 1923 at Meaford 011950-23 (Grey Co.) John James BROWN, 25, carpenter, Ontario, Markdale, s/o James BROWN (born Canada) and Adeline WARD, married Violet Gertrude WRIGHT, 18, Ontario, Markdale, d/o Samuel WRIGHT (born Canada) and Sarah Margaret STOUT, witn; Hazel WRIGHT and Harold HUTCHINSON both of Markdale 12 December 1923 at Markdale
011929-23 (Grey Co.) Earl Nathaniel BUMSTEAD, 25, farmer, Keppel, Owen Sound, s/o James Albert BUMSTEAD (born St. Vincent ) and Addie MOULTON, married Fannie May ROBSON, 21, housekeeper, Derby, Owen Sound, d/o William ROBSON (born Denholm Roxborough Scotland) and Jennie ARMSTRONG, witn; James BUMSTEAD Jr. of East Linton and Margaret ROBSON of Owen Sound, 20 June 1923 in Owen Sound 011928-23 (Grey Co.) John BURGESS, 40, packer, England, Hanover, s/o John BURGESS (born Galway Ireland) and Mary RAGAN, married Jane ROBINS, 29, seamstress, Sunridge, Hanover, d/o Henry ROBBINS (sic) (born Dufferin Co) and Elizabeth GRASSER, witn; Mrs. R.A. FAREY and Miss Beatrice FAREY both of Hanover, 27 June 1923 at Hanover.
011969-23 (Grey Co.) Edward CALDWELL, 33, clerk, Scotland, Toronto, s/o Edward CALDWELL (born Scotland) and Jane McMillan FURDIE? (Purdie?), married Elizabeth Anne McQUARRIE, 28, Ontario, Dundalk, d/o John McQUARRIE (born Ontario) and Mary Lavina SCHELL, witn; Lloyd McQUARRIE and Marjory McQUARRIE both of Dundalk 4 June 1923 at Proton. 011973-23 (Grey Co.) Archibald CAMERON, 29, farmer, Vaughan Twp., Vaughan Twp., s/o Alexander CAMERON (born Canada) and Jennie FARR, married Mary Lillian ACHESON, 25, Grey, Grey, d/o George ACHESON (born Canada) and Jennie DUNCAN, witn; Margaret ACHESON and Harold ACHESON both of Dundalk, 21 march 1923 at Dundalk.
011975-23 (Grey Co.) Douglas C.M. CAMPBELL, 22, machinist, Muskoka, Muskoka, s/o Charles CAMPBELL (born Isle of Man England) and Marie Louise BISSONETTE, married Matilde M. KUESTER, 23, Carrick Twp. Carrick Twp., d/o John KUESTER (born Honreln?? Heidenberg Germany) and Elisabeth LANZ?, witn; John Roy RUSSELL of Harriston and Edith Elizabeth BROWN of Palmerston, 12 March 1923 at Carrick 011963-23 (Grey Co.) Melvin Cecil Jamison CARBERT, 27, farmer, Ontario, Holland Twp., s/o William CARBERT (born Ontario) and Elizabeth CAMPBELL, married Nettie Emeline? RICHARDSON, 26, Ontario, Holland Twp. d/o Thomas H. RICHARDSON (born Ontario) and Isabell BURNETT, witn; Isabel Irene McILERICK of Huntsville and William I. CARBERT of Holland, 19 September 1923 at Euphrasia
011986-20 (Grey Co.) Dougal CARMICHAEL, 25, farmer, Sydenham twp, 5th Con of Sydenham twp, s/o Dougal CARMICHAEL (born Sydenham twp) and Euphemia MORRISON, married Margaret Edna McINNIS, 21, Sydenham twp, 5th Con of Sydenham twp, d/o Hugh McINNIS (born Sydenham twp) and Mary CAMPBELL, witn; Sarah A. MURRAY of Toronto and F.C. PILKEY of Owen Sound 17 October 1923 at Owen Sound 011983-20 (Grey Co.) George CARR, 27, B.T. lineman, Wiarton, Owen Sound, s/o Stephen CARR (born Wiarton) and Isabel McKAIG, married Jean Agnes HASTON, 25, housekeeper, Edinburgh Scotland, Owen Sound, d/o John HASTON (born Scotland) and Elsie MATHESON, witn; Gladys Pearl BARNETT, and Alex Matheson HASTON both of Owen Sound, 14 November 1923 at Owen Sound.
011978-20 (Grey Co.) James Gordon CARRUTHERS, 38, farmer, Caradoc Twp., Lambeth - , Middlesex Co., s/o Arthur CARRUTHERS (born Ontario) and Elsie LEITH, married Margaret Thompson WEIR, 28, Sydenham, Sydenham, d/o Hugh WEIR (born Ontario) and Jane BEATTY, witn; Sarah ARNETT of Orangeville and Florence C. PILKEY of Owen Sound, 17 February 1923 at Owen Sound 011964-23 (Grey Co.) George Dean CARSCADDEN, 27, farmer, Collingwood Twp., Collingwood Twp., s/o Thomas D. CARSCADDEN (born Ontario) and Isabel SHAW, married Ida Marie BOWSER, 25, Duncan, Collingwood Twp., d/o Francis W. BOWSER (born Ontario) and Josephine DAFOE, witn; Ross BOWSER of Redwing and Victoria RAWLINGS of Duncan, 12 September 1923 at Redwing
011966-23 (Grey Co.) John James CARSON, 56, farmer, Artemesia, Artemesia, s/o Robert John CARSON (born Tyrone Ireland) and Margaret Jane HENDERSON, married Ida Jane MARSHALL, 49, widow, housekeeper, St. Josephs Island, London Ont., d/o John MORTON (born Ottawa) and Jane BROWNLEE, witn; Margaret A. KNIGHT and Maisie WHEALIN both of Durham, 4 July 1923 at Durham 011976-23 (Grey Co.) William McInnis CATHRAE, 36, farmer, Ontario, Sydenham, s/o John CATHRAE (born Canada) and Margaret CANNON, married Lottie Viola GIBSON, 22, widow, Ontario, Sydenham, d/o David JOHNSTON (born Canada) and Mary FREEMAN?, witn; Mrs. F. N. BOWES and Thomas W. YEATES? Both of Markdale, 5 march 1923 at Markdale
011981-20 (Grey Co.) Lawrence Thomas CHAPMAN, 22, laborer, Egremont, Durham, s/o Samuel T. CHAPMAN (born Egremont) and Eliza McFADDEN, married Jessie BELL, 19, Glenelg, Glenelg, d/o Robert BELL (born Glenelg) and Margaret MIGHTON, witn; Robert WHITE of Flesherton and Allan Bell of Durham, 7 November 1923 at Glenelg. 011982-20 (Grey Co.) Norman McNally CHRISTIE, 23, plumber, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Henry CHRISTIE (born Canada) and Charlotte McNALLY, married Caroline Marie KRAFCHECK, 20, saleslady, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o James KRAFCHECK (born United States) and Lenora NOWICKES?, witn; Russel SALISTON and Olive M. HURST both of Owen Sound , 19 November 1923 at Meaford
011987-23 (Grey Co.) Joseph COFFIELD, 30, electrician, Dornoch, Detroit, s/o Martin COFFIELD and Sara MELOSHE (Meloche?), married Catherine McDONALD, 29, Glenelg, Glenelg, d/o Geodfrey (Godfrey?) McDONALD and Elizabeth McKEOWN, witn; Edward RYAN and Christina McDONALD both of Toronto, 16 October 1923 at St. John's Church Glenelg 011960-23 (Grey Co.) Sydney Ernest COLLIER, 28, teacher, Birmingham Warwickshire Eng., Hamilton, s/o Albert J. E. COLLIER (born England) and Emma OLDACRE, married Elaine SEWELL, 27, teacher, Meaford, Hamilton, d/o Leonard B. SEWELL (born Meaford) and Alice M. GLOVER, witn; Gordon G. SEWELL of Brampton and Hilda M. COLLIER of Belleville, 8 August 1923 at Meaford.
011971-23 (Grey Co.) William John COOK, 26, farmer, Sydenham, Sydenham, s/o John COOK (born Sydenham) and Annie BROWN, married Mary Ettie MORRISON, 21, housekeeper, Sydenham, Sydenham, d/o Angus MORRISON (born Sydenham) and Jane WILSON, witn; Elsie MORRISON of Bognor and Ernest VANWYCK of Annan, 25 April 1923 at Sydenham 011977-23 (Grey Co.) Harman Bidwell COOK, 28, farmer, Euphrasia, Euphrasia, s/o Joseph A. COOK (born Euphrasia) and Adeline CLARK, married Clarinda HINDMAN, 24, school teacher, Tara, Tara, d/o Thomas HINDMAN (born Ontario) and Jessie Craig, witn; Florence C. PILKEY and George B. WYLLIE both of Owen Sound, 14 February 1923 at Owen Sound.
011967-23 (Grey Co.) Willard Samuel COOK, 45, widower, farmer, Manitoulin Island, Robinson Twp., s/o John COOK (born Ireland) and Ellen CUFFE, married Alice Jane DAVEY, 41, nurse, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o William DAVEY (born England) and Mary MUNROE, witn; W.H. DAVEY and Mae DAVEY both of Williamsford, 3 July 1923 at St. Luke’s Church Williamsford 011979-20 (Grey Co.) Thomas Harvey COOPER, 29, farmer, Sydenham twp, Leith, s/o William COOPER (born England) and Mary SMITH, married Elva LEGATE, 22, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Benjamin LEGATE (born St. Vincent) and Catharine BOWES, witn; Mrs. L.H. VAIL and Dorothy VAIL both of Meaford, 26 December 1923 at Meaford.
011980-20 (Grey Co.) John Henry Clifford COSE, 21, farmer, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, s/o George COSE (born England) and Eliza Ellen JAMIESON, married Bernice Jane ARMSTRONG, 21, Euphrasia, St. Vincent, d/o William George ARMSTRONG (born Dufferin Co.) and Priscilla Millicent FALLS, witn; Mrs. Velva LOUCKS and Frank J. LOUCKS both of Meaford, 5 December 1923 at Meaford 011985-20 (Grey Co.) William John COSTELLO, 35, fireman, County Mayo Ireland, Owen Sound, s/o Jas. H. COSTELLO (born Ireland) and Mary HAMBURG, married Lydia Rebecca TURNER, 33, Sullivan, Sarawak, d/o William Jas. TURNER (born Ontario) and Annie M. McINNIS, witn; Mrs. Martha HAHN and Mrs. Olive G. NICHOLSON both of Owen Sound 17 October 1923 at Owen Sound
011972-23 (Grey Co.) George John COX, 42, labourer, London, England, Owen Sound, s/o William COX (born England) and Elizabeth CLEMENS, married Amelia BROWN, 44, widow, nurse, Capestone Terrace - London England, Owen Sound, d/o William RIGBY (born England) and Amelia POOLEY, witn; Mrs. Marguerite MacKELLAR of Owen Sound and Mrs. J. A. STOCKS of Dundalk, 4 April 1923 at Dundalk. 011974-23 (Grey Co.) Louis Francis CRANNIE, 38, widower, farmer, Sydenham, Sarawak, s/o James CRANNIE (born King Co.) and Rebecca LOVEKE?, married Fanny Dolena SPENCER, 23, housekeeper, Keppel, Sarawak, d/o Michael? Norman SPENCER (born Oxenden) and Fannie McKENZIE, witn; James McEWEN of Owen Sound and Iva SPENCER of Sarawak, 21 March 1923 at Owen Sound
011968-23 (Grey Co.) Clair CRAWFORD, 22, cranes man, Desboro, Owen Sound, s/o John T. CRAWFORD (born Desboro) and Jennie CARSON, married Madeline McMEEKIN, 17, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o James McMEEKIN (born Owen Sound) and Annie WALKER, witn; Pearl CARSON and Louis McMEEKIN both of Owen Sound, 23 June 1923 at Owen Sound 011970-23 (Grey Co.) Charles CUPOLO, 31, machinist, Italy, Niagara Falls, s/o Joseph CUPOLO (born Italy) and Madeline PENSDALON?, married Pearl HODGKIN, 22, Low Banks Ont., Low Banks, d/o Mareonis? HODGKIN (born Canada) and Hattie HENDERSHOT, witn; Elizabeth H. LOBLAW and Mary STEWART both of Meaford, 5 June 1923 at Meaford.
011984-20 (Grey Co.) John David CURRIE, 35, sailor, Southampton, Owen Sound, s/o Archie CURRIE (born Guelph) and Catharine ISAAC, married Elizabeth Gertrude BROWN, 22, Southampton, Owen Sound, d/o James BROWN (born Ottawa) and Elizabeth McKECHNIE, witn; Florence C. PILKEY of Owen Sound and Sarah A. MURRAY of Toronto, 24 October 1923 at Owen Sound. 011962-23 (Grey Co.) Rufus Gordon CUTTING, 26, section man C.N.R., Dobbington Bruce Co., Shallow Lake, s/o Rufus CUTTING ( born Eberton (sic) Twp.) and Jemima BENNETT, married Mabel WALKER, 24, Nottingham England, Shallow Lake, d/o William WALKER (born England) and Sarah RICHARDS, witn; John CUTTING and Effie BIRD both of Shallow Lake, 29 August 1923 at Shallow Lake.
