Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1898 page (see that page for notes)


Grey Co., 1898

 

006336-98 (Grey Co.) John BARRETT, 26, Mariner, Newfoundland, Owen Sound, s/o John & Julia BARRETT to Mary Ann DOUPE, 23, Grey Co., Owen Sound, d/o John DOUPE & Harriet DOUGLAS, wtn; John SCHREIVER OF Owen Sound & Elizabeth DOUPE of Own Sound on December 26, 1898 at Owen Sound  
006341-98 (Grey Co.) Hugh McAuley BIRD, 24, clerk, Peel Co., St. John's N.B., s/o Thomas BIRD & Susan C. LIGHTHEART to Sarah Elizabeth BRIGNELL, 21, Owen Sound, same, d/o George C. BRIGNELL & Elizabeth MORGAN, wtn: George S. & Florence C. BRIGNELL both of Owen Sound on December 28, 1898 at Owen Sound 006338-98 (Grey Co.) James BLAIR, 38, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o William BLAIR & Mary RAINEY to Margaret Elizabeth McEWEN, 31, Sullivan, Owen Sound, d/o Robert McEWEN & Jane SHOULDICE, wtn; Robert BLAIR of Markdale & Isabella McEWEN, Owen Sound, December 27, 1898, at Owen Sound
#005848-98 (Grey Co) Robert Henry BREADNER, 27, Euphrasia, same, b, farmer, s/o Henry & Jane BREADNER, married Emily LOUGHEED, 24, Euphrasia, same, s, d/o David LOUGHEED & Elizabeth CURRY, witn: William BREADNER, Tryphena LOUGHEED, both Euphrasia, married 26 January 1898, Euphrasia 006232-98 (Grey Co.) David Marr BRODIE, 30, clerk of court, St. Monans, Scotland, Webbwood, s/o Thomas F. BRODIE & Agnes MARR to Agnes STEWART, 28, Meaford, same, d/o William STEWART & Christina McINTOSH, wtn; Jas. A. STEWART & Nellie H. STEWART both of Meaford on December 29, 1898 at Meaford.
  6695-99 (Grey Co): James BROWN, 22, farmer, Sydenham, same, s/o William BROWN & Eliz. FELTIS, married Sadie L. COOKE, 18, Winnipeg Man., Virden man., d/o Thomas COOKE & Annie LEITCH, witn: John James & Harriet FARLEY of Owen Sound, 21 Sept 1898 at Owen Sound
006335-98 (Grey Co.) Wesley James CAMSELL, 29, chair maker, Canada, Owen Sound, s/o Edwin CAMSELL & Mary Jane ARMOUR to Sarah Ann THEAKER, 21, Canada, Owen Sound, d/o Charles THEAKER & Elizabeth CHEBOTT, wtn: Thomas HENDERSON & Jennie E. THEAKER, both of Owen Sound on May 23, 1898 at Owen Sound. 6677-99 (Grey Co): William James CUNNINGHAM, 23, seaman, Bath, Midland, s/o Joseph CUNNINGHAM & Caroline BAKER, married Maggie McIVOR, 20, Goderich, same, d/o Daniel & Ellen, witn: John & Sarah McKENZIE of Owen Sound, 27 Dec 1898 at Owen Sound
006330-98 (Grey Co.) John DUGGAN, 34, farmer, Sullivan, Sydenham, s/o Cornelius DUGGAN & Mary COLEMAN to Johanna MURPHY, 21, Sydenham, Owen Sound, d/o Michael MURPHY & Agnes HARTLEY, wtn; Michael DUGGAN of Sydenham & Catharine MURPHY of Owen Sound on 13 November 1898 at Owen Sound 006231-98 (Grey Co.) Norman EAGLE, 20, farmer, St. Vincent, same, s/o Samuel EAGLE & Sophemia McDONALD to Margaret May SILVER, 19, Meaford, same, d/o Benjamin SILVER & Sarah WATSON, wtn; John E. GODFREY & Florence HOWSON both of Meaford on December 27, 1898 at Meaford
006227-98 - George FOX, 21, labourer, Meaford, same, s/o John FOX & Mary MEADOWS to Esther PALMER, 22, London England, St. Vincent, d/o Richard PALMER & Isabella ORMANDY, wtn; William & Mrs. William FOX both of Meaford on October 5, 1898 at Meaford 006230-98 (Grey Co.) John GEKILL 32, farmer, Toronto Gore, Collingwood Tp., Henry GEKILL & Annie ELDER to Lizzie MAY, 19, Collingwood Tp., same, d/o Joseph MAY & Susannah HUTCHINSON, wtn; Jennie E. MADDEN & Florence HOWSON both of Meaford on December 14, 1898 at Meaford.
006228-98 - Levi GOWER, 47, widower, cooper, Scarboro Tp., Meaford, s/o George GOWER & Margaret McCARTNEY to Lucy YOUNG, 41, widow, Town of Picton, Meaford, d/o Johnson LEADER & Mary HOWDER, wtn; Alex McCONNELL & Ellen STRONG both of Meaford on November 2, 1898 at Meaford 006224-98 - George Charles Edward GRANT, 27, builder, Collingwood Tp., Meaford, s/o Charles & Mary Ann GRANT to Annie LOVATT, 27, England, Meaford, d/o Arthur & Norah LOVATT, wtn; Eustace J. GRANT, Thornbury & Ethel M. CHANTLER , Meaford on June 29, 1898 at Meaford
006331-98 (Grey Co.) Joseph HALL, 35, widower, barber, Co. N. Victoria, Owen Sound, s/o Henry HALL & Harriet McAUL (McCaul?) to Sophia P. THOMAS, 28, Sydenham, Owen Sound, d/o Francis THOMAS & Sarah Ann ELLIOTT, wtn; Frank THOMAS, Sydenham & Mary McMURCHY, Owen Sound on November 22, 1898 at Owen Sound 006223-98 - Charles Edward HARTMAN, 28, St. Vincent, Thornbury, hardware Merchant, s/o John HARTMAN & Susan MACHELL to Margaret Lavina EDWARDS, 25, Meaford, same, d/o Albert EDWARDS & Mary Ann SMITH, wtn; James G. EDWARDS, Meaford & Maggie J. SMITH , Swinton Park on September 7, 1898 at Meaford
  6698-99 (Grey Co): Abel James HINDLE, 27, farmer, Innisfil twp., Keppel, s/o Abel James HINDLE & Mary Ann McKAY, married Mary Ann MAXWELL, 21, Keppel, same, d/o William MAXWELL & Maria MORRISON, witn: Martha R. SOMERVILLE of Owen Sound & Mary BOAKE of London, 30 Nov 1898 at Owen Sound
006339-98 (Grey Co.) Alfred HOLSTOCK, 24, farmer, Beeton Ont., Owen Sound, s/o Alfred HOLSTOCK & Maggie SMART to Elizabeth BELL, 26, Durham Ont., Owen Sound, d/o Robert BELL & Mary MATTHEWS, wtn; John A. GUNN & Mabel NEWBURN both of Owen Sound on December 27, 1898 at Owen Sound 006337-98 (Grey Co.) William HYLAND, 40, carpenter, Co. Victoria, Wiarton, s/o Abraham HYLAND & Catherine COLLUM to Louisa COLCLOUGH, 21, Co. Grey, Wiarton, d/o John COLCLOUGH & Elizabeth YOUNG, wtn; R.W. Morrison Bella MORRISON both of Owen Sound on December 26, 1898 at Owen Sound
006333-98 (Grey Co.) William IRONMONGER, 40, widower, farmer, England, Derby, s/o Charles IRONMONGER & Eliza ROBINSON to Minnie GRAHAM, 24, Grey Co., Derby, d/o James GRAHAM & Eliza TULLOH; wtn; A. M. BROWN & Gertie HAZARD both of Owen Sound on November 22, 1898 at Owen Sound  
6699-99 (Grey Co): James MALCOLM, 35, blacksmith, Owen Sound, same, s/o Samuel MALCOLM & Agnes McLENAN, married Clara E. EGEN, 38, Toronto, Owen Sound, d/o William EGEN & Margaret LIVINGSTONE, witn: John & Mary S. DIXON of Owen Sound, 21 Dec 1898 at Owen Sound 6678-99 (Grey Co): Andrew MARSHALL, 20, teamster, St. Vincent, Owen Sound, s/o William MARSHALL & Martha WATSON, married Jeanneta BAXTER, 21, St. Vincent, Owen Sound, d/o John BAXTER & Margaret FOSTER, witn: George McKENZIE of Owen Sound & Mary M.. CLARK of Walters Fall, 28 Dec 1898 at Owen Sound
006083- 1898 (Grey Co.) Robert James McEWEN, 30, farmer, Proton Twp., Nottawasaga Twp., s/o Robert McEWEN & Christine McEACHERN, married Ada NICOL, 22, Auckland New Zealand, Nottawasaga Twp., d/o John NICOL & Margaret HUGHES, witn: Ernest H. NICOL of Lavender & F. A. HARRISON of Dundalk, 19 Dec 1898 at Dundalk 006078- 1898 (Grey Co.) Thomas McINTYRE, 27, merchant, Walkerton, Dundalk, s/o John & Isabella, married Elsie KENNELL, 24, Proton, Dundalk, d/o Daniel KENNELL & Elizabeth HARTIE, witn: William CLENDENNING of Dundalk & Bessie KENNELL of Proton, 29 Jun 1898 at Dundalk
006340-98 (Grey Co.) Archie McKAIG, 26, labourer, Brant twp., Owen Sound, s/o Colin McKAIG & Mary Ann MITCHELION to Amanda McLEOD, 22, not given, Owen Sound, d/o Norman McLEOD & Christine McMILLAN, wtn; Sadie McKAIG & Sarah C. NORTON both of Owen Sound on December 14, 1898 at Owen Sound. 6693-99 (Grey Co): John Henderson McKEEN, 30, farmer, Sydenham twp., same, s/o William McKEEN & Isabella ROSS, married Abigail BREADNER, 24, Euphrasia, Owen Sound, d/o James BREADNER & Sarah CRABTREE, witn: Henry McKEEN of Sydenham & Jessie McDONALD of Orangeville, 24 May 1898 at Owen Sound
006229-98 - Arthur McLATCHIE, 35, railway mail Clerk, Templeton Tp., North Bay, s/o John McLATCHIE & Ann HARRIS to Sarah MILLIGAN, 30, Essa Tp., Meaford, d/o William MILLIGAN & Isabella DAILY, wtn; Sarah MILLIGAN of Meaford & Frances ROGERS of St. Vincent on November 19, 1898 at Meaford  
006081- 1898 (Grey Co.) Medino? MOISON?, 25, lumberman, Severn, Massey s/o Thomas MOISON & Odelia? ROSE, married Mary Elizabeth MADDEN, 26, Osprey Twp., same d/o James C. MADDEN & Eliza NIVENS?, witn: John & Bridget MADDEN of Maxwell, 25 Oct 1898 at Dundalk. 006084- 1898 (Grey Co.) John Wesley MONTGOMERY, 29, farmer, Mono, Melancthon, s/o John MONTGOMERY & Margaret MORRISON, married Adelia Alberta NICHOLLS, 20, Artemesia, Dundalk, d/o Wallis NICHOLLS & Mary Jane ?, witn: James MONTGOMERY of Camilla & Alexander? FOWLER of Venturi, 28 Dec 1898 at Dundalk
#005847-98 (Grey Co) William Henry MUSLOW, 28, Caledon, Euphrasia, b, farmer, s/o Thomas & Mary Elizabeth MUSLOW, married Mary Ellen BOYD, 27, Euphrasia, same, s, d/o James & Maria BOYD, witn: Joseph BOYD, Ursula KEYS, both Euphrasia, married 19 January 1898, Euphrasia #6692-99 (Grey Co): Joseph MUXLOW, 36, widower, farmer, Orangeville, St. Vincent, s/o Thomas MUXLOW & Elizabeth KEY, married Mary Eliz. DOUGLAS, 27, St. Vincent, same, d/o William DOUGLAS & Isabella McHATTIE?, witn: William H. & Mary E. MUXLOW of Euphrasia, 9 Feb. 1898 at Owen Sound
006225-98 - William OLMSTEAD, 26, farmer, Meaford, same, s/o David OLMSTEAD & Jane MEAHER to Mary OLIVER, 22, Owen Sound, Meaford, d/o Fred OLIVER & Elizabeth CASWELL, wtn; Jane E. MADDEN, Meaford & Hannah KNIGHT, Meaford on August 17, 1898 at Meaford. 006329-98 (Grey Co.) Adam ORSER, 26, labourer, Euphrasia, Murphys, s/o Samuel ORSER & Annie HARMAN, to Annie HODGSON, 27, Seneca Tp., Owen Sound, d/o Joseph HODGSON & Mary Jane ROWLAND, wtn; Frank ORSER, Hepworth & Jennie HODGSON, Owen Sound on November 16, 1898 at Owen Sound
006079- 1898 (Grey Co.) William John PAXMAN, 24, farmer, Orangeville, Proton Twp., s/o Richard PAXMAN & Sarah Jane FLEMING, married Minnie Ellen CUDNEY, 23, Proton Twp., same, d/o Nelson CUDNEY & Emma WALKER, witn: Richard CUDNEY & Elsie Jane PAXMAN , both of Proton Twp., 5 Aug 1898 at Dundalk #005846-98 (Grey Co) Albert RAWLINGS, 35, King, Collingwood, b, farmer, s/o Daniel & Ann RAWLINGS, married Margaret Ann HOWARD, 21, Collingwood, Euphrasia, s, d/o Charles & Elizabeth HOWARD, witn: Andrew REAR of Collingwood, M. E. HOWARD of Euphrasia, married 12 January 1898, Euphrasia
 

6593-99 (Grey Co): James S. ROWE, 29, teacher, England, Markdale, s/o R.B. ROWE & Mary A. SHURGWIN, married Henrietta BENSON, 26, Markdale, same, d/o Wilson BENSON & Agnes SHIELDS, R.H. BENSON of Markdale & Francis C. McCULLOUGH of Mt. Forest, 7 Oct. 1898 at Markdale

006334-98 (Grey Co.) Augustus RUSH, 21, wood cutter, Canada, Keppel, s/o A. M. RUSH & Mary J. CANNING to Jennie GILBERT, 18, Canada, Keppel, d/o Edward GILBERT & Sarah WHITMORE, wtn; Stella CORSTON & M. A. WAITS, both of Owen Sound on May 21, 1898 at Owen Sound #006623-99 (Grey Co.) Peter SCHNEIDER, 33, b. Mornington Twp, of same, Farmer, s/o Seebat & Rosetta SCHNEIDER, married Laura HELLWIG, 27, b. Carrick Twp, of same, Farmer's daughter, d/o Ernest & Lena HELLWIG, witnesses: Carl HELLWIG & Lea HELLWIG, both of Carrick Twp, on 28 December 1898 at Neustadt
006332-98 (Grey Co.) Samuel Frank SMITH, 21, piano case maker, Oshawa, Toronto, s/o James D. SMITH & Julia HAGAN to Lizzie THOMAS, 21, Sydenham, Owen Sound, d/o Francis THOMAS & Sarah Ann ELLIOTT, wtn; Frank THOMAS, Sydenham & Mary McMURCHY, Owen Sound on November 22, 1898 at Owen Sound

6560-99 (Grey Co): Charles SUTHERLAND, 32, farmer, Holland, same, s/o John SUTHERLAND & Christina McPHAIL, married Eliza Jane MURRAY, 22, Holland, same, d/o John MURRAY & Mary SEABROOK, witn: Kenneth SUTHERLAND & Mary Ann MURRAY, both of Holland, 23 Feb 1898 at Holland

  006226-98 - Herbert TAYLOR, 23, labourer, Meaford, same, s/o Abram TAYLOR & Margaret IRWIN to Maggie CREASER, 22, Holland Tp., same, d/o George CREASER & Jane DIXON, wtn; George FOX, Meaford & Esther PALMER, Elinhedge on August 23, 1898 at Meaford.
6697-99 (Grey Co): William A. TAYLOR, 33, farmer, Holland twp., same, s/o John TAYLOR & Elizabeth GRAHAM, married Mary Ida BELL, 23, Owen Sound, same, d/o Walter BELL & Isabella TAYLOR, witn: W.J. FOSTER of Massie & Jennie GREENLEES of Wiarton, 3 Nov 1898 at Owen Sound #006610-99 (Grey Co): George TAYLOR, 32, stone mason, Ireland, Thornbury, s/o Thomas & Jane, married Martha CLARKE, 37, St. Vincent, same, d/o John & Jane, witn: John CLARKE of Euphrasia & Ida GREENAWAY of St. Vincent, 28 Dec 1898 at Meaford
6694-99 (Grey Co): William TELFORD, 30, barrister, Sydenham twp., Owen Sound, s/o William P. TELFORD & Margaret COUPER, married Martha Arnot SOMERVILLE, 26, Weston - York Co., Owen Sound, d/o John SOMERVILLE & Martha GRAHAM, witn: J.P. TELFORD of Hamilton & Georgie CREASOR of Owen Sound, 7 June 1898 at Owen Sound 006080- 1898 (Grey Co.) Silas UDELL, 26, stone mason, Uxbridge Twp., Osprey Twp., s/o John UDELL & Isabel BLAKEY, married Susan BROWN?, 24, Osprey Twp., same, d/o George BROWN? & not given, witn: W. J. WEBBER? (WALKER?) & F. A. HARRISON, both of Dundalk, 2 Nov 1898 at Dundalk
#006646-99 (Grey Co): Ludwig WAGNER, 25, farmer, Carrick twp., same, s/o Frederick WAGNER & Sophie KOESTER, married Margaret BRENTIGAM?, 25, Normanby, same, d/o Michael BRENTIGAM & B. KISHEL, witn: John WELTZ of Normanby & Emma LOOS of Newstadt, 2 March 1898 at Normanby (Lutheran) #006419-99 (Grey Co): John Irwin WEBER, 21, farmer, Artemesia, same, s/o John WEBER & Clementina GRAHAM, married Ethel M. HURD, 19, Euphrasia, same, d/o Henry HURD & Antonette BELL, witn: John LAWRENCE of Euphrasia & Elizabeth WEBER of Artemesia, 21 Dec 1898 at Artemesia,
006082- 1898 (Grey Co.) Wallis George WILSON, 30, iron moulder, Shelburne, Dundalk, s/o John D. WILSON & Isabella ALLEN, married Elizabeth Jane MOORE, 22, Artemesia Twp., Dundalk, d/o James MOORE & Rebecca SHERMAN, witn: Robert WILSON & Margaret R. MOORE, both of Dundalk, 16 Dec 1898 at Dundalk 6696-99 (Grey Co): John YOUNG, 40, widower, laborer, Holland twp., Owen Sound, s/o James YOUNG & Elsie LEE, married Agnes THOMSON, 43, Sydenham Owen Sound, d/o William THOMSON & Elizabeth BEATTIE, witn: Alfred LLOYD & Matilda THOMSON, both of Owen Sound, 28 Sept 1898 at Owen Sound