Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1908 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search enging page)


Lennox & Addington Co., 1908

birth place is given before residence

 

12549-08 Arthur Allen ALKENBRACK, 23, farmer, Camden, North Fredericksburg, s/o Ira ALKENBRACK & Cordelia SALISBURY, married Bertie Luella DILLENBECK, 21, Kaladar, North Fredericksburg, d/o James DILLENBECK & Lavinia SCHRYVER, witn: Annie DEMILLE & Neta WINDOVER both of Napanee on Jan. 27, 1908 at South Napanee North Fredericksburg  
012590-08 Jacob J. ANDERSON, 35, farmer, Sheffield, Sheffield s/o Jacob ANDERSON & Julia Ann PETERSON married Hilda Jane YORK, 29, Sheffield, Sheffield d/o Benjamin YORK & Jane PALMETEER wtn: Elizabeth EMSLEY & Susie EMSLEY both of Napanee, 29 April 1908 at Napanee 012638-08 James Day ARNOLD, 59, widower, labourer, Roblin, Roblin s/o Elia ARNOLD & Julia Ann DAFOE married Nancy Jane MORRIS, 59, widow, housewife, Richmond, West Plain d/o Charles PRINGLE & Deborah MATHEWS wtn: Wesley HALL & Ellen HALL both of Roblin, 14 April 1908 at Roblin
12542-08 Francis Willard ASHURST, 21, farmer, Kingston Tp., Ernestown, s/o William ASHURST & Elizabeth JONES, married Harriet Adelaide BOYCE, 20, Ernestown, same, d/o David BOYCE & Zelpha SNIDER, witn: Mrs. G. & Iva Mae HORTON both of Morven on Dec. 2, 1908 at Morven. 012648-08 Sidney ASSELSTINE, 38, Richmond, same, Farmer, Widower, s/o Peter ASSELSTINE & Jane YOUNGS married Eliza CLARK, 24, Richmond, Camden, Domestic, d/o Alonzo CLARK & Christianna FRALICK. Wtn: Alice HENRY and Margurette HENRY of Tamworth on May 25, 1908 at Tamworth
12539-08 John Albert ATKINS, 24, painter, England, Niagara Falls, s/o John ATKINS & Emily GRIFFITHS, married Louisa REMION, 23, Madoc, Odessa, d/o Louis Napoleon REMION & Alice ASSELSTINE, witn: Alice PETERS & Sarah A. McCAMUS both of Odessa on July 27, 1908 at Odessa, 012595-08 William AUCHTERLONIA, 27, hotel clerk, Scotland, Napanee s/o William & Mary AUCHTERLONIA married Julia MOREY, 21, Napanee, Napanee d/o Joseph MOREY & Ellen GRAHAM wtn: Mrs G.L. WHITE & Mrs E.H. BELLS of Napanee, 5 June 1908 at Napanee
012663-08 William George BAKER, 24 of Tamworth, Farmer, s/o Henry BAKER, Labourer & Nellie CLINTON married Mary Ann ABRAMS, Maiden, 18 of Tamworth, d/o Abraham ABRAMS, Laborer & Libby Ann CASSIBO. Wtn: John BARRY of Tamworth and Mrs. John BARRY of Tamworth on November 4, 1908 at Tamworth 12530-08 Roy Mortimer BEBEE, 19, farmer, of Abinger Tp., s/o Guy Marshall BEBEE, farmer & Elsie GARRISON, married Lily Almeda FLAKE, 17, of Abinger Tp., d/o George FLAKE, farmer & Mary E. GREGG, witn: D. John FLAKE of Vennachar & Ethel BEBEE of Matawatchan on Nov. 11, 1908 at Abinger Tp.
012660-08 James Nimo BLACK, 45 of Sheffield Twp., Farmer, s/o George BLACK, Farmer & Sarah Jane HERBISON married Hattie May YORK, Dressmaker, 30 of Tamworth, d/o John Martin YORK, Farmer & Sarah Jane ANDERSON. Wtn: Frank YORK of Tamworth and Nellie BLACK of Tamworth on December 16, 1908 at Tamworth 012606-08 Byron Merriman BLACK, 27, clerk, Stirling, Napanee s/o James T. BLACK & Ella J. MERRIMAN married Bertha McCABE, 22, Napanee, Napanee d/o E.R. McCABE & Selina wtn: Winnie RALPH of Stirling & W.T. SHAVER of Napanee, 28 July 1908 at Napanee
012588-08 Robert Charles BOLTON, 24, engineer, London in England, Deseronto s/o Charles BOLTON & Mary DEANS?, married Ella BUCHANAN, 20, Bath, Napanee d/o Alex BUCHANAN & Mary CAMPBELL wtn: Mary AVERY & Archie AVERY both of Lennox, 22 April 1908 at Napanee 12492-08 Hugh F. BOX, 24, farmer, South Fredericksburg, Dorland, s/o Philip BOX & Edith M. CLAPP, married Jane C. J. ROBERTS, 31, Camden East, Adolphustown, d/o William ROBERTS & Sarah ELLIOTT, witn: R. J. ALLISON of Adolphustown & Mary WRIGHT of Kingston on Feb. 8, 1908 at Adolphustown
012614-08 Frank Shirley BOYES, 23, merchant, Napanee, Napanee s/o J. Lester BOYES & Emma SHIRLEY married Pearl Florence PERRY, 23, Napanee, Napanee d/o J. Rudd PERRY & Margaret A. PERRY wtn: J.B. ALLISON & Alice G. PERRY of Napanee, 8 September 1908 at Napanee 012655-08 John Wesley BRADSHAW, 24 of Sheffield Twp., Farmer, s/o John BRADSHAW, Farmer & Rose THOMPSON married Charlotte Booth YORK, Maiden, 19 of Sheffield Twp., d/o Michal YORK, Farmer & Agnes CARROLL. Wtn: Robert BRADSHAW of Sheffield Twp. and Lena McBRIDE of Selby on September 30, 1908 at Tamworth
  013516-09 David Alexander BRANDON, 48, widower, farmer, Tamworth in Sheffield twp s/o John BRANDON (farmer) & Jane TROTTER married Rita LASHER, 38, Tamworth in Sheffield twp d/o Marshall B. LASHER (farmer) & Georgina VANDERWATER wtn: Maria ROBINSON of Tamworth & Garfield LLOYD of Plainfield, 30 December 1908 at Lennox & Addington Co
012609-08 James Henry BRENTON, 26, millwright, Corbyville, Belleville s/o James Henry BRENTON & Elizabeth Emma DREW married Eunice Flossie SILLS, 19, Belleville, Belleville d/o Benson Smith SILLS & Mary UNGER wtn: J. Gerald UNGER & A. Pearl UNGER of North Fredericksburgh, 12 August 1908 at Napanee 12569-08 Charles BROCHER (Brochu?), 22, farmer, of Flinton, s/o John BROCHER & Esther BEAUSOLEIL, married Blanche PLAU, 23, of Bridgewater, d/o Hugh PLAU & Sophronie KING, witn: John & Sarah PLAU both of Bridgewater on Aug. 10, 1908 at Flinton
12565-08 Henry BROWN, 26, miner, Middlesex England, Barrie Tp., s/o parent’s unknown (sic), married Annie B. KEECH, 17, Saunders Tp., Frontenac Co., d/o William KEECH & Mary BLACKMAN, witn: Harry HEAD of Cloyne & Mrs. D. J. ALBERTSON of Barrie Tp. on March 25, 1908 at Barrie Tp. 12564-08 George BROWN, 37, farmer, widower, South Marysburgh, Abinger Tp., s/o George BROWN & Matilda ELLIS, married Annie LLOYD, 35, widow, Elziver Tp., Kaladar Tp., d/o Henry KLEINSTUBER & Elizabeth PFIFER, witn: Mr. & Mrs. Aubrey MILLER both of Kaladar on March 11, 1908 at Kaladar
12545-08 Benjamin John BRUXT (Bruget?), 20, farmer, England, Ernestown, s/o William BRUXT & Jessie CLARK, married Emeline C. LEWELL, 27, England, Ernestown, d/o Samuel LEWELL & Fanny CHOLVILL, witn: W. B. CLARK & Mrs A. F. BURLEY both of Ernestown on July 19, 1908 at Ernestown. 12560-08 Herbert BUCK, 27, farmer, Ernestown, Adolphustown, s/o Elijah BUCK & Annie BRUCE, married Wilhelmina FITCHETT, 30, South Fredericksburg, same, d/o Ephraim FITCHETT & Mary Jane HOLMES, witn: John FITCHETT & Eliza M. GALT both of South Fredericksburgh on Sept. 2, 1908 at South Fredericksburgh.
