Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1925 (see that page for notes)


Grey Co., 1925, part 1

to part 2

birth place is given before residence

 

010851-25 (Grey Co) Andrew Edward ABRA, 69, retired farmer, Norfolk England, 1427 5th Ave. A. W. Owen Sound, widower, s/o Thomas ABRA (b. England) & Sarah KILLINGBACK married Rachel KRAUSE, 65, housekeeping, Durham, 1160 2nd Ave. W. Owen Sound, widow, d/o Thomas SPEER (b. Ireland) & Sarah HARTY, witn: John & Mrs. Bessie JOHNSTON of 1181 2nd Ave. W., 2 February 1925 in Owen Sound 010844-25 (Grey Co) Alexander ACHESON, 24, farmer, Ontario, Markdale, s/o Alexander ACHESON (b. Artemesia Twp) & Katherine JOHNSTON married Mada Reta RUSSELL, 28, Ontario, Markdale, d/o William J. RUSSELL (b. Proton Twp) & Susan DAVIDSON, witn: Melville RUSSELL of RR#4 Dundalk & Ina ACHESON of RR#3 Markdale, 4 November 1925 in Shrigley
010852-25 (Grey Co) Joseph ADAMS, 24, farmer, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, s/o Charles ADAMS (b. England) & Matilda LOWE married Mary BOYES, 21, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, d/o George BOYES (b. Meaford) & Annetta LAMB, witn: Sarah M. STEVENSON & Lily FORTH both of Meaford, 14 January 1925 in Meaford. 010843-25 (Grey Co) Russell Robert ADAMS, 22, farmer, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, s/o Archie ADAMS (b. St. Vincent Twp Grey Co) & Rebecca JOLLEY married Jessie Elta DORAN, 21, Sydenham Twp, Sydenham Twp, d/o Samuel DORAN (b. Sydenham Twp Grey Co) & Beatta WILLIAMS, witn: Jean ADAMS of RR#1 Meaford & Harold WATSON of RR#1 Walter’s Falls, 20 November 1925 in Owen Sound
010842-25 (Grey Co) George Rossland ALLEN, 20, farmer, Nottawasaga, Nottawasaga, s/o George Smith ALLEN (b. Nottawasaga) & Mary Jane BROWN married Ida Eleanor RINN, 19, Mulmur Twp, Osprey Twp, d/o James Kennedy RINN (b. Toronto) & Anna Eliza DERMOTT, witn: Garfield & Laura MILLS both of Alliston, 2 December 1925 in McIntyre 010853-25 (Grey Co) Oscar Louis Gottleib ALLENSEN, 24, farmer, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, s/o Jacob ALLENSEN (b. Normanby Twp) & Catherina LUEDKA married Ella Mary Augusta HORST, 21, domestic, Brant Twp, Normanby Twp, d/o Henry HORST (b. Normanby Twp) & Augusta MILLER, witn: Theo. HAHN & Rebecca ALLENSEN both of Neustadt, 14 January 1925 in Neustadt.
010849-25 (Grey Co) Charles Elford ALMOND, 21, farmer, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, s/o Robert ALMOND (b. Meaford) & Rosa HELSTROP married Barbara Gertrude ORMSBY, 22, Euphrasia Twp, St. Vincent Twp, d/o Andrew ORMSBY (b. Meaford) & Margaret HENNING, witn: Elsie Beatrice ALMOND & John J. ORMSBY both of Meaford, 1 April 1925 at the Rectory in Meaford 010855-25 (Grey Co) Robert Elkin ARMOUR, 25, salesman, Owen Sound, 615 7th St. A. E. Owen Sound, s/o John ARMOUR (b. Ontario) & Janet L. WALLACE married Evelyn CAMPION, 29, stenographer, Derby Twp, 514 12th St. W. Owen Sound, d/o Robert CAMPION (b. Ontario) & Lydia MILLMAN, witn: Mrs. Vera & Fred V. FOOT both of Stratford, 1 January 1925 in Owen Sound
010848-25 (Grey Co) David Melville ARMSTRONG, 22, farmer, St. Vincent Twp, Meaford, s/o David ARMSTRONG (b. Ontario) & Mary McLEOD married Kathleen Maud McEACHERN, 20, domestic, Parry Sound, Meaford, d/o Archibald McEACHERN (b. Ontario) & Matilda BOTTRELL, witn: Mina K. CHRISTIE & J. Erminie GALLAGHER both of Meaford, 15 April 1925 in Meaford 010847-25 (Grey Co) Andrew Fred ARMSTRONG, 61 yrs 11½ mths, city treasurer, Sydenham Twp, 535 9th St. E. Owen Sound, widower, s/o David ARMSTRONG (b. Dumfries Scotland) & Agnes JOHNSTONE married Lena RANKIN, 51 yrs 6 mths, housekeeper, Holland Twp, 227 6th St. E. Owen Sound, widow, d/o John MARQUIS (b. Ireland) & Sarah JONES, witn: Mary ARMSTRONG of 535 9th St. E. Owen Sound & Mary CLARK of 485 8th St. E. Owen Sound, 22 April 1925 in Owen Sound
010846-25 (Grey Co) Wallace Ambrose ASHBY, 24, farmer, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, s/o William Robert ASHBY (b. Bowmanville) & Mary STOREY married Ellen Mary Emiline BOYD, 21, Euphrasia, St. Vincent Twp, d/o James A. BOYD (b. Euphrasia Twp) & Emma BAYES, witn: Robert James BOYD of RR#2 Meaford & Violet Mabel MILLS of RR#1 Meaford, 29 September 1925 in Meaford 010854-25 (Grey Co) Alfred Hugh ASHLEY, 24, clerk, Brentford Middlesex England, 854 3rd Ave. E. Owen Sound, s/o Charles ASHLEY (b. England) & Elizabeth CHOWN married Elsie Pauline HARRIS, 30, artist, Toronto York Co., 227 10th St. E. Owen Sound, widow, d/o Joseph JOHNSON (b. England) & Charlotte CREE, witn: Angus SINCLAIR of Kilaytt?? Ont. & Victoria STRANGWAYS of 1621 Queen St. Toronto, 16 January 1925 at St. George’s Rectory in Owen Sound
010845-25 (Grey Co) Harold Brownley ATCHISON, 23, pipe fitter, Ontario, 187 Fairview Ave. Toronto, s/o Thomas ATCHISON (b. Ontario) & Alma HENRY married Gladys ECCLES, 27, Ontario, RR#2 Holstein, d/o Major ECCLES (b. Ontario) & Isabella McKENZIE, witn: William ECCLES of RR#2 Holstein & Grace LINDSAY of Durham, 7 October 1925 in Holstein 010850-25 (Grey Co) William Arthur ATKINS, 21, clerk, Ontario, Peterborough, s/o James Henry ATKINS (b. Ontario) & Sarah Jane McKIM married Violet Lillian PLAYFORD, 15, Ontario, Peterborough, d/o John Alfred PLAYFORD (b. England) & Ada Maud PLAYFORD, witn: Mrs. J. H. ATKINS of Owen Sound & Mrs. A. M. PLAYFORD of Peterboro, 8 January 1925 in Markdale
010859-25 (Grey Co) Wayne E. BABCOCK, 25, lumberman, Magon - Co. Grundy US, Morris Tennessee U.S., s/o Alfred BABCOCK (b. Illinois U.S.A.) & Minnie B. JACKSON married Winnifred Gertrude BARBER, 21, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, d/o Richard BARBER (b. Normanby Grey Co) & Georgina HAY, witn: Mrs. Thomas MORTON of Edgeley Saskatchewan & Bert BARBER of 2193 Lycaste Ave. Detroit U.S.A., 16 September 1925 in Normanby Twp. 010888-25 (Grey Co) Samuel Henry BAILEY, 27, farmer, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, s/o Thomas BAILEY (b. Halton Co) & Helena WHITE married Bertha Maria HONESS, 28, housework, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, d/o William HONESS (b. Milwaukee U.S.A) & Elizabeth SHERMAN, witn: Hugh N. & Edith H. McDONALD both of Bentinck Twp, 30 December 1925 in Elmwood
  010866-25 (Grey Co) James Gordon BARBER, 20, laborer, Owen Sound, Pontiac Michigan U.S.A., s/o Samuel K. BARBER (b. Derby Twp Grey Co) & Martha E. BARBER married Nora Theresa CREEDE, 20, housekeeper, London England, Pontiac Michigan U.S.A., d/o Michael CREEDE (b. Dublin Ireland) & Anne MAHER, witn: Jennie Helen LUMBY of 1656 8th Ave. E. Owen Sound & Raeburn NIXON of 1671 4th Ave. E. Owen Sound, 20 July 1925 in Owen Sound
010883-25 (Grey Co) John George BARCLAY, 63, gardener, Pickering Twp, 734 6th Ave. W. Owen Sound, widower, s/o Eli Graham BARCLAY (b. Pickering Twp) & Mary Ann HARPER married Gertrude WATSON, 22,housekeeping, Albemarle Twp, Mar - Albemarle Twp, d/o Samuel WATSON (b. Halton Co) & Maria CRIBBIS, witn: Maria WATSON of Wiarton & Robert WALLACE of Owen Sound, 18 February 1925 in Owen Sound. 010886-25 (Grey Co) James BARCLAY, 32, farmer, Collingwood Twp, Collingwood Twp, s/o James BARCLAY (b. Scotland) & Jane LAUSON (Lanson?) married Estella Margaret HESLIP, 28, nurse, Collingwood Twp, Collingwood Twp, d/o Jonas HESLIP (b. Tossorontio Twp) & Isabella TAIT, witn: Erb (?) R. HESLIP of Clarksburg & Jean A. BARCLAY of Camperdown Ont., 14 January 1925 in Thornbury.
010870-25 (Grey Co) Oscar John BARRETT, 23, sailor, Owen Sound, 1677 8th Ave. E. Owen Sound, s/o John BARRETT (b. Conception Bay Newfoundland) & Mary Ann DOUPE married Scharlotte Pauline SLOMKE, 27 & 7/12 yrs, Pontiac Michigan U.S.A., 521 9th St. E. Owen Sound, d/o John SLOMKE (b. Desboro) & Tena GOBERT, witn: Victoria BARRETT & Wellesley McKENZIE both of Owen Sound, 30 June 1925 in Owen Sound. 010895-25 (Grey Co) John Joseph BARRY, 30, farmer, Dornoch, Glenelg Twp, s/o John BARRY & Ellen DALY married Mary Alice DUGGAN, 27, school teacher, Sydenham, Sydenham, d/o Daniel DUGGAN & Sarah Ann MURRAY, witn: Michael BARRY of Dornoch & Margaret DUGGAN of Annan, 14 July 1925 at St. Michael’s Church in Grey Co.
010873-25 (Grey Co) William Cameron BEATON, 28, farmer, RR#3 Owen Sound, RR#3 Owen Sound, s/o Colin BEATON (deceased) (b. Grey Co) & Christina McCALLUM married Myrtle Annie BERRY, 26, RR#4 Chesley, RR#3 Owen Sound, d/o John BERRY (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Isabelle CARSON, witn: Dr. Colin BEATON of RR#3 Owen Sound & Helen D. THOMPSON of 219 10th St. E. Owen Sound, 24 June 1925 at the Bride’s Home in Sullivan Twp. 010857-25 (Grey Co) Thomas Wesley BEATTY, 24, police constable, Ontario, 2293 Dundas St. W. Toronto, s/o Thomas BEATTY (b. Ontario) & Lilly LONG married Viva May SPENCER, 23, Ontario, Feversham Ont., d/o John SPENCER (b. Ontario) & Ellen THOMPSON, witn: Wesley H. SMITH of Flesherton & Nellie K. SPENCER of Feversham, 15 September 1925 in Feversham
010882-25 (Grey Co) Harold Wellington BEIRNES, 30, farmer, RR#1 Chatsworth, RR#1 Chatsworth, widower, s/o Joseph BEIRNES (b. near Guelph) & Emily EAGLE married Mary BELL, 23, public school teacher, RR#7 Owen Sound, RR#1 Chatsworth, d/o William G. BELL (b. Kemble) & Jean CRICHTON, witn: Margaret LOBBAN of RR#3 Owen Sound & Kate BELL of Owen Sound, 6 February 1925 in Owen Sound 010863-25 (Grey Co) George Mervyn BELEY, 25, accountant Royal Bank, Mt. Forest, Y.M.C.A. Brantford, s/o George A. BELEY (b. Canada) & Annie McCARROLL married Irene Lisetta Davis DRUMM, 26, bookkeeper, Dromore Ont., Holstein, d/o Charles L. DRUMM (b. Canada) & Christiana BALL, witn: Lorne & Mrs. Lorne McLACHLIN of Palmerston, 4 August 1925 in Holstein
010885-25 (Grey Co) Norman Everett BELL, 22, farmer, Nottawasaga Twp, Nottawasaga Twp, s/o Wright BELL (b. Uxbridge) & Eliza Ann REID married Zena McGUIRE, 19, stenographer, Thornbury, Thornbury, d/o William Leaman McGUIRE (b. Collingwood Twp Grey Co) & Martha Emmaline LOUGHEED, witn: Minerva HEATHERINGTON of Thornbury & Mildred McGUIRE of 181 Brunswick Ave. Toronto, 21 January 1925 at the Bride’s Home near Thornbury 010869-25 (Grey Co) Thomas Nichol BELL, 36, merchant, Peel Twp Wellington Co., Elora, s/o William BELL (b. Chesterfield) & Agnes NICHOL married Katie Lorimer KERR, 25, school teacher, Egremont Twp, Varney, d/o James H. KERR (b. Normanby) & Mary DERBY, witn: Norman J. & Janet KERR both of Varney, 5 August 1925 in Durham
010877-25 (Grey Co) George Alexander BELL, 26, grocer, Derby Twp, 707 2nd Ave. E. Owen Sound, s/o Alexander BELL (b. Canada) & Caroline JACKMAN married Helen Wright LINN, 24, housekeeping, Sarawak Twp, Conc 3 Sarawak Twp, d/o Adam LINN (b. Canada) & Catherine McINNIS, witn: Howard & Sadie LINN both of East Linton, 14 May 1925 in Kemble 010874-25 (Grey Co) John BELL, 35, farmer, Howick Twp, Howick Twp, s/o James BELL (b. Ireland) & Margaret McELWAIN married Aileen ROURKE, 20, housework, Parkhead, Owen Sound, d/o George ROURKE (b. Parkhead) & Martha McCULLOCH, witn: Milford ANDERSON of 220 6th St. E. & Hazel ROURKE of 739 9th St. E., 10 June 1925 in Owen Sound.
010872-25 (Grey Co) Lawrence Parkin BISHOP, 33, felt paper manufacturer, Quebec, Portneuf Stn. Quebec, s/o Thomas Parkin BISHOP (b. Quebec) & Corrine COLLETT married Hazel THOMPSON, 33, bank clerk, Ontario, 21 Glendale Ave. Toronto, spinster, d/o James Alexander THOMPSON (b. Ontario) & Harriet TURNER (?), witn: Ernest BISHOP of Portneuf Quebec & Marjorie McROBERTS of Toronto, 24 June 1925 in Meaford 010894-25 (Grey Co) George BLACK, 48, farmer, RR#6 Markdale, RR#6 Markdale, s/o John S. BLACK & Catherine McDONALD married Catherine McMILLAN, 36, RR#2 Priceville, RR#2 Priceville, spinster, d/o John A. McMILLAN & Mary Ann McGINNIS, witn: Joseph McCORMACK of Markdale & Laura McMILLAN of Priceville, 28 October 1925 at St. John’s Church in Glenelg.
010890-25 (Grey Co) John Milburn BLATCHFORD, 29, taxi driver, Hespeler, 540 14th St. W. Owen Sound, s/o George BLATCHFORD (b. Hespeler) & Lillian REDMAN married Mae HAWKINS, 22 yrs 7 mths, housekeeper, Singhampton Village Grey Co., 930 3rd Ave. E. Owen Sound, d/o James HAWKINS (b. Kingston) & Annie SPENCER, witn: Mrs. G. M. GARBUTT of 1128 4th Ave. W. Owen Sound & Mrs. L. LAIDLAW of 1124 4th Ave. W. Owen Sound, 16 December 1925 at Westside Parsonage in Owen Sound. 010860-25 (Grey Co) Russell Edward BLYTHE, 25, section man, Shallow Lake, Shallow Lake, s/o George BLYTHE (b. Ontario) & Harriet Emily WALKER married Gladys May ANDREWS, 19, Alton England, Shallow Lake, d/o Alfred ANDREWS (b. Alton Hauls England) & Eva TILBURY, witn: Howard CASEMORE & Elsie HILLIS both of Shallow Lake, 16 September 1925 in Shallow Lake
010892-25 (Grey Co) Allan BODDY, 23 yrs 11½ mths, machine hand, Sydenham Twp, 1729 3rd Ave. E. Owen Sound, s/o Malcom BODDY (b. Sydenham Twp) & Sarah Jane McLEAN married Lena Augusta SCHILDROTH, 15 & 9/12 yrs, Sullivan Twp, Williamsford Holland Twp, d/o Christian Albert SCHILDROTH (b. Sullivan Twp) & Wilhelmina Elizabeth GRASSING, witn: Jennie WYLLIE & Ada OLIVER both of Owen Sound, 28 November 1925 in Owen Sound. 010881-25 (Grey Co) Frank Edward BOLDEN, 54, factory hand, Dundas, Walkerton, widower, s/o Jeremiah BOLDEN (b. Ireland) & Teresa DELHANTY married Alice Marie HALLADAY, 48, school teacher, Brant Twp, Walkerton, spinster, d/o Thomas HALLADAY (b. Canada) & Margaret JACKSON, witn: Mrs. Olive G. NICHOLSON & Mrs. Edith BLOMELEY both of 1124 4th Ave. W., 26 February 1925 in Owen Sound.
010875-25 (Grey Co) John Henry BORDER, 32, butcher, Owen Sound, 194 6th St. E. Owen Sound, s/o John Edgar BORDER (b. Underwood Bruce Co) & Jennie PENNER married Clarissa Marceda TAYLOR, 22, clerk, Chesley, 787 3rd Ave. W. Owen Sound, d/o Malcolm TAYLOR (b. Chesley) & Jennie Annie KELSO, witn: Agnes Jean MORROW & Clayton TAYLOR both of Owen Sound, 3 June 1925 in Owen Sound 010867-25 (Grey Co) William Samuel Gordon BOWLES, 29, farmer, Ontario, Artemesia Twp, s/o George BOWLES (b. Peel Co) & Margaret SPEER married Elizabeth Emma Rosella WALTON, 30, Ontario, Artemesia Twp, spinster, d/o John WALTON (b. Markdale) & Anne GREEN, witn: Allen WHITE of RR#5 Markdale & Eva WRIGHT of Clarksburg, 26 August 1925 in Heathcote
010858-25 (Grey Co) Arthur Reginald BOYES, 21, farmer, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, s/o Charles Thomas BOYES (b. Meaford) & Harriet Euratta ALLEN married May Frances EATON, 23, Euphrasia Twp, St. Vincent Twp, d/o Francis John EATON (b. Euphrasia) & Margaret Jane LONG, witn: Henry H. & Alma P. BOYES both of Meaford, 9 September 1925 in Meaford 010884-25 (Grey Co) George Frederick BOYES, 30, farmer, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, widower, s/o George BOYES (b. Meaford) & Annette LAMBE married Mabel Louise SEWELL, 33, Euphrasia Twp, Euphrasia Twp, spinster, d/o William Henry SEWELL (b. St. Vincent Twp) & Louisa VAREY, witn: Myrtle SEWELL of Meaford & Francis H. BOYES of RR#1 Meaford, 28 January 1925 at the Bride’s Home in Euphrasia Twp.
010876-25 (Grey Co) Francis Heathcote BOYES, 26, farmer, St. Vincent, Euphrasia, s/o George BOYES (b. Meaford) & Annetta LAMB married Eva Mabel LAYCOCK, 20, Sydenham, Sydenham Twp, d/o Charles Wesley LAYCOCK (b. Holland Twp) & Elizabeth Albertha HEIGHTS, witn: Ernest H. BOYES of RR#? Meaford & Lila May LAYCOCK of Woodford, 20 May 1925 in Woodford 010893-25 (Grey Co) Edwin Charles BRANDT, 30, laborer, Wilmot Twp, Waterloo, s/o William BRANDT (b. Waterloo) & Bina GRUBE married Lavina MILLER, 29, domestic, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, d/o John MILLER (b. Normanby Twp) & Caroline RUPPENTHAL, witn: Emmanuel MILLER of Ayton & Madeline KLAGES of Mildmay, 30 November 1925 in Ayton.
010865-25 (Grey Co) Cecil Andrew BRETT, 23, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia Twp, s/o Thomas BRETT (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth JOHNSTON married Elizabeth Fern JOHNSTON, 20, Ontario, Euphrasia Twp, d/o William Samuel JOHNSTON (b. Canada) & Mary Gibson COBURN, witn: Dorothy Annabella BRETT of Euphrasia & William Henry JOHNSTON of Holland, 12 July 1925 in Holland 010880-25 (Grey Co) Charles Robert BRIDGES, 23, laborer, Hay Twp Huron Co., 6th Conc Sydenham Twp, s/o Thomas BRIDGES (b. St. Catharines) & Nancy ROSEHEART married Mary Alcinda McLEAN, 21, housekeeping, Sydenham Twp, 6th Conc Sydenham Twp, d/o Thomas McLEAN (b. Sydenham Twp) & Caroline MELLIFONT, witn: Thomas McLEAN of RR#1 Bognor & Florence E. PICKEY of Owen Sound, 11 March 1925 in Owen Sound.
010864-25 (Grey Co) Clarence Daniel BRILLINGER, 23, truck driver, Ontario, 736 Shaw St. Toronto, s/o Jesse BRILLINGER (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann POTCHER married Addie Lorana PHIPPS, 28, finisher, Ontario, 736 Shaw St. Toronto, d/o William Robert PHIPPS (b. Ontario) & Emma LAMB, witn: Ernest CURTS of Toronto & Florence GILSON of Thornbury, 23 July 1925 in Thornbury. 010868-25 (Grey Co) Oscar BROADHEAD, 31, shipper, Cardiff Wales, 2048 7th Ave. W. Owen Sound, s/o Henry T. BROADHEAD (b. Cambridge England) & Annie M. FIRTH married Harriett Eileen WOODFORD, 31, registered nurse, St. John St. George. East London England, 1246 3rd Ave. E. Owen Sound, spinster, d/o Horace George WOODFORD (b. Faversham Kent England) & Harriett GEDDES, witn: Miss Alma WALLACE of Port Elgin & Hubert E. WOODFORD of Owen Sound, 29 July 1925 in Owen Sound.
010889-25 (Grey Co) Robert John BRODIE, 43, farmer, Ontario, Glenelg, s/o James BRODIE (b. Scotland) & Margaret MASON married Kathleen HUGHES, 20, England, Glenelg, d/o Jesse HUGHES (b. England) & Laura M. CHARD, witn: Walter TEBBUTT of RR#7 Markdale & Edith BRODIE of RR#6 Markdale, 23 December 1925 in Markdale  
010887-25 (Grey Co) William George BROWN, 26, farmer, Egremont Twp, Egremont Twp, s/o John BROWN (b. Ireland) & Mary Oswald BROWN married Mary Jane KERR, 27, housemaid, no birth place given, Egremont Twp, d/o James KERR (b. Canada) & Maggie DERBY, witn: Jean KERR of Holstein & W. J. PORTER of RR#3 Durham, 31 December 1925 in Holstein 010878-25 (Grey Co) Lorne Emerson BROWN, 21 yrs 7 mths, ship carpenter, Midland, 141 Bay St. E. Midland, s/o John Norman Emerson BROWN (b. Ontario) & Maggie HAZELTON married Florence Beatrice SMITH, 21 yrs 10 mths, housekeeper, Carlisle England, Penetanguishene, d/o Frederick SMITH (b. England) & Marion MORGAN, witn: Peter K. WILSON of Midland & Frank MANARY of Thornbury, 25 March 1925 in Owen Sound. NOTE: Divorce decree 27 October 1950 #002031
010891-25 (Grey Co) Adelbert John BROWN, 42, farmer, Thornbury, Thornbury, s/o John BROWN (b. Ireland) & Edith H. ISAAC married Laura Elizabeth DOHERTY, 39, household duties, Clarksburg, Thornbury, widow, d/o John G. LOUGHEED (b. Ontario) & Mary E. HUGGARD, witn: Russel DOHERTY & Laura JENKINS both of Clarksburg, 5 December 1925 in Thornbury. 010896-25 (Grey Co) Francis BROWN, 29, farmer, Thornbury, Thornbury, s/o George BROWN & Anna TUSKEY (LUSKEY ?) married Mary Catherine MURPHY, 29, teacher, Osprey, Osprey, d/o Marcius MURPHY & Bridget FARDEN, witn: John & Elizabeth MURPHY both of Osprey, 19 October 1925 in Dundalk
010862-25 (Grey Co) David William BRYCE, 27, farmer, Saugeen Twp, Saugeen Twp, s/o Archibald BRYCE (b. Scotland) & Agnes Boyd McKECHNIE married Margaret Alice FLEMING, 22, teacher, North Dakota U.S.A., Owen Sound, d/o Samuel F. FLEMING (b. Canada) & Anna FLEMING, witn: Mary J. McKECHNIE of RR#1 Port Elgin & George M. FLEMING of RR#1 Dobbinton, 16 September 1925 in Owen Sound. 010879-25 (Grey Co) Thomas Edward Elmer BUCKINGHAM, 29, bank teller, Ripley Ont., 218 Dovercourt Rd. Toronto, s/o Richard BUCKINGHAM (b. Ripley) & Phoebe Jane POLLOCK married Islay Jean McPHEE, 23, milliner, Owen Sound, 464 2nd Ave. W. Owen Sound, d/o Malcolm McPHEE (b. Owen Sound) & Charlotte Emma STAPLES, witn: Laura PRICE of Holland Centre & E. J. DEDRICK of Owen Sound, 18 March 1925 in Owen Sound.
010871-25 (Grey Co) William BUEGLAS, 30, shipper, Selkirk Scotland, Hanover, s/o (blank) BUEGLAS (deceased) (b. Scotland) & (mother’s name not known) (deceased) married Vera Irene ZINN, 22, stenographer, Hanover, Hanover, d/o Benjamin ZINN (b. Carrick Twp Bruce Co) & Annie Lynn, witn: W. N. HUBER & Winnifred L. CLARKE both of Hanover, 24 June 1925 in Hanover 010856-25 (Grey Co) Montague Victor BUFFAM, 33, banker, Ontario, Markdale, s/o George BUFFAM (b. Ontario) & Sarah STONE married Laura Ida DAVIDSON, 22, Ontario, Meaford, d/o James R. DAVIDSON (b. Ontario) & Mabel Maud PATERSON, witn: Lawson PATERSON of RR#2 Meaford & Edith WATSON of 377 Alfred St. Kingston, 6 October 1925 in Meaford.
010861-25 (Grey Co) Clifford Harold BURGESS, 24, garage man, Eastnor Twp Bruce Co., Ferndale hamlet - Eastnor Twp, s/o James BURGESS (b. Caledon Twp Peel Co) & Lilly Ann WARDER married Ida Pearl JACKSON, 21, housekeeping, Owen Sound, Williamsford Village Grey Co., d/o George Clement JACKSON (b. Holland Twp Grey Co) & Charlotte ALLEN, witn: Joseph Melvin JACKSON of RR#1 Chatsworth & Elizabeth Ellen FOX of Oliphant, 9 September 1925 in Williamsford 010915-25 (Grey Co) Hugh Donald CAMERON, 21, farmer, Ontario, Holland Twp, s/o William Hugh CAMERON (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth May McMILLAN married Hazel Mary DOWLING, 20, Ontario, Holland Twp, d/o Norman Lyman DOWLING (b. Ontario) & Margaret Helen JOHNSTON, witn: Mrs. Annie R. YOUNG of Markdale, 18 March 1925 in Markdale
010903-25 (Grey Co) Roy CAMPBELL, 24, chauffeur, Millersburg Michigan U.S.A., Durham, s/o Alexander CAMPBELL (b. Canada) & Bell ALEXANDER, married Eliza Mae McVEAN, 19, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, d/o Alexander McVEAN (b. Scotland) & Nancy GORRY, witn: Ruby CAMPBELL & Edith A. PETERS both of Durham, 8 September 1925 in Durham. 010923-25 (Grey Co) William Bernard CAMPBELL, 26, contractor, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o William James CAMPBELL (b. Sydenham) & Sarah King GILLESPY married Sadie Oval (?) WADE, 22, saleslady, Fordwich Huron Co., Owen Sound, d/o Orlando Edmund WADE (b. Huron Co) & Sarah STRONG, witn: Sadie LYNN of East Linton & Albert CAMPBELL of 1764 4th Ave. E. Owen Sound, 9 November 1925 at 575 3rd Ave. E. Owen Sound.
010901-25 (Grey Co) Charles Dawson CARLYLE, 37, shipper in factory, Meaford, Meaford, divorced by statute of Canada 14-15 George V. Chap 123, s/o John CARLYLE (b. Duntroon) & Abigail TAYLOR married Gertrude Eve BURGESS, 43, domestic, London England, Meaford, spinster, d/o Ebenezer Edwin BURGESS (b. London England) & Matilda Ellis RIDDLE, witn: J. Erminie GALLAGHER & Vera FULFORD both of Meaford, 10 October 1925 in Meaford. 010905-25 (Grey Co) Luerenzo William CARSCADDEN, 19 & 8/12 yrs, Owen Sound, 1091 2nd Ave. W. Owen Sound, s/o James Duncan CARSCADDEN (b. Listowel) & Mary HARBOR married Ruby May HUNSBERGER, 22, knitter, Wiarton Bruce Co., 1255 2nd Ave. E. Owen Sound, d/o John HUNSBERGER (b. Clinton) & Martha DENNETTE, witn: Dora CARSCADDEN & Roland LAVERY both of Owen Sound, 14 September 1925 in Owen Sound.
010921-25 (Grey Co) Howard Orville CASEMORE, 24, laborer, Turnberry Twp Huron Co., Shallow Lake, s/o Robert James CASEMORE (b. Culross Twp) & Jemima REID married Elsie HILLIS, 21, housekeeper, Keppel Twp, Shallow Lake, d/o William HILLIS (b. Durham) & Mary Elizabeth WILSON, witn: Gladys CASEMORE & Percy HILLIS both of Shallow Lake, 16 December 1925 in Shallow Lake. 010910-25 (Grey Co) William Charles Ross CATTO, 27, garage, Keppel Twp, Conc 3 Bayshore Rd Sarawak Twp, s/o William C. R. CATTO (b. Scotland) & Mary McINNIS married Jessie Leotta McCALLUM, 23, housekeeping, Shallow Lake Keppel Twp, Conc 2 Sarawak Twp, d/o Duncan Wilkie McCALLUM (b. Canada) & Annie BRANNICK, witn: J. Gordon SEABROOK & J. Grayce MacLEOD both of 769 4th Ave. E. Owen Sound, 15 June 1925 in Sarawak Twp.
010920-25 (Grey Co) Louis Henry CHARLTON, 21 yrs 11 mths, sailor, Chatsworth Grey Co., Port Arthur, s/o Thomas Henry CHARLTON (b. Sullivan Twp) & Faithful HAMMIL married Jessie Annie MILES, 21 yrs 7 mths, dressmaker, Town of Ware - Hertfordshire England, 116 1st St. W. Owen Sound, d/o Samuel Arthur MILES (b. Warscherts England) & Annie JARMAN, witn: Grace HEIBEIN of 429 13th St. W. & Fred MILES of 116 1st St. W., 11 December 1925 in Owen Sound. 010922-25 (Grey Co) Joseph Henry CHARTERS, 22, farmer, Indianapolis Indiana U.S.A., Hanover, s/o Joseph CHARTERS (b. Toronto) & Alpha AVERY married Ethel Viola Florence GEORGE, 19, domestic, Hanover, Hanover, d/o William GEORGE (b. Ayr) & Hannah Melinda ESCH, witn: Wilbert GEORGE of Hanover & Edith BARKHOLTZ of Chesley, 1 December 1925 in Hanover
  010909-25 (Grey Co) Renwick James CHISHOLM, 32, high school teacher, Brampton, Thornbury, s/o Peter R. CHISHOLM (b. Brampton) & Margaret DRAINIE married Dorothea Louise CLENDENAN, 24, nurse, Clarksburg, Clarksburg, d/o George CLENDENAN (b. Cambray) & Alice CUMMING, witn: Florence G. CHISHOLM of Toronto & Edwin A. MOORE of Clarksburg, 21 July 1925 in Clarksburg.
010898-25 (Grey Co) John Wilmer CLARK, 27, farmer, Ontario, Holland Twp, s/o Adam CLARK (b. Holland Twp) & Katherine NIXON married Edna May YOUNG, 21, Ontario, Holland Twp, d/o Thomas YOUNG (b. Holland Twp) & Mary Jane IRWIN, witn: Albert (illeg) & Mildred Iva CLARK both of Proton, 14 October 1925 in Holland 010916-25 (Grey Co) Albert Ivision CLARK, 21, farmer, Ontario, Artemesia, s/o Adam CLARK (b. Holland Twp) & Catherine SYDNEY married Mildred Iva MOORE, 21, Ontario, Artemesia, d/o William John MOORE (b. Artemesia Twp) & Mary SAMPLE, witn: Wilmer CLARK of RR#1 Berkeley & Edna May YOUNG of RR#5 Chatsworth, 24 February 1925 in Artemesia Twp.
010919-25 (Grey Co) Leonard Henry CLEMENT, 35, drover, Ontario, Richmond Hill, s/o William CLEMENT (b. Ontario) & Jane JULIAN married Leila May McKNIGHT, 31, school teacher, Ontario, Clarksburg, spinster, d/o Robert McKNIGHT (b. Ontario) & Ellen Eliza WHITE, witn: Mrs. R. E. MORTON of Thornbury & Donelda McKNIGHT, 22 July 1925 in Thornbury 010926-25 (Grey Co) Bernard COFFIELD, 32, artisan, Glenelg Twp Grey Co., Detroit Michigan, s/o Martin COFFIELD & Sara MALOCHE (Meloche?) married Anna Marcella BARRY, 32, Glenelg Twp, Glenelg Twp, d/o John BARRY & Ellen DALY, witn: Maurice VASEY of Dornoch & Kathleen COFFIELD of Detroit Michigan, 21 October 1925 in Dornoch.
010925-25 (Grey Co) Roy CONN, 34, farmer, Ravenna, Ravenna, s/o Ephrian (?) CONN (b. Ontario) & Sarah Jane HALLETT married Sarah Christina FULFORD, 26, Euphrasia Twp, Ravenna, d/o William FULFORD (b. Ontario) & Ann DAWN, witn: William Wilbert FULFORD of Ravenna & Mrs. Emma DAWN of Epping, 28 October 1925 in Thornbury. 010897-25 (Grey Co) George Hutchinson COOK, 24, farmer, RR#5 Tara Grey Co., RR#3 Owen Sound, s/o Charles COOK (b. Sullivan) & Agnes MUNFORD married Dorothy Edith Yeoman WINCH, 21, housekeeper, Asherot Layton Tunbridge Wells - Kent Co. England, RR#3 Owen Sound, d/o foster parents Alfred WINCH (b. England) & Margaret SPENCER, witn: Ida L. COPE of Chesley & Charles WINCH of Marmora, 14 October 1925 at the Manse in Keady
010906-25 (Grey Co) William James COOK, 40, builder, London England, Kirkland Lake, s/o William T. COOK (b. Kent Co. England) & Mary A. SOAMES married Rachel STADE, 30, school teacher, Brant Twp Bruce Co., no residence given, spinster, d/o William STADE (b. Germany) & Lucy BAKER, witn: Mrs. W. H. & W. H. KNECHTEL both of Hanover, 18 August 1925 in Hanover. 010904-25 (Grey Co) Clarence Stanley COOK, 26, farmer, St. Vincent Twp, Meaford, s/o George COOK (b. Ontario) & Mary Elizabeth BOLE married Estella May FULFORD, 25, domestic, Euphrasia Twp, Meaford, d/o Lorne Henry FULFORD (b. Euphrasia Twp) & Mary Ann NEIL, witn: Hedley G. HOLMES of RR#4 Meaford & Vera FULFORD of Meaford, 23 December 1925 in Meaford
010913-25 (Grey Co) Wilfred Alexander COPP, 23, farmer, Bentinck Twp, Glenelg Twp, s/o George Henry COPP (b. Woodstock) & Elizabeth PLASKETT married Florence Caroline LEGATE, 19, Bentinck Twp, Glenelg Twp, d/o William Henry LEGATE (b. Boothville) & Julia DYCE, witn: Mrs. L. M. SMITH & Mrs. A. L. MacFARLANE both of Durham, 4 April 1925 in Durham 010900-25 (Grey Co) George Augustus COWPER, 22. merchant, Niagara Falls N.Y., Niagara Falls N.Y., s/o George S. COOPER (sic) (b. Niagara Falls N.Y.) & Melissa Mary SMITH married Grace Eliza Leona JONES, 25, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Thomas JONES (b. Owen Sound) & Susan IRWIN, witn: Thelma Smith COWPER of Niagara Falls N.Y. & Jesse Thomas JONES of Owen Sound, 23 September 1925 in Owen Sound.
010911-25 (Grey Co) Jacob Bursche CRAIG, 25, farmer, Amabel Twp, Keppel Twp, s/o John CRAIG (b. Canada) & Mary HOLLER married Laura Wetter COLE, 19, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, d/o Karl M. COLE (b. Canada) & Amelia WARD, witn: Clifton BRAITHWAITE of Denfield Ont & Hilda COLE of North Keppel Ont., 3 June 1925 in Kemble 010899-25 (Grey Co) Bryan William CRAMP, 26, farmer, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, s/o James CRAMP (b. St. Vincent Twp) & Elizabeth WATSON married Clara Elizabeth ELLIS, 20, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, d/o Frederick ELLIS (b. St. Vincent Twp) & Harriett ATKINS, witn: George A. ELLIS of RR#3 Meaford & Irene M. CRAMP of Meaford, 2 October 1925 at the Home of Mr & Mrs. F. ELLIS in St. Vincent Twp.
010914-25 (Grey Co) Edward H. CRAMPTON, 22, farmer, Keppel Twp, Lot 39 Conc 19 Keppel Twp, s/o George CRAMPTON (b. Presque Isle Ont) & Ida PEASE married Mary McLennan FINDLAY, 22, housekeeper, Keppel Twp, Lot 41 Conc 21 Keppel Twp, d/o Alexander FINDLAY (b. Scotland) & Mary McLENNAN, witn: Clara Isabel CRAMPTON & Alister FINDLAY both of Kemble, 25 March 1925 in Kemble 010902-25 (Grey Co) Orewood Jackson CRIGGER, 21 yrs 2 mths, garage man, Chatsworth Grey Co., Chatsworth Village, s/o William CRIGGER (does not know - German descent) & Marjorie JACKSON married Dorothy Marie McFARLANE, 18 yrs 7 mths, housekeeping, Chatsworth Village, Chatsworth Village, d/o George McFARLANE (b. Holland Twp Grey Co) & Olivia Ida MERRIAM, witn: Marjorie Pearl & William Henry BELL both of Chatsworth, 10 October 1925 in Owen Sound
010908-25 (Grey Co) Bertram Bernard CROSS, 21, farmer, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, s/o James M. CROSS (b. Sullivan Twp) & Mary Etta KIDD married Elizabeth Lillian ANDERSON, 20, Sydenham Twp, Derby Twp, d/o George ANDERSON (b. Sydenham Twp) & Isabel Maud GARBUTT, witn: Robert Henry CROSS of Desboro & Minnie Laura COOK of RR#5 Tara, 15 September 1925 at the Residence of the Bride’s Parents in Derby Twp 010912-25 (Grey Co) Joseph Sidney CROWE, 34, painter, Markdale Grey Co., 1049 3rd Ave. E. Owen Sound, widower, s/o George CROWE (b. Dobbinton Ont) & Christena MacGILLIVRAY, married Betta Mae TROTTER, 23, housekeeping, Owen Sound, 986 8th St. E. Owen Sound, d/o Peter TROTTER (b. Dobbinton) & Fanny HOLMES, witn: Mrs. John R. & John R. CROWE of Owen Sound, 6 May 1925 in Owen Sound.
010924-25 (Grey Co) William James CULLEN, 37, farmer, RR#6 Owen Sound, RR#6 Owen Sound, s/o William CULLEN (b. Sydenham Twp) & Isabelle McKAY married Alice Retta WOODS, 25, housekeeper, Sydenham Twp, RR#6 Owen Sound, d/o John Wesley WOODS (b. St. Vincent) & Lydia May NEWMAN, witn: Mrs. Clayton BODDY & John W. WOODS both of RR#6 Owen Sound, 28 October 1925 in Owen Sound. 010918-25 (Grey Co) Hiram Wilbert CULP, 38, farmer, Trafalgar Twp, West Luther Twp, s/o Adam Joshua CULP (b. Esquesing Twp) & Elizabeth McLOSKIE married Florence Margaret SCHENK, 24, domestic, Egremont, Egremont Twp, d/o Henry SCHENK (b. Egremont Twp) & Ellen Margaret MATTHEWS, witn: Norma CULP of Damascus Ont. & John H. SCHENK of RR#? Holstein, 4 February 1925 at the Residence of Henry SCHENK in Grey Co.
010907-25 (Grey Co) Matthew Earl CUNNINGHAM, 24, farmer, St. Vincent, St. Vincent Twp, s/o Clarence CUNNINGHAM (b. Simcoe Co) & Mary WARDELL married Mary Olive BUMSTEAD, 22, St. Vincent, St. Vincent Twp, d/o Albert BUMSTEAD (b. St. Vincent Twp) & Esther BANNAN, witn: Hope B. McINNIS of 956 Fourth Ave. E. & Jonathan HILL of 962 4th Ave. W., 19 August 1925 in Owen Sound. 010917-25 (Grey Co) Oliver W. CURRIE, 27, farmer, Amabel Twp, Amabel Twp, s/o James CURRIE (b. Saugeen Twp) & Alice Jane McGILL married Mary Elizabeth Lulu WILKIE, 21, Shallow Lake, Amabel Twp, d/o John WILKIE (b. Harriston) & Jessie MacBETH, witn: Stanley & Mrs. Stanley CURRIE of Hepworth, 18 February 1925 in Shallow Lake.
10948-25 William Nelson FADDEN, 22, farmer, Euphrasia twp., Osprey twp., s/o John FADDEN, b. Canada & Emma DAVIS, married Ada May FOSTER, 17, Osprey twp., same, d/o Alex FOSTER, b. Canada & Frances PARKER, witn: Mary & Isaac OTTEWELL of RR1 Eugenia, 25 March 1925 at Maxwell 10952-25 Leslie Sanford FAWCETT, 30, farmer, Collingwood, Euphrasia twp., s/o T.J. FAWCETT, b. Euphrasia twp & Charlotte ROBERTSON, married Luella Mae THOMPSON, 19, Euphrasia twp., same, d/o Albert THOMPSON, b. Darlington twp & Sarah BRADBURN, witn: Edgar & Vera FAWCETT of RR2 Markdale, 4 Nov 1925 at Euphrasia twp
10945-25 William FITZSIMMONS, 21, millwright, Berkeley, same, s/o Thomas FITZSIMMONS, b. Ont & Mary RANKIN?, married Evelyn BLACK, 28, Berkeley, same, d/o Joseph BLACK, b. Ont, & Ann McKENNETT, witn: Margaret BLACK & Charles FITZSIMMONS, both of Berkeley, 24 June 1925 at Walters Falls 10953-25 Henry Kennedy FLEMING, 40, farmer, Craigleith, same, s/o Henry FLEMING, b. Scotland & Annie WRIGHT, married Florence Irene McINTYRE, 21, Barrie, Craigleith, d/o Alfred J. McINTYRE, b. Ont & Mary L. BLOUGH, witn: Daniel W. FLEMING of Craigleith & Eleanor E. OSBURN of Batteau, 9 Nov 1925 at Craigleith
10943-25 Herbert George FLYNN, 25, moulder, Chesley Ont., Owen Sound, s/o John Robert FLYNN, b. Hanover Ont & Emily Amelia WILSON, married Norrene Edna Tressa JOHNSON, 22, Barrie - Simcoe Co., Owen Sound, d/o Wellington Wesley JOHNSON, b. Barrie & Elizabeth Jane CALDER, witn: Lulu Maud Victoria DIXON & Thomas JOHNSON, both of Owen Sound, 3 Sept 1925 at Owen Sound 10955-25 James Armon FORD, 19, farmer, St. Vincent twp., same, s/o Richard Armon FORD, b. St. Vincent & Nettie ASHBY, married Lena PALMER, 22, St. Vincent twp., same, d/o Donald James PALMER, b. St. Vincent & Huldah DORAN, witn: William PALMER & Isabella J. PORTER, both of St. Vincent, 7 April 1925 at St. Vincent
10956-25 Martin Reginald FOWLER, 46, farmer, Ontario, Mazeppa Alberta, s/o Reginald H. FOWLER, b. Ont & Addie Eliza JOHNSTON, married Virena McQUARRIE, 34, Ontario, RR2 Dundalk, d/o John McQUARRIE, b. Ont & Mary Lavina SCHELL, witn: Fred McQUARRIE & Hattie FOWLER, both of RR2 Dundalk, 5 Feb 1925 at Proton twp 10946-25 Alfred Earnest FOY, 26, moulder, London England, Weyburn Sask., s/o Francis Joseph FOY, b. Ireland & Elizabeth BRODIE, married Mabel Augusta WHITE, 24, Thornbury, Weyburn Sask., d/o William WHITE, b. Arkwright Ont & Margaret WHITE, witn: Florence Mary & Margaret WHITE of 257 8th St. in Owen Sound, 18 June 1925 at Owen Sound
10944-25 Reginald Owen FRANKLIN, 28, cabinet maker, London England, Grand Rapids Mich., s/o Charles H. FRANKLIN, b. England & Kate J. RICHARDSON, married Anni Evelyn WHITFIELD, 28, St. Vincent twp., Meaford twp., d/o Arthur WHITFIELD, b. Grey Co & Jenet WADDELL, witn: Mrs. L. A. VAIL & E. Gaston CALLINO, 3 July 1925 at Meaford 10950-25 George Duncan FRAZER, 32, farmer, Sydenham twp., Lot 8 Con 3 of Sydenham twp, s/o George Alexander FRAZER, b. Sydenham twp & Sarah McARTHUR, married Rebecca Elizabeth KEELING, 23 + 11 mon, Sydenham twp., 7th Con of Sydenham, d/o Charles KEELING, b. Sydenham twp & Sarah FRETTER, witn: Jessie & Beth LAIDLAW of Owen Sound, 22 Dec 1925 at Owen Sound
10954-25 Frederick Cecil FREE, 29, farmer, St. Vincent twp., same, s/o Richard Henry FREE, b. St. Vincent twp & Clementina ROBERTSON, married Mary Ida Rebecca CRAMP, 23, St. Vincent twp., same, d/o William CRAMP, b. St. Vincent twp & Mary Ann MOON, witn: Edna Maud FERGUSON & Muriel PAINTING, both of Meaford, 17 Oct. 1925 at Rectory, Meaford 10947-25 Thomas Russell FREEMAN, 29, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia twp., s/o Thomas FREEMAN, b. Canada & Martha HUTCHINSON, married Annie Mildred GRAHAM, 28, Ontario, Euphrasia twp., d/o John GRAHAM, b. Scotland & Margaret BLAIR, witn: Howard GRAHAM of RR4 Markdale & Lillian BUCHANAN of Flesherton, 18 June 1925 at Vandelerer, Artemesia twp
10949-25 Elmer Harold Livingston FRENCH, 24, Derby twp., same, s/o Frank FRENCH, b. England & Florence YOUNG, married Dorothy Jean LANCASTER, 17 (b. 16 July 1908), Wiarton, Derby twp., d/o Thomas LANCASTER, b. Owen Sound & Ida Selina GOWN (but she is ward of the Childrens Aid Society), witn: Melville BARBER & Irene MONELL (Morrell?), both of Owen Sound, 4 Nov 1925 [divorced 14/11/49] 10951-25 George Oscar FULLER, 33, West Luther twp., Sydenham twp., s/o Henry William FULLER, b. England & Edith Ettie STEPHENS, married Rebecca Marion BROWN, 19, Sullivan twp., Sydenham twp., d/o John BROWN, b. Canada & Annie McLEAN, witn: Warner Elmer NIGH of Chatsworth & Frances Jean TUCK of RR1 Bognor, 16 Dec 1925 at Knox Manse, Sydenham
10962-25 Robert Archibald GARDINER, 25, carpenter, Sydenham twp., 156 Walden Ave in Buffalo US, s/o Robert GARDINER, b. Sydenham twp & Euphemia McPHERSON, married Margaret Christena CARMICHAEL, 19 1/2, Sydenham twp., RR4 Bognor, d/o Dougal CARMICHAEL, b. Sydenham twp & Euphemia MORRISON, witn: Neil CARMICHAEL & Janet JOHNSTON, both of RR1 Bognor, 9 Sept 1925 at Knox Manse, RR1 Bognor 10961-25 Peter J. GARDINER, 48, farmer, Edinburgh Scotland, Artemesia twp., s/o "has no knowledge of", married Ella Mabel HURD, 47, Parry Sound, Meaford, d/o Edwin HURD, b. Gray Co., & Mary Ann LEADS?, witn: John WILSON of RR1 Bognor & Ada V. HURD of Meaford, 16 Sept 1925 at Meaford
10975-25 Mervin Ansley GARLAND, 27, clergyman, Brant twp., Glanworth - Middlesex Co., s/o James Anson GARLAND, b. Brant twp & Elizabeth Ann BODDY, married Harriet Georgina LONG, 29, Brant twp., Walkerton, d/o William LONG, b. Brant twp & Harriet Ann WILSON, witn: Rita Jane WILLMOT of 766 Colborne St. in London & Erie Allan GEORGE of Owen Sound, 31 Dec 1925 at St. Thomas Church, Owen Sound 10973-25 Thomas Alexander GILCHRIST, 53, blacksmith, Ontario, Artemesia twp., s/o John GILCHRIST, b. Ireland & Mary QUIGG, married Nellie Jane ARNETT, 35, widow, Ontario, Artemesia twp., d/o Edward DERUSHA, b. Uxbridge Ont & Margaret Matilda FENTON, witn: A.E. & Mrs. A. E. HAW of Ceylon, 3 March 1925 at Ceylon
10972-25 Charles Clark GILLIES, 29, Proton twp., same, s/o James GILLIES, b. Scotland & Rachel DAVIS, married Pearly Gold WILLIAMS, 19, Egremont twp., same, d/o Simeon Harvey WILLIAMS, b. Ont & Minnie WIDEMAN, witn: Stanley & Mrs. Stanley WILLIAMS of RR2 Holstein, 10 march 1925 at Manse, Dromore 10977-25 Edwin GILMAR, 32, farmer, Carrick twp., RR2 Mildmay, s/o William GILMAR, b. Canada & Rachel WYNN, married Mary DETTMAN, 33, Howick twp., same, d/o Henry DETTMAN, farmer, b. Germany & Christine ORTMAN, witn: Mrs. S. MALINSKY & Miss Amanda FRANK, both of Ayton, 29 Jan 1925 at Normanby twp
  10958-25 Stewart GILMORE, 23, farmer, St. Vincent twp., same, s/o Herbert GILMORE, b. Ont & Gertrude HAM, married Mary Ellen McGILVERY, 20, St. Vincent twp., same, d/o Dougald McGILVERY, b. Ont & Agnes MALONEY, witn: Mrs. R.E. MORTON & Mary S. MURRAY, both of Thornbury, 30 Sept 1925 at Thornbury
10960-25 Harold James GILSON, 21, butcher, Thornbury, same, s/o James A. GILSON, b. Thornbury & Ida KIRBY, married Elsie Kennetta MYLES, 18, Thornbury, same, d/o Thomas Richard MYLES, b. Thornbury & Sarah Ann McMASTER, witn: W.H. GERVAIS of Waubaushene & E.M. GILSON of Thornbury, 12 Oct. 1925 at Clarksburg 10964-25 George Alexander GOODING, 41, boiler maker, Glen Allen - Peel Co., Palmerston, s/o Stephen GOODING, b. Ont & Martha, married Dorothy Emma Alice TAYLOR, 29, Stoneshore? England, Palmerston, d/o Arthur Henry TAYLOR, b. England & Fanny TURNER, witn: Thomas George & Helen MUNN of Palmerston, 22 June 1925 at St. Georges Rectory, Owen Sound
10976-25 Arthur George GOUGH, 25, widower, moulder, Owen Sound, same, s/o George GOUGH, b. Canada & illegible SMITH, married Jeannie Johnstone TAYLOR, 17, Tipton - Staffordshire England, Owen Sound, d/o Richard W. TAYLOR, b. England & Marion JOHNSTONE, witn: illegible MORRISON & Marion TAYLOR, both of Owen Sound, 10 Nov 1925 at Owen Sound 10971-25 Albert GOYMOUR, 29, farmer, England, Proton twp., s/o George GOYMOUR, b. England & Elizabeth MANN, married Victoria GREEN, 19, Proton twp., same, d/o Charles GREEN, b. Arthur village & Elizabeth McLAREN, witn: George & Emma GREEN of RR1 Cedarville, 18 March 1925 at Dundalk
10969-25 William Albert Russell GRAHAM, 30, farmer, Artemesia twp., Euphrasia twp., s/o John Irwin GRAHAM, b. Dumfrieshire Scotland, & Maggie BLAIR, married Alma Martha JOHNSTON, 30, Euphrasia twp., same, d/o John James JOHNSTON, b. Heathcote Ont & Eliza Ann BREADNER, witn: Wilford Rainey GRAHAM of Markdale & Cecil JOHNSTON of Meaford, 10 June 1925 at bride's home, Euphrasia 10974-25 Joseph Henry GRAHAM, 29, farmer, Banks, same, s/o Thomas GRAHAM, b. Amaranth twp & Mary DOBSON, married Dorothy Maria McLEOD, 23?, of Banks, d/o Alexander McLEOD, b. Collingwood twp & Julia CLOUGH, witn: R.T. GRAHAM & Carrie McLEOD, both of Ravenna, 28 Jan 1925 at Banks
10967-25 Edward Arthur GRAHAM, 34, Euphrasia twp., same, s/o John Ed GRAHAM, b. Erin twp & Nancy McARTHUR, married Myrtle Velma BREADNER, 22, Euphrasia twp., same, d/o Robert Wesley BREADNER, b. Euphrasia twp & Sarah Eliz. LAWSON, witn: Alice BREADNER & Bruce CARRUTHERS, both of Euphrasia twp., 23 June 1925 at Euphrasia twp 10959-25 William Alexander GRAHAM, 22, laborer, Owen Sound, 1684 4th Ave in Owen Sound, s/o John GRAHAM, b. Van Kleek Hill & Isabel LOWRIE, married Ruby Irene RAMSAY, 17 8/12, Owen Sound, 365 5th St in Owen Sound, d/o James RAMSAY, b. Ont & Sarah SKINNER, witn: Jessie Lowrie GRAHAM of Toronto & Wilbert WRIGHT of Owen Sound, 30 Sept 1925 at Owen Sound
10957-25 Charles Howard GRANT, 24, builder, Meaford, same, s/o George GRANT, b. Grey Co & Annie LOVATT, married Mary Gertrude COOPER, 31, stenographer, St. Vincent twp., Meaford, d/o Joseph COOPER, b. England & Sarah DUXBURY, witn: Elton J. DYCE & Vera M. BERRY, both of Meaford, 16 Sept 1925 at Meaford  
10968-25 Clarence Wesley GRAY, 22 11/12, Owen Sound, same, s/o Samuel Alexander GRAY, b. Invermay - Bruce Co, & Ida May BANDE (Baude?), married Sylvia Amelia HENDERSON, 23, Owen Sound, same, d/o Thomas HENDERSON, b. Ia--? Belmont Ireland, & illegible McCORMICK, witn: Elmer & Mrs. Elmer DURST of 1758 4th Ave., 10 June 1925 at Owen Sound 10965-25 George Taylor GRAY, 34, carpenter, Egremont twp., Durham, s/o J.G. GRAY, b. Scotland & Georgina BUSHNELL, married Maria Agnes HESLETT, 24, Durham, Bentinck twp., d/o James HESLETT, b. Ireland & Agnes DAVIS, witn: Ruby HESLETT & Maria DAVIS, both of Durham, 17 June 1925 at Bentinck twp
10966-25 Russell William GREER, 21, farmer, West Luther twp., same, s/o John GREER, b. Ont & Daisy WILKIE, married Leona Bernice CALDER, 18, West Luther twp., same, d/o Robert CALDER, b. Ont & Edith RYAN, witn: Herbert WARNER of Monck & Alpha CALDER of Conn, 17 June 1925 at Dromore 010978-25 (Grey Co) Albert GROSS, 27, machine hand, Hanover, Stratford, s/o John GROSS & Elizabeth YANTZ married Magdalena Veronica FIDLER (c/b FIDDLER), 20 yrs 7 mths, Neustadt, Neustadt, d/o Jacob FIDLER & Mary HOFFMANN, witn: John OBERMEYER & Edna GROSS both of Hanover, 27 January 1925 in Neustadt.
10963-25 Howard Melville GRUMMETT, 21, farmer, Osprey twp., same, s/o Robert GRUMMETT, b. England & Margaret BAXTER, married Hazel WEATHERALL, 18, of Osprey twp., d/o Frederick W. WEATHERALL, b. Canada & Ethel FERRIS, witn: Emily GRUMMETT of RR2 Proton Station & Rolston WEATHERALL of RR1 Maxwell, 30 June 1925 at RR2 Proton Station 011011-25 (Grey Co) Paul HAACK, 23, laborer, Mecklenberg Germany, Hanover, s/o Wilhelm HAACK & Emma STUBBE married Frieda BOTH, 20, servant girl, Mecklenberg Germany, Hanover, d/o Heinrich BOTH & Anna HELD, witn: Erick HARTWIG of Ayton & Frieda HANSEN of Walkerton, 5 August 1925 in Hanover.
010995-25 (Grey Co) Charles HALLIDAY, 31, farmer, Normanby, Normanby, s/o William James HALLIDAY (b. Wellington Co) & Barbara Ann ARMSTRONG married Margaret M. W. BLAIR, 19, domestic, Glasgow, Normanby, d/o Thomas BLAIR (b. Kilmarnock Scotland) & Elizabeth BRUCE, witn: Elizabeth BLAIR of Glasgow Scotland & Nelson HALLIDAY of RR#3 Ayton, 8 December 1925 in Holstein 011007-25 (Grey Co) Thomas William HAMILL, 46, farmer, Holland Twp, W/2 ? Conc 4 Sullivan Twp, s/o Christopher E. HAMILL (b. Ireland) & Mary J. KING married Jane Adelaide OWENS, 34, housekeeping, Sydenham Twp, Sullivan Twp, spinster, d/o Thomas OWENS (b. Wales) & Adelaide TAYLOR, witn: Albert R. OWENS of Chatsworth & Mrs. Annie SMALLEY of RR#5 Chatsworth, 11 March 1925 at the Baptist Manse in Strathaven
010991-25 (Grey Co) Harold W. HAMMOND, 25, mechanic, Chesley, Chesley, s/o James HAMMOND (b. Scone Grey Co) & Bessie CAMPBELL married Alma Dorothy SUBJECT, 18, housework, Elmwood, Bentinck Twp, d/o Gustof SUBJECT (b. Germany) & Louise SCHORLFF (c/b SCHLORFF), witn: F. G. THOMPSON of Chesley & A. M. SUBJECT of Bentinck Twp, 16 June 1925 in Bentinck Twp. 010989-25 (Grey Co) Singleton Alexander HARPUR, 37, bank accountant, Kingstown Co. Dublin Ireland, 980 4th Ave. E. Owen Sound, s/o Singleton Staples HARPUR (b. Avoagh Rectory Ireland) & Mary HIGGINBOTTOM married Lulu Geraldine BECKETT, 23, stenographer, Owen Sound, 630 4th Ave. E. Owen Sound, d/o Matthew Crawford BECKETT (b. Belfast Ireland) & Caroline MEYERS, witn: Edna & Robert S. WAUGH both of Detroit Michigan, 1 July 1925 at 630 4th Ave. E. in Owen Sound
010986-25 (Grey Co) Walter Edmond HARTLEY, 27, farmer, Melancthon Twp, Honeywood, s/o William HARTLEY & Annie FLEAR married Violet May MOORE, 25, teacher, Osprey, Osprey, d/o John MOORE (b. Osprey Grey Co) & Eliza POTTS, witn: Alma WILKINSON & Wesley HARTLEY both of Honeywood, 7 July 1925 in Wareham 010979-25 (Grey Co) Nathan HAW, 24, engineer, Egremont Twp, Shelburne, s/o Herman HAW (b. Hope Twp) & Jessie STEVENSON married Jean Ellen JACK, 23, Proton Twp, Proton Twp, d/o William JACK (b. Proton Twp) & Hannah MARTIN, witn: Merrill WILTSHIRE & Louisa JACK both of Dundalk, 16 September 1925 at the Residence of Bride’s Parents in Proton Twp.
010981-25 (Grey Co) Alfred Colin HAWKINS, 27, farmer, St. Vincent Twp, Meaford, s/o William HAWKINS (b. Grey Co) & Isabella CAMPBELL married Rose Elizabeth ANDERSON, 17 yrs 9 mths, St. Vincent Twp, Meaford, d/o Arthur ANDERSON (b. England) & Maggie FOSTER, witn: Mrs. L. H. & Dorothy VAIL both of Meaford, 2 September 1925 in Meaford 010998-25 (Grey Co) Harold Edmund HAY, 30, garage proprietor, Elmira, 1026 2nd Ave. E. Owen Sound, s/o Henry Robert HAY (b. Listowel) & Mabel ROSS married Eva Bessie Muriel DICKIN, 32, bookkeeper, Milton Halton Co., 550 9th St. W. Owen Sound, spinster, d/o Walter DICKIN (b. England) & Maria Elizabeth PARSONS, witn: Edith H. HENRY (?) of Owen Sound & Wilfred James SYMON of Wiarton, 1 December 1925 in Owen Sound
011008-25 (Grey Co) Edgar Nelson HAYWARD, 28, moulder, Albemarle Twp Bruce Co., 1219 2nd Ave. E. Owen Sound, s/o Nelson HAYWARD (b. Woodstock) & Jennie HARDING married Ella Marguerite McARTHUR, 21, housekeeping, Owen Sound, 570 9th St. W. Owen Sound, d/o Peter McARTHUR (b. Sydenham Twp) & Frances MILLER, witn: Mayme J. & Angus McARTHUR both of Owen Sound, 2 March 1925 in Owen Sound 011001-25 (Grey Co) William John HAZEN, 36, jeweler, Wallace Twp, 763 4th Ave. E. Owen Sound, s/o Christopher Peter HAZEN (b. Ontario) & Jane BILLINGS married Freda MATHEWSON, 19 10/12 yrs, housekeeping, Artemesia Twp, 440 13 St. E. Owen Sound, d/o Joseph F. MATHEWSON (b. Ontario) & Dora MANNING, witn: James H. PACKHAM of 649 4th Ave. E. Owen Sound & Emma S. LOCKE of 641 4th Ave. E. Owen Sound, 20 May 1925 in Owen Sound.
010997-25 (Grey Co) Harvie Henry HELWIG, 23, upholsterer, Carrick Twp, Hanover, s/o Charles HELWIG (b. Bruce Co) & Katie EVERS married Emma Mae WATT, 22, domestic, Durham, Hanover, d/o John WATT (b. Grey Co) & Matilda BROWN, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Gibson WATT of Hanover, 17 November 1925 in Hanover. 011000-25 (Grey Co) William Taylor HENRY, 31, farmer, Holland Twp, RR#5 Chatsworth, s/o John William HENRY (b. Oakville) & Christine SUTHERLAND married Jessie McKISSOCK, 21, housekeeper, Sydenham Twp, RR#5 Chatsworth, d/o John A. McKISSOCK (b. 7th Line Sydenham Twp) & Margaret MORRISON, witn: Alex McKISSOCK of RR#5 Bognor & Mary HENRY of RR#5 Chatsworth, 3 June 1925 at 6th Line in Sydenham Twp.
011003-25 (Grey Co) Roy Ruthven Lorne HEWGILL, 20, farmer, Redwing, Redwing, s/o Robert William HEWGILL (b. Redwing) & Maggie MITCHELL married Dorothy ROBINSON, 20, Collingwood, Ravenna, d/o Lorne ROBINSON (b. Collingwood Twp) & Mary COLLINS, witn: Dalton HUTCHISON of Redwing & Jean PARKES (PARKER?) of Ravenna, 6 May 1925 in Collingwood Twp. 011006-25 (Grey Co) Edward Osborne HICKLING, 39, farmer, Carrick Twp, ?evlin Alberta, widower, s/o Thomas H. HICKLING (b. blurry) & Elizabeth BROCKLEBANK married Annie Agnes McLEAN, 29, Bentinck Twp, no residence given, d/o Alexander McLEAN (b. blurry) & Annie WATT, witn: John H. BURRELL of RR #? Walkerton & Evelyn McLEAN of RR#1 Hanover, 19 March 1925 in Bentinck Twp
010983-25 (Grey Co) Everett Lorne HILL, 23 yrs 11 mths, barber, Holland Twp, Meaford, s/o George Oliver HILL (b. Ontario) & Mabel SEWELL married Mary Ethel MURRAY, 22, teacher, Holland Twp, Euphrasia, d/o John MURRAY (b. Ontario) & Maggie ADAMS, witn: Mabel C. HILL of Meaford & Margaret MURRAY of Euphrasia, 31 August 1925 in Euphrasia 11012-25 (Grey Co) Erwin HILLGARTNER, 29, railroad man, Ayton, Neustadt, s/o William HILLGARTNER & Anna METZGER married Luella Augusta BRENTIGAM, 20, domestic, Ayton, Neustadt, d/o Henry BRENTIGAM & Wilhelmina HORST, witn: S. N. METZGER & Edna BRENTIGAM both of Neustadt, 6 October 1925 in Neustadt
010987-25 (Grey Co) Ruthven HINDLE, 28, farmer, Manitoulin Island, Collingwood Twp, s/o Henry HINDLE (b. Ontario) & Mary ADAMS married Grace Luella McKEOWN, 21, Euphrasia Twp, Euphrasia Twp, d/o J. Irvine McKEOWN (b. Euphrasia Twp) & Bertha KAITING, witn: G. E. McWHIRTER & Leila A. McKEOWN both of Duncan, 22 July 1925 in Heathcote 011004-25 (Grey Co) Dougil HOCKLEY, 25, farmer, Collingwood Twp, Collingwood Twp, s/o William L. HOCKLEY (b. Uxbridge) & Mary PAUL married Dora FARQUHAR, 26, Scotland, Collingwood Twp, d/o William FARQUHAR (b. Scotland) & Christina McKENZIE, witn: Archie & Mary Anne BELL both of Collingwood, 18 (15 ?) April 1924 (s/b 1925) in Banks Collingwood Twp.
010996-25 (Grey Co) Peter Alexander HODGSON, 29, laborer, Wingham, Owen Sound, s/o Peter HODGSON (b. Mount Forest) & Lavina RAE married Edith Pearl KIRTON, 21, housekeeper, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o William KIRTON (b. Newmarket) & Alice WALKER, witn: Howard KIRTON of 930 (830 ?) 5th Ave. W. Owen Sound & Mabel WILSON of 930 5th Ave. W. Owen Sound, 26 November 1925 in Owen Sound. 011009-25 (Grey Co) Robert Frederick HOLLIDAY (HALLIDAY ?), 41, farmer, Normanby Twp, Egremont Twp, widower, s/o David HOLLIDAY (b. Smith Falls) & Sarah DICKSON married Edna Pearl WILLIAMSON, 31, household duties, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, spinster, d/o James WILLIAMSON (b. Normanby Twp) & Ellen ARTHURS, witn: Alice SERVICE of Mount Forest & Hazel? WILLIAMSON of RR#4 Mount Forest, 18 February 1925 at the Residence of James WILLIAMSON
010988-25 (Grey Co) Charles Herbert HOPKINS, 39, farmer, Simcoe Co., Bentinck Twp, widower, s/o Levi HOPKINS (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth CUFF married Elizabeth May ASHLEY, 37, Bentinck Twp, Durham, widow, d/o George Samuel HOPKINS (b. Canada) & Elizabeth TOCHER, witn: Emma MOFFAT & Edith A. PETERS both of Durham, 30 June 1925 in Durham 010994-25 (Grey Co) James Milfred HOOPER, 24, farmer, Egremont Twp, Egremont Twp, s/o Isaac N. HOOPER (b. Egremont Twp) & Jane BONE married Mary Catherine McLEAN, 20, Proton Twp, Proton Twp, d/o James McLEAN (b. Proton Twp) & Sarah RICHARDSON, witn: Alex & Mrs. Alex RICHARDSON both of Proton, 30 December 1925 in Proton Twp
011010-25 (Grey Co) Christian Carl HOPF, 34, farmer, Normanby Twp, Ayton, widower, s/o Carl HOPF & Elisabeth BLICKERT married Hilda Clara MAES, 29, Ayton, Ayton, d/o Heinrich MAES & Margareta ROEDER, witn: Robert HOPF & Mildred J. HUNSE both of Ayton, 3 February 1925 in Ayton 010992-25 (Grey Co) Lorne Wilfred HOWSON , 23, farmer, Redwing, Redwing, s/o Duncan HOUSON (sic) (b. Ontario) & Mary HALL married Dorothy Jean LONDRY, 19, Heathcote, RR#1 Heathcote, d/o Ridge LONDRY (b. Ontario) & Jennie WILSON, witn: Art WALLACE of Clarksburg & Madge REKIE of Heathcote, 2 December 1925 in Heathcote.
010985-25 (Grey Co) John HUNT, 66, farmer, Egremont Twp, Egremont Twp, widower, s/o James HUNT (b. England) & Susanah LEEKIE (Leckie?) married Florence HUNT, 55, housekeeper, Macomb Co. Michigan, Egremont Twp, widow, d/o George COOK (b. Canada) & Elizabeth WRIGHT, witn: Ella E. HUNT of Winona & Margaret HUNT of Mt. Forest, 3 July 1925 in Holstein 010999-25 (Grey Co) Clarke William HUNTT (HUNT ?), 26, farmer, Conc 2 Lot 27 East Luther Twp, Conc 2 Lot 27 East Luther Twp, s/o George Henry HUNTT (b. Co. Antrim Ireland) & Elizabeth STANDISH married Susanne Ellen Maud COLWELL, 28, teacher, Tara Village Bruce Co., 666 2nd Ave. E. Owen Sound, d/o Isaac Stinson COLWELL (b. Arran Twp Bruce Co) & Mary SINCLAIR, witn: Nettie MIDDLETON of Tara & Donald A. COLWELL of 928 Buhl Building Detroit Michigan, 3 October 1925 in Owen Sound.
010982-25 (Grey Co) Alton Gordon HUNTER, 22, moulder, Orangeville Dufferin Co., 2650 3rd Ave. E. Owen Sound, s/o James HUNTER (b. Orangeville) & Pearl HUNTER married Florence Pearl BAKER, 19 yrs on July 27 1925, Derby Twp Grey Co., 1781 3rd Ave. E. Owen Sound, d/o William John BAKER (b. Owen Sound) & Mary McAskell MORTON, witn: Millie GARVIE & Phoebe L. ROSS both of Kilsyth Ont., 17 September 1925 in Kilsyth 010990-25 (Grey Co) Joseph Henry HUSTON, 23, farmer, Otonobee Twp Peterborough Co., Otonobee Twp, s/o Archibald HUSTON (b. Ontario) & Mary PAMMETT married Mary Acton MUIR, 28, teacher, Artemesia Twp Grey Co., Artemesia Twp, d/o Peter MUIR (b. Ontario) & Marion COCKBURN, witn: Marion Catharine MUIR of Ayton & Erle C. HUSTON of Peterborough, 30 June 1925 in RR#1 Ayton
010993-25 (Grey Co) Jack HUTCHINSON, 26, farmer, Sydenham Twp, Sydenham Twp, s/o George F. HUTCHINSON (b Sydenham Twp) & Catherine BURNS married Ethel Triphena HILL, 22, housekeeping, Sydenham Twp, Sydenham Twp, d/o George HILL (b. Sydenham Twp) & Sarah Jane STEWART, witn: E. J. LACKIE & Clara ABBOT both of Owen Sound, 11 December 1925 in Owen Sound 010980-25 (Grey Co) Frank Lawson HUTCHINSON, 22, sailor, Sydenham Twp, on Meaford Road Sydenham Twp, s/o George HUTCHINSON (b. near Guelph) & Catherine BURNS married Gladys Caroline FRANCIS, 18 yrs 11 mths, housekeeper, Shallow Lake Village, Shallow Lake Village, d/o Arthur FRANCIS (b. England) & Mary CRAWFORD, witn: Lottie FRANCIS & Florence C. PICKEY both of Owen Sound, 25 September 1925 in Owen Sound.
011002-25 (Grey Co) George Arthur HUTCHINSON, 30, farmer, Sydenham Twp, Woodford Sydenham Twp, s/o George Fell HUTCHINSON (b. Great Britain) & Catherine BURNS married Mary Isabel FOX, 20, domestic, Meaford, Meaford, d/o George FOX (b. Meaford) & Esther Agnes PALMER, witn: Stanley Carl & Ina Evelyn TRENTON both of Meaford, 6 May 1925 in Clarksburg 011005-25 (Grey Co) Earl Ray HUTCHISON, 29, farmer, Collingwood Twp, Collingwood Twp, s/o Irwin HUTCHISON (b. Bolton) & Sarah SEELEY married Isabel WISEMAN, 28, Collingwood Twp, Collingwood Twp, d/o William WISEMAN (b. Glengarry Ont) & Selena LOUGHEED, witn: Mrs. Wilhelmina WISEMAN & George FERRIS both of Ravenna, 19 March 1925 in Collingwood Twp.
010984-25 (Grey Co) Robert Wesley HUTTON, 22, truck driver, Owen Sound, 1845 3rd Ave. E. Owen Sound, s/o Robert HUTTON (b. Ontario) & Annie Elizabeth GRAVES married Gertrude Caroline Elaine ROE, 20 yrs 6 mths, knitter, Owen Sound, 815 2nd Ave. E. Owen Sound, d/o Edward George ROE (b. England) & Clara Maud GREEN, witn: Edith Vera Edna ROE of 1117 4th Ave. E. & Clayton Stanley W. ROE of 310 12th St. E. Owen Sound, 3 July 1925 in Owen Sound. 011013-25 (Grey Co) Frank IDLE, 48, carpenter, Clarksburg, Clarksburg, s/o Thomas IDLE (b. England) & Elizabeth GOLDSMITH married Escadess BROOKS, 37, clerk, Thornbury, Clarksburg, spinster, d/o Thomas BROOKS (b. Grey Co) & Euphremia BURRITT, witn: Vera BROOKS of Clarksburg & Florence I. STEEL of Thornbury, 16 September 1925 in Clarksburg.
011015-25 (Grey Co) Josiah Nelson IRELAND, 22, mechanic, Proton Twp, Proton Twp, s/o James IRELAND (b. Proton Twp) & Evelyn RATHWELL married Laura Evelyn HARRIS, 17 yrs 11 mths, household duties, Proton Twp, Proton Twp, d/o R. A. HARRIS (b. Listowel) & Margaret EATON, witn: E. M. MORRISON of RR#5 Mount Forest & R. Alvin HARRIS of RR#1 Mount Forest, 10 March 1925 at the Residence of R. A. HARRIS in Proton Twp. 011014-25 (Grey Co) Eugene Hamilton IRWIN, 21, farmer, Wiarton, Providence Bay - Manitoulin Island, s/o Hamilton IRWIN (b. North Dakota U.S.A.) & Eva GALBRAITH married Grace Theresa McIVER, 19 yrs & 10/12, housekeeping, Owen Sound, Sarawak Twp - Brookholm, d/o Malcolm McIVER (b. Ripley) & Mary Louise QUESNEL, witn: Mary Louise McIVER of Owen Sound & James A. QUESNEL of RR#7 Owen Sound, 7 May 1925 in Sarawak Twp.
011019-25 (Grey Co) Louis Hurst JACKSON, 22, laborer, Grimsby England, Pt. Lot 12 Conc 1 Derby Twp, s/o Joseph JACKSON (b. Lincolnshire England) & Helen HURST married Gertrude ORMANDY, 22, housekeeping, Collingwood Twp, Derby Twp Conc 3, d/o John ORMANDY (b. Canada) & Jane DAVIDSON, witn: Mrs. Harry JACKSON & H. JACKSON both of RR#4 Owen Sound, 7 September 1925 in Owen Sound. 011018-25 (Grey Co) John Melbourne JAMIESON, 21, farmer, St. Vincent Twp, Meaford, s/o Thomas JAMIESON (b. Grey Co) & Annie BRACKEN married Emma Jessie Mildred CARR, 22, domestic, Gore Bay, 793 1st Ave. E. Owen Sound, d/o William CARR (b. Proton Twp) & Ethel Maud Lillian SHRIGLEY, witn: Annie CARR of Owen Sound & Arthur H. CARR of RR#5 Owen Sound, 4 November 1925 in Owen Sound.
011016-25 (Grey Co) Frederick Johnson JONES, 21, farmer, Toronto, Derby Twp Grey Co., s/o Isaac J. JONES (b. Brampton) & Margaret CARSON married Bertha KING, 17, housekeeper, Derby Twp, Derby Twp, d/o William Thomas KING (b. London England) & Martha Jane SARGEANT, witn: Lizzie E. KING of Owen Sound & Robert E. LOCKWOOD of RR#7 Owen Sound, 14 (19) October 1925 at Westside Parsonage in Owen Sound 011020-25 (Grey Co) John JONES, 56, carpenter, New York State U.S.A., Owen Sound, widower, s/o George JONES (b. Wales) & (mother’s name not known) married Lily Victoria McELHERON, 23, housekeeper, Derby Twp, Owen Sound, d/o Daniel McELHERON (b. Scotland) & Beulah FERRIS, witn: Josephine WILLIAMS & H. J. FERRIS both of Owen Sound, 28 July 1925 in Owen Sound
011017-25 (Grey Co) Billy Mendles JORDAN, 20 yrs 9 mths, motor mechanic, Owen Sound, 469 13th St. A. W. Owen Sound, s/o George Edgar JORDAN (b. Thornbury) & Elizabeth Gertrude McCLEAN married Margaret Lauretta Ellis MAGILL, 20 yrs 10 mths, stenographer, Howick Twp., 609 8th St. E. Owen Sound, d/o Thomas John ELLIS (b. Howick Twp) & Laurenda Ellen GILKINSON, witn: Gertie JORDAN & William ELLIS both of Owen Sound, 9 September 1925 in Owen Sound 11048-25 John Baslaugh LAWRASON, 43, manufacturer, Ontario, 3 Thorncliffe Ave in Toronto, s/o James LAWRASON, b. Ont & Elizabeth BURGESS, married Mabel Irene DYCE, 33, graduate nurse, Ontario, Meaford, d/o George DYCE, b. Ont & Sarah JONES, witn: Maude LAWRASON of Toronto & Elton DYCE of Meaford, 7 Feb 1925 at Meaford
11050-25 Marvin Edward LAYCOCK, 28 + 10 mon, farmer, St. Vincent twp., same, s/o Edward LAYCOCK, b. St. Vincent & Louisa ARNOLD, married Hazel DOHERTY, 23, St. Vincent, same, d/o Edward James DOHERTY, b. St. Vincent & Elizabeth WRIGHT, witn: Edward BECKETT & Leone WOOLLEY, both of Meaford, 1 Jan 1925 at Meaford 11043-25 John Elmer LAYCOCK, 26, factory hand, St. Vincent twp., same, s/o Robert Edward LAYCOCK, b. Ont & Louise ARNOLD, married Ethel Maud SMITH, 20, domestic, St. Vincent twp., Meaford, d/o Robert SMITH, b. Ont & Nellie CAVERS, witn: Thomas & Margaret LANG of Meaford, 3 June 1925 at Meaford
11038-25 Hudson LEE, 49, harness maker, Tara, 830 5th Ave in Owen Sound, s/o Joseph LEE, b. England & Esther ZIMMERMAN, married Elizabeth Laura CAMPBELL, 47, book keeper, Campbell Town Scotland, 1328 1st Ave in Owen Sound, d/o John CAMPBELL, b. Scotland & Elizabeth Louisa McKELLER, witn: Mrs. J. FERRIS & Mrs. R.E. MORTON, both of Thornbury, 2 Sept 1925 at Thornbury 11047-25 Amos Harry LEECH, 26, auto mechanic, Walkerton, same, s/o Amos LEECH, b. Brant twp & Emma LEDERMAN, married Ella KOLPEAN, 18 in Sept 1924, domestic, Clifford, Hanover, d/o Henry KOLPEAN, b. Normanby twp & Lydia SCHAUS, witn: Lee & Mrs. Lee DESKER of Hanover, 18 Feb 1925 at Hanover
11045-25 George Carson LINN, 31, farmer, Keppel twp., Lot 11 Con 1 of Sarawak twp., s/o William John LINN, b. Ont & Elizabeth CARSON, married Jennie Marie RADBORNE, 32, telephone operator, Keppel twp., Owen Sound, d/o James RADBORNE, b. London England & Charlotte COX, witn: Arthur LINN of East Linton & Mary RADBORNE of Owen Sound, 15 April 1925 at Owen Sound 11049-25 Frederick Errol LOGAN, 35, mariner, Euphrasia twp., Owen Sound, s/o John P. LOGAN, b. Ont & Margaret LOCKE, married Marion Amata THOMPSON, 33, stewardess, Tara village - Bruce Co., Owen Sound, d/o William Edward THOMPSON, b. Ont & Jean BROWN, witn: Mrs. Mattie HAHN of 493 13th St. & Mrs. Olive G. NICHOLSON of 1124 4th Ave., 28 Jan 1925 at Owen Sound
11046-25 Frank Ellis LONG, 26, druggist, Meaford, Windsor, s/o Edward LONG, b. St. Vincent twp & Agnes ELLIS, married Edna May TIFFIN, 23, office clerk, Orangeville Ont., Meaford, d/o George TIFFIN, b. Simcoe Co & Adah HONSBERGER, witn: C.E. LONG & Mrs. L.H. VAIL, both of Meaford, 31 March 1925 at Meaford 11044-25 Raymond Clement LOTT, 30, printer, Nelson BC, Owen Sound, s/o Alton Edwin LOTT, b. Avening Ont & Mary Jane CLEMENTS, married Ellen Jean SMITH, 19, RR7 Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o George William SMITH, b. Weston Ont & Margaret Sarah McINNIS, witn: Christena SMITH of RR7 Owen Sound & Douglas BELL of Owen Sound, 22 April 1925 at Owen Sound
11068-25 Thomas Melville MAGEE, 22, farmer, Sullivan twp., Desboro, s/o James MAGEE & Sarah Jane COULTER, married Ethel WATERS, 26, Holland twp., Desboro, d/o George WATERS & Jennie QUINN (both deceased), witn: Ruth DUNLOP & Isabel WATSON, both of Chatsworth, 4 Feb 1925 at Chatsworth 11057-25 Charles Albert MALLOY, 23, moulder, Keppel twp., 3rd Ave East N of Malleable Iron Works in Owen Sound, s/o Charles MALLOY, b. Peel Co & Sarah PLAYFORD, married Clara MAHAN, 22, Sarawak twp., 1968 9th Ave, d/o George MAHAN, b. Chesley Ont. & Margaret WYLIE, witn: Mrs. Jessie C. BLACK of Pointe Claire Que & Mrs. Hugh B. McINNIS of Owen Sound, 25 June 1925 at Owen Sound
11051-25 William MARSHALL, 20, laborer, Normanby twp., Durham, s/o William MARSHALL, b. Normanby twp & Sarah HALL?, married Mae MOUNTAIN, 22, Normanby twp., same, d/o Douglas MOUNTAIN, b. Bentinck twp & Mary Ann WEBBER, witn: David & Mrs. D. MARSHALL of Normanby, 17 Sept 1925 at Durham 11061-25 Wilbert Hamilton MASON, 25, farmer, Algoma Dist., St. Vincent twp., s/o Andrew George MASON, b. Proton twp & Elizabeth Ann TAYLOR, married Norma Ethel ALLAN, 26 or 27, St. Vincent, same, d/o James Henry ALLAN, b. St. Vincent twp & Catherine Jane FREESTONE, witn: Mrs. L. TALLMAN & Amy ALLAN, both of Meaford, 15 April 1925 at Meaford
11069-25 William Hunter MATHER, 24, farmer, Bentinck twp., same, s/o James Walter MATHER & Hellen HUNTER, married Beatrice Lillian BRENTIGAN, 22, domestic, Normanby twp., Bentinck twp., d/o Ferdinand BRENTIGAN & Mabel SNIDER, witn: Elizabeth MATHER of RR1 Hanover & Charles McALISTER of RR3 Durham, 1 Jan 1925 at Lot 33 3SRO 11058-25 Henry Stewart MATHEWSON, 24, teamster, Ontario, 499 Balliol St. in Toronto, s/o William John MATHEWSON, b. Ont & Minnie Marion WYORTE?, married Lilly Louisa McELDON, 21, Ontario, 143 Bowood Ave in Toronto, d/o Arthur McELDON, b. England & Jane HALSALL, witn: S. Salina MATSON & Annie R. GRAY, both of Markdale, 27 June 1925 at Markdale
11053-25 James Dickson MAYNARD, 40, farmer, Sydenham twp., Lot 22 Con 6 of Sydenham twp., s/o James MAYNARD & Elizabeth DICKSON, married Margaret Eveline ARMSTRONG, 26 + 11/12, Sydenham twp., same, d/o Thomas ARMSTRONG, b. Sydenham twp & Agnes Scott BROWN, witn: Winnie MAYNARD & James FERGUSON, both of Annon, 25 Sept 1925 at Owen Sound 11082-25 Charles James McALISTER, 25, Normanby twp., same, s/o Thomas McALISTER, b. Brantford & Eva RUTHERFORD, married Elizabeth Bell MATHER, 23, teacher, Bentinck twp., Durham, d/o James Walter MATHER, b. Bentinck & Helen HUNTER, witn: Arthur MOUNTAIN of Durham & Susie GRIERSON of RR2 Hanover, 22 Sept 1925 at Durham
11086-25 Herman Daniel McARTHUR, 25, veneerer, Owen Sound, same, s/o Daniel H. McARTHUR, b. Ont & Maria Susan JAMES (Jones?), married Gladys Jean DURST, 23, Wiarton, Owen Sound, d/o Daniel DURST, b. Ont & Charlotte CHALMERS, witn: Eva DURST & Linneaus CAMPBELL, both of Owen Sound, 26 Aug 1925 at Owen Sound 11084-25 Lorne Clifford McCARTNEY, 19, druggist apprentice, St. Vincent twp., Meaford, s/o William McCARTNEY, b. St. Vincent twp & Maria DALY, married Anne Margaret REICHENBACH, 20, milliner, Walkerton, same, d/o Conrad REICHENBACH, b. Elora Ont & Sarah CAMPBELL, witn: Christena McDOUGALL of Walters Falls & Mrs. Hope B. McINNIS of Owen Sound, 9 Oct. 1925 at Owen Sound
11087-25 George Hedley McCAUSLAND, 48, farmer, St. Vincent, same, s/o George McCAUSLAND, b. Barrie Ont & Nancy McCAUSLAND, married Margaret Jane REID, 43, Holland twp., Collingwood twp., d/o William H. REID, b. Holland twp & Eliza J. FOSTER, witn: Florence McCAUSLAND of Clarksbug & Llewellyn REID of Heathcote, 25 July 1925 at Heathcote 11081-25 William McDONALD, 39, farmer, Sullivan twp., same, s/o Donald McDONALD, b. Scotland & Ellen Alliston BROWN, married Margaret Ethel MITCHELL, 29, Sullivan, same, d/o Robert Alexander MITCHELL, b. Sullivan twp & Martha Jane CARNAHAN, witn: Alex MITCHELL & Sadie McDONALD, both of Chatsworth, 28 Sept 1925 at Chatsworth
11080-25 Harry Alexander McINTOSH, 25, farmer, Arthur twp., same, s/o Charlie McINTOSH, b. Puslinch twp & Ida CORRIGAN, married Melinda Martha FISCHER, 24, Normanby twp., same, d/o Jacob K. FISCHER, b. Waterloo Ont & Katherine FISCHER, witn: Emma FISCHER of Ayton & Ivan McINTOSH of Mt. Forest, 30 Sept 1925 at Neustadt 11083-25 George Harold McMANUS, 29, mechanic, Sullivan twp., Chesley, s/o William McMANUS, b. Brockton - Ontario Co. & Margaret McNULLY, married Emma Susanna MOEHNKE, 30, Sullivan twp., same, d/o John MOEHNKE, b. Sullivan twp & Margaret MALOWSKY, witn: James McMANUS of Chesley & Miss Tena MOEHNKE of Sullivan twp., 7 Oct. 1925 at Sullivan twp
11085-25 Archibald Leonard McMILLAN, 20, farmer, Keppel twp., Lot 28 Con 10 of Keppel twp, s/o William McMILLAN, b. St. Vincent & Mary LEE, married Mary Margaret Ann McDOUGALL, 22, Owen Sound, Centre Road - Keppel twp., d/o John McDOUGALL, b. Melville & Sarah SCHELL, witn: Hellen D. SCOTT & Leonia KING, both of Owen Sound, 2 Sept 1925 at Owen Sound 11088-25 Robert Mathew McNAUGHT, 23, bank clerk, Ontario, Detroit, s/o Peter McNAUGHT, b. Scotland & Jemima SAUNDERS, married Alma BUMSTEAD, 25, Ontario, Meaford, d/o Thomas BUMSTEAD, b. Grey Co & Elizabeth ROSS, witn: Jean McNAUGHT of East Linton & Clara BUMSTEAD of Meaford, 24 June 1925 at St. Vincent twp
11055-25 Joseph MEHNKE, 33, Sullivan twp., same, s/o August MEHNKE, b. Germany & Mary MASSE, married Clara Christena MALINOFSKI, 23, Sullivan twp., same, d/o Christ MALINOFSKI, b. Ont & Emma SCHULTZ, witn: Mr. John LANG of Desboro & Miss Eva BAKER of Fort Wayne Indiana, 11 Aug 1925 at Desboro 11064-25 Alvin Benjamin MEISTER, 24, cutter, Hanover Ont., Kitchener, s/o Charles George MEISTER, b. Yetyville NY & Elanora EYDT?, married Emma Catherine SCHAUS, 22, operator, Normanby twp., Kitchener, d/o Louis SCHAUS, b. Normanby twp & Margaret HOYT?, witn: Elmer Charles MEISTER & Maud EIDT, both of Hanover, 6 April 1925 at Neustadt
11079-25 Bernard Leo MEYER, 30, laborer, Deemerton, Hanover, s/o Bernard MEYER & Mary REINDEL, married Mary Ann KUENEMANN, 22, Mildmay, Hanover, d/o Joseph KUENEMANN & Carrie LOBSINGER, witn: Ed KUENEMANN of Hanover & Katherine JUGOLOWSKI of Mildmay, 2 June 1925 at Hanover 11054-25 George William MICHAEL, 34, enumerator, Ontario, O.A. College in Guelph, s/o Elias MICHAEL, b. Ont & Anna BAER, married Adeline SCHAEFER, 41, superintendent, Ontario, Hanover, d/o John SCHAEFER, b. Ont & Elizabeth KLEMMER, witn: W?. GEORGE of OAC Guelph & Elizabeth SCHAEFER of Hanover, 17 Sept 1925 at Hanover
11067-25 Henry Elijah MIDDLETON, 25, CPR freight handler, Owen Sound, same, s/o George MIDDLETON, b. England & Sarah Jane LYONS, married Ada Elizabeth BOLDEN, 22, Parry Sound, Owen Sound, d/o George BOLDEN, b. Ont & Pearl Maud YOKOM, witn: W.J. & Mrs. Elizabeth MILLMAN of 513 13th St., 4 March 1925 at Owen Sound 11059-25 Arthur MILLS, 22, farmer, Southampton England, Sullivan twp., s/o "foundling & parents unknown", married Retta Pearl BRYANS, 29, Sullivan twp., same, d/o W.J. BRYANS, b. Sullivan twp & Evelyn Annie SHORELL, witn: Percy & Jean HOWELL of 4th Ave in Owen Sound, 3 June 1925 at Owen Sound
11073-25 Alexander Pringle MITCHELL, 23, blacksmith, Edmonton Alberta, Sullivan twp., s/o Robert Alexander MITCHELL & (late) Martha Jane CARNOHAN, married Helen Latimer MERRIAM, 21, Holland twp., same, d/o Henry MERRIAM & Ellen TAYLOR, witn: E.H. SHUTE & W.H. BELL, both of Chatsworth, 9 Nov 1925 at Chatsworth 11075-25 Angus William MITCHELL, 21, barber, Strathroy, Owen Sound, s/o Angus William MITCHELL, b. Canada & blank BROWN, married Victoria May SCOTT, 27, Owen Sound, same, d/o James SCOTT, b. Grey Co & Jane MARQUIS, witn: Margaret SCOTT & J.H. COLERIDGE, both of Owen Sound, 5 Nov 1925 at Owen Sound
11063-25 Charles Henry MOFFAT, 46, widower, gentleman, Glenelg twp., Durham, s/o John Young MOFFAT, b. Grey Co & Mary McARTHUR, married Ida DAVIS, 40, stenographer, Glenelg twp., Toronto, d/o Thomas DAVIS, b. Grey Co & Mary Ann WHITMORE, witn: C.T. & Bessie MacGILLVRAY of Durham, 4 April 1925 at Trinity Church, Durham 11074-25 Ambrose MOLITOR, 29, farmer, Ailsa Craig, Earlton, s/o John MOLITOR, b. Ont & Dora WOODHALL, married Ruby Irene CASWELL, 24, Artemesia twp., Flesherton, d/o William James CASWELL, b. Ont & Mary Ann SCALES?, witn: Myrtle SNYDER of 129 Charles St. in Waterloo & Elsie CASWELL of Flesherton, 30 Oct. 1925 at Flesherton
11060-25 Chesley John MOLLET, 30, farmer, Lot 20 Con 12 of Arran twp., s/o Philip Carter MOLLET, b. Jersey - Channel Islands, & Ellen LOREE, married Doris Evelyn HEARN, 22, nurse, Southampton, same, d/o Christopher HEARN, b. North Bruce Ont & Catherine BELMORE, witn: Christopher HEARN of Southampton & Mrs. F.J. ALLISON of Guelph, 9 April 1925 at Owen Sound  
11062-25 Erwin Benjamin MONK, 24, farmer, Brant twp., Bentinck twp., s/o Herman MONK, b. Brant twp & Lydia HAGEDORN, married Edna Gertrude ROSSELL, 22, Bentinck twp., same, d/o John ROSSELL, b. Brant twp & Margaret FISK, witn: Dorothy RUSSELL & Emerson SHULTZ, both of Hanover, 15 April 1925 at Hanover 11056-25 Hugh Thomas MONRO, 23, merchant, Thorold, same, s/o John D. MONRO, b. Thorold & Janet SUTHERLAND, married Mary Wilda BROWN, 23, teacher, Owen Sound, same, d/o Samuel BROWN, b. Derby twp & Melissa FLEMING, witn: Myrtle M. BROWN of Christie St. in Toronto & Marguerite BROWN of Port Arthur, 26 Aug 1925 at res of bride's father
11070-25 Robert MONTGOMERY, 33, CNR railman, Ireland, 362 Ossington Ave in Toronto, s/o William MONTGOMERY, b. Ireland & Effie LITTLE, married Edna Violet CRECINE, 26, Ontario, 124 Walmer Rd in Toronto, d/o Alex CRECINE, b. Ont & Mary Jane WOOD (Ward?), witn: Beverley S. CRECINE of 24 Palmerston in Toronto & Emily L. GALLIHER of Owen Sound, 28 Dec 1925 at Owen Sound 11065-25 Thomas Eldon MOORE, 24, truck driver, 11th Con of Euphrasia twp., Chatsworth, s/o James MOORE, b. Grey Co & Kathleen OVERLAND, married Helen Marie SMITH, 24, telephone operator, Glenelg twp., Chatsworth, d/o Michael SMITH, b. Egremont twp & Jane McCANNA, witn: Mary Isabella JONES & Eva M. MACKENZIE-NAUGHTON, both of Owen Sound, 17 March 1925 at St. Georges Rectory, Owen Sound
11066-25 Peter MORRISON, 35, farmer, Sydenham twp., same, s/o Duncan MORRISON, b. Ont & Elizabeth MARSHALL, married Katie Miriam RITCHIE, 25, Keppel twp., same, d/o David RITCHIE, b. Ont & Elizabeth WILSON, witn: George RITCHIE of RR2 Shallow Lake & Densie Christine MORRISON of Woodford, 4 March 1925 at Owen Sound 11076-25 Allan Brayson MORROW, 19, Owen Sound, same, s/o William MORROW, b. Owen Sound & Ethel CLARK, married Grace ELLIS, 17, Wiarton, Owen Sound, d/o deceased, b. Mount Forest & Sarah JOHNSTON, witn: Mrs. Robert BRYDON & Miss Jane FINDLAY, both of Chatsworth, 29 Oct. 1925 at Chatsworth
11072-25 Hawtin Ivan MORTON, 26, cook, Owen Sound, same, s/o James Alfred MORTON & Miletta McGILLVRAY, married Eva Audrey BURROWS, 19, Southampton, same, d/o George BURROWS & Eva May SHULAS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. George BOVEY and Mrs. C. JOHNSON, all of Owen Sound, 16 Dec 1925 at Owen Sound 11052-25 Alexander Thomas MORTON, 44, farmer, Bentinck twp., same, s/o Thomas MORTON, b. Bentinck & Mary MORTON, married Ethel Blanche DUNN, 21, Toronto, Bentinck twp., d/o Henry DUNN, b. Lobo twp & Elizabeth TAYLOR, witn: Henry B. & E.J. DUNN of Mulock, 29 Sept 1925 at Mulock
  11071-25 Peter MOUNTAIN, 66, farmer, widower, Bentinck twp., same, s/o William MOUNTAIN, b. London England & Janet DOUGLAS, married Emma BRAUN, 56, widow, Normanby twp., Bentinck twp., d/o Karl SCHOEN, b. Holland & Hannah STONEHOUSE, witn: Henry W. & Julia MANNEROW of Glenelg, 25 Dec 1925 at Durham
11077-25 Patrick Joseph MULHALL, 28, farmer, Proton, same, s/o Patrick MULHALL & Helen CRONIN, married Stella Catherine DOYLE, 25, lady, Proton, same, d/o Garrett DOYLE & Helen PHELAN, witn: Leo MULHALL & Marie DOYLE, both of Proton, 16 June 1925 at St. Patricks, Proton 11078-25 Patrick Joseph MULHALL, 28, farmer, Proton, same, s/o John MULHALL & Margaret CRONIN, married Bernadette Marie RYAN, 23, Proton, same, d/o Edward RYAN & Elizabeth HANSON, witn: John J. MULHALL of Mount Forest & Marguerite HANSON of Proton, 24 June 1925 at Proton
11139-25 William Esworthy PALMER, 28, railway employee, Desboro, Paris, s/o John PALMER & Ruth HATTON, married Beula Louise MAGEE, 26, Desboro, same, d/o Thomas MAGEE & Elizabeth PEEVER (Penner?), witn: Thomas MAGEE & John PALMER, both of Desboro, 28 Oct 1925 at Chatsworth 11138-25 Vernon Melrose PERRY, 22, farmer, Euphrasia twp., same, s/o John PERRY, b. Melville Junction & Sarah LANKTREE, married Margaret Myrtle McDOUGALL, 19, domestic, Keppel twp., St. Vincent twp., d/o Adrian M. McDOUGALL, b. Rocklyn Ont & Mary Louise CANN (Cairn?), witn: Agnes Sharlet McDOUGALL of Walters Falls & Gordon Alexander PERRY of Meaford, 14 Ot 1925 at Walters Falls
11226-25 William Joseph VAIL, 34, farmer, St. Vincent twp., Lot 23 Con 7 of St. Vincent, s/o Ira? VAIL (b. St. Vincent twp) & Amanda WARDELL, married Elizabeth Cora KENNEDY, 26, St. Vincent twp., Meaford, d/o John KENNEDY (b. Glenelg twp) & Rebecca COX, witn: Louie WATERS & Mrs. Myra P. McLEOD, both of Owen Sound, 23 Sept 1925 at Manse, Owen Sound  
11228-25 Samuel Ernest VANWYCK, 23, farmer, Southampton Ont., RR1 Annan, s/o Samuel VANWYCK (b. Canada) & Agnes JOHNSTON, married Margaret Elsie MORRISON, 25, Sydenham twp., Bognor, d/o Angus D. MORRISON (b. Canada) & Jane WILSON, witn: W.J. & Mary Ethel COOK of RR1 Bognor, 23 Dec 1925 at Lot 13, Con 6 of Sydenham twp 11227-25 Edw Lancelot Litten VIVIAN, 34, Anglican clergyman, England, Holland twp., s/o Alfred VIVIAN (b. Plymouth England) & Kathleen LEVER, married Melba Bernice QUINTON, 20, Euphrasia twp., same, d/o Richard W. QUINTON (b. Holland twp) & Alberta CARNEY, witn: Aslwynn Brant THOMAS of Owen Sound & Olive QUINTON of Walters Falls, 27 May 1925 at res of bride's parents, Euphrasia twp
11253-25 Allen Henry WAGNER, 20, farmer, Carrick, same, s/o Charles WAGNER & Katherine SCHAUS, married Lillian WETTLAUFER, 24, domestic, Normanby, same, d/o Louis WETTLAUFER & Katherine SEIM, witn: Arthur WELTZ of Ayton & Lydia BIEMAN of Neustadt, 30 Sept 1925 at Neustadt 11241-25 Harvey WALKER, 25, farmer, Hepworth, same, s/o George William WALKER (b. Mount Forest) & Elizabeth BANNISTER, married Elsie May GRIEG, 19, Keppel twp., same, d/o David Reid GRIEG (b. Keppel twp) & Lillian Margaret COOPER, witn: Bertha M. BLYTHE & Annie E. PATTON, both of Shallow Lake, 11 March 1925 at Shallow Lake
11238-25 William WALLACE, 30, farmer, Sarawak twp., Lot 36 Con 3 of Sarawak, s/o William WALLACE (b. Ireland) & Mary HUSTON, married Mae Rose FINDLAY, 30, Keppel twp., same, d/o Alexander FINDLAY (b. Scotland) & Mar McTENAN, witn: Elizabeth & Alfred DAWSON of Kemble, 3 June 1925 at Kemble 11235-25 Walter James WALSH, 25, teamster, Sullivan twp., 545 4th Ave in Owen Sound, s/o Walter WALSH (b. Binbrook twp) & Flora McCOLEMAN, married Mary Helen STEWART, 26, Sydenham twp., 290 13th St. in Owen Sound, d/o William STEWART (b. Mono Mills) & Mary Madeline RAMSAY, witn: Mrs. W. J. MacGREGOR of RR2 Annan & John WALSH of Owen Sound, 24 June 1925 at Owen Sound
11243-25 Ivey Elgin WALTER, 27, farmer, Derby twp., same, s/o Thomas WALTER (b. Durham Co) & Marion? BEATTICE, married Charlotte Marie LEASK, 27, Derby twp., same, d/o James LEASK (b. Owen Sound) & Sharlotte CIVIL, witn: George HOOPER & Mary A. HOOPER, both of Owen Sound, 3 Sept 1925 at res of the bride's father, Derby twp 11235-25 Norman WALTER, 22, photo engraver, Neustadt, Carrick twp., s/o Jacob WALTER (b. Neustadt Ont) & Dora RUSSEL, married Florence DIEBEL, 25, domestic, Carrick twp., Detroit, d/o Charles DIEBEL (b. Carrick twp) & Mary HELWIG, witn: Dora & Margaret WESTERMAN of Neustadt, 27 June 1925 at Neustadt
11247-23 George Charles WALTERS, 27, farmer, Dover England, St. Vincent twp., s/o George Charles WALTERS (b. England) & Miss Fanny MAYLING, married Martha Beatrice GREENFIELD, 23, St. Vincent twp., same, d/o Amos GREENFIELD (ff. b. England) & Martha Ann HUGHES, witn: Edith Emery HAWKINS of Meaford & Ernest GREENFIELD of Toronto, 24 Oct. 1925 at St. Vincent twp 11232-25 William Henry WARD, 22, butcher, Wiarton, same, s/o Robert Speers WARD (b. Mitchell Ont) & Jennie McEWEN, married Muriel Joyce ROURKE, 24, Shallow Lake, Wiarton, d/o William Edwin ROURKE (b. Montreal) & Ada RADBOURNE, witn: Hope S. McINNIS of Owen Sound & Mrs. Jennie C. BLACK of Pointe Claire, 21 Aug 1925 at Owen Sound
11249-25 Norman WARDROP, 29, sailor, Walkerton Ont., 1135 3rd Ave in Owen Sound, s/o Andrew WARDROP (b. Scotland) & Emily GARROW, married Myrtle Lillian RUTHERFORD, 24, bookkeeper, Wiarton, 1135 3rd Ave in Owen Sound, d/o Robert RUTHERFORD (b. Ont) & Christena McLEOD, witn: William MYLES of Lions Head & Corinne FALLIS of Owen Sound, 5 Feb 1925 at Owen Sound 11231-25 Walter Taylor WEBB, 30, farmer, Greenock twp., same, s/o George Watson WEBB (b. Ont) & Ellen TAYLOR, married Margaret Jane HOLMES, 28, Grey Co., Owen Sound, d/o Benjamin HOLMES (b. Ont) & Mary Jane BLACK, witn: George SARGEANT & Elizabeth May WHEELDON (Wheddon?), both of Owen Sound, 20 May 1925 at Owen Sound
11237-25 Cecil Sylvester WEEDEN (Werden?), 23, farmer, Sullivan twp., Holland twp., s/o James WEEDEN & Bertha LEONARD, married Louisa Margaret GILBY, 23, Holland twp., same, d/o Charles GILBY & Letitia GALBRAITH, witn: Jack C. GILBY of Holland twp & Alma WEEDEN of Sullivan twp., 16 June 1925 at St. Pauls Rectory, Chatsworth 11251-25 William WEHENKEL, 32, farmer, Walkerton, same, s/o Michael WEHENKEL & Mary HOTTEN, married Lolita WALSH, 28, Dornoch, same, d/o James WALSH, farmer, & Mary SULLIVAN, witn: John WEHENKEL of Walkerton & Maria WALSH of Dornoch, 23 June 1925 at Dornoch, Bentinck twp
  11525-25 Albert Louis WEILER, 21, clerk, Walkerton, Hanover, s/o John WEILER & Mary SCHMIDT, Eleanor Elizabeth BRUDER, 20, Carlsruhe Ont., Hanover, d/o Henry BRUDER & Rosina HOFFARTH, witn: Jerome KNECHTEL & Edna BRUDER, both of Hanover, 22 Sept 1925 at Hanover
11234-25 Norman Isaac WHITE, 25, farmer, Owen Sound, same, s/o Isaac WHITE (b. Toronto Ont) & Margaret CHADWICK, married Viola HODGSON, 20, Owen Sound, same, d/o Peter HODGSON (b. Egremont) & Lavinia RAE, witn: Peter HODGSON of 1139 2nd Ave & Pearl KIRTON of 930 5th Ave (both Owen Sound), 23 July 1925 at Owen Sound 11250-25 William WHITE, 23, farmer, England, Euphrasia, same, s/o George WHITE (b. London England) & Alice WANNELL, married Margaret FOTHERGILL, 21, Ontario, Euphrasia, d/o Edward FOTHERGILL (b. Dundalk) & Esther McCULLOUGH, witn: Catherine MILLER & Muriel PAINTING, both of Meaford, 24 Jan 1925 at Meaford
11248-25 William Nassau WHITMORE, 34, farmer, Glenelg twp., same, s/o Nathaniel WHITMORE & Katherine TURNBULL, married Margaret NEWELL, 24, Bentinck twp., Glenelg twp., d/o George NEWELL & Margaret STEWART, witn: George NEWELL & Elizabeth WEIR, both of Durham, 25 Oct. 1925 at Durham 11245-25 Torrance WILLIAMS, 25, farmer, White Pine Plains Canada, Feversham, s/o Joseph WILLIAMS (b. Canada) & Mary, married Florence Jane TYLER, 19, Grantham England, Ontario, d/o Frederick TYLER (b. England) & Elizabeth PLUMMER, witn: Wilma M. & Wilbert T. POOLE of Maxwell, 17 Dec 1925 at Maxwell
11239-25 Albert WILLS, 25, finisher, Russia, Detroit, s/o Henry WILLS (b. Russia) & R--? NETZA?, married Violet HELWIG, 24, domestic, Carrick twp., same, d/o John W. HELWIG (b. Canada) & Sarah BICKEL, witn: Wilfred HELWIG of 246 Alexander St. in Rochester & Olga WILLS of 5393 Holcomb Ave., 19 May 1925 at Neustadt  
11229-25 Gordon Clarence WILSON, 28, chemist, Toronto, Buffalo NY, s/o George F. WILSON (b. Ont) & Georgina PEARS, married Mary Alma CASWELL, 23, Grey Co., Owen Sound, d/o William CASWELL (b. Newcastle Ont) & Letitia WIGGINS, witn: Norman Andrew WILSON of Brantford & Della Maude CASWELL of Owen Sound, 28 July 1925 at Jackson 11230-25 Henry Albert WILSON, 32, farmer, Sandhill, same, s/o Thomas WILSON (b. Albion) & Martha WILSON, married Christena Matilda PALLISTER, 29, Gore Bay, Dundalk, d/o George PALLISTER (b. Gray) & Isabella KENNEDY, witn: John A. PALLISTER & Anna M. CARSON, both of Dundalk, 11 June 1925 at Dundalk
11246-25 Elvin Melrose WONCH, 19, farmer, Euphrasia twp., same, s/o William Henry WONCH (b. Euphrasia twp) & Mary Elizabeth BAILEY, married Elizabeth Jean SIDEY, 19, Campbell twp., Meaford, d/o George A. SIDEY (b. Creemore) & Mary Ann GARDNER, witn: Nina Frances WONCH & John T. A. THOMPSON, both of Rocklyn, 17 Nov 1925 at Meaford 11240-25 Emerson Howard WOOD, 25, farmer, Osprey twp., same, s/o David WOOD (b. Markham twp) & Margaret MILLIGAN, married Hannah Mabel Estella WRIGHT, 18, Osprey twp., same, d/o Elijah WRIGHT (b. Osprey twp) & Hannah BROWN, wit: Mrs. A. MILLS of Clarksburg & Emerson WRIGHT of Feversham, 15 May 1925 at Feversham
11242-25 Elmer Byron WOODS, 19, upholsterer, Stratford, Hanover, s/o Edgar WOODS (b. Stratford) & Matilda WILKES, married Grace DONNELY, 18 on 1 Oct 1924, domestic, Durham, same, d/o James DONNELY (b. Durham) & Margaret HILLIS, witn: Mrs. Bertha GLASS & Mrs. L. M. SMITH, both of Durham, 4 March 1925 at Durham 11244-25 William John WOOLLEY, 20, iron worker, Fenelon Falls, Meaford, s/o Thomas WOOLLEY (b. Sudbury England) & Mary AUTIS (Antis?), married Violet Esther BENEDICT, 20, St. Vincent twp., Meaford, d/o Charles BENEDICT (b. Sydenham - Grey Co) & Lucinda BROWN, witn: Mrs. L. H. & Dorothy VAIL of Meaford, 14 Feb 1925 at Meaford
11236-25 Lawrence Campbell WRAGGETT, 28, painter, Proton twp., same, s/o Richard WRAGGETT & Edith M. HUTCHINSON, married Ethel Elizabeth GOODFELLOW, 26, Proton twp., same, d/o Joseph GOODFELLOW & Sarah A. VANALSTINE, witn: Leslie WRAGGETT of YMCA Toronto & Hazel CORNETT, 24 June 1925 at Proton twp 11254-25 Harold Leslie YORK, 26, mechanic, Ontario, Markdale, s/o F. A. YORK (b. Canada) & Jane VARTY, married Jessie Agnes SAUNDERS, 29, Ontario, Markdale, d/o George SAUNDERS (b. Canada) & Mary WINDFIELD, witn: Mrs. Maude HUSTON & Ruby C. CAVELL, both of Presque Isle, 29 July 1925 at Kemble
11255-25 Stanley Fred YOUNG, 29, dairyman, West Zorra twp., 39 Hartan St. in St. Thomas, s/o Alonzo F. YOUNG (b. Oxford Co) & Jessie MATHESON, married Myrtle Gertrude SPARLING, 27 (b. 7 June 1898 ), Durham - Oxford Co (sic), town of Durham, d/o George Jacob SPARLING (b. Perth Co) & Sarah J. NEWTON, witn: Mrs. A. C. KINNEE 0f Durham & Mary V. WILSON of Stratford, 22 Oct 1925 at Durham 11256-25 George John ZIMMERMAN, 28, furniture mechanic, Normanby twp., Neustadt, s/o George ZIMMERMAN (b. Germany) & Eve MILLER, married Freida Caroline HUEHN, 17, domestic, Normanby twp., Neustadt, d/o Charles HUEHN (b. Normanby Ont) & Christina WEICHEL, witn: Aaron WELTZ of Ayton & Clara HUEHN of Neustadt, 26 May 1925 at Neustadt

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc