Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1925 (see that page for notes)


Grey Co., 1925, part 2

to part 1

birth place is given before residence

 

010931-25 (Grey Co) Wilfred Stanley DAY, 21, chauffeur, Owen Sound, 831 3rd Ave. E. Owen Sound, s/o Irvine Ray DAY (b. Ontario) & Annie McMILLAN married Gretta Marguerite WILSON, 28, housekeeper, Eastnor Twp Bruce Co., 831 3rd Ave. E. Owen Sound, widow, d/o John McPHERSON (b. Ontario) & Alberta CHAPMAN, witn: Lorne BODDY of 1136 2nd Ave. E. Owen Sound & Ella May MONTGOMERY of 1091 2nd Ave. E. Owen Sound, 16 March 1925 in Owen Sound. 010928-25 (Grey Co) Peter John DeGARIS Jr., 30, clerk, Channel Islands, 28 Hastings Ave. Toronto, s/o Peter John DeGARIS Sr. (b. Channel Islands) & Elizabeth CORDON married Jemima Grace Elizabeth WILSON, 24, Ontario, Chatsworth, d/o Roger WILSON (b. Ontario) & Isabella FINDLAY, witn: W. Cecil HENRY of Markdale & Madeline DeGARIS of 28 Hastings Ave. Toronto, 2 September 1925 at the Union Church in Chatsworth.
010934-25 (Grey Co) Imanuel Henry DELION, 23, carpenter, Conestogo, Conestogo Waterloo Co., s/o Wilhelm C. DELION & Maria HOBUS married Wanda Christine VOLZ, 23, factory worker, Holstein, Neustadt, d/o Adam VOLZ & Christine SEEBURGER, witn: Elizabeth Bertha Marie DELION of Conestogo & Milton John VOLZ of Neustadt, 2 September 1925 in Neustadt. 010929-25 (Grey Co) Adrain Flint DEMMARRE, 25, laborer, Proton Twp, Osprey Twp, s/o George M. DEMMARRE & Margaret Jane McQUARRIE married Myrtle Jessie COUTTS, 21, Dundalk Village, Osprey Twp, d/o George COUTTS & Marg DOONAN, witn: George & Irene DEMMARRE both of Dundalk, 30 June 1925 in Dundalk
010930-25 (Grey Co) David DICKSON, 68, mill owner, Galt, Fountain Park St. Joseph Island, widower, s/o John DICKSON (b. Philadelphia U.S.A.) & Jean M. GUTHRIE married Grace Margaret VENNER, 39, trained nurse, Cheltenham England, 310 Brunswick Ave. Toronto, spinster, d/o Thomas VENNER (b. England) & Alice BILLIT, witn: James H. & Bertha PARKHAM both of 649 4th Ave. E. Owen Sound, 19 May 1925 in Owen Sound. 010927-25 (Grey Co) James Lewis DIXON, 25, farmer, Holland Twp, Pt. Lot 6 Conc 11 Holland Twp, s/o William George DIXON (b. Holland Twp) & Matilda LEMON married Florence Gertrude HAMMILL, 21, housekeeping, Holland Twp, Conc 7 Holland Twp, d/o Edwin Percival HAMMILL (b. Holland Twp) & Sophia SAUNDERS, witn: Olive Ethel HAMMILL of Holland Twp & James Henry FARROW of Sullivan Twp, 2 September 1925 in Holland Twp.
010933-25 (Grey Co) Joseph Victor DOBIE, 29, hardware merchant, RR#2 Chatsworth, Owen Sound, s/o Joseph DOBIE (b. Whitby) & Alice RAMAGE, married Helen Lorna TINDALE, 29, music teacher, Brant Twp Bruce Co., Owen Sound, d/o Henry TINDALE (b. Bruce Co) & Helen WINTER, witn: Ivor CARSON of Chatsworth & J. G. BRYON of Owen Sound, 10 October 1925 in Chatsworth. 010932-25 (Grey Co) John Elgin DUNCAN, 26, farmer, Proton Twp, Artemesia Twp, s/o Edgar Wilson DUNCAN (b. Ontario) & Christina Helen ACHISON married Pearl Irene BADGEROW, 19, domestic, Artemesia Twp, Artemesia Twp, d/o Joseph Oliver BADGEROW (b. Ontario) & Margaret Helen SHIRES (c/b SHIER), witn: William E. DUNCAN & Annie Elizabeth CORNETT, both of RR#3 Dundalk Proton Twp, 7 November 1925 in Proton Twp.
010937-25 (Grey Co) William ECCLES, 25, farmer, Egremont Twp, Egremont Twp, s/o Major ECCLES (b. Egremont Twp) & Bella McKENZIE married Grace LINDSAY, 20, Bentinck Twp, Glenelg Twp, d/o Robert LINDSAY (b. Glenelg Twp) & Mary HERD, witn: Margaret LINDSAY of RR#4 Durham & Katharine ARMSTRONG of Durham, 30 December 1925 in Durham 010936-25 (Grey Co) Samuel EDGAR, 20 yrs - Oct 5 1925, painter, Belfast Ireland, 1657 7th Ave. E. Owen Sound, s/o William EDGAR (b. Londonderry Ireland) & Lily WALLACE married Velma Irene JONES, 19 yrs - Nov 12 1925, housekeeping, Owen Sound, 1190 1st Ave. W. Owen Sound, d/o William JONES (b. Canada) & Ethel BROWN, witn: Ruby Irene RAMSAY & William GRAHAM both of Owen Sound, 31 August 1925 in Owen Sound
010939-25 (Grey Co) Conrad George EIDT, 26, laborer, Normanby Twp, Hanover, s/o William EIDT (b. Carrick Twp) & Mary YANDT married Lydia SCHUKNECHT, 18 yrs 8 mths, factory employee, Elmwood Brant Twp, Chesley, d/o Fred SCHUKNECHT (b. Bentinck) & Freda SCHUMAKER, witn: Roy KRUEGER of Hanover & Hannah YANDT of Neustadt, 23 July 1925 in Hanover 010940-25 (Grey Co) Sidney John ENGLISH, 52, organist, Halton Co., St. Catharines, widower, s/o Ephraim L. ENGLISH (b. Halton Co) & Maria FREED married Harriet MacGREGOR, 33, bookkeeper, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, spinster, d/o John MacGREGOR (b. Bruce Co) & Johanna GRAHAM, witn: Gordon MacGREGOR of Owen Sound & Alex MacGREGOR of Kitchener, 15 April 1925 in Owen Sound.
010938-25 (Grey Co) Rufus Clarence EVA, 23, farmer, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, s/o Philip EVA (b. Durham) & Elizabeth THOMAS married Mary BIRR, 21, domestic, Normanby Twp, Durham, d/o John BIRR (b. Germany) & Christina KRELLER, witn: Zetta BIRR of Durham & Ernest EVA of Hanover, 11 November 1925 in Holstein. 010935-25 (Grey Co) Frank Vernon EVANS, 35, insurance agent, Northumberland Co., 86 King St. E. Oshawa, s/o William John EVANS (b. Northumberland Co) & Miranda SAYLES married Lillian May McINNIS, 29, school teacher, Sullivan Twp Grey Co., Regina Saskatchewan, d/o James G. McINNIS (b. Grey Co) & Mary MAXWELL, witn: Archie & Mrs. Archie SINCLAIR of RR#1 Marmion, 12 August 1925 in Keady
010942-25 (Grey Co) Andrew Russel FLEET, 39, farmer, Fordwich, Howick Twp, s/o William FLEET (b. Canada) & Mary BACON married Lucinda Elizabeth ZERKE, 24, Howick Twp, Howick Twp, d/o John ZERKE (b. Germany) & Elisabeth MILLER, witn: John William GRIFFITH of 113 Catherine St. Hamilton & Lorena ZERKE of RR#2 Clifford, 23 September 1925 in Normanby Twp 010941-25 (Grey Co) Robert Erall FOTHERGILL, 24, farmer, Euphrasia Twp, Euphrasia Twp, s/o Edwin FOTHERGILL (b. Dundalk) & Esther McCULLOUGH married Jean Isabel FERGUSON, 18, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, d/o Arthur William FERGUSON (b. Meaford) & Bernice FERGUSON, witn: Jesse D. & Mrs. Jesse D. STOREY both of Meaford, 23 September 1925 at the Rectory in Meaford.
011021-25 (Grey Co) Victor Stanley JACKLIN, 32, farmer, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, s/o Moses JACKLIN (b. Ontario) & Anna BROWN married Anna Catherine HOERLE, 25, domestic, Hanover, Bentinck Twp, d/o John HOERLE (b. Germany) & Elizabeth GEBHARDT, witn: Lizzie JACKLIN & William HOERLE both of Hanover, 15 April 1925 in Hanover. 011022-25 (Grey Co) Edward J. KAHL (Kohl?), 28, farmer, Normanby, Normanby, s/o Carl KAHL (b. Germany) & Maria MILLER married Williera M. FISCHER, 19, domestic, Normanby, Normanby, d/o John B. FISCHER (b. Canada) & Adeline BECKER, witn: Addison FISCHER & Amanda FRANK both of RR#2 Ayton, 30 September 1925 in Normanby Twp
011025-25 (Grey Co) Louis KALINOWSKI, 28, farmer, Holland Twp, Sullivan Twp, s/o August KALINOWSKI (b. Kitchener) & Annie MINSTER married Mary Louise GUSE, 19, housework, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, d/o John GUSE (b. Sullivan Twp) & Mary LIPSKI, witn: William GUSE & Leila SCHULTZ both of Sullivan Twp Grey Co., 21 October 1925 in Sullivan Twp. 011024-25 (Grey Co) Elgin Allan KEELING, 23, teamster, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o James H. KEELING (b. Owen Sound) & Minnie TROTTER married Mary Wallace FENTON, 18, housekeeper, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o William James FENTON (b. Owen Sound) & Jennie CIVIL, witn: Katharine M. BUCHAN & Florence C. PILKEY both of Owen Sound, 4 November 1925 in Owen Sound.
011026-25 (Grey Co) George KELLER, 26, farmer, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, s/o Henry KELLER (b. Normanby Twp) & Mary PHIEL (THIEL ?) married Clara MILLER, 25, domestic, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, d/o William MILLER (b. Normanby Twp) & Anna BRAUN, witn: Ezra KELLER of RR#2 Ayton & Ella MILLER of Ayton, 17 July 1925 in Neustadt. 011023-25 (Grey Co) Eveard KENNEDY, 19, finisher, Wiarton, Hanover, s/o George KENNEDY (b. Belfast Ireland) & Edith MOON married Ivy SCHULTZ, 19, examiner, Brant Twp, Bentinck Twp, d/o Henry SCHULTZ (b. Normanby Twp) & Louise RHODE, witn: Emerson SCHULTZ of RR#3 Hanover & Luella SEIPS of Hanover, 28 October 1925 in Bentinck Twp
011027-25 (Grey Co) Roy Elsmer KIRKPATRICK, 30, farmer, St. Vincent Twp, Markdale, s/o James Thomas KIRKPATRICK (b. Euphrasia Twp) & Jessie G. BURNS married Alma Evelyn SEWELL, 18, housework (home), Artemesia Twp, Markdale, d/o William Henry SEWELL (b. Artemesia Twp) & Elizabeth HEATH, witn: James KIRKPATRICK & Leta SEWELL both of RR#2 Markdale, 2 June 1925 in Euphrasia Twp. 011030-25 (Grey Co) Edward George KLAHOLZ, 26, farmer, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, s/o Henry KLAHOLZ & Elisabeth SEIP married Lavina Carolina YENSSEN, 23, seamstress, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, d/o William YENSSEN & Barbara KREUZER (Kreuser?), witn: Edgar YENSSEN & Lillie FATUM both of RR#2 Ayton, 13 May 1925 in Normanby Twp.
011029-25 (Grey Co) George Harold KNIGHT, 28, farmer, Sydenham Twp, Lot 6 Conc 2 Sydenham Twp, s/o George S. KNIGHT (b. Sydenham Twp) & Isabella LONG married Grace Avis WOODS, 20, housekeeping, Sydenham Twp, Conc 1 Sydenham Twp, d/o Harry WOODS (b. Sydenham Twp) & Ida Sarah Eliza BALLARD, witn: Katharine M. BUCHAN & Florence C. PILKEY both of Owen Sound, 9 March 1925 in Owen Sound 011028-25 (Grey Co) Otto KNOERCK, 30, farmer, Germany, Bentinck Twp, s/o Otto KNOERCK (b. Streetsville) & Pauline BUSCHOW married Ida May LAHN, 16, housework, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, d/o August LAHN (b. Brant) & Sophia HAHN, witn: John & Laura LAHN both of Elmwood, 22 April 1925 at the Bride's Home Lot 17 Bentinck Twp.
011031-25 (Grey Co) Theodor Heinrich KRAFT, 23, farmer, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, s/o Philipp KRAFT & Christine HILL married Lisette Elisabeth SEIM, 23, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, d/o Conrad SEIM & Elisabeth WELZ, witn: William RULAND of Ayton & Lavina SEIM of Hanover, 10 June 1925 in Ayton. 11034-25 Edward John Earl LACKIE, 25, chauffeur, Toronto, Owen Sound, s/o Edward LACKIE, b. Toronto & Elizabeth PAMPREEN, married Clara Irene ABBOTT, 20, Collingwood, Thornbury, d/o Joseph ABBOTT, b. Collingwood twp & Isabel NIXON, witn: Myrtle & Douglas McALLISTER of Owen Sound, 28 Dec 1925 at Owen Sound
11039-25 Ralph Angus LAMONT, 22, farmer, Egremont twp., same, s/o Hugh Angus LAMONT, b. Ont & Eliza MOHAN, married Annie Ellen Maria NICHOLSON, 23, Egremont twp., same, d/o Robert Alex NICHOLSON, b. Ont & Mary MUSSEN, witn: James Munroe NICHOLSON & Sabel Elizabeth LAMONT, both of Holstein, 24 June 1925 at Dromore 11033-25 John Henry LANG, 30, teacher, Sullivan twp., Desboro, s/o August LANG, b. Germany & Julia KLAGES (both deceased), married Laura FRIENDT, 20, Bentinck twp., Elmwood, d/o William FRIENDT, b. Canada & Mary COOPER, witn: Mrs. Elizabeth WAGNER & Mrs. W.D. BAUER, both of Desboro, 30 Dec 1925 at Desboro
11040-25 Roy Leonard LANGFORD, 25, Brampton, Toronto, s/o John LANGFORD, b. London Ont & Mary LARGE, married Florence May WILLIAMS, 25, Maidenhead England, Toronto, d/o John WILLIAMS, b. Buckinghamshire England & Caroline BUXTON, witn: Capt. Kenneth J. MacGILLIVRAY of 104 Glenmore Rd in Toronto & Lillian Ruth ILES of Paterson House, 24 June 1925 at Owen Sound 11032-25 Harold McLellan LAWRENCE, 24, farmer, Egremont twp., same, s/o John McLellan LAWRENCE, b. Egremont twp & Martha Ann MATTHEWS, married Hazel Annie FIRTH, 20, Durham Ont., Glenelg twp., d/o Joseph FIRTH, farmer, b. Glenelg twp & Annie DAVIS, witn: Mrs. Robert WEBBER of Bentinck & Gladys FIRTH of R1 Markdale, 13 Oct 1925 at Durham
11036-25 Oliver Wallace LEPARD, 30, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia, s/o Oliver LEPARD, b. Ont & Susanna McLEAN, married Mary Tolmie GRAHAM, 31, England, Euphrasia, d/o Peter Oliver GRAHAM, b. Scotland & Mary TOLMIE, witn: Elvie MATSON & Annie R. GRAY, both of Markdale, 30 Dec 1925 at Markdale 11037-25 Robert Kitchener LESLIE, 25, laboratory technician, Morayshire Scotland, Bank of Montreal Building in Owen Sound, s/o John McLaren LESLIE, b. Belenire? Scotland & Christena HENDERSON, married Sarah Irene BROOKS, 18 7/12, Derby twp., Lot 15 Con 5 of Derby twp., d/o George Norman BROOKS, b. Derby twp & Alberta Annie HARDIE, witn: J. DUNBAR of 955 2nd Ave West & Jean BROOKS of RR3 Owen Sound, 21 Oct 1925 at St. Thomas Rectory, Owen Sound
11041-25 Aaron Albert LITT, 23, farmer, Wiarton, Minto twp., s/o Peter LITT, b. Canada & Emma RAHER, married Adeline Caroline KAHL, 26, Carrick twp., res not given, d/o Robert KAHL, b. Germany & Catherine KREUGER, witn: Harold LITT of RR4 Harriston & Angeline KAHL of RR2 Ayton, 10 June 1925 at Normanby twp 11035-25 William Everett LOUGHEED, 25, farmer, Euphrasia twp., same, s/o William Henry LOUGHEED, b. Brampton Ont & Margaret NORWOOD, married Alice Elizabeth HARE, 26, St. Vincent twp., same, d/o James HARE, b. Meaford & Eva WALKER, witn: Charles V. LOUGHEED of 15 Monarch Park Ave in Toronto & Marion A. HARE of Epping, 30 Dec 1925 at St. Vincent
11042-25 Henry Lloyd LYONS, 24, Ontario, Euphrasia twp., same, William J. LYONS, b. Holland twp & Sarah Ann STINSON, married Christena Mae TORRIE, 20, Ontario, Euphrasia, d/o Duncan TORRIE, b. Holland twp & Sarah McLEOD, witn: Angus Murdock TORRIE of RR3 Markdale & Amelia Henrietta NORTON of RR1 Holland Centre, 24 June 1925 at home of the bride 011096-25  William Buzza McARTHUR, 29, book keeper, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o deceased ( b. Daywood Ontario) and Mary A. BUZZA, married Elsie Henrietta McFARLANE, 22, book keeper, Sullivan, Owen Sound, d/o Franklin B. McFARLANE (b. Keady) and Eva Mary DOWD, witn: R. C. McFAUL and Victoria SPENCER both of Owen Sound, 11 November 1925 at Chatsworth
011099-25  William James McBRIDE, 25, laborer, Chatsworth, Windsor, s/o Roderick McBRIDE ( b. Holland Twp.) and Sarah CAMERON, married Della CUMMING, 28, dress maker, Williamsford, Windsor, d/o James CUMMING (b. Scotland) and Isabella ROBERTSON, witn: Agnes SILLARS and Allie SMITH both of Dornoch, 29 April 1925 at Dornoch 011097-25  Thomas Reginald McCLELLAND, 35, market gardener, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Thomas McCLELLAND (b. Holland Twp.) and Jessie TELFORD, married Annie Grace THOMPSON, 39, house keeper, Derby, Owen Sound, d/o Joseph THOMPSON ( b. Puslinch Twp. Wellington Co.) and Anna Eliza PORTER, witn: Mrs. Thomas McCLELLAND and Mrs. Joseph THOMPSON both of Owen Sound, 10 November 1925 at Owen Sound.
11101-25  Orlando Raymond McCREA, 29, garage man, Quebec, Palmerston, s/o Robert McCREA (b. Quebec) and Emma LONGMOOR, married Emma May ATKINSON, 27, Ontario, Durham, d/o Joseph ATKINSON (b. Ontario) and Elizabeth WEIR, witn: J.J. ATKINSON and Margaret ATKINSON both of Durham, 31 March 1925 at Durham. 0110891-25  Alexander Robert McDERMID, 29, farmer, Nottawasaga, Nottawa, s/o Robert McDERMID (b. Nottawasaga) and Isabel McGILVERY, married Annie May REID, 24, nurse, Meaford, Ontario, d/o Malcom REID (b. Kingston) and Hannah ELYEA, witn: Hazel REID and Manley CLARKE both of Meaford 29 December 1925 at Meaford
011094-25  Phillip George McDONALD, 20, farmer, Bentinck, Bentinck, s/o Donald L McDONALD (b. Bentinck) and Amy McINTOSH, married Maggie May McCOLLUM. 18, Bentinck, Bentinck, d/o Neil McCOLLUM ( b. Bentinck) and Eva HENERY, witn: Howard McCOLLUM and Mary McCOLLUM both of Bentinck, 4 November 1925 at Bentinck 011103-25  Archibald McDOUGALL, 36, laborer, Elderslie, Owen Sound, s/o Malcolm McDOUGALL (b. Colonsay Scotland) and Mary McDOUGALL, married Agnes CUTTING, 24, housekeeping, Dobbington, Shallow Lake, d/o Rufus CUTTING (b. Arran Twp.) and Jemima BENNETT, witn: Fred TOMKINS and Mrs. Fred TOMKINS both of Shallow Lake, 11 March 1925 at Owen Sound
011090-25  William McEACHNIE, 27, undertaker, Maxwell, Marmora, s/o Alex McEACHNIE (b. Maxwell) and Sarah CROFT, married Thelma Mary BEARD, 27, Markdale, Markdale, d/o Marshall BEARD ( b. Markdale) and Elizabeth BOYD, witn: Mrs. (Revd) A. BROWN and Mr. Harold BEARD both of Markdale, 20 may 1925 at Markdale. 011000-25  Norman Andrew McEWEN, 24, farmer, Sullivan, Sullivan, s/o David McEWEN, (b. Sullivan) and Jane COOK, married Mary Helen McFARLANE, 23, Sydenham, Sydenham, d/o Robert John McFARLANE (b. Derby) and Margaret Ann HALL, witn: Miss Laura McFARLANE of Priceville and Melville McEWEN of Chatsworth, 15 April 1925 at Chatsworth
011106-25  John Ewen McGILLIVRAY, 22, farmer, Glenelg, Glenelg, s/o John McGILLIVARY (b. Glenelg) and Grace McNAB, married Kathleen Alice DAVIS, 21, housemaid, Glenelg, Glenelg, d/o Thomas DAVIS (b. Sackville Quebec) and Mary Anne WHITMORE, witn: Ida M. DAVIS of Toronto and Charles. H. MOFFAT of Durham, 1 January 1925 at Durham 011095-25  James Wesley McKAY, 29, farmer, Sydenham, Annan, s/o Hugh Hunter McKAY (b. Ontario) and Jane CHADWICK, married Mary Maude McKEE, housekeeper, Woodford, Annan, d/o William John McKEE (b. Ontario) and Robina Thomson LAMONT, witn: Donald Gordon McKAY of Annan and Pearl Beatrice McKEE of Woodford, 18 November 1925 at residence of William John McKEE, Woodford
011107-25  Malcolm McKECHNIE, 41, farmer, Glenelg, Glenelg, s/o Archibald McKECHNIE (b. York Co.) and Caroline DUNSMORE, married Elizabeth GRASBY, 36, housekeeping, Egremont, Bentinck, d/o William James GRASBY (b. Egremont) and Catherine CUIDT, witn: George & Matilda McMEEKIN ? (McMECKIN?) of Durham, 13 January 1925 at Durham 011105-25  Archie Wilson McKECHNIE, 22, artisan, Glenelg, Durham, s/o Dougal McKECHNIE (b. Glenelg) and Margaret WILSON, married Jenny Derby VICKERS, 23, domestic, Bentinck, Bentinck, d/o Samuel VICKERS (b. Bentinck) and Mary DERBY, witn: Mrs. D.K. SCHROEDER and Margaret LATTER both of Hanover, 14? (11?) February 1925 at Hanover
011089-25  Allan Archibald McLEAN, 26, farmer, Glenelg, Artemesia, s/o Colin Alexander McLEAN (b. Artemesia) and Margaret McINNIS, married Irene Mabel SMITH, 23, housekeeper, Artemesia, Artemesia, d/o Isaac SMITH (b. Artemesia) and Martha Victoria KENNEDY, witn: Wesley SMITH of Flesherton and Anna Mary MacLEAN of Priceville, 24 June 1925 at Flesherton 11093-25 Hector Wreaford McLEAN, 25, Artemesia twp., Glenelg twp., s/o Archibald McLEAN, b. Artemesia twp & Mary Ann MUIR, married Blanche Zella BELFRY, 22, Tay twp., same, d/o Andrew BELFRY, b. Victoria Harbour & Nellie MORRIS, witn: Archibald BENNETT of Artemesia & Olive McMEEKIN of Priceville, 4 Dec 1925 at manse, Priceville
011104-25  Duncan McLELLAN, 38, laborer, Proton, Toronto, s/o Dougald McLELLAN (b. Scotland) and Susan CROZIER, married Stella Edna POTTER ,22, housekeeper, Arran Twp., Sarawak, d/o James POTTER (b. Arran Twp.) and Ellen HETHERINGTON, witn: James POTTER and Mrs. James POTTER both of Owen Sound, 4 March 1925 at Owen Sound 11092-25 James McLEOD, 38, butcher, Paisley Ont., Owen Sound, s/o Donald McLEOD, b. Invernesshire Scotland, & Effie McDONALD, married Margaret SWAYZE, 42, widow, Brussels Ont., Owen Sound, d/o James HART, b. London Ont & Frances Jane CARTER, witn: George PLANTE & Beth LAIDLAW, both of Owen Sound, 30 Dec 1925 at Westside parsonage, Oen Sound
011108-25  William Joseph McMANAMAN, 40, farmer, Melancthon, Melancthon, s/o Felix McMANAMAN and Mary Ann CULLITON, married Barbara Irene CONNOR, 22, Melancthon, Melancthon, d/o William CONNOR and Barbara McCUE, witn: Daniel McMANAMAN of Melancthon and Marie CONNOR of Corbetton, 15 June 1925 at St. John's Church Dundalk 011102-25  Robert James McPHERSON, 28, farmer, Brantford, Proton, s/o Thomas McPHERSON (b. Carluke Ontario) and Jane DIXON, married Mary Ann McCANNEL, 23, Proton, Proton, d/o Neil McCANNEL (b. Egremont) and Laura M. RUNCIMAN, witn: Thomas McPHERSON of Corbetton and Neil McCANNEL of Proton, 31 March 1925 at Proton.