012654-08 Andrew Francis BURNS, 32 of Chippawa, Farmer, s/o John BURNS, Farmer & Maria KERVIN? married Threse MAHONEY, Housemaid, 21 of Tamworth, d/o Timothy MAHONEY, Farmer & Ellen MAHONEY. Wtn: Joseph BURNS of Chippawa and Ellen MAHONEY of Tamworth on September 30, 1908 at Erinsville #012521-08 - Edward CARD, 24, clerk, Camden, same, s/o Almond & Mary, married Alinx ROMBOUGH, 23, Camden, same, d/o George & Samantha, witn: Almond CARD & Samantha ROMBOUGH, both of Camden, 24 June 1908 at Camden
012645-08 Daniel CASLER, 44, Hungerford, same, Laborer, s/o Richard CASLER & Ann MORGAN married Elizabeth CASSIDY, 50, Crosley, same, Widow, d/o Exor CASSIBEAU & Mary LEBLANC. Wtn: John PRUE and Amelia PRUE of Sheffield on February 24, 1908 at Erinsville R.C. Church  
12551-08 Herbert Draper CHAMBERS, 20, farmer, North Fredericksburg, same, s/o George CHAMBERS & Maggie CONLEY, married Lena Florence FIELDS, 23, North Fredericksburg, same, d/o James FIELDS & Mary E. GRAHAM, witn: Dora FIELDS & Annie W. DEMILLE both of Napanee on Feb. 19, 1908 at North Fredericksburg 012622-08 Henry D. CLEMENT, 30, farmer, Deseronto, Fredericksburgh s/o Donald CLEMENT & Elizabeth PATTON married Diane KIMBERLEY, 27, Hastings Co, Richmond d/o Austin KIMBERLEY & Katherine MARKLE wtn: R.B. McCALL of Napanee & Lottie KEACH of Richmond, 5 November 1908 at Napanee
012601-08 Dorland Smith COLLINS, 33, manufacturer, Picton, Picton s/o James COLLINS & Elizabeth CLARK married Ethel Edna WOODROW, Picton, Picton d/o Samuel WOODROW & Ella MINAKER wtn: Jane BENSON of Brampton & R.B. McCABE of Napanee, 21 September 1908 at Napanee 012503-08 - George Alex COOPER, 22, laborer, Scotland, Camden, s/o Leonard & Mrs. COOPER, married Lillian Pearl LOCKWOOD, 18, England, Camden, d/o Edwin LOCKWOOD & Mary STOREY, witn; Byron SPARKS and Floetta M. KELLER both of Camden, 15 jul 1908 at Camden
012617-08 George Arthur CREIGHTON, 24, farmer, South Fredericksburgh, South Fredericksburgh s/o Dorland CLEMENT (sic) & Eliza PATTON married Bertha CLEMENT, 25, Hillier twp, South Fredericksburg d/o Dorland CLEMENT & Eliza PATTON wtn: R.B. McCALL & Marion McCALL of Napanee, 15 October 1908 at Napanee [parents as written] 012626-08 William CRANSTIN, 31, widower, farmer, Kingston twp, Adolphustown twp s/o Lewis CRANSTIN & Catherine McLAUGHLIN married Mabel Jane CRAVEN, 33, Fredericksburgh twp, Fredericksburgh twp d/o Stewart CRAVEN & Minerva Ann YOUNG wtn: Mrs E.O. SMITH & Mrs S.E DIBB of Napanee, 1 December 1908 at Napanee
 012515-1908   George CURL, 24, farmer, Camden, same, s/o Reuben CURL & Margaret LEE, married Georgia SMITH, 23, Camden, same, d/o Hector SMITH & Addie BOWMAN, witn:  Mable F. FARNSWORTH of Camden & Grace BURGESS of Napanee, on 9 April 1908, at Camden  #012516-08 - George CURL, 27, farmer, Portland twp., Camden, s/o John CURL & Emily KEELE, married Edna WALKER, 27, Camden, same, d/o Nelson WALKER & Eliza MONTGOMERY, witn: Edgar K. & Edna A. WALKER, both of Camden, 27 May 1908 at Camden
012646-08 Charles Henry DAVEY, 21, Camden, same, Cheesemaker, s/o Ira DAVEY & Emma FITZGERALD married Dora May OBLEMAN (Ableman?), 19, Tamworth, same, d/o Alex OBLEMAN & Mary Ann CARD. Wtn: Henry LOT and Jessie CARD of Tamworth on March 25, 1908 at Tamworth 12573-08 Frank DAVIS, 22, farmer, Westplain, Richmond, s/o Clifford DAVIS & Debbie SEDORE, married Mabel Edna MONCK, 22, Tamworth, Arden, d/o Edward MONK & Margaret Ann BAKER, witn: Myrtle SWEET of Strathcona & Robbie R. PRINGLE of Westplain on Jan. 7, 1908 at Napanee
012598-08 Earl Lester DELINE, 22, machinist, Strathcona, Port Colbourne s/o Lester DELINE & Irena SMITH married Alma B. BUSH, 28, Sharp Corners, Sharp Corners d/o John BUSH & Frank (sic) THOMPSON wtn: Ada W. BROWN & Mrs J.R. REAL of Napanee, 23 June 1908 at Napanee 012625-08 Joseph DEVLIN, 25, labourer, Toronto, Toronto s/o James DEVLIN & Eliza GOODFELLOW married Nellie PAPE, 21, Napanee, Napanee d/o Alfred PAPE & Lidia WHITEMAN wtn: Mrs G.S. WHITE & Mrs E.N. BETTS of Napanee, 28 November 1908 at Napanee
012500-08 - Edward DILLON, 26, farmer, Camden, same, s/o James DILLON & Susan HINCH, married Elizabeth BREEN, 20, Camden, same, d/o William BREEN & Mary DOYLE, witn Eugene DILLON and Mary BREEN both of Camden, 15 jan 1908 at Camden. 012610-08 James Franklin DONALDSON, 23, labourer, Deseronto, Deseronto s/o William DONALDSON & Annie HIRT married Helena Maud VINE, 27, Napanee, Napanee d/o William VINE & Eliza SAUL wtn: Shirley EMBURY & Mabel DONALDSON of Napanee, 19 August 1908 at Napanee
012501-08 - John DOWLING, 25, farmer, Sheffield, same, s/o Martin DOWLING & Ellen McMULLEN, married Ann BURNS, 28, Sheffield, same, d/o James BURNS & Ellen LYNCH, witn; Bernard DOWLING of Sheffield and Mary KELLY of Camden, 17 jun 1908 at Camden. 012596-08 John L. DUNN, 34, paper maker, Ireland Point in Vermont, Rumford Falls Maine s/o John DUNN & Harriet McGEE married Harriet Louisa ARNELL, 29, Camden twp, Camden East d/o David ARNELL & Bridget GEHAN wtn: Mrs S.E. DIBB & David DROHAN of Napanee, 4 June 1908 at Napanee
  12535-08 Oliver D. FAIRBANKS, 70, farmer, widower, Kingston Tp., same, s/o Caleb FAIRBANKS & Nancy OBISON, married Elizabeth SOMERVILLE, 70, widow, Napanee, Odessa, d/o Elias H. WAGAR & Anne POWELL, witn: Isaac FAIRBANKS of Cataraqui & Samuel SOMERVILLE of Sharpton on April 1, 1908 at Odessa
012608-08 Herbert Clifton FILE, 25, farmer, North Fredericksburgh, North Fredericksburgh s/o Edward Stanley FILE & Georgina LONG married Celia B. VANDERVOORT, 21, Hastings Co, North Fredericksburgh d/o Charles W. VANDERVOORT & Frances Victoria ROBLIN wtn: Susie HUDGINS of Selby, E. L. FILE of Napanee, 5 August 1908 at Napanee 012512-1908  Patrick J. FINN, 24, farmer, Camden, same, s/o John FINN & Kate WHELAN, married Eliza GEHAN, 23, Camden, same, d/o Matthew GEHAN & Navella FERNS, witn:  William GEHAN & Eliza FINN, both of Camden, on 3 March 1908, at Camden  
012632-08 William James FITCHETT, 32, farmer, London in Canada, North Fredericksburgh s/o Isaac FITCHETT & Elizabeth SHARP married Lillian May CHAMBERS, 29, South Fredericksburgh, South Fredericksburgh d/o Thomas CHAMBERS & Rachel JOYCE wtn: Peter BRISTOL & Mrs. G. WHITE,  both of Napanee, 30 December 1908 at Napanee 12566-08 Patrick FLANAGAN, 45, farmer, Erinsville, same, s/o Michael FLANAGAN & Julia COAL, married Bridget WALSH, 46, Erinsville, same, d/o Michael WALSH & Esther BURNS, witn: John FLANAGAN of Erinsville & Maggie WALSH of Flinton on June 29, 1908 at Flinton
