Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1900 page (see that page for notes)


Huron Co., 1900, part 1

to part 2

#008308-00 (Huron Co): Francis Albert ALLISTER, 25, farmer, Stephen twp., same, s/o John ALLISTER & Elizabeth NICHOLS, married Martha STATTON, 19, farmer's daughter, Stephen twp., same, d/o John STATTON & Maria? STAVENS, witnesses were Josiah OLIVER & Mary STATTON, both of Grand Bend, July 4, 1900 at Stephen twp. 008210-00 (Huron Co): James ANDERSON, 52, farmer, Scotland, Plains Manitoba, s/o Hugh ANDERSON & Elizabeth BROWN married Eliza J. STACKHOUSE, 43, widow, Nassagaweya, Wawanosh, d/o Benjamin TAYLOR & Jane ROWLES. Wit: B. H. TAYLOR and Susie BLAIR, both of Auburn. March 8, 1900 at Hullett.
#008297-00 (Huron Co): Archibald Dewar ANDERSON, 37, farmer, Plympton, same, s/o Archibald Hugh ANDERSON & Ann DEWAR, married Mary Elizabeth RICHARDSON, 24, Stanley, same, d/o Joseph RICHARDSON & Rachel CLARK, witn: George W. ANDERSON of Enniskillen & Rachel RICHARDSON of Stanley, 27 Dec 1900 at Stanley #008296-00 (Huron Co): George Washington ANDERSON, 38, farmer, Wyoming, Enniskillen twp., s/o Samuel S. ANDERSON & Elizabeth WANLESS, married Rachel Clark RICHARDSON, 37, Turnberrry, Stanley, d/o Joseph RICHARDSON & Rachel CLARK, witn: Archibald D. ANDERSON of Plympton & Mary E. RICHARDSON of Stanley, 27 Dec 1900 at Stanley
8035-00 Robert Douglas ANDERSON, 31, agent, Kinloss twp., same, s/o John ANDERSON & Eliza Jane HODGINS, married Margaret HODGINS, 23, Kinloss twp., London, d/o John HODGINS & Jane NEIL, witn: William SMITH & Mamie? HODGINS, both of Kinloss, 1 Aug 1900 at Clinton #008289-00 (Huron Co): John BAILEY, 33, farmer, England, Bayfield, s/o William BAILEY & Louisa FIELDS, married Ellen LEITCH, 19, Stanley, Bayfield, d/o David LEITCH & Lucinda LARRISON, witn: Maud & Minnie ANDREWS of Varna, 17 Aug 1900 at Varna
#008262/00, (Huron), Thomas E. BAKER, 29, secretary YMCA, Cornwall Eng., Sarnia, B, Meth, s/o Daniel BAKER & Elizabeth G. JOLL, m. Rebecca SPARLING, 30, Seaforth, Seaforth, S, Meth, d/o Richard SPARLING & Teressa DELMAGE, witn: Chris A. SPARLING & Hattie LATIMER of Seaforth, 17 Jan 1900, Seaforth 008073-00 (Huron Co): Richard BALKWILL, 38, farmer, Atherly Devonshire England, Hullett, s/o Richard BALKWILL & Elizabeth TANTON married Rebecca OLVER, 25, Mitchell, Hibbert, d/o Richard William OLVER & Catherine Ann TENNANT. Wit: F. J. KNIGHT and C. L. KNIGHT, both of Exeter. June 26, 1900 at Exeter. (Dupl. See 008072)
#008286-00 (Huron Co): John C. BARBER, 23, blacksmith, Haysville, same, s/o Robert BARBER & Agnes VARUCE, married Harriett A. KEYES, 23, Varna, same, d/o Thomas KEYES & Mary REDMOND, witn: E.A. WANLESS & Martha KEYES, both of Varna, 15 Feb 1900 at Varna #008268/00, (Huron), George BATES, 38, farmer, Stanley, Stanley, B, Meth, s/o George & Margaret BATES, m. Ella SHAW, 37, Guelph, Seaforth, S, Ch. of Eng., d/o Thomas & Matilda SHAW, witn: W. G. PATTERSON of Seaforth, & Charlotte BATES of Bayfield, 6 Jun 1900, Seaforth
008299-00 (Huron) Nicholas BEAVER, 51, farmer, Puslinch Ont., Stephen tp., widower, s/o Nicholas BEAVER & Charlotte SCHULTZ, to Mary G. WUERTH, 41, Wurtemberg Germany, Crediton, widow, d/o Matthew & Maria LUTZ, wit: George E. EILBER & Albertina WUERTH both of Crediton, 1 May 1900, Crediton 008143-00 (Huron) Peter John BEDARD, 27, watchmaker, Courtright Ont., same, s/o Charles BEDARD & Josephine COURTOIS, to Helma BRISSON, 17, Drysdale, same, d/o John BRISSON & Hermeline DUDNAINE?, wit: Annie BEDARD of Courtright & George BISSON of Drysdale, 27 February 1900, St. Joseph
8008-00 (Huron Co): Francis BELL, 44, widower, farmer, Morris twp., same, s/o Daniel BELL & Harriet FARMAN, married Clementine CLOAKY, 26, Morris twp., same, d/o James CLOAKY & Mary MELLOR, witn: Eliza M. & Edith E. PENHALL of Blyth, 7 March 1900 at Blyth 8062-00 (Huron Co): David Neil BELLWOOD, 24, printer, Glasgow Scotland, Exeter, so Josiah BELLWOOD & Catherine McBRIDE, married Mary Martha SMALLACOMB (Smallscomb?), 18, Lumley Ont., Exeter, d/o George SMALLACOMB & Hannah POLLARD, witn: George W. WILLIS & M. E. MILLYARD, both of Exeter, 19 March 1900 at Exeter
#008311-00 (Huron Co): Ezra BENDER, 23, farmer, Hay twp., same, s/o Michael BENDER & Elizabeth HOFFMAN, married Emma WAGNER, 20, Hay twp., same, Justis WAGNER & Catherine HAUG, witnesses were Ernest BENDER of Dashwood & Minnie FINKBEINER of Stephen twp., Sept. 5, 1900 at Dashwood #007998-00 (Huron Co): John BOWERING, 35, clergyman, Kinloss, Cranbrook BC, s/o James BOWERING & Mary Jane ERNOCH, married Jane Armstrong REED, 23, Ashfield, same, d/o William H. REED & Mary Ann LANE, witn: Mary REED of Larnes & W.J. IRWIN Of Belfast, 19 July 1900 at Ashfield
#007992-00 (Huron Co): Charles M. BRADLE?, 28, cooper, Anbuirn?, West Wawanosh, s/o Henry BRADLE & Martha MERETTA, married Susannah JOHNSTON, 22, Ashfield, same, d/o Thomas JOHNSTON, farmer, & Rebecca BLACK, witn: Agnes JOHNSTON of Ashfield & Isabel A. FAIRBAIRN of Dungannon, 4 April 1900 at Dungannon 008126-00 (Huron Co): William BREMNER, 30, farmer, Ontario, Grey, s/o Andrew BREMNER & Jane PATTERSON married Kate PEARSON, 23, Ontario, Grey, d/o Robert PEARSON & Susan MUSGROVE. Wit: S. J. CAMPBELL and Bella PEARSON, both of Grey. January 3, 1900 at Grey
8053-00 (Huron Co): Hiram BRINDLEY, 25, farmer, Colborne, same, s/o William BRINDLEY & Catherine FISHER, married Sarah E. YOUNG, 26, Colborne, same, d/o Henry YOUNG & Mary J. TREBLE, witn: William YOUNG & Clara BRINDLEY, both of Colborne, 16 May 1900 at Bennville 8032-00 William BRYDON, 33, barrister, Mornington twp., Clinton, s/o Joseph BRYDON & Annie OWEN, married Mary McMURCHIE, 23, Clinton, same, d/o Alex McMURCHIE & Agnes HART, witn: W. E. RAND of Clinton & Edna McMURCHIE of Blythe, 1 Aug 1900 at Clinton
#008278-00 (Huron Co): James T. BURK, 33, merchant, Stratford, same, s/o John BURK & Margaret NEVILLE, married Jannie McDONALD, 30, Tillsonburg, Seaforth, d/o Charles McDONALD & Elizabeth LONG, witn: John A. BURK of Stratford & Minnie McDONALD of Seaforth, 23 Oct 190 at Seaforth (Rom Cath) 8187-00 (Huron Co): William F. BURNS, 21, farmer, Wallace, same, s/o John BURNS & Ruth LABOURN, married Mary E. DAVIDSON, 21, Eramosa, Wallace, d/o James DAVIDSON, farmer, & Bella HELSON, witn: Emily HOSKING of Fordwich & Annie BAKER of Listowel, 31 May 1900 at Parsonage, Fordwich
8332-00 (Huron Co): Andrew CAMPBELL, 28, farmer, Culross, same, s/o John CAMPBELL & Sydney MONTGOMERY, married Margaret Robenah BRYCE, 28, Turnberry, same, d/o George BRYCE & Jane TURNBULL, witn: William CAMPBELL of Culross & Hannah BRYCE of Turnberry, 11 April 1900 at Turnberry #008272-00 (Huron Co): Patrick Francis CARPENTER, 39, hotel keeper, Hibbert, Duluth, s/o Edward CARPENTER & Margaret SULLIVAN, married Mary FORTUNE, 28, Tuckersmith, same, d/o Robert FORTUNE & Margaret TULLEY, witn: S.A. O’SULLIVAN of St. Columban & Maggie FORTUNE of Tuckersmith, 28 Aug 1900 at Seaforth (Rom Cath)
8010-00 (Huron Co): Charles Edwin CEASAR, 30,, painter, West Wawanosh, Dungannon, s/o Charles CEASAR & Jane RYAN, married Daisy HICKINGBOTTOM, 23, East Wawanosh, Auburn, d/o John HICKINGBOTTOM & Rachel RADCLIFF, 27 June 1900 at Blyth #008166-00 (Huron Co): William W. CHAPMAN, 27, farmer, Hay twp., same, s/o William CHAPMAN & Mary J. FERRIS, married Ada J. WESTAWAY, 24, Exeter, Hensall, d/o Samuel WESTAWAY & Ann WHITLOCK, witn: Charles W. CHAPMAN of Hensall & Mary R. WESTAWAY of Brantford, 25 April 1900 at Hensall
#008273-00 (Huron Co): Harold E. CHERRY, 25, hardware salesman, Grand Haven Mich., Evanston Illinois, s/o James CHERRY & Matilda JOHNSTON, married Lavanche L. DAVIDSON, 24, Seaforth, same, d/o Alex DAVIDSON & Martha ADAMS, witn: Harry STEWART & Edith DAVIDSON, both of Seaforth, 11 Sept 1900 at Seaforth 8030-00 William Logan CLUCAS, 26, plumber, Goderich, St. Louis Mo, s/o Henry CLUCAS & Ann Amelia LOGAN, married Hannah FAIR, 26, Clinton, same, d/o Thomas FAIR & Margaret TORRANCE, witn: H. CLUCAS of Chicago & Jean CAVAN of Paris, 27 June 1900 at Clinton
8069-00 (Huron Co): Charles COATES, 29, merchant, Usborne twp., Pontiac Mich., s/o Thomas COATES & Betty FISHER, married Ida M. GOULD, 31, Exeter, same, d/o John GOULD & Isabella GILLESPIE, witn: Frank & W? H. COATES of Usborne twp., 25 April 1900 at Exeter #008163-00 (Huron Co): William COLCLOUGH, 23, farmer, Hullett twp., Goderich twp., s/o Robert COLCLOUGH & Harriet FORD, married Harriet TINNEY, 23, McKillop, Hay twp., d/o William TINNEY & Georgina CHENERS, witn: Joseph COLCLOUGH of Goderich twp & Eliza S. TINNEY of Hay twp., 28 Feb 1900 at Hensall
8070-00 (Huron Co): George Samuel COOPER, 28, box maker, Peoria Illinois, London Ont., s/o George & Laura, married Annie NELSON, 21, Blyth, Exeter, d/o John NELSON & Marion HANSON, witn: John & Charles NELSON of Exeter, 16 May 1900 at Exeter #008280-00 (Huron Co): George CORBETT, 28, farmer, Hullett, same, s/o Thomas CORBET & Catherine CONNELLY, married Nellie PURCELL, 28, Seaforth, same, d/o Thomas PURCELL & Bridget DROMANDEY, witn: J.B. REYNOLDS of Clinton & Mary PURCELL of Seaforth, 6 Nov 1900 at Seaforth (Rom Cath)
#007993-00 (Huron Co): George Farmer CRABB, 27, machinist, Goderich, same, s/o Christopher CRABB & Janet NAISMITH, married Mary Ann DEEVES, 27, servant, Clinton, Dungannon, d/o Stephen DEEVES & Catherine MILLER, witn: William WEBSTER of Ashfield & Tiena DEEVES of Dungannon, 16 April 1900 at Dungannon 8050-00 (Huron Co): Gifford CRICK, 25, farmer, Tuckersmith, same, s/o James CRICK & Elizabeth FREEMAN, married Frances Maud MONTGOMERY, 21, Hullett, same, d/o Neil MONTGOMERY & Hannah PAYNE, witn: W.A. & Dorna? GIFFORD of Clinton, 19 Dec 1900 at Clinton
#008282-00 (Huron Co): Andrew Thomas CURRIE, 27, county constable, Hullett, Tuckersmith, s/o John & Hannah, married Mary E. CASH, 25, Seaforth, same, d/o Edward & Margaret, witn: Walter J. SMITH & Margaret CASH, both of Seaforth, 19 Dec 1900 at Seaforth 8023-00 James DAGG, 38, carpenter, Biddulph twp., Kincardine, s/o Richard DAGG & Eliza CULBERT, married Sarah Ann LANGSTAFF, 31, Kincardine, same, d/o John LANGSTAFF & Letitia EDGE, witn: Kate MENUEL (Mennel?) & Florence HOWSON, both of Clinton, 14 March 1900 at Clinton
8327-00 (Huron Co): Edward DALEY, 24, tailor, Seaforth, same, s/o Peter DALEY & Sarah FINCH, married Grace CUDMORE, 25, Stanley, Seaforth, d/o William CUDMORE & Louisa PHILLIPS, witn: John E. DALEY of Seaforth & Susie CUDMORE of Kippen, 12 Sept 1900 at Egmondville #008115-00 (Huron Co): Robert DAVIDSON, 29, farmer, Ashfield twp., same, s/o Robert DAVIDSON & Martha MEANY? (Henry)?, married Margaret McCLUSKEY, 21, Goderich twp., same, d/o Joseph McCLUSKEY & Helen McDONALD, witn: L.B. AUGUSTINE of Dungannon & Elizabeth McCLUSKIE (sic) of Goderich twp., 30 Jan 1900 at Goderich twp
#008276-00 (Huron Co): Robert DEVEREUX, 38, blacksmith, Tuckersmith, Seaforth, s/o John DEVEREUX & Mary SHANNON, married Johanna McGRATH, 38, Tuckersmith, Seaforth, d/o Michael McGRATH & Mary BARRY, witn: Louis DEVEREUX Of McKillop twp & Lena GATZMEYER of Seaforth, 10 Oct 1900 at Seaforth (Rom Cath) 008670-01 (Huron Co) Thomas DICKSON, 25, mechanic, Ontario, Wingham, s/o Thomas & Agnes DICKSON married Clara VANSTONE, 19, Ontario, Turnberry, d/o Samuel VANSTONE & Mary WALSH. Wit Mrs. J. HOLMES and Luella HOLMES, both of Brussels. December 13, 1900 at Brussels.
#008287-00 (Huron Co): William John DOUGLAS, 29, farmer, Stanley, Marlette Mich., s/o Peter DOUGLAS & Margaret IRVINE, married Eliza J. HUDSON, 24, Stanley, same, d/o Joseph HUDSON & Ann WALKR, witn: E.A. McASH of Varna & Margaret DOUGLAS of Blake, 28 March 1900 at Stanley #008151-00 (Huron Co): William DUCHARME, 23, farmer, Drysdale, same, s/o Joseph DUCHARME & Sarah WILSON, married Josephine DEMOINE, 20, Drysdale, St. Joseph, d/o Louis DEMOINE & Sarah DUCHARME, witn: Fred DUCHARME & Emilie MASSE, both of St. Joseph, 17 July 1900 at Drysdale (Rom Cath)
#008116-00 (Huron Co): William EAGLESON, 28, blacksmith, Stanley twp., Artemesia twp., s/o William EAGLESON & Martha BOYD, married Alma STEVENS, 27, Colborne twp., Goderich twp., d/o James STEVENS & Ann M. MITCHELL, witn: Jake? EAGLESON & Lucy STEVENS, both of Clinton, 13 Feb 1900 at Goderich twp #008291-00 (Huron Co): Christian EICHER, 23, Evangelist, Hay twp., same, s/o Henry EICHER & Mary LICHTRE, married Susie KENNEDY, 24, Stanley, same, d/o George KENNEDY & Catherine ORR, witn: Mary A. ROBINSON of Blake & Peter EICHER of Zurich, 25 Sept at Stanley
8043-00 (Huron Co): Louis Earl EIDT, 31, builder, Hermosa Ont., Berlin Ont., s/o Louis EIDT & Rosina PRIVAT, married Ida M. MILLER, 22, Clinton, same, d/o Jacob MILLER & Jane GILMOUR, witn: Benjamin EIDT of Berlin & Norene MILLER of Clinton, 22 Aug 1900 at Clinton 008768-01 (Huron Co) Thomas ELLIOTT, 28, laborer, Wawanosh Twp, Colborne Twp, s/o Thomas & Rebecca ELLIOTT married Bertie SMITH, 21, Beverly Twp, Nile, d/o Albert & Amelia SMITH. Wit Christopher McKENZIE and Kathleen McKENZIE, both of Petrolia. June 22, 1900 at Goderich.
8027-00 Samuel EMMERSON, 33, farmer, Goderich twp., same, s/o Robert EMMERSON & Ann Jane HADIE?, married Marion CURRIE, 28, Goderich twp., same, d/o William CURRIE & Janet RUSSELL, witn: E. A. WASHINGTON & Etta HOWSON, both of Clinton, 30 May 1900 at Clinton  
8054-00 (Huron Co): John David FARRISH, 21, farmer, Ashfield twp., same, s/o John FARRISH & Margaret McKAY, married Mary Ellen HORTON, 18, Colborne, same, d/o James HORTON & Elizabeth STRAUGHAN, witn: Archibald HORTON of Colborne & Barbary FARRISH of Ashfield, 20 June 1900 at Colborne 8045-00 (Huron Co): William FEAR, 22, farmer, Morris twp., same, s/o Samuel FEAR & Lydia Ellen JACKSON, married Kate SEARLE, 20, Morris twp., same, d/o John SEARLE & Sarah JACKSON, witn: Mrs. & Mabel HOWSON of Clinton, 29 Nov 1900 at Clinton
#008001-00 (Huron Co): John Anson FINLEY, 24, farmer, Ashfield, same, s/o Thomas E. FINLEY & Catherine HARRISON, married May Jane ANDERSON, 22, Ashfield, same, d/o David ANDERSON & Mary Ann WEBSTER, witn: Bert E. FINLEY of Mafaking & M. Elizabeth ANDERSON of Lucknow, 26 Sept 1900 at Ashfield 8066-00 (Huron Co): Jeffrey FISHER, 39, farmer, Usborne twp., same, s/o George FISHER & Jane JAQUES (or Jaynes), married Martha KESTLE, 29, Stephen twp., Exeter, d/o Charles KESTLE & Rebecca AMEY, witn: Thomas FISHER of Usborne twp. & Vina FISHER of Exeter, 11 April 1900 at Exeter
#008119-00 (Huron Co): Albert FISHER, 30, Colborne twp., same, s/o Amos FISHER & Jemima TURNER, married Frances Jane CURWIN, 36, Goderich, Goderich twp., s/o Henry CURWIN & Sarah PURCELLS?, witn: James CURWIN of Goderich twp & Lila? FISHER of Colborne twp., 4 April 1900 at Goderich twp #008112-00 (Huron Co): Michael FLECK, 24, farmer, Colborne twp., same, s/o Jacob FLECK & Mary SCHWARY, married Sarah Eliza IZZARD, 29, Goderich twp., same, d/o not given, witn: John J. FLECK of Colborne twp & Ida IZZARD of Goderich twp., 12 Jan 1900 at Goderich twp
8046-00 (Huron Co): James Clarence FLUKER, 30, farmer, West Wawanosh, Hullett twp., s/o "no name given" & Anne FLUKER, married Alice DYER, 31, Hullett twp., same, d/o Martin DYER & Mary McKAY, witn: Salina PARKE & M--? HALLERT, both of Clinton, 5 Dec 1900 at Clinton 8817-01 Alexander FOREST, 24, farmer, Stanley, same, s/o James FOREST & Agnes LOVE, married Mary Ann CURRY, 23, Hay, same, d/o William CURRY & Leoma CALISLE (s/b Carlisle?), witn: James FOREST of Varna & Jane CURRY of Hillsgreen, 25 Dec 1900 at Hay
8333-00 (Huron Co): George FORTUNE, 33, farmer, Turnberry, same, s/o John FORTUNE & Jane MAINE, married Helen HASTINGS, 30, Turnberry, same, d/o Thomas HASTINGS & Janet McDOUGALL, witn: Mrs. Peter HASTINGS & Mrs. Christopher JOBB, both of Turnberry, 25 April 1900 at Turnberry #008117-00 (Huron Co): Wilfred J.R. FOWLER, 24, vet surgeon, Hullett twp., Clinton, s/o John FOWLER & Eliz. DANGEMOND?, married Minnie E. IZZARD, 24, Goderich twp., same, d/o James IZZARD & Eliz. WIGGINTON, witn: Fred FOWLER of Hullett twp & Ida IZZARD of Goderich twp., 28 March 1900 at Goderich twp
008669-01 (Huron Co) Allan M. FRALICK, 51, widower, farmer, Ontario, Wawanosh, s/o S. B. FRALICK & Isabelle Ann MORRIS married Mary Jane TEES (Lees?), 41, widow, Ontario, Wawanosh, d/o John TAYLOR & Eliza McTAGGART. Wit Mrs?. J. HOLMES and W. HOLMES, both of Brussels. November 26, 1900 at Brussels. #008149-00 (Huron Co): Charles FRITZ, 31, shoe merchant, Morriston, Zurich, s/o Jacob FRITZ & Elizabeth BARTH, married Rebecca WURTZ, 32, widow, Dashwood, same, d/o Absalom FIELD & Hanna CHAPMAN, witn: Erma BENDER of Dashwood and Wesley & Laura KIBLER of Zurich, 3 July 1900 at Dashwood
8042-00 Charles Michael GATES, 34, mason, Berlin Ont., Clinton, s/o John GATES & Mashie? LINFIELD, married Mary DAVIS, 25, Zurich, same, d/o Conrad DAVIS & Elizabeth BRENNER, witn: Harry B. & Katie B. PARKER of Clinton, 24 Oct 1900 at Clinton (Rom Cath) 8067-00 (Huron Co): David Charles GIBB, 26, laborer, Belfast Ireland, Fullarton twp., s/o David & Jane, married Jane IRWIN (Irmie?), 25, Tuckersmith twp., same, d/o James IRMIE & Jane HAY (Way?), witn: Kate McFAUL & Christena MARTIN, both of Exeter, 18 April 1900 at Exeter
8169-00 (Huron Co): Andrew GIBSON, 43, farmer, Usborne, same, s/o Robert GIBSON & Janet LANG, married Ellen S. KERNICK, 32, Usborne, same, d/o Daniel KERNICK & Elizabeth TUER?, witn: Mrs. George JEWITT & Mrs. William PEART, both of Hensall, 20 June 1900 at Hensall 008631-01 (Huron Co) Sidney GIBSON, 28, merchant, West Wawanosh, Lanesville, s/o James GIBSON & Charlotte WALLACE married Jenette McCONNELL, 25, Ashfied, same, d/o James McCONNELL & Sarah Jane MATHEW. Wit Robert McCONNELLof Prosperity and Lottie GIBSON of Ashfield. December 25, 1900 at Ashfield.
  #007990-00 (Huron Co): Patrick GILMORE, 32, farmer, Ashfield, same, s/o James (or Jonas) GILMORE & Catherine MULLEN, married Mary Ann GILPON, 32, Wawanosh, Ashfield, d/o Henry GILPON, farmer, & Alice GLASGOW, witn: John GAYNOR of Kinloss & Tillie (or Millie) GILMORE of Ashfield, 9 Jan 1900 at Lucknow (Rom Cath)
8326-00 (Huron Co): Allen P. GRANT, 27, laborer, Ontario, Grey twp., s/o Aaron? GRANT & Euphemia LAMONT, married Martha M. CLOAKEY, 19, Ontario, Morris twp., d/o James CLOAKEY & Mary MELLON, witn: Annie SHAW & Jessie MASON both of Egmondville, 15 Aug 1900 at Egmondville 8873-01 (Huron Co): Gerald GRAVES, 24, painter, Harpurhey, Seaforth, s/o James GRAVES & Norma ODELL, married Rebecca BALLANTYNE, 22, Wroxeter, Blyth, d/o Thomas BALLANTYNE & Elizabeth HYSLOP, witn: Francis R. MUNRO & Annie Y. HENDERSON, both of Manchester, 26 Dec 1900 at Manchester, Hullett twp
#007999-00 (Huron Co): David John HACKETT, 30, farmer, Ashfield, same, s/o James HACKETT & Esther REED, married Ida Emeline LANE, 26, Ashfield, same, d/o James LANE & Elizabeth CARSWELL, witn: W.J. LANE of Larnes & Jeanie HACKETT of Belfast, 12 Sept 1900 at Ashfield #007987-00 (Huron Co): William HACKETT, 46 (or 40), widower, farmer, Ireland, Ashfield, s/o Michael HACKETT & Mary CAVASADY, married Helen BOWLES, 29, Ashfield, same, d/o John BOWLES, farmer, & Catherine CONNORS?, witn: James & Catherine BOWLES of Ashfield, 14 Feb 1900 at St. Josephs RC Church, Ashfield
008770-01 (Huron Co) John Galt HALDANE, 31, Railway official, Saginaw Mich, Hamilton, s/o J.W.C. & Agnes HALDANE married Henrietta NAFTEL, 32, Goderich, same, d/o John T. & Caroline NAFTEL. Wit F. NAFTEL and John GALT, both of Goderich. 30 June 1900 at Goderich.  
8331-00 (Huron Co): James HAMILTON, 27, machinist, Turnberry, Wingham, s/o Hugh HAMILTON & Elizabeth McTAVISH, married Kate FRYFOGLE, 25, Belmore, same, d/o Daniel FRYFOGLE & Susan BAKER, witn: H. HAMILTON of Wingham & M. FRYFOGLE of Belmore, 21 Feb 1900 at Belmore, Turnberry 8061-00 (Huron Co): Richard James HARRIS, blacksmith, Seaforth, McKillop, s/o Samuel HARRIS & Annie PULL (Pale?), married Mary Agnes WILLIS, 23, Exeter, same,, d/o James WILLIS & Dorcas SNOW, witn: James & Jessie WILLIS of Exeter, 27 Feb 1900 at Exeter
8338-00 (Huron Co): James HENDERSON, 38, farmer, Morris twp., same, s/o Charles HENDERSON & Margaret CLURSON?, married Maud MARTIN, 23, Morris twp., Turnberry, d/o William MARTIN & Eliza VANALSTINE, witn: Andrew & Mrs. Andrew HARDIE of Turnberry, 19 Dec 1900 at Turnberry 8071-00 (Huron Co): William Andrew HEYWOOD, 23, laborer, Hay twp., Exeter, s/o John HEYWOOD & Annie STUART, married Jennie SLEAMON, 23, Saginaw Mich., Exeter, d/o William SLEAMON & Annie PELTON, witn: William & Mary J. McKEITH of Exeter, 24 May 1900 at Exeter
8064-00 (Huron Co): William HIGGINS, 29, farmer, Exeter, Usborne twp., s/o Ben J. HIGGINS & Louisa PENDALE, married Grace OKE, 29, McGillivray twp., Exeter, d/o Hugh OKE & Mary Ann, witn: Andrew OKE & Eliza HIGGINS, both of Exeter, 21 March 1900 at Exeter 8328-00 (Huron Co): William HILLS, 26, book keeper, Tuckersmith, same, s/o Thomas HILLS & Maria McLARTY, married Mary E. McLARTY, 28, teacher, East Nissouri, Tuckersmith, d/o Hugh McLARTY & Margaret BURNS, witn: George & Jennie HILLS of Egmondville, 17 Oct 1900 at Egmondville
8328-00 (Huron Co): William HILLS, 26, book keeper, Tuckersmith, same, s/o Thomas HILLS & Maria McLARTY, married Mary E. McLARTY, 28, teacher, East Nissouri, Tuckersmith, d/o Hugh McLARTY & Margaret BURNS, witn: George & Jennie HILLS of Egmondville, 17 Oct 1900 at Egmondville 8025-00 James Henry HOOVER, 29, clergyman, Sutton Ont., Sethton Mich., s/o Elijah HOOVER & Eliza BALL, married Florence Nightingale HOWSON, 23, Mono Road, Clinton, d/o William John HOWSON & Elizabeth NINNE? (Niven?), witn: W. C. MYERS of Clinton & Nellie ALLEN of Alliston, 2 March 1900 at Clinton
007983-00 (Huron Co): William John HOVEY, 27, farmer, Huron, Huron twp., s/o William HOVEY & Ruth SMITH, married Susan RUTHERFORD, 25, Huron, Ashfield twp., d/o David RUTHERFORD, farmer, & Elizabeth MULLEN, witn: Alfred BRADLEY of Amberly & Hannah S. HOVEY of Huron twp., 17 Jan 1900 at Ashfield 8124-00 (Huron Co): Frederick HUNT, 26, plumber, Ontario, Chicago, s/o G. S. HUNT & Eliza MOORE, married Sarah HILLIER, 24, Ontario, Goderich twp., d/o John HILLIER & Eliz. HORTON, witn: C.J. GALLOWAY of Chicago & Birdie HILLIER of Goderich twp., 26 Sept 1900 at Goderich twp
#008285-00 (Huron Co): Henry G. HUTCHINGS, 27, farmer, Weymouth England, Goderich twp., s/o William & Rhoda, married Annie JOHNS, 30, Cornwall England, Varna, d/o James & Mary, witn: Thomas Henry JOHNS & Ann Jane ARMSTRONG, both of Varna, 3 Jan 1900 at Varna 008077-00 (Huron Co): Henry ISLE, 52, widower, farmer, Germany, Zurich Ont, s/o Ludwig ISLE & Rose WIDEMEYER married Julia Rose HALL, 48, widow, England, St. Mary's, d/o William MATHESON & Martha R. STANTON. Wit: Cheforbalz ZEP of Zurich and M. E. MILLYARD of Exeter. August 29, 1900 at Exeter
#008154-00 (Huron Co): George Emerson JACKSON, 28, paper hanger, Bedford Ohio, London Ont., s/o William JACKSON & Elizabeth O'HARA, married Jennie BELL, 24, Usborne, Hay twp., d/o William BELL & Marion MINER?, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Enoch ROWCLIFFE of Usborne, 13 Nov 1900 at Hay twp 8186-00 (Huron Co): Robert J. JAMIESON, 30, farmer, Howick, same, s/o Robert JAMIESON & Eliza SENERY?, married Sarah FINLEY, 25, Howick, same, d/o William FINLEY, farmer, & Rachel MONTGOMERY, witn: William FINLEY of Gorrie & Blanche JAMIESON of Fordwich, 30 May 1900 at res of bride's father, Howick
8049-00 (Huron Co): Oliver John JARVIS (or Jervis?), 23, farmer, Morris twp., Goderich twp., s/o Charles E. JARVIS & Eliza Ann WESTINGHOUSE, married Bertha Maud BEAN (or Beau), 23, Clinton, same, d/o John BEAN & Annie TREWARTHA, witn: Nelson W. TREWARTHA of Holmesville & Nellie M. JARVIS of Porters Hill, 12 Dec 1900 at Clinton 8065-00 (Huron Co): George JEWELL, 33, engineer, England, Exeter, s/o Aaron & Elizabeth, married Mary (or Marg) SANDERS, 27, Stephen twp., same, d/o William H. SANDERS & Ann MITCHELL, witn: Ida BROWN & Eliza SNELL, both of Exeter, 21 March 1900 at Exeter
#008001-00 (Huron Co): Richard JOHN, 30, farmer, Ashfield, same, s/o Henry JOHNSTON & Mary SERSON, married Annie McIntyre BLAKE, 22, Ashfield, same, d/o William BLAKE & Mary Jane MALLOUGH, witn: Samuel KIRKPATRICK of Mafaking & Carrie J. MALLOUGH of Dungannon, 12 Sept 1900 at Ashfield 8006-00 (Huron Co): John W. M. JOWITT, 23, miller Goderich twp., Bayfield, s/o Thomas JOWITT & Sarah MIDDLETON, married Mabel WHIDDOW, 22, clerk, of Bayfield, d/o John WHIDDOW & Mary ROSS, witn: N. WOODS & Mary GALBRAITH, both of Bayfield, 3 Dec 1900 at Bayfield
#008309-00 (Huron Co): Charles KADING, 27, farmer, Stephen twp, same, s/o August KADING & Mary BLOOMSTONE, married Emily J. PENHALL, 25, Stephen twp, same, d/o John PENHALL & Harriet KNIGHT, witnesses were Jessie G. CREECH of Exeter & Eva G. PENHALL of Stephen, July 11, 1900 at Stephen twp. #008158-00 (Huron Co): John C. KALBFLEISCH, 57, widower, farmer, Germany, Hay, s/o Ludwig KALBFLEISCH & Anna Maria BLUMENANOR?, married Catherine STEINBACH, 51, widow, Germany, Hay, d/o Jacob HAPPEL & Gertrude HARNEL, witn: Henry & Louise KALBFLEISCH, 6 Nov 1900 at Hay (Lutheran)
  8055-00 (Huron Co): Henry John KARR, 25, farmer, West Wawanosh, same, s/o Samuel KARR & Elizabeth McKEE, married Margaret Maud MILLS, 24, West Wawanosh, same, d/o John MILLS & Becky HILL, witn: John S. CAMPBELL & Carrie MILLS, both of W. Wawanosh, 26 Dec 1900 at Nile
8337-00 (Huron Co): Philip KEFFER, 29, farmer, Grey twp., Culross, s/o John KEFFER & M. OSLER, married Mary Ellen BRYCE, 22, Turnberry, same, d/o George BRYCE & Jane TURNBULL, witn: John McALLISTER of Culross & Lizzie BRYCE of Turnberry, 4 July 1900 at Turnberry #008261/00, (Huron), Patrick Joseph KELLY, 27, farmer, Morris, Morris, B, s/o James KELLY & Ellen PHELAN, m. Margaret M. McQUAID, 27, Tuckersmith, Tuckersmith, S, d/o Michael McQUAID & Anne ROLAND, witn: M. H. KELLY of Morris & Mary LAMB of Seaforth, 16 Jan 1900, Seaforth (Rom Cath)
#008281-00 (Huron Co): Charles KERGUS, 22, traveler, Listowel, London, s/o Nicholas & Mary, married Ida BLASNAL, 19, Brussels, same, d/o William & Mary, witn: Catherine FREEL of Thamesford, 13 Nov 1900 at Seaforth 8013-00 (Huron Co): John William KERNEY, 26, merchant, Ontario, Brussels, s/o James KERNEY & Ellen McCRACKEN, married Sarah McCRAE, 24, Ontario, Brussels, d/o John McCRAE & Elizabeth FERGUSON, witn: Lizzie McCRAE & Lizzie MOORE, both of Brussels, 8 May 1900 at Brussels
#008275-00 (Huron Co): William Eugene KERSLAKE, 29, seed merchant, Ontario Co., Seaforth, s/o William & Annie, married Susie Wilhelmina SMITH, 29, Wroxeter, Seaforth, d/o John & Agnes, witn: John A. STEWART & Lizzie SMITH, both of Seaforth, 26 Sept 1900 at Seaforth #008263/00, (Huron), Robert KING, 27, clerk, Dublin, Wingham, B, s/o Luke KING & Julia Ann NIGH, m. Mary KENNEDY, 27, Wingham, Seaforth, S, d/o Duncan KENNEDY & witn: Sarah MORRISON, Joseph S. KING of Wingham & Lizzie KENNEDY of Seaforth, 17 Jan 1900, Seaforth (Rom Cath)
#008314-00 (Huron Co): Joseph M. KRUPP, 27, carpenter, Baden, Waterloo, s/o Jacob KRUPP & Sussana MOYER, married Elizabeth Dorethea WURTZ, 25, Stephen twp., Crediton, d/o C. Tobias WURTZ & Louisa F. EBERHARD, witnesses were Henry HAIST & Martha M. GAISER, both of Crediton, Dec. 19, 1900 at Crediton #008279-00 (Huron Co): Stephen LAMB, 42, widower, merchant, Hamilton, Seaforth, s/o Edward LAMB & Mary WHALEN, married Isabella Catherine MURPHY, 49, widow, Kingston, Seaforth, d/o John MAHER & Margaret Jane DWYER, witn: John & Ellen McGINNIS of Seaforth, 30 Oct 1900 at Seaforth (Rom Cath)
8040-00 George William LAYTON, 27, farmer, Aurora, Tuckersmith twp., s/o Francis LAYTON & Elizabeth APPLETON, married Hattie DODDS, 25, Clinton, same, d/o Isaac DODDS & Annie SAGE?, witn: Fred C. WALDRON of Stanley twp & Mabel KERR of Clinton, 2 Oct 1900 at Clinton 8039-00 Robert Edgar LEATHERLAND, 31, farmer, Kingston, Tuckersmith twp., s/o illegible LEATHERLAND & Lavina WOOD, married Wilhelmina BUBOLZ, 22, Egmondville, Tuckersmith twp., d/o Heinrich BUBOLZ & Mary CHA--?, witn: Elizabeth J. STEWART & Mary E. MATHESON, both of Clinton, 26 Sept 1900 at Clinton
#008313-00 (Huron Co): William LIEBOLD, 27, farmer, Hay twp., same, s/o Henry LIEBOLD (deceased) & Rosa RENTEL, married Annie Matilda VOLLAND, 18, Hay twp., same, d/o Conrad VOLLAND & Elizabeth LIENWEBER?, witnesses were Henry & Anna VOLLAND of Hay twp., Nov. 22, 1900 at Dashwood  
8033-00 Thomas Jason LINDSAY, 31, farmer, Goderich twp., Hullett twp., s/o James H. LINDSAY & Ann CHURCHILL, married Mary Laidlaw MURRAY, 32, Kinloss twp., Clinton, d/o George MURRAY & Elizabeth B illegible, witn: Dr. W. D. FERRIS of Shaddow Lake & Frank TURNBULL of Goderich, 1 Aug 1900 at Clinton 8034-00 John LINDSAY, 27, physician, Goderich twp., Wheatley, s/o James H. LINDSAY & Ann CHURCHILL, married Isabella MURRAY, 24, Egmondville, Clinton, d/o George MURRAY & Elizabeth B. LIESLE?, witn: witn: Dr. W. D. FERRIS of Shaddow Lake & Frank TURNBULL of Goderich, 1 Aug 1900 at Clinton
8047-00 (Huron Co): Daniel LIVERMORE, 21, trackman, Hullett twp., Clinton, s/o Jos (or Jas) LIVERMORE & Martha TOWNSEND, married Elizabeth CHURCHILL, 19, Hullett twp., same, d/o Benjamin CHURCHILL & Dorcas EAST, witn: John CHURCHILL of Hullett & Ann LIVERMORE of Clinton, 5 Dec 1900 at Clinton #008120-00 (Huron Co): James LIVERMORE, 24, stone mason, Hullett twp., Clinton, s/o Joseph? LIVERMORE & Martha CALLSIN?, married Emma MARSHALL, 20, Goderich twp., same, d/o Robert MARSHALL & Eliz. GIBBONS, witn: Ben CHURCHILL & Della MARSHALL, both of Goderich twp., 6 June 1900 at Goderich twp
#008295-00 (Huron Co): William LUKER, 28, laborer, Hensall, same, s/o William LUKER & Elizabeth PRICE, married Elizabeth BAKER, 24, Stanley, same, d/o John BAKER & Annie DEAR, witn: Samuel McBRIDE of Stanley & Josephine WILLERT of Zurich, 26 Dec 1900 at Varna 8036-00 John J. MAGUIRE, 27, freight clerk, Inwood, Clinton, s/o Joseph MAGUIRE & Mary RICE, married Florence M. PATTISON, 23, Dublin Ont., Clinton, d/o Ambrose O. PATTISON & Florence STYGALL, witn: G. E. ROWED & Sadie IZZARD, both of Clinton, 11 Sept 1900 at Clinton
#008162-00 (Huron Co): Francis MARSHALL, 32, butcher, Rodgerville, Hensall, s/o John P. & Mary Jane, married Elizabeth Jane CLARK, 20, Hillsgreen, Hensall, d/o John CLARK & Margaret McDONNELL, witn: Mrs. William RIVERS of Hensall & Mary Jane OKE of Morden Man., 14 Feb 1900 at Hensall 008107-00 (Huron Co): Frank H. MARTIN, 21, tailor, Goderich, same, s/o Henry MARTIN & Mary Ann HYSLOP married Etta Maud REID, 20, Goderich, same, d/o Jamieson REID & Ruth ORR. Wit: Bert MARTIN and Annie M. SHARMAN, both of Goderich. November 21, 1900 at Goderich.
#008307-00 (Huron Co): Solomon MARTIN, 33, farmer, Waterloo twp., Hay twp., s/o Solomon MARTIN & Leah SCHANTZ, married Elizabeth GUENTHER, 35, Pelham twp., Stephen twp., d/o Tobias GUENTHER & Catherine WOLF, witnesses were Fred McGREGOR of Seaforth & Catherine GUENTHER of Stephen, July 4, 1900 at Stephen twp. 8048-00 (Huron Co): Thomas MASON, 48, widower, drover, Chinguacousy, Clinton, s/o William MASON & Frances HOCKNEY, married Alice COTTLE, 29, Clinton, same, d/o George & Jane, witn: Charles SMITH & Mrs. FELL, both of Clinton, 5 Dec 1900 at Clinton
#008288-00 (Huron Co): Harvey Harold McBRIEN, 24, carpenter, Hullett twp., Clinton, s/o Jonathan McBRIEN & Hannah CHRISTOPHER., married Annie STEWART, 25, Stanley, same, d/o James STEWART & Mary BARKLEY, witn: John ARCHER of Paisley & Ida STEWART of Stanley, 20 June 1900 at Stanley #008294-00 (Huron Co): Richard Walter McCORKINDALE, 27, brass finisher, London twp., London, s/o Archie McCORKINDALE & Elizabeth SCANDRETT, married Elizabeth Lillian BOYCE, 21, Stanley, same, d/o James BOYCE & Jane BATES, witn: J.J. BOYCE of Blake & Edith STEPHENSON of Varna, 12 Dec 1900 at Stanley
#007995-00 (Huron Co): Duncan McDONALD, 19, farmer, Ashfield, same, s/o John McDONALD & Christena McRAE, married Jennie McINNES, 25, Ashfield, same, d/o John McINNES, farmer, & Jennie McADAMS, witn: John & McDONALD of Kintail & Mary McDONALD f Ashfield, 28 March 1900 at Ashfield 8031-00 Ronald John McDONALD, 29, merchant tailor, Nova Scotia, Seaforth, s/o Arch & Jane, married Jeanette Dickson FAIR, 25, Clinton, same, d/o James FAIR & Helen McLEOD, witn: William D. FAIR of Clinton & Caloma McDONALD of Stanley twp., 11 July 1900 at Clinton
#008293-00 (Huron Co): John McFARLANE, 31, farmer, Stanley, same, s/o James McFARLANE & Eliza STEWART, married Isabella Robertson McEWEN, 25, Stanley, same, d/o Malcolm McEWEN & Annie FORSYTH, witn: John & Elizabeth McEWEN of Stanley, 31 Oct 1900 at Stanley 8014-00 (Huron Co): William Henry McGAULEY, 24, merchant, Ontario, Blind River, s/o James McGAULEY & Julia SHANNON, married Elizabeth Little RICHARDSON, 21, Ontario, Brussels, d/o McHewson? RICHARDSON & Jane KERR, witn: W.H. BURGESS of Bluevale & George KERR of Brussels, 9 July 1900 at Brussels
8059-00 (Huron Co): Joseph M. McGRAW, 45, farmer, Guelph, Colborne, s/o Thomas McGRAW & Ellen McMAHON, married Margaret McNEVIN, 30, house maid, Hibbert twp., Colborne, d/o John McNEVIN & Mary Jane CRAWFORD, witn: Joseph McNEVIN of Goderich & Edith HORTON of Colborne, 18 Oct 1900 at Colborne 8024-00 Alexander McGREGOR, 50, widower, carpenter, Goderich twp., Clinton, s/o James McGREGOR & Jessie STERLING, married Elizabeth KINSMAN, 40, widow, Goderich twp., Clinton, d/o Samuel ROGERS & Elsie McLEAN, witn: Arthur KIRKLEY & M.T.J. MURDOCK, both of Clinton, 15 March 1900 at Clinton
8051-00 (Huron Co): William Smithson McINTYRE, 23, laborer, Hullett twp., Clinton, s/o James Hoyd? McINTYRE & Harriet SMITHSON, married F. (or T.) Martha YOUNG, 23, Hullett twp., Clinton, d/o John YOUNG & Jane BROWN, witn: Robert YOUNG & Bessie PIPE, both of Hullett twp., 5 Dec 1900 at Clinton 8011-00 (Huron Co): William McKENZIE, 36, commercial traveller, Canada, Chicago, s/o William McKENZIE & Mary McLEAN, married Christena McILROY, 28, Canada, Blyth, d/o not given, witn: R. BARRICK of Blyth & Aggie CROWSTON of Wingham, 15 Dec 1900 at Blyth
#008270/00, (Huron), William D. McLEAN, 27, publisher, Seaforth, Seaforth, B, Presbyterian, s/o Murdo Y. McLEAN & Jennie SMITH, m. Florence Mary JOHNSON, 25, Seaforth, Seaforth, S, Meth, d/o David W. JOHNSON & Mima ROGERS, witn: Russell JOHNSON of London & Carrie R. HOFFMAN of Seaforth, 12 Jun 1900, Seaforth 8038-00 Neil McNAIR, 28, farmer, Grey twp., same, s/o James McNAIR & Mary McTAGGART, married Flora Jane DUNCAN, 24, Belgrave, Clinton, d/o William DUNCAN & Mary MULHOLLAND, witn: David McNAIR of Cranbrook & Ettie DUNCAN of Clinton, 19 Sept 1900 at Clinton
8037-00 Thomas J. McNEIL, 24, mechanic, Kincardine, Clinton, s/o Peter McNEIL & Ellen CLARKSON, married Christena COOPER, 26, Clinton, same, d/o William COOPER & Mary McKENZIE, witn: Victor FRENCH & Ida HOLMES, both of Clinton, 19 Sept 1900 at Clinton 8887-01 (Huron Co): Neil M. McTAGGERT, 33, farmer, Ontario, Grey twp., s/o John McTAGGERT & Jane McNAIR, married Ellie MITCHELL, 27, Ontario, McKillop, d/o William MITCHELL & Isabella McDONALD, witn: Robert McTAGGERT of Grey twp & Angus MOORE of Springfield, 26 Dec 1900 at lot 1, con 10 of McKillop twp
8336-00 (Huron Co): George MELVIN, 21, butcher, Wingham, same, s/o Samuel MELVIN & Clara THOMPSON, married Nellie POTRUFF (spelled as Rotruff), 22, Indiana, Wingham, d/o Louis POTRUFF & Ellen ENSONINGER, witn: E.S. ROWE of Wingham & V.G. WEST of Bluevale, 30 Oct 1900 at Bluevale 008795-01 (Huron) John MENARY, 23, farmer, McKillop Tp., Grey Tp., s/o Robert MENARY & Mary Jane SHANNON, to Kate LAMONT, 23, Grey Tp., same, d/o John & Mary LAMONT, wit: Donald LAMONTof Carey? & Jane MENARY of Grey, 26 December 1900, Grey
8335-00 (Huron Co): William A. MINES, 29, farmer, Grey twp., Morris twp., s/o William A. MINES & Martha HOLT, married Sarah Ann BREEN, 27, Turnberry, same, d/o Robert BREEN & Esther VIRTUE, witn: Archibald McDONALD of Molesworth & Mary M. WEIR of Belmore, 27 June 1900 at Turnberry #008167-00 (Huron Co): Peter MOIR, 25, farmer, Usborne twp., same, s/o Peter MOIR & Catherine ELDER, married Annie McALLISTER, 27 (or 21), Hay twp., Hensall, d/o John McALLISTER & Mary SCOBIE, witn: James BELL & Hellen McALLISTER, both of Hensall, 13 June 1900 at Hensall
8058-00 (Huron Co): Owen MOORE, 25, stone mason, England, Colborne, s/o William MOORE & Mary Ann MAY, married Isabella COOK, 23, Goderich twp., Colborne, d/o Joseph COOK, farmer, & Matilda POTTER, witn: William LONG & Mary COOK, both of Colborne, 26 Sept 1900 at Colborne 8068-00 (Huron Co): John James MORLEY, 32, hotel keeper, McGillivray twp., Stephen twp., s/o Thomas MORLEY & Isabella WASTELL, married Emma F. MITCHELL, 26, Dashwood, Exeter, d/o John MITCHELL & Ann DEERING, witn:: Uriah CUNNINGHAM of Claudeboy & Ida MITCHELL of Exeter, 18 April 1900 at Exeter
#008005-00 (Huron Co): Patrick MORAN, 35, farmer, Ashfield, same, s/o William MORAN & Mary CLUER?, married Margaret DEVEREUX, 30, Wawanosh, Ashfield, d/o Patrick DEVEREUX & Mary O'NEIL, witn: Walter J. LARMAN of Ashfield & Ellia DONOHOE of Wawanosh, 30 Oct 1900 at Ashfield, (Rom Cath) #008003-00 (Huron Co): John MULLEN, 35, farmer, Ashfield, same, s/o Andrew MULLEN & Ann J. HOARE, married Mary NELSON, 24, Ashfield, same, d/o Andrew NELSON & Jane HOGG, witn: Rachel NELSON of Larnes & Mariah DEEMAN of Kinstart?, 6 Dec 1900 at Ashfield
008769-01 (Huron Co) Jonathan MUNER?, 36, merchant, Blake, Zurich, s/o Gottieb & Mary Ann MUNER? married Clara Edith GRAHAM, 27, Goderich, same, d/o Edward & Ann GRAHAM. Wit E. GRAHAM and Florence TRAISCH?, both of Goderich. October 3, 1900 at Goderich  
#008265/00, (Huron), William MURDIE, 27, merchant, McKillop, Seaforth, B, Presby. s/o Michael MURDIE & Elizabeth Ann GIBSON, m. Mary M. SUTHERLAND, 22, Seaforth, Seaforth, S, Presby. d/o Alex B. W. S. SUTHERLAND & Marion CAMPBELL, witn: Robert MURDIE of McKillop & Margaret M. SUTHERLAND of Seaforth, 13 Feb 1900, Seaforth 8029-00 George Gardiner MYERS, 26, furniture dealer, Waddington NY, Goderich, s/o William P.R. MYERS & Lavinia KENTOUR, married Lillian BECKER, 28, Ontario, Goderich, d/o Ephraim BECKER & Manda J. HODEHEARN?, witn: Elizabeth J. & Mary M. STEWART both of Clinton, 5 July 1900 at Clinton
#007991-00 (Huron Co): James S. NICHELSON, 29, farmer, Blyth, W. Wawanosh, s/o Thomas NICHELSON & Annie SHEPPARD, married Letetia Alice CLUFF, 21, Ashfield, same, d/o Henry CLUFF, farmer, & Ellen DREANEY, witn: Thomas CLUFF & Letitia DREANEY, both of Dungannon, 7 March 1900 at 4th con. Ashfield [Nicholson?] 8816-00 John ONAKENBUSCH, 24, laborer, London Ont., same, s/o Reinhart ONAKENBUSCH & Isabella JANES, married Martha SCHROEDER, 29, Hay, same, d/o Frederick SCHROEDER & Lydia WELL?, witn: J. K. & Lydia EHLERS of Dashwood, 10 Oct 1900 at Zurich
#007988-00 (Huron Co): John O’REILLY, 35, farmer, Ashfield, same, s/o Thomas O’REILLY & Honora SHEA, married Johanna LANNON, 30, Ashfield, same, d/o John LANNON, farmer, & Bridget CLARE, witn: Walter John LANNON & Catherine GRIFFIN, both of Ashfield, 20 Feb 1900 at St. Josephs RC Church, Ashfield 8815-01 Jacob ORTWEIN, 24, farmer, Hay, same, s/o Henry & Catherine, married Marie KEENA, 25, Ellice, same, d/o Henry KEENA & Caroline BAKER, witn: Philip & Mrs. P. L. HAURH? of Zurich, 19 Sept 1900 at Zurich
#008266/00, (Huron), David Porter PAGE, 74, livery keeper, Pennsylvania, Buffalo, W, Baptist, s/o Abner PAGE M.D. & Hannah TEWKSBURY, m. Annie A. CARDNO, 34, Seaforth, Seaforth, S, Presbyterian, d/o Alexr. CARDNO & Margaret MITCHELL, witn: J. W. CARDNO of Seaforth & H. WILES of Brantford, 21 Feb 1900, Seaforth #008150-00 (Huron Co): Henry Bayley PARKER, 27, laborer, Goderich twp., Clinton, s/o John PARKER & Caroline PENEBECKER, married Catherine RANDALL, 18, Zurich, same, d/o Henry RANDALL & Katharine BATMER?, witn: Albert & Mrs. A. ZETTEL of Zurich, 17 July 1900 at Zurich (Rom Cath)
8026-00 Nels PEARSON, 27, laborer, Sweden, Goderich, s/o Nels PEARSON & Ann JOHNSTON, married Agnes WEBSTER, 28, Hullett twp., same, d/o Jos. WEBSTER & Elizabeth SCOTT, witn: Elizabeth J. STEWART of Clinton, 27 March 1900 at Clinton  
8060-00 (Huron Co): Samuel E. PEEL, 35, widower, engineer, Victoria Co., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o B. PEEL & Ann BRADEN, married Ann Etta POTTER, 32, Northumberland Co., same, d/o Willet POTTER & Ruth BROWN, witn: Marcus B. DALMAGE & L. Augusta POTTER, both of Goderich, 5 Dec 1900 at Colborne 8007-00 (Huron Co): Joshua John POLLARD, 35, farmer, Usborne, Walton, s/o William POLLARD & Elizabeth DOWNING, married Maggie BROWN, 33, Cartwright, Blyth, d/o William BROWN & Jane BRUCE, witn: Isaac BROWN of Blyth & Alice HACKNEY of Exeter, 14 Feb 1900 at Blyth
8022-00 Thomas A. POSTLETHWAITE, 27, carpenter, Colborne twp., Goderich, s/o William POSTLETHWAITE & Martha McBRIDE, married Frances M. CARLING, 24, England, Clinton, d/o James CARLING & Sarah HART, witn: Alex McKENZIE of Clinton & Samuel BARR of Goderich twp., 7 March 1900 at Clinton #008292-00 (Huron Co): William POTTER, 20, farmer, Holmesville, Stanley, s/o Thomas POTTER & Fanny JUNRUS?, married Bertha WHITTINGHAM, 20, Goderich, Stanley, d/o Arthur WHITTINGHAM & Cordelia TREWATHA, witn: John POTTER of Holmesville & Agnes WHITTINGHAM of Clinton, 17 Oct 1900 at Stanley
#008267/00, (Huron), Isaac D. PRICE, 37, carpenter, Bayham, Aylmer, B, Meth, s/o Charles PRICE & Hannah WHITE, m. Bertha E. HUTCHINSON, 33, Clark, Seaforth, S, Meth, d/o George HUTCHINSON & Julia MAHONEY, witn: Alrah BOUGHNER of Aylmer & A. M. KINSMAN of Wyndot, 11 Apr 1900, Seaforth #008152-00 (Huron Co): Joseph Arthur PRIMEAU, 23, butcher, Sandwich Ont., Quebec, s/o Louis PRIMEAU & Clemence RISONNEAU?, married Mary Josephine CANTINE, 17, Drysdale, same, d/o Pierre CANTINE & Mathilda MASSE, witn: Ernest PRIMEAU of Sandwich & Clarisse CANTINE of Drysdale, 15 Oct 1900 at Drysdale (Rom Cath)
#008164-00 (Huron Co): George Edwin RAMSEY, 30, widower, brakeman, Mariposa twp., Lindsay, s/o William RAMSEY & Ann WATTS, married Mable REYNOLDS, 23, tailoress, Hensall, same, d/o William H. REYNOLDS & illegible (Ann Sole?), witn: Wilmot HAACKE of Goderich & Frances REYNOLDS of Hensall, 3 April 1900 at Hensall #007986-00 (Huron Co): Roderick ROSS, 26, farmer, Ashfield, same, s/o Donald ROSS & Christena McKENZIE, married Margaret McKENZIE, 18, Ashfield, same, d/o John McKENZIE, farmer, & Margaret MATHESON, witn: Hugh FERGUSON & Grace ROSS, both of Amberly, 24 Jan 1900 at Ashfield
#008113-00 (Huron Co): William A. RUTLEDGE, 33, farmer, Goderich twp., same, s/o Jo--? RUTLEDGE & Mary A. CLINDE--?, married Susan E. FORD, 30, Goderich twp., same, d/o Hewey FORD & Susan ACHESON, witn: John FORD & Maggie RUTLEDGE, both of Goderich twp., 10 Jan 1900 at Goderich twp 8125-00 (Huron Co): William J. RUTLEDGE, 26, salesman, Ontario, Goderich, s/o George RUTLEDGE & Mary CUNNINGHAM, married Emily May HILLIER, 27, Ontario, Goderich twp., d/o John HILLIER & Eliz. HORTON, witn: William V. TRELEAVEN & Laura E. FARROW, both of Goderich twp., 26 Sept 1900 at Goderich twp
#008264/00, (Huron), Thomas RYAN, M.D. , 30, Doctor of Med., McKillop, Saginaw Mich., B, s/o James RYAN & Margaret KELLY, married Elizabeth E. McMANN, 22, Seaforth, Seaforth, S, d/o John McMANN & Mary SHANAHAN, witn: Patrick RYAN of Halton & Aloysius McMANN of Seaforth, 30 Jan 1900, Seaforth (Rom Cath) 8016-00 (Huron Co): Joseph RYAN, 25, farmer, Ontario, McKillop, s/o Richard RYAN & M. O’RIELY, married Elizabeth BAKER, 27, Ontario, Grey, d/o Adam BAKER & Elizabeth VOGAL, witn: Frances BACKER? Of Grey & Hannah RYAN of McKillop, 22 Oct 1900 at Brussels (Rom Cath)
#008274-00 (Huron Co): Arthur Raynor SAMPSON, 30, banker, Woodstock, Montreal, s/o William Armour SAMPSON & Julia E. MISHAW, married Janet WILSON, 28, Seaforth, same, d/o D.D. WILSON & Helen RICHARDSON, witn: W.E. SAMPSON of Toronto & Margaret WILSON of Seaforth, 19 Sept 1900 at Seaforth #007994-00 (Huron Co): Christopher SANDERSON, 24, livery business, Canada, Ashfield, s/o George & Dorothy, married Mary Ellen STANDISH, 22, Canada, Ashfield, d/o Robert STANDISH, farmer, & Colinda ARMSRONG, witn: R.A. STANDISH & Mary NELSON, both of Ashfield, 11 April 1900 at Ashfield
008148-00 (Huron) Josiah SARARAS, 27, farmer, Hay, same, s/o David SARARAS & Mary OBERN?, to Adeline MILLER, 19, Hay, same, d/o Conrad MILLER & Sarah ELLENBAUM, wit: Ephraim HOLZMAN & Amelia SARARAS both of Zurich, 28 March 1900, Zurich 008147-00 (Huron) Simon SARARAS, 23, farmer, Zurich, same, s/o Isaac SARARAS & Nancy CLEMENS, to Lizzie BENDER, 19, Zurich, same, d/o Peter BENDER & Magdalena WING, wit: Conrad SIMON & Amela SARARAS both of Zurich, 21 March 1900, Zurich
#007982-00 (Huron Co): Murdoch John SAUNDERS, 28, engineer, Huron twp., Rat Portage, s/o James SAUNDERS & Jessie MORRISON, married Mary MIDDLETON, 24, Lucknow, Ashfield, d/o George MIDDLETON, farmer, & Mary HUNTER, witn: James GALT of Wingham & Archie McCARVIE of Lucknow, 11 Jan 1900 at Ashfield #008157-00 (Huron Co): Ludwig SCHILBE, 28, farmer, Hay, same, s/o Henry SCHILBE & Elizabeth WEBER, married Anna ALBRECHT, 21, Hay, same, d/o Adam ALBRECHT & Barbara EITKESSER?, witn: John SNIDER of Brucefield & Martha ALBRECHT of Hay, 19 Dec 1900 at Hay (Lutheran)
#007989-00 (Huron Co): Henry A. SHIELDS, 28, farmer, Ashfield, same, s/o James SHIELDS & Mary DONNELLY, married Elizabeth ALLAN, 23, Colborne, same, d/o Anthony ALLAN & Margaret GARDINER, witn: Richard & Mary BAXTER of Goderich, 21 Feb 1900 at Dungannon 8041-00 John H. SHOBROOK, 25, farmer, Hullett twp., same, s/o Jas. SHOBROOK & Honor PERKINS, married Mary Eliza WEBB, 19, Staffa, Hullett twp., d/o Robert WEBB & Sarah SELLERY, witn: W. S. ADDISON & Martha J. HOGGETT, both of Hullett twp., 16 Oct 1900 at Clinton
#008269/00, (Huron), Edward SIBBEN, 63, farmer, Peterboro, Hullett, Widower, s/o Edward SIBBEN & Mary Ann LAISEL, m. Annie ROSS, 43, London Eng., Toronto, Widow, d/o Luke FLOOD & Margaret SKELLY, witn: Georgia DULMAGE of Lakefield & Lucy A. RUSSALL of Seafoth, 12 Jun 1900, Seaforth 8123-00 (Huron Co): Walter SILLIB, 25, turner, Ontario, Goderich, s/o Henry SILLIB & Jane NIVOR?, married Frances Emily ELLIOTT, 25, Ontario, Goderich, d/o Robert ELLIOTT & Eliz. SWITZER, witn: George SILLIB of Goderich & T.E. ELLIOTT of Goderich twp., 5 Sept 1900 at Goderich twp
#008168-00 (Huron Co): E. Thomas SIMPSON, 57, retired farmer, Yorkshire England, Hensall, s/o Joseph SIMPSON & Mary JACKSON, married Esther MOORE, 27, Hensall, same, d/o William MOORE & Ann Jane HENRY, witn: Thomas PIERSON of St. Marys & Henrietta MOORE of Hensall, 27 June 1900 at Hensall #008161-00 (Huron Co): David SMITH, 21, moulder, Sarnia, Exeter, s/o Charles SMITH & Catherine GOTT, married Annie HEYWOOD, 18, Dixie, Exeter, d/o John HEYWOOD & Jane STUART, witn: J.C. CLAUSEN of Hensall & Flora HEYWOOD of Exeter, 23 Jan 1900 at Hensall
8329-00 (Huron Co): John Love SMITH, 36, wagon maker, Tuckersmith, Seaforth, s/o John SMITH & Agnes McCULLOUGH, married Orpha Jane WILLIAMS, 32, Seaforth, same, d/o John WILLIAMS & Jane BROWN, witn: Annie SHAW & M. MULDREN, both of Egmondville, 28 Nov 1900 at Egmondville 008671-01 (Huron Co) Walter SNIDER, 23, teamster, Ontario, Ingersol, s/o Abram SNIDER & Elizabeth GER? married Annie CRAWFORD, 26, Ireland, Ireland?, d/o John CRAWFORD & Elizabeth FOSTER. Wit (illegible) and Mrs. Y? SNIDER, both of Brussels. December 29, 1900 at Brussels
8021-00 John SNYDER, 59, widower, retired farmer, Waterloo twp., Clinton, s/o Levi SNYDER & Elizabeth CLEMENS, married Mary AGNEW, 37, Nassagaweya twp., Clinton, d/o James AGNEW & Elizabeth KNOWLES, witn: Christina & Janet AGNEW of Clinton, 24 Jan 1900 at Clinton #008271-00 (Huron Co): Charles Ross SOMERVILLE, 43, widower, manufacturer, Morton Ont., London, s/o John B. SOMERVILLE & Eliz. McKINNON, married Christena WILSON, 37, Dumfries, Seaforth, d/o D.D. WILSON & Helen RICHARDSON, witn: V.J. SOMERVILLE of London & Nettie WILSON of Seaforth, 11 July 1900 at Seaforth
8188-00 (Huron Co): John S. SPARLING, 32, farmer, Blanchard, Howick, s/o Edwin SPARLING & Margaret SPEARIN, married Agnes HARDING, 23, Howick, same, d/o Robert HARDING, farmer, & Elizabeth SWITZER, witn: Wesley SWITZER of Blanchard & Annie SPARLING of Howick, 20 June 1900 at res of bride's father, Howick 8056-00 (Huron Co): Martin SQUIRES, 33, widower, farmer, England, Hullett, s/o John SQUIRES & Hannah PERRIN, married Mary Jane TABB (Tobb?), 26, Port Hope, Colborne, d/o James TABB & Ann BRAY, witn: Lucy MOHRNIG & Edith E. SHAW, both of Benmiller, 9 Aug 1900 at Benmiller
#008315-00 (Huron Co): George STEPHENS, 36, farmer, London twp., McGillivray twp., s/o Benjamin SHEPHERD & Rachel SMITH, married Emma SHARPE, 27, Stephen twp., same, d/o John SHARP & Jane GROVER, witnesses were David SHEPHERD of McGillivray twp. & Martha SHARPE of Stephen twp., Dec. 19, 1900 at Stephen twp. #007997-00 (Huron Co): Hugh STEWART, 32, farmer, Ashfield, Dungannon, s/o Thomas & Jane, married Mary Ann RICHARDSON, 26, Ashfield, same, d/o William, farmer, & Mary Ann, witn: William RICHARDSON & Jean DUNBAR, both of Ashfield, 23 May 1900 at Port Albert
#008114-00 (Huron Co): Arthur Bertram STEWART, 29, CPR agent, England, Manitoba illegible, s/o James STEWART & Mary FA--M?, married Harriet ANDREWS, no age given, Canada, Goderich twp., d/o John ANDREWS & Mary SACKELD, witn: Frank SACKELD of Stratford & Alice? ANDREWS of Goderich twp., 31 Jan 1900 at Goderich twp 008101-00 (Huron Co): Amos STEWART, 30, blacksmith, Waterloo Co, Goderich, s/o John STEWART & Mary SMITH married Annie GORDON, 26, Goderich, same, d/o Robert GORDON & Rachel ARMSTRONG. Wit: Rachel GORDON and Ann PHARIS, both of Goderich. September 26, 1900 at Goderich.
8012-00 (Huron Co): Charles E. STONE, 25, salesman, Ontario, Langdon Dale, s/o Cassius STONE & Clara HENRY, married Jessie McCRAE, 27, Ontario, Brussels, d/o John McCRAE & Elizabeth FERGUSON, witn: John H. KERNEY & Sarah McCRAE, both of Brussels, 31 Jan 1900 at Brussels #008004-00 (Huron Co): Joseph T. SULLIVAN, 26, fireman, Ireland, Chicago, s/o John SULLIVAN & Abby FAY, married Matilda O’LOUGHLIN, 26, St. Augustine, same, d/o Patrick O’LOUGHLIN & illegible McLEAN, witn: Martin & Minnie O’LOUGHLIN of Kingsbridge, 27 June 1900 at "Church Kingsbridge" (Rom Cath)
#008734-01 (Huron Co): Alfred E. SUTTON, 32, farmer, McGillivray twp., same, s/o William SUTTON & Eleanor SMALL, married Ann RYAN, 28, McGillivray twp., same, d/o Patrick RYAN & Ellen MORGAN, witn: Margaret MUNROE & Margaret MILLYARD, both of Exeter, 31 Dec 1900 at Exeter 8121-00 (Huron Co): Francis SWALLOWS, 29, machinist, Canada, Toronto, s/o R.J. SWALLOWS & Hariet CORNELL, married Agnes PHIPPS, 24, Canada, Holmesville, d/o Stilwell PHIPPS & Mary RICE, witn: George & Jennie PHIPPS of Goderich twp., 27 June 1900 at Goderich twp
8330-00 (Huron Co): Lancelot TASKER, 26, farmer, Morris twp., Hullett twp., s/o Lancelot TASKER & Frances ADDLEY, married Letitia McGAVIN, 26, McKillop, Tuckersmith, d/o Henry McGAVIN & Caroline GRAHAM, witn: John & Victoria McGAVIN of Egmondville, 26 Dec 1900 at Egmondville 8185-00 (Huron Co): Thomas TAYLOR, 44, widower, builder, St. Marys, Scheboygone?, s/o Thomas TAYLOR & Sarah A. MILLMAN, married Ruth BAKER, 27, house keeper, Howick, same, d/o Samuel BAKER & Maria FOSTER, witn: Robert BAKER of Howick & Eliza FREW (or Trew) of Woodstock, 29 May 1900 at res of bride's brother, Howick
#008260/00, (Huron), Edward B. TAYLOR, 26, blacksmith, England, Alloa Peel Co., s/o George TAYLOR & Jane SMITH, m. Susan F. HALE, 24, Chatham, Seaforth, d/o Abraham HALE & Amelia WOOD, witn: William & Edith HALE of Seaforth, 2 Jan 1900, Seaforth 008082-00 (Huron Co): Henry TAYLOR, 26, mason, Usborne, Exeter, s/o William TAYLOR & Ann JONES married Maria EACRETT, 24, Hay, same, d/o Christopher EACRETT & Mary Ann FLEMING. Wit: Eliza OKE and Ida F. E. BROWN, both of Exeter. November 14, 1900 at Exeter.
008209-00 (Huron Co): John F. TAYLOR,, 27, farmer, Stanley, Tuckersmith, s/o George TAYLOR & Elizabeth DANIEL married Annie E. STEVENS, 27, Hullett, same, d/o William STEVENS & Margaret OTTERSON. Wit: George BROCK and Mrs. G. BROCK, both of Brucefield. February 21, 1900 at Hullett. 008208-00 (Huron Co): William TAYLOR, 40, widower, farmer, Hullett, same, s/o Henry TAYLOR & Sarah MARTIN married Sarah WATSON, widow, 29, Hullett, same, d/o William SANDERSON & Caroline BRIGHAN. Wit: John SANDERSON and Clara SANDERSON, both of Hullett. February 19, 1900 at Hullett.
8044-00 (Huron Co): John Paul TORREY, 30, physician, Georgia Ver., Andover Mass., s/o Riolete? TORREY & Adelaide Laing DAINOW, married Bertha Amelia SCOTT, 25, nurse, Strathroy, Clinton, d/o S.L. SCOTT & Mary Eliza LOCKHEAD, witn: S.L. SCOTT & Ida BLUMMER, both of Clinton, 31 Oct 1900 at Clinton 008088-00 (Huron Co): Andrew A. TOWLIE, 29, sailor, Bayfield, Buffalo, s/o William & Isabella ANDERSON married Jessie A. CRAIGIE, 27, Goderich, same, d/o Alexander & Elsie CRAIGIE. Wit: William CRAIGIE and Gunne? E. CRAIGIE, both of Goderich. April 11, 1900 at Goderich
008084-00 (Huron Co): John TREBLE, 27, painter, Brayford England, Exeter, s/o William TREBLE & Elizabeth TAPP married Alfretta MORGAN, 26, Biddulph, Exeter, d/o Thomas MORGAN & Mary Ann COUGHLIN. Wit: Joshua MORGAN and Mary Elizabeth TREBLE, both of Exeter. November 28, 1900 at Exeter 8057-00 (Huron Co): Charles W. TREBLE, 28, farmer, Colborne, same, s/o William TREBLE & Charlotte STEVENS, married Olive Maud JOHNS, 21, London twp., Colborne, d/o Nathan JOHNS & Christina GUIDER, witn: Samuel TREBLE of Benmiller & Mary E. CORNISH of Pine River, 12 Sept 1900 at Colborne
8170-00 (Huron Co): Richard TREBLE, 23, livery stable keeper, England, Exeter, s/o William TREBLE & Elizabeth TAPP, married Ida FLYNN, 20, Stephen twp., Exeter, d/o Thomas FLYNN & Phoebe BAKER, witn: Mrs. J.S. HENDERSON of Hensall & Violet FLYNN of Exeter, 17 Oct 1900 at Hensall #008155-00 (Huron Co): William E. TURNBULL, 24, farmer, Hay twp., same, s/o Robert TURNBULL & Marion McDONALD, married Amy SPAKMANN, 19, Hay twp., same, d/o George SPAKMANN & Isabella McLEAN, witn: Robert TURNBULL & Echo? SPAKMANN, both of Usborne, 30 Oct 1900 at Hay twp
#008155-00 (Huron Co): William Alexander VAN HORNE, 19, farmer, Hibbert twp., same, s/o William VAN HORNE & Ternie? WREN, married Ada Jane TROYER, 19, Hay twp., Hillsgreen, d/o Charles TROYER & Ellen SHIFFER, witn: Elizabeth PENGALLY & Annie HOUGHTON, both of Hensall, 18 April 1900 at Hensall 8009-00 (Huron Co): Robert VINT, 33, farmer, East Wawanosh, same, d/o James VINT & Margaret BLACKSTOCK, married Mary Jane WILSON, 29, Ashfield, East Wawanosh, d/o John WILSON & Mary Jane BELL, witn: Millie & Kate McLEAN of Blyth, 11 April 1900 at Blyth
#008156-00 (Huron Co): Heinrich VOLLAND, 39, farmer, Hay twp., same, s/o Heinrich VOLLAND & Elizabeth WOLLENHAUPH, married Florence BENEDICT, 28, Zurich, same, d/o Clancy? BENEDICT & Sarah HEWITT, witn: Henry BANER & Mrs. L. SCHILBE, 29 March 1900 at Zurich #008277-00 (Huron Co): Francis WALLER, 27, conductor, Brantford, same, s/o William WALLER & Bridget POWER, married Nora DUNCAN, 26, Seaforth, Brantford, d/o John DUNCAN & Bridget DOYLE, witn: D.M. SCOTT of Brantford & Lottie DUNCAN of Seaforth, 16 Oct 1900 at Seaforth (Rom Cath)
8015-00 (Huron Co): Peter WATSON, 63, widower, gentleman, Ontario, Brussels, s/o Thomas WATSON & Margaret DUNHOLM, married Janet SCOTT, 53, Scotland, Brussels, d/o Adam SCOTT & Agnes GILROY, witn: Margaret SCOTT of Brussels & Maggie E. SCOTT of Hullett, 17 Oct 1900 at Brussels 8757-01 Henry WATSON, 23, dredger, Goderich, same, s/o William WATSON & Jessie, married Annie J. CLARK, 28, Ontario, Goderich, d/o Alex CLARK & Mary Alma COX, witn: Joseph MALLOUGH & Eva CLARK, both of Goderich, 25 Dec 1900 at Goderich
008118-00 (Huron Co): Thomas James WEBSTER, 27, farmer, Canada, Ashfield twp., s/o Daniel WEBSTER & Eliz. SEMPLE, married Maude DEMPSEY, 19, Canada, Goderich twp., d/o John DEMPSEY & Eliz. STERLING, witn: John JENKINS of Hullett twp & Lizzie WEBSTER of Ashfield twp., 28 March 1900 at Goderich twp 008204-00 (Huron Co): Henry William WEINFER, 28, butcher, East Zorra, Bright, s/o William & Emma WEINFER married Margaretta YOUNGBLUTT, 27, East Zorra, Bright, d/o Jacob & Juliane YOUNGBLUTT. Wit: William YOUNGBLUTT of East Zorra and Catherine WAGNER of Auburn. January 11, 1900 at Hullett
#007984-00 (Huron Co): Unsell C. WHITE, 23, farmer, Canada, Malahide, s/o Benjamin & Christy Ann, married Livina HOUGHTON, 25, servant, Canada, Ashfield, d/o John & Elizabeth, witn: Alex SUTHERLAND & Frank CRAWFORD, both of Dungannon, 24 Jan 1900 at Dungannon 8052-00 (Huron Co): Edward WILFONG, 22, wood worker, Berlin, same, s/o Esra WILFOND (sic) & Sophia BONES (or Bowes?), married Ida Caroline EVERETT, 22, Clinton, same, d/o William EVERETT & Margaret NETTLEFIELD, witn: Fred BANBERGER & Mary WILFONG, both of Berlin, 25 Dec 1900 at Clinton
#003812-00 (Huron Co): Sylvanus WITMER, 26, farmer, Hay twp., same, s/o George WITMER & Sarah COBER (deceased), married Mary Ann MILLER, 23, Stephen twp., same, d/o Charles MILLER & Mary WEBER, witnesses were Lewis MILLER & Lizzie FINKBEINER, both of Stephen twp., Nov. 8, 1900 at Stephen twp. 8122-00 (Huron Co): George WRAY, 32, farmer, England, Hullett twp., s/o Edward WRAY & Jane WEBSTER, married Mary Almeda TIPLADY, no age given, Whitby Ont., Goderich twp., d/o William TIPLADY & Mary PAPST, witn: Amos COSEL of Chicago & Ester CONNELL of Goderich, 3 Oct 1900 at Goderich twp
#008310-00 (Huron Co): John WRIGHT, 23, farmer, London England, Centralia, s/o John W. WRIGHT & Lottie PIERCE, married Effie Ada PYM, 23, Usborne twp., Centralia, d/o William PYM & Catherine CROCKER, witnesses were William & Catherine PYM of Centralia, Aug. 27, 1900 at Centralia 8063-00 (Huron Co): Richard YELLOW, 26, farmer, Tuckersmith twp., Usborne twp., s/o Thomas YELLOW & Dorothy SHIPLEY, married Jessie NORTHCOTT, 26, Hay twp., Exeter, d/o John NORTHCOTT & Janet LOGIE, witn: Joseph L. YELLOW & Flora NORTHCOTT, both of Exeter, 21 March 1900 at Exete
#008290-00 (Huron Co): Neil YELLOWLEES, 32, organ tuner, Bowmanville, same, s/o John YELLOWLEES & Barbara PATTON, married Belle McDONALD, 29, Brucefield, same, d/o Duncan McDONALD & Elizabeth McNABB, witn: A.L. SCOTT & Ellen McDONALD, both of Brucefield, 22 Aug 1900 at Brucefield