Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1901 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Haldimand Co., 1901

birth place is given before residence

 

7814-01 (Haldimand Co): Robert ADAMS, 26, RR employee, Seneca twp., St. Thomas, s/o John ADAMS & Jane GLENN, married Stella SMITH, 25, North Cayuga, same, d/o Nelson SMITH & Elizabeth LOCKIE, witn: Calvin McMAHON & Phoebe HANY, both of Canfield, 23 May 1901 at Cayuga 7866-01 (Haldimand Co): Charles ANGER, 21, blacksmith, Dunnville, same, s/o Charles ANGER & Lucinda FARR, married Stella NELSON, 19, Dunnville, same, d/o James NELSON & Jessie FOX, witn: Martin LAMBIER & Annie STEVENSON, both of Dunnville, 24 July 1901 at Dunnville
7937-01 (Haldimand Co) John Wilfred ANDERSON, 20, farmer, Townsend, same, s/o Marshall ANDERSON & Amy HAVILAND, married Mabel HENRY, 20, Townsend, same, d/o Melolas HENRY & Josephine ROBINSON, witn: Maud ALLEN & Mary K. MCLENNAN, both of Jarvis, 15 May 1901 at Jarvis 7902-01 (Haldimand Co): Joseph AWDE, 35, farmer, widower, Walpole, same, s/o Francis Douglas AWDE & Hannah BOWERBANK, married Elizabeth Jane PETHERAM, 27, Townsend, same, d/o Henry Walter PETHERAM & Jane Ann LONE, witn: Frank Allan FLEMING of Port Dover & Hannah Frances PETHERAM of Hagersville, 25 Dec 1901 at Hagersville
7813-01 (Haldimand Co): James BAMRICK, 33, farmer, Canada, Cayuga, s/o Thomas BAMRICK & Margaret RICKENS, married Margaret COURISH, 34, Canada, Seneca twp., d/o Lawrence COURISH & Cath MAHONEY, witn: Patrick COURISH of Seneca & Kate McFARLANE of Cayuga, 29 Jan 1901 at Cayuga 7917-01 (Halimand Co) William F. BANE, 57, farmer, Seneca Twp, same, s/o Charles BANE & Elizabeth ROBERTSON, married Mary E. YELLOP, 35, farmer's daughter, Seneca Twp, same, d/o Wm H. YELLOP & Theresa LAMB, witn: James BANE, Seneca Twp & Mararet BROOKS, Buffalo U.S., 23 Feb 1901 at Seneca Twp
7930-01 (Haldimand Co): Edmund BARRICK, 44, farmer, Wainfleet, same, s/o Peter BARRICK & Elizabeth NEFF, married Ada Electic ROOT, 33, mothers help, Sherbrooke, same, d/o William ROOT & Barbara C. FURRY, witn: William Edgar ROOT & Agnes G. KING, both of Sherbrooke, 12 June 1901 at Sherbrooke  
007905-1901 (Haldimand Co) John H. BEST, 33, Teacher, Rainham. same, s/o John BEST & Jane MARTIN, married Minnie M. EDSALL, 23, Walpole, Rainham, d/o Milan EDSALL & Peroia GAR, witn: William EDSALL of Walpole & Jennie EDSALL of Rainham, 26 December 1901 in Rainham twpq 8035-02 (Haldimand Co): Henry Walter BLAKE, 26, farmer, England, Byng, s/o John J. & "do not know", married Bella Maude BESSEY, 19, Canada, Byng, d/o Thomas BESSEY & Margaret HALL, witn: John L. BESSEY & Mary GATES, both of Byng, 24 Dec 1901 at Dunnville
7859-01 George Webster BOOKER, 26, farmer, Rainham twp., Snowflake Manitoba, s/o William BOOKER & Jessie FINDLAY, married Elsie May DOHN, 21, South Cayuga twp., Dunnville, d/o Michael DOHN & Lovina WISMER, witn: Leslie DOHN of Dunnville & Gertie BILGES of S. Cayuga, 25 Dec 1901 at Dunnville 7831-01 (Haldimand Co): Edward BRETZLER, 24, farmer, Rainham, same, s/o John BRETZLER & Susannah LOCHNEIDER, married Fidelia RAYS, 23, Rainham, same, d/o Henry RAYS & Catherine DENE?, witn: Minno SHERK & Mabel NAUMAN, both of Rainham, 18 June 1901 at S. Cayuga
7819-01 (Haldimand Co): Peter BROOKS, 20, laborer, Cayuga, same, s/o William BROOKS & Rebecca BARNES, married Mary Ann LEWIS, 25, USA, Cayuga, d/o Edward LEWIS & Mercy JOHNSTON, witn: Mrs. S.W. & Rilhi HOLDEN of Cayuga, 30 Dec 1901 at Cayuga 7951-01 (Haldimand Co): Clifton BROWN, 21, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o John BROWN & Ann Jane FIELDS, married Ethel FINCH, 20, Walpole, same, d/o Andrew FINCH & Jean MORE, witn: Charlie BROWN of Walpole & Laura CRUNDALL of Brantford, 29 Oct 1901 at Walpole
7953-01 (Haldimand Co): Neal BROWN, 35, farmer, Woodhouse, same, s/o John BROWN & Elizabeth McNEIL, married Mary CULLEN, 33, Walpole, same, d/o James CULLEN & Christena WEIR, witn: Thomas M. McNEIL of Woodhouse & Janet CULLEN of Walpole, 18 Dec 1901 at Walpole 7939-01 (Haldimand Co) Lewis BUCKLEY, 27, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o Robert BUCKLEY & Mary J. SILVERTHORN, married Edna E. RODGERS, 28, Walpole, same, d/o Edward RODGERS & Ellenor BROCK, witn: Walter SHOUP(Shouss?) & Zelma RODGERS, both of Walpole, 12 June 1901 at Jarvis
7825-01 (Haldimand Co): William Francis BUNN, 23, farmer, North Cayuga, same, s/o Francis BUNN & Mary McDONALD, married Lucy SPENCE, 18, North Cayuga, same, d/o Archie SPENCE & Mary Ann McCART, witn: Mary HAYNES & M. Edward O’KEEFE, both of Canfield, 8 Oct 1901 at Canfield 7823-01 (Haldimand Co): John W. CARTER, 21, farmer, Ontario, Canboro, s/o Thomas CARTER & Elizabeth TOPP, married Mabel Florence EVANS, 19, Ontario, North Cayuga, d/o Joseph EVANS & Mary ANGER, witn: Alfretta CARTER of Canfield & George VALLEE of Gypsum Mines, 22 May 1901 at Gypsum Mines
7815-01 (Haldimand Co): William Percy DANDY, 26, teacher, Ontario, Morrisburgh, s/o John DANDY & Elizabeth DUNNING, married Annie Bethune PARKER, 24, Ontario, Cayuga, d/o William PARKER & Annie BETHUNE, witn: George DUNNING of not given & Jennie B. PARKER of Cayuga, 17 July 1901 at Cayuga 7944-01 (Haldimand Co): George Wilmot DEDRICK, 32, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o Jacob DEDRICK & Louisa SHOUP, married Sarah Ann FOREST, 35, Walpole, same, d/o James FORREST (sic) & Mary Jane CALDWELL, witn: Walter SHOUP of Walpole & Mabel C. FORREST of Toronto, 18 Sept 1901 at Walpole
7897-01 (Haldimand Co): James Harold DOCHSTADER, 23, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o William DOCHSTADER & Ellen WATSON, married Hattie KINDREE, 21, North Cayuga, same, d/o Alonzo KINDREE & Henrietta BLACKMAN, witn: Stacey KINDREE of N. Cayuga & Clara SANDERSON of Delhi, 2 Jan 1901 at North Cayuga 7925-01 (Haldimand Co): Clarence M. DUNCAN, 25, farmer, Ontario, Canboro twp., s/o Neal DUNCAN & Rachel MELLICK, married Jennie BRADSHAW, 23, Ontario, Seneca twp., d/o J. H. BRADSHAW, farmer, & Sarah HAMILTON, witn: William H. BRADSHAW of Jackson Mich. & Jessie MacIVAN of Moulton, 23 (or 25) Oct 1901 at Seneca twp
007911-1901 (Haldimand Co) Louis H. EFFINGER, 30, Farmer, Rainham, same, s/o Michael EFFINGER & Maia BILGER. married Ella WARDELL, 30, Walpole, same, d/o John WARDELL & Mary DRUMMOND (?), witn: John VOAKES of Nanticoke & Clara EFFINGER of Rainham, 11 September 1901 in Rainham (also 7947-01) 007905-1901 (Haldimand Co) Elias B. EIX, 26, Farmer, Waterlou, same, s/o Henry EIX & Catharine MOTOLIN, married Clara GLOBE, 22, Wellington, same, d/o Ernest GLOBE & ? Williams, witn: E. J. C. KLOPP & Mrs S. B. EIX both of Fisherville, 12 February 1901 in Fisherville
7857-01 Peter Edgar ELSIE, 23, farmer, Wainfleet twp., same, s/o William David ELSIE & Elizabeth HENDERSHOT, married Claracey ALLEN, 20, Moulton twp., same, d/o William ALLAN & Cynthia FRANKLIN, witn: Collier & Annie STEVENSON of Dunnville, 18 Dec 1901 at Dunnville  
7943-01 (Haldimand Co): Ausley Romaine EVANS, 22, farmer, Varency, Nanticoke, s/o George EVANS & Edith JACKSON, married Hannah Jane MacNEILLY, 20, Varency, Nanticoke, d/o James MacNEILLY & Agnes KYLE, witn: David MacNEILLY of Varency & Bertha JACKSON of Jarvis, 4 Sept 1901 at Varency 007914-1901 (Haldimand Co) George FEATHERSTONE, 25, Farmer, Rainham, same, s/o Wm FEATHERSTONE & Jane ATKINSON, married Esther Maud M GEE, 19, Rainham, same, d/o Abram GEE & Mary HOOVER, witn: Ephraim GEE & Alberta FEATHERSTONE both of Rainham, 9 October 1901 in Rainham
7949-01 (Haldimand Co): James M. FIELDS, 27, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o James FIELDS & Maria SHELDRICK, married Maria Jane BALL, 24, Woodhouse, same, d/o Robert BALL & Mary Ann HANNA, witn: Mary BALL & Frank T. FIELDS, both of Woodhouse, 15 Oct 1901 at Jarvis 7803 –01 (Haldimand Co): Samuel FISHER, 40, widower, farmer, Gainsboro, same, s/o Jacob FISHER & Annie SMILL?, married Mary E. MONSINGER, 47, widow, Canboro, same, d/o Cyreneus LYMBURNER & Louise WELLS, witn: Judson BROWN of S. Cayuga & Lillian LYMBURNER of Canboro, 13 March 1901 at Canboro
7919-01 (Haldimand Co) Joseph Ira FLETCHER, 32, farmer, Binbrook Twp, same, s/o Stephen FLETCHER & Jane A. HENDERSHOTT, married Alberta HARRISON, 22, farmer's daughter, Seneca Twp, same, d/o Henry A. HARRISON & Catharine MCLEOD, witn: Edwin & Henrietta HARRISON, both of Seneca Twp, 6 Mar 1901 at Seneca Twp 7933-01 (Haldimand Co) David James FORREST, 33, merchant, Walpole, Hamilton, s/o James FORREST & Mary Jane CALDWELL, married Alice Louisa WEEDRICK, 27, Walpole, same, d/o Jacob WEEDRICK & Louisa SHOUFS(Shouss?), witn: Walter SHOUFS (Shouss?) & Sarah FORREST, both of Walpole, 22 Jan 1901 at Cheapside
007910-1901 (Haldimand Co) James Arthur FURTH, 28, Student, Jordan Ontario, South Cayuga, s/o Jacob FURTH & Diana HONSBERGER, married Rosell HIGH, 20, Rainham, same, d/o John HIGH & ? Reicheld, witn: John LOGAN of South Cayuga & Maud HOFFMAN of Rainham, 5 January 1901 in Rainham 7899-01 (Haldimand Co): William Herod GAULING, 30, farmer, Oneida, same, s/o John & Mary, married Elizabeth NICHOL, 19, Oneida, same, d/o Jane NICHOL & not given, witn: Robert NICHOL of Walpole & Mary McDONALD of Glanford, 12 June 1901 at Dufferin
  7816-01 (Haldimand Co): George GLENCK, 32, farmer, Ontario, Rainham, s/o Leonard GLENCK & Barbara CLAINLAM?, married Mary RAUCH, 29, Ontario, North Cayuga, d/o Louis RAUCH & Regina KENIZLE, witn: Francis WINGER & Katie RAUCH, 9 Oct 1901 at Cayuga
7923-01 (Haldimand Co) Louis GLENNY, 25, farmer, Ontario. Canboro Twp, s/o Thomas GLENNY & Grace SMITH, married Mary WOODIWISS, 20, farmer's daughter, Ontario, Seneca Twp, d/o Charles WOODIWISS & Annie MCDONALD, witn: John ROBINSON, St. Thomas & Agnes WOODIWISS, Seneca Twp, 5 June 1901 at Seneca Twp 7920-01 (Haldimand Co) William P. GOWLAND, 22, farmer, Seneca Twp, same, s/o John GOWLAND & Mary YOUNG, married Annie MITCHELL, 22, farmer's daughter, Seneca Twp, same, d/o George MITCHELL & Marian CLELLAND, witn: Geo MITCHELL, Jr, & Thomas GOWLAND, both of Seneca Twp, 3 Apr 1901 at Seneca Twp
7854-01 William K. GRACEY, 50, farmer, widower, Co. Down Ireland, Moulton, s/o William GRACEY & Ann McKEE, married Sarah J. ANTHONY, 19, Bay City Mich., Moulton, d/o Joseph ANTHONY & Jane KING, witn: Mrs. B. A. GOURLAY & Mrs. M. B. BONHAM, both of Dunnville, 16 Nov 1901 at Dunnville  
7870-01 (Haldimand Co): Richard B. GRIFFITH, 30, commercial traveller, Hamilton, same, s/o William GRIFFITH & Elizabeth W. DAVIS, married F.V. Charlotte TORNEY, 27, Dublin Ireland, Dunnville, d/o Richard TORNEY & Eliza Jane WOODS, witn: John GOULD of Hamilton & Annie FONGER of Dunnville, 18 Sept 1901 at Dunnville 7926-01 (Haldimand Co): William Finlay HALL, 25, teacher, Ontario, Binbrook twp., s/o George HALL & Mary J. ARTHUR, married Marion MITCHELL, 21, Ontario, Seneca twp., d/o George MITCHELL, farmer, & Marion CLELAND, witn: Henry HALL of Binbrook & Janet MITCHELL of Seneca, 25 Dec 1901 at Seneca twpq
7877-01 (Haldimand Co): Berton Miller HANEY, 27, miller, Dunnville, same, s/o Stephen HANEY & Mary Ann MILLER, married Amelia Belle CURRY, 28, Wellandport, Dunnville, d/o Charles CURRY & Margaret MOREWOOD, witn: R.Y. PERRY of Dunnville & B. GRIFFITH of Welland, 15 Oct 1901 at Dunnville 7868-01 (Haldimand Co): Harmon HARTSELL, 22, laborer, Moulton twp., Dunnville, s/o Jacob HARTSELL & Victoria CARTER, married Annie LATHAM, 28, Cayuga, Dunnville, d/o James LATHAM & Louise DENNY, witn: Jacob HARTSELL & Eliza BRADT, both of Dunnville, 23 Aug 1901 at Dunnville
007913-1901 (Haldimand Co) John H. HARTWICK, 27, Farmer, Rainham, same. s/o John HARTWICK & Emma KERRY (?) married Matilda NAGEL, 27, Rainham, same, d/o John M. NAGEL & Rosina Reicheld, witn: Fred NAGEL of Rainham, H. SERNMAN & Katie HARTWICK & Lena SCHIER all of Fisherville, 9 October 1901 in Fisherville 7829-01 (Haldimand Co): George Albert HEDLEY, 21, farmer, Seneca, same, s/o Thomas HEDLEY & Elenor KIPLING, married Jane Alice BROWN, 18, North Cayuga, same, d/o Thomas BROWN & Clementine ELAIR, witn: Alberta & Edgar E. BROWN of Canfield, 20 Nov 1901 at Canfield
007908-1901 (Haldimand Co) August HELKA, 53, Widower, Farmer, Markham, Rainham, s/o Frederick HELKA & Dorasia SPIERS, married Maggie Jane DAVIS 53, Widow, d/o James S---ER & Jane DAVIS, witn: Myron GEE of Rainham & Dora LOUNSBURY of Gainsboro, 5 June 1901 in Rainham Centre 7861-01 George HEWSON, 30, farmer, Wainfleet twp., same, s/o Hans GRACEY (sic) & Julia Ann SCHRAM, married Martha LAMBERT, 18, Wainfleet twp., same, d/o Phillip LAMBERT & Charlotte HOWARD, witn: W. THOMPSON & James CAINES, both of Port Maitland, 26 Dec 1901 at Dunnville
7901-01 (Haldimand Co): George Lishsman? HODGSON, 25, farmer, North Cayuga, same, s/o Thomas & Isabella, married Christiana THOMPSON, 35, Oneida, Hamilton, d/o John & Mary, witn: J. T. & Mary E. HODGSON of N. Cayuga, 18 Sept 1901 at Oneida  
7896-01 (Haldimand Co): Allen HOFFMAN, 32, widower, farmer, Wainfleet, same, s/o John & Sarah, married Almida WELLS, 31, widow, Rainham, Wainfleet, d/o George DUFF & Melissa ANGLE, witn: John HOFFMAN & Mabel WELLS, both of Wainfleet, 26 Nov 1901 at Francorna? 7931-01 (Haldimand Co): Michael HOGUE, 22, blacksmith, Wainfleet, Marshville, s/o Lemuel HOGUE & Frances E. WILLS, married Margaret Agnes CASE, 23, domestic, Wainfleet, Stromness, d/o William CASE & Elenor CHAMBERS, witn: Ross HOGUE of Marshville & Mary A. CASE of Port Huron USA, 19 June 1901 at Stromness
7832-01 (Haldimand Co): William H. HOLLY, 48, farmer, Woodhouse, S. Cayuga, s/o William H. HOLLY & Helena SURRY, married Mary Etta EVANS, 31, house maid, widow, South Cayuga, same, d/o Henry YOUNG & Barbara STONER, witn: John SHERK of Rainham & Barbara HOUSER of S. Cayuga, 5 Nov 1901 at S. Cayuga 7833-01 (Haldimand Co): John Elmer HONSBERGER, 23, farmer, Rainham, S. Cayuga, s/o Isaac G. HONSBERGER & Mary FUNK?, married Annie STONER, 19, house maid, Dunn, S. Cayuga, d/o Henry STONER & Mary BINGLEMAN, witn: Clayton STONER of S. Cayuga & Bertha ZAVITZ of Sherkston, 18 Dec 1901 at S. Cayuga
7864-01 (Haldimand Co): Daniel HORTON, 56, widower, farmer, Gainsboro, Wainfleet, s/o James HORTON & Christena Ann LANE, married Arilla PIPER, 48, widow, Canboro, Wainfleet, d/o Philip LAMBERT & Nancy DEPATTIE, witn: William A. FRY & C.G. BRACE, both of Dunnville, 9 July 1901 at Dunnville 7817-01 (Haldimand Co): John HUMFRIES (should be Humphries?), 53, widower, farmer, Ontario, Cayuga, s/o Thomas HUMFRIES & Jane WYRES, married Lydia SMITH, 49, North Cayuga, same, d/o Isaac SMITH & Sarah BRIGGS, witn: C. W. COLTER & Mrs. J. D. EDGAR, both of Cayuga, 27 Nov 1901 at Cayuga
7915-01 (Haldimand Co) John Wilson JACKSON, 29, farmer, Caistor Twp, Ocher River Manitoba, s/o John A. JACKSON & Nancy HALSTED, married Ella WALKER, 25, domestic, Mulmer Twp, Seneca Twp, d/o William WALKER & Mary A. STONEHAM, witn: Edward WALKER, Toronto & Carrie JACKSON, Fulton, 1 Jan 1901 at Seneca Twp 7918-01 (Haldimand Twp) Isaac JEPSON, 27, farmer, Walpole Twp, same, s/o Robert JEPSON & Martha DRINKWATER, married Margaret MACDONALD, 24, farmer's daughter, Oneida Twp, same, d/o Thomas MACDONALD & Matilda ORR, witn: Miles A. MACDONALD, Oneida Twp & Wm SENDAMORE, Erie York, 24 Feb 1901 at Seneca Twp
7948-01 (Haldimand Co): Laban JOHNSON, 24, farmer, Walpole, Waterford, s/o Daniel JOHNSON & Mary Jane SMITH, married Mabel RICHARD, 20, Townsend, same, d/o William RICHARD & Mary ROULEY (or Ronley), witn: John SMITH & Ann MILLER, both of Walpole, 16 Oct 1901 at Walpole 007828-01, (Haldimand), Philip A JOHNSTON, 26, Farmer, North Cayuga, same, s/o Hector JOHNSTON & Maria HISBINDER? (Vasbinder?), married Maud M BRADT, 22, North Cayuga, same, d/o David BRADT & Alice Windecker, Wtn Alice & Wesley E BRADT both of North Cayuga, 12 Nov 1901 at North Cayuga
  7862-01 Thomas JONES, 81, widower, farmer, London England, Moulton twp., s/o James JONES & Maria EADES, married Rebecca Jean ROTH, 33, widow, Caistor twp., Moulton twp., d/o George ROBINS & Catherine DEAN, witn: Romie WERNER & Collier STEVENSON, both of Dunnville, 26 Dec 1901 at Dunnville
7834-01 (Haldimand Co): Francis William JOY, 29, farmer, Francis Penn. USA, same, s/o Francis JOY & Nettie ALLEN, married Nettie May DICKSON, 26, Dunn twp., same, d/o John DICKSON & Debbie TALLMAN, witn: Joseph FATHERS of S. Cayuga & Hattie DICKSON of Dunn twp., 11 Sep 1901 at Dunn twp 7900-01 (Haldimand Co): Frederick H. KAYSER, 26, barber, of Hagersville, s/o Lewis William KAYSER & Fanny PERKS, married Martha May FOWLER, 24, Oneida, same, d/o John FOWLER & Sarah CLATON, witn: Carson KAYSER of Hagersville & Sarah HICKS of Oneida, 26 June 1901 at Oneida
7865-01 (Haldimand Co): Bruce LEADBETTER, 26, government service, Springfield, same, s/o James LEADBETTER & Annie MANN, married Clara E. STEEL, 23, Dunnville, same, d/o John STEEL & Annie CUNNINGHAM, witn: Thomas G. SCOTT & Lou STEEL, both of Dunnville, 17 July 1901 at Dunnville  
7935-01 (Haldimand Co) Michael J. LEAVY, 28, farmer, Cayuga, same, s/o Michael LEAVY & Ellen MCKENNA, married Canilia HYLAND, 27, Walpole, same, d/o Hugh HYLAND & Maria O'HARA, witn: David LEAVY, Cayuga & Tessy O'HARA, Walpole, 19 Feb 1901 at Walpole, RC 007912-1901 (Haldimand Co) Archibald LINDSAY, 24, Walpole, same, s/o William LINDSAY & Sara Pugsley, married Annie EFFINGER, 24, Raiunham, same d/o Paul EFFINGER & Catharine SHORTwitn: Roy LINDSAY of Walpole & Mary STADDER of Rainham, 25 September 1901 in Rainham
7867-01 (Haldimand Co): George LINT, 27, merchant, North Cayuga twp., same, s/o Louis LINT & Elizabeth FRY, married Jennie MICHENER, 29, Moulton twp., Dunnville, d/o William H. MICHENER & Salome FRY, witn: Fred LINT of Selkirk Ont. & Winnie MICHENER of Dunnville, 31 July 1901 at Dunnville 7820-01 (Haldimand Co): Mellick LYMBURNER, 28, telegraph operator, Ontario, Canfield, s/o John R. LYMBURNER & Sarah Jane DEFOE, married Ella E. H. MILLS, 22, Ontario, Canfield, d/o Robert V. MILLS & Eliza Ann TOMBLIN, witn: John MILLS of Canfield & Hattie LYMBURNER of Dunnville, 1 Jan 1901 at Canfield
7903-01 (Haldimand Co): James A. LYMBURNER, 30, tinsmith, North Cayuga, Canboro, s/o Alfred LYMBURNER & Martha BIRDSALL, married Clara Bell MOORE, 27, Caledonia, Seneca, d/o George MOORE & Sarah WINTERMUTE, witn: Eva LYMBURNER of Canboro & Kate WINTERMUTE of Oneida, 31 Dec 1901 at Oneida 7927-01 (Haldimand Co): Thomas J. A. MARTIN, 34, baker, Ontario, Hamilton, s/o Thomas MARTIN & Marion McCAW, married Roda A. WILSON, 37, domestic, NY City, Hamilton, d/o Asa WILSON & Louisa THORNTON, witn: Winford & Erinda MITCHELL of York, 25 Dec 1901 at Seneca twp
7928-01 (Haldimand Co): John F. MARTINDALE, 29, farmer, Ontario, Oneida twp., s/o Emerson MARTINDALE & Isabella HOWARD, married Charlotte PETTIT, 24, Ontario, Seneca twp., d/o Christopher PETTIT, farmer, & Margaret TEELIN?, witn: Joseph MARTINDALE of Oneida twp & Artie E. PETTIT of Brantford, 25 Dec 1901 at Seneca twp 7945-01 (Haldimand Co): William MATTICE, 23, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o Jacob MATTICE & Mary WRIGHT, married Effie G. FORSYTH, 22, Walpole, same, d/o James FORSYTH & Fanny ATKINSON, witn: Chauncey EVANS of Selkirk & Erie FORSYTH of Cheapside, 25 Sept 1901 at Walpole
7875-01 (Haldimand Co): Thomas John McCUTCHEON, 26, well driller, Petrolia Ont., Dunnville, s/o Robert McCUTCHEON & Isabella WADE, married Minnie Belle ORME, 25, Dunnville, same, d/o Thomas ORME & Louisa FLOWERS, witn: John & Lizzie HODGINS of Moulton, 3 Oct 1901 at Dunnville 7940-01 (Haldimand Co) James A. McKENZIE, 28, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o Robert MCKENZIE & Elizabeth BAIN, married Maria ROBINSON, 28, Walpole, same, d/o Nathan ROBINSON & Jane CULLAMORE, witn: George WATSON, Chilliwack B.C. & Bella MCKENZIE, Walpole, 26 June 1901 at Walpole
7929-01 (Haldimand Co): Thomas McKEOWN, 24, farmer, Sherbrooke, same, s/o Patrick McKEOWN & Margaret O’CONNOR, married Cecilia S. NEICE, 36, domestic, Sherbrooke, same, d/o Abner NEICE & Hannah KING, witn: L.S? & A.A. BRACE of Dunnville, 23 Jan 1901 at Dunnville 7802-01 (Haldimand Co): Joseph E. MUMIBY, 32, farmer, Dunnville, Moulton, s/o Joseph & Magdaline. Married Rachel JARDINE, 34, Moulton, Canboro, d/o Sinclair & Rachel, witn: James E. JARDINE of Canboro & Sabena HAITH of Dunnville, 26 Dec 1900 at Canboro
007827-01, (Haldimand), Joseph NAUMAN, 25 Farmer, Rainham, same, s/o Jonas NAUMAN & Rebecca WARNER, married Matilda BABION, 24, Rainham, same, d/o George BABION & Catharine NABLO, Wtn Jeannette KNISELY & William OTTERMAN both of Rainham, (Evangelical), 13 Nov 1901 at Decewsville 7936-01 (Haldimand Co) Charles NICHOL, 32, farmer, Port Dover, Walpole, s/o John & Mary NICOL, married Margaret Ann IVEY, 34, Walpole, same, d/o John IVEY & Margaret FALLIS, witn: Elizabeth J. IVEY & John L. NICOL, both of Walpole, 12 Mar 1901 at Walpole
7871-01 (Haldimand Co): Wellington B. NIE, 26, laborer, Chatham, Moulton twp., s/o John NIE & Mary Ann FORD, married Celia H. BEAMSLEY, 20, Canboro, Moulton twp., d/o John BEAMSLEY & Sarah EVERINGHAM, witn: John & Sarah BEAMSLEY of Moulton twp., 23 Sept 1901 at Dunnville 7934-01 (Haldimand Co) Charles PALING, 40, farmer, Caledonia, same, s/o William PALING & Elizabeth MCLEVIN, married Ellen FITZGERALD, 27, Walpole, same, d/o Richard FITZGERALD & Amelia COLUMBUS, witn: Robert PALING, Tyneside & Catharine FITZGERALD, Walpole, 9 Jan 1901 at Walpole, RC
7932-01 (Haldimand Co) Donald PARRISH, 34, sailor, Port Dover, same, s/o John PARRISH & Phoebe BROCK, married Sarah Catharine WINGER, blank, Rainham, Springvale, d/o Jacob WINGER & Susan WALKER, witn: Jacob WINGER, Springvale & Annie M DOWN, Nober, 13 Jan 1901 at Springvale 7858-02 Percy PECK, 29, farmer, Victor NY, same, s/o Henry PECK & Theresa JACOBS, married Maria PURCELL, 29, Grimsby twp., Moulton twp., d/o William PURCELL & Mary MORROW, witn: Burton & Hannah FOSTER of Moulton twp., 24 Dec 1901 at Dunnville
7895-01 (Haldimand Co): James M. PHILLIPS, 23, farmer, Moulton twp., same, s/o Joseph C. PHILLIPS & Elizabeth DOAK, married Mabel A. MAIN, 18, Moulton twp., same, d/o James MAIN & Sarah J. CLARK?, witn: Arch PHILLIPS of Moulton & Maggie SHAPLAND of Welland, 25 Sep 1901 at Moulton 7946-01 (Haldimand Co): James Byron POND, 25, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o James POND & Pheobe ATKINSON, married Nellie SHOUP, 22, Walpole, same, d/o Oscar Everton SHOUP & Margaret Lentz HEDGES, witn: Willis SHOUP of Milestone Assinaboina & Ida POND of Walpole, 25 Sept 1901 at Walpole
7856-01 Edward E. QUINSEY, 32, traveller, Seneca twp., Hamilton, s/o Joseph QUINSEY & Mary THOMPSON, married Emma JENKINSON, 36, widow, Port Maitland, Dunnville, d/o General DOUGHER & Mellisia COOK, witn: William & Mrs. SMITHERS of Sherbrooke twp., 17 Dec 1901 at Dunnville 7830-01 (Haldimand Co): John William RAE, 30, farmer, North Cayuga, same, s/o James RAE & Elizabeth WESTON, married Mary Jane LOCKIE, 35, widow, S. Cayuga, N. Cayuga, d/o T.A. GIFFORD & Susan TOPP, witn: Martha A. WINDECKER & T.A. GIFFORD, both of N. Cayuga, 28 Aug 1901 at N. Cayuga
7818-01 (Haldimand Co): Louis E. ROBERTS, no age given, printer, Cayuga, Buffalo, s/o James G. ROBERTS & Maria KLINGENDER?, married Minnie E. DAVIS, no age given, Cayuga, same, d/o William A. DAVIS & Eliza A. WEST, witn: Ralph A. ROBERTS of Buffalo & Charlotte I. PARSONS of N. Cayuga, 30 Oct 1901 at Cayuga 8109-02 William James SAUNDERS, 29, farmer, Nanticoke, same, s/o Hugh SAUNDERS & Polly RICHARDSON, married Nina WEDRICK, 25, Nanticoke, same, d/o Michael WEDRICK & Ellen PARRITT, witn: William R. SAUNDERS of Waterford & E. M. WEDRICK of Nanticoke, 16 Oct. 1901 at Nanticoke
007904-1901 (Haldimand Co) Jacob Edward SCHNEIDER, 22, Labourer, Fisherville, Michigan USA, s/o John SCHNEIDER & Summer BONTAINE, married Cecillia CUNNINGHAM, 22, Rainham, same, d/o Roland CUNNINGHAM & Sarah DELL, witn: Catharine HOOVER & Adella CUNNINGHAM both of Rainham, 1 January 1901 in Rainham 7894-01 (Haldimand Co): Francis SENSABAUGH, 29, laborer, Thorold, Moulton twp., s/o James SENSABAUGH & Lavina SMITH, married Jennie STEED, 20, England, Dunnville, d/o unknown, witn: Charles FOX & Charles HODDER, both of Dunnville, 9 Jan 1901 at Moulton twp
7942-01 (Haldimand Co): James SMITH, 37, widower, train hand, Nanticoke, Woodhouse, s/o unknown, married Sarah VAN VOLSONBURGH, 22, Woodhouse, same, d/o Adam VAN VOLSONBURGH & Margaret BUSH, witn: W.H. DAVIDSON & Mary JACKSON, both of Nanticoke, 25 Aug 1901 at Nanticoke 007907-1901 (Haldimand Co) John Marshall SMITH, 25, Barber, Oxford, Tilsonburg, s/o Wm A & Alvira SMITH married Emma MEHLENBACHER, 26, Rainham, same, d/o Ford MEHLENBACHER & Christina H---E, witn: Ada MEHLENBACHER & Widorah HILL both of Rainham, 20 February 1901 in Fisherville
7863-01 Oscar James SMITH, 23, cheese maker, Willoughby twp., Moulton twp., s/o George SMITH & Elizabeth SHRIMPTON, married Ida SHUPE, 20, Stevensville, Moulton twp., d/o Charles SMITH & Eliza Maria OVERHOLT, witn: Olive SHUPE of Attercliffe & Collier STEVENSON of Dunnville, 31 Dec 1901 at Dunnville 7855-01 William SMITHERS, 27, farmer, Dunnville, Sherbrooke twp., s/o George SMITHERS & "groom did not know", married Jessie DOUGHER, 26, Stromness, Sherbrooke twp., d/o General DOUGHER & Mellisia COOK, witn: Edward & Mrs. E. DOUGHER of Stromness, 4 Dec 1901 at Dunnville
7924-01 (Haldimand Co) Claude H. SNIDER, 26, farmer, Ontario. Caistor Twp, s/o J. Hartley SNIDER & Mary S. BURRETT, married Catharine BRADSHAW, 28, farmer's daughter, Ontario, Seneca Twp, d/o J.H. BRADSHAW & Sarah HAMILTON, witn: William N. HUTT, Southwold & Stella DRAKE, Dunnville, 5 June 1901 at Seneca Twp 7872-01 (Haldimand Co): Ernest Phillip SNOW, 35, harness maker, London England, Dunnville, s/o William Barclay SNOW & Mary Ann WESTON, married Jennie Frances HYDE, 35, Dunnville, same, d/o Frederick HYDE & Charlotte M. CRAWFORD, witn: J.J. WILSON of Bradford Ont. & Emma CRAWFORD of Dunn, 25 Sept 1901 at Dunnville
007909-1901 (Haldimand Co) William SOHIO, 29, Farmer, Rainham, same, s/o Joseph SOHIO & Esther ALLAN, married Minnie M. ALLEN, 26, Teacher, Rainham, same, d/o Unknown & Victoria RICE, witn: John H. TATE & Manford SOHIO both of Rainham, 19 June 1901 in Rainham 7821-01 (Haldimand Co): Richard SPRARING, 26, farmer, England, Selkirk, s/o William & Maria, married Maud WEIDRICK, 24, Ontario, Balmoral, d/o Benjamin WEIDRICK & Alvira SCOVILLE, witn: Peter & Carrie WOOLNER of Buffalo, 2 Jan 1901 at North Cayuga
7869-01 (Haldimand Co): Howard L. SPEDDING, 22, photographer, Byng Ont., Oil City PA USA, s/o Thomas SPEDDING & Charlotte VANKEUREN, married Mary A.E. MARSHALL, 23, clerk in store, Hamilton, Dunnville, d/o George MARSHALL & Elizabeth HAYDEN, witn: Frank SPEDDING of Byng & Mabel MARSHALL of Dunnville, 2 Sept 1901 at Dunnville 7916-01 (Haldimand Co) Warren STRINGER, 33, farmer, Canboro Twp, same, s/o George STRINGER & Mary E. CARTER, married Nickles MITCHELL, 33, farmer's daughter, Seneca Twp, same, d/o William MITCHELL & Jessie LETHAM, witn: Helen MITCHELL, Seneca Twp & Nelson STRINGER, Canboro Twp, 9 Jan 1901 at Seneca Twp
7876-01 (Haldimand Co): William Andrew SUTOR, 30, farmer, North Cayuga, same, s/o Robert SUTOR & Mary TAPP (Yapp?), married Ethel Roseman KING, 19, domestic, Dunn twp., North Cayuga, d/o Joseph KING & Sarah BURNHAM, witn: David SUTOR of Canboro & Rachel PHIBBS of Darling Road, 15 Oct 1901 at Dunnville 7860-01 Robert William THOMPSON, 17, mariner, Sherbrooke twp., same, s/o Wellington THOMPSON & Sophia ROSS, married Sarah McINTEE, 17, Dunnville, same, d/o Price McINTEE & Jennie WHITE, witn: Richard McINTEE of Dunnville & Rose THOMPSON of Port Maitland, 25 Dec 1901 at Dunnville
7941-01 (Haldimand Co): James Francis WALKER, 25, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o Edward WALKER & Emma PENNYSTON, married Lena Catherine HODGES, 23, Walpole, same, d/o Leander HODGES & Catherine SECORD, witn: Charles E. WALKER of Nanticoke & Lillian HODGES of Walpole, 14 Aug 1901 at Walpole 7824-01 (Haldimand Co): William C. WALKER, 54, widower, farmer, Thorold, Thessalon, s/o George WALKER & Mary Ann DIXON, married Margaret BROWNRIDGE, 53, widow, Esquesing, North Cayuga, d/o William HOWSON & Margaret GILL, witn: Margaret HALL & William LAIDLAW, both of Gill, 19 Sept 1901 at North Cayuga
7826-01 (Haldimand Co): William Webber Hobbs WEBBER, 26, farmer, England, North Cayuga, s/o John WEBBER & Emily HOCKEY, married Alice Sophia Bell FLEMMING, 26, North Cayuga, same, d/o David Darling FLEMMING & Mary Ann HASKIN, witn: Ellen Jeannette MARTIN of Clanbrassil & William ENBA—(off page) of Gill, 9 Oct 1901 at North Cayuga 7898-01 (Haldimand Co): George WEST, 27, farmer, Cannington, North Cayuga, s/o John WEST & Miss FISHER, married Janette McDONALD, 20, Oneida, same, d/o James McDONALD & Jenette CLERISH?, witn: George E. BEST of N. Cayuga & Mary McDONALD of Oneida, 31 Jan 1901 at Oneida
7921-01 (Haldimand Co) James Alexander WILSON, 31, farmer, Nissouri Twp, Camden Twp, s/o Morgan WILSON & Rebecca BROWN, married Effie K. BURKE, 28, farmer's daughter, Seneca Twp, same, d/o Joseph BURKE & Sarah HOWDEN, witn: Alfred BLAKLEY, Wabash P.Q. & Sarah BUSH, Seneca Twp, 10 Apr 1901 at Seneca Twp 7952-01 (Haldimand Co): Hiel WOOD, 65, widower, Methodist minister, Walpole, Springfield, s/o David WOOD & Jane EMERICK, married Eliza Jane WOOD, 53, widow, Walsingham, Jarvis, d/o Jacob ROHRER & Marianna WILLIAMS, witn: Hannah BROWN & Mina SCANLON, both of Jarvis, 6 Nov 1901 at Jarvis
7822-01 (Haldimand Co): George Thomas WOOD, 38, farmer, Ontario, St. Catharines, s/o Gordon WOOD & Clarinda LAMPMAN, married Alice COVERDALE, 29, Ontario, North Cayuga, d/o Robert BALDWIN (sic) & Hannah BALDWIN, witn: G. Eli COVERDALE of Canfield & Minnie CUSTER of Thorold, 27 Feb 1901 at Canfield 7873-01 (Haldimand Co): Calvin Percival YOCOM, 21, stenographer, Dunnville, same, s/o Calvin C. YOCOM & Essie WIGGINS, married Annie T. ROBB, 20, Dunnville, same, d/o William T. ROBB & Hannah BALFORD, witn: William A. & Ethel ROBB of Dunnville, 26 Sept 1901 at Dunnville
7874-01 (Haldimand Co): Isaac YOUNG, 20, farmer, Dunnville, same, s/o Isaac YOUNG & Mary Catherine HEDGE, married Annie C. HODGKINS, 19, domestic, Moulton, same, d/o John HODGKINS & Rebecca Eve MICHENER, witn: John & Lizzie HODGKINS of Moulton 3 Oct 1901 at Dunnville 7922-01 (Haldimand Co) Frederick. W. YOUNG, 57, painter, Caledonia, same, widower, s/o David & Barbara YOUNG, married Georgenia CARPENTER, 29, domestic, Caledonia, same, d/o Edmond CARPENTER & Martha WEDGE, witn: David DILS, Seneca Twp & Maude YOUNG, Caledonia, 24 Apr 1901 at Seneca Twp