Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1900 page (see that page for notes)


Halton Co., 1900

 

7381-00 Elias William ADAMSON, 25, farmer, Nassagaweya, same, s/o James ADAMSON & Ann EASTERBROOK, married Isabella Allison LAING, 21, Nassagaweya, same, d/o William LAING & Emily CRISP, witn: A. E. ADAMSON of Nassagaweya & W?. M. WOOD of Kilbride, 14 Aug 1900 at Nassagaweya 7382-00 Robert AKINS, 60, widower, farmer, Nassagaweya, same, s/o Thomas AKINS & Mary LOCKER, married Jane Hannah DARBY, 36, widow, Nassagaweya, same, d/o William HUSBAND & Sarah SOWLER, witn: Mrs. A. BLAIR & Elizabeth FRASER, both of Nassagaweya, 28 Aug 1900 at Nassagaweya
7356-00  David B. ARROWSMITH, 31, harness maker, Glenelg Ont., Georgetown, s/o Thomas N. ARROWSMITH & Elizabeth DORREY, married Laura SWACKHAMER, 24, Erin, Georgetown, d/o David SWACKHAMER & Mary DUKES, 8 April 1900 at Georgetown 7324-00 Samuel BAKODY, 27, buskler?, Ohio USA, Detroit, s/o John BAKODY & Elizabeth RISEN, married Rachel Kate ROBBINS, 26, Burlington, same, d/o Robert ROBBINS & Lucinda CAMPBELL, witn: William ROBBINS of Hamilton & Nettie B. DAVIS of Burlington, 27 Dec 1900 at Burlington
7354-00  John Ross? (Roaf?)  BARBER, 58, widower, paper maker, Georgetown, same, s/o James BARBER & Hannah PATRICK, married Agnes Alberta BESSEY, 26, Esquesing, Georgetown, d/o Ezra BESSEY & Iabella McKENZIE, witnesses were R.R. BARBER of Georgetown & Meda E. NELSON of Acton, 26 June 1900 at Georgetown

7330-00 John BARNES, 30, farmer, Caledon, Esquesing, s/o Maymon BARNES & Elizabeth WILSON, married Fanny Matilda RUDDELL, 27, Esquesing, same, d/o Francis RUDDELL & Mara RITER, witn: James BARNES & Annie RUDDELL, both of Esquesing, 6 June 1900 at Esquesing

  7361-00 Linday BEAUMONT, 28, wool manufacturer, Galt Ont., Glenwilliams, s/o Samuel BEAUMONT & Emma HARPIN, married Margaret PRICE, 26, England, Glenwilliams, d/o Robert PRICE & Margaret ARNOLD, 11 Oct., 1900 at Georgetown
7357-00 Malcolm Livingston BELL, 42, farmer, Duntroon Ont., same, s/o Angus BELL & Flora CURRIE, married Lizzie SEARLE, New Zealand, Duntroon, d/o William SEARLE & Emma TUCKET, witnesses were W.H. WILLSON & Sylvia M. COUTTS, both of Georgetown, 7 April 1900 at Georgetown #007349-00 (Halton Co): James M. BERLANGUET, 25, telegraph operator, not given, Georgetown, s/o George BERLANGUET & Mary BROWN, married Margaret McCARTNEY, 24, not given, Georgetown, d/o William McCARTNEY & Margaret Ann McDONALD, witn: Thomas MAWHIRTER & Lena McDONALD, both of Georgetown, 6 June 1900 at Georgetown

7316-00 Lewis BEST, 28, farmer, Ireland, East Flamboro, s/o John BEST & Matilda ROBINSON, married Janette BELL, 23, Nelson twp., same, d/o Walter BELL & Margaret Ann KING, witn: Walter BELL of Nelson & Mrs. Kate CROSBY of Burlington, 4 April 1900 at Burlington

7328-00 Samuel David BINKLEY, 25, farmer, Flamboro, same, s/o Harmonus BINKLEY & Mary HESS, married Margaret A. BROOKS, 32, Esquesing, same, d/o Jacob BROOKS & Ann Jane MCCARTNEY, witn: E. R. BRATMAN of Waterdown & E. BROOKS of Esquesing, 7 March 1900 at Esquesing

7367-00 (Halton Co): Samuel Sh--? BRUSH, 24, miller, Milton, same, s/o Robert & Catherine, married Isabella NEELY, 23, Parry Sound, Milton, d/o John & Jane, witn: Charles & Margaret VAUGHAN of Milton, 28 Sept 1900 at Milton (Halton Co) John R. BYERS, 28, druggist, Canada, Oakville, s/o John BYERS & Emma HUMBERSTONE, married Agnes H. FORSTER, 31, Canada, Oakville, d/o John FORSTER & Eliza STEWART, witnesses were E.B. ANDERSON of Oakville & E. MATHEWMAN? of Appleby, June 20, 1900 at Oakville

7308-00 Joseph A. CHURCH, 30, vet. surgeon, Arthur, same, s/o George CHURCH & Jane BLAKELY, married Minnie E. ORR, 29, Esquesing, Acton, d/o Henry Joseph ORR & Mary Cecilia ROYCE, witn: Lavinia J. BAIN of Georgetown & Lydia E. MONTEITH of Acton, 28 March 1900 at Acton

 
(Halton Co) George W. CLARKSON, 24, farmer, Canada, Trafalgar twp., s/o James & Charlotte, married Edith J. V. MASON, 22, Canada, Trafalgar, d/o Tobias S. & Jane A., witnesses were George W. & Amy E. MASON of Trafalgar, March 21, 1900 at Trafalgar #007348-00 (Halton Co): William Wesley COOK, 35, farmer, Esquesing, same, s/o David COOK & Almira CLARK, married Elizabeth Frances GARTLEY, 28, Galt Ont., Georgetown, d/o Edward GARTLEY & Harriet CURTISS, witn: W.E. GARTLEY of Georgetown & Emma E. COOK of Esquesing, 23 May 1900 at Georgetown
7394-00 Edwin B. COULSON, 25, farmer, Nelson, same, s/o John COULSON & Frances M. COLLING, married Eleanor GRASSBY, 21, Nelson, same, d/o Burdge GRASSBY & Eleanor M. CROOKER, witn: Thomas H. COLLING of Nelson & Minnie L. GRESEBY? of East Flamboro, 19 Dec 1900 at Nelson 7322-00 William Norman COUNCIL, 24, fruit grower, Hamilton, St. Catharines, s/o Charles COUNCILL (sic) & Charlotte, married Rose Mabel ODELL, 21, Montreal, Burlington, d/o Thomas & Martha, witn: J.L. COUNCILL of Hamilton & Eva ODELL of Sherbrooke, 16 Oct 1900 at Burlington
7335-00 (Halton Co): Duncan CURRIE, 24, farmer, Naasagaweya, same, s/o George CURRIE & Christina McKILLOP, married Janet McDOWELL, 23, Esquesing, same, d/o James McDOWELL & Fanny RUSSELL, witn: Robert CURRIE of Nassagaweya & Nellie CURRIE of Esquesing, 5 Sept 1900 at Esquesing

7327-00 Donald CURRIE, 35, farmer, Erin, same, s/o Neil CURRIE & Janet McNAB, married Elizabeth E. SPROWL, 38, Esquesing, same, d/o John SPROWL & Jane CUMMINGS, witn: John KINNARD of Esquesing & M. MACPHERSON of Acton, 20 Feb 1900 at Esquesing

  7393-00 James L. DALE, 37, farmer, Trafalgar, same, s/o John DALE & Elizabeth JORDAN, married Edith M. WALKER, 24, Nelson, same, d/o George WALKER & Eliza CARTWRIGHT, witn: Herbert DALE of Trafalgar & Alice WALKER of Nelson, 24 Oct. 1900 at Nelson
(Halton Co) Charles Frederick DALY, 29, lumberman, Canada, Oakville, s/o Pharis DALY & Margaret TERRY, married Caroline C. SUMNER, 25, Canada, Oakville, d/o G.J. SUMNER & Mary NELSON, witnesses were Annie C. GALLIE of Toronto & Thomas W. SUMNER of Oakville, June 13, 1900 at Oakville (Halton Co) Fred DORLAND, 27, mariner, Trafalgar twp., same, s/o Henry DORLAND & Hannah ROBERTS, married Muriel? WARDEN, 19, Trafalgar twp., d/o William WARDEN & Lucinda MORROW, witnesses were W.S. CAREY of Nelson & Melissa DORLAND of Trafalgar twp., June 25, 1900 at Trafalfar
(Halton Co) Adam S. EASTON, 30, farmer, Nelson twp., same, s/o John EASTON & Margaret LANG, married Olive Roberta PICKARD, 20, Trafalgar twp., Hamilton, d/o Elijah PICKARD & Mary JOYCE, witnesses were Thomas G. EASTON of Nelson twp & Franklin MOWET of Hamilton, Jan. 10, 1900 at Trafalgar (Halton Co) John Fraser ELLIOTT, 30, farmer, Chinguacousy, Toronto twp., s/o Nathan Nathaniel ELLIOTT & Letitia GRAHAM, married Lisette? Victoria McCRACKEN, 31, Trafalgar twp., d/o Thomas McCRACKEN & Mary Hannah STEIN, witnesses were James N. ELLIOTT & Jane McCRACKEN, both of Streetsville, May 23, 1900 at Trafalgar
7353-00  William Herbert ERWIN, 28, paper maker, Georgetown, same, s/o Robert ERWIN & Susan SPARLING, married Margaret McDONALD, 25, Georgetown, same, d/o Alex McDONALD & Lizzie BURNSIDE, witnesses were Robert GIBSON & Lottie McDONALD, both of Georgetown, 27 June,1900 at Georgetown 7358-00 Samuel ERRINGTON, 32, farmer, Esquesing twp., Walkerton, s/o James & Ann Jane, married Catherine Louisa BULLIVANT, 25, Esquesing, Georgetown, d/o Isaac BULLIVANT & Annie McCLOSKIE, witnesses were Thomas & Alice BULLIVANT of Georgetown, 10 April 1900 at Georgetown
(Halton Co) Robert W. FOX, 23, farmer, Trafalgar, same, s/o Thomas FOX & Rosella COTTWELL, married M. Elizabeth WILSON, 26, Esquesing, same, d/o John WILSON & Hannah GASTLE, witnesses were John H. RUSSELL of Trafalgar & Hannah WILSON of Esquesing, Jan. 17, 1900 at Trafalgar (Halton Co) George Walden FRAME, 24, clerk in City Hall, Canada, Toronto, s/o James & Elizabeth, married Mary Jane WEBB, 24, not given, Toronto, d/o Job & Mary Ann, witnesses were W.H. MACLEAN & Mary HANNAH, both of Oakville, June 30, 1900 at Oakville
7334-00 (Halton Co): Joshua W. FREEMAN, 51, widower, merchant, Burlington, same, s/o Joseph FREEMAN & Margaret SMITH, married Rebecca J. McKINLEY, 44, widow, Georgetown, same, d/o J.S. BESSEY & Mary J. GAND (or Gaird), witn: R.D. WARREN of Georgetown & Clara E. BESSEY of Esquesing, 28 Aug. 1900 at Esquesing 7955-01 (Halton Co): Edward Franklin GAMBLE, 27, tanner, Ontario, Acton, s/o John GAMBLE & Elizabeth KENNEDY, married Bessie G. MASALES, 27, glove maker, Ontario, Acton, d/o Jacob MASALES & Ann RYDER, witn: Norman MASALES & Aggie LOVELL, both of Acton, 25 Dec 1900 at Acton
(Halton Co) William GARBUTT, 33, farmer, Caledonia, Nelson twp., s/o W.D. GARBUTT & Bella CLARK, married Ada May BANSFIELD, 25, Trafalgar twp., same, d/o William BANSFIELD & Elizabeth TANSLEY, witnesses were Jeanette P. GOUGH of Trafalgar & Olive HUFFMAN of Esquesing, Feb. 7, 1900 at Trafalgar #007431-00 (Halton Co): Marvin Ellsworth GILLAM, 32, laborer, Trafalgar, same, s/o William GILLAM & Sarah Charlotte OSBORNE, married Elizabeth VANFLEET, 28, Trafalgar, same, d/o John VANFLEET & Sarah TIMBERS, witn: L?. PICKARD & Rena PRESCOTT, both of Bronte, 12 Dec 1900 at Bronte
8005-01 (Halton Co): Richard GORDON, 32, farmer, Brock, same, s/o William GORDON & Margaret BUCHAN, married Catherine McKINLEY, 34, Brock, Toronto, d/o James McKINLEY & Margaret McMILLAN, witn: Frank & Lyla McKINLEY of Georgetown, 18 Dec 1900 at Georgetown (Halton Co) George Richard GRICE, 27, farmer, England, Trafalgar twp., s/o Richard GRICE & Sarah WHITWORTH, married Lottie WOOD, 25, Trafalgar twp., same, d/o William WOOD & Mary Ann BURNBY, witnesses were Elijah GRICE & Annie WOOD, both of Trafalgar, Jan. 10, 1900 at Trafalgar

7314-00 Elmer A. HALL, 26, clerk, Nelson twp., Hamilton, s/o Daniel HALL & Elizabeth McGUIRE, married Madge ANDERSON, 24, Burlington, same, d/o Joseph ANDERSON & Eliza IRVING, witn: William L. PROCTOR & Annie HALL, both of Hamilton, 22 March 1900 at Burlington

 
#007346-00 (Halton Co): Herbert N. HEARTWELL, 25, gardener, Georgetown, same, s/o Lewis HEARTWELL & Barbara KENNEDY, married Nina WOODHALL, 30, Peel Co., Georgetown, d/o Ambrose WOODHALL & Catherine McLEAN, witn: Lillian M. SAUNDERS of Georgetown, 14 March 1900 at Georgetown 7383-00 David Alexander HENDERSON, 26, farmer, Nassagaweya, same, s/o James HENDERSON & Jane SMITH, married Elizabeth Ann RICHARDSON, 25, Nassagaweya, same, d/o John RICHARDSON & Jane JACQUES, witn: John Jeremiah HENDERSON & Charlotte Jane RICHARDSON, both of Nassagaweya, 5 Sept 1900 at Nassagaweya
(Halton Co) Charles HESLOP, 30, farmer, Nelson, same, s/o John HESLOP & Catherine SADDLER, married Effie BRODERICK, 24, Trafalgar, same, d/o George BRODERICK & Harriet ATKINSON, witnesses were W.A. KNOTT of Toronto & Hattie BRODERICK of Trafalgar, April 27, 1900 at Trafalgar 7352-00 William HILL, 23, laborer, Esquesing twp., Glenwilliams, s/o James HILL & Margaret COX, married Mary E. BRADFORD, 21, Garafraxa, Glenwilliams, d/o John BRADFORD & Catherine SOUTH?, witnesses were E.M. SAUNDERS & E.M. SOMERVILLE, both of Georgetown, 2 July 1900 at Georgetown
#007427-00 (Halton Co): William HOPE, 23, butter maker, Trafalgar, same, s/o John HOPE & Jane PRENTISS, married Minnie DAVEY, 30, Lennox Co., Trafalgar, d/o Samson DAVEY & Elizabeth MILLER, witn: James BROWN of Hamilton & Minnie HOGEBOOM of Camden East, 4 July 1900 at Palermo 7083-99 (Halton Co): William HUNTER, 38, farmer, Chinguacousy twp., same, s/o Dunkin HUNTER & Catherine McCLEOD, married Sarah Matilda TOWNSEND, 23, Esquesing twp., same, d/o John TOWNSEND & Margaret STRINGER, witn: M. Jeanette McARTHUR & Anna BARBOUR, both of Norval, 3 Jan 1900 at Norval [McLeod?]
7363 -00 Oscar HUNTLEY, 20, laborer, Galesbury Illinois, Georgetown, s/o Henry HUNTLEY & Hattie GIBBS, married Stella SNYDER, 20, Esquesing, Georgetown, d/o William SNYDER & Elizabeth SCOTT, witn: Bert SAUNDERS of Chicago & J. E. SLAGHT of St. Paul Minn., 24 Dec 1900 at Georgetown  

7326-00 Alexander JENKINS, 28, laborer, Glenwilliams, Georgetown, s/o Edward JENKINS & Susan DAVIDSON, married Mabel YOUNG, 20, Glenwilliams, same, d/o Francis YOUNG & Adeline WILLIAMS, witn: Robert & Maggie MAW of Georgetown, 10 Feb 1900 at Glenwilliams

7307-00 Dugald L. JONES, 32, locomotive fireman, Toronto, Acton, s/o James JONES & Flora JAMIESON, married Annie McNABB, 32, Creemore Ont., Acton, d/o Archibald McNABB & Margaret SMITH, witn: James R. JONES of Toronto & Florence McNABB of Acton, 2 Jan 1900 at Acton

(Halton Co) Henry KUMPF, 33, bookkeeper, Canada, Stratford, s/o William KUMPF & Margaret HEINBECKER, married Margaret CONDON, 34, Canada, Oakville, d/o John CONDON & Margaret COLEMAN, witnesses were Charles CONDON of Hamilton & Margaret TOBIN of Oakville, June 27, 1900 at Oakville #007340-00 (Halton Co): William Alexander LANE, 25, farmer, Nassagaweya, Esquesing, s/o Alexander LANE & Isabella McDONALD, married Margaret MILLER, 29, Esquesing, same, d/o John MILLER & Delia KIPP, witn: James & Sarah MILLER of Esquesing, 3 Jan 1900 at Georgetown
 

7312-00 James Emerson LAWDEN, 26, labourer, Burford twp., Glanford twp., s/o James LAWDEN & Adela KELLY, married Sadie WHITELAW, 26, Glanford twp., Hamilton, d/o William WHITELAW & Sarah COX, witn: John BRIDGEMAN & Frank McCAY, both of Burlington, 12 Jan 1900 at Burlington

7336-00 (Halton Co): Alexander LAWSON, 27, farmer, Esquesing, same, s/o William LAWSON & Annie INCE, married Mary SCOTT, 28, Esquesing, same, d/o Andrew SCOTT & Barbara MARSHALL, witn: Andrew LAWSON & Emma SCOTT, both of Esquesing, 3 Oct 1900 at Esquesing 7360-00  Ralph William LEE, 31, sailing master, Norwich England, Bracebridge, s/o William J. & Ruth, married Eva Frances PHILIP, 25, England, Georgetown, d/o George PHILIP & Frances HITCHCOCK, witnesses were Thomas MAWHIRTER of Georgetown & Annie PHILIP of Bracebridge, 4 Oct., 1900 at Georgetown
7323-00 Joseph LE VASSEUR, 24, lineman, Canada, Burlington, s/o Joseph LE VASSEUR & Josephine CORRIERE, married Margaret WAYBRANT, 24, Canada, Burlington, d/o Harry WAYBRANT & Elizabeth BROGAN, witn: A. TAYLOR & Emma BUTLER, both of Burlington, 14 Nov 1900 at Burlington #007433-00 (Halton Co): Thomas C. LINDSAY, 36, farmer, Canada, Shelburne, s/o John LINDSAY & Sarah JULL, married Annie C. HARDY, 26, teacher, Oakville, Trafalgar, d/o Charles HARDY & Catherine KINGSTON, witn: Edwin LINDSAY of Shelburne & Laura E. STEPHENS of Trafalgar, 27 De c1900 at Trafalgar
(Halton Co) William Henry LONES, 26, gardener, Hamilton, same, s/o George N. LONES & Mary A. WATERS, married Louisa Mary WILSON, 23, Oakville, same, d/o Ambrose WILSON & Elizabeth FLORIO, witneses were Walter WILSON & Mabel MARRIOTT, both of Hamilton, Jan. 1, 1900 at Oakville  
7320-00 Guy Hathaway LONG, 19, clerk, Barton twp., Hamilton, s/o George LONG & Abbie McGILL, married Ella Mae ANDERSON, 19, Hamilton, same, d/o Thomas ANDERSON & Margaret McDONALD, witn: T?. S. ANDERSON & M. B. LONG, both of Hamilton, 4 Aug 1900 at Burlington #007429-00 (Halton Co): Thomas LYON, 32, widower, farmer, England, Trafalgar twp., s/o George & Mary, married Rebecca Ellen BLOODSWORTH, 34, England, Trafalgar twp., d/o Elisha & Rebecca E., witn: William H. SOUTH of Erindale & Mrs. P. MITCHELL of St. Marys, 4 (or 9) Sept 1900 at Trafalgar
#007350-00 (Halton Co): William T. MacPHERSON, 27, farmer, Chinguacousy, same, s/o Henry & Mary Jane, married Eliza McNALLEY, 21, Esquesing, same, d/o Hugh & Sarah, witn: William FOSTER of Cheltenham & Agnes ECCLES of Esquesing, 7 June 1900 at Georgetown 7368-00 (Halton Co): Robert MADDAUGH, 50, widower, farmer, East Flamboro, Puslinch, s/o John MADDAUGH & Katherine WATSON, married Amelia Jane BROWN, 50, widow, Nelson, East Flamboro, d/o Henry EDMONDS & Hannah PARKER, witn: Ethel McH. SMITH & Jennie EMERSON, both of Milton, 29 Sept 1900 at Milton
7359-00 Enoch MARSDEN, 31, quarry man, Yorkshire England, Glenwilliams, s/o Charles MARSDEN & Amelia GRAHAM, married Annie WINNIE?, 27, Glenwilliams, Georgetown, d/o James WINNIE & Lizzie ISMOND, witnesses were John McBRIDE of Caledon & Fanny WEBSTER of Georgetown, 6 Oct., 1900 at Georgetown 007343-00 (Halton Co): Joseph McBRIDE, 25, farmer, Chinguacousy, same, s/o James & Jane Eliza, married Martha McNALLEY, 20, Esquesing, same, d/o Hugh & Sarah, witn: T. McPHERSON of Chinguacousy & Eliza McNALLEY of Esquesing, 14 Feb 1900 at Georgetown
 7366-00 (Halton Co): Charles McDOWELL, 22, laborer, Nassagaweya, same, s/o Samuel McDOWELL & Elizabeth CURRIE, married Mary POLLOCK, 25, Esquesing, Nassagaweya, d/o George POLLOCK & Mary GILMOUR, witn: Mr. & Mrs. H. McLELLAN of Milton, 22 Sept 1900 at Milton 7311-00 Daniel Louis McKINNON, 26, farmer, Nassagaweya, same, s/o John McKINNON & Mary CAMPBELL, married Mary Eadie LAWSON, 21, Esquesing, Acton, d/o Abraham? (Graham?) LAWSON & Margaret SHARP, witn: Ada LEPOIDEVIN of Limehouse & Alex McKINNON of Nassagaweya, 28 Nov 1900 at Acton
#007342-00 (Halton Co): Henry McMENNERY, 25, tanner, Esquesing, Acton, s/o James McMENNERY & Mary Ann SLOAN, married Margaret BURNSIDE, 27, Esquesing, Georgetown, d/o John BURNSIDE & Jane SAUNDERS, witn: Annie CLARK of Georgetown, 10 Jan 1900 at Georgetown #007345-00 (Halton Co): William George McNICHOL, 24, engine driver, Peel Co., Inglewood, s/o Samuel McNICHOL & Mary J. CAMPBELL, married Jennie MARTIN, 19, Caledon, same, d/o Terance MARTIN & Bella McDONALD, witn: N. MARTIN of Cataract & Anna HALL of Cheltenham, 5 March 1900 at Georgetown

7310-00 Robert McPHERSON, 23, tanner, Esquesing twp., Bracebridge, s/o Archibald McPHERSON & Elizabeth TUSHINGHAM, married Margaret GIBBONS, 25, Esquesing twp., same, d/o William GIBBONS & Eliza SHORT, witn: Thomas LEE & Jane GIBBONS, both of Acton, 30 April 1900 at Acton

#007347-00 (Halton Co): Frank McTAGGART, 33, farmer, Belfountain, Terra Cotta, s/o Archibald & Margaret, married Rosa HERBERT, 20, London England, Terra Cotta, d/o unknown HERBERT & Gert HOWE, witn: Isabel & Gwendolen VESEY of Georgetown, 18 April 1900 at Georgetown
7958-01 (Halton Co): John MILHAUSEN, 26, railway clerk, Ontario, Acton, s/o Elias MILHAUSEN & Mary FRANK (Thirk?), married Flora P. McNABB, 19, Ontario, Acton, d/o Archibald McNABB & Margaret SMITH, witn: Ethel RUSH of Southampton & William McNABB of Acton, 25 July 1900 at Acton Sarah EASTON, witn: C. C. SPEIGHT of Acton & H. EBBAGE of Toronto, 25 Dec 1900 at Acton

7331-00 John Andrew MOFFAT, 35, mechanic, Creiff Ont., Galt, s/o Chris MOFFAT & Christina NICHOL, married Annie Jeanette MANN, 30, Esquesing, same, d/o Peter MANN & Annie MOFFAT, witn: Duncan MANN & Mary S. MOFFAT, both of Esquesing, 30 May 1900 at Esquesing

 

7309-00 George NELLES, 30, farmer, Ontario, Acton, s/o William B. NELLES & Elizabeth SMITH, married Bella PERRYMAN, 29, Ontario, Acton, d/o William PERRYMAN & Elizabeth WATSON, witn: R. PERRYMAN of Acton & Eliza NELLES of Nassagaweya, 28 March 1900 at Acton

7321-00 Henry NICHOL, 21, grocer, Hamilton, same, s/o James NICHOL & Margaret MUNN, married Margaret IRVING, 21, Walkerton, Hamilton, d/o William IRVING & Ellen WALKER, witn: William & Mrs. William McDONALD of Hamilton, 17 Sept 1900 at Burlington #007428-00 (Halton Co): Joseph Allen OSBORNE, 49, widower, dairy man, Hastings, Mount Forest, s/o Robert & Frances, married Frances Alberta OCKERMAN (Ackerman?), 46, Trafalgar twp., same, d/o Elisha & Catherine, witn: G.J. OSBORNE of Toronto & J.M. BATEDO of Milton, 25 July 1900 at Trafalgar
7369-00 (Halton Co): William Henry PELL, 24, farmer, Trafalgar, same, s/o James PELL & Catherine MAN, married Jane EMERSON, 23, East Flamboro, same, d/o W.J. EMERSON & Mary ARMSTRONG, witn: Thomas E. PELL of Palmero & Emma EMERSON of Milton, 5 Dec 1900 at Milton

7313-00 Robert PICKERING, 50, farmer, England, Burlington, s/o Charles PICKERING & Elizabeth, married Margaret GORDON, 42, Scotland, Burlington, d/o William & Jane GORDON, witn: Howard & A.E. ABRAHAM of Burlington, 17 Jan 1900 at Burlington

7317-00 John F. RICHARDSON, 28, farmer, Nelson twp., same, s/o George & Mary, married Alice A. BLACKLOCK, 25, Nassagaweya, same, d/o Henry & Elizabeth, witn: G. C.  & Annie RICHARDSON of Nelson, 11 April 1900 at Burlington

7365-00 (Halton Co): William John Harold RICHARDSON, 25, merchant, Whitby, same, s/o Joshua RICHARDSON & Susan BRYAN, married Frances McFarlane BOWES, 23, Markdale, Milton, d/o George C. BOWES & Agnes Ann COBBAN, witn: George Cobban BOWES of New York & Mary Louise HOBLEMECKS? of Milton, 16 June 1900 at Milton
7991-01 (Halton Co): David ROSS, 35, farmer, Esquesing, same, s/o William ROSS & Ann SOMERVILLE, married Minnie McDOWELL, 25, Esquesing, same, d/o James McDOWELL & Fanny RUSSELL, witn: John McDOWELL & Letitia ELLIOTT, both of Esquesing, 14 June 1900 at Esquesing  

7329-00 Francis Ward RUDDELL, 32, farmer, Esquesing, same, s/o Francis RUDDELL & Maria RITER, married Louisa Maria HARDY, 18, Esquesing, same, d/o John HARDY & Jessie LAWRENCE, witn: J. N. RUDDELL & George HARDY, both of Esquesing, 13 June 1900 at Esquesing

(Halton Co) John H. RUSSELL, 29, farmer, Trafalgar, same, s/o James M. RUSSELL & Margaret ELLIOTT, married Hannah WILSON, 28, Esquesing,same, d/o John WILSON & Hannah GADDLE, witnesses were Robert W. FOX of Trafalgar & M. Elizabeth WILSON of Esquesing, Jan. 17, 1900 at Trafalgar
7989-01 (Halton Co): Thomas Fred RYDER, 22, Esquesing, same, s/o John RYDER & Caroline SWACKHAMER, married Mary Perscilla DENNY, 22, Esquesing, same, d/o John DENNY & Jessie CHISHOLM, witn: Fred W. DENNY & Ida MURRAY, both of Acton, 3 Dec 1900 at Esquesing #007432-00 (Halton Co): Alfred T. SHAW, 28, farmer, Wallaceburg, same, s/o Thomas SHAW & Mary E. McKEAN, married Ada E. SHAW, 26, Trafalgar, same, d/o Thomas SHAW & Mary MAXTON, witn: Thomas W. SHAW of Merton & Annie A. SHAW of Wallaceburg, 26 Dec 1900 at Merton
  7362 -00 Henry Leopold SHERMAN, 28, salesman, Georgetown, same, s/o Henry SHERMAN & Jane PECK, married Mary TOST, 25, Esquesing, Georgetown, d/o Henry TOST & Margaret CLARK, witn: Mrs. P.H. LAIRD of Brampton & Mrs. J. A. BELL of Toronto, 28 Nov 1900 at Georgetown
7337-00 (Halton Co): James Andrew SHERWOOD, 25, dentist, Halton Co., Buffalo NY, s/o William SHERWOOD & Jemima DANIELS, married Catherine CHISHOLM, 21, Esquesing, same, d/o Malcolm CHISHOLM & Janet CREIGHTON, witn: Leo W. & Elsie CHISHOLM of Esquesing, 26 Sept 1900 at Esquesing 7364-00 (Halton Co): William SHORT, 34, advocate, Pilkington twp., Edmonton NWT, s/o William & Mary, married Henrietta Isabel McMASTER, 29, Nelson, same, d/o James & Sarah, witn: Faulkner SHORT of 219 McCaul St in Toronto & Georgia AGNEW of Milton, 17 Feb 1900 at Milton
7972-01 (Halton Co): Henry Clayton SMITH, 23, laborer, East Flamboro twp., same, s/o George A. SMITH & Clara CHISHOLM, married Helen Gertrude IRELAND, 21, Nelson twp., same, d/o Jonathan IRELAND & Susannah BROWN, witn: Percival J. IRELAND of Burlington & Miss LEBARRE of Hamilton, 25 Aug 1900 at Burlington 7382-00 Robert SMITH, 31, farmer, Nassagaweya, same, s/o Jeremiah SMITH & Sarah BELL, married Mary Bell SMYTH, 23, Nassagaweya, same, d/o Joseph SMYTH & Jane DONALDSON, witn: Jeremiah BELL & Margaret C. SMYTH, both of Nassagaweya, 29 Aug 1900 at Nassagaweya
(Halton Co) James TAVERNOR, 54, farmer, Ireland, Aberfoyle, s/o not given, married Annie Isabella Alice SPROUL, 35, spinster, Acton, Drumquin?, d/o not given & Jane CUMMING, witnesses were Thomas ALDERSON & Lizzie D. SPROUL, both of Trafalger, Jan. 17, 1900 at Trafalgar (Halton Co) William TAYLOR, 23, basket manufacturer, Bronte, same, s/o Charles TAYLOR & Ellen FORD, married Rose Mary PAGE, 20, England, Trafalgar, d/o William & Sarah, witnesses were Thomas PAGE of Trafalgar & Barbara TAYLOR of Bronte, May 31, 1900 at Oakville
(Halton Co) Frank TRIPP, 30, policeman, Seagrave?, Toronto, s/o Benjamin TRIPP & Ann LUKE, married Sara McKAY, 28, Trafalgar twp., same, d/o John McKAY & Margaret McPHERSON, witnesses were Philip E. KENNEDY of Toronto & Madge McKAY of Trafalgar, Jan. 5, 1900 at Oakville 7355-00  Charles VINT, 29, shoe cutter, Hamilton, Georgetown, s/o William VINT & Catherine HANAUGAN?, married Mary KICKLEY, 18, Esquesing, Georgetown, d/o Richard KICKLEY & Abigail TAYLOR, witnesses were William & Elizabeth PERRIN of Georgetown, 6 June 1900 at Georgetown
#007351-00 (Halton Co): Francis Robert WATSON, 22, dental surgeon, Georgetown, same, s/o Alfred WATSON & Evaline TAYLOR, married Alberta Louise GLASS, 24, Georgetown, same, d/o James A. GLASS & Ida SEARCH, witn: R.H. McCARTER of Erin & Jennie SHERMAN of Georgetown, 21 June 1900 at Georgetown #007344-00 (Halton Co): Lewis Wilfred WATTS, 21, barber, Guelph, same, s/o John WATTS & Elizabeth HILL, married Susan STEVENSON, 21, Guelph, same, d/o John STEVENSON & Sarah SCOTT, 28 Feb 1900 at Georgetown
7333-00 (Halton Co): James Charles WHEELER, 27, printer, Georgetown, Orangeville, s/o Thomas James WHEELER & Mary Ann BOLTON, married Euphemia Sh--? WOODING, 27, Esquesing, Mansewood, d/o Abraham WOODING & Isabella BARBER, witn: T.A. WHEELER of Toronto & A.E. WOODING of Mansewood, 14 Aug 1900 at Mansewood

7319-00 Benjamin J. WHEELER, 32, engineer, Ashburn Ont., Joliette Illinois, s/o Thomas WHEELER & Mary WELCH, married Barbara D. MORRINE, 28, Barton twp., Burlington, d/o John MORRINE & Marion HUNTER, witn: Audrey PEART & Nellie MORRINE, both of Burlington, 4 June 1900 at Burlington

#007430-00 (Halton Co): Matthew Cowan WILSON, 30, book keeper, Ayr Scotland, Port Arthur, s/o William WILSON & Agnes DUNLOP, married Emma Marilla EARL, 33, Trafalgar, same, d/o J.C. EARL & Catherine BEATY, witn: A.E. & Evelyn EARL of Trafalgar, 12 Nov 1900 at Trafalgar

7318-00 Percival R. WOODARD, 36, clerk, Waubiskow Minnestoa, Hamilton, s/o Henry WOODWARD & Henrietta R. SEWELL, married Alice May GALLIGHER, 34, East Flamboro, Burlington, d/o John GALLIGHER & Mary SIMPSON, witn: Stewart GALLIGHER of East Flamboro & Olive GALLIGHER of Hamilton, 12 June 1900 at Burlington