Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1910 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Hastings Co., 1910

birth place was usually not given on 1910 registrations

 

012181-10 (Hastings Co) John ALEXANDER, 29, farmer, Elzevir twp, Elzevir twp s/o John ALEXANDER & Hanna LENNOX married Maggie ALEXANDER, 22, Elzevir twp, Elzevir twp d/o Robert ALEXANDER & Mary ALFRED wtn: Mrs A. SAGAR & Mrs A.E. McQUADE of Queensboro, 6 October 1910 at Queensboro

 

012192-10 (Hastings Co) Nelles Glendi ALLEN, 23, farmer, Richmond Twp s/o Albert A. ALLEN (farmer) & Elizabeth MARLIN married Jessie Edna YOUNG, 21, maiden, Hungerford d/o Charles YOUNG (farmer) & Margaret ARMSTRONG wtn: Nina WILSON of Switzerville Ontario & Robert A. ALLEN of Marlbank Ontario, 26 January 1910 at Marlbank 012246-10 (Hastings Co) Albert ALLIN, 28, labourer, Madoc s/o August ALLIN & Marie DEISE married Alvina STEVENS, 38, widow, housewife, Madoc d/o Frederick KRAUSE & Caroline VON LICHT wtn: Joseph COX & Mrs Addie COX both of Madoc, 2 July 1910 at Madoc
12036-10 Carl BAIER, 29, widower, farmer, of Bangor, s/o Wilhelm BAIER, farmer, & Albertina GUTZ (Geitz?), married Agnes KUNE, 30, widow, of Bangor, d/o Ewald GAPKE, farmer, & Marie SCHAUSSHEIMER, witn: Wilhelm & Henry BAIER of Bangor, 20 March 1910 at Bangor #012317-10 (Hastings Co): Arthur BARLOW, 23, farmer, of Sidney, s/o Alford & Mary, married Minnie L. LOVELL, 18, of Sidney, d/o John L. LOVELL & Mary E. LUNN, witn: Charles EVES of Sidney Crossing & Mabel GRAY of Foxboro, 15 Dec 1909 at Sidney
#012320-10 (Hastings Co): Francis BARRON, 53, widower, fireman, of Stirling, s/o S. BARRON & Eliza JERMINE, married Cinderella PHILLIPS, 53, widow, of Foxboro, d/o Henry SEELEY & Mahalay BANNON, witn: Absolom & Louisa PARKS of Belleville, 12 June 1910 at Sidney 12227-10 Henry Francis BERTRAND, 24, carpenter, of Marmora, s/o Stanislaus BERTRAND, carpenter & Emma WATSON, married Margaret Helena DOYLE, 18, of Marmora, d/o Patrick DOYLE, farmer & Sarah DEMERS, witn: Daniel MURPHY & Rose DOYLE both of Marmora on Sept. 26, 1910 at Marmora
012188-10 (Hastings Co) Robert W. BLACK, 22, farmer, Faraday Twp s/o James Nelson BLACK (farmer) & Margaret Ann JAMIESON married Maggie Estella ZUFELT, 22, Campbellford d/o Lester John ZUFELT (labourer) & Isabella BAKER wtn: Alexander C. McLELLAN & Susan BLACK both of Bancroft, 22 February 1910 at Faraday Twp 12173-10 Thomas BLACK, 57, mechanic, widower, of Deseronto, s/o George BLACK, farmer & Sarah Jane HERBISON, married Linnie R. McDONALD, 37, of Deseronto, d/o John McDONALD, farmer & Christina FRAZER, witn: A. B. COPELAND & Eliza GARRISON both of Deseronto on Nov. 2, 1910 at Deseronto.
012159-10 (Hastings Co) William Edgar BLACK, 29, business teacher, London s/o William R. BLACK (farmer) & Jeannette HETHERINGTON married Laura SIMPSON, 27, Belleville d/o Benjamin SIMPSON (farmer) & Tanzen SPRY wtn: Henry Thirwall THOMAS of Colbourne & Susan SIMPSON of Belleville, 28 December 1910 at Belleville 012173-10 (Hastings Co) Thomas BLACK, 57, widower, mechanic, Deseronto s/o George BLACK (farmer) & Sarah Jane HERBISON married Annie R. McDONALD, 27, Deseronto d/o John McDONALD (farmer) & Christina FRAZER wtn: A.B. COPELAND & Eliza GARRISON both of Deseronto, 2 November 1910 at Deseronto
012186-10 (Hastings Co) Gilbert Archibald BOOMHOUR, 30, farmer, Faraday s/o James BOOMHOUR (farmer) & Sarah E. PALMATEER married Hattie WHITMARSH, 21, farmer's daughter, Faraday d/o Sidney WHITMARSH (farmer) & Mary BOOMHOUR wtn: Thomas FOORN (Fooris?) & Ruth FOORN both of Bancroft, 30 September 1910 at Faraday 12224-10 James Edward BOOTH, 23, farmer, of Rawdon Tp., s/o John BOOTH, farmer & Elizabeth SHARPE, married Annie Cecilia ROBSON, 18, of Marmora Tp., d/o John ROBSON, farmer & Ella KERR, witn: T. H. & Ella MOORE both of Marmora on March 27, 1910 at Marmora Village

012248-10 (Hastings Co) John A. BOVAY, 28, farmer, Crofton in Prince Edward County s/o Peter W. BOVAY (farmer) & Sophia PENNYCOCK married E.B. Jennie PLANE, 18, Madoc Twp d/o Edward A. PLANE (farmer) & Maggie ARTIS wtn: Oliver A. PLANE & M.B. LOVE both of Madoc, 7 September 1910 at Madoc

012077-10 (Hastings Co) Marshal W. BOVAY, 55, widower, mason, Bloomfield s/o John BOVEY & Minerva BLAKE married Eliza A. BARNES, 56, widow, Belleville d/o Philip ACKERMAN & Margaret J. JOHNSTON wtn: Florence PHILLIPS & Rachel PHILLIPS both of Belleville, 18 May 1910 at Belleville

12222-10 James Albert BOYD, 23, farmer, of Marmora, s/o James BOYD, farmer & Hannah HARRIS, married Clara RILEY, 21, of Belmont Tp., d/o George RILEY, farmer & Elizabeth KELLY, witn: Alexander BOYD of Blairton & Mrs. Harry RUSSELL of Marmora on March 9, 1910 at Marmora Village 012251-10 (Hastings Co) William BREEN, about 50, widower, blacksmith, Tweed s/o James BREEN (mechanic) & Elizabeth KIRWIN, married Mary LEFEVRE, 50, widow, domestic, Queensboro d/o Edward LAFFERTY (farmer) & Mary McILROY wtn: Charles LaPALM & Julia GENEREAUX of Queensboro, 14 September 1910 at Madoc

012076-10 (Hastings Co) Edward Albert BREWER, 21, labourer, Belleville s/o Edward Stanley BREWER (labourer) & Louise Anna FREDERICK married Jane MOUNTNEY, 20, Belleville d/o Louis Allen MOUNTNEY (labourer) & Nancy Amy WILSON wtn: Mary J. BEAMISH & Henry James POWELL both of Belleville, 8 May 1910 at Belleville

012257-10 (Hastings Co) William Gerald BROWN, 25, cheese maker, Hazards Corner s/o John S. BROWN (contractor) & Catharine HURST married Minnie Cora HOWELL, 28, Cooper d/o James COOPER (painter) & Sarah DAINARD wtn: James E. DAINARD of Hazard's Corner & Edith M. DAINARD of Cooper, 26 January 1910 at Cooper

#012319-10 (Hastings Co): Alfred E. BROWN, 33, farmer, of Carrying Place, s/o Mayer Andrew BROWN, farmer, & Camilla WALT, married Pearl M. LOCKWOOD, 23, of Sidney, d/o Harry M. LOCKWOOD, farmer, & Amanda MYERS, witn: David M. LOCKWOOD of illegible & Mabel WILSON of Bayside, 31 April 1910 at Sidney

12229-10 Isaac BROWN, 28, farmer, of Rawdon, s/o John BROWN, farmer & Elizabeth EASTWOOD, married Melissa MOORE, 24, of Rawdon Tp., d/o James Elliott MOORE, farmer & Phoebe HARRIS, witn: F. H. & Elenor MOORE both of Marmora on Nov. 8, 1910 at Marmora

12164-10 Jonathan BRUCE, 26, farmer, of Hermon, s/o John BRUCE, farmer, & Mandy Malvina McCOY, married Grace YOUNG, 23, of Boulter, d/o David Taylor YOUNG, farmer, & Margaret Galetta WHYTE, witn: Norris DODS of Hermon & Annie YOUNG of Boulter, 6 April 1910 at Boulter

12206-10 Joseph G. BURKE, 26, farmer, of Sidney Tp., s/o Lorenzo J. BURKE, farmer & Amanda McTAGGART, married Annie J. HAWKINS, 20, of Huntingdon, d/o James HAWKINS, farmer & Julia Ann FARGEY, witn: A. L. BURKE of Anson P.O. & Lizzie HAWKINS of Stirling on Sept. 7, 1910 at Huntingdon

12043-10 George CARSWELL, 37, widower, farmer, of Tyel twp - Nipissing Dist., s/o John CARSWELL, farmer, & Ann PAYNE, married Margaret LIVINGSTONE, 32, of Wicklow twp., d/o George LIVINGSTONE (late) farmer, & Jane CARSWELL, witn: D. Campbell CARSWELL & Annie LIVINGSTONE, both of Maynooth, 22 Nov 1910 at Maynooth

12217-10 Charles COCHREN, 26, farmer, widower, of Campbellford, s/o John COCHREN, farmer, & Bessie ATCHESON, married Ethel SABINS, 22, of Campbellford, d/o Sylvester SABINS, laborer, & Mellisa WILSON, witn: Mrs. Mary SNYDER of Marmora & Maggie MILLIKEN of Midland, 10 May 1910 at Marmora twp

12042-10 Patrick COE, 23, farmer, of Maynooth, s/o Mitchell COE, farmer, & Tate Jane HICKEY, married Martina FITZGERALD, 22, of Maynooth, d/o Ed FITZGERALD, farmer, & Johannah RODY, witn: Michael FLYNN & Mary Ann COE, both of Maynooth, 20 April 1910 at Maynooth

12205-10 William COOK, 23, farmer, of Tuftsville, s/o George COOK, farmer & Nettie EGGLETIN, married Effie STAPLEY, 20, of Tuftsville, d/o James STAPLEY, farmer & Sarah LONG, witn: William STAPLEY & Florence COOK both of Tuftsville on June 29, 1910 at West Huntington

012024-10 John Wesley COONEY, 24, farmer, of Limerick Tp, s/o John & Ricki, married Florence May REID, 17, of Limerick Tp, d/o Anson REID & Mary Jane HAILSTINE, witn: Mr & Mrs Ed BRINKIN of Bancroft on Apr. 5, 1910 at Bancroft.

012160-10 (Hastings Co) Harry Irwin CORDON, 23, iron worker, Belleville s/o John CORDON & Katherine McLEOD married Lottie Ella HARRIS, 21, Belleville d/o Charles HARRIS (labourer) & Martha ALLEN wtn: Minnie CORDON & H.A. ELVINS both of Belleville, 28 December 1910 at Belleville

012394-10 (Hastings Co) Samuel Templeton COVERT, 21, labourer, Campbellford s/o Alfred COVERT (cooper) & Sephrona DARROUGH married Rosannia STICKLES, 20, Campbellford d/o George STICKLES (labourer) & Henrietta SAVOIE (Savins?), wtn: Gilbert & Mave VANDYKE of Brighton, 5 July 1910 at Trenton 12168-10 Thomas P. CULHANE, 41, clerk, of Deseronto, s/o James CULHANE & Margaret McCOLLUM, married Mary Ethel EGAR, 29, of Deseronto, d/o William George EGAR & Mary Agnes ADAM, witn: Joseph E. & Mary Camille ROBITAILLE both of Deseronto on May 25, 1910 at Deseronto.
  012387-10 (Hastings Co) Oliver Nathan DAFOE, 34, widower, blacksmith, Holloway s/o James E. DAFOE (carpenter) & Elizabeth M. JONES married Lilly May BRINTNELL, 21, Corbyville d/o George Nelson BRINTNELL (farmer) & Sarah Ann HAMILTON wtn: Charles E. BRINTNELL of Corbyville & Armenettie DAFOE of Holloway, 14 December 1910 at Corbyville
012234-10 (Hastings Co) Joseph DECHENE, 22, farmer, Belmont Twp s/o Peter DECHENE (farmer) & Meuda YOUMANS married Sarah ELLIS, 18, farmers daughter, Belmont Twp d/o Harvey ELLIS (farmer) & Margaret CLAPPER wtn: Margaret ELLIS & George YOUMANS both of Cordova Mines, 7 September 1910 at Marmora 012383-10 (Hastings Co) Christopher DELINE, 24, labourer, Foxboro s/o Hugh DELINE (farmer) & Charlotte CRACKNELL married Mary HAYWOOD, 18, servant, Madoc d/o Thomas HAYWOOD (labourer) & Mary HAYWOOD wtn: Herbert DELINE & Hessen DELINE both of Foxboro, 2 November 1910 at Foxboro
012255-10 (Hastings Co) Jack DEMARSH, 27, farmer, Madoc Twp s/o Frances DEMARSH (farmer) & Annie CORMIER married Jennie LAIRD, 23, domestic, Elzevir Twp d/o John LAIRD (farmer) & Ruth PARKER wtn: Peter LATON (Latour?) of Madoc & Gill DANARD of Tweed, 21 November 1910 at the Catholic Church in Madoc

12174-10 Clarence Percy DENISON, 26, mechanic, of St. Catharines, s/o St. C. DENISON, merchant & Martha ROSE, married Jessie May KIMMERLY, 23, of Deseronto, d/o James KIMMERLY, labourer & Martha DAFOE, witn: Fred. G. KIMMERLY of Collingwood & Edna R. DENISON of Napanee on Dec. 25, 1910 at Deseronto.

012390-10 (Hastings Co) Louie Ernest DENYES, 26, merchant, Foxboro s/o W.A. DENYES (merchant) married Edleen G. HENDERSON, 19, at home, Foxboro d/o Rev Johnson HENDERSON (minister) & Lillian LOUCKS wtn: Leah PHILIPS of Phillipston & Roscoe VANDERWATER of Chatterton, 22 December 1910 at Foxboro 012158-10 (Hastings Co) Clarence DICKINSON, 32, merchant, Regina in Saskatchewan s/o William G. DICKINSON & Jane Cockburn Wilson married Grace Burrell BOGART, 32, Belleville d/o Curtis BOGART (lawyer) & Ella BURRELL wtn: H.M. BOGART of St John in New Brunswick & Mary Agnes BARR of Renfrew Ont., 28 December 1910 at Belleville

12211-10 Norris DODS, 26, farmer, of Mayo twp., s/o George DODS, farmer, & Christena GUNN, married Dora RAMSBOTTOM, 26, of Mayo twp., d/o Robert RAMSBOTTOM, farmer, & Elizabeth Hartney WHITE, witn: David DODS of Hermon & Elizabeth RAMSBOTTOM of Rowland, 16 Nov 1910 at Hermon

012259-10 (Hastings Co) Charles Robert DORGHTY (Doughty?), 24, farmer, Eldorado s/o Robert DORGHTY (farmer) & Ellen MOORE married Anna Belle McCOY, 21, Cooper d/o John McCOY (farmer) & Hattie BLAIR wtn: Percy McCOY & Jennie ROBINSON both of Remington, 8 June 1910 at Hastings

12199-10 James Melville DRUMMOND, 24, clerk, of Madoc, s/o John William DRUMMOND, clerk, & Susan Maria BROOKS, married Mabel Althier CATERINE, 22, of Hungerford twp., d/o William CATERINE, railway section foreman, & Ida Elenora MAYNE, witn: Melville CATERINE of Havelock & Stella MAYNE of Actinolite, 28 Sept 1910 at not given 012161-10 (Hastings Co) John Stanley ECCLES, 24, teacher, Janesville Wisconsin, s/o George ECCLES (gentleman) & Augusta HORN married Nancy Ethel LESLIE, 25, Belleville d/o Adam LESLIE (gentleman) & Mary Ann MATHER wtn: George ECCLES of Toronto & Adam LESLIE of Belleville, 27 December 1910 at Belleville

12228-10 Harvey ELLIS, 42, farmer, widower, of Belmont Tp., s/o Brooks ELLIS, farmer & Margaret BROWN, married Hannah CLAPPER, 30, widow, of Belmont Tp., d/o Joseph CLAPPER, farmer & Elizabeth GROVES, witn: Joseph & Elizabeth CLAPPER both of Havelock on Oct. 24, 1910 at Marmora. (see ** bottom of page)

012252-10 (Hastings Co) John F. ELLIS, 22, labourer, Marmora s/o Simeon ELLIS (farmer) & Minnie ALLT married Mae Flora ARTHURS, 20, Madoc d/o Fred ARTHURS & Jane ARNOTT d/o Fred ARTHURS & Mabel ALLT both of Madoc, 21 September 1910 at Madoc

12239-10 Harry FENN, 35, farmer, of Milestone Sask., s/o Robert FENN & Julia A. JOHNSTON, married Margaret SANDFORD, 32, of Scotch Settlement, d/o Peter SANDFORD & Susan DOUGHTY, witn: Mrs. R. BAMFORD of Madoc & Mrs. A. illegible of Trenton on Feb. 23, 1910 at Madoc

12166-10 John H. FINIGAN, 29, rancher, of Napanee, s/o Robert FINIGAN, farmer & Delia BAKER, married Lillian I. WOODCOCK, 27, of Deseronto, d/o Alexander WOODCOCK, farmer & Isabella HYSLETT, witn: W. C. & Evelin STRATTON both of Deseronto on March 3, 1910 at Deseronto.
  012073-10 (Hastings Co) Maurice Lionel FITZGERALD, 24, bank clerk, Tweed s/o Duncan FITZGERALD & Margaret McMAHON married Gream Alice VAN NORMAN, 33, Belleville d/o John VAN NORMAN & Sarah FERGUSON wtn: Kathleen TANNER & Hannah M. VAN NORMAN both of Belleville, 16 April 1910 at Belleville

12039-10 William Patrick FITZGERALD, 35, farmer, of Monteagle twp., s/o Patrick FITZGERALD, farmer, & Elizabeth L'EVEQUE, married Bridget Ann McALPINE, 32, of Monteagle twp., d/o James McALPINE, farmer, & Maria DONAHUE, witn: Joseph FITZGERALD of Greenview & Mary Theresa McALPINE of Maynooth, 29 June 1910 at Maynooth

12034-10 William E. FITZGERALD, 26, farmer, of Maynooth, s/o Edward FITZGERALD, farmer & Johanna RODY, married Margaret Ellen COE, 24, of Maynooth, d/o Peter COE, farmer & Ellen HICKEY, witn: Michael COE & Martina FLYNN both of Maynooth on Feb. 7, 1910 at Maynooth.

12225-10 Terrence FITZPATRICK, 34, miner, of Marmora, s/o Daniel FITZPATRICK, miner & Annie FLYNN, married Mary Ellen GALLAGHER, 31, of Marmora, d/o Patrick GALLAGHER, farmer & Anne CONWAY, witn: James McKENNAR of Deseronto & Anne FITZGERALD of Marmora on April 11, 1910 at Marmora

12040-10 Timothy Jeremiah FOLEY, 27, laborer, of Bancroft, s/o Timothy FOLEY, farmer, & Ellen BURNS, married Margaret Ann BROWN, 18, of Monteagle twp., d/o John BROWN, farmer, & Mary BURLANGETT, witn: John FOLEY of Birds Creek & Delilah BROWN of Maynooth, 27 June 1910 at Maynooth

12037-10 Edward FOSTER, 26, farmer, of Wicklow twp., s/o John FOSTER, farmer, & Christena RUSNOW, married Mary CHIDLEY, 22, servant, of Wicklow twp., d/o Joseph Charles CHIDLEY, farmer, & Frances Hannah MURPHY, witn: William CHIDLEY & Grace Ellen FOSTER, both of Maynooth, 28 Sept 1910 at Lot 29, Con 2 of Wicklow twp

12041-10 Joseph Lawrence GANNON, 24, farmer, of McClure twp., s/o John James GANNON, farmer, & Julia TIVON?, married Elizabeth CASSIDY, 26, of Monteagle twp., d/o William CASSIDY, farmer, & Jane McNALLY, witn: Peter CASSIDY of Greenview & Lizzie McDONALD of Tamworth, 13 Aug 1910 at Maynooth

  012200-10 (Hastings Co) George GIBBS, 49, widower, teamster, Sheffield s/o William GIBBS (farmer) & Mary COULTER married Elizabeth McGUIRE, 45, maiden, Sheffield d/o Charles McGUIRE (farmer) & Rebecca wtn: C.J. CLARK & Philip SIMMONS both of Tweed, 28 September 1910 at Hastings
12243-10 Charles GIFFORD, 37, farmer, of Marmora Tp., s/o Charles, farmer & Mary Anne, married Dora RODGERS, 19, none given, d/o John & Margaret, witn: John COOPER of Marmora & Florence RODGERS of Madoc on April 23, 1910 at Madoc.

012189-10 (Hastings Co) Lewis GLEN, 32, painter, Toronto s/o Oliver GLEN (painter) & Gertrude REID married Myrtle Lucy LINDSAY, 23, fur finisher, Toronto d/o Joseph Allen LINDSAY (farmer) & Hannah Margaret RUTTAN wtn: Kenneth Earl LINDSAY & Mary Ethel TURNER both of Toronto, 28 December 1910 at Faraday Twp

12216-10 John Lester GOODRICH, 22, farmer, of Marmora twp., s/o Charles GOODRICH, clergyman, & Elizabeth BALL, married Isabella PACK, 22, of Marmora twp., d/o William PACK, farmer, & Ida Francis BAILEY, witn: William John PACK & Margaret LOUGH, both of Marmora, 24 March 1910 at Marmora

12212-10 Charles Tupper GRAHAM, 27, carpenter, of Hastings, s/o William GRAHAM, carpenter, & Caroline JENKS, married Maggie Erith Lucinda WANAMAKER, 16, of Hartsmere - Mayo twp., d/o William Henry WANAMKAER, farmer, & Eliza Jane HANNAH, witn: Mathew Henry WANAMAKER of Hartsmere & Pheby Olive BREMNER of Detlor, 25 Dec 1910 at Hartsmere

012233-10 (Hastings Co) Floyd GRAY, 19, labourer, Marmora s/o John GRAY (labourer) & Emma REVOY married Lillie Victoria REYNOLDS, 20, housework, Marmora d/o John Nelson REYNOLDS (labourer) & Elizabeth N. NEAL wtn: Frank GRAY & Mary DOYLE both of Marmora, 27 July 1910 at Marmora 012256-10 (Hastings Co) Frank GRAY, 22, labourer, Marmora s/o John GRAY & Martha DONNAN married May BOWEN, 18, Marmora d/o David BOWEN & Sarah WRIGHT wtn: Annie BEAUFORT & Charity GRAY both of Marmora, 21 December 1910 at Madoc
012194-10 (Hastings Co) Sanford Alexander GREATRIX, 32, yeoman, Hungerford s/o Elijah GREATRIX (farmer) & Mary MORGAN married Caroline AKEY, 22, maiden, Hungerford Twp d/o Roderick AKEY (farmer) & Margaret CARR wtn: Percy AKEY of Tweed & Francis RODGERS of Actinolite, 23 February 1910 at Hastings Co 012230-10 (Hastings Co) Morley HAGGARITY, 25, farmer, Huntingdon s/o William HAGGARITY (farmer) & Mary McCONNELL married Nellie HOLLAND, 22, housework, Rawden d/o William HOLLAND (labourer) & Robina POLLARD wtn: F.H. MOORE & Eleanor MOORE both of Marmora, 28 December 1910 at Marmora

12182-10 Nelson HALE, 28, shipper, Toronto, same, s/o Abraham HALE & Amelia HOOD, married Mabel Melissa KELLAR, 29, Elzevir twp., same, d/o John KELLAR & Melissa JOHNSTON, witn: Reinalda KELLAR of Actinolite & Florence CAMPBELL of Queensboro, 7 Sept 1910 at Elzevir twp

012201-10 (Hastings Co) Donald Kelso HALL, 26, farmer, Thurlow s/o George HALL (farmer) & Libbie MAXWELL married Sarah Lily COULTER, 21, maiden, Tyendinaga d/o James COULTER (farmer) & Marion THOMPSON wtn: Frank M. YORK of Gilead Ontario & Maggie M. HAMILTON of Poucher's Mills, 2 November 1910 at Hastings

12214-10 James HAMILTON, 38, farmer, of Marmora Tp., s/o David HAMILTON, farmer & Margaret LOUGH, married Clara CAVERLY, 25, of Marmora Tp., d/o Amos Mills CAVERLY, farmer & Elsie Matilda WILLIAMS, witn: Henry & Emma HAMILTON both of Marmora on Jan. 26, 1910 at Marmora Tp.

012074-10 (Hastings Co) Thomas Wilbert HAMMETT, 25, railway employee, Belleville s/o William HAMMETT & Anna HENDERSON married Anna Marion MARSHALL, 25, Belleville d/o Garvin MARSHALL & Lilly GRAHAM wtn: G. MARSHALL & Margaret CASEY both of Belleville, 28 April 1910 at Belleville

012157-10 (Hastings Co) Charles Edward HANNA, 26, clerk, Belleville s/o John HANNA (electrician) & Susan THOMKINS married Rose Belle CALBERRY, 24, Belleville d/o William CALBERRY (labourer) & Elizabeth RAINES wtn: W. HANNA & Mary H. GRAHAM both of Belleville, 28 December 1910 at Belleville 12165-10 Leo HANIGAN, 21, barber, of Napanee, s/o John HANIGAN & mother not known, married Josie LOUCKS, 18, of Napanee, d/o Hamilton LOUCKS & mother not known, witn: C. M. McFARLANE & Annie COPELAND both of Deseronto on Jan. 7, 1910 at Deseronto.
012235-10 (Hastings Co) Edward HEWITT, 24, labourer, Marmora s/o Edward HEWITT married Jamie May BAUFORD (Banford?), 21, Flinton, d/o James BAUFORD & Mary Jane STEWART wtn: Mrs Sarah WELLMAN of Marmora & Elsie J. HEWITT of Hamilton Ontario, 12 September 1910 at Marmora  
012260-10 (Hastings Co) Harold Clayton HICKS, 25, farmer, Bannockburn s/o L. Warner HICKS (carpenter) & Tabitha PRINGLE married Margaret Ellen PARKS, 22, Bannockburn d/o William PARKS (farmer) & Johanna Rosena MICHEL wtn: Mrs M.W. LEIGH of Eldorado & Mrs H. HENNESSY of Wooler, 13 April 1910 at Hastings 012391-10 (Hastings Co) Francis Robert HICKS, 35, farmer, Corbyville s/o Hart HICKS (farmer) married Clara Loretta CHAMBERS, 24, at home, Corbyville d/o Samuel CHAMBERS (farmer) & Sarah HAMILTON wtn: Della HALL & Thomas HICKS both of Corbyville, 26 December 1910 at Corbyville
012236-10 (Hastings Co) Damon HOOVER, 21, farmer, Rawden s/o David HOOVER (farmer) & Victoria BROWNSON married Rosanna LIBERTY, 20, housework, Toronto d/o Robert LIBERTY (farmer) & Ellen KEATING wtn: Miles HOOVER & Lillian HOOVER both of Belleville, 30 August 1910 at Marmora 12180-10 David JACKSON, 28, laborer, of Madoc twp., s/o George JACKSON & Margaret SPENCER, married Nelly GREATRIX, 18, of Elzevir twp., d/o Oran GREATRIX, merchant, & Amanda KLEINSTUBER, witn: John KLEINSTUBER & Martha BOWERS, 16 June 1910 at res of John Kleinstuber
012184-10 (Hastings Co) Richard N. JEROW (Gerow?), 20, teacher, Rossmore s/o Edgar JEROW (farmer) & Amelia JINKS married Florence YOUNG, 20, farmer's daughter, Faraday d/o John C. YOUNG (farmer) & Rachel KERR wtn: Leslie YOUNG & Mary YOUNG both of Monk Road, 7 July 1910 at Faraday 012381-10 (Hastings Co) Wilbert M. JONES, 24, farmer, Sidney twp s/o William JONES & Elizabeth GRILLS married Carrie BROWN, 20, housekeeper, Thurlow twp d/o Edgar BROWN & Mary MERILE wtn: R. WARD & Clara YORKER both of Foxboro, 22 June 1910 at Thurlow twp
  012191-10 (Hastings Co) David KELLAR, 49, farmer, Monk Road Faraday Twp s/o David KELLAR (farmer) & Sarah KADE married Rachel Ann KENNY, 47, widow, farmer's daughter, Faraday Twp d/o Walter BOOMHOUR (farmer) & Flora WOODCOCK wtn: Chester KELLAR & Sarah Jane KELLAR both of Bancroft, 12 December 1910 at Faraday Twp

12035-10 Patrick George KELLY, 34, of Bancroft, s/o George KELLY, (farmer) & Ester OTTERSON, married Ellen DENAULT, 26, of Maynooth, d/o John B. DENAULT, (farmer) & Gustina FISS, witn: William KELLY of Bancroft & Katie DENAULT of Maynooth on Feb. 7, 1910 at Maynooth.

012185-10 (Hastings Co) John James Wellington KELLY, 23, farmer, Faraday s/o Benjamin KELLY (farmer) & Elizabeth KILBY married Florence Ella CONNELL, 24, farmer's daughter, Faraday d/o Samuel CONNELL (farmer) & Eleanor KERR wtn: E.J. CONNELL & Sarah KERR both of Monk Road, 17 August 1910 at Faraday
012190-10 (Hastings Co) Arthur James KIMBERLY, 23, shingle manufacturer, Desoronto s/o Conniff KIMBERLY (shingle manufacturer) & Mary Edith Howell married Bertha Jane VANLUVEN, 22, farmer's daughter, Faraday Twp d/o Aaron VANLUVEN (farmer) & Harriett Elizabeth SHALES wtn: Thomas Roy KIMBERLY & Mabel Mary VANLUVEN both of Bancroft, 16 November 1910 at Faraday Twp 12195-10 William John KIMMETT, 27, farmer, of Hungerford twp., s/o William KIMMETT, farmer, & Mary Jane WINDOVER, married Mabel Ethel DALE, 19, of Marlbank, d/o George DALE, stone cutter, & Martha Emma BACHELOR, witn: Annie KIMMETT & Carman YOUNG, both of Marlbank, 22 June 1910 at not given

12223-10 Ezra Sampson KING, 23, farmer, of Belmont Tp., s/o Noah KING, farmer & Elizabeth Ann PALMATEER, married Ethel ASBY, 19, of Belmont Tp., d/o Charles ASBY, farmer & Margaret GIBSON, witn: John N. KING of Havelock & Emily A. HINDES of Toronto on March 10, 1910 at Marmora Village.

012249-10 (Hastings Co) Albert Wesley KINGSTON, 23, farmer , Rawdon s/o Paul KINGSTON (farmer) & Harriett HAGERMAN married Gretta KETCHESON, 21, Madoc d/o John R. KETCHESON (farmer) & Margaret Jane CASKEY wtn: William COULTER of Chapman & Sarah KETCHESON of West Huntingdon, 7 September 1910 at Madoc

12183-10 Rudolph KLEINSTUBER, 28, farmer, Elzevir twp., same, s/o Carl KLEINSTUBER & Hanna POTTER, married Frances RODGERS, 20, Hungerford twp., Elzevir twp., d/o Embury RODGERS & Adeline MAYNE, witn: Mrs. A. SAGER & Mrs. E. A. McQUADE, both of Queensboro, 9 Dec 1910 at Queensboro 012196-10 (Hastings Co) Louis LAPRAIRIE, 26, farmer, Bay City Michigan USA s/o John LAPRAIRIE (farmer) & Adeline ARCHAMBAULT married Delphine LAJOIE, 22, Hungerford Twp, Henry LAJOIE (farmer) & Lena FOBERT wtn: John LAJOIE & Lena KEARNS both of Tweed, 22 August 1910 at Hastings Co
012396-10 (Hastings Co) Samuel Manson LAVERS, 23, electrician, Kingston s/o Robert LAVERS (mechanic) & Elizabeth KENNEDY married Cora Ethel HUYCKE, 22, Trenton d/o Caleb HUYCKE (labourer) & Amelia DEMILL, wtn: Delbert HUYCKE & Stella LEWIS both of Trenton, 16 February 1910 at Trenton 012202-10 (Hastings Co) Frank LEAKE, 25, yeoman, Hungerford s/o Henry LEAKE & Alice married Julius BENNET, 22, maiden, Hungerford d/o Julius BENNET (shoemaker) & Hester BLACKBURN wtn: Charles GRILLS of Hungerford & Rebecca MACK, 21 December 1910 at Hastings

12029-10 Arthur LETTS, 22, farmer, of Turriff, s/o Thomas LETTS, farmer, & Jessie McINDOE, married Mary CAMPBELL, 21, dress maker, of Blissington, d/o Alexander CAMPBELL, farmer, & Lizzie NEALE, witn: Norman PAYNE of Stirling & Effie MULLETT of Bancroft, 23 May 1910 at Bancroft

012380-10 (Hastings Co) James Ernest LITTLE, 21, plumber, Belleville s/o James LITTLE (labourer) & Mary Ann KELLAR married Ethel POVEY, 18, servant girl, Belleville d/o William POVEY (labourer) & Louise HUGHES wtn: Mrs Nelson KELLAR & William KELLAR, 16 July 1910 at Cannifton
  #012315-10 (Hastings Co): William John LIVINGSTONE, 27, farmer, of Rawdon twp., s/o Hugh LIVINGSTONE, farmer, & Eliza DOUGHERTY, married Alice RUPERT, 18, of Sidney twp., d/o William Nelson RUPERT, farmer, & Emily Victoria TRUMPOUR, witn: William Nelson & Ann Mary RUPERT, 5 Oct 1910 at Frankford

12226-10 Edward LOFT, 24, labourer, of Marmora, s/o William LOFT, shoemaker & mother not known, married Clara BATESON, 22, of Marmora, d/o Thomas BATESON, farmer & Mary ALWARD (Hoard?), witn: Katie LOFT & Mary NOBES both of Marmora on April 11, 1910 at Marmora

12240-10 James MABEE, 27, mining captain, of Cobalt, s/o Thomas MABEE, blacksmith & mother's name not given, married Margaret SIMMONS, 26, of Elziver Tp., d/o James SIMMONS, farmer & mother's name not given, witn: Thomas & Mary BLUE both of Madoc on April 3, 1910 at Madoc.

012177-10 (Hastings Co) Robert Irving MAXWELL, 23, farmer, Dungannon Twp s/o James MAXWELL (farmer) & P.J. PARKS married Mary Ann YORK, 18, Dungannon Twp d/o Thomas YORK (farmer) & Ida VARDY wtn: Frank PLUMLY of Beechmont & Rubina MOUNTNY of Bancroft, 23 March 1910 at Dungannon Twp 012203-10 (Hastings Co) Walter MAXWELL, 28, farmer, Dungannon Twp s/o James F. MAXWELL (farmer) & P. Jane PARKS married Jennie E. WANNAMAKER, 24, farmers daughter, Huntingdon d/o William Thomas WANNAMAKER (farmer) & S. Jane LONEY wtn: Robert Irving MAXWELL & Mrs R.J. MAXWELL both of Bancroft, 23 March 1910 at Philipston
012175-10 (Hastings Co) Joshua McCONNELL, 35, farmer, Bessemer s/o Joseph McCONNELL (farmer) & Margaret ROBBINS married Mary STEVENS, 25, Bessemer d/o Thomas STEVENS (farmer) & Caroline JONES wtn: William J. STEVENS & Caroline McCONNELL both of Bessemer, 19 January 1910 at Bessemer 012078-10 (Hastings Co) Robert John Percival McCULLOCH, 28, physician, Belleville s/o Robert McCULLOCH (clergyman) & Evelyn HAWKIN married Ethel May JONES, 21, Belleville d/o Phillip Clement JONES (merchant) & May NEWELL wtn: A.E. McCULLOCH of Greenbank & Marjorie M. JONES of Belleville, 18 May 1910 at Belleville
012198-10 (Hastings Co) Eugene Joseph McEVOY, 28, cheese maker, Hungerford Twp s/o Patrick McEVOY (farmer) & Sarah GREEN married Teresa MULRONEY, 25, Hungerford Twp d/o Thomas MULRONEY (blacksmith) & Jane WHELAN wtn: Patrick MULRONEY of Stoco & Sarah McEVOY of Plainfield, 4 October 1910 at Hastings 012253-10 (Hastings Co) William B. McGARVEY, 20, labourer, Millbridge s/o Robert McGARVEY & Caroline NIX married Margaret E. HOWE, 18, Millbridge d/o John HOWE & Ellen TANNER, wtn: Mr William HURLEY & Mrs William HURLEY both of Millbridge, 28 September 1910 at Madoc

012395-10 (Hastings Co) Andrew McGOWAN, 42, widower, farmer, Trenton s/o Mark McGOWAN (farmer) & Alvira HUBBLE married Tina REDDICK, 36, widow, Prince Edward Co d/o Daniel DAFOE & Electra PENNY, wtn: A.E. KEMP & E.J. DOWN both of Trenton, 14 February 1910 at Trenton

12163-10 (Hastings Co) Charles J. S. MCNEILL, 31, sawmiller, not given, Shawville, s/o Charles MCNEILL, farmer & Mary LUCAS married Catherine STRINGER, 22, not given, Carlow, d/o John STRINGER, farmer & Mary MCWHIRTER, witn: Peter STRINGER & Irene STRINGER of Havergal, 23 Dec 1910, Havergal
012025-10 George L. McPHERSON, 24, barber, of Regina Sask., s/o Edward McPHERSON & Robina MATHERS, married Luella May JACKSON, 25, of Bancroft, d/o John JACKSON & Amanda GALLAGHER, witn: Francis & Madelia TOWLE both of Bancroft on Apr. 8, 1910 at Bancroft 012022-10 John M. McPHERSON, 25, clerk, of Bancroft, s/o Edward Daniel McPHERSON & Robina S. MATHERS, married Margaret Isabella McKENNA, 25, school teacher, of Belleville, d/o John McKENNA & Margaret FULLERTON, witn: George Lamont McPHERSON & Luella May JACKSON both of Bancroft on Mar. 24, 1910 at Bancroft.

12238-10 Archie F. MORAY, 25, electrician, of Picton, s/o Rufus MORAY & Annie HOUGH, married Alice THOMPSON, 21, of Madoc, d/o Robert THOMPSON & Mary ROTH, witn: Anna L. ELLIOT & Frank KELLEY both of Madoc on Jan. 26, 1910 at Madoc

12221-10 Mark MORTON, 35, farmer, of Rawdon Tp., s/o William MORTON, farmer & Alice REID, married Millie NERRIE, 28, of Rawdon Tp., d/o James NERRIE, florist & Jane WHALEY, witn: Victor IRWIN of Ferguson & Pearl REID of Rylstone on Jan. 26, 1910 at Marmora Village

012162-10 (Hastings Co) George Clark MURPHY, 27, mining engineer, Porcupine s/o George Craig MURPHY (retired) & Christina CLARK married Olive Gertrude WELSH, 25, farmer’s daughter, Carlow twp d/o Henry WELSH (farmer) & Francis KERNIGHAN wtn: Herbert H. ARMSTRONG of New Carlow & Mary J. PAYNE of Stirling, 22 December 1910 at New Carlow twp

12026-10 Michael Thomas MURPHY, 30, farmer, or Ormsby, s/o Michael Patrick MURPHY, farmer, & Bridget WELSH, married Elizabeth Catherine KELLY, 24, of Umfraville, d/o George KELLY, farmer, & Ester OTTERSON, witn: Joseph MURPHY of Ormsby & Laura GREEN of Maynooth, 18 April 1910 at Bancroft

012254-10 (Hastings Co) Charles Frederick NAYLOR, 25, labourer, Madoc s/o James NAYLOR (brick maker) & Susan Amy BARLOW married Mary Mildred FEENEY, 23, tailor, Madoc d/o William FEENEY (labourer) & Harriet FOLEY wtn: William CALLERY of Marmora Twp & Mrs Carrie SHERIDAN of Madoc Twp, 26 September 1910 at Madoc

12219-10 James NOBES, 32, farmer, of Marmora, s/o Samuel NOBES, farmer & Catharine SCOTT, married Cora May McGARVEY, 20, of Marmora, d/o David B. McGARVEY, farmer & Mary Ann REID, witn: Mathew McGARVEY of Shanick & Kate COLE of Vansickle on Dec. 21, 1910 at Marmora

12027-10 Peter OBERG, 22, farmer, of Carlow twp., s/o Isabore OBERG, farmer, & Mary CHARRON, married Arthemissie SAUCIER, 18, of Carlow twp., d/o Lewis SAUCIER, farmer, & Lizzie BUNDRIE?, witn: Oswald FULLER & Stella MITCHELL, both of Bancroft, 26 April 1910 at Bancroft

012250-10 (Hastings Co) E. Arthur OLIVER, 20, miner, Tweed s/o Matt OLIVER & Isabella FORSYTH married Flossie RODGERS, 18, Tweed d/o Wesley RODGERS & Maggie WOODCOCK wtn: Mrs R. BAMFORTH & Betty SAUNDERS both of Madoc, 8 September 1910 at Madoc

12031-10 John OSBORNE, 30, widower, miner, of Bannockburn, s/o James OSBORNE, laborer, & Elizabeth DAVISON, married Margaret Ann TWEEDIE, 33, widow, seamstress, of Madoc, d/o John HENRY, carpenter, & Charlotte OSBORNE, witn: Robert F. DELYEA & Charlotte Victoria DELYEA, both of Bancroft, 29 June 1910 at Bancroft 012379-10 (Hastings Co) James Benjamin PATTERSON, 25, farmer, Stirling s/o Samuel PATTERSON & Martha HAGERMAN married Myrtle Claire REID, 21, Corbyville d/o Cartwright REID & Mary MOORE wtn: Emma HAGERMAN & John B. HAGERMAN, 7 September 1910 at Corbyville
012176-10 (Hastings Co) George PAYNE, 56, widower, farmer, Bronson s/o Richard PAYNE (farmer) & Hattie STEVENS married Parmelia SAGAR, 46, widow, Dungannon Twp d/o Comfort DELONG (farmer) & Annie ZUFELT wtn: Jessie KERN & William Enos SMITH both of Bronson, 23 February 1910 at Dungannon Twp 012020-10 Charles Henry PEACOCK, 29, farmer, of Faraday Tp, s/o George PEACOCK & Liddy HEGO, married Sarah INGRAM, 25, of Bancroft, d/o Albert INGRAM & Harriet BIRCH, witn: L. INGRAM of Faraday & Sarah Ann UNGER of Williston on Dec. 22, 1910 at Bancroft.

12209-10 John Wellington PHILLIPS, 30, farmer, of Tudor twp., s/o John Emmerson PHILLIPS, farmer, & Mary Elizabeth SMITH, married Ida May DENT, 28, lady, widow, of California, d/o Peter POTTER, farmer, & Ellen KEMP, witn: Moore German MOORE & Beryl PHILLIPS, both of Gehman?, 20 Dec 1910 at St. Ola

12245-10 Robert PHILLIPS, 22, farmer, of Marmora, s/o Edward PHILLIPS, farmer & Maggie HANNAH, married Matilda McCRACKEN, 27, of Marmora, d/o Robert McCRACKEN, farmer & Annie GRAHAM, witn: Samuel PHILLIPS & Carrie MORRISON both of Malone on May 18, 1910 at Madoc

12179-10 Horace S. PITTS, 18, farmer, of Madoc twp., s/o Chesley PITTS, farmer, & Minnie BOLTON, married Luella M. TEAL, 20, or Marmora twp., d/o Harry TEAL, farmer, & Alice PITTS, witn: George & Myrtle DUGGAN, 9 May 1910 at Queensboro

12204-10 John Edward PORTER, 36, farmer, of Thomasburg, s/o Robert PORTER, farmer & Jane Adelaide BECKET, married Annie Alberta GEEN, 23, of Huntington, d/o Charles E. GEEN, farmer & Elizabeth Burlington MINCK (Minek?), witn: Albert PORTER & Laura MORTEN both of Thomasburg on June 15, 1910 at Huntington.

  012258-10 (Hastings Co) John Little POST, 29, farmer, Marmora s/o Hiram POST (farmer) & Martha BUTLER married Emma E. GRAY, 29, school teacher, Gananoque d/o John GRAY (blacksmith) & Nancy COWAN wtn: Edward POST of Marmora & Ethel HARRIS of (?), 24 March 1910 at Eldorado

012171-10 (Hastings Co) Francis Harvey PRICE, 26, commercial traveller, Winnipeg in Manitoba s/o James H. PRICE & Ellen EGAN married Veronica SLAVIN, 21, Deseronto d/o Patrick SLAVIN (merchant) & Rose McKENTY wtn: Reginald V. SLAVIN of Deseronto & Genevieve PRICE of Winnipeg in Manitoba, 31 August 1910 at Deseronto

12237-10 John QUINLAN, 33, farmer, of Fallowfield, s/o Patrick QUINLAN, farmer & Margaret McKENNA, married Teresa O'REILLY, 36, school teacher, of Irish Settlement (near Madoc), d/o John O'REILLY, farmer (deceased) & Mary CONNELL, witn: Thomas O'REILLY of Madoc & Mary Anne KEARNY of Kingston on Jan. 25, 1910 at Madoc.

012385-10 (Hastings Co) George W. RAYNOR, 28, civil engineer, Toronto s/o William RAYNOR & Mary HARRAL married Lottie Lee ASHLEY, 27, at home, Foxboro d/o Harford ASHLEY (farmer) & Sabra VANDERWATER wtn: Rosetta DENYES of Foxboro & Josephine WALKER of Thorold, 1 November, 1910 at Foxboro  
12210-10 Clarence REID, 21, laborer, of Wollaston twp., s/o Enoch REID, laborer, & Nancy HANNAH, married Bertha May FERGUSON, 22, servant, of Wollaston twp., d/o Robert FERGUSON, laborer, & Elizabeth LANE, witn: Amos & Mary BACHELOR of Coe Hill, 21 Dec 1910 at St. Ola

12167-10 Arthur John RENDELL, 22, milk vendor, of Richmond Tp., s/o Edmund RENDELL, farmer & Abbie MILLER, married Lulu ARCHER, 30, of Deseronto, d/o Joseph ARCHER, mechanic & Sarah STRATTON, witn: Earnest RENDELL & Mabel ARCHER both of Deseronto on March 24, 1910 at Deseronto.

12169-10 Michael John RENEHAN, 31, government employee, of Toronto, s/o Michael RENEHAN & Mary Ann HARROP, married Mary Teresa WILSON, 30, of Toronto, d/o William WILSON & Bridget CAMPBELL, witn: James John OWENS & Elizabeth WILSON both of Toronto on June 13, 1910 at Deseronto.

12220-10 Henry RILEY, 21, farmer, of Belmont Tp., s/o George RILEY, farmer & Elizabeth KELLY, married Blanche ELLIS, 21, of Belmont Tp., d/o Wilfred ELLIS, farmer & Catharine CRIPPEN, witn: Bert BOYD & Clara RILEY both of Blairton on Dec. 29, 1910 at Marmora Tp.

#012316-10 (Hastings Co): George Norman ROGERS, 24, foreman, of Peterboro, s/o R.B. ROGERS & Minnia CALCUTT, married Anita Emma SIMMONS, 21, of Frankford, d/o Dr. J.W. SIMMONS & Laura ARNOTT, witn: R.B. ROBERTS of Peterboro & J.W. SIMMONS of Frankford, 26 Oct 1910 at Frankford

 

012386-10 (Hastings Co) Jacob Frederick ROSE, 21, farmer, Sidney s/o William Robinson ROSE (farmer) & Rosanna RIKLEY married Flossie Ray EGGLETON, 22, bookkeeper, Foxboro d/o John EGGLETON (blacksmith) & Mary WICKETT wtn: Frank EGGLETON of Foxboro & Ida Louise MARTIN of Stirling, 28 December 1910 at Foxboro 12170-10 John RUSH, 43, farmer, of Petworth, s/o Michael RUSH & Margaret BOLAND, married Sarah GARTLAND, not given, of Deseronto, d/o James GARTLAND & Honora CANDON, witn: P. J. GARTLAND of Deseronto & G. L. LARKIN of Larkin on June 23, 1910 at Deseronto

 12241-10 John H. SANFORD, farmer, of Madoc Tp., s/o John SANFORD, farmer & Emily EAGLETON, married Gertrude SANFORD, 26, of Madoc Tp., d/o Peter SANFORD, farmer & Susan DOUGHTY, witn: E. B. SANFORD of Eldorado & Mrs H. FERM of Madoc Tp., on April 5, 1910 at Madoc.

12030-10 John C. SCHRIBER (Schreiber?), 32, widower, farmer, of St. Ola, s/o John W. SCHRIBER, farmer, & Ann Amelia PETERS, married Mary Eliza STIMERS, 26, of Egan Creek, d/o William STIMERS, farmer, & Amelia HUGHES, witn: Alex STIMERS of Egan Creek & Christena DODDS of Hermon, 8 June 1910 at Bancroft

12242-10 George SCOTT, 25, not given, of Tweed, s/o William SCOTT & Bella THOMPSON, married Margaret M. LA HASH, 24, of Tweed, d/o Henry LA HASH & Hannah REYNOLDS, witn: Betty SUDGEN of Madoc & Mr.. & Mrs LAKE of Kingston on April 13, 1910 at Madoc.

012232-10 (Hastings Co) Joseph Jones SCOTT, 35, farmer, Marmora s/o James SCOTT (farmer) & Martha SCOTT married Pearl HENDERSON, 22, Belmont Twp d/o Robert HENDERSON (farmer) & Melissa CRIPPIN wtn: John SCOTT of Malone Ontario & Anna E. SCOTT of Clyde NY, 20 July 1910 at Marmora

  012378-10 (Hastings Co) George SCROGGIE, 45, merchant, Montreal s/o William SCROGGIE (deceased) & Ann BURNS married Grace I. HUFF, 30, nurse, Montreal d/o Gilbert HUFF (farmer) & Mary GARIJN? wtn: Ernest SCROGGIE of Montreal & Helena VIVIAN of Shannonville, 7 September 1910 at Shannonville
12207-10 Edward SHARP, 24, salesman, of Huntingdon, s/o Marcus E. SHARP, farmer & Victoria NICKLE, married Stella POST, 22, of Huntingdon, d/o George R. POST, farmer & Mary E. ROLLINS, witn: Frank & May ASHLEY both of W. Huntingdon on Sept. 13, 1910 at Huntingdon 012023-10 James SHEEDY, 38, farmer, of Bessemer, s/o Martin SHEEDY & Mary MORIARITY, married Ida BURLANYETT, 33, of Bancroft Tp, d/o Charles & Mary, witn: Mary CAMPBELL & L. A. ELY both of Bancroft on Apr. 1, 1910 at Bancroft.
012388-10 (Hastings Co) Warner Earl SIMMONS, 29, farmer, Corbyville s/o John K. SIMMONS (farmer) & Agnes LLOYD married Charlotte E. HOWES, 25, Corbyville d/o Benjamin HOWES (farmer) & Charlotte S. HUNN wtn: Blake PITMAN & Mrs B. PITMAN both of Corbyville, 6 December 1910 at Corbyville

12218-10 William Charles SIMMONS, 21, laborer, of Marmora Tp., s/o Samuel SIMMONS & Caroline VINCE, married Hannah Isabella Jane PHILLIPS, 22, of Marmora Tp., d/o Louis Sylvester PHILLIPS, labourer & Sarah Jane DAVIDSON, witn: George Louis & Florence Estella PHILLIPS both of Deloro on Dec. 21, 1910 at Marmora

#011372-10 (Hastings Co): Albert Edward SKITCH, 30, tailor, of Trenton, s/o William R. SKITCH, carriage maker, & Elizabeth HUNTER, married Edith Maude CLARKE, 27, of Trenton, d/o Philip CLARK, mechanic, & Catherine SHARP, witn: Percy H. SKITCH of Toronto & E. Beatrice CLARKE of Trenton, 24 Feb 1909 at Trenton

12033-10 Edward SMITH, 30, farmer, of Bangor, s/o Edward & Philomena, married Margaret PATTERSON, 18, of Combermere, d/o John & Elizabeth, witn: James CARR of Maynooth & Lizzie PATTERSON of Bell's Rapids on Jan. 31, 1910 at Maynooth.

012393-10 (Hastings Co) Malcolm STAFFORD, 21, labourer, Bloomfield in Prince Edward Co s/o William STAFFORD (farmer) & Emma GEROW married Pearl Madeline McGUIRE, 22, Bloomfield d/o Francis McGUIRE (mechanic) & Mary HEMMING wtn: T.B. SCOTT & Mabel SCOTT both of Trenton, 17 January 1910 at Trenton 012389-10 (Hastings Co) William STAPLEY, 29, farmer, Sidney s/o James STAPLEY (farmer) & Anneta EGGLETON married Florence A. COOK, 29, lady, Thurlow d/o George COOK (farmer) & Susannah LYONS wtn: Roy MELBOURNE of Rawden & Emma COOK of Thurlow, 21 December 1910 at Hastings Co
012247-10 (Hastings Co) H. William STORRING, 21, farmer, Fuller s/o Jacob STORRING (farmer) & Josephine PARKS married Elizabeth JOWITT, 18, housekeeper, Fuller d/o Joseph JOWITT & Annie LEE wtn: Jolen BICKETT (Birkett?) & Mrs E.A SANDERSON both of Madoc, 9 July 1910 at Madoc 012392-10 (Hastings Co) Charles Daniel TAFT, 27, baker, Trenton s/o David W. GIBSON (farmer) & Martha BROOKS married June May GIBSON, 19, Trenton d/o George GIBSON (farmer) & Mary LOWERY wtn: W.E. BROWN of Prince Edward Co & Bessie M. LOCKWOOD of Belleville, 16 December 1910 at Trenton

12178-10 Ralph THOMPSON, 28, bank clerk, of London England, s/o John THOMPSON & Mary, married Ida VOLLICK, 19, of Madoc, d/o Morris VOLLICK, laborer, & Helen BULPIT, witn: Mrs. Norris VOLLICK & H. THOMAS, 2 May 1910 at Queensboro

012156-10 (Hastings Co) Clarke Adolphus Darien THOMPSON, 30, policeman, Belleville s/o Robert THOMPSON (watch manufacturer) & Elizabeth HARGROVE married Amy Mary SHARPE, 40, Belleville d/o John SHARPE (mechanic) & Sarah MARRIOTT wtn: Howard SHARPE & Nellie LOCK both of Belleville, 21 December 1910 at St John’s Church in Belleville

12044-10 William H. TICE, 21, farmer, of Dungannon twp., s/o George T. TICE, farmer, & Sarah HENNESSY, married Rebecca BARR, 22, of McClure twp., d/o Andrew BARR, farmer, & Margaret MITCHELL, witn: Jasper D. HENNESSY of Detlor & Adeline BARR of Maynooth, 21 Dec 1910 at Maynooth 12213-10 Walter TOMPKINS, 26, harness maker, of Uxbridge, s/o Daniel TOMPKINS, farmer & Mary M. BASSETT, married Mary BALL, 22, of Uxbridge Tp., d/o John BALL, farmer & Catharine A. BURNHAM, witn: J. E. SNYDER & Aleda WILEY both of Marmora on Jan. 12, 1910 at Marmora.

012075-10 (Hastings Co) Ernest Frederick TURNING, 30, electrician, Belleville s/o George TURNING (mechanic) & Prudence GREEN married Charlotte Patience PEARSON, 20, Belleville d/o George PEARSON (merchant) & Patience CLUTTERBUCK wtn: George PEARSON & Gertrude ALFRED both of Belleville, 4 May 1910 at Belleville

12172-10 John D. VALLEAU, 19, farmer, of Picton, s/o James VALLEAU, farmer & Annie DIAMOND, married Irene Claude REID, 24, of Picton, d/o Robert REID, farmer & Lodema STRATTON, witn: A. B. COPELAND & Emma SMITH both of Deseronto on Sept. 12, 1910 at Deseronto

012377-10 (Hastings Co) Robert VAN ALLEN, 59, widower, farmer, Thurlow s/o Gilbert VAN ALLEN (farmer) & Margaret THOMPSON married Isobel PHILLIPS, 55, widow, housewife, West Huntington d/o Palmer BAKER & Sarah REID wtn: C.A. CALLERY & K.G. CALLERY both of Cannifton, 10 August 1910 at Cannifton 012384-10 (Hastings Co) Frank Mitchell VESTERFELT, 23, labourer, Cannifton s/o James VESTERFELT (labourer) & Louise CORBY married Margaret BADGELY, 19, servant, Cannifton d/o James BADGELY (labourer) & Annie MOUNTNEY wtn: Clara YORKER & Edleen G. HENDERSON both of Foxboro, 9 November 1910 at Foxboro

12028-10 Charles Foster WALKER, 21, farmer, of Faraday twp., s/o William J. WALKER, farmer, & Mahala CLARKE, married Myrtle Rose BOOMHOUR, 16, of Faraday twp., d/o William Robert BOOMHOUR, farmer, & Jane Ann KELLAR, witn: Andy & Polly Ann GODFREY of Faraday, 18 May 1910 at Bancroft

12244-10 Fred WALKER, 24, carpenter, of Hungerford Tp., s/o James WALKER & Helen CARSON, married Lucy W. STORRING, 18, of Huntingdon Tp., d/o William STORRING & Christina HOWARD, witn: Bruce CLIFFE of Springbrook & Maud STORRING of Crookstown on April 23, 1910 at Madoc

012261-10 (Hastings Co) Oscar William WANNAMAKER, 21, farmer, Eldorado s/o William R. WANNAMAKER (farmer) & Alice M. JOHNSON married Mary Rebecca HAGERMAN, 21, Cooper d/o John HAGERMAN (farmer) & Margaret LONG wtn: Cleveland MOON of Madoc & Myrtle HAGERMAN of Cooper, 6 April 1910 at Hastings 012382-10 (Hastings Co) Arthur M. WARD, 27, railway mail clerk, Moose Jaw s/o Robert WARD (cheese instructor) & Amelia SINE married Helena GOWSELL, 26, housekeeper, Foxboro d/o William GOWSELL (farmer) & Mary Ann CARTER wtn: R. WARD & Clara YORKER both of Foxboro, 6 July 1910 at Foxboro
12208-10 Robert WATT, 29, farmer, of Coe Hill, s/o Alex WATT & Jane Ann EVANS, married Jessie MARTIN, 19, of Ormsby, d/o John MARTIN, farmer, & Margaret MENZIE, witn: Ealin? MARTIN of Ormsby & Sarah WATT of Coe Hill, 14 Sept 1910 at Ormsby  
012231-10 (Hastings Co) Robert WEBBER, 28, farmer, Deloro s/o unknown & unknown married Susan M. KILPATRICK, 29, housework, Malone d/o Robert KILPATRICK (farmer) & Sarah REID wtn: William KILPATRICK & Lizzie KILPATRICK both of Malone, 13 July 1910 at Marmora 012193-10 (Hastings Co) Hugh A. WEIR, 26, yeoman, Hillier Twp s/o George WEIR (farmer) & Hannah COULTER married Edna Pearl MAXWELL, 22, maiden, Hungerford Twp d/o Robert MAXWELL (farmer) & Mary THOMPSON wtn: Joseph E. WEIR of Consecon Ontario & Libbie MAXWELL of Lime Lake Ontario, 23 February 1910 at Hastings County
012397-10 (Hastings Co) Frank WESTFALL, 24, farmer, Sidney s/o George WESTFALL (farmer) & Elizabeth OSTROM married Bertha Ethel BROWN, 25, Sidney d/o Allen BROWN (farmer) & Mary HUTTON wtn: James WESTFALL of Glen Miller & Nettie BROWN of Belleville, 16 February 1910 at Sidney twp 012197-10 (Hastings Co) James WILLIAMS, 32, farmer, Tyendinaga Twp s/o Michael WILLIAMS (farmer) & Ann WHITE married Sarah Anne HEALEY, 20, Hungerford Twp d/o William HEALEY (farmer) & Honora CLEAREY wtn: Ernest CASSIDY of Bogart Ontario & Ann WILLIAMS of Lonsdale Ontario, 26 September 1910 at Hastings

12038-10 Louis Francis WILLIAMSON, 32, farmer, of Monteagle twp., s/o Thomas WILLIAMSON, farmer, & Margaret DUONIS? (Dennis?), married Elizabeth SHIELDS, 20, servant, of Herschel twp., d/o Robert SHIELDS, farmer, & Mary KELLART, witn: Rody RYAN & Margaret WILLIAMSON, both of Maynooth, 3 Oct 1910 at Maynooth

12032-10 (Hastings Co) John David WILSON, 33, farmer, not given, Carlow, s/o James WILSON, farmer & Grace LEGLIN married Isabella STRINGER, 24, not given, Carlow, d/o John STRINGER, lumberman & May MCWHIRTER, witn: Willie LEVOY of Havergal & Catherine STRINGER of Craigmont, 12 Oct 1910, Bancroft

012187-10 (Hastings Co) Willard Archibald WOOD, 23, farmer, Lowville - Lewis County NY s/o John Martin WOOD (farmer) & Catherine Sarah BOOMHOUR married Martha Emilia LAUNDRY, 17, farmer's daughter, Faraday Twp d/o Peter W. LAUNDRY (farmer) & Martha BELL wtn: Marshall CARD & Helena DAVY both of Bancroft, 6 February 1910 at Faraday Twp 12215-10 Lewis Willard WRIGHT, 35, farmer, of Eldorado, s/o Robert WRIGHT, farmer & Mary Elizabeth ROSS, married Martha Delilah THOMPSON, 32, school teacher, of Marmora Tp., d/o Robert THOMPSON, farmer & Eliza Ann SCOTT, witn: Everett M. FOX of Stirling Tp. & Cora WRIGHT of Eldorado on March 2, 1910 at Marmora Tp.

 

012021-10 John Leslie YOUNG, 23, farmer, of Faraday Tp, s/o John C. YOUNG & Rachel Ann KERR, married Mary TURNCLIFF, 21, of Bancroft, d/o George W. TURNCLIFF & Rachel P. RUTTAN, witn: William KERR & Francis YOUNG both of Faraday on Mar. 16, 1910 at Bancroft.
   

** re 12228-10 Ellis - Clapper, with note: "The bride's real name was Mrs. John CLARK, her husband being still living…she and Ellis have since been arrested for bigamy"

 

 

 

 

 

 

.