012662-08 John George FRAZER, 27 of Arden, Carpenter, s/o Duncan FRAZER & Rachel NEWTON married Aldora Starr SWITZER, Maiden, 19 of Marlbank, d/o James SWITZER & Ellen Margurette HALL. Wtn: Harry SAMPSON of Tamworth and Minnie SAMPSON of Tamworth on November 4, 1908 at Tamworth 12567-08 Charles H. FREEBORN, 44, farmer, widower, of Kaladar Tp., s/o James FREEBORN, farmer & Mary HILLS, married Mary Eliza HOGAN, 21, of Kaladar Tp., d/o David HOGAN & Lidda COLE, witn: James Henry FREEBORN of Flinton & Mary E. FREEBORN of Kaladar Tp. on Oct. 1, 1908 at Flinton
12580-08 George Sidney FRETTS, 24, farmer, South Fredericksburgh, same, s/o Daniel FRETTS & Rachel ROMBOUGH, married Daisy Smith PARKS, 20, England, South Fredericksburgh, (adopted) d/o Maggie PATTERSON, witn: Susie & L. EMSLEY both of Napanee on Feb. 11, 1908 at Napanee  
#012527-08 - Emil Gustav FRITSCH, 29, farmer, Denbigh twp., Prov. of Saskatchewan, s/o Edward FRITSCH & Bertha JOERKE, married Louise Emma PETZOLD, 28, Proton twp., Denbigh twp., d/o Edward PETZOLD & Anna STEIN, witn: Otto & Louise FRITSCH and Clara & Edward PETZOLD, all of Denbigh twp., 26 Feb 1908 at Denbigh twp (Lutheran) 12548-08 William Alvay FRY, 22, labourer, Belleville, same, s/o Charles FRY & mother’s name not known, married Pansy Pearl MILLER, 23, Deseronto. Adolphustown, d/o William MILLER & Frances SPARKS, witn: Everett & Lottie MILLER both of Bardolph on June 15, 1908 at North Fredericksburg
12574-08 Fred GALLAGHER, 31, fisherman, Adolphustown, South Fredericksburg, s/o James GALLAGHER & Ellen MacIVER, married Florence Esther LOYST, 24, Hayburn, South Fredericksburgh, d/o George LOYST & Georgina DUPRES, witn: Louis & Elizabeth EMSLEY both of Napanee on Jan. 15, 1908 at Napanee 013418-09 Hilton Leroy GALLAGHER, 22 of Wilton, Merchant, s/o Levi L. GALLAGHER, merchant & J.E. PATTERSON married Elenor Fisk MILLS, 21 of Wilton, s/o Harvey MILLS, farmer & Martha DAVY. Wtn: Donald THOMPSON of Havelock and Agnes M. DILLON of Brewers Mills on October 28, 1908 at Lennox Addington
12577-08 John William GALLINGER, 40, widower, farmer, Owen Sound, Richmond, s/o William GALLINGER & Mary Jane SWEET, married Ellen TAYLOR, 40, Camden, Richmond, d/o John TAYLOR & Mary DEMPSTER, witn: Lily SHAW of Kingston & Edna M. CONN of Napanee on Jan. 29, 1908 at Napanee 012506-1908   D. Allen GERMAN, 22, farmer, Hastings Co., Camden, s/o William James GERMAN & Martha VANNEST, married Grace Minnie DARLING, 21, Portland, Camden, d/o Charles DARLING & Amanda SIMMONS, witn:  Frank H. SIMPKINS & Eugenia SIMPKINS, both of Camden, on 9 September 1908, at Camden
12579-03 William James GIBSON, 34, blacksmith, Hastings Co., Kingston, s/o John GIBSON & Mary Jane TRIPP, married Carrie Delvinia MORVEN, 23, Richmond Napanee, d/o Gordon MORVEN & Mary Letitia MARTIN, witn: N. S. DETLOR & Edna M. CONN?, both of Napanee on Feb. 10, 1908 at Napanee 012639-08 George W. GILBERT, 34, farmer, Hope twp in Perth Co, Bracebridge s/o William GILBERT & Margaret SCHENBEIN married Etta Jane MARTIN, 56, farmer's daughter, Richmond, Forest Mils d/o Lewis MARTIN & Margaret ARMSTRONG wtn: W.F. FERGUSON & Mrs W.F. FERGUSON both of Forest Mills, 24 June 1908 at Forest Mills
012495-08 - Samuel GLEN, 48, carpenter, Amherst Island, same, s/o Robert GLEN & Jane COUSINS, married Mary A. HILL, 31, Mulmer Ont., Amherst Island, d/o W. T. HILL & Mary A. ANDERSON, witn; William STRAIN and Rebecca HILL both of Amherst Island, 29 apr 1908 at Amherst Island. 12529-08 Herbert B. GOODRIDE, 22, farmer, of Cramahe, s/o William GOODRIDE, farmer & Emma STEWART, married Melinda A. BEBEE, 25, of Abinger Tp., d/o Guy Marshal BEBEE, farmer & Elsie GARRISON, witn: Ronald McPHERSON of Matawatchan & Ethel BEBEE of Vennachar on Sept. 24, 1908 at Abinger Tp
   012502-08 - Thomas Edward GOODWIN, 25, foreman, Kingston, Toronto, s/o Thomas GOODWIN & Susan CLOUGH, married Margaret Estella SKINNER, 22, Camden, same, d/o James SKINNER & Catherine GALLAGHER, witn; J. Vernon CAMBRIDGE of Toronto and Leila DAVEY of Kingston, 8 jul, 1908 at Camden
012607-08 William Alexander GRANGE, 39, barrister-at-law, Napanee, Napanee s/o John Thomas GRANGE & Jane Anne SCALES married Carrie Elizabeth WILLIAMS, 30, Napanee, Napanee d/o George Herbert WILLIAMS & Sarah Amanda HAWLEY wtn: Frank G. WILLIAMS & Sarah E. DIBB of Napanee, 4 August 1908 at Napanee 012629-08 Arthur Haywood GRISWOLD, 29, physician, Sharon - Me--? Co in Pa, Hartford Conn s/o Elisha GRISWOLD & Mary G. HAYWOOD married Ethel SOBY, 22, nurse, Gosport Ontario, Napanee d/o John T. SOBY & Jemima BLAKELY wtn: John T. SOBY & Mrs Jemima SOBY both of Napanee, 5 December 1908 at Napanee
12541-08 William Overton HAGERMAN, 24, farmer, Ernestown, same, s/o Edward HAGERMAN & Armintha VANORMAN, married Keitha A. PARROTT, 21, Ernestown, same, d/o A. Marshall PARROTT & Ethel A. BRIDEN, witn: R. H. ROBERTS of Sydenham & Lulu M. BURGESS of Wilton on Sept. 9, 1908 at Ernestown 012613-08 Thomas G. HALL, 28, carpenter, Hastings, Deseronto s/o John HALL & Eliza STONE married Maggie RUSSEL, 21, Renfrewshire Scotland, Deseronto d/o Andrew RUSSEL & Mary HAMILTON wtn: James RUSSEL & Isobel GRANT of Deseronto, 3 September 1908 at Napanee
#012522-08 - Thomas HAMILTON, 53, widower, farmer, of Camden, s/o James HAMILTON, farmer, & Edith LUNSAY, married Edith May FILE, 37, dressmaker, of Camden, d/o Sydney FILE & Enuz VAN WINKLE, witn: Wilfred SUTTON of Newburgh & Edith R. SPENCER of Camden E., 14 Oct 1908 at Camden East #012522-08 - Thomas HAMILTON, 53, widower, farmer, of Camden, s/o James HAMILTON, farmer, & Edith LUNSAY, married Edith May FILE, 37, dressmaker, of Camden, d/o Sydney FILE & Enuz VAN WINKLE, witn: Wilfred SUTTON of Newburgh & Edith R. SPENCER of Camden E., 14 Oct 1908 at Camden East
012508-1908  George W. HANNAH, 30, farmer, Sheffield, Camden, s/o George HANNAH & Margaret JONES, married Ethel May CLANCY, 26, Camden, same, d/o John M. CLANCY & Agnes FLETCHER, witn:  Edward HANNAH of Camden & Myrtle Hall of Kennebec, on 6 January 1908, at Camden   012611-08 Sampson Alex HANNAH, 25, farmer, Camden twp, Croydon, s/o Sampson HANNAH & Dorinda HASARD married Annie Mary DEWEY, 19, Camden twp, Croydon, d/o Thomas DEWEY & Margaret Anne McMULLEN wtn: Sarah E. DIBB & David DROHAN of Napanee, 20 August 1908 at Napanee
012591-08 Amos Melvin HARKINSON, 23, shipper, Deseronto, Deseronto s/o Edmond HARKINSON & Matilda RICHARDSON married Bessie Emma CROSFEY, 20, Grafton, Deseronto d/o William CROSFREY & Mary LUCY wtn: Elizabeth EMSLEY & Susie EMSLEY, 7 May 1908 at Napanee 12581-08 William L. HEARNS, 18, cabinet maker, Kingston, Napanee, s/o Philip R. HEARNS & Ada MARKS, married Ida Irene BROWN, 18, Napanee, same, d/o Melvin BROWN & Rhoda WOOD, witn: William WAGAR & Esther MILLER both of Napanee on Feb. 17, 1908 at Napanee.
012616-08 James MacDonald? HITCHINS, 23, marine engineer, Amherst Island, Amherst Island s/o Richard HITCHINS & Emma HOFFMAN married Ethel Gertrude ALYSWORTH, 22, Bath, Bath d/o James Hoyle ALYSWORTH & Helen Mary ARMSTRONG, wtn: J.E. HOPE & M.S. ALYSWORTH of Bath, 8 October 1908 at Napanee 012647-08 John HOTTS, 35, Tweed, same, Farmer, s/o John HOTTS & Elizabeth CONLAN married Dora HALEY, 30, Hungerford, same, d/o James HALEY & Catharine HENNESY. Wtn: William HALEY and Mary HOTTS of Hungerford & Tweed on April 27, 1908 at Erinsville R.C. Church
012612-08 Henry Spencer HOYLE (Hogle?), 35, farmer, Ernestown, Ernestown s/o William A. HOYLE & Sarah FRASER married Ola Beatrice VANALSTYNE, 22, North Fredericksburgh, North Fredericksburgh d/o Henry VANALSTYNE & Amanda THOMPSON wtn: Susie E. VANALSTYNE of Napanee & A.B. DONALDSON of Odessa, 29 August 1908 at North Fredericksburgh 012634-08 George HUGHES, 41, farmer, of Portland twp - Frontenac Co s/o John HUGHES (farmer) & Mary Ann RANDOLPH married Ella Delia BARRE, 21, of Portland twp, d/o Tafoir? BARRE & Ella ROBB wtn: Kathryn & Lilloth? Gaudier of Newburgh, 18 November 1908 at Newburgh
12563-08 Timothy HUNT, 38, farmer, Cloyne, same, s/o Cornelius HUNT & Hannah LYNCH, married Mary STEWART, 42, Co. Longford Ireland, Cloyne, d/o Frances STEWART & Liza NUGENT, witn: Jeremiah & Maggie KINELLY both of Cloyne on March 7, 1908 at Flinton. 12555-08 Edward Blake HUYCK, 19, farmer, Adolphustown, same, s/o Benjamin HUYCK & Mary FRICK, married Charlotte Mary WAGAR, 20, Richmond Tp. North Fredericksburg, d/o George Albert WAGAR & Margaret A. DEAN, witn: James R. MILLER of Macdonald & Nellie HUYCK of Bardolph on Nov. 4, 1908 at North Fredericksburg
#012523-03 - Charles INGOLDSBY, 23, farmer, of Camden, s/o Michael INGOLDSBY, farmer, & Mary A. DRUMGOOLD, married Mary B. HINCH, 25, teacher, of Camden, d/o James HINCH, farmer, & Ann BYNES, witn: Leo HINCH of Camden E. & Annie INGOLDSBY of Centerville, 21 Oct at Centerville (Rom Cath) 012505-08 - W. Alonzo JACKSON, 26, farmer, Camden, same, s/o Corelius JACKSON & Eveline WAGAR, married Tressa M. KEECH, 29, Camden, same, d/o Wiley KEECH & Harriet McMULLEN, witn; Stanley WAGAR and Hattie BELL both of Camden 2 sep 1908 at Camden
 012661-08 Edward JOHNSTON, 21 of Sheffield Twp., Cheesemaker, s/o Isac (Isaac) JOHNSTON, Farmer & Emily DETLOR married Mabel BAKER, Housemaid, 20 of Sheffield Twp., d/o Curphey (not given) & “Don't know”. Wtn: Wesley YORK of Tamworth and Mrs. Wesley YORK of Tamworth on December 2, 1908 at Tamworth 012593-08 Clarence E. JONES, 21, agent, Hastings Co, Picton s/o John H. JONES & Ida A. CLAPP married Bessie C. FRETZ, 22, Napanee, Napanee d/o Frank FRETZ & Martha MATHEWS wtn: Harry VANDEBOGART of Napanee & Mabel WHATTAM of Waupoos, 25 May 1908 at Napanee
012605-08 Charles Alvin JOYNT, 28, veterinary surgeon, North Augusta, Brockville s/o John Lang JOYNT & Annie REID married Nellie Maud PERRY, 31, milliner, Napanee, Napanee d/o James PERRY & Mary MILLER wtn: Mrs Dolly PERRY & Mrs Mary MILLER of Napanee, 14 July 1908 at Napanee 12568-08 Thomas JUBY, 23, labourer, of Flinton, s/o Charles JUBY and Almira BOWEN, married Ethel Maud SAGAR, 23, of Tudor Tp., d/o Archie SAGAR & Jane HAILSTONE, witn: Leonard JUBY & Florence BROCHER (Brochu?) both of Flinton on Aug. 5, 1908 at Flinton.
012642-08 Joseph Addison KELLAR, 40, Sheffield, same, Widower, Farmer, s/o Joseph KELLAR & Rosanna LOYST married Lillie NIXON, 19, Liverpool England, Tamworth, Domestic, d/o Joseph NIXON & Emma SPENCER. Wtn: Ethel B. McLAUGHLIN and Minnie McALISTER on January 28, 1908 at Tamworth 012636-08 Delbert Clayton KELLAR, 20, farmer, Camden, Richmond s/o Henry KELLAR & Alice WAGER married Mamie Pearl CARSCALLEN, 21, Richmond, Richmond d/o Metcalf CARSCALLEN & Eliza METCALF wtn: H.B. KELLAR of Forest Mills & T.M. CARSCALLEN of Selby, 22 April 1908 at Selby
12570-08 Martin KENNY, 32, farmer, of Enterprise, s/o Michael KENNY & June CLAIR, married Margaret WALSH, 29, of Cloyne, d/o Michael WALSH & Esther BURNS, witn: Vincent KENELLY of Cloyne & Helena CHAMPAGNE of Flinton on Aug. 31, 1908 at Flinton 012597-08 William H. KERR, 29, farmer, Portland twp, Portland twp s/o John KERR & Sarah GALBRAITH married Margaret May YOUREX, 19, Belleville, Yarker d/o Chester YOUREX & A. Eliza BENN wtn: A. GERMAN & Grace DARLING both of Portland, 17 June 1908 at Napanee
12547-08 William Rupert LAKE, 24, merchant, Portland, Sydenham, s/o Buckley & Louisa, married Effie Lochart LUCAS, 21, Ernestown, same, d/o Dennis N. LUCAS & Nellie Maria BROWN, witn: Earl LUCAS of Odessa & N. Roberta BELL of Napanee on Dec. 30, 1908 at Ernestown #012525-08 - Stanley J. LANE, 33, no occupation given, not given, Napanee, s/o Jacob LANE & Sarah BROWN, married Frankie KEATS, 20, not given, Portland, d/o John KEATS & Nellie STEEL, witn: Fred KINKLEY of Napanee & Marguerite KEATS of Verona, 16 Dec 1908 at Yarker
012509-1908   Marion? F. LARKINS, 25, farmer, Portland, same, s/o Ermen? LARKINS & Caroline HILL, married M. Lena GARRISON, 20, Camden, same, d/o Reuben GARRISON & Charlotte BASHFORD, witn:  Archie GOUDY & Eliza GARRISON, both of Camden, on 1 January 1908, at (illegible)   #012518-08 - Michael LAWLER, 40, widower, farmer, Camden, same, s/o Patrick LAWLER & Mary WHELAN, married Margaret McGUIRE, 35, Camden, same, d/o James McGUIRE & Eliza O'TOOLE, witn: John DRUMM of Camden & Nellie McDONALD of S. Fredericksburgh twp., 17 June 1908 at Camden (Rom Cath)
012494-08 - Robert LEDINGHAM, 38, farmer, Moosejaw, Co. Grey, s/o George LEDINGHAM & Jane PROUDFOOT, married Margt. Jane FILSON, 26, Amherst Island, same, d/o Henry FILSON & Annie WELSTED, witn; T. W. FILSON and J.G. HILL both of Amherst Island, 29 may 1908 at Amherst Island  
012659-08 William Albert LESKEY, 24 of Alberta, Farmer, s/o Benjamin LESKEY, Farmer & Christina CAMPBELL married Jennie May IRVING, Housemaid, 21 of Tamworth, d/o David IRVING, Salesman & Lavina BROWN. Wtn: Chas Reeve TUCKER of Tamworth & Mrs. Florence TUCKER of Tamworth on November 25, 1908 at Tamworth 012641-08 Earl Rockwell. LOCKWOOD, 33, blacksmith, of Enterprise s/o Charles LOCKWOOD (blacksmith) & Isabella ASSELSTINE married Myrtle DAVIS, 23, housemaid, of Roblin d/o Peter DAVIS (farmer) & Emily BRADSHAW wtn: Earl WAGER of Enterprise & Myrtle BRADSHAW of Roblin, 21 December 1908 at Roblin
012513-1908  Donald LOTT, 26, laborer, Sheffield, same, s/o Abe. LOTT & Eliza YORK, married Nettie STEELE, 25, Kennebec, Camden, d/o John STEELE & Caroline GODDFREY, witn:  Charles EMBERLY & Mrs. Charles EMBERLY, both of Camden, on 9 March 1908, at Camden   12582-08 Schuyler H. LOUCKS, 38, farmer, South Fredericksburgh, same, s/o John LOUCKS & Eliza FILES, married Nancy THOMPSON, 36, Camden, Napanee, d/o Sandford THOMPSON & Martha GRAUP?, witn: Miss Ada STEVENS & Miss J.R. REAL both of Napanee on March 4, 1908 at Napanee.
012620-08 George N. LOYST, 27, farmer, S. Fredericksburgh, Adolphustown s/o George LOYST & Lenora DUPREE married Lillie Maud GALLAGHER, 30, Adolphustown, Adolphustown d/o James GALLAGHER & Anne McKEAREN wtn: Frank GALLAGHER & Mrs Frank GALLAGHER of Dorland, 21 October 1908 at Napanee 12556-08 Percy Howard LUFFMAN, 21, blacksmith, Greta, Napanee, s/o Thomas LUFFMAN & Emily BRENTON, married Carrie HAGADORN, 18, Morven, South Fredericksburg, d/o James HAGADORN & Charlotte CORNELIUS, witn: Lizzie CONDY & Annie DEMILLE of Napanee on Dec. 5, 1908 at North Fredericksburg.
012511-1908   John W. MARSHALL, 23, farmer, Camden, same, s/o William MARSHALL & C. McGREAGOR, married May HART, 19, Camden, same, d/o Nelson HART & M. THOMPSON, witn:  William HUFFMAN & A.M. SMITH, both of Camden, on 29 January 1908, at Camden   012602-08 Charles Henry MASTIN, 31, farmer, Tyendinaga, Tyendinaga s/o Henry MASTIN & Elizabeth MASTIN, married Sarah Jane CRANSTON, 28, widow, Tyendinaga, Tyendinaga d/o Irwin ENGLISH & Elizabeth Jane WHITMAN wtn: Samuel C. MARTIN & Selina WHITEMAN of Napanee, 16 September 1908 at Napanee
013421-09 Frederick MATHEWS, 21, Ernestown, Adolphustown, Farmer, s/o John MATHEWS & Margaret SWEET married Edy Addie SNIDER, 22, North Fredericksburg, same, farmer's daughter, d/o Chester SNIDER & Sarah PARKS. Wtn: Harold PARKS of Napanee and Florence CLARKE of Napanee on December 30, 1908 at Napanee 12572-08 Edward Arthur McCAUGHERTY, 40, farmer, Kingston, Bath, s/o Anthony McCAUGHERTY & Ellen CAMPION, married Edna Olive LASHER, 27, Peterboro, Camden, d/o William LASHER & Joanne CLEMENT, witn: Lester A. McCAUGHERTY of Bath & Gertie LASHER of Camden on Jan. 1, 1908 at Napanee
012510-1908   Albert McDONALD, 23, S. teacher, Camden, same, s/o Jacob McDONALD & Helen A. SWITZER, maried Lillian P. DAVEY, 25, milliner, Camden, same, d/o George DAVEY & Eliza THOMPSON, witn:  G.W. DAVEY & Etta M. McDONALD, both of Camden, on 1 January 1908, at Camden   012514-1908   John McGLOURE, 54, physician, Hastings Co., Wellington, widowed, s/o William McGLOURE & Lidia LAZIER, married Lulu HINCH, 32, Camden, same, d/o George HINCH & Eleanor SPROULE, witn:  Clare HINCH & Helena HINCH, both of Camden, on 18 March 1908, at Camden  
12578-08 John A. McLENNAN, 47, carpenter, widower, Picton, Napanee, s/o John McLENNAN & Sarah LAMB, married Maggie ALLAN, 30, Napanee, same, d/o William ALLAN & Mary ROBINSON, witn: Martin GRASS & Mrs J. R. REAL both of Napanee on Jan. 30, 1908 at Napanee.  
