Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1902 page (see that page for notes)


Haldimand Co., 1902

 

8130-02 Archibald ABERNATHY, 32, merchant, Scotland, Walpole, s/o James ABERNATHY & Elizabeth WILSON, married Maggie Ann ROULSTON, 35, Walpole, same, d/o Arthur ROULSTON & Sarah Ann HARTLEY, witn: Ann Jane & Mrs. George ROULSTON of Walpole, 21 Oct 1902 at Walpole 8125-02 Alfred Edward AITKEN, 27, farmer, Renton, same, s/o James AITKEN & Annie McDONALD, married Mary L. JACKSON, 22, Nanticoke, same, d/o George JACKSON & Isabella PARRITT (Porritt?), witn: Arthur JACKSON & Pearl FIELD, both of Nanticoke, 15 Oct 1902 at Nanticoke
8094-02 Louis ALWAY, 30, farmer, not known, of Rainham, s/o not known, married Rachel ALLEN, 34, Moulton, Rainham, d/o Eathen ALLEN & Victoria PRICE, witn: Abram ALLEN & Myrtle FRANKLIN, both of Rainham, 1 Oct 1902 at Rainham Centre 8043-02 (Haldimand Co): John Wesley ANGER, 22, tinsmith, Dunnville, St. Marys, s/o Lyman ANGER & Jenny HARKNESS, married Emily MARSHALL, 24, domestic, Dunnville, same, d/o unknown & Annie CLARRIDGE, witn: Arthur BLACK & Edith DICKHOUT, both of Dunnville, 22 May 1902 at Dunnville
8082-02 Albert ANTHONY, 62, Indian, clergyman, Oneida, Lot 5 Con 4 of Oneida, s/o Oliver & Catherine, married Catherine M. HOAG, no age given, domestic, Tuscarora, same, d/o George HOAG & Jane RHODES, witn: Thomas & Eliza SHULER of Tuscarora, 7 April 1902 at res of Mrs. Anthony [reg'd in Oneida twp] 8014-02 (Haldimand Co): William Upper ANTHONY, 25, railway employee, North Cayuga, Cayuga, s/o William T. ANTHONY & Mary UPPER, married Sarah Elizabeth FISSETTE, 23, Cayuga, same, d/o George FISSETTE & Sarah COULTER, witn: George & Ella FISSETTE of Cayuga, 18 June 1902 at Cayuga
8003-02 Philip Onsola? (Gunsola?) ATKINSON, 24, laborer, Glanford twp., same, s/o William Dougal ATKINSON & Ellenda SHAVER, married Mary M. TAYLOR, 27, Glanford twp., same, d/o John TAYLOR & Susan TURNER, witn: P. C. & Mrs. C. J. DOBSON of Caledonia, 15 Nov 1902 at Caledonia 8074-02 John BARNES, 53, widower, laborer, Ireland, Dunnville, s/o John BARNES & Elizabeth McCAVERS? (McCann?), married Arvila ADAMS, 42, widow, tailoress, Gainsboro, Dunnville, d/o William ROBINS & Elizabeth LANE, wtn: Wesley YOUNG & Emma BARNES, both of Dunnville, 17 July 1902 at Moulton
8007-02 William J. BARRY, 25, farmer, Canboro, same, s/o Jeremiah BARRY & Margaret KENNY (Kensy?), married Jennie NELLIGAN, 17, Hamilton, Canboro, d/o not given, witn: David BARRY of Canboro & Rosa BARRY of Buffalo, 24 March 1902 at Canboro 8039-02 (Haldimand Co): William John BARRY, 25, farmer, Canboro twp., same, s/o Jeremiah BARRY & Margaret KENNY, married Genevie NELLIGAN, 18, house maid, Canboro twp., same, d/o Thomas NELLIGAN & Mary CORCORAN, witn: Margaret KENNY of Canboro twp & Rose BARRY of Buffalo, 24 March 1902 at Dunnville
8096-02 Warren BEAM, 32, merchant, Cheapside, Selkirk, s/o Reuben BEAM & Harriet DUNN, married Jessie Lee SUTOR, 22, North Cayuga, Selkirk, d/o Samuel SUTOR & Deborah ANEN (Annen?), witn: Frank BEAM of Ridgeway & Maud SUTOR of Chatham, 15 Oct. 1892 at res of bride, Selkirk 8122-02 Arvil BECKERSON, 23, farmer, Walsingham, Walpole, s/o Richard H. BECKERSON & Ellen J. OVERBAUGH, married Mary Ellen LISHMAN, 25, Walpole, same, d/o Septimus LISHMAN & Mary HEDLEY, witn: William G. CLARK & Isabella LISHMAN, both of Walpole, 25 Sept 1902 at Walpole
8127-02 Arthur BERRY, 40, confectioner, Charlotteville, Brantford, s/o William BERRY & Maggie PROPER, married Annie ADAMS, 25, Charlotteville, Brantford, d/o William BERRY & Susan HESBRON?, witn: Mabel SCANLON & Annie DELLER, both of Jarvis, 11 Oct 1902 at Jarvis 8131-02 John Henry BLACKBURN, 45, widower, engineer, Megantic Que., Hagersville, s/o Thomas BLACKBURN & Maria HALL, married Sarah Jane CHRYSLER, 25, Norfolk Co., Hagersville, d/o Adam H. CHRYSLER & Helen THOMSON, witn: Alice BUCK of Jarvis & Lydia JONES of Hagersville, 16 Dec 1902 at Jarvis
8072-02 Elmer BOOK, 19, farmer, Gainsboro twp., same, s/o Edward BOOK & Mary ROBINS, married Safehrona PETTIT, 20, housekeeper, Moulton, same, d/o Calvin PETTIT & Julia A. DOLAN, witn: Harold & Mrs. A. McCOMBS of Moulton, 19 March 1902 at Franconia 8006-02 Albert F. BOUGHMAN, 21, station agent, Cayuga, Seneca, s/o A. F. BAUGHMAN (sic) & Cyrena SWAYZE, married Nancy M. GLENNY, 18, Canboro, same, d/o Thomas GLENNY & Thursey SMITH, witn: Archie GLENNY of Canboro & Mabel ALLAN of Darling Road, 10 April 1902 at Canboro
8077-02 Alexander BRADLEY, 24, laborer, Windsor, Merritton, s/o Edmond BRADLEY & Eliza, married Elizabeth DICKSON, 19, farmer, Moulton, same, d/o John DICKSON & Charlotte SWITZER, witn: Francis DICKSON of Moulton & Louisa GEACH of Wainfleet, 27 Nov 1902 at Moulton 8078-02 Joseph William BROOK, 26, laborer, Walsingham, Moulton, s/o Joseph BROOK & Hulda BRONSON, married Martha D. NESBITT, 23, dress maker, Springfield, Moulton, d/o John R. NESBITT & Evangeline ALLEN, wtn: John S. BROOK of Moulton & Ethel McLANE of Aylmer, 10 Dec 1902 at Moulton
7995-02 (Haldimand Co): William Winyard BROWN, 23, merchant, Caledonia, same, s/o William BROWN & Agnes DARLING, married Edith Isabell WALKER, 23, Caledonia, same, d/o Robert E. WALKER & Elizabeth McCLUNG, witn: Alex Grant BROWN & Elizabeth B. WALKER, both of Caledonia, 3 April 1902 at Caledonia 8010-02 James Alfred BROWN, 24, artisan, North Cayuga, Niagara Falls, s/o Robert BROWN & Annie CAMPBELL, married Margaret E. HIGHLAND, 23, widow, Wainfleet, same, d/o Charles HIGHLAND, farmer, & Hulda LAMBERT, witn: Martha & Winnie STRONGMAN of Canboro, 3 Sept 1902 at Canboro
8073-02 Jacob BURCH, 28, farmer, Moulton twp., same, s/o George BURCH & Mary GROGAN, married Lillie FARR, 23, dress maker, Moulton twp., same, d/o James FARR & Amarilla McCOMB, witn: Robert H. SMITH of Moulton & Eva CRAWFORD of Canboro, 5 Feb 1902 at Moulton 8065-02 S. Ed BURGESS, 27, farmer, Camden - Kent, Hagersville, s/o Ed BURGESS & Matilda GRAVES, married Carrie GIBSON, 23, Canfield, Hagersville, d/o Nelson GIBSON & Maria LISTAR, witn: Mrs. S. BRANT & Rev. E. L. CLEMENT, both of Tuscarora, 3 June [1902] at New Credit
8067-02 John CAMERON, 25, miner, Scotland, Niagara Falls, s/o Donald CAMERON & Jane HAMILTON, married Mary FLEMING, 23, Hagersville, same, d/o Joseph FLEMING & Isabella UNDERHILL, witn: Donald CAMERON of Niagara Falls & Mary SPEARS of Thorold, 13 Oct 1902 at Hagersville 8116-02 Robert Hamilton CARPENTER, no age given, widower, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o Joseph CARPENTER & Hannah FINCH, married Georgina GILSON, no age given, Walpole, same, d/o Nelson GILSON & Maria MacDONALD, witn: George H. WALLACE & Carrie BURGESS, both of Hagersville, 25 July 1902 at Walpole
8068-02 Edward CLAUS, 23, farmer, Oneida twp., same, s/o Jonas CLAUS & blank LAFORM, married Mary Florence CRAIN, 18, Tuscarora, same, d/o William CRAIN & Margaret BRANT, witn: Emily STRINGFELLOW of Hagersville & Margaret NEWELL of Burlington, 24 Oct 1902 at Hagersville 8128-02 Thomas COWAN, 40, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o George COWAN & Sarah Ann COWAN, married Mary Elizabeth CROZIER, 31, Walpole, same, d/o William CROZIER & Elizabeth ROLSTON, witn: George WARD of Springvale & Maggie CROZIER of Hagersville, 13 Nov 1902 at Walpole
8045-02 (Haldimand Co): Thomas COWLEY, 25, railroad sectionman, London England, Cayuga, s/o John & unknown, married Janet THOMPSON, 21, Dunfreline Scotland, Cayuga, d/o Alexander THOMPSON & Bosnell HUTCHINSON, witn: Alex & William THOMPSON of Cayuga, 25 June 1902 at Dunnville 7993-02 (Haldimand Co): Porvis? Elgin COX, 23, farmer, Seneca twp., same, s/o Richard COX & Elizabeth MOORE, married Emily Cusia TUCKER, 19, Seneca twp., Batavia USA, d/o Samuel TUCKER & Elizabeth ANDREWS, witn: Norman BURROWS & Grace COX, both of Seneca twp., 8 Jan 1902 at Caledonia
8115-02 Roger CROP (Cross?), 24, blacksmith, Aylmer, same, s/o David CROP & Agnes McNEIL, married Libby M. EAID, 25, Port Dover, Jarvis, d/o Thomas EAID & Elizabeth COOPER, witn: Edward B. & Lottie B. EAID of Jarvis, 8 July 1902 at Jarvis 8050-02 (Haldimand Co): Robert E. CROSBY, 44, widower, mariner, Germany, Port Maitland, s/o Herman CROSBY & M. JENSON, married Mary Agnes STONE, 21, England, Dunnville, d/o William STONE & Eliza HEWITT, witn: Martha KENNY of Dunnville, 20 Aug 1902 at Dunnville
8098-02 Charles DOBBIN, 29, farmer, Ontario, Seneca twp., s/o William DOBBIN & Mary JEFFRIES, married Fanny PETCH, 29, Ontario, Seneca twp., d/o William PETCH, farmer, & Mary E. WILCOX, witn: Robert & Lizzie PETCH of Seneca twp., 9 April 1902 at Seneca 8105-02 James Proctor DOUGHTY, 17, farmer, Walpole, same, s/o Richard DOUGHTY & Ann TOWNSEND, married Elizabeth Ann FODEN, 22, Liverpool England, Walpole, d/o James Thomas FODEN & Ann WOODED, witn: Maud? SCANLON of Jarvis & Cassia DOUGHTY of Walpole, 23 Feb 1902 at Jarvis
8121-02 George W. DRINKWATER, 24, farmer, Rainham, same, s/o Isaac DRINKWATER & Ellen McBURNEY, married Cassandra E. DOUGHTY, 20, Charlotteville, Walpole, d/o Richard DOUGHTY & Annie TOWNSEND, witn: William DOUGHTY & Leda A. THOMPSON, both of Walpole, 24 Sept 1902 at Jarvis 8110-02 William EDWARDS, 26, blacksmith, London England, Selkirk, s/o not known, married Nettie HURST, 20, Selkirk, same, d/o John HURST & Sophia NABLO, witn: Ezra L. PARK & Mary K. MacLENNAN, both of Jarvis, 29 May 1902 at Jarvis
  8066-02 William Thomas Albert FISHLEIGH, 27, merchant, Woodstock, Hagersville, s/o William FISHLEIGH & Carrie HOBBS, married Lilie Louise HIND, 23, Walpole, same, d/o Ham? HIND & Annie M. JORDAN, witn: Frederick TAYLOR of London & Grace M. CHISHOLM of Wallbridge, 24 July 1902 at Hagersville
8076-02 Charles FOX, 17, laborer, Dunnville, same, s/o Henry FOX & Martha SENSABOUGH, married Jennie SMITH, 18, house keeper, Dunnville, same, d/o George SMITH & Elizabeth WISEMER, witn: William D. WESCOTT & Kill GREEN, both of Dunnville, 10 Sept 1902 at Forks Road, Moulton 8053-02 (Haldimand Co): William GALLOWAY, 50, widower, laborer, Fort Erie, Dunnville, s/o David GALLOWAY & Harriet BRIGHT, married Anna Belle BRIGHT, 23, Fort Erie, same, d/o Preston BRIGHT & Melinda HOOD, witn: Moses TIBBS & Beatrice THOMAS, both of Dunnville, 10 Nov 1902 at Dunnville
8084-02 John GIBSON, 33, farmer, South Cayuga, Oneida, s/o Nelson GIBSON & Maria McDONALD, married Gertrude CARPENTER, 22, Brant Co., Walpole, d/o Andrew CARPENTER & Mary C. WILSON, witn: Robert & Mrs. Robert CARPENTER of Hagersville, 15 Oct 1902 at Oneida 8112-02 Sherman Allen GOWAN, 29, Walpole, same, s/o Edward GOWAN & Levina CAULTER (Coulter?), married Maggie Eunice IONSON, 25, Walpole, same, d/o Anthony IONSON & Jane HARRIS, witn: Wallace G. IONSON & Beatrice WATSON, both of Walpole, 25 June 1902 at Walpole
8040-02 (Haldimand Co): W. J. GRIFFITH, 29, clerk, Dunnville, same, s/o William GRIFFITH & Jane RAMSEY, married Beatrice Audry RADCLIFFE, 22, Dunnville, same, d/o Douglas Audry RADCLIFFE & Jennie PENNY, witn: John H. BURNS & Pearl RAMSEY, both of Dunnville, 27 March 1902 at Dunnville 8018-02 (Haldimand Co): James L. HAMMOND, 31, laborer, Ontario, Dunnville, s/o Lewis HAMMOND & Samantha McINTEE, married Mary J. LAMBIER, 22, Ontario, Cayuga, d/o Jacob F. LAMBIER & Salena ARMSTRONG, witn: George A. LAMBIER & Josie RIESE of Cayuga, 20 Aug 1902 at Cayuga
8057-02 (Haldimand Co): John Robert HARKNESS, 22, laborer, Dunn twp., Dunnville, s/o William HARKNESS & Katherine GAPES, married Mary Cellesta CLARK, 18, Moulton twp., same, d/o John CLARK & Emma FOSTER, witn: Annie BRACE of Dunnville & A. P. BRACE of Willowdale, 24 Dec 1902 at Dunnville  
8005-02 Curtis HARRINGTON, 37, farmer, Gainsboro, Canboro, s/o Rufus HARRINGTON & Mary SOVERANE, married Anna M. GUINTHER, 19, Gainsboro, same, d/o M. GUINTHER & Charlotte REMINGTON, witn: Rufus HARRINGTON & Bessie MISENER, both of Gainsboro, 19 Feb 1902 at Canboro 8047-02 (Haldimand Co): John James HARRIS, 39, farmer, Tyrone Ireland, Moulton twp., s/o James HARRIS & Ann BUCHANAN, married Jane ANTHONY, 40, widow, Moulton twp., same, d/o Richard KING & Sarah SWINTON, witn: M. H. BENHAM (Bonham?) & B.A. GOURLAY, both of Dunnville, 11 July 1902 at Dunnville
8037-02 (Haldimand Co): Jeremiah HARTNELL, 50, widower, farmer, Canboro twp., same, s/o Bart HARTNELL & Joanna COLLINS, married Catherine SCAIFE, 33, farmer, Dunn twp., same, d/o John SCAIFE & Ellen BRADT, witn: James BARRY of Dunn twp & Agnes HARTNELL of Hamilton, 11 Feb 1902 at Dunnville 8095-02 Elias HELKA, 24, farmer, Rainham, Walpole, s/o August HELKA & Fannie SHERK, married Mary Ann HOOVER, 24, Rainham, same, d/o Peter HOOVER & Maria WIDEMAN, witn: Menno & Etta C. HOOVER of Rainham, 5 Nov 1902 at Rainham
8052-02 (Haldimand Co): Elliott F. HENDERSON, 25, farmer, Wainfleet twp., same, s/o Adam HENDERSON & Bella BEATTY, married Lula FURRY, 23, Wainfleet twp., Dunnville, d/o Charles & Hannah, witn: Colin FURRY & Jennie E. BULLOCK, both of Dunnville, 4 Oct 1902 at Dunnville 8063-02 Reuben HERKIMER, 32, farmer, USA, Hagersville, s/o David K. HERKIMER & Rachel YOUNG, married Gertrude LAFORME, 21, Hagersville, same, d/o John Henry LAFORME & Kate MARICLE, witn: James DAVID & Ethel WAKE, both of Hagersville, 24 [1902] at Hagersville
8061-02 Jacob HESS, 21, farmer, Oneida, same, s/o Jacob HESS & Hannah BAPTIE, married Lydia MOSES, 19, Oneida, Tuscarora, d/o David MOSES & Mary DOWNS, witn: Catherine LAFORME of Tuscarora & Jacob HESS of Oneida, 26 Feb [1902] at New Credit  
8086-02 Gordon P. HOOVER, 28, farmer, Rainham, Selkirk, s/o Samuel HOOVER & Mary HAINER, married Minnie M. CLINE, 22, Rainham twp., Selkirk, d/o Andrew CLINE & Mary C. YAGER, witn: Elias & Mrs. C. HOOVER of Selkirk, 7 May 1902 at Selkirk 8090-02 Elias G. HOOVER, 27, clerk, Rainham, same, s/o Samuel HOOVER & Mary HAINES, married Nellie M. CULP, 23, Rainham, same, d/o not known & Ada CULP, witn: Gesane? & Mrs. Gesane HOOVER of Rainham, 28 May 1902 at Selkirk,
8020-02 (Haldimand Co): Art--? Walker KEILLOR, 27, telegraph operator, Port Stanley, Welland, s/o George E. & Isabella, married Nellie McCLUNG, 23, Cayuga, same, d/o Maxwell McCLUNG & Sarah Ann LISHMAN, witn: Frances McCLUNG of Cayuga & A. HARVEY of Jarvis, 15 Oct 1902 at Cayuga 8062-02 Charles Wesley KETT, 22, Oneida, same, s/o Albert KETT & Jennie LIND, married Edna Elizabeth LING (Leng?), 20, Oneida, Hagersville, d/o William LING & Catherine CAL--?, witn: Fred A. KETT of Oneida & Susanna E. FLEMING, 5 March [1902] at Hagersville
8038-02 (Haldimand Co): Henry J. KING, 29, farmer, Dunn twp., same, s/o Henry KING & Margaret MARSHALL, married Alice BRADFORD, 27, Dunn twp., same, d/o James BRADFORD & Ellen DIETTE, witn: Thomas KING & Lizzie BRADFORD, both of Dunn twp., 26 March 1902 at Dunnville 8108-02 Nicholas John KROTZ, 26, farmer, Wallace twp., same, s/o John KROTZ & Amelia HAIST, married Mary Ann WOLF, 24, Grey Co., Selkirk, d/o Jacob WOLF & Mary DREHMER, witn: Fred LUIT & Clara EFFINGER, both of Selkirk, 10 April 1902 at Selkirk
8060-02 John Henry LAFORME, 35, farmer, New Credit, Tuscarora, s/o James LAFORME & Agnes TONAWA, married Dora CLAUSE, 25, Oneida, same, d/o Jonas CLAUSE, farmer, & Sarah LAFORME, witn: Gertie LAFORME & Reuben HERKIMER, both of New Credit, 16 Feb [1902] at New Credit 8016-02 (Haldimand Co): Martin LAMBIER, 27, laborer, of Dunnville, s/o William LAMBIER & Susan SMITH, married Emma Jane LAW, 26, of Dunnville, d/o William Henry LAW & Jane MITCHELL, witn: James HAMMOND of Dunnville & Mary LAMBIER of Cayuga, 28 July 1902 at Cayuga
8055-02 (Haldimand Co): Madison Jacob LAURENCE, 40, widower, farmer, Moulton twp., same, s/o George M. LAURENCE & Ann Martha ALLAN, married Esther Ann JARDEN (Jardine?), 41, Dunnville, Canboro twp., d/o Sinclair JARDEN & May HANNAH, witn: Thomas RICE & Ann STEVENSON, both of Dunnville, 17 Dec 1902 at Dunnville 8113-02 William R. LEEDHAM, 26, Simcoe, Woodhouse, s/o William LEEDHAM & Elizabeth ACOMT, married Mary Alice McNIFF (McNeff?), 24, Walsingham, Woodhouse, d/o Patrick McNIFF & Emily UNDERHILL, witn: Ezra L. PARK of Jarvis, 25 June 1902 at Jarvis
8085-02 Richard A. LINDSAY, 30, mason, Oneida, same, s/o Alex LINDSAY & Nancy ANDERSON, married Anna M. HANNAH, 20, Oneida, same, d/o David HANNAH & Margaret EDINGTON, witn: Robert J. HAWKE of Hagersville & Elizabeth HANNAH of Oneida, 30 Dec 1902 at Oneida 8058-02 (Haldimand Co): James LINDSAY, 28, farmer, Sherbrooke twp., same, s/o James LINDSAY & Sarah CLARK, married Mary Alice ETHERINGTON, 30, of Wainfleet twp., d/o Christopher ETHERINGTON & Mary Jane DICKHOUT, witn: C. J. BRACE & W. A. FRY, both of Dunnville, 31 Dec 1902 at Dunnville
8079-02 George F. LITTLE, 29, fisherman, Dunnville, Port Maitland, s/o George LITTLE & Sophia ROSS, married Sarah McINTEE, 23, domestic, Moulton, same, d/o William McINTEE & Annie HUBBARD, witn: William McINTEE of Moulton & William.? (Mrs?) John WHITE of Dunnville, 24 Dec 1902 at Moulton 8106-02 - W. Bruce LONG, 30, farmer, Walpole, Alberta, s/o David LONG & Hannah WADSWORTH, married Emma BROWN, 32, Walpole, same, d/o John BROWN & Ann Jane FIELDS, witn: Wesley M. BROWN of Cheapside & Ida C. SNYDER of Buffalo NY, 19 Feb 1902 at Walpole
8104-02 Stacey LOWRIE, 28, farmer, Woodhouse, same, s/o George LOWRIE & Susan BOUCHNER, married Elizabeth REID, 19, New Brunswick, Charlotteville, d/o John REID & Annie BAXTER, witn: E. L. PARK & M. L. MacLENNAN, both of Jarvis, 19 Feb 1902 at Jarvis 8056-02 (Haldimand Co): Elmore LYMBURNER, 25, farmer, Caistor twp., same, s/o Allen LYMBURNER & Hannah CLARK, married Ida EVANS, 22, South Cayuga twp., same, d/o Edward EVANS & Mary BURNHAM, witn: Mabel BURNS of Oshawa & Ann STEVENSON of Dunnville, 17 Dec 1902 at Dunnville
8100-02 Lorenzo MACK, 54, farmer, Bayham, same, s/o John MACK & Elizabeth GARRETT, married Louisa DICKOUT, 49, nurse, Sherbrooke, same, d/o Thomas DICKOUT & Mary KILMER, witn: Philip & Joanna WILLIS of Sherbrooke, 7 May 1902 at Sherbrooke 8075-02 Robert MAGINNIS, 22, painter, Welland, same, s/o W. J. MAGINNIS & Mary J. HODGKINS, married Rosana DOLAN, 22, Moulton, Attercliffe, d/o Alonzo DOLAN & Margaret HILES, witn: Erwin & Alice DOLAN of Moulton, 10 Sept 1902 at Forks Road, Moulton
8059-02 (Haldimand Co): George A. MANDLEY, 22, farmer, Wainfleet twp., Moulton twp., s/o Andrew MANDLEY & Fanny MICK, married Edith Ella WARREN, 22, Attercliffe, Caistor twp., d/o Thomas WARREN & Alice BROWN, witn: Anson KINNAIRD of Moulton & Mary MANDLEY of Buffalo, 31 Dec 1902 at Dunnville 8041-02 (Haldimand Co): Alen MARR, 22, farmer, Wainfleet twp., same, s/o Wesley MARR & Maggie OVERHOLT, married Nellie COOKE, 22, Moulton twp., same, d/o William COOK (sic) & Emma PLAYTER, witn: Annie & Collier STEVENSON of Dunnville, 9 April 1902 at Dunnville
8042-02 (Haldimand Co): Clarence MATHEWS, 23, laborer, Louisville Kentucky, Dunnville, s/o James MATHEWS & Eastralia LOUVRE, married Beatrice THOMAS, 18, Dunnville, same, d/o William THOMAS & Lucy GREEN, 17 April 1902 at Dunnville 8046-2 (Haldimand Co): Henry E. MATHEWS, 32, widower, gardener, Norfolk Co., Hamilton, s/o George MATHEWS & Sarah FERRIS, married Martha E. DALEY, 22, domestic, Woodburn NY, Dunnville, d/o William L. DALEY & Eliza J. HUNTER, witn: Vella MATHEWS & C. J. BRACE, both of Dunnville, 1 July 1902 at Dunnville
8054-02 (Haldimand Co): Jacob Milage McCOMBS, 27, farmer, Moulton twp., same, s/o Norman McCOMBS & Edna FARR, married Annie Margaret WREN, 27, Caledonia, Moulton twp., d/o Robert WREN & Margaret CREIGHTON, witn: Thomas W. WREN of Moulton twp & Clara B. McCOMBS of Franconia, 26 Nov 1902 at Dunnville 8013-02 (Haldimand Co): Peter McINTYRE, 32, steel mechanic, PEI, Jamestown NY, s/o Roderick McINTYRE & Bibiana McLELLAN, married Charlotte BAIRD, 33, Canada, Cayuga, d/o Alexander BAIRD & Amelia MANSFIELD, witn: John & Etta BAIRD of Cayuga, 21 April 1902 at Cayuga
8120-02 David McNEILLY, 26, farmer, Woodhouse, same, s/o James McNEILLY & Agnes KYLE, married Bertha JACKSON, 21, Jarvis, same, d/o William JACKSON & Phoebe ANDERSON, witn: William McNEILLY of Woodhouse & Cora BROWN of Jarvis, 24 Sept 1902 at Jarvis  
8051-02 (Haldimand Co): John McNICHOL, 24, farmer, Moulton twp., same, s/o Robert McNICHOL & Sarah SUTTON, married Ada PAGE, 24, England, Dunnville, d/o John PAGE & Leah HABIL, witn: Stephen SMITH & Lizzie McNICHOL, both of Dunnville, 1 Oct. 1902 at Dunnville 8004-02 William D. MELICK, 30, farmer, Canboro, same, s/o John MELICK & Caroline LYMBURNER, married Alberta C. LYMBURNER, 31, Canboro, same, d/o Albert LYMBURNER & Catherine BIRDSALL, wtn: Whitson LYMBURNER of Canboro & Laura McCALLUM of Welland, 9 Jan 1902 at Canboro
8132-02 Alexander MERCER, 27, teamster, Scotland, Hamilton, s/o George MERCER & Jane DOUGLAS, married Alexa Alice NICOL, 29, Walpole, same, d/o John & Mary NICOL, witn: John N. WARNER of Hamilton & Annie E. NICOL of Buffalo, 31 Dec 1902 at Walpole 8009-02 Nelson G. MESSMORE, 68, widower, farmer, St. Catharines, Canboro, s/o George MESSMORE & Caroline BOWMAN, married Maria MARCHANT, 66, widow, nurse, England, Canboro, d/o Joel GILLAM & Ann KEMP, witn: Martha & Winnie STRONGMAN of Canboro, 27 Aug 1902 at Canboro
8081-02 Edward E. MICHENER, 32, carpenter, Moulton, Humberstone, s/o Isaac MICHENER & Mary Ann CROSBY, married Minnie LODGE, 21, house keeper, Moulton, same, d/o Enoch LODGE & Elizabeth Ann ROBINS, witn: Enoch LODGE Jr. of Moulton & Emma BO--? of Dunnville, 25 Dec 1902 at Moulton 8093-02 Jacob MORSOLF, 33, laborer, Germany, Welland Co., s/o William MORSOLF & Elizabeth HAGENDORN, married Mary Ann SCHREYER, 31, Rainham, same, d/o Jacob SCHREYER & Mary FESS, witn: George KEHL of Humberstone, and John & Ida M. SCHREYER and Lottie SCHNEIDER, all of Rainham, 1 Oct. 1902 at Fisherville
8002-02 Albert Arthur MUNN? (Minen?), 22, farmer, Seneca twp., same, s/o Henry MUNN & Elizabeth COX, married Elizabeth May MERCER, 19, Oneida twp., same, d/o Matthew MERCER & Ellen RIDLEY, witn: George MUNN of Seneca & Edith MUNN of Caledonia, 12 July 1902 at Caledonia 7994-02 (Haldimand Co): George Henry MUNN?, 24, farmer, Seneca twp., same, s/o Henry MUNN? & Elizabeth COX, married Edith L. PROCUNIER, 29, Normandale - Norfolk Co., Walpole twp., d/o Elijah PROCUNIER & Eliza REEVES, witn: Arthur MUNN of Seneca twp. & Mabel PROCUNIER of St. Williams, 26 Feb 1902 at Caledonia
7999-02 (Haldimand Co): Edward Taylor MUSSON, 26, foreman, Toronto, Weston, s/o Edward John MUSSON & Mary Ann TAYLOR, married Winifred BRIERLY, 20, Caledonia, same, d/o Henry BRIERLY & Annie WALDEN, witn: H. G. MUSSON of Weston & Ella BRIERLY of Caledonia, 3 July 1902 at Caledonia (also 8001-02) 8103-02 Michael NEUSEUTHER, 23, section man, Welland Co., Jarvis, s/o Jacob NEUSEUTHER & Barbara NEACES, witn: William LEEDHAM & Mary McNIFF, both of Jarvis, 12 Feb 1902 at Jarvis
7996-02 (Haldimand Co): John O'DONNELL, 20, laborer, Walpole twp., same, s/o James O'DONNELL & Anna COWAN, married Mary HINKS, 20, Middleport, same, d/o Rioryms? HINKS & Susanna HALEY, witn: Cornelius McCARTHY of Walpole twp. & Annie HINKS of Middleport, 16 April 1902 at Caledonia 7998-02 (Haldimand Co): Cornelius OMAHONEY, 27, farmer, Renton Ont., Walpole twp., s/o Daniel OMAHONEY & Eliza ELLIOTT, married Ellen McCARTY (McCanty?), 27, Walpole twp., same, d/o Charles McCARTY & Catherine CAVANAUGH, witn: Cornelius McCARTY of Walpole twp. & Theresa OMAHONEY of Renton, 14 May 1902 at Caledonia (Rom Cath)
8008-02 Irvin OLMSTEAD, 23, farmer, Humberstone, Bismark, s/o Harris OLMSTEAD & Emma BICKNER, married Nellie LYMBURNER, 22, domestic, Caistor, same, d/o Mike LYMBURNER & Margaret SAMMONS, witn: William PIPER & Carrie SMITH, both of Bismark, 3 June 1902 at Attercliffe 8088-02 Samuel PEACH, 22, farmer, Erin, Rainham, s/o Harry PEACH & Mary Jane FISK, married Ella Edna ALLEN, 28, Moulton, Rainham, d/o Isaac H. ALLEN & Mary C. PRICE, witn: George H. SOCKETT of Louth & Martha H. ALLEN of Rainham, 18 Jan 1902 at Rainham
8099-02 Thomas Emerson PEART, 26, railroad fireman, Ontario, Oneida twp., s/o Thomas PEART & Jessie T. BERTRAM, married Emma Matilda LEE, 25, Ontario, Seneca twp., d/o John LEE & Diana EVERETT, witn: Chester MARTINDALE of Oneida twp & Matilda ARRELL of Caledonia, 18 June 1902 at Seneca twp 8080-02 Louis A. PEW, 24, farmer, Niagara Falls, Low Banks, s/o Harvey PEW & Christena SIMPSON, married Ethel M. PEW, 21, Low Banks, same, d/o William PEW & Jane HONEY, witn: Louis PEW of Low Banks & Agatha McDONALD of Sherbrook, 24 Dec 1902 at Low Banks
8083-02 William Henry PICKETT, blacksmith, Nassagaweya, York, s/o Abner & Elizabeth, married Katie Williamson PLANT, 29, Oneida, same, d/o Emerson PLANT & Annie WILLIAMSON, witn: Coatsworth PLANT of Oneida & Ethel PICKETT of Nassagaweya, 15 Oct 1902 at Oneida 8071-02 George Walter PIETT, 27, butcher, Caistor twp., Haldimand, s/o John Gibson PIETT & Adelaide BRADY, married Agnes Laura McCALLUM, 28, Woodstock, Haldimand, d/o Malcolm McCALLUM & Hellen RAE, witn: N.L. PIETT of Toronto & A. McCALLUM of London, 25 Dec 1902 at Hagersville
8036-02 (Haldimand Co): Melvin POTTS, 26, farmer, Wainfleet, Pelham, s/o John & Mary, married Jane ROBINS, 25, Gainsboro, same, d/o George ROBINS & Martha LAMBERT, witn: Charles ROBINS of Moulton Station & Clara ROBINS of Wellandport, 15 Jan 1902 at Dunnville 8124-02 Henry Elgin PRICE, 29, farmer, Townsend, Waterford, s/o Francis PRICE & Annie KITCHEN, married Eva May COOK, 19, Townsend, Walpole, d/o Martin COOK & Melissa COOPER, witn: Delman PRICE of Waterford & Mrs. W. H. DOUGLAS of Walpole, 10 Oct 1902 at Walpole
8107-02 Robert PROCTOR, 28, farmer, Ireland, Walpole, s/o William PROCTOR & Mary LYNDEN, married Nellie Annie TIETZ (Lietz?), 23, Walpole, same, d/o Albert TIETZ & Emilie TWIERCLIKE?, witn: William TIETZ of Walpole & Frances PROCTOR of Townsend, 12 March 1902 at Walpole 8101-02 A. Arthur ROOT, 32, widower, hotel keeper, Welland, Dunnville, s/o Abraham ROOT & Matilda A. MONTAGUE, married Esther A. NEFF, 27, domestic, Sherbrooke, Dunnville, d/o Peter NEFF & Barbara NEICE, witn: William DOUGHER of Dunnville & Francis NEFF of Marshville, 12 June 1902 at Wainfleet
8012-02 (Haldimand Co): William RUSSELL, 42, bank manager, Ontario, Winnipeg, s/o John & Isabella, married Mary PARKER, 33, Ontario, Cayuga, d/o William PARKER & Margaret BETHUNE, witn: John PARKER & Jessie FLEMING, both of Cayuga, 5 March 1902 at Cayuga 8069-02 William Robert SADLER, 27, fireman, Westminster twp., St. Thomas, s/o William SADLER & Hannah Catherine KILBOURN, married Maud Mitchell JACK, 20, North Cayuga, Hagersville, d/o William JACK & Elizabeth Eleanor HORNER (Hosner?), witn: Nellie HOTSON of Delhi & Pearl JACK of Hagersville, 12 Nov 1902 at Hagersville
8117-02 William Robert SAUNDERS, 27, teacher, Walpole, Waterford, s/o Thomas SAUNDERS & Nancy McFARLAND, married Jennie Mabel LIVINGSTONE, 26, Walpole, same, d/o Hugh LIVINGSTONE & Jane LINDSAY, witn: Hugh K SAUNDERS of Walpole & Alice LIVINGSTONE of Toronto, 19 July 1902 at Walpole 8070-02 Ernest William SCHELL, 22, clerk, Somerset England, Sault Ste. Marie, s/o George & Elizabeth SCHELL, married Rebecca WINGER, 25, Walpole twp., Springvale, d/o Christian WINGER & Hannah STIMERS, witn: Annie HAGER of Hagersville & Esther WINGER of Springvale, 27 Dec 1902 at Hagersville
8118-02 Nelson Herbert SCHOOLEY, 33, widower, asst. postmaster, Merritton, same, s/o Geilbert SCHOOLEY & Mary ALEXANDER, married Clara AWDE, 22, Walpole, same, d/o Francis D. AWDE & Maria TYRRELL, witn: Joseph AWDE Jr. of Jarvis & Sarah WERNER of Cheapside, 28 Aug 1902 at Walpole 8044-02 (Haldimand Co): James Albert SCHOOLEY, 41, farmer, Caistor twp., same, s/o William SCHOOLEY & Ann Jane WELSH, married Lottie Agnes MURPHY, 35, North Cayuga twp., same, d/o Richard MURPHY & Mary TEASDALE, 11 June 1902 at Dunnville
  8092-02 Nicolas SCHREYER (Schwyer?), 27, farmer, Walpole, Rainham, s/o John SCHREYER & Caroline SELLER, married Barbara P. ROTH, 21, Rainham, same, d/o Lewis ROTH & Maria LENT, witn: William & Rachel SCHREYER, Maggie ROTH, and Paul MEHLENBADNER, all of Rainham, 17 Sept 1902 at Fisherville
8119-02 Loder W. SCHUYLER, 55, widower, farmer, Townsend, same, s/o Lewis SCHUYLER & Hannah DILL, married Alicia DONNELLY, 31, Walpole, same, d/o Brown DONNELLY & Matilda KEATLY, witn: Robert & Hattie J. DONNELLY of Walpole, 10 Sept 1902 at Jarvis 8064-02 John SHORT, 22, farmer, Oneida, Hagersville, s/o William John SHORT & Ellen ROLSTON, married Ella Jane KETT, 18, Oneida, Hagersville, d/o Robert KETT & Annie HANES, witn: Rev. E. L. CLEMENT & Mrs. C. G. F. COLE, both of New Credit, 6 April [1902] at New Credit
8111-02 John SLATER, 25, Walpole, same, s/o Arthur SLATER & Mary WALLIS, married Ida Maria POND, 22, Walpole, same, d/o James POND & Phoebe ATKINSON, witn: Frank POND & Clara AWDE, both of Walpole, 28 May 1902 at Walpole  
8087-02 Charles W. SMITH, 25, farmer, Norfolk Co., North Cayuga, s/o William & Samantha, married Rosa SCHIER, 23, Haldimand Co., Rainham, d/o Jacob SHIER & Juliana KLEINBERGER (Keimberger?), witn: William SMITH of Norfolk Co & Elizabeth KENDRICK of Rainham, 11 June 1902 at Rainham 8048-02 (Haldimand Co): Lewis SMITH, 24, farmer, Moulton twp., Dunnville, s/o John SMITH & Sarah SHELLY, married Ellen Pearl GREEN, 21, millhand, Dunnville, same, d/o Gourlay GREEN & Elizabeth GILLAP, witn: Walter CRUMB & Emma PRICE, both of Dunnville, 16 July 1902 at Dunnville
8129-02 William Sydney SMITHSON, 24, farmer, Jarvis, same, s/o Morris SMITHSON & Margaret S. HOUGH, married Annie Jane WATERS, 20, Rockford, Jarvis, d/o John WATERS & Sarah WITHAM, witn: Myrtle HALL of Brantford & Walter SMITHSON of Jarvis, 12 Nov 1902 at Jarvis 8097-02 George Henry SOCKETT, 24, widower, Guelph, St Catharines, s/o Henry SOCKETT & Louisa DREW, married Martha Helena ALLEN, 24, Rainham, same, d/o Isaac H. ALLEN & Mary PRICE, witn: Charles BLINDLE of St. Catharines & Emma BABION of Rainham, 12 Nov 1902 at Rainham
8126-02 Freeman STERNAMAN, 24, farmer, Rainham, same, s/o David STERNAMAN & Elizabeth BAGLEY, married Ellen MATTICE, 26, Walpole, same, d/o Jacob MATTICE & Mary WRIGHT, witn: William & Effie MATTICE of Walpole, 1 Oct 1902 at Walpole 7997-02 (Haldimand Co): William Wesley STICKNEY, 31, foreman, Buffalo, same, s/o Andrew STICKNEY & Olive, married Anny J. DRAPER, 23, Caledonia, same, d/o Thomas DRAPER & Elizabeth SNYDER, witn: Thomas & Belle DRAPER of Caledonia, 23 April 1902 at Caledonia
8123-02 John B. TEEL, 21, farmer, Ridgeway, Springvale, s/o Henry & Elizabeth, married Christena WINGER, 21, Walpole, Springvale, d/o John J. & Louisa, witn: Jessie & Phydella WINGER of Springvale, 25 Sept 1902 at Springvale  
8017-02 (Haldimand Co): George Preston TOPP, 24, farmer, Ontario, North Cayuga, s/o William TOPP & Ann KELLAM, married Florence Sarah OXLEY, 19, Ontario, North Cayuga, d/o James E. OXLEY & Emily HARVEY, witn: Thomas A. McDONALD & Gertrude E. OXLEY, both of Canfield, 20 Aug. 1902 at Cayuga 8011-02 Wilfred C. TRITTON, 26, farmer, England, Gainsboro, s/o William F. TRITTON & Edith WEBB, married Mary R. MISENER, 21, domestic, Gainsboro, same, d/o John N. MISENER & Julia A. SCHRAM, witn: Mrs. N?. S. METHFESSEL of Attercliffe & Annie ACHISON of Wardsville, 30 Sept 1902 at Attercliffe
8114-02 William Wellington VAN LOON, 53, widower, Rainham, Walpole, s/o Thomas VAN LOON & Elizabeth WARDELL, married Sarah Catherine DILSE, 53, Pelham, Walpole, d/o William DILSE & Ann JENNINGS, witn: Mrs. W. H. DOUGLAS of Walpole, 25 June 1902 at Walpole 8049-02 (Haldimand Co): Edward James WALTHO, 50, widower, woolen manufacturer, St. Catharines, Dunnville, s/o William WALTHO & Ann WILSON, married Julia Catherine ELLEY, 34, widow, Sherbrooke twp., Dunnville, d/o Alex GILLAP (Gillop?) & Eliza REYNOLDS, witn: J. C. ECCLES & C. R. CHADWICK, both of Dunnville, 12 Aug 1902 at Dunnville
8015-02 (Haldimand Co): Henry WEBB, 50, farmer, of Walpole twp., s/o William WEBB & Sophia DOWNING, married Caroline MOYER, 45, widow, of Rainham, d/o Christian HELD & "was not sure", witn: Laura & Rillie HOLDEN of Cayuga, 22 May 1902 at Cayuga 8019-02 (Haldimand Co): Francis Edward WINGER, 25, farmer, Rainham, same, s/o Henry WINGER & Annie ARNOLD, married Katie RANCH, 25, North Cayuga, same, d/o Louis RANCH & Regina KEANGLE, witn: George WINGER of Rainham & Carrie R. RANCH of N. Cayuga, 1 Oct 1902 at Cayuga
8102-02 Edward WRIGHT, 27, farmer, Townsend, Walpole, s/o Thomas WRIGHT & Ellen McNEILLY, married Alice FORREST, 32, Walpole, same, d/o Samuel FORREST & Isabella MULHOLLAND, witn: Jennie WRIGHT of Walpole & Frederick A. MORROW of Jarvis, 1 Jan 1902 at Walpole 8089-02 Wilson YOUNG, 23, farmer, Humberstone, same, s/o Henry YOUNG & Almira NEFF, married Elizabeth MOERDEFELDER, 23, Rainham, same, d/o Nicholas MOERDEFELDER & Catherine HOOVER, witn: Joseph & Henry MOERDEFELDER of Rainham, 13 Jan 1902 at Rainham
8091-02 Henry YOUNG, 61, farmer, widower, Germany, South Cayuga, s/o Henry & not known, married Martha HOOVER, 50, widow, Moulton, Rainham, d/o Amos YAGER & Angeline WARDELL, witn: Isaac & Sarah G. RITTENHOUSE of S. Cayuga, 19 Aug 1902 at Rainham