011098-25  Fred McQUARRIE, 23, farmer, Proton, Proton, s/o John McQUARRIE ( b. Ontario) and Mary Lavinia SCHELL. married Bertha Harriett FOWLER, 28, Proton, Proton, d/o Reginald Newson FOWLER (b. Ontario) and Addie Eliza JOHNSON, witn: Earl CARSON and Marjory CARSON both of Dundalk, 21 October 1925 at Dundalk 01117-25  Arthur Henry Edward NEEB, 31, plumber, South Easthope., Kitchener, s/o Johannes NEEB and Gertrude nee NEEB, married Marie KAUFMANN, 22, Carrick Twp., same, d/o Henry KAUFMANN and Elizabeth BAETZ, witn: John BINKLEY and Matilda KAUFMANN both of Clifford, 29 April 1925 at Normanby
011109-25  Robert Paul NELSON, 58, widower, engineer, Galt, Owen Sound, s/o Robert NELSON ( b. Galt) and Mary MOORE, married Jeannie Durie THOMSON, 43, housekeeping, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Robert THOMSON (b. Stirling Scotland) and Elizabeth Galloway DURIE, witn: Mrs. Jean A.A. WILCOX and Jessie Isabel THOMSON both of Owen Sound, 24 June 1925 at Owen Sound 011115-25 George NEWELL, 32, farmer, Bentinck, Glenelg, s/o George NEWELL (b. Maine USA ) and Margaret STEWART, married Elizabeth WEIR, 33, Glenelg, Glenelg, d/o William WEIR (b. Glenelg) and Margaret RITCHIE, witn: Lily M. RITCHIE of Durham and Louis NEWELL of Glenelg, 25 November 1925 at Durham.
011114-25 Franklin Meritt NICHOLLS, 22, farmer, Proton, Proton, s/o Merrit NICHOLLS (b. Canada) and Caroline WAKLEY, married Susanna LUDLOW, 21, teacher, Goderich Twp., Artemesia, d/o George Glazier LUDLOW (b. Canada) and Marie SHERSON, witn: Meritt NICHOLLS of Dundalk and Marie LUDLOW of Proton, 21 December 1925 at Flesherton 011113-25 Milton Nathaniel NICHOLLS, 26, farmer, Melancthon, Melancthon, s/o James H. NICHOLLS (b. Fenelon Twp.) and Margaret JOHNSON, married Alice ROSS, 18, Osprey, Osprey, d/o George ROSS (b. Maxwell) and Jeannette FERGUSON, witn: Gordon STAFFORD and Winnifred STAFFORD both of McIntyre, 18 February 1925 at McIntyre.
011116-25 Raeburn NIXON, 19, pail maker, Sydenham, Owen Sound, s/o Andrew NIXON (b. Bognor) and Jessie MELAFONT, married Jane Helen LUMLEY, housekeeper, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Henry LUMLEY ( b. London England) and Eliza CAHOON, witn: Laurabell SKINNER and Wilbert WRIGHT both of Owen Sound, 4 November 1925 at Owen Sound 011110-25  William James NIXON, 23, farmer, Artemesia, Artemesia, s/o William George NIXON ( b. Ireland) and Margaret Jane GOTT, married Alberta BRADLEY, 21, Owen Sound, Mulmur twp, d/o Richard BRADLEY (b. Canada) and Elsie Jane MILLS, witn: William HODGKINSON of Dundalk and Miss Sylvia GRUMMETT of Hornings Mills, 16 June 1925 at St. James Church Dundalk.
011112-25 Reuben Chester NOBLE, 24, farmer, Bentinck, Bentinck, s/o George A. NOBLE (b. Canada) and Eliza ELKINS, married Iva Ester MARSHALL, 22, Normanby, Normanby, d/o Albert C. MARSHALL (b. Canada) and Elizabeth PETTY, witn: Wesley NOBLE and Mary MARSHALL both of Durham, 18 February 1925 at Durham. 011111-25 Adrian Mervin NOBLE, 25, farmer, Glenelg, Egremont, s/o Frederick NOBLE (b. Bentinck) and Ellie PICKERING, married Mary Amelia KELLER, 18, house keeper, Normanby, Varney, d/o Julius KELLER (b. Normanby) and Amelia KELLER, witn: Alvin NOBLE and Lily KELLER both of Varney, 3 June 1925 at Holstein.
01118-25  Henry Jakob NUHN, 32, farmer, Bentinck, Bentinck, s/o Jakob NUHN and Magdelene PUST (Prest?), married Adeline Sophia Wilhemina UNRUH 17, Bentinck, Bentinck, d/o John UNRUH and Berta POSNER, witn: Elwood UNRUH and Sarah EMKE both of Elmwood 29 July 1925 at Bentinck. 011120-25 Charles Stuart OGG, 30, apiarist, Guelph, Guelph, s/o John OGG (b. Scotland) and Annie I. GRIFFITHS, married Annie Beatrice CROSS, 25, nurse, Bentinck, Durham, d/o Henrey CROSS (b. Oxford Co.) and Katherine BRIGHAM, witn: Royden R. BURNETT of Durham and Lucy E. COON of Durham, 9 July 1925 at Durham.
011121-25 John Henry ORFF, 38, widower, finisher, Normanby, Hanover, s/o John ORFF (. b. Canada) and Mathilde FISCHER, married Margaret M. HARRISON, 37, Carrick twp., Hanover, d/o Joseph HARRISON ( b. Canada) and Ann RAWSON, witn: John H. GATEMAN and Mrs. J. H. GATEMAN both of Hanover, 6 August 1925 at Hanover 01119-25  Thomas Elmer ORMSBY, 27, factory man, Euphrasia, Meaford, s/o Daniel ORMSBY (b. Proton) and Rosa MARYFIELD, married Velma Sophia EMARY, 20, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Henry EMARY (b. St. Vincent) and Phoebe DAVIS, witn: William Earl ORMSBY and Ina ORMSBY both of Meaford 26 August 1925 at Owen Sound
011122-25 Henry ORTMANN, 25, butcher, s/o Joachim ORTMANN and Wilhelmina WIECHNER, married Barbara HILL, 22, Normanby, Normanby, d/o Henry HILL and Katharina FISCHER, witn: David HILL of Ayton and Carolyn LEE of Neustadt, 13 May 1925 at Normanby.  
011145-25 Frank Leslie PARKER, 40, widower, millwright, Cleveland Ohio, River Rouge Michigan, s/o John Milton PARKER (b. Cleveland Ohio) and Margaret SAVOY, married Mabel May MAXWELL, 26, Dundalk, Owen Sound, d/o William MAXWELL (b. Ireland) and Mary LOCKHART, witn: Eva May Wo--? NAUGHT, and Mr. M. CHESTER both of Owen Sound 9 March 1925 at Owen Sound 011126-25  Joseph Carman PARKINSON, 27, farmer, Collingwood Twp., Caledon Twp., s/o Elisha PARKINSON (b. Collingwood Twp.) and Frances ARMSTRONG, married Janet Florence McGOWAN, 27, Collingwood Twp., Collingwood Twp., d/o Alexander McGOWAN (b. Markham Twp.) and Mary E. WELDRICK, witn: Melville McGOWAN of Ravenna and Elsie M. PARKINSON of Malton, 30 September 1925 at bride's home Collingwood Twp
011143-25 Russell Stephen PATERSON, 27. Physician, Euphrasia, Bothwell Min. USA, s/o Albert C. PATERSON (b. Blantyre Ont.) and Lillah SHEPHERDSON, married Georgina Gertrude McKINLEY, 27, St. Vincent, Meaford, d/o John McKINLEY (b. New York USA) and Martha J. MILLER, witn: Pearl B. CHARTERS and Edwin PATERSON both of Blantyre, 7 April 1925 at Meaford 011124-25 Oscar George PATTERSON, 26, farmer, Melancthon, Melancthon, s/o James PATTERSON (b. Canada) and Nancy RUSSELL, married Ada Winnifred ACHESON, 26, school teacher, Proton, Proton, d/o R. Gordon ACHESON (b. Canada) and Emma MOORE, witn: Emily E. ACHESON of Proton Station and Russell J. PATTERSON of Dundalk, 19 September 1925 at Proton Station
11140-25 William Alexander PATTERSON, 35, farmer, Bentinck twp., same, s/o John PATTERSON, b. Scotland & Jane BERRY, married Birdie Victoria ROGERS, 24, domestic, Brant twp., same, d/o John W. ROGERS, b. Bentinck twp & Caroline M. REABURN, witn: A.E. PATTERSON of Elmwood & Merta ROGERS of Walkerton, 3 June 1925 at Hanover 011123-25 Harvey Loren PEARCE, 23, woodworker, Keppel, Owen Sound, s/o William Harvey PEARCE (b, Yorktown Ont.) and Ellen WALPOLE, married Mary Elizabeth HEWSON, 22, knitter, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Henry HEWSON (b. Paris Ont.) and Susie FEATHERS, witn: Shirley HEWSON an Dorothy PEARCE both of Owen Sound, 14 October 1925 at Owen Sound.
011136-25 Alfred Ryerson PENROSE, 22, tailor, Meaford, Meaford, s/o Charles Albert PENROSE (b. Uxbridge) and Mary WATSON, married Lillian Minetta BRITTON, 21, Meaford, Meaford, d/o John BRITTON (b. Devonshire England) and Susan BARRY, witn: Mrs. Muriel PAINTING and Miss M. ROBERTSON both of Meaford, 13 November 1925 at Meaford  
011146-25 John Henry PERKINS, 21, salesman, Ontario, Markdale, s/o Walter Scott PERKINS (b. Ontario) and Agnes WILSON, married Vera Lillian FREEMAN, 19, Ontario, Markdale, d/o Hazelwood FREEMAN (b. Ontario) and Annie Grace HUTCHISON, witn: Preston YORK and Mrs. Preston YORK both of Markdale, 29 January 1925 at Markdale 011129-25  Irvin George PERKINS, 25, clergyman, Owen Sound, Uno Park Temiskeming, s/o George A. PERKINS (b. Keppel) and Amelia Mary WOOD, married Norma WYLLIE, 24, druggist, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Robert WYLLIE (b. Owen Sound) and Jennie Harriett TUCKER, witn: Evelyn AWDE of Toronto and Alfred Edward GILRAY? (GILROY?) of Mount Forest, 26 August 1925 at Owen Sound
011141-25 George PETER, 31, farmer, Normanby, Normanby, s/o James PETER (b. Canada) and Elizabeth BRADLEY, married Elizabeth K. BECKER, 29, domestic, Normanby, Normanby, d/o Harvey BECKER (b. Canada) and Mary SENN, witn: Wilfred PETER of Durham and Barbara BECKER of Neustadt, 30 May 1925 at manse, Dromore 011137-25 William John PETTY, 26, farmer, Bentinck, Bentinck, s/o William PETTY (b. Bentinck) and Mary MORRIS, married Elva Edna NOBLE, 21, Egremont, Egremont, d/o Fred NOBLE (b. Bentinck) and Ellie PICKERING, witn: Alvin NOBLE of Varney and Edith A. PETERS of DURHAM, 9 November 1925 at Durham.
011135-25 Frederick Shepherd PHILLIPS, 39, divorced, school teacher, Toronto. Fergus, s/o George PHILLIPS (b. Wales) and Fanny SHEPHERD, married Ruby Isabel MOORE, 34, school teacher, Owen Sound, Toronto, d/o William Thomas MOORE (b. New York USA) and Isabelle EMSLIE, witn: Henry Hulse MOORE and Charles F. WILKINSON both of Owen Sound, 29 December 1925 at Owen Sound 011148-25 Stanley Columbus PHILLIPS, 31, laborer, Casterville Ont., Grimsby, s/o James PHILLIPS and Amanada C. BELLINGER, married Alma C. MEAGHER, 30, Markdale, Markdale d/o Thomas MEAGHER and Catherine NORRIS, witn: R.W. HANNAM of Guelph and Rose RYAN of Ayton, 30 June 1925 at St. Joseph's Church Markdale
  011133-25 Firmin John PHILP, 43, music dealer, Amabel, Owen Sound, s/o John PHILP (b. Telverton? Ont.) and Jane STEEL, married Mary Emily CLOW, 37, book keeper, Amabel, Owen Sound, d/o Lewis Henry CLOW (b. Hungerford twp) and Mary Jane BROWN, witn: Newton R. PHILP of Allenford and Jessie M. CLOW of Owen Sound, 9 June 1925 at Owen Sound.
011128-25  James Allen PICKEN, 23, farmer, Egremont, Normanby, s/o Andrew PICKEN (b. Scotland) and Sarah GLASBY, married Elizabeth Ellis STEWART, 22, Normanby, Normanby, d/o Andrew STEWART (b. Canada) and Annie ELLIS, witn: Annie RICHARDSON and Edith A. PETERS both of Durham, 9 September 1925 at Durham 011150-25 David PITTS, 25, farmer, Meaford, Meaford, s/o father unknown and Margaret PITTS, married Madelaine MULLIN, 18, Stratford, Owen Sound, d/o Dennis MULLIN and Margaret McTAVISH, witn: Dominice GOETZ of Owen Sound and Isabel CAMPBELL of Meaford, 15 July 1925 at St. Mary's Church Owen Sound.
011151-25 Anthony Henry William PLANZ, 28, Lutheran minister?, Hanover, Hanover, s/o John PLANZ and Anna SCHENENMANN?, married Louise Katherine Magdalene WEITENDORF, 29, Hanover, Hanover, d/o Fred WEITENDORF and Anna KUCHNER, witn: Addonon? PLATZ and Dorothy STADTLAENDER ?? both of Hanover, 7 July 1925 at Hanover 011131-25  Arthur POOLE, 20 farmer, England, Egremont, s/o Alfred POOLE (b. England) and Elizabeth HARRIS, married Lillian Roberta SMITH, 16, Egremont, Egremont, d/o Jacob SMITH (b. Canada) and Katie STEPHENS, witn: Fred RAHN and Edith A. PETERS both of Durham, 27 June 1925 at Durham
011127-25  John William POTTER, 23, laborer, England - East Lanc. Co., Owen Sound, s/o John POTTER (b. Great Oakley England) and Charlotte ASKHAM, married Viola HAMMOND, 19, housekeeper, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Joseph HAMMOND (b. Derby) and Martha BUCHANAN, witn: Edith Mary ALLEN and William WILSON both of Owen Sound, 12 October 1925 at St. George's Rectory Owen Sound  
011132-25 Stanley PREST, 23, plumber, Bentinck, Durham, s/o John PREST (b. Listowel) and C. HAMMER, married Anna GRAHAM, 24, school teacher, Durham, Durham, d/o John A. GRAHAM, (b. Glenelg Centre) and A.S. BURGESS, witn: Donald GRAHAM of Sault Ste. Marie, and Adeline GRAHAM of Toronto, 17 June 1925 at Durham. 011147-25 Christian Godfred PRIEBE, 27, farmer, Sullivan, Sullivan, s/o Hermann PRIEBE (b. Germany) and Minnie LIPSKIE, married Annie Mary Minnie LIPSKIE, 18, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o Gottfried LIPSKIE (b. Sullivan) and Emma GEISE witn: Louise LIPSKIE and John H. GEISE both of Desboro, 21 January 1925 at Desboro
011142-25 George Alexander PRIESTLEY, 33, farmer, Ontario, Osprey, s/o Robert PRIESTLEY (b. Canada) and Mary McLEAN, married Annie Beatrice LONG, 20, Ontario, Osprey, d/o Charles W. LONG (b. Maxwell Ont.) and Annie WRIGHT, witn: Pearl PRIESTLEY and George LONG, both of Maxwell, 8 April 1925 at Maxwell 011123-25 Edward PRIMMER, 28, farmer, Amabel, Amabel, s/o Charles PRIMMER (b. near Toronto, and Mary BEATON, married Edna CHAMBERS, 22, Amabel, Amabel, d/o Albert CHAMBERS (b. Amabel) and Jeanette WHITE, witn: Euphemia BLUE of Allenford and Christina McDOUGALL of Walter's Falls, 19 September 1925 at Owen Sound.
011134-25 Robert Edgar PRINGLE, 18, farmer, Sullivan, Sullivan, s/o Thomas PRINGLE and Elizabeth COULTER, married Grace Marguerite Bernice BRYAN, 21, Sullivan, Sullivan, d/o Joseph BRYAN and Mary L. PENNER (Pruner?), witn: Pearl PRINGLE and O. H. BRYAN both of Chatsworth 10 June 1925 at Chatsworth 011130-25  Sidney James PRINGLE, 33, manager, Ontario, 159 Bloor St. East in Toronto, s/o John Corbet PRINGLE (b. Ontario) and Annie FOX, married Louise BISHOP, 29, court stenographer, Ontario, Owen Sound, d/o William A. BISHOP (b. Ontario) and Margaret Louise GREEN, witn: R. Worth BISHOP and H. C. PRINGLE both of Owen Sound, 19 July 1925 at Owen Sound. [divorced 1 Aug 1934 at Toronto]
011144-25 George PRYDE, 30, farmer, Proton, Proton, s/o David PRYDE (b. Glasgow Scotland) and Barbara H. STEPHEN, married Alice STEWART, 22, Proton,. Proton, d/o Alexander STEWART (b. Peel Twp. Ont.) and Georgina BELL, witn: Alice STEWART of Hepworth and James PRIDE (sic) of Conn, 18 March 1925 at Hopeville 011149-25 John PUBLOSKE, 21, farmer, Sullivan, Desboro, s/o Fred PUBLOSKE and Anna SCHAFER (deceased) married Selma KLAGES, 17, Sullivan, Desboro, d/o August KLAGES and Louisa WILLFANG, witn: William MINK and Ida MALINOFSKY both of Chesley, 5 June 1925 at Chesley
011155-25 Arthur Percival RADBOURNE, 25, farmer, Keppel, Keppel, s/o Edwin RADBOURNE (b. Grey Co.) and Mabel GREEN, married Gertrude Ethyle DIER, 25, Saugeen Twp., Keppel, d/o Henry DIER (b. Lanark Co.) and Katharene Ellen BAIN, witn: Frank L. BARBOUR and Mrs. F. L. BARBOUR both of Hepworth 26 August 1925 at Keppel 011160-25 John RAE, 26, laborer, Paisley, Paisley, s/o Samuel RAE (b. Ireland) and Eliza BELL married Mildred MAURER, 18, Elderslie Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o John MAURER (b. Waterloo Co.) and Mina CLAYTON, witn: Oliver MAURER and Emma MAURER both of Hanover, 9 April 1925 at Hanover
011152-25 William George RAMAGE, 24, farmer, Holland, Holland, s/o Matthew RAMAGE and Francis SUTHERLAND, married Mabel Bertha RENNIE, 20, Euphrasia, Euphrasia, d/o Hugh M. RENNIE and Emma MANNING, witn: Maudie Alma RENNIE of St. Vincent and J. French RAMAGE of Chatsworth, 30 September 1925 at St. Vincent 011157-25 William Garfield RAMSAY, 20, sailor, Owen Sound, Port MacNichol, s/o William Cross RAMSAY (b. Owen Sound) and Effie Elizabeth MOTHERSILL, married Adelaide Leone McMEEKIN, 17, Owen Sound, Port MacNichol, d/o William Boyd McMEEKIN (b. Owen Sound) and Annie Jane WHITE, witn: Marguerite Mae LAWSON and Louis Henry McMEEKIN both of Owen Sound, 1 June 1925 at Owen Sound
011163-25 Joseph Edward RAWLINGS, 32, farmer, Duncan, Duncan, s/o James Reid RAWLINGS (b. King Twp.) and Mary Jane CAREFOOT, married Violet Emma WAGG, 24, Ravenna, Ravenna, d/o Walter William WAGG (b. Uxbridge Twp.) and Mary Ann LOUGHEED, witn: Silas WAGG of Ravenna and Emily RAWLINGS of Duncan, 18 February 1925 at Thornbury 011174-25 Theodor August Conrad REBKOPF, 31, Lutheran Minister, Normanby, Niagara Falls N.Y., s/o Henry REBKOPF and Katharine MUELLER, married Gertrude Elisabeth Caroline ADLER, 28, Hanover, Hanover, d/o Hermann ADLER and Christine HOERLE, witn: George REBKOPF of Buffalo N.Y. and Pauline ADLER of Hanover , 30 September 1925 at Hanover.
011175-25 William REDMOND, 35, farmer, Proton, Proton, s/o William REDMOND and Ellen HAGEN, married Nora Marie FERNANE, 31, Proton, proton, d/o Patrick FERNANE and Margarete RICE, witn: Harvey REDMOND Nellie FERNANE both of Proton , 22 September 1925 at Dundalk  
011162-25 James Ingles REID, 21, sailor, Glasgow Scotland, Owen Sound, s/o James Smith REID (b. England) and Susan INGLES, married Edna ROBISON, 21, waitress, Waterloo Twp., Owen Sound, d/o John Charles ROBISON (b. Ontario) and Elizabeth JEFFREY, witn: Wilfred Stanley DAY and Elizabeth ROBISON both of Owen Sound, 25 March 1925 at Owen Sound. [divorced 24/11/47?] 011153-25 Maurice Robert Guelph REID, 25, police constable, Ontario, 455 Main St. in Toronto, s/o Robert Henry REID and Henrietta LOUGHEED, married Mary Ermina HEARD, 26, school teacher, Ontario, Markdale, d/o William C. HEARD and Susan Mary McLAUGHRY, witn: William A. HEARD and Annie McLAUGHRY both of Markdale, 19 August 1925 at Markdale
011154-25 Wilfred RENWICK, 25, farmer, Egremont, Egremont, s/o Thomas RENWICK (b. Grey Co.) and Mary Ellen FERGUSON, married Ellen Ellison BUNSTON, 24, housemaid, Egremont, Egremont, d/o John BUNSTON (b. England) and Hannah W. ISAAC, witn: Florence M. RENWICK and James BUNSTON both of Holstein, 26 August 1925 at Dromore 011158-25 James Alexander RICHARDS, 23, bank clerk, Ontario, Markdale, s/o Richard RICHARDS (b. Canada) and Annie Lillian PATTERSON, married Viotta Mary BOWLES, 26, Ontario, Markdale, d/o Wesley BOWLES (b. Canada) and Esther BOYD, witn: Harold BEARD And Gladys PATTERSON both of Markdale, 1 June , 1925 at Markdale.
011170-25 William John RICHARDSON, 38, laborer, Chatsworth, Chatsworth, s/o William RICHARDSON and Sarah WARLING, married Merril Jane SHOULDICE, 38, widow, Sullivan, Chatsworth, d/o Andrew McEWEN and Mary Ann HENRY, witn: Martha SHOULDICE and Laura RICHARDSON both of Chatsworth, 4 November 1925 at Chatsworth. 011161-25 George Russell RISK, 23, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia, s/o John RISK (b. Scotland) and Alice Lavina BELL, married Irene HUTCHINSON, 21, Ontario, Euphrasia, d/o John B. HUTCHINSON (b. Canada) and Mary WARD, witn: Blanche WALKER of Markdale and Clare HUTCHINSON of Euphrasia, 8 April 1925 at Euphrasia
011167-25 Floyd Stanley RIVERS B.A., 23, high school teacher, Teeswater, Owen Sound, s/o Albert RIVERS (b. Carrick Twp.) and Mary Jane NIXON, married Kathleen Morris FRIZZELL, 24, teacher, Sydenham, Bognor, d/o Thomas FRIZZELL (b. Bognor) and Beatrice RORKE, witn: David FRIZZELL of Bognor and Arthur McKINLEY of Owen Sound, 12 December 1925 at Bognor 011168-25 Arthur Currie ROBERTSON, 27, farmer, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, s/o James ROBERTSON (b. Meaford) and Margaret CURRIE, married Elsie Beatrice ALMOND, 19, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Robert ALMOND (b. Meaford) and Rose HELSTROP?, witn: Mrs. Barbara ALMOND and Mr. Bert ALMOND both of St. Vincent, 11 November 1925 at the rectory, Meaford
011165-25 Lorance Vanevery ROBINSON, 21, laborer, Dundalk, Owen Sound, s/o Robert ROBINSON (b. Ireland) and Lottie THOMPSON, married Helen Evelyn HOLTEN, 22, nurse, Camberwell - London England, Owen Sound, d/o Frederick HOLTEN (b. England) and Carrie THOMSON, witn: Lizzie KIRK of Berkeley, and Nelson OSBORNE of Markdale, 31 December 1925 at Owen Sound. 011164-25 William Henry ROBINSON, 26, farmer, Derby, Arran, s/o David ROBINSON, (b. England) and Emma SARGEANT, married Mildred Isabella MOORE, 17, Keppel, Keppel, d/o Robert Hamilton MOORE (b. Shallow Lake) and Frances E. HALL, witn: Mr. Clifford STEVENS and Mrs. Clifford STEVENS, both of RR2 Woodford, 14 January 1925 at Owen Sound
011173-25 John Leo ROBSON, 22, farmer, Holland Twp. Holland Twp., s/o James ROBSON and Margaret HAMILTON, married Josephine Antoinette McTEER, Chatsworth, Chatsworth, d/o James McTEER and Bridget HYLAN, witn: James ROBSON and Loretto ROBSON both of Holland Centre, 26 November 1925 at Owen Sound 011156-25 Vernie ROSS, 42, farmer, Sydenham, Sydenham, s/o Philip ROSS (b. Cornwall Ont.) and Mary Jane MATHESION married Isabell WELSH, 40, Sullivan, Owen Sound, d/o James WELSH and Flora MacARTHUR, witn: W.G. DOW and B.C. DOW both of Owen Sound, 24 June 1925 at home of William G. DOW of Owen Sound.
011171-25 George Edward ROWS, 21, laborer, Meaford, Meaford, s/o George ROWS (b. Ontario) and Leah WILSON, married Hazel Gertrude LEE (WILSON), 20, domestic, Owen Sound, Meaford, d/o Robert LEE (b. Ontario) and (mother not known), witn: J.A. BURKE and Mrs. J.A. BURKE both of Thornbury, 24 October 1925 at Thornbury. 011169-25 Archibald Stewart ROY, 35, dairyman, Peel Co., Toronto, s/o William ROY (b. London England) and Nancy Jane STOVER, married Gwynneth Anne JOHNSTON, 26, book keeper, Owen Sound, Toronto, d/o Richard JOHNSTON (b. Sullivan) and Elizabeth Ann BROWN, witn: Ida WATT and Clarence WATT both of Owen Sound, 9 November 1925 at Owen Sound
011162-25 Joseph Byron C. RUNNINGS, 32, school teacher, Wallaceburg, Owen Sound, s/o William RUNNINGS (b. Canada) and Mary Anne BEST, married Anna Marie HALL, 24, school teacher, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Frank W. HALL (b. Canada) and Ida Maud FRASER, witn: Frank W. HALL of Owen Sound and William J. RUNNINGS of Ida (Tara?) Ont., 26 December 1925 at Owen Sound. 011159-25 David Dean RUTHERFORD, 21, shipping checker, Wiarton, Flint Michigan, s/o John W.S. RUTHERFORD (b. Presque Isle Grey Co.) and Maggie M. MARTIN, married Marion Annabelle YOUNG, 19, milliner, Sydenham twp., same, d/o Thomas YOUNG (b. Sydenham twp) and Jessie FERGUSON, witn: John W.S. RUTHERFORD and Thomas YOUNG both of Owen Sound, 23 May 1925 at Owen Sound
011172-25 Robert Burrows RUTLEDGE, 25, railroading, Artemesia, Artemesia, s/o Andy RUTLEDGE (b. Canada) and Mary Jane KENNEDY, married Ida Mae MARSHALL, 19, Palgrave, Artemesia, d/o Fred MARSHALL 9b. Canada) and Laura Elizabeth FULLER, witn: Vera MARSHALL and Gordon RUTLEDGE both of Ceylon, 21 October 1925 at Flesherton 011185-25 Thomas Israel SAMMONS, 29, farmer, Melancthon, Osprey, s/o Thomas SAMMONS (b. Canada) and Ann Jane ACHESON, married Mabel Maria KAY, 21, domestic, Osprey, Osprey, d/o Robert KAY (b. Canada) and Sarah Ann KINGSLEY, witn; Thomas ALLEN and Martha Viola ALLEN both of Dundalk, 23 September 1925 at Dundalk.
11195-25 James SANDFORD, 64, widower, laborer, Mono twp., London, s/o Michael SANDFORD, b. England & Sarah WRIGHT, married Eliza PENN, 38, Southampton - Bruce Co., Cape Croker, d/o Joshua PENN, b. England & Armeda HAYNES, witn: James H. PACKHAM & Emma S. LOCKE, both of Owen Sound, 4 April 1925 at Owen Sound 011187-25 Arthur George Hawkins SCHELL, 21, polisher, Epson Surrey England, Owen Sound, foster s/o Joseph Nathan SCHELL (b. Pike Bay Ontario) and Lily HARDING, married Mona Florence SCOTT, 23, packer, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Walter SCOTT (b. England) and Elizabeth LATTEN, witn: Alma GRAHAM and Wilbert WRIGHT both of Owen Sound, 7 September 1925 at Owen Sound
011188-25 Henry SCHLOZHAUER, 43, farmer, Bentinck, Normanby, s/o Nicolaus SCHLOZHAUER (b. Germany) and Anna Marie DIETZ, married Anna BRODHACKER, 30, domestic, Germany, Normanby, d/o Kaspar BRODHACKER (b. Germany) and Marie Elisabeth FISHBACH, witn: Carl OPPERTHAUSER of Clifford and Anna HOSSFELD of Walkerton, 19 August 1925 at Normanby 011190-25 John SCHULTZ, 22, farmer, Sullivan, Sullivan, s/o John SCHULTZ (b. Sullivan) and Caroline BLEICH, married Leona Christina FOSTER , 20, Williamsford, Chesley, d/o William FOSTER (b. Sullivan) and Christina CAUDEL, witn: Mrs. William SMITH of Dornoch and Mrs. Tarmar HEATH of Dornoch, 3 June 1925 at the manse Dornoch
11194-25 John Hendrie SCILLEY, 37, farmer, Osprey twp., same, s/o Enoch SCILLEY & Mary COUTTS, married Alice Emma May PARSON, 20, Tara, Artemesia twp., d/o Edmund John PARSONS, b. Tara & Alice McCLENNAN, witn: Vera Bella SCILLEY of Maxwell & Edward PARSONS of Eugenia, 15 April 1925 at Artemesia twp  
011184-25 Walter Whalen SCOTT, 33, farmer, Sault Ste Marie Michigan, Delia Alberta, s/o James SCOTT (b. Quebec) and Susan HOLLY, married Ruby Pearl STONE, 32, Artemesia, Ceylon, d/o Henry STONE (b. Queen’s County Ireland) and Betty HOLMAN, witn; Lena Maud HEMPHILL and Purcel HEMPHILL both of Ceylon, 27 January 1925 at Ceylon. 011183-25 John Richard SCOTT, 27. miller, Proton, Dundalk, s/o John A. SCOTT (b. Proton) and Edith HEARD, married Lillian Victoria WALTON, 24, Proton, proton, d/o Thomas E. WALTON (b. Peterboro County) and Jennie A. HENDRY, witn; Robert E. SCOTT and Mabel CLARKE both of Dundalk, 20 June 1925 at Proton.
11199-25 George Anderson SCOTT, 31, farmer, Derby twp., Lot 15 Con 11 of Derby twp., s/o Thomas SCOTT, b. Puslinch twp & Margaret KERR, married Margaret Matilda ROBSON, 30, Owen Sound, 221 3rd Ave West in Owen Sound, d/o William ROBSON, b. Denholm Scotland & Jean ARMSTRONG, witn: John B. SCOTT of RR4 Tara & Mrs. E. BUMSTEAD of RR7 Owen Sound, 23 Dec 1925 at Owen Sound 011182-25 Francis James SCOTT, 48, farmer, Arran, Arran, s/o William James SCOTT (b. Caledon) and Elizabeth SHOULDICE, married Elizabeth NEWMAN, 45, housekeeper, Keppel, Arran, d/o Robert NEWMAN (b. Garafraxa) and Catherine STEWART, witn; Jennie MORROW and Robert MORROW both of Allenford, 8 April 1925 at Owen Sound
011186-25 John SKIPPEN, 75, widower, Garafaxa Twp., Clarksburg, s/o John SKIPPEN (b. England) and Elizabeth NICHOLSON, married Elizabeth PRENTICE, 76, widow, Collingwood Twp., Clarksburg, d/o John THEAKSTON (b. England) and Mary JOHNSTON, witn; Ben PRENTICE and Mrs. Ben PRENTICE both of Duncan, 2 October 1925 at Thornbury. 11192-25 Robert John SLADE, 36, CPR section man, Bridgewater - Somerset England, Holland Centre, s/o Albert SLADE & Edith COOKSLEY, married Mary LAWSON, 20, Beverley - Yorkshire England, Chatsworth, d/o Samuel LAWSON & Frances WILSON, witn: Laura & Roy RICHARDSON of Chatsworth, 19 June 1925 at St. Pauls Rectory, Chatsworth
011176-25 Cyril SMITH, 21, tool maker, Desoronto, Owen Sound, s/o Martin SMITH, (b. Brockworth Parish Gloucestershire England, and Elgie WATSON, married Marguerite STANNEY, 17, looper, York Co., Owen Sound, d/o James Albert STANNEY (b. Manchester England) and Elizabeth FOWLE, witn: William DUTY, and Eva DURST both of Owen Sound, 3 June 1925 at Owen Sound. 011177-25 Edgar Robert SMITH, 26, butter maker, Mount Forest, Mount Forest, s/o William S. SMITH (b. Ontario) and Edith M. SCOTT, married Illa Edith Fairlene BEST, 21, clerk, Wiarton, Mount Forest, d/o David Ed. BEST (b. Ontario) and Eliza BELL, witn: Rhoda BEST of Owen Sound and Robert A. SCOTT of Mount Forest, 1 January 1925 at Owen Sound
011180-25 James Floyd SMITH, 24, farmer, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., s/o James Hugh SMITH (b. Canada) and Susannah KNAGGS, married Lauretta Catherine RUSSEL, 18, domestic, Bentinck, Bentinck, d/o John RUSSEL (b. Canada) and Marguerite FISK, witn; Mr. William TAEGER and Mrs. William TAEGER both of Hanover, 26 January 1925 at residence of William TAEGER 011181-25 Kenneth SMITH, 32, pail maker, Newfoundland, Owen Sound, s/o John William SMITH (b. Newfoundland) and Rachel OSBORNE, married Agnes MAHAN, 27, basket maker, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o George MAHAN (b. Eldersley) and Margaret WYLIE, witn; Eva Mary Moibenzer? NAUGHTON and Marjorie HOCKLEY both of Owen Sound 30 September 1925 at Owen Sound.
011178-25 George Hedley SMITH, 47, coal dealer, Clarksburg, Meaford, s/o William Henry SMITH (b. Ontario) and Anne Jane SPROULE, married Britannia HAIR, 48, Meaford, Meaford, d/o Andrew William HAIR (b. Scotland) and Mary Ann BLACK, witn: George JOBE and Helen JOBE both of Meaford, 16 January 1925 at Meaford 011179-25 Herbert Harold SMITH, 39, garage proprietor, Collingwood Twp., Meaford, s/o John SMITH (b. Ontario) and Mary BROOKS, married Elva Wilhelmina COOK, 24, milliner, Euphrasia, Meaford, d/o William COOK (b. Euphrasia) and Sophia MANNING, witn: Elizabeth N. LOBLAW and Sadie BOLTER both of Meaford, 1 September 1925 at Meaford
11197-25 Arthur SMITH, 22, farmer, Melancthon twp., same, s/o R. SMITH, b. Grelengh - near Clarkdale, & Sarah Jane HULBERT, married Sarah Augustine Elizabeth GIBBINS, 20, Vaughan twp., Melancthon twp., d/o Thomas GIBBINS, b. Woodbridge Ont & Mary FLEURY (Fluney?), witn: Elmer GIBBINS of Corbetton & Eva E. SMITH of Riverview, 23 Dec 1925 at Dundalk 11196-25 Samuel Norton STEMPEL, 37, machinist, West Newton PA, Detroit, s/o Samuel STEMPEL, b. Germany & Anna VLACHOFSKY, married Florence Irene WITTHEM, 34, book keeper, Keppel twp., Hanover, d/o Charles Henry WITTHEM, b. Germany & Jessie KELSO, witn: Jessie B. WITTHEM & Winnifred L. CLARKE, both of Hanover, 26 Dec 1925 at Hanover
11198-25 David Leslie STEPHENS, 19, farmer, Holland twp., RR4 Tara, s/o Robert STEPHENS, b. Derby twp & Lucinda McCAULEY, married Marguerite Marjorie WARK, 18, Derby twp., RR4 Tara, d/o Wesley WARK, b. Arran twp & Annie HAMMOND, witn: Marion THORNE of 450 12th St. West & Beth LAIDLAW of Owen Sound, 2 Dec 1925 at Owen Sound 011189-25 Lawson Clifford STRONG, 26, farmer, Arran, Arran, s/o George STRONG (b. Arran) and Minnie LEGGE, married Evelyn Jean McKEE, 23, teacher, Arran, Derby, d/o James McKEE (b. Arran) and Annie Jane SCARROW, witn: William Stanley McKEE of Tara and Marietta STRONG of Dobbington, 3 June 1925 at J. McKee residence Derby
011191-25 Alfred STRONG, 39, laborer, Cavan Twp. Durham Co., Owen Sound, s/o Robert STRONG (b. County Cavan Ireland) and Mary STAPLES, married Ellen Jane Lavinia BROWN, 24, Sarawak, Owen Sound, d/o James BROWN (b. Blanchard Twp.) and Anna LANGFORD, witn: Roy McLEAN and Mrs. Roy McLEAN both of Owen Sound, 20 May 1925 at the bride’s parental home Owen Sound 11193-25 Donald John SUTHERLAND, 38, dentist, Kincardine twp., Southampton, s/o Donald McLeod SUTHERLAND, b. Oxford Co. Ont & Johanna FLUKE, married Elizabeth Grace EDMONSTONE, 22, Grey Co., Owen Sound, d/o Thomas EDMONSTONE, b. Grey Co & Margaret MICHAEL, witn: Alex BOTLE of Southampton & Isabel Margaret CAMERON of Tiverton, 15 April 1925 at Owen Sound

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc