Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1910 page (see that page for notes)


Kent Co., 1910

birthplaces weren't usually given on 1910 registrations

 

013126-10 (Kent Co) John A. ANDERSON, 24, farmer, Howard twp., s/o James ANDERSON & Margaret McCORVIE, married Eliza V. GRAY, 21,  Ridgetown, d/o George GRAY & Mary Ann BALLARD, witn: Bessie G. UREN, Rose SWANILAND, both of Highgate, 20 July 1910 at Highgate

 
013106-1910 (Kent Co.) John A. ARNOLD, 28, iron workman, of Toledo Ohio, s/o John Lewis ARNOLD (farmer) & Sarah GRAVES, married Anna L. HALL, 27, of Howard, d/o William HALL (farmer) & Anna GORDON, witn Arthur GORDON & Jennie ARNOLD, both of Louisville, on 27 August 1910, at Howard #013295-10 (Kent Co): William Hiram ASHER, 29, farmer, of Dover twp., s/o Thomas ASHER, farmer, & Henrietta Maria WEISE, married Lillie HINCHEY, 20, of 13th con Chatham twp., d/o William HINCHEY, deceased, & Jane ENGLAND (or Singland), witn: Barnes J. HENRY (sic) of Chatham & Mae E. HINCHEY of Tupperville, 21 Dec 1910 at Wallaceburg
13165-1910 (Kent Co.) Alfred ASKINS, 52, laborer, of Ridgetown, s/o Abraham ASKINS & Eliza CASSIDY, married Jessie CROSBIE, 59, of Ridgetown, widowed, d/o John HARRING? & Ellen DOUGLASS, witn Eliza CAMPBELL & Elsie CROSBIE, both of Ridgetown, on 18 January 1910, at Ridgetown #013015-10 (Kent Co): George ASSELSTINE, 23, farmer, of Chatham, s/o William ASSELSTINE, farmer, & Ann BROWN, married Lena Fern BIRD, 22, of Chatham twp., d/o Matthew BIRD, farmer, & Alice HERSHEY, witn: Cole ASSELSTINE & Dola BIRD, both of Tupperville, 16 March 1910 at Chatham twp
#013009-10 (Kent Co): Edwin AULDS, 21, wheel maker, of Chatham, s/o Fred AULDS, mechanic, & Sophia OLIVER, married Ethel M. DUNBY (or Dimby), 18, of Chatham, d/o George DUNBY & Sarah J. BUCHLER, witn: Annie AULD (sic) & Frank EDWARDS, both of Chatham, 20 Dec 1910 at Chatham 013173-1910 (Kent Co.) E. Norman AVERY, 27, lumber bus., of Brantford, s/o Charles AVERY & Eliza ALLEN, married G. Sadie? VOGLER, 27, of Ridgetown, d/o Anson VOGLER (dentist) & Jennie TESKEY, witn Mrs. Rowland PERRY & Mrs. Carley VOGLER, both of Brantford, on 30 June 1910, at Ridgetown
  013103-1910 (Kent Co.) Ernest B. BALMER, 31, farmer, of Howard, s/o John B. BALMER (farmer) & Mary Ann STEEL?, married Beatrice B. WEEKES, 29, of Howard, d/o Nocholas P. WEEKES (farmer) & Margaret McFARLANE, witn Robert GLADSTONE of Guelph & Anna Laura GAGE of Thamesville, on 15 June 1910, at Howard
#013296-10 (Kent Co): Charles Edgar BARLOW, 63, widower, steward, of Wallaceburg, s/o William BARLOW, laborer & Mary FORTIER, married Monae CHRISTNER, 69, widow, d/o James L. TUMER (Trimer?), farmer, & Mary Ann GRAYFORDS, witn: Lafayette NASH & Mrs. C. BULLEY, both of Wallaceburg, 26 Dec 1910 at Wallaceburg 013172-1910 (Kent Co.) Earl Wayne BERRY, 24, basket maker, of Ridgetown, s/o James Edward BERRY (laborer) & Mary Jane TRUAX, married Annie Laura DODMAN, 17, of Ridgetown, d/o James DODMAN (laborer) & Edith STOLIKER, witn W.J. STOLIKER & Catherine STOLIKER, both of Ridgetown, on 10 June 1910, at Ridgetown
#013006-10 (Kent Co): Albert Joseph BOYER, 21, farmer, of Dover twp., s/o Gilbert BOYER, carpenter, & Celinaire DAVID, married Josephine JUBENVILLE, 20, of Dover twp., d/o Robert JUBENVILLE, farmer, & Mary CHARLTON, witn: Gilbert JUBENVILLE & Annie McMATH, 26 Dec 1910 at Chatham (Rom Cath) 013168-1910 (Kent Co.) Charles Arthur BRIEN, 24, farmer, of Ridgetown, s/o William BRIEN (farmer) & Alice SCANE, married Annie Pearl FENNISDORF, 18, of Morpeth, d/o Ford FENNISDORF (farmer) & Lydia WOODS, witn Miss Lillian BRIEN & Mrs. A.J. LANGFORD, both of Ridgetown, on 2 March 1910, at Ridgetown
013113-1910 (Kent Co.) Clarence B. BRUSH, 21, farmer, of South Colchester, s/o Adam BRUSH & Emma GOODYEARS, married Hattie Isabella FORD, 19, of South Colchester, d/o Andrew FORD & Stella HARRIS, witn Mrs. R.J. (illegible) & Mr. R. GRAW, both of Highgate, on 9 February 1910, at Highgate 013171-1910 (Kent Co.) Merton? John BURKE, 34, merchant, of Michipicoten? Algoma Dist., s/o Richard BURKE & Elizabeth RICHARDSON, married Bertha Isabel McEWEN, 20, of Ridgetown, d/o James McEWEN & Charlotte (ellegible), witn Mrs N.P. CAMPBELL of Ridgetown & Mrs. W.S. BENEDICT of Ader? Springs, on 8 June 1910, at Ridgetown
#013005-10 (Kent Co): Robert CAREY, 57, widower, farmer, of Chatham, s/o Robert CAREY & Sarah LONGHURST, married Anny M. BURRILL, 29, of Chatham, d/o William BURRILL & Annie BINSTED, witn: Ben & Annie DOLANIERE of Chatham, 1 Dec 1910 at Chatham 013176-1910 (Kent Co.) William Patrick CASEY, 27, farmer, of Howard, s/o William CASEY (retired farmer) & Honora CURTIS, married Mary Jane MULHERAN, 25, of Harwich, d/o John MULHERAN (farmer) & Mary TAFT, witn Abraham MULHERAN & Era M. CASEY, both of Ridgetown, on 20 September 1910, at Ridgetown
#013010-10 (Kent Co): Ernest CHAPPLE, 23, farmer, of Dover twp., s/o William H. CHAPPLE, farmer, & Sophia BISHOP, married Rachel R. CRANE, 20, of Chatham, d/o George CRANE, laborer, & Eva EVES, witn: George V. MASON of Bear Line & Sophia CRANE of Chatham, 28 Dec 1910 at Chatham 013179-1910 (Kent Co.) James CHURCHILL, 39, farmer, of Orford, s/o Isaiah CHURCHILL (farmer) & Eliza COLLISON, married Fanney KNAPP, 38, Of Orford, d/o John H. KNAPP (farmer) & Eliza JAY, witn Rev. R.J. BROWN & Edith R. SHONE? (SHORE?), on 7 December 1910, at Ridgetown
  013086-10 (Kent Co) Walter Clifford CLAUS, 21, farmer, Raleigh, s/o Walter CLAUS carpenter & Agnes SCHOOBY, married Elsie Grace EVERITT, 28, farmer's daughter, Harwich, d/o A.R. EVERITT farmer & Jane FINDLAY, witn: Ira Conrad CLAUS, Charing Cross, Vanessa Blanche STERLING, Kent Centre, 7 September 1910 at Harwich twp.

013158-10 (Kent Co) John Alvison COFELL, 24, farmer, Port Alma Tilbury East twp., s/o John COFELL farmer & Lucy MIFFLIN, married Nellie Pearl WILLANS, 24, farmer's daughter, Merlin Tilbury East twp., d/o William WILLANS farmer & Eliza McNEILL, witn: Sylvester WILLANS, Mildred COFELL, both of Port Alma, 28 December 1910 at Merlin

013089-10 (Kent Co) William Robert COLTART, 25, farmer, Harwich, s/o Robert COLTART, farmer & Lucinda SLOAN, married Mabel Gertrude McKELLAR, 23,  Harwich, d/o Arch. McKELLAR farmer & Hattie HUBBLE, witn: Walter POILE, Mrs. Walter POILE, both of Chatham, 5 October 1910 at Harwich

013093-10 (Kent Co) James COLVILLE, 37, physician, Harwich, s/o James COLVILLE farmer deceased & Janet SMITH, married Margaret Gretta McCORKELL, 27,  Harwich, d/o James S. McCORKELL farmer & Isabel FINLAY, witn: W.J. McCORKELL, Charing Cross, Anna McCOIG, Mull, 9 November 1910 at Harwich twp

013118-10 (Kent Co) Robert CRUICKSHANK, 23, farmer, Orford twp., s/o Alexander CRUICKSHANK farmer & Sarah MURPHY, married Mary Alma SMITH, 19,  Aldborough twp., d/o Henry Thomas SMITH farmer & Margaret HERR, witn: Katie CAMPBELL, Mrs. J.M. DICKSON, both of Duart, 20 April 1910 at Duart

013108-1910 (Kent Co.) Walter David DENTON, 41, laborer, of Howard, s/o David DENTON (laborer) & (no first name) GOWER, married Margaret Elizabeth STREAGLE, 40, nurse, of Detroit, d/o John STREAGLE (farmer) & Elizabeth BUTLER, witn Thomas SCOTT, M.D. of Kent Bridge & Ida CHALLIS of Thamesville, on 10 October 1910, at Howard 013182-1910 (Kent Co.) Alexander DOWNEY (sic), 36, fisherman, of Morpeth, s/o William DOWNING (sic) & Annie CLARK, married Julia (illegible), 40, of Ridgetown, widowed, d/o Robert ATKINSON & Mary Ann WILSON, witn Miss Adealia McBRAYNE & Welberry E. ATKINSON, both of Ridgetown, on 9 November 1910, at Ridgetown
013109-1910 (Kent Co.) Albert DURANCE, 28, laborer, of Thamesville, s/o James DURANCE, married Elizabeth ALEXANDER, 18, of Howard, d/o James ALEXANDER (laborer) & Jane WATSON, witn W. CUDMORE & Mrs. W. CUDMORE, both of Thamesville, on 26 October 1910, at Howard

013087-10 (Kent Co) Harry DRURY, 21, farmer, Harwich, Oliver DRURY farmer & Ellen CORLETT, married Bertha Jane GREEN, 21, farmer's daughter, Harwich, d/o Robert GREEN farmer & Mary GILL, witn: Peter John HUFFMAN, Flossie GREEN, both of Fargo, 7 September 1910 at Harwich twp.

013184-1910 (Kent Co.) Alonzo EASTLAKE, 24, farmer, of Aldboro, s/o William Derris EASTLAKE (farmer) & Mary FINLAYSON, married Era McCALLUM, 18, of Aldborough, d/o William McCALLUM (farmer) & Jessie WALKER, witn E. JARVIS & Addie J. DUNN, both of Ridgetown, on 3 December 1910, at Ridgetown 013112-1910 (Kent Co.) Albert Jason EBERLE, 35, farmer, of Palmyra, s/o James EBERLE (farmer) & Elizabeth MUCKLE, married Rose KEYES, 23, musician, of Palmyra, d/o Charles D. KEYES (farmer) & Rebecca IRVINE, witn Harry EBERLE & Bertha F. KEYES, both of Palmyra, on 1 June 1910, at Palmyra

013079-10 (Kent Co) Joseph EVERITT, 37, labourer, Blenheim, s/o Joseph EVERITT laborer & Matilda PICACONE, married Marion Elizabeth McLEOD, 34,  widow, Blenheim, d/o William NICHOL & Eliza BOYLE, witn: Edith JOHNSTON, Jean E. COWAN, both of Chatham, 15 June 1910 at Kent Co.

013183-1910 (Kent Co.) Thomas Earle GAGE, 23, bank clerk, of Ridgetown, s/o William GAGE (gentleman) & M. BULLER, married Eileen Marie BOWYER, 24, domestic, of Ridgetown, d/o P.H. BOWYER (editor) & M.A. YOKEM, witn Phyllis H. BOWYER & Alina L. DELMAGE, both of Ridgetown, on 5 November 1910, at Ridgetown

013092-10 (Kent Co) William Gordon GALES, 28, farmer, Harwich, s/o Charles GALES farmer deceased & Jessie McCORVIE, married Edythe YOUNG, 22,  Mull, d/o Richard YOUNG gentleman & Isadore MITTON, witn: Edwin GALES, Hazel YOUNG, both of Mull, 9 November 1910 at Mull

013160-10 (Kent Co) Gordon GOODISON, 23, farmer, Romney, s/o William GOODISON farmer & Mary Ann MERVIN, married Valaria NICKERSON, 20, spinster, Romney, d/o James NICKERSON gentleman & Francis FLEMING, witn: Sarah E. WHALEY, Adda E. WHALEY, both of Wheatley Ont., 3 February 1910 at Methodist Parsonage, Romney twp

013175-1910 (Kent Co.) Harry James GOODLAND, 23, clerk, of Chatham, s/o Fred GOODLAND (butcher) & Emma FANNIRY, married Ethel Rose COLLEN, 21, of Chatham, d/o Alexander COLLEN (farmer) & Rebecca WESTERN?, witn Alex COLLEN of Ridgetown & Maud COLLEN of Windsor, on 12 July 1910, at Ridgetown  
013111-1910 (Kent Co.) Matt Herbert GOSNELL, 32, farmer, of Orford, s/o James R. GOSNELL (farmer) & Annie HAUSER, married Anna Ethel MARSHALL, 28, of Howard, d/o William MARSHALL (farmer) & Francis GLACER, witn Blanche MARSHALL of Ridgetown & William J. GOSNELL of Highgate, on 28 December 1910, at Howard 013107-1910 (Kent Co.) William GRAHAM, 31, church decorator, of Toronto, s/o William GRAHAM & Isabella PATERSON, married Emily A. CUDMORE, 29, of Thamesville, d/o George CUDMORE & Mary E. WATSON, witn Ethel M. HAMOND of Edmonton & Hattie BREWER of Kent Bridge, on 25 August 1910, at Thamesville
 013167-1910 (Kent Co.) George Leroy GREEN, 24, veternary, of Stoney Point Ont., s/o David GREEN (veternary) & Sarah Jane DEMPSTER, married Johanna Elizabeth WHITE, 21, of Chicago ILL., d/o John WHITE & Amelia ELGIE, witn Mary GREEN & Pat EVERINGHAM, both of Ridgetown, on 17 February 1910, at Ridgetown

013083-10 (Kent Co) Samuel GREEN, 27, farmer, Harwich, s/o Robert GREEN farmer & Mary GILL, married Mary E. DUDDY, 20,  Harwich, d/o George Thomas DUDDY farmer & S.S. MILLS, witn: William GREEN, Fargo, Sadie DUDDY, Marine City Mich., 15 June 1910 at Kent Co

  013162-10 (Kent Co) John H.A. GREY, 22, blacksmith, Wheatley, s/o John GREY & Elizabeth EAVES, married Melinda H.E. MERRIFIELD, 18, housekeeper, Romney, d/o Myron MERRIFIELD farmer & Elizabeth GREAVES, witn: William MERRIFIELD, Mr. Mabel GIBSON, both of Wheatley, 22 June 1910 at Romney
013114-1910 (Kent Co.) Roy GUYETT, 24, farmer, of Orford, s/o Walter E. GUYETT & Mercy L. DELONG, married Ethel May HUMPHREY, 22, of Palmyra, d/o Eastgate HUMPHREY & Katherine BADGER, witn Earnest GUYETT of Clearville & Lida? J. GLADSTONE, on 23 February 1910, at Palmyra 013104-1910 (Kent Co.) Ernest F. HALL, 20, machinest, of Morpeth, s/o Edward HALL (laborer) & Ella CABLE, married Aggie MAKEY, 18, of Morpeth, d/o Daniel MAKEY (laborer) & Agnes LLOYD, witn Bert HALL & Mary MAKEY, both of Morpeth, on 11 June 1910, at Morpeth
013181-1910 (Kent Co.) Charles Welbury HAMIL, 24, farmer, of Howard, s/o Joseph HAMIL (farmer) & Ella SCONE, married Lelah Peral COLE, 21, of Ridgetown, d/o Perer COLE (manufactorer) & Catherine GRAY, witn A. Priscilla CALL of Ridgetown & Neil COLE of Rodney, on 14 December 1910, at Ridgetown

013082-10 (Kent Co) Morse HANDY, 26, farmer, Harwich, s/o Orin HANDY farmer & Christa SMITH, married Mildred GALBRAITH, 21,  Howard twp., d/o William GALBRAITH farmer & Margaret SCHEELER, witn: John CALDWELL, Orville GALBRAITH, both of Ridley, 6 July 1910 at Kent Co.

013156-10 (Kent Co) Wilbert George HENDERSON, 30, farmer, Lot 9 Conc. 3 Harwich twp., s/o George HENDERSON farmer & Elizabeth BLATCHFORD, married Florence Lulu Fidelia BOYES, 22,  Lot 22 Conc. 13 Raleigh twp., d/o John BOYES farmer & Susan M. RUSSELL, witn: James W. BOYES, John W. BOYES, both of Lot 22 Conc. 13 Raleigh, 7 December 1910 at Lot 22 Conc 13 Raleigh twp.

013099-1910 (Kent Co.) Samuel HOLMES, 34, farmer, of Howard, s/o Henry HOLMES (farmer) & Mary MAN, married Mary C. WINTERS, 27, of Howard, d/o Daniel WINTERS (farmer) & Elizabeth HUTCHINSON, witn Daniel WINTERS & Susie HOLMES, both of Thamesville, on 2 March 1910, at Howard
013169-1910 (Kent Co.) Wilford Thomas HOWDEN, 29, farmer, of Omemee Vict. Co., Ont., s/o Gustave HOWDEN (farmer) & Mary KERR, married Lillian Mabel BRIEN, 26, of Ridgetown, d/o William BRIEN (farmer) & Alice SCANE, witn Mrs. Charles BRIEN & Miss Mary SMITH, both of Ridgetown, on 6 April 1910, at Ridgetown  

013159-10 (Kent Co) John Wesley JOHNSON, 27, farmer, Merlin Tilbury East twp., s/o John JOHNSON farmer & Emma EAGLE, married Sarah Lucy COATSWORTH, 25, farmer's daughter, Raleigh twp., d/o Arthur COATSWORTH farmer & Ara BALDWIN, witn: Charles Tupper COATSWORTH, Darcy COATSWORTH, residences  28 December 1910 at Ouvry

013098-1910 (Kent Co.) William A. JOHNSTON, 21, machinest, of Howard, s/o Frank JOHNSTON (trackman) & Mary ANDERSON, married Minnie Eva LEATHERDALE, 21, housekeeper, of Howard, d/o James LEATHERDALE (farmer) & Charlotte STANELY, witn Roland SHENBURG & Gladys SPENCE, both of Ridgetown, on 1 March 1910, at Howard
013101-1910 (Kent Co.) Samuel G. KAINE, 42, farmer, of Gorrie, s/o John KAINE (farmer) & Mary PENTLAND, married Pearl E. OSTERHOUT, 23, of Northwood, d/o William OSTERHOUT (farmer) & Mary ARNOLD, witn Agnus MASH of Chatham & Orval OSTERHOUT of Thamesville, Robina? KAINE of Gorrie & Jennie OSTERHOUT of Northwood, on 30 March 1910, at Howard

013161-10 (Kent Co) William Peter KERR, 24, clerk, Wheatley, s/o John KERR millwright & Mary DAVIDSON, married Silvia May POTTS, 21,  Wheatley, d/o Charles H. POTTS carriage maker & Jessie SHAW, witn: Maud Mae KERR, Wheatley, O.J. FERGUSON, West Lorne, 17 May 1910 at Wheatley

013125-10 (Kent Co) James John LEE, 32, farmer, Orford twp., s/o Thomas LEE farmer & Fanny GOSNELL, married Frances LEE, 29,  Pocklington Yorkshire England, d/o John LEE gentleman & Ann Elizabeth SMITH, witn: Hannah LEE, Muirkirk, Katherine FORBES, Wallacetown, 12 July 1910 at Highgate

013121-10 (Kent Co) Herbert Mercer LEE, 33, farmer, Highgate, s/o John LEE farmer & Rebecca ATTRIDGE, married Stella Emerick CROSBY, 24,  Highgate, d/o J.G. CROSBY merchant & Mara EMERICK, witn: Ross J. CROSBY, Highgate, Florence M. LOVELL, Watford Ont., 1 June 1910 at Highgate

#013011-10 (Kent Co): Joseph LETT, 21, woodworker, of Chatham, s/o Robert LETT (carpenter) & Mary LEECH, married Gertrude ANDERTON, 19, domestic, of Chatham, d/o Thomas ANDERTON (farmer) & Elizabeth JONES, wintesses were Thomas ANDERTON & Ella BACHELDOR, both of Chatham, 28 Dec 1910 at Chatham 13122-10 (Kent Co) Fred A. LEVERTON, 26, farmer, Clearville, s/o Arthur LEVERTON farmer & Mary PORTER, married Florence May GUYITT, 29,  Clearville, d/o Walter GUYITT farmer & Mercy DELONG, witn: Ernest C. GUYITT, Clearville, Veda B. CAMPBELL, Duart, 22 June 1910 at Clearville

013115-10 (Kent Co) Morley Shepherd LEWIS, 23, teamster, Moraviantown, s/o Mathias LEWIS farmer & Louisa SNAKE, married Nancy WHITEYE, 17,  Moraviantown, d/o Joseph WHITEYE farmer & Mary GREENBIRD, witn: Eliza JACOBS, Mary WHITEYE, both of Moraviantown, 14 March 1910 at Moraviantown

013119-10 (Kent Co) Louis Smith LOGAN, 28, farmer, Moraviantown, s/o John LOGAN farmer & Mary JOHN, married Dora PHEASANT, 17, domestic, Moraviantown, d/o Alex PHEASANT farmer & Alva SNAKE, witn: Alex PHEASANT, Jane NETHERCOTT, both of Moraviantown, 14 April 1910 at Moraviantown

 

013088-10 (Kent Co) Nathaniel MAHON, 19, clerk, Chatham, s/o George MAHON & Margaret JONES, married Clara Ethel BURNS, 19, clerk, Chatham, d/o William BURNS & Laura HARTFORD, witn: Margaret JONES, Chatham, Clara DENOMIE, St. Joseph, 26 September 1910 at Kent Co.

#013008-10 (Kent Co): Louis H. MARSTON, 24, appraiser, of Chicago Illinois, s/o Louis H. MARSTON & Ella Mabel ELLIS, married Lillian WEMP, 21, of Chatham, d/o Archie WEMP, mechanic, & Rebecca J. SCOTT, witn: Mrs. David TROTTER of Toledo Ohio & James WEMP of Bald--?, 21 Dec 1910 at Chatham

013123-10 (Kent Co) Colin McASKILE (McCaskell?) 30, merchant, Seven Persons Alta., s/o Peter McASKILE farmer & Mary GILLIES, married Helen Elizabeth Georgia LEE, 27,  Orford, d/o Thomas LEE farmer & Fanny GOSNELL, witn: Samuel HAINING, Sarah HAINING, both of Highgate, 30 June 1910 at Orford twp.

013117-10 (Kent Co) William McDONALD, 35, laborer, Howard twp., s/o William J. McDONALD farmer & Sara Jane GARNET, married Lena SHELDRICK, 28,  Howard twp., d/o Joshua SHELDRICK none given & Caroline SHELDRICK, witn: S. GOSNELL, B.C. UREN, both of Highgate, 21 April 1910 at Highgate

#013293-10 (Kent Co): Lawrence McDONALD, 22, farmer, of Courtwright, s/o Laughlin McDONALD, farmer, & Lena KNIGHT, married Nancy E. THORPE, 18, of Chatham twp., d/o David THORPE, farmer, & Sarah PIPER, witn: Miss TREMERE & Miss HOUSON, both of Wallaceburg, 17 Dec 1910 at Wallaceburg (LDS)
#013294-10 (Kent co): Russell McDOUGALL, 22, barber, of Wallaceburg, s/o Kelsey McDOUGALL, farmer, & Charlotte Ann WATSON, married Dora STRATTON, 18, clerk, of Wallaceburg, d/o Bruce STRATTON, agent, & Debbie WATSON, witn: Alberta ROBERTS & D.J. McLAREN, both of Wallaceburg, 20 Dec 1910 at Wallaceburg  

013080-10 (Kent Co) H.F. MORGAN, 21, farmer, Harwich, s/o James A. MORGAN farmer & Agnes BURK, married Grace C. JENNER, 21, spinster, Harwich, d/o William E. JENNER farmer & Catherine HAWLY, witn: J.H. JENNER, Irene JENNER, both of Northwood, 29 June 1910 at Kent Co.

013078-10 (Kent Co) George Thomas MOSEY, 29, farmer, Harwich, s/o Thomas MOSEY farmer & Ellen CHRISTIE, married Dora CLINE, 19, spinster, Harwich, d/o Lorne CLINE farmer & Dorothy A. CAMPBELL, witn: Henry W. MOSEY, Ethel CLINE, both of Kent Centre, 22 June 1910 at Kent Co.

013085-10 (Kent Co) Roy E. NEWCOMBE, 22, farmer, Harwich, s/o Eliakim NEWCOMBE farmer & Rebecca BAKER, married Estella E. WATSON, 19,  Harwich, d/o Angus WATSON farmer & Amelia HAMIL, witn: Eliakim NEWCOMBE, Harwich, Angus WATSON, Mull, 6 September 1910 at Huffman's Church Harwich twp.

013081-10 (Kent Co) Moses H. NEWCOMB, 32, farmer, Harwich, s/o William NEWCOMB farmer & Livina CAMPBELL, married Mary Jane RANSOM, 23,  Harwich, d/o William RANSOM farmer & Maria HUTCHINSON, witn: Alex McLACHLAN, Sylvina RANSOM, both of Harwich, 27 June 1910 at Kent Co.

013084-10 (Kent Co) John NEVILLE, 27, farmer, Guilds Harwich, s/o William NEVILLE merchant & Alice SMITH, married Hazel D. MALLORY, 23, farmer's daughter, Guilds, d/o Norris MALLORY farmer & Emma BENTLY, witn: Edgar B. MALLORY, Gertrude E. NEVILLE, both of Guilds, 1 September 1910 at Guilds

#013013-10 (Kent Co): Frederick Matthew NORRIS, 40, civil servant, of Toronto, s/o Charles NORRIS (farmer) & Jane MATTHEWS, married Annie W. STEINHOFF, 32, widow, of Chicago USA, d/o Annie McDONALD & Robert James TOBEY (tailor), witnesses were Charles E. DONELSON & Mary DAVIDSON, both of Chatham, 28 Dec 1910 at Chatham
013180-1910 (Kent Co.) Charles John PELTIER (Pettier?), 31, farmer, of Harwich, s/o Charles PELTIER (farmer) & Mary McKINLEY, married Mary MATHONEY, 29, of Ridgetown, d/o William MATHONEY (r.r. sec. man) & Nora HOLLAND, witn Mrs. L. ILER & Florence ILER, both of Ridgetown, on 14 December 1910, at Ridgetown 013100-1910 (Kent Co.) William PERRITT, 25, farmer, of Thamesville, s/o Jim PERRITT & Martha CLINGERSMITH, married Olive PERRITT, 18, of Howard, d/o George PERRITT (farmer) & Lena SHURT, witn Willett ELLIS & Mrs. Willett ELLIS, both of Ridgetown, on 2 March 1910, at Howard

013157-10 (Kent Co) Milton C. POET, 67, contractor, widower, Lorain [Ohio?], s/o John POET &  married Cecilia CROMMELL, 41, housekeeper, Fletcher, d/o George CROMMELL farmer & Lydia ZEBBS, witn: Charles S. CROMMELL, Fletcher, Ida Hubert LEWIS, Chatham, 7 December 1910 at Fletcher

013178-1910 (Kent Co.) Charles D. REYNOLDS, 21, farmer, of New Scotland, s/o William REYNOLDS (farmer) & Mary A. ROSE, married Alice Edith CAREY, 24, of Ridgetown, d/o Charles W. CAREY (farmer) & Sarah P. KNIGHT, witn Mary A. REYNOLDS & Sarah P. CAREY, on 30 November 1910, at Ridgetown
013174-1910 (Kent Co.) George Frederick ROCHER, 35, farmer, of Howard, s/o Francis ROCHER (farmer) & Harriett Ann INNIS, married Birdie? May ARNOLD, 18, of Howard, d/o Walter ARNOLD (farmer) & Mary BLACKBURN, witn Walter E. ARNOLD of Howard & Della BLACKBURN of Louisville?, on 13 July 1910, at Ridgetown

013091-10 (Kent Co) Francis Edward RODGERS, 33, plumber, Walkerville, s/o George RODGERS & Annie DARLING, married Rose FLOOD, 22,  Blenheim, d/o George FLOOD farmer & Ellen MATTHEWS, witn: Joseph D. GUTTRIDGE, Merlin, Mary FLOOD, Blenheim, 21 October 1910 at Harwich twp.

013095-1910 (Kent Co.) Francis ROSE, 24, fisherman, of Howard, s/o Neil ROSE (farmer) & Euphemia BURK, married Roda McKAY, 20, of Harwich, d/o John McKAY (farmer) & Roselle CLARK, witn James C. CLARK of Chatham & Florence ROSE of Morpeth, on 30 November 1910, at Harwich 013096-1910 (Kent Co.) Elmer Duncan ROSE, 20, farmer, of Dover, s/o John G. ROSE (farmer) & Jessie FINNISTER, married Pearl WEMP, 19, of Harwich, d/o Andrew WEMP (farmer) & Mary Ann WEST, witn Jean E. COWAN & Grace E. WOOD, both of Chatham, on 14 December 1910, at Harwich
013097-1910 (Kent Co.) Clayton Richard RUMBLE, 22, farmer, of Harwich, s/o Silas RUMBLE (farmer) & Alice GALBRAITH, married Elinda Jane LAROBEE, 18, of Harwich, d/o Joseph LAROBEE (farmer) & Jane PARDO, witn Walter S. BENEDICT & Anne H. WHITEHALL, both of Cedar Springs, on 28 December 1910, at Harwich

013116-10 (Kent Co) Frank SNAKE, 35, laborer, Moraviantown, s/o Joel SNAKE farmer & Nancy JACOBS, married Maria JACKSON, 26,  Moraviantown, d/o Collis JACKSON farmer & Polly ANTHONY, witn: Jane NETHERCOTT, Nancy SNAKE, both of Moraviantown, 17 April 1910 at Moraviantown

013124-10 (Kent Co) Robert J. STEELE, 25, farmer, Duart, s/o John STEELE farmer & Eleanor REID, married H. Luella ASHTON, 23,  Orford twp., d/o Philip ASHTON farmer & Laura SHEPLEY, witn: Richard MOORE, Duart, Lena ASHTON, Clachan, 7 September 1910 at Orford twp.

013170-1910 (Kent Co.) Samuel STERLING, 66, farmer, of Ridgetown, widowed, s/o William T. STERLING & Charlotte KEILLER, married Anna Maria BROWN, 57, of Niagria Falls, widowed, d/o Alex BROWN & Annie M. RHODES, witn Caleb HUNTLEY & D.B. FREEMAN, both of Ridgetown, on 18 May 1910, at Ridgetown
013166-1910 (Kent Co.) William Henry STEVENSON, 22, farmer, of Orford, s/o Thomas STEVENSON & Annie SMITH, married Gladys Lizzie AILKIN (Aitkin?), 18, of Orford, d/o William AILKIN & Mary Jane ALEXANDER, witn Addie J. DUNN & Eliza C. JAMES, both of Ridgetown, on 16 February 1910, at Ridgetown #013012-10 (Kent Co): James Benjamin STRANGEWAY, 57, widower, farmer, of Lodi Wisc. USA, s/o James H. STRANGEWAY (farmer) & Sarah A. STEELE, married Sarah Jane SOMERVILLE, 49, of Chatham, d/o Thomas SOMERVILLE (carpenter) & Jane KENNEDY, witn: George E. YOUNG of Chatham & Mrs. Mary JOHNSONof Illinois, 28 Dec. 1910 at Chatham
#013007-10 (Kent Co): Edward STURGIS, 35, farmer, of Camden twp. - Kent Co., s/o Thomas STURGIS & Rozeltha KIPP, married Anna May WOOD, 23, of Dawn twp., d/o Charles WOOD & Margaret WARD, witn: Laura J. GADEN & Annie M. DANIEL, both of Chatham, 28 Dec 1910 at Chatham  
013177-1910 (Kent Co.) James S. SWANTON, 34, farmer, of Orford, s/o George SWANTON (farmer) & Catherine STENSON, married Letea BICHER? (RICHER?), 20, of Orford, d/o Philip BICHER? (farmer) & Lena BEIR, witn E.C. JAMES & Sadie J. DUNN, both of Ridgetown, on 6 December 1910, at Ridgetown #013292-10 (Kent Co): William A. TAYLOR, 36, clerk, of Wallaceburg, s/o James C. TAYLOR, painter, & Annie McLEOD, married Ellinor WADE, 27, of Wallaceburg, d/o Richard WADE, drayman, & Margaret Ann GIBSON, witn: Annie LITTLE & Mabel HOWSON, both of Wallaceburg, 28 Nov 1910 at Wallaceburg

013164-10 (Kent Co) Gordon TENNANT, 22, farmer, Romney twp., s/o William TENNANT farmer & Wilda FOX, married Abbie HARDY, 25, farmer's daughter, Romney twp., d/o William HARDY dead & Ann TASKER, witn: Naomi PENTLAND, Olive PENTLAND, both of Wheatley, 14 December 1910 at Romney parsonage

#013014-10 (Kent Co): Greslain TIFFIN, 29, farmer, of Chatham twp., s/o William TIFFIN, farmer, & Jane A. SIMPSON, married Edith Blanche EAGLESON, 19, of Chatham twp., d/o James EAGLESON, farmer, & Mary Jane CHAPMAN, witn: Roy TIFFIN of Tupperville & James EAGLESON of Dresden, 2 March 1910 at Chatham twp

013120-10 (Kent Co) Reuben Elliott TOBIAS, 35, farmer, widower, Moraviantown, s/o Albert TOBIAS farmer & Mary Jane HILL, married Bessie Josephine NOAH, 26, domestic, Moraviantown, d/o Jonas NOAH farmer & Eliza DOLSEN, witn: Jessie B. NOAH, Adeline NOAH, both of Moraviantown, 23 May 1910 at Moraviantown

013102-1910 (Kent Co.) William Rodney TRUAX, 23, carpenter, of Walkerton, s/o Samual TRUAX (carpenter) & Elizabeth ASBURY, married Kate FILBY, 26, of Howard, d/o John FILBY (farmer) & Sarah JEWELL, witn E.A. TRUAX of Walkerton & Myrtle FILBY of Chatham, on 27 April 1910, at Howard
#013291-10 (Kent Co): William Henry TURNER, 22, laborer, of Wallaceburg, s/o Dennis Henry TURNER, laborer, & Carrie ENSOND, married Hattie LITTLE, 17, clerk, of Wallaceburg, d/o Gilbert Ransom LITTLE, contractor, & Minnie Viola ADAMS, witn: Charles F. & Pearl WHITE of Wallaceburg, 25 Nov 1910 at Wallaceburg #013016-10 (Kent Co): Robert Stanley TURNER, 22, farmer, of Turnerville, s/o James, farmer, & Phebe, married Louise CORNER, 18, of not given, d/o Noble & Nellie May, witn: John A. & Jane A. MERRITT of Louisville, 16 March 1910 at Louisville, Chatham twp
013110-1910 (Kent Co.) Edward Ross URQUHART, 30, implement agent, of Howard, s/o Kenneth URQUHART (farmer) & Isabel CHRYSLER, married Kate McDONALD, 27, nurse, of Chatham, d/o James McDONALD (farmer) & Isabel McDONALD, witn Jean B. URQUHART of Dover & R.F. McDONALD of St.Thomas, on 28 December 1910, at Howard

013163-10 (Kent Co) William Richard WAGHORNE, 28, organist, Cadillac Mich., s/o Archibald WAGHORNE clerk & Jeanan DON, married Ada Emma HANSON, 19, school teacher, Wheatley Ont., d/o Edmund HANSON merchant & Alvilda HANSON, witn: Minda A. HANSON, Wheatley, A.L. WHIPPLE. Saginaw Mich., 3 August 1910 at Wheatley

013090-10 (Kent Co) George Elmer WARNOCK, 26, farmer, Chatham twp., s/o Robert WARNOCK farmer & Mary GLOVER, married Helena Margaret TEDFORD, 23, farmer's daughter, Harwich, d/o Samuel J. TEDFORD farmer & Mary McBRAYNE, witn: Robert J. WARNOCK, River Rouge Mich., Leora TEDFORD, Harwich, 19 October 1910 at Harwich twp.

013127-10 (Kent Co) Alexander WATT, 56, farmer, widower, Duart, s/o Alexander WATT farmer & Rachel ARNOLD, married Maria Eliz. NEUTZEEAL (Neutzseal?), 50,  widow, Aldborough twp., d/o Isaac EBY farmer & Elizabeth STAUFFER, witn: Mary D. CURRIE, Duart, N. Margaret DULMAGE,  30 July 1910 at Duart

013094-10 (Kent Co) Leslie H. WIERS, 26, yard conductor, Windsor, s/o Charles Yates WIERS & Eliza McLACHLAN, married Phoebe Edith THOMPSON, 20,  Harwich, d/o William THOMPSON farmer & Elizabeth Muretta TOYER, witn: Frederick A. THOMPSON, Cedar Springs, Gertrude ELLIOTT, Lucan, 23 November 1910 at Harwich

013105-1910 (Kent Co.) Andrew David ZERO, 26, engineer, of Winnipeg, s/o R.D. ZERO & Isabel JEMISON, married Elizabeth GOFF, 27, of Morpeth, d/o Alex GOFF & Elizabeth LAMPMAN, witn Maurice ZERO of Manningstede? & Mary SIMPSON of Ridgetown, on 22 June 1910, at Morpeth

 

 

 

 

mcfc