Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1927 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Grey Co., 1927

birth place is given before residence

 

011736-27 Joseph ABERCROMBIE, 46, traveler, Euphrasia twp, Meaford, s/o John ABERCROMBIE (b. Fermanagh Ireland) & Ann Elizabeth BRADLEY; married Mary Elizabeth PENROSE, 53, Wid, St. Vincent twp, d/o Albert WATSON (b. Ontario) & Mary Ann BOWES; wit Mrs. John A. HICKS & J.A. HICKS, both Owen Sound, 20 Apr 1927, Owen Sound

011737-27 Stuart John ACHESON, 24, insurance agent, Sydenham twp, Holland twp, s/o Robert ACHESON (b. Sydenham Twp) & Margaret Victoria MURRAY; married Louise Vincent MOORE, 24, Meaford, same, d/o Thomas MOORE (b. Schomburg) & Helen Victoria GRANT; wit Joycely W.B. DALE, Meaford & Mary L. ACHESON, 15 Aug 1927, Meaford

011738-27 Abraham Wilbert ACTON, 30, Machine Operator, Chesley, Owen Sound, s/o Abraham ACTON (b. Bentinck Twp) & Mary Ann BROWN; married Violet Victoria SMITH, 28, Housekeeper, Deseronto Hastings Co, Owen Sound, d/o Martin John SMITH (b. Gloucestershire England) & Elgie Laura WATSON; wit Jean STEPHENSON & Paul REED, both Owen Sound, 3 Sept 1927, Owen Sound

011739-27 Alex Murdock ADAIR, 23, Clerk, Ontario, Brampton, s/o Alex ADAIR (b. Ontario) & Isabel MCGILVERY; married Rhoda Margaret KEELING, 23, Ontario, Owen Sound, d/o James KEELING (b. Ontario) & Mary TROTTER; wit Grace CRUICKSHANK, Owen Sound & F. Harold TEDFORD, Brampton, 28 Nov 1927, Owen Sound

011740-27 David Ernest AIKEN, 21, Carpenter, Allenford Bruce Co, same, s/o William T. AIKEN (b. Ontario) & Isabelle BEATTIE; married Mavor A. DORMAN, 19 ½, Public School Teacher, Amabel Twp Bruce Co, same, d/o Duncan C. DORMAN (b. Ontario) & Mary SCOTT; wit Mrs. W.B. PHILLIPS & Mary J. STRACHAN, both Owen Sound, 12 Oct 1927, Owen Sound

011741-27 Thomas Harold AIKENS, 35, Salesman, Howick twp - Huron Co, Owen Sound, s/o Thomas AIKENS (b. Ontario) & Mary A. WIGGINS; married Catherine STRONG, 27 9/12, Howick Twp, Owen Sound, d/o John STRONG (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth CALKINS; wit: illegible AIKENS & Mrs. J.T. STRACHAN, both Owen Sound, 14 May 1927, Owen Sound

011742-27 William Arthur ALEXANDER, 27, Accountant, Ontario, Owen Sound, s/o Robert ALEXANDER (b. Ontario) & Mary OLIVER; married Ruby ATKINS, 35, Stenographer, Ontario, Owen Sound, d/o Alfred ATKINS (b. Ontario) & M. Elizabeth JAMES; wit Pansy ATKINS & P.O. ALEXANDER, both Owen Sound, 14 Apr 1927, Owen Sound

011743-27 Robert John ALMOND, 22, Farmer, St. Vincent, same, s/o Robert ALMOND (b. Meaford) & Rose HELSTROP; married Dorothy Rose ASHBY, 16, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Thomas ASHBY (b. Bowmanville) & Martha Mary STOREY; wit Muriel PAINTRING & Charles TAYLOR, both Meaford, 4 Jun 1927, Meaford

011744-27 Reginald ANDERSON, 20, Plasterer, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Duncan ANDERSON (b. Bruce Co) & Catherine MCDONALD; married Hazel Irene ROURKE, 20, Waitress, Park Head, Owen Sound, d/o George ROURKE (b. Parkhead Bruce Co) & Martha MCCULLOUGH; wit Mrs. Andrew BEATTIE & Beth LAIDLAW, both Owen Sound, 26 May 1927, Owen Sound

011745-27 Robert William ANDERSON, 23 2/12, Motor Mechanic, Garragh Donagnmon? Tyrone Ireland, Owen Sound, s/o William ANDERSON (b. Codyla Ireland) & Jane ARMSTRONG; married Maria Rosa ROCH, 29 1/12, Housekeeper, Berlin Germany, Holland Twp, d/o Fred ROCH (b. Germany) & Amelia ROUTENBURG; wit Mrs. Sarah ATKINS, Owen Sound & Mrs. Brant THOMAS, Owen Sound, 14 Sept 1927, Owen Sound

011746-27 Henry ARBOUR, 23, Sailor, of Victoria Harbour, s/o Joseph ARBOUR (sailor) & Victorine TOURNIERE; married Florette MORNEAU, 22, Operator, of Owen Sound, d/o Joseph MORNEAU (machinist) & Helen BLONDIN; wit Lawrence ARBOUR, Victoria Harbour & Marie MORNEAU, Owen Sound, 26 Dec 1927, Owen Sound

011747-27 George Hammond ARCHER, 20, Provincial Traffic Officer, South Africa, town of Essex, s/o William J. ARCHER (b. England) & Margaret E. O'NEILL; married Ellen Elizabeth PERKINS, 20, Ontario, Markdale, d/o Walter S. PERKINS (b. Canada) & May Agnes WILSON; wit T.B. PERKINS, Toronto & M. MCEACHNIE, Flesherton, 28 Sept 1927, Markdale

011748-27 Edward Stanley ARTHUR, 25, Farmer, South Norwich, Otterville, s/o Thomas John ARTHUR (b. St. Paul) & Mary ARTHUR; married Ethel Brown YOUNG, 26, Teacher, Normanby Twp, Durham, d/o Thomas YOUNG (b. Normanby) & Helen FIDDES; wit Clayton Hunter ARTHUR, Otterville & Hazel Misty? YOUNG, Durham, 21 Sept 1927, Durham

 

011749-27 Lawrence Alexander BAKER, 24, Farmer, Mills Twp, St. Vincent Twp, d/o William Thomas BAKER (b. Ontario) & Margaret ROBERTSON; married Alma Pearl BOYES, 20, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, d/o Charles Thomas BOYES (b. Ontario) & Harriett ALLAN; wit Mrs. Ethel GILLESPIE & John GILLESPIE, both Meaford, 31 Dec 1927, Meaford

011750-27 William George BAKER, 24 (22 Sept), Sydenham Twp, Meaford, s/o Ruel BAKER (b. Ontario) & Lillian MCMILLAN; married Margaret Fern SCAMMELL (nee MCINTYRE), 24 (Jul 5), Wid, Sydenham Twp, Owen Sound, d/o John MCINTYRE (b. Ontario) & Alice FRIZZELL; wit Mrs. Adeline STRACHAN, Owen Sound & William BELL, West City, 3 Nov 1927, Owen Sound

011753-27 Emmerson Earl BARFOOT, 24, Farmer, Keppel Twp, Shallow Lake, s/o Thomas BARFOOT (b. Keppel Twp) & Mary SUTTON; married Margaret HINDMAN, 23, Keppel Twp, Springmount - Derby Twp, d/o William HINDMAN (b. Derby Twp) & Effie MCEACHNIE; wit Evelyn HINDMAN, Owen Sound & Neil BARFOOT, Shallow Lake, 24 Aug 1927, Owen Sound

011754-27 Gordon Joseph BARFOOT, 23, Farmer, Sarawak Twp, Derby Twp, s/o Joseph BARFOOT (b. Sarawak Twp) & Rita CROZIER; married Dorothy Robina MARSHALL, 21, Derby Twp, Derby Twp, d/o William MARSHALL (b. Derby Twp) & Jeanet FORGRAVE; wit James D. SINCLAIR & Mrs. J.D. SINCLAIR, both Owen Sound, 10 Dec 1927, Kilsyth

011752-27 Earl Enos BARFOOT, 19, Farmer, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Enos BARFOOT (b. Owen Sound) & Janet Rebecca CROZIER; married Amy Edith HOWELL, 21, Housekeeper, Toronto, Owen Sound, d/o Robert B. HOWELL (b. Owen Sound) & Louisa SHAWELL; wit Dow SARGEANT & May C. HOWELL, both Owen Sound, 13 Jun 1927, Owen Sound

011751-27 Cecil Stanley BARFOOT, 27, Farmer, Keppel Twp, Tara, s/o James BARFOOT (b. Ontario) & Charlotte HASTINGS; married Cora Lola BARCLAY, 19, Domestic, Arran Twp, Tara, d/o George BARCLAY (b. Ontario) & Ida SHERRIFF; wit Leotta BARFOOT & S.E. MCPHERSON, both Owen Sound, 16 Nov 1927, Owen Sound

011755-27 Willis Everett BARWICK, 23 (Mar 5), Labourer, Sault Ste Marie, Owen Sound, s/o Solomon John BARWICK (b. Winthrop Huron Co) & Sarah Ellen STOREY; married Agnes Mary KIVELL, 22 (Jun 18), Owen Sound, Sydenham, d/o Lewis Charles KIVELL (b. Durham Co) & Fanny Elizabeth JAMES; wit Mable N. COOKE & C.B. POTTER, both Owen Sound, 23 Nov 1927, Owen Sound

011756-27 Alfred BATESON, 30, Clerk, England, Toronto, s/o Joshua BATESON (b. Keswick England) & Sara ATKINSON; married Nelly Marie FALKINGHAM, 24, Telephone Operator, Durham, Toronto, d/o Newell FALKINGHAM (b. England) & Margaret HOPKINS; wit Margaret FALKINGHAM & Newell FALKINGHAM, both Durham, 12 Aug 1927, Durham

 

011757-27 Robert Henry Edward BEANEY, 24, Cabinet Maker, England, Keppel Twp, s/o Robert BEANEY (b. England) & Ellen Rose SAUNDERS; married Mary Eva Jane EARHART, 25, Housekeeper, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, d/o Samuel EARHART (b. Ontario) & Sarah RATHWELL; wit Mrs. William EARHART & William EARHART, both Shallow Lake, 5 Sept 1927, Owen Sound

011758-27 Gordon Alexander BEATON, 26, furniture dealer, Ontario, Markdale, s/o Malcom BEATON & Mary Jane MITTON (Milton?) married Jennie WRIGHT, 28, Teacher, Ontario, Dundalk d/o D.T. WRIGHT & Martha MCLEAN; wit Marjorie SUDDEN, Dundalk & Wilfred WRIGHT, Alliston, 17 Aug 1927, Dundalk

011759-27 George Elmer BEATTY, 20 9/12, Dairyman, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o George Nelson BEATTY (b. Arran Twp) & Beatrice Pearl BARBER; married Olive Vona MILLS, 20 7/12, Housekeeper, Sullivan Twp, Keppel Twp, d/o Joseph Arthur MILLS (b. Ontario) & Lily HALL; wit Gladys CUMMINGS & Clarice (Clarence?) J. JONES, both Owen Sound, 11 Oct 1927, Owen Sound

011760-27 Ion Shaun BEGGS, 21, Mortgage Broker, Ontario, 6 Jean St. in Toronto, s/o Neil George BEGGS (b. Ireland) & Agnes FLEMING; married Margaret Olive KENNY, 21, Milliner, Saskatchewan, 288 Yonge St., d/o Charles Richard KENNY (b. Ontario) & Eliza Samantha TRACY; wit Mrs. E. KENNY & Miss D. KENNY, both Owen Sound, 3 Aug 1927, Owen Sound

011761-27 Frederick John BEIGHTON, 39, Section Man, Heckmondike Yorkshire England, Berkeley, s/o Thomas BEIGHTON & Margaret SWINBANK; married Winifred SLACK, 20, Stenographer, Leicestershire England, Hanover, d/o Arthur SLACK & Minnie BROWN; wit George BEIGHTON, Owen Sound & Clara Henrietta BROWNLEE, Hanover, 31 Aug 1927, Hanover

011762-27 George Andrew BELL, 33, Checker at National Grocer, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o William J. BELL (b. Owen Sound) & Elizabeth J. KIRKPATRICK; married Ellen THIRD, 24 4/12, Housekeeping, Assiginack Manitoulin Island, Owen Sound, d/o William THIRD (b. Ontario) & Margaret SPARROW; wit Edna NEVILLS, & Raymond BASSINGTHWAITE, both Owen Sound, 27 Sept 1927, Owen Sound

011763-27 John Edwin BELL, 28, Clergyman, Glenelg Twp, Durham, s/o John M. BELL (b. Glenelg Twp) & Mary Ann BINNIE; married Mary McDonald MCILRAITH, 27, Cromarty Perth Co, Durham, d/o John T. MCILRAITH (b. Lanark) & Mary HAMILTON; wit Elizabeth R. HAMILTON, Toronto & Dr. Alex M. BELL, Durham, 11 Aug 1927, Durham

011764-27 William Walter BELROSE, 23, Cabinet Maker, Sarawak Twp, Owen Sound, s/o illegible; married Velma D. JACKSON, 22, Bookkeeper, Alpina Michigan, Owen Sound, d/o illegible [rest of reg'n is too faded to read]

011765-27 Henry Graydon BERRY, 25, Farmer, Caistor Twp, Caistor Twp, s/o William C. BERRY (b. Caistor) & Martha PARKHAM; married Jeanette CAMPBELL, 21, Housemaid, Proton Twp, Egremont Twp, d/o John CAMPBELL (b. Proton) & Christina ELLIS; wit Ritchie Albert CAMPBELL, Holstein & Mary G. FIDDES, Durham, 27 Dec 1927, Durham

011766-27 George Thomas BEST, 23 (Feb 12), Farmer, St. Vincent Twp, Sydenham Twp, s/o George BEST (b. Canada) & Margaret ARMSTRONG; married Hazel Irene MCCLEAN, 20 (13 Nov), Bognor, Bognor, d/o Robert MCCLEAN (b. Canada) & Margaret YEADELL; wit Jay illegeible of Chatsworth & Velma McCLEAN of illegible, 17 Oct 1927, Ethel