  011990-23 (Grey Co.) Peter Richard DAVEY, 67, widower, agent, Cobourg, Meaford, s/o Peter Richard DAVEY (born England) and Mary STAPLES, married Irma KER, 43, widow, housekeeper, Meaford, Meaford, d/o John YORK (born England) and Janet NELSON, witn; Mrs. J. A. CONN and Ida M. MORE, both of Thornbury, 3 May 1923 at Thornbury.
011996-23 (Grey Co.) John Whitely DAVIDSON, 27, pattern maker, Keppel, Owen Sound, s/o John W. DAVIDSON (born Keppel) and Annie McMILLAN, married Hazel Claire JACKSON, 18, Sun Times employee, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o John R. JACKSON (born Middlesex Co.) and Minetta THOMSON, witn; Alex T. SPEERS and John R. JACKSON both of Owen Sound, 24 October 1923 at Owen Sound. 011992-23 (Grey Co.) Wilfred Roy DAVIDSON, 21, farmer, Wiarton, Keppel, s/o Thomas S. DAVIDSON (born Lake Charles) and Cora Mary ASKEY, married Fanny Pauline LONEY, 21, Oxendon, Wiarton, d/o Herman LONEY (born New York State) and Martha PROCTOR, witn; Mrs. J.H. DOUGLAS of Kemble and Annie DAVIDSON of Wiarton, 3 March 1923 at Kemble
011991-23 (Grey Co.) Frederick James DAWE, 22, farmer, Keppel, Keppel, s/o Charles DAWE (born Belleville) and Mary J. CRIBBIS?, married Gertrude Irene BUMSTEAD, 19, Keppel, Keppel, d/o Jonah BUMSTEAD (born Meaford) and Lizzie STEWARD, witn; Cora BUMSTEAD and Gordon DAWE both of Keppel, 25 April 1923 at Shallow Lake 011992-23 (Grey Co.) Wellington Homer DENT, 22, finisher, Shallow Lake, Hanover, s/o Herbert DENT (born Canada) and Harriot TIGH, married Dora Annie BAILEY, 18, factory hand, Hanover, Hanover, d/o Isaac BAILEY (born Canada) and Elizabeth MILLER, witn; Whitney Garnet VAN HORNE of Hanover and M. HUEK (Huck?) of Owen Sound, 21 February at Hanover
011997-23 (Grey Co.) Melrose Halbert DICKIE, 28, yard master, Grey Co., Welland, s/o Henry Fowke DICKIE (born Whitby) and Edith Anne YOUREX, married Cora Evelyn OLMSTEAD, 24, Walter’s Falls, Walter’s Falls, d/o Richard Henry OLMSTEAD (born Walter’s Falls) and Olive Ethelina BROWN, witn; Mabel OLMSTEAD of Walter’s Falls and Arthur DICKIE of Welland, 17 October 1923 at Walter’s Falls  
011993-23 (Grey Co.) Joseph DIXON, 29, farmer, Egremont, Egremont, s/o William L. DIXON (born Paris Ont.) and Jean BENNIE, married Glydis TUCKER, 27, Glenelg, Glenelg, d/o Thomas P. TUCKER (born Glenelg) and Annie WATSON witn; Charles TUCKER of Glenelg and Mary WATSON of Priceville 27 November 1923 at Glenelg. 011989-23 (Grey Co.) William James DIXON, 22, moulder, Owen Sound, Sydenham, s/o Isaac DIXON (born Ontario) and Jeane JONES, married Luella Victoria JOHNSON, 19, Barrie, Owen Sound, d/o William Wesley JOHNSON (born Ontario) and Elizabeth Jane CALDER, witn; Theodore JOHNSON and Nettie FRANK both of Owen Sound, 13 June 1923 at Owen Sound
  012001- 23 (Grey Co.) John Henry DORSCHT, 19, upholsterer, St. Agatha Ont., Waterloo, s/o Conrad DORSCHT and Josephine SCHNORR, married Emma S. FIDDLER, 16, Neustadt, Neustadt, d/o Jacob FIDDLER and Mary HOFFMAN, witn; Gilbert DORSCHT of Waterloo and Lena FIDDLER of Neustadt, 7 February 1923 at Neustadt
011988-23 (Grey Co.) John Percy DOUGLAS, 30, farmer, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, s/o John DOUGLAS (born St. Vincent) and Margaret LEGATE, married Mabel Alice BOWES, 26, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o William J. BOWES (born St. Vincent) and Bertha MACHELL, witn; Alice DOUGLAS and L.E. BOWES both of Meaford, 20 June 1923 at St. Vincent. 011995-23 (Grey Co.) Stewart Arnold DOUGLAS, 25, cutter, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Thomas DOUGLAS (born Canada) and Etta WRIGHT, married Annie Lorraine HAWKE, 21, stenographer, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o John HAWKE (born Canada) and Annie RADBURY, witn; Elizabeth LOBLAW and Mary STEWART both of Meaford, 26 November 1923 at Meaford.
011998-23 (Grey Co.) James Victor DUDGEON, 24, farmer, Elderslie, Elderslie, s/o James Thomas DUDGEON (born Canada) and Eliza Jane JOHNSON, married Jessie Arnold FLOYD, 24, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o George FLOYD (born Canada) and Sarah BOYD, witn; Clifford DUDGEON of Dobbington and A. Mary FLOYD of Toronto, 26 September 1923 at Sullivan 011999-23 (Grey Co.) Joseph Edmond DUGGAN, 28, farmer, Sydenham, Sydenham, s/o Edward DUGGAN and Catherine MURRAY, married Elizabeth Josephine McGUIRE, 24, Sydenham, Sydenham, d/o Frank McGUIRE and Mary CRANNIE, witn; Leo ?(George?) McGUIRE and Rita DUGGAN of blank, 30 January 1923 at St. Michael’s Church ( no location given, priest was from Owen Sound)
012002-23 (Grey Co.) John Worden EDWARDS, 28, agricultural specialist, Ernestown Ont., Duncan B.C., s/o John Wesley EDWARDS (born Latimer Ont.) and Hester Jane PURDY, married Harriet Rogers KENNEDY, 22, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Mathew KENNEDY Jr. (born Owen Sound) and Mary McCORVIE, witn; A.M. KENNEDY and Marion B. KENNEDY both of Owen Sound, 19 December 1923 at Owen Sound 012006-23 (Grey Co.) George ELLIOTT, 58, widower, farmer, Ontario, Saskatoon, s/o William ELLIOTT (born Ireland) and Eliza CARSCADDEN, married Lottie Isabella CARSCADDEN, 35, Ontario, Clarksburg, d/o Thomas D. CARSCADDEN (born Ontario) and Isabella SHAW, witn; George CARSCADDEN of Clarksburg and Ida BOWSER of Redwing, 21 March 1923 at Collingwood Twp
012005-23 (Grey Co.) Robert Russell ELLIS, 20, farmer, Euphrasia, Euphrasia, s/o William ELLIS ( born Canada) and Helen STEWART, married Vera GOODFELLOW, 22, Euphrasia, Euphrasia, d/o William GOODFELLOW (born Canada) and Olive LOUGHEED, witn; Elizabeth N. LOBLAW and Sarah E. UFLAND both of Meaford, 26 April 1923 at Meaford 012007-23 (Grey Co.) Francis Walter EMPTAGE, 39, widower, truck driver, Sussex England, Meaford, s/o Francis W. EMPTAGE ( born Kent England) and Mary Ann STEERS?, married Beatrice BAILEY, 32, Rocklyn, Meaford, d/o blank, Mary Elizabeth BAILEY, witn; William T. WONCH of Rocklyn and Nellie A. OBOURNE of Niagara Falls, 4 December 1923 at Rocklyn
012003-23 (Grey Co.) Robert Clifford ERSKINE, 25, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia, s/o Robert ERSKINE (born Ontario) and Minnie TOWNEY?, married Alice STEWART, 22, Ontario, Euphrasia, d/o Andrew STEWART and Annie ELLIS, witn; Mrs. William Thomas Ellis STEWART of Durham and Clinton ERSKINE of Markdale, 25 July 1923 at Dromore 012008-23 (Grey Co.) Leo ESBAUGH, 35, butcher, Wellesley Twp. Waterloo Co., Hanover, s/o Clement ESBAUGH and Agatha DIETRICH, married Louise HOFFARTH, 37, Carlsruhe, St. Clements, d/o John HOFFARTH and Mary KILMER, witn; Bernard BOEGEL of St. Clements and Ludwina HOFFARTH of Hanover, 14 may 1923 at Hanover
012004-23 (Grey Co.) Frank Gordon EWENS, 26, shoe clerk, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o William EWENS (born Arthur Twp.) and Emma Helena BROWN, married Mary Margaret Louise MIDDLEBRO, 22, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Henry Edward MIDDLEBRO (born Owen Sound) and Mary Elizabeth CROZIER, witn; Leslie P. LUGSDIN of Minneapolis Minn. and Dorothy L. MIDDLEBRO of Owen Sound, 19 June 1923 at Owen Sound. 012009-23 (Grey Co.) James Lambert FARRELL, 31, electrician, Marysville, Durham, s/o James FARRELL and Ellen CALLAGHAN, married Annie Edith SMITH, 20, Durham, Durham, d/o Robert SMITH (born Ontario) and Emily Jane VICKERS witn; Earl McDONALD and Ottilie LUNAN? (LINAN?) both of Durham, 21 June 1923 at Durham
012010-23 (Grey Co.) Leo Francis FERGUSON, 24, laborer, County Derry Ireland, Sydenham, s/o James FERGUSON (born Co. Derry Ireland) and Elizabeth O’KANE, married Irene Margaret McCLINTOCK, 16, Sydenham, Derby, d/o Robert James McCLINTOCK (born Keppel) and Margaret FARLEY, witn; Myrtle McCLINTOCK and Matthew CAMPBELL both of Owen Sound, 18 August 1923 at Owen Sound 012011-23 (Grey Co.) William Henry FISHER, 28, farmer, Artemesia, Artemesia, s/o William FISHER (born Canada) and Mary MENZIES, married Elizabeth Catherine THOMPSON, 20, Artemesia, Artemesia, d/o Albert THOMPSON (born Artemesia) and Flora McINTYRE, witn; Harry THOMPSON of Maxwell and Vina WATSON of Flesherton, 9 July 1923 at Artemesia
012013-23 (Grey Co.) Joseph Earl FOSTER, 25, farmer, Euphrasia, Kimberley, s/o Thomas FOSTER (born Euphrasia) and Mary Ann McCULLOCH, married Edna Gladys DOBSON, 18, Collingwood Twp., Kimberley, d/o Wellington DOBSON (born Collingwood twp.) and Genett Ida MONTGOMERY, witn; Martha L. SAUL and Edith QUAIFE both of Heathcote 9 May 1923 at Heathcote 012012-23 (Grey Co.) Albert William FRASER, 26, farmer, Proton, Proton, s/o Jas. FRASER (born Proton) and Elizabeth A. WALTON, married Mary Sophie MUNRO, 26, Proton, Proton, d/o Angus MUNRO (born Scotland) and Alice CUMMING, witn; Melville Grant FRASER of Dundalk and Mildred Lillian LIVINGSTONE of Corbetton, 6 June 1923 at Proton.
12031-23, Grey, Arthur HAHN, 29, farmer, Carrick, Carrick, s/o John HAHN & Annie Elizabeth DIEBEL, married, Irene HELWIG , 19, Carrick, Carrick, d/o Adam HELWIG& Emma FOERSTER, witn: John A HAHN of Carlsruhe & Edna HELWIG of Mildmay, September 19, 1923, Normanby 12030-23, Norman William HELWIG , 25, insurance inspector, US, Hanover, s/o William W HELWIG & Belle HURLBERT, married Inez May REDFORD , 23, Ontario, Hanover, d/o James REDFORD & Maggie LYNN, witn: Roscoe HELWIG of Toronto & Cecie WILSON of Owen Sound, September 12, 1923, Hanover
012073-23 (Grey Co) August KALINOWSKI, 47, farmer, Kitchener, Sullivan Twp, widower, s/o John KALINOWSKI (b. Germany) & Marie SMELINSKI (?) married Emma KEMP, 41, housework, Sullivan, Sullivan Twp, widow, d/o August HALINOFSKI (b. Germany) & Louise HOEHNKE, witn: Charles & Mrs. Edith GABERT both of Desboro, 3 April 1923 in Sullivan Twp

12069-23 (Grey Co) James Sidney KING, 29, farmer, Hampshire England, Collingwood twp, s/o Henry J. KING (b. Hampshire England) & Emily K. SIMS, married Mary Elizabeth HARRIS, 20, farmer's daughter, Guelph, Collingwood twp, d/o George HARRIS (b. England) & Margaret MILLER, witn: B.S. CAREFOOT & (Mrs) Mae CAREFOOT both of Clarksburg, 26 Sept 1923 at the 8th line Collingwood twp

12071-23 (Grey Co) Alfred KING, 20, engineer, Owen Sound, lot 16 con 3 Derby twp, s/o W.T. KING (b. Canada) & Martha SURGEON, married Bertha Lawrence LORENZ, 21, housekeeping, Parry Sound, Village of Desboro Sullivan twp, d/o Charles LORENZ (b. Germany) & Theresa LAWRENCE, witn: Alfred LORENZ & Marie BLUHM both of Chesley, 21 June 1923 at Desboro

12072-23 (Grey Co) George Stanley KING, 28, farmer, Sydenham twp, lot 13 con 8 Sydenham twp, s/o Gustus KING (b. Switzerland) & Annie ELDER, married Harriett June GRAHAM, 21, housekeeper, Owen Sound, lot 8 con 8 Sydenham twp, d/o David GRAHAM (b. Owen Sound) & Mary MacEACHERN, witn: Alexander KING & Margaret GRAHAM both of RR #6 Owen Sound, 20 June 1923 at the bride's residence Sydenham twp

012075-23 (Grey Co) Eric Joshua KNECHTEL, 19, student, Hanover, Hanover, s/o Joshua E. KNECHTEL (b. Hanover) & Mary GASKELL married Irene Hazel SHULTZ, 19, clerk, Chesley, Owen Sound, d/o Charles E. SHULTZ (b. Elmwood) & Edith DAVIS, witn: J.W. STEWART of Meaford & Ida M. MORE of Thornbury, 12 November 1923 in Thornbury. [divorced 8/5/1951]

12070-23 (Grey Co) Wellington George KNOX, 27, farmer, Euphemia twp, Collingwood twp, s/o James KNOX (b. York Co) & Emmeline McKEOWN, married Mary Jane WELSH, 27, farmer's daughter, Sullivan twp, Artemesia twp, d/o John KNOX (sic)  (b. Grey twp) & Clara MORRIS, witn: Alma B. BOWES of Markdale & R.C. MITCHELL of Ravenna, 27 June 1923 at Markdale

012078-23 (Grey Co) Joseph Ralph KOEBEL, 25, laborer, Mildmay, Hanover, s/o Adam KOEBEL & Catherine SCHUETT married Henrietta YUNG, 21, Deemerton, Hanover, d/o Joseph YUNG & Elisabeth KUENNEMAN (?), witn: Ignatius YUNG & Loretta KOEBEL both of Hanover, 7 August 1923 in Hanover. 012076-23 (Grey Co) Nelson Henry KREUTZKAMP, 25, farmer, Sullivan Twp, Lt 18 Con 4 Sullivan Twp, s/o Heinrich KREUTZKAMP (b. Sullivan Twp) & Florendine SPRUNK married Celia Susannah TRIANOFSKI, 21, housekeeping, Sullivan Twp, Con 8 Sullivan Twp, d/o Joseph TRIANOFSKI (b. Germany) & Wilhelmine SUCH, witn: Lydia & George HARKLEWITZ both of RR#4 Chesley, 26 September 1923 in Sullivan Twp.
012077-23 (Grey Co) Harry James KROETSCH, 26, mechanic, Detroit, Kitchener, s/o Albert KROETSCH & Mary KRAUSMANN married Ann JAGELEWSKI, 25, Bentinck, Hanover, d/o Julius JAGELEWSKI & Susan SHITOWSKI, witn: Herber John KROETSCH of Kitchener & Catherine JAGELEWSKI of Hanover, 29 October 1923 in Hanover. 012074-23 (Grey Co) Edward KROHN, 59, farmer, Carrick, Carrick, widower, s/o William KROHN (b. Germany) & Catherine WILDFONG married Catherine LIESEMER, 53, Ontario, Clifford, widow, d/o Casper PHILIP (b. Germany) & Christina DICKERT, witn: Alice H. MEYER & Maudie REUBER both of Ayton, 7 November 1923 in Normanby Twp

12088-23 (Grey Co) Carl LaCHAPELLE, 31, electrician, Creemore, Meaford, s/o Joseph LaCHAPELLE (b. Canada) & Jennie DEFER, married Norma E. GIBSON, 21, stenographer, Meaford, same, d/o Albert E. GIBSON (b. Canada) & Rhoda WILLIAMSON, witn: Leigh RONALD & Myrtle LaCHAPPELLE ‘sic’ both of Meaford, 31 Oct 1923 at Meaford

12079-23 (Grey Co) William John LACKIE, 32, mechanic, Toronto, Meaford, s/o John Stewart LACKIE (b. Ireland) & Sarah KILPATRICK, married Beatrice GOVETT, 25, St Vincent twp, Meaford twp, d/o Robert Crown GOVETTE ‘sic’ (b. Grey Co) & Martha Lucinda RAMSAY, witn: Henry W. GOVETTE & Sara E. LACKIE both of Meaford, 1 Aug 1923 at Meaford

012087-23 (Grey Co) David LAHN, 23, cabinet maker, Brant Twp, Hanover, s/o Chr. LAHN (b. Brant Twp) & Elisabeth CORDS, married Alma Julia WEIGEL, 21, domestic, Carrick Twp, Hanover, d/o William WEIGEL (b. Carrick Twp) & Emma BIEMANN, witn: Mabel LAHN & Eric KARLSON both of Hanover, 24 October 1923 in Hanover.

12080-23 (Grey Co) Archibald Lawrence LAMB, 31, locomotive fireman, Stratford, 1207-2nd Ave W Owen Sound, s/o Alfred Edward LAMB (b. London Ontario) & Isabella ADDIE, married Lilian May BARFOOT, 22, stenographer, Keppel twp, 1698-5th Ave W Owen Sound, d/o Thomas BARFOOT (b. Keppel twp) & Mary Agnes SUTTON, witn: Mary Ellen BARFOOT & Norman A. BARFOOT both of RR # 4 Tara, 4 July 1923 at Owen Sound

12086-23 (Grey Co) James Machesney LANGRILL, 24, farmer, Bentinck twp, Hanover, s/o Samuel Edward LANGRILL (b. Canada) & Susan MACHESNEY, married May Ann DONNELLY, 24, domestic, Bentinck twp, same, d/o David DONNELLY (b. Canada) & Sarah MIGHTON, witn: Irene WHITTAKER & Edith A. PETERS both of Durham, 21 Nov 1923 at Durham

12085-23 (Grey Co) Joseph Henry LANKTREE, 52, widower, farmer, Euphrasia twp, Osprey, s/o Richard LANKTREE (b. Peel Co - Albion twp) & Margaret CLARKE, married Ethel SAYERS, 37, Osprey twp, Osprey, d/o George SAYERS (b. Erin twp) & Elizabeth DAUD, witn: Edward HILLOCK & M. Grace HILLOCK both of Maxwell, 26 Nov 1923 at Flesherton

25970-23 William Charles LANTZ, 22 (b. 10 June 1901), farmer, of Normanby, s/o George LANTZ, farmer, & Catherine PETER, married Laura Emma HILL, 18 (b. 6 Jan. 1905), of Carrick, d/o Henry C. HILL, farmer, & Elizabeth RUPPENTHAL, witn: Willie BENDER of RR1 Ayton & Lisette HILL of RR3 Mildmay, 31 Oct.. 1923 at St. Pauls Church, Normanby 012089-23 (Grey Co) Daniel LANTZ, 35, farmer, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, s/o George LANTZ & Katharina PETER married Ella Catharine WETTLAUFER, 19, maid, Draper Twp District of Muskoka, Carrick Twp, d/o Louis WETTLAUFER & Emilie RULAND, witn: Noah LANTZ of RR#1 Ayton & Christine WETTLAUFER of Clifford, 17 October 1923 in Normanby Twp.

12084-23 (Grey Co) Milfred Leo LAWRENCE, 21, farmer, Egremont twp, same, s/o George S. LAWRENCE (b. Egremont) & Agnes Peminah MORRISON, married Annie Victoria MOORE, 22, housemaid, Egremont twp, Durham twp, d/o John A. MOORE (b. Egremont) & Emily Matilda FALCONER, witn: Frank E. LAWRENCE & Mrs Mary MOORE both of Egremont, 7 Nov 1923 at Durham

12082-23 (Grey Co) Swarts H. LIND, 46, farmer, Sweden, 176 Hochelaga St Moose Jaw Saskatchewan, s/o Trued LIND (b. Sweden) & Johanna ANDERSON, married Eleanor Beatty RENTON, 36, grad nurse, Ontario, Dromore, d/o John RENTON (b. Ontario) & Eliza Alice ARMSTRONG, witn: Alex MILNE of Holstein & Eva RENTON of Dromore, 3 Jan 1923 at Dromore

12081-23 (Grey Co) Joseph Morrison LONG, 22, farmer, Village of Bognor Sydenham twp, town line twps of Holland & Sydenham, s/o Joseph W. LONG (b. Sydenham twp) & Christina M. MORRISON, married Mary Elizabeth HAMILL, 21, housekeeping at home, Holland twp, 6th con Holland twp, d/o Erwin Percy HAMILL (b. Holland twp) & Sophia SAUNDERS, witn: Tommie LONG of Bognor & Gertrude HAMILL of Chatsworth, 18 July 1923 at Massie

12083-23 (Grey Co) George Glaszer LUDLOW, 47, widower, farmer, Proton twp, Artemesia twp, s/o George LUDLOW (b. Proton twp) & Elizabeth GLASZER, married Mary SHEARSON, 44. Parry Sound, Proton twp Parry Sound, d/o Samuel SHEARSON (b. Ireland) & Mary BEST, witn: Susanna LUDLOW & Earnest STINSON both of Proton Station, 5 Dec 1923 at Dundalk

12103-23 Grey Co) William John David Henry Everett MADILL, 23, implement dealer, Artemesia twp, Markdale, s/o David MADILL (b. Belfast Ireland) & Henrietta JOHNSON, married Edyth May DUTCHER, 23, housekeeping, Meaford, Owen Sound, d/o Samuel DUTCHER (b. Pennsylvania USA) & Tillie GILCHRIST, witn: William GILCHRIST & (Mrs) Carrie GILCHRIST both of 1524-3rd Ave E Owen Sound, 3 Apr 1923 at St George’s Church [Owen Sound]

12104-23 (Grey Co) Robert Alexander MADILL, 30, farmer, Ontario, Indian Head Saskatchewan, s/o Mark MADILL (b. Ireland) & Jane CLARK, married Gladys May WOYCE, 19, Ontario, Indian Head Saskatchewan, d/o Joseph WOYCE (b. Canada) & Mary Jane YOUNG, witn: Wilhelmina GERHART of Huntsville & Samuel MADILL of Berkeley Ontario, 14 Mar 1923 at Temple Hill

12098-23 (Grey Co) Charles MANDERS, 27, school teacher, Sydenham twp, Toronto, s/o George MANDERS (b. Waterloo) & Rachel McARTHUR, married Mary Beatrice FRASER, 22, Sullivan twp Grey Co, RR#2 Chatsworth, d/o James FRASER (b. Sullivan twp) & Anne STEVENSON, witn: Thomas F. FRASER & Wilda J. FRASER both of Chatsworth, 18 July 1923 at Chatsworth

012106-23 (Grey Co) Oliver MAURER, 20, farmer, Hanover, Elderslie Twp Bruce Co., s/o Michael MAURER (b. Woolwich) & Katie SCHAEFER married Emma MORDT, 20, Ayton, Hanover, d/o Frederick MORDT (b. Ayton) & Annie KAUFMAN, witn: Carl H. OSTHOFF of Hanover & Mrs. Alice LAST of Allan Park, 13 December 1923 in Hanover.

12125-23 (Grey Co) Archibald Douglas McALISTER, 29, agent, Shelburne Ontario, Dundalk, s/o George McALISTER (b. Erin Ontario) & Mary McLAREN, married Marjory Rae McWILLIAM, 30, music teacher, Dundalk, same, d/o James McWILLIAM (b. Galt Ontario) & Catherine R. McWILLIAM, witn: James McWILLIAM & Catherine R. McWILLIAM both of Dundalk, 18 Apr 1923 at Dundalk

12116-23 (Grey Co) Lachlan McARTHUR, 24, farmer, Egremont twp, same, s/o Neil McARTHUR (b. Egremont twp) & Christie McLAUGHLAN, married Edith PRIDE, 21, housemaid, Proton twp, same, d/o William PRIDE & Mary MENZIE, witn: David G. PRIDE of RR#2 Conn & Mayme MacPHEE of RR# 1 Holstein, 20 June 1923 at The Manse Cedarville

12119-23 (Grey Co) Dougald McCAFFREY, 30, captain Owen Sound fire brigade, Sullivan twp, 332-11th St W Owen Sound, s/o Neil McCAFFREY (b. Collingwood) & Flora GALBRAITH, married Margaret Isabella REID, 23, saleslady, Shallow Lake Village Keppel twp, 467-14th St W Owen Sound, d/o Duncan REID (b. Paisley Ontario) & Isabelle ELLIS, witn: Beatrice Ann WALKER & Neil McCAFFREY Jr both of Owen Sound, 23 June 1923 at Owen Sound

12126-23 (Grey Co) Hugh James McCALLUM, 34, machinist, Southampton, Shallow Lake Grey Co, s/o Archie McCALLUM (b. Paisley Ontario) & Phemia WILKIE, married Mary ALLAN, 22, domestic, Shallow Lake, same, d/o David ALLAN (b. Ford England) & Catherine WHITEHEAD, witn: Margaret ALLAN & Dan A. McCALLUM both of Shallow Lake, 11 Apr 1923 at Shallow Lake

12132-23 (Grey Co) Donald Alexander McCANNEL, 28, farmer, Egremont twp, same, s/o Malcolm McCANNELL ‘sic’ (b. Egremont twp) & Kattie McQUEEN, married Ellen M. FERGUSON, 25, housekeeping, Egremont twp, same, d/o John FERGUSON (b. Egremont twp) & Margaret SHEARER, witn: Gordon McCANNELL of Proton Station & Mary FERGUSON of Holstein, 21 Mar 1923 at Holstein

12133-23 (Grey Co) Russell Donald McCANNELL, 30, mariner, Collingwood, Toronto, s/o Archie McCANNELL (b. Collingwood) & Belle CARMICHAEL, married Mary Hellen May GOODWIN, 20, Owen Sound, same, d/o David GOODWIN (b. Arnprior) & Jeane GUNN, witn: Mrs. A.N. McDONALD & Miss Anne TELFOR both of Owen Sound, 23 Mar 1923 at Owen Sound

12121-23 (Grey Co) Hector McDONALD, 48, teamster, Bentinck twp, Walkerton Bruce Co, s/o Neil McDONALD (b. Scotland) & Mary BLACK, married Ada WRIGHT, 30, music teacher, England, Walkerton, d/o Thomas WRIGHT (b. England) & Mary HYLAND, witn: Mae DERBY of Hanover & Elizabeth HUGHES of RR#2 Hanover, 7 June 1923 at Hanover (see ** bottom of page)

12130-23 (Grey Co) Frederick William Roy McDONALD, 22, farmer, Williamsford Ontario, same, s/o Alexander McDONALD (b. Kinkarden Ontario) & Mathilde KAEPP, married Wilhelmine (Minnie) SCHILDROTH, 16, Holland twp, Williamsford, d/o Albert SCHILDROTH (b. Sullivan twp) & Wilhelmine GRASSING, witn: Lena SCHILDROTH & Theodor SPECHT both of Williamsford, 26 Mar 1923 at Williamsford

12144-23 (Grey Co) Donald Carlyle Crisp McDONALD, 25, farmer, Bentinck twp, same, s/o Donald Lauchie MacDONALD ‘sic’ (b. Bentinck )& Annie Rebecca MacINTOSH, married Hephzibah Maude BRYAN, 20, keeps house, Durham, same, d/o John BRYAN (b. England) & Mary WRIGHT, witn: Ebenezer George SMITH of Durham & Mary Flora MacCALLUM of RR#4 Elmwood, 21 Nov 1923 at the Baptist Parsonage Bentinck twp

12145-23 (Grey Co) Wilfred Davis MacDONALD, 26, accountant, Wiarton Ontario, Owen Sound, s/o John McDONALD ‘sic’ (b. Paisley Ontario) & Amanda ASHLEY, married Winnifred Alberta CRANE, 20, Albemarle Bruce Co, Owen Sound, d/o Richard CRANE (b. Wiarton) & Harriet TROUT, witn: Mrs L.H. VAIL & Dorothy VAIL both of Meaford, 10 Oct 1923 at Meaford

12135-23 (Grey Co) John A. McDONALD, 27, farmer, Keppel twp, 260-9th St E Owen Sound, s/o Robert MacDONALD ‘sic’ & Isabel CAMERON, married Elise Lydia WILSON, 19, waitress, Keppel twp, 332-8th St E Owen Sound, d/o Robert WILSON & Cecilia MULLINEX, witn: Florence C, PILKEY & Katherine M. BUCHAN both of Owen Sound, 3 Mar 1923 at Owen Sound

12149-23 (Grey Co) Alexander McDONALD, 49, farmer, Markdale RR#6, same, s/o Angus McDONALD & Catherine McDONALD, married Effie BLACK, 39, Markdale RR#6, same, d/o John S. BLACK & Catherine McDONALD, witn: George BLACK of Markdale & Catherine McCORMACK of Priceville RR#2, 6 June 1923 at St John's Church Glenelg

12118-23 (Grey Co) Wilfred McDONNELL, 32, barber, Owen Sound, Durham, s/o Alex C. McDONNELL (b. Grey Co) & Alice BLACK, married Maud Rose KRESS, 26, accountant, Durham, same, d/o Jacob KRESS (b. Durham Ontario) & Margaret ROSE, witn: D. BANTING & Eleanor L. KRESS both of Durham, 27 June 1923 at Durham

12115-23 (Grey Co) John Alexander McEACHNIE, 24, farmer, Proton twp, same, s/o Alexander [McEACHNIE] (b. Canada) & Agnes McPHAIL, married Fannie May CHRISTIE, 25, Proton twp, same, d/o John William CHRISTIE (b. Scotland) & Margaret SCOTT, witn: Fred CHRISTIE of RR#1 Dundalk & Agnes SHAND of RR#1 Hopeville, 4 July 1923 at Hopeville

12137-23 (Grey Co) William McGREGOR, 25, farmer, Sydenham twp, con A Sydenham twp, s/o Dugald McGREGOR (b twp of illegible) & Elizabeth MORRISON, married Jessie JOHNSTON, 25, housekeeping, Sydenham twp, con A Sydenham twp, d/o John Harry JOHNSTON (b. Orkney Island) & Mary RAMSEY, witn: Archie JOHNSTON of Annan & Annie JOHNSTON of RR#2 Annan, 24 Jan 1923 at Sydenham twp

12147-23 (Grey Co) Gordon McGREGOR, 30, salesman, Town plot of Brook Sarawak twp, 1182-3rd Ave W Owen Sound, s/o John McGREGOR (b. Ontario) & Johanna GRAHAM, married Mary Catharine CHRISTIE, 28, music teacher, Owen Sound, 338-6th St E Owen Sound, d/o John Henry CHRISTIE (b. Ontario) & Charlotte E. McNALLY, witn: Donald McGREGOR & Helen PEARCE both of Owen Sound, 10 Oct 1923 at Owen Sound

12123-23 (Grey Co) Earle Willard McHENRY, 24, chemist, Streetsville Ontario, 227 High Park Ave Toronto, s/o J.C. McHENRY (b. USA) & Annie MORRIS, married Euphemia HASTIE, 27, stenographer, Ontario, Dromore, d/o Walt HASTIE (b. Ontario) & Isabel ALLAND, witn: Walt HASTIE of RR#2 Holstein & M.J. McHENRY of Walkerville, 24 May 1923 at Amos Church Dromore

12128-23 (Grey Co) John Beaton McINNIS, 33, farmer, Sydenham twp, lot 21 con B Sydenham twp, s/o Hugh Beaton McINNIS (b. Sydenham twp) & Isabel McGREGOR, married Margaret Elizabeth RIDDELL, 28, teacher, Sydenham twp, lot 31 con B Sydenham twp, d/o John RIDDELL (b. Sydenham twp) & Mary Grace BUZZA, witn: Vera J. RIDDELL & Thomas L. DAY both of Annan, 4 Apr 1923 at Annan

12129-23 (Grey Co) John Henderson McKEEN, 51, widower, farmer, Sydenham twp, lot 36 broken front Sydenham twp, s/o William McKEEN (b. Dumfrieshire Scotland) & Isabella ROSS, married Mary Winnifred KIRKWOOD, 34, nurse, Eastwood - Zorra twp, d/o Alexander KIRKWOOD (b. Boness Scotland) & Mary HAYBALL, witn: George A. PERKINS & Amelia Mary PERKINS both of Owen Sound, 31 Mar 1923 at Owen Sound

12122-23 (Grey Co) Norman McLAUGHLIN, 33, trainman, Minto twp Wellington Co, Town of Palmerston Wellington Co, s/o James McLAUGHIN ‘sic’(b. Ontario) & E.A. QUESSNELL, married Pearl Clara DRUMM, 23, stenographer, Village of Holstein Grey Co, same, d/o Charles DRUMM (b. Ontario) & Christina BALL, witn: Gill BELEY of Mount Forest & Irene L. DRUMM of Holstein, 5 June 1923 at Holstein

12143-23 (Grey Co) Thomas Alexander McLEAN, 43, tailor, Charlottetown Prince Edward Island, 740-6th Ave W Owen Sound, s/o Thomas Alexander McLEAN (b. Prince Edward Island) & Mary Margaret, married Mary Jane KEITH, 41, tailoress, Brant twp, 742-6th Ave W Owen Sound, d/o William KEITH (b. Salem Village Ontario) & Jessie STEVEN, witn: Margaret McDONALD & H.S. SHOWELL both of Owen Sound, 19 Dec 1923 at Owen Sound

12120-23 (Grey Co) Robert Thomas McLEAN, 28, teamster, Sydenham twp, Owen Sound, s/o Thomas McLEAN (b. Sydenham twp) & Caroline MELLIFONT, married Ada Viola FRANK, 21, Owen Sound, same, d/o Charles Edward FRANK (b. Elmira Ontario) & Eliza Jane BEATTIE, witn: Delila May ROBBINS & William Ray McLEAN both of Owen Sound, 20 June 1923 at Owen Sound

12140-23 (Grey Co) Angus Morris McLEOD, 32, farmer, Holland twp, con 4 Holland twp, s/o Angus McLEOD (b. Scotland) & Christina MORRISON, married Charlotte Elizabeth (Ann) RICE, 28, housekeeper, Orangeville Dufferin Co, Massie con 6 Holland twp, d/o William Edward RICE (b. Ontario) & Sarah Jane FENWICK, witn: Willie RICE & Mrs Willie RICE both of RR#5 Chatsworth, 31 Jan 1923 at Chatsworth

12114-23 (Grey Co) Bailey McMANN, 28, farming, Essa twp Simcoe Co, lot 8 con 8 Sydenham twp, s/o Robert McMANN (b. Toronto) & Sarah HETHERINGTON, married Annie May WALTENBURG, 20, housekeeper, Owen Sound, Brookholm Owen Sound, d/o William Henry WALTENBURG (b. Tara Ontario) & Elizabeth Bessie SUTTON, witn: Lindsay BODDY & F.C. PILKEY both of Owen Sound, 19 Sept 1023 at Owen Sound

12127-23 (Grey Co) Samuel McMILLAN, 24, farmer, Keppel twp, Ben Allen Keppel twp, s/o John W. McMILLAN, (b. Sydenham twp) & Mary Jane JOHNSTON, married Laura Elizabeth BARFOOT, 22, housekeeper, Keppel twp, Shallow Lake Keppel twp, d/o Charles A. BARFOOT (b. Wiarton Ontario) & Elizabeth GREIG, witn: Robert C. BARFOOT & Mary E. BARFOOT both of RR#7 Owen Sound, 11 Apr 1923 at Shallow Lake

12134-23 (Grey Co) Duncan McMILLAN, 22, jeweller, North Keppel, 499-8th St E. Owen Sound, s/o John McMILLAN (b. North Keppel) & Catherine McKENZIE, married Lottie Ada BREEN, 24, housekeeping, Derby twp, 847-3rd Ave E Owen Sound, d/o William BREEN ( b. Inniskillen Ireland) & Eliza Jane LINN, witn: Margaret BREEN of Owen Sound & Harry O. BREEN of RR#5 Tara, 21 Mar 1923 at Owen Sound

12124-23 (Grey Co) William James McNABB, 33, widower, carpenter, Sullivan twp, 862-2nd Ave W Owen Sound, s/o Richard McNABB (Sullivan twp) & Martha McCOY, married Luella Mable WILSON, 31, housekeeping, Keppel twp, 621-10th St W Owen Sound, d/o William WILSON (b. Edinburgh Scotland) & Mary PARKS, witn: Florence NEWMAN & Emerson WILSON both of Owen Sound, 16 May 1923 at Owen Sound

12131-23 (Grey Co) Samuel McNABB, 48, farmer, Sullivan twp, con 6 Sullivan twp, s/o Samuel McNAB ‘sic’ (b. Canada) & Jane SMITH, married Maggie SMITH, 47, housekeeping, Derby twp, con 7 Derby twp, d/o James SMITH (b. Islay Scotland) & Catherine Sinclair, witn: Marjorie S. CAMPBELL & Mrs W. MacDONALD both of Owen Sound, 4 April 1923 at Owen Sound

12110-23 (Grey Co) George Edward MILLER, 28, farmer, Arran twp Bruce Co, lot 29 con 10 Arran twp, s/o Andrew MILLER (b. Ireland) & Mary LUNNY, married Sarah Margaret CLARK, 24, telephone operator, Holland twp, 1921-7th Ave E Owen Sound, d/o John CLARK (b. Ontario) & Mary BOWLER, witn: William CLARK & Annie S. MILLER both of Owen Sound, 14 Nov 1923 at Owen Sound

12111-23 (Grey Co) Cecil MILLER, 27, laborer, Lindsay Town Victoria Co, 700-15th St W Owen Sound, s/o William MILLER (b. Lindsay ) & unknown, married Noreine Eleanor EIDT, 22, housekeeping, Hanover Ontario, 700-15th St W Owen Sound, d/o Louis EIDT (b. Hanover) & Ida MILLER, witn: Mrs Marion FOOTE & Mrs Olive G. NICHOLSON both of Owen Sound, 30 Oct 1923 at Owen Sound

12101-23 (Grey Co) William John Henderson MILNE, 23, artist, Aberdeen Scotland, Durham, s/o Robert Watson MILNE (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Elizabeth HENDERSON, married Mabel Florence PATON, 23, domestic service, Leith Edinburgh, Durham, d/o William PATON (b. Ireland) & Rosetta GREW, witn: R.W. MILNE & Alex J HAY both of Durham, 18 June 1923 at Durham

12092-23 (Grey Co) Alexander MILNE, 26, farmer, Egremont twp, same, s/o Alexander MILNE (b. Scotland) & Agnes FETTES, married Eva Alice RENTON, 30, school teacher, Egremont twp, same, d/o John RENTON (b. Ontario) & Liza Alice ARMSTRONG, witn: Arthur RENTON of Dromore & Ellen Kempton MILNE of Toronto, 19 Sept 1923 at Dromore

12100-23 (Grey Co) James Douglas MITCHELL, 22, farmer, Proton twp, same, s/o James MITCHELL (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Rachel FULLERTON, married Edith (Edythe) May WELLWOOD, 22, telephone operator, Dundalk, same, d/o James S. WELLWOOD (b. Arthur twp) & Isabella WALLACE, witn: Harriston WELLWOOD & Mary MITCHELL both of Dundalk, 20 June 1923 at Dundalk

12112-23 (Grey Co) James MITCHELL, 25, farmer, Sullivan twp, con 6 Sullivan twp, s/o Robert A. MITCHELL (b. Sullivan twp) & Martha CARNAHAN (deceased) married Wilda Jean FRASER, 20, housekeeping, Sullivan twp. Con 4 Sullivan twp, d/o James FRASER (b. Holland twp) & Anne STEVENSON, witn: Miss Margaret MITCHELL of RR#3 Chatsworth & Thomas FRASER of RR#2 Chatsworth, 30 Oct 1923 at Chatsworth

12105-23 (Grey Co) James Percival MOODY, 26, farmer, Proton twp, Osprey twp, s/o John Samuel MOODY (b. Egremont twp) & Margaret J. McFADDEN, married Nellie Fedora MORROW, 20, seamstress, Dundalk Village, same, d/o Thomas A. MORROW (b. Melancthon twp) & Margaret J. HEMPHILL, witn: William L. MOODY of Proton Station & Dorothy L MORROW of Laurel, 7 Mar 1923 at Dundalk

12095-23 (Grey Co) Oswald Reginald MOORE, 24, machinist, Keppel twp, 1200-3rd Ave E Owen Sound, s/o George E. MOORE (b. Biddeford Devonshire England) & Annie Maud SCARROW, married Viola GUYER, 23, dressmaker, Saugeen twp Bruce Co, Port Elgin Bruce Co, d/o John GUYER (b. Port Elgin) & Alice Eva PHILLIPS, witn: George E. MOORE of Clavering Ontario & John GUYER of Port Elgin, 1 Aug 1923 at Owen Sound (LDS)

12091-23 (Grey Co) Gerald Wynmore, MORGAN, 26, farmer, Maryboro Wellington Co, same, s/o George MORGAN (b. Quebec) & Elizabeth McCOMBS, married Lillian Edith LEVER, 22, teacher, Flesherton, same, d/o Jacob LEVER (b. Flesherton ) & Tessa MANNING, witn: Charles D. PARK of Eugenia & Florence LEVER of Flesherton, 5 Sept 1923 at Markdale

12102-23 (Grey Co) Francis Henry (Frank) MORGAN, 28, farmer, England, West Luther Wellington Co, s/o Henry MORGAN (b. Wales) & Louisa LANE, married Goldie Florence COUTTS, 20, household duties, Guelph, Proton twp, d/o Archibald COUTTS (b. Hamilton Ontario) & Agnes COOPER, witn: Arthur E. COUTTS & Agnes A. WIDDIS both of Conn Ontario, 11 Apr 1923 at Archibald COUTTS’ home Proton twp

12099-23 (Grey Co) Walter A. MORLEY, 26, farmer, Keppel twp, lot 28 N.C.D. Keppel twp, s/o John B. MORLEY (b. Downie twp - Perth Co) & Sarah Ann ATKINSON, married Pearl Ruby SPENCER, 27, housekeeping, Keppel twp, S.C.D. Keppel twp, d/o Fred SPENCER (b. Amabel twp) & Margaret J. CURRIE, witn: Hazel CAIN & Burton FEATHERSTON both of RR#2 Shallow Lake, 24 June 1923 at Keppel twp

12108-23 (Grey Co) Joseph Richard MOSCROP, 23, farmer, Collingwood twp, Clarksburg, s/o John MOSCROP (b. Collingwood twp) & Harriet-Ann LOUGHEED, married Lila Kathleen COOK, 19, farmer's daughter, Collingwood twp, Thornbury, d/o William James COOK (b. Collingwood twp) & Maria Hannah FREESTONE, witn: Russell DOHERTY & Abbie MOSCROP both of Clarksburg, 19 Dec 1923 at Thornbury

12150-23 (Grey Co) Arthur Ernest NICHOL, 24, sales agent, Shallow Lake Grey Co, Cobalt District of Temiskaming, s/o George NICHOL (b. Ayton Ontario) & Effie SMITH, married Alma Kathleen WHARRY, 23, stenographer, Owen Sound, 952-5th Ave E Owen Sound, d/o John WHARRY (b. Port Stanley Ontario) & Minnie PEARCE, witn: Grace Annie RUSK & Nellie E. McKAY both of Owen Sound, 18 Sept 1923 at Owen Sound

12153-23 (Grey Co) John Allister NICHOL, 25, farmer, Ontario, Glenelg, s/o Thomas NICHOL (b. Glenelg twp) & Rose McALLISTER, married Ethel GILCHRIST, 23, Ontario, Glenelg, d/o Andrew GILCHRIST (b. Artemesia twp) & Harriet STEWART, witn: D.R. McARTHUR & E.M. NICHOL both of RR#1 Priceville, 26 Sept 1923 at Flesherton

12151-23 (Grey Co) Charles William NICOL, 28, moulder, Portsmouth England, 58 Gladstone Ave in Windsor, s/o Charles NICOLL ‘sic’ (b. England) & unknown, married Jane Emily COATES, 29, clerk, Owen Sound, 924-2nd Ave E Owen Sound, d/o S. James COATES (b. Owen Sound) & Mary BRIGGS, witn: Addie McMILLAN & Frank McLEOD both of Owen Sound, 20 June 1923 at Owen Sound

12152-23 Grey Co) Marshall Ormiston NICOL, 23, carpenter, Owen Sound, 1460-5th Ave W Owen Sound, s/o Alexander NICOL (b. Owen Sound) & Sarah Hayward MARSHALL, married Addie Jane BARROW, 18yr 8 mo, keeping house, Greenwood BC, Derby twp RR#5 Owen Sound, d/o Robert BARROW (b. unknown) & Addie Jane MARSHALL, witn: Isabel NICOL of Owen Sound & Herbert GEDDES of Collingwood, 1 June 1923 at Owen Sound

12154-23 (Grey Co) Samuel Ernest OSBORNE, 32, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o William OSBORNE (b. Canada) & Bella ARNOTT, married Ada Elizabeth PITT, 27, England, Artemesia, d/o Septimus PITT (b. England) & Ada Sarah Jane BUTLER, Witn: Mrs Bert BEST & Bert PORTEOUS both of Flesherton, 6 June 1923 at Maxwell

12155-23 (Grey Co) Nelson Stanley OSBORNE, 33, chemist, Mount Forest, Montreal Quebec, s/o John OSBORNE (b. Montreal Que) & Ruebima MURRAY, married Margaret ALLAN, 26, nurse, Shallow Lake, same, d/o David ALLAN (b. Ford Northumberland) & Catherine WHITEHEAD, witn: Mrs Ruby JONES of Shallow Lake & D.A. ALLAN of Hanover, 7 June 1923 at Shallow Lake

12165-23 (Grey Co) William James PARK, 28, farmer, Collingwood twp, same, s/o William PARK (b. Artemesia twp) & Janet INKSTER, married Mabel Maud GEDDES, 25, household duties, Collingwood twp, same, d/o John GEDDES (b. Pickering twp) & Clara WENSLEY, witn: Mrs John HOLDEN of Ravenna & David J GEDDES of Camperdown, 6 June 1923 at Camperdown, Collingwood twp 12171-23 (Grey Co) Kenneth PARK, 28, farmer, Glenelg twp Grey Co, Normanby twp, s/o Thomas PARK (b. Canada) & Elizabeth McKENZIE, married Caroline Edna HORST, 23, housekeeping, Brant twp Bruce Co, Normanby twp, d/o Henry HORST (b. Canada) & Augusta MILLER, witn: Ella HORST of Hanover & Oscar ALLENSEN of Neustadt Ontario, 10 Jan 1923 at Hanover

12170-23 (Grey Co) Hyde John Matthew PARKER, 30, theatre manager, Ellice twp, Hanover, s/o Theodore PARKER (b. Canada) & Milly HYDE, married Edna Bessie HILLMAN, 28, post office clerk, Stratford, same, d/o John HILLMAN (b. England) & Caroline MARTIN, witn: Mary M. BRANT & Mrs D.J. LANE both of Hanover, 1 Jan 1923 at Hanover

12169-23 (Grey Co) Joseph Frederick PARR, 52, widower, farmer, Tuckersmith twp, Ardkenneth Saskatchewan, s/o Thomas PARR (b. Ontario) & Margaret HOLMES, married Eva Minnie PERRY, 40, dressmaker, Melancthon twp, Clarksburg, d/o Alexander PERRY (b. Ontario) & Margaret HESLIP, witn: Joseph Edward & Elizabeth ALEXANDER of Clarksburg, 7 Feb 1923 at the home of Joseph E. Alexander,  Clarksburg

012173-23 (Grey Co) Walter Henry PFEFFER, 32, manufacturer, Tara Bruce Co., #1062-5th Ave. W. Owen Sound, s/o Jacob PFEFFER (b. Kitchener) & Margaret BYERS married Lilly St. Claire MERRITT, 27, housekeeping, Brandon Manitoba, #412-11th St. E. Owen Sound, d/o William Hamilton MERRITT (b. Scotland Ont) & Annie Maud HAKEN, witn: Harold PFEFFER & Kathleen MERRITT both of Owen Sound, 26 September 1923 in Owen Sound.

12168-23 (Grey Co) Redvers Wilton PINDER, 22, farmer, Egremont twp, same, s/o William PINDER (b. Egremont twp) & Harriet WILTON, married Josephine WHITE, 21, household duties, Egremont twp, same, d/o Jasper WHITE (b. Egremont twp) & Martha BUNSTON, witn: Florence E. WEST & Raymond PINDER both of Holstein, 28 Feb 1923 at Holstein

12174-23 (Grey Co) Gerald James PLAYFAIR, 22, cashier, Southsea Hants. England, 1011 Bathurst St Toronto, s/o George Robert PLAYFAIR & Mary Georgina MOORES, married Ethelreda Marie GODFREY, 23, housework, Sydenham, Annan, d/o Edward GODFREY & Sarah Ann CARR, witn: Jack WATERS of Toronto & Marguerite GODFREY of Annan, 29 Sept 1923 at St Michael’s Sydenham

012172-23 (Grey Co) August Herman PRIEBE, 51, mechanic, Germany, Chesley, widower, s/o Michael PRIEBE (b. Germany) & Augustine TRUMKOVSKY married Helena LETTAN, 30, domestic, Sullivan Twp, Chesley, spinster, d/o Edward LETTAN (b. Germany) & Eva MISCHKE, witn: Thomas & Mrs. Thomas JOHNSTON of Chesley, 12 November 1923 in Hanover.

12164-23 (Grey Co) Charles Holcombe PRIMMER, 28, pensioned soldier, Amabel twp, Village of Hepworth, s/o Charles E. PRIMMER (b. Canada) & Mary BEATON, married Laura Emaline WARNICK, 17 yrs 18 days, housekeeping, Amabel twp, Village of Hepworth, d/o David WARNOCK ‘sic’ (b. Keppel twp) & Pheoba Emaline DRAPER, witn: T. LOUCKS & A. LOUCKS both of Hepworth, 6 June 1923 at Shallow Lake

12162-23 (Grey Co) Charles Ward PRINGLE, 25, farmer, Sullivan twp, same, s/o Joseph PRINGLE (b. Sullivan twp) & Jessie STADTLANDER, married Mary Grace McCALLUM, 19, Derby twp, same, d/o Peter McCALLUM (b. King twp) & Sarah OLIVER, witn: Minnie M. PRINGLE of Chatsworth & Nellie McCALLUM of RR#3 Owen Sound, 28 Aug 1923 at the bride's home Derby twp

12192-23 (Grey Co.) James Thomas RAE, 24, barber, Brinkmans Corners, Tobermory, s/o James RAE, b. Paisley Ont. & Elizabeth McKAY, married Elizabeth M. McLEOD, 20, fisherman’s daughter, Tobermory, same d/o Malcom McLEOD, b. Scotland & Elizabeth MILLER, witn: Ruby Viola SMITH & Albert A. LESLIE both of Tobermory Ont., 3 October 1923 at Owen Sound 12193-23 (Grey Co.) Elijah Nye RAMSAY, 38, marine engineer, widower, Tp. of Sydenham, 2003 – 7th Ave. E. – Owen Sound, s/o John I. RAMSAY, b. Guelph Ont. & Cordilla MOULTON, married Edna Marie REINKOESTER 25, clerk,Cleveland Ohio USA, 525 – 4th Ave E. Owen Sound, d/o Herman W. REINKOESTER b. Hanover Germany & Louise FLEETMYER, witn: Edith VANKOUGHNET of 525 – 4th Ave Owen Sound & David W. RAMSAY of Owen Sound, 4 January 1923 at Owen Sound
12187-23 (Grey Co.) Alfred Ernest REEKIE, 28, farmer, Township of Collingwood, same, s/o Alexander REEKIE, b. Tp. of Collingwood & Alice A. WENSLEY, married Constance Jean CLINDERMAN, 25, farmer's daughter, Township of Collingwood, same d/o George CLINDERMAN, b. Cambray Ont. & Alice S. CUMMING, witn: Hazel M. REEKIE of Barrie & A. Newall CLINDERMAN of Clarksburg Ont., 20 March 1923 at Clarksburg 12184-23 (Grey Co.) David REID, 40, farmer, Tp. of Sydenham, Lot. 2 Con. 2 Tp. of Sydenham, s/o William REID, b. Aberdeen Scotland & Catherine INGLIS, married Margaret CATHRAE, 44, housekeeping, Tp. of Sydenham, Lot 1 Con 2 Tp. of Sydenham, d/o John CATHRAE, b. Hawick Scotland & Margaret CANNON, witn: Mrs. J. HILL of 964 4th Ave E. – Owen Sound & Janet A. McDONALD of Tp. of Sydenham, 27 June 1923 at Owen Sound
12181-23 (Grey Co.) William John Edgar RICH, 25, farmer, Osprey Tp., same, s/o William RICH, b. Osprey Tp. & Jemima TRUDGEON, married Bernice Algretta PATTON, 19, Artemesia Tp., Proton Tp., d/o George Edward PATTON, b. Proton Tp. & Isabella Ann TERRIS (Servis?), witn: Mary Ellen RICH of R3 Dundalk Ont. & Chester Albert PATTON of Proton Station, 8 August 1923 at Proton Tp 12182-23 (Grey Co.) Ernest Henry RICHARDSON, 27, farmer, Township of Amaranth, same w/o Edward RICHARDSON, b. Amaranth Township & Lucy S. PICKINGS, married Dorothy Letta MORROW, 23, clerk, Dundalk, same, d/o Thomas A. MORROW, b. Melancthon & Margaret HEMPHILL, witn: Nellie Fadora MOODY of Dundalk & Warren R. GROUKNELD? of Laurel Ont., 27 June 1923 at Dundalk
12190-23 (Grey Co.) William Telfer RIDDLE, 31, farmer, Tp. of Sydenham, Lot 31 Con B – Tp. of Sydenham, s/o John RIDDLE, b. Annan & Mary Grace BUZZA, married Frances Evelyn MORRIS, 20, housekeeping, Tp. of Sarawak, Con B Tp. of Sydenham, d/o Joseph Benjamin MORRIS, b. Portland Ont. & Margaret Ellen LETHBRIDGE, witn: B. McINNIS of RR 2 Annan & Doreen MORRIS of Annan Ont., 17 January 1923 at Bride’s home Tp. of Sydenham 12189-23 (Grey Co.) Edward Sheldon RITCHIE, 23, motor mechanic, Shallow Lake – Tp. of Keppel, 473 – 12 St. W. Owen Sound, s/o John RITCHIE, b. Ontario & Lucy SPENCER, married Maud Elizabeth GIMBERT, 20, clerk, Oshawa, 359 – 10th St. E. Owen Sound, d/o Arthur GIMBERT, b. England & Minnie DUNBAR, witn: Alvin CORDIS of 1687 – 4th Ave W Owen Sound & Vera Mary BURKE of 517 – 14th St. W. Owen Sound, 28 February 1923 at Owen Sound
12186-23 (Grey Co.) Stewart Mill ROBERTSON, 26, express messenger, Southampton, Durham, s/o Robert ROBERTSON, b. Southampton & Sarah FENTON, married Mildred McHANEY, 24, school teacher, Southampton, Grand Valley Durham, d/o James McHANEY, b. Marine City US & Alice STEPHENS, witn: Anne L. McFARLANE & Lillian M. SMITH both of Durham, 9 June 1923 at Durham

12178-23 (Grey Co) Walton Elwood ROBERTSON, 21, farmer, St Vincent twp, same, s/o James ROBERTSON (b. St Vincent twp) & Flossie McDOUGAL, married Pearl Adeline HARTMAN, 21, farmer's daughter, Toronto City, St Vincent twp, d/o Joseph HARTMAN (b. St Vincent ) & Susie SHORT, witn: Martha A. WATSON & Cora CURRAN both of Priceville, 5 Sept 1923 at Priceville

12185-23 (Grey Co.) Earl Howie RODGER, 28, druggist, Ontario, 66 Cambridge Ave in Toronto, s/o Robert Howie RODGER, b. Scotland & Mary Jane SMITH, married Viola Doreen MORRIS, 21, stenographer, Ontario, Annan , d/o Joseph Benjamin MORRIS, b. Ontario & Margaret Ellen LETHBRIDGE ?), witn: B.J. GRADY of 401-14St. W. – Owen Sound & Margaret McINNIS of RR2 Annan, 27 June 1923 at Annan 12195-23 (Grey Co.) Louis Henri ROUSSEAU, 27, hotelman, Vaudreuil Q., Hanover, s/o Louis ROUSSEAU & Lucie SAUVET?, married Margaret BURNS, 27, nurse, Bentinck, Hanover, d/o Thomas BURNS & Ann OHARA, witn: Thomas J. BURNS of Hanover & Alma L. LAMBERTON of Walkerton, 13 August 1923 at Hanover (RC)
12188-23 (Grey Co.) Thomas ROWE, 71 past, farmer, widower, Somersetshire England, Meaford, s/o Robert ROWE, b. England & Rhoda BEST, married Ellen ROSE, 74 past, domestic, widow, Tp. Essa Ont., Meaford, d/o John FLYNN, b. England & Maria ALEXANDER, witn: ? BURCH & Mrs. A. BURCH both of Meaford, 24 February 1923 at Meaford 12194-23 (Grey Co.) William Charles RUMSAY (Ramsay?), 22, CPR Agent, Fort William, Kenora Ont., s/o William RUMSAY & Elizabeth HOGAN, married Cecelia Mae RYAN, 32, Markdale PO, same d/o James RYAN & Catherine SWEENEY, witn: Mathew HOGAN & Mrs. Mathew HOGAN, both of Owen Sound, 10 January 1923 at St. Joseph’s Church Markdale (RC)

12177-23 (Grey Co) John James RUMSBY, 50, farmer, St Vincent, same, s/o Jonathan RUMSBY (b. Suffolk England) & Margaret MARSHALL, married Mary CUBITT, 40, farmer's daughter, St Vincent, same, d/o Alexander CUBITT (b. Ireland) & Margaret ROBINSON, witn: Wellington S. SNIDER of #2 Woodford & Phoebe Adeline RUMSBY of RR#1 Meaford, 5 Sept 1923 at the Town of Meaford

12179-23 (Grey Co) Harold Augustus RUSH, 21, laborer, Keppel twp, Bay Shore Rd Owen Sound, s/o Augustus Warner RUSH (b. Windsor Ontario) & Sarah GILBERT, married Sarah Elizabeth McCONNACHIE, 16, housekeeping, Owen Sound, 1379-3rd Ave E Owen Sound, d/o Dougal McCONNACHIE (b. Harriston Ontario) & Mary Jane COOPER, witn: Evelyn RUSH & Fred McCONNACHIE both of Owen Sound, 5 Sept 1923 at Owen Sound

12183-23 (Grey Co.) John George RUSSWARM, 36, farmer, Township of Carrick, same, s/o John RUSSWARM, b. Carrick Tp. & Catherine WEPPLER, married Cora M. WEPPLER, 28, domestic, Hanover, Tp. of Normanby, d/o Valentine WEPPLER, b. Normanby & Catherine HOLLINGER, witn: Albert H. RUSSWARM of Carlsruhe & Elfrick? WEPPLER of Neustadt, 27 June 1923 at Hanover 12193-23 (Grey Co.) Edward James RYAN, 32, teamster, Toronto, same, s/o John RYAN & Mary Ann GRAHAN, married Christine McDONALD, 31, Glenelg Centre – Grey County, same, d/o Godfrey McDONALD & Elizabeth McKEOWN witn: Joseph COFFIELD & Mrs. Joseph COFFIELD both of 2237 Lillibuly Ave Detroit, 16 October 1923 at St. John's Church Glenelg (RC)
12196-23 (Grey Co.) Donald McPhail SAUNDERS, 28, merchant, Durham, same, s/o Thomas SAUNDERS, b. Wales & Bella McPHAIL, married Blanch MATHEWS, 29, telephone operator, Tp. Egremont, Durham, d/o James MATHEWS, b. Canada & Mary Ann McFADDEN, witn: May A. GAGNON & Mary Ann MATHEWS both of Durham, 6 September 1923 at Durham 12197-23 (Grey Co.) Ernest David SHIPLEY, 22, labourer, Shallow Lake Ont., Hanover Ont., s/o Lionel SHIPLEY, b. Blanchard Tp. & Katherine COLLINSON, married Joy Victoria BAILEY, 19 3/12 years, housekeeping, Wiarton County Bruce Ont., Shallow Lake Ontario, d/o Albert BAILEY, b. Macton Ont. & Emma AGAR, witn: Elizabeth BROWN & Cyril BAILEY both of Owen Sound, 19 September 1923 at Owen Sound

 

** 12121-23 McDonald - Wright: with accompanying letter: "....notified by Mr. McDonald that his wife’s real maiden names was Ada Clegg, her father having died when she was about four years old and having lived with this family of Wrights she always went by that name..."