Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1926 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)



Grey Co.,  1926, part 1

birth place is given before residence

 

36111-26 William John ADAMS, 22, chair maker, Amabel Twp., Owen Sound, s/o John ADAMS, b. St. Vincent Twp. & Olive Bessie Jessie WOODS, married Dorothy May MCALLISTER, 18, b. 29 Apr 1908, Owen Sound, same, c/o William MCALLISTER, b. Arthur Twp. & Katie Margaret May KIMMEL, witn: Budd Robert BROWN & Hannah Elizabeth H. ADAMS, both of Owen Sound, 16 Jun 1926 at Owen Sound 36112-26 Allan Alexander William AITKEN, 25, farmer, Egremont Twp., same, s/o Robert AITKEN, b. Egremont Twp. & Mary ALLAN, married Effie Elizabeth ELLIS, 21, housemaid, Egremont Twp., same, d/o Theo ELLIS, b. Egremont Twp. & Annie REID, witn: Ellen ELLIS & Robert AITKEN, both of Holstein, 27 Jul 1926 at Holstein
36113-26 Rupert Grant ALDSWORTH, 20, assistant manager, Oshawa, Owen Sound, s/o William John ALDSWORTH, b. England & Elizabeth Jane ALLEN, married Retta Pearl MAIDMENT, 20, clerk, Owen Sound, same, d/o Alexander Thomas MAIDMENT, b. Owen Sound & Myra CLEVERLEY, witn: Miss L. MAIDMENT & Jack VERMIS, both of Owen Sound, 29 Sep 1926 at Owen Sound 36114-26 John ALKER, 26, cabinet maker, Southport - Lancashire England, Meaford, s/o Arthur ALKER, b. Southport England & Annie DALES, married Ida Belle GAYLORD, 23, stenographer, Sangatuck Mich. Grand Rapids Mich. d/o George GAYLORD, b. Newfane (Newport?) NY & Caroline STILLSON, witn: Muriel PAINTING & Mrs. Arthur ALKER, both of Meaford, 12 Jul 1926 at Meaford
36115-26 Melville Aubrey ALLCOCK, 21, farmer, Collingwood Twp., same, s/o Dudley ALLCOCK, b. Uxbridge & Elizabeth Ann WILSON, married Myrtle Annie TEED, 23, Euphrasia Twp., Collingwood Twp., d/o Herbert TEED, b. Ontario & Anne MCDOUGALL, witn: Velma PROCTOR & Edward TEED, both of Redwing, 29 Sep 1926 at Redwing 36116-26 Wilfred Leoman ALLEN, 19, farmer, Melancthon, Proton Twp., s/o Richard ALLEN & Nellie HERBERT, married Annie Lola CANTLON, 20, Luther Twp., Melancthon Twp., d/o Peter CANTLON & Harriet RITCHIE, witn: Earl J. CANTLON of Riverview & Gladys HAMILTON of Jessopville, 15 Dec 1926 at Dundalk
36117-26 George Edward ANDERSON, 37, mail carrier, Greenwood Twp., Shallow Lake, s/o William ANDERSON, b. Ontario & Margaret LOWES, married Mary Ellen HENDERSON, 36, widow, Bruce Co., Shallow Lake, d/o William WOODS, b. England & Sarah FOUNTAIN, witn: Vilette ROWE & Theodore J. HENCHMAN, both of Owen Sound, 8 Sep 1926 at Owen Sound 36118-26 William Dunwiddie ARMSTRONG, 35, cement co. supt., Owen Sound, Eashaw Alberta, s/o John ARMSTRONG, b. Millbrook & Maria MAUGHAN, married Margaret Howard KILBOURNE, 34, clerk, Derby Twp., Owen Sound, d/o Hiram James KILBOURNE, b. Owen Sound & Susannah BINNS, witn: Fred R. KILBOURNE of Montreal & G.N. BUTCHART of Owen Sound, 23 Aug 1926 at Owen Sound
36119-26 Walter Lawrence ATKINSON, 32, physician, Ontario, Conifer NY, s/o James Walter ATKINSON, b. Ontario & Mary Elizabeth MACNEIL, married Alice Lillian Cowell MEADES, 25, graduate nurse, Ontario, Toronto, d/o Walter MEADES, b. Ontario & Ellen COWELL, witn: W.L. ATKINSON of Guelph & N.D. ROGERS of New Lowell, 15 Jun 1926 at Hanover 36120-26 John AYERS, 26, moving picture operator, London England, Owen Sound, s/o Ernest AYERS, b. England & Molly MARTIN, married Vera LEACH, 19, dining room girl, Owen Sound, same, d/o Stephen LEACH, b. England & Eliza CROWTHER, witn: Mrs. BUTLER & Mrs. Rev Thomas LAIDLAW, both of Owen Sound, 10 Jun 1926 at Owen Sound
36121-26 William Russell BAKER, 21, labourer, Owen Sound, same, s/o William John BAKER, b. Owen Sound & Mary MORTON, married Annie Ruth RAWN, 18, Owen Sound, same, d/o Robert RAWN, b. Teeswater & Rachel STEWART, witn: Alma GRAHAM & J.G. GRAHAM, both of Owen Sound, 17 Nov 1926 at Owen Sound 36122-26 Alfred BALCOMBE, 26, electrician, Dorking - Surrey England, Toronto, s/o not known, "child from an orphan home in England", married Mary Rebecca Vera EAGLER, 22, Holland Twp., same, d/o Alfred E. EAGLER & Mary Elizabeth Lily MERRIFIELD. witn: R.A. CRAWFORD of Berkeley & Eva CRAWFORD of Toronto, 1 Sep 1926 at Berkeley
36125-26 Harvey Lancelot BANKS, 23, taxi driver, Fenelon Falls, Owen Sound, s/o Harvey Chester BANKS, b. Kemptville & Sarah Elizabeth PITCHER, married Elizabeth Ellen HISCOCK, 20, laundress, Keppel Twp., Owen Sound, d/o Samuel Arthur HISCOCK, b. Egremont Twp. & Mary Ellen MILROY, witn: Blanche KENNY & Isabel LOCKERBIE, both of Owen Sound, 10 Nov 1926 at Owen Sound 36124-26 Charles Bramwell BANKS, 21, clerk, St. Catharines, Hanover, s/o Harvey BANKS, b. Kemptville & Sarah PITCHER, married Ruth Selina Audrey LITT, 18, b. 17 Apr 1908, cutter, Hanover, same, d/o Jacob LITT, b. Waterloo Co. & Catharina WISLER, witn: Francis E. BANKS of Owen Sound & Norma LAIDLAW of Mildmay, 15 Jun 1926 at Hanover
36126-26 Andrew Conrad BECKER, 23, farmer, Normanby Twp., same, s/o Conrad BECKER & Maria PFEFFER, married Rosina Maria ZIMMERMAN, 24, Carrick Twp., same, d/o John ZIMMERMAN & Emilia FEICK, Henry ZIMMERMAN of Clifford, Catherina PFEFFER of Mount Forest, Henry FRIT (Feick?) of Hanover & Minnie BECKER of Ayton, 13 Oct 1926 at Normanby Twp. 36127-26 Alexander Grant BECKETT, 23, farmer, Derby Twp., same, s/o William James BECKETT, b. Reach Twp. & Margaret TAYLOR, married Margaret Olive COOK, 24, Derby Twp., same, d/o Wilfred COOK, b. Sullivan Twp. & Katherine BLACK, witn: Mr. & Mrs. F.E. HENDERSON, both of Owen Sound, 29 Dec 1926 at Owen Sound
36128-26 John Adam BELCHER, 42, widower, sailor, Collingwood, same, s/o John E. BELCHER, b. Ontario & Jennie PAXTON, married Alice BARNIE, 34, widow, Edinburgh Scotland, Collingwood, d/o Thomas A. KERR, b. Scotland & Alice EWART, witn: Mrs. R.E. MORTON & Marian SKUDDER, both of Thornbury, 23 Apr 1926 at Thornbury 36129-26 Harvey Barclay BELL, 27, machinist, Redwing, Clarksburg, s/o Angus BELL, b. Scotland & Annie SHIRDEN, married Isobel HERON, 20, Port Pattrey - Scotland, Collingwood Twp., d/o Peter HERON, b. Scotland & Martha NICKELSON, witn: William N. HERON of Thornbury & Margaret BELL of Clarksburg, 25 Sep 1926 at Thornbury
36130-26 Harold Alma BELROSE, 21, factory hand, Sarawak Twp., Owen Sound, s/o Benson BELROSE, b. Owen Sound & Edith ATTON (Alton?), married Mary Louise L'Ette TAYLOR, 18, factory hand, Owen Sound same, d/o Jesse Franklin TAYLOR, b. Harley Ont. & Mary Jane CORNETT, witn: Joseph Charles CORNETT & Benson BELROSE, both of Owen Sound, 1 Sep 1926 at Owen Sound 36131-26 William BENDER, 23, farmer, Normanby Twp., same, s/o Martin BENDER & Florentine HOLON, married Lisette Elizabeth HILL, 22, Carrick Twp., same, d/o Henry HILL & Elisabeth RUPPENTHAL, witn: Clarence HILL of Mildmay & Gertrude WIDMAYER of Ayton, 7 Apr 1926 at St. Paul's Church, Normanby
36132-26 John Wesley BENSON, 25, farmer, Proton Twp., same, s/o John David BENSON, b. Caledon & Sarah Jane DUKE, married Mabel Irene LEWIS, 18, West Luther, Wellington Co., d/o James LEWIS, b. Hamilton & Rachel ROBSON, witn: Mildred BENSON & Ross BROWN, both of Proton Twp., 8 Nov 1926 at Dundalk 36133-26 Thomas BENTHAM, 67, widower, mechanic, Bowmanville, Flesherton, s/o Richard BENTHAM, b. Yorkshire England & Magdeline GILCHRIST, married Jane Isabella RAVEN, 33, widow, Desboro, Holland Centre, d/o Charles F.S. CRAVEN, b. London Twp. & Anne SOWERBY, witn: Ruth MCMULLEN & Ferne RAVEN, both of Holland Centre, 3 Sep 1926 at Markdale
36134-26 Francis Llewellyn BETTS, 24, farmer, Artemesia Twp., same, s/o Thomas BETTS, b. Artemesia Twp. & Adeline Louise GILLILAND, married Ellen Lottie MCMULLEN, 19, Artemesia Twp., same, d/o Samuel MCMULLEN, b. Artemesia Twp. & Sarah Jane GOOD, witn: Reta NEWELL & Mabel E. BETTS, both of Flesherton, 28 Apr 1926 at Flesherton 36135-26 John BIGGAR, 22, farmer, Owen Sound, St. Vincent Twp., s/o John BIGGAR & Matilda JONES, married Beatrice Elizabeth SPARLING, 22 yrs., 8 mo., carpenter's daughter, Meaford, same, d/o John Wesley SPARLING, b. Rocklyn Ont & Ann SPARLING, witn: Della SPARLING & Vera SPARLING, both of Meaford, 28 Jul 1926 at Meaford
36136-26 John BINKLE, 27, farmer, Howick Twp., Minto Twp., s/o Christian BINKLE & Elizabeth WIEGNER, married Mathilda Regina KAUFMANN, 23, Carrick Twp., same, d/o Henry KAUFMANN, Sr. & Elizabeth BAETZ, witn: Eva BINDLE & Henry KAUFMANN, Jr., both of Clifford, 30 Jun 1926 at Normanby Twp 36137-26 William Austin BISHOP, 28, cabinet maker, Kincardine Twp., Owen Sound, s/o Robert John BISHOP, b. Kincardine & Laura HICKS, married Adeline LESLIE, 18 yrs., 10 mo., Gorrie, Owen Sound, d/o Albert Edward LESLIE, b. Egremont Twp. & Hannah MCDONALD, witn: Eleanor LESLIE & Howard ELLIS, both of Owen Sound, 7 Sep 1926 at Owen Sound
36138-26 Ronald Reginald BLACKMAN, 19, labourer, Wiarton, Amabel Twp., s/o Bertram BLACKMAN, b. England & Jean CHAMBERLAIN, married Margaret Octavia WALPOLE, 20, Keppel Twp., same, d/o Wesley WALPOLE, b. Keppel Twp. & Christina BLUE, witn: Ellen SKINNER & Helen D. SCOTT, both of Owen Sound, 16 Nov 1926 at Owen Sound 36139-26 Harold Mason BLOOR, 26, baker, Clinton, Owen Sound, s/o John Henry BLOOR, b. Chester England & Charlotte MASON, married Dorothy Amelia Mildred PEARCE, 20, Keppel Twp., Owen Sound, d/o William Harvey PEARCE, b. York Twp. & Phyllis Ellen WALPOLE, witn: Merle WARD & Earl PEARCE, both of Owen Sound, 16 Jun 1926 at Owen Sound
36140-26 Clarence Harwood BODDY, 18 yrs., 8 mo., railway sectionman, Owen Sound, same, s/o Arthur BODDY, b. Southampton & Susan FINN, married Elizabeth Marguerite VAIR, 20, stenographer, Owen Sound, same, d/o William George VAIR, b. Sydenham Twp. & Rhoda MILLER, witn: Doris BODDY & Clifford BASSETT, both of Owen Sound, 24 Jun 1926 at Owen Sound 36141-26 Clayton BODDY, 26, barber, Tara - Bruce Co., Owen Sound, s/o Arthur Cook BODDY, b. Allenford & Susan FINN, married Ethel Ivy BROWN, 22, England, Owen Sound, d/o George BROWN, b. England & Helen BRYANT, witn: Rose PEAKE & Budd BROWN, both of Owen Sound, 16 Oct 1926 at Owen Sound
36142-26 Edward William BOHNERT, 24, factory hand, Hanover, same, s/o William BOHNERT & Margaret HENHEFFER, married Kathleen Frances MONCK, 20, maid, Preston, Hanover, d/o Frederick MONCK & Mary BRUDER, witn: Frank BOHNERT of Hanover & Cecelia DENIS of no location given, 22 Nov 1926 at Hanover (RC) 36143-26 Charles Frederick BONNETT, 21, factory hand, London England, Meaford, s/o Charles John BONNETT, b. Southall England & Rose Maud GIDLEY, married Cecilia Susan Elizabeth BOYLE, 21, Walters Falls, Meaford, d/o Clark BOYLE, b. Collingwood & Charlotte PRIOR, witn: Carrie QUINTON & Austin E. BOYLE, both of Meaford, 27 Oct 1926 at Meaford
36144-26 James Molison BOTHWELL, 60, widower, real estate broker, Owen Sound, Cadillac Mich., s/o John BOTHWELL, b. Scotland & Mary MCKERROLL, married Mary Ann BROWN, 61, music teacher, Shallow Lake, same, d/o Archibald BROWN, b. Scotland & Catherine BROWN, witn: Alfred HARRINGTON of Shallow Lake & Belle Mary BAILIE of Detroit, 6 Sep 1926 at Shallow Lake 36145-26 Victor Charles BROOKS, 23, machinist, Chatham England, Owen Sound, s/o Frederick BROOKS, b. Chatham England & Mary Jane ROGERS, married Lilian Ruth ILES, 26, housekeeper, England, Owen Sound, d/o George ILES, b. Birmingham England & Emily PUGH, witn: William JAMES of Owen Sound & May ILES of Sarnia, 25 Aug 1926 at Owen Sound
36146-26 Albert BROUGHTON, 30, farmer, Proton Twp., Ravenna, s/o Walter BROUGHTON, b. Portana? England & Elizabeth COPELAND, married Beatrice Victoria ROBINSON, 19, Banks, Ravenna, d/o Colin ROBINSON, b. Simcoe Co. & Jane COLLINS, witn: Janet Isabella WISEMAN & Agnes Jean WISEMAN, both of Ravenna, 23 Aug 1926 at Banks 36147-26 Frederick BROWN, 22, farmer, London England, Euphrasia Twp., adopted s/o John BROWN, b. Canada & Grace CHERRY, married Sadie PETCH, 17, St. Vincent Twp., Euphrasia Twp., d/o William N. PETCH, b. Ontario & Margaret WILSON, witn: Philip H. PETCH of Meaford & Nellie L. DUFFIE of Clarksburg, 13 Oct 1926 at Euphrasia Twp.
36148-26 Robert Harvey BROWN, 30, farmer, Parkinson Twp - Algoma Dist., same, s/o Joseph BROWN, b. England & Agnes DUNN, married Mabel Margaret MARSHALL, 21, Parkinson Twp., Owen Sound, d/o Charles Frederick MARSHALL, b. Birmingham England & Frances Isabel MCBAIN, witn: Hope B. MCINNIS of Owen Sound & Christina MCDOUGALL of Walters Falls, 29 Mar 1926 at Owen Sound 36149-26 Thomas William BROWN, 21 yrs, 6 mo., marine engineer, Durham, Owen Sound, s/o David BROWN, b. Ontario & Alice RIGBY, married Marion DALE, 20 yrs, 7 mo., telephone operator, Toronto, Owen Sound, d/o John DALE, b. Liverpool England & Marguerite HICKEY, witn: George John COX & John D. BROWN, both of Owen Sound, 6 Feb 1926 at Owen Sound
36150-26 John Clifford BRYANT, 31, compositor, England, Toronto, s/o George BRYANT, b. England & Harriet LACOBEE, married Elizabeth WRIGHT, 32, typist, Ontario, Toronto, d/o William WRIGHT, b. Ontario & Mary STAFFORD, witn: Myrtle WRIGHT of Maxwell & Rupert C. BICKNELL of Toronto, 21 Jul 1926 at Maxwell 36151-26 Edward Harold BUCK, 24, railway employee, Galt, Palmerston, s/o Martin BUCK, b. Kingston & Isabelle GAMBLE, married Gertrude Anne Mary HUENEMOERDER, 26 Hanover, same, d/o Henry HUENEMOERDER, b. Germany & Lizetta MAHN, witn: Frank C. DOBNEY of Palmerston & Reta AHRENS of Hanover, 5 Jan 1926 at Hanover
36152-26 Earl Clifford BUDGE, 27, factory hand, Sarawak Twp., same, s/o John BUDGE, b. Derby twp. & Jennie DOWKES, married Verna Mable REID, 22, milliner, St. Vincent Twp., Owen Sound, d/o Albert REID, b. St. Vincent Twp. & Sarah Agnes CARSON, witn: William LYNN of Balaclava & Emma PAYCAH? of Meaford, 2 Sep 1926 at Owen Sound  
36154-26 George Edgar BUNSTON, 36, machinist, Owen Sound, Detroit, s/o John BUNSTON, b. Kent Co. & Amanda Jane SNYDER, married Vera Minetta VAIL, 21, Tobermory, same, d/o Marmaduke Wellington VAIL, b. Grey Co. & Jane Elizabeth FRIZZELL, witn: Georgina Ella MCREYNOLDS & Wannette Marie JOHNSTON, both of Owen Sound, 4 Sep 1926 at Owen Sound 36153-26 Earl Wesley BUNSTON, 24, salesman, Ontario, Toronto, s/o Thomas BUNSTON, b. Ontario & Mary MENARY, married Annie Ravena Maud BEATTIE, 23, hairdresser, Ontario, Toronto, d/o Andrew BEATTIE, b. Ontario & Catherine KERR, witn: Frank JARROTT of Toronto & Mrs. KIDD of Brampton, 4 Aug 1926 at Owen Sound
36155-26 John Henry BURNS, 30, farmer, Sydenham Twp., Meaford, s/o John BURNS, b. St. Vincent Twp. & Rosie KIRBY, married Leora ROSE, 27, trained nurse, Collingwood, Meaford, d/o John ROSE, b. Vespra Twp. & Martha CLARK, witn: Martha M. FORD & Amos FORD, both of Meaford, 17 Nov 1926 at Owen Sound 36156-26 Ephraim BYERS, 31, farmer, Arran Twp., Sullivan Twp., s/o Ephraim BYERS, b. Ontario & Sarah BENSON, married Margaret May BYERS, 19, Owen Sound, Derby Twp., d/o David BYERS, b. Ontario & Adeline BYERS, witn: Ida BYERS of Dobbinton & George BYERS of Derby Twp., 29 Oct 1926 at Owen Sound
  36157-26 Ivan Reginald CALHOUN, 22, stock checker, Elderslie Twp., Windsor, s/o Clarke John CALHOUN, b. Bruce Co. & Clara BENNETT, married Margaret Matilda MARTINDALE, 21, Derby Twp., Owen Sound, d/o Gilbert MARTINDALE, b. Grimsby & Elizabeth MARSHALL, witn: Clifford Earle CHISHOLM of Owen Sound & Fred A. KRAUS of Port Huron Mich. 14 Sep 1926 at Owen Sound
36158-26 Linnaeus Garfield CAMPBELL, 26, barber, Owen Sound, same, s/o James Alexander CAMPBELL, b. Hanover & Mary MCGILL, married Nellie Louise ROBSON, 25, book binder, Owen Sound, same, d/o John Duncan ROBSON, b. near Orangeville & Louise FEATHER, witn: Rebecca J. CORNETT of Hamilton & Jean M. CORNETT of Owen Sound, 22 Sep 1926 at Owen Sound 36159-26 Reuben Weeden CAMPBELL, 30, farmer, Sullivan Twp., same, s/o William James CAMPBELL, b. Canada & Annie WEEDEN, married Laura Ethel KIDD, 32, Holland Twp., Chatsworth, d/o Elijah KIDD, b. Canada & Eliza Jane DAVITT, witn: Ellsworth Stephen KIDD & Elizabeth CARSON, both of Chatsworth, 12 Mar 1926 at Owen Sound
36160-26 Thomas CAMPBELL, 30 farmer, Egremont Twp., same, s/o Joseph CAMPBELL, b. Canada & Henrietta MCNALLY, married Lida Rutha HANNIGAN, 18, Ridgeway, Egremont Twp., d/o George Arthur HANNIGAN, b. Canada & Elizabeth Mary WALKER, witn: Marie WHEALEN & Nellie I. HUNT, both of Durham, 5 Feb 1926 at Durham 36161-26 William George CAMPBELL, 61, widower, retired farmer, Perth Twp., Owen Sound, s/o William CAMPBELL, b. Perth Co. & Margaret SOMMERVILLE, married Edith BARNARD, 53, widow, Tara, Derby Twp., d/o Thomas WALKER, b. York Co. & Charlina RICHARD, witn: Margaret SMITH & Beth LAIDLAW, both of Owen Sound, 20 Oct 1926 at Owen Sound
36162-26 William Louis CARGO, 30, farmer, Ontario, Artemesia, s/o William John CARGO, b. Artemesia & Charlotte Ann BOWLER, married Olive Blanche HILL, 25, Ontario, Artemesia, d/o William HILL, b. Artemesia & Sarah E. BRADEY, witn: Elmer TACK & Mrs. Nellie HALBERT, both of Markdale, 2 Jun 1926 at Markdale 36163-26 Vernon CARLISLE, 32, widower, physician, Ontario, Mount Dennis, s/o James CARLISLE, b. England & Mary Agnes STARES (Staves?), married Charlotte Marjorie MIDDLETON, 23, nurse, Ontario, Owen Sound, d/o John Geldord MIDDLETON, b. Canada & Charlotte L. SMITH, witn: Henry R. BATEMAN of Mount Dennis & Phyllis Grace SUTTON of Caledon, 31 Jul 1926 at Owen Sound
36164-26 George William CARR, 24, farmer, Keppel Twp., Sydenham Twp., s/o Henry CARR, b. Keppel Twp. & Catherine Ann MARSON, married Mary Retta Agnes MCKEE, 22, Sydenham Twp., St. Vincent Twp., d/o Benjamin MCKEE, b. Perth & Annie Beck LAMONTE (Lamont?), witn: Jane GARBUTT & Beth LAIDLAW, both of Owen Sound, 24 Mar 1926 at Owen Sound 36165-26 Stephen CARR, 34, widower, teamster, Wiarton, Owen Sound, s/o Stephen CARR, b. Ontario & Isabelle MCKEAGUE, married Mary GRIER, 37, widow, Lindsay Twp., Owen Sound, d/o John SMITH, b. Scotland & Mary BROUGH, witn: Mrs. J.T. STRACHAN & Mack SINCLAIR, both of Owen Sound, 1 Sep 1926 at Owen Sound
36166-26 John Robert CARSON, 34, carpenter, North Orillia Twp., Orillia, s/o John Henry CARSON, b. Ontario & Eleanor DAVIES, married Margaret Robena FERGUSON, 30, Grey Co., Orillia, d/o Archibald FERGUSON, b. Proton & Mary CAMPBELL, witn: George FERGUSON & Gordon FERGUSON, both of Proton, 4 Feb 1926 at Proton 36167-26 Robert John CARSON, 31, police constable, Sullivan Twp., Galt, s/o James CARSON, b. Canada & Rebecca DAVISON, married Carmen Olive MCGILL, 23 yrs., 10 mo., Elderslie Twp., Owen Sound, d/o James Balfour MCGILL, b. Canada & Martha SOMERVILLE, witn: Annie May DAVISON of Galt & Dr. J.E. CARSON of Brantford, 2 Jun 1926 at Owen Sound
36168-26 Percy CHALMERS, 34, electrician, Sheffield England, Niagara Falls, s/o Alexander CHALMERS, b. England & Harriet LANGTON, married Edna May CLARKE, 24, nurse, MacLeod Alberta, Meaford, d/o Frederick CLARKE, b. Canada & Emily May BRADLEY, witn: [illegible signature] of Brampton & Percy C. CLARKE of Toronto, 30 Aug 1926 at Meaford 36169-26 Clifford Earle CHISHOLM, 31, salesman, Lions Head, Owen Sound, s/o John M. CHISHOLM, b. Georgetown & Mary Louise MCCLURE, married Grace Elizabeth NICOL, 30, stenographer, Owen Sound, same, d/o Alex NICOL, b. Ontario & Sarah HAYWARD, witn: Isabelle NICOL & Wilfrid H. CHISHOLM, both of Owen Sound, 6 Oct 1926 at Owen Sound
36170-26 Henry Davidson CHRISTIE, 36, farmer, Proton Twp., same, s/o John William CHRISTIE, b. Scotland & Margaret H. SCOTT, married Agnes SHAND, 32, Proton Twp., same, d/o George SHAND, Sr., b. Scotland & Agnes GEDDES, witn: George SHAND, Jr. of Hopeville & Tena CHRISTIE of Dundalk, 30 Jun 1926 at Hopeville  
36171-26 Manley Edward CLARKE, 27, farmer, Euphrasia, St. Vincent Twp., s/o James Irwin CLARKE, b. Euphrasia Twp. & Mary Ann ABERCROMBY (Abercrombie?), married Hazel Adeline REID, 20 yrs., 4 mo., St. Vincent Twp., same, d/o Malcolm REID, b. Kingston & Hannah ELYEA (Edgar?), witn: John William CLARKE & Sadie BAKER, both of Meaford, 11 May 1926 at Meaford 36172-26 William John COLE, 34, bridge builder, St. Joseph, Thessalon, s/o Samuel COLE, b. Ontario & Isabella M. PRETTY, married Sarah Ross LINN, 26, Sarawak Twp., same, d/o Adam LINN, b. Ontario & Catherine MCINNIS, witn: Howard Newton LINN of East Linton & Bessie I. WHITE of Sault Ste. Marie, 12 Jul 1926 at East Linton
36173-26 George Howard COOPER, 24 yrs., 3 mo., hydro electrician, Sydenham Twp., Patterson NJ, s/o Edward S. COOPER, b. St. Vincent Twp. & Lorina EAGLE, married Mary Alma Myrtle JACKMAN, 22 yrs., 9 mo., candy packer, Owen Sound, same, d/o Hugh JACKMAN, b. Derby Twp. & Jennie BERRY, witn: Luretta COOPER of Meaford & Norman W. JACKMAN of Owen Sound, 22 Sep 1926 at Meaford 36174-26 Harvey COTTON, 25, liveryman, Ontario, Owen Sound, s/o James COTTON, b. Ireland & Mary MCLEAN, married Jessie Edna MORRISON, 28, Ontario, Bognor, d/o Donald MORRISON, b. Ontario & Sarah MCARTHUR, witn: Mrs. R.J. CORNETT of Hamilton & Evelyn MCFAUL of Owen Sound, 7 Sep 1926 at Owen Sound
36175-26 Wallace McHardy COUTTS, 32, dentist, Ontario, Detroit, s/o George M. COUTTS, b. Ontario & Sarah J. SHELLSWELL, married Alberta ROBERTS, 29, nurse, Ontario, Williamsford, d/o Albert ROBERTS, b. Ontario & Emily S. MCCLURE, witn: H. ROBERTS of Williamsford & L. WESTON of Toronto, 22 Dec 1926 at Williamsford 36176-26 James Bertram CRAIGIE, 25, labourer, Goderich, Owen Sound, s/o Alex CRAIGIE, b. Scotland & Lizia JOHNSON, married Evelyn Alberta Leona ROBERTSON, 17, Chesley, Wiarton, d/o Albert ROBERTSON, b. Chesley & Ruby SMITH, witn: Mrs. J. CASHORE & Calvin CASHORE, both of Owen Sound, 28 Aug 1926 at Owen Sound
36178-26 William John CRAMP, 28, farmer, St Vincent, St. Vincent Twp., s/o William CRAMP, b. Canada & Mary MOON, married Ada Mildred SHIELDS, 24, St. Vincent, St. Vincent Twp., d/o George SHIELDS, b. Canada & Isabelle RICHARDSON, witn: Torrance CRAMP of Meaford & Mrs. Howard NEARER of Woodford, 1 Dec 1926 at St. Vincent Twp 36177-26 Reginald CRAMP, 24, farmer, St. Vincent Twp., same, s/o Amos CRAMP, b. St. Vincent Twp. & Susan TAYLOR, married Sarah Agnes ROBINSON, 22, St. Vincent Twp., same, d/o Albert E. ROBINSON, b. St. Vincent Twp. & Ella COX, witn: Bernard E. ROBINSON & Marion BOYES, both of Meaford, 2 Jun 1926 at Owen Sound
36179-26 Lawrence Delgarno CRANE, 29, farmer, Sullivan Twp., same, s/o Robert CRANE, b. Sullivan Twp. & Elizabeth DELGARNO, married Edna Florence HAMILTON, 27, Sydenham Twp., same, d/o Charles HAMILTON, b. Derby Twp. & Margaret DUDGEON, witn: John C. DUDGEON of Chatsworth & Ellen A. HAMILTON of Owen Sound, 12 Oct 1926 at Sydenham Twp. 36180-26 Lionel Morrell Emerson CRAWFORD, 22, farmer, Holland Twp., same, s/o William CRAWFORD, b. Holland & Isabel HARAN, married Della Robina FOSTER, 26, Holland Centre, same, d/o James FOSTER, b. Caledon & Ellen GIVENS, witn: Ruby GIVENS of Holland Centre & Woald? CRAWFORD of Berkeley, 9 Jun 1926 at Holland Centre
36181-26 James Clifford CRECINE, 20 yrs., 4 mo., electrician, Elderslie, Owen Sound, s/o Caleb A. CRECINE, b. Ontario & Mary J. WARD, married Marguerite Mae LAMSON, 27, tailoress, Derby Twp., Owen Sound, d/o William F. LAMSON, b. Ontario & Isabelle WHITE, witn: Florence B. TENNANT & G. LAMSON, both of Owen Sound, 1 Sep 1926 at Owen Sound 36182-26 Albert Earl CROFT, 22, farmer, Osprey Twp., same, s/o Charles CROFT, b. England & Sarah A. SIMMONS, married Mabel Lillian BOYCE, 17, Saskatchewan, Artemesia Twp., d/o John James BOYCE, b Canada & Hattie E. TUCK, witn: Edith Harriet BOYCE & Arthur WILSON, both of Maxwell, 21 Jul 1926 at Maxwell
36183-26 Edward CURRIE, 34, widower, watchman, Shallow Lake, Owen Sound, s/o Samuel CURRIE, b. Ontario & Jean ELLIS, married Gladys May BAUDER (Bander?), 31, Owen Sound, same, d/o John E. BAUDER, b. Ontario & Jennie PENNER, witn: Viola SPEARS & William Allan BAUDER, both of Owen Sound, 22 Dec 1926 at Owen Sound 36184-26 Neil Angus CURRIE, 32, farmer, Nottawasaga Twp., same, s/o Alexander CURRIE, b. Ontario & Mary MCNICOL, married Mary Catharine GILLIES, 21, Collingwood Twp., Nottawasaga Twp., d/o John GILLIES, b. Ontario & Bella HURST, witn: John A. CURRIE & Jessie I. GILLIES, both of Nottawa, 14 Apr 1926 at Collingwood Twp.
36185-26 Lionel Scott DARLING, 30, farmer, Lurgan - Co. Armagh Ireland, Meaford, s/o John S. DARLING, b. Cork Ireland & Ada BELCHER, married Doris Bertha WRIGHT, 25, Cambridge England, Meaford, d/o Arthur WRIGHT, b. Cambridge England & Bertha MOORE, witn: Elizabeth LOBLAW & Kate M. STEWART, both of Meaford, 3 Feb 1926 at Meaford 36186-26 William John Elmo DAVENPORT, 24, farmer, Keppel Twp., same, s/o Elijah DAVENPORT, b. Ontario & Sarah Ann WARD, married Lois Henrietta HURLBUT, 28, Keppel Twp., same, d/o Homer Agustus HURLBUT, b. Ontario & Annie Y. ASHTON, witn: Mary Grace JOHNSTON & Wilfred D. DAVENPORT, both of Kemble, 16 Jun 1926 at Kemble
36187-26 Joseph DAVISON, 24, farmer, Durham England, Glenelg Twp., s/o Thomas DAVISON, b. Durham England & Jane CRAGGS, married Margaret MIGHTON, 23, Bentinck Twp., same, d/o George MIGHTON, b. Bentinck Twp. & Mary HOPKINS, witn: Mary LEDINGHAM & Katharine ARMSTRONG, both of Durham, 8 Sep 1926 at Durham 36188-26 William Charles DAVISON, 20, farmer, Osprey Twp., same, s/o Richard DAVISON & Annie E. MILLS, married Gladys LYONS, 19, Artemesia Twp., same, d/o John LYONS & Amanda LOCKHART, witn: Newton DAVIDSON of Proton & Mildred PEDLAR of Maxwell, 8 Dec 1926 at Dundalk
36189-26 James Edward DICKSON, 29, machinist, Sarawak Twp., Owen Sound, s/o William DICKSON, b. Scotland & Jane MCLELLAN, married Vera Beatrice LEACH, 19, Owen Sound, same, d/o Stephen LEACH, b. England & Eliza CROWTHER, witn: Wilma Jane HURRELL & Sydney DAVY, both of Owen Sound, 25 Dec 1926 at Owen Sound 36190-26 Arthur Charles DIEBEL, 26, baker, Normanby Twp., Hanover, s/o John DIEBEL, b. Carrick Twp. & Elizabeth SNYDER, married Eveline Catherine WEGFORT, 26, operator, Elmwood, Hanover, d/o Con. WEGFORT, b. Germany & Elizabeth BRENZEL, witn: Martha HEINMILLER of Chesley & Violet WEGFORT of Hanover, 11 Aug 1926 at Hanover
36191-26 Edward Morris DINGWALL, 29, farmer, Artemesia Twp., same, s/o Andrew DINGWALL, b. Ontario & Annie MILES, married Alma Irene WATSON, 23, Proton Twp., same, d/o Robert J. WATSON, b. Proton Twp. & Ada OSTRANDER, witn: Joseph WATSON & Ila BATCHELER, both of Proton Station, 27 Jan 1926 at Proton Twp. 36192-26 Robert Milner DINGWALL, 26, clergyman, Priceville, Winnipeg, s/o Andrew DINGWALL & Annie MILNER, married Violet Mildred MCNALLY, Artemesia Twp., St. Charles Manitoba, d/o William Henry MCNALLY & Mary E. REHILL, witn: Wesley ARMSTRONG of Flesherton & Irene CUTTING of Ardbeg, 21 Jun 1926 at Artemesia Twp.
  36193-26 Lloyd George DIPPEL, 25, packer, Normanby Twp., Hanover, s/o Henry DIPPEL, b. Germany & Dorothy KEMBER, married Luella Catherine DAMM, 22, Normanby Twp., same, d/o Conrad DAMM, b. Ayton & Louisa MILLER, witn: William YOST & Lillian YOST, both of Hanover, 10 Jun 1926 at Alsfeldt
36194-26 Everett Leo DRESCH, 21, merchant, Wheatley, Windsor, s/o Philip DRESCH, b. Hanover & Christina KINGSLEY, married Dorothy Amanda STOVER, 18, b. Nov 1907, Chatham, Windsor, d/o John STOVER, b. Chatham & Amanda HOOD, witn: Clarina ALLEN & Leta ALLEN, both of Wardsville, 5 Jul 1926 at Hanover 36195-26 David James DUFF, 25, farmer, Sullivan Twp., same, s/o Archibald DUFF, b. Sullivan Twp. & Belle ELLERTON, married Frances Helen MCCALLUM, 22, Derby Twp., same, d/o Peter MCCALLUM, b. King Twp. & Sarah OLIVER, witn: J. Charles PRINGLE of Sullivan Twp. & James Alex DUFF, no location given, 16 Aug 1926 at Chatsworth
36196-26 Elmer Benson DULMAGE, 18 7/12, journalist, Guelph, Owen Sound, s/o Marcus B. DULMAGE, b. Belleville Ont & Orphie Helen MITCHELL, married Florence Maud McPHATTER, 20 7/12, teacher, Artemesia twp., Owen Sound, d/o Archibald Malcom McPHATTER, b. Canada & Mary Ellen WRIGHT, witn: Mrs. Frankie DAWES? & Irene ENGLISH, both of Markdale, 20 Nov 1926 at Markdale 36197-26 Peter Albert Alexis DUNCAN, 26, Sydenham twp., Lot 11 Con 2 of Sydenham, s/o James DUNCAN, b. Ont & Mary WALKER, married Annie Dorothy WATSON, 23, St. Vincent twp., same, d/o James WATSON, b. Ont & Harriet RICHMOND, witn: R.J. McCUTCHEON & Mary DUNCAN, 5 Aug 1926 at Bognor
36198-26 William James EARHART, 29, farmer, Keppel twp., same, s/o Samuel EARHART, b. Huron Co Ont & Sarah Ann RATHWELL, married Emily HUTCHINSON, 22, Keppel twp., same, d/o Ingleton HUTCHINSON, b. Wolfe Island, & Margaret GARDINER, witn: James HUTCHINSON of Kemble & May EARHART of Shallow Lake, 10 Nov 1926 at Owen Sound 36199-26 Frank Russell EATON, 27, farmer, Euphemia twp., St. Vincent twp., s/o Francis John EATON, b. Euphemia twp & Margaret Jane LONG, married Ethel May RANKIN, 23, St. Vincent twp., same, d/o Charles William RANKIN, farmer & Della May ROWE, witn: Mrs. Beatrice GREENFIELD & Elma G. RANKIN, both of RR1 Meaford, 16 June 1926 at Meaford
36200-26 William EDLIN, 32, farmer, Pilsly Derbyshire England, White Bear Sask., s/o George EDLIN, b. England & Liza Jane COUPE, married Dorothy May ROWE, 22, Meaford, same, d/o Charles Edward ROWE, b. Grey Co & Alice Elizabeth BOURN (Brown?), witn: William C. ROSE & Sadie BAKER, both of Meaford, 8 Feb 1926 at Meaford 36201-26 Joseph R. EDWARDS, 25, farmer, Glenelg twp., same, s/o Robert Thomas EDWARDS, b. Bruce Co & Ellen EDGE, married Margaret J. ATKINSON, 24, Glenelg twp., same, d/o Joseph ATKINSON, b. York Co Ont & Elizabeth WEIR, witn: B.C. MORLOCK of Durham & Mina M. EDWARDS of Markdale, 30 June 1926 at Durham
36202-26 John Edwin ELDER, 27, farmer, Holland twp., same, s/o Alex ELDER, b. Chatsworth & Isabel BELL, married Jane Isobel McBAIN, 31, Sullivan twp., Owen Sound, d/o John McBAIN, b. Aberdeen Scotland & Elizabeth OSBORNE, witn: Elizabeth MARTIN of RR1 Marmion & James ELDER of RR1 Chatsworth, 16 June 1926 at Owen Sound  

36204-26 James Walker ELLIOTT, 35, farmer, Amabel Tp. Bruce Co., Conc. 1 Lot 4 Sarawak twp., s/o Henry ELLIOTT (b. Co. Donegal Ireland) & Annie MILES, married Louella May RADBORNE, 33, telephone operator, Keppel twp., 735 3rd Ave. Owen Sound, d/o James RADBORNE (b. London England) & Charlotte COX, witn: Margaret HAMBLEY of 462 13th St. West & Beth LAIDLAW of 1124th Ave West both of Owen Sound on April 7, 1926 at Westside Parsonage Owen Sound

36203-26 Elwood Robert ELLIOTT, 27, salesman, Sydenham twp., Conc. 1 N.C.R. Sydenham twp., s/o Robert ELLIOTT (b. Sydenham Tp.) & Agnes HUTCHINSON, married Olla Loraine FRETTER, 25, teacher, Sydenham twp., Conc. 8 Sydenham twp., d/o Joseph FRETTER (b. Ste Vincent) & Margaret LAMONT, witn: Albert ELLIOTT of Woodford & Bertha M. FRETTER of Owen Sound on Feb. 10, 1926 at Sydenham Tp

36205-26 Walter Alexander ELLIS, 35, farmer, Chinguacousy twp., same, s/o William ELLIS (b. Tullamore Chinguacousy Tp.) & Elizabeth LITTLE, married Florence May DIXON, 22, Albion twp., same, d/o Michael DIXON (b. Albion Tp. Peel Co.) & Alice Mary Maud BRANDEL, witn: R. J. McCARTIN & Pauline HAMEL both of Holland Centre on Dec. 15, 1926 at Holland Tp.

36206-26 Wilfred Henry EPOCH, 25, mechanic, Kenilworth, same, s/o Bernard EPOCH & Mary GOETZ, married Margaret Anna CONNOLLY, 29, Proton, same, d/o Thomas CONNOLLY & Margaret McCUE, witn: Minnie CONNOLLY of Proton & Clarence EPOCH of Kenilworth on June 21, 1926 at Proton

36207-25 James Stewart FALLS, 26, farmer, Rocklyn, same, s/o William Henry FALLS (b. Rocklyn) & Catherine Jane BLACK, married Aulda Marguerite KENNY, 21, Heathcote, Rocklyn, d/o George W. KENNY (b. Grey Co.) & Margaret GRANT, witn: Fred KENNY of Heathcote & Helen FALLS of Rocklyn on June 1, 1926 at Clarksburg

36208-26 Thomas FANNING, 42, fisherman, widower, Durham Grey Co., 459 13th St. West Owen Sound, s/o Pat FANNING (b. Ontario) & Bertha PENDER, married Hannah LONSWAY, 41, widow, Parry Sound, 199 6th Ave East Owen Sound, d/o Isaac HILTS (b. Woodchurch) & Salina SHELL, witn: William & Maud GILBERT both of 3rd Ave East Owen Sound on Dec. 27, 1926 at Owen Sound

36209-26 Harold Edwin FARR, 30, farmer, Brant twp., same, s/o James FARR (b. Northumberland Co.) & Rachel COCHRANE, married Margaret Annie HOLMES, 22, England, Bentinck twp., d/o Anthony HOLMES (b. England) & Sarah Annie BENTON, witn: Arthur HOLMES of Durham & Dora F. GRIER of Hanover on May 24, 1925 at Durham.

36210-26 James Harvey FARROW, 25, farmer, Sullivan twp., same, s/o Harvey FARROW (b. Sullivan) & Mary BRYANT, married Olive Ethel HAMMILL, 26, teacher, Holland twp., Conc. 6 Holland twp., d/o Erwin Parry HAMMILL (b. illegible) & Sophia SAUNDERS, witn: Evelyn HAMMILL of Holland Tp. & Russell FARROW of Sullivan Tp. on Sept. 1, 1926 at Holland Tp.

36211-26 Percy FATUM, 25, merchant, Ayton, Wallace twp., s/o Heinrick FATUM (b. Canada) & Anna ALBRECHT, married Florence E. WERNER, 23, Ayton, Perth Co., s/o John WERNER (b. Canada) & Emilie Sara KOESTER, witn: Lorne FATUM of Toronto & Ada FORTUNE of Ayton on Oct. 9, 1926 at Ayton

36212-26 Elmer Edward FEE, 30, farmer, Normanby twp., same, s/o Edward FEE (b. York Co.) & Mary BACKUS, married Irene Mae BARBOUR, 22, Egremont twp., same, d/o Robert BARBOUR (b. Bruce Mines) & Lucretia JOHNSON, witn: Marjorie COLWELL of Durham & W. N. BARBOUR of Varney on Aug. 5, 1926 at residence of R. Barbour at Egremont.

 

36213-26 Joseph Harold FENTON, 32, banker, Arran twp., Port Hope, s/o John (b. Canada) & Sarah, married Edna Maude BUMSTEAD, 26, St. Vincent twp., Owen Sound, d/o Walter BUMSTEAD (b. Canada) & Esther KELLY, witn: Isabel H. MUNROE of 324 6th St. East Owen Sound & A. G. WRIGHT of 40 College St. Toronto on July 26, 1926 at Owen Sound.

36215-26 Lorne Edgar FERGUSON, 24, moulder, Keppel twp., 877 2nd Ave East Owen Sound, s/o Daniel FERGUSON (deceased) (b. Coldsprings) & Florence HURLBERT, married Lillian Adelaide CROOKS, 19, Medonte Tp. Simcoe Co., 347 7th St. East Owen Sound, d/o William Henry CROOKS (b. Oro Ont) & Tena LANGMAN, witn: Mrs. Robert BRYDON & Mrs. S. H. BRUSE both of Chatsworth on Feb. 19, 1926 at Chatsworth

36214-26 Norman James FERGUSON, 24, farmer, Sydenham, R. R.1 Annan, s/o Ezra FERGUSON (b. Sydenham Tp.) & Sarah McLENNAN, married Mary Edwina MAYNARD, 25, Sydenham, R.R. 1 Annan, d/o James MAYNARD (b. Sydenham Tp.) & Elizabeth DICKSON, witn: Helen MAYNARD & Marion J. ROSE both of Annan on July 24, 1926 at Annan

36216-26 William Denzill FINN, 21, sailor, Wiarton Bruce Co., 1259 4th Ave East Owen Sound, s/o Robert FINN (b. Kincardine) & Margaret WALPOLE, married Donalda C. GRAHAM, 19, Keppel twp., 826 4th Ave West Owen Sound, d/o John GRAHAM (b. Owen Sound) & Lavina BROWN, witn: Ada OLIVER & Florence C. PILKEY both of Owen Sound on Jan. 13, 1926 at Owen Sound

36217-26 Reuben Joseph FLANNAGAN, 21, machinist, Sarawak twp., Keppel twp., s/o Isaac FLANNAGAN (b. Keppel Tp.) & Mary Victoria MERVYN married Myrtle FLANNIGAN BARFOOT, 22, Keppel twp., same, d/o Charles Anson BARFOOT (b. Keppel Tp.) & Elizabeth GREIG, witn: Harold FLANAGAN (sic) of Owen Sound & Muriel BARFOOT of Shallow Lake on July 14, 1926 at Shallow Lake

36218-26 George Spence FOLSTER, 38, clerk, Owen Sound, 610 7th St. A. E. Owen Sound, s/o Andrew FOLSTER (b. Scotland) & Mary SABISTON, married Phoebe Isabel IRELAND, 36, Owen Sound, 733 10th St. East Owen Sound, d/o W. K. IRELAND (b. Scotland) & Sarah SMITH, witn: Margaret IRELAND of Owen Sound & William W. RAINFORD of Barrie on Oct. 9, 1926 at Owen Sound.

36219-16 William Andrew FORSYTH, 34, farmer, St Mary's, Saskatchewan, s/o William John FORSYTH (b. St. Mary's) & Euphemia STEPHEN, married Marjorie Ethel LOGAN, 28, teacher, St. Vincent, Meaford, d/o William James LOGAN (b. Meaford) & Mary Ball McDOUGALL, witn: Mary B. & Ralph E. LOGAN both of Meaford on Feb. 17, 1926 at Meaford

36220-26 Belvar R. FOSTER, 37, barber, Millboro R. F. D. - North Carolina, Detroit, s/o James FOSTER (b. Detroit) & Allie, married Rhoda May WHITE, 19, Southampton, same, d/o Fred WHITE (b. Southampton) & Florence, witn: W. F. & Mrs. Elizabeth E. LEWIS both of 4678 Suboldt Ave Detroit, on May 31, 1926 at 345 21st, Owen Sound

36221-26 Charles FOSTER, 26, farmer, Mulmur twp, same, s/o James FOSTER & Rachel Elizabeth HALL, married Rachel Irene DUNCAN, 27, Proton twp., same, d/o James J. DUNCAN & Margaret ACHESON, witn: Robert James TAYLOR of R. R. #2 Proton & Lulu Marguerite DUNCAN of Dundalk on Aug. 4, 1926 at Proton Tp.

36222-26 William FOSTER, 57, farmer, widower, Ulster Ireland, Conc. 12 Sullivan twp., s/o William FOSTER (b. Ireland) & Eliza J. CURRY, married Mary McNAB, 60, widow, Sullivan twp., Keady, d/o William COOK (b. Ontario) & Deborah REILLY, witn: Mars. L. TYLER of R. R. 1 Marmion & Mrs. W. COOK of R. R. 5 Tara on June 23, 1926 at 1052 Third Ave West, Owen Sound

36223-26 Charles FOULDS, 45, farmer, widower, St. Vincent, Lot 1 Conc. 13 Keppel twp., s/o Robert FOULDS & Phoebe HARMON, married Florence Evelyn BRUNDIGE, 20, Owen Sound, 267 11th St. East Owen Sound, d/o William Henry BRUNDIGE & Wilmina ENGEL, witn: Arthur E. LITTLE J. P. & Mrs. Jean M. CORNETT both of 228 9th St. West Owen Sound on May 11, 1926 at 228 9th St. West, Owen Sound.

36224-26 Thornton Joseph Robert FOWLE, 21, electrician, Windsor, Sandwich, s/o Russell FOWLE (b. Windsor) & Lizzie THORNTON, married Mabel Belle McLAREN, 18 (b. 27 June 1908), Kenobert (?) Saskatchewan, Mount Forest, d/o David McLAREN (b. Proton Tp.) & Mary Jane LYTTLE, witn: Isabella & James LYTLE both of Conn on July 14, 1926 at Proton Tp. [re bride: "both my parents are dead"]

36225-26 Rob Roy McGregor FOX, 25, sailor, Keppel twp., 6217 10th St. West Owen Sound, s/o James FOX (b. Scotland) & Belle McGREGOR, married Jean May URQUHART, 24, telephone operator, Owen Sound, 1144 1st St. West Owen Sound, d/o Hugh URQUHART (b. Ontario) & Esther McCOMB, witn: Mrs. J. T. STRACHAN & J. URQUHART, both of Owen Sound on Aug. 30, 1926 at The Manse Owen Sound.

36226-26 Sandford Angus FRANKLIN, 28, farmer, Collingwood twp., Nottawasaga twp., s/o James FRANKLIN (b. Ontario) & Flora CAMPBELL, married Margaret Catherine BELL, 28, Grey, Collingwood twp., d/o D. A. BELL (b. Ontario) & Catherine GILLIES, witn: John BELL & Catherine E. CAMPBELL both of Mattawa on June 23, 1926 at Collingwood Tp.

36227-26 Ruben Christian FRITZ, 25, farmer, Normanby twp., Brant twp., s/o Henry FRITZ (b. Waterloo Co.) & Marguarite HEHN, married Effie Annie McEACHREN, 26, Glenelg twp., Glenelg, d/o Alexander McEACHERN (b. Glenelg Tp.) & Annie STEPHENSON, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Alfred FRITZ both of Brant Tp. on March 20, 1926 at Hanover

36228-26 Samuel Marvin FRY, 24, barber, Chesley, Hanover, s/o Frederick FRY (b. Ontario) & Emma ZUBRIGG, married Irene Lillian May URSTADT, 23, Hanover, same, d/o Charles URSTADT (b. Ontario) & Eleanor CLARKE, witn: Margaret FRY of Chesley & Blake URSTADT of Hanover on Dec. 25, 1926 at Hanover

36229-26 Percy Walter GEMMEL, 22, electrician, Toronto, Port Credit, s/o Walter M. GEMMEL (b. Toronto) & Lillias M. SHAW, married Emily Evelyn ARNOTT, 24, teacher, Ontario, Dundalk, d/o James ARNOTT (b. Ontario) & Mary GRUMMETT, witn: Kenneth S. & Margaret Alice GEMMEL both of Markdale on Aug. 17, 1926 at Dundalk.

36230-26 Edward George GIBB, 21, clerk, Downie Tp. Perth Co., Stratford, s/o John GIBB (b. Canada) & Margaret E. CHOWEN, married Helen Vanderburg CASTLE, 20, Clinton, Owen Sound, d/o Charles E. CASTLE (b. Canada) & Lottie ELLIOTT, witn: R illegiblex BEST of 789 3rd Ave East Owen Sound & Richard John GIBB of Main St. Seaforth on June 9, 1926 at Owen Sound

36231-26 Charles Edward GILCHRIST, 35, farmer, Ontario, Artemesia, s/o Henry GILCHRIST (b. Ireland) & Ann Jane CLARKE, married Dorothy Annabell HETU, 18, Ontario, Artemesia, d/o Leonard HETU (b. Ontario) & Rachel DOWNING, witn: Caroline & W. GILCHRIST of 1524 3rd Ave East Owen Sound on April 3, 1926 at Owen Sound

36232-26 Thomas Frederick GILKS, 23, farmer, Georgetown, Proton twp., s/o Frederick GILKS (b. Proton Tp.) & Lottie Louisa SMITH, married Margaret Lilly Mary SHORTT, 18, Luther twp., Proton twp., d/o Richard Edward SHORTT (b. Garafraxa Tp. Wellington Co.) & Sarah Elizabeth McCONNELL, witn: Annie GILKS of R. R. 1 Carleton & Emily SHORTT of R. R. 1 Shelburne on Sept. 22, 1926 at Conc. 4 of Proton.

 

36233-26 Gilbert McFayden GILLIES, 23, drug clerk, Proton twp., same, s/o Gilbert GILLIES & Susan McAULEY, married Annie Christine MITCHELL, 19, Proton twp., same, d/o James MITCHELL & Rachel FULLERTON, witn: James F. GILLIES of Cedarville & M. BURNETT of Durham on Jan. 5, 1926 at Proton Tp.

36234-26 Neil GILLIES, 43, farmer, Collingwood twp., same, s/o Neil GILLIES (b. Erin Tp.) & Catherine BUCHANAN, married Alva May JAMES, 24, Collingwood twp., same, d/o Jesse E. JAMES (b. Uxbridge) & Catharine BUCHANAN, witn: Ross & Catherine JAMES both of Ravenna on Dec. 15, 1926 at Collingwood Tp.

36235-26 Harold Ellwood GOLDSMITH, 21, labourer, Clarksburg, same, s/o Thomas Wesley GOLDSMITH (b. Canada) & Mary Ann BROOKS, married Ada Jane KENNEDY, 26, Redwing, Thornbury, d/o John KENNEDY (b. Ireland) & Mary J. HUTCHINSON, witn: J. H. KENNEDY of Thornbury & Iva GOLDSMITH of Clarksburg on Oct. 6, 1926 at Thornbury

36236-26 Abram GOODWIN, 23, spinner, Burton-on-Trent Staffordshire England, 360 Osler Avenue Owen Sound, s/o Thomas James GOODWIN (b. Burton-on-Trent England) & Fanny FARMER, married Edith Marion DONHOU (Donhon?), 19, knitter, Middlesex England, 2267 4th Ave West Owen Sound, d/o Charles John DONHOU (b. Hounslow England) & Elizabeth CAMP, witn: Allan LERNER of R. R. 2 Shallow Lake & Mrs. William BEATTY of 1216 Dovercourt Rd Toronto on Feb. 23, 1926 at St. Thomas' Church, Owen Sound.

36237-26 Vincent GORNOWICH, 36, dredgeman, Parisville Michigan USA, Melancthon, s/o Paul GORNOWICH & Helen WESOLEK, married Mary Kathleen CONNOR, 19, Melancthon, same, d/o John CONNOR & Mary BURNS, witn: Catherine O'CONNELL of Collingwood & John H. CONNOR of Dundalk on Nov. 3, 1926 at Dundalk

36238-26 Jesse Ewart GOULD, 31, farmer, Ravenna, Redwing, s/o Jonathan GOULD (b. Uxbridge) & Liza Maria HURST, married Augusta Irene TEED, 24, Duncan, Redwing, d/o Herbert TEED (b. England) & Anne McDOUGALL, witn: Myrtle H. TEED of Redwing & Melville H. ALCOCK of Ravenna on March 24, 1926 at Redwing.

36239-26 Donald GRAHAM, 35, farmer, Ontario, Markdale, s/o Kenneth GRAHAM (b. Bruce Co.) & Annie McKEEVER, married Ester May WARD, 25, Ontario, Markdale, d/o James WARD (b. Bruce Co.) & Hannah BASTWARD, witn: Sarah S. MATSON & Annie R. GRAY both of Markdale on May 29, 1926 at Brooke's Church Manse at Markdale.

35913-26 John Allan GRAHAM, 20, farmer, Owen Sound, 804 2nd St East Owen Sound, s/o Neil GRAHAM (b. Owen Sound) & Annie BURNS, married Alma Joyce GRAHAM, 17 1/2, Owen Sound, 881 3rd Ave East Owen Sound, d/o Mungo GRAHAM (b. Owen Sound) & Maud MINARD, witn: Euphemia GRAHAM & Arthur MINARD both of Owen Sound on Nov. 26, 1926 at Owen Sound

36240-26 Max John GRANT, 26, book keeper, Roxborough Stormont Co., 856 Janet Ave Windsor, s/o John GRANT (b. Roxborough Stormont Co.) & Sarah Jane ALGUIRE, married Sarah Lillian MARTINDALE, 23, teacher, Owen Sound, 1025 2nd Ave West Owen Sound, d/o Gilbert MARTINDALE (b. Grimsby Ont.) & Elizabeth Harris P. MARSHALL, witn: Clifford Earle CHISHOLM of 820 5th Ave East Owen Sound & Fred A. KRAUS of 1205 11th St. Port Huron on Sept. 14, 1926 at Knox Church, Owen Sound.  

36241-26 Cecil Castleton GRAY, 22, labourer, Orangeville, Lancaster New York USA, s/o William GRAY (b. Orangeville) & May ANTHONY, married Sarah BLACK, 20, Bentinck, Proton twp., d/o Samuel BLACK (b. Toronto Tp.) & Annie WILSON, witn: Allen John MARKOFF of Lancaster NY & Genevieve EADES of 44 Wellesley St. Toronto on Sept. 8, 1926 at Riverview

36242-26 George Andrew GREIN, 23, farmer, Normanby twp., same, s/o Frederick GREIN & Emma FRIK , married Hilda Katharina FISCHER, 21, Normanby twp., same, d/o Valentine FISCHER & Catharine WELTZ, witn: Lavina FISCHER & Otto LANTZ of R. R. 1 Ayton. on April 28, 1926 at Normanby

36243-26 James Edward GRIMOLDBY, 25, labourer, Sarawak twp., Owen Sound, s/o John Henry (b. Brussels Ont.) & Rebecca, married Flora THAXTER, 23, Massey, Owen Sound, d/o Robert THAXTER (b. England) Sarah Jane McCAULEY, witn: E. & R. R. WAKEFIELD both of Berkeley on April 28, 1926 at Westside Parsonage Owen Sound

36244-26 Harvey Garnet GRUMMETT, 18, farmer, Osprey twp., same, s/o Robert GRUMMETT & Margaret BAXTER, married Blanche WETHERALL, 17, Nottawasaga twp., Osprey twp., d/o F. W. WETHERALL & Ethel FERRIS, witn: Howard M. & Hazel GRUMMETT both of R. R. 2 Proton on Oct. 28, 1926 at Dundalk.

 

36245-26 Andrew Wayman HACKLEY, 26, pressman, Ontario, 35 Shuddell Ave. Toronto, s/o Rev. A. W. HACKLEY (b. Ohio USA) & Elizabeth Catharine SMITH, married Rachel Christena EARLL, 20, Ontario, 1797 8th Ave East Owen Sound, d/o Solomon EARLL & Sarah Ann WOOD, witn: Mrs. RICHARDSON 1496 43rd St. & Moses EARLL of 1797 8th Ave East both of Owen Sound on Oct. 1, 1926 at Owen Sound

36246-26 Robinson Alexander HALL, 33, high school teacher, Meaford, same, s/o Alexander (b. Armagh Ireland) & Elizabeth, married Alice Beatrice BROWN, 28, Meaford, same, d/o Dorval BROWN (b. Ontario) & Lottie LOVE, witn: Grace BROWN & H.M. DOUGLAS both of Meaford on June 30th, 1926 at Meaford.

36247-26 George Henry HAMILTON, 24, farmer, Proton twp., same, s/o James HAMILTON (b. Ontario) & Martha June HOWITT, married Clara Maud HAW , 20, Proton twp., same, d/o George HAW (b. Ontario) & Minnie McGREGOR, witn: Joseph BARRETT of Lambton Mills & Victoria HAW of Swinton Park Proton Tp. on Sept. 15, 1926 at Swinton Park, Proton Tp.

36248-26 John Albert HAMILTON, 23, Ontario, Glenelg twp., s/o William John HAMILTON, b. Markdale & Annie ALTON, married Mary Helena McKNIGHT, 22, Ontario, Glenelg, d/o William James McKNIGHT, b. Simcoe Ont & Annie WALSH, witn: Hope B. McINNIS & Helen M. McINNIS, both of Owen Sound, 18 Sept 1926 at Owen Sound 36249-26 John Craig HAMILTON, 29, farmer, Egremont twp., Glenelg twp., s/o David A. HAMILTON, b. Fergus & Jane CRAIG, married Esther Edna FIRTH, 23, office work, Markdale, Durham, d/o Hugh FIRTH, b. Glenelg twp & Elizabeth A. MOORE, witn: Marjorie FIRTH of Durham & Nellie BOLAND of Markdale, 14 Jan 1926 at Durham
36250-26 James Henry HAMMILL, 23, laborer, Chatsworth, Owen Sound, s/o William John HAMMILL, b. Tecumseh Ont & Matilda Maud BEATTY, married Mary Jane LONG, 21, Sydenham twp., Owen Sound, d/o James LONG, b. Sydenham twp & Mary Helen WILSON, witn: William John HAMMILL & Hope McINNIS, both of Owen Sound, 24 April 1926 at Owen Sound 36251-26 Johann Diedrick HANSLER, 23, finisher, Schiedam Holland, Owen Sound, s/o Henrich HANSLER, b. Schiedam Holland & Martina VRYERHOCK, married Marcella Victoria MACKIE, 18 8/12, chair decorator, Owen Sound, same, d/o John MACKIE, b. Marquette Mich. & Emily PEARSON, witn: Ruby HANSLER & John HANSLER, both of 1323 2nd Ave West, 22 Sept 1926
36252-26 Joseph Henry HARNESS, 40, plumber, Derby twp., Owen Sound, s/o Thomas HARNESS, b. England & Elizabeth Ann SIMPSON, married Florence GRIFFIN, 41, widow, basket maker, Atherston England, Owen Sound, d/o Thomas Henry BEALE, b. Warwickshire England & Caroline THOMPSON, witn: Ada SMITH & Blanche KENNY, both of Owen Sound, 2 March 1926 at Owen Sound 36253-26 William George HARRISON, 28 + 5 mon, core maker, Owen Sound, same, s/o William Henry HARRISON, b. Sullivan & Martha Jane DOUGLAS, married Maud Elizabeth Pansy MILLER, 34, nurse & ladies companion, Minto twp., Owen Sound, d/o Samuel Lorenzo MILLER, b. Garafraxa twp & Hanna Elizabeth REID, witn: Eliza & Frederick HARRISON of 1769 8th Ave East, 16 June 1926 at Owen Sound
36254-26 Milburn HARTFORD, 24, farmer, Glenelg twp., same, s/o Barnard HARTFORD & Rosalie WELSH, married Margaret McDONALD, 34, Markdale, same, d/o Denis Daniel McDONALD & Christina McCORMACK, witn: Daniel & Sadie McDONALD of Markdale, 4 May 1926 at St. Josephs Church, Markdale  
036255-26 Wesley HARTLEY, 31, thresher, Melancthon twp, Mulmur twp s/o William Thomas HARTLEY (b. Ontario) & Annie FLEAR married Freda Mary SINCLAIR, 24, domestic, Nottawasaga twp, Creemore d/o John SINCLAIR (b. Madills Ontario) & Eliza McCONNELL wtn: Mr & Mrs Dalton SINCLAIR of Maple Valley, 10 November 1926 at Dundalk 036256-26 Melvin Russell HAWES, 24, miller, Ajax Ont. Bright s/o Elwood George HAWES (b. England) & Mary ROHR married Edith Lavinia STINSON, 21, home duties, Proton twp, Bright d/o D.L. STINSON (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann LUDLOW wtn: Ernest R. STINSON & Ida BADGERON both of RR#3 Proton, 4 September 1926 at Proton twp
036257-26 Allen Clifford HARVIE, 26, draughtsman, Peterborough, Port Colbourne s/o Daniel S. HARVIE (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth F. ALLEN married Hazel Corbet CAVELL, 26, clerk, Presque Isle, Port Colbourne d/o Charles P. CAVELL (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth A. CORBET wtn: Grace Irene FLEMING of Port Colbourne & Ruby C. FRASER of 1301 Franklin Trust bldg in Philadelphia Pa, 6 October 1926 at Sarawak twp 036258-26 William James HAY , 28, farmer, Egremont twp, Proton twp s/o James HAY (b. Aberdeen in Scotland) & Helen McCONACHIE married Christina Alberta McCONNEL, 25, Proton twp, Proton twp d/o Angus McCONNEL (b. Egremont) & Sarah McDONALD wtn: Mr & Mrs S.L. HINCKS of Ceylon Ont. 10 February 1926 at Proton
036259-26 Edgar HENRY, 30, farmer, Egremont twp, Egremont twp s/o Andrew HENRY & Elizabeth BROWN married Katherine McCORMACK, 30, Priceville, Priceville d/o Donald McCORMACK & Annie McDONALD wtn: Angus McCORMACK & Georgina ANDERSON both of Priceville, 18 August 1826 at St John's Church in Glenelg 036260-26 Albert Thomas HERON, 46, farmer, Osprey twp, Osprey twp s/o Charles F. HERON (b. Peel Co) & Mary R. BROWNRIDGE married Margaret Ann LOUGHEED, 34, at home, Osprey twp, Osprey twp d/o Jacob LOUGHEED (b. Ontario) & Janet THOMPSON wtn: H.S. HERON of RR#1 Maxwell & Janet LOUGHEED of Maxwell, 17 November 1926 at Osprey twp
036261-26 David John HILL, 26, farmer, Normandy twp, Normandy twp s/o Henry HILL & Catherine FISCHER married Caroline Lucinda Mary LEE, 20, Hanover Ont. Neustadt Ont. d/o George LEE & Louise RAHN wtn: Harry LEE of Hanover & Lavina HILL of RR#1 Ayton, 21 April 1926 at Normandy 036264-26 William HILL, 39, widower, merchant, Markdale, Markdale s/o Solomon HILL (b. Devonshire in England) & Sarah E. HILL married Eve Mae MUNSHAW, 35, widow, Flesherton, Flesherton d/o William PARKER (b. Yorkshire England) & Ellen MOORE wtn: W. NOBLE & Florence NOBLE both of Markdale, 3 July 1926 at Markdale
036262-26 Delbert Manson HILL, 27, farmer, Ontario, Markdale s/o Silas HILL (b. Ontario) & Sarah Jane BEATTIE married Maude LA DERLE, 30, widow, farmer, Illinois USA, Loreburn Saskatchewan d/o Benjamin BENNETT (b. England) & Clara CULVER wtn: Jean M. CORNETT of 228 9th St W in Owen Sound & C. Evelyn McFAUL of 922 2nd Ave W in Owen Sound, 7 December 1926 at Owen Sound [Divorced 12 November 1941] 036263-26 Vernon Augustus HILL, 24, sailor, Meaford, Meaford s/o James Alfred HILL (b. St Vincent in Ontario) & Susan Matilda MANERY married Janet Isabel Catharine DEWAR, 20, engineer's daughter, Montreal in Quebec, Meaford d/o Duncan Graham DEWAR (b. Argyleshire Scotland) & Lily FREESTON wtn: Muriel PAINTING of Meaford & Herbert HILL of Collingwood, 6 January 1926 at the Rectory in Meaford
036265-26 Abel James HINDLE, 28, farmer, Keppel twp, Con A in Keppel twp s/o William Henry HINDLE (b. Essa twp Simcoe Co) & Annie SINCLAIR married Lillian Irene HARRIS, 23, housekeeping, Wiarton in Bruce Co, North Gravel Rd in Derby Co d/o Henry David HARRIS (b. Derby twp) & Celeste McBRIDE wtn: Vickie M. HINDLE of RR#5 Owen Sound & Whitford A. HARRIS of Owen Sound, 24 March 1926 at Owen Sound 036266-26 Frederick Ernest HINES, 20, farmer, Owen Sound, Holland twp s/o William HINES (b. Owen Sound) & Florence MORROW married Emma Caroline DENNISON, 17, housekeeper, Holland twp, Holland twp d/o Thomas DENNISON (b. England) & Emmeline WISE wtn: Hugh B. McINNIS of Owen Sound & Christine McDOUGALL of Walter's Falls, 31 March 1926 at Owen Sound
036267-26 Archibald Roy HOLDEN, 21, farmer, Banks, Banks s/o Archibald HOLDEN (b. Ontario) & Emma ROBINSON married Antha Ida Mae BROWNLEE, 22, at home, Ravenna, Ontario d/o Frank BROWNLEE (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth BLAIR wtn: Russell BROWNLEE of Clarksburg & Mirl HOLDEN of Ravenna, 1 December 1926 at Thornbury 036268-26 Carman Angus HOLDEN, 24, farmer, Collingwood, Collingwood twp s/o Archie HOLDEN (b. Osprey) & Emma ROBINSON married Elizabeth LANKTREE, 17, at home, Collingwood twp, Collingwood twp d/o James John LANKTREE (b. Meaford) & Mary Jane NEIL wtn: John Ray LANKTREE & Sarah Ann HOLDEN both of Ravenna, 17 February 1926 at Collingwood twp
036269-26 Hedley Gladstone HOLMES, 29, farmer, St Vincent twp, St Vincent twp s/o Joseph Henry HOLMES (b. Vaughan twp) & Ellen FREESTONE married Vera FULFORD, 23, domestic, Euphrasia twp, Collingwood d/o Lorenzo Henry FULFORD (b. Euphrasia twp) & Mary Ann TRAIL wtn: Mrs. Hadley MARSHALL of Meaford & William W. FULFORD of Thornbury, 15 March 1926 at Meaford 036270-26 Thomas Joseph HOLMES, 53, widower, farmer, Mulmur twp, Mulmur Twp s/o Joshua HOLMES (b. Ireland) & Sarah Jane CLAXTON married Rebecca HALLIDAY, 48, housekeeper, Proton twp, Mulmur twp d/o John HALLIDAY (b. Garafraxa) & Mary Ann ROBINSON wtn: Tillie HALLIDAY & Charles MILLS both of Dundalk, 9 July 1926 at Flesherton
036271-26 Charles William HORTON, 21, river driver, Scotland, 290 13th St W in Owen Sound s/o John William HORTON (b. Scotland) & Eliza HORTON married Daisy Lucelle HYATT, 18, housemaid, Brantford, 145 2nd Ave W in Owen Sound d/o Charles Alfred HYATT (b. Norfolk in England) & Jane Violet HYATT wtn: Alexander A. HYATT of 145 2nd Ave W in Owen Sound & Thomas A. NOBLE of Shallow Lake, 25 October 1926 at Owen Sound 036272-26 Ernest Leonard Owen HOWARD, 25, car man CNR, Westbury R.D. Brampton England, 485 13th St in Owen Sound s/o Henry HOWARD (b. Northamptonshire England) & Elizabeth PAXTON married Winnifred Grace TRAVIS, 21 (b. 23 Aug 1905), housekeeping, Grimsby twp, 485 13th St W in Owen Sound d/o George TRAVIS (b. Lincoln Co) & Ada JACOBS wtn: George H. TRAVIS & Mrs George HOWARD both of 1707 4th Ave W in Owen Sound, 4 October 1926 at 1707 4th Ave W in Owen Sound [re bride: brother was George Harry Travis]
036273-26 David Herbert P. HUBBARD, 32, hardware clerk, Nottawasaga twp, St Vincent twp s/o Thomas Herbert HUBBARD (b. Nottawasaga twp) & Elizabeth AITKINS married Pansy Laurena WALKER, 29, music teacher, Hepworth, Owen Sound d/o William Dennis WALKER (b. Keppel twp) & Mary Catherine ROBINSON wtn: Harold WALKER of 388 Frederick in Detroit & Hazel J.C. HUBBARD of Clarksburg, 20 October 1926 at Owen Sound  
036275-26 Stanley James HUTCHINSON, 27, machinist, Sydenham twp, Baldwin Ave in Detroit s/o John D. HUTCHINSON (b. Wellington Co) & Alice ELLIOTT married Elizabeth Helen ARMSTRONG, 22, housekeeping, Sydenham twp, Sydenham twp d/o Thomas ARMSTRONG (b. Grey Co) & Agnes Scott BROWN wtn: Harry W. HUTCHINSON & M. Isabelle ARMSTRONG both of Annan, 23 February 1926 at the bride's home in Sydenham twp 036274-26 Carold Newton HUTCHINSON, 26, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia twp s/o John Byron HUTCHINSON (b. Canada) & Mary WARD married Gertrude Sarah SMITH, 24, Ontario, Artemesia twp d/o William SMITH (b. Canada) & Christina TEETER, wtn: Alma B. BOWES of Markdale & Freda HUTCHINSON of RR#2 Markdale, 7 April 1926 at Markdale
036276-26 Richard Whyte IRVING, 21, farmer, Artemesia twp, Markdale s/o James Lawrence IRVING (b. Markdale) & Annie Bedella BENNETT married Bertha Rachel HILL, 18, domestic, Artemesia twp, Markdale d/o Silas HILL (b. Markdale) & Sarah Jane BEATTY wtn: Mrs Elsie SHAW of Tilbury & Willie IRVING of Flesherton, 9 November 1926 at Markdale 036277-26 Robert James JACKMAN, 37, widower, farmer, Derby twp, Pathlon s/o John JACKMAN (b. Ontario) & Jean BEATON married Elga Christina LESLIE, 18, domestic, Lorrie, Pathlon d/o Albert Edward LESLIE (b. Grey Co) & Hannah McDONALD wtn: Adeline LESLIE of 42 12th St E in Owen Sound & William Austin BISHOP of 549 14th St W in Owen Sound, 19 August 1926 at Owen Sound
036278-26 William JAMES, 23, lithographer, Glamorgan Co Wales, 433 7th St W in Owen Sound s/o John JAMES (b. St. Ives Cornwall England) & Elizabeth WILLIAMS married Sarah Ann HISCOX, 22, waitress, Keppel twp, Seldon House in Owen Sound d/o Samuel A. HISCOX (b. Agincourt) & Mary E. MILLROY wtn: Alfred H. STUCK & Elizabeth E. HISCOX both of Owen Sound, 29 September 1926 at Owen Sound 036279-26 Reginald Walter William JARMAN, 26, mariner, Loughton Essex England, 116 1st St W in Owen Sound s/o William JARMAN (b. Cambridgeshire England) & Hannah Elizabeth SMITH married Edith Grace HEIBEIN, 19, clerk, Pickford Michigan, 429 13th St W in Owen Sound d/o William HEIBEIN (b. Harrison? - Grey Co)) & Grace CORNWITH wtn: Jessie CHARLTON of 115 1st St W & Fred MILES of 116 1st St W, 29 March 1926 at Westside Parsonage in Owen Sound
036280-26 Alfred Robert Edward JOBSON, 23, branch manager Bell Telephone Co, Benfleet Essex England, Shelbourne s/o Frederick JOBSON (b. Essex Co England) & Alice Jane WILSON married Edith Ellen HILLS, 24, telephone operator, Minto North Dakota, 827 7th Ave E in Owen Sound d/o John Edward HILLS (b. Ontario) & Ellen Jane NELSON wtn: Alice J. JOBSON of 234 Alpha St W in Owen Sound & Mrs J.E. HILLS of 827 7th Ave in Owen Sound, 8 September 1926 at 827 7th Ave in Owen Sound 036281-26 Gorman JOHNSTON, 24, farmer, Bentinck twp, Bentinck twp s/o Robert JOHNSTON (b. Bentinck twp) & Margaret HENDERSON married Margaret McRONALD, 26, farmer's daughter, Bentinck twp, Bentinck twp d/o James McRONALD (b. Bentinck twp) & Jane TURNBULL wtn: Elizabeth HUGHES & Albert McRONALD both of Hanover, 17 February 1926 at Durham
036282-26 James JOHNSTON, 48, farmer, Euphrasia twp, St Vincent twp s/o Robert JOHNSTON (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth SUMMERS married Sarah Isabella McVITTIE, 30, domestic, St Vincent twp, St Vincent twp d/o Albert McVITTIE (b. Toronto) & Elizabeth DINSMORE wtn: Della & Norman McVITTIE both of Meaford, 18 August 1926 at Meaford 036283-26 William Henry JOHNSTON, 26, farmer, Harkaway, Berkeley s/o William Samuel JOHNSTON (b. Euphrasia twp) & Mary Gibson COBURN married May Elizabeth SMITH, 22, school teacher, Kincardine, Kincardine d/o John SMITH (b. Kincardine Ont) & Sarah MATHESON wtn: William Henry & Mary Gladys FOTHERGILL of Euphrasia, 30 June 1926 at Holland
036284-26 Harry Emerson JUNIPER, 20, farmer, St Vincent twp, St Vincent twp s/o Albert E. JUNIPER (b. St Vincent) & Sophia May JUNIPER married Alma Maud RENNIE, 23, domestic, Euphrasia twp, St Vincent twp d/o Hugh Morrison RENNIE (b. Madock Ontario) (deceased) & Mrs Emma RENNIE wtn: William C. RENNIE of RR#4 Epping & Mrs Albert GOWAN of Creemore, 2 June 1926 at RR#4 Epping 036285-26 Irving Brigham KAINE, 26, clergyman, Ontario, Orangeville Ont. s/o C.C. KAINE (b. Ontario) & G.M. MILLS married Jean Wilhelmina Hastings INGLIS, 28, school teacher, Ontario, Englehart Ont. d/o Thomas INGLIS (b. Ontario) & Sarah Jane FRENCH wtn: Melburn KAINE of Atwood & Olive ELLIS of Englehart, 31 July 1926 at Knox Manse in Sydenham twp
036286-26 Christoph Norman KAUFMAN, 24, farmer, Normandy twp, Normandy twp s/o John KAUFMAN (b. Canada) & Sophie KRUEGER married Katherine Dorothy BECKER, 25, domestic, Normandy twp, Normandy twp d/o Conrad BECKER (b. Canada) & Maria PFEFFER wtn: Henry FRITZ of Hanover & Minnie BECKER of Ayton, 21 September 1926 at Ayton 036287-26 Ezra KELLER, 29, farmer, Minto, Normandy s/o Edwin KELLER (b. Normanby Ont) & Maria PHIRL (Pheil?) married Erna WITT, 19, domestic, Germany, Normandy d/o Edward WITT (b. Germany) & Emma KESSLER wtn: Amanda FRANK & William WITT both of Ayton, 8 September 1926 at Ayton
036288-26 Alexander Alfred KENNEDY, 22, fisherman, Meaford, Meaford s/o Alexander KENNEDY (b. Meaford) & Mary McGUINESS married Julia Clara ROBINSON, 19, domestic, Meaford, Meaford d/o David ROBINSON (b. Meaford) & Clara KLEUGH wtn: James MORRISON & Patience M. O'REILLY, both of Owen Sound, 19 May 1926 at Owen Sound 036289-26 Francis Roy KENNEDY, 33, farmer, Wallace twp, Wallace twp s/o William KENNEDY (b. Canada) & Mary Ann WALKER married Margery Eliza SARGENT, 24, housemaid, Derby twp, Derby twp d/o George Alfred SARGENT (b. Derby twp) & Frances Maud Alice MAYHEW wtn: Elizabeth May WHEILDON of 368 5th St E in Owen Sound & George Victor SARGENT of Owen Sound, 15 September 1926 at 228 9th St W in Owen Sound
036290-26 Harold Leslie KEYS, 20, farmer, Grey twp, Grey twp s/o Henry KEYS (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth FULTON married Edith Wilda SPEARMAN, 18, Grey twp, Grey twp d/o George E. SPEARMAN (b. Ontario) & Wilhelmina WATTS wtn: Mr & Mrs Stanley SPEARMAN of Grey, 27 February 1926 at Ethel 036291-26 Clarence John KILLINGER, 25, clergyman, Carrick twp, 577 Piccadilly St in London s/o Dan KILLINGER (b. Howick twp) & Mary WEBER married Olivia SCHAUS, 25, stenographer, Clifford, Hanover d/o William SCHAUS (b. Normandy twp) & Barbara LENTZ wtn: J. Walter SHAEDEL of Stratford & Frieda SCHAUS of Hanover, 3 June 1926 at Hanover
036292-26 William Harold KINDREE, 31, postal clerk, Hamilton, Owen Sound, s/o William Asa KINDREE (b. Springford Ontario) & Abbie NELSON married Irene Laura CARLESS, 22, cashier, Savannah twp, Owen Sound d/o Charles Walter CARLESS (b. Des Moines Iowa) & Annie SPENCER wtn: Pearl KINDREE of 497 Felix St E in Owen Sound & A.M. MUNRO of 324 6th St E, 6 November 1926 at Owen Sound 036293-26 Augustus KING, 31, polisher, Sydenham twp, 297 1st St W in Owen Sound s/o Neil KING (b. Sweden) & Isabel BYERS married Annie Elizabeth HOLMES, 32, knitter, Owen Sound, 643 7th Ave E in Owen Sound d/o John Robert HOLMES (b. Owen Sound) & Mary Edith SCARFF wtn: Annie E. SHAW of 53A 17th St W in Owen Sound & Thomas W. HOLMES of 640 7th St in Owen Sound, 28 August 1926 at Owen Sound
036294-26 Edward Taylor KING, 20, electrician, Ontario, 44 Appleby Ave s/o Smithan KING (b. England) & Sally TAYLOR married Catherine Victoria McLEAN, 19, bookkeeper, Ontario, 48 Crang Ave in Toronto d/o Robert McLEAN (b. Ontario) & Clara HILL wtn: Anna ARNOLD of Owen Sound & Mrs Myra P. McLEAN of 896 10th St E in Owen Sound, 19 March 1926 at Owen Sound [Divorced - 13 December 1967] 036295-26 Wallace Lionel KING, 24, fisherman, Keppel twp, Balaclava in Sydenham twp s/o Samson KING (b. Ontario) & Sarah MITCHELL married Dona BEAUCAGE, 19, housekeeping, Eastnor twp, Balaclava in Sydenham twp d/o John BEAUCAGE (b. Mulmur) & Hannah VAIL wtn: William J.H. CHRISTIE & Mrs Bertha CHRISTIE both of Owen Sound, 29 May 1926 at Owen Sound
036296-26 William Henry KINSMAN, 25, bookkeeper, Ontario, 20 8th Ave in Toronto s/o James H. KINSMAN (b. Ontario) & Matilda DELVIA married Laura Marie Louise LITT, 23, Ontario, Hanover d/o John LITT (b. Ontario) & Christine SCHAUFLE wtn: Dan ZUFELDT & Valetta ZUFELDT both of Hanover, 13 July 1926 at Hanover 036297-26 David Samuel KIRK, 29, farmer, Sarawak twp, Con 2 in Sarawak twp s/o William KIRK (b. Ireland) & Sarah WAIT married Helen Frances SARGEANT, 20, housekeeping, Derby twp, Con 3 in Derby twp d/o George A. SARGEANT (b. Derby twp) & Frances MAYHEW wtn: W.M. BATEMAN of 12 Claremont St in Toronto & Mary E. KIRK of East Linton, 25 December 1926 at Owen Sound
036298-26 Richard Gordon KIRKTOWN, 27, section man, Ontario, Holland twp s/o William KIRKTOWN (b. Scotland) (deceased) & Martha McKENNITT married Clara Alexander FARLEY, 25, Ontario, Holland twp d/o Christopher FARLEY (b. St Vincent twp) & Isabella HARE, wtn: Robert KIRKTOWN of Holland Center & Mary FARLEY of Holland twp, 28 September 1926 at the home of Mr Christopher FARLEY 036299-26 Andrew Graeme KIRSTINE, 23, farmer, Brant twp, Brant twp s/o William KIRSTINE (b. Brant twp) & Martha Little ROWAND married Katharine Jane HAMMELL, 24, nurse, Owen Sound, Owen Sound d/o Henry HAMMELL (b. Simcoe Co) & Selena MACKAY wtn: John KELLOUGH of Walkerton & Hazel L. HUGHES of 1078 4th Ave E in Owen Sound, 18 August 1926 at Owen Sound
036300-26 Howard KIRTON, 22, retail store clerk, Owen Sound, Owen Sound s/o William KIRTON (b. Newmarket Ont) & Alice WALKER married Mabel Pearl WILSON, 21, housekeeper, Amabel twp Bruce Co, Owen Sound d/o David WILSON (b. Fordwich Ont) & Maud FLOOD wtn: John Franklin TYLER & Mrs Margaret TYLER both of Owen Sound, 5 May 1926 at Owen Sound 036301-26 Wesley Hewitt KNIGHT, 24, farmer, RR#2 Woodford, RR#2 Woodford s/o George Samuel KNIGHT (b. Sydenham twp) & Mary Isobel LONG married Wilma Roberteine LONG, 27, housekeeper, Sydenham twp, RR#2 Woodford d/o William John LONG (b. St Vincent twp) & Rachel BALLARD wtn: Alberta Luella KNIGHT & Mrs N.S. LAYCOCK both of Sydenham twp, 8 September 1926 at Owen Sound
036302-26 Enoch B. KOENIG, 23, agent, Carrick twp Bruce Co, Ayton s/o Charles KOENIG Sr (b. Grey Co) & Regina SNIDER married Ruth E. FILSINGER, 22, domestic, Normandy, Ayton d/o Andrew FILSINGER (b. Waterloo Co) & Mary BINDER wtn: Leo H. KOENIG of Mildmay & Emma L. FILSINGER of Kitchener Ont. 29 September 1926 at Ayton 036303-26 Cecil David KYTE, 20, baker, Wiarton, Neustadt s/o Edward J. KYTE (b. Wiarton) & Margaret E. KYTE married Selma Minnie METZGER, 15, domestic, Walkerton, Neustadt d/o Jacob METZGER (b. Carlsruhe Ont) & Laura WIDMEYER wtn: E.J. KYTE & Margaret E. KYTE both of Wiarton, 15 September 1926 at Neustadt
  36304-26 William James LAIRD, 33, postman, Holland Twp., North Bay, s/o William John LAIRD, b. Ontario & Elizabeth HEWITT, married Isobel MCKISSOCK, 25 yrs., 8 mo., Sydenham Twp., same, d/o John Alexander MCKISSOCK, b. Ontario & Margaret MOULTON, witn: William F. HENRY & Mrs. HENRY, both of Chatsworth, 8 Sep 1926 at Sydenham Twp
36305-26 Samuel Edward LANKTREE, 23 yrs., 7 mo., farmer, Euphrasia, same, s/o James Charles LANKTREE, b. Euphrasia Twp. & Sarah Matilda GILMORE, married Florence Margaret Jane FALLS, 22 yrs & 7 mo., Euphrasia Twp., same, d/o William Henry FALLS, b. Euphrasia Twp. & Catherine J. BLACK, witn: Earl COOK of Rocklyn & Gladys KNOTT of Clarksburg, 25 May 1925 at bride's home, Euphrasia Twp. 36306-26 Eugene LANTZ, 41, widower, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Henry LANTZ, b. Normanby Twp. & Christina GREIN, married Mary WEPPLER, 19, Normanby, same, d/o Henry WEPPLER, b. Normanby Twp. & Catharine LIESZMER, witn: Edwin LANTZ & Lavina HILL, both of Ayton, 25 Apr 1926 at Normanby Twp.
36308-26 Edgar Joseph LAWRENCE, 21, b. 14 Jul 1905, Toronto, Sarawak Twp., s/o Lewis LAWRENCE, b. Birmingham England & Mary BUCHANAN, married Maud Capitola FINN, 20 yrs., 11 mo., dental assistant, Owen Sound, same, d/o Andrew FINN, b. Owen Sound & Liliam RARER (Raven?), witn: Albert LAWRENCE & Rita FENTON, both of Owen Sound, 25 Oct 1926 at Owen Sound 35307-26 Arnold Edward LAWRENCE, 25, butcher, Ontario, Euphrasia Twp., s/o James LAWRENCE, b. Euphrasia Twp. & Mary BURNETT, married Wilda Irene WEBER, 19, Ontario, Euphrasia Twp., d/o David WEBER, b. Artemesia Twp. & Jeannie MCLAREN, witn: M. WALKER & R.P. COUTTS, both of Markdale, 18 Dec 1926 at Markdale
36309-25 James Abernathy LAYCOCK, 24, factory hand, St. Vincent Twp., same, s/o Edward LAYCOCK, b. Grey Co. & Louisa ARNOLD, married Mary Alice DOHERTY, 22, St. Vincent Twp., same, d/o Edward DOHERTY, b. Grey Co. & Sarah WRIGHT, witn: Ina FERRIS & Clayton EAGLES, both of Meaford, 24 May 1926 at Owen Sound 36310-26 Joseph LEE, 35, widower, farmer, Glenelg Twp., Euphrasia Twp., s/o Joseph LEE, b. Leicester England & Elizabeth SIMPSON, married Nina Frances WONCH, 19, Euphrasia Twp., same, d/o William Henry WONCH, b. Grey Co. & Mary Elizabeth BAILEY, witn: Ada Simm COLLINS & Nellie A OSBOURNE, both of Meaford, 5 Jul 1926 at Meaford
36311-26 Alexander Dawtrey LIKON, 18 yrs., 5 mo., baker, Island of Alderney, Owen Sound, s/o Thomas Elisha LIKON, b. Guernsey & Amelia Florence HOUGEZ, married Myrtle Enid May HOOEY, 18, waitress, Albemarle, Owen Sound, d/o James HOOEY, b. USA & Lucy Allay WRIGHT, witn: Edith Charlton & E.M. NAUGHTON, both of Owen Sound, 17 Mar 1926 at Owen Sound  
36312-26 John Ernest LITTLE, 27, railway employee, Hullett, Goderich Twp., s/o John Billy LITTLE, b. Canada & Eliza Jane WISHARTT, married Emily Rosalie FORD, 25, Goderich Twp., same, d/o George Herbert FORD, b. Canada & Emily H. MURPHY, witn: Lauretta DIXON & William James R. TREE, both of Walters Falls, 26 Aug 1926 at Walters Falls 36313-26 Richard J. LIVINGSTON, 25, dye setter, Greenleaf Township in Michigan, Detroit, s/o Neil LIVINGSTON, b. Canada & Deborah HILTS, married Adeline HEWITT, 21, Durham, same, d/o William James HEWITT, b. Ireland & Sarah Jane WALKER, witn: John CHRYSLER of Bickford & Ethel HEWITT of Durham, 14 Jul 1926 at Durham
37314-26 Howard Cecil LONGLEY, 31. contractor, St. Catharines, same, s/o Austin LONGLEY, b. St. Catharines & Charlotte RYMER, married Zelda Magdeline BOETTGER, 27, Hanover, same, d/o Henry BOETTGER, b. Hanover & Rachel PFOHL, witn: J.C. MOYER of St. Catharines & Elsie RAPP of Hanover, 19 Jun 1926 at Hanover 37315-26 Harold John LOUGHEED, 32, farmer, Euphrasia, Heathcote, s/o Robert LOUGHEED, b. Heathcote & Mary BROCKLEBANK, married Lavina Pearl ALLEN, 25, teacher, Euphrasia Twp., Duncan, d/o George E. ALLEN, b. Mulmur & Lucy SIMONS, witn: Catherine Edith CULLEN & Martha SAUL, both of Heathcote, 12 Oct 1926 at Heathcote
36316-26 Frederick LOWNDES, 40, teacher, Ontario, Newmarket, s/o Rev. George LOWNDES, b. Ontario & Helen Mary FULTON, married Beatrice BROWN, 46, teacher, Ontario, Grimsby, d/o Edwin BROWN, b. England & Harriet WARD, witn: Dr. & Mrs. E.C. MURRAY, both of Flesherton, 25 Dec 1926 at Flesherton 36317-26 Eric LUENSER, 22, freight handler, Blue Island - Illinois, same, s/o August LUENSER, b. Germany & Helene MAIR, married Martha VOLKMER, 24, Germany, Normanby Twp., d/o August VOLKMER, b. Germany & Anna Martha TOME, witn: Albert ALLENSEN & Margaret ALLENSEN, both of Neustadt, 6 Apr 1926 at Neustadt
36318-26 Albert Lovell LYON, 26, mechanic, Ontario, Toronto, s/o Elijah LYON, b. Ontario & Margaret BRETT, married Myrtle Beatrice OSTRANDER, 17, Ontario, Priceville, d/o Eli OSTRANDER, b. Ontario & Carrie KNEISLEY, witn: Henry CLEMENTS of Arthur & Mrs. M. BRETT of Fergus, 15 Sep 1926 at Priceville 36319-26 Claude MARRIOTT, 21, mechanic, Nova Scotia, Toronto, s/o Richard MARRIOTT, b. Nova Scotia & Annie LOCK, married Ethel Ferne RAVEN, 21, Ontario, Toronto, d/o John RAVEN, b. Toronto & Jane Isabella CRAVEN, witn: Thomas BENTHAM & Jennie BENTHAM, both of Flesherton, 12 Oct 1926 at Flesherton
36320-26 Joseph MARTIN, 26, labourer, Glenelg Twp., Owen Sound, s/o Sylvester MARTIN & Mary DIETNER, married Kathleen CAMERON, 24, Sydenham Twp., Owen Sound, d/o Donald CAMERON & Bridget MATHEWS, witn: James MARTIN & Agnes CAMERON, both of Owen Sound, 15 Jun 1926 at Owen Sound (RC) 36321-26 Harvey Orlando MATHEWS, 37, farmer, Collingwood Twp., same, s/o William H. MATHEWS, b. Grey Co. & Sarah JOHNSTON, married Jean Ann BARCLAY, 32, Collingwood Twp., same, d/o James BARCLAY, b. Scotland & Jean LAWSON, witn: M.F. MATHEWS & Clara MATHEWS. both of Clarksburg, 23 Jun 1926 at Thornbury
36322-26 James Vincent MAYNE, 38, farmer, Macton, Drayton, s/o John MAYNE & Mary CAVANAGH, married Margaret Helen MULHALL, 24, Proton, same, d/o Thomas MULHALL & Hanorah CONNOLLY, witn: Arthur MAYNE of Drayton & Lena CONNOLLY of Proton, 28 Sep 1926 at Proton (RC)

036342-26 Walter Wellington McALISTER, 31, Farmer, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, s/o Thomas McALISTER (b. Brantford) & Eva RUTHERFORD; married Lena ALZOE, 27, Glenelg Twp, Durham Twp, d/o William ALZOE (b. Georgetown) & Caroline SCHWANT; wit Ada CAMPBELL & Robert CAMPBELL, both Durham, 27 Oct 1926, Durham

036343-26 Daniel (Dannie) Leon McARTHUR, 25, Farmer, Glenelg Twp, Glenelg Twp, s/o A.B. McARTHUR (b. Glenelg) & Irene FRANK; married Edna Muriel NICHOL, 23, Teacher, Glenelg Twp, Glenelg Twp, d/o Thomas NICHOL & Rose Isabel McALISTER; wit Donalda NICHOL & Murray NICHOL, both Priceville, 29 Sept 1926, Glenelg Twp

036344-26 Eachan Stewart McARTHUR, 28, Farmer, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, s/o Donald McARTHUR (b. Bentinck Twp) & Annie McKinnon STEWART; married Annie McKinnon SMITH, 28, Domestic, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, d/o William SMITH (b. Guelph) & Jennie WEIR; wit Merron C. MACARTHUR & Margaret R. SMITH, both Durham, 17 Nov 1926, Bentinck

036345-26 John James McAVOY, 32, Farmer, Sullivan Twp, Holland Twp, s/o James McAVOY (b. Georgetown) & Margaret McDONALD; married Mabel MORRISON, 21, Sydenham Twp, Sydenham Twp, d/o Gilbert MORRISON (b. Sydenham Twp) & Elizabeth ROSS; wit Blyth McAVOY, Chatsworth & Kessie MORRISON, Bognor, 3 Mar 1926, Sydenham

036346-26 John Russell Thomas McCANN, 23, Mechanic, Ontario, Markdale, s/o John McCANN (b. Canada) & Adeline ABBOTT; married Amanda PATE, 21, Ontario, Markdale, d/o David PATE (b. Canada) & Victoria MASSEY; wit Zilla ABBEY & Annie R. GRAY, both Markdale, 9 Jun 1926, Markdale

036347-26 Henry McCASLIN, 60, Labourer, Wid, Bentinck Twp, Durham, s/o Oliver? McCASLIN (b. Ireland) & Mary COOK; married Mrs. Lucy HORTON, 53, Bentinck Twp, Clifford, d/o William PORTER (b. Ireland) & Mary Ann KENNEDY; wit Margaret ROSEBOROUGH & C. ROSEBOROUGH, both Durham, 9 Jun 1926, Owen Sound

036348-26 William Dean McCAULEY, 27, Farmer, Sydenham Twp, Sydenham Twp, s/o Thomas McCAULEY (b. Sydenham Twp) & Sarah Evalina COLLINS; married Lillian Gertrude McFARLANE, 22, Sydenham Twp, Sydenham Twp, d/o Robert McFARLANE (b. Sullivan Twp) & Margaret Annie HALL; wit Charles HUTFLES & Margaret HUTFLES, both Minneapolis Min, 23 Jun 1926, Chatsworth

036349-26 Milbert Roy McCRACKEN, 31, Farmer, Glenelg Twp, Munson Alberta, s/o James McCRACKEN (b. Ireland) & Margaret McCLINTON; married Alice Gray McGOWAN, 29, Priceville, Durham, d/o John McGOWAN (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Mary GRAY; wit Elvin SCHUTZ & J.S. McGOWAN, both Durham, 24 Feb 1926, Durham

036350-26 Thomas Robert McCULLOUGH, 24, Farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia Twp, s/o unknown; married Eva Jane ALLEN, 22, Ontario, Euphrasia, d/o Thomas & Martha ALLEN; wit Leslie McMULLEN & Aleda FIEGIEHAM, both Duncan, 4 May 1926, Duncan (NOTE – Bridegroom adopted when an infant by people called McKENZIE but the adoption was never registered; He knows his mother's name was McCULLOUGH, knows nothing of his father)

036351-26 Alexander Torrence MACDONALD, 24, Farmer, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, s/o Donald Alex MACDONALD (b. Keppel Twp) & Jennie McCLINTOCK; married Elizabeth Eleanor HOPPER, 26, Teacher, Almeda Sask., Owen Sound, d/o Samuel J. HOPPER & Mary ROTHWELL; wit Colin MACDONALD, Keppel Twp & Edythe R. HOPPER, Owen Sound, 27 Oct 1926, Owen Sound

036352-26 William Leroy MACDONALD, 19, Watchmaker, Ontario, Flesherton, s/o Archibald McDONALD (sic) (b. Priceville) & Mayme McLEAN; married Marie Lenore PATTON, 17, Ontario, Flesherton, d/o James Oscar PATTON (b. Proton Twp) & Minnie REID; wit Maria Reada ARMAND & Raymond McLEAN, Priceville, 22 Jul 1926, Dundalk

036353-26 Arthur Ronald MacEWEN, 22, Labourer, Creemore, Ravenna, s/o James Robert MacKWEN (sic) (b. Cedarville - Grey Co) & Ida Mary NICOL; married Ethel Mae IRWIN, 18, Toronto, Ravenna, d/o Ernest IRWIN (b. Mulmur) & Ethel HAPLING; wit John A. MCLEAN & Muriel Grace McLEAN, both Ravenna, 13 Jul 1926, Ravenna

036354-26 John Milton McGREGOR, 23, Shipper, Clinton, Walkerton, s/o John E. McGREGOR (b. Lonesboro) & M.E. McCULLY; married Irene Annie GOWANLOCK, 23, Telephone Operator, Durham, Walkerton, d/o James GOWANLOCK (b. Walkerton) & Minnie TURNBULL; wit H. WRIGHT & Mrs. H. WRIGHT, both Hanover, 31 Jan 1926, Hanover

036355-26 Carman Wesley McINNES, 31, Mill Wright, Derby Twp, Sandwich, s/o James McINNES (b. Derby Twp) & Marion CAMPBELL; married Islay Verona Corinne FOLLIS, 23, Telephone Operator, Owen Sound, Sandwich, d/o John FOLLIS (b. Arran Twp Bruce Co) & Margaret Jane McINTOSH; wit Agnes BLEICH & Fred BLEICH, both of Owen Sound, 30 Jun 1926, Owen Sound

036356-26 Duncan Gladstone McINTYRE, 24, Salesman, Walkerton, Walkerton, s/o Duncan C. McINTYRE (b. Acton) & Mary McINTYRE; married Luetta Ann GATEMAN, 21, Domestic, Hanover, Hanover, d/o Samuel GATEMAN (b. Brant Twp) & Charlotte NIERGART; wit Florence REHKOPF & R.M. PEIRSON, both Hanover, 9 Nov 1926, Hanover

036357-26 Archie McKECHNIE, 27, Farmer, Glenelg Twp, Glenelg Twp, s/o Angus McKECHNIE (b. Priceville) & Margaret McPHAIL; married Ella May GENOE (name by adoption), 29, Artemesia Twp, Artemesia Twp, d/o John JAMIESON (b. Artemesia) & Dorothy MAGEE; wit Carl MACLEAN, Ceylon & Kate JAMIESON, Eugenia, 27 Oct 1926, Flesherton

036358-26 Leonard McKEOWN, 25, Farmer, Glenelg Twp, Glenelg Twp, s/o Thomas McKEOWN & Mary GRAY; married Kathleen MORAN, 25, Holland Twp, Holland Twp, d/o Thomas MORAN & Margaret RYAN; wit Thomas McKEOWN, Glenelg Twp & Nellie JAMIESON, Toronto, 30 Jun 1926, Glenelg

036359-26 Malcolm Dougal McKERROLL, 44, Coal Merchant, Sydenham Twp, Owen Sound, s/o Malcolm McKERROLL (b. Scotland) & Jessie JOHNSON; married Mary Isabella WRIGHT, 37, Stenographer, Wareham, Owen Sound, d/o George A. WRIGHT (b. York Co) & Mary Jane THOMPSON; wit Wilfred F. WRIGHT, & Euphie S. TELFORD, both of Owen Sound, 9 Jun 1926, Owen Sound

036360-26 James McKINNEY, 23, Labourer, Proton Twp, Proton Twp, s/o Robert McKINNEY (b. Luther) & Elizabeth ARMSTRONG; married Annie Elizabeth ABBOTT, 20, Proton Twp, Proton Twp, d/o Henry Edwin ABBOTT (b. Ventry) & Mary Taylor MITCHELL; wit Mina Reade AMMAND & Mary GORDON, both Dundalk, 9 Jun 1926, Dundalk

 

036361-26 Colin McLAY, 19, Farmer, Ontario, Bruce Co, s/o Kenneth Charles McLAY (b. Ripley) & Nancy BESTWOOD; married Barbara Hanna WARD, 15, Ontario, Bruce Co, d/o James WARD (b. Euphrasia Twp) & Margaret Marie BESTWOOD; wit Rose Enid COUTTS, Markdale & Margaret BUCHANAN, Orangeville, ? Jul 1926, Markdale (Divorced, Sept 27/67)

036365-26 John Cecil McCall McLEAN, 25 4/12, Machine Hand, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o John Gordon McLEAN (b. Owen Sound) & Grace McCALL; married Gladys May FRASER, 19 6/12, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o William FRASER (b. Orkney Islands Scotland) & Elizabeth Margaret AGNEW; wit Mrs. R. SHEARS & Mrs. Fred STEVENS, both of Owen Sound, 10 Nov 1926, Owen Sound

036364-26 Howard Samuel McLEAN, 25, Farmer, Proton Twp, Proton Twp, s/o Samuel McLEAN (b. Hastings Co) & Eliza McMARDO; married Jennie BLACK, 29, Proton Twp, Proton Twp, d/o Joseph BLACK (b. Proton) & Margaret JAMIESON; wit Myrtle F. McLEAN & Frances? BLACK, both Dundalk, 3 Mar 1926, Priceville

036363-26 George Wellington Elson MCLEAN, 22, Shipper, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Harry McLEAN (b. England) & Louise ELSON; married Maria Eulalia Antoinette McGINLEY, 25, Sander, Boston USA, Owen Sound, d/o James McGINLEY (b. Bathurst NB) & Nicolas BALDWIN; wit Irene L. CARLESS & W.H. KINDRIE, both of Owen Sound 27 Mar 1926, Owen Sound

036362-26 George Everett McLEAN, 19yr 10mo 9dys, Farmer, Sarawak Twp, Sarawak Twp, s/o Richard McLEAN (b. Ontario) & Priscilla LAMBIER; married Gertrude Gracie (Barber) KEARNS, 19 3/12, Knitter, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Adam BARBER (b. Derby Twp) & Gertrude SMITH; wit Clara GALBRAITH, Murphy & Mildred PHILLIPS, Flesherton, 14 Jul 1926, Owen Sound (NOTE – brides name; as Registered Gertrude Gracie BARBER, known by adopted name of Gertrude Gracie KEARNS)

036366-26 Hector John McLENNAN, 66, Mason, Wid, Toronto Twp Peel Co, Owen Sound, s/o John McLENNAN (b. Rosshire Scotland) & Ellen COLLEN; married Sarah Jane BEIRNES, 71, Wid, Oshawa Twp, Owen Sound, d/o Thomas HUBBARD (b. England) & Mary Ann TANNEY; wit Liza B. GREEN, & Mrs. George PERKINS, both Owen Sound, 9 Dec 1926, Owen Sound

036367-26 Frank McLEOD, 29, Sailor, Wiarton Bruce Co, Owen Sound, s/o John McLEOD (b. Arkwright) & Janet REED; married Adelaide Louisa McMILLAN, 27, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o John McMILLAN (b. USA) & Alice KELLARD; wit Louie WATERS & Mrs. L.J. SCOTT, both Owen Sound, 17 Aug 1926, Owen Sound

036368-26 Alexander Elgin McMILLAN, 25, Farmer, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, s/o Hugh J. McMILLAN (b. near Finch) & Margaret DUNCAN; married Catherine Isabel CAMPBELL, 18, domestic, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, d/o Archibald J. CAMPBELL (b. Sydenham Twp) & Margaret PITTS; wit J. Erminie GALLAGHER & Jennie GALLAGHER, both Meaford, 24 Mar 1926, Meaford

036369-26 John Edward McMILLAN, 25, Farmer, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, s/o William McMILLAN (b. Ontario) & Mary LEE; married Bessie Marie WOODS, 17 3/12, Amable Twp Bruce Co, Keppel, d/o Solomon WOODS (b. Ontario) & Annie CARSON; wit Mrs. J.T. STRACHAN, Owen Sound & Edward S. HARRIS, Mildmay, 10 Nov 1926, Owen Sound

036370-26 Joseph McMILLAN, 34, Mechanic, Scotland, Detroit Mich, s/o Archibald McMILLAN & Mary STEVENSON; married Angela FOGARTY, 32, Markdale, Markdale, d/o John FOGARTY & Margaret QUINN; wit Irvin ANDERSON & Mrs. Irvin ANDERSON, both Schreiber, 21 Jul 1926, Markdale

036371-26 Malcolm Alexander McMILLAN, 33, Farmer, Osprey Twp, Osprey Twp, s/o Charles McMILLAN (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann BANNON; married Charlotte NICHOLLS, 22, Artemesia Twp, Artemesia Twp, d/o Thomas Herbert NICHOLLS (b. Ontario) & Tina? BELL; wit Elsie NICHOLLS, Dundalk & William McMILLAN, Proton , 7 Apr 1926, Artemesia Twp

036372-26 Melville McMILLAN, 21, Carpenter, Keppel Twp, Owen Sound, s/o John D. McMILLAN (b. Sydenham Twp) & Mary JOHNSON; married Sarah KEELING, 22, Sydenham Twp, Sydenham Twp, d/o Charles KEELING (b. Sydenham Twp) & Sarah FRETTER; wit Russell J. CLARK & Lillian CLARK, both Owen Sound, 30 Oct 1926, Owen Sound

036373-26 Royal Elsworth McMILLAN, 25, Sailor, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o John McMILLAN (b. Owen Sound) & Alice KELLARD; married Rachel Ella STRATHEY, 19, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Harry STRATHEY (b. Owen Sound) & Bertha CALE; wit John STEIP & Rebecca McLAREN, both of Owen Sound, 25 Dec 1926, Owen Sound

036374-26 Peter MACNAB, 27, Farmer, Sydenham Twp, Sydenham Twp, s/o Alex McNAB (sic) & Annie MORRISON; married Mary Caroline PHILLIPS, 24, Owen Sound, St. Vincent, d/o Thomas PHILLIPS & Annie ROBERTSON; wit Clarence Maxwell PHILLIPS & Ruth Lillian PHILLIPS, both Walters Falls, 14 Jul 1926, Woodford Manse

036375-26 Fordie McNABB, 31, Labourer, Collingwood, Collingwood, s/o James McNABB (b. Canada) & Annie SHULTZ; married Grace Emily JANE, 17, Flos Twp, Collingwood, s/o William JANE (b. England) & Annie DEVALLE; wit Ralph WHITE & Rita MARKS, both Collingwood, 7 Jul 1926, Meaford

036376-26 Robert John McNABB, 37, Farmer, Sullivan Twp, Derby Twp, s/o William McNABB (b. Ontario) & Margaret PEARCE; married Margaret Jane TISDALE, 26, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, d/o Peter TISDALE (b. Ontario) & Jessie Catherine SMITH; wit E. Manley? NAUGHTON & Eliza Beatrice LEMON, both of Owen Sound, 15 Mar 1926, Owen Sound

036377-26 Clayton S. McRAE, 22, Iron Worker, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Duncan McRAE (b. Priceville) & Wilhemina MOFFATT; married Edith Vera Edna ROE, 17 10/12, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Albert Henry ROE (b. Bristol England) & Elsie Adelaide GREEN; wit Albert Harry ROE & Mrs. Robert HUTTON, both Owen Sound, 22 Apr 1926, Owen Sound

036378-26 Albert Edward McWHINNEY, 26, Farmer, Brant Twp Bruce Co, Artemesia Twp, s/o John McWHINNEY (b. Bruce Co) & Margaret MORREL; married Dora Isabell HAZARD, 16, Ceylon, Ceylon, d/o Albert Sims HAZARD (b. Ceylon) & Isabell Margaret COOPER, with Thomas HAZARD, Ceylon & Annie R. GRAY, Markdale, 13 May 1926, Markdale 36323-26 Victor Henry METCALFE, 24, farmer, Brant Twp., Greenock Twp., s/o George Francis METCALFE, b. Brant Twp. & Emma Grace TANNER, married Caroline Esther KERR, 16, b. 7 Mar 1910, Bentinck Twp., same, d/o William Henry KERR, b. Bentinck Twp. & Emma MATHEWS, witn: Ralph METCALFE of Walkerton & Verna Mary KERR of Hanover, 30 Jun 1926 at Allan Park
36324-26 Sylvester Michael METZGER, 24, bank clerk, Carrick Twp., Neustadt, s/o Jacob METZGER, b. Bruce Co. & Laura WIDMEYER, married Dora Anna SCHAUS, 21, music teacher, Normanby Twp., Neustadt, d/o Louis SCHAUS, b. Normanby Twp. & Marguerite HOPF, witn: William H. SCHAUS & Irmgarde WESTERMAN, both of Neustadt, 26 Jan 1926 at Neustadt 36325-26 Harvey Amos MILLER, 26, painter, Bentinck Twp., Walkerton, s/o Amos MILLER, b. Grey Co. & Dora WEISS, married Minnie Anna DIEBEL, 22, clerk, Bentinck Twp., Hanover, d/o Samuel DIEBEL, b. Waterloo & Elizabeth SCHROEDER, witn: Melinda SANDLER & Mrs. C. HARRIS, both of Hanover, 22 Apr 1926 at Hanover
36326-26 Chester Roy MILLS, 34, farmer, Melancthon Twp., same, s/o Thomas MILLS, b. Melancthon Twp. & Maria GRUMMETT, married Mary Ines SMITTEN, 19, Proton Twp., Dundalk, d/o Benjamin Charles SMITTEN, b. Birmingham England & Olive WILTSHIRE, witn: Sadie SMITTEN & Edgar GILES, both of Orangeville, 11 Aug 1926 at Dundalk 36327-26 William C. MINK, 27, farmer, Sullivan Twp., same, s/o Christian MINK, b. Sullivan Twp. & Christina MODMANN?, married Ida MALINOSKE, 26, Sullivan Twp., same, d/o Albert MALINOSKE, b. Sullivan Twp. & Frederike ENGEL, witn: Lesley LIPSKIE of Chesley & Mrs. E. FINKBEINER of Desboro, 29 Sep 1926 at Desboro
36328-26 Henry Ernest MINKE, 28, farmer, Sullivan Twp., same, s/o William MINKE, b. Sullivan Twp. & Augusta MARQUARDT, married Rebecca Effie Winnifred SCILLEY (Sulley?), 28, Osprey Twp., Dundalk, d/o Enoch SCILLEY, b. Ontario & Mary COUTTS, witn: John GRAHLMAN of Desboro & M.E. SCIILLEY of Dundalk, 1 Jun 1926 at Dundalk 36329-26 Stanley Charles MINSHALL, 26, florist, Dereham Twp., Toronto, s/o Frank MINSHALL, b. Oxford Co. & Harriet NANCEKIVELL, married Verna Cameron LAIRD, 21, stenographer, Sydenham Twp., Owen Sound, d/o James LAIRD, b. Grey Co. & Mary Isabella CAMERON, witn: Archibald W. FRASER of Chatsworth & Vera Isabell LAIRD of Owen Sound, 2 Mar 1926 at Owen Sound
36330-26 Herbert John MOEHNKE, 25, farmer, Sullivan Twp., same, s/o John MOEHNKE, b. Sullivan Twp. & Mary Sophia MALUSKE, married Elda May KREUTZKAMP, 21, Sullivan Twp., same, d/o John KREUTZKAMP, b. Waterloo & Wilhelmina SCHWANDTE, witn: George Carl KREUTZKAMP of Desboro & Mary Sophia MALUSKE of Chatsworth, 9 Jun 1926 at Desboro [re groom: Change of Name - Herbert John MINKE, 11 Jul 1957] 36331-26 Henry MOLSON, 30, labourer, Holland Twp., Sullivan Twp., s/o John MOLSON, b. Holland Twp. & Bertha LIPSKE, married Emma SUBJECT, 17, Sullivan Twp., same, d/o Charles SUBJECT, b. Sullivan Twp. & Lizzie LIPSKE, witn: William CUPSKEY & Alvina CUPSKEY, both of Chesley, 7 Jul 1926 at Desboro
36332-26 Charles MONFORD, 69, widower, retired merchant, Sullivan Twp., Derby Twp., s/o Charles MONFORD, b. Ireland & Jane CAMPSON, married Mary Ann Cook JACKSON, 70, widow, Sullivan Twp., Sydenham Twp., d/o Robert COOK, b. Waterloo Co. & Hannah DEARLING, witn: Kenneth R. ROSE & Marion J. ROSE, both of Annan, 5 Jul 1926 at Annan 36333-26 David Charles MONK, 28, woodworker, Brant Twp., Stratford, s/o August MONK, b. Brant Twp. & Mary GATEMAN, married Sarah Lillian KRAMP, 23, Hanover, same, d/o John KRAMP, b. Waterloo Co. & Louise MERKLINGER, witn: Walter MONK of Stratford & Eleanor KRAMP of Hanover, 1 Jun 1926 at Hanover
36334-26 Harry MONTGOMERY, 21, saw mill edger, Howick twp., Owen Sound, s/o William MONTGOMERY, b. Durham Co. & Esther GIBSON, married Inez MALLOY, 19, b. 13 Aug 1907, Amable Twp., Owen Sound, d/o Charles MALLOY, b. Kinloss Twp. & Sarah PLAYFORD, witn: Margaret REID & Hope B. MCINNES, both of Owen Sound, 30 Sep 1926 at Owen Sound 36335-26 Samuel Raymond MOORE, 21, mechanic, Clifford, same, s/o Leonard MOORE, b. Erie Penn. & Louisa MOTZ, married Muriel NEIL, 18, Harriston, same, d/o Samuel NEIL, b. Harriston & Margaret WILLIAMSON, witn: Charles HORMUTH of Elmwood & Bernice ABBOTT of Clifford, 31 Jul 1926 at Hanover
36336-26 Herman Stevens MORE, 27, locomotive fireman, Sydenham Twp., Owen Sound, s/o Reuben John MORE, b. Ontario & Caroline PHIPPS, married Gretta Bertren PERKINS, 22, nurse, Keppel Twp., same, d/o George Alfred PERKINS, b. Keppel Twp. & Alice DAVENPORT, witn: Mildred PERKINS of Clavering & Joseph MORE of Owen Sound, 7 Apr 1926 at Owen Sound 36337-26 Duncan Leslie MORRISON, 24 yrs & 9 mo., farmer, Sydenham, same, s/o James MORRISON, b. Sydenham & Annie GILLIS, married Ada Mildred MCDOUGAL, 18 yrs & 1 mo., St. Vincent, same, d/o Adrian MCDOUGAL, b. Melville & Mary Louise CANN, witn: Mary M. MORRISON & William A. MORRISON, both of Bognor, 24 May 1926 at Walters Falls
36338-26 Arthur MOUNTAIN, 28, farmer, Normanby Twp., same, s/o Douglas MOUNTAIN, b. Bentinck Twp. & Mary Ann WEBBER, married Susan Jessie GRIERSON, 23, Bentinck Twp., same, d/o Alexander GRIERSON, b. Bentinck Twp. & Elizabeth REHKOPF, witn: Rita MOUNTAIN & William GRIERSON, both of Durham, 10 Nov 1926 at Durham 36339-26 Stanley MOUNTAIN, 29, farmer, Normanby Twp., same, s/o MOUNTAIN, b. Bentinck Twp. & Mary Ann WEBBER, married Alva METCALFE, 23, Bentinck Twp., Durham, d/o John METCALFE, b. Brant Twp. & Anna CUFF, witn: Harry SMALLMAN & Mary METCALFE, both of Durham, 9 Jun 1926 at Durham
36340-26 Joseph MURPHY, 28, farmer, Proton, same, s/o Thomas MURPHY & Helen COYNE, married Mary Alice RICE, 26, Proton, same, d/o William RICE & Margaret O'DONNELL, witn: Frank MURPHY & Rose RICE, both of Proton, 20 Sep 1926 at Proton (RC) 36341-26 Thomas Andrew MYLES, 29, farmer, Thornbury, Euphrasia Twp., s/o James Andrew MYLES, b. Ontario & Jean Abigail MILLAN, married Melinda Bernice LOUGHEAD, 28, Euphrasia Twp., St. Vincent Twp., d/o Joseph LOUGHEAD, b. Ontario & Helen Margaret BOYD, witn: Blanche Josephine LOUGHEAD of St. Vincent Twp. & Mrs. Rev. E. BAKER of Meaford, 17 Nov 1926 at Meaford

 

036379-26 Russel Howard NEAL, 23, Farmer, Shanty Bay, Arthur Twp, s/o John NEAL (b. Pickering Twp) & Annie BEELBY; married Inez Jane McDOUGALL, 22, School Teacher, Egremont Twp, Egremont Twp, d/o William John McDOUGALL (b. Egremount Twp) & Annie ROSS; wit Leslie ECCLES, Mount Forest & Ella McDOUGALL, Buffalo NY, 30 Jun 1926, Egremont Twp

036380-26 Homer NEELANDS, 43, Farmer, Sydenham Twp, Sydenham Twp, s/o Robert NEELANDS (b. Toronto Twp) & Eliza MACLEOD; married Margaret RIDDELL, 41, Sydenham Twp, Sydenham Twp, d/o George RIDDELL (b. Toronto) & Ann COOPER; wit Charley R. MACCALLUM, Owen Sound & Janet JOHNSTON, Woodford, 14 Oct 1926, Sydenham Twp

036381-26 Jacque NELLETTE, 23, Labourer, Pierre France, Owen Sound, s/o Orville NELLETTE (b. France) & Miss BANNISTER; married Florence Emily BANNISTER, 20, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o John BANNISTER (b. Ontario) & Florence McGUIRE; wit Mrs. Myra P. McLEOD, Owen Sound & Louie WATERS, Seldon House, 22 Jul 1926, Owen Sound

036382-26 Howard NEWTON, 20, Farmer, Normanby, Normanby Twp, s/o Frank NEWTON (b. Normanby) & Adaline MARK; married Jessie NEWMAN, 20, Minto Twp, Minto Twp, d/o William NEWMAN (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth MUNN; wit Viola NEWTON, Clifford & Hillard HENRY, Harriston, 16 Feb 1926, Hanover

036383-26 Alexander NICHOLSON, 32, farmer, Egremont twp., same, s/o Robert Alexander NICHOLSON, (b. Ontario) & Mary MUNN, married Elizabeth Roberta PHILP, 25, nurse, Egremont twp., same, d/o William James PHILP, (b. Ontario) & Mary MOGK, witn: James & Florence NICHOLSON of Egremont twp

036384-26 Albert Edward NORTH, 23, farmer, Burton on Trent England, RR1 Annan, s/o John NORTH, b. Leicester England & Rose HORTON, married Margaret Clara Caroline McCUTCHEON, 18, Sydenham twp., RR1 Annan, d/o William James McCUTCHEON, b. Sydenham twp & Agnes RUMBSY, witn: Joseph Henry NORTH & Grace Adelaide McCUTCHEON, both of RR1 Annan, 22 March 1926 at Leith 36385-26 Wilfred Earl OGG, 20, mariner, Toronto, Owen Sound, s/o Nathaniel OGG, b. Glasgow Scotland & Ethel KESSACK, married Ursula MCCAULEY, 20, Owen Sound, same, d/o Alfred MCCAULEY, b. Proton & Annie MATHERS, witn: Myrtle MCALLISTER & Douglas MCALLISTER, both of Owen Sound, 25 Mar 1926 at Owen Sound
36386-26 John Franklin OSTROSSER, 54, widower, railroad inspector, Canada, Fenwick, s/o John Henry OSTROSSER, b. Ontario & Mary Ellen SMITH, married Mabel STREET, 32, b. 31 Jan 1894, widow, Sydenham twp., Owen Sound, d/o Catherine CAVERS, witn: William B. CAVERS & Mary CAMPBELL, both of Owen Sound, 8 Nov 1926 at Sydenham Twp 36387-26 Edward OWENS, 35, farmer, Bentinck Twp., same, s/o William OWENS, b. Bentinck Twp. & Jane REDFORD, married Charlotte Matilda HICKLING, 26, Carrick Twp., Bentinck Twp., d/o Walter HICKLING, b. Carrick Twp. & Louisa RUSSWORM, witn: Harry HICKLING of Bentinck, & Alice RUCK of Hanover, 24 Feb 1926 at Bentinck Twp.
  36388-26 William David PALMER, 24, farmer-machinist, St. Vincent Twp., same, s/o Donald James PALMER, b. St. Vincent Twp. & Hulda DORAN, married Isabella Josephine PORTER, 23, operator St. Vincent, same, d/o Isaac PORTER, b. St. Vincent Twp. & Annie Maria SHIELDS, witn: Herbert PORTER & Olive PALMER, both of Meaford, 5 Aug 1926 at Meaford
36389-26 Ross PARKES, 21, farmer, Collingwood Twp., Ravenna, s/o David PARKES, b. Collingwood Twp. & Sarah MCARTHUR, married Elizabeth Edith TYSON, 17, Collingwood Twp., Ravenna, d/o Robert TYSON, b. Collingwood Twp. & Alma DOBSON, witn: W.J. STINSON & Mrs. R.E. MORTON, both of Thornbury, 21 Apr 1926 at Thornbury 36390-26 Victor Laurie PEDLAR, 25, farmer, Artemesia Twp., Artemesia, s/o Samuel PEDLAR, b. Ontario & Martha MCNALLY, married Annie Isabell WINTERS, 23, Osprey Twp., Osprey, d/o Charles WINTERS, b. Ontario & Margaret HARLEY, witn: Albert Edward COOKE of Shelburne & Della Gertrude PEDLAR of Flesherton, 8 Dec 1926 at Osprey Twp.
36391-26 Norman J. PEGELO, 30, machinist, Brant Twp., Cargill, s/o Fred PEGELO, b. Brant Twp. & Elisabeth GONDER, married Edna Christine OTTMANN, 31, clerk, Wellesley, Hanover, d/o Jacob OTTMANN, b. Waterloo Co. & Christine FORLER, witn: G. OTTMANN of Kincardine & Sylvia THEDORF of Hanover, 26 Jun 1926 at Hanover 36392-26 John Thomas PENELTON, 17, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia, s/o William John PENELTON, b. Ontario & Sarah Jane WILSON, married Hazel Annie Emma PETCH, 20, Ontario, Euphrasia, d/o William N. PETCH, b. Ontario & Margaret WILSON, witn: Philip H. PETCH of Meaford & Nettie T. DUFFIE of Clarksburg, 13 Oct 1926 at Euphrasia Twp.
36393-26 Clarence Warren PERRY, 27, farmer, Euphrasia Twp., same, s/o William Ross PERRY & Margaret JARRETT, married Lillian Rose HODGKINSON, 27, school teacher, Proton Twp., same, d/o George HODGKINSON & Margaret Jane ROBINSON, witn: William J. HODGKINSON of Dundalk & Alvida PERRY of Rocklyn, 22 Sep 1926 at Proton Twp 36394-26 Charles James PFAFF, 29, stove? finisher, Guelph, same, s/o Adam PFAFF, b. Waterloo Twp. & Isabell DAVIDSON, married Hazel Gertrude FEIGEHEN, 31, nurse, Collingwood Twp., Guelph, d/o William FEIGEHEN, b. Simcoe Twp (sic). & Eliza ATKIN, witn: Elmer FEIGEHEN of Thornbury & Gladys PFAFF of Guelph, 6 Sep 1926 at Thornbury
36395-26 Charles PFEFFER, 30, farmer, Bentinck Twp., Normanby Twp., s/o Willentine (Valentine?) PFEFFER, b. Ontario & Louisa RHEL (Rhee?), married Ella MILLER, 22, Normanby Twp., same, d/o William MILLER, b. Ontario & Annie BRAUN, witn: Henry Noha MILLER of Ayton & Masie M. PFEFFER of Neustadt, 5 Nov 1926 at Normanby Twp 36396-26 Leo George PFEFFER, 24, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Albert PFEFFER, b. Normanby & Matilda REINER, married Johanna AMNIONEIT, 19, Germany, Normanby, d/o Matthias AMNIONEIT, b. Germany & Karoline CYELK, witn: Karl AMNIONEIT & Rosette PFEFFER, both of Ayton, 3 Nov 1926 at Neustadt
36397-26 Thomas Melbourne PHILLIPS, 19, farmer, Ontario, Artemesia Twp., s/o Thomas W. PHILLIPS, b. Osprey Twp. & Margaret SEELEY, married Charlotte Lorena GORDON, 18, Ontario, Artemesia Twp., d/o William GORDON, b. Artemesia Twp. & Beatrice WALKER, witn: M. Hazel PHILLIPS of Maxwell & Eunice M. GORDON of Eugenia, 9 Jun 1926 at Dundalk 36398-26 George Arthur PHILLIPSON, 28, bank clerk, Palmerston, Toronto, s/o George S. PHILLIPSON, b. Derrythorpe England & Alice WILKIN, married Bertha Mildred SMITH, 22 yrs., 8 mo., Flesherton, Owen Sound, d/o Arthur H. SMITH, b. Hillsburg & Ellen STEWART, witn: Mary M. MCTAVISH of Flesherton & Thomas G. NESBITT of Palmerston, 20 Jan 1926 at Owen Sound
36400-26 William John PORTER, 22, farmer, Proton Twp., Normanby Twp., s/o William PORTER, b. Proton Twp. & Charlotte LAWRENCE, married Jean KERR, 22, housemaid, Egremont Twp., same, d/o James KERR, b. Erin Twp. & Margaret DERBY, witn: George & Mrs. George BROWN, both of Holstein, 3 Feb 1926 at Holstein 36399-26 Robert Arthur PORTER, 26, labourer, Owen Sound, Meaford, s/o Charles Henry PORTER, b. England & Margaret Jane MENZIES, married Mary Kathleen NEILSON, 19 yrs., 7 mo., Owen Sound, same, d/o Robert Bruce NEILSON, b. Ontario & Lilian Olive SMALL, witn: Sarah FARMER & E.M. FARMER, both of Owen Sound, 27 Nov 1926 at Owen Sound
36401-26 Edward POVLOFSKIE, 22, labourer, Sullivan Twp., Owen Sound, s/o William POVLOFSKIE, b. Ontario & Mary ALBRIGHT, married Deborah Gertrude COHEN, 17 yrs., 11 mo., knitter, London - England, Owen Sound, d/o Maurice COHEN, b. England & Annie HICKEY, witn: William COHEN & Beatrice FERRIBY, both of Owen Sound, 25 Dec 1926 at Owen Sound 36402-26 Willis POWELL, 22, sander, Owen Sound, same, s/o William Thomas POWELL, b. England & Annie Belle NIXON, married Hazel Adeline ADAMS, 18, French Bay, Owen Sound, d/o John ADAMS, b. Grey Co. & Olive B. Jessie WOODS, witn: George TRAVIS & Elizabeth ADAMS, both of Owen Sound, 17 Nov 1926 at Owen Sound
36403-26 James Russell PRINGLE, 41, farmer, Sullivan Twp., Armstrong BC, s/o Joseph PRINGLE, b. Sullivan Twp. & Annie FERGUSON (deceased), married Luella Jane Louise PEARCE, 41, seamstress, Sullivan Twp., Chatsworth, d/o John Franklin PEARCE (deceased), b. Long Branch Twp. & Mary CRITCHLEY, witn: Pearl PRINGLE & Alma W. PEARCE, both of Chatsworth, 8 Mar 1926 at Chatsworth 36404-26 Fritz RABETHGE, 21, jeweller, Germany, Hanover, s/o Karl RABETHGE, b. Germany & Anna SHIPPEL, married Lavina SHEPPLER, 19, Sullivan Twp., same, d/o Valentine SHEPPLER, b. Normanby Twp. & Caroline WEBER, witn: Clarence & Mrs. Clarence SHEPPLER, both of Chesley, 21 Sep 1926 at Desboro
36406-26 Earl RAEBURN, 21, bookkeeper, Cargill, Chesley, s/o John Wesley RAEBURN, b. Brant Twp. & Matilda GRICE, married Myrtle Ruth HATTON, 22, dressmaker, Sullivan Twp., same, d/o Kingston Kennedy HATTON, b. Sullivan Twp. & Emma AGNEW, witn: Mabel HATTON & D.B. FENTON, both of Chesley, 16 Jun 1926 at Owen Sound 36405-26 William Alfred RAY, 26, shipping clerk, Guelph, Detroit, s/o William RAY, b. Guelph & Grace WEIR, married Margaret Isabella Beattie MCDONALD, 24, stenographer, Annan Twp., Owen Sound, d/o Dr. William MCDONALD, b. Galt & Caroline BEATTIE, witn: G.W. GARBUTT & Ruth RAY, both of Owen Sound, 14 Dec 1926 at Owen Sound
36407-26 George Cecil REAY, 28, farmer, Bentinck Twp., same, s/o Henry REAY, b. Canada & Eliza Jane ADLEM, married Florence Agnes KENNEDY, 19, Bentinck Twp., same, d/o Thomas KENNEDY, b. Canada & Frances BELL, witn: Alma KENNEDY & George Frederick REAY, both of Hanover, 10 Mar 1926 at Durham 36408-26 Nelson Edward REDFORD, 26, farmer, Bentinck Twp., same, s/o Henry George REDFORD, b. Bentinck Twp. & Rebecca WEIDNER, married Alice Christine SCHMITT, 24, Bentinck Twp., same, d/o Francis SCHMITT, b. Bentinck Twp. & Jane Agnes MERVYN, witn: John Murray SCHMIDT & Ruth A. REDFORD, both of Bentinck, 16 Jun 1926 at Bentinck Twp.
36410-26 William George REID, 26, truck driver, Sydenham Twp., Owen Sound, s/o George REID, b. Ontario & Clara NELSON, married Margaret Jean GIVENS, 26, saleslady, Holland Twp., Chatsworth, d/o Robert J. GIVENS, b. Ontario & Minnie MCKAY, witn: Mary L. ARTHUR & H. Adeline STRACHAN, both of Owen Sound, 3 Jul 1926 at Owen Sound 36409-26 David REID, 26, painter, Glasgow Scotland, Detroit, s/o David REID, b. Glasgow Scotland & Elizabeth FLOCKHART, married Ellen WATERTON, 24, clerk, Derby Twp., Sydenham Twp., d/o John WATERTON, b. Grey Co. & Elizabeth MILLS, witn: John Kenneth REID of Owen Sound & Muriel BARFOOT of Shallow Lake, 27 Dec 1926 at Owen Sound
36411-26 Edwin John William REINER, 24, cabinet maker, Normanby Twp., Neustadt, s/o Valentine REINER, b. Normanby Twp. & Annie HUEHN, married Pearl Barbara SIEKEL, 21, Brant Twp., same, d/o William SIEKEL, b. Brant Twp. & Barbara RIES, witn: Ernest LOGIE & Hattie LOGIE, both of Hanover, 25 Sep 1926 at Hanover 36412-26 William Arthur RENTON, 36, farmer, Egremont Twp., same, s/o John RENTON, b. Wellington Co. & Eliza ARMSTRONG, married Mary Christine ALLES, 30, Egremont Twp., same, d/o Valentine ALLES, b. Egremont Twp. & Mary DRIMMIE, witn: Elizabeth ALLES & Alex RENTON, both of Holstein, 4 Sep 1926 at Holstein
36413-26 William RIDDELL, 36, farmer, Sydenham Twp., same, s/o George RIDDELL, b. Sydenham Twp. & Mary COOPER, married Catherine MCDONALD, 30, Sydenham Twp., same, d/o William Patterson MCDONALD, b. Sydenham Twp. & Julia MCKAY, witn: Arthur CAMERON & Janie WOLSTENCROFT, both of Leith, 28 Oct 1926 at Sydenham Twp. 36414-26 Arthur RIMMER, 21, labourer, Egremont Twp., Durham, s/o Harry RIMMER, b. England & Emily DYER, married Harriet Elvira HAVERS, 19, Durham, same, d/o Frank HAVERS, b. USA & Annie GRADY, witn: Harry RIMMER & Annie RIMMER, both of Durham, 2 Jun 1926 at Durham
36415-26 John Wesley RITCHIE, 36, electrician, Ontario, Toronto, s/o Andrew RITCHIE, b. Ontario & Lettia GILESPIE, married Lydia Mary WALKER, 31, Ontario, Clarksburg, d/o William WALKER, b. Ontario & Mary Ann RIDDELL, witn: Charles PYE of Clarksburg & Gertrude G. APPLEYARD of London, 21 Jul 1926 at Clarksburg 36416-26 Bernard Edwin ROBINSON, 29, farmer, St. Vincent Twp., same, s/o Albert E. ROBINSON, b. Ontario & Ella R. COX, married Ida Marion BOYES, 20, St. Vincent Twp., Meaford, d/o Mark E. BOYES, b. Ontario & Ida T. LOWE, witn: Alfred Edgar ROBINSON of St. Vincent Twp. & Marion Elizabeth NESBITT of Toronto, 10 Nov 1926 at Meaford
36417-26 John Charles ROBINSON, 69, widower, labourer, Kingston, Owen Sound, s/o Charles ROBINSON, b. Scotland & Mandy CAMPBELL, married Sarah Redden BARRETT, 57, widow, Ernestown Twp., Owen Sound, d/o William REDDEN, b. Addington Co. & Sabra GALLOWAY, witn: Mary Jane ROBINSON & James ROBINSON, both of Owen Sound, 3 Mar 1926 at Owen Sound 36418-26 Robert James ROBINSON, 34, farmer, Derby Twp., same, s/o Edward ROBINSON, b. Lancashire England & Emma GALBRAITH, married Flossie GALBRAITH, 29, Derby Twp., same, d/o Edward GALBRAITH, b. Peterborough & Emma NOLAN, witn: David R. ROBINSON & Pearlie ROBINSON, both of Tara, 13 Oct 1926 at Kilsyth
36419-26 Arthur Lyman Franklin ROBINSON, 24, farmer, Proton Twp. same, s/o Robert H. ROBINSON, b. Ontario & Margaret MONTGOMERY, married Vi Marguerite LOUGHEED, 23, Osprey Twp., same, d/o John LOUGHEED, b. Ontario & Fannie LANG, witn: Mrs. George MIDDLETON of Dundalk & John Harold LOUGHEED of Maxwell, 6 Oct 1926 at Osprey Twp. 36420-26 Victor Cyril ROBINSON, 26, hat maker, Caledon Twp., Owen Sound, s/o Charles Nelson ROBINSON, b. Ontario & Sarah CLARIDGE, married Mary Ellen CASTLE, 15 yrs., 9 mo., Owen Sound, same, d/o Christopher GRIMOLDBY, adopted d/o William Robert CASTLE b. Brussels & Alice ROBERTSON, witn: Martha HAHN & Beth LAIDLAW, both of Owen Sound, 27 Oct 1926 at Owen Sound
36421-26 Robert Eilber ROWDEN, 27, farmer, Goderich Twp., same, s/o William John ROWDEN, b. Goderich Twp. & Jennie RICHARDSON, married Attilie Martha LOCKHART, 23, nurse, Proton, Artemesia, d/o James LOCKHART, b. Proton Twp. & Martha Elizabeth CORBETT, witn: Lawson LOCKHART of Detroit & Margaret M. ROWDEN of Guelph, 1 Sep 1926 at Artemesia Twp 36422-26 Hilton Beckwith ROWE, 23, baker, Durham, same, s/o Ernest ROWE, b. Alliston & Alberta BECKWITH, married Ethel McDonald BROWN, 24, bank cashier, 24, Glasgow - Scotland, Mt. Forest, d/o David BROWN, b. Scotland & Margaret MCDONALD, witn: Claire Louise ROWE & Cecil D. MCLEAN, both of Durham, 18 Oct 1926 at Durham
36523-26 William Heinrich RULAND, 24, farmer, s/o Carl RULAND & Elizabeth WEIKER, married Lavina Louise SEIM, 27, Normanby Twp., same, d/o Conrad SEIM, & Elizabeth WELZ, witn: Clarence SEIM of Hanover & Olive RULAND of Ayton, 8 Sep 1926 at Ayton 36424-26 Ian David RUTHERFORD, 23, core maker, Wiarton, Owen Sound, s/o Robert Redfern RUTHERFORD, b. Grey Co. & Christina MCLEOD, married Pearl Gladys BARRETT, 24, Owen Sound, same, d/o Nathaniel BARRETT, b. Newfoundland & Stella Jean SMITH, witn: Victoria BARRETT & Reginald Walter William JARMAN, both of Owen Sound, 22 Feb 1926 at Owen Sound
36425-26 Edward Albert RYAN, 26, railroad man, Proton, same, s/o Edward RYAN & Elizabeth HANSON, married Catherine Brenden MULHALL, 34, Proton, same, d/o John MULHALL & Margaret CRONIN, witn: Leo RYAN & Margaret MULHALL, both of Proton, 23 Jun 1926 at Proton (RC) 36426-26 John Hugh SANDERSON, 21, plumber, Lindsay, Toronto, s/o Hugh SANDERSON, b. Orangeville & Florence MANSER, married Florence Violet MUNNS, 19, Meaford, same, d/o Cuthbert MUNNS, b. Middlesex England & Harriet Amelia WHITE, witn: Mrs. N. WRIGHT & G. HANSON, both of Meaford, 24 May 1926 at Meaford
36427-26 Frederick August SCHACHT, 24, farmer, Germany, Howick Twp., s/o Paul J.J. SCHACHT, b. Lubeck Germany & Anna LUEDEMANN, married Lizzie SCOTT, 36, widow, Normanby Twp., Howick Twp., d/o John BECKER, b. Canada & Anna RUPPENTAL, witn: Conrad BECKER & Mary BECKER, both of Ayton, 6 Oct 1926 at Ayton 36428-26 Edward Frederick SCHLEGEL, 21, farmer, Deemerton, Neustadt, s/o Carl SCHLEGEL & Louisa RUBACH, married Alma Maria TIMM, 19, Warachan Germany, Neustadt, d/o Frederick TIMM & Eva GRAMA (Graina?), witn: Alvin MICHLHAUSEN of Hanover & Melinda SCHLEGEL of Neustadt, 2 Jun 1926 at Neustadt
36429-26 William Henry SCHMITT, 42, painter, Bentinck Twp., same, s/o John SCHMITT, b. Germany & Annie MOSSER, married Edith CHITTICK, 36, Bentinck Twp., same, d/o John CHITTICK, b. Ontario & Eliza Jane JOHNSON, witn: Mr. & Mrs. J. Herbert CHITTICK, both of Hanover, 8 Dec 1926 at Bentinck Twp 36430-26 Solomon SCHWANDT, 58, widower, farmer, Bentinck Twp., Brant Twp., s/o August SCHWANDT, b. Germany & Rickie BOWMAN, married Jessie May BRUMMER, 45, domestic, Kincardine Twp., Neustadt, d/o William BRUMMER, b. Waterloo & Emma SWANITZ, witn: Clarance & Minnie RORNE (Rome?), both of Hanover, 21 Jul 1926 at Hanover
36431-26 Robert Edward SCOTT, 23, farmer, Proton Twp., same, s/o John Alexander SCOTT, b. Proton Twp. & Edith HEARD, married Mabel Darling CLARKE, 27, Proton Twp., same, d/o Amos CLARKE of Proton Twp. & Mary Jane WALTON, witn: Edgar CLARKE of Dundalk & Emma GREEN of Cedarville, 23 Jun 1926 at Proton Twp. 36432-26 Stewart SCOTT, 29, farmer, Ireland, Belfountain, s/o John SCOTT, b. Ireland & Margaret WALKER, married Jessie E. BROWN, 26, Ontario, Belfountain, d/o James BROWN, b. Ontario & Margaret SHIPLEY, witn: William WHITNEY of Owen Sound & Ina V. ANDERSON of Kemble, 3 Nov 1926 at Keppel Twp.
36433-26 Enno Philip SEIM, 21, farmer, Normanby Twp., same, s/o Heinrich SEIM & Dorothea WEBER, married Freida Marie SCHENK, 21, Normanby Twp., Ayton, d/o Conrad SCHENK & Catharina FISCHER, witn: Menno BRUSSO & Clara BRUSSO, both of Neustadt, 22 Sep 1926 at Ayton 36434-26 Eric Ernest Norman SHARPE, 27, farmer, Egremont Twp., same, s/o Benjamin Franklin SHARPE, b. Egremont & Anne Jane MCFARLANE, married Rosina Ethel Mildred WEST, 19, music teacher, Farnham - Surrey England, Holstein, d/o Louis Edward WEST, b. Aldwych England & Florence Elizabeth BAILEY, witn: Norma TOYE & Ruth MCFARLANE, both of Toronto, 17 Jun 1926 at Holstein
36435-26 Frank SHEPHERD, 49, retired gentleman, Simcoe Co., Staynor, s/o Arthur SHEPHERD, b. England & Jane CLOSE, married Jessie Pearce WILLIAMS, 35, stenographer, Grey Co., Holland Centre, d/o Edmund WILLIAMS, b. England & Jessie HATHAWAY, witn: Jessie Ellen WILLIAMS & Edmund WILLIAMS, both of Holland Centre, 7 Sep 1926 at Holland Centre 36436-26 Thomas Albert SHEWELL, 18, moulder, Bentinck Co., Owen Sound, s/o Thomas Joseph SHEWELL, b. Bentinck Twp. & Margaret MINK, married Pearl Alene WILSON, 22, Keppel Twp., Owen Sound, d/o Thomas Henry WILSON, b. Bentinck Twp. & Julia WELSH, witn: Mary KIDDLE & Enos Earl BARFOOT, both of Owen Sound, 28 Apr 1926 at Owen Sound
36437-26 Walter Harold SHIER, 29, TTC motorman, Ontario, Toronto, s/o William Ousley SHIER, b. Ontario & Agnes Isabella COLE, married Jenny Beatrice RICHARDSON, 24, stenographer, Alberta, Toronto, d/o James RICHARDSON, b. Ontario & Jenny Isobel BROWN, witn: Ellen RICHARDSON of Hopeville & F.G. DENMAN of Toronto, 24 May 1926 at Hopeville 36438-26 Alexander Milton SHUTE, 31, (pensioner) soldier, Holland Twp., Owen Sound, s/o Arthur SHUTE b. Ireland & Katharine MCCAULEY, married Catharine CAIRNES (Cairns?), 32, Derby Twp., Owen Sound, d/o Thomas CAIRNES, b. Scotland & Katharine WHITE, witn: Jessie FRASER & Alice CAIRNES, both of Owen Sound, 15 Dec 1926 at Owen Sound
36439-26 Clifford Alymer SIEGRIST, 23, farmer, Shallow Lake, Meaford, s/o Peter SIEGRIST, b. Ontario & Emma SPARLING, married Alice Hazel SHAW, 24, Thornhill, Euphrasia Twp., d/o Thomas William SHAW, b. England & Phoebe SHAW, witn: Stephen SHAW & Mrs. T.W. SHAW, both of Heathcote, 10 Feb 1926 at Thornbury 36440-26 William Earl SMART, 24, farmer, Ontario, Glenelg Twp., s/o William SMART, b. Markdale & Elizabeth HALL, married Olive May WILSON, 21, Ontario, Glenelg Twp., d/o William WILSON, b. Markdale & Marjorie THIBAUADEAU, witn: Edith WHITE & Russell WILSON, both of Markdale, 22 Sep 1926 at Markdale
36441-26 Arthur SMITH, 22, farmer, Melancthon Twp., same, s/o R. SMITH, b. Glenelg Twp. & Sarah Jane HULBERT, married Sarah Angelina GIBBINS, 20, Vaughan Twp., Melancthon Twp., d/o Thomas GIBBINS, b. Vaughan Twp. & Kay FLUNEY, witn: J.A. READ of Fredericton NB & Nina A. Reade TENNANT of Dundalk, 1 Jul 1926 at Dundalk 36442-26 George Raymond SMITH, 29, automobile engineer, Walkerton, same, s/o Clarence SMITH, b. Kalamazoo - Mich. & Margaret WALLACE, married Mildred Eva LAWRENCE, 21, Allen Park, Walkerton, d/o James LAWRENCE, b. Allen Park & Eva WEPPLER, witn: James LAWRENCE of Allen Park & Margaret E. LATLER (LATTER?) of Hanover, 21 May 1926 at Hanover
36443-26 Hugh John SMITH, 28, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia, s/o Dougal SMITH, b. Ontario & Annabel MERCER, married Margaret Taylor MCQUEEN, 23, Ontario, Euphrasia, d/o Donald MCQUEEN, b. Ontario & Sarah Catherine MCINNIS, witn: Sarah MCQUEEN of Owen Sound & Laurie Dade MCGEE of Flesherton, 22 Sep 1926 at Owen Sound 36444-26 Jacob SMITH, 47, widower, tanner, Egremont Twp., same, s/o John G. SMITH, b. Grey Co. & Mary Jane BARTON, married Keziah STREET, 39, widow, Bradford England, Egremont, d/o George MATTHIAS, b. Bradford England & Lillian BILLAM, witn: Luella G. JAY & Joseph JAY, both of Holstein, 23 Dec 1926 at Holstein
36445-26 John Henry SMITH, 38, factory hand, St. Vincent Twp., Meaford, s/o Abraham SMITH, b. Caledon & Jane GUGGINS, married Mary Ethel ADAMS, 18, St. Vincent Twp., Meaford, d/o Charles ADAMS, b. England & Lenora MCDONALD, witn: Albert E. ROGER & Al La May JOLLEY, both of Woodford, 2 Sep 1926 at Woodford 36446-26 Ronald George SMITH, 24, clerk, Portobello Scotland, Capreol, s/o John SMITH, b. Edinburgh Scotland & Elizabeth MYLES, married Wilkie Alexandria NEWTON, 24, maid, Owen Sound, Capreol, d/o James H. NEWTON, b. Tara & Marjorie Amelia SUDDEN, witn: Mazie Amelia NEWTON & William McCoy ROBINSON, both of Owen Sound, 6 Oct 1926 at Owen Sound
  36447-26 Edward Dundas Wallace SPROULE, 27, civic employee, USA, Toronto, s/o Henry SPROULE, b. Quebec & Margaret Dundas TAYLOR, married Grace Olive GREENAWAY, 25, telephone operator, Ontario, Meaford, d/o James GREENAWAY, b. Ontario & Mary Helen CLARK, witn: Helen A. BARLOW of Meaford & Ferdinan A. RHYNDRESS of Toronto, 26 Jun 1926 at Meaford
36448-26 Edmund Grant STEVENSON, 24, miller, Meaford, same, s/o Arthur William STEVENSON, b. Milton & Ada May SECORD, married Amy Pearl TALLMAN, 25, Smithville, St. Vincent Twp., d/o Arza S. TALLMAN, b. South Grimsby Twp. & Mary L. KEFFER, witn: Margaret STEVENSON & C. Gordon TALLMAN, both of Meaford, 21 Dec 1926 at St. Vincent Twp. 36449-26 William Alfred STUCK, 21, finisher, England, Chesley, s/o William Arthur STUCK, b. England & Isabell Agnes WILSON, married Jessie May ORR, 23, Summit Mich., Owen Sound, d/o Samuel ORR, b. Canada & Sarah Ann GILKINSON, witn: Arthur G. STUCK & Sadie A. HISCOX, both of Owen Sound, 11 Aug 1926 at Owen Sound
36450-26 Victor Edward STURGEON, 21, freight clerk, Midland, Owen Sound, s/o Joseph STURGEON, b. England & Mary MCMURRAY, married Annie Viola FOLLIS, 19, saleslady, Derby Twp., Owen Sound, d/o John Wesley FOLLIS, b. Ayton Twp. & Margaret MCINTOSH, witn: Grace FOLLIS & William FOLLIS, both of Owen Sound 15 Dec 1926 at Owen Sound 36451-26 Stanley Clifford SUDDEN, 27, dentist, Owen Sound, Dundalk, s/o John H. SUDDEN & Alice WRIGHT, married Marjorie Ann WRIGHT, 24, teacher, New Liskeard, Dundalk, d/o David T. WRIGHT & Martha MCLEAN, witn: Robert B. SUDDEN of Chatsworth & Jennie WRIGHT of Dundalk, 18 Aug 1926 at Dundalk
36452-26 Russell Stewart SUMMERS, 21, labourer, Holland Twp., Owen Sound, s/o William SUMMERS, b. Canada & Mary Elizabeth SHEARS, married Beulah Beatrice WILSON, 18, Albemarle Twp., Massie, d/o Hugh WILSON, b. Canada & Margaret COTTON, witn: Vera JONES & Norman SUMMERS, both of Owen Sound, 16 Oct 1926 at Holland Twp. 36453-26 William Arthur SUTTON, 32, farmer, Sydenham, same, s/o Joseph SUTTON, b. Grey Co. & Mary CRAMEY, married Veronica Gertrude HOOD, 23 yrs., 1 mo., Sydenham Twp, St. Vincent, d/o James HOOD, b. Grey Co. & Sharlotte YATES, witn: William BUCHOLTZ & Mrs. Robert MARKLE, both of Owen Sound, 4 Jun 1926 at Owen Sound
36454-26 Walter SWALM, 33, labourer, Collingwood, same, s/o Reuben SWALM, b. Ontario & Emmeline BRISTOL, married Mary Grace EBERHARDT, 23, Collingwood, same, d/o George EBERHARDT, b. Collingwood & Christina WONCH, witn: Mrs. Muriel PAINTNEY & Helen COOK, both of Meaford, 10 Jul 1926 at Meaford 36455-26 Frederick Alvyn TANNER, 26, baker, Ontario, Owen Sound, s/o Thomas TANNER, b. Ontario & Sarah STRUTHERS, married Luella Edith Abigail FAULKNER, 28, nurse, Ontario, Toronto, d/o James FAULKNER, b. Ireland & Ellen CRAY, witn: Eva TANNER & Alex WILKIE, both of Owen Sound, 21 Dec 1926 at Owen Sound
36458-26 Wilbur James TAYLOR, 27, farmer, Keppel Twp., same, s/o W.G. TAYLOR, b. Ontario & Sarah E. WESTAWAY, married Jessie Christina MCKINLEY, 29, housekeeper, Keppel Twp., same, d/o William MCKINLEY, b. Ontario & Jessie MCCOOY, witn: Robert S. EDMONSTONE & K. Roberta EDMONSTONE, both of Kemble, 7 Jul 1926 at Kemble

36457-26 Robert John TAYLOR, 26, farmer, Artemesia Twp., same, s/o William TAYLOR & Harriet Jane HANEY, married Lulu Marguerita DUNCAN, 20, Proton Twp., same, d/o James J. DUNCAN & Margaret ACHESON, witn: Charles FOSTER of Terra Nova & Rachel Irene DUNCAN of Duncan, 4 Aug 1926 at Proton Twp.

36456-26 John Gordon TAYLOR, 29, farmer, Keppel Twp., same, s/o John J. TAYLOR, b. Ontario & Annie CLARK, married Janet Ann Isabella MERCHANT, 24, school teacher, Keppel Twp., same, d/o Josephus T. MERCHANT, b. Ontario & Christina MCEACHIN, witn: George Keith TAYLOR of Kemble & Sarah Irene MCEACHIN of Wiarton, 22 Dec 1926 at Keppel Twp.

36459-26 John Thornton TEETER, 23, clerk, Ontario, Markdale, s/o Edward Thornton TEETER, b. Erin & Jean Gertrude MCCALLUM, married Ella Jane RITCHIE, 20, Ontario, Markdale, d/o George RITCHIE, b. Glenelg & Ellen MCNALLY, witn: Ruby Margaret TEETER of Markdale & Howard Clinton RITCHIE of Durham, 4 Jan 1926 at Glenelg Twp.
36460-26 Gordon Hilliard THEDE, 23, electrician, Port Elgin, Wiarton, s/o John C. THEDE, b. Port Elgin & Mary LEISH, married Kathleen Carrie MATTHEWS, 22, nurse, Owen Sound, Wiarton, d/o Bertram MATTHEWS, b. Ontario & Emily FERGUSON, witn: Bernice BUTCHART of Lions Head & David S. HOPPER of Owen Sound, 28 Apr 1926 at Owen Sound 36461-26 Albert Archibald THOMPSON, 28, farmer, Normanby Twp., Bentinck Twp., s/o Archibald THOMPSON, b. Normanby Twp. & Elizabeth KAIN, married Florence Mary BROWN, 25, Collingwood, Glenelg Twp., d/o David BROWN, b. "probably Collingwood" & May WARDEN, witn: Helen WATSON & Clarence R. THOMPSON, both of Durham, 28 Apr 1926 at residence of Angus MCARTHUR, Glenelg Twp
36462-26 Elmer THOMPSON, 20 yrs, 6 mo., farmer, Sullivan Twp., Derby Twp., s/o Andrew A. THOMPSON, b. Sullivan Twp. & Ida May THOMPSON, married Mildred May HALLIDAY, 23 yrs, 11 mo., Sullivan Twp., same, d/o Joseph HALLIDAY, b. Sullivan Twp. & Alice HALLIDAY, witn: Lyall ABRA of Kilsyth & Mary DUNINGTON of Chatsworth, 28 Aug 1926 at Kilsyth 36463-26 John THOMSON, 85, widower, gentleman, Whitby Twp., Owen Sound, s/o Thomas THOMSON, b. Aberdeen Scotland & Elizabeth BRODIE, married Henrietta MATHISON, 75, housekeeping, Prince Edward Island, Owen Sound, d/o Kenneth MATHISON & Annie ROSS, witn: Katherine M. BUCHAN & Florence C. PILKY?, both of Owen Sound, 3 Feb 1926 at Owen Sound
36464-26 Frederick Wilfred TILSON, 23, truck driver, Owen Sound, same, s/o Richard TILSON, b. Cargill & Sarah TILSON, married Edith May KING, 18, Meaford, Owen Sound, d/o Alfred KING, b. England & Charlotte KING, witn: William R. BROWN & Mrs. A.E. SILK, both of Owen Sound, 23 Jun 1926 at Owen Sound 36465-26 James Albert TITMUS, 31, upholsterer, Mildmay, Hanover, s/o Charles TITMUS, b. Ontario & Annie HAINES, married Barbara May MITCHELL, 23, registered nurse, 23, Normanby, Vineland, d/o George MITCHELL, b. Ontario & Katherine ECKHARDT, witn: Mrs. W.J. ARTHUR & Mrs. STRACHAN, both of Owen Sound, 29 Dec 1926 at Owen Sound
36466-26 Walter Joseph TRAINOR, 28, accountant, Grenville Quebec, Niagara Falls NY, s/o Michael TRAINOR & Mary Rebecca CAPOLETTE, married Catharine Eileen TONE, 20, Ayton, same, d/o James TONE & Jane LYNCH, witn: Matthew TONE & Ethel TONE, both of Ayton, 6 Sep 1926 at Ayton (RC) 36467-26 Austin TRAYNOR, 23, farmer, Sydenham, same, s/o Thomas TRAYNOR & Mary CARR, married Mable TAYLOR, 18, St. Vincent Twp., Meaford, d/o Charles TAYLOR & Louisa PATRICK, witn: Thomas TRAYNER & Eulalia TRAYNOR, both of Owen Sound, 14 Jul 1926 at Sydenham (RC)
36468-26 William TROUP, 22, farmer, Egremont Twp., same, s/o John TROUP, b. Egremont Twp. & Sarah GILLIES, married Maxine Moffatt SWANSTON, 15, Lumsden Sask., Egremont Twp., d/o George SWANSTON, b. Egremont Twp. & Wallerenora MCKAY, witn: Lorraine SWANSTON & John MCGILLIVRAY, both of Holstein, 10 May 1926 at Holstein 36469-26 John Franklin TYLER, 30, auto mechanic, Hespeler, Owen Sound, s/o Walter Franklin TYLER, b. Melbourne Australia & Sarah Jane NEAR, married Maggie BELL, 20, operator, Owen Sound, same, d/o Hugh BELL, b. Osprey Twp. & Jane SHIRD, witn: Howard KIRTON & Mabel Pearl KIRTON, both of Owen Sound, 8 May 1926 at Owen Sound
36470-26 Enoch UNGER, 23, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o Enoch UNGER, b. Waterloo Co. & Julia HOLM, married Alma Caroline HILL, 17, b. 14 Sep 1908, Carrick Twp., Normanby, d/o Henry HILL, b. Carrick Twp. & Elizabeth RUPPENTHAL, witn: Clarence HILL & Gertrude HILL, both of Mildmay, 31 Aug 1926 at Normanby Twp. 36471-26 Earl VAMPLEW, 25, farmer, Heathcote, Thornbury, s/o William VAMPLEW, b. Heathcote & Sarah Jane ARMSTRONG, married Mildred Edna BREADNER, 22, Heathcote, not stated, d/o William BREADNER, b. Euphrasia Twp. & Henrietta KNOTT, witn: Jeanette S. VAMPLEW of Thornbury & Harry BREADNER of Markdale, 10 Mar 1926 at Heathcote
36472-26 William John Clarence VANCE, 24, grocer, Arran Twp., Owen Sound, s/o William VANCE, b. Bruce Co. & Mary Elizabeth VANCE, married Lillian Emily REEVE, 23, clerk, Keppel Twp., Owen Sound, d/o John Thomas REEVE, b. Toronto Twp. & Margaret Smeltzer SCOTT, witn: Elda L. REEVE of Owen Sound & Irwin VANCE of Tara, 22 Jun 1926 at Owen Sound 36473-26 George VERUTIS, 18 yrs, 3 mo., restaurant waiter, Owen Sound, same, s/o James VERUTIS, b. Sparta Greece & Katherina KASTORIS, married Helene Them MICHAELAKEN, 21, Sparta Greece, Owen Sound, d/o Them MICHAELAKEN, b. Sparta Greece & Pepidora DALE, witn: Eddie DALE of Detroit - USA & George TATULAS of Owen Sound, 7 Dec 1926 at Owen Sound
36474-26 Franklin Cecil Roberts VICARS, 25, farmer, Euphrasia Twp., same, s/o John S. VICARS, b. Grenville Co. & Jane SHIPLEY, married Verna Irene BATH, 21, Collingwood Twp., Thornbury, d/o William H. BATH, b. Cornwall - England & Margaret M. MCWHIRTER, witn: Frederick S. VICARS of Heathcote & Gertrude BATH of Thornbury, 10 Nov 1926 at Thornbury 36475-26 John Norman WAGG, 27, miller, Redwing, same, s/o John WAGG, b. England & Margaret Jane LOUGHEED, married Islay May HUTCHINSON, 19, Redwing, same, d/o William John HUTCHINSON, b. Ontario & Emily Elizabeth FAWCETT, witn: Thomas LOUCKS & Etta LOUCKS, both of Clarksburg, 14 Apr 1926 at Clarksburg
36476-26 Edward WALKER, 24, farmer, Amabel Twp., same, s/o George WALKER, b. Mount Forest & Elizabeth BANNISTER, married Cora Etta DIER, 23, Saugeen Twp., Keppel Twp., d/o Henry DIER, b. Westport & Catherine VAIN, witn: Mr. & Mrs. David KIRKLAND, both of Wiarton, 22 May 1926 at Owen Sound 36477-26 George Herbert Brady WALKER, 34, farmer, Ontario, Artemesia, s/o John WALKER, b. Lanark Co. & Ellen BRADY, married Edith Emily MATTHEWS, 31, Ontario, Artemesia, d/o James George MATTHEWS, b. Walkerton & Naomi WRIGHT, witn: Alberta R. TUCK & Thomas TUCK, both of Markdale, 2 Nov 1926 at Markdale
36478-26 Robert Harold McKenzie WALLACE, 32, teacher, Collingwood Twp., Hamilton, s/o James Franklin WALLACE, b. Innisfil Twp. & Margaret May LUNAN (Lunau?), married Rita Adele CULBERTSON, 31, teacher, Meaford, same, d/o Cunningham M. CULBERTSON, b. Durham & Kathryn POOLE, witn: Rae B. CULBERTSON of Meaford & J.C.M. WALLACE of Aurora, 7 Aug 1926 at Meaford 36479-26 John Oswald WALSH, 31, blacksmith, Montreal, Owen Sound, s/o John WALSH, b. England & Agnes MCDONALD, married Kathleen Isobel HOLLAND, 31, housekeeper, England, Owen Sound, d/o Louis HOLLAND, b. England & Catherine WALLER, witn: John C. MCCLEAN & Gladys FROGES?, both of Owen Sound, 16 Jul 1926 at Owen Sound
36480-26 John Gould WALTER, 22, factory hand, Holland Twp., Meaford, s/o Thomas Lewis WALTER, b. Walter's Falls & Margaret C. MCCLELLAN, married Mildred Georgina FERRIBY, 27, cigar maker, Little Current, Owen Sound, d/o George FERRIBY, b. Goderich & Effie Florence NORTH, witn: Edith FARRELL & M.C. ADAMS, both of Meaford, 19 Jun 1926 at Meaford 36481-26 Gordon Wesley WARD, 25, farmer, Euphrasia Twp., same, s/o Joseph Wesley WARD, b. Euphrasia Twp. & Josephine CHERRY, married Viola Evelyn GILRAY, 17, Euphrasia Twp., same, d/o Fraser Alex GILRAY, b. Euphrasia Twp. & Martha DODSWORTH, witn: Russell WARD & Eledia Isabel GILRAY, both of Euphrasia Twp., 24 Feb 1926 at bride's home, Euphrasia Twp.
36482-26 William James WARDELL, 28, farmer, Sydenham Twp., Keppel Twp., s/o John WARDELL, b. Derby Twp. & Jane DOUGLAS, married Margaret Jean MARSHALL, 23, Derby Twp., same, d/o W.H. MARSHALL, b. Peel Co. & Jane A. FORGRAVE, witn: Melville H. MARSHALL & M. Edna WARDELL, both of Owen Sound, 1 Apr 1926 at residence of bride's father 36483-26 Barney WARNER, 62, widower, gentleman, Wentworth Co., Collingwood, s/o Barney WARNER, b. Pennsylvania & Barbara ROYPORT, married Clara DUNCAN, 65, widow, Meaford, Collingwood, d/o David BUSH, b. at sea under British flag & Margaret NUTT, witn: Ethel BUSH of Collingwood & Hattie C. COOK, 27 Nov 1926 at Owen Sound
36484-26 James WATSON, 29, farmer, Amabel Twp., Albemarle Twp., s/o Samuel WATSON, b. Halton Co. & Marie CRITTIS, married Frances Elizabeth CUTTING, 29, Keppel Twp., same, d/o Philip CUTTING, b. Wellington Co. & Frances Elizabeth BALES, witn: Frank TONE & Bessie CUTTING, both of Wiarton, 2 Dec 1926 at Keppel Twp. 36485-26 Thomas WATSON, 37, widower, farmer, Proton Twp., Michigan  USA, s/o Jim WILSON, b. Artemesia & Margaret MCNALLY, married Mabel HALLIDAY, 36, domestic, Proton Twp., Artemesia Twp., d/o John HALLIDAY, b. Garafraxa & Mary Ann ROBINSON, witn: Tillie HALLIDAY & Charles MILLS, both of Dundalk, 9 Jul 1926 at Flesherton
36486-26 William John WATSON, 34, garage man, Vaughan Twp., Woodbridge, s/o Robert WATSON, b. Scarborough Twp. & Mary NASMITH, married Annie WILSON, 27, Grey Co., Holstein, d/o James WILSON, b. Egremont Twp. & Maggie MCDOUGALD, witn: Christena WILSON of Holstein & Archie WATSON of Woodbridge, 21 Jul 1926 at Holstein 36487-26 Vernon Edington WATT, 24, labourer, Durham, Hanover, s/o John WATT, b. Ontario & Mathilda BROWN, married Viola Christina WEBER, 18, Hanover, Glenelg Twp., d/o Hermann WEBER, b. Ontario & Christine METZGER, witn: Hermann WEBER of Durham & Mrs. H. TWIETWEYER of Hanover, 3 Dec 1926 at Hanover
36488-26 Amos Charles WEBER, 23, factory workman, Neustadt, same, s/o Christian WEBER, b. Normanby Twp. & Emilie KNAPP, married Luella Olive SCHWARTZ, 20, Normanby Twp., Neustadt, d/o Otto SCHWARTZ, b. Neustadt & Veronica YUNG, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Louis WEBER, both of Ayton, 24 Feb 1926 at Normanby Twp.

36489-26 George WEBER, 29, mechanic, Normanby Twp., Mount Forest, s/o Louis WEBER, b. Canada & Philipina BINGLE, married Barbara BECKER, 25, Normanby Twp., same, d/o Henride BECKER & Maria SEIM, witn: William THOMPSON of Durham & Dara BECKER of Neustadt, 24 Nov 1926 at Ayton

36490-26 Clarence WEPPLER, 24, b. 22 July 1901, farmer, Sullivan Twp., same, s/o Valentine WEPPLER & Caroline WEBER, married Mary VOGL, 18, b. 20 Jul 1905, maid, Gwisken Germany, Desboro, d/o George VOGL & Minna WAGNER, witn: Fred REBETZE of Hanover & Lorina WEPPLER of Chesley, 15 Jun 1926 at Desboro 36491-26 Martin Stuart WHALEN, 26, labourer, Sydenham Twp., same, s/o Martin WHALEN & Margaret KESLING, married Irma Georgina FLEMING, 18 yrs, 10 mo., cigar maker, Owen Sound, same, d/o George H. FLEMING & Elizabeth MCGARRY, witn: E. Jane FRASER & S.L. BOYD, both of Owen Sound, 10 Nov 1926 at Owen Sound
36492-26 Roy WHITE, 25, farmer, Artemesia Twp., same, s/o Robert WHITE, b. Artemesia Twp. & Susan Jane CHAPMAN, married Bessie Janette YOUNG, 19, Osprey Twp., same, d/o George YOUNG, b. Osprey Twp. & Ella HILL, witn: Gertrude L. IRISH & Gladys WHITE, both of Proton, 13 Feb 1926 at bride's parents' home, Proton 36493-26 Robert Nathan WHITTEN, 32, farmer, Melancthon Twp., same, s/o Robert John WHITTEN, b. Toronto & Marion Elizabeth MERKELY, married Stella Ruthie Mary MARTELL, 18, Melancthon Twp., same, d/o Daniel MARTELL, b. Ontario & Barbara Ann ELLIS, witn: Charles MARTELL & Anne Ruth HUDD, both of Corbetton, 21 Jul 1926 at Dundalk
36494-26 Nelson Elliott WILLCOCK, 25, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia Twp., s/o William Edward WILLCOCK, b. Euphrasia Twp. & Sarah HICKS, married Eledia Isabell GILRAY, 21, Ontario, Euphrasia Twp., d/o Fraser Alex GILRAY, b. Euphrasia Twp. & Annie DODSWORTH, witn: Gordon WILLCOCK of Markdale & Elmer GILRAY of Meaford, 1 Dec 1926 at Euphrasia Twp. 36495-26 George Wright WILLIAMS, 73, widower, caretaker, Milford Haven Wales, Owen Sound, s/o Lewis WILLIAMS, b. Cungie Wales & Catherine "not known", married Mary Elizabeth Bye STEPHENS, 59, widow, Port Hope, Owen Sound, d/o Henry BYE, b. England & Louisa WILLIAMS, witn: Alma GRUNSELL & P.L. BOWERMAN, both of Owen Sound, 11 Aug 1926 at Owen Sound
36496-26 William Sidney WILLIS, 40, widower, farmer, Normanby Twp., Bentinck Twp., s/o David WILLIS, b. Toronto & Mary Ann BRANNIGAN, married Cecelia Brown HENDERSON, 25, nurse, Toronto, Hanover, d/o George HENDERSON, b. Glasgow - Scotland & Isabella ROGERS, witn: James B. PARK & Myrtle PARK, both of Allen Park, 14 Jul 1926 at Hanover 36497-26 Alexander WILSON, 31, farmer, Mono Road, same, s/o Thomas WILSON & Martha WILSON, married Lena Mary LUDLOW, 21, Dundalk, same, d/o Thomas LUDLOW & Martha REDDICK, witn: Earl LUDLOW & Edith CARSON, both of Dundalk, 18 Mar 1926 at Proton Twp.
36498-26 Gordon Earl WILSON, 23, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia Twp., s/o William WILSON, b. Ireland & Isabel ARMSTRONG, married Annie HALL, 24, Ontario, Euphrasia Twp., d/o W. Thomas HALL, b. Duncan & Sarah WILSON, witn: Gladys HALL & W. Thomas HALL, both of Duncan, 31 Mar 1926 at Duncan 36499-26 James Edward WILSON, 29, farmer, Sarawak Twp., same, s/o John WILSON, b. Ontario & Mary DODDS, married Mary Josephine BUMSTEAD, 21, Keppel Twp. Sarawak Twp., d/o John BUMSTEAD, b. Ontario & Addy MOLTON, witn: James BUMSTEAD of East Linton & Christina MORRISON of Bognor, 20 Oct 1926 at Keppel Twp.
36500-26 Samuel Goldwin WILSON, 33, farmer, St. Vincent Twp., Dunnville, s/o George WILSON, b. Creemore & Marie MARTIN, married Helen COOK, 26, Meaford, same, d/o William COOK, b. London & Sarah PLUNKETT, witn: Marjorie TORRIE of Orangeville & Alice CARNAHAN of Meaford, 16 Oct 1926 at Meaford 36501-26 William Miles WILSON, 68, widower, fishmonger, Durham, same, s/o William WILSON, b. Yorkshire - England & Emma EMERSON, married Anne Ellen ALLEN, 52, dressmaker, Artemesia, Flesherton, d/o James Henry ALLEN, b. Philadelphia - USA & Ellen GOWLAND, witn: Bertie WYATT & Edith Mary WYATT, both of Flesherton, 31 Mar 1926 at Flesherton
36502-26 John McMorris WINTERS, 26, machinist, Ontario, Toronto, s/o Charles WINTERS, b. Ontario & Margaret HARLEY, married Jessie Margaret MCINTYRE, 24 (b. 8 Apr 1902) Osprey, McIntyre, d/o Alexander MCINTYRE, b. Ontario & Jennie DAND, witn: Alexander CAMPBELL of McIntyre & Alice WINTERS of Maxwell, 10 Jul 1926 at McIntyre 36503-26 Conrad WISEMAN, 41, b. 6 Mar 1885, bricklayer, Normanby Twp., Carrick Twp., s/o Henry WISEMAN & Laura SCHMIDT, married Catherine RUSSWURM, 38, b. 14 Sep 1887, Carrick Twp., same, d/o George RUSSWURM & Christine RITZ, witn: John SCHMIDT & Mary RUSSWURM, both of Mildmay, 4 May 1926 at Normanby Twp.
36504-26 Archibald Stewart WOOD, 34, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia, s/o Richard WOOD, b. Ireland & Margaret KIRKPATRICK, married Muriel Irene WHITE, 24, Ontario, Euphrasia, d/o Robert Justin WHITE, b. St. Vincent & Marian BOWES, witn: Mrs. Roy BOWLES of Walter's Falls & Myrtle C.S. SUTHERLAND of Chatsworth, 12 May 1926 at Walter's Falls 36506-26 Samuel James WOOD, 46, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia Twp., s/o William WOOD, b. Ireland & Martha Ann BESSWOOD (deceased), married Elsie Miriam JENKINS, 30, South Wales, Euphrasia Twp., d/o George JENKINS, b. South Wales & Mary Ann DAVIS (deceased), witn: George JENKINS & Ivy Mary JENKINS, both of Meaford, 19 Feb 1926 at Markdale Twp
36505-26 Benjamin WOODS, 26, farmer, Egremont Twp., same, s/o Benjamin WOODS & Margaret SMITH, married Marie FOLEY, 23, Normanby Twp., same, d/o Thomas FOLEY & Anna RYAN, witn: William WOODS & Elizabeth WOODS, both of Egremont Twp., 21 Jul 1926 at Ayton (RC) 36508-26 Alfred George WRIGHT, 27, salesman, Ontario, Toronto, s/o William WRIGHT, b. England & Rebecca C. ROYCE, married Isabel Harrison MUNRO, 26, teacher, Ontario, Owen Sound, d/o Charles E. MUNRO, b. Canada & Margaret CUTHBERT, witn: Matie RITCHIE of Owen Sound & Robert James PATTERSON of Toronto, 9 Sep 1926 at Owen Sound
36509-26 James Malcolm WRIGHT, 34, farmer, Ravenna, same, s/o Thomas H. WRIGHT, b. Thornhill & Josie MALCOLM, married Mary Isla PARK, 27, Banks, Ontario, d/o John PARK, b. Duntroon & Mary Ann MCLEOD, witn: George Henry PARK of Ravenna & Isabel L. THOMSON of Hillsdale, 21 Jul 1926 at Banks 36509-26 Andrew WRIGHT, 41, farmer, Ontario, Proton, s/o George WRIGHT, b. Wellington Co. & Bella DOW, married Mary THOMPSON, 29, widow, Ontario, Proton, d/o Jacob SMITH, b. Perth Co. & Katherine HALL, witn: Mrs. R.C. COUTTS & Mrs. M. WALKER, both of Markdale, 22 Nov 1926 at Markdale
36510-26 James Worthington YATES, 28, salesman, Sydenham Twp., Owen Sound, s/o James YATES, b. Ontario & Isabell MCCALLY, married Mary Olive CARNAHAN, 22 yrs., 3 mo., Keppel Twp., Sarawak Twp., d/o Archibald CARNAHAN, b. Ontario & Catherine MCKAY, witn: Jean YATES of Owen Sound & Ina V. ANDERSON of Kemble, 8 Nov 1926 at Keppel Twp. 36511-26 James Lorne YOUNG, 20, farmer, Holland Twp., same, s/o Thomas YOUNG, b. Holland Twp. & Mary Jane IRWIN, married Ruby Violet WOYCE, 17 yrs., 3 mo., Holland Twp., same, d/o Adam WOYCE, b. Holland Twp. & Sarah FOSTER, witn: Isabel YOUNG of Chatsworth & Elmer WOYCE of Holland Centre, 27 Nov 1926 at the bride's father's home, Holland Twp
36512-26 Harry Jacob YOUNGBLUT, 37, farmer, Hullet Twp., same, Jacob YOUNGBLUT, b. Ontario & Isobel PATTERSON, married Myrtle Josephine MCEACHERN, 30, teacher, Egremont Twp., same, d/o Joseph MCEACHERN, b. Ontario & Annie MCBRIDE, witn: Mary E. MCBRIDE & Willie MCEACHERN, both of Mount Forest, 24 Nov 1926 at Egremont Twp. 36513-26 Milton Clarence ZISTERER, 24, mechanic, Hanover, Detroit, s/o Andrew ZISTERER & Mary CARTER, married Llewella Ann TANNER, 22, clerk, Brant Twp., Hanover, d/o James J. TANNER & Susanna HILLGARTNER, witn: Elmer L. FISHER & Laura ZISTERER, both of Detroit, 1 Sep 1926 at Hanover

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc