Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1923 page (see that page for notes)


Grey Co, 1923, part 2 

to part 1

12018-23 Harold Harriston FALCONER, 21, painter, Durham, same, s/o Henry Alexander FALCONER, b. Caledon twp & Levina HARRISON, married Dorothy GREENWAY, 21, house keeper, Brighton England, Durham, d/o Frederick GREENWAY, b. Brighton England & Jane BARNES, witn: Gertrude GREENWAY of Mono Mills & Henry Edmund FALCONER of Durham, 12 Dec 1923 at Durham  
012016-23 (Grey Co.) Clayton H. FILSINGER, 24, farmer, Ayton, Normanby, s/o Andrew FILSINGER (b Grey Co.) and Mary BENDER, married Annetta M. KOENIG, 26, Normanby, Normanby, d/o William KOENIG and Sophia GRASER, witn: O.J. DAMM and Pearl KOENIG both of Ayton, 22 January 1923 at Ayton 12020-23 Charles Edmond FITZPATRICK, 25, farmer, Proton twp., same, s/o Peter FITZPATRICK & Catherine McCARTHY, married Catherine Marcella LONE, 21, Hamilton, Luther twp., d/o Frank LONE & Catherine BUCKLEY, witn: Francis J. FITZPATRICK of Luther twp & Marie Annie BUCKLEY of Proton twp., 17 Jan 1923 at Proton
012015-23 (Grey Co.) John FLAVELLE, 34, widower, fireman, Sydenham Twp., Owen Sound, s/o William FLAVELLE ( b Ontario) and Rachel FERGUSON, married Mary Ann (Minnie) McCHESNEY, 24, housekeeping, Collingwood, Owen Sound, d/o John McCHESNEY (b Egremont Twp,) and Eliza McFADDEN, witn: Jessie Annie MILES and Reginald JARMAN, both of Owen Sound, 1 January 1923 at Owen Sound 12019-23 Albert FORSYTHE, 27, Simcoe Co., Severn Bridge, s/o Hugh FORSYTHE, b. Ireland & Jane PARK, married Helen Lois RENNIE, 22, domestic, Simcoe Co., Washago, d/o George RENNIE, b. Ont & Isabel MOORE, witn: Dora & S.H. FORSYTHE of Hanover, 26 Sept 1923 at St. James Church, Hanover
12017-23 Chester Johnson FOWLER, 30, farmer, Proton twp., same, s/o Reginald N. FOWLER, b. Victoria Co., & Addie E. JOHNSON, married Ethel Elizabeth SCOTT, 23, Proton twp., same, d/o John A. SCOTT, b. Grey Co & Edith HEARD, witn: J. Richard SCOTT & B. Hattie FOWLER, both of Dundalk, 25 Dec 1923 at Proton twp 12021-23 James Otto FOY (Fay?), 28, Euphrasia twp., Markdale, s/o Michael FOY & Barbara ORMSBY, married Margaret FERRY, 27, Meaford, same, d/o Peter FERRY & Mary Ann DAVID (Dawd?), witn: George FERRY of Meaford & Mary A. FOY of Markdale, 15 Oct 1923 at Owen Sound
012014-23 (Grey Co.) Harold Wellington FRANK, 22, teamster, Owen Sound, Chatsworth, s/o Harvey FRANK, ( b. Owen Sound) and Bessie BEATTY, married Evelyn MOTHERSELL, 19, Owen Sound, Chatsworth, d/o Albert MOTHERSELL and Ellen DALES, witn: Sabina (Mrs. J.E. MATSON) of Markdale and John BLAIR of Owen Sound, 26 April 1923 at manse of Cooke's Presbyterian Church, Markdale  
012027-23 (Grey Co.) John Russell GARBUTT, 28, auto mechanic, Sydenham, Owen Sound, s/o George GARBUTT ( b. Toronto Twp.) and Elizabeth Ann HILL, married Minnie KNAPP, 26, housekeeper, Sullivan, Owen Sound, d/o Daniel KNAPP (b. Ontario) and Augusta HEFT, witn: Annie JONES and Harry JONES both of Owen Sound, 3 January 1923 at Owen Sound 012022-23 (Grey Co.) Malcolm GARDNER, 27, farmer, Sydenham, Sydenham, s/o Robert GARDNER ( b. Sydenham) and Euphemia McPHERSON, married Allena HUTCHINSON, 22, Sydenham, Sydenham, d/o George Fall HUTCHINSON ( b. Wentworth Co.) and Catherine BURNS, witn: Beatrice HUTCHINSON of Woodford and Robert Archibald GORDON of Bognor, 4 July 1923 at Woodford
012025-23 (Grey Co.) Alfred Richard GENOE, 32, farmer, Ontario, Ontario, s/o Richard GENOE (b. Artemesia ) and Mary HISLOP, married Mary Maude DUCKETT, 36, Ontario, Artemesia, d/o Henry J. DUCKETT (b. Warwickshre England) and Louisa YARDLEY, witn: Albert Ray (Roy?) GENOE and Mae DUCKETT both of Eugenia Falls, 7 February 1923 at Artemesia 012029-23 (Grey Co.) Ernest Otto GERBER, 24, factory hand, Neustadt, Neustadt, s/o Frederick GERBER and Sophie FRANKENHAUSEN, married Anna Elizabeth WELTZ, 23, Howick Twp., same, d/o Jacob WELTZ and Elisabeth DICKERT, witn: Milton WELTZ of Clifford and Olinda GERBER of Neustadt, 4 July 1923 at Ayton
012023-23 (Grey Co.) Cecil Lloyd GILMORE, 27, farmer, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, s/o John Lockhart GILMORE (b. St. Vincent) and Mary E. KEYS, married Alice Dalena DOUGLAS 21, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o John DOUGLAS ( b. St. Vincent ) and Margaret LEGATE, witn: Percy DOUGLAS and Mabel DOUGLAS both of Meaford, 27 June 1923 at Walters Falls. 012024-23 (Grey Co.) Thomas Atkins GILRAY, 40, farmer, Euphrasia, Euphrasia, s/o Thomas GILRAY ( b. Ontario) and Helen ATKINS, married Ila Della ORMSBY, 25, Euphrasia, St. Vincent, d/o Andrew ORMSBY ( B. Ontario) and Margaret HENNING, witn: Russell ORMSBY and Mrs. Russell ORMSBY both of Meaford, 24 April 1923 at Clarksburg
012026-23 (Grey Co.) Athol Gordon GRANT, 29, locomotive fireman, St. Mary's Perth Co., Toronto, s/o David GRANT (b. Paris Ont.) and Barbara HOUSTON, married Margaret MacDERMID, 28, stenographer, Tara, Owen Sound, d/o George McDERMID (b. Derby) and Margaret WALTENBERG, witn: David C. BLACK of Toronto and Catherine SMALL of Owen Sound, 10 January 1923 at Owen Sound 012028-23 (Grey Co.) Lewis Henry GUIDI, 34, carpenter, Keppel, Owen Sound, s/o Joseph GUIDI (b. Montreal) and Margaret MILBURN, married Eva Margaret KING, 25, stenographer, Sault Ste Marie Ont., d/o Robert KING (b. Lanark Ont.) and Margaret McKAY; witn: Eva Margaret KING and Mrs. Hope B. McINNIS both of Owen Sound, 17 October 1923 at Owen Sound.
012031-23 (Grey Co.) Arthur HAHN, 29, farmer, Carrick Twp., Carrick Twp., s/o John HAHN and Annie Elizabeth DIEBEL, married Irene HELWIG, 19, domestic, Carrick Twp. Carrick Twp., d/o Adam HELWIG (b. Canada) and Emma FOERSTER witn: John A. HAHN of Carlsruhe Ont., and Edna HELWIG of Mildmay, 19 September 1923 at Ev. Lutheran of St. Paul's Normanby  
012056-23 (Grey Co.) Robert Edwin HALL, 28, physician, Hiriam Ohio, Canton Ohio, s/o Edwin Lester HALL (b. Richfield Ohio) and Mary Elizabeth COOK, married Elsie May LOUGHEED, 23, nurse, Clarksburg, Clarksburg, d/o Joseph LOUGHEED (b. Collingwood Twp.) and Mary JOHNSON, witn: Richard H. LINDQUIST of Cleveland Ohio and Annabella LOUGHEED of Clarksburg, 3 October 1923 at Clarksburg. 012042-23 (Grey Co.) John HALLIDAY, 27, farmer, Sullivan, Sullivan, s/o William HALLIDAY (b. Holland Twp.) and Margaret McELHERON, married Eva Blanche STEVENSON, 21, Annan Twp,, Sullivan, d/o Alex STEVENSON (b. Derby) and Annie HENRY, witn: Dan J. DUFF of Chatsworth and Florence HARWOOD of Tara, 6 June 1923 at home of bride, Sullivan
012044-23 (Grey Co.) James McCulloch HAMMILL, 24, farmer, Holland, Holland, s/o James Alexander HAMMILL (b. Holland) and Jessie Jane McCULLOCH, married Onnolee Elizabeth CATHRAE, 21 Sydenham, Sydenham, d/o Martin CATHRAE (b. Sydenham) and Ethel Mabel DELEREE?, witn: Sarah Clarnetta HAMMILL and Gordon CATHRAE both of Walters Falls, 21 March 1923 at Walters Falls 012032-23 (Grey Co.) Robert J. HANNON, 27, farmer, Osprey, Osprey, s/o Thomas HANNON (b. Peterboro) and Sarah Jane YOUNG, married Mary Jean ADAMS, 23, Oranville (Orangeville?), Osprey, d/o Austin James ADAMS (b. Canada) and Phoebe HAMBLY, witn: Annie RICHARDSON and Edith A. PETERS both of Durham, 22 August 1923 at Durham
12055-23 Henry Frederick Maximilian HARMS, 26, sheet metal worker, Germany, Detroit, s/o Hartwig HARMS (b. Canada) & Katherine JOHANNES, married Marie Louisa Caroline RIES, 22, domestic, Carrick twp., Neustadt, d/o Hartman RIES (b. Canada) & Elizabeth ALLENSON, witn: Noah RIES & Eleanor ROSSFELD, both of Detroit, 2 Oct 1923 at Neustadt 012049-23 (Grey Co.) Clarence HATTEN, 29, farmer, Sullivan, Sullivan s/o Thomas P. HATTEN ( b. Sullivan) and Martha E. COULTER, married Jessie McDONALD, 31, stenographer, Sydenham, Sydenham, d/o Thomas McDONALD (deceased) (b. Scotland) and Susan GIBSON, witn: Norma McDONALD of Owen Sound and William I. HATTEN of Chatsworth, 6 February 1923 at bride's home Sydenham
012045-23 (Grey Co.) Robert John HAYS, 29, farmer, Turnberry Twp., Howick Twp., s/o William Alfred HAYS (b. Canada) and Margaret McCREARY, married Naomi Dell WOODS, 24, Waterloo County, Carrick Twp., d/o William John Woods (b. Canada) and Amelia WOODS (sic), witn: Herbert MEYERS and Mrs. D J LANE both of Hanover, 21 February 1923 at Hanover 012038-23 (Grey Co.) Stanley Wellington HAYWARD, 26, machinist, Pike Bay, Owen Sound, s/o Nelson HAYWARD ( b. Woodstock) and Harriet HARDING, married Mary Almedia KINDREE, 22, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o William KINDREE (b. Brantford) and Abbie NICHOLSON, witn: Clair DENNIS and Reta HAYWARD both of Owen Sound, 23 June 1923 at Owen Sound
012035-23 (Grey Co.) Charles Wesley HEARD, 27, farmer, Proton, Proton, s/o Richard B. HEARD (b. Port Hope) and Rachael ARMSTRONG, married Alice Isobel HARRISON, 21, Egremont, Egremont, d/o James T. HARRISON (b. Glengeld) and Mary A. LAWRENCE, witn: Crawford HARRISON of Varney and Harriet I. HATTON of Priceville, 15 August 1923 at Priceville 012057-23 (Grey Co.) Alexander HEFT, 25, auto mechanic, Sullivan, Sullivan, s/o Ed HEFT (b Ellice Twp.) and Gustie TRUNOFSKI, married Ella Annie KLAGES, 18, Sullivan, Desboro, d/o Aug. KLAGES (b. Sullivan) and Louisa WILDFANG, witn: Mr. Esra KLAGES and Rosa HEFT both of Desboro, 28 December 1923 at Desboro
  012030-23 (Grey Co.) Norman William HELWIG, 25, insurance inspector, USA, 8 Wilcocks St. in Toronto, s/o William W. HELWIG, (b. Ontario) and Belle HURLBURT, married Inez May REDFORD, 23, school teacher, Ontario, Hanover, d/o James REDFORD (b. Ontario) and Maggie LYNN, witn: Roscoe HELWIG of Toronto and Celia Wilson of Owen Sound 12 September 1923 at Hanover
012046-23 (Grey Co.) Robert Alexander HENDRY, 26, salesman, Keppel, Preston Ont., s/o George Scott HENDRY ( b. Aberdeen Scotland) and Evelyn BONESTEEL, married Jessie Helen CAMPBELL, 26, saleslady, Derby, Owen Sound, d/o James CAMPBELL (b. Balaclava Ont.) and Nellie BENNER, witn: Mrs. W. C. GILLIGAN and H. J. RUDOLPH both of Owen Sound, 14 February 1923 at Owen Sound 012034-23 (Grey Co.) Albert Victor HENNEN, 26, musician, Woking Surrey England, Owen Sound, s/o Albert Ed HENNEN (b. England) and Lilian SPOONER, married Violet May RUSSELL, 20, housekeeping, Redruth Cornwall England, d/o Henry RUSSELL ( b. England) and Mary Jane AMY?, witn: Elsie Isobel WELSH and Mark RUSSELL both of Owen Sound, 26 July 1923 at Owen Sound
012052-23 (Grey Co.) Seth HENNING, 30, farmer, Euphrasia, St. Vincent, s/o Alexander HENNING ( B. Euphrasia) and Selena HENNING, married Freda Merle FREESTONE, 21, St.Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Samuel FREESTONE (b. St.Vincent) and Charlotte Beatrice THEAKSTON, witn: Joseph N. LAMBE and Mrs. Gretta LAMBE both of Meaford 26 December 1923 at Meaford 012050-23 (Grey Co.) Earl Fletcher HEWGILL, 27, farmer, Collingwood Twp., Collingwood Twp., s/o Thomas HEWGILL (b. Peel Co.) and Agnes GAUDIN, married Mina Oakman SHORT, 28, St. Vincent, Osprey, d/o George D. SHORT (b. Elora) and Emma AGAR, witn: Clara M. SHORT of Feversham and John W. BUCKINGHAM of Collingwood, 25 December 1923 at Feversham
012048-23 (Grey Co.) Alfred Edwin HEWITSON, 26. farmer, Keppel, Keppel, s/o John? HEWITSON (b. Wentworth Co. Ont.) and Annie FIDDIS, married Lillian Lettetia BOWMAN, 20, Derby, Derby, d/o Henry E. BOWMAN (b. Wentworth Co. Ont.) and Annie MILLS, witn: William George BOWMAN and Grace BOWMAN both of Tara, 24 January 1923 at home of bride's parents, Derby 012058-23 (Grey Co.) Ernst Carl HILL, 26 farmer, (b. 8 Jan 1895) Normanby, Normanby, s/o Heinrich HILL and Katharine FISCHER, married Anna Martha Magdalene EICHHOLZ 22, ( b 23 Sep. 1900) Carrick Twp., Carrick Twp., d/o Adam EICHHOLZ and Susanna ROMINGER, witn: Barbara HILL of Ayton and John EICHHOLZ of Clifford, 6 June 1923 at Normanby.
012053-23 (Grey Co.) Adam John HILLIS, 25, teamster, Keppel, Shallow Lake, s/o James HILLIS (b. Bentinck) and Ellen FINIGAN, married Emma Evelyn LEMON, 23, housekeeper, Keppel, Keppel, d/o William LEMON (b. England) and Mary Jane DIXON, witn: Elmer HILLIS of Shallow Lake and Beatrice LEMON of Keppel, 26 December 1923 at Shallow Lake.  
012037-23 (Grey Co.) Arthur George HODSON, 37, widower, machinist, Wolverhampton England, Brantford, s/o George HODSON (b. Litchfield England),) and Hannah HULSON, married Mary Ida HAINER, 24, domestic, Manitowaning, Markdale, d/o William HANER (b. Southampton Ont.) and Margaret McAULEY, witn: Mrs. Sarah DONEY and Mary Gertrude McCULLOUGH both of Markdale, 27 June 1923 at Markdale 012039-23 (Grey Co.) Henry Archibald HOGG, 27, telegraph operator, Toronto, Toronto, s/o Thomas HOGG (b. Ireland) and Jessie FERGUSON, married Ruby Alexandra McNABB d/o John McNABB (b. Ontario) and Emma ACTON. witn: Robert HOGG of Chatsworth and Mae E PATTERSON of Chesley, 14 June 1923 at home of John McNABB, Derby
012033-23 (Grey Co.) Henry John HOPF, 23, farmer, Normanby, Clifford, s/o Henry HOPP (sic) (b. Normanby) and Elizabeth PRISS, married Katharine ALLES, 19, Normanby, Normanby, d/o John ALLES (b. Elmwood Ont.) and Henrietta BAETZ, witn: Henry C. ALLES and Pearl MOORE both of Ayton, 25 July 1923 at Ayton 012041-23 (Grey Co.) Aylmer Perrin HOPKINS, 24, farmer, Bentinck, Bentinck, s/o George HOPKINS (b. Canada) and Elizabeth TOCHER, married Edith Glen MEYER, 25, domestic, Bentinck, Bentinck, d/o Andrew MEYER (b. Canada) and Nellie GLENDENNING, witn: Ethel W. DERBY and Wilfred Ivan? MEYER both of Hanover, 6 June 1923 at Bentinck
012051-23 (Grey Co.) Charles HOWARD, 27, mechanic, Euphrasia, Flesherton, s/o Thomas HOWARD (b. Ontario) and Julia SCALIN, married Letta PARTRIDGE, 22, Artemesia, Artemesia, d/o Alfred PARTRIDGE (b. England) and Mary RADLEY, witn: Berth M. GUY and D.H. GUY both of Maxwell 25 December 1923 at Maxwell. 012047-23 (Grey Co.) Frederick J. S. HUDIE, 24, farmer, Goderich Twp., Goderich Twp., s/o John HUDIE (b. Goderich Twp.) and Mary SNOWDON, married Margaret McEACHERN, 24, teacher, Egremont, Egremont, d/o Archie McEACHERN ( b. Islay Scotland) and Sara BELL, witn: Donalda McEACHERN and Winfield R. STEWART both of Mt. Forest, 3 February 1923 at Egremont
012040-23 (Grey Co.) Leslie Ashton HURLBURT, 30, farmer, Keppel, Keppel, s/o Thomas Augustin HURLBURT (b. Pickering) and Annie ASHTON, married Margaret Wilma BEDELL, 24, Bay County Michigan, Keppel, d/o Morris BEDELL (b. Buffalo New York) and Elizabeth BROWN, witn: Luella BEDELL and Fred HURLBURT both of Kemble, 27 December 1923 at Kemble  
12054-23 Harold Byron HUTCHINSON, 28, tanner, Ontario, Artemesia twp., s/o John Byron HUTCHINSON (b. England) & Mary WARD, married Mary Elizabeth WRIGHT, 23, Ontario, Artemesia, d/o Samuel Henry WRIGHT (b. Glenelg) & Eleanor FREEBORN, witn: Hugh WRIGHT & Irene HUTCHINSON, both of Markdale, 26 Dec 1923 at Glenelg twp 012036-23 (Grey Co.) Randolf John HUTCHINSON, 22 farmer, Artemesia, Artemesia, s/o George W. HUTCHINSON (b. Ontario) and Mary ANDERSON, married Mildred Anna McCONNELL, Euphrasia, Euphrasia, d/o George McCONNELL (b. Ontario) and Katharine JOHNSON, witn: Harold FAWCETT and Hazel McCONNELL both of Kimberley, 18 July 1923 at Kimberley
012043-23 (Grey Co.) Charles HUTTON, 54, widower, checker, England, 46 Langley Ave in Toronto, s/o Charles HUTTON (b. England) and Sarah A. RODGERS, married Mabel Rosa BICKMORE, 47, Ontario, Alford? Ont., d/o Henry BICKMORE (b. England) and Rachel SCHOLEY, witn: Daniel SEDGEWICK of Toronto and Mrs. Maud BROWN of Collingwood, 16 May 1923 at Thornbury 012059-23 (Grey Co.) Eric Lyall IRELAND, 31, stationer, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o W.K. IRELAND (b. Dundee Scotland) and Sarah SMITH, married Anna Gertrude McLAUCHLAN, 25, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o William G. McLAUCHLAN ( b. Scotland) and Jennie BROWN, witn: Jean Alexandria McLAUCHLAN of Owen Sound and A. J. IMESON of Alpena Michigan, 10 October 1923 at Owen Sound
.012060-23 (Grey Co.) Charles Oliver IRISH, 32, carpenter, Ontario, Toronto, s/o Firman IRISH (b. Ontario) an Annie ROOME, married Mary Myrtle HEMPHILL, 29, operator, Ontario, Ceylon, d/o Sangster HEMPHILL (b. Ontario) and Isabella McKINLEY, witn: Annie IRISH of Proton and Sangster HEMPHILL of Ceylon, 25 September 1923 at Ceylon 012065-23 (Grey Co.) James Alexander JOHNSON, 19 yr. 10 mo., rip sawyer, Port Elgin, Owen Sound, s/o George JOHNSON (b. Lion's Head) and Elizabeth BANNISTER, married Margaret TAYLOR, 21, housemaid, Lipton Staffordshire England, Owen Sound, d/o Archibald TAYLOR (b. Falkirk Scotland) and Marion JOHNSTON, witn: Ethel BROWN and John Henry? TAYLOR both of Owen Sound, 12 January 1923 at Owen Sound
012063-23 (Grey Co.) George Milford JOHNSON, 24, farmer, Sydenham, Sydenham, s/o Thomas M. JOHNSON ( b. Hope Twp.) and Adelaide? BRAY, married Mary Louise FETTES, 25, housekeeper, Sydenham, Sydenham, d/o James FETTES (b. Sydenham) and Sarah McKNIGHT, witn: Gertie Jane ORR and Mary SCOTT both of Annan, 6 June 1923 at Annan 012067-23 (Grey Co.) John Wesley JOHNSTON, 53, widower, clergyman, Petrolia, Knox church manse Sydenham, s/o William JOHNSTON ( Dumfrieshire Scotland) and Eliza WILSON, married Janet AGNEW, 40, Housekeeping, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o David AGNEW (b. Halton Co.) and Anne CRAIG, witn: John C. AGNEW and Joseph AGNEW both of Marmion?, 19 December 1923 at Sullivan
012062-23 (Grey Co.) Clarence Cecil JOHNSTON, 26, druggist, Euphrasia, Meaford, s/o John James JOHNSTON ( b. Collingwood Twp.) and Eliza Ann BREADNER, married Elsie Merle BROWN, 25, book keeper, St.Vincent, Meaford, d/o Frank Elmer BROWN and Elizabeth Jane PATERSON, witn: Clifford Joseph ERSKINE of Paris Ont., and Olive Mary BROWN of Meaford, 20 June 1923 at Meaford. 012064-23 (Grey Co.) Thomas Edward JOHNSTON, 41, farmer, Keppel, Keppel, s/o Charles JOHNSTON (b. Ancaster) and Mary SPEARS, married Roda Blanche DEAN, 33, school teacher, St. Vincent, Owen Sound, d/o Charles DEAN (b. Sunnidale) and Mary DAVIS, witn: Sadie DRANE of Murphy and Ralph MORLEY of Owen Sound, 3 April 1923 at Owen Sound
012061-23 (Grey Co.) John James JOLLEY, 23, farmer, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, s/o John N.? JOLLEY (b. England) and Jean SILVERTHORNE, married Martha Beatrice BENEDICT, 22, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Charles BENEDICT (b. Grey Co.) and Lucinda BROWN, witn: Robert FETTIS and Ella MacEACHERN both of Balaclava 23 June 1923 at Meaford 012066-23 (Grey Co.) George Maxwell JOLLEY, 22, farmer, Sydenham, St. Vincent, s/o George H. JOLLEY (b. St. Vincent) and Beula L. WOLFE, married Audrey Marie EMARY, 18, domestic, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Reginald EMARY (b. St. Vincent) and Mary A. BENEDICT, witn: Frank W. EMARY and Mary JOLLEY both of Meaford, 27 December 1923 at St. Vincent

012068-23 (Grey Co.) Alvin Ezra KURTZ, 28, cabinet superintendent, Brant Twp., Hanover, s/o Henry KURTZ (b. Germany) and Anna BOHMS, married Emma Margaret SIELING, 25, public school nurse, Hanover, Hanover, d/o Adam SIELING (b. Bruce Co.) and Margaret STEPHAN, witn: Benjamin Adam SIELING and Xenia KNECHTEL both of Hanover, 11 July 1923 at Hanover.

12090-23 (Grey Co) Ruben LOBSINGER, 22, butter maker, Durham, Ayton, s/o Xavier LOBSINGER & Christina WESTENHOFFER, married Leone RUSSELL, 27, Carlsruhe Ontario, Ayton, d/o Thomas RUSSELL & Ann FINNIGAN, witn: James MURRAY & Sadie RUSSELL both of Ayton, 28 Aug 1923 at Ayton (RC)

12094-23 (Grey Co) Thomas Chester MARSHALL, 26, manager, Clinton Ontario, 855-5th Ave E Owen Sound, s/o William MARSHALL (b. Ontario) & Emma BLAKE, married Thelma Mae LEWIS, 19, saleslady, Mount Forest Ontario, 881-5th Ave E Owen Sound, d/o Charles LEWIS (b. Ontario) & Catherine LUMSDEN, witn: William WAITE of 268-12th St E Owen Sound & Isabel BEATTY of RR#3 Owen Sound, 19 Sept 1923 at Owen Sound

12109-23 (Grey Co) Isaac MASTER, 25, bookkeeper, Plattsville Ontario, 15 Roland St in Kitchener, s/o Irvine MASTER (b. Canada) & Rachael DEETON, married Edna BLUHM, 25, housework, Hanover, Louisa St Kitchener, d/o Frederick BLUHM (b. Germany) & Emma YOST, witn: Lorne BLUHM & Clarence BLUHM both of Hanover, 22 Nov 1923 at Hanover

12148-23 (Grey Co) Clarence Ivan McCLURE, 23, farmer, Sullivan twp, same, s/o Alexander Massey McCLURE (b. Williamsford Ontario) & Jeanette Hannah CLIFF, married Mary Louisa SPECHT, 18, Toronto, Sullivan twp, d/o Jacob John SPECHT (b. Baden Germany) & Minnie Francis LANG, witn: Katherine M BUCHAN & Florence C. PILKEY both of Owen Sound, 3 Oct 1923 at Owen Sound

12136-23 (Grey Co) William Frederick McCONNELL, 43, farmer, Euphrasia twp, same, s/o William McCONNELL (b. Ireland) & Sara McKNIGHT, married Carrie Rose May DEVITT, 43, professional nurse, Euphrasia twp, Town of Meaford, d/o Charlie G. DEVITT (b. Ontario) & Elenor PATTERSON, witn: James McCONNELL of Clarksburg & Reta KNOTT of Meaford, 17 Feb 1923 at Meaford

12146-23 (Grey Co) Wesley Emmerson McCULLOUGH, 23, mechanic, Ontario, Village of Markdale Owen Sound, s/o Joseph McCULLOUGH (b. St Vincent twp) & Mary Minetta FREEMAN, married Veronica Violet AITKENS, 19, Ontario, Owen Sound, d/o William AITKENS (b. Holland twp) & Lucinda DOWLING, witn: Wesley AITKENS & Minnie McCULLOUGH both of Markdale, 24 Oct 1923 at Markdale

12142-23 (Grey Co) William John McEACHERN, 38, carpenter, Proton twp, Egremont twp, s/o John McEACHERN (b. Scotland) & Mary BROWN, married Georgina Venton ALLES, 26, household duties, Egremont twp, same, d/o V. ALLES (b. Ontario) & Mary DRIMMIE, witn: Mary C. ALLES of Holstein & Fred W. CAULFIELD of Aurora, 31 Dec 1923 at Egremont twp

12139-23 (Grey Co) Harvey Melvin McKELVIE, 25, broker, Wroxeter Huron Co, 989-2nd Ave E Owen Sound, s/o Samuel S. McKELVIE (b. Canada) & Annie CRUICKSHANKS, married Viola Irene EDMONSTONE, 20, bookkeeper, Sydenham twp, 265-9th St E Owen Sound, d/o William F. EDMONSTONE (b. Canada) & Maggie DELL, witn: Gordon CURRY & Eva M. POST both of Owen Sound, 1 Jan 1923 at Owen Sound

12117-23 (Grey Co) Robert Cleland McKNIGHT, 37, civil engineer, Owen Sound, 352-8th St W Owen Sound, s/o Robert McKNIGHT (b. Ireland) & Mary Ann McLEAN, married Bessie Delphine EGO, 27, housekeeping at home, Markdale, same, d/o Angus EGO M.D.(b. Canada) & Elizabeth Leeds BUCHANAN, witn: Greta HUNTER of Markdale & F.G. MALLOCH of Hamilton, 27 June 1923 at Markdale

12141-23 (Grey Co) Daniel McLAY, 25, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia, s/o Kenneth McLAY (b. Ontario) & Nancy BASTWARD, married Pearl HILL, 20, Ontario, Euphrasia, d/o Thomas HILL (b. Ontario) & Jennie MYRES, witn: Mrs John LENNOX & Oliver LEPARD both of RR#2 Markdale, 3 Jan 1923 at Temple Hill Manse

12138-23 (Grey Co) James McNALLY, 41, farmer, Ontario, Glenelg, s/o James McNALLY (b. Ireland) & Eliza Jane McFARLANE, married Agnes MARSHALL, 32, Ontario, Egremont, d/o William MARSHALL (b. Grey Co) & Agnes McVANE, witn: William David MARSHALL of Varney Ontario & Florence E. WEST of Holstein, 1 Jan 1923 at Holstein

12093-23 (Grey Co) George Harris MIDDLETON, 32, farmer, Proton twp, same, s/o William MIDDLETON & Margaret SCOTT, married Mildred May ROBINSON, 26, Proton twp, same, d/o Robert H. ROBINSON & Margaret MONTGOMERY, witn: Frank ROBINSON of Proton & Edith E. MIDDLETON of Hamilton, 19 Sept 1923 at Proton twp

12107-23 (Grey Co) Adam MINARD, 65, widower, farmer, Sydenham twp, Owen Sound, s/o John MINARD (b. Vaughan twp [York Co] & Martha SMITH, married Agnes MacARTHUR, 52, widow, home keeper, Saugeen twp Brussels Ontario, Owen Sound, d/o John MITCHELL (b. Stirlingshire Scotland) & Jenette FORESTER, witn: Velma THORPE & Mrs Mary Ann GALBRAITH both of Tara, 21 Dec 1923 at Derby twp

12097-23 (Grey Co) William Eric MORRIS, 26, electrician, USA, London Ontario, s/o John MORRIS (b. England) & Margaret CASSIDAY, married Christina M. SERGISON, 20, Listowel Ontario, RR#3 Mount Forest Ontario, d/o Harry SERGISON (b. Ontario) & Christina GERHARDT, witn: Charles SERGISON of Listowel & Mrs. D. ROBB of Detroit, 28 July 1923 at Holstein

12113-23 (Grey Co) Walter MORRISON, 34, widower, marine engineer, Nottawasaga twp Simcoe Co, 1583-5th Ave W in Owen Sound, s/o William John MORRISON (b. Canada ) & Mary Jane CORBETT, married Eva Gertrude HOWARD, 21, housekeeping, Euphrasia twp, 1583-5th Ave W Owen Sound, d/o Charles HOWARD (b. Ireland) & Annie Elizabeth PELLAR, witn: (Mrs) Olive G. NICHOLSON & Walter Earl CARR both of Owen Sound, 26 Sept 1923 at Owen Sound

12096-23 (Grey Co) Wesley Earnest MORTON, 28, baker, Glenelg twp, Durham, s/o Thomas C. MORTON (b. Scotland) & Susan SMITH, married Jemima DRUMMOND, 29, tayloress, Arbroth Scotland, Durham, d/o James DRUMMOND (b. Arbroath Scotland) & Maria NAPIER, witn: Jane N. DRUMMOND & Mrs L.M. SMITH both of Durham, 1 Aug 1923 at Durham

 

12160-23 (Grey Co) Andrew O'FARRELL, 29, farmer, Normanby twp, same, s/o Thomas O'FARRELL & Catharine HARRIGAN, married Helena Agatha LYNCH, 28, Normanby twp, same, d/o Patrick LYNCH & Ellen Tone, witn: Matthew LYNCH & Blanche O'FARRELL both of Ayton Ontario, 11 Apr 1923 at Ayton

12156-23 (Grey Co) Frank Lenard OLDFIELD, 21, fisherman, Parry Sound, Thornbury, s/o William Henry OLDFIELD & Henrietta Estella VAIL, married Thelma Susan DILLON, 18, housekeeper, United States, Thornbury, d/o Matthew Joseph DILLON & Mary Matilda MAY, witn: A.G. FULFORD & Stella OLDFIELD both of Thornbury, 3 May 1923 at Clarksburg, divorced 23 Feb 1933

12157-23 (Grey Co) William Earl ORMSBY, 27, builder, Euphrasia twp, St Vincent twp, s/o Daniel ORMSBY (b. Canada) & Rose MARYFIELD, married Ina REID, 25, domestic, St Vincent twp, same, d/o Malcolm REID (b. Canada) & Hannah ELYEA, witn: Elmer ORMSBY & Mary STEWART both of Meaford, 11 Apr 1923 at Meaford

12159-23 (Grey Co) Norman Walter OTTER, 21, laborer, Hepworth, Owen Sound, s/o Frank Otter (b. Port Huron) & Ellen GHAS, married Elizabeth Magdaline BARTEN, 20, domestic, Hanover, same, d/o William BARTEN (b. Brant twp) & Caroline KEHN, witn: Mrs E.D. BECKER & Eldon BECKER both of Hanover, 24 Sept 1923 at Hanover

12158-23 (Grey Co) Isaac OTTEWELL, 32, farmer, Osprey twp, same, s/o Phillip OTTEWELL (b. England) & Sarah Jane OSBORNE, married Mary Jane FOSTER, 27, Osprey twp, same, d/o Alexander FOSTER (b. Caledon Ontario) & Francis Matilda PARKER, witn: J.J. OTTEWELL & Mrs James OTTEWELL both of Eugenia Ontario, 14 Nov 1923 at Maxwell

12167-23 (Grey Co) James Frederick PAYNE, 23, farmer, NE of lot 24 con 7 Collingwood twp, Camperdown, s/o Levi PAYNE (b. Ontario Co) & Caroline BOELL, married Beatrice Alice RECKIE, 24, farmer's daughter, N ½ lot 26 con 7 Collingwood twp, Camperdown, d/o Alexander RECKIE (b. Grey Co) & Alice Ada WENSLEY, witn: Bruce A. RECKIE & Frances I PAYNE both of Camperdown, 28 Feb 1923 at Camperdown

12163-23 (Grey Co) Charlie Ernest PENFOLD, 38, sheet metal worker, England, 1 Earnscliffe Rd Toronto, s/o Charlie Ernest PENFOLD (b. England) & Caroline GARDNER, married Emily Frances KING, 25, stenographer, England, 230 Dundas St E Toronto, d/o Frank KING (b. England) & May Ann LEWIN, witn: Norman WRIGHT & Rose WRIGHT both of Meaford, 21 June 1923 at Meaford

12166-23 (Grey Co) Charles Thompson PORTER, 30, baker, Woodbridge, Alton Peel Co, s/o George Thompson PORTER (b. Canada) & Minnie Fletcher DYER, married Georgina Murial GREENE, 24, school teacher, Markdale, Owen Sound, d/o Ambrose M. GREENE (b. Canada) & Annie POWELL, witn: James A. DOUGLAS of Toronto & Frances DeLa PLANTE of Owen Sound, 16 May 1923 at Owen Sound

12161-23 (Grey Co) William Ernest PROCTOR, 32, widower, bricklayer, Euphrasia, Euphrasia twp, s/o George PROCTOR (b. Ontario) & Mary WICKENS, married Esther Elenor LATIMER, 29, school teacher, Artemesia, Artemesia twp, d/o Leonard LATIMER (b. Ontario) & Mary JOHNSTON, witn: Harold PROCTOR of Kimberley & Marjorie B. JONES of Toronto, 29 Aug 1923 at Kimberley

12176-23 (Grey Co) George Harold REEKIE, 35, mechanical superintendent, Heathcote Ontario, Regina Saskatchewan, s/o George REEKIE (b. Brock twp Ontario Co) & Eliza MILNE, married Eva Rebecca IRWIN, 34, housekeeper, Heathcote, Regina Sask, d/o Charles IRWIN (b. Heathcote) & Henrietta VICKERS, witn: Fred G. MONTGOMERY of Meaford & Ethel Pauline Irwin of Clarksburg, 11 Sept 1923 at Clarksburg

12175-23 (Grey Co) Frederick Charles ROTHWELL, 32, salesman, Toronto, 148 Margueretta St Toronto, s/o Alfred ROTHWELL (b. England) & Emily DONELLY, married Grace May PINDER, 25, stenographer, Ontario, Holstein, d/o William PINDER (b. Ontario) & Harriet WILTON, witn: Gertrude PETTIGREW of Toronto & Redvers PINDER of Holstein, 19 Sept 1923 at Holstein

12180-23 (Grey Co) Norman Lin RUSSELL, 25, foreman, Brant twp [Bruce Co], Hanover, s/o George Russell (b. Waterloo twp) & Catherine RIES, married Nora Christina GATEMAN, 24, stenographer, Hanover, same, d/o Samuel GATEMAN (b. Hanover) & Charlotte NIERGART, witn: Norman WALTER of Detroit Michigan & Luette GATEMAN of Hanover, 29 Aug 1923 at Hanover

012220-23 (Grey Co.) Andrew Hugh Clarke SACERTY, 27, teamster, Amabel Twp. Bruce Co., Owen Sound, s/o Charles Peter SACERTY, (b. Elgin Co.) and Mary Jane BEATTIE, married Barbara Janet GREIG, 20, housekeeping, Shallow Lake, Keppel, d/o Donald R. GREIG ( b. Grey Co.) and Lilia Margaret COOPER, witn: Charles. Peter SACERTY of Hepworth and Ethel Irene MOONEY of North Keppel, 24 October 1923 at Shallow Lake

 

12222-23 (Grey Co.) Henry William SARGENT, 59, farmer, Ontario, Holland Centre, s/o John SARGENT (b. Ireland) and Mary Ann SILVERLAKE, married Catherine WALLACE, 56, widow, d/o William PENNER (b. Ireland) and Katherine McNABB, witn: John PENNER of Desboro and Helen Kathleen HAIR of Owen Sound, 10 October 1923 at St. John's Church Desboro.

12198-23 (Grey Co.) Frederick Edward Arthur SCHRAUK, 21, finisher, Southampton, same, s/o John KRAMP (sic), b. Port Elgin & Minnie DAMHAUSSE?, married Mabel Pearl KRAMP, 24, clerk, Hanover, same d/o John KRAMP, b. Waterloo Co. & Louise MERKLINGER, witn: Sarah KRAMP of Hanover Ont. & Daniel MOUK of Waterloo Co., 12 September 1923 at Hanover
12200-23 (Grey Co.) Richard Heard SCOTT, 33, farmer, Proton Tp., same, s/o William SCOTT, b. Scotland & Philippa HEARD, married Martha Jane McVICAR, 18, at home, Proton Tp., same, d/o George McVICAR, b. Proton Tp. Ont. & Frances MOODY, witn: W.R. SCOTT & Mrs. W.R. SCOTT both of Hopeville, 22 August 1923 at the Manse, Cedarville 12207-23 (Grey Co.) Thomas Arthur SCOTT, 24, electrician, Tp. of Sydenham, #766 6th Ave W, s/o William SCOTT, b. Tp. of Sydenham & Kathleen LEMON, married Pearl Marie HORE, 20, housekeeping, Shallow Lake - Keppel, #793 4th Ave E, d/o Stephen HORE, b. Ireland & Catherine ROSS, witn: George PATTON & Mrs. George PATTON both of Owen Sound, 23 April 1923 at Owen Sound

012216-23 (Grey Co.) Charles Oliver SENSABOUGH, 30, mariner, Wiarton, Owen Sound, s/o Clarke SENSABOUGH ( b. Simcoe Ont.) and Mary SCHWARTZ, married Cora Mildred JONES, 18, housekeeper, Shallow Lake, Owen Sound, d/o William JONES ( b. Ontario) and Ethel BROWN, witn: Clifford L. JONES and Evelyn SHAW both of Owen Sound, 24 January 1923 at Owen Sound.

12205-23 (Grey Co.) James Edward SHARPE, 22, inspector, Tp. of Derby, 319 Pilgrim Ave in Detroit Mich., s/o George Edward SHARPE, b. Tp. of Derby & Wilhelmine WILLSIE, married Nellie May HAYWARD, 24, clerk at Circle Bar? Knitting Co, Pope Bay – Bruce County, 1219 2nd Ave E – Owen Sound, d/o Nelson HAYWARD, b. Woodstock Ont. & Harriet Jane HARDING, witn: Huala SHARPE of 637 2nd Ave E. in Owen Sound & Stanley HAYWARD of 1219 2nd Ave E. in Owen Sound, 11 June 1923 at Owen Sound

012217-23 (Grey Co.) Gordon Charles SHAW, 21, farmer, Artemesia, Artemesia, s/o Harry SHAW (b. Wiarton) and Elizabeth BELLAMY, married Elsie Victoria IRVING, 20, housekeeper, Glenelg, Artemesia, d/o James IRVING, (b. Ontario) and Annie B. BENNETT, witn: Mrs. Edwin ELLIOTT and Mrs. Olive G. NICHOLSON both of Owen SOUND, 17 December 1923 at Owen Sound

012219-23 (Grey Co.) Stewart McBeattie SHORT, 25, farmer, Sydenham, Sydenham, s/o William SHORT ( b. St. Vincent) and Margaret JACK, married Janet Agnes McDONALD, 21, housekeeping, St. Vincent, Sydenham, d/o Roderick McDONALD ( b. Inverness Scotland) and Margaret THOMPSON, witn: Osborn SHORT of Woodford and Elizabeth Jane McDONALD of Toronto, 17 October 1923 at Sydenham

12202-23 (Grey Co.) Albert Edward SILK, 27, auto mechanic, Shelburne Station – County Dufferin, #630 2nd Ave E in Owen Sound, s/o George SILK, b. Ontario & Janney TIPLING, married Dorothy RUMLEY (nee KING), 25, widow, weaver, England, #630 2nd Ave E in Owen Sound, d/o Alfred KING, b. Middlesex England, & Charlotte, witn: Harold BELROSE of 345-21st W & James McCHESNEY of 137-2 Ave W, 27 June 1923 at Owen Sound

012218-23 (Grey Co.) George Henry SIMMONDS, 39, widower, detective, Buffalo Min., Detroit, s/o Nesbit SIMMONDS (b. England) and Ellen FREER?, married Alma Louise SCHROEDER, 28, nurse, Chesley, Elmwood, d/o Ferdinand SCHROEDER ( b. Ontario) and Elizabeth DUBEL (Deibel?), witn: Florence SCHROEDER and Gordon ENGEL both of Elmwood, 18 November 1923 at Hanover.

012221-23 (Grey Co.) Frederick John SMITH, 24, teamster, St. Vincent, Meaford, s/o Robert SMITH (b. St. Vincent) and Nellie CAVERS, married Mary Nettie WEAVER, 21, domestic, St. Vincent, Meaford, d/o Samuel WEAVER (b. St. Vincent) and Mary RUMLEY, witn: Charles STEVENSON of Meaford and John N. LAING of Thornbury, 3 October 1923 at Thornbury.

 
12199-23 (Grey Co.) Wellington Seymour SNIDER, 55, widower, farmer, Tp. of St. Vincent, Lot 24 Con 2 – Tp. of Sydenham, s/o James Albert SNIDER, b. Portland Maine USA & Margaret Ann McKEOWN, married Phoebe Adeline RUMSBY, 41, housekeeping, Tp. of St. Vincent, 12th Con Tp. St. Vincent, d/o Johnathan RUMSBY, b. Suffolk England & Margaret MARSHALL, witn: Mary CUBITT of Meaford RR2 & John James RUMSBY of Meaford, 5 September 1923 at the town of Meaford 12201-23 (Grey Co.) Wilbur Harold SPARLING, 24, carpenter, Thornbury, 1292 4th Ave E. in Owen Sound, s/o Charles A. SPARLING, b. Ontario & Sarah Jemimah LITTLE, married Hilda Lorene WILLOUGHBY, 18 years 11 months (b. Aug. 13 1904), telephone operator, Owen Sound, 780 4th Ave E in Owen Sound, d/o Thomas WILLOUGHBY, b. Ontario & Sophia HOLTZHAUER, witn: Robert Howard TERGMAN of 981 8th Ave W in Owen Sound & Edna PATTERSON of 780 4th Ave E, 25 July 1923 at Owen Sound
12203-23 (Grey Co.) Robert Wesley SPARROW, 23, electrician, Ontario, 14 Royal Ave in Toronto, s/o Thomas Henry SPARROW, b. Ontario & Eborah MINION, married Euphemia Irene TROUGHTON, 23, Ontario, Holland Centre, d/o Frank TROUGHTON, b. Ontario & Catherine TELFORD, witn: R.G. THOMPSON of Owen Sound & Marie TROUGHTON of Holland Centre, 27 June 1923 at Holland Centre 12204-23 (Grey Co.) Lawrence Hugh STEWART, 29, pail maker, Glasgow Scotland, 1888 8th Ave Owen Sound, s/o Joseph STEWART, b. Scotland & Mary Ann LECKENBY, married Nora Maria MILLIER, 19, basket maker, Williamsford Grey County, 567 1st Ave A-W. in Owen Sound, d/o Fred MILLIER, b. Owen Sound & Jean LESSARD, witn: May MILLIER and George MILLIER, both of Owen Sound, 20 June 1923 at Owen Sound
12206-23 (Grey Co.) Keyworth Mathew SUTTON, 21, finisher, Walkerton, Hanover, s/o Richard SUTTON, b. Canada & Annie J. STUBBS, married Ivy Emma HINES, 19 on July 1923, domestic, England, Hanover, d/o H. William HINES, b. England & Emma Eliz. BALL, witn: Viola DIEBEL & W.G. VANHORNE both of Hanover, 6 June 1923 at Hanover  
012224-23 (Grey Co.) Joseph Walter TATE, 24, railway telegraph operator, Sharon York Co., North Bay, s/o Joseph TATE Sr., ( b. Newcastle on Tyne England) and Emily Jane HUTT, married Eva Margaret McCAULEY, 23, school teacher, Owen Sound, North Bay, d/o Alexander McCAULEY (b. Sydenham) and Martha Elizabeth BAIRD, witn: Coral McCAULEY and James H. COSTELLO both of Owen Sound, 18 July 1923 at Owen Sound.

012229-23 (Grey Co.) Russell THOM, 34, farmer, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, s/o John I. THOM and Martha Marie STORRY, married Myrtle Estella BELSHAW, 26, Sydenham, St. Vincent, d/o James BELSHAW and Jane SILVERTHORNE, witn: Nellie THOM of Walter's Falls and John BELSHAW of St. Vincent, 24 January 1923 at Woodford

012228-23 (Grey Co.) William John THOMPSON, 35, blacksmith, Glenhuron Simcoe Co., Kilsyth, s/o George THOMPSON (b. Nottawasaga Twp.) and Mary HAW, married Myrtle Irene WILCOX, 21, Keppel, Keppel, d/o William C. WILCOX (b. Grey Co.) and Sarah HINDMAN, witn: George WILCOX and Mabel CRUICKSHANK both of Keppel, 14 March 1923 at Shallow Lake.

012227-23 (Grey Co.) Russell Wilson THOMPSON, 27, farmer, Heathcote, Heathcote, s/o Robert THOMPSON (b. Snelgrove) and Mary Jane SNELL, married Annie FERGUSON, 20, Collingwood, Heathcote, d/o David FERGUSON ( b. Newcastle) and Elizabeth CRUICKSHANK, witn: Mrs. W.J. CHALK and Mrs. A.A. LAING both of Thornbury, 6 June 1923 at Thornbury

012225-23 (Grey Co.) Ernest THOMSON, 27, lithographer, Strathaven Lanarkshire Scotland, Owen Sound, s/o Walter THOMSON (b. Aberdeen Scotland) and Mary MALCOLM, married Francis Elizabeth GAMMON, 18, stenographer, Collingwood, Owen Sound, d/o Clarence GAMMON (b. Galt Ont.) and Agnes Hattie GREENAWAY, witn: Ursila McCAULEY and William JAMES both of Owen Sound, 11 June 1923 at Owen Sound

012223-23 (Grey Co.) Edgar Wayne TOMLINSON, 22, butcher, Meaford, Meaford, s/o George Albert TOMLINSON (b. St. Vincent) and Annie, married Mildred Margaret Eva HOUSE, 19, domestic, St. Vincent, Meaford, d/o Freeman HOUSE (b. St. Vincent) and Edith, witn: Freeman HOUSE and Madeline Riddle HOUSE both of Meaford, 18 July 1923 at Meaford

012230-23 (Grey Co.) Stewart TOTTEN, 18, furniture packer, Palmerston, Wiarton, s/o David Arthur TOTTEN (b. Canada) and Lydia Jane SIDWELL, married Hazel Bell ALDERSON, 19, domestic, Stokes Bay, Wiarton, d/o Allan ALDERSON ( b. Canada) and Abbie BURLEY, witn: H.S. SHOWELL and John SMART both of Owen Sound, 1 November 1923 at Owen Sound.

012226-23 (Grey Co.) Ernest David TUCKWOOD, 26, car finisher, London England, Owen Sound, s/o Thomas Ward TUCKWOOD (b. Melton Mowbray Leic. England) and Emily DENNIS, married Beatrice MacLEOD, 23, housekeeper, Ripley, Owen Sound, d/o Malcolm MacLEOD (b. Scotland) and Elizabeth MILLER, witn: Mary E. MORRIS and Stanley H. TUCKWOOD both of Owen Sound, 8 June 1923 at Owen Sound

012232-23 (Grey Co.) Willie VAUGHN, 23, farmer, Ontario, Meaford, s/o John VAUGHN (b. Durham) and Sarah KINGSTON, married Mary Louise KING, 18, Ontario, Meaford, d/o William KING (b. Sydenham) and Isabella KENEDY (sic) witn: Wildora ADAMS and Harold CHAPMAN both of Woodford, 5 December 1923 at Woodford.

012231-23 (Grey Co.) Alvin Frank VIRENE, 29, merchant, Cadillac Michigan, Sault Ste. Marie Ont., s/o Andrew L. VIRENE ( b. Sweden) and Edna? PARSSON?, married Orilland Merrill FLARITY, 31, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Nicholas B. FLARITY (b. Ontario) and Margaret A. ATKY?, witn: Stanley Hall BECK of Toronto and Mary FLARITY of Owen Sound, 4 July 1923 at Owen Sound

012233-23 (Grey Co.) Henry Garfield VIRTUE, 26, laborer, Annan, Owen Sound, s/o William VIRTUE (b. Holland Ont.) and Keziah ROWE, married Wilhimina Maria GONDER, 28, housekeeper, Bentinck, Owen Sound, d/o Henry GONDER (b. Ontario) and Elizabeth WITTIE, witn: Emma LEMON of Murphy and Adam HILTS of Shallow Lake, 19 December 1923 at Owen Sound  
012250-23 (Grey Co.) James Henry WAINWRIGHT, 28, clerk, London England, Owen Sound, s/o James. H. WAINWRIGHT (b. Yorkshire England) and Eliza FIRTH, married Alma Baker HEMSTOCK, 29, Sullivan, Owen Sound, d/o Henry HEMSTOCK (b, Chatsworth) and Elizabeth WEEDEN, witn; Beecher HEMSTOCK of Marmion Ont., and Frances E. WAINWRIGHT of 19 Pinewood Ave in Toronto, 30 May 1923 at Owen Sound. 012248-23 (Grey Co.) Frederick William WAINWRIGHT, 26, laborer, London England, Owen Sound, s/o J.H. WAINWRIGHT (b. Yorkshire England) and Eliza FIRTH, married Bertha FLEMING, 19, dressmaker, Owen Sound, Owen Sound d/o Henry FLEMING (b. Alliston Ontario) and Harriett BRIGGS, witn; Frances WAINWRIGHT and Clayton BODDY both of Owen Sound, 7 June 1923 at Owen Sound
012236-23 (Grey Co.) Thomas Albert WAITE, 21, farmer, Kemble, Kemble, s/o William WAITE (b. Sydenham) and Anne LAKE, married Janet GRAHAM, 19, housekeeping at hospital, Presque Isle Sarawak, Owen Sound, d/o Archie GRAHAM (b. Ontario) and Hannah JOHNSTON, witn: OLIVE M. HURD of Meaford and E. G. RAHN of Thessalon, 24 September 1923 at Owen Sound. 012262-23 (Grey Co.) William Parkes Allison WAITE, 24, cleaner, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Henry WAITE and Mary MORTON, married Isabel Minnie BEATTY 22, Inglis Falls, Inglis Falls, d/o George BEATTY and Anna May MURRAY, witn; Ernest PALLISTER of Toronto and Georgina M. WHITE of Orangeville, 10 October 1923 at St. Georges Church Owen Sound
012252-23 (Grey Co.) Thomas WALKER, 39, farmer, Sullivan, Sullivan, s/o Michael WALKER (b. Ireland) and Mary Jane CHARLTON, married Louisa HARRISON, 26, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o Robert George HARRISON (b. Ireland) and Barbara LAIDLAW, witn; Agnes SILLARS and Mary TRACEY, both of Dornoch, 18 April 1923 at Presbyterian manse Dornoch 012244-23 (Grey Co.) James WALKER, 63, widower, farmer, England, Artemesia, s/o John WALKER (b. Barry England) and Mary BEECROFT, married Elizabeth WHITE, 54, widow, Montreal, Artemesia, d/o Albert LONG (b. Ireland) and Margaret BELL, witn; William SMITH and Mrs. William SMITH both of Eugenia, 27 June 1923 at Eugenia
012246-23 (Grey Co.) Clarke William WALLACE, 23, butcher, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Robert WALLACE (b. Kemble) and blank MEUSER?, married Olive Irene LESLIE, 23, telephone operator, Derby, Owen Sound, d/o Alex LESLIE (b. Derby) and Jennie JONES, witn; Fred MARSHALL and Birdie JONES both of Owen Sound, 27 June 1923 at Owen Sound. 012235-23 (Grey Co.) Emerson John WARD, 27, printer, Drayton Wellington Co., Detroit Michigan, s/o Thomas WARD (b. England) and Thurza Jane STEPHENS, married Clara Olive SMITH, 19, tailoress, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o James Allen SMITH (b. England) and Mary Olive MARKLE, witn: Edgar A. FULFORD and Marjorie Mae CURRY both of Owen Sound, 26 September 1923 at Owen Sound
012240-23 (Grey Co.) Walter Lewis WARREN, 43, widower, shipper, Birmingham England, Owen Sound, s/o George WARREN (b. England) and Matilda EVANS, married Amy FISK, 39, widow, housekeeper, Bruckley Northamptonshire England, Owen Sound, d/o Henry NEATH (b. Peterborough England) and Edith BEDDING, witn; Mrs. Kate NEATH and James E. NEATH both of Owen Sound, 7 August 1923 in Owen Sound 012243-23 (Grey Co.) Robert James WATERSON, 28, labourer, Markdale, Owen Sound, s/o William John WATERSON and Mary Ann McNELLY married Edna Maud FULTON, 21, dressmaker, Streetsville, Owen Sound, d/o Charles Henderson FULTON and Agnes Jane HOPKINS, witn; Garnet Brown FULTON of Owen Sound and Ida HUGHES of Toronto, 7 July 1923 at Meaford.
012264-23 (Grey Co.) Milton Frederick WEBER, 21, cabinet maker, Normanby, Hanover, s/o Carl WEBER and Kathie BIRR, married Eda Maria WELTZ, 24, housemaid, Normanby, Normanby, d/o John WELTZ and Karoline MUELLER, witn; George GERBER of Neustadt and Freda BIRR of Hanover, 10 July 1923 at Neustadt. 012234-23 (Grey Co.) William WEEDEN, 37, section hand, near London England, Meaford, s/o Thomas WEEDEN (b. London England,) and Lydia STOROWAY?, married Lydia BAKER, 42, domestic, Manitoulin Island, Meaford, d/o John BAKER (b. Lincoln Co. Ont,) and Susan ROWS, witn: Mrs. L. H. VAIL of Meaford and Auretha SHEPHERDSON of Walter's Falls, 19 September 1923, at Meaford
012258-23 (Grey Co.) Ernest Austin WEIR, 36, banker, Ontario, Winnipeg, s/o Joseph Moffat WEIR (b. Ontario) and Elizabeth JONES, married Sarah Louise ALLAN, 32, accountant, Ontario, Meaford, d/o James Francis ALLAN (b. Ontario) and Mary Ann SHEPPARD, witn; Robert Hamilton MURRAY of Toronto and Vera Agnes ALLAN of Lynn Mass., 20 January 1923 at Meaford 012255-23 (Grey Co.) Hugh WEIR, 60, widower, farmer. County Antrim Ireland, Sydenham, s/o William WEIR (b. Glasgow Scotland) and Margaret THOMSON, married Amelia BREEN, 45, widow, Owen Sound. Owen Sound, d/o James McLAREN (b. Edinburgh Scotland) and Agnes BELL, witn; Florence C. PILKEY, and George B. WYLIE both of Owen Sound, 21 March 1923 at Owen Sound.
012247-23 (Grey Co.) George Albert WEIRMEIR, 26, farmer, Bentinck, Bentinck, s/o Joseph WEIRMEIR (b. Germany) and Sophie MAURER, married Margaret MISCHKI, 28, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o Fred MISCHKI (b. Germany) and Minnie JANKE, witn; Ed MISCHKI and Carrie SCHULTZ both of Desboro, 12 December 1923 at Desboro. 012257-23 (Grey Co.) Jacob WEPPLER, 25, farmer, Normanby, Neustadt, s/o John WEPPLER (b. Normanby) and Rosina AMRIL, married Annie HUETHER, 25, school teacher, Neustadt, Neustadt, d/o William HUETHER (b. Neustadt) and Mary WIEGAND, witn; Henry W. HUETHER and Alma M. MILLER both of Neustadt, 7 February 1923 at Neustadt.
012249-23 (Grey Co.) John Atkinson WHITE, 27, farmer, Amaranth Twp., Mono Twp., s/o James WHITE (b. Amaranth Twp.) and Rebecca HAMILTON, married Georgina Murray BEATTY, 27, school teacher, Inglis Falls, Mono Twp., d/o George BEATTY ( b. East Flamboro Twp.) and Anna May MURRAY, witn; J. Ernest WHITE of Toronto and Isabel BEATTY of Owen Sound, 5 June 1923 at Owen Sound. 012242-23 (Grey Co.) Willard Earle WILEY, 29, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia, s/o Robert H. WILEY (b. Ontario) and Martha BEST, married Ella Marie BUSKIN, 24, Ontario, Euphrasia, d/o John BUSKIN (b. Ontario) and Ellen BENTHAM witn; Ella M. WILEY and Eva M. WILEY both of Markdale, 4 July 1923 at Kimberley.
012241-23 (Grey Co.) John Albert Turner WILKINSON, 24, farmer, Artemesia, Artemesia, s/o John WILKINSON (b. England) and Eliza TURNER, married Susan Elizabeth CHARD, 23, Artemesia, Artemesia, d/o William Frank CHARD (b. England) and Harriett SIMMONS, witn; Mrs. E. W. BLACKWELL and Rudolph A. BLACKWELL both of Dundalk, 25 July 1923 at St. James Rectory Dundalk 012245-23 (Grey Co.) Gordon WILLITS, 32, farmer, Howick Twp., Mossbank Sask., s/o Albert WILLITS (b. Ontario) and Mary Anne DETWILLER, married Euphemia Adelaide McKAY, 31, Sydenham, Owen Sound, d/o Alexander MacKAY (b. Invernesshire Scotland) and Marion CAMPBELL, witn; Earl SPARLING and Mrs. E. SPARLING both of Hamilton, 20 June 1923 at Owen Sound
012253-23 (Grey Co.) James WILSON, 48, widower, dairyman, Aberdeenshire Scotland, Owen Sound, s/o Alexander WILSON (b. Aberdeenshire) and Mary GARDEN, married Lillian CRAIG, 38, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o John CRAIG (b. Quebec) and Jane HOWE, witn; Cora OLMSTEAD and Fanny BURGESS both of Walter's Falls, 18 April 1923 at Walter's Falls. 012260-23 (Grey Co.) George Calvert WILSON, 25, farmer, Bentinck, Bentinck, s/o Archibald WILSON ( b. Grey Co.) and Ellinor CALVERT, married Della Irene WILSON, 17, Keppel, Owen Sound, d/o Thomas WILSON (b, Grey Co.) and Julia WELCH, witn; Joseph WILSON and Mrs. Jos. WILSON both of Owen Sound, 20 February 1923 at Owen Sound.
012259-23 (Grey Co.) George WILSON, 70, widower, gentleman, York Co., Melancthon, s/o Richard WILSON (b. Ireland) and Sarah FULTON, married Agnes ALLAN, 67, widow, Melancthon, Dundalk, d/o Andrew McPHERSON (b. Ireland) and Jane PHILLIPS, witn; Richard WILSON and Mrs. R. WILSON both of Toronto, 18 December 1923 at Dundalk. 012261-23 (Grey Co.) William WILSON, 27, dairyman, Aberdeenshire Scotland, Owen Sound, s/o James WILSON (b. Scotland) and Isabelle MICHIE, married Mertie Norma MILLER, 23, book keeper, Amabel, Owen Sound, d/o Samuel MILLER (b. Keppel) and Mary Elizabeth CURRIE, witn; Florence C. PILKEY and Orrall Waldon MILLER both of Owen Sound, 7 November 1923 at Owen Sound.
012251-23 (Grey Co.) Joseph Chester WILTSHIRE, 24, farmer, Proton, Proton, s/o William WILTSHIRE (b. Proton) and Rachel Maria LYONS, married Annie Alvina CLARK, 19, domestic, Proton, Proton, d/o William John CLARK (b. Bolton) and Edith IRWIN, witn; James ANDERSON of Hopeville and E. A. FOWLER of Dundalk, 25 April 1923 at Dundalk 012256-23 (Grey Co.) Archie Morrison WINTERBURN, 39, farmer, Holland Twp., Holland Twp., s/o John WINTERBURN (b. Galt) and Jessie MORRISON, married Edith Clarene McKAY, 39, Saugeen, Southampton, d/o Hiram McKAY (b. Berlin Ont.) and Eliza GANKEL? (GAUKEL?), witn; Florence C. PILKEY and Katherine M. BUCHAN both of Owen Sound, 1 March 1923 at Owen Sound
012263-23 (Grey Co.) Lillis Benedict WOLSELY, 26, farmer, Proton, Proton, s/o George WOLSELY and Bridget EGAN, married Elizabeth Mary PICKETT, 25, Proton, Proton, d/o John PICKETT and Maria RICE, witn; George WOLSELY and Anna PICKETT both of Proton, 19 June 1923 at Dundalk 012239-23 (Grey Co.) William Raymond WOOD, 21, engineer, Euphrasia, Wodehouse, - Euphrasia twp., s/o William WOOD, (b. Ontario) and Margaret LOUGHEED, married Della Muriel FISHER, 18, Artemesia, Rock Mills, d/o Thomas FISHER (b. Ontario) and Mary ENGLISH, witn; Della P. ABERCROMBIE and Lena VEALS both of Kimberley, 5 September 1923 at Kimberley.
012238-23 (Grey Co.) James Aaron WOODARD, 59, widower, general superintendent, Quebec, Leaside, s/o Nelson Elliot WOODARD (b. Quebec) and Elizabeth McATEE, married Isabel MILBURN, 34, music teacher, Ontario, Chesley, d/o Robert MILBURN (b. Scotland) and Charlotte BOYD, witn: William J. DONEY of Leaside and Charlotte MILBURN of Chesley, 4 September 1923 at Chesley 012254-23 (Grey Co.) Stanley Garfield WOODS, 23, farmer, Egremont, Egremont, s/o James S. WOODS (b. Ontario) and Agnes RITCHIE, married Alice Elizabeth CAMPBELL, 24, housemaid, Egremont, Egremont, d/o Malcolm CAMPBELL (b. Ontario) and Mary Jane CAMPBELL, witn; Hazel Irene CAMPBELL and John A. CAMPBELL both of Holstein, 28 March 1923 at Holstein.
012237-23 (Grey Co.) M.C. WRIGHT, 25, factory hand, Euphrasia, Meaford, s/o William WRIGHT (b. Canada) and Mary CORLEY, married Lila Beatrice SILVER, 21, clerk in store, Meaford, Meaford, d/o Thomas SILVER (b. Canada) and Albertha EAGLE, witn: Albertha SILVER and Mary STEWART both of Meaford, 19 September 1923 at Meaford. 012265-23 (Grey Co.) John YOUNG, 31, motorman, Ireland, Toronto, s/o Richard YOUNG (B. Ireland) and Kate REYNOLDS, married Isabella BUDGE, 24, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o John BUDGE (b. Ontario) and Sarah E. J. DOWKES, witn; Walter YOUNG of Toronto and Edna BUDGE of Owen Sound, 6 June 1923 at Owen Sound.
012266-23 (Grey Co.) Joseph Albert YOUNG, 72, widower, carpenter, Ontario, Toronto, s/o Uriah YOUNG (b. England) and Esther OSZBORN (Osborn?), married Margaret GEDDES, 58, widow, nurse, Ontario, Meaford, d/o John CAVERS (b. Ontario) and Elizabeth NISBET, witn; James EMARY and Mrs. James A. EMARY both of Meaford, 5 December 1923 at Meaford.  

 

 

 

 

m