011767-27 William Henry BEST, 27, Farmer, St. Vincent, Sydenham Twp, s/o George Edward BEST (b. Euphrasia Twp) & Margaret ARMSTRONG; married Ruby Elizabeth DORAN, 20, Housekeeping, Sydenham Twp, Sydenham Twp, d/o Samuel DORAN (b. Sydenham Twp) & Emma Beata WILLIAMS; wit Mary L. BEST, Woodford & Dayton S. DORAN, Sydenham, 29 Jun 1927, Sydenham Twp

011768-27 David Clarence Dudley BIGGER, 22, Plumber, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o David BIGGER (b. Owen Sound) & Ethel MATCHETT; married Martha Evelyn FENWICK, 20, Artemesia, Artemesia, d/o Thomas FENWICK (b. Eugenia) & Jane C.G. PARLIAMENT; wit David BIGGER, Owen Sound & Mrs. Thomas FENWICK, Eugenia, 17 Nov 1927, Artemesia

011769-27 Francis Howard BISHOP, 31, Asst Accountant Bank of Montreal, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Allan K. BISHOP (b. Owen Sound) & Florence CARLEY; married Laura Mabel PICKARD, 27, Clerk, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Frederick PICKARD (b. Owen Sound) & Margaret CAMPBELL; wit Jean BISHOP & William F. PICKARD, both Owen Sound, 30 Apr 1927, Owen Sound

011770-27 Thomas Wesley BOTT, 27, Farmer, Derby Twp, Derby Twp, s/o William BOTT (b. England) & Elizabeth FOX; married Adelaide Catharine GAWLEY, 19, Sarawak Twp, Derby Twp, d/o Thomas Albert GAWLEY (b. East Linton) & Catherine SINCLAIR; wit Jean Scott BEATTIE, Owen Sound & J.A. MACPHERSON, Peterboro, 14 Sept 1927, Derby Twp

011771-27 Lloyd BOWHEY, 25, Machinist, Duncan, Clarksburg, s/o William BOWHEY (b. England) & Mary Grace BOWHEY; married Orel Rita Elva LOUGHEED, 21, Clerk, Collingwood Twp, Clarksburg, d/o Robert LOUGHEED (b. Clarksburg) & Ellen WHEELER; wit Mary Elizabeth CHARLTON & R.A. BURCHILL, both Clarksburg, 7 May 1927, Clarksburg

011772-27 John Taylor BRADLEY, 40, Mail Carrier, Wid, Honeywood, s/o Edward (b. Mansfield) & Elizabeth BRADLEY; married Jessie Watson RUSSELL, 25, Proton Twp, Dundalk, d/o George RUSSELL (b. New Mills Scotland) & Annie STURROCK; wit Murray R. ANNAND & Nina Reade ANNAND, both Dundalk, 24 Dec 1927, Dundalk

011773-27 William BROCKLEBANK, 22, Miller, Gore Bay, Finch Twp, s/o Charles BROCKLEBANK (b. Collingwood) & Sarah THORNTON; married Caroline MCGIRR, 21, Durham, Durham, d/o Thomas C. MCGIRR (b. Durham) & Mary Ann RITCHIE; wit Ellen WEIDNER & Elmer WEIDNER, both Hanover, 28 Nov 1927, Durham

011774-27 Archibald Victor BRODIE, 30, Farmer, Artemesia, Artemesia, s/o Ephraim BRODIE (b. Canada) & Fannie RICHARDSON; married Helen Elizabeth DAVIS, 21, Artemesia Twp, Artemesia Twp, d/o John DAVIS (b. Canada) & Minnie SWANTON; wit Lindon? RICHARDSON, 973 Dundas West in Toronto & Charlie DAVIS, Markdale, 14 Sept 1927, Artemesia

011775-27 John Stewart BROUGH, 20 (Mar 18), Farmer, Lindsay Twp, Holland Twp, s/o Peter BROUGH (b. Perthshire Scotland) & Margaret STEWART; married Wilhelmina Lavern STEPHENS, 21 (Mar 22), Manitoulin Island, Holland Twp, d/o William STEPHENS (b. Keppel Twp) & Barbara Ann MCCOLMAN; wit Cobourn STEPHENS & Eletha STEPHENS, both Holland Centre, 18 Nov 1927, Walters Falls

011776-27 Leo Leander BRUDER, 25, Upholsterer, Carrick Twp, Hanover, s/o Henry BRUDER (b. Carrick Twp Bruce Co) & Robina HOFFARTH; married Mary Kathleen YOUNG, 38, Textile Worker, Carrick Twp, Hanover, d/o Philip YOUNG (b. Germany) & Barbara WEBER; wit Alfred YOUNG & Irma BLUHM?, both Hanover, 1 Jun 1927, Hanover

011777-27 David Lorne BUMSTEAD, 32, Farmer, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, s/o Thomas BUMSTEAD (b. St. Vincent) & Elizabeth ROSS; married Margaret Susannah MILLER, 24, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o John V. MILLER (b. Prince Edward Co) & Harriett RUMLEY; wit Annie A. VAIL & Marion VAIL, both Meaford, 17 Dec 1927, St. Vincent

011778-27 Austin Matthias BUNYAN, 28, Merchant, Arthur, Arthur, s/o Thomas BUNYAN & Sarah NASH; married Anna Maria PICKETT, 34, Proton, Proton, d/o John PICKETT & Maria RICE; wit William PICKETT, Mount Forest & Mary BEDFORD, Guelph, 28 Jun 1927, Proton

011779-27 David Nelson BURNS, 53, labourer, Sarawak Twp, Owen Sound, s/o William BURNS (b. Virginia USA) & Margaret MORTLEY; married Sarah Ann EARLE (nee WOODS), 51, Housekeeping, Wid, England, Owen Sound, d/o William WOODS (b. England) & Sarah FOUNTAIN; wit Mrs. ANDERSON & Mr. G.E. ANDERSON, both Shallow Lake, 4 Oct 1927, Owen Sound

011780-27 George Emmerson BURROWS, 33, Farmer, Melancthon Twp, Egremont Twp, s/o William Marshall BURROWS (b. Millgrove) & Esther Jane JOHNSTONE, married Edith May DINGWALL, 35, Proton Twp, Egremont Twp, d/o Thomas DINGWALL (b. Proton Twp) & Eliza Mary KILSON; wit Eule? DINGWALL & W.N. BURROWS, both Holstein, 23 Feb 1927, Holstein

011781-27 Amos Alvin CAIN, 27, Telegraph Operator, Shallow Lake, London, s/o Thomas CAIN (b. Ontario) & Rebecca CARRIE (Currie?); married Lulu Mable CAVELL, 28, Teacher, Sarawak Twp, Owen Sound, d/o William CAVELL (b. Ontario) & Jessie Ann DUNCAN; wit W.J. CAVELL, Owen Sound & Thomas CAIN, Shallow Lake, 3 Sept 1927, Sarawak Twp

011782-27 Judson Leon CARNAHAN, 26, Sailor, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o William CARNAHAN (b. St. Vincent Twp) & Jane ANDERSON; married Sarah May BELROSE, 17yrs 11 mo & 8 days, Tobermory Bruce Co, Owen Sound, d/o illegible (father b. Owen Sound) [rest of reg'n is too faded]

011783-27 Augustus CARROLL, 45, Farmer, Sydenham Twp, Owen Sound, s/o William CARROLL & Mary REILLY; married Mary CAMERON, 35, Sydenham Twp, Owen Sound, d/o Donald CAMERON & Bridget MATHEWS; wit Joseph CAMERON & Agnes CAMERON, both Owen Sound, 30 Jun 1927, Owen Sound

011784-27 Joseph CARUSO, 20, merchant, Miltra Pa USA, Listowel, s/o Joseph CARUSO (b. Italy) & Johanna SUNGERT?; married Violet Sophia BOLTON, 20, Hanover, Hanover, d/o Albert BOLTON (b. Ontario) & Sara MARRELL; wit Thomas CARUSO, Kincardine & Ross CARUSO, Listowel, 23 Nov 1927, Hanover

011785-27 John Gilbert CASTLE, 28 (Oct 29), Farmer, Holland Twp, Derby Twp, s/o James Henry CASTLE (b. Sullivan Twp) & Annie SHEPHERD; married Eva Elizabeth KING, 21 (Sept 5), Housekeeping, Owen Sound, Derby Twp, d/o William Thomas KING (b. London England) & Martha Jane SARGEANT; wit Mrs. Fred J. JONES & Fred J. JONES, both Owen Sound, 7 Nov 1927, Owen Sound

011786-27 Arthur Hugh CATTO, 27, Farmer, Wid, Sarawak Twp, Sarawak Twp, s/o William CATTO (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Mary MCINNES; married Eva Etta BANNISTER, 19, Keppel Twp, Sarawak Twp, d/o John BANNISTER (b. Bruce) & Georgina BUCHANAN; wit Charles CATTO & Jessie CATTO, both Owen Sound, 16 Mar 1927, Owen Sound

011787-27 Robert CEASER, 50, Merchant, Wid, Holland Twp, Holland Twp, s/o Mathew CEASER & Margaret HIGGINSON; married Ada Jean YATES, 39, Fur Finisher, Sydenham Twp, Owen Sound, d/o James YATES & Isabel MCCAULEY; wit Mrs. Werth YATES & Mr. W. YATES, both Owen Sound, 14 Sept 1927, Chatsworth

011788-27 William John CHARLTON, 32, Farmer, Wid, Derby Twp, Derby Twp, s/o Francis CHARLTON (b. Ontario) & Jane BYERS; married Gertrude Alice ROGERS, 24, House Maid, Amabel Twp Bruce Co, Gull Lake Sask, d/o James ROGERS (b. Wiarton) & Annie PENGELLY; wit Clifford MCINTOSH, Viceroy Sask & E. Gertrude FLOYD, Owen Sound, 29 Aug 1927, Owen Sound

011789-27 Henry CHERRY, 21, Farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia Twp, s/o Joseph CHERRY (b. Canada) & Sarah CORNFIELD; married Mildred May SYMES, 15, Ontario, Euphrasia, d/o David SYMES (b. Canada) & Hannah DIXON; wit Edna & John BREASY?, both Markdale, 7 Feb 1927, Markdale

011790-27 Olaf Langraf CHRISTEN, 23 (Sept 24), Moulder, Frederickskall Norway, Owen Sound, s/o Frederick CHRISTEN (b. Norway) & Augusta ANDERSON; married Charlotte Luella HOPKINS, 19 (Jul 14), Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o James Thomas HOPKINS (b. Ontario) & Dorothy Jane NOBLE; wit Ralph B. MCLEAN & Rita E. TENNANT, both Owen Sound, 5 Nov 1927, Owen Sound

011791-27 William Thomas CLARK, 24, Labourer, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, s/o Richard John CLARK (b. Artemesia Twp) & Mary BOLER; married Mable Elizabeth SCHOPE, 19 8/16, Housemaid, Dyers Bay Bruce Co, Owen Sound, d/o Conrad Henry SCHOPE (b. Detroit Mich USA) & Laura ROSENBERG; wit Mrs. John POTTER & John W. POTTER, both Owen Sound, 23 May 1927, Owen Sound

011792-27 Elmer George CLOCK, 24, Fisherman, Meaford, Meaford, s/o John Jacob CLOCK (b. Michigan USA) & Mary Ann POLLEY; married Amy Marian BARDEAU, 17, Bobcaygeon, Meaford, d/o John James BARDEAU (b. Peterborough) & Edna CROWE; wit Mrs. Edna BARDEAU & Mrs. Muriel PAINTING, both Meaford, 6 Oct 1927, Meaford

011793-27 Horace Alfred COCKS, 32, Farmer, England, Winona, s/o Alfred Martin COCKS (b. England) & Mary BROADBENT; married Bertha Eleanor Ruth STILLWELL, 30, School Teacher, Canada, Owen Sound, d/o Rev. Robert John STILLWELL (b. Ontario) & Eleanor Jane STEPHENSON; wit Ada SMITH & E.D. SMITH, both Owen Sound, 7 Dec 1927, Owen Sound

011795-27 Ira COOK, 22, Farmer, Derby Twp, Derby Twp, s/o Charles COOK (b. Sullivan Twp) & Agnes MUMFORD; married Elizabeth Jean SHERMAN, 23, Sarawak Twp, Derby Twp, d/o Wesley J. SHERMAN (b. Sarawak Twp) & Mary SAUNDERS; wit Hugh S. COOK & Euretta SHERMAN, both Tara, 5 Oct 1927, Derby Twp

011794-27 John COOK, 86, Farmer, Wid, Nickle Twp, Collingwood Twp, s/o John COOK (b. England) & Jeannie PICK; married Mary WRIGHT, 79, Housekeeper, Wid, Canada, Collingwood, d/o Gabriel WILLETT (b. Kingston) & Lizzie MARTIN; wit John F. HOLDEN, Ravenna & Mary HOCKLEY, Collingwood Twp, 17 Aug 1927, Collingwood

011796-27 William Henry CORLETT, 30, Farmer, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, s/o Philip CORLETT (b. Bentinck Twp) & Mary Ann WALKER; married Annie Myrtle BOYCE, 22, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, d/o William Harvey BOYCE (b. Quebec Province) & Mary Urquhart HASTIE; wit Mary LETINGHAM, Durham & Katharine ARMSTRONG, Durham, 9 Nov 1927, Durham

011797-27 Milton John COULTER, 31, Baggage Master CPR, Aurora York Co, Owen Sound, s/o Milton COULTER (b. Ontario) & Sarah MCFEE; married Louisa BELL (nee GENEROUS), 30, Housekeeper, Benfield, Owen Sound, d/o Peter GENEROUS (b. Ontario) & Mary BENNETT; wit Mrs. Rebecca SCRANE, Owen Sound & Victor TYKE, Owen Sound , 18 Jun 1927, Owen Sound