#012520-08 - Joseph McNULTY, 26, mail clerk, Norwood, Toronto, s/o Neil McNULTY & Mary O'LEARY, married Monica McDONALD, 21, Camden, same, d/o George McDONALD & Ann CARROLL, witn: Charles McNULTY of Norwood & Helen McDONALD of Camden, 23 June 1908 at Camden (Rom Cath) 012643-08 Michael MEAGHER, 24, Tyendinaga, same, Farmer, s/o John MEAGHER & Mary HAULEY married Annie CRAWFORD, 18, Camden, same, d/o John CRAWFORD & Elizabeth BROWN. Wtn: John HAULEY & Mary CRAWFORD on February 12, 1908 at Erinsville
012499-08 - Walker MILLS, 33, butcher, of Bath, s/o Cornelius MILLS & Ellen BABCOCK, married Elegelina LALOND, 30, of Bath, d/o Leo LALOND & Catharine MONTREUIL, witn; Darrel CLIFFORD and Mary O'ROURKE both of Bath, 10 nov 1908 at Bath. 12571-08 James Richard NEWTON, 24, engineer, Arden, Kennebec, s/o Elisha NEWTON & Anna KNIGHT, married Nettie KELLY, 19, Napanee, same, d/o Andrew KELLY & Susan PARK, witn: John? BAKER & Peter POMEROY both of Newburgh on Jan. 1, 1908 at Napanee
12558-08 William NUGENT, 69, farmer, widower, Camden, Newburgh, s/o Samuel NUGENT & Mary CLANCY, married Patience HUDSON, 64, widow, Camden, Napanee, d/o James McKIM & Margaret WOODS, witn: Annie DEMILLE & Mrs. L. CUNDY both of Napanee on Dec. 21, 1908 at North Fredericksburg 012630-08 George OGLEY, 21, farmer, England, North Fredericksburgh s/o Henry OGLEY & Annie KENT married Nellie CUNNINGHAM, 18, Scotland, North Fredericksburgh d/o John CUNNINGHAM & Annie DONALDSON wtn: R.B. McCABE & Marion McCABE both of Napanee, 19 December 1908 at Napanee 
12552-08 William Edward O’NEILL, 20, farmer, Peterboro, Ernestown, s/o John O’NEILL & Jane DRIVER, married Daisy Gertrude ARGENT, 20, Surrey England, Napanee, d/o Hilton ARGENT & Lucy TAYLOR, witn: John F. CARROLL of Conway & Jennie REED of Sandhurst on July 8, 1908 at N. Fredericksburg 12562-08 Charles OSTER, 36, farmer, Drysdale Huron Co., Strattoystery? - Rainy River District, s/o Michael OSTER & Mary BENNON, married Elizabeth KENNEFICK, 40, Cloyne, same, d/o William KENNEFICK & Frances MURPHY, witn: George MURPHY & Maggie WALSH both of Cloyne on Feb. 24, 1908 at Flinton.
12561-08 Thomas PARKS, 19, farmer, Kennebec Tp., same, s/o James H. PARKS & Mary Ann WOODCOCK, married Lillie PARKS, 16, Frontenac Co., Kennebec Tp., d/o Charles PARKS & Sarah WOODCOCK, witn: Charles PARKS of Kennebec & Carrie THOMPSON of Frontenac Co. on Jan. 11, 1908 at Flinton. 12532-08 Ross Ferguson PARKS, 20, farmer, Ernestown, Kingston Tp., s/o Byard PARKS & Catherine B. CLUTE, married Myrtle Rosella SNIDER, 17, Ernestown, same, d/o Alva SNIDER & Etta Rebecca AMEY, witn: Allen D. PARKS & Mabel M. MORRISON both of Odessa on Dec. 25, 1908 at Wilton
012493-08 - Harvey Sheridan PATTERSON, 28, farmer, Amherst Island, same, s/o Robert PATTERSON & Sarah J. SANDERS, married Mary Anne KILPATRICK, 23, Amherst Island, same, d/o Robert KILPATRICK & Margaret CRONYN, witn; W. K. FILSON of Kinston and Cath. E. KILPATRICK of Amherst Island, 02 jul 1908 at Amherst Island 012587-08 James Wilkie PERRIE, 20, grocer, St. Andrews in Scotland, Deseronto s/o Henry PERRIE & Barbara WILKIE married Emma Philetta PRESLEY, 21, Canada, Deseronto d/o Simon PRESLEY & Eliza CLARK wtn: Susie EMSLEY & Elizabeth EMSLEY both of Napanee, 21 April 1908 at Napanee
012635-08 Dowal J. PETERS, 21, farmer, of Ernestown twp s/o Chester B. PETERS (farmer) & Netta J. JACKSON married Nora BABCOCK, 18, of Camden East d/o George BABCOCK (farmer) & Eliza PETERS wtn: Sarah SEXSMITH & Edgar J. SEXSMITH both of Newburgh, 25 November 1908 at Newburgh 012631-08 Gilbert Edward PITTS, 25, knitter, Paris Ontario, Hamilton, s/o Edward PITTS & Hannah YORK married Nellie Ruth MADDEN, 26, milliner, Napanee, Napanee d/o Robert MADDEN & Ruth MILLER wtn: Robert E. PITTS of Paris & Mabel MADDEN of Napanee, 30 December 1908 at Napanee
  12550-08 William George PRINGLE, 24, farmer, Westplain, N. Fredericksburg, s/o Miles PRINGLE & Melissa MOWERS, married Jennie Edith HARTEN, 21, Westplain, same, d/o John HARTEN & Annie BROWN, witn: Annie W. DEMILLE & Neta WINDOVER both of Napanee on Feb. 12, 1908 at N. Fredericksburg
012589-08 Frederick Harold PRINGLE, 23, farmer, Richmond, Richmond s/o Michael PRINGLE & Catherine SILLS married Frances May BRANDON, 25, Ernestown, Ernestown d/o James Shirley BRANDON & Frances Lucinda FRALICK wtn: Garfield SILLS of Napanee & Elizabeth BRANDON of Morven, 22 April 1908 at Napanee 012651-08 Wellington Joseph PRINGLE, 26 of Marlbank, Farmer, s/o Joseph PRINGLE, Labourer & Esther DAVEY married Gertie WOODCOCK, Housemaid, 15 of Tamworth, d/o Andy WOODCOCK, Labourer & Amelia THOMPSON. Wtn: Charles WHITEMAN of Tamworth & Gracie WALDMAN of Tamworth on July 10, 1908 at Tamworth
012586-08 Archie PYBUS, 22, farmer, Camden, Camden s/o Robert PYBUS & Nettie ROOTT married Ida LASKIN, 30, Camden, Camden d/o William LASKIN & Joanna CLEMENT wtn: Ernest LASKIN & Mrs E. LASKIN both of Camden, 15 April 1908 at Napanee #012519 - Charles Leslie QUINN, 24, merchant, Lansdowne, same, s/o Richard QUINN & Mary E. MIDLER, married Cora Marie SWITZER, 22, Camden, same, d/o James N. SWITZER & Rhoda EVANS, witn: Willard C. QUINN & Bessie SWITZER, both of Camden, 1 June 1908 at Camden
12544-08 Henry RAYWORTH, 70, farmer, widower, Ernestown, Bath, d/o Thomas RAYWORTH & Annie MARSTON, married Margaret Sophia DAVY, 50, Ernestown, Bath, d/o Marshall C. DAVY & Jane E. NUGENT, witn: C. B. & R. B. DAVY both of Ernestown on Dec. 8, 1908 at Ernestown. 12583-08 Ross Burton REID, 18, farmer, Tyendinaga, same, s/o Robert REID & Lodema STRATTON, married Maggie Helena POETT (?), 19, Tyendinaga, same, d/o William POETT & Mary Ann MARTIN, witn: Thomas H. POETT & Elizabeth EXLEY both of Tyendinaga on March 23, 1908 at Napanee.
012621-08 William REPPARD, 22, labourer, Hinchinbrooke, Napanee s/o George REPPARD & Mary Ann SWITZER married Sadie CARR, 17, Loborough, Napanee d/o William CARR & Louisa PHILIPS wtn: Martin FREWBLY? & Emerson CARR of Napanee, 22 October 1908 at Napanee 012594-08 Walter W.F. RIKLEY, 19, bartender, Trenton Ontario, Bath s/o Norman RIKLEY & Bertha SHARP married Ida RUTTAN, 24, Sandhurst, Bath d/o Thomas RUTTAN & Mary Ann REDMOND, wtn: Mrs S.E. DIBB & Joseph DROHAN of Napanee, 30 May 1908 at Napanee
12559-08 Charles Wilfrid ROSE, 30, machinist, Haldimand, Brantford, s/o Frederick ROSE & Jane SOLES, married Mabel Blanche LOYST, 27, South Fredericksburg, Hayburn, d/o Jacob LOYST & Mary GLASS, witn: Jay Benson LOYST of Hayburn & Addie MULLETT of Morven on Jan. 1, 1908 at Heyburn 012650-08 George Albert RUTLEDGE, 38 of White Water Manitoba, Farmer, s/o John RUTLEDGE, Farmer, & Jennet ARNOT married Margurette Hannah STINSON, Dressmaker, 20 of Tamworth, d/o John Robert STINSON, Farmer & Mary REID. Wtn: Percy STINSON of Tamworth and Mildred Cora REID of Tamworth on August 4, 1908 at Tamworth
#012517-08 - H. Franklin SAGER, 39, widower, farmer, Canada, N. Fredericksburgh twp., s/o Simson & Adeline, married Edna RAYMOND, 30, Camden, same, d/o Caleb R. RAYMOND & Agnes LYNCH, witn: Wesley & Edith CUMMINGS of N. Fredericksburgh twp., 20 May 1908 at Camden 12553-08 John Wesley SALISBURY, 26, mechanic, Yarker, same, s/o Jacob SALISBURY & Jane CARL, married Grace BURGESS, 22, Camden, North Fredericksburg, d/o David BURGESS & Alice VANKOUGHNET, witn: Charles & Mary HICKS both of Colebrook on Sept. 3, 1908 at North Fredericksburg.
012497-08 - Robert Patterson SANDERS, 33, farmer, Amherst Island, same, s/o John SANDERS & Elizabeth McQUAID, married Deborah Carrie FLEMING, 28, Amherst Island, same, d/o Robert FLEMMING & Elizth. HENDERSON, witn; Hartley FLEMING and Mary E. FLEMING both of Amherst Island, 15 sep 1908 at Amherst Island. 12584-08 Daniel Edwin SEDORE, 31, labourer, Marlbank Hungerford Tp., Napanee, s/o Miles SEDORE & Elizabeth LASHER, married Charlotte Ellen BLAKELY, 22, Denbigh, Napanee, d/o Frank BLAKELY & Maria COLE, witn: Wilson PADDLE & Philemon BLAKELY both of Napanee on March 24, 1908 at Napanee
#012528-08 - Joseph SEELEY, 30, farmer, Matawatchan, same, s/o Justice SEELEY & Annie THOMPSON, married Ethel Florence ROSE, 18, Denbigh twp., same, d/o Melbourne ROSE, farmer, & Louise Mathilda KELLY, witn: William THOMPSON & Mathilda SEELEY, both of Matawatchan, 10 June 1908 at Denbigh twp 012623-08 Charles Milton? SHELTON, 35, widower, physician, Richmond twp, Napanee s/o Daniel SHELTON & Catherine DE WITT, married Hester Ann MILLER, 39, widow, Ernestown, Napanee d/o Robert S. BURLEY & Anne SHARP wtn: Evelyn STRATTON & Sarah E. DIBB of Napanee, 21 November 1908 at Napanee
  12554-08 James Stanley SHERMAN, 22, farmer, N. Fredericksburg, same, s/o John SHERMAN & Agness GALT, married Jennie Pearl McWAIN, 19, North Fredericksburg, same, d/o Thomas G. McWAIN & Addie FIELD, witn: Harry FOX of Napanee & Gladys McWAIN of Gretna on Oct. 28, 1908 at North Fredericksburg
12576-08 Gordon Blake SILLS, 22, farmer, South Fredericksburgh, same, s/o E. R. & Alice SILLS, married Sarah Louise HIGGINS, 22, Amherst Island, South Fredericksburgh, d/o John HIGGINS & Sarah COLLINS, witn: E. H. BETTS of Ballinafad & E. H. EDWARDS of Napanee on Jan. 25, 1908 at Napanee. 12546-08 James Austin SIMMONS, 25, blacksmith, Ernestown, same, s/o Nicolas SIMMONS & Sophia JACKSON, married Sarah Lillian HUTCHINS, 16, Ernestown, same, d/o William H. HUTCHINS & Jane Ellen HOWARD, witn: Minnie H. & Richard WILSON both of Moscow on Nov. 5, 1908 at Ernestown
012633-08 William SIMPSON, 18, labourer, of Newburgh s/o Alexander SIMPSON (labourer) & Mary Jane FOX married Annie SHANE, 35, widow, of Newburgh d/o Walter WAYMAN & Sarah CONAWAY wtn: Alexander & Mary Jane SIMPSON both of Newburgh, 18 November 1908 at Newburgh  
12575-08 Henry H. SMITH, 27, labourer, Marlbank, same, s/o Daniel SMITH & Jane WALES, married Minnie H. DUNCAN, 21, Napanee, same, d/o Charles E. DUNCAN & Agnes LUCAS, witn: Mrs. J. R. & Mrs William REAL both of Napanee on Jan. 15, 1908 at Napanee. 012498-08 - David H. SMITH 34, farmer, Amherst Island, same, s/o Charles SMITH & Mary LARK, married Alice Maude HERBERT, 19, Kingston, Amherst Island, d/o John & Elizabeth HERBERT, witn; J. McSIMONS RICHARDS and Georgia S. FLEMING both of Amherst Island, 10 nov 1908 at Amherst Island.
12543-08 James STEVENSON, 30, farmer, Newburgh, Bath, s/o James STEVENSON & Katharine FRESKEN, married Lillian May SHEWELL, 20, Ernestown, Violet, d/o Alfred G. SHEWELL & Mary Jane CATON, witn: Robert STEVENSON of Bath & Florence M. SHEWELL of Violet on Nov. 9, 1908 at Ernestown. 013391-1909  Martin O. STINSON, 23, clerk, of Montreal Que., s/o Allison MARTIN & S. LUCAS, married Bella A. WARNER, 24, of Camden, d/o A.C. WARNER (farmer) & M.J. GARRISON, witn Ross M. McRAE of Kingston & Florence H. WARNER of Colebrook, on 19 October 1908, at Camden
012504-08 - Harry Franklin STIRK (STARK?), 27, accountant, England, Camden, s/o Samuel STARK & Sarah DOWLING, married Florence Lillian WEAGENT, 26, Camden same, d/o Clarence WEAGENT & Ametta SHIBLEY, witn; Clarence WEAGENT of Montreal and Annie H. STARK of Roslin Ont., 20 aug 1908 at Camden. 12557-08 Stephen Henry STONE, 18, cheese maker, South Fredericksburg, North Fredericksburg, s/o Stephen STONE & Mary CORFIELD, married Annie May HAINES, 20, Camden, Adolphustown, d/o Henry HAINES & Martha MARTIN, witn: Annie DEMILLE & Lizzie CUNDY both of Napanee on Dec. 23, 1908 at Napanee
012624-08 William Amos STOREY, 21, farmer, Camden, Richmond s/o Henry STOREY & Jessie PEKIS?, married May STEELE, 18, Bedford, Bedford d/o John STEELE & Orilla PETERS wtn: Mrs. G.S. WHITE & Mrs E.H. BETTS of Napanee, 25 November 1908 at Napanee 12538-08 Robert Neilson STORMS, 35, cheese maker, Ernestown, Wilton, s/o Robert STORMS & Elizabeth AMEY, married Rosabelle NEILSON, 31, store keeper, widow, Portland Tp., Wilton, d/o Byard B. SHIBLEY & Victoria Ann STORMS, witn: Percy & Myrtle SHIBLEY both of Portland Tp. on July 2, 1908 at Wilton
12540-08 William Isman SYLVER, 27, labourer, Camden, same, s/o Isman SYLVER & Emma BABCOCK, married Alma GRETTIE, 17, Camden, same, d/o Webster LOCK & Georgina BABCOCK, witn: John S. WILLIAMS of Chicago Illinois & Edna J. WILLIAMS of Paris on July 25, 1908 at Wilton 012599-08 Mathew TAYLOR, 32, salesman, Brampton, Napanee s/o Mathew TAYLOR & Rachel CUNNINGHAM married Edna E. VANALSTYNE, 22, Napanee, Napanee d/o John & Maggie VANALSTYNE wtn: Mrs Maggie VANALSTYNE & Bertha McCABE of Napanee, 30 June 1908 at Napanee
012619-08 Arnold A. THOMPSON, 25, labourer, Arden, Napanee s/o Isaiah THOMPSON & Rosetta BOOMHOWER, married Ada E. Francis VANDERWATER, 24, Centreville, Napanee d/o Peter VANDERWATER & Margaret LOYST wtn: G. HART of Napanee, 18 October 1908 at Napanee 12585-08 Fred T. THOMPSON, 20, finisher, Arden, Napanee, s/o David THOMPSON & Charlotte PETERSON, married Nettie May BOWEN, 20, Napanee, same, d/o Frank BOWEN & Victoria BOWERMAN, witn: Frank KINKLEY & Myrtle THOMPSON both of Napanee on April 8, 1908 at Napanee
12537-08 Charles V. TITUS, 30, farmer, Jericho NY, Huntingdon NY, s/o William V. TITUS & Catharine WHITE, married Hattie LONGMAN (Longmore?), 28, Ernestown, same, d/o Joseph S. LONGMAN & Anna M. AYLSWORTH, witn: E.L. LONGMAN of Camden East & Phebe E. TITUS of New York on June 10, 1908 at Ernestown 012592-08 Richard Louis Harris TRAVERS, 30, banker, St. Thomas in Ontario, Napanee s/o W.R. TRAVERS & Frances B. LARKIN married Deborah Denning SHIBLEY, 36, Providence RI USA, Napanee wtn: Maurice B. DENNING & Mary Jones CHASE, 16 May 1908 at Napanee
012656-08 Chas. Reeve TUCKER, 34 of Erinsville, Gentleman, s/o George TUCKER, Archdeacon of Bermuda & Theodesa TROTT married Ella Florence IRVING, 19 of Tamworth, Maiden, d/o David IRVING, salesman & Lavina BROWN. Wtn: F. E COXALL of Tamworth and S.E. KENNEDY of Tamworth on October 7, 1908 at English Church in Tamworth 012496-08 - David TUGWELL, 30, carpenter, Amherst Island, same, s/o Caleb? Stephen TUGWELL & Mary GRATTON, married Mary Ethel McFERN, 26, d/o Jos. E. McFERN & Rose Jane McCORMACK, witn;Inez McFERN and Robert McFERN both of Amherst Island, 29 apr 1908 at Amherst Island.
012615-08 George Albert TURNBULL, 24, engineer, Kingston, Kingston s/o Thomas TURNBULL & Isabel CHAMBERS married Mabel Theresa FOLEY, 20, Newboro in Ontario, Bedford twp in Frontenac Co d/o James FOLEY & Margaret BRYAN wtn: Edna M. COLLINS & Christian KING of Napanee, 12 September 1908 at Napanee  
012603-08 Frank Leslie VANALSTYNE, 35, farmer, Napanee, Napanee s/o James VANALSTYNE & Sophia CROUCH married Marion McB. GENTLE, 26, Scotland, Napanee d/o Thomas GENTLE & Annie COCHRANE wtn: William SHARON & Bella GENTLE of Napanee, 30 September 1908 at Napanee 012627-08 Walter VANALSTYNE, 31, traveller, Napanee, Napanee s/o Charles D. VANALSTYNE & Mary J. RUTTAN, married Mary Adele LLOYD, 20, King twp, King twp d/o Andrew LLOYD & Florence CANE wtn: Susie EMSLEY of Napanee & Lydia E. EMSLEY of Washington DC, 2 December 1908 at Napanee
012600-08 John VANVALKENBURG, 50 widower, stone mason, Moscow, Bobcaygeon s/o Daniel? VANVALKENBURG & Sophie MURRIE married Mandy VANESS, 40, Enterprise, Selby d/o John VANESS & Mary BROWN wtn: Elizabeth EMSLEY & Susie EMSLEY of Napanee, 1 July 1908 at Napanee 12534-08 Ray WAGAR, 21, farmer, Hinchinbrooke, same, s/o Ashley & Emma, married Mina Amelia SMITH, 20, Hinchinbrooke, same, d/o George A. SMITH & Susie WAGAR, witn: Victor SMITH & Theresa EVES both of Odessa on Jan. 8, 1908 at Odessa.
  012618-08 William Hasen WAGH (Waugh?), 22, farmer, Richmond twp, Richmond twp s/o James WAGH & Elizabeth MOWERS, married Caroline MARTIN, 18, Richmond twp, North Fredericksburgh d/o Herbert MARTIN & Elmina GIVINS wtn: Theda? MARTIN & W. J. McGUINESS of Napanee, 25 December 1908 at Napanee
012653-08 Ambrose WAY, 26 of Sheffield, Farmer, s/o Patrick WAY, Farmer & Margurette MURPHY married Ellenor MCKEOUN (McKEOWN?) Housemaid, 24 of Camden, d/o James McKEOUN, Farmer & Elizabeth LACEY. Wtn: Angus WAY of Sheffield and Agnes EVANS of Sheffield on September 1, 1908 at Erinsville 012640-08 James Henry WHITEMAN, 24, farmer, of Tyendinaga s/o William WHITEMAN (farmer) & Mary Jane PIPER married Margaret Etta HENDERSON, 20, farmer's daughter, of Lime Lake d/o John HENDERSON (farmer) & Elizabeth McMULLEN wtn: Albert WHITMAN of Napanee & Mary Ann HENDERSON of Lime Lake, 30 December 1908 at Roblin
012604-08 Howard WILLIAMS, 42, widower, labourer, Shannonville, Deseronto s/o Wilson WILLIAMS & Mary CUMMINGS married Josephine McDONALD, 35, Lonsdale, Deseronto d/o John McDONALD & Christina FRASER wtn: Susie EMSLEY & Leal EMSLEY of Napanee, 6 July 1908 at Napanee 012644-08 Robert Nelson WILMOTT, 22, Toronto, Arden, Farmer, s/o John WILMOTT & Rebecca CLARK married Hattie Felicia BARKER, 16 Kennebec, Arden, d/o William BARKER & Martha TROTTER. Wtn: George GIBBS and William HORNBECK  on February 17,1908 at Tamworth
  012628-08 William Allan WOOD, 25, farmer, Lafayette Indiana, Syracuse NY, s/o William WOOD & Susan LEE married Eliza A. STONE, 21, Ernestown, Ernestown d/o Robert STONE & Susannah THOMPSON wtn: I.W. MILLER of Ernestown & S. EMSLEY of Napanee, 2 December 1908 at Napanee
012652-08 Ebenezer WOODCOCK, 23 of Elm Tree Kennebec Twp. Farmer, s/o Miles WOODCOCK, Farmer & Hannah WOOD married Ophelia PETERSON, Housemaid, 21 of Elm Tree Kennebec Twp., d/o Daniel PETERSON, Farmer & Ida SCOTT. Wtn: Herbert THOMPSON of Elm Tree Kennebec Twp. and Ethel SCOTT of Elm Tree Kennebec Twp. on August 12, 1908 at Tamworth 12533-08 Thomas W. WOODCOCK, 24, farmer, Kennebec, same, s/o George WOODCOCK & Rosamond PETERSON, married Effa May HARTEN, 25, Camden, Ernestown, d/o Solomon HARTEN & Janet RUSSELL, witn: S. M. WILLIAMS & Pearl M. SURTYE both of Wilton on March 25, 1908 at Ernestown
012658-08 Stephen YATES, 23 of Hungerford Twp., Farmer. s/o Truman YATES, Farmer & Olive DESHANE married Mabel PRINGLE, 23 of Richmond Twp., d/o Wilbert PRINGLE, Farmer & Esther YOUNGS. Wtn: William RICHMOND of Roblin and Ruth PRINGLE of West Plain on October 8, 1908 at Tamworth 012657-08 Granvell Frederick YORK, 21 of Sheffield Twp., Farmer, s/o W.H. YORK, farmer & Elizabeth Ann PRINGLE married Adelaide MOWERS, 20 of Newburgh, Housemaid, d/o Steven MOWERS and Annie FARRINGTON. Wtn: Grace Waldman DIXON of Tamworth and Elizabeth O'BRIEN of Tamworth on October 8, 1908 at Tamworth
  012649-08 Raymond YOUNG, 21, Richmond, Marlbank, Cement Worker, s/o Michal YOUNG & Mary SIDORE married Maggie May KIRKPATRICK, 30, Sheffield, same, d/o Robert KIRKPATRICK & Isabella JOHNSON. Wtn: James KIRKPATRICK and Gertrude KIRKPATRICK of Marlbank on June 24, 1908 at Tamworth