Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1900 page (see that page for notes)


Haldimand Co., 1900

 

007167-00 (Haldimand Co.) Charles ALAIR, 20, farmer, S. Cayuga, same, s/o Robert ALAIR & Cinderella LAMBERT, married Carrie B. GIFFORD, 19, S. Cayuga, same, d/o George GIFFORD & Mary Ann WINDECKER, witn - Fred GIFFORD & Pearl TOPP, both of Upper P.O., 14 February 1900 at Cayuga 007147-00 (Haldimand Co.) George Christopher ALLEN, 31, tailor, Isle of (illegible), Toronto, s/o Charles ALLEN & Anne SAUNDERS, married Ann Elizabeth ROBERT, 34, Caledonia, same, d/o John ROBERTSON & Elizabeth MURRAY, witn - James ROBERTSON of Glencoe & Ida F. ROBERTSON of Woodstock, 14 January 1900 at Caledonia
007216-00 (Haldimand Co.) Frank AMBERGER, 29, butcher, Tilsonburg, same, s/o Jacob AMBERGER & A. STENOFF (Steinhoff?), married Nellie DAVYES (Davies?), 25, Hagersville, same, d/o Parker DAVYES & Barbara PIERSON, witn - Hattie WALKER of Hagersville & Jean NEWSOME of Toronto, 28 February 1900 at Hagersville 7206-00 James ANDERSON, 34, widower, farmer, Gainsboro, Wainfleet, s/o James ANDERSON & May FEAURE, married Harriet Lorean MILLER, 19, Wainfleet, same, d/o John MILLER & Harriet COHOE, witn: Thomas BURGESS of Wainfleet & Caroline STAFFORD of Dunnville, 29 Aug 1900 at Dunnville
  007278-00 (Haldimand Co.) Francis Douglas AUDE, 42, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o Francis D. AUDE & Hannah BOWERBANK, married Ellen WRIGHT, 34, Woodhouse, Walpole, d/o Thomas WRIGHT & Ellen MCNEILLY, witn - Joseph AUDE & M.D. WRIGHT, both of Walpole, 21 March 1900 at Walpole
7174-00 (Haldimand Co): Edward Henry BALDOCK, 34, physician, England, London England, s/o John Henry & Mary Catherine, married Katherine Mary ALLAN, 33, Canada, Cayuga, d/o George & Margaret, witn: Anthony & Maud ALLAN of Cayuga, 5 Sept 1900 at Cayuga 007217-00 (Haldimand Co.) William BANFIELD, 46, farmer, widower, Walpole, same, s/o John BANFIELD & Jane FRY, married Ann Jane COWAN, 42, Vaughan, Walpole, d/o George COWAN & Sarah A. McCAMUS, witn - James & Eliza COWAN of Walpole, 14 February 1900 at Hagersville
7234-00 Oakley Weir BEAMER, 31, farmer, Gainsboro, same, s/o Peter W. BEAMER & Elizabeth LAMBERT, married Essie Matilda SILVERTHORN, 21, Moulton, same, d/o Alexander SILVERTHORN & Emily GIBSON, witn: Aron SILVERTHORN & Martha DALYRYMPLE, both of Moulton, 6 June 1900 at Moulton  
007172-00 (Haldimand Co.) William Henry BEST, 27, farmer, Canada, N. Cayuga, s/o David BEST & Cordelia MARTIN, married Mary WILLIAMSON, 25, Canada, Cayuga, d/o Edward & Isabel, witn - Harry WILLIAMSON of N. Cayuga & Mary BEST of Walpole, 20 June 1900 at N. Cayuga 7156-00 (Haldimand Co): David Walden BEWS, 45, widower, hardware clerk, Leeds Co., Gananoque, s/o David BEWS & Margaret JOHNSTON, married Emma MARR, 29, Caledonia, same, d/o Benjamin MARR & Anna McCABE, witn: James STUBBS & Mina MARR, both of Caledonia, 29 Aug. 1900 at Caledonia
7200-00 William BOWDEN, 27, farmer, South Cayuga, Cayuga twp., s/o William BOWDEN & Victoria ALAIR, married Mary Jane EVANS, 22, England, Toronto, d/o Thomas EVANS & Harriet SMITH, witn: George MONTGOMERY of S. Cayuga & Sarah ANGER of Byng, 11 July 1900 at Dunnville 7801-01 (Haldimand Co): John E. BROUGHTON, 29, farmer, Caistor, same, s/o Ephraim & Mary, married Mary Ellen GRANT, 32, widow, Caistor, same, d/o John & Mary BLACK, witn: R.G. & Lillian SNYDER of Canboro, 31 Dec 1900 at Canboro
7208-00 Charles CARSON, 47, farmer, Dunnville, same, s/o John & Elizabeth, married Dora HOUSE, 44, Grimsby, Dunnville, d/o Walter HOUSE & Mahala VASBURGER, witn: Frank HOUSE of Brantford Dunnville [both given] & May SLINGSBY of Dunnville, 11 Sept 1900 at Dunnville 7272-00 Henry M. CHRISTIE, 26, farmer, Ancaster twp., Glanford twp., s/o Henry CHRISTIE & Margaret SMITH, married Christian Bell COOK, 25, Glanford twp., Georgia USA, d/o Jonathan COOK, farmer, & Mary ARMSTRONG, witn: J. F. BAIN of Glanford twp & Edna HAWTHORN of Seneca twp., 12 Dec 1900 at Seneca twp
007149-00 (Haldimand Co.) John CLARK, 19, teacher, Oneida Twp, Caledonia, s/o John E. CLARK & Ellen KERR, married (illegible) Celina MURPHY, 17, Glandford, same, d/o Robert MURPHY & Mary PREST, witn - Maurice MURPHY of Glandford & Lizzie GOSSIER of Hamilton, 12 February 1900 at Caledonia  007221-00 (Haldimand Co.) Isaac Powless CLAUS, 30, farmer, widower, Tuscarora, same, s/o Powless & Margaret, married Phoebe VANEVERY, 29, widow, Tuscarora, same, d/o Charles & Jemima JOHNSON, witn - P.F. & Esther HOWARD of Hagersville, 30 April 1900 at Hagersville
#007239-00 (Haldimand Co): William COOK, 25, farmer, St. Catharines, Moulton, s/o William J. COOK & Emma PHAIL (or Plail or Hail) , married Sadie JONES, 20, Moulton, same, d/o Henry JONES & Sarah KIRBY, witn: Frank COOK & Sarah J. ANTHONY, both of Moulton, 10 Oct 1900 at Moulton 7271-00 Alexander DALTON, 51, widower, farmer, Seneca twp., same, s/o John DALTON & Elizabeth KEWLEY, married Esther E. BOTHRIGHT, 40, widow, Markham twp., Seneca twp., d/o John (Julius?) BRUELS & Eleanor FORSYTH, witn: John DALTON of Seneca twp & Kittie JACKSON of Caledonia, 12 Nov 1900 at Seneca twp
#007238-00 (Haldimand Co): George Thomas DAY, 27, brakesman, Mitchell, Toronto, s/o John DAY & Mary O’CONNOR, married Dora Margaret HICKS, 20, Moulton, same, d/o Richard G. HICKS & Elizabeth MAINS, witn: Ella HUMPHREY & William GORREL, both of Moulton and Gertrude CURREY of Dunnville, 19 Sept 1900 at Moulton  007148-00 (Haldimand Co.) Frederick H. DICKENSON, 26, contractor, Glandford, same, s/o John DICKENSON & Angela JONES, married Emily BRIERLY, 24, Caledonia, same, d/o Henry BRIERLY & Anne WALDEN, witn - J.H. DICKENSON of Glandford & Winnie BRIERLY of Caledonia, 24 January 1900 at Caledonia
007215-00 (Haldimand Co.) Edwin Atkinson DIXON, 23, farmer, Hagersville, same, s/o John DIXON & Elizabeth PAWSKILL, married Jemima SWING, 21, Hagersville, same, d/o James SWING & Mary Ann SNELL, witn - Annie SWING & William R. SHOUP, both of Hagersville, 20 January 1900 at Nelles Corners 7178-00 (Haldimand Co): Ai DOAN, 20, f, Middleton twp., same, s/o Leonard DOAN & Laura McMASTER, married Maud SWEETMORE, 19, Middleton twp., same, d/o Herbert SWEETMORE & Martha VINCENT, witn: Edward T. SEATON & H.W. MOFFATT, both of Cayuga, 25 Dec 1900 at Cayuga
#007236-00 (Haldimand Co): John DOLAN, 25, farmer, Moulton, same, s/o Alonzo DOLAN & Margaret HYLES, married Lottie BURGESS, 20, Bertie, Moulton, d/o William BURGESS & Lillie RYAN, witn: Mrs. Harvey McCOMBS of Fonthill & Harold McCOMBS of Moulton, 14 Nov 1900 at Moulton 7202-00 John Henry FARRELL, 22, farmer, North Grimsby, Grimsby, s/o Timothy FARRELL & Elizabeth BETHS, married Jennie CLENDENNIN, 19, domestic, Caistor, same, d/o Henry S. CLENDENNIN & Martha Jane ROY, witn: Edward G. & Annie A. BRACE of Dunnville, 2 July 1900 at Dunnville
  007173-00 (Haldimand Co.) Edward FEENEY, 32, farmer, Canada, Oneida Twp, s/o James FEENEY & Catharine WALSH, married Alice CRAVEN, 29, Canada, N. Cayuga, d/o John CRAVEN & Joanna WALLACE, witn - Thomas FEENEY of Oneida & Marcella TOOKEY of Cayuga, 27 June 1900 at Cayuga
7163-00 (Haldimand Co): Murray A. FISHER, 26, farmer, Gainsboro, Wainfleet, s/o George S. FISHER & Elizabeth FELKER, married Lena LEIDEN, 23, Germany, Gainsboro, d/o Peter LEIDEN & Catherine MARK, witn: Curtis L. FISHER of Wainfleet & Lizzie LIEDENS of Gainsboro, 6 June 1900 at Attercliffe 7159-00 (Haldimand Co): Donald FLEMING, 42, carpenter, Oneida twp., same, s/o William FLEMING & Elizabeth DARLING, married Margaret BRIDGET, 37, Oneida twp., d/o Joseph BRIDGET & Eliza ACKER, witn: S? W. FLEMING of Hagersville & Sarah BRIDGET of Oneida twp., 28 Nov 1900 at Caledonia
7399-00 Charles FREEMAN, 26, cabinet maker, Kilbride, Hamilton, s/o Charles FREEMAN & Mary Jane DOWLER, married Elmira SECORD, 29, dress maker, Walpole, same, d/o Robert A. SECORD & Catherine CARPENTER, witn: Charles SECORD of Walpole & Emma KROMP of St. Davids, 20 Nov 1900 at Walpole  
7207-00 Herbert GALLICHAN, 39, photographer, West Brittain Jersey, Ontario, s/o John GALLICHAN & Elizabeth WHITE, married Blanch I (or J) CRAWFORD, 44, Dunnville, same, d/o Charles CRAWFORD & Jane F. CHALLONER, witn: George H. BRETT & Jane HYDE, both of Dunnville, 8 Sept 1900 at Dunnville 007223-00 (Haldimand Co.) Myron GEE, 29, farmer, Rainham, same, s/o Hiram GEE & Barbara HOOVER, married Joanna HELKA, 28, Rainham, same, d/o Augustus HELKA & Fanny SHIRK, witn - Ephraim GEE & Armenta HELKA, both of Rainham, 6 June 1900 at Hagersville
7204-00 Malcolm GRAHAM, 36, miller, Wingham, Owen Sound, s/o Robert & Margaret, married Lillie DURHAM, 21, Dunnville, same, d/o John DURHAM & Mary Ann WARDELL, witn: James A. GRAHAM of Uxbridge & Birdie MONTAGUE of Dunnville, 12 Aug 1900 at Dunnville 007283-00 (Haldimand Co.) Thomas HAGAN, 30, farmer, birthplace illegible, Seneca, s/o Thomas & Jane, married Lena Maud IVEY, 21, Walpole, same, d/o Thomas H. IVEY & Mary A. BANFIELD, witn - Hugh HAGAN of Seneca & Lizzie JACKSON of Jarvis, 6 June 1900 at Walpole
007279-00 (Haldimand Co.) Abraham HALLER, 33, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o Andrew HALLER & Abigail WINGER, married Alfretta ROBINS, 21, Walpole, same, d/o James ROBINS & Agnes SLACK, witn - Mrs. A.M. DOWN & Mark WILSON, both of Walpole, 14 March 1900 at Walpole 007284-00 (Haldimand Co.) Wesley HARROP, 29, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o Edward HARROP & Mary BRUSKIL, married Rachel Hanna DALES, 25, Walpole, same, d/o George DALES & Mary Ann MCCAULEY, witn - Robert RODGERS of Jarvis & Minnie DALES of Garnet, 20 June 1900 at Jarvis
007281-00 (Haldimand Co.) George Arthur HOWARD, 24, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o William HOWARD & Mary Ann HARRISON, married Sarah Fedelia J. HARRIS, 21, Garnet, Hagersville, d/o William R. HARRIS & Elizabeth LINDSAY, witn - John HOWARD & Stella HARRIS, both of Hagersville, 30 May 1900 at Walpole 007154-00 (Haldimand Co.) George Ross HOWARD, 23, merchant tailor, Hagersville, Caledonia, s/o Robert HOWARD & Isabella HELM, married Bessie Alena AVERY, 21, Caledonia, same, d/o John AVERY & Elizabeth HAND, witn - Mabel Gertrude FRENCH of Caledonia, 27 June 1900 at Caledonia
  7400-00 John Burton HURST, 23, farmer, Rainham, Walpole, s/o John HURST & Sophia NABLO, married Esther Theresa BEST, 24, Walpole, same, d/o John H. BEST & Jane MARTIN, witn: Alexander HURST & Clara E. BEST, both of Walpole, 28 Nov. 1900 at Walpole
007282-00 (Haldimand Co.) Charles Elgin HYDE, 23, farmer, Glanford, Townsend, s/o Lucas HYDE & Rebecca YOUNG, married Ruth Winnie Bell SCHUYLER, 19, Townsend, same, d/o William SCHUYLER & Elizabeth WICKOFF, witn - Robert J. HAWKE of Hagersville & Mary K. MACLENNAN of Jarvis, 5 June 1900 at Jarvis 7270-00 Cyrus William JOHNSTON, 35, farmer, Seneca twp., same, s/o William JOHNSTON & Annie HASSARD, married Rosa Jane WEBB, 27, Walpole twp., Seneca twp., d/o John WEBB, farmer, & Mary A. NICHOL, witn: Lillie M. WEBB of Seneca twp & D. Edwards JOHNSTON of Buffalo NY, 18 Oct 1900 at Seneca twp
007152-00 (Haldimand Co.) Albert Edward JONES, 25, baker, Seneca, Rodney, s/o David JONES & Maria RICHARDSON, married Maggie MCGREGOR, 23, Oneida, Caledonia, d/o Donald MCGREGOR & Jane DAVIDSON, witn - Marshal JONES of Brantford & Jessie MCGREGOR of Caledonia, 17 April 1900 at Caledonia 7401-00 Robert Francis KEMP, 22, farmer, South Grimsby, Townsend, s/o Robert Clayton KEMP & Francella COLLARD, married Erie A. TEEPLE, 19, Charlotteville, Townsend, d/o Wilber D. TEEPLE & Mary C. BROOMAN, witn: Tillie RODGERS & Mina SCANLON, both of Jarvis, 27 Nov 1900 at Jarvis
#007237-00 (Haldimand Co): Edward H. KERN, 40, widower, merchant, Canada, Buffalo NY, s/o Henry KERN & Elizabeth BOOTMAN, married Eliza Jane HICKS, 40, nurse, Canada, Moulton, d/o Francis HICKS & Elizabeth HUTCHINSON, witn: John HICKS of Moulton & Mary HOFFMAN of Buffalo, 3 Sept 1900 at Moulton 007169-00 (Haldimand Co.) David Lewis KRELL, 23, baker, Canada, Jarvis, s/o William & Mary, married Mabel Lottie PARSONS, 20, England, Cayuga, d/o William & Frances, witn - Harry THINER of Niagara Falls NY & Jessie KRELL of Jarvis, 25 April 1900 at Cayuga
7158-00 (Haldimand Co): John LAWRENCE, 24, farmer, Oneida twp., same, s/o John LAWRENCE & Maria FARRELL, married Eva WINTERMUTE, 22, Oneida twp., same, d/o Jacob WINTERMUTE & Mary A. KENNEDY, witn: Mina H. LIVINGSTON of Caledonia & Susie J. HAGER of Hagersville, 10 Oct 1900 at Caledonia 007277-00 (Haldimand Co.) William David LINDSAY, 24, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o David LINDSAY & Mary GLADSTONE, married Christina KELLY, 25, Walpole, same, d/o James KELLY & Mary WELSH, witn - David KELLY & Eleanor LINDSAY, both of Walpole, 27 February 1900 at Jarvis
7210-00 Walter Edbird MANN, 23, blacksmith, Ridgeway, Dunnville, s/o Adolphus MANN & Eliza TUTTLE, married Bertha STRINGER, 23, Moulton, same, d/o Joseph STRINGER & Martha SAUNDERS, witn: William James CALVERT of Moulton & Joanna STRINGER of Wainfleet, 4 Oct. 1900 at Dunnville 7205-00 Arthur MAYER (Moyer?), 26, farmer, Moulton, same, s/o Abraham MAYER & Barbara CULP, married Lizzie SMITH, 19, Dunnville, Moulton, d/o James SMITH & Johanna O'NEIL, witn: Fred M. BRAUND & Hattie H. STAFFORD, both of Dunnville, 15 Aug 1900 at Dunnville
007151-00 (Haldimand Co.) Samuel MCADAM, 48, farmer, Seneca, same, s/o William MCADAM & Mary Ann HILLAC, married (illegible) MOORE, 29, widow, St. Catharines, Caledonia, d/o Richard H. & Julia MARSTON, witn - David & Mary MCADAM of Seneca, 30 May 1900 at Caledonia 007150-00 (Haldimand Co.) James Michael MCCARTHY, 35, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o Charles MCCARTHY & Catharine KAVENAUGH, married Ursula DEVINE, 29, Walpole, same, d/o Cornelius DEVINE & Ellen RILEY, witn - Charles Patrick MCCARTHY & Ellen Mary HART, both of Walpole, 29 May 1900 at Caledonia
7402-00 Alexander James McMURCHY, 32, farmer, York Co. Ont, Walpole, s/o Alexander McMURCHY & Esther RODGERS, married Letitia May HAZLETT, 30, Walpole, same, d/o Robert HAZLETT & Sarah J. LAMEY?, witn: James HAZLETT & Verna McMURCHY, both of Walpole, 26 Dec 1900 at Walpole 7235-00 George Wesley MICHENER, 21, book keeper, Moulton, same, s/o George A. MICHENER & Catherine ZIMMERMAN, married Mary BARNHARDT, 26, servant, Stevensville, Humberstone, d/o Henry BARNHARDT & Annie SIDER, witn: M. BARNHARDT of Humberstone & Lizzie FRY of Rainham, 17 Jan 1900 at Moulton
7938-01 (Halimand Co) George S. MILLS, 23, farmer, Cayuga, North Cayuga, s/o George MILLS & Ruth MITCHELL, married Marjory E. TATE, 23, North Cayuga, same, d/o Elix TATE & Ellen SUNTH?, witn: illegible & Charlotte HONSBERGER, both of North Cayuga, 2 July 1900 at Selkirk 007285-00 (Haldimand Co.) George Edward MILLS, 23, farmer, Cayuga, same, s/o George MILLS & Ruth MITCHELL, married Margaret Euphemia TATE, 23, N. Cayuga, same, d/o Elix? & Ellen, witn - Simeon & Charlotte HONSBERGER of Cayuga, 2 July 1900 at Selkirk
#007243-00 (Haldimand Co): Cecil L. MINOR, 22, carpenter, Ontario, Low Banks, s/o Hamilton MINOR & Ida MICHENER, married Retta S. ONEAL, 18, Low Banks, same, d/o Felix ONEAL & Mary Jane BARRICK, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Joseph MINOR of Moulton, 25 Dec 1900 at Low Banks 7161-00 (Haldimand Co): Philip MISENER, 28, farmer, Canboro, same, s/o Alfred & Laney, married Bertha STEPHENS, 20, North Cayuga, same, d/o Louis & Margery, witn: Lillie M. & Readie SNYDER of Canboro, 27 Dec 1900 at Canboro
7213-00 Louis A. MORRISON, 27, widower, engineer, Port Dalhousie, Moulton, s/o Reuben A. MORRISON & Naomi Catherine DODGE, married Ida Augusta DODGE, 37, dress maker, Stromness, same, d/o H. W. DODGE & Margaret BENNER, witn: George W. DODGE of Stromness & Naomi Catherine MORRISON of Moulton, 7 Nov 1900 at Dunnville 007168-00 (Haldimand Co.) George William MURPHY, 36, farmer, N. Cayuga, same, s/o John MURPHY & Mary ARMSTRONG, married Minnie Evelina LYMBURNER, 18, Houghton, Cayuga, d/o Alonzo LYMBURNER & Phoebe CARRYER, witn - John WEBBER of Dunn Twp & Dora LYMBURNER of Cayuga, 6 March 1900 at Cayuga
007224-00 (Haldimand Co.) Park Burt NEALE, 24, baggage man, Walpole, Tilsonburg, s/o Samuel NEALE & Harriett PARK, married Elizabeth SMITH, 24, Hagersville, same, d/o William SMITH & Jane ROYAL, witn - Fred SMITH of Hagersville & Inez NEAL of Woodstock, 29 June 1900 at Hagersville 007222-00 (Haldimand Co.) James Adam NEWSOME, 31, doctor, Toronto, same, s/o Samuel F. NEWSOME & Ellen MCCLUNG, married Harriett J. WALKER, 30, Norwich, Hagersville, d/o Robert WALKER & Annie E. HATHAWAY, witn - Thomas W. & Jessie E. WALKER of Hagersville, 28 May 1900 at Hagersville
007276-00 (Haldimand Co.) Richard PARKINSON, 29, farmer, Woodhouse, Walpole, s/o Thomas PARKINSON & Catharine ABERCROMBIE, married Jessie Laird MILLER, 22, Walpole, same, d/o George MILLER & Jessie LAIRD, witn - Dr. PARKINSON & Ina A. MILLER, both of Walpole, 31 January 1900 at Jarvis 007274-00 (Haldimand Co.) David PAUL, 36, clerk, Toronto, same, s/o Robert PAUL & Louisa BONHAM, married Elizabeth GIBBS, 28, Walpole, same, d/o Phillip GIBBS & Mary SILVERTHORNE, witn - Thomas JEPSON & Phela GIBBS, both of Walpole, 1 January 1900 at Cheapside
7212-00 Herbert E. PERKINS, 27, clerk, England, St. Catharines, s/o Thomas PERKINS & Caroline BARNES, married Clara H. HEARL, 27, nurse, Canada, Beamsville, d/o William HEARL & Mary HUNTER, witn: K. & M. MOTHERWELL of Dunnville, 20 Oct 1900 at Dunnville 007218-00 (Haldimand Co.) Daniel Henry PETERS, 38, laborer, widower, Muncytown, Tuscarora, s/o John & Silvia, married Betsy HOPE, 16, Tuscarora, same, d/o Catherine HOPE, witn - Rebecca HOWARD of Hagersville, 3 March 1900 at Hagersville
007219-00 (Haldimand Co.) David PHILLIPS, 27, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o Joseph PHILLIPS & Margaret WILSON, married Alfretta THOMAS, 21, Rainham, Walpole, d/o J.E. THOMAS & Ellen WEAVER, witn - Edmond & Nellie TUCKER of Hagersville, 30 April 1900 at Hagersville 7209-00 James PIPER, 25, farmer, Wainfleet, same, s/o Casper PIPER & Cordelia LAMBERT, married Mina ECKER, 17, Canboro, same, d/o Josiah ECKER & Minana TAYLOR, witn: Angus John RENTON of Toronto & Lillian STAFFORD of Dunnville, 8 Oct. 1900 at Dunnville
7162-00 (Haldimand Co): John W. POTTS, 24, farmer, Attercliffe, same, so Joseph POTTS & Cynthia TISDALE, married Maggie LANE, 33, Gainsboro, Canboro, d/o John & Sarah, witn: Mary CORNELL of Woodstock NB, 7 Feb 1900 at Canboro 7164-00 (Haldimand Co): Albert REW, 32, farmer, Canboro, North Cayuga, s/o David REW & Anneta ORR, married Nellie BOWENS, 18, North Cayuga, same, d/o John BOWENS & Elizabeth PAYNE, witn: Martin & Gertie RUE (sic) of Wainfleet, 3 Oct 1900 at Canboro
007171-00 (Haldimand Co.) Leslie L. RINKER, 21, farmer, Lincoln Co., same, s/o Willis RINKER & Eliza HORTON, married Maria Mildred LANE, 24, Gainsborough, Canfield, d/o Adam LANE & Sarah DYMOND, witn - Joseph LANE of St. Catharines & Alice REID of Dunnville, 9 May 1900 at Cayuga 007170-00 (Haldimand Co.) Daniel Edwin RUSSELL, 31, dentist, Canada, Cayuga, s/o Archibald RUSSELL & Eliza Ellen STURGIS, married Mary MCCLUNG, 23, Cayuga, same, d/o Maxwell MCCLUNG & Sarah Ann LISKMAN, witn - Nellie MCCLUNG of Cayuga & William J. ALLAN of Hamilton, 26 April 1900 at Cayuga
007275-00 (Haldimand Co.) Thomas SHEPARD, 28, farmer, England, Rainham, parents not known, married Alice DAY, 24, Walpole, same, d/o Edmond HAY & Isabella BARTLETT, witn - Richard SPEARING of Selkirk & Mary DAY of Cheapside, 22 January 1900 at Jarvis 7203-00 William Henry SHEPHERD, 20, farmer, Beamsville, Canboro, s/o William Alvin SHEPHERD & Frances Clara WALTERS, married Mary Jane GILES, 17, Grimsby, Canboro, d/o George GILES & Melissa YORK, witn: Maggie BENHAM & B. Annie GOURLAY, both of Dunnville, 1 Aug 1900 at Dunnville
007153-00 (Haldimand Co.) Bert Galon SKINNER, 28, railway clerk, Vermont, Ottawa, s/o Galen SKINNER & Eleanor GOSS, married Ida Mary OLD, 22, Caledonia, same, d/o F. OLD & Angelina HEARTWELL, witn - A.R. MCRICHIE of Caledonia & R.A. BENNETT of Hamilton, 20 June 1900 at Caledonia 7201-00 George H. SMITH, 23, butcher, Angus, Dunnville, s/o David SMITH & Annie ARNOLD, married Ida VANKEUREN, 21, domestic, Byng, same, d/o Melvin VANKEUREN & Elmay? BESSEY, witn: Frank E. SPEDDING of Byng & Lilie Mary VASBINDER of Port Colborne, 2 July 1900 at Dunnville
7160-00 (Haldimand Co): Charles L. STEPHENS, 28, farmer, North Cayuga, same, s/o Louis & Margery, married Sylvia TOPP, 24, Canboro, same, d/o Richard & Elizabeth, witn: Lillie M. SNYDER of Canboro & Laura SHIELDS of Caistorville, 21 Feb 1900 at Canboro 7268-00 David F. SUTOR, 28, farmer, North Cayuga, same, s/o Robert SUTOR & Mary TOPP, married Clara JOHNSTON, 29, Seneca twp., same, d/o William JOHNSTON, farmer, & Annie HASSARD, witn: William A. SUTOR of Darling Road & R. Odus JOHNSTON of Toronto, 5 Sept 1900 at Seneca twp  
7211-00 Alexander SWEET, 36, farmer, Saltfleet, Grimsby, s/o John SWEET & Mary Elizabeth GLOVER, married Laura Loarette EASTOBY, 18, Pelham, Grimsby, d/o Henry EASTOBY & Bertha CAMPBELL, witn: John & Nellie READ of Beamsville, 9 Oct 1900 at Dunnville 7177-00 (Haldimand Co): Samuel James WARRING, 24, farmer, Brampton, Seneca twp., s/o James WARRING & Sarah McLELLAN, married Ph--? Elizabeth LYMBURNER, 23, Pelham twp., Cayuga, d/o Alonzo LYMBURNER & Phoebe CARRYER, witn: Elmer PETTIGREW of Empire & --ddie LYMBURNER of Cayuga, 18 Dec 1900 at Cayuga
007280-00 (Haldimand Co.) Richard WEST, 48, farmer, Seneca, Cayuga, s/o William & Bridget, married Ellen WEST, 38, Cayuga, same, d/o William John WEST & Ellen BARWICK, witn - C.E. BOURNE & A.E. SPENCER, both of Jarvis, 3 April 1900 at Jarvis 7269-00 George WHARTON, 29, farmer, North Cayuga, same, s/o George WHARTON & Mary McPHEE, married Mary VERTH, 27, Seneca twp., same, d/o John BERTH & Agnes SANDELANDS, witn: Henry S. MURDOCK & Adelaide TURNER, both of Seneca twp., 10 Oct. 1900 at Seneca twp
  7157-00 (Haldimand Co): Edward WHITELAW, 29, laborer, Seneca twp., Caledonia, s/o William WHITELAW & Sarah COX, married Ellen CLARK, 18, Caledonia, same, d/o John CLARK & Ellen KERR, witn: Edward CLARK & Catherine May KERR, both of Caledonia, 29 Aug 1900 at Caledonia
7155-00 (Haldimand Co): James G. WILLISON, 33, merchant tailor, Inner Euthen? Scotland, Dutton, s/o Walter WILLISON & Margaret MOORE, married Lizzie V. O'NEIL, 35, teacher, Caledonia, same, d/o Patrick O'NEIL & Elizabeth ROWE, witn: Mary O'NEIL of Caledonia & Valla HOTCHKISS of Chicago USA, 1 Aug 1900 at Caledonia 007220-00 (Haldimand Co.) Edward John WILSON, 24, laborer, Lucknow, Brantford, s/o James WILSON & Susan SNITZER, married Esther Jane COWAN, 26, Walpole, same, d/o James COWAN & Edyth BELLNAP, witn - F.W. BASTOCK of Kincardine & Aggie COWAN of Walpole, 6 June 1900 at Walpole
7176-00 (Haldimand Co): Peter Alvin WINTERMUTE, 22, clerk, North Cayuga, Buffalo NY, s/o Francis WINTERMUTE & Elizabeth STROHM, married Johannah FISSETTE, 24, Cayuga, same, d/o George FISSETTE & Sarah COTTER, witn: Z.A. WINTERMUTE of Buffalo NY & Ella FISSETTE of Cayuga, 24 Oct 1900 at Cayuga 7165-00 (Haldimand Co): George C. YOUNG, 22, farmer, Waterloo, Dunn twp., s/o Isaac YOUNG & Catherine WEDGE, married Annie CHADBOURNE, 24, Canboro, Canboro twp., d/o Samuel CHADBOURNE & Adeline BRIGGS, witn: Mr. & Mrs. James COCHRAN of Drumbo, 13 Nov 1900 at Canboro
7175-00 (Haldimand Co): Lewis YOUNG, 25, marine fireman, Caledonia, Buffalo NY, s/o Charles & Ann, married Sarah Jane SHIPWAY, 22, Seneca twp., same, d/o George SHIPWAY & Jane CRAFT, witn: William YOUNG of Hamilton & Bertha SHIPWAY of Seneca, 12 Sept 1900 at Cayuga