011798-27 George Gordon COUTTS, 24, Farmer, West Luther Twp, West Luther Twp, s/o Peter COUTTS (b. Maryborough Twp) & Isabel DUNCAN; married Marron Christina MACARTHUR, 25, Teacher, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, d/o Donald MACARTHUR (b. Bentinck Twp) & Annie McKinnon SHEWAN; wit Mary E. LAMB of Durham & illegible K. COUTTS of Durham?, 14 Jul 1927, Bentinck

011799-27 John Dawson CRABTREE, 28, Auditor Accountant, Euphrasia, Toronto, s/o George CRABTREE (b. Euphrasia Twp) & Elizabeth HUBBARD; married Grace Love BROWN, 27, Teacher, Meaford, Meaford, d/o Dorval BROWN (b. Napanee) & Lottie LOVE; wit Frank A. BROWN, Meaford & Dorothy E. CLUGSTON, Columbus, 9 Jul 1927, Meaford

011800-27 George Wesley CRAMPTON, 26 (Nov 17), Farmer, Keppel Twp, Woodrow Sask, s/o William CRAMPTON (b. Ontario) & Phoebe BROWN; married Violet Flora SPRINGHAM, 19 (Sept 20), Dental Assistant, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o William SPRINGHAM (b. England) & Esther MILES; wit Dr. W. BIDELL & Lily Helen BIDDELL, both Owen Sound, 7 Dec 1927, Owen Sound

011801-27 Earl CRANDON, 27, Farmer, Amabel Twp, Wiarton, s/o John CRANDON (b. Keppel Twp) & Jemima HENDRY; married Jennie Mildred MORRIS, 26, Teacher, Keppel Twp, Presque Isle, d/o Harman or Norman MORRIS (b. Lyn Twp- Leeds Co) & Susan CRAMPTON; wit John E. WARREN?, Presque Isle & Margaret GRAHAM, Balaclava, 25 Apr 1927, Owen Sound

011802-27 William Oliver CROCKFORD, 23, Farmer, Parry Sound District, Artemesia, s/o Ernest E. CROCKFORD & Mercy VOWELS; married Mary Christina NICHOLLS, 25, Artemesia Twp, Artemesia Twp, d/o W.H. NICOLLS (sic) & Mary BELL; wit Walter H. NICOLLS & Ethel M. NICOLLS, both Dundalk, 6 Jul 1927, Dundalk

011803-27 Noble CROFT, 38, Farmer, Wid, St. Vincent Twp, Sydenham Twp, s/o Ambrose CROFT (b. Essex England) & Eleanor LAUDER; married Lillian BYERS, 21, Housekeeping, Arran Twp Bruce Co, Derby Twp, d/o William BYERS & Emma WHITE; wit Fred CROFT & Blanche KENNY, both Owen Sound, 3 Mar 1927, Owen Sound

011804-27 John Thomas CROMPTON, 33, auto mechanic?, Keppel Twp, Owen Sound, s/o George CROMPTON (b. Keppel) & Ida PEASE; married Isabel MINK, 30, Dress Maker, Toronto, Toronto, d/o Charles MINK (b. Germany) & Kathleen CAMPBELL; wit Russel BURCHILL? & Mary E. CHARLTON, both Clarksburg, 21 Jul 1927, Clarksburg

011805-27 Otto J. DAMM, 35, Machinist, Normanby, Ayton, s/o Conrad DAMM (b. Canada) & blank; married Pearl Elisabeth KOENIG, 25, Domestic, Normanby, Ayton, d/o William KOENIG (b. Canada) & Sophia GRASSER; wit Mrs. W.H. LEIBOLD & Clara LEIBOLD, both Ayton, 11 Jun 1927, Normanby

011806-27 Herbert Louis DANARD, 26, Farmer, Derby Twp, Keppel Twp, s/o Louis B. DANARD (b. Ontario) & Ada C. PARSONS; married Eunice Eileen Grace TAYLOR, 23, Teacher, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, d/o Adam M. TAYLOR (b. Ontario) & Jennie E. GARDINER; wit Edna BREEN (BRIEN?), Tara & James G. TAYLOR, Kemble, 28 Sept 1927, Keppel Twp

011807-27 William Herbert DARGAVEL, 43, Builder, Dornoch, Vancouver (or Dornoch - both given), s/o Robert McAdam DARGAVEL (b. Dumfries Scotland) & Emily FARRIER; married Sarah Florence MACDONALD, 29, School Teacher, Bentinck Twp, Durham, d/o Hugh MACDONALD (b. Scotland) & Janet HOBKIRK; wit Annie HAY, Durham & E.B. DARGAVEL, Dornoch, 2 Nov 1927, Durham

011808-27 St. Clair John DAUM, 23, Farmer, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, s/o Henry J. DAUM (b. Ayton) & Annie Margaret KOENIG; married Edna WEBER, 23, Normanby Twp, Normanby d/o Louis K. WEBER (b. Hanover) & Minnie WITTICK; wit Clayton DAUM, Normanby & Adeline WEBER, Neustadt, 7 Sept 1927, Dromore

011809-27 Carroll Frederick DAVEY, 23, Salesman, Ontario, 437 Montrose Ave in Toronto, s/o Fred DAVEY (b. Ontario) & Frances E. SPARLING; married Florence Jean MCARTHUR, 21, Ontario, Annan, d/o Charles MCARTHUR (b. Ontario) & Mary CATHRAE; wit Stuart S. DAVEY, Weston & Rae MCARTHUR, Annan, 19 Jul 1927, Sydenham Twp

011811-27 Thomas DAVIS, 68, Labourer, Wid, Warwickshire England, Owen Sound, s/o Henry DAVIS (b. England) & Mary PINFOLK; married Eliza MACINTOSH (nee MEDDAUGH), 58, Housekeeper, Wid, Amable Twp Bruce Co, Owen Sound, d/o George MEADOUGH (b. Caledon Twp) & Mary ROGERS; wit J.R. illegible & Mrs. Edith BELROSE, 25 Mar 1927, Owen Sound

011810-27 Claire Swanton DAVIS, 24, Farmer, Artemesia Twp, Artemesia, s/o John Wesley DAVIS & Minnie SWANTON; married Marjorie Bell HISLOP, 20, Artemesia Twp, Artemesia, d/o Adam HISLOP & Jean MILNE; wit Thomas Edward DAVIS & Annie HISLOP, both Markdale, 21 Jun 1927, Dundalk

011812-27 Edward P. DICKERT, 27, Farmer, Normanby, Normanby, s/o George DICKERT (b. Ontario) & Caroline SEIP; married Emma R. FISCHER, 21, Domestic, Normanby, Normanby, d/o Jacob N. (b. Ontario) & Catherine FISCHER; wit Elisabeth FISCHER, & Theophil K. DICKERT, both Ayton, 30 Nov 1927, Neustadt

011813-27 William Strong DINSMORE, 41, Farmer, Wid, Manitoulin Island, Clarksburg, s/o Thomas DINSMORE (b. Proton Twp) & Isabella GRIFFITH; married Hazel Kathleen HAINES, 18, Domestic, Kimberley, Kimberley, d/o George HAINES (b. England) & Lucy PERRINS; wit George A. DINSMORE, Thornbury & Stanley C. HAINES, Kimberley, 20 Apr 1927, Kimberley

011814-27 Emanuel Laurence DOBSON, 23, Farmer, Collingwood Twp, Osprey, s/o John DOBSON & Elizabeth MOORE; married Lulu MILNE, 18, Artemesia Twp, Artemesia, d/o James MILNE & Elizabeth RADLEY; wit Mrs. F.N. BOWES & Muriel HEATHERS, both Markdale, 7 Mar 1927, Markdale

011815-27 Wilbert Reuben DOBSON, 27, Farmer, Collingwood Twp, Ravenna, s/o Joseph DOBSON (b. Ontario) & Margaret MCCULLOUGH; married Mary Agnes KERR, 16, Domestic, Wigtown Scotland, Ravenna, d/o John G. KERR (b. Scotland) & Mary HERON; wit Mrs. Emanuel DOBSON & Samuel DOBSON, both Ravenna, 22 Jun 1927, Collingwood Twp

011816-27 Hubert Ewart DONALD, 29 (Jul 13), Motor Office Manager, Winnipeg, Owen Sound, s/o George DONALD (b. Ontario) & Edith HORTON; married Jean MacMurchy SINCLAIR, 29 (23 Mar), Stenographer, Sullivan Twp, Owen Sound, d/o Duncan H. SINCLAIR (b. Ontario) & Emma HALL; wit S.H. BUCHANAN & Mrs. Janet BUCHANAN, both Owen Sound, 22 Dec 1927, Owen Sound

011817-27 James Browne DUFFIELD, 27, Accountant, Claverton St. in Glasgow, Durham, s/o Benjamin Harry DUFFIELD (b. Brighton England) & Elizabeth Horrocks BIRCH; married Louise Edna TROTTER, 21, Stenographer, Sydenham Twp, Owen Sound, d/o James TROTTER (b. Ontario) & Mary LIVINGSTON; wit Margaret HASTON, Owen Sound & J. DUFFIELD, Owen Sound, 11 Jan 1927, Owen Sound

011818-27 John Wesley DUNNELL, 50, Farmer, Wid, Meaford, Thornbury, s/o John DUNNELL (b. Cobourg) & Catharine Ellen NUTT; married Jessie Tryphena DEAN, 52, Wid, St. Vincent Twp, Thornbury, d/o Robert HILL (b. Devonshire England) & Mary PRATT; wit William Franklin DEAN, Thornbury & Elsie JOLLEY, Clarksburg, 19 Apr 1927, Thornbury

011819-27 Donald Charles DURMAN, 29, Medical Doctor, Indianapolis Ind, Detroit, s/o Lods Lawrence DURMAN (b. United States) & Grace SMALLWOOD; married Nora Eileen MILLS, 20, Nurse, Hanover, Hanover, d/o John MILLS (b. Ireland) & Annie Laurie HILL; wit Marie MILLS, Hanover & William H. WINDRUM, Detroit Mich, 6 Sept 1927, Hanover

11935-27 William Murdock McDONALD, 35, contractor, Aurora, Thornhill York Co, s/o Murdock McDONALD (b. Temperanceville Ontario) & Sarah THOMPSON, married Nellie Margaret RADLEY, 25, operator, Maxwell, Lansing, d/o James E. RADLEY (b. Osprey twp) & Elizabeth COUTTS, witn: Cyril BRILLINGER of Thornhill & Mildred RADLEY of RR#1 Flesherton, 28 Dec 1927 at Maxwell

11936-27 Norman McEACHREN, 28, factory hand, Parry Sound, Meaford, s/o Archie McEACHREN (b. Collingwood) & Matilda BOTTREL, married Ada ARMSTRONG, 20, St Vincent twp (Griersville), Meaford, d/o John ARMSTRONG (b. Norman) & Maud ANDERSON, witn: Mrs Maud ARMSTRONG & Mrs E. BAKER both of Meaford, 27 Apr 1927 at Meaford

11937-27 Cecil Elmer McILVEEN, 22, porter, Wiarton, Owen Sound, s/o Gilbert McILVEEN & Temperance CASE, married Henrietta Marie DE MOULDER, 23, stenographer, Amsterdam Holland, Owen Sound, d/o Joseph DE MOULDER & Theodora METZ, witn: James HASTFORD & Mrs David ROBERTS both of Owen Sound, 10 Oct 1927 at Owen Sound

11938-27 Robert James McKAY, 34, farmer, Holland twp, same, s/o James McKAY (b. Sullivan) & Hannah LEE, married Alice Jessie MITCHELL, 20, Sullivan twp, same, d/o David MITCHELL (b. Sullivan) & Elizabeth FENTON, witn: Clara GIFFEN & S.C. MACWILLIAM both of Chatsworth, 31 Aug 1927 at Holland twp

11939-27 Joseph Ernest McKEE, 49, farmer, Artemesia twp, same, s/o John McKEE (b. Ireland north) & Jane McLEOD, married Christina Euphemia McKINNON, 43, Artemesia twp, same, d/o Charles McKINNON (b. Scotland) & Henrietta MACQUEEN, witn: L.M. McKINNON of Calgary Alberta & Emma Rae McLEOD of New Brunswick NJ, 11 July 1927 at home of bride near Priceville

11940-27 William Stanley McKEE, 27yr 9mo, farmer, Sydenham twp, lot 7 con 8 Sydenham twp, s/o Benjamin McKEE (b. Sydenham twp) & Annie LAMONT, married Evelyn Victoria LAYCOCK, 26yr 3mo, registered nurse, Dufferin twp Manitoba, 1528 9th Ave East Owen Sound, d/o William Edgar LAYCOCK (b. Sydenham twp) & Margaret McCUTCHEON, witn: Henry McCUTCHEON & Gladys McKEE both of Woodford Ontario, 6 Apr 1927 at Owen Sound

11941-27 George Donald McKENZIE, 30, widower, factory hand, Keppel twp, Meaford, s/o William Lyon McKENZIE (b. Keppel twp) & Katherine JOLEY, married Clara Jean WILLIAMS, 29, domestic, Toronto, Meaford, d/o Richard WILLIAMS (b. Toronto) & Annie WILLIAMS, witn: Mrs W.E. LONG & William E. LONG both of Meaford, 14 Oct 1927 at Meaford

11942-27 William Duncan MACKINNON, 25, engineer, Village of Allenford, same, s/o Duncan C. MACKINNON (b. Ontario) & Isabella ROWE, married Annie Florence McDONALD, 24, stenographer, Owen Sound, same, d/o D.A. MACDONALD (sic) (b. Ontario) & Jennie R. McCLINTOCK, witn: C.A. MACDONALD & Eileen MACDONALD both of RR#5 Owen Sound, 27 Aug 1927 at Derby twp

11943-27 John Duncan McLEAN, 38, farmer, Sydenham twp, Holland twp, s/o Alex McLEAN (b. Scotland) & Flora McQUEEN, married Mary Jane FARLEY, 37, Sydenham twp, same, d/o James FARLEY (b. Canada) & Frances BROWN, witn: Mrs David CAMPBELL & Mrs Alex McLEAN both of RR#1 Bognor, 20 Apr 1927 at Sydenham twp

11944-27 William Chester McLEAN, 21yr 11mo, machine hand, Algoma District, 1198 1St Ave West Owen Sound, s/o James McLEAN (b. Ontario) & Sarah Jane RICHARDSON, married Olive Eliza SEABROOK, 18yr 5mo, housemaid, Algoma District, 150 13 St West Owen Sound, d/o Archie SEABROOK (b. Ontario) & Martha Elvira Mable CANN, witn: Mrs A.D. CORNETT of 228 9th St West Owen Sound & Mrs R.J. CORNETT of 271 McNab St South Hamilton Ontario, 21 July 1927 at Owen Sound

 

11945-27 William John McLEOD, 29, school teacher, Ontario, Lambton Mills, s/o Neil McLEOD (b. Ontario) & Annie McLELLAN, married Elda Annie PARSLOW, 25, school teacher, Ontario, Hopeville, d/o George W. PARSLOW (b. Ontario) & Rachel FERGUSON, witn: Frank SANDERS of St David's Ontario & Ivy PARSLOW of Proton, 24 Aug 1927 at Proton twp

11946-27 Angus McMILLAN, 30, farmer, Keppel twp, lot 2 con 10 Keppel twp, s/o Angus McMILLAN (b. Sydenham twp) & Isabel CAMERON, married Annie Elizabeth HILLS, 24, housekeeping, Amabel twp Bruce Co, same near Hepworth, d/o Thomas James HILLS (b. Derby twp) & Annie Elizabeth GATES, witn: George A. HILLS of Park Head & Ernest G. HILLS of RR#1 Hepworth, 3 Apr 1927 at Owen Sound

11947-27 George Ian McMILLAN, 23, farmer, St Vincent twp, same, s/o Dugald McMILLAN (b. Stormont Co) & Elizabeth GEDDES, married Lola Louise TAYLOR, 21, domestic, Meaford, St Vincent twp, d/o Charles James TAYLOR (b. St Vincent twp) & Louise PATRICK, witn: Norman Dougall McMILLAN of Meaford & Myrtle Agnes TAYLOR of RR#4 Woodford, 12 Apr 1927 at St Vincent twp

11948-27 John Cooper McNAUGHT, 40, farmer, Sarawak twp, lot 26 con 3 Sarawak twp, s/o Peter C. McNAUGHT (b. Scotland) & Jemima SAUNDERS, married Florence Louise Maud McALLISTER, 33yr 10mo, painting & book binding, Owen Sound, 868 4th Ave ‘'A" West Owen Sound, d/o Findley McALLISTER (b. Scotland) & Anna PHILLIPS, witn: Herbert Phillips McALLISTER & Beatrice Jean McALLISTER both of Owen Sound, 2 Mar 1927

11949-27 Donald McNEIL, 27, mechanic, Keppel twp, same, s/o John A. McNEIL (b. Canada) & Lenore DEWAR, married Edith Ellen LEONARD, 20, Keppel twp, same, d/o William H. LEONARD & Jennie Lucenda DEWAR, witn: Albert LEONARD of RR#1 Wiarton & Isabel McNEIL of RR#2 Kemble, 17 Dec 1927 at Keppel twp

11950-27 Harry Gladstone McNEILL, 29, sailor, Victoria British Columbia, Derby twp, s/o Angus McNEILL (b. Scotland) & Flora MUNN, married Winnie Laura COOK, 24, Derby twp, same, d/o Wilfred COOK (b. Sullivan), farmer & Catherine BLACK, witn: Wilmer COOK of RR#5 Tara & Daniel illegible BLACK of Chatsworth, 26 Mar 1927 at Derby twp

11951-27 Albert G. McRONALD, 25, farmer, Bentick, Bentick twp, s/o James McRONALD (b. Bentick twp) & Jane TURNBULL, married Elizabeth Ford HUGHES, 27, dressmaker, Normanby, Grey Co, d/o John HUGHES (b. Normanby twp) & Elizabeth FORD, witn: Janet E. McRONALD & H.J. HUGHES both of Hanover, 15 June at Durham

11952-27 George McVITTIE, 28, farmer, St Vincent twp, same, s/o Albert McVITTIE (b. Toronto) & Elizabeth DINSMORE, married Edna Alice Rozella LAMBE (b. Ontario) & Mary Ellen LAMBE, witn: Della McVITTIE & Ernest ALMOND both of Meaford, 26 Jan 1927 at Meaford

11953-27 William Henry NEWBURN, 39 on 28 Apr 1927, factory hand, Tecumseth twp Simcoe Co, Town Plot of Brook Sarawak twp, s/o George NEWBURN (b. Ontario) & Margaret SMART, married Laura CAVELL, 35 on 29 Sept 1927, public school teacher, Sarawak twp, same, d/o Samuel CAVELL (b. Ontario) & Maria BRIGGS, witn: Anna W. NEWBURN & Howard H. CAVELL both of RR#7 Owen Sound, 15 Nov 1927 at Owen Sound

11954-27 Lewis NEWELL, 30, mechanic, Bentinck twp, Durham, s/o George NEWELL (b. State of Maine USA) & Margaret STEWART, married Mary Marguerita ALEXANDER, 21, housekeeper, Bentinck twp, Durham, d/o Alexander ALEXANDER (b. Grey Co) & Ella WARNICK, witn: Isabel NOBLE & Maisie WHEELER both of Durham, 26 Apr 1927 at Durham

11955-27 Alvin Fred NOBLE, 21, farmer, Glenelg twp, Egremont twp, s/o Fred NOBLE (b. Bentinck twp) & Ella PICKERING, married May Victoria HOPKINS, 18, Bentinck twp, same, d/o Charles Alexander HOPKINS (b. Bentinck twp), farmer & Eliza Jane SMITH, witn: Frank HOPKINS & Sara Lucile SHARPE both of RR#2 Durham, 1 June 1927 at Durham

11956-27 Thomas Ralph NOBLE, 25, farmer, Shallow Lake Keppel twp, con 7 Keppel twp, s/o William Thomas NOBLE (b. Blanchard twp Perth Co) & Frances HYATT, married Beatrice Marie YATES, 18yr 3 mo, domestic, Owen Sound, lot 12 con 3 Keppel twp, d/o Edmund James YATES (b. Springmount Ontario) & Alice Jane MOLLOY, witn: George Edward ANDERSON & Mrs George ANDERSON both of Shallow Lake, 14 Sept 1927 at Shallow Lake

11957-27 Wesley Walter NOBLE, 24, farmer, Bentinck twp, same, s/o William NOBLE (b. Bentinck) & Emma BRIESE, married Bertha Christina RITCHIE, 18, domestic, Glenelg twp, Durham, d/o David RITCHIE (b. Artemesia) & Christina HUNTER, witn: J.R. LAWRENCE & Pauline LAWRENCE both of RR#1 Hanover, 9 Feb 1927 at Durham

11958-27 Henry George OLDFIELD, 33, employee of Minnesota State Board of Health, Inglewood Ontario, same (or Minneapolis - both given), s/o Richard OLDFIELD (b. Ontario) & Alice OWENS, married Lilla Jane FREEBORN, 32, dietitian, Bruce Co, Owen Sound, d/o John FREEBORN (b. Ontario) & Essie VANCE, witn: Alma HETHERINGTON of Pontiac Michigan & J.W. FREEBORN of Walkerton, 2 Aug 1927

 

11959-27 Robert Albert PAGE, 29, widower, baker, Melancthon twp, Alliston Simcoe Co, s/o William Henry PAGE (b. Melancthon twp) & Elizabeth FERRIS, married Margaret Ethel McGRATH, 29, Proton twp, Alliston, d/o Peter McGRATH (b. Arthur twp) & Mary DUNN, witn: Sadie DUNN of Proton twp & Earl PAGE of Alliston, 8 June 1927 at Proton twp

11960-27 Richard PALMER, 78 widower, road foreman, Dalton in Furness Lancashire England, Meaford, s/o N.A. PALMER (b. England) & Agnes DUKE, married Mary Elizabeth FLYNN, 70, widow, Erin twp, Meaford, d/o Joseph SMITH (b. USA) & Mary C. ROBINSON, witn: Mrs A. Marie HANNA of Thornbury & Christina BROWN of Meaford, 21 Sept 1927 at Thornbury

11961-27 Harvey Charles PARKINSON, 25, farmer, Grey Co, Chinguacousy twp, s/o Charles PARKINSON (b. Ontario) & Nancy GARDENER, married Gladys Elsie KNOTT, 24, Grey Co, Chinguacousy twp, d/o Dawson KNOTT (b. Ontario) & Georgina BLACK, witn: Robert PARKINSON of RR#1 Brampton & Aileen KNOTT of 20 Gerrard St East Toronto, 22 Sept 1927 at Collingwood twp

11962-27 Percy PARSONS, 21yr 5mo, farmer, Keppel twp, Shallow Lake, s/o Walter PARSONS (b. Ontario) & Margaret SISSON, married Elva WILSON, 16yr 8mo, housemaid, Shallow Lake, same, d/o David WILSON (b. Ontario) & Mary FLOOD, witn: Mrs W.B. PHILLIPS of 1062 3rd Ave West & Mrs J.T. STRACHAN of 1052 3rd Ave West, 28 Mar 1927 at Owen Sound

11964-27 Roy Wilbert PATTON, 28, laborer, Artemesia twp, Durham, s/o James Oscar PATTON (b. Grey Co) & Minnie REID, married Mildred Irene EALES, 27, England, Toronto, d/o George Edward EALES (b. England) & Catherine GILBERT, witn: Howard C. RITCHIE of Durham & Irene SHARPE of Toronto, 24 May 1927 at Village of Flesherton

11963-27 Hugh Alexander Russel PATTON, 23, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia twp, s/o Hugh PATTON (b. Euphrasia twp) & Mary MELLAFONT, married Mabel Eugenia Dora RICH, 34, Ontario, Euphrasia twp, d/o William RICH (b. Osprey) & Jemima TRUDGEON, witn: William James McLAREN of RR#3 Corbetton & Mary Ellen RICH of RR#3 Dundalk, 11 June 1927 at Village of Dundalk

11965-27 Stanley William PAXMAN, 25, farmer, Proton twp, same, s/o William PAXMAN & Minnie CUDNEY, married Mary Ambrozine McLEAN, 23, Proton twp, same, d/o Samuel McLEAN (b. Hungerford twp), farmer & Eliza McMURDO, witn: William John McLEAN & Edna Perl McLEAN both of RR#1 Dundalk, 7 Dec 1927 at Proton twp

11966-27 Oliver PEAREN, 25, farmer, Collingwood twp, Ravenna, s/o William PEAREN (b. Collingwood twp) & Edward ROBINSON, married Verbell HOGG, 21, Collingwood twp, Thornbury, d/o John HOGG (b. Collingwood twp), farmer & Emily WHEELER, witn: Mrs R.E. MORTON & Annie HOGG both of Thornbury, 21 Dec 1927 at Thornbury

11967-27 Henry John Louis PFEFFER, 31, blacksmith, Brant twp, Guelph, s/o Conrad PFEFFER (b. Normanby twp) & Barbara MULLER, married Emma Elizabeth POLFUSS, 29, Carrick, Mildmay, d/o William POLFUSS (b. Carrick twp) & Catherine FISCHER, witn: George W. PFOHL of Carlsruhe & Bertha E. POLFUSS of Kitchener, 3 May 1927 at Hanover

11968-27 John Wesley POINTON, 25yr 11mo, wood carver, St Vincent twp, 312 18th St West Owen Sound, s/o Herbert Isaac POINTON (b. Norfolk England) & Rhoda Amelia WRIGHT, married Ida Frances BEARD, 21yr 11mo, knitter, Burton-on-Trent Staffordshire England, 1836 3rd Ave West Owen Sound, d/o William BEARD (b. Burton-on-Trent Staffordshire England) & Louise BURMAN, witn: Edward BURMAN of Bredenbury Saskatchewan & Elsie POINTON of Owen Sound, 1 Jan 1927 at Owen Sound

11969-27 Albert Ernest PORTEOUS, 24, farmer, Ontario, Osprey twp, s/o John PORTEOUS (b. Artemesia twp) & Caroline BETTS, married Annie Samuel Thomson DAVIDSON, 21, Scotland, Osprey twp, d/o Thomas DAVIDSON (b. Scotland) & Christina THOMSON, witn: Jane C. PORTEOUS of Maxwell & Catherine DAVIDSON of Markdale, 29 Sept 1927 at Village of Markdale

11970-27 Edwin PREISS, 25, butcher, Normanby twp, Clifford, s/o Noah PREISS (deceased) & Christina Jenny WICKENS, married Marie ALLENSEN, 26, domestic, Minto twp Wellington Co, same, d/o Henry ALLENSEN, farmer & Margaret KRAFT, witn: Norman ALLENSEN of RR#3 Clifford & Rebecca ALLENSEN of RR#1 Neustadt, 5 Oct 1927 at Normanby twp

11971-27 Percy Alexander PRIDDLE, 30, farmer, Osprey twp, same, s/o John H. PRIDDLE (b. Canada) & Elizabeth MUIRHEAD, married Freda Iva Adella SCUTT, 28, Osprey twp, same, d/o Mathew SCUTT (b. Canada), farmer & Ida JEMISON, witn: Joseph SCUTT of Badgeros & Elizabeth LOUGHEED of Singhampton, 28 Sept 1927 at Osprey twp

11972-27 Roy Stanley PRIDDLE, 28, farmer, Badgeros Osprey twp, Melancthon twp, s/o Stephen PRIDDLE & Helen B. MILLER, married Jessie Margaret BADGEROW, 18, Wareham Osprey twp, Melancthon twp, d/o Joseph BADGEROW, farmer & Margaret SHIERS, witn: Walter H. CROFT & Margaret M. CROFT both of Proton RR#2, 30 Nov 1927 at Village of Dundalk

11973-27 Albert Earl RAE, 23, farmer, Egremont twp, same, s/o Alex RAE (b. London Ontario) & Mary QUINN, married Emma GREEN, 20, Proton twp, same, d/o Charles GREEN (b. Arthur twp) & Elizabeth MACLAREN, witn: Everett HUNT & Mrs Everett HUNT both of Mount Forest, 16 Nov 1927 at Durham

11974-27 Joshua Benjamin RANDLE, 18, painter, Meaford, same, s/o George RANDLE (b. Creemore) & Rowena KELLOUGH, married Vera Amarilla HILLIS, 20, Meaford, same, d/o Howard Frank HILLIS (b. Meaford) & Eva Annie LEWIS, witn: Wilmer HILLIS & Muriel PAINTING both of Meaford, 20 Oct 1927 at Meaford

11975-27 Elmer Wilson RANSOM, 20 on 23 Apr 1927, laborer, Holland twp, Village of Berkeley Holland twp, s/o Wilson RANSOM (b. Ontario) & Maud DOWLING, married Annie Isabel CAMERON, 18 on 6 Apr 1927, Keppel twp, same, d/o Donald CAMERON (b. Ontario) & Hannah MERVIN, witn: Mrs W.B. PHILLIPS of 1062 3rd Ave & Mrs J.T. STRACHAN of 1052 3rd Ave West, 16 Nov 1927 at Owen Sound

11976-27 John Wesley RANSOM, 23, farmer, Ontario, Holland twp, s/o Wilson RANSOM (b. Keppel twp) & Maud WATTS, married Violet Irene WYVILLE, 18, Ontario, Holland twp, d/o John WYVILLE (b. Euphrasia twp) & Jennie McCLUNG, witn: Sarah MORWOOD of Markdale & Margery Ellen WRIGHT of Clarksburg, 11 Apr 1927 at Village of Markdale

11977-27 Alf Frederick RAPER, 36, commercial artist, Minnedosa Manitoba, Meaford, s/o Frederick John RAPER (b. Lloydtown Ontario) & Edith E. SMITH, married Mona Beatrice WILSON, 27, nurse, Prescott Lancashire England, Wolfville Nova Scotia, d/o John George WILSON (b. St Helens Lancashire England) & Adela Beatrice WILSON, witn: Edith E. RAPER & Frederick John RAPER both of Meaford, 15 June 1927 at Meaford

11978-27 Hugh REA, 29, farmer, Co Antrim Ireland, Clarksburg, s/o William John REA (b. Ireland) & Lizzie ESLER, married Sarah Alice ROBINSON, 30, domestic, Draperstown Co Londonderry, Clarksburg, d/o Edward ROBINSON (b. Ireland) & Rose Mary MUNDLE, witn: Clifford MURRY & Mary REA both of Clarksburg, 19 Oct 1927 at Thornbury

11979-27 Albert REEVES, 24, widower, farmer, Egremont twp, Mount Forest, s/o Walter Alexander REEVES (b. New York State NY) & Margaret WATSON, married Ruby Edna WEISER, 18, Normanby twp, same, d/o Frederick WEISER (b. Normanby twp), farmer & Mary HERZBERGER, witn: Gertrude E. WEISER of Ayton & illegible PICKERING? of Durham, 29 Nov 1927 at Durham

11980-27 John Kenneth REID, 30, linotype operator, Glasgow Scotland, 1050 4th Ave East Owen Sound, s/o David REID (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Elizabeth FLOCKHERT, married Muriel BARFOOT, 23yr 8mo, housekeeper, Keppel twp, Shallow Lake, d/o Charles Anson BARFOOT (b. Keppel twp) & Elizabeth GREIG, witn: Bessie REID of Owen Sound & George ROSS of Chatham, 18 May 1927 at Village of Shallow Lake

11981-27 Neil Percival REID, 35yr 6mo, mill hand, Sydenham twp, 489 14th St West Owen Sound, s/o James REID (b. Ontario) & Annie MORRISON, married Violet Elizabeth BYE, 24yr 11mo, housekeeping, Sydenham twp, top of Creamery Hill south side Derby twp, d/o Thomas BYE (b. Ontario) & Annie BYE, witn: Alex STEWART of 474 14th St West & Mrs W.B. PHILLIPS of 1062 3rd Ave West, 23 Mar 1927 at Owen Sound

11982-27 Roland Alexander REID, 23yr on 29 Sept 1927, sailor, Bayfield Huron Co, 824 4th Ave A West Owen Sound, s/o Edward REID (b. Bayfield) & Effie Mabel BURNSIDES, married Lily Easter BELROSE, 18yr on 11 Apr 1927, packer nut & bolt works, Owen Sound, 345 21st St West Owen Sound, d/o Benson BELROSE (b. Owen Sound) & Edith ATTON, witn: Clara HYSLOP of 149 14th St West Owen Sound & Albert John FURNISS of 594 10th St West Owen Sound, 26 Dec 1927 at Owen Sound

11983-27 (Grey twp) William REIDT, 48, widower, farmer, Howick twp Huron Co, same, s/o Adam REIDT (b. Germany) & Elizabeth WETTLAUFER, married Elizabeth FRENCH, 32, widow, domestic, Carrick twp, Howick twp, d/o John SCHERER (b. Germany) & Christine HOLZHAUSER, witn: Edgar WERNER & Mrs E. WERNER both of RR#2 Ayton, 25 Aug 1927 at Normanby twp

11984-27 Robert George RHODES, 19 (26 Sept 1908), barber, Meaford, King George Hotel, s/o Robert RHODES (b. Ontario) & Gertrude BAKER, married Marguerite Isabel HENRY, 18 (24 Oct 1909), knitter, Owen Sound, 558 14 St West Owen Sound, d/o James HENRY (b. Scotland) & Isabell RICHIE, witn: Mrs W.B. PHILLIPS of 1062 3rd Ave West & Mrs J.T. STRACHAN of 1052 3rd Ave West, 30 Nov 1927 at Owen Sound

11985-27 Albert George RICHARDS, 22, farmer, Arran twp Bruce Co, Derby twp, s/o Victor Charles RICHARDS (b. Guelph) & Sarah Ellen MOORE, married Edith May BARNARD, 20, Derby twp, same, d/o William John BARNHARD (sic) (b. Derby twp), farmer & Nellie Elizabeth WALKER, witn: James VOKES of RR Owen Sound & Mrs James VOKES, 8 June 1927 at Derby twp

11986-27 Alfred Daniel RIES, 30, farmer, Carrick twp Bruce Co, same, s/o John RIES (b. Waterloo twp) & Helene HARBACH, married Alvina PAULINSKI, 26, domestic, Germany, Carrick twp, d/o August PAULINSKI (b. Germany) & Emilie SCHULTZ, witn: Ottilie PAULINSKI of Carlsruhe & Paul F. ADLER of Hanover, 17 Nov 1927 at Hanover

 

11987-27 Thomas Frederick RILEY, 20yr 9mo, printer, Meaford, Bridge St Meaford, s/o William F. RILEY (b. Meaford) & Carrie OLIVER, married Lizetta ROBBINS, 21yr 11mo, box maker, Owen Sound, 1757 3rd Ave East Owen Sound, d/o William Henry ROBBINS (b. London England) & Caroline LOFTHOUSE, witn: Carrie OLIVER & Muriel PAINTING both of Meaford, 7 June 19[27] at Meaford

11989-27 Robert Wesley ROBB, 29yr 8mo, druggist, Owen Sound, Detroit Michigan USA, s/o Alexander ROBB (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Margaret Nichol VAIR, married Jessie Inez AITKEN, 31yr 1mo, housekeeping, Sydenham twp, lot 30, con B Sydenham twp, d/o James AITKEN (b. Sydenham twp) & Margaret McKEEN, witn: Dr. Brock McGREGOR of Detroit Michigan & Margaret AITKEN of Annan Ontario, 24 Sept 19[27] at Sydenham twp

11988-27 Robert ROBB, 32, accountant, Scotland, 352 Wolverleigh Blvd Toronto, s/o Robert ROBB (b. Scotland) & Mary GUNN, married Martha May McBRIDE, 28, bookkeeper, Ontario, 1090 4th Ave A West Owen Sound, d/o William Henry McBRIDE (b. Carlton Co) & Alice Maud OLD, witn: James LIVINGSTON of 314 Locke St South Hamilton & William H. McBRIDE of 1090 4th Ave A West Owen Sound, 5 Oct 1927 at Owen Sound

11990-27 William Edward ROBERTS, 22, author, Meaford, 134 Galley Ave Toronto, s/o Frederick ROBERTS (b. Lefroy) & Margaret McLELLAN, married Helen Jane McRAE, 22, stenographer, New York City, same, d/o Hugh McRAE (b. Meaford) & Elizabeth WILLIAMS, witn: Catherine MILLER & Muriel PAINTING both of Meaford, 19 Oct 1927 at Meaford

11991-27 Michael ROBERTSON, 44, farmer, St Vincent twp, con 12 lot 39 St Vincent twp, s/o David ROBERTSON (b. St Vincent twp) & Jane LETTERS, married Florence MACGREGOR, 39, teacher, Sydenham twp, con 1 Sydenham twp, d/o Donald MACGREGOR (b. Sydenham twp) & Barbara RAMSAY, witn: Janie WOLSTENCROFT & Dorothy WOLSTENCROFT both of Leith, 10 Sept 1927 at Village of Leith

11992-27 Alexander Ernest ROBINSON, 45, marine engineer, Teeswater, Big Bay, s/o Abraham ROBINSON (b. Puslinch twp) & Catherine McKENZIE, married Verna Silverthorn BAXTER, 39, widow, housekeeping, Keppel twp, Big Bay, d/o William BOYD (b. Owen Sound) & Artemesia LUNDY, witn: Mrs Secord COLE of 564 13th St A West Owen Sound & Mrs T. LAIDLAW of 1124 4th Ave West Owen Sound, 30 Mar 1927 at Owen Sound

11993-27 George Dickson ROBINSON, 21, farmer, Derby twp, con 12 lot 36 Arran twp, s/o David Dickson ROBINSON (b. Lincolnshire England) & Arabella SARGEANT, married Austella Willoughby MOCK, 20yr 5mo, tailoress, Village of Shallow Lake, 1524 5th Ave West Owen Sound, d/o Thomas MOCK (b. Pinkerton Bruce Co) & Mary GREEN, witn: George V. SARGEANT & Elleta M. MOCK both of Owen Sound, 20 Apr 1927 at Owen Sound

11994-27 William McCoy ROBINSON, 25, YMCA general secretary, Belfast Ireland, YMCA Owen Sound, s/o James ROBINSON (b. Belfast Ireland) & Margaret TODD, married Gertrude Ellen DUNCAN, 22yr 6mo, saleslady, Wingham Huron Co, 616 3rd Ave East Owen Sound, d/o James DUNCAN (b. Markdale) & Mary Ellen DONNELLY, witn: Pearl V. COPELAND & C.R. COPELAND both of Wingham, 22 Aug 1927 at Owen Sound

 

11995-27 Allan Inkerman ROSS, 22, shipper, Owen Sound, 573 13th St West Owen Sound, s/o John William ROSS (b. Ontario) & Margaret HAMMOND, married Bessie Verona GLENDILLEN, 17yr 8mo, housekeeping, Village of Tobermory Bruce Co, 124 5th St East Owen Sound, d/o Andrew GLENDILLEN (b. Ontario) & Julia CAMPBELL, witn: Helen GLENDILLEN of Wiarton & Earl STRUTHERS of Owen Sound, 14 Jan 1927 at Owen Sound

11996-27 Charles August Henry ROSS, 52, widower, merchant, Sullivan twp, Williamsford, s/o Joseph ROSS (b. Germany) & Sophia MANRO (Munro?), married Emma FATUM, 46, domestic, Normanby twp, Waterloo, d/o George FATUM (b. Germany) & Maria DOENAM, witn: Louis FATUM & Mrs Louis FATUM both of RR#2 Ayton , 17 Sept 1927 at Normanby twp

11997-27 Herbert Charles ROUSE, 21yr 8mo, laborer, Lindsay twp Bruce Co, Balaclava Village Sydenham twp, s/o James Thomas ROUSE (b. Acton Ontario) & Catherine Anne McARTHUR, married Eleanor Pearl ROBBINS, 19yr 11mo, dinning room maid, Wiarton Bruce Co, Connaley House Owen Sound, d/o Thomas Robert ROBBINS (b. Canada) & Pearl Rebecca BARTMAN, witn: Alexander WARD & Mrs Alexander WARD both of Balaclava, 11 Aug 1927 at Owen Sound

11998-27 William Spencer RUSSELL, 24, mechanic, Beckenham Surrey England, 285 10th St East Owen Sound, s/o Alfred RUSSELL & Ada RUTTER, married Jessie Amelia STOVELL, 22, waitress, Penge Surrey England, 285 10th St East Owen Sound, d/o Harold STOVELL & Emma MAYGER, witn: Ross McEACHERN, Alfred RUSSELL & Gladys RUSSELL, 1 Jan 1927 at St Thomas Church, Owen Sound

11999-27 James Bernard RYAN, 30, farmer, Proton, same, s/o Michael RYAN & Catherine PICKETT, married Maria CRONIN, 29, Proton, same, d/o Richard CRONIN, farmer & Bridget MURPHY, witn: Martin RYAN & Anna MURPHY both of Proton, 27 June 1927 at Proton

12001-27 Charles Peter SACERTY, 41, farmer, Owen Sound North, RR#2 Hepworth Bruce Co, s/o Charles Peter SACERTY Sr (b. Elgin Co) & Mary Jane BEATTIE, married Ethel Irene MOONEY, 35, housekeeper, Owen Sound, RR#2 Hepworth, d/o Colin MOONEY (b. Mosa twp) & Christine MARTIN, witn: Sarah SACERTY of Hepworth & Russell NELSON of Kemble, 22 June 1927 at Owen Sound

12002-27 Alexander SANGSTER, 41, farmer, Ontario, Carrick twp Bruce Co, s/o John SANGSTER (b. Canada) & Charlotte NEWELL, married Lilly Matilda ORTMAN, 35, Ontario, Howick, d/o John ORTMAN (b. Canada) & Anna BUCKENTHEIN, witn: Mr & Mrs Albert DIETZ of #1 Clifford & Mr & Mrs John SANGSTER of Fordwich, 8 June 1927 at Normanby twp

12003-27 Thornton Nelson William SAYERS, 23, farmer, Osprey twp, RR#1 Ravenna, s/o James N. SAYERS (b. Erin twp) & Martha MOORE, married Alva Frances SHAW, 31, Collingwood twp, RR#1 Clarksburg, d/o Thomas SHAW (b. Collingwood twp), farmer & Edith GEE, witn: John Roy SHAW of Clarksburg & Mrs Walter WILSON of Eugenia, 27 Dec 1927 at Collingwood twp

12004-27 Robert John SCALES, 40, farmer, Albemarle twp, Arran twp, s/o John SCALES (b. Brant twp Bruce Co) & Elizabeth SCALES, married Margaret HAMBLY, 37, Albemarle twp, Owen Sound, d/o George W. HAMBLY (b. Fenelon Falls) & Margaret KENNEDY, witn: Dorothy MUIR of 1232 3rd Ave East Owen Sound & Martha HAMBLY of 4621 3rd St A West Owen Sound, 14 Sept 1927 at Owen Sound

12005-27 John James SCARROW, 22, butcher, Fergus Wellington Co, 1064 3rd Ave East Owen Sound, s/o James Henry SCARROW (b. Garafraxa twp Wellington Co) & Margaret Ann WILSON, married Mary Jane JONES, 18yr 6mo, housemaid, Duck Island Ontario, 1928 3rd Ave East Owen Sound, d/o Joseph JONES (b. Owen Sound) & Charlotte THEBO, witn: Katherine MILLER of 1764 3rd Ave East & James Henry SCARROW of 1064 3rd Ave East, 21 Mar 1927 at Owen Sound

12006-27 Russell Peter SCHOPE, 22, fisherman, Dyers Bay Lindsay twp, Fitzwilliam Island [Manitoulin District], s/o Conrad SCHOPE (b. Hanover Ontario) & Laura ROSENBERG, married Mary Ellen GATES, 24yr 2mo, Hepworth, same, d/o Richard GATES (b. Hepworth) & Ellen BANNISTER, witn: Miss Marie CHRISTIE of 659 4th Ave East Owen Sound & Russell GATES of RR#1 Hepworth, 14 July 1927 at Owen Sound

12007-27 Edward SCHREIBER, 35, farmer, Sullivan twp, same, s/o Oscar SCHREIBER (b. Grey Co) & Barbara EBENAN, married Catherine WALKER, 34, housework, Bentinck twp, same, d/o James WALKER (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth BRACKNELL, witn: Sandford HENDERSON & Erma HENDERSON both of Elmwood, 26 Feb 1927 at Village of Elmwood

12008-27 William John SCHWALEN, 39, farmer, Ontario, Carrick Bruce Co, s/o William SCHWALEN (b. Ontario) & Mary Elizabeth SCHWALEN, married Sadye WOODS, 31, Ontario, Carrick, d/o William J. WOODS (b. Ontario) & Amelia WOODS, witn: Marguerite WOODS & Norman POMEROY both of Mildmay, 20 Apr 1927 at Hanover

12009-27 Floyd Wesley SCOTT, 26, carpenter, Oro twp Simcoe Co, same, s/o George A. SCOTT (b. Oro twp) & Euphemia ADAM, married Ivy Hazel HAZLITT, 17, Oro twp, same, d/o William HAZLITT (b. Oro twp) & Rebecca A. YOUNG, witn: Mr Lorne SCOTT of Oro twp & Mrs Lorne SCOTT of RR Orillia, 29 June 1927 at Village of Chatsworth

12010-27 Stanley William SEABROOK, 28, farmer, Holland twp, lot 7 con 8 Sydenham twp, s/o William SEABROOK (b. Canada) & Ester MELAPHONT, married Kathleen Emily DEAN, 18yr 3mo, Owen Sound, lot 9 con 6 Sydenham twp, d/o William W. DEAN (b. Canada) & Margaret DYSON, witn: illegible & Albertine DEAN both of Owen Sound, ? Dec 1927 at Owen Sound [faded reg'n]

12011-27 Henry SENG, 45, laborer, Normanby twp, same, s/o William SENG (b. Canada) & Barbara Carn SCHMALZ, married Maria HUTSCHENREITER, 27, domestic, Germany, Normanby, d/o Joseph HUTSCHENREITER (b. Checkoslavakian) & Elise Carn HEROLD, witn: Louis SCHREIBER & Hanna SCHREIBER both of Ayton, 15 Dec 1927 at Ayton Normanby twp

12012-27 Elvin Adrian SEWELL, 22, farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia, s/o Henry SEWELL (b. Euphrasia) & Elizabeth HEATH, married Myrtle Edna MURRAY, 18, Ontario, Euphrasia, d/o John W. MURRAY (b. Euphrasia 9th line) & Mary A. ADAMS, witn: Leta SEWELL of RR#2 Markdale & Elsie MURRAY of RR#3 Markdale, 10 Aug 1927 at bride's home Euphrasia

12013-27 Elgin Isaiah SHERMAN, 26, farmer, Sarawak twp, con 9-10 ½ lot 4 Derby twp, s/o John Wesley SHERMAN (b. Grey Co) & Mary Jane SAUNDERS, married Jean Willis HENDERSON, 26, housekeeping, Derby twp, con 9 lot 1 Derby twp, d/o William Cleary HENDERSON (b. Grey Co) & Elizabeth DUNCAN, witn: Melville Duncan HENDERSON & Elizabeth Jean SHERMAN both of RR#5 Tara, 17 Aug 1927 at Woodford

12014-27 William D. SHIER, 24, laborer, Grey Co, Detroit Michigan, s/o William Wesley SHIER (b. Ontario) & Anne Mae CUDDIE, married Ella M. GUNSON, 19, North Keppel, Owen Sound, d/o Robert GUNSON (b. Ontario) & S. Mae EAMES, witn: Grace SHIER & Bertrand HILDITCH both of North Keppel, 28 Dec 1927 at Keppel twp - divorced 31 Jan 1933

12015-27 Peter Joseph SIMMONS, 28, operator, Bervia Macedonia, Toronto, s/o Staunch SIMMONS & Eva PETERS, married Maria Emily DOYLE, 26, Proton, same, d/o Garrett DOYLE, farmer & Helen PHELAN, witn: Joseph DOYLE & Myrtle DOYLE both of Proton, 25 Apr 1927 at Proton

12016-27 William Herbert SIMPSON, 35, widower, shirt ironer, Berlin (Kitchener) Waterloo Co, RR#3 Kitchener, s/o William M. SIMPSON (b. Ontario) & Caroline REIHM, married Edna Caroline BRENTIGAM, 25, shirt presser, Ayton, 203 Benton St Kitchener, d/o Henry BREUTIGAM (b. Ontario) & Wilhelmina HORST, witn: Edwin HILGARTNER & Lillie HILGARTNER both of Neustandt, 2 Aug 1927 at Village of Neustadt

12017-27 Clifford Albert SLY, 25, bank clerk, Woodhull New York USA, 384 Colvin Park Way Buffalo, s/o William Parker SLY (b. Woodhull NY) & Hattie L. HUSTED, married Gladys Constance BATTEN, 25yr 11mo, teacher, Sault Ste Marie, 745 3rd Ave East Owen Sound, d/o Arthur A. BATTEN (b. Ontario) & Rachel F. FOSTER, witn: Margaret L. FLARITY of 4th St East Owen Sound & Ruth L. WOODFORD of 1246 3rd Ave East, 27 Aug 19[27] at Owen Sound

 

12018-27 Clarence Henry SMART, 21, farmer, Duncan, same, s/o Samuel SMART (b. Markdale) & Mary LEITCH, married Lillian Veronica PRENTICE, 19, Little Current, Duncan, d/o Benjamin PRENTICE (b. Heathcote Ontario), farmer & Mary Victoria HINDLE, witn: Mildred SMART & Cecil H. PRENTICE both of Duncan, 25 May 1927 at Euphrasia twp

12019-27 Albert Ernest SMITH, 25, mechanical dentist, Owen Sound, town of Simcoe Norfolk Co, s/o Fred SMITH (b. Grey Co) & Margaret SWANSON, married Mary Lillian BEST, 25, school teacher, Woodford, same, d/o George Edward BEST (b. Grey Co) & Margaret ARMSTRONG, witn: George T. BEST & Margaret V. BEST both of Woodford, 24 Aug 1927 at Sydenham twp

12020-27 Herbert Wesley SMITH, 30, farmer, Artemesia twp, same, s/o Isaac SMITH (b. Artemesia twp) & Martha KENNEDY, married Sarah Matilda Estella ALCOX, 25, Artemesia twp, same, d/o William J. ALCOX (b. King twp) & Mary Elizabeth FRY, witn: Clarence ALCOX & Vina DAVIDSON both of Markdale, 23 Nov 1927 at Village of Markdale

12021-27 Roswell SMITH, 26 on 29 May 1927, farmer, Amabel twp, Amabel twp lot 20 con B, s/o Frank R. SMITH (b. Lambton Co) & Mina CLARK, married Florence Viola CANDLE, 19 on 17 Apr 1927, Amabel twp, same, d/o Robert CANDLE (b. Eastnor twp Bruce Co) & Maude BUCKLAND, witn: Helen SMITH & John SMITH both of Allenford, 16 Nov 1927 at Owen Sound

12022-27 William Burrows SMITH, 23, motor mechanic, Holstein Ontario, Detroit Michigan, s/o James A. SMITH (b. Glenelg twp) & Esther BURROWS, married Isabella May BYERS, 23, teacher, Normanby twp, same, d/o Michael BYERS (b. Waterloo Co) & Isabella LITTLE, witn: Wilbert BYERS & Nettie BYERS both of Hanover , 19 Jan 1927 at Hanover

12023-27 Louis Charles SOLOMON, 25, salesman, Ontario, 220 Delaware Ave Toronto, s/o Richard SOLOMON (b. Ontario) & Annie PROCTOR, married Jean French McDONALD, 25, stenographer, Ontario, 30 Harvard Ave Toronto, d/o John Alex McDONALD (b. Ontario) & Emma SIM, witn: Winifred S. McDONALD of 271 4th St Owen Sound & David L. PORTER of Wiarton, 16 Apr 1927 at Owen Sound

12024-27 Thomas John SOWERBY, 24, farmer, Ontario, Holland twp, s/o Thomas John SOWERBY (b. Ontario) & Minnie MUMBY, married Ruby Edna WALKER, 22, Ontario, Holland twp, d/o Alex WALKER (b. Ireland) & Katherine ELKIN, witn: William SOWERBY & E. WAKEFIELD both of Holland, 11 June 1927 at Holland twp

12025-27 Albert Edward SPARKS, 29, tanner, Southampton England, Artemesia twp, s/o Charles STEWART (b. Artemesia) & Ida COLE (guardians), married Mildred Irene McCALLUM, 22, Osprey twp, Flesherton, d/o Albert Edward McCALLUM (b. Osprey) & Sarah Jane McKEE, witn: Mrs S. McCALLUM of Flesherton & S. ARNOTT of Proton, 15 June 1927 at Flesherton

12026-27 James Wesley SPARLING, 25, plumber, Owen Sound, same, s/o Wesley SPARLING (b. Canada) & Emma LACKEY, married Jennie Hazel MORRISON, 21, housekeeping, Sydenham twp, 6th con Sydenham twp, d/o Angus MORRISON (b. Canada) & Jennie WILSON, witn: Robert SPARLING of Woodford & Christine MORRISON of Bognor, 29 June 1927

12027-27 John George SPENCE, 30, farmer, Proton twp, Girvin Saskatchewan, s/o George SPENCE (b. Proton twp) & Margaret STEWART, married Mary Margaret RUSSELL, 29, Proton twp, same, d/o John RUSSELL (b. Aberdeenshire Scotland) & Margaret GILLIES, witn: Mary TAYLOR of Dromore & Archie RUSSELL of RR#2 Dundalk, 28 Dec 1927 at Proton twp

12028-27 Andrew John SPIELMACHER, 40, farmer, Carlsruhe, Carrick twp Bruce Co, s/o John SPIELMACHER & Catherine SCHWARTZBECK, married Catherine Elizabeth KARL, 30, Hanover, same, d/o Marcus KARL & Theresa FORNWALD, witn: George KARL of Hanover & Mary HIHN of Formosa, 22 Feb 1927 at Hanover

12029-27 Carson Meredith STEEN, 27, D.M. Veterinary inspector, Blakeney, Guelph Wellington Co, s/o James STEEN (b. Ontario) & Harriet TIMMONS, married Ella Dickie McARTHUR, 32, teacher, Euphrasia twp, Meaford, d/o John D. McARTHUR (b. Ontario) & Sarah CLUGSTON, witn: Janet G. McARTHUR of Meaford & Madge PATTERSON of Wiarton, 28 Dec 1927 at Meaford

12030-27 Manley Hilton STEER, 21, farmer, Ontario, Markdale, s/o John STEER (b. Ontario) & Emma Charlotte JORDON, married Louise Alice Ruth JACKSON, 17, Ontario, Markdale, d/o Arthur JACKSON (b. England) & Ruth Edna MACDOUGAL, witn: Gordon STEER & G. WAKEFIELD both of Berkeley, 9 Feb 1927 at Holland twp

12031-27 Gabriel John STEFFLER, 45, teamster, Formosa, Kitchener, s/o John STEFFLER & Catherine HOUSE, married Mary Elizabeth SCHILDROTH, 35, Berlin Ontario, Hanover, d/o William SCHILDROTH & Dora SCHMIDT, witn: Herbert STEFFLER of 235 Wilmot St Kitchener & Viola HENNING of Hanover, 19 Apr 1927 at Hanover

12032-27 John Ross STEVENS, 25, farmer, Ontario, Artemesia, s/o Albert Levi STEVENS (b. Ontario) & Fannie MINERS, married Annie GILCHRIST, 25, Ontario, Artemesia, d/o Andrew GILCHRIST (b. Ontario) & Harriett STEWART, witn: Ellwood STEVENS of Proton & Mabel GILCHRIST of Flesherton, 26 Mar 1927 at Flesherton

12033-27 Donald Morrison STEWART, 20 (22 Mar 1907), farmer, Sydenham twp, Balaclava Sydenham twp, s/o Donald STEWART (b. St Vincent twp) & Ruby MORRISON, married Elda May LAYCOCK, 19 (3 Apr 1908), Sydenham twp, Annan Sydenham twp, d/o Robert Nelson LAYCOCK (b. Meaford) & Ethelda SNIDER, witn: Marion J. ROSE & Mrs G.W. ROSE both of Annan, 21 Dec 1927 at Sydenham twp

12034-27 Cecil Robert STEWART, 21, laborer, Derby twp, 564 10th St West Owen Sound, s/o George STEWART (b. Ontario) & Rachael McCOY, married Ivey Mildred VAUDNIE, 18 on 2 May 1927, knitter, Owen Sound, 864 10th St West Owen Sound, d/o John A. VAUDNIE (b. Priceville) & Ida A. WILCOX, witn: Belva STEWART & Garfield STEWART both of RR#3 Owen Sound, 26 Oct 19[27] at Owen Sound

12035-27 Fredric David STEWART, 24, mason, Sydenham twp, 290 13th St West Owen Sound, s/o William STEWART (b. Mono twp) & Mary RAMSAY, married Inez BARFOOT, 21, housekeeper, Sarawak twp, con 11 Derby twp, d/o John Edward BARFOOT (b. Keppel twp) & Mary Marilla BARFOOT, witn: Mary Alma BARFOOT of RR#4 Tara & Ernest STEWART of 282 13th St West Owen Sound, 29 June 1927 at Derby twp

12036-27 James Albert STEWART, 28, grocer, Artemesia twp, Flesherton, s/o William James STEWART (b. Artemesia) & Emma Catherine OSBOURNE, married Jenny Margaret WINTERS, 24, grocer's clerk, Osprey twp, Flesherton, d/o Charles WINTERS (b. Osprey) & Margaret HARLEY, witn: Cecil BETTS & Winnifred HARROWER both of Flesherton, 29 Mar 1927 at Flesherton

12037-27 James Elwood STEWART, 26, sailor, Bolton Peel Co, 653 9th St East Owen Sound, s/o William STEWART (b. Toronto) & Matilda ALLISON, married Stella Elizabeth CHEER, 28, stenographer, Owen Sound, 343 6th St East Owen Sound, d/o David CHEER (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth McKAY, witn: H.A. CHEER of Benton Harbor Michigan & Corena CHEER of Owen Sound, 1 Jan 1927 at Owen Sound

12038-27 Allan Goldwin STITT, 23, laborer, Meaford, same, s/o James STITT (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth Ann GILMORE, married Elena Janet BOYLE, 22, clerk, Meaford, same, d/o Thomas BOYLE (b. Grey Co) & Janet BROWN, witn: Grace BROWN & Mrs E. BAKER both of Meaford, 21 Apr 1927 at Meaford

12039-27 William Gordon STONEMAN, 28, farmer, Parry Sound District, Grantham twp Lincoln Co, s/o William James STONEMAN (b. Devonshire England) & Elva Georgina McCALL, married Margaret Jean WAUGH, 22, Owen Sound, same, d/o Francis Joseph WAUGH (b. Wellington Co) & Margaret Jane BAIN, witn: Mrs G. FERGUSON of 106 State St Galt & Frank WAUGH of 525 Indian Rd Toronto, 27 Aug 1927 at Owen Sound

12040-27 John Reginald TALBOT, 33, farmer, Osprey twp, same, s/o Robert John TALBOT (b. Smith Falls Ontario) & Anna Jane ARNOTT, married Charlotte Ellen HANNAH, 27, Melancthon twp, Osprey twp, d/o Edmund HANNAH (b. Proton twp), farmer & Janet BROWN, witn: Ethel TALBOT of RR#2 Proton twp & Nelson S. ARNOTT of Dundalk, 21 Dec 1927 at Village of Dundalk

12041-27 Abraham Alexander TAYLOR, 20, barber, Holland twp, Chatsworth, s/o Orrie TAYLOR (b. Euphrasia twp) & Kate MORRISON, married Emily Williams McNABB, 23, Derby twp, same, d/o George McNABB (b. Derby twp) & Mary McCOY, witn: Samuel WALTER of 2056 4th Ave West Owen Sound & Grace THOMAS of St Thomas Rectory Owen Sound, 20 July 1927 at Owen Sound

12042-27 Charles Frederick TAYLOR, 22, cook, Owen Sound, same, s/o Arthur Landson (b. Dresden) & Francis Louise, married Olive THOMAS, 23, Minesing Simcoe Co, Owen Sound, d/o Robert James THOMAS & Edith Harriet, witn: Mr & Mrs George MOLON of 242 11th St West & Mrs I. SMITH of 1251 2nd Ave East, 16 June 1927 at Owen Sound

12043-27 Harold TEASDALE, 40, farmer, Bentinck twp, Salvador Saskatchewan, s/o Joseph TEASDALE (b. England) & Mary Jane TATTERS, married Ethel OWENS, 30, domestic, Bentinck twp, same, d/o William OWENS (b. Ontario) & Margaret Jane WALL, witn: Jessie BAILEY of Elmwood & William R. OWENS of RR#4 Elmwood, 2 Mar 1927 at Hanover

12044-27 Joseph Edward TEASDALE, 26, farmer, Elderslie twp Bruce Co, same, s/o Ralph TEASDALE (b. England) & Matilda STANSAL, married Mary Olive SUTCLIFFE, 23, Sullivan twp, Desboro, d/o Matthew SUTCLIFFE (b. Sullivan) & Sadie OSBORN, witn: Emily TEASDALE of Elderslie twp & Clifford SUTCLIFFE of Desboro, 5 Oct 1927 at Village of Desboro

12045-27 John TEETER, 36, farmer, Ontario, Artemesia twp, s/o Aaron TEETER (b. Pennsylvania USA) & Ruth AINSWORTH, married Margaret Ann KINNEY, 29, Ontario, Artemesia, d/o William KINNEY (b. New Brunswick) & Agnes Belle WRAY, witn: J. Aubrey FOSTER & William KINNEY both of Markdale, 22 Oct 1927 at Village of Markdale

12046-27 Russell Allen TEMPLER, 29, farmer, Ancaster twp, Burford twp Brant Co, s/o Russell G. TEMPLER (b. Ancaster twp) & Anna A. BRETHOUR, married Mabel Muriel OLMSTEAD, 24, Walter's Falls, same, d/o Richard H. OLMSTEAD (b. Walter's Falls) & Olive E. BROWN, witn: J.H. TEMPLER of Burford & Baida M. LAWRENCE of 348 Main St Toronto, 26 Oct 1927 at Village of Walter's Falls

12047-27 Cecil Montgomery THOMPSON, 24, dry clerk, Ontario, Owen Sound, s/o William H. THOMPSON (b. Canada) & Henrietta NEITHERCUT, married Fanny Christina WOODHOUSE, 21, manageress, Essex England, Owen Sound, d/o Samuel WOODHOUSE (b. England) & Emily CHOWN, witn: Miss Alice CLEWETT of 374 10th St East Owen Sound & Mr W.R. CHESTER of 756 2nd Ave West Owen Sound, 23 June 1927 at Owen Sound

12048-27 Albert Michael TOMLINSON, 32, automobile dealer, Keppel twp, 6th St East Owen Sound, s/o Thomas TOMLINSON (b. Perth Co) & Jane DIXON, married Janet Mary FORGRAVE, 28, registered nurse, Derby twp, lot 8 ½ Mile Step Derby twp, d/o James FORGRAVE (b. Bruce Co) & M. Gilray MARSHALL, witn: James A. GILLESBY & Grace A. RUSK both of Owen Sound, 26 Apr 1927 at Derby twp

12049-27 Archibald TORRIE, 27 on 21 Jan 1927, farmer, Holland twp, lot 2 con 9 Holland twp, s/o Arthur TORRIE (b. Ontario) & Mary CATHRAE, married Elizabeth Jane ROBINSON, 25 on 8 Nov 1927, housekeeping, Owen Sound, 2023 3rd Ave East, d/o John ROBINSON (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth JEFFREY, witn: John TORRIE of Chatsworth & Zelma ROBINSON of Owen Sound, 14 Dec 1927 at Owen Sound

 

12050-27 William TROY, 37, farmer, Normanby, same, s/o John TROY & Anna MORRISON, married Marie Janet REIDY, 34, Proton, same, d/o Thomas REIDY, farmer & Sarah SHAW, witn: Patrick REIDY of Proton & Margaret TROY of Kitchener, 25 July 1927 at Proton

12051-27 Richard Oliver TURNER, 46, widower, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o Solomon TURNER (b. England) & Martha Jane CREW, married Mary Alice MAGEE, 34, Artemesia, same, d/o William MAGEE (b. Ontario) & Margaret Eleanor WOOD, witn: Ila MAGEE & Edgar LINTON both of Eugenia, 27 Apr 1927 at Flesherton

12052-27 Douglas Jessie URQUHART, 19yr 5mo, electrician, Owen Sound, 1041 2nd Ave East, s/o Hugh URQUHART (b. Ontario) & Esther McCOMB, married Stella Blanche PATTINSON, 18yr 9mo, reed worker, Goderich, 349 17th St West Owen Sound, d/o Alexander PATTINSON (b. Ontario) & Edith MARTIN, witn: Georgina A. SARGENT of 1327 2nd Ave West & Ernest E. SPENCER of 195 Rhodes Ave Toronto, 1 Oct 1927 at Owen Sound

12053-27 William James VANCE, 29, marine engineer, Oliphant Albemarle twp Bruce Co, 461 9th St West Owen Sound, s/o James W. VANCE (b. Roslin Hastings Co) & Adeline HUTCHINSON, married Violet Jane CAMPBELL, 24, stenographer, Egremont twp, 1231 3rd Ave East Owen Sound, d/o John CAMPBELL (b. Malton Peel Co) & Harriet DINGWELL, witn: Richard NIXON of 769 4th Ave East Owen Sound & James W. VANCE of 461 9th St West Owen Sound, 9 Feb 1927 at Owen Sound

12054-27 Harold Francis VEITCH, 33, harness maker, Clarksburg, same, s/o John VEITCH (b. Ireland) & Margaret WRIGHT, married Sarah Allen COLE, 27, domestic, Dundalk, Clarksburg, d/o James Edward COLE (b. Grey Co) & Mary Amelia HOOD, witn: Edna Irene COLE & Harvey Loran McQUARRIE both of Clarksburg, 25 Oct 1927 at Village of Clarksburg

12055-27 William VEITCH, 37 on 1 June 1927, farmer, Sydenham twp, lot 25 con A Sydenham twp, s/o Walter VEITCH (b. Ayr Ontario) & Fanny WARRILOW, married Lillian Marianne Margaret FOULDS, 37 on 25 May 1927, housekeeping, Sydenham twp, lot 39 con A Sydenham twp, d/o William Henry FOULDS (b. St Vincent Ontario) & Margaret TAYLOR, witn: Mrs James E. LEMON of 370 9th St East Owen Sound & William A. FOULDS of RR#1 Owen Sound, 1 Dec 1927 at Owen Sound

012056-27 William Wesley WAITE, 21, Farmer, Keppel, St. Vincent Twp, s/o William WAITE (b. St. Vincent Twp) & Annie LAKE; married Palmalee SMITH, 23, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o James SMITH (b. Euphrasia Twp) & Frances LEE; wit Alice M. SING & Emma HELSTROP, both Meaford, 13 Feb 1927, Meaford

012057-27 Robert Foules WALKER, 21 Accountant, Paisley Scotland, Wiarton Bruce Co, s/o Robert WALKER (b. Scotland) & Marion SAGGIE; married Gerinda ROSS, 21, Telephone Operator, Wiarton Bruce Co, Wiarton Bruce Co, d/o William L. ROSS (b. Park Head) & Georgina DOBSON; wit Jessie BIERNES of Wiarton & Frank O'CONNOR, Owen Sound, 9 Dec 1927, Owen Sound

012058-27 Andress Ostrander WATSON, 21, Farmer, Picton Twp, Picton Twp, s/o Robert John WATSON (b. Artemisia Twp) & Ada OSTRANDER; married Edith Margaret TURNER, 25, Sandwich, Proton Twp, d/o Herbert TURNER & Emma LABRASH; wit Mrs. L. COLLINS, Nashville Tennessee & Ada COLLINS, Meaford, 23 Jun 1927, Meaford

012059-27 Harold Elmer WATSON, 26, Farmer, St. Vincent Twp, St. Vincent Twp, s/o James L. WATSON (b. Kingston) & Harriet RICHMOND; married Martha Georgina ADAMS, 20, St. Vincent, St. Vincent, d/o Archie ADAMS (b. St. Vincent) & Rebecca JOLLY; wit Emma F. WATSON, Bognor & Gordon W. ADAMS, Meaford, 13 Jul 1927, St. Vincent Twp

012060-27 William Clark WATSON, 27, Farmer, Egremont Twp, Glenelg Twp, s/o William Robert WATSON (b. Egremont) & Margaret SCOTT; married Fredrica Sarah STAPLES, 19, Glenelg Twp, Glenelg Twp, d/o Frederick STAPLES (b. Glenelg) & Mary PORTER; wit Mary G. FIDDES & Sarah E. GROVES, both Durham, 28 Sept 1927, Durham

012061-27 Robert WATT, 23, Painter, Edinburgh Scotland, Owen Sound, s/o Robert WATT (b. Edinburgh Scotland) & Mary Ann MILLER; married Sarah Coulton CAMMOCK, 25, Display Assistant, Glasgow Scotland, Owen Sound, d/o Charles CAMMOCK (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Jane YORSTON; wit Howard B. WATSON & Bessie SPRY, both Owen Sound, 1 Sept 1927, Owen Sound

012062-27 James Elwood WEEDEN, 28, Farmer, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp, s/o James Moses WEEDEN (b. England) & Bertha Celia LEONARD; married Edith Taylor MERRIAM, 27, Holland Twp, Holland Twp, d/o John Henry MERRIAM (b. Holland Twp) & Ellen Latimer TAYLOR; wit Mrs Rita HOLLEY, Holland Centre & John C. DODGSON (Dudgeon?), Chatsworth, 5 Oct 1927, Owen Sound

012063-27 Elmer WEIDNER, 20, Upholsterer, Hanover, Hanover, s/o George WEIDNER & Maud TYNDALE; married Ellen MCGIRR, 19, Durham, Durham, d/o Thomas C. MCGIRR & Mary Ann RITCHIE; wit William BROCKELBANK, Mount Forest & Carrie MCGIRR, Durham, 27 May 1927, Durham

012064-27 Daniel Samuel WEIS, 21, Office Clerk, Hanover, Hanover, s/o Christopher WEIS (b. Bentinck Twp) & Mary COURDT; married Ruby Irene EBERTH, 20, Domestic, Bentinck Twp, Hanover, d/o Jacob EBERTH (b. Bruce Co) & Clara SCHANK; wit Walter T. BUCK, Hanover & Eleanor HICKEY, Galt, 30 Jun 1927, Hanover

012065-27 Elmer Martin WELCH, 21, Cabinet Maker, Norwich, Hanover, s/o Ernest WELCH (b. Ontario) & Bertha TURNER; married Alice Ellen BUCK, 21, Bookkeeper, Bentinck Twp, Hanover, d/o Adam BUCK (b. Ontario) & Sarah HICKLING; wit Mrs. T.B. MCINTYRE, Brussels & Walter T. BUCK, Hanover, 11 Aug 1927, Hanover

012067-27 Robert John WELLWOOD, 28, Factory Hand, Holland Twp, Chester, s/o Richard James WELLWOOD (b. Peel Co) & Lucinda GRANT; married Ida Minnie SCHUTNICHT, 18, Holland Twp, Holland Twp, d/o William SCHUTNICHT (b. Brant Twp Bruce Co) & Annie MILLER; wit Edward U. SCHUTNICHT & Elizabeth WELLWOOD, both Chatsworth, 16 Feb 1927, Holland

012066-27 Robert Harrison WELLWOOD, 27, Barber, Dundalk, Dundalk, s/o James Stanley WELLWOOD (b. Wellington) & Isabel WALLACE; married Margaret Lorrine WILSON, 22, Stenographer, Proton, Dundalk, d/o Daniel WILSON (b. Peel Co) & Agnes BARBER; wit Percy WELLWOOD & Rev. R. CLARIDGE, both Dundalk, 22 Sept 1927, Dundalk

012068-27 Ernest Henry WELSH, 28, Farmer, Goulbourn Twp, Euphrasia Twp, s/o John WELSH (b. Grey Co) & Clara MORRIS; married Mabel Mildred BURNS, 23, Euphrasia Twp, Euphrasia Twp, d/o John BURNS (b. Grey Co) & Elizabeth LOUGHEED, wit Stewart RAE & Clara Permellia Ann WELSH, both Eugenia, 31 Oct 1927, Flesherton

012069-27 Thomas Smithson WENSLEY, 22, Printer, Collingwood, Collingwood, s/o William WENSLEY (b. Collingwood Twp) & Rebecca Jane SMITHSON; married Ina Margaret MCGINTY, 19, Hair Dresser, Collingwood, Collingwood, d/o William MCGINTY (b. Omemee) & Annie O'BRIEN; wit Blanche KENNY & J.H. CHRISTIE, both Owen Sound, 5 Jun 1927, Owen Sound

012070-27 Eugene Philip WEPPLER, 29, Furniture Maker, Neustadt, Durham, s/o Valentin WEPPLER (b. Normanby Twp) & Catharine HOLLINGER; married Hilda Wilhelmina KRAFT, 19, Domestic, Normanby Twp, Hanover, d/o Conrad KRAFT (b. Normanby Twp) & Mary BETZ; wit Alvin WEPPLER, Neustadt & Lizetta KRAFT, Toronto, 1 Jun 1927, Hanover

012071-27 Harvey Stanley WEPPLER, 32, Electrical Engineer, Ontario, Toronto, s/o Daniel WEPPLER (b. Petersburg) & Elisabeth BESKING; married Nina C. HEIMBECKER, 26, Stenographer, Ontario, Hanover, d/o Fred HEIMBECKER (b. Waterloo) & Rosine ZIEGLER; wit Gertrude HEIMBECKER, Toronto & William BESKING, Windsor, 4 Jul 1927, Hanover

012072-27 Lincoln Frank WEPPLER, 22, Farmer, Neustadt, Neustadt, s/o Valentine WEPPLER & Katherine HOLLINGER; married Wilhelmina Augusta HORST, 22, Domestic, Neustadt, Neustadt, d/o John HORST & Elisabeth FISHER; wit Noah HORST & Arnetta WEPPLER, both Neustadt, 8 Jun 1927, Neustadt

012073-27 Herbert Garfield WHEELER, 30, Moulder, Orton Village Wellington Co, Owen Sound, s/o Daniel WHEELER (b. Ontario) & Aramintha MORRIS; married Clara Mabel MORRIS, 21, Waitress, Derby Twp, Owen Sound, d/o Ernest MORRIS (b. Ontario) & Jennett CHARLTON; wit Mrs. Adeline STRACHAN & Miles? C. DUFFY, both Owen Sound, 8 Jul 1927, Owen Sound

012074-27 Francis Ralph WHITE, 24, Farmer & Beekeeper, Euphrasia Twp, Euphrasia Twp, d/o Frank WHITE (b. England) & Sarah Jane ONIA; married Edna Christina ELFORD, 26, Domestic, Meaford, Euphrasia Twp, d/o John ELFORD (b. Ontario) & Annie HARDING; wit Peter James ELFORD & Violet Susannah WHITE, both Meaford, 14 Apr 1927, St. Vincent Twp

012075-27 Herbert Edward WHITE, 25, Farmer, Thessalon - Algoma District, Amable, s/o Edward George WHITE (b. Bruce Co) & Sarah HOTCHKISS; married Ruby Elizabeth ROURKE, 23, Housekeeper, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, d/o William John ROURKE (b. Lennox & Addington) & Hulda Elizabeth MEIER; wit W.S. ROURKE & Mrs. Margaret ROURKE, both Tara, 15 Jun 1927, Keppel

012076-27 George WHITMORE, 30, Farmer, Ontario, Glenelg, s/o Nathaniel WHITMORE (b. Lanark Co) & Catherine TURNBULL; married Ellen Moore MCFADDEN, 30, House Maid, Ontario, Glenelg, d/o William J. MCFADDEN (b. Grey Co) & Catherine LAWRENCE; wit Mary E. WHITMORE & Freeman MCFADDEN, both Priceville, 7 Sept 1927, Glenelg

012077-27 Erwin Frank WIDMEYER, 20, Farmer, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, s/o Moritz WIEDMEYER (b. Normanby Twp) & Catharine SCHENK; married Catherine Luella WELTZ, 19, Domestic, Bentinck Twp, Hanover Twp, d/o George WELTZ (b. Normanby Twp) & Louise ROCH; wit Emanuel WELTZ, Allan Park & Melinda WIDMEYER, Ayton, 9 Nov 1927, Hanover

012078-27 Leslie John WILCOX, 19, Farmer, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, s/o William WILCOX (b. Ontario) & Sarah HINDMAN; married Marjory Ellen HAMMOND, 20, Derby Twp, Derby Twp, d/o Joseph HAMMOND (b. Ontario) & Marsha BUCHANNAN; wit Mrs. William THOMPSON, Kilsyth & Percy HAMMOND, Owen Sound, 26 Oct 1927, Owen Sound

012079-27 Herman Daniel WILLFANG, 23, Farmer, Carrick twp., Carrick twp., s/o John WILFANG (deceased) & Minnie WEPPLER; married Clara Christina DICKERT, 25, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, d/o George DICKERT (Sr) & Caroline SEIP; wit Theophil H. DICKERT & Pearl SCHAUS, both Ayton, 27 Sept 1927, Normanby Twp

012080-27 Harvey WILLIAMS, 26, Farmer, Egremont Twp, Egremont Twp, s/o Simon Harvey WILLIAMS (b. Egremont Twp) & Minnie WIDEMAN; married Janetta MARSHALL, 20, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, d/o William MARSHALL (b. Normanby Twp) & Sarah HILL; wit Stanley WILLIAMS, Holstein & Mrs. William MARSHALL, Durham, 30 Jun 1927, Durham

012081-27 Percy John WILLIAMS, 25, Gas Filling Station Attendant, Maidenhead England, Owen Sound, s/o John WILLIAMS (b. England) & Caroline BURTON; married Margaret Gunn CARNAHAN, 18, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o William CARNAHAN (b. Ontario) & Barbara J. GUNN; wit illegible TAYLOR & illegible, both of Owen Sound, 21 Sept 1927, Owen Sound

012083-27 Thomas WILSON, 33, Farmer, Ontario, Euphrasia Twp, s/o Samuel WILSON (b. Ireland) & Ellen MATHIES; married Myrtle Olive HOLLEY, 28, Ontario, Euphrasia Twp, d/o James HOLLEY (b. Artemesia) & Annie OVERLAND; wit Robert CLARK & Jennie CLARK, both Markdale, 26 Oct 1927, at res of the bride

012082-27 James Russell WILSON, 35 (Sept 7 1927), Moulder, Keppel Twp, Owen Sound, s/o William H. WILSON (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Mary PARKS; married Muriel Trengloss HALL, 28 (on Dec 18 1926), Deputy Registrar of Dead, Derby Twp, Owen Sound, d/o Johnson HALL (b. Derby Twp) & Elizabeth BURR; wit Hope B. MCINNIS & Helen M. MCINNIS, both Owen Sound, 15 Oct 1927, Owen Sound

 

012084-27 Morel WINTERBURN, 33, Farmer, Ontario, Holland Twp, s/o John WINTERBURN (b. Germany) & Jessie MORRISON, married Mary Elizabeth MIDDLETON, 25, Ontario, Holland Twp, d/o William John MIDDLETON (b. Ontario) & Essie LYONS; wit Delas? (Silas?) MIDDLETON & Albert Joseph MIDDLETON, both Berkeley, 24 Aug 1927, Holland

012085-27 Wesley WOODHOUSE, 34, Farmer, Collingwood Twp, Kimberley, s/o Alfred WOODHOUSE (b. England) & Mary GREEN; married Jessie Elizabeth BROWN, 25, Massie - Holland Twp, Loree - RR2 Ravenna, d/o Peter BROWN (b. Duncan) & Maria WARD; wit Janet I. WISEMAN & Agnes J. WISEMAN, both Ravenna, 20 Jul 1927, Collingwood

012086-27 Henry WOODROFFE, 26, Truck Driver, London England, Owen Sound, s/o Henry Nathan WOODROFFE (b. London England) & Annie Maria WELLS; married Susan HENRY, 25, House Maid, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, d/o John HENRY (b. Keppel Twp) & Martha COCKWELL; wit William WOODROFFE, Owen Sound & Frances Pearl CRAMPTON, Kemble, 19 Jan 1927, Owen Sound

012087-27 Hugh Wesley WRIGHT, 30, Farmer, Ontario, Glenelg Twp, s/o Harry Shaw Sam WRIGHT (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth FREEBORN; married Ruby May SHAW, 23, Ontario, Glenelg Twp, d/o Harry SHAW (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth BELLAMY; wit Edna WRIGHT & George SHAW, both Markdale, 1 Jun 1927, Markdale

012088-27 Thomas Nevan Jamieson WRIGHT, 31, Machine Hand, Glenelg Twp, Hanover, s/o William WRIGHT (b. Grey Co) & Elizabeth Jane DUNSMOORE; married Gladys Myrtle GEORGE, 28, Domestic, Bruce Twp, Hanover, d/o Joseph GEORGE (b. Carrick Twp) & Amelia HELWIG; wit Arthur Angus GEORGE, Hanover & Carrie MCKECHNIE, Durham, 11 Apr 1927, Hanover

012089-27 Norman K. YENSSEN, 25, Farmer, Normanby, Normanby, s/o Charles YENSSEN (sic) (b. Normanby Twp) & Caroline KOEHLER; married Lilly Emma FATUM, 22, Domestic, Normanby, Normanby, d/o Louis (b. Normanby Twp) & Elizabeth FATUM; wit Norman KOEHLER, Clifford & Minnie FATUM, ?, 27 Apr 1927, Normanby

012090-27 Robert George YOUNG, 46, Farmer, Wid, Vaughan Twp, Muskoka Twp, s/o James C. YOUNG (b. Scotland) & Latisha CULLHAM; married Alice Arlene FLEGG, 35, St. Vincent Twp, Meaford, d/o John D. FLEGG (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth A. JOHNSON; wit Carl LAYCOCK & Mrs. Mary LAYCOCK, both Gravenhurst, 21 Jun 1927, Meaford

012091-27 David ZIMMERMANN, 62, veneerer, Wid, Wellesley Twp, Hanover, s/o Andrew ZIMMERMANN (b. Waterloo Twp) & Rose KABEL; married Lena RIES, 69, Domestic, Wid, Neustadt, Normandy Twp, d/o Peter HARBACH (b. Germany) & Catherine MULLER; wit Daniel KNAPP & Mrs. D. KNAPP, both Hanover, 23 Jul 1927, Hanover

012092-27 Jacob John ZIMMERMANN, 38, Farmer, Carrick twp., Minto Twp Wellington Co, s/o John ZIMMERMANN & Emilie FEICK; married Katherine NEEHER (or NECHER?), 32, Domestic, Niedergina Hesen Nassau Germany, Carrick twp., d/o Konrad NEEHER or NECHER & Anna Katharine HOFMAN; wit Henry ZIMMERMANN Clifford & Myrtle BUSH, Kirkdene?, 27 Jan 1927, Normandy Twp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc