Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1924 page (see that page for notes)


Lanark  Co., 1924

birth place is given before residence

 

013143-1924 (Lanark Co) Stuart Robert ACHESON, 23, Farmer, Bastard Tp, same, s/o George Robert ACHESON (b. Leeds County) & Manetta POLK, married Minnie Edna SARGEANT, Housemaid, 23, Lanark Co, Maberly, d/o Robert SERGEANT (b. North Sherbrooke - Lanark) & Jessie McCULLOUGH, witn: Margaret & BEDFORD-JONES of Perth, 24 Sept 1924 at St James Church, Perth 013146-1924 (Lanark Co) John Thomas ANDREWS, 42, Farmer, Pakenham, Carleton Place, s/o Adam ANDREWS (b. Pakenham) & Rebecca ANDREWS, married Mrs. Winnifred POOLE, 33, Widow, Carleton Place, same, d/o Samuel RATHWELL (b. Innisville) & Mary Ann ANDREWS, witn: Thomas ROTHWELL, Sarah Ann McMUNN, both of Clayton, 20 Mar 1924 at St. George Rectory, Clayton
013142-1924 (Lanark Co) Royden William ARMSTRONG, 25, Locomotive Fireman, North Elmsley, Smiths Falls, s/o John ARMSTRONG (b. North Elmsley) & Matilda TETLOCK, married Charlotte Mae McNAUGHTON, 29, of Drummond, d/o John McNAUGHTON (b. Drummond) & Sarah McNAUGHTON, witn: Herbert MASON, Smiths Falls, Miss Eva McNAUGHTON, Perth, 6 Nov 1924 at Perth 013144-1924 (Lanark Co) Herbert ARMSTRONG, 24, Garage Owner, Portage la Prairie, Carleton Place, s/o John ARMSTRONG & Annie HUDSON, married Margaret PRENDERGAST, 18, Textile Worker, Carleton Place, same, d/o James PRENDERGAST & Sarah BLEACH, witn: Ernest RATHWELL, Margaret RATHWELL, both of RR1 Carleton Place, 10 Sept 1924 at Carleton Place
013145-1924 (Lanark Co) Frederick John ARMSTRONG, 27, Farmer, North Elmsley Tp, same, s/o John James ARMSTRONG (b. North Elmsley Tp) & Annie DOWSON, married Margaret Alma COUCH, 27, North Elmsley Tp, same, d/o James COUCH (b. North Elmsley Tp) & Annie MORRISON, witn: Alex ARMSTRONG, Lillian COUCH, both of North Elmsley, 20 Aug 1924 at North Elmsley 013147-1924 (Lanark Co) James Hilton ARTHUR, 19, Pipe Fitter, 9th Con of Ramsay Tp, Carleton Place, s/o Thomas ARTHUR (b. Canada) & Frances Josephine GREIG, married Margaret Ann GRAHAM, 19, Lanark Village, Carleton Place, d/o James GRAHAM (b. Canada) & Annie FOLKARD, witn: Alfred John ARTHUR, of Mount Dennis, Matilda GRAHAM of Carleton Place, 2 Jan 1924 at Carleton Place
013153-1924 (Lanark Co) Herbert BADOUR, 19, Miner, Bolingbrook, same, s/o Peter BADOUR (b. Bathurst) & Annie SHAW, married Hilda JONES, 21, Mother's help, Bedford Mills, Bolingbrook, d/o J. JONES (b. Bedford) & Harriett JONES, witn: Peter BADOUR, Bolingbrook, Mrs. Harriett JONES, Smiths Falls, 29 Oct 1924 at Bolingbrook Note: Groom signed his name 'Herbie' on application 013162-1924 (Lanark Co) Howard Norman BADOUR, 23, Electrician, Almonte, Messina NY, s/o Edward BADOUR (b. Ottawa - Ont) & Jean LANG, married Laura Margaret WHALEN, 18, Clayton Ont, Messina NY, d/o William WHALEN (b. Clayton Ont) & Francis DRYNAN, witn: Mamie WHALEN, Arthur WHALEN, both of Carleton Place, 23 Feb 1924 at Carleton Place
013159-1924 (Lanark Co) Joseph BAKER, 24, Laborer, Renfrew, Drummond Tp, s/o Henry BAKER (b. Newfoundland) & Deborah COURT, married Elizabeth BARRIE, 22, Waitress, Arnprior, Perth, d/o Robert BARRIE (b. Arnprior) & Jessie HETTERICK, witn: W.W. WILSON, Lillian WILSON, both of Perth, 20 June 1924 at Perth 013152-1924 (Lanark Co) Bernard Peter BAKER, 24, Livery Proprietor, Carleton Place, same, s/o Thomas BAKER & Margaret Mary HOLMES, married Violet Edna DESORMIE, 23, Clerk, Arnprior, Carleton Place, d/o Patrick DESORMIE & Helen CHARBONEAU, witn: Hilliard FRASER, Delia LAVENTURE, both of Carleton Place, 11 Aug 1924 at Carleton Place (RC)
013161-1924 (Lanark Co) Thomas Edward BARRIE, 24, Laborer, Watsons Corners Ont, Levant Station, ,s/o Thomas James BARRIE (b. Dalhousie Tp) & Gertrude PRINCE, married Elsie LEE, 26, Levant Station, same, d/o Thomas LEE (b. Dalhousie Tp) & Margaret PAUL, witn: Margaret LEE, Rankin BARRIE, both of Lavant Station, 23 Apr 1924 at Lavant Station 01356-1924 (Lanark Co) William James BELL, 20, Farmer, Ashton, same, s/o James BELL (b. Ontario) & Catherine LEWIS, married Susan Etta Bella PORTER, 23, Prospect, Ashton, d/o John PORTER (b. Ontario) & Mary CONLIN, witn: George H. BELL, Ashton, Mary E. PORTER, Prospect, 9 July 1924 at St. Augustine's Church, Prospect
013158-1924 (Lanark Co) George Albert Harold BENNETT, 30, Farmer, Beckwith Tp, same, s/o Frances A. BENNETT (b. Beckwith Tp) & Florence E. KIDD, married Ellen Mary ACTON, 26, Montague Tp, same, d/o Cyrus ACTON (b. Montague) & Mary E. BUNTING, witn: John H. ACTON, Florence C. WILLOUGHBY, Smiths Falls, 25 June 1924 at Montague Tp 013165-1924 (Lanark Co) Wilfred BIGRAS, 19, Mill Operative, Montebello Que., Carleton Place, s/o Zepherin BIGRAS & Elizabeth MONETTE, married Rose DAVID, 20, Mill Operator, Val de Bois Que., Carleton Place, d/o George DAVID & Denise LEGER, witn: Zepherin BIGRAS, Adonia BIGRAS, both of Carleton Place, 8 Sept 1924 at Carleton Place (RC)
013149-1924 (Lanark Co) Richard Lloyd BOLTON, 27, Laborer, Innisville, same, s/o John Wesley BOLTON (b. Drummond) & Eliza MORRIS, married Edith Mae EADY, 19, Ompah, Perth, d/o Robert EADY (b. Renfrew) & Agnes ACTON, witn: Lulu MENZIE, Perth, Ebert MORRIS, Innisville, 25 Dec 1924 at St. John's Church, Balderson 013153-1924 (Lanark Co) John Wesley BORROWMAN, 55, Widower, Farmer, Middleville, Lanark Tp, s/o William BORROWMAN (b. Middleville) & Mary G. McCALLUM, married Viola MOFFAT. 19, Domestic, Lanark Tp, Middleville, d/o not given & Maggie MOFFAT, witn: Roberta B. CROFT, Ethel B. CROFT, both of Middleville, 27 Feb 1924 at Middleville
013166-1924 (Lanark Co) George BOYCHUK, 26, Laborer, Vilage Gowtry - Bukowinia Rumania, Smiths Falls, s/o Theodosey BOYCHUK & Anastasia GRIZUK, married Mary PANCHUK, 19, Guglina - Bukowinia Rumania, Smiths Falls, d/o John PANCHUK & Joahanna ARONETZ, witn: Fred GRIZUK, Anna GRIZUK, both of Smiths Falls, 24 May 1924 at Smiths Falls (Greek Orthodox) 013154-1924 (Lanark Co) Archie Van Arnam BRAMLEY, 23, Shipper, Brockville, same, s/o Harry Edward BRAMLEY (b. Brockville) & Margaret Van ARNAM, married Katherine Mildred ELLIOTT, 21, Nurse, Smiths Falls, Brockville, d/o James Creighton ELLIOTT (b. Merrickville) & Jessie May JACOBS, witn: John W. ELLIOTT, Mona ELLIOTT, both of Smiths Falls, 6 Aug 1924 at Smiths Falls
013148-1924 (Lanark Co) James Delmer BROWNLEE, 34, Farmer, Marlborough Tp, same, s/o William John BROWNLEE (b. Ontario) & Christina McDERMOTT, married Lula Pearl CODE, 22, Smiths Falls, Marlborough Tp, d/o William John CODE (b. Ontario) & Elizabeth BALLANCE, witn: Clara Lillian BAKER, Daisy Ella WILKINSON, both of Perth - Ont, 29 Aug 1924 at Perth 013150-1924 (Lanark Co) Wilbert Henry BRYDGES, 29, Farmer, Ramsay Tp, same, s/o Samuel BRYDGES (b. Ramsay Twp) & Margaret YOUNG, married Myrtle May Pearl THOMPSON, 20, School Teacher, Ottawa East, Ramsay Twp, d/o William Ernest THOMPSON (b. Ramsay Twp) & Katie Emmeline SIMS, witn: John Hilliard BRYDGES, Ramsay Twp, Eva Morlena TEMPLEMAN, Almonte, 12 Nov 1924 at Almonte
013164-1924 (Lanark Co) Daniel Calvin BUCHANAN, 21, Section Hand CPR, Snow Road, Glen Tay, s/o Johnston Wellington BUCHANAN (b. Oso Twp) & Margaret Ann BUKER, married Edith Isabel KIRKHAM, 20, Christie Lake , same, d/o Alexander KIRKHAM (b. Bathurst Twp) & Mary Jane MUNRO, witn: Mr. William N. BUCHANAN, Mrs. William N. BUCHANAN, both of RR#4 Perth, 24 Sept 1924 at Perth 013151-1924 (Lanark Co) Alexander BUKER, 38, Widower, Laborer, Maberly, Perth, s/o Hiram BUKER (b. Leeds Twp) & Elizabeth NEALY, married Clara Isabel BOWES, 40, Watsons Corners, same, d/o James BOWES (b. Watsons Corners) & Isabel McDOUGALL, witn: Edith CASWELL. John T. CASWELL, both of Watsons Corners, 23 Oct 1924 at Watsons Corners
013157-1924 (Lanark Co) John Lloyd BURKE, 26, Farmer, Oso Station, same, s/o Joseph BURKE (b. Oso - Frontenac Co) & Sarah BURKE, married Dorcas Ellen Mildred BUKER, 20, Bathurst Tp, Glen Tay, d/o William Henry BUKER (Lanark Co Ont) & Jane MOODIE, witn: Bert CHAPLIN, Olive CHAPLIN, both of Perth, 9 Jan 1924 at Perth 01355-1924 (Lanark Co) Robert John BURNS, 29, Electrical Engineer, Ireland, Carleton Place, s/o David BURNS (b. Scotland) & Sarah IRVINE, married Della Muriel DUNLOP, 25, Milliner, Carleton Place, same, d/o James Fitzcharles DUNLOP (b. Carleton Place) & Mary Ann BREMNER, witn: C. EMERSON, Detroit &, Heda CRAM, Carleton Place, 8 Sept 1924 at Carleton Place
013160-1924 (Lanark Co) Walter BURTON, 40, Trainman, England, Hamilton, s/o Leonard BURTON (b. England) & Sarah HARDY, married Annie Elizabeth STEWART, 34, Milliner, Canada, Drummond Tp, Archibald STEWART (b. Ramsay Twp) & Jessie YUILL, witn: Ethel B. SCOTT, James W. SCOTT, both of Perth, 3 June 1924 at Drummond Tp 013167-1924 (Lanark Co) Francis Joseph BYRNE, 36, Laborer, New Prague Minn, Perth, s/o John BYRNE & Elizabeth McGLADE, married Mary Myrtle CORDICK, 28, Stanleyville, Perth, d/o Robert CORDICK & Ellen BYRNE, witn: Lawrence DOWDALL, Florence BYRNE, both of Perth, 3 Mar 1924 at Perth (RC)
13176-24 William John CAMERON, 28, farmer, Dalhousie twp., Lanark twp., s/o James L. CAMERON, b. Dalhousie twp & Jane DUNCAN, married Mabel Jane WHITE (or Whyte, both given), 19, Dalhousie twp., Lanark twp., d/o William K. WHYTE, b. Dalhousie twp & Minnie McCULLOCH, witn: M.E. McRAE & Edith C. McDOUGALL, both of Balderson, 21 May 1924 at manse, Balderson 13170-24 Wilfred Brock CAMPBELL, 25, CPR fireman, Oso twp., Smith Falls, s/o Wesley CAMPBELL, b. Oso twp & Harriet HARTMAN, married Lola Maud BLACKWELL, 19, Campbells Bay Que., Smith Falls, d/o Irvin BLACKWELL, b. Ross twp & Florence FAUCETT, witn: John CAREY of Smith Falls & Mabel CARSWELL of Bryson Que., 4 Nov 1924 at Smith Falls
13174-24 Lawrence Francis CARR (Corr?), 30, clerk, Carleton Place, same, s/o William CARR, b. Pakenham Ont & Hannah WALLACE, marred Ruby Thelma BOND, 22, Arnprior, same, d/o Frederick BOND, b. Carleton Place & Annabelle HUDSON, witn: Emmett & Kathleen WELSH of Carleton Place, 31 Oct. 1924 at Carleton Place 13169-24 Frederick Thomas CLOSS, 21, Clyde Forks, same, s/o Charles CLOSS, b. Flower Station & Pearlina HASKINS, married Elsie Gertrude WARNER, 18, Canonte, Clyde Forks, d/o George WARNER, b. London England & Marjorie BURLEY, witn: Lucy R. AFFLECK & Mrs. Laura CHUSTON?, both of Lanark, 4 June 1924 at Lanark village
13171-24 George Oscar COLBORNE, 36, manufacturer, Brigden Ont., Carleton Place, s/o Robert George COLBORNE, b. Ont & Charlotte KIPP, married Jean Belle CAMERON, 28, teacher, Carleton Place, same, d/o William Moore CAMERON, b. Ont & Agnes Belle BALLENTYNE, witn: Marguerite CAMERON of Carleton Place & A.B. GARDINER of Newmarket, 8 Nov 1924 at Carleton Place 13168-24 Albert Ernest COLLINS, 33, teacher, Pembroke Ont., Carleton Place, s/o John C. COLLINS, b. Pembroke, & Annie J. ROSS, married Lois Mary WATCHORN, 29, stenographer, Morin Heights Que., Carleton Place, d/o Abraham WATCHORN, b. Morin Heights, & Mary Ann SEAL (Teal?), witn: William & Myrtle CRESWELL of Carleton Place, 26 Aug 1924 at Carleton Place
13173-24 Lorne Albert CONDIE, 21, Beachburg Ont., same, s/o Peter CONDIE, b. Beachburg & Annie COOKE, married Edna McCHARLES, 20, clerk, Renfrew Ont., Pembroke, d/o Edward McCHARLES, b. Renfrew Ont & Elizabeth PROCTOR, witn: Willis H. & Mrs. Mattie THOMPSON of Smith Falls, 28 Oct 1924 at Smith Falls 13178-24 Waring Gerald COSBIE, 30, surgeon, Toronto, 30 Douglas Dr in Toronto, s/o Robert Henry COSBIE, b. Ireland & Willena Margaret SIVEWRIGHT, married Margaret MacCallum Caldwell FRASER, 28, Ontario, Perth, d/o Donald MacFarlane FRASER, b. Ont & Rebecca A. CALDWELL, witn: R.H. JOYCE of Toronto & Dabel? M. CAMERON of Montreal, 2 April 1924 at Perth
13177-24 James Earl COUTTS, 26, farmer, Rideau Ferry, same, s/o Archie COUTTS, b. Rideau Ferry, & Jennie BEVERIDGE, married Elizabeth Allan McLEAN, 28, Rideau Ferry, same, d/o John McLEAN, b. Rideau Ferry & Nellie PALMER, witn: Ross W. COUTTS & Mary McLEAN, both of RR5 Perth, 28 May 1924 at Rideau Ferry 13172-24 Samuel Charles CRAMPTON, 50, widower, farmer, Drummond twp., Innisville, s/o James CRAMPTON & blank, married Sarah Elizabeth DEAL, 51, Drummond twp., Innisville, d/o John M. DEAL & blank, witn: William & Mrs. L. E. DEAL of Innisville, 12 Nov 1924 at St. Johns Church, Innisville
13175-24 Ivan Leslie CULLEN, 28, police constable, Ontario, 183 Concord Ave., s/o Henry Richard CULLEN, b. Ont & Elizabeth KEAYS, married Mary Ita IMESON, 28, clerk, Ontario, Perth, d/o Charles Henry IMESON, b. Ont & Helen HAMILL, witn: Howard Hamill IMESON & Cecil Richard CULLEN, both of Perth, 18 June 1924 at Second Line, Drummond twp 13184-24 Francis Perley DAGG, 27, mechanic, Campbells Bay Que., 28 Third Ave in Ottawa, s/o William James DAGG & Susannah BLACKWELL, married Evalina THOMAS, 22, Lombardy Ont., Smith Falls, d/o Walter Hilliard THOMAS & Eliza Ann NICHOLLS, witn: James THOMAS & Marjorie Pauline BLACK, both of Smith Falls, 7 Oct 1924 at Smith Falls
13188-24 George Wilfred DIETRICH, 47, automobile merchant, Perth, same, s/o John DIETRICH & Isabel McLEAN, married Katherine Stuart WATTERS, 33, Innisville Ont., Perth, d/o William WATTERS & Alberta Jane HALEY, witn: John E. & Bessie WATTERS of Perth, 27 Oct. 1924 at Perth 13182-24 Emory M. DODD, 23, Oso twp., same, s/o David James DODD & Mary BISHOP, married Nettie Mildred CHARLTON, 39, Sherbrooke twp., Maberly, d/o John CHARLTON & Julia CORBY, witn: Hilyard G. DODD & Edna Blanche McVEIGH, both of Oso twp., 29 Oct 1924 at Perth
13180-24 Crawford DODDS, 65, merchant, Lanark twp., Middleville, s/o Crawford DODDS, b. Stirling Scotland & Jane McKEOWN, married Gladys Elizabeth MORRIS, 22, mil worker, Lanark twp., Middleville, d/o Charles MILLER (foster father) & Agnes MORRIS, witn: G. Reginald PENMAN of Middleville & Agnes CAMERON of McDonalds Corners, 30 Oct 1924 at McDonalds Corners 13179-24 Ralph Wilson DODDS, 27, farmer, Bathurst twp., same, s/o Ralph Smith DODDS, b. Perth & Babel WILSON, married Gertrude Marguerite OLIVER, 21, Glen Tay, Lombardy, d/o Robert OLIVER, b. Perth & Annie LOOBY, witn: Bessie Mae MacLENNAN & Evelyn Babel DODDS, both of Perth, 30 Dec 1924 at St. Andrews Manse, Perth
13181-24 Wilson Jacob DORMAN, 25, laborer, Bastard twp., Montague twp., s/o Burton DORMAN, b. Bastard twp & Elizabeth WHALEN, married Mary Georgina MULLEY, 18, England, Montague twp., d/o Richard George MULLEY, b. England & Ruth Gertrude GARDNER, witn: Annie E. & Florence KEAN of Smith Falls, 10 Dec 1924 at Smith Falls 13186-24 Joseph Willard DOUCETT, 24, laborer, Ramsay twp., Carleton Place, s/o Joseph DOUCETT & Martha M. IRVINE?, married Martha Annie Alberta BRADLEY, 26, Goulbourn twp., Carleton Place, d/o William John BRADLEY & Martha Jane SIMPSON, witn: Robert G. GARDINER & Muriel CONN, both of Carleton Place, 5 March 1924 at Carleton Place
13185-24 Frank James DOWNEY, 23, CPR fireman, Smith Falls, same, s/o Charles James DOWNEY, b. England & Edna McLENAGHAN, married Ena Mae BAIRD, 18, Smith Falls, same, d/o George Matt BAIRD, b. Spencerville Ont & Violet NEELIN, witn: Gordon R. DOWNEY of Smith Falls & Isabel DRYNAN of Belleville, 17 June 1924 at Smith Falls 13187-24 Lawrence Edward DRISCOLL, 21, CPR laborer, Merrickville, Smith Falls, s/o John Joseph DRISCOLL & Augusta E. PAYEAU, married Mary Gabriel POTVIN, 18, clerk, Angers Que., Carleton Place, d/o Frederick A. POTVIN & Rose Emma LAROSE, witn: Joseph POTVIN & Eugenie CHAMBERLAIN, both of Smith Falls, 30 Dec 1924 at Smith Falls
13183-24 Peter Paul DUNLOP, 25, hardware clerk, Carleton Place, same, s/o Peter DUNLOP, b. Carleton Place & Ellen GIFF, married Ida Mary STEAD, 24, Lanark, same, d/o William C. STEAD, b. Lanark Ont & Margaret WEIR, witn: Margaret W. STEAD of Lanark & John CUTHBERTSON of R1 Lanark, 27 June 1924 at Lanark 13193-24 Edward Gilbert EAGER, 35, laborer, Madoc twp., Perth, s/o Lafayette EAGER, b. Vermont US & Almeda TUTTLE (Little?), married Emma May MOORE, 18, Perth, same, d/o Henry James MOORE, b. Newboro & Mary LABORN, witn: Adeline & Charles Wesley LACKEY of Perth, 28 Jan 1924 at Perth
13190-24 Samuel Remington EDDGE (Edge?), 27, farmer, Richmond Ont., Augusta twp., s/o Robert EDDGE, b. Ireland & Emily BROWN, married Bernice Sophia STEWART, 23, Burritts Rapids, Augusta twp., d/o William John STEWART, b. Burritts Rapids, & Ida Jane GREIG, witn: Mrs. Mary McDONALD & Mrs. Nellie B. BROWN, both of Smith Falls, 3 Dec 1924 at Smith Falls 13189-24 Norman George EDMONDS, 28, CPR clerk, Carleton Place, Smith Falls, s/o Norman George EDMUNDS, b. Carleton Place & Lydia Jane CARR? (Case?), married Margaret Lillian CHARLTON, 26, Perth, same, d/o Arthur CHARLTON, b. Lanark twp & Mary Ann McKERRACHER, witn: Daisy Etta WILKINSON & Clara L. PARKER?, both of Perth, 4 Dec 1924 at Perth
13192-24 Howard Dencelle EVOY, 21, moulder, Marlboro twp., Smith Falls, s/o Nathaniel EVOY, b. North Gower twp & Loena Sarah DAVIS, married Alice Gertrude BARBER, 18, Stirlingville NY, Smith Falls, d/o William BARBER, b. Wolford twp & Agnes JENO?, witn: Verna Stella EVOY of Smith Falls & Robert RADFORD of Merrickville, 23 April 1924 at Smith Falls 13192-24 Hubert Francis EVOY, 20, laborer, Beckwith twp., Smith Falls, s/o Francis EVOY, b. Goulbourn twp & Margaret Enid RATHWELL, married Edna Violet COMMODORE, 18, dining room girl, Oso twp., Smith Falls, d/o Benjamin COMMODORE, b. Oso twp & Maggie HOLLOWOOD, witn: Francis EVOY & Mrs. Fleming EVOY, both of Smith Falls, 5 Feb 1924 at Smith Falls
13200-24 Alexander Alfred FERRIER, 31, Burgess twp., same, s/o John F. FERRIER, b. Burgess twp & Alice Charlotte Margaret PORTER, married Christena TRUELOVE, 23, Drummond, same, d/o John TRUELOVE, b. Bathurst twp & Sarah Maria McKERRACHER, witn: Burton TRUELOVE of RR6 Perth & Lloyd FERRIER of RR3 Perth, 22 Feb 1924 at Drummond twp 13202-24 Charles FERRILL, 56, inspector, Streetsville Ont., 70 Frank St. in Ottawa, s/o Thomas FERRILL, b. NY state & Mary Ann DENNIS, married Mary Isabel GORMAN, 52, dress maker, Eganville Ont., Almonte, d/o Timothy GORMAN, b. Co. Cork Ireland, & Mary MOORE, witn: Rev. G. O'TOOLE of Pakenham & Mrs. Laura COUGHLAN of Almonte, 25 Sept 1924 at Almonte
13195-24 Thomas Albert FINLAYSON, 22, farmer, Ramsay twp., same, s/o James FINLAYSON, b. Ramsay twp & Agnes RUTTLE, married Sarah Victoria LEACH, 26, widow, Ramsay twp., same, d/o Arthur LOOP, b. Ramsay twp & Margaret LETT, witn: Edith CURRIE & Mrs. John (Dorothea) CARR, both of Carleton Place, 6 Nov. 1924 at Carleton Place 13203-24 Sylvester FIRMER, 48, farmer, Ramsay twp., same, s/o William FIRMER & Catherine BRESSLAN, married Ann McGUIRE, 42, widow, of Almonte, d/o Moses McGUIRE & Mary McCART, witn: Sylvester D. FIRMER of Kinburn & Catherine McDONALD of Ottawa, 28 Oct 1924 at Almonte
13197-24 Benjamin FISHER, 23, weaver, Perth, Carleton Place, s/o Samuel Nathaniel FISHER, b. Innisville Ont & Annie HORRICKS, married Annie MAJURY, 19, textile worker, of Carleton Place, d/o Robert MAJURY & Sophia PERRY, witn: Rose LAFRENIERE & L.M. Raeburn GIBSON, both of Carleton Place, 18 Sept 1924 at Carleton Place 13199-24 Carson FLEMING, 20, farmer, Norwood, Maberly, s/o William John FLEMING, b. Maberly & Elizabeth BLAIR, married Elsie Pearl NESBITT, 20, Carleton Place, same, d/o James NESBITT, b. Maberly & Eva PEARCE, witn: William J. & Mrs. Elizabeth FLEMING of Maberly, 11 June 1914 at St. Andrews Manse, Carleton Place
13194-24 John Graeme FOOTE, 28, clerk, Perth, same, s/o Charles Henry FOOTE, b. Morrisburg NY & Jessie ANDISON, married Daisy Dunlop WALKER, 27, Perth, same, d/o John WALKER, b. Perth Ont & Janet FIFE, witn: Charlotte H & Agnes Greenshields SCOTT of Perth, 29 Dec 1924 at St. Andrews Manse, Perth 13204-24 Thomas Gerald FOURNIER, 20, shoe maker, Bathurst twp., Perth, s/o Thomas FOURNIER & Agnes QUINN, married Ruth Isabella LAKE, 20, Fallbrooke, Perth, d/o Thomas LAKE & Christena WARRINGTON, witn: Augustus QUINN & Catherine HALLORAN, both of Perth, 28 April 1924 at Perth
13201-24 Tasos FRAGISKOS, 33, chef, Greece, Ottawa, s/o John FRAGISKOS, b. Greece, married Leona PILON, 29, restaurant, Rockland Ont., Ottawa, d/o Adolphus PILON, b. Rockland & Alice BEDARD, witn: Mike KATINAS & Mrs. S.J. MacARTHUR, both of Smith Falls, 9 Jan 1914 at Smith Falls 13198-24 Milton St.John FRENCH, 28, manufacturer, Rochester NY, Carleton Place, s/o John M. FRENCH, b. Rochester NY & Marie FISCHER, married Betsy Kathleen BATES, 29, nurse, Lanark village Ont., Carleton Place, d/o William G. BATES & Eliza Jane McCREA, witn: John M. FRENCH of Rochester NY & Agnes W. BATES of Carleton Place, 14 June 1924 at Carleton Place
13196-24 Ruggles Stewart FULFORD, 32, farmer, Carp, same, s/o David FULFORD, b. Canada & Lila HUMPHRIES, married Jean Elizabeth LOWE, 37, nurse, Ashton Ont., same, d/o Wesley LOWE, b. Canada & Sarah Ann CRAWFORD, witn: M. Isabel McCUE & Mary LAMB, both of Almonte, 12 Nov 1924 at Almonte 13210-24 Samuel Tait GALBRAITH, 38, widower, clergyman, Scotland, Prince George BC, s/o Samuel GALBRAITH, b. Scotland & Elizabeth STRANG, married Esther Jane McILRAITH, 31, teacher, Ontario, Prince George BC, d/o George S. McILRAITH, b. Lanark Co & Margaret Scott RINTOUL, witn: Rev. Lawrence SMITH of Eganville & Effie C. McILRAITH of Lanark, 20 Aug 1924 at Lanark
13207-24 Clifford Mansell GAMBLE, 23, painter, Perth, Syracuse NY, s/o James GAMBLE, b. Bathurst & Margaret BOWLES, married Laura Blanche GRAHAM, 22, Smith Falls, Perth, d/o Albert Thomas GRAHAM & Fannie Isabel WOODCOCK, witn: K.N. GAMBLE & F. GRAHAM, both of Perth, 24 Sept 1924 at Perth 13211-24 William Oliver GARDINER, 23, farmer, Beckwith twp., same, s/o Thomas James GARDINER, b. Beckwith, & Sarah Jane RATHWELL, married Marion Florence BENNETT, 25, teacher, Franktown, same, d/o Francis BENNET, b. Beckwith twp & Florence E. KIDD, witn: Peter Ernest ROBERTSON of Drummond & Alice K. BENNETT of Franktown, 11 June 1924 at St. James Church, Franktown
13206-24 Robert Alfred GILES, 27, laborer, Ramsay twp., Carleton Place, s/o George A. GILES, b. Ont & Jessie THOMPSON, married Anna Evelyn HEALEY, 22, textile worker, Smith Falls, Carleton Place, d/o Owen HEALEY, b. Smith Falls & Mary McDERMOTT, witn: R.M. & Mrs. R.M. STANZEL of Carleton Place, 13 Dec 1924 at Carleton Place 13212-24 Hilton Russell GILES, 21, butcher, Carleton Place, same, s/o George GILES, b. Ramsay & Jessie THOMPSON, married Grace LATTIMORE, 19, textile worker, Kemptville, Carleton Place, d/o William LATTIMORE, b. South Mountain, & Jenny DAVIS, witn: L.M. Raeburn GIBSON & Agnes B. DUNFIELD, both of Carleton Place, 29 May 1924 at St. Andrews Manse, Carleton Place
13214-24 William Henry GILSON, 21, chef, Toronto, Smith Falls, s/o Fred H. GILSON, b. Manchester England & Elizabeth BUCKLEY, married Marie MOULTON, 21, Drummond twp., same, d/o James MOULTON, b. Drummond twp & Margaret CRAWFORD, witn: Elizabeth L. GILSON of 28 Victoria St. in Mimico & Alice M. WATTS of 56 Winnifred St in Smith Falls, 7 Jan 1924 at Smith Falls 13205-24 Thomas Wallace GOLD, 48, widower, Huntington Que. Carleton Place, s/o William GOLD, b. Scotland & Jane WATSON, married Amy Bertha JEFFERSON, 42, widow, Montague twp., Carleton Place, d/o John SALTER, b. Canada & Ellen GARLAND, witn: William & Jane SALTER of RR3 Ashton, 4 Nov 1924 at Carleton Place
13208-24 Gordon William GRAHAM, 26, Smith Falls, same, s/o Robert GRAHAM & Annie EDMONDS (Edwards?), married Beatrice Margaret HALLADAY, 27, teacher, Rosedale - Montague, same, d/o Edmond HALLADAY & Sarah J. SWAYNE, witn: Melville WILLIS of Ottawa & Alexandrina HALLADAY of Smith Falls, 27 Aug 1824 at Smith Falls 13209-24 Claude Edward GRAY, 22, clerk, Smith Falls, same, s/o Daniel Barker GRAY, b. England & Mabel Maude McDONALD, married Alice Dorothea MURRAY, 20, Smith Falls, same, d/o William John MURRAY, b. Montague twp., & Sarah Jane BAIRD, witn: William John MURRAY & Beatrice Hazel May CONNERS, both of Smith Falls, 4 Aug 1924 at St. Johns Church, Smith Falls
  13213-24 Richard Herbert GRIFFITH, 46, farmer, Beckwith twp., 9th Con of Beckwith, s/o Robert Henry GRIFFITH & Jane LEACH, married Sadie Jane SHEILS, 33, Beckwith twp., same, d/o William SHEILS & Catherine MORRIS, witn: Katie Bertha SHEILS & H. Heloise D. TAYLOR, both of Carleton Place, 7 May 1924 at Carleton Place
13224-24 Hugh John HAGAN, 25, farmer, Westport, same, s/o Hugh HAGAN & Agnes BENNETT, married Clara Aletha KANE, 20, Perth, same, d/o James J. KANE & Anna BOWLES, witn: Alphonsus HAGAN of Westport & Rhoda KANE of Perth, 5 Nov 1924 at Perth 13216-24 Ernest James HAGAN, 28, truck driver, London England, Smith Falls, s/o Henry HAGAN, b. London England & Annie Elizabeth BELLAMY, married Mary GRIFFITH, 30, clerk, Llanfairfechlan Wales, Smith Falls, d/o Hugh GRIFFITHS, b. Wales, & Ellen ROBERTS, witn: Clarence G. McCANN & F.G. PIPPARD, both of Smith Falls, 13 Aug 1924 at Smith Falls
13215-24 Harry Joseph HALL, 34, core maker, Elizabethtown twp., Smith Falls, s/o Joseph HALL, b. Elizabethtown twp & Emma Jane GOFF, married Glenna Janet GARDINER, 27, telegraph operator, Elmsley twp., Montague twp., d/o William T. GARDINER, b. Elmsley twp & Jane E. FRAYNE, witn: S.B. HALL of Smith Falls & Velma G. GARDINER of Merrickville, 11 Sept 1924 at res of the bride, Montague twp 13219-24 Elwood Preston HALPENNY, 29, farmer, Drummond, Prestonville, s/o Richard HALPENNY, b. Lanark twp & Sarah Jane TENNANT, married Jennie Alice Elizabeth ROBERTSON, 26, Carleton Place, same, d/o James Duncan ROBERTSON, b. Lanark Co. & Caroline STANZEL, witn: Jeanette Isabella & Elmer Donald Benjamin ROBERTSON of Carleton Place, 26 Nov 1924 at St. Andrews Church, Carleton Place
13222-24 Roy Halbert HANNA, 21, checker - Warndale? Co., Crow Lake, Perth, s/o William HANNA, b. Bolingbroke & Annie IVEY, married Grace MacDOUGALL, 20, Carleton Place, same, d/o Hugh Swann MacDOUGALL, b. Glasgow Scotland & Mary Annie McNEELY, witn: Peter G. N. & Mrs. P.G.N. STEWART of Carleton Place, 30 April 1924 at Carleton Place 13218-24 Douglas Cardwell HANNA, 21, farmer, Bolingbroke, same, s/o Cardwell HANNA, b. Bolingbroke & Ida ROOT, married Frances Gwendolin BRESEE, 18, Burridge, same, d/o Wright BRESEE, b. Burridge & Margaret J. LEE, witn: Alvin HANNA & Gertie FOWLER, both of Bolingbroke, 17 Dec 1924 at Maberly
13223-24 Jens HELLAND, 24, contractor, Norway, Bastard twp., s/o Kristian HELLAND, b. Norway & Ingabord OLSON, married Maggie Eleanor CARREN, 23, Yonge twp., Bastard twp., d/o George CARREN & Ella LAPOINT, witn: Maurice & Henrietta SWANSON of Crosby, 25 Jan 1924 at Smith Falls  
13226-24 Lawrence HOGAN, 27, barber, Almonte, same, s/o Michael HOGAN & Pauline LETANG, married Loretta DOOLAN, 26, mill hand, Arnprior, Almonte, d/o Arthur DOOLAN & Margaret HERRICK, witn: Harold NEWTON & Muriel DOOLAN, both of Almonte, 11 Aug 1924 at Almonte 13217-24 Alton Chauncey HOLLINGSWORTH, 20, baker, Yonge twp., Smith Falls, s/o Philip H. HOLLINGSWORTH, b. Yonge twp & Alvaretta HAYES, married Dorothy Elizabeth COLEMAN, 18, milliner, Chicago US, Athens Ont., d/o Harry Walter COLEMAN, b. Philipsville Ont & Harriet WHITE, witn: James Edmund KELSEY & Mrs. Nellie B. BROWN, both of Smith Falls, 13 Dec 1924 at Smith Falls
13221-24 Nelson Erwin HORNE, 23, garage mechanic, Lanark Co., Wardsville - Middlesex Co., s/o Thomas HORNE, b. Lanark & Robena CONROY, married Bessie Isabel McFARLANE, 19, Lanark Co., same, d/o Robert J. McFARLANE, b. Lanark & Lizzie NORTH, witn: Lawrence Alfred CONROY of RR3 Lanark & Muriel McFARLANE of Lanark, 18 June 1924 at Playfair 13220-24 Russell Thomas HORNE, 24, farmer, Dalhousie twp., same, s/o James HORNE & Margaret DUNLOP, married Mary Adeline LALONDE, 18, Darling twp., Dalhousie twp., d/o John LALONDE, b. Darling twp & Edith PERRY, witn: Frank LALONDE & Harriet STROUD, both of Brightville, 18 July 1924 at Brightville
13225-24 Robert Henry HUGHES, 49, farmer, Bathurst, same, s/o Robert HUGHES & Bridget McHUGH, married Ann Mary MURPHY, 27 (47?), Bathurst, Perth, d/o Richard MURPHY & Alice McCABE, witn: Roy SHERDIAN of RR3 Perth & Anna STAFFORD of Perth, 25 Nov 1924 at Perth 13227-24 Thomas E. IRVING, 34, farmer, Port Elmsley, same, s/o William J. IRVING, b. Port Elmsley & Dorothy McVEETY, married Jean Irving CAMERON, 21, nurse, Ramsay twp., Port Elmsley, d/o John CAMERON, b. Ramsay twp & Emily KYLE, witn: Jennie BARR & Laura JOHNSTON, both of Lanark, 13 Oct 1924 at Lanark village
13231-24 Wallace Wellington JACKSON, 29, farmer, Wilberforce twp., same, s/o Thomas W. JACKSON, b. Canada & Sarah SMITH, married Mary KELLY, 32, widow, Arnprior, Wilberforce twp., d/o Joseph LASCELLES, b. Hawkesbury Ont & Louise GAREAU, witn: R.R. WILCOX of Pembroke & M. Isabel McCRAE of Almonte, 1 Oct 1924 at Almonte 13235-24 Thomas Nicholas JACKSON, 28, steam fitter, Havelock Ont., Gloucester twp., s/o Thomas JACKSON, b. Huntington Que & Henrietta SCHULTZ, married Etta Lois Jean BROUSE, 25, Carleton Place, same, d/o Samuel BROUSE, b. St. Mitchell of Napier Que., & Adeline GREEN, witn: William FLEMING of Ottawa & Muriel JEFFERY of Carleton Place, 10 June 1924 at Carleton Place
13229-24 John Chester JAKES, 22, farmer, Montague twp., same, s/o John Chester JAKES, b. Merrickville, & Annie LITTLE, married Gladys Velma GARDINER, 20, South Elmsley twp., Montague twp., d/o William Thomas GARDINER, b. South Elmsley & Janet Elizabeth FRANS, witn: Henry Joseph HALL & Glenna Janet GARDINER, both of Smith Falls, 22 Oct 1924 at Smith Falls 13232-24 Calvin Sherwood JELLY, 30, chemical engineer, Algoma Mills Ont., 385 Waterloo St. in London, s/o James JELLY, b. Grenville Co. Ont & Annie LAWRENCE?, married Marjorie TABER, 26, organist, Carleton Place, same, d/o W.W. TABER, b. Lanark Co & Katie BEST, witn: John & Bernice CHAMBERHOUSE of Eganville, 11 Oct 1924 at Carleton Place
13228-24 Thomas E. JOHNSTON, 37, farmer, Matilda twp., same, s/o Christopher JOHNSTON, b. Matilda twp & Annie CHURCHILL, married Ella H. PORTER, 27, of Matilda, d/o Samuel PORTER, b. Montague & Maria TIERNEY, witn: Herman JOHNSTON of RR1 Princeton & Marion SAUNDERS of Merrickville, 1 Oct 1924 at Smith Falls 13234-24 Lawrence JONES, 24, lumberman, Pembroke, Almonte, s/o Thomas JONES, b. Pembroke & Hermaline PAUQUETTE, married Reva CRAIG, 23, mill operative, Almonte, same, d/o Albert CRAIG, b. Almonte & Catherine LANG, witn: Leo MOREAU & Mrs. Helena MOREAU, both of Almonte, 18 Aug 1924 at Almonte
13233-24 George Edwin JORDAN, 28, farmer, Bathurst, same, s/o John JORDAN, b. Bathurst & Martina MILLER, married Lottie (Charlotte) Isabel KEAYS, 24, Bathurst, same, d/o Alexander KEAYS, b. Bathurst & Lena BELL, win: Mary Bell KEAYS & Andrew Calvin JORDAN, both of Bathurst twp., 24 Sept 1924 at St. Johns Church, Balderson 13230-24 Ormand Cecil JOYNT, 21, farmer, Cobden, South Elmsley, s/o John Wesley JOYNT, b. Canada & Bertha GOOD, married Gertrude Joy PRITCHARD, 21, Arundel Que., Lombardy, d/o Manly Clifford PRITCHARD, b. Canada & Rosa RUSSELL, witn: Anna Luella & Herman Sherman? FRAYN of Lombardy, 15 Oct 1924 at Perth
13237-24 Louis KAPAKOS, 29, restaurant keeper, Sparta Greece, Toronto, s/o Theodore KAPAKOS, b. Sparta Greece & Mary KAPAKOS, married Joan LASKARIS, 23, clerk, Sparta Greece, Smith Falls, d/o Minnin? LASKARIS, b. Sparta Greece, & Mary LASKARIS, witn: Bessie KAPAKOS & Louis LASKARIS, both of Carleton Place, 22 Oct 1924 at Carleton Place 13236-24 Hartley Gerald KENNEDY, 21, laborer, Smith Falls, Massena NY, s/o Charles KENNEDY, b. Bastard twp & Mary BROOKER, married Mabel Victoria HAWKEY, 22, maid, Bastard twp., Portland, d/o George HAWKEY, b. England & Sarah GORE, witn: Mrs. Lucy DORNES & Mrs. Eliza S. M. CLAYTON, both of Smith Falls, 31 Dec 1924 at Smith Falls
13239-24 Mitchell Hume KENT, 26, cheese maker, Tyendinaga twp., Kitley twp., s/o Bert KENT, b. Tyendinaga twp & Maggie McCULLOCH, married Ethel Loreena SEWARD, 19, Kitley twp., same, d/o Frederick SEWARD, b. England & Christina TALLMAN, witn: Mrs. S.J. & Marion C. MacARTHUR of Smith Falls, 5 June 1924 at Smith Falls 13241-24 Harold KIRKHAM, 24, CPR section man, Brooke - Bathurst twp., Christie Lake, s/o Thomas William KIRKHAM, b. Bathurst & Elizabeth DIXON, married Elsie Mary ROGERS, 19, Bathurst twp., same, d/o George Bert ROGERS, b. Bathurst & Sarah DIXON, witn: Elmer DIXON & Lottie KIRKHAM, both of Bathurst, 3 Dec 1924 at St. Stephens, Bathurst
13240-24 Murray Glover KIRKPATRICK, 24, clerk, Carleton Place, Perth, s/o George Wilson KIRKPATRICK, b. Carleton Place & Mary Addie PATTIE, married Muriel Clarissa CAMERON, 24, Perth, same, d/o Alexander Norris CAMERON, b. Bathurst twp, & Annie SHARPE, witn: Margaret Lilian CHARLTON & Muriel Isabel McVEETY, both of Perth, 20 Feb 1924 at Perth 13238-24 Earl KNAPP, 22, CPR loco fireman, Sharbot Lake, Smith Falls, s/o Oscar KNAPP, b. Ont & Delilah KNAPP, married Hazel M. CLOSS, 20, Poland Ont., Smith Falls, d/o Robert CLOSS, b. Ont & Jessie McINNIS, witn: John & Viola NEWANS of Smith Falls, 13 June 1924 at Perth
13244-24 Orville Eddie LABELLE, 19, farmer, Watsons Corners, same, s/o James LABELLE, b. Dalhousie twp & Margaret ECHLIN, married Ella Hazel SCOTT, 18, McDonalds Corners, Ladore, d/o William SCOTT, b. Dalhousie twp & Ella UMPHERSON, witn: A.B. BARTRAM of Watsons Corners & Mrs. J. MOSS of Perth, 3 Sept 1925 at Perth 13252-24 Joseph Henry LARKE, 20, shoe maker, Perth, same, s/o Henry LARKE, b. Drummond twp & Jessie RICHARDSON, married Bertha May JACKSON, 19, Bathurst twp., Perth, d/o Albert James JACKSON, b. Bathurst twp & Margaret MOODY, witn: Willow Jane JACKSON & Janey Etta WILKINSON, both of Perth, 26 March 1924 at Perth
13253-24 Ernest LAY, 24, weaver, of Carleton Place, s/o John LAY, shepherd, & Sarah Ann GODFREY, married Ethel May PEELL (Peel?), 22, weaver, of Smith Falls, d/o Thomas Leeder PEELL (Pull?), brick layer, & Isabella BIEL, witn: Albert John LAY of Carleton Place & Thomas Leeder PEELL of Smith Falls, 11 June 1924 at Smith Falls 13250-24 Thomas W. LEACH, 27, moulder, Carleton Place, same, s/o Thomas LEACH, b. Montague Ont & Caroline CONLIE, married Myrtle MOORE, 20, Stanleys Corners, Stittsville, d/o John MOORE, b. Stittsville & Martha CRAWFORD, witn: Harvey W. & Beatrice M. CROZIER of Smith Falls, 27 Dec 1924 at St. Andrews Manse, Carleton Place
13248-24 Robert Henry LEE, 29, electrical engineer, Syracuse NY, Detroit, s/o Arthur Robert LEE, b. Syracuse NY & Mary SCOTT, married Edna Amy MILLAR, 29, Pakenham, same, d/o William W. MILLAR, b. Pakenham & Margaret E. ELLIOTT, witn: J. Percy & Mrs. J. Percy GROVES of Pakenham, 25 June 1925 at Pakenham 13242-24 Raymond Alphonsus LEE, 23, barber, Perth, same, s/o Edward LEE, b. Perth & Margaret NOONAN, married Lucy McLELLAN, 17, waitress, Quyon Que., Perth, d/o James McLELLAN, b. Pontiac Que & Victorine DORENIN?, witn: W. P. LEE of Perth & Madeline McMAHON of Smith Falls, 31 Dec 1924 at Smith Falls
13249-24 Norman Vincent LESSARD, 21, shoe maker, Perth, same, s/o Anthony LESSARD, b. Perth & Sophia CHARETTE, married Anna Georgina McGILL, 24, Carleton Place, same, d/o William McGILL, b. Perth & Mary WEIR, witn: John A. & Mrs. J. A. ROBINSON of Smith Falls, 23 May 1924 at Carleton Place 13247-24 James Henry LEWIS, 33, widower, farmer, Drummond twp., same, s/o Henry LEWIS, b. Canada & Emma HALL, married Margaret Armstrong ROBERTS, 34, Bathurst, same, d/o Robert ROBERTS, b. Yorkshire England & Sarah STEWART, witn: R. W. & George S. ROBERTS of RR4 Perth, 27 Feb 1924 at Perth
13251-24 Rudolf Emmanuel LILJA, 29, Woolworths manager, Duluth Minnesota, Smith Falls, s/o August LILJA, b. Sweden & Ida LILJA, married Myrtle Millie JARRETT, 20, cashier at Woolworths, Hamilton, 178 Sherbourne St. in Toronto, d/o Albert JARRETT, b. Hamilton & Mary HEMMINGWAY, witn: Emily CULLEN & A. Mary JOHNSTON, both of Smith Falls, 14 April 1924 at Smith Falls 13243-24 William James LORIMER, 29, carpenter, Lodore? - Dalhousie twp., same, s/o Joseph LORIMER, b. Dalhousie twp & Annie McINTOSH, married Annie Pearl McOUATT, 29, Snow Road, Perth, d/o John Arthur McOUATT, b. Dalhousie twp & Annie BUFFAM, witn: Stanley H. McOUATT of Perth & Annie Mildred LORIMER of Lodore, 29 Oct 1924 at Perth
13246-24 David Hollie LOWRY, 23, farmer, Ramsay twp., same, s/o Samuel J. LOWRY, b. Ramsay & Rebecca Agnes GORDON, married Catherine Edna GARDNER, 29, Ramsay twp., same, d/o William GARDNER, deceased, b. Ramsay & Isabella Urquhart McINNIS, witn: S. G. LOWRY of RR3 Almonte & E. Ethel GARDNER of Cherry Hill Farm in Ramsay twp., 9 July 1924 at Ramsay twp 13245-24 Allan Barr LUMSDEN, 25, farmer, Smith Falls, Montague twp., s/o William J. LUMSDEN, b. Montague twp, & Sarah BARR, married Bessie Irene WOOD, 24, Smith Falls, Montague twp., d/o Charles A. WOOD, b. Montague twp & Lorinda STUART, witn: Dan V. BOYD of Innisville & Bertha M. WOOD of Montague, 26 Nov 1924 at Rosedale, Montague twp
13257-24 John Arthur MAGUIRE, 31, electrician, Carleton Place, same, s/o Thomas Constantine MAGUIRE, b. Richmond Ont & Mary LEATHERLAND, married Florence E. CHAPMAN, 25, stenographer, Carleton Place, same, d/o Herbert Charles CHAPMAN, b. North Augusta Ont & Elizabeth Glover PATTIE, witn: William Robert BURK? of Carleton Place & Fern Mildred CALVIN of Ottawa, 22 Oct 1924 at Carleton Place 13268-24 William Arnold MAGUIRE, 20, surveyor, Carleton Place, same, s/o William Thomas MAGUIRE, b. Carleton Place & Ida May WELLS (Hills?), married Myrtle Jean ROBINSON, 19, telephone operator, Franktown Ont., Carleton Place, d/o John Arthur ROBINSON, b. Franktown & Mary Maud NOLAN, witn: Mrs. D. STRONG & Mrs. G.H. THOMAS, both of Appleton, 3 June 1924 at Appleton
13256-24 Wilfred L. MAHON, 28, farmer, Crow Lake - Oso twp., same, s/o James MAHON, b. Bathurst & Jessie KORRY, married Thelma Elizabeth NORRIS, 19, Smith Falls, Crow Lake, d/o John R. NORRIS, b. Bolingbroke Ont., & Mary HANNA, witn: J. Rake? NORRIS & Arthur R.C. HARRIS, both of Crow Lake, 30 April 1924 at Perth 13269-24 Francis Edmund MALLOY, 34 (39?), CPR employee, Perth, Toronto, s/o John MALLOY & Rose MURPHY, married Annie WILLIAMS, 30, Perth, same, d/o George WILLIAMS & Julia McCABE, witn: Thomas & Mrs. Thomas WILLIAMS of Perth, 11 Aug 1924 at Perth
13260-24 James Aylmer MANION, 35, farmer, Huntley twp., same, s/o Patrick MANION, b. Huntley twp, & Elizabeth TIERNEY, married Christena ABRAM, 22, weaver, Darling twp., Huntley twp., d/o John ABRAM, b. Darling twp & Mary Elizabeth LALONDE, witn: Thomas PROCTOR & Elizabeth GRACE, both of Almonte, 11 Nov 1924 at Almonte 13270-24 Angus John MANION, 27, druggist, Huntley twp., Iroquois Falls, s/o Lawrence MANION & Johannah DEVINE, married Mina Veronica ESSEX, 22, teacher, Arnprior, Almonte, d/o James Gilbert ESSEX & Bridget FARRELL, witn: John F. RYAN & Laura ROONEY, both of Almonte, 5 Aug 1924 at Almonte
13264-24 David Harold MATHER, 28, farmer, Middleville, Balderson, s/o Henry MATHER, b. Ont & Ella DAVID (Baird?), married Gladys Jeanette CHAPLIN, 22, Glen Tay, same, d/o John CHAPLIN, b. Ont & Harriet Agnes CAMERON, witn: William Allison MATHER of Balderson & Martha Elizabeth May GAMBLE of Perth, 23 April 1924 at Perth 13271-24 Francis David McCALLUM, 60, widower, farmer, Napanee, Colborne, s/o William McCALLUM, b. Scotland & Margaret BUSBY, married Grace WEBB, 44, widow, England, Almonte, d/o James ROWE, b. England & Emily WEBB, witn: Effie H. SCOTT & Etta A. KNIGHT, both of Almonte, 14 Nov 1924 at Almonte
13278-24 Robert Fleming MacFARLANE, 34, farmer, Prestonvale, same, s/o William MacFARLANE (b. Drummond twp) & Catherine McDONALD, married Pauline RICHARDSON, 27, Lanark, same, d/o George RICHARDSON (b. Lanark village) & Phoebe KNOWLES, witn: John S. MacFARLANE of Etzikom? Alberta & Irene E. A. RICHARDSON of Lanark, 18 March 1924 at Lanark 13276-24 Garnet Wellington McGRATH, 21, farmer, Wolford twp., same, s/o Sydney McGRATH, b. Wolford twp & Jamima FERGUSON, married Effie Maud FRANCIS, 22, teacher, Mountain twp., same, d/o Thomas FRANCIS, b. South Mountain & Mary HAMILTON, witn: Mrs. Frank PATTERSON of 21 Elm in Smith Falls & Mrs. Ernest PEEBLES of 100 Brock St. in Smith Falls, 23 July 1924 at Smith Falls
13272-24 Alexander Charles McINNES, 37, druggist, Lanark Ont., Minneapolis, s/o James D. McINNES, b. Lanark Ont & Margaret GUTHRIE, married Esther SPETZ, 25, druggist, Underwood North Dakota, Minneapolis, d/o John SPETZ & Anna GRADEN, witn: F.G. McINNES of Chicago & Mamie CAMPBELL of Lanark, 24 Nov. 1924 at Lanark 13274-24 Arthur Waite McINTYRE, 37, journalist, Middleville Ont., Edmonton Alberta, s/o Alexander Robb McINTYRE, b. Perth Ont & Jennie YUILL, married Agnes Craig BLACKBURN, 35, Middleville, Edmonton, d/o David BLACKBURN, b. Middleville & Isabella CRAIG, witn: Olive BLACKBURN of Middleville & William McINTYRE of RR2 Lanark, 16 Sept 1924 at Middleville
13275-24 Allan Davis McLEAN, 24, clerk, Balderson, Perth, s/o J.A.D. McLEAN, b. Balderson & Jean ECHLIN, married Mary Lottie KNOWLES, 25, Lanark, same, d/o James KNOWLES, b. Poland Ont & Mary Ann JACKSON, witn: Lloyd KNOWLES of Lanark & Annie McLEAN of Perth, 6 Aug 1924 at Lanark 13280-24 John Arthur McLELLAN, 31, farmer, McDonalds Corners, same, s/o Duncan McLELLAN (b. McDonalds Corners) & Bella SCOTT, married Margaret Elizabeth DAROU, 23, Fallbrook, same, d/o Francis DAROU (b. Bathurst twp) & Agnes McDONALD, witn: Malcolm McLELLAN of McDonalds Corners & Miss Sadie DAROU of Fallbrook, 6 Feb 1924 at Perth
13279-24 Malcolm Lawrence McNAUGHTON, 31, farmer, Beckwith, same, s/o Duncan McNAUGHTON (b. Canada) & Margaret McNAUGHTON, married Edna Matilda FARWELL, 27, Burgess twp., same, d/o George W. FARWELL (b. Canada) & Alacia Jane RATHWELL, witn: Ira McNAUGHTON of Beckwith twp & Jean FERRIER of Burgess twp., 27 Feb 1924 at Perth 13277-24 Frederick Nelson McNEELY, 24, CPR fireman, Beckwith twp., Carleton Place, s/o Alex Stewart McNEELY (b. Beckwith twp) & Eliz. Edith BOX, married Sadie Foster McDOUGALL, 21, Carleton Place, same, d/o John James McNEELY (sic) (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Rebecca FOSTER, witn: Clyde & Gladys McNEELY of Carleton Place, 11 Aug 1924 at Carleton Place
13273-24 James Alfred MacPHERSON, 29, farmer, Montague twp., same, s/o Peter MacPHERSON, b. Montague twp & Hannah JOHNSON, married Jessie EAMER, 29, Elmsley twp., Montague twp., d/o Dan EAMER, b. Montague twp & Martha HUNT, witn: Acila Robert EAMER & Jessie Kathleen GRAHAM, both of Montague, 3 Dec 1924 at St. Johns Church, Montague 13281-24 Bernard McQUADE, 27, mechanic, Horton twp., Carleton Place, s/o James McQUADE & Froney Symphronie SMITH, married Agnes Cecelia KLUCK, 21, Renfrew Ont., Carleton Place, d/o Francis KLUCK & Martha LINDY, witn: Henry Wilfred MORGAN & Margaret J. WRIGHT, both of Carleton Place, 17 Nov 1924 at Carleton Place
13263-24 James Wallace MEADE, 16, student, Carleton Place, Smith Falls, s/o John Joseph MEADE, b. Prescott Ont & Stella CARR, married Clara Winnifred MISKELLY, 15, Smith Falls, same, d/o Frederick William MISKELLY, b. Merrickville & Annie BULFORD, witn: Mrs. F. W. MISKELLY & John Joseph MEADE, both of Smith Falls, 16 April 1924 at Smith Falls 13255-24 Lawrence Alexander MELANSON, 27, farmer, Pakenham twp., same, s/o Alexander Robert MELANSON, b. Darling twp & Caroline MILLAR, married Margaret Viola WHYTE, 22, Lanark twp., Pakenham twp., d/o James WHYTE, b. Darling twp & Sarah Elizabeth SCOBIE, witn: Clifford MELANSON of Pakenham & Jean WHYTE of RR2 Lanark, 17 Dec 1924 at Lanark twp
13267-24 Henry Edward MENZIES, 26, salesman, Chambly Que., Carleton Place, s/o John MENZIES, b. Glasgow Scotland & Elizabeth GIBSON, married Annie J. M. ANDISON, 24, Carleton Place, same, d/o Norman ANDISON, b. Lanark Co. & Annie CUNNINGHAM, witn: C. G. DOWDALL & L. A. ANDISON, both of Carleton Place, 9 June 1924 at Perth 13258-24 William Arnold METCALFE, 24, farmer, Almonte, same, s/o Henry METCALFE, deceased, b. Canada & Elizabeth REILLY, married Mary WARREN, 21, England, Almonte, d/o Robert WARREN, b. England & Marie GIBSON, witn: Mrs. T. ATKINSON of Pakenham & A. METCALFE of St. Clair Ave in Toronto, 19 Nov 1924 at Almonte
13265-24 Milton MORE, 22, farmer, Ramsay twp., same, s/o Charles MORE, b. Ramsay twp & Catherine HUNN, married Elizabeth LOGAN, 20, Pakenham twp., White Lake, d/o John LOGAN, b. Scotland & Agnes McRAE, witn: Myrtle MORE of Almonte & John Basil NEWELL of Perth, 26 June 1924 at manse, Almonte  
13266-24 Henry Willard MORPHY, 30, farmer, Pakenham twp., same, s/o John MORPHY, b. Canada & Josephine FLOYD, married Edith May McNAB, 20, McNab twp., Pakenham twp., d/o Duncan Taylor McNAB, b. Canada & Mary Emeline JOHNSON, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Garfield McNAB of Arnprior, 18 June 1924 at St. Marks Church, Pakenham 13261-24 Robert Mackey MOULTON, 23, pharmaceutical chemist, Ontario, 80 Howard St. in Toronto, s/o James MOULTON, b. Ont & Jane PARKHURST, married Lucy Henrietta ROTHWELL, 21, Ontario, William St. in Carleton Place, d/o Benjamin ROTHWELL, b. Ont & Susannah CRAMPTON, witn: Charles JACKSON of RR2 White Lake & Mamie MOULTON of Carleton Place, 7 Aug 1924 at Carleton Place
13254-24 George Ritchie MUNROE, 23, Bell Tel. employee, South Sherbrooke, Perth, s/o Peter MUNROE, b. South Sherbrooke & Annie RITCHIE, married Clara Margaret ROSE, 23, teacher, near North Bay, Perth, d/o Lorenzo James ROSE, b. Westmeath & Emma PENNELL (Fennell?), witn: Mrs. W. S. POLAR & Mrs. J.H. MURE, both of Perth, 22 Dec 1924 at Perth 13262-24 William Ernest MUNROE, 36, farmer, Burgess, same, s/o James MUNROE, b. Bathurst & Fannie M. McKERRACHER, married Jessie Marsh ANDERSON, 26, Fallbrooke, same, d/o John C. ANDERSON, b. Hopetown, & Ella Elizabeth AFFLECK, witn: L. McKERRACHER of Toronto & Alma L. ANDERSON of Fallbrook, 23 April 1924 at Fallbrook
  13259-24 William John MURRAY, 28, asst. manager at Woolworths, Smith Falls, same, s/o William John MURRAY, b. Montague twp & Sarah Jane NESLINE, married Beatrice Hazel May CONNERS, 26, stenographer, Carleton Place, Smith Falls, d/o Jacob CONNERS, b. Wolford twp & Josephine KRUMPAS, witn: Willard Meredith CONNERS of Sudbury & Alice Dorothea GRAY of Smith Falls, 7 Nov 1924 at Smith Falls
13283-24 John Henry O'NEIL, 24, operator, Potsdam NY, Newton Falls NY, s/o Timothy O'NEIL & Margaret O'CONNOR, married Anna Margaret BADOUR, 25, Perth, same, d/o James BADOUR & Catherine QUIGLEY, witn: Bert CURRIER of Newton Falls NY & Mary BADOUR of Perth, 24 Nov 1924 at Perth 13282-24 John Ernest O'NEILL, 26, mechanic, Wolford twp., Smith Falls, s/o John J. O'NEILL (b. Bastard twp) & Adeline STEVENS, married Olive DEMARSE, 20, clerk, Chatham, Smith Falls, d/o William DEMARSE (b. near Kingston) & Agnes WILCOX, witn: Harry & Sadie E. O'NEILL of Smith Falls, 6 Sept 1924 at Smith Falls
13286-24 Harold PATTERSON, 24, brakeman, South Sherbrooke twp., Smith Falls, s/o Robert James PATTERSON (b. Oso twp) & Fanny C. JONES, married Laura May GORDON, 18, shoe factory, Bathurst twp., same, d/o James Forest GORDON (b. Oso twp) & Susan PETERS, witn: J. D. TRAVIS & M. C. PATTERSON, both of Perth, 25 June 1924 at Smith Falls 13290-24 Francis PEACOCK, 33, farmer, Lanark twp., same, s/o Mathew PEACOCK (b. Lanark twp) & Christena STEWART, married Jessie Annie JACKSON, 30, Dalhousie twp., Lanark twp., d/o Alexander JACKSON (b. Lanark twp) & Jessie Ann BORROWMAN, witn: Stanley A. JACKSON of Victoria Corners & Lena J. PEACOCK of Rosetta, 2 April 1924 at Watsons Corners
13287-24 Gordon Thomas PEEVER, 23, laborer, Pembroke, same, s/o James PEEVER (b. Ireland) & Elizabeth HAMILTON, married Anna Violet Irene WILSON, 21, Perth, same, d/o Albert WILSON (b. Perth Ont) & Elizabeth McVEIGH, witn: William FRASER of Pembroke & Erma WILSON of Perth, 15 Oct 1924 at Perth 13284-24 Ernest Harold PHILLIPS, 27, brakeman, North Elmsley twp., Smith Falls, s/o George A. PHILLIPS (b. Wolford twp) & Magdillen BARR, married Eva Ethel GRANT, 23, nurse, Glasgow Scotland, Smith Falls, d/o George GRANT (b. Glasgow Scotland) & Elizabeth KEITH, witn: Miss S.J. & George J. MacARTHUR of Smith Falls, 5 Nov 1924 at Smith Falls
13285-24 Cecil Edwin POPPLEWELL, 24, farmer, Maberly, Bathurst, s/o Josiah POPPLEWELL (b. Bathurst twp) & Rebecca GAMBLE, married Mary Ethel PALMER, 28, Bathurst twp., same, d/o Walter PALMER (b. Burgess twp) & Helen WRACHALL, witn: Nora POPPLEWELL & W. R. BELL, both of Bathurst twp., 19 Nov 1924 at St. Johns Church, Balderson 13288-24 Albert Clare PRICE, 24, bridge foreman, Mountain Grove, same, s/o James E. PRICE (b. Napanee) & Ada ROGERS, married Kathryn Muriel TAYLOR, 21, teacher, Middleville, same, d/o George B. TAYLOR (b. Middleville) & Mary E. RINTOUL, witn: Robert PRICE of Mountain Grove & Annie TAYLOR of Middleville, 24 Sept 1924 at Middleville
13291-24 Earl Edgar PROSSER, 19, laborer, South Gower twp., same, s/o George PROSSER (b. South Gower twp) & Mary STUART, married Florence Elizabeth MERROW, 17, Montague twp., Smith Falls, d/o Joseph MERROW (b. Montague twp) & Fanny DALY, witn: Alice E. & Marjorie M. ELLIS of Smith Falls, 20 March 1924 at Smith Falls 13289-24 Wilbert Elmer PUBLOW, 25, carpenter, Bathurst, Perth, s/o Oliver PUBLOW (b. Bathurst) & Susan HUGHES, married Lula Evelyn MORRIS, 23, Bathurst, Harper, d/o James MORRIS (b. Bathurst) & Jane E. WILSON, witn: Elva J. WILSON of RR7 Perth & Harold M. PUBLOW of Harper, 30 April 1924 at Harper
13292-24 John PYNDUS, 25, moulder, Galicia, Smith Falls, s/o Ilko PYNDUS & Mary HLODKA, married Ann CZAHARYNSKA, 18, Galicia, Smith Falls, d/o Wasyl CZARYNSKA (sic) & Irena WALYNICE, witn: Mike PIN & Helen YANOUK, both of Smith Falls, 9 Feb 1924 at Smith Falls 13295-24 John Charles RATH, 33, road maker, Innisville, same, s/o Henry RATH (b. Ramsay twp) & Rebecca FOSTER, married Mary CHRISTIE, 28, domestic, Scotland, Carleton Place, d/o Joseph CHRISTIE (b. Glasgow) & "she does not know", witn: Nancy HARRISON & L. M. RAEBURN-GIBSON, both of Carleton Place, 10 Aug 1924 at St. Andrews Manse, Carleton Place
13302-24 David RAYCROFT, 19, laborer, Darling twp., Braeside, s/o William RAYCROFT (b. Darling twp) & Sarah SEWELL?, married Christena KING, 21, teacher, Darling twp., Braeside, d/o Thomas KING (b. Darling twp) & Catherine HANSON, witn: Mrs. Bert? MANNING? of Braeside & Mrs. Melvin TAYLOR of Carleton Place, 22 April 1924 at Carleton Place 13303-24 Graystone Claude READ, 24, plumber, Morwood Ont., Ottawa, s/o Thomas Harry READ & Maude Alice HOLT, married Clara BRODERICK, 24, London England, Ottawa & Perth (sic), d/o Edward BRODERICK & Emma WILLIAMS, witn: Edward BRODERICK of Perth & Mary Elizabeth READ of Ottawa, 18 June 1924 at Perth
13299-24 John Peter REID, 27, farmer, Lanark twp., same, s/o Robert REID (b. Middleville Ont) & Jane LOVE, married Ellen Gibson BRUNTON, 23, Beckwith twp., Lanark twp., d/o Richard BRUNTON (b. Scotland) & Ellen NAIRN, witn: William McINTYRE of Middleville & Luella GIBSON of Lammermoor, 4 June 1924 at Lammermoor 13301-24 William Thomas REID, 26, farmer, Elmsley South twp., same, s/o William REID (b. Elmsley South) & Helen CARSON, married Mabel Agnes DEAN, 18, Kitley twp., Elmsley South, d/o Joseph DEAN (b. Kitley twp) & Mary CONNORS, witn: Alex S. & Maggie REID of Kitley twp., 14 May 1924 at Smith Falls
13293-24 Joseph Harold REYNOLDS, 23, laborer, Crow Lake, same, s/o Richard & Mary nee SCOTT, married Mary Rosella McGREGOR, 20, Tichburne, Crow Lake, d/o Archibald McGREGOR & Letitia BEDOR, witn: J. W. CAMPBELL of Toronto & Mrs. J. E. CHURCH of Smith Falls, 15 Sept 1924 at Smith Falls 13294-24 Ernest George RITCHIE, 28, farmer, Althorpe - South Sherbrooke, same, s/o William RITCHIE (b. Althorpe) & Catherine DOWDELL, married Edna Irene KILPATRICK, 22, Althorpe, same, d/o James KILPATRICK (b. Althorpe) & Hazel FOURNIER, witn: David Edward CARR (Barr?) of Burridge & Mrs. James H. MARS of Perth, 10 Sept 1924 at Perth
13296-24 William Stewart ROBERTSON, 21, farmer, McNab twp., March twp., s/o Duncan ROBERTSON (b. McNab twp) & Catherine McDONALD, married Mabel Jane POUNTNEY, 21, clerk, Arnprior, same d/o Samuel POUNTNEY (b. Torbolton) & Permella PARSONS, witn: L. M. RAEBURN-GIBSON & Mrs. Sarah FERGUSON, both of Carleton Place, 9 Aug 1924 at Carleton Place 13297-24 Peter Ernest ROBERTSON, 30, farmer, Drummond twp., same, s/o Robert ROBERTSON (b. Drummond Ont) & Euphemia SIMPSON, married Alice K. BENNETT, 23, teacher, Franktown, same, d/o Francis BENNETT (b. Beckwith Ont) & Florence E. KIDD, witn: William O. GARDINER of Beckwith & Florence M. BENNETT of Franktown, 11 June 1924 at St. James Church, Franktown
13300-24 Robert Franklin RODGER, 24, farmer, Lanark twp., same, s/o William RODGER (b. Rosetta Ont) & Margaret IMESON, married Agnes Ann MOORE, 22, North Elmsley twp., Lanark twp., d/o Alfred Edward MOORE (b. Port Elmsley) & Agnes Gertrude FINDLAY, witn: Edmund John LESLIE of Lanark & Flossie MOORE of RR5 Perth, 11 June 1924 at Port Elmsley 13298-24 John ROY, 57, widower, Beckwith, Elmsley North, s/o James ROY (b. Ont) & Catherine ROBINSON, married Maria FRIZELL, 50, Elmsley North, same, d/o Richard FRIZELL (b. Ont) & Janet ROBINSON, witn: William & Florence FRIZELL of N. Elmsley, 25 June 1924 at Perth
13315-24 Howard SADLER, 22, farmer, Almonte, same, s/o Frederick SADLER (b. Weisbech Cambridgeshire) & Janet Drysdale GREENSHIELDS, married Beatrice Lena SAUNDERS, 20, mill operative, Carleton Place, Almonte, d/o Albert SAUNDERS (b. Prospect) & Minnie HOERLE, witn: Charles WOODS of 206 Slater St. Ottawa & Mabel MacKENZIE of 1 Larch St. Ottawa, 18 June 1924 at St. Andrews Manse, Carleton Place 13316-24 William Gladstone SANDERSON, 28, CPR tel. operator, Collingwood, Perth, s/o William James SANDERSON (b. Listowel Canada) & Ida May HALL, married Vera Lily GIBBS, 21, England, Perth, d/o Romeo GIBBS (b. England) & Agnes Jane MATTHEWS, witn: J. R. COUTTS & Doris GIBBS, both of Perth, 18 June 1924 at Perth
13304-24 Richard James SHARPE, 61, widower, Drummond twp., Perth, s/o Richard SHARPE (b. Drummond twp) & Charlotte McMILLAN, married Mary Barber McCULLOCH, 53, clerk, Perth, same, d/o John McCULLOCH (b. Burgess twp) & Janette ARTHUR, witn: Miss Eliza McCULLOCH & Mrs. A. CAMERON, both of Perth, 30 Dec 1924 at Perth 13307-24 John Bland SHAW, 34, agent of Imperial Oil Co., Drummond twp., Perth, s/o John SHAW (b. Canada) & Lavina MOULTON, married Ellen FAIR, 34, Watsons Corners, same, d/o Philip FAIR (b. Canada) & Ellen HARPER, witn: Howard P. FAIR of Watsons Corners & Mrs. Robert J. PAUL of McDonalds Corners, 25 Nov 1924 at Watsons Corners
13305-24 Arthur James SINNETT, 24, electrician, Arnprior, Carleton Place, s/o Charles SINNETT (b. Dublin Ireland) & Annie REVOIR, married Lottie BRAZIER, 24, Carleton Place, same, d/o Peter BRAZIER (b. Pakenham Ont) & Hattie BARRIE, witn: Mary BEDFORD JONES & Florence OATES (Oakes?), both of Perth, 18 Nov 1924 at Perth 13312-24 Francis Ligouri SINNETT, 21, widower, laborer, Arnprior, same, s/o Charles SINNETT (b. Gaspe Que) & Annie RIVARD, married Catherine Eva BANDY, 23, McNab twp., Arnprior, d/o Alex BANDY (b. Canada) & Annie BARRIE, witn: W.J. & Mrs. W.J. SPINKS of Almonte, 18 Aug 1924 at Almonte
13318-24 Joseph William SMITH, 21, moulder, Smith Falls, same, s/o Joseph SMITH (b. Gananoque) & Mary A. DILLABOUGH, married Cora Emmeline LANE, 18, Montague twp., same, d/o David LANE (b. Montague twp) & Mary J. BURROUGHS, witn: Robert & Levina PERCIVAL of Smith Falls, 1 Feb 1924 at Smith Falls 13314-24 William Lloyd SMITH, 39, widower, stationary engineer, Lanark Ont., Carleton Place, s/o William SMITH & Charlotte LEGARY, married Florence MILLER, 37, Cedar Hill Ont., Carleton Place, d/o Young MILLER & Mary ELLIS, witn: J. & Elizabeth HOWARD of Carleton Place, 30 June 1924 at Carleton Place
13320-24 James Watt SMITH, 29, carpenter, Glasgow Scotland, Smith Falls, s/o George SMITH (b. Scotland) & Rebeckah WATT, married Della Lorena GRUNSELL, 32, shoe factory cashier, Elmsley North twp., Perth, d/o Thomas GRUNSELL (b. England) & Mary DOWSON, witn: C. R. BRYAN & Mrs. Grace BRADLEY, both of Smith Falls, 25 June 1924 at Smith Falls 13306-24 John Fulton SMITHSON, 37, farmer, Bromley twp., Ramsay twp., s/o Christopher SMITHSON (b. White Lake Ont) & Margaret FULTON, married Emma Amelia HANNEMAN, 27, Admaston twp., Ramsay twp., d/o Charles HANNEMAN (b. Germany) & Whilelmine BRUNET, witn: William SMITHSON of Almonte & Annie M. FULTON of Pakenham, 24 Dec 1924 at St. Marks Church, Pakenham
13308-24 Kenneth Roy SPALDING, 26, Burgess North twp., Syracuse NY, s/o William Roderick SPALDING (b. Canada) & Annie TOSH, married Alberta Angeline NEIL, 26, Althorpe, Perth, d/o William NEIL (b. Canada) & Angeline WILSON, witn: Percy M. SPALDING & Ethel J. TREMBLAY, both of Perth, 21 Oct 1924 at Perth  
13317-24 George Arnold STANLEY, 22, baker, England, Almonte, s/o George STANLEY (b. England) & Emily WOOD, married Vernal hazel PLATO, 19, Smith Falls, same, d/o Frederick PLATO (b. Bertie twp) & Maud M. SAUNDERS, witn: Frederick & Mrs. Maud M. PLATO of Smith Falls, 12 May 1924 at Smith Falls 13310-24 Richard Milton STANZEL, 22, finisher in woollen factory, Carleton Place, same, s/o Richard Milton STANZEL (b. Stittsville) & Elizabeth Ida SAUNDERS, married Ivy Florence REYNOLDS, 20, England, Carleton Place, d/o James Richard REYNOLDS (b. London England) & Sarah Emily COULCHER, witn: William STANZEL of Smith Falls & Grace REYNOLDS of Carleton Place, 24 Sept 1924 at Carleton Place
13309-24 Harvey Allen STEWART, 25, Bathurst, same, s/o Nicholas STEWART (b. Bathurst twp) & Mary Ann ROBINSON, married Lila MUNROE, 26, Maberly, Perth, d/o Peter MUNROE (b. South Sherbrooke twp) & Annie RITCHIE, witn: Mrs. S. McVEIGH & Mrs. J. H. MASS?, both of Perth, 30 Sept 1924 at Perth 13319-24 Lloyd Alexander STEWART, 33, laborer, Marathon Corners Ont., Carleton Place, s/o John STEWART (b. McNab twp) & Mary LIDDLE, married Jean Latimer ELLIOTT, 26, Beckwith twp., Carleton Place, d/o James Comrie ELLIOTT (b. Beckwith twp) & Janet LATIMER, witn: Helen F. MURRAY & M. J. STEWART, both of Carleton Place, 9 Jan 1924 at St. Andrews Church, Carleton Place
13311-24 Peter McLaren STORIE, 43, farmer, Dalhousie, same, s/o John STORIE (b. Dalhousie twp) & Elizabeth CUMMING, married Mary Winifred LABELLE, 26, Dalhousie, same, d/o James LABELLE (b. Dalhousie twp) & Margaret ECHLER, witn: Orville Edward LABELLE of Watsons Corners & Ella Hazel SCOTT of Poland, 3 Sept 1924 at Perth 13313-24 George Benson SWAYNE, 26, CPR clerk, Montague twp., Smith Falls, s/o John SWAYNE (b. Montague twp) & Eliza BUTLER, married Adelaide RUTHERFORD, 21, clerk, near London England, Smith Falls, d/o James RUTHERFORD (b. England) & Laura CLAXTON, witn: Clarence SWAYNE & Laura A. RUTHERFORD, both of Smith Falls, 3 Sept 1924 at Smith Falls
  13327-24 William George TABB, 27, clerk in holy orders, Jersey - Channel Islands, Montague Rectory - Montague, s/o Charles Francis TABB & Ada SMITH, married Edith May OSMENT, 27, Jersey - Channel Islands, Rosedale - Montague, d/o Edwin Henry OSMENT & Erith Mary KELLAWAY, witn: John SALTER of Montague & Ada Zelie TABB of Rosedale, 18 Nov 1924 at Smith Falls
13322-24 Charles Francis P. TAYLOR, 48, widower, merchant, Carleton Place, same, s/o William TAYLOR (b. Scotland) & Barbara DONALD, married Frances Naomi DEVLIN, 44, widow, Perth, same, d/o Andrew McARTHUR (b. Canada) & Elizabeth TURNER, witn: John D. TAYLOR of Almonte & Jeannette M. TOWLE of Guelph, 6 Aug 1924 at Perth 13324-24 Eric Lester TRIMBLE, 24, farmer, Munster, same, s/o Andrew Brownlee TRIMBLE (b. Goulbourn twp) & Jennie HILL, married Hazel May PAYNE, 25, teacher, Carleton Place, same, d/o Charles Christopher PAYNE (b. England) & Catherine McEWEN, witn: Olive DOWDALL & Charles PAYNE, both of Carleton Place, 18 June 1924 at Carleton Place
13321-24 William Thomas TRUELOVE, 39, farmer, of Bathurst, s/o William TRUELOVE (b. Canada) & Mary Jane DOWDALL, married Margaret CAMELON, 27, Darling twp., Almonte, d/o David CAMELON (b. Canada) & Margaret RAYCROFT, witn: Martha Jean CAMELON & Effie SCOTT, both of Almonte, 15 Dec 1924 at Almonte 13325-24 Peter Morris TURNER, 31, farmer, Ramsay twp., same, s/o John TURNER (b. Canada) & Rosella BARBER, married Morlena Marion SUTHERLAND, 22, Ramsay twp., same, d/o Peter Y. SUTHERLAND (b. Canada) & Annie YOUNG, witn: Margaret SUTHERLAND & James B. TURNER, both of Ramsay twp., 2 July 1924 at Ramsay twp
13326-24 Milton TYSICK, 22, trainman, Bathurst twp., Smith Falls, s/o William TYSICK (b. Bathurst twp) & Sarah Ann PALMER, married Rose Marjorie TAMEN (or Taman), 20, Carleton Place, Smith Falls, d/o John TAMEN (b. Carleton Place) & Mary CODE, witn: Thomas J. & Violet KIRKHAM of Smith Falls, 6 March 1924 at Smith Falls 13323-24 George TYSICK, 21, farmer, Richmond Ont., Carleton Place, s/o Robert TYSICK (b. Bathurst Ont) & Frances BROWSE, married Kathleen M. MULLINS, 19, Horton twp., Carleton Place, d/o John MULLINS (b. Horton twp) & Kathleen PAYNE, witn: Mrs. W. McNABB & Fred NICHOLS, both of Carleton Place, 19 Aug 1924 at Carleton Place
13328-24 Wilfred VILLENEUVE, 34, widower, telegraph operator, Ottawa, same, s/o Alphonse VILLENEUVE & Marie Louise SABOURIN, married Mary Elizabeth O'NEILL, 25, Pakenham, same, d/o Daniel O'NEILL & Mary Agnes MOONEY, witn: James Edmond & Ann O'NEILL of Pakenham, 21 April 1924 at Pakenham 13342-24 John George WATSON, 30, accountant, Rothmalley Ireland, Chatham Ont., s/o John George WATSON & Euphemia FAIRBANKS, married Frances Jane RELYEA, 24, Pendleton Ont., Perth, d/o Henry Franklin RELYEA & Doris Eliza BUTLER, witn: George Ernest HYNES of Toronto & Muriel McVIETY of Perth, 20 Sept 1924 at Perth
13332-24 Herbert James WATT, 23, farmer, Lavant Station, Balderson, s/o John WATT (b. Darling twp) & Annie JAMIESON, married Elva Minnie LANGSTAFF, 22, Middleville, Balderson, d/o William LANGSTAFF (b. Darling twp) & Mary Ann STEAD, witn: Sadie Elizabeth FOSTER of Perth & William Alison MATHER of Balderson, 10 Sept 1924 at Middleville 13336-24 Reuben William WATTS, 25, miner, North Burgess twp., Perth, s/o William WATTS (b. North Burgess twp) & Elizabeth McKAY, married Nellie SOWDEN, 23, Windsor England, Perth, d/o Arthur (b. Windsor England) & Lucy, witn: Mrs. S. J. & Marion C. MacARTHUR of Smith Falls, 17 Sept 1924 at Smith Falls
133340-24 Thomas Edward WELSH, 28, laborer, Peterborough Ont., Toronto, s/o Michael WELSH & Julia THEOBOLD, married Margaret Leguire McVEIGH, 22, Watertown NY, Carleton Place, d/o Henry McVEIGH & Ellen Mary McGUIRE, witn: Michael Edward FINN of Peterborough & Rose Mary McVEIGH of Carleton Place, 29 Jan 1924 at Carleton Place 13333-24 Harold Austin WHITCOMB, 28, physician, Smith Falls, same, s/o Frank WHITCOMB (b. Dorset Vermont) & Bessie AUSTIN, married Amy Marguerite CHURCHILL, 26, teacher, Drummond twp., Smith Falls, d/o William Horace? CHURCHILL (b. Drummond twp) & Caroline BUCHANAN, witn: Gerald A. PARKINS of Ottawa & Evelyn Mary CHURCHILL Of Smith Falls, 17 Sept 1924 at Smith Falls
13330-24 Cecil Roy WHITE, 32, weaver, Almonte, Carleton Place, s/o John WHITE (b. Perth) & Eliza BOLE, married Katie Wilson IRETON, 24, Innisville, Carleton Place, d/o Thomas IRETON (b. Clayton Ont) & Sarah WILSON, witn: Mrs. G.H. CONNELL of 25 Santiago St. & Doris MORRIS of Innisville, 28 June 1924 at St. Andrews Manse, Carleton Place 13338-24 Alfred Henry WHITFIELD, 23, florist, Wales, Smith Falls, s/o Henry WHITFIELD (b. Scotland) & Elizabeth BRIMSON, married Edith HAWKINS, 18, Smith Falls, same, d/o Hiram HAWKINS (b. Athens Ont) & Elizabeth Rachel LASHER, witn: Belle McD. BRYANT & Arthur William BUCHANAN, both of Smith Falls, 6 May 1924 at Smith Falls
13329-24 William James WHYTE, 21, farmer, Gloucester twp., 1 Maple Place in Ottawa, s/o William James WHYTE (b. The Gore - Manotick) & Elizabeth LEE, married Bertha Wilhelmine GORR, 21, civil servant, Beckwith twp., Carleton Place, d/o Otto GORE (b. Plevna Ont) & Lulu Belle McCRIMMON, witn: Laura May GORR of Carleton Place & John WHYTE of Ramsay twp., 25 June 1924 at Carleton Place 13341-24 Thomas George WILLIAMS, 28, laborer, Perth, same, s/o George WILLIAMS & Julia McCABE, married Carmel K. GRENNON, 25, Westport, Perth, d/o Edmond GRENNON & Margaret McDONALD, witn: Frank MALOY of Toronto & Annie WILLIAMS of Perth, 11 Aug 1924 at Perth
13337-24 John Isaac Coleman WILLOUGHBY, 21, electrician, Eganville, Smith Falls, s/o William George WILLOUGHBY (b. Carleton Place Ont) & Catherine COLEMAN, married Elsie Eleanor McFADDEN, 19, Brockville Ont., Smith Falls, d/o John McFADDEN (b. Scotland) & Jane MAUD, witn: John McFADDEN & Richard Shaw HINTON, both of Smith Falls, 10 Sept 1924 at Smith Falls 13334-24 Clarence Russell WILSON, 26, farmer, Wolford twp., same, s/o Matthew WILSON (b. Wolford twp) & Germima LANG, married Edna MOOREHOUSE, 25, Montague twp., same, d/o William J. MOOREHOUSE & Grace E. EARLE, witn: Harold WILSON & Laura MOOREHOUSE, both of Merrickville, 3 Dec 1924 at Montague twp
13339-24 Alfred WILSON, 25, laborer, Aberdeen Scotland, Carleton Place, s/o John WILSON (b. Aberdeen) & Elspeth McDONALD, married Rebecca E. WILKIE, 28, widow, Granfell Que., Carleton Place, d/o Daniel CHILCOTT (b. Lascelles Que) & Margaret CLELLAND, witn: Laura M. RAEBURN-GIBSON & Sarah V. FERGUSON, both of Carleton Place, 24 Jan 1924 at St. Andrews Manse, Carleton Place 13331-24 William WILSON, 24, motor mechanic, Almonte, same, s/o David WILSON (b. Ramsay twp) & Elizabeth CHURCHILL, married Dorothy HAWKINS, 21, domestic, Perth Ont., Carleton Place, d/o John HAWKINS (b. Brockville Ont) & Mary BUCHANAN, witn: George MILLER of Renfrew & Mrs. George HENRY of Almonte, 20 Oct 1924 at Zion Church, Carleton Place
13335-24 George WOOD, 47, farmer, South Elmsley, same, s/o James WOOD (b. Lanark Co) & Ann WILLS, married Amy KENYON, 36, nurse, North Burgess, Perth, d/o Isaac M. KENYON (b. Lanark Co) & Elizabeth ACHISON, witn: Agnes G. SCOTT of Perth & Laura BELL of Napanee, 17 Sept 1924 at Perth  
13344-24 John Frederick YATES, 27, teacher, Brockville, Ottawa, s/o William S. YATES (b. Lanark Co) & Rhoda BROWN, married Mary Edna Irene STEADMAN, 23, Drummond, same, d/o Albert N. STEADMAN (b. Lanark Co) & Grace CUNNINGHAM, witn: Lloyd Reuben STEDMAN (sic) of Gananoque & Mrs. Annie STURGEON of Brockville, 14 Aug 1924 at Second Line, Drummond 13346-24 William Percy YORKE, 35, CPR baggage man, Napanee, Smith Falls, s/o William S. YORKE (b. Napanee) & Delia BARRAGER, married Emma Myrtle SEABROOKE, 28, Elmsley North, same, d/o Ellard SEABROOKE (b. Carleton Co) & Eliza FEATHERSTONE, witn: Tom & George SEABROOKE of RR2 Smith Falls, 28 Oct 1924 at res of the bride, RR2 Smith Falls - North Elmsley
13345-24 Robert Levi YOUNG, 39, locomotive engineer, Pontiac Co. Que., Smith Falls, s/o William Collins YOUNG (b. Bristol Que) & Fanny YOUNG, married Eva Mae BLACKBURN, 36, clerk, Lanark Co., Smith Falls, d/o John James BLACKBURN (b. North Elmsley) & Annie Jane FERGUSON, witn: Mrs. Helen YOUNG of Bristol Que & Mrs. John J. BLACKBURN of Smith Falls, 1 Sept 1924 at Smith Falls 13343-24 James S. YUILL, 28, laborer, Hopetown, same, s/o John? YUILL (b. Hopetown) & Christena SOMERVILLE (deceased), married Jean McINTYRE, 22, Lanark, same, d/o John McINTYRE (b. Hopetown) & Margaret RANKIN, witn: William WARREN of 67 Worcester Place in Detroit & Margaret McINTYRE of Hopetown, 23 June 1924 at Lanark village

 

 

 

 

m